calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated May 26, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED22

RG11/4479 ED22 Folios 17-34, Enumerator: James Bateson

'Comprising all the dwelling houses in Tillotson's Buildings, School Hill, on the South side of Briggate extending from Tillotson's Buildings to the New Inn and Joseph Hall's shop, including Cowling Road, Cemetery Road, School House and Pinnel Street, Wilcock's Fold, High Street, Wilcock's Buildings and Thomas' Fold on the South side of High Street, including Carr Villa and Lodge.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 3 Crag Road Sarah Ann POOLE Head Widow 28 Charwoman Shipley   20
    Mary Ann POOLE Daughter   9 Scholar Shipley   20
    Alice POOLE Daughter   8 Scholar Shipley   20
    Ellen POOLE Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   20
    James POOLE Son   4   Windhill   20
    Thomas POOLE Son   1   Windhill   20
2 5 Crag Road William CARVER Head Married 37 Crabber in Dye Works Halifax   20
    Isabella CARVER Wife Married 34   Bradford   20
    Joe Harry CARVER Son   10 Scholar Bradford   20
    Fred CARVER Son   5 Scholar Windhill   20
    Willy CARVER Son   5mo   Windhill   20
3 7 Crag Road Ann Ellen BOWES Head Unmarried 38   Burnley, Lancashire   20
    James H BOWES Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   20
    John William BOWES Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   20
    Ruth Ann BOWES Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   20
    Samuel BOWES Son   5 Scholar Windhill   20
    Isabella BOWES Daughter   11mo   Windhill   20
4 11 Crag Road Joseph BROSKOM Head Married 26 Dyer's Labourer out of employment Windhill   20
    Mary Ann BROSKOM Wife Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   20
    Emma Jane BROSKOM Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   20
    Elizabeth BROSKOM Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   20
    Abraham BROSKOM Son   2   Windhill   20
5 13 Crag Road Mary Jane VEVERS Head Unmarried 32 Charwoman York   20
    Florence VEVERS Daughter   2   Idle   20
6 15 Crag Road Charles SMITH Head Unmarried 30 Singer at Dye & Finishing Work Sutton, Linclnshire   20
    James SMITH Brother Unmarried 32 Journeyman Brick Maker Sutton, Linclnshire   20
7 17 Crag Road Charles FARRAR Head Married 58 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   20
    Hannah FARRAR Wife Married 52   Bradford   20
    Ann E FARRAR Daughter   30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bolton   20
    Selina FARRAR Daughter   23 Dress Maker Windhill   20
8 19 Crag Road James GODDARD Head Married 34 Labourer at Stone Quarry Elmswell, Suffolk   20
    Sarah GODDARD Wife Married 35   Ashfield, Suffolk   20
    James A GODDARD Son   11 Scholar Elmswell, Suffolk   20
    Ernest William GODDARD Son   8 Scholar Windhill   20
    Willie GODDARD Son   2   Windhill   20
9 21 Crag Road Eliza PAWSON Wife Married 37   Horsforth   20
    John Thomas PAWSON Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   20
    Harriet PAWSON Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Guisley   20
    Emma Jane PAWSON Daughter   10 Scholar Guisley   20
    Ann PAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar Guisley   20
    Fred PAWSON Son   6 Scholar Windhill   20
    Iram PAWSON Son   4   Windhill   20
    Herbert PAWSON Son   1   Windhill   20
10 23 Crag Road George OGDEN Head Married 48 Coal Miner Idle   20
    Lydia OGDEN Wife Married 47   Idle   20
    Abraham OGDEN Son Married 26 Coal Miner Idle   20
    James OGDEN Son Unmarried 24 Willower in a Woollen Mill Leeds Deaf & Dumb 20
    Elizabeth OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Leeds   20
    Sarah OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Silk Factory Worker Leeds   21
    Hannah OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds   21
    James OGDEN Grandson   6 Scholar Windhill   21
    George OGDEN Grandson   5   Windhill   21
11 25 Crag Road (East Side) Michael GRIFFIN Head Married 58 Plaster's Labourer Ireland   21
    Bridget GRIFFIN Wife Married 56   Ireland   21
    James GRIFFIN Son Widower 27 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Ireland   21
    Mary GRIFFIN Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland   21
    Ellen GRIFFIN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   21
    Bridget GRIFFIN Daughter   13 Scholar Windhill   21
    Catherine GRIFFIN Daughter   12 Scholar Ireland   21
    Margaret GRIFFIN Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill   21
12 27 Crag Road Edwin RAWSON Head Married 27 Labourer at Dye Works Halifax   21
    Emma RAWSON Wife Married 21 Charwoman Sowerby   21
    Martha RAWSON Daughter   1   Shipley   21
13 29 Crag Road Thomas NEILD Head Married 27 Stone Dresser Halifax   21
    Ann NEILD Wife Married 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   21
    Frank R NEILD Son   5   Windhill   21
    Sarah E NEILD Daughter   9mo   Windhill   21
14 31 Crag Road William BOSTON Head Married 47 Labourer on the Highways Masham   21
    Elizabeth BOSTON Wife Married 44 Worsted Factory Worker Manningham   21
    John T BOSTON Son   10   Windhill   21
    Mary BOSTON Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   21
15 1 Briggate (South East Side) Joseph HALL Head Unmarried 27 China and Earthenware Dealer Windhill   21
    Martha HALL Sister Unmarried 30 Housekeeper Windhill   21
    Harriet HALL Sister Unmarried 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   21
    Eliza HALL Sister Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   21
    Eliza JENNINGS Cousin Unmarried 32 Dress Maker Halifax   21
16 3 Briggate (South East Side) (New Inn) Thomas SMITH Head Married 30 Licensed Victualler Boston, Lincolnshire   21
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 26   Boston, Lincolnshire   21
17 5 Briggate Thomas HIRD Head Married 37 Butter Factor & Green Grocer Thorp   21
    Mary H HIRD Wife Married 35   Windhill   21
    John B HIRD Son   10 Scholar Windhill   21
    Clarissa HIRD Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill   21
    Ada HIRD Daughter   3   Windhill   21
    Harriet HIRD Daughter   9mo   Windhill   21
    Harriet E BATESON Sister in Law Unmarried 21   Windhill   21
18 7 Briggate William WOODHALL Head Married 24 Police Constable (W.R. Constabulary) Goodmundham   21
    Eliza WOODHALL Wife Married 22   Market Weighton   21
    Edward P WOODHALL Son   4   Market Weighton   21
    Agnes M WOODHALL Daughter   2   Windhill   21
19 9 Briggate Wilson HARRISON Head Married 45 Tailor Southburn   21
    Susannah HARRISON Wife Married 50   Guisley   21
    William H HARRISON Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland   21
    Ingram V HARRISON Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Worker Scarborough   21
    John SMITH Wife's Son Unmarried 30 Wool Warehouseman Guiseley   21
20 11 Briggate Firth DAWSON Head Married 52 Builder employing 10 Men & 1 Boy Heaton   21
    Fanny DAWSON Wife Married 51   Windhill   21
    William H DAWSON Son Unmarried 20 Articled to Land Surveyor Windhill   21
    Herbert DAWSON Son Unmarried 17 Mason's Labourer Windhill   21
    James A DAWSON Son Unmarried 15 Scholar Windhill   22
    Ellen DAWSON Daughter   12 Scholar Windhill   22
21 15 Briggate James PALEY Head Married 44 Engine Tenter Baildon   22
    Emily PALEY Wife Married 33 Shopwoman (Tobacconist) Tadcaster   22
22 17 Briggate Benjamin DAWSON Head Married 54 Boot and Shoe Maker Heaton   22
    Sarah DAWSON Wife Married 59   Windhill   22
23 19 Briggate Caroline DAWSON Head Widow 56   Heaton   22
    Firth DAWSON Son Unmarried 23 Journeyman Stone Mason Heaton   22
    Ben DAWSON Son Unmarried 21 Stone Quarryman Heaton   22
    Mary HOLLINGWORTH Mother Widow 76   Heaton   22
24 21 Briggate & 7 Pinnel Street John PEDLEY Head Married 50 Road (Working) Surveyor Burnsall   22
    Harriet PEDLEY Wife Married 50   Shipley   22
    Mary Ann PEDLEY Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   22
    John PEDLEY Son Unmarried 21 Journeyman Machine Wool Comber Shipley   22
    Eliza ILLINGWORTH Niece Unmarried 19 Worsted Factory Worker Bingley   22
    Fenton BINNS Boarder Unmarried 24 Worsted Factory Worker Burley in Wharfdale   22
25 23 Briggate William CLARK Head Married 60 Journeyman Stone Mason Windhill   22
    Rebecca CLARK Wife Married 60 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   22
26 25 Briggate Elizabeth DENBY Head Married 54 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   22
27 27 Briggate Stephen BARRETT Head Married 81 Retired Clogger Windhill   22
    Susannah BARRETT Wife Married 75   Rawden   22
28 29 Briggate Sarah LONG Head Unmarried 52 Charwoman Windhill   22
29 33 & 35 Briggate Francis SLATER Head Married 53 Grocer & Provision Dealer Keighley   22
    Betty SLATER Wife Married 59   Idle   22
    Emma ROLLINSON Niece Unmarried 20 General Servant Windhill   22
30 37 Briggate Bateson PEEL Head Married 69 Retired Farmer Windhill   22
    Ann PEEL Wife Married 66   Shipley   22
31 39 Briggate Fred WILCOCK Head Married 24 Grocer's Shopman Windhill   22
    Lucy WILCOCK Wife Married 26   Windhill   22
32 41 Briggate & 2 Cowling Road Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 50 Beerhouse Keeper (Garibaldi Inn) Colne, Lancashire   22
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 41   Bradford   22
33 43 Briggate & 4 Cowling Road Taylor UNWIN Head Married 38 Green Grocer Windhill   22
    Eliza UNWIN Wife Married 42   Windhill   22
    John J UNWIN Son   10 Scholar Windhill   22
    Elizabeth UNWIN Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   22
    John Thomas UNWIN Son   7 Scholar Derby, Derbyshire   22
    Frederick T UNWIN Son   4 Scholar Normanton   22
34 45 Briggate George MARSHALL Head Married 40 Barber & Toy Dealer Burnsall   22
    Jane MARSHALL Wife Married 35   Thornton   22
    Kitty MARSHALL Daughter   3 Scholar Shipley   22
35 47 Briggate Mary Ann HUDSON Head Married 49 Charwoman Ireland   22
    William HUDSON Son Married 28 Railway Signalman Bradford   22
    Lincoln HUDSON Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker out of employment Windhill   22
    Elizabeth Ann HUDSON Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   22
36 49,51 & 53 Briggate John TAYLOR Head Married 52 Grocer North Bierley   22
    Harriet TAYLOR Wife Married 45   Windhill   22
37 55 Briggate Thomas SLINGSBY Head Married 47 Butcher Windhill   22
    Martha SLINGSBY Wife Married 37   Windhill   22
    Mary SLINGSBY Daughter   13 Scholar Windhill   23
    John H SLINGSBY Son   9 Scholar Windhill   23
    Alice SLINGSBY Daughter   1   Windhill   23
38 1 Cowling Road William METCALF Head Married 59 Journeyman Machine Wool Comber Skipton   23
    Esther METCALF Wife Married 50 Bread Baker Grassington   23
39 3 Cowling Road William HALL Head Married 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   23
    Melissa HALL Wife Married 33   Windhill   23
    Joseph HALL Son   14 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   23
    James HALL Son   11 Scholar Windhill   23
    Sam HALL Son   9 Scholar Windhill   23
    John HALL Son   7 Scholar Windhill   23
    Eliza HALL Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill   23
40 5 Cowling Road George Hall INGLE Head Married 25 Worsted Spnning Overlooker Burley in Wharfdale   23
    Arthur W INGLE Son   3   Windhill   23
    William NUTTALL Father in Law Married 53 General Labourer Ratcliff, Lancashire   23
    Elizabeth NUTTALL Mother Married 47 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wetherby   23
41 6 Cowling Road Ezra BARKER Head Married 52 Journeyman Machine Wool Comber Clayton   23
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 50 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   23
    Jonas BARKER Brother Married 58 Journeyman Organ Builder Clayton   23
42 8 Cowling Road Joseph MYERS Head Married 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   23
    Mary MYERS Wife Married 34   Bradford   23
    Alice MYERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   23
    George MYERS Son   11 Scholar Windhill   23
    Edward MYERS Son   3   Windhill   23
    Ada MYERS Daughter   5mo   Windhill   23
43 9 Cowling Road Ambrose CRAVEN Head Married 29 Journeyman Mechanic Fitter Idle   23
    Martha CRAVEN Wife Married 29   Windhill   23
    Thomas B CRAVEN Son   2   Windhill   23
44 10 Cowling Road Simon PICKLES Head Married 36 Worsted Power Loom Overlooker Cowling   23
    Sarah Ann PICKLES Wife Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Kildwick   23
45 11 Cowling Road Johnson STEAD Head Married 26 Wool Sorter Windhill   23
    Annie STEAD Wife Married 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Leeds   23
    Edith STEAD Daughter   3   Windhill   23
    Thomas William STEAD Son   1   Windhill   23
46 13 Cowling Road Thomas POOLE Head Married 25 Dyer's Labourer Preston, Lancashire   23
    Sarah POOLE Wife Married 23   Halifax   23
    William Henry POOLE Son   3   Windhill   23
47 14 Cowling Road Mary Ann DAWNAY Wife Married 31 Stone Mason's Wife Ireland   23
    Thomas DAWNAY Son   5 Scholar Windhill   23
    Robert DAWNAY Son   7mo   Windhill   23
    James WIPER Adopted Son   3   Windhill   23
48 15 Cowling Road William BEETHAM Head Married 31 Engine Tenter Bramley   23
    Margaret WALSH Servant Widow 38 General Servant Bath, Somerset   23
    Mary WALSH Servant's Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pembroke Dock, South Wales   23
    Lilly WALSH Servant's Grand Daughter   1mo   Windhill   23
49 16 Cowling Road Edward MERBY Head Married 27 Labourer at SewageFilter Works Bradford   23
    Ann MERBY Wife Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Addingham   23
    Emma MERBY Daughter   5   Windhill   23
    Benjamin MERBY Son   1   Windhill   24
50 17 Cowling Road James WILKINSON Head Married 36 Coal Miner Bingley   24
    Jane WILKINSON Wife Married 22   Halifax   24
    Herbert H WILKINSON Son   13 Coal Miner's Labourer Shipley   24
    Eli WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar Shipley   24
    Herbert T WILKINSON Son   2   Clayton   24
51 18 Cowling Road John SLINGSBY Head Married 72 Superanuated Police Officer Windhill   24
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Wife Married 71   Windhill   24
    William SLINGSBY Son Married 52 Farm Labourer Windhill   24
    Mary MURGATROYD Sister in Law Unmarried 66 Annuitant Shipley   24
52 19 Cowling Road Robert DAMS Head Married 39 Railway Signalman Seaton, Rutlandshire   24
    Elizabeth DAMS Wife Married 40   Kenton, Wiltshire   24
    Mary Jane DAMS Daughter Unmarried 14 Wool Mohair Spinner Oakham, Rutlandshire   24
    Harriet Ann DAMS Daughter   12 Scholar Oakham, Rutlandshire   24
    Sarah Elizabeth DAMS Daughter   10 Scholar Oakham, Rutlandshire   24
    Charlotte DAMS Daughter   8 Scholar Oakham, Rutlandshire   24
    Alfred DAMS Son   6 Scholar Windhill   24
    John Thomas DAMS Son   3   Windhill   24
    Robert DAMS Son   1   Windhill   24
53 20 Cowling Road Benjamin GAUNT Head Married 39 Factory Mechanic Horsforth   24
    Lydia GAUNT Wife Married 39   Windhill   24
54 21 Cowling Road Joseph STEAD Head Unmarried 21 Silk Spinning Overlooker Windhill   24
    Esther Annie STEAD Sister Unmarried 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   24
    Ellen STEAD Sister   7 Scholar Windhill   24
55 22 Cowling Road Michael FLEMING Head Married 35 Commercial Traveller Ireland   24
    Elizabeth FLEMING Wife Married 30   Windhill   24
56 24 Cowling Road James HEMINGWAY Head Married 51 Journeyman Earthenware Potter Monk Fryston   24
    Mary HEMINGWAY Wife Married 46   Leeds   24
    Mary Jane HEMINGWAY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Leeds   24
    Walter HEMINGWAY Son Unmarried 19 Chip Hawker Leeds Spinal Curvature 24
    Jonas HEMINGWAY Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   24
    Eliza Ann HEMINGWAY Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   24
    Elizabeth HEMINGWAY Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   24
    Abraham HEMINGWAY Son   7 Scholar Windhill   24
    Lilly HEMINGWAY Daughter   4   Windhill   24
57 25 Cowling Road Joseph VERITY Head Married 48 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   24
    Elizabeth VERITY Wife Married 49 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Conoley   24
    Hannah VERITY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   24
    James VERITY Son   8 Scholar Windhill   24
    Henry HOLDEN Son in Law Married 22 Stone Quarry Man Brissingan, Norfolk   24
    Margaret Ann HOLDEN Daughter Married 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   24
58 27 Cowling Road Alfred LONGBOTTOM Head Married 30 Railway Labourer Navvy Halifax   24
    Mary LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 33   Idle   24
    James LONGBOTTOM Son   8 Scholar Shipley   24
    William LONGBOTTOM Son   7 Scholar Shipley   24
    Sarah H LONGBOTTOM Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   24
59 29 Cowling Road Bessey HINCHCLIFF Head Widow 52   Knottingley   24
    Harriet HINCHCLIFF Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver York   25
    Clara HINCHCLIFF Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Worker York   25
    Grace HINCHCLIFF Daughter   11 Scholar Shipley   25
    Bessey HINCHCLIFF Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Bolton in Bradford   25
    John TRUMAN Son in Law Widower 26 Highway Labourer Skipton   25
    Stephen DUNWELL Boarder Unmarried 25 Railway Labourer Navvy Windhill   25
60 30 Cowling Road Joseph BROOKSBANK Head Unmarried 48 Journeyman Stone Mason Birkenhead, Cheshire   25
    Ellen BEAVER Servant Widow 54 Servant and Housekeeper Marsden, Lancashire   25
61 31 Cowling Road Robert EXLEY Head Married 30 Labourer at Sewage Filtering Works Windhill   25
    Eliza H EXLEY Wife Married 27   Knottingley   25
    George William EXLEY Son   4 Scholar Shipley   25
    Hannah EXLEY Daughter   2   Windhill   25
    Mary E EXLEY Daughter   8mo   Windhill   25
    James JOWETT Boarder Married 40 Railway Platelayer Bradford   25
    Elizabeth JOWETT Boarder Married 41 Worsted Factory Worker Liverpool, Lancashire   25
62 33 Cowling Road Thomas ANDREWS Head Married 31 Journeyman Machine Wool Comber Baildon   25
    Mary Ellen ANDREWS Wife Married 27   Windhill   25
    Lilly ANDREWS Daughter   4   Windhill   25
    Joseph ANDREWS Son   2   Windhill   25
    William ANDREWS Son   9mo   Windhill   25
63 34 Cowling Road Benjamin SLINGSBY Head Married 32 Railway Platelayer Windhill   25
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife Married 32 Charwoman Pollington   25
    Harriet E SLINGSBY Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   25
    John Thomas SLINGSBY Son   6 Scholar Windhill   25
    Hannah SLINGSBY Daughter   4   Windhill   25
    Louisa SLINGSBY Daughter   2   Windhill   25
64 35 Cowling Road Mary HIRD Head Widow 57 Annuitant Haworth   25
65 37 Cowling Road Mary ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 65   Windhill   25
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   25
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   25
    Sarah Ann ILLINGWORTH Grand Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   25
66 39 Cowling Road John BARKER Head Married 39 Railway Platelayer Yeadon   25
    Lucy BARKER Wife Married 39 Worsted Factory Worker Stanton, Suffolk   25
67 41 Cowling Road George BLAND Head Married 32 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Shipley   25
    Mary BLAND Wife Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   25
    Grace BLAND Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   25
    Eva BLAND Daughter   1   Windhill   25
68 43 Cowling Road William J ILLINGWORTH Head Married 32 Wool Sorter Pudsey   25
    Mary Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   25
    Rachel ILLINGWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   25
    Ada ILLINGWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   25
    Rebecca ILLINGWORTH Daughter   2   Windhill   25
    Annie ILLINGWORTH Daughter   3mo   Windhill   25
69 45 Cowling Road Edward MURPHY Head Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Carlisle, Cumberland   25
    Margaret MURPHY Wife Married 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Carlisle, Cumberland   25
    Elizabeth MURPHY Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Carlisle, Cumberland   25
    Isabella MURPHY Daughter   9 Scholar Carlisle, Cumberland   25
    Thomas MURPHY Son   6 Scholar Windhill   25
70 47 Cowling Road George BREARLEY Head Married 34 Coach Wheeler Wheelwright Halifax   25
    Elizabeth BREARLEY Wife Married 33   Kildwick   26
    Harry BREARLEY Son   5 Scholar Bradford   26
    Clara BREARLEY Daughter   2   Windhill   26
71 49 Cowling Road William CONROY Head Married 44 Journeyman Wool Comb Maker Holbeck   26
    Elizabeth CONROY Wife Married 43   Bradford   26
    Sarah Ann E CONROY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   26
    Herbert W CONROY Son Unmarried 19 Journeyman Dyer's Finisher Hunslet   26
    Lucy CONROY Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Hunslet   26
    Charles CONROY Son   7 Scholar Bradford   26
    Jane CONROY Daughter   3   Bradford   26
    Elizabeth CONROY Grand Daughter   1   Bradford   26
    Christiana DUGGAN Visitor Unmarried 19 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   26
72 51 Cowling Road Thomas WHITTINGHAM Head Married 50 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Skipton   26
    Sarah WHITTINGHAM Wife Married 38 Washerwoman Leeds   26
    Martin Thomas WHITTINGHAM Son   8 Scholar Bradford   26
    Harry WHITTINGHAM Son   7 Scholar Windhill   26
    Margaret WHITTINGHAM Daughter   3   Windhill   26
73 53 Cowling Road Thomas DEACON Head Married 56 Dyer's Labourer Windhill   26
    Mary DEACON Wife Married 51   Shipley   26
    Eliza ATKINSON Wife's Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   26
74 55 Cowling Road James HARRISON Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman Bingley   26
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 45   Yeadon   26
    Eliza HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   26
    Benjamin HARRISON Son   14 Scholar Windhill   26
    Herbert HARRISON Son   6 Scholar Windhill   26
75 57 Cowling Road George HALL Head Married 27 Stone Quarryman Burley   26
    Hannah HALL Wife Married 30   Clayton   26
    Lavinia HALL Daughter   2   Great Horton   26
76 2 Cemetery Road Alice WHITAKER Head Widow 59   Carlton   26
    Mary Alice WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   26
77 6 Cemetery Road James BARRACLOUGH Head Married 33 Journeyman Sanitary Tube Maker Farnley   26
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 33   Barden   26
    Eva Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   26
    Margaret E BARRACLOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   26
    Samuel S BARRACLOUGH Son   2   Idle   26
    Jesse BARRACLOUGH Son   2mo   Windhill   26
78 8 Cemetery Road Joseph FLAXINGTON Head Married 51 Journeyman Stone Mason Windhill   26
    Phoebe FLAXINGTON Wife Married 51   Windhill   26
    Sarah FLAXINGTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   26
    William FLAXINGTON Son Unmarried 21 Journeyman Stone Mason Windhill   26
    Joseph FLAXINGTON Son Unmarried 19 Wool Washer Windhill   26
    Helliwell FLAXINGTON Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   26
    George FLAXINGTON Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   26
79 10 Cemetery Road Frederick FLAXINGTON Head Married 26 Journeyman Stone Mason Windhill   26
    Margaret FLAXINGTON Wife Married 25   Bichburn, Durham   26
    Joseph FLAXINGTON Son   4   Windhill   26
    Samuel FLAXINGTON Son   2mo   Windhill   26
80 12 Cemetery Road Eliza BOOCOCK Head Widow 39 Charwoman Bramley   26
    Amelia BOOCOCK Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Bramley   26
    James BOOCOCK Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Farnley   27
    Robinson BOOCOCK Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Farnley   27
81 14 Cemetery Road Thomas ROBINSON Head Married 28 Worsted Factory Warehouseman Lancaster, Lancashire   27
    Jane E ROBINSON Wife Married 26   Bradford   27
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill   27
    Annie E ROBINSON Daughter   1mo   Windhill   27
82 18 Cemetery Road Ruth WALKER Head Widow 61 Annuitant Baildon   27
    Thomas WALKER Son Unmarried 20 Stuff Merchant's Apprentice Windhill   27
83 20 Cemetery Road John YEWDALL Head Married 55 Gentleman's Man Servant Eccleshill   27
    Sarah YEWDALL Wife Married 55   Eccleshill   27
    John T YEWDALL Son Unmarried 30 Worsted power Loom Weaver Eccleshill   27
    Robert YEWDALL Son Unmarried 20 Stone Dresser Eccleshill   27
    George RUNGARY Boarder Unmarried 21 Game Keeper out of employ King's Lynn, Norfolk   27
84 22 Cemetery Road Mary Ann COUPLAND Head Unmarried 25 Worsted Factory Worker Holbeck   27
    Sarah E COUPLAND Sister Unmarried 19 Worsted Factory Worker Manchester, Lancashire   27
    Mary E ACROYD Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Factory Worker Scarborough   27
85 24 Cemetery Road John HALLIDAY Head Married 57 Labourer at Brickworks Baildon   27
    Ann HALLIDAY Wife Married 57 Washerwoman Horbury   27
    Joshua HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 27 Journeyman Butcher Windhill   27
    Martha HALLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   27
86 26 Cemetery Road Martha DAWSON Head Widow 80   Horbury   27
    Mary DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 49 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   27
    William DAWSON Son Unmarried 45 Bricklayer's Labourer Idle   27
87 28 Cemetery Road George STOTT Head Married 38 Dyer's Labourer Leeds   27
    Mary Ann STOTT Wife Married 36   Leeds   27
    John STOTT Son Unmarried 15 Dyer's Labourer Leeds   27
    James STOTT Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds   27
    Sarah E STOTT Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds   27
    Margaret STOTT Daughter   8 Scholar Shipley   27
    Mary Jane STOTT Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   27
    Walter STOTT Son   4mo   Shipley   27
88 30 Cemetery Road Thomas STEAD Head Married 47 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   27
    Mary Jane STEAD Wife Married 35   Esholt   27
    Mary Jane STEAD Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   27
    Ada STEAD Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   27
    Etty STEAD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   27
89 32 Cemetery Road George WHITLEY Head Married 66 Mason's Labourer Ripponden   27
    Mary WHITLEY Wife Married 51   Ireland   27
    Thomas WHITLEY Son Unmarried 18 Stone Delver Liverpool, Lancashire   27
    Hope WHITLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Worker Liverpool, Lancashire   27
90 34 Cemetery Road Albert NEWALL Head Married 38 Journeyman Cordwainer Burley in Wharfdale   27
    Martha N NEWALL Wife Married 36   Fewston   27
    Annie LA NEWALL Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Worker Fewston   27
    Lavinia NEWALL Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Stockton on Tees, Durham   27
    Oscar C A NEWALL Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Harrogate   27
    Mary G NEWALL Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   27
    Ernest H NEWALL Son   7 Scholar Windhill   27
    Arthur R M NEWALL Son   2   Windhill   27
    Albert H NEWALL Son   3mo   Windhill   27
    Frederick C NEWALL Son   9 Scholar Windhill   28
    Ada HALL Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Factory Worker Burley in Wharfdale   28
91 36 Cemetery Road Samuel PARKINSON Head Married 31 Labourer at Brickworks Idle   28
    Susannah HALLIDAY Boarder Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   28
92 38 Cemetery Road Mary WILKINSON Head Married 47   Birkenhead, Cheshire   28
    Joseph WILKINSON Son Unmarried 28 Mason's Labourer Windhill   28
    Williamson WILKINSON Son Unmarried 23 Journeyman Machine Wool Comber Bradford   28
    Herbert WILKINSON Son   9 Scholar Windhill   28
93 40 Cemetery Road Martha Ann LEAHY Head Married 21 Mason's Wife Husband absent Windhill   28
    Annie LEAHY Daughter   2   Windhill   28
    Thomas LEAHY Son   4mo   Windhill   28
94 42 Cemetery Road Richard THOMAS Head Married 52 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cononley   28
    Susannah THOMAS Wife Married 47 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   28
    Henry THOMAS Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   28
    James GALLIGHER Boarder   2   Manningham   28
95 44 Cemetery Road John SLINGSBY Head Married 49 Earthenware Dealer Addingham   28
    Margaret SLINGSBY Wife Married 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Colne, Lancashire   28
    Mary SLINGSBY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   28
    Ernest SLINGSBY Son   6 Scholar Windhill   28
    Elizabeth Ann SLINGSBY Daughter   3   Windhill   28
    Edith SLINGSBY Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   28
96 Hawthorne Cottage Cemetery Road Albert SWAINE Head Married 37 Organist Idle   28
    Abijah SWAINE Wife Married 35   Idle   28
    John G SWAINE Son Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher Idle   28
    Frank W SWAINE Son   8 Scholar Bingley   28
97 Rose Cottage Cemetery Road Joseph BATESON Head Married 25 Bookkeeper in Dyeworks Windhill   28
    Mary BATESON Wife Married 24   Windhill   28
    Arthur BATESON Son   4   Windhill   28
    Emily BATESON Daughter   2   Windhill   28
    Willie BATESON Son   11mo   Windhill   28
98 School House Cemetery Road James NEEDHAM Head Married 38 Schoolmaster Wesleyan Day School Bollington, Cheshire   28
    Mary Ann NEEDHAM Wife Married 36   Low Moor   28
    Emily F NEEDHAM Daughter Unmarried 14   Low Moor   28
    Arthur F NEEDHAM Son   12 Scholar Low Moor   28
    John R NEEDHAM Son   9 Scholar Windhill   28
    William C NEEDHAM Son   7 Scholar Windhill   28
    Herbert T NEEDHAM Son   5 Scholar Windhill   28
99 1 Pinnel Street Isaac WILCOCK Head Married 37 Stone Quarry Man Shipley   28
    Eliza WILCOCK Wife Married 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley   28
100 2 Pinnel Street Robert MANSFIELD Head Married 51 Sexton Ireland   28
    Ann MANSFIELD Wife Married 46   Holbeck   28
    Annie MANSFIELD Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   28
    Emily MANSFIELD Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   28
    Robert MANSFIELD Son   10 Scholar Windhill   28
    Clara J MANSFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   28
    Isabella WRIGHT Mother in Law   79 Visitor Acworth   28
101 3 Pinnel Street John EXLEY Head Married 67 Carter for Windhill Local Board Rawden   28
    Mary A EXLEY Wife Married 55   Mirfield   28
102 4 Pinnel Street Charles HOLLEY Head Married 35 Excavator Glastonbury, Somerset   28
    Sarah Ann HOLLEY Wife Married 37   Crewkerne, Somerset   28
    Albert C HOLLEY Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   29
    John William HOLLEY Son   10 Scholar Windhill   29
    Thomas HOLLEY Son   8 Scholar Windhill   29
    Ernest F HOLLEY Son   6 Scholar Windhill   29
    Mary Ellen HOLLEY Daughter   4   Windhill   29
    Wilfred HOLLEY Son   2   Windhill   29
    Frank HOLLEY Son   3mo   Windhill   29
103 5 Pinnel Street Ellen PICKLES Head Married 61 Annuitant Maidstone   29
104 6 Pinnel Street Robert PROCTER Head Married 36 Carter Yeadon   29
    Mary PROCTER Wife Married 38   Leathley   29
    Thomas PROCTER Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Worker Guisley   29
    Annie PROCTER Daughter   10 Scholar Baildon   29
    Emma PROCTER Daughter   5 Scholar Baildon   29
    Harriet PROCTER Daughter   3   Baildon   29
105 8 Pinnel Street Benjamin TILLOTSON Head Married 28 Wool Sorter Windhill   29
    Elizabeth TILLOTSON Wife Married 27 Dress Maker Windhill   29
    Bertha Ann TILLOTSON Daughter   1   Windhill   29
106 9 Pinnel Street William HEPWORTH Head Married 33 Oil Merchant Shipley   29
    Frances HEPWORTH Wife Married 31   Mirfield   29
    William HEPWORTH Son   3   Windhill   29
    George HEPWORTH Son   1   Windhill   29
107 11 Pinnel Street Frederick SKIRROW Head Married 30 Mechanic Fitter Windhill   29
    Susannah SKIRROW Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bowling   29
108 12 Pinnel Street Miles C RAISTRICK Head Married 39 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey   29
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife Married 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   29
    Mary C RAISTRICK Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Pudsey   29
    William RAISTRICK Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Pudsey   29
    Martha Ann RAISTRICK Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   29
    Sarah RAISTRICK Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   29
    Charles E RAISTRICK Son   1   Windhill   29
109 13 Pinnel Street Benjamin H BARRETT Head Married 56 House Painter Windhill   29
    Nancy BARRETT Wife Married 56   Baildon   29
110 16 Pinnel Street Joseph HARRISON Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman Idle   29
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 41 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   29
    Emma HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   29
    Herbert HARRISON Son   9 Scholar Windhill   29
    Florence HARRISON Daughter   3   Windhill   29
    Charles HARRISON Brother Unmarried 21 Stone Quarryman Idle   29
111 1 Pinnel Street, South View John R HEMINGWAY Head Married 25 Journeyman Sanitary Tube Maker Brighouse   29
    Mary HEMINGWAY Wife Married 24   Keighley   29
112 3 Pinnel Street, South View Ann DAWSON Head Widow 65   Windhill   29
    Samuel DAWSON Son Married 25 Wool Sorter Windhill   29
    Sarah H DAWSON Daughter in Law Married 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   29
    Amie DAWSON Grand Daughter   1   Windhill   29
113 5 Pinnel Street, South View Lydia PITTS Head Widow 33 Dressmaker Windhill   29
    Harriet E PITTS Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill   29
    Hadaliza PITTS Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   29
    Joshua PITTS Son   6 Scholar Windhill   30
    Martin D PITTS Son   4   Windhill   30
114 7 Pinnel Street, South View John AIREY Head Married 35 Blacksmith at Worsted Factory Blencarnharne, Cumberland   30
    Sarah Ann AIREY Wife Married 26   Idle   30
    Eliza Ann AIREY Daughter   2   Windhill   30
    Jasper AIREY Son   under 1 mo   Windhill   30
115 11 Pinnel Street, South View Walter SALES Head Married 35 Foreman Railway Platelayer Great Stukley, Huntingdon   30
    Betsey SALES Wife Married 38   Little Stukley, Huntingdon   30
    Floria SALES Daughter   13 Scholar Little Stukley, Huntingdon   30
116 13 Pinnel Street, South View John TOWNEND Head Married 38 Carter Windhill   30
    Rose TOWNEND Wife Married 35   Cononley   30
    Nancy TOWNEND Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   30
    James TOWNEND Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Frank TOWNEND Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Florence TOWNEND Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Edith TOWNEND Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Bertha TOWNEND Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   30
    Herbert TOWNEND Son   2   Windhill   30
117 15 Pinnel Street, South View William TODD Head Married 47 Stone Delver Shipley   30
    Maria TODD Wife Married 38   Ross   30
    Sarah Jane TODD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Frank TODD Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Mary Emma TODD Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Mark TODD Son   8 Scholar Windhill   30
    William TODD Son   5   Windhill   30
    Maria TODD Daughter   2mo   Windhill   30
118 17 Pinnel Street, South View James LAPISH Head Married 37 Stone Mason Bingley   30
    Caroline LAPISH Wife Married 36   Bradford   30
    David LAPISH Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   30
    John LAPISH Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   30
    Martha E LAPISH Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    George H LAPISH Son   6 Scholar Windhill   30
    Willie LAPISH Son   3 Scholar Windhill   30
    Sarah E LAPISH Daughter   1   Windhill   30
119 2 Pinnel Street, South View Alfred LINLEY Head Married 24 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Windhill   30
    Mary LINLEY Wife Married 24 Worsted Power loom Weaver Baildon   30
120 6 Pinnel Street, South View Joseph HODGSON Head Married 41 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   30
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife Married 40   Shipley   30
    Mary Ellen HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   30
    Ann HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Benjamin HODGSON Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Emily HODGSON Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   30
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughter   4   Windhill   30
    James BLAND Father in Law Married 75 Formerley Woolcomber Addingham   30
    Martha BLAND Mother in Law Married 75   Baildon   30
    Martha BLAND Sister in Law Unmarried 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   30
121 8 Pinnel Street, South View John CLAYTON Head Married 43 Labourer at Timber Yard Armley   30
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 40   Norwich, Norfolk   30
    Elvina E CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   31
    George William CLAYTON Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   31
    Mary Eliza CLAYTON Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   31
    Martha Emma CLAYTON Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   31
    Lydia CLAYTON Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   31
    Samuel CLAYTON Son   4 Scholar Windhill   31
    Benjamin CLAYTON Son   2   Windhill   31
122 10 Pinnel Street, West View William SMITH Head Married 26 Journeyman Ashfelter Shipley   31
    Lydia SMITH Wife Married 27   Pudsey   31
    Samuel KITCHEN Brother in Law Unmarried 22 Journeyman Joiner Pudsey   31
123 1 Upper Pinnel Street William SCHOFIELD Head Married 34 Blacksmith at Dyeworks Cleckheaton   31
    Mary SCHOFIELD Wife Married 33   Guisley   31
    Samuel D SCHOFIELD Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Guisley   31
    Ann Eliza F SCHOFIELD Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   31
    Mary Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Daughter   4 Scholar Baildon   31
124 2 Upper Pinnel Street Solomon SLEATH Head Married 54 Journeyman Brick Maker Leicester, Leicestershire   31
    Sarah SLEATH Wife Married 53   Idle   31
    Emma SLEATH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   31
    Melissa ROLLINSON Wife's Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   31
    Dixon ROLLINSON Wife's Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Joiner Shipley   31
    Robert ROLLINSON Wife's Grandson   6 Scholar Windhill   31
    James ROLLINSON Wife's Grandson   5 Scholar Windhill   31
125 3 Upper Pinnel Street Alice MELLOR Head Widow 49   Atlow, Derbyshire   31
    Hannah MELLOR Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Biggin, Derbyshire   31
    Martha MELLOR Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Worker Biggin, Derbyshire   31
    Jane MELLOR Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Biggin, Derbyshire   31
    Ann MELLOR Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Biggin, Derbyshire   31
126 4 Upper Pinnel Street Ellison LEACH Head Widower 52 Stone Mason Windhill   31
    Sarah Jane LEACH Daughter   27   Windhill Blind 31
    Rebecca LEACH Daughter   25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   31
    Rhodes LEACH Son   18 Stoker Windhill   31
127 7 Upper Pinnel Street Thomas DAWSON Head Married 57 Wine & Beer Seller Heaton   31
    Harriet DAWSON Wife Married 54   Windhill   31
    Thomas DAWSON Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Tinner Windhill   31
128 8 Upper Pinnel Street James BATESON Head Married 56 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Windhill   31
    Elizabeth BATESON Wife Married 35   Idle   31
    Edward BATESON Son Married 26 Draper's Assistant Windhill   31
    Belinda Jane BATESON Daughter in Law Married 37 Dressmaker Wisbeach St. Peter's, Cambridgeshire   31
    Ann BATESON Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Windhill   31
    Ernest BATESON Son   6 Scholar Windhill   31
129 2 & 4 High Street South Side James HILLAS Head Married 31 Grocer Bradford   31
    Emma HILLAS Wife Married 29   Bradford   31
    Sarah HILLAS Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   31
130 6 High Street Richard ROBINSON Head Married 40 Earthenware Dealer Windhill   31
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 48   Wilsden   31
    Alice ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   31
    George ROBINSON Son   14 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   31
    John W ROBINSON Son   10 Scholar Shipley   31
131 8 High Street South Side Thomas TILLOTSON Head Married 60 Cordwainer Windhill   32
    Ann TILLOTSON Wife Married 61   Kirkby Overblow   32
    Thomas E TILLOTSON Son Unmarried 23 Wool Sorter Windhill   32
132 10 High Street Jonas MURGATROYD Head Married 30 House Painter Keighley   32
    Sarah MURGATROYD Wife Married 31   Lunds   32
    Thomas Marshall MURGATROYD Son   6 Scholar Windhill   32
    Joseph MURGATROYD Son   3   Windhill   32
    James LESSON Boarder Unmarried 15 Telegraph Clerk Litchurch, Derbyshire   32
133 12 High Street Amos BAILEY Head Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Overlooker Cullingworth   32
    Rebecca BAILEY Wife Married 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thornton   32
    John BAILEY Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Cullingworth   32
    Ann BAILEY Daughter   10 Scholar Cullingworth   32
    Thomas BAILEY Son   9 Scholar Bingley   32
    Ira BAILEY Son   3 Scholar Idlw   32
134 14 High Street Sarah LAYCOCK Head Widow 46 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   32
    Melissa LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   32
    Ruth Ann LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   32
    David LAYCOCK Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   32
    Ann FARRER Sister Unmarried 32 Worsted Factory Worker Guisley   32
135 16 High Street Alfred WIDDOP Head Married 34 Coal Miner Clayton   32
    Sarah WIDDOP Wife Married 31   Bingley   32
    Hannah WIDDOP Daughter   7 Scholar Heaton   32
    Riley WIDDOP Son   5 Scholar Windhill   32
    George WIDDOP Son   1   Windhill   32
136 18 High Street William BROOK Head Married 39 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon   32
    Margaret BROOK Wife Married 39   Bradford Spinal Curvature 32
    George Thomas BROOK Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon   32
    Alfred BROOK Son Unmarried 16 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon   32
137 20 High Street Matthew BOSTON Head Married 35 Butcher Masham   32
    Jane BOSTON Wife Married 33 Laundress Rhyl, North Wales   32
    Robert William BOSTON Son   13 Scholar Shipley   32
    Emily Jane BOSTON Daughter   10 Scholar Shipley   32
    Mary JONES Servant Unmarried 19 General Domestic Servant Rhyl, North Wales   32
138 20a High Street James BOSTON Head Unmarried 32 Coal Miner Masham   32
    Jane PEPPER Mother Unmarried 25   Cambridge, Cambridgeshire   32
    Eliza Ann PEPPER Daughter   4   Windhill   32
    Mary Ellen PEPPER Daughter   2   Windhill   32
    Emily Jane PEPPER Daughter   4mo   Windhill   32
    Edith CLARKE Boarder Widow 65   Stroud, Gloucestershire   32
    Edward CLARKE Boarder Unmarried 26 Railway Porter Stroud, Gloucestershire   32
139 22 High Street Edward HALLIDAY Head Married 25 Journeyman Brickmaker Baildon   32
    Phebe HALLIDAY Wife Married 25   Aston, Norfolk   32
    Hannah F HALLIDAY Daughter   2   Idle   32
    William HALLIDAY Son   7mo   Windhill   32
140 26 High Street Benjamin TURNER Head Married 25 Journeyman Boot Maker Shipley   32
    Hannah TURNER Wife Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   32
    Maria TURNER Daughter   4   Guisley   32
    Joseph TURNER Son   5mo   Windhill   32
141 24 High Street Henry BROOK Head Married 33 Iron Moulder Mirfield   32
    Martha BROOK Wife Married 41 Laundress Windhill   32
142 28 High Street David HORN Head Married 40 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Shipley   33
    Alice HORN Wife Married 41   Rochdale, Lancashire   33
    Annie HORN Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   33
    George HORN Son   7 Scholar Windhill   33
    Alice HORN Daughter   4   Windhill   33
    Mary Ellen HORN Daughter   2   Windhill   33
    Sarah HORN Daughter   6mo   Windhill   33
143 32 High Street John WILLOUGHBY Head Married 37 Tailor & Clothes Dealer Ireland   33
    Sarah WILLOUGHBY Wife Married 38   Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire   33
    George HC WILLOUGHBY Son   5 Scholar Bradford   33
    Sarah Elizabeth WILLOUGHBY Daughter   3   Bradford   33
    Mary Ann WILLOUGHBY Daughter   8mo   Windhill   33
144 34 High Street Thomas HARRIS Head Married 48 Farm Labourer Churchanny, Berkshire   33
    Mary HARRIS Wife Married 559 Charwoman Hinderclay, Suffolk   33
145 36 High Street Frederick William THOMAS Head Married 23 Mohair Stapler Windhill   33
    Emma THOMAS Wife Married 23   Ferrensby   33
    Beatrice G THOMAS Daughter   1   Killinghall   33
    Edith Alice THOMAS Daughter   3mo   Windhill   33
    Lavinia RUSHWORTH Servant Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Shipley   33
146 38 High Street John HARTLEY Head Married 34 General Labourer & Whitewasher Haworth   33
    Sarah HARTLEY Wife Married 39   Windhill   33
    Alice HARTLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Worker Windhill   33
    Annie HARTLEY Daughter   11 Cripple Windhill   33
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   33
    Sarah Emma HARTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   33
    Zilpah HARTLEY Daughter   4   Windhill   33
    Tillotson HARTLEY Son   1   Windhill   33
147 40 High Street Ann WALKER Head Widow 60 Charwoman Penneroth, Cumberland   33
    Margaret WALKER Daughter Unmarried 30 Charwoman Leeds   33
148 42 High Street John LAVERINGTON Head Widower 50 Excavator Guyhorn, Cambridgeshire   33
    Emma LAVERINGTON Daughter   10 Scholar Barrow in Furness, Lancashire   33
149 46 High Street Charles WADE Head Married 32 Coal Miner Bradford   33
    Judith WADE Wife Married 30 Worsted Factory Worker Walton, Lancashire   33
150 48 High Street William LINLEY Head Widower 50 Railway Platelayer Welshpool, Montgomeryshire   33
    Eliza LINLEY Daughter Unmarrird 18 Domestic Servant out of employ Idle   33
151 50 High Street Timothy WARD Head Widower 63 Carter Shipley   33
    Oliver WARD Son Married 35 Coal Miner Shipley   33
    Rebecca WARD Daughter in Law Married 32   Shipley   33
152 52 High Street Thomas HILL Head Married 45 Signalman G.N. Railway Windhill   33
    Hannah BARKER Mother Married 64   Windhill   33
153 54 High Street Frances PARKER Head Widow 54   Windhill   33
    William MELLOR Son Unmarrird 32 Cloth Loom Maker (Mechanic) Windhill   33
154 10 Carr Lane, Carr Villa Lodge Joseph DINSDALE Head Married 61 Gardener & Domestic Servant Bishop Thornton   33
    Emma DINSDALE Wife Married 49   Sawley   33
    Annie DINSDALE Daughter Unmarrird 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bishop Thornton   33
    Florence REYNOLDS Adopted Daughter   11 Scholar Heaton   33
155 Carr Lane, Carr Villa Thomas W WHEELWRIGHT Head Married 46 Stuff Manufacturer Leeds   33
    Mary Ann WHEELWRIGHT Wife Married 42   Wilsden   33
    Fanny WHEELWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 19   Wilsden   34
    Frank C WHEELWRIGHT Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice to Stuff Manufacturer Bradford   34
    Edith WHEELWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Bradford   34
    Edwin W WHEELWRIGHT Son   12 Scholar Shipley   34
    Kate WHEELWRIGHT Daughter   11 Scholar Shipley   34
    Tom Harry WHEELWRIGHT Son   9 Scholar Shipley   34
    Percy P WHEELWRIGHT Son   3   Shipley   34
    Eliza Ann COLVERSON Servant   22 General Domestic Servant Knottingley   34