calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated May 26, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED24

RG11/4479 ED24 Folios 52-70, Enumerator: Albert Swaine

'Comprising all the dwelling houses in Carr Lane (East side) extending from Lang's buildings to the Bluebell Inn including Oswald Street, Norman Street, Russel Street, Ann Street, Oakfield Terrace, Oakfield, Holt Terrace, Gordon Terrace, Hall Lane (both sides) extending from Bluebell Corner to Barker's shop, Albert Terrace including with Braod Terrace, Kendall Square and bottom and middle rows in Albert Terrace.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Lang's Buildiings John MIDGLEY Head Married 56 Worsted Manufacturer's Salesman Eccleshill   55
    Hannah MIDGLEY Wife Married 46   Eccleshill   55
    Annie MIDGLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill   55
    Walter MIDGLEY Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Figure Designer Eccleshill   55
    Agnes MIDGLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker Eccleshill   55
    William MIDGLEY Son Unmarried 14 Butcher's Boy Eccleshill   55
    Thomas MIDGLEY Son   12 Scholar Eccleshill   55
    Martha MIDGLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Eccleshill   55
    Emma MIDGLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Eccleshill   55
2 2 Lang's Buildiings Benjamin HOLMES Head Married 22 Platelayer on Railway Baildon   55
    Emily HOLMES Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Guiseley   55
3 3 Lang's Buildiings Isaac SMITH Head Married 48 Cotton Warp Dresser Beamsley   55
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 48 Cook Keighley   55
    Martha CLARK Daughter Married 23 Worsted Weaver Keighley   55
    Joseph SMITH Son Unmarried 20 Grocer Counterman Idle   55
    Mary SALMON Grandaughter   4 Scholar Idle   55
    Sarah E CLARK Grandaughter   2m   Idle   55
4 6 Lang's Buildiings William MELLOW Head Married 44 Coal Miner St Stephen's, Cornwall   55
    Johanna MELLOW Wife Married 43   St Ossel, Cornwall   55
    Lavinia J MELLOW Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner St Ossel, Cornwall   55
    Bessie MELLOW Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Colbeck, Cumberland   55
    Louisa MELLOW Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Hasket New market, Cumberland   55
    William J MELLOW Son   10 Scholar Lantussen, South Wales?   55
    Henrietta MELLOW Daughter   8 Scholar Lanivet, Cornwall   55
    Lilly MELLOW Daughter   6 Scholar Burnley, Lancs   55
    Frederick D MELLOW Son   5 Scholar Halifax   55
    Thomas H MELLOW Son   2   Keighley   55
    Edwin MELLOW Son   1   Idle   55
5 7 Lang's Buildiings John HARTLEY Head Married 24 Brickfield Labourer Bradford   55
    Harriet HARTLEY Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Baildon   55
    William HARTLEY Son   2   Idle   55
6 9 Lang's Buildiings Charles MOORE Head Married 33 Stone Quarry Labourer Darley   55
    Annie MOORE Wife Married 32   Bolton, Lancs   55
    Ada MOORE Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Idle   55
    Alfred MOORE Son   11 Scholar Idle   55
    Mary A MOORE Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   55
    John W MOORE Son   8 Scholar Idle   55
    Lily MOORE Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   55
    George A MOORE Son   1   Idle   55
    Martha E MOORE Daughter   3m   Idle   55
    William MOORE Father Widowed 66 Stone & Coal Miner Not Known   55
7 19 Carr Lane Joseph WHITFIELD Head Married 30 Worsted & Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   55
    Emily WHITFIELD Wife Married 37   Halifax   55
    Laura A WHITFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   55
    Philip H WHITFIELD Son   4 Scholar Baildon   55
    Edith E WHITFIELD Daughter   1   Idle   55
    Alice H HAIGH Stepdaughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield   55
    Walter HAIGH Stepson   13 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield   55
    Julian HAIGH Stepson   10 Worsted Spinner Huddersfield   56
8 21 Carr Lane Fred TENNANT Head Married 46 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Idle   56
    Eliza TENNANT Wife Married 52   Thetford Norfolk   56
    Elizabeth TENNANT Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   56
    Emma TENNANT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   56
    William H THOMPSON Adopted Son   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   56
    Eliza ILLINGWORTH Grandaughter   5 Scholar Idle   56
    James TENNANT Son Married 20 Stone Quarry Labourer Idle   56
    Catherine TENNANT Son's Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Skipton   56
9 23 Carr Lane Thomas SUTCLIFFE Head Married 44 Brick Burner Stainland   56
    Harriet SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 34   Stainland   56
    George SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 18 Brickfield Labourer Stainland   56
    Alice SUTCLIFFE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   56
    Joe W SUTCLIFFE Son   1   Idle   56
10 25 Carr Lane Richard LUND Head Married 34 Butcher Cold Coniston   56
    Jane E LUND Wife Married 35 Butcher's Wife Leeds   56
    John W LUND Son   11 Scholar Bradford   56
    Charles H LUND Son   9 Scholar Bradford   56
    Arthur LUND Son   8 Scholar Bradford   56
    Clara LUND Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   56
    Herbert LUND Son   5 Scholar Bradford   56
    Gertrude E LUND Daughter   4   Bradford   56
    Alice J LUND Daughter   2   Bradford   56
    Emily LUND Daughter   9m   Idle   56
11 27 Carr Lane Willaim WHITE Head Married 48 Woollen Drawing Overlooker Flaxton   56
    Sarah A WHITE Wife Married 49   Bradford   56
    Ralph WHITE Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Drawer's Apprentice Shipley   56
    Clara M WHITE Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Shipley   56
    Sarah A WHITE Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Shipley   56
    Emily WHITE Daughter   8 Scholar Shipley   56
12 29 Carr Lane James HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 24 Worsted Spinning Warehouseman Idle   56
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 31 Housekeeper Idle   56
    Margaret A HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Idle   56
    Susan HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Twister Idle   56
    John A HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   56
13 31 Carr Lane James COUSIN Head Married 35 Bookkeeper Idle   56
    Jane COUSIN Wife Married 35   Llansilin, Shrops   56
    John T COUSIN Son   8   Idle   56
    Alfred COUSIN Son   6   Idle   56
    Edgar Owen COUSIN Son   3   Idle   56
    Charles H COUSIN Son   1   Idle   56
14 33 Carr Lane Thomas H RHODES Head Married 31 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   56
    Rebecca RHODES Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Burnley, Lancs   56
    Lydia PICKLES Boarder Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Otley   56
15 35 Carr Lane William H SMITH Head Married 29 Tea Trade Traveller Halifax   56
    Catherine SMITH Wife Married 32   Liverpool, Lancs   56
    Joe E SMITH Son   2   Shipley   56
    Sarah E SMITH Daughter   1   Shipley   56
    Mary FARNELL Cousin Unmarried 29? Domestic Servant - Housemaid Halifax   56
16 37 Carr Lane John WILCOCK Head Married 38 Gas Manager & Secretary? Idle   57
    Sarah E WILCOCK Wife Married 31   Calverley   57
    Jane E WILCOCK Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   57
    John T WILCOCK Son   9 Scholar Idle   57
    Annie WILCOCK Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   57
    Charles WILCOCK Son   5 Scholar Idle   57
    Frederick WILCOCK Son   3   Idle   57
    Herbert WILCOCK Son   9m   Idle   57
    Mary HARRISON Wife's Sister Unmarried 33 Stuff Worsted Weaver Calverley   57
17 39 Carr Lane William JOWETT Head Married 51 Woolsorter - Stuff Bradford   57
    Susannah JOWETT Wife Married 55   Fewston   57
    Ellen FALL Visitor Married 24   Birmingham, Warwicks   57
18 2 Oswald St James YATES Head Married 28 Joiner Coalburn, Northumberland   57
    Mary YATES Wife Married 30   Bradford   57
    John W YATES Son   5 Scholar Ryhope, Durham   57
    Charles F YATES Son   2   Bradford   57
    James C YATES Son   1   Bradford   57
    Mary YATES Mother Married 55 Housekeeper Newcastle, Northumberland   57
    Annie YATES Sister Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   57
19 4 Oswald St Henry ELSWORTH Head Married 44 Tailor & Draper Skipton   57
    Elizabeth ELSWORTH Wife Married 50 Dressmaker Deptford, Kent   57
    John ELSWORTH Son Unmarried 22 Wesleyan Schoolmaster Shipley   57
    Margaret ELSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Leeds   57
    James ELSWORTH Son   13 Scholar Horsforth   57
20 1 Oswald St Christopher TENNANT Head Married 48 Building Contractor Idle   57
    Mary TENNANT Wife Married 52   Liversedge   57
    John TENNANT Son Unmarried 27 Stone Quarry Labourer Idle   57
    Harry TENNANT Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   57
21 3 Oswald St Noah AMBLER Head Married 52 Shoemaker Baildon   57
    Sarah AMBLER Wife Married 56   Idle   57
    Mary A THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   57
    Tom THORNTON Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Idle   57
    Edwin THORNTON Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   57
22 7 Oswald St James CLANCEY Head Married 41 Stone Mason Ireland   57
    Maria CLANCEY Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Ireland   57
    Mary J CLANCEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Baildon   57
    Lewis CLANCEY Son   10 Worsted Spinner Baildon   57
    John CLANCEY Son   7 Scholar Idle   57
    Kate FEENEY Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Drawer Bradford   57
23 9 Oswald St Phyllis SINGLETON Head Widowed 63 Housekeeper Colne, Lancs entry Phillis 57
    Singleton CRABTREE Son Unmarried 21 Cotton Warp Twister Earby   57
    Mary A SINGLETON Daughter Unmarried 19 Wosretd Weaver Earby   57
    Annie CRABTREE Grandaughter   13 Scholar Shipley   57
    Ellen HARPER Daughter Married 31 Worsted Weaver Colne, Lancs   57
    John T HARPER Grandson   10 Scholar Idle   57
24 11 Oswald St David SLINGSBY Head Married 47 Coal Miner Idle   57
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife Married 45   Baildon   57
    John SLINGSBY Son Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher Idle   57
    George SLINGSBY Son   13 Scholar Idle   58
    William SLINGSBY Son   6 Scholar Idle   58
25 13 Oswald St Thomas CHAMBERS Head Married 39 Joiner South Stainley   58
    Jane CHAMBERS Wife Married 34   Burley in Wharfedale   58
    Tom CHAMBERS Son   15 Machine Maker - Labourer Burley in Wharfedale   58
    Margaret CHAMBERS Daughter   10 Scholar Burley in Wharfedale   58
    Samuel CHAMBERS Son   3   Idle   58
    Sarah J CHAMBERS Daughter   1   Idle   58
26 15 Oswald St John MARSHALL Head Married 40 Unemployed Stone Miner Burnsall   58
    Catherine MARSHALL Wife Married 40   Mold, Flintshire   58
    Thomas F MARSHALL Son   12 Woollen Spinner & Doffer Burnsall   58
    George MARSHALL Son   10 Scholar Burnsall   58
    Atkinson MARSHALL Son   8 Scholar Burnsall   58
    Elizabeth A MARSHALL Daughter   3   Idle   58
27 7 Norman St James SCOTT Head Married 41 General Labourer Shipley   58
    Rachel SCOTT Wife Married 36   Idle   58
    Morgana SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   58
    Erah SCOTT Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   58
    Joseph A SCOTT Son   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   58
    William H SCOTT Son   8 Scholar Idle   58
    Alfred SCOTT Son   5 Scholar Idle   58
    Florence SCOTT Daughter   3   Idle   58
    Charlotte BERRY Boarder Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Idle   58
28 9 Norman St Robert MARSHALL Head Married 55 Unemployed Carter Rawdon   58
    Ruth MARSHALL Wife Married 46   Allerton   58
    Sarah L LEACH Daughter Unmarried 21 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Willesden   58
    Martha A CLOW Visitor Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Oldham, Lancs   58
29   John WINCHESTER Head Unmarried 19 Assistant Schoo Master Pilling, Lancs   58
30 11 Norman St Charles CLARK Head Married 30 Unemployed Silk Elastic Weaver Rodborough, Gloucs   58
    Sarah CLARK Wife Married 30   Atworth, Wilts   58
31 15 Norman St Mary FLEMING Head Widowed 59 Annuitant Ireland   58
    Jane E FLEMING Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Bingley   58
    Ellen FLEMING Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Esholt   58
    Charles SAVAGE Boarder Unmarried 21 Railway Ticket Collector Broughton, Worcs   58
32 17 Norman St Mary L REVEILLE Head Married 33 Annuitant Leeds   58
    Gertrude L REVEILLE Daughter   8   London   58
    Ethel M REVEILLE Daughter   6   Bradford   58
    Florence M REVEILLE Daughter   4   Leeds   58
    Clara R REVEILLE Daughter   2   Armley   58
    Esther M HOLMES Visitor Unmarried 22   Boston Spa   58
33 1 Russell St James WEST Head Married 39 Stone Delver Foreman Pateley Bridge   58
    Jane WEST Wife Married 36   Pateley Bridge   58
    Mary A WEST Daughter   14 Unemployed Worsted Spinner Pateley Bridge   58
    Eliza WEST Daughter   11 Unemployed Worsted Spinner Menston   58
    John W WEST Son   9 Scholar Menston   58
    George WEST Son   8 Scholar Bingley   58
    James T WEST Son   1   Idle   58
34 11 Russell St Eliza HARDCASTLE Head Married 49 Farmer's Wife Cheltenham, Gloucs   59
    Fanny E HARDCASTLE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver South Shields, Durham   59
    Isabella HARDCASTLE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Exclose, Durham   59
    Eliza HARDCASTLE Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Penshaw, Durham   59
    William HARDCASTLE Son   13 Scholar Exclose, Durham   59
    Albert HARDCASTLE Son   10 Scholar Heaton Banks, Durham   59
    Annie HARDCASTLE Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   59
35 15 Russell St John NEWBOULD Head Married 35 Stone Quarry Labourer Burnsall   59
    Sarah NEWBOULD Wife Married 34   Burnsall   59
    Maria NEWBOULD Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Burnsall   59
    Thomas NEWBOULD Son   11 Scholar Burnsall   59
    John NEWBOULD Son   8 Scholar Burnsall   59
    Richard NEWBOULD Son   6 Scholar Idle   59
    Sarah NEWBOULD Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   59
36 17 Russell St William HOINES Head Married 30 Railway Engine Shunter Ireland   59
    Susan HOINES Wife Married 36   Ireland   59
    Francis W HOINES Son   5 Scholar Idle   59
    Mary W HOINES Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   59
    John HOINES Son   1   Idle   59
37 2 Russell St Ernest PERCIVAL Head Married 25 Woollen Yarn Agent Germany   59
    Annie PERCIVAL Wife Married 21   London   59
    Sarah J PERCIVAL Daughter   9   London   59
38 4 Russell St Maria MOTASHED Head Married 43   Addlington, Lancs   59
    Rose E MOTASHED Daughter   15 Scholar Manchester, Lancs   59
    Albert MOTASHED Son   11 Scholar Lancaster, Lancs   59
    Edith MOTASHED Daughter   10 Scholar Manchester, Lancs   59
39 10 Russell St Christopher ALDERSON Head Married 32 Carter Skipton   59
    Sarah ALDERSON Wife Married 32   Bradford   59
    William ALDERSON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Shipley   59
    Hannah ALDERSON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   59
    Charles E ALDERSON Son   5 Scholar Shipley   59
    Miles ALDERSON Son   2   Shipley   59
    Alice ALDERSON Daughter   1   Shipley   59
41 12 Russell St Benjamin CRABTREE Head Married 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Colne, Lancs   59
    Ruth CRABTREE Wife Married 35   Idle   59
    Clara CRABTREE Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   59
    Lily CRABTREE Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   59
    William CRABTREE Son   7 Scholar Idle   59
    Ann CRABTREE Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   59
    Fred CRABTREE Son   2   Idle   59
    Phyllis CRABTREE Daughter   2m   Idle entered Phillis 59
41 16 Russell St William BARNABY Head Married 51 Railway Labourer Masham   59
    Mary BARNABY Wife Married 44 Laundress Boroughbridge   59
    William BARNABY Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Cape Colony   59
    Rachael SUMMERTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Harrogate   59
42 18 Russell St Samuel ILLINGWORTH Head Married 42 Banksman at Quarry Eccleshill   59
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 44   Grinton   59
    Sarah A ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Wool Drawer Idle   60
    James H ILLINGWORTH Son   7 Scholar Idle   60
43 1 Ann St James RHODES Head Married 40 Solicitor Bradford   60
    Sarah A RHODES Wife Married 29   Bradford   60
    Annie RHODES Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   60
    Cyril RHODES Son   8 Scholar Bradford   60
    Percy RHODES Son   5 Scholar Bradford   60
    Walter RHODES Son   4   Bradford   60
    Gertrude E RHODES Daughter   1   Bradford   60
44 2 Ann St Joseph DENBY Head Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Ashton under Lyne, Lancs   60
    John ROBINSON Boarder Married 49 Labourer - Railway Halifax   60
    Mary A ROBINSON Boarder Married 49 Worsted Spinner Otley   60
    Eliza ROBINSON Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Idle   60
    Hannah M ROBINSON Boarder   15   Idle   60
    Martha H ROBINSON Boarder   12   Idle   60
    Albert ROBINSON Boarder   9   Baildon   60
    John J ROBINSON Boarder   6   Shipley   60
45 8 Ann St Henry HARRISON Head Married 31 Stone Miner Bradford   60
    Harriet HARRISON Wife Married 28   Baildon   60
    Jerry HARRISON Son   8 Scholar Shipley   60
    Emma HARRISON Daughter   6 Scholar Shipley   60
    Minerva HARRISON Daughter   4   Idle   60
    Miriam HARRISON Daughter   2   Idle   60
    Joshua HARRISON Son   3m   Idle   60
46 10 Ann St Elizabeth ROBINSON Head Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Shipley   60
    Thomas H ROBINSON Brother Unmarried 22 Stuff Finisher Calverley   60
47 12 Ann St Thomas A WEARE Head Married 41 Chelsea Pensioner/Tailor Ross, Herefordshire   60
    Anne M WEARE Wife Married 36   Brightlingsea, Essex   60
    Alfred E WEARE Son   13 Scholar Portsmouth, Hants   60
    Emma M WEARE Daughter   11 Scholar Aldershot, Hants   60
    Frederick C WEARE Son   8 Scholar Ireland   60
    William J WEARE Son   5 Scholar Carlisle, Cumberland   60
    Josiah V WEARE Son   1   Kendal, Westmoreland   60
48 16 Ann St Isaac HARDWICK Head Married 37 Cotton Warp Dresser Guiseley   60
    Phyllis HARDWICK Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Colne, Lancs entry Phillis 60
49 18 Ann St William HORNER Head Married 37 Engineer at Brickworks Wakefield   60
    Alice HORNER Wife Married 34   Methley   60
    Ada HORNER Daughter   1   Idle   60
50 2 Oakfield Terrace Elizabeth NORMINGTON Head Widowed 70   Idle   60
    Mary NORMINGTON Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   60
    George NORMINGTON Son Unmarried 28 Quarryman Scrappler Idle   60
    Elizabeth A NORMINGTON Grandaughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   60
51 4 Oakfield Terrace William LEEMING Head Married 42 Gardener     60
    Martha LEEMING Wife Married 44       60
    Sarah LEEMING Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver     60
    Rhoda LEEMING Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner     60
    William LEEMING Son   14       60
    Joseph LEEMING Son   12       60
    Mayer LEEMING Son   8 Scholar Idle   61
    Annie LEEMING Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   61
    Lavinia JACKSON Boarder Unmarried 17   Hunslet   61
    Mary E JACKSON Boarder   12 Scholar Hunslet   61
52 8 Oakfield Terrace William WHITAKER Head Married 46 Unemployed Stone Labourer Burley   61
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife Married 44   Liverpool, Lancs   61
    Hannah WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Burley   61
    William WHITAKER Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Warehouseman Burley   61
    Merinda WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Burley   61
    Emma WHITAKER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Burley   61
    Martha WHITAKER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Burley   61
    John WHITAKER Son   12 Scholar Burley   61
    Samuel WHITAKER Son   10 Scholar Idle   61
    Joseph WHITAKER Son   9   Idle   61
    Thomas WHITAKER Son   8   Idle   61
    Mary A WHITAKER Daughter   6   Idle   61
    George WHITAKER Son   4   Idle   61
    Albert WHITAKER Son   2   Idle   61
    Fred R WHITAKER Son   9m   Idle   61
    Hannah HALL Visitor   14? Worsted Weaver Bradford   61
    Mary J BASTOW Visitor   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   61
    Joseph BASTOW Visitor   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   61
    Samuel BASTOW Visitor   11 Scholar Bradford   61
    Leah BASTOW Visitor   9 Scholar Bradford   61
53 12 Oakfield Terrace John HULLEY Head Married 54 Paving Labourer Bastow, Derbys   61
    Ann HULLEY Wife Married 54   Pateley   61
    Elizabeth A HULLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Spinner Pateley   61
    Mary J HULLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Pateley   61
    Edward HULLEY Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Pateley   61
    Sam ASHBURN Boarder Unmarried 21 Railway Porter Grimsby, Lincs   61
    George BYGRAVES Boarder Unmarried 27 Railway Porter Baldock, Beds   61
54 16 Oakfield Terrace Thomas MORRELL Head Married 49 Farm Labourer Breaton?   61
    Elizabeth MORRELL Wife Married 46   Scriven   61
    Thomas MORRELL Son Unmarried 24 Labourer Waller Bilton   61
    Sarah MORRELL Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Harrogate   61
    George MORRELL Son Unmarried 16 Foundry Core Maker Harrogate   61
    Emma MORRELL Daughter   11 Slayer' Worsted Mill Shipley   61
    Elizabeth MORRELL Daughter   8 Scholar Shipley   61
55 1 Carr Lane Johnson TILLOTSON Head Widowed 75 Flannel Weaver (Hand Loom) Idle   61
    Eliza TILLOTSON Daughter Unmarried 45 Housekeeper Idle   61
    Merenna TILLOTSON Daughter Unmarried 35 Dressmaker Idle   61
    Charles W TILLOTSON Son Unmarried 34 Quarryman Dresser Idle   61
56 3 Carr Lane Thomas HODGSON Head Married 34 Bread Baker Bingley   61
    Mary A HODGSON Wife Married 33   Bradford   61
57 5 Carr Lane Samuel CLARKSON Head Married 75 Flannel Clothier Shipley   61
    Ann CLARKSON Wife Married 66 Clothier's Wife Driffield   61
    Nancy CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver Idle   61
    Mercy CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Clothier's Daughter Idle   62
    Joshua CLARKSON Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Designer Idle   62
58 7 Carr Lane Roger E ROBINSON Head Married 32 Lime & Coal Merchant Kettering, Northants   62
    Jane ROBINSON Wife Married 22   Idle   62
    Anita ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 1   Idle   62
    Isabel ROBINSON Daughter   1m   Idle   62
    Martha FAWBETT Servant   18 General Servant Northallerton   62
59 9 Carr Lane Robert T? BRYDON Head Widowed 30 Surgeon SRCP & S Sdns? Llanelly, Carmarthen   62
    Florence C A BRYDON Daughter   2   Idle   62
    Elizabeth BRYDON Sister Unmarried 22   Llanelly, Carmarthen   62
    Margaret HUGHES Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Abergele, Denbigh   62
60 11 Carr Lane Marshall HARDAKER Head Married 39 Wool Dealer Idle   62
    Frances C HARDAKER Wife Married 39   Pudsey   62
61 13 Carr Lane Alice HUDSON Head Widowed 68 Grocer Idle   62
    Annie WOODHEAD Adopted Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   62
    Harold W RINGROSE Adopted Son   2m   Idle   62
    Nancy MORREY Boarder Widowed 75 Formerly Worsted Weaver Idle   62
62 15 Carr Lane John BRACEWELL Head Married 52 Foreman Overlooker - Worsted Colne, Lancs   62
    Mary BRACEWELL Wife Married 46   Idle   62
    Joseph BRACEWELL Son Unmarried 20 Unemployed Cabinet Maker Idle   62
    John BRACEWELL Son Unmarried 18 Figured Worsted Overlooker Idle   62
    Charles BRACEWELL Son   15 Card Cutter - Worsted? Idle   62
    Stephen BRACEWELL Son   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   62
    Edward BRACEWELL Son   9 Scholar Idle   62
    Mary BRACEWELL Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   62
63 1 Holt Terrace William HALLIDAY Head Married 61 Banksman - Colliery Baildon   62
    Hannah HALLIDAY Wife Married 57   Baildon   62
    Ann WOOD Daughter Married 30 Worsted Weaver Baildon   62
    Emily SWITHENBANK Daughter Married 19 Worsted Weaver Baildon   62
    Joseph H SWITHENBANK Son-in-Law Married 20 Coal Dealer Bradford   62
    Sarah A HALLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   62
    Hannah E WOOD Grandaughter   1   Idle   62
    Edith SWITHENBANK Grandaughter   4m   Idle   62
64 3 Holt Terrace William ODDY Head Married 24 Worsted Warp Twister Shipley   62
    Martha A ODDY Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Barden   62
65 7 Holt Terrace Sarah CHILD Head Widowed 70 Formerly Worsted Weaver Idle   62
    Elizabeth CHILD Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver Idle   62
    Ann HOPWOOD Boarder Widowed 52 Worsted Weaver Idle   62
    Sarah A RAISTRICK Boarder Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   62
66 9 Holt Terrace John CHILD Head Married 60 Unemployed Flag Facer Heaton   62
    Bridget CHILD Wife Married 56   Ireland   62
    Eliza CHILD Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Idle   62
    Thomas CHILD Son Unmarried 17 Stone Flag Facer Idle   62
67 11 Holt Terrace Mary BOWS Head Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   62
    William BOWS Son   1   Bradford   62
    William LAW Boarder Unmarried 32 Overlooker Wool Comber Scotland   62
68 13 Holt Terrace William YOUNG Head Married 34 Iron Moulder Ireland   62
    Veronica YOUNG Wife Married 30   Bradford entry Veronika 63
    Elizabeth YOUNG Daughter   14 Housemaid Eccleshill   63
    William YOUNG Son   13 Iron Foundry Fettler Oldham, Lancs   63
    John R YOUNG Son   10 Iron Foundry Fettler Baildon   63
    Annie YOUNG Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   63
    Horatio YOUNG Son   2   Idle   63
69 15 Holt Terrace Abraham WATERHOUSE Head Married 37 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   63
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Baildon   63
    Mary A WATERHOUSE Daughter   9   Idle   63
    Ann WATERHOUSE Daughter   6   Idle   63
    Sarah E MYERS Boarder Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   63
70 17 Holt Terrace Henry KILVINGTON Head Married 22 Warehouseman Worsted Factory Hull   63
    Maria E KILVINGTON Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   63
    Charles W KILVINGTON Son   1   Idle   63
71 19 Holt Terrace William REEVES Head Married 41 General Labourer Bradford   63
    Hannah REEVES Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Shipley   63
72 2 Holt Terrace Thomas BRACEWELL Head Married 24 Worsted Weaver Overlooker Idle   63
    Mary J BRACEWELL Wife Married 27   Idle   63
    Julius BRACEWELL Son   2   Idle   63
73 4 Holt Terrace Mary SKIRROW Head Unmarried 77   Idle   63
    William SKIRROW Son Unmarried 40 Brush Maker Idle Blind 63
    Alfred IBBOTSON Adopted Son Unmarried 25 Railway Goods Warehouseman Eccleshill   63
74 6 Holt Terrace Whitaker PEMBERTON Head Married 22 Journeyman Joiner Shipley   63
    Maria PEMBERTON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Heaton   63
74 8 Holt Terrace William GOLDSBOROUGH Head Married 38 Coal Merc+H722hant Idle   63
    Harriet GOLDSBOROUGH Wife Married 39   Knottingley   63
    Mary J GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Shipley   63
    Richard D GOLDSBOROUGH Son   8 Scholar Shipley   63
    Samuel J GOLDSBOROUGH Son   7 Scholar Shipley   63
    Grace H GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   63
75   John D JONES Head   26 Curate, Christ Church, Windhill Llandilo, Carmarthenshire   63
77 10 Holt Terrace Benjamin ROBINSON Head Married 48 Stone Quarry Foreman Baildon   63
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 47   Idle   63
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   63
    John W ROBINSON Son Unmarried 19 Woolsorter - Stuff Idle   63
    Tom ROBINSON Son   15 Tailor Idle   63
    Rebecca ROBINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   63
    Zillah ROBINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   63
78 12 Holt Terrace Ben SCOTT Head Married 64 Quarryman Scrappler Idle   63
    Sarah SCOTT Wife Married 52   Halifax   63
    Ada SCOTT Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   63
    Harry SCOTT Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   63
    Lydia JAGGER Sister Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Halifax   63
79 14 Holt Terrace Daniel DAVISON Head Married 29 Stone Quarry Foreman Oxenhope   63
    Susannah DAVISON Wife Married 31 Bone Setter? Flappit, Cumberland   63
    Herbert DAVISON Son   7 Scholar Oxenhope   63
    Hannah DAVISON Daughter   3   Oxenhope   63
    William DAVISON Nephew Unmarried 19 Stone Quarry Labourer Oxenhope   63
80 16 Holt Terrace William SLINGSBY Head Married 42 Mill Mechanic Idle   63
    Martha SLINGSBY Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver Idle   63
    Herbert SLINGSBY Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   64
    Walter SLINGSBY Son   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   64
    Edith SLINGSBY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   64
    Mary SLINGSBY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   64
81 18 Holt Terrace George MYERS Head Married 68 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   64
    Zillah MYERS Wife Married 67   Idle entry Zilla 64
82 20 Holt Terrace Isaac WILMAN Head Married 43 Stone Labourer Rawdon   64
    Ellen WILMAN Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Idle   64
    Joseph WILMAN Son Unmarried 16 Stone Mson Leeds   64
    John W WILMAN Son   10 Scholar Leeds   64
83 1 Hall Lane Henry RIDELAGH Head Married 61 Grocer Colne, Lancs   64
    Elizabeth RIDELAGH Wife Married 53 Grocer's Wife Idle   64
84 3 Hall Lane Michael HUGHES Head Married 53 Woollen Weaver Leeds   64
    Sarah HUGHES Wife Married 58 Woollen Weaver Leeds   64
    Henry HUGHES Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle   64
    James T HUGHES Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   64
    Mary A CHILD Boarder Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Wakefield   64
85 5 Hall Lane John W HUGHES Head Married 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   64
    Susannah HUGHES Wife Married 26   Silston, Leics   64
    Sarah A HUGHES Daughter   1   Idle   64
86 7 Hall Lane Thomas BELL Head Married 56 Stone Pavier Melton Mowbray, Leics   64
    Lydia BELL Wife Married 39   Leeds   64
    Walter M BELL Son   1   Idle   64
    William TURNER Son   9 Scholar Leeds   64
    Richard TURNER Son   7 Scholar Ravensthorpe   64
    Willam HOWS Boarder Unmarried 59 Stone Labourer Westhorpe, Suffolk   64
87 9 Hall Lane Martha DEAN Head Married 52   Pudsey   64
    Rachael DEAN Daughter Unmarried 27 Stuff Weaver Pudsey   64
    Duke W DEAN Son Unmarried 24 Stone Dresser Pudsey   64
    Sarah J DEAN Daughter   17 Stuff Weaver Pudsey   64
    Thomas DEAN Son   15 Doffer - Worsted Idle   64
88 2 Hall Lane James HAINSWORTH Head Married 51 Hawker of Chips for Firewood Halifax   64
    Mary A HAINSWORTH Wife Married 51 Charwoman Osset   64
    Hannah M HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 24 Charwoman Idle   64
    Harriet HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Idle   64
    Abram HAINSWORTH Brother Married 41 Stone Labourer Halifax   64
89 Blue Bell, 2 Leeds Rd William LUDLAM Head Widowed 60 Innkeeper Bradford   64
    Annie LUDLAM Daughter Unmarried 26 Innkeeper's Daughter Bradford   64
    William H LUDLAM Son Unmarried 16 Innkeeper's Son Bradford   64
    Lavinia WILDE Daughter Married 30 Book Keeper's Wife Bradford   64
    William WILDE Son-in-Law Married 37 Book keeper Market Weighton   64
90 6 Leeds Rd Isaac NEWTON Head Married 53 Unemployed Clogger Bradford   64
    Elizabeth NEWTON Wife Married 57   Barkisland   64
    Sam NEWTON Son Unmarried 16 Unemployed Dyer Bramley   64
    Alice NEWTON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bramley   64
    Eve NEWTON Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   64
91 8 Leeds Rd Elizabeth WEST Head Widowed 50 Housekeeper Idle   64
    John WATMOUGH Son Unmarried 30 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Idle   64
92 10 Leeds Rd Edward WATMOUGH Head Married 55 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Idle   64
    Jane Ann WATMOUGH Wife Married 38   Idle   65
    Hannah WATMOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar Goole   65
    Sarah WATMOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   65
    Eliza WATMOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   65
    Fred WATMOUGH Son   1   Idle   65
    Annie M WATMOUGH Daughter   2m   Idle   65
93 12 Leeds Rd Martha STUBBS Head Married 45 Worsted Weaver Idle   65
    Mary STUBBS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   65
    Annie STUBBS Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Idle   65
    Lena STUBBS Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   65
    Herbert STUBBS Son   3 Scholar Idle   65
94 Traveller's Rest, 14,16 & 18 Leeds Rd Joseph PITTS Head Married 68 Beerhouse Keeper Idle   65
    Sarah PITTS Wife Married 68   Idle   65
    Mary PITTS Daughter Unmarried 46 Beerhouse Keeper's daughter Idle   65
    Ellen BOOTH Daughter Married 32 Beerhouse Keeper's daughter Idle   65
    Albert C BOOTH Son-in-Law Married 30 Stone Mason Bradford   65
    Samuel M PITTS Grandson Unmarried 20 Worsted wool Comber Idle   65
95 20 Leeds Rd John BRIGGS Head Married 56 Salt Hawker Idle   65
    Ruth SPEIGHT Boarder Unmarried 54   Idle   65
96 22 Leeds Rd George N BURROW Head Married 60 Clogger Master Bradford   65
    Ann BURROW Wife Married 60 Clogger's Wife Bradford   65
    Sarah J BURROW Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   65
    Margaret S ALLIOTT Boarder   8 Scholar Shipley   65
97 24, 26 Leeds Rd Thomas LEACH Head Widowed 55 Grocer Idle   65
    Hannah R LEACH Daughter Unmarried 22 Milliner Idle   65
    Sarah LEACH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   65
    Esther A LEACH Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   65
    Margaret A LEACH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   65
98 28 & 30 Leeds Rd (30 - Cocoa Rooms) John HOLMES Head Married 42 Butcher Boroughbridge   65
    Mary A HOLMES Wife Married 50   Masham   65
    Grace MURGATROYD Boarder Unmarried 38 Waiter - Cocoa Rooms Idle   65
99 32 Leeds Rd James CHIPPENDALE Head Married 44 Chemist, Druggist, Dentist Hebden Bridge   65
    Sarah CHIPPENDALE Wife Married 44 Chemist's Wife Shipley   65
    Anne E CHIPPENDALE Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   65
    Jonathan FIRTH Wife's Father Widowed 69 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   65
100 34 Leeds Rd William WATMUFF Head Married 58 Tea Dealer Idle   65
    Maria WATMUFF Wife Married 44 Dress Mantle Maker Idle   65
    Samuel T WATMUFF Son Unmarried 20 Provision Traveller Idle   65
101 36 Leeds Rd James LEE Head Married 71 Unemployed Coal Miner Halifax   65
    Elizabeth LEE Wife Married 64   Shipley   65
103 1 Broad Terrace William DEACON Head Married 55 Railway Signalman Idle   65
    Ellen DEACON Wife Married 55   Idle   65
    Ben DEACON Son Unmarried 28 Worsted Spinner Idle   65
    Hannah DEACON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner Idle   65
    Sarah DEACON Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Idle   65
    Sam DEACON Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   65
    Alice DEACON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   65
104 3 Broad Terrace Louisa PARKER Head Married 38   Haworth   65
    Mary A PARKER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bingley   65
    Frederick W PARKER Son   12 Worsted Doffer Shipley   66
    Herbert PARKER Son   10 Scholar Shipley   66
    John H PARKER Son   8 Scholar Idle   66
105 5 Broad Terrace Thomas METCALF Head Widowed 56 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Skipton   66
106 7 Broad Terrace Mary RICHARDSON Head Widowed 49   Idle   66
    Hannah RICHARDSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   66
    Fanny RICHARDSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   66
107 2 Broad Terrace Betty KAYE Head Widowed 72   Yeadon   66
    Benjamin KAYE Son Married 46 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Eccleshill   66
    Ellen KAYE Son's Wife Married 47 Worsted Weaver Kendall, Cumberland   66
    Esaias? KAYE Son Unmarried 20 Stone Delver Scrappler Idle   66
    Sarah A KAYE Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   66
108 4 Broad Terrace Thomas SETTLE Head Married 31 Unemployed General Labourer Idle   66
    Mary A SETTLE Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Idle   66
    Child SETTLE Son   6 Scholar Idle   66
    John SETTLE Son   4 Scholar Idle   66
    Eliza SETTLE Daughter   2   Idle   66
109 6 Broad Terrace Abraham LEACH Head Married 21 Woolsorter - Stuff Idle   66
    Mary K V LEACH Wife Married 23 Dressmaker Anglesey   66
110 8 Broad Terrace Newton CLOUGH Head Married 38 Cotton Warp Dresser Thornton   66
    Zillah CLOUGH Wife Married 38   Ovenden   66
    Fred CLOUGH Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   66
    Matilda CLOUGH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   66
    Albert M CLOUGH Son   9 Scholar Idle   66
    John CLOUGH Son   5 Scholar Idle   66
112 4 Kendall Square David CLOUGH Head Married 41 Worsted Weaver Thornton   66
    Elizabeth A CLOUGH Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   66
    Robert H CLOUGH Son   7 Scholar Idle   66
    Mary KENDALL Wife's Mother Widowed 66 Charwoman Idle   66
113 6 Kendall Square Robert BETTS Head Married 33 Srone Quarryman Scrappler Brighouse   66
    Sarah A BETTS Wife Married 33   Bradford   66
    Mary E BETTS Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Idle   66
    Herbert BETTS Son   4   Idle   66
    Elizabeth A BETTS Daughter   1   Idle   66
114 8 Kendall Square Mary PATCHETT Head Widowed 73   Idle   66
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter Married 41 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   66
    Elizabeth WARWORTH Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   66
    Mary J WARWORTH Grandaughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   66
    Annie WARWORTH Grandaughter   7 Scholar Thornton   66
    Willie WARWORTH Grandson   5 Scholar Thornton   66
115 10 Kendall Square Richard ABBOTT Head Married 57 Dry Waller Dacre Banks   66
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 56   Idle   66
    John T BEAUMONT Son Married 22 Stone Mason Idle   66
    Annie L BEAUMONT Son's Wife Married 23   Leeds   66
    Annie E T BEAUMONT Grandaughter   7 Scholar Shipley   66
116 12 Kendall Square James ELSE Head Married 40 Firer - Worsted Mill Bradford   66
    Margaret ELSE Wife Married 30   Ireland   66
    Catherine ELSE Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner India   66
    Henry ELSE Son   5 Scholar Gateshead, Northumberland   66
    Thomas ELSE Son   3 Scholar Gateshead, Northumberland   67
    John ELSE Son   1   Shipley   67
117 14 Kendall Square William KENDALL Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Scrappler Idle   67
    Margaret E KENDALL Wife Married 26   Harwood, Lancs   67
    Sarah M KENDALL Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   67
    Joshua KENDALL Son   3   Shipley   67
    Thomas KENDALL Son   6m   Shipley   67
118 16 Kendall Square Nathaniel HALLIWELL Head Married 35 Worsted Weaver Overlooker Idle   67
    Martha HALLIWELL Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   67
    William T HALLIWELL Son   8 Scholar Idle   67
    Annie HALLIWELL Daughter   2   Idle   67
119 18 Kendall Square Thomas TILLOTSON Head Married 37 Stone Mason Idle   67
    Ellen TILLOTSON Wife Married 35   Darley   67
    Oliver TILLOTSON Son   8 Scholar Idle   67
    John W TILLOTSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   67
    Charles TILLOTSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   67
    Clara A TILLOTSON Daughter   3   Idle   67
    Mary E TILLOTSON Daughter   2   Idle   67
    Kendall TILLOTSON Son   5m   Idle   67
120 20 Kendall Square Rachael BEECROFT Head Widowed 40   Gargrave   67
    Alfred BEECROFT Son Unmarried 23 Engine Man Worsted Piece Room Burnley, Lancs   67
    Clara BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Calverley   67
121 22 Kendall Square William WEBSTER Head Married 22 Dyer Baildon   67
    Mary H WEBSTER Wife Married 23   Idle   67
    Emma A WEBSTER Daughter   4m   Idle   67
122 24 Kendall Square Thomas H SPENCER Head Married 23 Joiner & builder Leeds   67
    Mary SPENCER Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Menston   67
    William SPENCER Son   2   Idle   67
    Richard SPENCER Son   2m   Idle   67
123 26 Kendall Square Joshua GARNETT Head Married 37 Stone Delver Scrappler Idle   67
    Sarah GARNETT Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver Idle   67
    William GARNETT Son Unmarried 15 Wool Comber Idle   67
    Richard GARNETT Son   12 Worsted Doffer Idle   67
    Ben GARNETT Son   9 Scholar Idle   67
    Harry GARNETT Son   2   Idle   67
    Fred GARNETT Son   1h   Idle   67
124 40 Leeds Rd John BARKER Head Married 27 Draper Shipley   67
    Annie BARKER Wife Married 29   Bradford   67
    Mary A BARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   67
    John E BARKER Son   2   Idle   67
    Hannah CUMMINGS Boarder   22 Dressmaker Bradford   67
    Ellen A WHIP Servant   14 General Servant Shipley   67
125 Engineer, 42 Leeds Rd Nancy BOOTH Head Widowed 54 Beerseller Clayton   67
    George BOOTH Son Married 27 Beerseller Clayton   67
    Susannah BOOTH Daughter Married 26 Beerseller Grimsby, Lincs   67
    Albert BOOTH Son Unmarried 24 Stone Quarry Labourer Idle   67
    William T BOOTH Grandson   3m   Idle   67
126 46 Leeds Rd Gilbert THOMAS Head Married 32 French Polisher Bradford   67
    Emma THOMAS Wife Married 34 French Polisher's Wife Idle   67
    Alice THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Idle   67
    Joseph A THOMAS Son   9 Scholar Idle   68
    John F W THOMAS Son   6 Scholar Idle   68
    Mary E THOMAS Daughter   3   Idle   68
    Elizabeth A THOMAS Daughter   1   Idle   68
    Robert M MAUR Boarder   25 Tailor Master Liverpool, Lancs   68
127 50 Leeds Rd Joseph RAINE Head Married 31 Confectioner Bradford   68
    Mary A RAINE Wife Married 31 Confectioner's Wife Killinghall   68
128 52 Leeds Rd Mary JOY Head Widowed 55   Dacre Banks   68
    William JOY Son Unmarried 22 Hairdresser & Tobacconist Leeds   68
    Margaret JOY Daughter Unmarried 15 Domestic Servant Bradford   68
129 54 Leeds Rd Sarah A UNWIN Head Married 45   Armley   68
    Sarah UNWIN Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Shipley   68
    Mary A UNWIN Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   68
130 56 Leeds Rd Mary MYERS Head Unmarried 57 Worsted Weaver Fewston   68
131 58 Leeds Rd William RHODES Head Widowed 73 Boat Builder Bradford   68
    Fanny RHODES Daughter Unmarried 52   Idle   68
132 7 Albert Terrace William SPENCER Head Married 34 Foreman Woolsorter Idle   68
    Mary A SPENCER Wife Married 31   Clayton   68
    Elizabeth A SPENCER Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   68
    Annie A SPENCER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   68
    Frederick SPENCER Son   5 Scholar Idle   68
    Annie BOOTH Visitor Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Idle   68
133 9 Albert Terrace Edgar THORNTON Head Married 26 Dyer's Labourer Idle   68
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Knottingley   68
    Cecil THORNTON Son   3   Idle   68
    Clement THORNTON Son   1   Idle   68
134 2 Albert Terrace William MILNER Head Married 34 Stone Mason's Labourer Denby Dale   68
    Mary MILNER Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   68
    Eva MILNER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   68
    Abraham MILNER Son   2   Idle   68
    Mary E MILNER Daughter   Under 1m   Idle   68
135 4 Albert Terrace Jacob FOULDS Head Married 63 Worsted Weaver Nelson, lancs   68
    Sarah FOULDS Wife Married 46   Horsforth   68
    Eliza NICHOLS Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Horsforth   68
136 6 Albert Terrace Joshua LOE Head Married 50 Stone Waller Shipley   68
    Margaret LOE Wife Married 34 Wool Comber Bingley   68
137 8 Albert Terrace William WHITFIELD Head Married 34 Stone Quarry Scrappler Idle   68
    Mary E WHITFIELD Wife Married 34   Shipley   68
    John T WHITFIELD Son   9 Scholar Idle   68
    Mary WHITFIELD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   68
138 10 Albert Terrace Margaret RUANE Head Widowed 54   Ireland   68
    Helen RUANE Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Spinner York   68
    Margaret RUANE Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner York   68
    Bridget RUANE Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner York   68
139 12 Albert Terrace George WHITFIELD Head Married 31   Shipley   68
    Mary J WHITFIELD Wife Married 23   Knaresborough   68
    Hannah WHITFIELD Daughter   3   Idle   68
140 14 Albert Terrace James GOLK Head Married 22 Boatman - Barge Scotland   68
    Sarah E GOLK Wife Married 22   Sunderland, Durham   68
141 16 Albert Terrace James NICHOLS Head Married 27 Unemployed Stone Delver Shipley   69
    Ann NICHOLS Wife Married 25   York   69
    James NICHOLS Son   5   Idle   69
    Mawson NICHOLS Son   2   Idle   69
    Elizabeth NICHOLS Daughter   4m   Idle   69
142 18 Albert Terrace James KELLY Head Married 38 Unemployed Excavator Ashton under Lyne, Lancs   69
    Margaret KELLY Wife Married 40 Wool Comber Ireland   69
143 20 Albert Terrace Bridget TIGHE Head Widowed 37   Ireland   69
    James TIGHE Son Unmarried 16 Brickyard Labourer Ireland   69
    Margaret TIGHE Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Spennymoor, Durham   69
    Francis TIGHE Son   11 Worsted Doffer Spennymoor, Durham   69
    Rose H TIGHE Daughter   8 Scholar Lanchester, Durham   69
    Mary TIGHE Daughter   5 Scholar Bishop Auckland, Durham   69
    Ann E TIGHE Daughter   3   Knaresborough   69
144 24 Albert Terrace Ellis NEWALL Head Married 48 Tailor Master Burley   69
    Sarah J NEWALL Wife Married 39 Tailor's Wife Burton on Trent, Notts   69
    Elizabeth NEWALL Daughter   16 Factory Worsted Spinner Barnoldswick   69
    Alice A NEWALL Daughter   12   Barnoldswick   69
    Martha G NEWALL Daughter   10   Barnoldswick   69
    Mary A NEWALL Daughter   6   Idle   69
    Sarah J NEWALL Daughter   3   Idle   69
145 26 Albert Terrace Mary RENNARD Head Widowed 49   Idle   69
    Martha RENNARD Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Idle   69
    William RENNARD Son Unmarried 20 Stone Quarry Labourer Idle   69
    Sarah RENNARD Daughter Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Idle   69
    Alice RENNARD Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Idle   69
    Hartley RENNARD Son   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   69
    Thomas RENNARD Son   10 Scholar Idle   69
146 28 Albert Terrace Patrick DUNN Head Married 56 Wool Comber Ireland   69
    Mary DUNN Wife Married 36   Ireland   69
    James DUNN Son   14 Worsted Doffer Bingley   69
    Bernard DUNN Son   10 Scholar Idle   69
147 30 Albert Terrace John MILLER Head Married 30 General Labourer Bradford   69
    Maria MILLER Wife Married 30   Idle   69
    James E MILLER Son   8 Scholar Idle   69
    Ann E MILLER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   69
    Clara MILLER Daughter   4   Idle   69
    Thomas MILLER Son   1   Idle   69
148 32 Albert Terrace Bridget O'DONNELL Head Widowed 45   Ireland   69
    Cornelius O'DONNELL Son Unmarried 25 Mson's Labourer Liverpool, Lancs   69
    Mary A O'DONNELL Daughter Unmarried 23 Wool Comber Liverpool, Lancs   69
    Margaret O'DONNELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Wool Comber Liverpool, Lancs   69
    John O'DONNELL Son Unmarried 16 Wool Comber Liverpool, Lancs   69
    Robert O'DONNELL Grandson   2   Idle   69
149 1 Albert Terrace (Middle) Joseph HALLIDAY Head Married 36 Coal Miner Baildon   69
    Sarah A HALLIDAY Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Idle   69
    William HALLIDAY Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   69
    John HALLIDAY Son   12 Hurrier at Coal Mine Idle   69
    Hannah HALLIDAY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   69
    Sarah HALLIDAY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   70
    Eliza J HALLIDAY Daughter   1   Idle   70
150 3 Albert Terrace (Middle) John THOMPSON Head Married 67 No Employment On the High seas   70
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Wife Married 65 Housekeeper Ireland   70
    Michael FLEMING Grandson   6 Scholar Leeds   70
151 5 Albert Terrace (Middle) Mary WHITFIELD Head Widowed 59   Leeds   70
    Joseph WHITFIELD Son Unmarried 23 Stone Quarry Scrappler Idle   70
    Benjamin WHITFIELD Son Unmarried 22 Stone Quarry Hewer Idle   70
    Tom WHITFIELD Son Unmarried 16 Unemployed Stone Hewer Idle   70
152 7 Albert Terrace (Middle) Cornelius HOGAN? Head Married 40 Mason's Labourer Ireland   70
    Ann HOGAN? Wife Married 34 Charwoman Burnley, Lancs   70
    Mary A HOGAN? Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Shipley   70
    Annie HOGAN? Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Shipley   70
    Edward HOGAN? Son   9 Scholar Shipley   70
    John HOGAN? Son   7 Scholar Shipley   70
    James HOGAN? Son   5 Scholar Shipley   70
153 9 Albert Terrace (Middle) Ann O'BRIEN Head Widowed 41 Housekeeper Ireland   70
    Bridget O'BRIEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Drawer Ireland   70
    John O'BRIEN Son Unmarried 20 Wool Comber Ireland   70
    Patrick O'BRIEN Son Unmarried 18 Brickyard Labourer Ireland   70
    Catherine O'BRIEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Ireland   70
    James O'BRIEN Son   15 Brickyard Labourer Ireland   70
    Mary A O'BRIEN Daughter   11 Scholar Ireland   70
    Margaret SHARMAN Servant Unmarried 26 General Servant Otley   70
154 13 Albert Terrace (Middle) Thomas WILKINSON Head Married 38 Clay Miner Cottingley   70
    Frances WILKINSON Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   70
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   70
    Ralph WILKINSON Son   11 Worsted Doffer Idle   70
    Martha H WILKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   70
    William WILKINSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   70
    James WILKINSON Son   3   Idle   70
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter   1   Idle   70
    Mary NAYLOR Wife's Mother Widowed 72 Housekeeper Idle   70
155 15 Albert Terrace (Middle) Sarah BRAMHAM Head Widowed 52   Brotherton   70
    George W BRAMHAM Son Unmarried 20 Iron Foundry Grinder Sunderland, Durham   70
    Ada F BRAMHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Goole   70
    John T BRAMHAM Son   14 Worsted Spinner Goole   70
    Alfred H BRAMHAM Son   8 Scholar Goole   70
    Walter A BRAMHAM Grandson   7 Scholar Idle   70
    John A BRAMHAM Grandson   3   Idle   70