calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated May 5, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED19

RG11/4478 ED19 Folios 100-118

'Containing the all that part of the Township of Idle comprising all the houses at Westfield Farm, high Ash in Westfield Lane, Moorhouse, Allison's, Greenhouse, Oak Bank Farm, Collier Row, Miserable Corner, Wrose, Wrose Brow, Wrose Hill Terrace, Upperhead Row, Gazeby Quarry, Oak Bank, Gazeby Lane, Owlet Hall, Gazeby Lane Bottom, Pismire Hill, Frizinghall Hall, Chemical works, Crimshaw.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 64 High Ash in Westfield Lane James MOORE Head Married 50 Farmer 0f 30 acres Bolton   103
    Jane MOORE Wife Married 52   Baildon   103
    John MOORE Father Widowed 81   Frizinghall   103
    William PULLAN Grandson   4   Shipley   103
    Arthur PULLAN Grandson   2   Wrose Hill   103
    M Ann PULLAN Servant Married 24 Domestic Servant Wrose Hill   103
    James MOORE Nephew   12 Schoolboy Windhill   103
2 63 High Ash in Westfield Lane William PULLAN Head Married 54 Stone Mason Idle   103
    Isabella PULLAN Wife Married 54   Bradford   103
    Thomas PULLAN Son Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Wrose Hill   103
    William PULLAN Son Unmarried 16 Stone Mason Wrose Hill   103
    Sarah PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 14 Dressmaker Wrose Hill   103
    Edmund PULLAN Son   11 Schoolboy Wrose Hill   103
3 Westfield House, Westfield Lane George JOHNSON Head Married 41 Clerk in Stuff Warehouse Otley   103
    Maria JOHNSON Wife Married 42   Bilton with Harrogate   103
    George Exelby JOHNSON Son   15 Schoolboy Shipley   103
    Amy JOHNSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   103
    Annie Louisa JOHNSON Daughter   7   Idle   103
    Eliza BRAY   Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant Rotherham   103
4 Moorhouse John ALLINSON Head Married 39 Farmer of 14 acres Aldborough   103
    Ellen ALLINSON Wife Married 44   Bilton with Harrogate   103
    Exelby REYNOLDS Nephew Unmarried 18 Pupil Teacher Harrogate   103
5 61 Moorhouse James HORSELEY Head Married 40 Labourer Ratley, Warwicks probable error with this family's surname 103
    Jane HORSELEY Wife Married 37   Evenlode, Gloucs   103
    James HORSELEY Son   11 Schoolboy Ca*ath, Staffs   103
    Charles HORSELEY Son   8 Schoolboy War Wolverhampton   103
    Mary Jane HORSFIELD Daughter   6 Scholar Coven, Staffs   103
    George HORSELEY Son   4   Coven, Staffs   103
6 60 Allisons Garden House Thomas ALLISON Head Married 58 Gardener of 6 acres Leeds   103
    Elizabeth ALLISON Wife Married 53   Draughton   103
    Mary Ann ALLISON Daughter Unmarried 25 Factory Operative Idle   103
    Robert ALLISON Son Unmarried 21 Gardener Idle   103
    Frances ALLISON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   103
    Elizabeth ALLISON Daughter Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Bolton   103
    Thomas ALLISON Son   14 Gardener Bolton   103
    Joseph ALLISON Son   13 Scholar Bolton   103
    Lily ALLISON Daughter   10 Scholar Bolton   103
7 57 Greenhouse Robert CARTER Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Thirsk   103
    Elizabeth CARTER Wife Married 26   Gargrave   103
8 59 Greenhouse James MORRELL Head Married 60 Gardener Hornby, Lancs   103
    Elizabeth MORRELL Wife Married 51   Overton, Flintshire   103
9 58 Greenhouse Richard HARDAKER Head Married 67 Worsted Spinner employing 108 hands Wrose   104
    Sarah HARDAKER Wife Married 68   Baildon   104
    Richard HARDAKER Son Unmarried 35 Worsted Spinner Baildon   104
    Sarah Dibb HOLDSWORTH   Unmarried 18 Servant Spofforth   104
10 56 Oak Bank Farm Hannah CLARK Head Widowed 72   Bradford   104
    Walter CLARK Grandson Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Wrose Hill   104
    Emma BOTTOMLEY Servant Unmarried 37 Nurse - Domestic Bradford   104
11 54 Oak Bank Farm Charles VERITY Head Married 34 Stone Dresser Potternewton   104
    Eliza VERITY Wife Married 48   Bradford   104
12 55 Oak Bank Farm Timothy PATCHETT Head Married 37 Farmer of 9 acres Bradford   104
    Maria PATCHETT Wife Married 33   Bradford   104
    George PATCHETT Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   104
    Fred PATCHETT Son   9 Scholar Idle   104
    Annie PATCHETT Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   104
    John Willie PATCHETT Son   4   Idle   104
    Ernest PATCHETT Son   2   Idle   104
    Harry PATCHETT Son   4m   Idle   104
    Ellen DEWHIRST Niece Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Idle   104
    Annie DEWHIRST Niece   14 Domestic Servant Idle   104
    Edmund SUTCLIFFE Nephew Unmarried 16   Idle   104
13 33 Westview & Collier Row Seth WRIGHT Head Married 43 Stone Quarryman Wilsden   104
    Alice WRIGHT Wife Married 45   Calverley   104
14 34 Westview & Collier Row Marshall HARDAKER Head Married 74 Retired Farmer Idle   104
    Hannah HARDAKER Wife Married 72   Idle   104
15 35 Westview & Collier Row John SLINGSBY Head Widowed 51 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   104
16 36 Westview & Collier Row Benjamin LISTER Head Married 39 Iron Moulder Bradford   104
    Hannah LISTER Wife Married 36   Leeds   104
    Mary LISTER Daughter Unmarried 16 Drawer in Worsted Factory Bradford   104
    Sarah Ellen LISTER Daughter   14 Spinner in Worsted Factory Bradford   104
    Margaret H LISTER Daughter   12 Spinner in Worsted Factory Bradford   104
    Maria LISTER Daughter   10 Spinner in Worsted Factory Bradford   104
    Eliza LISTER Daughter   9 Scholar Yeadon   104
    Emma LISTER Daughter   8 Scholar Wrose Hill   104
    Alice LISTER Daughter   6 Scholar Wrose Hill   104
    Joseph LISTER Son   2   Wrose Hill   104
    Lavinia LISTER Daughter   8m       104
17 37 Westview & Collier Row George SLINGSBY Head Married 53 Stone Quarryman Idle   104
    Emma SLINGSBY Wife Married 48   Rodley   104
18 39 Westview & Collier Row Thomas BARKER Head Married 26 Woolsorter Windhill   104
    Clara BARKER Wife Married 26   Stockwith, Lincs   104
    Edith BARKER Daughter   9m   Windhill   104
19 44 Westview & Collier Row Joseph BOTTOMLEY Head Married 54 Farmer of 4 acres Eccleshill   104
    Rosa BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 58   Idle   104
20 45 Westview & Collier Row George WILCOCK Head Married 49 Showmaker Idle   104
    Susannah WILCOCK Lodger Widowed 76   Bolton   104
21 40 Miserable Corner Matthew HAINSWORTH Head Married 50 Stone Quarryman Idle   105
    Charity HAINSWORTH Wife Married 43   Hartwith   105
    Frederick Matthew HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Stone Quarryman Killinghall   105
    William Arthur HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 13 Schoolboy Idle   105
    Albert Joseph HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 10 Schoolboy Idle   105
    Clara Annie HAINSWORTH Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Idle   105
22 43 Miserable Corner William GREEN Head Widowed 29 Navvy Excavator Salisbury, Wilts   105
    Rose GREEN Daughter   7 Scholar Jericho   105
    Lavinia GREEN Daughter   3   Keighley   105
    Arthur GREEN Son   1   Idle   105
    Emma POWSER     24 Housekeeper Keighley   105
23 46 Miserable Corner Joshua LUPTON Head Married 40 Stone Hewer Idle   105
    Ellen LUPTON Wife Married 40   Headingley   105
    Alfred LUPTON Son Unmarried 17 Stone Hewer Windhill   105
    William Henry LUPTON Son Unmarried 16 Spinner in Worsted Factory Windhill   105
    Mary LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner in Worsted Factory Windhill   105
    Herbert LUPTON Son   11   Windhill   105
    Clara LUPTON Daughter   9   Windhill   105
    John Albert LUPTON Son   7   Windhill   105
    Samuel LUPTON Son   5   Windhill   105
    Joseph LUPTON Son   2   Windhill   105
24 47 Miserable Corner Harry HARTLEY Head Married 45 Stone Delver Cowling   105
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife Married 47   Lotherdale   105
    Samuel SCAIFE     12 Domestic Servant Thornthwaite   105
25 48 Miserable Corner James ROSS Head Unmarried 52 Farm Labourer Hartwith   105
26 49 Miserable Corner John WALTON Head Married 31 Engine Minder & Smith Bradford   105
    Narissa WALTON Wife Married 27   Bradford   105
    Mary Alice BURROWS     6 Scholar Bradford   105
    John Henry BURROWS     2   Idle   105
27 50 Miserable Corner Samuel GREENWOOD Head Married 27 Blacksmith Idle   105
    Sarah Ann GREENWOOD Wife Married 27   Bradford   105
28 51 Miserable Corner Jabez GRAVES Head Married 45 Worsted Weaver Rawdon   105
    Mary GRAVES Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Frizinghall   105
    Albert GRAVES Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Wrose Hill   105
    Miranda GRAVES Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Windhill   105
29 53 Miserable Corner Agnes HIRD Head Unmarried 39 Gardener Bradford   105
30 1 Wrose Hill John ALDERSON Head Married 32   Wrose Hill   105
    Sarah ALDERSON Wife Married 22   Wrose Hill   105
    Ada ALDERSON Daughter   2   Wrose Hill   105
    Ann ALDERSON Daughter   1   Wrose Hill   105
    David PEARSON   Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Wrose Hill   105
31 Wrose Hill James Lee BUTTERFIELD Head Married 42 General Labourer Wrose Hill   105
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 38   Wrose Hill   105
    Sarah Jane BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   105
    John Henry BUTTERFIELD Son   13 Scholar Wrose Hill   105
    George BUTTERFIELD Son   12 Scholar Wrose Hill   105
32 3 Wrose Hill Mary HODGSON Head Unmarried 37   Calverley   105
33 4 Wrose Hill Sarah WILCOCK Head Unmarried 72   Wrose Hill   106
    Amos WILCOCK Son Unmarried 48   Wrose Hill Imbecile from birth 106
34 2 Wrose Hill James BRIGGS Head Married 56 Joiner Windhill   106
    Harriet BRIGGS Wife Married 55   Windhill   106
    John BRIGGS Son Unmarried 32 Mechanic for Machinery Windhill   106
    George BRIGGS Son Unmarried 30 Weaver in Worsted Factory Windhill   106
    Sarah BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 24 Mechanic for Machinery Windhill   106
    Mary Ellen BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver in Worsted Factory Windhill   106
    Maria Jane BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver in Worsted Factory Windhill   106
    David BRIGGS Son Unmarried 16 Spinner in Worsted Factory Windhill   106
    James BRIGGS Son   14 Spinner in Worsted Factory Windhill   106
35 6 Wrose Hill Wilson WEST Head Married 32 Stone Delver Braisty   106
    Jane WEST Wife Married 32   Low Laithe   106
    Thomas William WEST Son   12 Spinner in Worsted Factory Low Laithe   106
    Emily WEST Daughter   9 Scholar Low Laithe   106
    Mary Jane WEST Daughter   4   Low Laithe   106
36 7 Wrose Hill Richard KEELING Head Married 57 Vicar of Windhill Walsall, Staffs   106
    Elizabeth M KEELING Wife Married 67   Idle name entered E M 106
37 8 Wrose Hill Thomas PULLAN Head Married 60 Farmer of 27 acres Windhill   106
    Eliza PULLAN Wife Married 59   Idle   106
    Sarah Eliza PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 21   Windhill   106
    Thomas Garnett PULLAN Grandson   7   Shipley   106
    Harriet SLACK Servant Unmarried 24 General Servant Ashover, Derbys   106
38 18 Wrose Hill John BROSKAM Head Married 48 Linen Draper Wrose Hill   106
    Elizabeth BROSKAM Wife Married 48   Horsforth   106
39 Hare & Hounds, 9 Wrose Hill Reuben PITTS Head Married 45 Licensed Victualler Wrose   106
    Alice PITTS Wife Married 44   Baildon   106
    Ann Elizabeth PITTS Daughter Unmarried 19   Windhill   106
    Clara PITTS Daughter Unmarried 18   Windhill   106
    William Lambert PITTS Son   12   Windhill   106
    Hannah PITTS Daughter   10   Windhill   106
    John PITTS Son   8   Windhill   106
    Eliza PITTS Daughter   6   Windhill   106
40 12 Wrose Hill William PULLAN Head Widowed 86 Retired Farmer Bradford   106
    Mary PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 64 Retired Dressmaker Windhill   106
    Alice FLETCHER Grandaughter Unmarried 18   Idle   106
41 13 Wrose Hill James REYNOLDS Head Married 35 Stone Miner Redruth, Cornwall   106
    Caroline REYNOLDS Wife Married 35   High Lugan, Cornwall?   106
    William REYNOLDS Son   14 Employed in Brickworks High Lugan, Cornwall?   106
    Annie REYNOLDS Daughter   12 Spinner in Worsted Factory Wigan, Lancs   106
    Isabella REYNOLDS Daughter   4 Scholar Wros#Skipholme   106
    Jane REYNOLDS Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   106
42 20 Wrose Hill Greenwood STEAD Head Married 60 Stone Quarryman Wibsey   106
43 32 Wrose Hill Ezra WOODHEAD Head Widowed 70 Retired Land Surveyor Idle   106
    George GARTH Grandson Unmarried 23 Plumber Idle   106
    Elizabeth GARTH Grandaughter Unmarried 20   Idle   106
    Henry Dowson GARTH Grandson Unmarried 15   Idle   106
44 27 Wrose Hill William Booth WOODHEAD Head Married 41 Assistant CE Surveyor? Calverley   107
    Mary Beatrice WOODHEAD Wife Married 40   Calverley   107
    John Henry WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 17 Pupil with Father? Calverley   107
    William Arthur WOODHEAD Son   13 Scholar Calverley   107
    Beatrice Mary WOODHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar Calverley   107
    Edith WOODHEAD Daughter   10 Scholar Calverley   107
    Bertha WOODHEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Calverley   107
    James Edward WOODHEAD Son   5 Scholar Calverley   107
    Frank Whitley WOODHEAD Son   2   Calverley   107
    Thomas Whitley WOODHEAD Son   9m   Calverley   107
    Harriet Ann GREAVES   Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Kirby Overblow   107
45 31 Wrose Hill Ann WARD Head Widowed 51 Grocer & Farmer of 4 acres Windhill   107
    Ezra WARD Son Unmarried 22 Employed on Farm (Agricultural Labourer) Windhill   107
    Alice WARD Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Windhill   107
    Mary WARD Daughter Unmarried 14   Windhill   107
    John W WARD Son   6 Scholar Windhill   107
    Henry BUTTERFIELD   Widowed 83 Retired Farmer Windhill   107
46 30 Wrose Hill Mary SLINGSBY Head Widowed 46 Confectioner Horsforth   107
    Samuel SLINGSBY Son Unmarried 20 Confectioner Wrose Hill   107
    Alice Ann SLINGSBY Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   107
    George William SLINGSBY Son Unmarried 15 Spinner in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   107
    Emily SLINGSBY Daughter   8 Scholar Wrose Hill   107
    M Ellen SLINGSBY Daughter   4 Scholar Wrose Hill   107
47 29 Wrose Hill Selena RUSHTON Head Widowed 55   Idle   107
    Fred RUSHTON Son Unmarried 26 Stone Quarryman Idle   107
    Mary Ann RUSHTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   107
    Thomas RUSHTON Son Unmarried 17 Works in Stone Quarry Idle   107
    Sarah Jane RUSHTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner in Worsted Factory Idle   107
    Clara RUSHTON Daughter   12 Spinner in Worsted Factory Idle   107
48 28 Wrose Hill Hubert Henry SEDGELEY Head Married 35 Waggoner Stow on the Wold, Gloucs   107
    Mary SEDGELEY Wife Married 28   Wrose Hill   107
    George Henry SEDGELEY Son   13 Scholar Bitton, Gloucs   107
    Charles Leonard SEDGELEY Son   8 Scholar Wrose Hill   107
    Rose SEDGELEY Daughter   3   Wrose Hill   107
    Fred UNWIN Wife's Son   10 Scholar Windhill   107
    Faith HAINES Wife's Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   107
49 26 Wrose Hill James BUTTERFIELD Head Married 46 Farmer of 9 acres Windhill   107
    Sarah A BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 46   Shipley   107
    Alice BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 20 Operative in Worsted Factory Idle   107
    Edith BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 15 Operative in Worsted Factory Idle   107
    Martha BUTTERFIELD Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   107
    James Hartley BUTTERFIELD Son   2   Idle   107
50 23 Wrose Hill John CODD Head Married 61 Annuitant Tetney, Lincs   107
    Sarah CODD Wife Married 53   Horncastle, Lincs   107
    John William CODD Son Unmarried 31 Woolsorter Kingston on Hull   107
    Fanny CODD Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Wrose   107
51 6 Wrose Hill Harry JOWETT Head Married 48 Farmer Idle   108
    Martha J JOWETT Wife Married 42   Idle   108
    Dawson JOWETT Son Unmarried 14 Schoolboy Idle   108
    William JOWETT Son   13 Schoolboy Idle   108
    Martin H JOWETT Son   11 Schoolboy Idle    
    Beatrice JOWETT Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Idle   108
    Emma HOLLINGWORTH   Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Shipley   108
52 14 Wrose Hill Jabez B PROCTER Head Married 43 Stone Quarry Labourer Rawdon   108
    Ellen PROCTER Wife Married 50   Idle   108
    Frederick SLATER Stepson Unmarried 26 Labourer in Dye Works Idle   108
53 19 Wrose Hill Benjamin STEAD Head Widowed 30 Delver in Stone Quarry Wrose   108
    John James STEAD Brother Unmarried 22   Wrose   108
    Joseph STEAD Son   5   Wrose   108
54 16 Wrose Hill Charles THORNDIKE Head Married 47 General Labourer Eye, Suffolk   108
    Maria THORNDIKE Wife Married 49   Denham, Suffolk   108
    Alice THORNDIKE Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver in Worsted Factory Eye, Suffolk   108
    Louisa E THORNDIKE Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver in Worsted Factory Eye, Suffolk   108
    Martha THORNDIKE Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner in Worsted Factory Eye, Suffolk   108
    George THORNDIKE Son   15 Spinner in Worsted Factory Eye, Suffolk   108
    Walter THORNDIKE Son   14 Spinner in Worsted Factory Eye, Suffolk   108
    Sarah THORNDIKE Wife Married 22   Eccleshill   108
    Alice A THORNDIKE Daughter   10m   Windhill   108
55 Wrose Hill Fanny CODD Head Widowed 27 Weaver in Worsted Factory Ayleston, Lincs   108
    Arthur E CODD Son   5   Windhill   108
    Frederick W CODD Son   4   Sheffield   108
56 15 Wrose Hill Isaiah BRIGGS Head Married 26 Worsted Warp Dresser Windhill   108
    Hannah BRIGGS Wife Married 26   Skewsby   108
    Annie BRIGGS Daughter   3   Wrose   108
    Thomas BRIGGS Son   1   Wrose   108
57 17 Wrose Hill John HUDSON Head Married 41 Weaver in Worsted Factory Guiseley   108
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 42 Weaver in Worsted Factory Calverley   108
    William HUDSON Son Unmarried 19 Labourer in Brickworks Eccleshill   108
    Ann HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Spinner in Worsted Factory Eccleshill   108
    Alice HUDSON Daughter   14 Nurse - Domestic Eccleshill   108
    Emily HUDSON Daughter   12 Scholar Wrose   108
    John W HUDSON Son   7 Scholar Wrose   108
    Alfred HUDSON Son   2   Wrose   108
    Arthur HUDSON Son   2m   Wrose   108
58 22 Wrose Hill Jesse DOBSON Head Married 66 Farmer of 2 acres Thornton   108
    Ann DOBSON Wife Married 65   Clayton   108
    Martha A DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 31 Weaver in Worsted Factory Bradford   108
59 Wrose Hill John COATES Head Married 45 Dyer Darlington, Durham   108
    Elizabeth COATES Wife Married 43   Addingham   108
    William COATES Son   11 Works in Worsted Factory Wrose   108
    Joseph COATES Son   10 Scholar Wrose   108
    Emily COATES Daughter   8 Scholar Wrose   108
    Thomas COATES Son   3   Wrose   108
    Mary Hannah COATES Daughter   1   Wrose   108
60 24 Wrose Hill Joseph GREAVES Head Widowed 52 Farm Servant Spofforth   109
    Elizabeth GREAVES Daughter Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Kirby Overblow   109
    Samuel GREAVES Son Unmarried 16 Works in Worsted Factory Kirby Overblow   109
    Edwin GREAVES Son Unmarried 15 Works in Worsted Factory Kirby Overblow   109
    Charles GREAVES Son   12 Works in Worsted Factory Kirby Overblow   109
    Henry GREAVES Son   8 Scholar Harewood   109
61 25 Wrose Hill John BECK Head Married 42 Farmer Shipley   109
    Hannah BECK Wife Married 42   Idle   109
    Samuel BECK Son Unmarried 20 Overlooker in Worsted Factory Idle   109
    Joseph BECK Son Unmarried 18 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   109
    Mary BECK Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   109
    George BECK Son Unmarried 16 Spinner in Worsted Factory Idle   109
    Martha BECK Daughter   14 Spinner in Worsted Factory Idle   109
    Charlotte BECK Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   109
    William BECK Son   8 Scholar Idle   109
    James Booth BECK Son   5 Scholar Idle   109
62 Wrose Hill John HORNE Head Married 56 Spinner in Woollen Mill Bolton   109
    Sarah Ann HORNE Wife Married 45   Idle   109
    Theresa HORNE Daughter   12 Scholar Eccleshill   109
    Sarah Eliza HORNE Daughter   7 Scholar Eccleshill   109
    Simeon Kitson HORNE Son   4 Scholar Eccleshill   109
63 54 Wrose Hill Murgatroyd ALDERSON Head Married 21 Farm Labourer Shipley   109
    Clara ALDERSON Wife Married 21 Weaver in Worsted Factory Addingham   109
64 52 Wrose Hill Peter COPELAND Head Unmarried 61 Manager of Brickworks Astbury, Cheshire   109
65 53 Wrose Hill Benjamin BRAY Head Married 38 Brick Burner Holmfirth   109
    Margaret BRAY Wife Married 43   Scotland   109
    Richard ATHERTON Stepson Unmarried 24 Brick maker Prestwich, Lancs   109
    Isabella ATHERTON Stepdaughter Unmarried 17 Weaver in Worsted Factory Salford, Lancs   109
    David ATHERTON Stepson   11 Scholar Wharfedale   109
    Mary Alice BRAY Daughter   4   Idle   109
    Maggie BRAY Daughter   1   Idle   109
66 55 Wrose Hill William ALDERSON Head Married 60 Farmer Shipley   109
    Sarah ALDERSON Wife Married 55   Windhill   109
    Mary HUDSON Daughter Married 23 Confectioner Shipley   109
    Maria ALDERSON Daughter Unmarried 14   Shipley   109
    Ellen ALDERSON Daughter   13   Shipley   109
    Annie ALDERSON Daughter   11   Shipley   109
    Edith ALDERSON Daughter   2   Baildon   109
67 Stubbins House, 11 Wrose Brow James HORNE Head Married 60 Railway Signalman Idle   109
    Martha HORNE Wife Married 60   Idle   109
    Jane THOMAS Daughter Married 22   Windhill   109
    Amos THOMAS Son in Law Married 27 Joiner Idle   109
    Edgar THOMAS Grandson   1   Windhill   109
    John THOMAS Grandson   7m   Windhill   109
    Thomas MIDDLETON Boarder Unmarried 52 Railway Signalman Aysgarth   109
68 50 Wrose Brow Thomas FAIRBANK Head Married 54 Retired Farmer & Butter Factor Baildon   109
    Mary Ellen FAIRBANK Wife Married 40   Eastfield, Lancs   109
69 49 Wrose Brow John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 53 Farmer of 7 acres Clayton   110
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 50   Baildon   110
    Sam HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Railway Clerk Baildon   110
    Ann F HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Unemployed Dressmaker Baildon   110
    Tom F HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Windhill   110
    John F HOLDSWORTH Son   10 Scholar Windhill   110
    David HOLDSWORTH Son   8 Scholar Windhill   110
70 1 Wrose Hill Terrace William HARTLEY Head Married 57 Cloth Weaver Farnley   110
    Zillah HARTLEY Wife Married 50 Worsted Weaver Windhill   110
    Ellen HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   110
    Marian HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   110
    Robert HARTLEY Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   110
    Ann HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Windhill   110
    Martha HARTLEY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Windhill   110
    William HARTLEY Son   6 Scholar Windhill   110
    George HARTLEY Son   4   Windhill   110
71 2 Wrose Hill Terrace William STANFIELD Head Married 27 Weaving Overlooker Eccleshill   110
    Lavinia STANFIELD Wife Married 28   Bramley   110
    Martha A STANFIELD Daughter   5 Scholar Eccleshill   110
    Annie M STANFIELD Daughter   7m   Eccleshill   110
72 3 Wrose Hill Terrace Dennis SUNDERLAND Head Married 37 Blacksmith halifax   110
    Ann SUNDERLAND Wife Married 32   Windhill   110
    Frank Whitley SUNDERLAND Stepson   11 Works in Worsted Factory Windhill   110
    Thomas SUNDERLAND Son   7 Scholar Windhill   110
    Florence SUNDERLAND Daughter   5   Shipley   110
    Mary E SUNDERLAND Daughter   3   Windhill   110
73 4 Wrose Hill Terrace Frank THOMPSON Head Married 62 Brickmaker's Labourer Rawdon   110
    Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 48   Menston   110
    Francis Henry THOMPSON Grandson Unmarried 18   Windhill   110
74 Wrose Hill Terrace Joseph MASON Head Married 39 Stone Cutter Birstwith   110
    Alice MASON Wife Married 35   Hartwith   110
    Elizabeth A MASON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   110
    Emma L MASON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   110
    Eliza MASON Daughter   6 Scholar Otley   110
    Ellen MASON Daughter   3   Otley   110
    Joseph William MASON Son   1   Otley   110
    Margaret A MASON Daughter   2m   Idle   110
75 8 Wrose Hill Terrace James ILLINGWORTH Head Married 24 Silk Weaver? Idle   110
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 24   Windhill   110
    Eliza ILLINGWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Wrose Hill   110
76 13 Wrose Hill Terrace Hannah HUDSON Head Widowed 74 Housekeeper Idle   110
    Benjamin HUDSON Son Widowed 37 Stone Quarryman Idle   110
    Mary HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   110
    Clara HUDSON Grandaughter   1       111
77 12 Wrose Hill Terrace James SCARFE Head Married 48 Stone Quarryman Suffolk   111
    Sarah SCARFE Wife Married 46   Keighley   111
    Samuel SCARFE Son Unmarried 22 Clogger Wrose Hill   111
    Albert SCARFE Son Unmarried 17 Weaver in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   111
    Eliza Ann SCARFE Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   111
    Ernest SCARFE Son   12 Spinner in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   111
    Harriet SCARFE Daughter   10 Spinner in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   111
    James SCARFE Son   8 Scholar Wrose Hill   111
    Benjamin SCARFE Son   6 Scholar Wrose Hill   111
78 10 Wrose Hill Terrace Thomas RASTRICK Head Married 77   Idle   111
    Mary RASTRICK Wife Married 63   Beeston   111
79 9 Wrose Hill Terrace John MIDGLEY Head Married 34   Shipley   111
    Esther MIDGLEY Wife Married 32   Idle   111
    Richard MIDGLEY Son   8   Idle   111
    Thomas MIDGLEY Son   6   Idle   111
    James E MIDGLEY Son   4   Idle   111
    Maria MIDGLEY Daughter   6m   Idle   111
80 7 & 16 Wrose Hill Terrace Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 64 Wool Comber Idle   111
    Maria ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 49   Idle   111
    Grace ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   111
    Ann PADGETT Boarder Unmarried 46 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   111
    Miles BROADLEY Boarder Widowed 30 Stone Quarryman Crackall   111
    Emily BROADLEY Boarder   5 Scholar Wrose Hill   111
    Mary CALLAGHAN Boarder Unmarried 22 Weaver in Worsted Factory Leeds   111
81 17 Wrose Hill Terrace John SCARFE Head Married 24 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   111
    Alice A SCARFE Wife Married 23   New Holland, Lincs   111
    Sarah Ellen SCARFE Daughter   4   Idle   111
    Edward SCARFE Son   2   Idle   111
    Annie SCARFE Daughter   3m   Idle   111
82 18 Wrose Hill Terrace George COATES Head Married 52 Employed in Worsted Factory & Dyer Bolton   111
    Margaret COATES Wife Married 50   Cononley   111
    Selina COATES Daughter Unmarried 16 Employed in Worsted Mill Wrose Hill   111
    Oliver COATES Son   10 Scholar Wrose Hill   111
    Ellis COATES Son   12 Employed in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   111
    Clara COATES Daughter   8 Scholar Wrose Hill   111
83 19 Wrose Hill Terrace Sarah HOLLING Head Widowed 60   Guiseley   111
    George BARTLE Boarder Married 38 Labourer in Stone Quarry Shipley   111
    Mary Ann BARTLE Boarder   30 Works in Worsted Factory Esholt   111
    Herbert BARTLE     2   Wrose Hill   111
84 20 Wrose Hill Terrace Abraham HANSON Head Married 36 Weaver in Worsted Factory Wrose Hill   111
    Martha A HANSON Wife Married 30   Guiseley   111
    Benjamin HANSON Son   9 Scholar Windhill   111
    Adelaide HANSON Daughter   4   Windhill   111
    John HANSON Son   2   Windhill   111
    Hardaker HANSON Son   3m   Windhill   111
85 22 Wrose Hill Terrace Sam OAKES Head Married 42 Stone Quarryman Gislingham, Suffolk   111
    Barbara OAKES Wife Married 44   Huddersfield   111
    John OAKES Son Unmarried 21 Stone Quarryman Gislingham, Suffolk   111
86 21 Wrose Hill Terrace John FORSYTH Head Married 35 Tailor Cumberland   112
    Margaret FORSYTH Wife Married 36   Cumberland   112
    Mary Ann FORSYTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner in Worsted Factory Cumberland   112
    Ellen FORSYTH Daughter   13 Scholar Cumberland   112
    Margaret FORSYTH Daughter   11 Scholar Cumberland   112
    Kate FORSYTH Daughter   7 Scholar Cumberland   112
87 24 Upperhead Row Sarah PRESTON Head Widowed 61   Heaton   112
88 26 Upperhead Row Isaac BROCKBANK Head Married 64 Tanner Kirby Lonsdale   112
    Rebecca BROCKBANK Wife Married 61   Kirby Lonsdale   112
    Richard BROCKBANK Son Unmarried 24 Out of Doors General Labourer Bingley   112
    Jane DAVIS Boarder Unmarried 25 Servant Loughton   112
89 27 Upperhead Row Mary Ann MAWSON Head Unmarried 70   London, Middlesex   112
    Nancy JENNINGS Visitor Widowed 50   Skipton   112
90 28 Upperhead Row William SCARFE Head Married 25 Stone Quarryman Wrose Hill   112
    Elizabeth A SCARFE Wife Married 24   Bradford   112
    Walter SCARFE Son   2   Calverley   112
91 Grocer's Shop, 30 Upperhead Row John FAIRBANK Head Unmarried 46 Grocer & Draper Baildon   112
92 Grocer's Shop, 30 Upperhead Row Elizabeth WILKINSON Head Married 32 Weaver in Worsted Factory Cumberworth?   112
    Polly WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   112
    Sarah Ellen WILKINSON Daughter   5m   Idle   112
93 23 Upperhead Row Grace FOX Head Widowed 79   Netherhoid Hill   112
    Joseph Henry FOX Son Unmarried 38 Stone Quarryman Rastrick   112
94 31 Upperhead Row John HUDSON Head Married 37 Wool Sorter Windhill   112
    Sarah HUDSON Wife Married 35   Heaton   112
    Elizabeth HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Spinner in Worsted Factory Shipley   112
    Priscilla HUDSON Daughter   10 Scholar Shipley   112
95 32 Upperhead Row Mark NEWBOULD Head Married 27 Stone Miner Hebden   112
    Martha NEWBOULD Wife Married 27 Weaver in Worsted Factory Windhill   112
    Tom NEWBOULD Son   2   Shyreholme   112
    Annie NEWBOULD Daughter   4   Wrose Hill   112
96 33 Upperhead Row Ann PEARSON Head Widowed 45   Norton, Suffolk   112
    James PEARSON Son Unmarried 22 Out of Doors General Labourer Norton, Suffolk   112
    Thomas PEARSON Son Unmarried 18 Out of Doors General Labourer Norton, Suffolk   112
    John PEARSON Son Unmarried 15 Works in Worsted Factory Norton, Suffolk   112
    Ellen PEARSON Daughter   13 Works in Worsted Factory Norton, Suffolk   112
    Arthur PEARSON Son   7 Scholar Windhill   112
    Mary Ann PEARSON Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   112
97 35 Upperhead Row James HUDSON Head Married 56 Warp Dresser Windhill   112
    Sarah HUDSON Wife Married 53   Mirfield   112
    Sunderland HUDSON Son Unmarried 31 Wool Comber Windhill   112
    John James HUDSON Son Unmarried 23 Weaver in Worsted Factory Windhill   112
    Mary E HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner in Worsted Factory Windhill   112
    Herbert HUDSON Son Unmarried 16 Spinner in Worsted Factory Windhill   112
    Rhoda HUDSON Daughter   13 Spinner in Worsted Factory Windhill   112
    Jacob HUDSON Son   10 Scholar Windhill   112
98 38 Upperhead Row Isaac RAWNSLEY Head Married 43 Stone Miner Idle   113
    Mary A RAWNSLEY Wife Married 45 Weaver in Worsted Factory Bolton   113
99 39 Upperhead Row Mary BURNLEY Head Widowed 52   Shipley   113
    Emily Jane BURNLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver in Worsted Factory Windhill   113
    Martha H BURNLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver in Worsted Factory Windhill   113
100 40 Upperhead Row Hannah BECK Head Widowed 77   Shipley   113
    William DAWSON Son in Law Married 33 Stone Mason Shipley   113
    Elizabeth DAWSON Daughter Married 33 Works in Worsted Factory Wrose   113
    Bertha DAWSON Grandaughter   13 Works in Worsted Factory Wrose   113
    Sam Beck DAWSON Grandson   11 Works in Worsted Factory Wrose   113
    Ida DAWSON Grandaughter   10 Scholar Wrose   113
    Anne DAWSON Grandaughter   8 Scholar Wrose   113
    Benjamin DAWSON Grandson   6 Scholar Wrose   113
    Sarah Alice DAWSON Grandaughter   5   Wrose   113
    Martin DAWSON Grandson   3   Wrose   113
    Martha H DAWSON Grandaughter   1   Wrose   113
101 42 Upperhead Row James PICKARD Head Married 38 Stone Mason Windhill   113
    Ann PICKARD Wife Married 37   Windhill   113
    Elizabeth PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 14 Unemployed Windhill   113
    Hannah M PICKARD Daughter   11 Unemployed Windhill   113
    William Henry PICKARD Son   9 Scholar Windhill   113
    Joseph PICKARD Son   6 Scholar Windhill   113
    John Beck PICKARD Son   4   Windhill   113
    Fred PICKARD Son   2   Windhill   113
102 36 & 43 Upperhead Row Hannah CLAYFORTH Head Married 49   Idle   113
    Sarah Ann HOLGATE Daughter Married 24 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   113
    John J CLAYFORTH Son Unmarried 21 Weaver in Worsted Factory Idle   113
    Abraham ILLINGWORTH Lodger Widowed 67 Stone Quarryman Idle Cripple 113
    Benjamin HARGREAVES Lodger Unmarried 48 Clay Miner Bramley   113
    Joseph C BRIGGS Nephew   11 Scholar Bradford   113
    Florence HOLGATE Grandaughter   3   Idle   113
    Mary Anne HOLGATE Grandaughter   1m   Idle   113
    Fanny HOLGATE Grandaughter   2   Idle   113
103 44 Upperhead Row Ann BOOCOCK Head Widowed 64   Idle   113
    Peter BOOCOCK Son Unmarried 34 Weaver in Worsted Factory Bramley   113
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter Married 31 Weaver in Worsted Factory Bramley   113
    James BOOTH Lodger Married 34 Stone Quarryman Idle   113
    Edith BOOTH Grandaughter   1   Idle   113
104 45 Upperhead Row Squire HALL Head Widowed 52 Unemployed Brickmaker Bowling   113
    Squire HALL Son Unmarried 23 Out of Doors General Labourer Dudley Hill   113
    Hannah HALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver in Worsted Factory Dudley Hill   113
105 46 Upperhead Row Miles HARTLEY Head Married 35 Warp Dresser Idle   113
    Mary HARTLEY Wife Married 46   Halifax   113
    Edward Denton BOOTH Son in Law Married 29 Stone Delver Halifax   113
    Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter Married 24 Weaver in Worsted Factory Halifax   113
106 Upperhead Row Jane CHARLESWORTH Head Widowed 50   Holmfirth   113
    George CHARLESWORTH Son Unmarried 22 Stone Quarryman Cumberworth   113
    Tom CHARLESWORTH Son   12   Idle   113
    James BILCLIFFE Lodger Widowed 53 Works in Worsted Factory Idle   113
107 48 Upperhead Row Atkinson CLAYFORTH Head Married 26 Dyer Idle   114
    Ruth CLAYFORTH Wife Married 25 Weaver in Worsted Factory Dudley Hill   114
    John H CLAYFORTH Son   5   Idle   114
    Mary H CLAYFORTH Daughter   3   Idle   114
    James CLAYFORTH Son   1   Idle   114
108 37 & 38 Gazeby Quarry James HOWSON Head Married 51 Engine Driver Keighley   114
    Mary HOWSON Wife Married 51   Ireland   114
    Fred HOWSON Son Unmarried 15 Spinner in Worsted Factory Idle   114
    Esmerelda HOWSON Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   114
    James HOWSON Son   8 Scholar Idle   114
    Susannah HOWSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   114
    Jonathan LEACH Lodger Widowed 43 Engine Driver Stockport, Cheshire   114
109 39 Gazeby Quarry John ARMSTRONG Head Married 57 Works in Worsted Factory Ireland   114
    Maria ARMSTRONG Wife Married 56   Ireland   114
    Elizabeth WHITFIELD Daughter Married 24 Works in Worsted Factory Stockport, Cheshire   114
    Margaret ARMSTRONG Daughter Unmarried 22 Works in Worsted Factory Stockport, Cheshire   114
    John WHITFIELD Grandson   4   Stockport, Cheshire   114
    Kate ARMSTRONG Daughter Unmarried 19 Works in Worsted Factory Stockport, Cheshire   114
110 40 & 41 Gazeby Quarry John SKIRROW Head Married 52 Farmer of 11 acres Idle   114
    Sarah Ann SKIRROW Wife Married 49   Allerton   114
111 25 Gazeby Lane John BRINVALE? Head Married 65 Out of Employ Frettenham, Norfolk   114
    Ann BRINVALE? Wife Married 51   Manningham   114
    Charles F BRINVALE? Son Unmarried 23 Out of Doors General Labourer Manningham   114
    Clara BRINVALE? Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver in Worsted Factory Manningham   114
    Annie A BRINVALE? Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver in Worsted Factory Manningham   114
112 1 Oak Bank Holmes DENBY Head Married 35 Commercial Traveller Bradford   114
    Mary E DENBY Wife Married 35   Ilkley   114
    Alice M DENBY Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Leeds   114
    Sarah H DENBY Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Ilkley   114
113 2 Oak Bank William RHODES Head Married 45 Dyer employing 34 men & 12 boys Bradford   114
    M Ann RHODES Wife Married 37   Bradford   114
    William RHODES Son   4   Bradford   114
    Hannah NEAL Visitor Widowed 68   Idle   114
114 4 Oak Bank James KEIGHLEY Head Married 42 Dyer's Labourer Bradford   114
    Matilda KEIGHLEY Wife Married 39 Dry Soap Packer Harrogate   114
    Martha KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner in Worsted Factory Bradford   114
    Sarah E KEIGHLEY Daughter   13 Scholar Bradford   114
    Flora KEIGHLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   114
    Minnie KEIGHLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   114
    William KEIGHLEY Son   3   Bradford   114
115 9 Oak Bank Ann FAIRBANK Head Widowed 54   Bradford   115
    Thomas FAIRBANK Son Married 27 Joiner Pickering   115
    Alice FAIRBANK Wife Married 21   Bradford   115
    Clara Ann FAIRBANK Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver in Worsted Factory Bradford   115
    James William FAIRBANK Son Unmarried 19 Pork Butcher Bradford   115
    John Henry FAIRBANK Son Unmarried 17 Works in Worsted Factory Bradford   115
    Walter FAIRBANK Son Unmarried 14 Works in Worsted Factory Bradford   115
    Arthur FAIRBANK Grandson   3   Bradford   115
    Ernest FAIRBANK Grandson   7m   Idle   115
116 11 Oak Bank Charles OVEREND Head Married 35 Book Binder Cleckheaton   115
    Sarah OVEREND Wife Married 33 Scholar Bradford   115
    Charles OVEREND Son   10 Scholar Bradford   115
    Francis OVEREND Son   5 Scholar Bradford   115
    Ethel OVEREND Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   115
    Herbert OVEREND Son   4   Bradford   115
    George OVEREND Son   2   Windhill   115
    Percy OVEREND Son   7m   Windhill   115
117 18 Oak Bank David SMITH Head Married 35 Stone Quarryman Idle   115
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 38   Frizinghall   115
    Naamah SMITH Daughter   7   Windhill   115
    Joseph SMITH Son   5   Windhill   115
    Thomas R SMITH Son   3   Bolton   115
118 12 Oak Bank Sam LONGBOTTOM Head Married 34 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   115
    Eliza LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 34   Knaresborough   115
    John William LONGBOTTOM Son   9 Scholar Frizinghall   115
    Sarah A LONGBOTTOM Daughter   5   Bolton   115
    Ben LONGBOTTOM Son   3   Windhill   115
    Jane LONGBOTTOM Daughter   11m   Windhill   115
119 13 Oak Bank William HARKISS Head Married 38 Warehouseman Selby   115
    Elizabeth HARKISS Wife Married 32   Bingley   115
    Bertha HARKISS Daughter   10   Bingley   115
    May HARKISS Daughter   9   Bingley   115
120 15 Oak Bank James SAVILLE Head Unmarried 37 Railway Surveyor Bradford   115
121 17 Oak Bank Henry William BAILEY Head Married 28 Woolsorter Martock, Somerset   115
    Martha BAILEY Wife Married 27   Eversley, Hants   115
    Clara J BAILEY Daughter   3   Bradford   115
    William H E BAILEY Son   1   Bingley   115
    William SEARLE Lodger Unmarried 22 Woolsorter Winchester, Hants   115
122 26 Owlet Hall Jonathan H WILCOCK Head Married 62 Farmer Idle   115
    Hannah WILCOCK Wife Married 57   Idle   115
    Amelia WILCOCK Daughter Unmarried 20   Idle   115
    Harper WILCOCK Son Unmarried 17   Idle   115
    Ellen DIBB Servant Unmarried 17   Norwood   115
123 27 Owlet Hall Mary WILCOCK Head Widowed 67   Heaton   116
124 28 Owlet Hall Henry JACQUES Head Married 32 Marble Mason Stow on the Wold, Gloucs   116
    Ellen JACQUES Wife Married 29   Calverley   116
    Elizabeth JACQUES Daughter   6       116
    Harry JACQUES Son   2       116
125 29 Owlet Hall William ALLAN Head Married 25 Stone Mason Philadelphia,USA   116
    Mary H ALLAN Wife Married 20   Wrose Hill   116
    Wilby ALLAN Son   2   Bolton   116
    Sarah ALLAN Daughter   1   Bolton   116
126 30 Owlet Hall John DAVEY Head Married 41 Farmer's Man Clayton West entered Davie 116
    Mary A DAVEY Wife Married 37   Blackburn, Lancs entered Davie 116
    Hiram NEAL Boarder Unmarried 37 Dyer Idle   116
127 Owlet Hall Firth WILBY Head Married 39 Waggoner Gomersal   116
    Eliza WILBY Wife Married 37   Halifax   116
    Elizabeth WILBY Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver in Worsted Factory Springwell   116
    Ann WILBY Daughter   12 Spinner in Worsted Factory Silbridge   116
    William WILBY Son   6   Silbridge   116
128 36 Owlet Hall Asa DAVEY Head Married 34 Clay Miner Clayton West   116
    Emily DAVEY Wife Married 33   Halifax   116
    Emma E DAVEY Daughter   9   Bradford   116
    Mary Ann DAVEY Daughter   4   Bradford   116
    Elizabeth Ann DAVEY Daughter   1   Bradford   116
129 31 Owlet Hall James M WILMAN Head Married 31 Collier Bradford   116
    Eliza Ann WILMAN Wife Married 30   Low Moor   116
    Sarah HALSTEAD   Widowed 58       116
    Edward WILMAN Brother Unmarried 24 Brush maker Eccleshill Blind 116
    Sarah E WILMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Gazeby   116
    Mary WILMAN Daughter   7 Scholar Gazeby   116
    Hargreaves WILMAN Son   4   Gazeby   116
    William E WILMAN Son   3   Gazeby   116
    James E WILMAN Son   8m   Gazeby   116
    John C BURNETT   Unmarried 18 Apprentice to Collier Kilnhurst   116
130 32 Owlet Hall Joseph HARGREAVES Head Married 25 Collier Bradford   116
    Susannah HARGREAVES Wife Married 21   Gazeby   116
    Bywater HARGREAVES Son   1   Gazeby   116
    John H HARGREAVES Son   1m   Gazeby   116
131 33 Owlet Hall Joseph WILSON Head Married 62 Colliery Manager Low Moor   116
    Maria WILSON Daughter Unmarried 14   Gazeby   116
    Joseph WILSON Grandson   11   ha   116
    James H DAVY Boarder Unmarried 21 Collier Clayton West   116
    Thomas MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 18 Apprentice to Collier India   116
    John H WALSH Boarder Unmarried 16 Apprentice to Collier Bradford   116
    Arthur KEIGHLEY Boarder Unmarried 14 Apprentice to Collier Windhill   116
    Arthur MYERS Boarder   13 Apprentice to Collier Windhill   116
132 1 Crimshaw John TAYLOR Head Married 43 Outdoor General Labourer Liverpool, Lancs   117
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 38   Oldburgan? Worcs   117
    John William TAYLOR Son Unmarried 15 Collier Liverpool, Lancs   117
    George Edward TAYLOR Son   12 Scholar Sheffield   117
    Albert E TAYLOR Son   5 Scholar Bradford   117
    Thomas Henry TAYLOR Son   2   Idle   117
133 2 Crimshaw Robert HILL Head Married 30 Collier Idle   117
    Annie HILL Wife Married 26   Barnsley   117
134 3 Crimshaw Matthew DOBSON Head Married 26 Woolsorter Scotland   117
    Eliza DOBSON Wife Married 26   Bradford   117
    Ellen DOBSON Daughter   4   Idle   117
    Stephen DOBSON Son   3m?   Bingley   117
    Chrstina DOBSON Daughter   9m   Idle   117
135 4 Crimshaw Sarah SHARP Head Widowed 52 Weaver in Worsted Factory Windhill   117
136 10 Gazeby Lane Bottom Margaret COOPER Head Married 40   Linton   117
    Mary J COOPER Daughter   11 scholar Bradford   117
    Emma E COOPER Daughter   9 scholar Bradford   117
    Thomas Henry COOPER Son   6 scholar Bradford   117
    Gustave COOPER Son   6   Bradford   117
    Maggie COOPER Daughter   4   Bradford   117
    John COOPER Son   11m   Bradford   117
137 19 Gazeby Lane Bottom William MAWSON Head Married 26 Insurance Agent Bradford   117
    Mary A MAWSON Wife Married 28   Dewsbury   117
138 6 Gazeby Lane Bottom Solomon PATCHETT Head Married 34 Waterworks Man Manningham   117
    Ann PATCHETT Wife Married 36   Carlisle, Cumberland   117
    Barbara PATCHETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Works in Worsted Factory Bolton   117
    Mary J PATCHETT Daughter Unmarried 14 Works in Worsted Factory Idle   117
    George PATCHETT Son   12 Works in Worsted Factory Idle Imbecile or Idiot 117
    Elizabeth PATCHETT Daughter   10 Works in Worsted Factory Leeds   117
    Harrison PATCHETT Son   9 Scholar Shipley   117
    Hannah PATCHETT Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   117
    Timothy PATCHETT Son   5 Scholar Shipley   117
    John PATCHETT Son   4 Scholar Shipley   117
    Lily PATCHETT Daughter   2   Idle   117
    Ruth PATCHETT Daughter   3m   Idle   117
139 Victoria Hotel, 4 Gazeby Lane Bottom George HAWORTH Head Married 46 Licensed Victualler Blackburn, Lancs   117
    Dinah HAWORTH Wife Married 45   Barnoldswick   117
    Emma HAWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20   Broughtonfield   117
    Harry HAWORTH Son   7 Scholar Barnoldswick   117
    Mary HAWORTH Daughter   15 Scholar Broughtonfield   117
140 7 Gazeby Lane Bottom Charles DEWHIRST Head Married 36 Whitesmith Bradford   117
    Sarah Ellen DEWHIRST Wife Married 34   Bradford   117
    Emily DEWHIRST Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   117
    Annie DEWHIRST Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   117
    Clara DEWHIRST Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   117
    Fred DEWHIRST Son   2   Bradford   117
    Mary DEWHIRST Daughter   6m   Bradford   117
141 8 Gazeby Lane Bottom Patrick DOYLE Head Married 42 Inn Keeper Bradford   118
    Caroline DOYLE Wife Married 33   Bradford   118
    Peter DOYLE Son   6 Scholar Ireland   118
    Martha DOYLE Daughter   4 Scholar Crookham, Hants   118
142 9 Gazeby Lane Bottom Robert H DEWHIRST Head Married 40 Whitesmith Fleet, Hants   118
    Sarah DEWHIRST Wife Married 38   Fleet, Hants   118
    John DEWHIRST Son   7 Scholar Bradford   118
    Arthur DEWHIRST Son   4 Scholar Bradford   118
    Hannah DEWHIRST Daughter   2   Bradford   118
143 Grocer's Shop, 12 Gazeby Lane Bottom John INGHAM Head Married 42 Solicitor's Clerk Pudsey   118
    Betty INGHAM Wife Married 42 Grocer & Draper Pudsey   118
    James INGHAM Son Unmarried 22 Tinplate Worker Eccleshill   118
    Susannah INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Bradford   118
144 13 Gazeby Lane Bottom Ann PENNY Head Widowed 56 Charwoman Yeadon   118
    James PENNY Son Unmarried 21 Labourer Yeadon   118
    Richard Dawson PENNY Grandson Unmarried 15 Works in Worsted Factory Yeadon   118
    William Alfred PENNY Grandson   9 Scholar Yeadon   118
145 14 Gazeby Lane Bottom John KING Head Married 26 Crabber in Dyeworks Halifax   118
    Sarah KING Wife Married 23   Bradford   118
    Ruth KING Daughter   1   Bradford   118
    Ruth JOHNSON Mother in Law Married 49   Bradford   118
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Boarder Married 29 Weaver in Worsted Factory Bradford   118
    William Henry HARTLEY Boarder   6   Bradford   118
146 15 Gazeby Lane Bottom John KING Head Married 28 Crabber in Dyeworks Halifax   118
    Theresa KING Wife Married 24   Manchester, Lancs   118
    Lewis KING Son   4   Bradford entered Lewes 118
    Smith MARSHALL Brother in Law   12 Spinner in Worsted Factory Hunslet   118
147 16 Gazeby Lane Bottom John TAYLOR Head Married 44 Gardener Knaresborough   118
    Sarah Ann TAYLOR Wife Married 52 Weaver in Worsted Factory Nradley   118
    John TAYLOR Son   11 Spinner in Worsted Factory Manningham   118
    Miranda SUNDERLAND Boarder Unmarried 20 Weaver in Worsted Factory Morton   118
    Arthur SUNDERLAND Boarder's Son   11m   Bolton   118
148 17 Gazeby Lane Bottom William MORTIMER Head Married 25 Drysalter Shipley   118
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Married 26   Idle   118
    Lucy Ann MORTIMER Daughter   4   Bolton   118
    Eva MORTIMER Daughter   1   Bolton   118
    Timothy PATCHETT Boarder Married 68 Gentleman Windhill   118
    Mary PATCHETT Boarder Married 66   Manningham   118
    Rose Ann DEWHIRST Niece Unmarried 24 Servant Bolton   118
    Harrison DEWHIRST Nephew   12   Bolton   118
149 20 Gazeby Lane Bottom Samuel MORTIMER Head Married 33 Drysalter Shipley   118
    Mary MORTIMER Wife Married 34   Baildon   118
    Patience MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Shipley   118
    Joshua MORTIMER Son   12 Scholar Idle   118
    Martha MORTIMER Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   118
    Mary E MORTIMER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   118
    Rebecca MORTIMER Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   118
150 21 Gazeby Lane Bottom James COCKSHAW Head Married 40 Dyer Salford, Lancs   119
    Mary COCKSHAW Wife Married 31   Menston   119
    Watson W COCKSHAW Son   9 Scholar Morton   119
    Rela M COCKSHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Morton   119
    George E COCKSHAW Son   5 Scholar Idle   119
    Alice M COCKSHAW Daughter   9m   Idle   119
151 22 Gazeby Lane Bottom Thomas SNOWDEN Head Married 22 Farm Labourer Burley   119
    Elizabeth SNOWDEN Wife Married 21 Weaver in Worsted Factory Leeds   119
    Fred SNOWDEN Son   1   Bolton   119
152 23 Gazeby Lane Bottom Alfred SUTCLIFFE Head Married 31 Joiner Dukenfield, Cheshire   119
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 30   Bradford   119
    Arthur SUTCLIFFE Son   9 Scholar Buttershaw   119
    Violet SUTCLIFFE Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   119
153 23 Gazeby Lane Bottom John HODGSON Head Married 26 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bradford   119
    Mary Ellen HODGSON Wife Married 23   Idle   119
154 Pismire Hill Farm George PATCHETT Head Married 32 Contractor Manningham   119
    Sarah PATCHETT Wife Married 32   Bradford entered Padgett 119
    Timothy PATCHETT Son   11 scholar Windhill entered Padgett 119
    Solomon PATCHETT Son   9 scholar Windhill entered Padgett 119
    Emma PATCHETT Daughter   7 scholar Windhill entered Padgett 119
    Mary E PATCHETT Daughter   3 scholar Windhill   119
    Isaac PATCHETT Son   1m   Windhill   119
    James WILKINSON Brother in Law Unmarried 29 Waggoner Bradford   119
155 2 Illingworth's Chemical Works John B WALMSLEY Head Married 41 Foreman in Chemical Works Ardwick, Lancs   119
    Margaret WALMSLEY Wife Married 42   Salford, Lancs   119
    Hannah WALMSLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Unemployed Cotton Winder Manchester, Lancs   119
    Esther WALMSLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Dressmaker's Apprentice Manchester, Lancs   119
156 3 Illingworth's Chemical Works John WYLD Head Married 37 Manager of Chemical Works Newton Heath, Lancs   119
    Lucy WYLD Wife Married 36   Worral   119
    Annie WYLD Daughter   12 Scholar Newton Heath, Lancs   119
    Mary WYLD Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   119
    Sarah SKELLETT   Unmarried 16 General Servant Lincoln, Lincs   119
157 5 Illingworth's Chemical Works Nehemiah CRAVEN Head Married 28 Stone cutter Manningham   119
    Mary Jane CRAVEN Wife Married 29   Manningham   119
    Alice CRAVEN Daughter   6 Scholar Manningham   119
    Richard Henry CRAVEN Son   5 Scholar Bradford   119
    Eliza CRAVEN Daughter   3   Manningham   119
    Mary Hannah CRAVEN Daughter   1   Manningham   119
158 5 Illingworth's Chemical Works Joseph WOOD Head Widowed 50 Engine Man at Stone Works Horsforth   119
    Alfred A WOOD Son Unmarried 18 Stone Cutter Leeds   119
159 Westfield Farm in Westfield Lane John SHEARD Head Married 52 Blacksmith Coldhindley   120
    Alice SHEARD Wife Married 46   Idle   120
    Harry SHEARD Son Married 24 Butcher Idle   120
    John William SHEARD Son Unmarried 18 Wood Turner Idle   120
    Herbert SHEARD Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle   120
    Albert Westwood SHEARD Son   10 Scholar Idle   120
    Vincent SHEARD Son   8 Scholar Idle   120
    Thomas SHEARD Son   3   Idle   120