calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated May 26, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED18

RG11/4478 ED18 Folios 81-99

'Containing the all that part of the Township of Idle comprising all the houses at High Street (South side) extending from the end of Highfield Road to the railway bridge including Dibbs Fold, Walter Street, Louisa Street, Green Road (both sides) extending from Schwend's shop inclusive on the one side and the White Swan Inn on the other to the bottom of Ley Fleaks Road including Hampton Place, Railway Place, North Fold, Great Coal Yard, Moorfield Place, Chapel Fold, Audsley's Yard, Stanley Street, Vint's Mill Yard, Briggs buildings and the White Swan Inn.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 2 Dibbs Fold Ann READ Head Unmarried 69 Annuitant Esholt   84
    Mary READ Sister Unmarried 81 Annuitant Esholt   84
2 3 Dibbs Fold Joshua WOODHEAD Head Married 48 Millwright Idle   84
    Ellen WOODHEAD Wife Married 47   Ilkley   84
    Martha E. WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   84
    Fanny T. WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   84
    Edward WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Butcher Idle   84
    James E. WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 15 Errand Boy Cloth Warehouse Idle   84
    Charles WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Idle inr. 84
    John William WOODHEAD Son   3   Idle   84
3 4 Dibbs Fold Sarah HALLIDAY Head Widow 60 Charwoman Idle   84
    John William HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 22 Stone Quarryman Idle   84
    Emily HALLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Idle   84
5 5 Dibbs Fold Fletcher BAXTER Head Married 29 Engine Driver at Stone Quarry Idle   84
    Ellen BAXTER Wife Married 28   Shaw Mills   84
    John William BAXTER Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Idle   84
    Mary E. BAXTER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   84
    Edith BAXTER Daughter   2   Idle   84
4 6 Dibbs Fold James PRESTON Head Married 34 Labourer Stone Quarry Idle   84
    Charlotte PRESTON Wife Married 38   Idle   84
    Alice PRESTON Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Idle   84
    John PRESTON Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Idle   84
    Eliza PRESTON Daughter Unmarried 3   Idle   84
6 7 Dibbs Fold Henry SUGDEN Head Married 53 Coal Leader Idle   84
    Jane SUGDEN Wife Married 48   Howdendike   84
    Alice SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   84
    Mary E. SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Idle   84
    William SUGDEN Son Unmarried 14 Mill Hand out of employment Idle   84
    Emma SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Idle   84
    Jackson SUGDEN Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   84
    Maria SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Idle   84
    John H. WILKINSON Grandson   2   Idle   84
7 8 Dibbs Fold Jabez FOX Head Married 37 Wool Dryer in Woollen Mill Idle   84
    Lydia FOX Wife Married 35   Wetherby   84
    Thomas FOX Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   84
    Mary Alice FOX Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   84
    Sarah FOX Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   84
    Annie E. FOX Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Idle   84
    John W. FOX Son Unmarried 1   Idle   84
8 7 High Street John CORDINGLEY Head Married 56 Fishmonger & Greengrocer Idle   84
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 56   Idle   84
    Eva CORDINGLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   84
    John William CORDINGLEY Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Idle   84
    Tom CORDINGLEY Son Unmarried 14 Carter Idle   84
9 9 High Street Leonard HUTCHINSON Head Married 26 Tailor Idle   84
    Sarah HUTCHINSON Wife Married 25   Overden   84
    Amanda HUTCHINSON Daughter   3mo   Idle   84
10 11 High Street Henry BAXTER Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   84
    Mary A. BAXTER Wife Married 25   Poole   84
    Benjamin BAXTER Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   84
    Joseph BAXTER Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Idle   85
    Watson BAXTER Son Unmarried 2   Idle   85
11 15 High Street Charles JENNINGS Head Married 40 Stone Quarryman Idle   85
    Jane JENNINGS Wife Married 38   Idle   85
12 17 High Street John HILL Head Widower 78 Shoemaker Idle   85
    Charles HILL Son Unmarried 41 Stone Quarryman Idle   85
13 19 High Street John BOOTH Head Married 43 Blacksmith Idle   85
    Isabella BOOTH Wife Married 38   Calverley   85
    Hillas BOOTH Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith Idle   85
    Fred BOOTH Son Unmarried 16 Blacksmith Idle   85
    Henry BOOTH Son Unmarried 12 Miller Idle   85
    Charles William BOOTH Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   85
    Sam BOOTH Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   85
    John B. BOOTH Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Idle   85
    Florence BOOTH Daughter   2   Idle   85
14 High Street Austin DIBB Head Married 52 Butcher Yeadon   85
    Jane DIBB Wife Married 59   Arnley   85
    Herbert D ELLIS Grandson   4 Scholar Yeadon   85
15 21 High Street Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Head Widow 52   Ripon   85
    William WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 24 Clogger Ripon   85
16 27 High Street William COCKER Head Married 50 Sadler Idle   85
    Martha COCKER Wife Married 49   Wakefield   85
    Mary A. COCKER Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker Idle   85
    John W. COCKER Son Unmarried 14 Sadler Idle   85
17 High Street James BENSON Head Married 57 Farmer's Labourer Stainborough   85
    Mary BENSON Wife Married 38   Yarpole, Herefordshire   85
    William F. BENSON Son   8   Menstone   85
    Clara E. BENSON Daughter   7   Stainborough   85
    Robert D. BENSON Son   4   Idle   85
    John A. BENSON Son   4mo   Idle   85
18 31 High Street William BOOKER Head Married 30 Grocer Stubbs Walden   85
    Ann E. BOOKER Wife Married 32   Idle   85
    Charles A. BOOKER Nephew   7 Scholar Pontefract   85
19 33 High Street Mary BOOTH Head Widow 63 Annuitant Idle   85
    Mary BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 34 School Teacher Idle   85
20 35 High Street James VEALE Head Married 54 Private Schoolmaster Tewksbury, Gloucestershire   85
    Maria VEALE Wife Married 54   Miserdine, Gloucestershire   85
    George W. VEALE Son Unmarried 25 General Labourer Idle   85
    Ellen M. VEALE Daughter Unmarried 23 Assistant Schoolmistress Idle   85
    Fredrick J. VEALE Son   13 Scholar Derby, Derbyshire   85
21 37 High Street William H. PULLAN Head Unmarried 43 Mason Idle   85
    Annis PULLAN Sister Unmarried 28 Dress Maker Idle   85
    Charles H. PULLAN Nephew   13 Apprentice Mason Idle   85
    Emma PULLAN Niece   10 Scholar Idle   85
22 High Street William RUSHWORTH Head Married 38 Licensed Victualler Thornton   85
    Catharine RUSHWORTH Wife Married 36   Bradford   85
    Emma RUSHWORTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Bradford   85
    Catharine RUSHWORTH Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   85
    William RUSHWORTH Son   6 Scholar Idle   85
    John BULLOCK Father in Law Widower 62 Retired Innkeeper Colne   86
    John BULLOCK Brother in Law Married 24 Mason Bradford   86
    Grace BULLOCK Sister in Law Unmarried 22 Waitress Bradford   86
    Albert BULLOCK Brother in Law Unmarried 19 Mason Bradford   86
    Mayberth BULLOCK Sister in Law Unmarried 15 Waitress Bradford   86
23 Station Yard Arthur J. DODD Head Married 38 Railway Station Master London, Middlesex   86
    Marion H. DODD Wife Married 39   London, Middlesex   86
    Fanny M. DODD Daughter   15   London, Middlesex   86
    George A. DODD Son   13 Scholar London, Middlesex   86
    Florence E. DODD Daughter   8 Scholar Peterborough, Northamptonshire   86
    Catharine M. DODD Daughter   3   Idle   86
    Francis W. DODD Son   9mo   Idle   86
    William KING Father in Law Widower 65 Annuitant Canterbury, Kent   86
24 1 Walter Street John HUTTON Head Married 60 Stone Miner unemployed Idle   86
    Harriet HUTTON Wife Married 61   Idle   86
25 2 Walter Street Samuel GARNETT Head Married 40 Mason Idle   86
    Susannah GARNETT Wife Married 39   Flamborough   86
    Mary A. GARNETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   86
    Prudence GARNETT Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   86
    William H. GARNETT Son   11 Scholar Idle   86
    Elizabeth GARNETT Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   86
    Susannah GARNETT Daughter   8mo   Idle   86
26 3 Walter Street Sarah HUDSON Head Widow 49 Housekeeper Idle   86
    Edwin HUDSON Son   37 Stone Quarryman Bradford   86
    William H. WOOD Grandson   5 Scholar Eccleshill   86
    Joseph B. CARTLEDGE Boarder Married 46 Photographer Edinburgh, Scotland   86
27 4 Walter Street John ROBERTSHAW Head Married 40 Mechanic Fitter Bingley   86
    Jane ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 36   Butterwick, Lincolnshire   86
    Joseph ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 19 Mechanic Fitter Bingley   86
    Sarah E. GOSLING Step Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Leak   86
    Eliza ROBERTSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Bingley   86
    Martha A. ROBERTSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Bingley   86
    Annie ROBERTSHAW Daughter   1   Keighley   86
28 5 Walter Street Robert GARNETT Head Married 38 Stone Delver Idle   86
    Martha GARNETT Wife Married 35   Idle   86
    Annie GARNETT Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   86
    Eva GARNETT Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   86
    Willie GARNETT Son   1   Idle   86
29 6 Walter Street Isaac BRAYSHAW Head Married 44 Woollen Stuff Merchant Idle   86
    Mary A. BRAYSHAW Wife Married 42   Idle   86
    John H. BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   86
    Charles A. BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 18 Warehouse Boy Batley   86
    Eliza J. BRAYSHAW Daughter   16 Woollen Weaver Idle   86
    Mary A. BRAYSHAW Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner out of employment Idle   86
    George H. BRAYSHAW Son   12 Scholar & Mill Hand Idle   86
    Samuel W. BRAYSHAW Son   10 Scholar Idle   86
    Martha E. BRAYSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   86
    William A. BRAYSHAW Son   2   Idle   86
    Edith E. BRAYSHAW Daughter   5mo   Idle   86
30 1 Louisa Street Robert MILLER Head Married 37 Stone Delver Long Sutton, Lincolnshire   87
    Ann MILLER Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Idle   87
    Martha E. MURGATROYD Adopted Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   87
31 2 Louisa Street Benjamin BAXTER Head Married 61 Shoemaker Idle   87
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 56 Charwoman Idle   87
    Charles BAXTER Son Unmarried 21 Stone Quarryman Idle   87
    Mary BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 19 General Servant Idle   87
    Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   87
32 3 Louisa Street William RIDER Head Widower 64 Cloth Manufacturer Windhill   87
33 4 Louisa Street Edward SHELTON Head Married 50 Stone Delver Idle   87
    Eliza SHELTON Wife Married 48   Idle   87
    Betty SHELTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Dress Maker Idle   87
    Sarah SHELTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Drawer Idle   87
    Hannah SHELTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   87
    Thomas SHELTON Son   15 Stone Hewer Idle   87
    Mary Ann SHELTON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   87
    Eliza Ann SHELTON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   87
    Sarah SHELTON Mother Widow 76   Yeadon   87
34 5 Louisa Street Shaw WATSON Head Married 36 Stone Quarryman Fetler Idle   87
    Hannah WATSON Wife Married 41   Idle   87
    Jane E. WATSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   87
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Step Daughter   16 Filler Idle   87
    Joseph P. MARSHALL Step Son   13 Scholar Idle   87
    Ann WATSON Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   87
    Emma WATSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   87
    Phoebe WATSON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   87
    Miriam WATSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   87
    Benjamin R. WATSON Son   2   Idle   87
35 6 Louisa Street Sarah PULLAN Head Widow 76 Boarding House Keeper Dewsbury   87
    Eliza PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver Idle   87
    Horatio HARRISON Boarder Widower 62 Naval Pensioner York   87
    Thomas G. HARRISON Boarder Unmarried 24 Stone Delver Portsmouth, Hampshire   87
36 7 Louisa Street Amos BANKS Head Married 51 Tailor Bradford   87
    Elizabeth BANKS Wife Married 45   Yeadon   87
    William BANKS Son Unmarried 21 Joiner & Carpenter Idle   87
    Ada BANKS Daughter   15 Twister in Worsted Spinning Mill Idle   87
    Thomas BANKS Son   11 Scholar & Mill Hand Idle   87
37 8 Louisa Street John WILSON Head Married 35 Stone Delver New Mill   87
    Frances WILSON Wife Married 28   Idle   87
    Arthur G. WILSON Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Idle   87
    Henry WILSON Son   2   Idle   87
38 5 The Green John KEIGHLEY Head Married 66 Umbrella Maker Calverley   87
    Margaret KEIGHLEY Wife Married 63   Idle   87
    Eliza KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Wool Weaver Idle   87
    Harriet KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Wool Condenser Minder Idle   87
    Margaret KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Wool Weaver Idle   87
39 9 The Green Henry SCHWEND Head Married 37 Pork Butcher Wurtemberg, Germany   87
    Frederica SCHWEND Wife Married 35   Wurtemberg, Germany   87
    Henry SCHWEND Son   12 Scholar London, Middlesex   87
    Arthur WATSON Nephew   3   Hull   87
40 2 The Green Charles ATKINSON Head Married 30 Tinner Allerton   88
    Martha ATKINSON Wife Married 30   Rawdon   88
41 3 The Green Sarah GLEDSON Head Married 34   Barnsley   88
    Albert B. GLEDSON Son   3   Idle   88
42 4 The Green Joseph HASTE Head Married 45 Stone Dresser Idle   88
    Ann HASTE Wife Married 45   Idle   88
    Martha Ann HASTE Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Operative Idle   88
    Harriet B. HASTE Daughter   10 Factory Operative Idle   88
    Mary E. HASTE Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   88
    Tom DICKINSON Boarder   30 Stone Miner Morley   88
43 5 The Green George H. HUNTLEY Head Married 21 Watch Maker Manchester, Lancashire   88
    Alice HUNTLEY Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   88
    Mary H. HUNTLEY Daughter   1   Idle   88
44 6 The Green John DIBB Head Married 56 Grocer Rawdon   88
    Martha DIBB Wife Married 53   Arnley   88
    Charles DIBB Son Unmarried 36 Grocer's Assistant Idle   88
    Clara DIBB Daughter Unmarried 22   Idle   88
    Martha A. DIBB Daughter Unmarried 19   Idle   88
45 16 The Green Melissa STEAD Head Widow 39 Innkeeper Idle   88
    Alice STEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Apprentice Dressmaker Idle   88
    John W. STEAD Son   11 Worsted Tube Piler Idle   88
    Emma STEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   88
    Harry STEAD Son   5 Scholar Idle   88
    Sarah LEE Mother Widow 69   Idle   88
46 7 Green Road James PADGETT Head Married 50 Stone Miner Idle   88
    Hannah PADGETT Wife Married 48   Idle   88
    Matilda PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   88
    Eva PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver Idle   88
    Annie PADGETT Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Idle   88
    Joshua PADGETT Son Unmarried 18 Mason Idle   88
    James PADGETT Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   88
    Harry PADGETT Son   11 Scholar Idle   88
47 9 Green Road George STANSFIELD Head Married 37 Stone Dresser Idle   88
    Emma STANSFIELD Wife Married 37 Cloth Winder Idle   88
    Sarah E STANSFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   88
48 16 Green Road James HARDAKER Head Widower 57 Stone Quarry Labourer Rawdon   88
    William R. HARDAKER Son Unmarried 18 Plasterer Idle   88
    Alfred HARDAKER Son   17 Stone Delver Idle   88
    Emily HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Idle   88
    Sarah HARDAKER Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   88
49 Green Road George KEIGHLEY Head Married 37 Innkeeper Heston   88
    Eliza KEIGHLEY Wife Married 36   cross Hills   88
    Albert KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 16 Baker Allerton   88
    Emily KEIGHLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Shipley   88
    Thomas KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Shipley   88
    James KEIGHLEY Son   10 Scholar Eccleshill   88
    Jane A. KEIGHLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Eccleshill   88
    Walter KEIGHLEY Son   5 Scholar Eccleshill   89
50 Green Road John SUTTLE Head Married 51 Stone Quarryman out of employment Idle   89
    Mary SUTTLE Wife Married 47   Idle   89
    Samuel SPENCER Step Son Unmarried 25 Wool Washer Idle   89
    Ezra SPENCER Step Son Unmarried 23 Carter Bradford   89
    Alfred SUTTLE Son Married 24 Mason's Labourer Idle   89
    Hannah SUTTLE Step Daughter Married 19 Wool Comber Idle   89
    Elizabeth SPENCER Step Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   89
    Arthur SUTTLE Son   8 Scholar Idle   89
51 Green Road Horatio PATRICK Head Married 30 Tailor employing 1 Man & 1 Boy Idle   89
    Ann PATRICK Wife Married 29   Idle   89
    Emily PATRICK Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   89
    Joseph PATRICK Son   5 Scholar Idle   89
    Walter PATRICK Son   2   Idle   89
    Dickson HUDSON Brother in Law   13 Waste Piler unemployed Idle   89
52 17 Green Road John LEE Head Married 37 Shoe Manufacturer employing 3 Men, 2 Boys & 3 Females Idle   89
    Emma LEE Wife Married 38   Idle   89
    Mary A. LEE Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   89
    Eliza LEE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   89
    Annie LEE Daughter   1   Idle   89
53 19 Green Road Henry BARKER Head Married 52 Draper Wooldale   89
    Jane BARKER Wife Married 52 Milliner Wooldale   89
    Ellen BARKER Daughter Unmarried 39 Milliner Wooldale   89
    Ernest BARKER Son Unmarried 24 Cabinet Maker Wooldale   89
    Louisa BARKER Daughter   16   Idle   89
54 21 Green Road Silas ALRED Head Married 35 Grocer, Ale, Wine & Spirit Dealer Idle   89
    Ann ALRED Wife Married 41   Skelthorpe   89
    George R. RICHARDSON None Unmarried 18 Apprentice Grocer Leeds   89
55 23 Green Road Barnabas BOWEN Head Married 30 Butcher Mount Lantriim, Jamaica   89
    Mary BOWEN Wife Married 26   Guiseley   89
56 25 Green Road John STEAD Head Married 36 Stone Miner Thorner   89
    Emma STEAD Wife Married 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   89
    Sarah STEAD Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   89
57 29 Green Road Ann VERITY Head Widow 58 Annuitant Idle   89
    Ann VERITY Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Idle   89
58 30 Green Road Benjamin WILSON Head Married 58 Blacksmith employing 1 Boy Northram   89
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 61   Idle   89
59 31 Green Road Samuel VERITY Head Married 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   89
    Elizabeth VERITY Wife Married 31 Cloth Weaver Idle   89
60 35 Green Road Mary PRIESTLEY Head Widow 71   Idle   89
    Benjamin PRIESTLEY Son Married 33 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   89
    Grace PRIESTLEY Daughter in Law Married 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   89
    James PRIESTLEY Grandson   8 Scholar Idle   89
    Annie PRIESTLEY Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   89
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Grand Daughter   1   Idle   89
61 37 Green Road James GREENWOOD Head Married 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   89
    Harriet GREENWOOD Wife Married 47   Idle   89
    Alfred GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 23 Butcher Idle   89
    Henry GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 17 Warehouse Boy Idle   89
    Sarah J. GREENWOOD Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   89
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar Idle   89
62 Green Road William ELLIS Head Married 30 Grocer North Gringley   90
    Eva ELLIS Wife Married 28   Idle   90
    Sarah ELLIS Daughter   2   Idle   90
63 41 Green Road Mary LUND Head Widow 72   London, Middlesex   90
    Robert LUND Son Unmarried 39 Stone Quarryman Idle   90
64 43 Green Road Alred SHARP Head Married 36 Stone Quarryman Lightcliffe   90
    Ann SHARP Wife Married 36   Idle   90
    William SHARP Son   15 Worsted Mill Hand Lightcliffe   90
    Emma J. SHARP Daughter   11 Mill Hand Idle   90
    Sarah SHARP Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   90
    Polly SHARP Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   90
    Joseph SHARP Son   10mo   Idle   90
65 44 Green Road Abraham MYERS Head Married 61 Mason Idle   90
    Ann MYERS Wife Married 52   Idle   90
    Mary MYERS Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   90
    Joseph MYERS Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   90
    Albert MYERS Son   16 Stone Fetler Bradford   90
    William CARR Boarder Unmarried 36 Farm Labourer Wigtonshirs, Scotland   90
    Thomas HUDSON Boarder Unmarried 54 Joiner Conniston, Lancashire   90
    Joseph PEDLEY Boarder Unmarried 32 General Labourer Grassington   90
66 50 Green Road William FIRTH Head Married 62 Wool Weaver Idle   90
    Rebecca FIRTH Wife Married 59   Calverley   90
    Sarah FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 29 Dress Maker Idle   90
    Amelia FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Wool Weaver Idle   90
    Grimshaw FIRTH Grandson   7 Scholar Idle   90
67 54 Green Road Samuel ATKINSON Head Married 68 General Labourer Idle   90
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 47   Calverley   90
    John ATKINSON Son Unmarried 25 Stone Delver Calverley   90
    Willie ATKINSON Son   20 Stone Delver Calverley   90
    James ATKINSON Son   14 Stone Breaker Calverley   90
    Sarah ATKINSON Daughter   11 Factory Operative Calverley   90
68 56 Green Road Hannah KAY Head Widow 51 Weaver Holmfirth   90
    Harris KAY Son Unmarried 17 Tinner Holmfirth   90
    Charles KAY Son   15 Worsted Spinner Holmfirth   90
69 57 Green Road Joseph BAXTER Head Married 28 Stone Quarry Foreman Idle   90
    Mary A. BAXTER Wife Married 28   Idle   90
    John W. BAXTER Son   5 Scholar Idle   90
    Edward BAXTER Son   2   Idle   90
    Sarah H. BAXTER Daughter   10mo   Idle   90
70 58 Green Road William BAXTER Head Married 59 Stone Quarry Foreman Idle   90
    Sarah BAXTER Wife Married 62   Idle   90
    Ann BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 35 Dress Maker Idle   90
71 60 Green Road Nathan PICKLES Head Unmarried 27 Woollen Mill Hand Idle   90
    Sabina CANSFIELD Mother Married 48 Dressmaker & Grocer Idle   90
    Mary H. CANSFIELD Sister Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   90
    Martha FIRTH Adopted Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   90
72 1 Hampton Place Samuel COATES Head Married 54 Jobbing Mechanic Eccleshill   90
    Ann COATES Wife Married 57   London, Middlesex   90
    George COATES Son Unmarried 19 Apprentice Jobbing Mechanic Brighouse   90
    Samuel COATES Son   11 Scholar Idle   90
73 2 Hampton Place Jim BAXTER Head Married 35 Stone Dresser Idle   91
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 38   Idle   91
    Grace A. BAXTER Daughter   13 Cotton Operative Idle   91
    Annie BAXTER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   91
    Albert BAXTER Son   6 Scholar Idle   91
    Mary E. BAXTER Daughter   4   Idle   91
    Emily BAXTER Daughter   1   Idle   91
74 3 Hampton Place Edwin BOOTH Head Married 25 Stone Dresser Idle   91
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Scotland   91
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter   3   Idle   91
75 4 Hampton Place Martha SLATER Head Unmarried 34 Boot Top Machinist Idle   91
    Martha A. STEAD Neice   9 Scholar Idle   91
76 8 Hampton Place Peter BAXTER Head Married 48 Farm Labourer Eccleshill   91
    Eliza BAXTER Wife Married 47   Eccleshill   91
    Sarah A. BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill   91
    James ARMITAGE Nephew Unmarried 24 Farm Labourer Eccleshill   91
    William BAXTER Son Unmarried 22 Foreman Bricklayer Eccleshill   91
    Mary BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 19 Wool Comber Eccleshill   91
    Ada BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   91
    Benjamin BAXTER Son   14 Groom Idle   91
    Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   91
    Mary A. BAXTER Grand Daughter   4mo   Idle   91
77 9 Hampton Place Jane HEATON Head Widow 62   Idle   91
    Joan HEATON Son Unmarried 29 Stone Quarryman Idle   91
    Hannah HEATON Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   91
    Sarah HEATON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Mill Hand Idle   91
    Emily HEATON Daughter   15 Worsted Mill Hand Idle   91
78 Hampton Place Seth HARDAKER Head Married 26 Stone Dresser Idle   91
    Mellissa HARDAKER Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Idle   91
    Tom HARDAKER Son   3   Idle   91
    William BOOTH Boarder Married 24 Stone Dresser out of employment Idle   91
    Martha BOOTH Boarder Married 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   91
    Martha BOOTH Boarder   2   Idle   91
    Sarah A. BOOTH Boarder   9mo   Idle   91
79 14 Hampton Place John CORDINGLEY Head Married 46 Stone Mason Idle   91
    Eliza CORDINGLEY Wife Married 35 Burler Carlton   91
    Frances CORDINGLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   91
    Mary A. CORDINGLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   91
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Daughter   1   Idle   91
80 15 Hampton Place Benjamin BERRY Head Married 23 Jobbing Smith Idle   91
    Sarah A. BERRY Wife Married 20   Idle   91
    Mary E. BERRY Daughter   2   Idle   91
    John BERRY Son   1mo   Idle   91
81 18 Hampton Place Thomas DUNWELL Head Married 49 General Labourer Idle   91
    Hannah DUNWELL Wife Married 42   Bradford   91
82 19 Hampton Place Richard HINDLE Head Married 49 General Labourer Mattock, Lancashire   91
    Mary HINDLE Wife Married 47   Idle   92
    James JOWETT Step Son   18 General Labourer Idle   92
    Eliza HOLLINGS Step Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Idle   92
    Emma HOLLINGS Step Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   92
    Alice HOLLINGS Step Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   92
    John W. HINDLE Son   5 Scholar Idle   92
83 20 Hampton Place Joseph RICHMOND Head Married 24 Engineer at Stone Quarry Spofforth   92
    Mary RICHMOND Wife Married 23 Woollen Weaver unemployed Rawdon   92
    Fred RICHMOND Son   1mo   Idle   92
84 22 Hampton Place Mary-Ann CHATBURN Head Widow 62   Idle   92
    Joseph CHATBURN Son Unmarried 20 Stone Delver Idle   92
    Charles JONES Boarder Married 48 Plasterer London, Middlesex   92
    Henry PEDDER Boarder Widower 25 Willow Skep Maker Laisterdyke   92
85 23 Hampton Place Edmund WHITAKER Head Married 46 Bank Ranger Idle   92
    Phoebe WHITAKER Wife Married 41   Idle   92
    Joseph H. WHITAKER Son   16 Factory Operative Idle   92
    Martha E. WHITAKER Daughter   14 Cotton Spinner Idle   92
    Jemima WHITAKER Daughter   12 Cotton Spinner Idle Cripple 92
    Charlie WHITAKER Son   10 Scholar Idle   92
    Dixon WHITAKER Son   9 Scholar Idle   92
    Hedley WHITAKER Son   6   Idle Cripple 92
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter   5   Idle   92
86 24 Hampton Place Joseph MYERS Head Married 25 Stone Delver Idle   92
    Sarah MYERS Wife Married 26 Cotton Doubler Idle   92
87 26 Hampton Place William ATKINSON Head Married 58 Wool Washer Idle   92
    Jane ATKINSON Wife Married 59   Rawdon   92
    Alfred ATKINSON Son   12 Scholar Bradford   92
88 28 Hampton Place Alfred BLANCO Head Married 49 Quarry Labourer Banborough, Oxford   92
    Harriet BLANCO Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Idle   92
    Martha BLANCO Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   92
    Clara BLANCO Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   92
    Matilda BLANCO Daughter   3   Idle   92
    William H. BLANCO Son   1   Idle   92
89 29 Hampton Place John SUTTLE Head Married 31 General Labourer Idle   92
    Amelia SUTTLE Wife Married 39 Weaver Idle   92
    Lilly SUTTLE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   92
90 30 Hampton Place James H. DAWSON Head Married 41 Wool Weaver Idle   92
    Ann DAWSON Wife Married 40   Idle   92
    Walter DAWSON Son Unmarried 18 Wool Spinner Idle   92
    Alfred H. DAWSON Son   16 Clogger Idle   92
    Benjamin DAWSON Son   15 Spinner Idle   92
    Eva DAWSON Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   92
    John T. DAWSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   92
    Charlotte DAWSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   92
    Mary A. DAWSON Daughter   3   Idle   92
91 10 Hampton Place Martha MYERS Head Widow 61   Idle   92
    James MYERS Son Unmarried 22 Stone Delver Unemployed Idle   92
    Annie MYERS Grand Daughter   6   Idle   92
92 11 Hampton Place Frederick HUDSON Head Married 24 Joiner Idle   93
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 23   Idle   93
    Thomas HUDSON Son   4   Idle   93
    Arthur HUDSON Son   2   Idle   93
    Walter HUDSON Brother Unmarried 21 Joiner Idle   93
    Alfred HUDSON Brother Unmarried 16 Jobber in Worsted Mill Idle   93
93 1 Railway Place Thomas SMITH Head Married 22 Stone Quarryman Newlay   93
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 18   Eccups   93
    Eliza SMITH Daughter   1   Eccleshill   93
94 2 Railway Place Mary ROBERTSHAW Head Married 41   Liverpool, Lancashire   93
    Herbert ROBERTSHAW Son   10 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   93
    Sarah J. ROBERTSHAW Daughter   1   Bradford   93
    James W. DEWHIRST Boarder Unmarried 25 Collier Bradford   93
95 3 Railway Place Ann RIUSHFORTH Head Widow 63 Annuitant New Mill Dam   93
    Mary LEWIS Boarder Widow 50 Annuitant Swansea, South Wales   93
96 4 Railway Place William H. SUTCLIFFE Head Married 31 General Labourer Hartwith   93
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 28   Richmond   93
    Albert SUTCLIFFE Son   6 Scholar Idle   93
    Alice SUTCLIFFE Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   93
    William H. SUTCLIFFE Son   2   Idle   93
    Mary A. SUTCLIFFE Daughter   1mo   Idle   93
97 5 Railway Place James MURGATROYD Head Married 57 Stone Mason Idle   93
    Jane MURGATROYD Wife Married 57   Idle   93
    John MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   93
98 6 Railway Place Eliza PERROW Head Widow 42 Lodging Housekeeper Winop, Cornwall   93
    Richard PERROW Son Unmarried 19 Mule Piecer unemployed Winop, Cornwall   93
    Elizabeth A. PERROW Daughter   17 Mill Hand Neath, South Wales   93
    Eliza J. PERROW Daughter   16 Mill Hand Dalton, Lancashire   93
    James PERROW Son   13 Coal Miner Cropmore, Lancashire   93
    Thomas PERROW Son   11 Scholar Eccleshill   93
    Mary Ann PERROW Daughter   9 Scholar Eccleshill   93
    Grace PERROW Daughter   7 Scholar Eccleshill   93
    Louisa PERROW Daughter   5 Scholar Eccleshill   93
    Georgiana PERROW Daughter   4 Scholar Eccleshill   93
    James MANN Boarder Widower 43 Coal Miner Baildon   93
    Robert MANN Boarder Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Baildon   93
    Ruth Ann MANN Boarder   12 Mill Hand Baildon   93
    Harriet MANN Boarder   9 Scholar Baildon   93
    Clara MANN Boarder   1   Idle   93
99 7 Railway Place Stephen KITSON Head Married 55 Plasterer Eccleshill   93
    Hannah KITSON Wife Married 54   Idle   93
    Elizabeth KITSON Daughter Unmarried 33 Cloth Weaver Calverley   93
    Sarah H. KITSON Grand Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   93
100 8 Railway Place Isaac BLAND Head Widower 69 Retired Sizing? Boiler Idle   93
101 9 Railway Place James MURGATROYD Head Married 69 Shoemaker Idle   93
    Matilda MURGATROYD Wife Married 65   Idle   93
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 26 Cloth Weaver Idle   93
    Eliza MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   93
    James LUPTON Grandson   17 Stone Quarryman Idle   93
102 10 Railway Place Ezra BELL Head Married 44 Coal Miner Idle   93
    Elizabeth BELL Wife Married 43   Baildon   94
    Rose BELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Idle   94
    Hannah BELL Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Idle   94
    Lavinia BELL Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   94
    Emma BELL Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   94
    Mary Ann BELL Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   94
    Sarah A. BELL Daughter   3   Idle   94
    Minnie BELL Daughter   4mo   Idle   94
103 12 Railway Place William ACKROYD Head Widower 58 Stone Getter Idle   94
    Sarah ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   94
    Thomas ACKROYD Son   17 Stone Dresser Idle   94
    William ACKROYD Son   14   Idle   94
104 13 Railway Place William SUTTLE Head Widower 68 General Labourer Idle   94
    Jim B. SUTTLE Son   15   Idle Subject to Fits 94
    Samson SUTTLE Son   10 Scholar Idle   94
    William HALLOWS Boarder Unmarried 51 Stone Quarryman Knowsley, Derbyshire   94
    Edwin CORDINGLEY Boarder Unmarried 36 Woollen Weaver Idle   94
105 14 Railway Place John SUTTLE Head Married 70 General Labourer Idle   94
    Hannah SUTTLE Wife Married 67   Idle   94
106 15 Railway Place Enos DIBB Head Married 30 Stone Dresser Idle   94
    Mary DIBB Wife Married 32 Weaver Idle   94
    Faith DIBB Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   94
    Arthur DIBB Son   8 Scholar Idle   94
    Keighley DIBB Son   5 Scholar Idle   94
    Charlie DIBB Son   2   Idle   94
107 16 Railway Place Benjamin WAITE Head Unmarried 46 General Labourer Idle   94
108 17 Railway Place Garnett SUTTLE Head Married 39 Coal Miner Eccleshill   94
    Betty SUTTLE Wife Married 38   Carlton   94
    Mary A. SUTTLE Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   94
    Benjamin SUTTLE Son   11 Worsted Mill Piler Idle   94
    Nancy SUTTLE Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   94
    Eliza H. SUTTLE Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   94
109 18 Railway Place Benjamin BELL Head Widower 65 Cloth Weaver Idle   94
    George H. DAWSON Son in Law Married 33 Wool Washer Idle   94
    Sarah A. DAWSON Daughter Married 36 Wool Slubber Idle   94
    Sarah J. DAWSON Boarder   15 Worsted Spinner Windhill   94
110 19 Railway Place Mary JACKSON Head Widow 63 Charwoman Idle   94
111 19 Railway Place Mary BOOTH Lodger Widow 52 Woollen Weaver Idle   94
112 1 North Fold Grace BOOTH Head Widow 63   Idle   94
    Abraham BOOTH Son Unmarried 20 Joiner Idle   94
    Eliza BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Idle   94
113 2 North Fold John RAISTRICK Head Married 35 Blacksmith Idle   94
    Mary-Ann RAISTRICK Wife Married 34   Idle   94
    Elizabeth A. RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Idle   94
    Charles H. RAISTRICK Son   7 Scholar Idle   94
    Emma RAISTRICK Daughter   4   Idle   94
    Uriah RAISTRICK Son   2   Idle   94
    Joseph RAISTRICK Son   1   Idle   94
114 3 North Fold George BOOTH Head Married 30 Blacksmith Idle   94
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife Married 29   Idle   95
    Selina A. BOOTH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   95
    Edwin BOOTH Son   4   Idle   95
    Clara BOOTH Daughter   2   Idle   95
115 5 North Fold Sabina ATKINSON Head Widow 55   Idle   95
    Fred ATKINSON Son Unmarried 27 Stone Delver Idle   95
    Mellissa ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   95
    Emily ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 worsted Weaver Idle   95
    James S. ATKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Stone Delver Idle   95
    James ATKINSON Visitor   7 Scholar Idle   95
116 7 North Fold Edward PICKARD Head Married 24 Stone Delver Idle   95
    Mary PICKARD Wife Married 23   Idle   95
    Martha PICKARD Daughter   2   Idle   95
    Bertha PICKARD     1   Idle   95
117 8 North Fold James SMITH Head Married 57 Road Labourer Eccleshill   95
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 55   Idle   95
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 31 Stone Delver Idle   95
    Annie SMITH Daughter Unmarried 21 Cotton Spinner Idle   95
    Joseph SMITH Son   16 Woollen Spinner unemployed Idle   95
    Ellen SMITH Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   95
    John GLOVER Boarder Unmarried 53 Stone Labourer Idle   95
118 18 Great Coal Yard William GILL Head Married 55 Cordwainer Idle   95
    Mary GILL Wife Married 51   Idle   95
    Hannah GILL Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   95
    Joshua GILL Son   18 Hairdresser Idle   95
    William GILL Son   14 Worsted Spinner unemployed Idle   95
    Mary GILL Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   95
119 20 Great Coal Yard William BUSFIELD Head Married 36 Horseman Thornthwaite   95
    Sarah BUSFIELD Wife Married 38   Idle   95
    Hannah BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   95
    Charles BUSFIELD Son   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   95
    Samuel BUSFIELD Son   6   Idle   95
    Young BUSFIELD Son   4   Idle   95
120 22 Great Coal Yard Sarah METCALF Head Widow 60 Mangle-woman Wilsden   95
121 24 Great Coal Yard Hannah MYERS Head Widow 57   Idle   95
    Sarah J. MYERS Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Idle   95
    William MYERS Son Unmarried 20 Joiner Idle   95
    Susan MYERS Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver Idle   95
    Hannah MYERS Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   95
122 26 Great Coal Yard Hannah NAYLOR Head Widow 64   Idle   95
    Walter WATE Boarder Married 24 Cordwainer Idle   95
    Louisa WATE Boarder Married 26   Idle   95
    Mary WATE Boarder   3   Idle   95
    Hannah WATE Boarder   2   Idle   95
    Harriet WATE Boarder   3mo   Idle   95
123 34 Great Coal Yard Joshua FIRTH Head Married 67 Plasterer Eccleshill   95
    Martha FIRTH Wife Married 67   Idle   95
    Heman HAINSWORTH Boarder Married 32 Mason's Labourer Idle   95
    Rebecca PICKLES Boarder Unmarried 12 Spinner Bradford   96
124 Great Coal Yard Ellen BOTTOMLEY Head Widow 82 Retired Farmer's Widow Sutton   96
125 Great Coal Yard William DUMWELL Head Married 39 General Labourer Idle   96
    Elizabeth DUMWELL Wife Married 32 Charwoman Idle   96
126 2 Moorfield Place Benjamin LEE Head Married 54 Stone Dresser Idle   96
    Sarah LEE Wife Married 34   Idle   96
    Maria LEE Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Drawer Idle   96
    Martha E. LEE Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   96
    Garnett LEE Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Idle   96
    Benjamin LEE Son   6 Scholar Idle   96
    Joshua LEE Son   4 Scholar Idle   96
    Tom LEE Son   2   Idle   96
    Samuel GARNETT Step Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Overlooker Clayton   96
127 4 Moorfield Place Sarah MOORE Head Widow 77 Annuitant Idle   96
128 7 Moorfield Place Caleb ATKINSON Head Unmarried 64 Stone Breaker Bradford   96
    Joshua ILLINGWORTH Boarder Unmarried 40 General Labourer Pudsey   96
129 8 Moorfield Place Mary Ann SCOTT Head Widow 40 Worsted Weaver Idle   96
    Eliza SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Idle   96
    Benjamin SCOTT Son   8 Scholar Idle   96
    William SCOTT Son   3   Idle   96
130 9 Moorfield Place Mary LUPTON Head Widow 60   Idle   96
    Samuel LUPTON Son Unmarried 31 Stone Quarryman Idle   96
    Samuel STEAD Grandson   4 Scholar Idle   96
131 10 Moorfield Place Gilser HAYNES Head Widower 48 Tailor Biggleswade   96
132 11 Moorfield Place Grace PICKARD Head Married 50 Charwoman Eccleshill   96
    Hannah PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Idle   96
    Grace PICKARD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   96
133 13 Moorfield Place Susan MYERS Head Widow 73   Idle   96
    Mary A. MYERS Daughter Unmarried 56 Worsted Weaver Idle   96
    Benjamin WRIGHT Grandson   11 Factory Operative Idle   96
134 14 Moorfield Place Albert LISTER Head Married 26 Stone Dresser Idle   96
    Betty LISTER Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Idle   96
    Samuel LISTER Son   6 Scholar Idle   96
    Herbert LISTER Son   3   Idle   96
135 15 Moorfield Place Isaac MILLER Head Widower 60 Blacksmith Thetford, Norfolk   96
136 16 Moorfield Place William ATKINSON Head Married 24 General Labourer Idle   96
    Jane ATKINSON Wife Married 24   Scotland   96
    Samuel ATKINSON Son   3   Idle   96
    Sarah E. ATKINSON Daughter   2   Idle   96
137 17 & 18 Moorfield Place Thomas SPENCER Head Unmarried 57 Coal Merchant Idle   96
    Martha SPENCER Sister Unmarried 53   Idle   96
    Mary J. HUDSON Niece Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   96
    Ann HUDSON Niece Unmarried 14 Cotton Spinner Idle   96
138 19 Moorfield Place William HUDSON Head Married 53 Cooper Idle   96
    Sarah HUDSON Wife Married 52   Idle   96
    Thomas HUDSON Son Unmarried 19 Tinner Idle   96
    Atkinson HUDSON Son   17 Worsted Spinner Idle   96
    Selina HUDSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   96
    Emma HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   97
    Ellen HUDSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   97
139 20 Moorfield Place Mary HORN Head Widow 82   Idle   97
140 21 Moorfield Place Sharp ACKROYD Head Married 25 Stone Dresser Idle   97
    Martha ACKROYD Wife Married 24   Idle   97
    James ACKROYD Son   4 Scholar Idle   97
    Hannah ACKROYD Daughter   1   Idle   97
141 25 Moorfield Place Benjamin LEE Head Married 41 Cloth Weaver Idle   97
    Mary Ann LEE Wife Married 36   Idle   97
    Martha LEE Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   97
    Fred LEE Son   16 Stone Quarryman Idle   97
    Sarah J. LEE Daughter   12 Worsted Weaver Idle   97
    Harry LEE Son   8 Scholar Idle   97
    Frances LEE Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   97
    Selina LEE Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   97
    Annie LEE Daughter   2   Idle   97
    Mary J LEE Grand Daughter   9mo   Idle   97
142 27 Moorfield Place John T. EDMONDSON Head Widower 45 Wheelwright Horsforth   97
    Sam EDMONDSON Son Unmarried 18 Scholar Horsforth Cripple 97
    John EDMONDSON Son   16 Worsted Spinner Horsforth   97
    Arthur EDMONDSON Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   97
143 28 Moorfield Place James SPENCER Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman Idle   97
    Eliza SPENCER Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   97
    Thomas SPENCER Son Unmarried 19 Stone Dresser Idle   97
    Rachel SPENCER Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   97
    Albert SPENCER Son   5 Scholar Idle   97
    William SPENCER Son   2   Idle   97
144 28 Moorfield Place Amos JOWETT Head Married 41 Quarry Labourer Idle   97
    Mary Ann JOWETT Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Idle   97
    Eva JOWETT Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   97
    Ellen JOWETT Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Idle   97
    Lilly JOWETT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   97
    Herbert JOWETT Son   2   Idle   97
145 30 Moorfield Place David WALKER Head Married 52 Platelayer on Railway Gomersall   97
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 54   Idle   97
    Thomas WALKER Son Unmarried 22 Stone Delver Idle   97
    Sarah Ann WALKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   97
    Walter WALKER Son   17 Warp Dresser Idle   97
    Clara BANCROFT Grand Daughter   4   Idle   97
    Mary DIBDEN Sister Married 46   Gomersall   97
146 31 Moorfield Place Edmund ATKINSON Head Married 29 Stone Miner Idle   97
    Sarah ATKINSON Wife Married 29   Idle   97
    Hannah ATKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   97
    Sabina ATKINSON Daughter   4mo   Idle   97
147 32 Moorfield Place Joshua GARNETT Head Married 57 Flannel Manufacturer employing 15 Hands Idle   97
    Elizabeth GARNETT Wife Married 57   Idle   97
    Ada GARNETT Daughter Unmarried 22 Cloth Weaver Idle   97
148 33 Moorfield Place John BELL Head Married 45 Cloth Weaver Idle   98
    Sarah BELL Wife Married 49 Cloth Doubbler Idle   98
    Fred BELL Son   19 Stone Mason Idle   98
149 34 Moorfield Place Martha WATERHOUSE Head Unmarried 54 Scribbler in Woollen Mill Idle   98
150 35 Chapel Fold Ward NUTTER Head Married 56 Joiner Bradford   98
    Ann NUTTER Wife Married 55   Idle   98
151 36 Chapel Fold John WINTERBURN Head Married 51 Cloth Weaver Idle   98
    Elizabeth WINTERBURN Wife Married 47   Malton   98
    Mary Jane WINTERBURN Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   98
    Annie WINTERBURN Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   98
    Fred WINTERBURN Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Overlooker Idle   98
    Clara WINTERBURN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   98
    Herbert WINTERBURN Son   16 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   98
    James WINTERBURN Son   14 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   98
    Athlan WINTERBURN Son   9 Scholar Idle   98
153 37 Chapel Fold Thomas WRIGHT Head Married 57 Wool Scribbler Idle   98
    Susannah WRIGHT Wife Married 57   Idle   98
152 37 Chapel Fold Joseph SYLVESTER Lodger Unmarried 28 Railway Signalman Willoughby, Lincolnshire   98
154 38 Chapel Fold Aaron PATRICK Head Married 37 Stone Labourer Idle   98
    Harriet PATRICK Wife Married 37   Idle   98
    Mary A. PATRICK Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   98
155 39 Chapel Fold Benjamin THORNTON Head Married 54 Shoemaker Idle   98
    Selina THORNTON Wife Married 51   Idle   98
    Thomas THORNTON Boarder Widower 79 Formerly Labourer Idle   98
156 45 Andsley's Yard William BROTHERTON Head Married 29 Butcher Idle   98
    Ruth BROTHERTON Wife Married 27 Butcher's Wife Idle   98
    Florence BROTHERTON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   98
    Emily BROTHERTON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   98
    Eva BROTHERTON Daughter   1   Idle   98
157 46 Andsley's Yard Francis AUDSLEY Head Married 66 Retired Farmer's Widow Bradford   98
    Ann AUDSLEY Wife Married 58   Bradford   98
158 47 Andsley's Yard William DIBB Head Widower 72 Carter Unemployed Otley   98
    Sarah CHARLESWORTH Daughter Married 43 Cloth Weaver Bradford   98
159 1 Stanley Street Simeon HAMER Head Married 43 Stone Quarryman York   98
    Sarah HAMER Wife Married 42   Idle   98
    Arthur WALKER Step Son   14 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Mary A. WALKER Step Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   98
    Edwin WALKER Step Son   11 Scholar Idle   98
    Fanny E. WALKER Step Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   98
    M.E. HAMER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   98
    Thomas HAMER Son   2   Idle   98
160 2Stanley Street Thomas NORMINGTON Head Married 36 Clogger Windhill   98
    Maria NORMINGTON Wife Married 35 Cloth Weaver Idle   98
    Fred S. NORMINGTON Son   9 Scholar Idle   98
    Emily NORMINGTON Daughter   3   Idle   98
161 4 Stanley Street Frederick PICKARD Head Married 22 Stone Quarryman Idle   98
    Eva PICKARD Wife Married 23 Millhand Idle   98
162 5 Stanley Street William REYNOLDS Head Married 33 Tin Plate Worker Idle   98
    Mary E. REYNOLDS Wife Married 27   Idle   98
    Emma REYNOLDS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   99
    Arthur REYNOLDS Son   3 Scholar Idle   99
    Albert REYNOLDS Son   5mo   Idle   99
163 11 Vints Mill Fold Reuben HILL Head Married 41 Mason's Labourer Birmingham, Staffordshire   99
    Mary HILL Wife Married 40   Great Bridge, *   99
    William HILL Son Married 20 Mason's Labourer Hill Top, *   99
    Matilda HILL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Leeds   99
    David HILL Son   16 Mule Spinner Witton Park, Durham   99
    Alice HILL Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Witton Park, Durham   99
    Sarah HILL Daughter   8 Scholar Spennymoor   99
    Susannah HILL Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   99
164 13 Vints Mill Fold Jim HASTE Head Married 23 Stone Dresser Idle   99
    Mary HASTE Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Idle   99
    Fred HASTE Son   4 Scholar Idle   99
165 15 Vints Mill Fold Jonathan WATMOUGH Head Widower 63 Gardener Idle   99
    Ellen WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   99
    James WATMOUGH Son   13 Cloth Mulepiecer Idle   99
166 1 Vints Mill Fold Thomas BRIGGS Head Widower 60 Factory Hand unemployed Idle   99
    Mary J. BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 28 Housekeeper Idle   99
    Hannah E. BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Warper Idle   99
    Benjamin D. BRIGGS Son Unmarried 24 Plumber Idle   99
167 Briggs's Buildings Joseph BRIGGS Head Married 55 Draper Idle   99
    Sarah BRIGGS Wife Married 52   Idle   99
    Alfred BRIGGS Son Unmarried 22 Professor of Music Idle   99
    Ann RUSHFORTH Sister in Law Unmarried 38   Idle   99
    Grace RUSHFORTH Visitor Unmarried 40 Housekeeper Rodley   99
168 The Green Arthur STEADMAN Head Unmarried 31 Publican Surrey   99
    Elizabeth JAMES Barmaid Unmarried 26 Barmaid Fulbeck, Lincolnshire   99