calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated May 26, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED26

RG11/4479 ED26 Folios 88-105, Enumerator: Joseph Burnley

'Comprising all the dwelling houses in Wrose Brow Road, Leeds Road (South side) extending from the bottom of Wrose Brow Road to Lee's Cottages, Valley Street (both sides), Aire Street, Mellor & Dawson extending from Aire Street to Leeds Road.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Aire St Ann SEACROFT Head Widowed 66 Housekeeper Stanningley   91
    Martha SEACROFT Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   91
    Ellen SEACROFT Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   91
2 3 Aire St Roby SEDGLEY Head Married 35 Railway Porter Foreman Ginling, Gloucs? entered Lidgley 91
    Elizabeth SEDGLEY Wife Married 37 Railway Porter Foreman's Wife Windhill entered Lidgley 91
    Hannah Sarah SEDGLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Windhill entered Lidgley 91
    Flora SEDGLEY Daughter Unmarried 3   Windhill entered Lidgley 91
    Sarah PARSONS Mother-in-Law Widowed 60 Housekeeper Windhill   91
3 5 Aire St Sarah AINSWORTH Head Widowed 50   Windhill   91
4 7 Aire St Robert DOWTON Head Married 54 Stone Quarryman Foreman Kelshall, Herts   91
    Dinah DOWTON Wife Married 48   Thornton   91
    Fred DOWTON Son Unmarried 21 Unemployed Joiner Windhill   91
    Florence DOWTON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Windhill   91
    William O AINSWORTH Boarder Unmarried 24 Carpenter Derby, Derbys   91
    Edward B AINSWORTH Boarder Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Derby, Derbys   91
5 9 Aire St Lydia WILCOCK Head Widowed 55 None Leeds   91
    Thomas George WILCOCK Son Unmarried 25 Clerk (Gas Office) Windhill   91
    Jane HEATON Sister Unmarried 40 None Leeds   91
6 11 Aire St William RHODES Head Married 70 Unemployed Wool Comber Idle   91
    Betty RHODES Wife Married 70   Baildon Green   91
    William RHODES Son Unmarried 24 Wool Comber Idle   91
7 13 Aire St John NORTHROPE Head Married 51 Corn Miller Skipton   91
    Elizabeth NORTHROPE Wife Married 51   Swaledale   91
    Sarah A PEDLEY Stepdaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Rover America   91
    Peter M PEDLEY Stepson Unmarried 18 Iron Moulder Windhill   91
8 15 Aire St Thomas HILL Head Married 45 Mason's Labourer Cottingley   91
    Anne HILL Wife Married 38   Kendall, Westmoreland   91
    Richard H ROOKE Son Unmarried 19 Carter Windhill   91
    Jane HILL Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Windhill   91
    Joseph HILL Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill   91
    Emily HILL Daughter Unmarried 3   Windhill   91
    Lavinia HILL Daughter Unmarried 11m   Windhill   91
    John William HILL Nephew Unmarried 9 Scholar Bolton, Lancs   91
9 17 Aire St Craven SPENCER Head Married 39 Mason Bradford   91
    Margaret SPENCER Wife Married 29   Bradford entry Margret 91
    Elizabeth SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 2   Windhill   91
    Ellen SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 1m   Windhill   91
10 21 Aire St William HIRST Head Married 51 General Labourer Shipley   91
    Elizabeth HIRST Wife Married 46 Worsted Weaver Bingley   91
    Samuel HARTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Joiner Keighley   91
11 23 Aire St George MURGATROYD Head Married 29 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Windhill   91
    Emma MURGATROYD Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford   91
    James MURGATROYD Son   4   Windhill   91
12 25 Aire St Alfred ROBINSON Head Married 38 Railway Labourer (Navvy) Bowling   91
    Mary H ROBINSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Brighouse   91
13 27 Aire St Frank HOLGATE Head Married 46 Stone Quarryman Foreman Settle   91
    Sarah HOLGATE Wife Married 43   Windhill   91
    Christopher HOLGATE Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Windhill   91
    Mary HOLGATE Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Windhill   91
14 29 Aire St William Henry BOOTH Head Married 30 Stone Quarryman Horbury   92
    Mary BOOTH Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Swinton   92
    Fred BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Windhill   92
    John BOOTH Son   1   Windhill   92
15 31 Aire St James ROSS Head Married 53 Worsted Weaver Idle   92
    Susannah ROSS Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Bramley   92
    Grace ROSS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   92
    Elizabeth Ann LEE Adopted Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   92
16 33 Aire St Elizabeth LUND Wife Married 55   Hoyland   92
    Thomas BROOK Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Wool Comber Bramley   92
    Fevend? BROOK Grandson Unmarried 15 Worsted Doffer Bramley   92
17 35 Aire St William HORSFALL Head Married 39 Cotton Warp Dresser Shipley   92
    Sabina HORSFALL Wife Married 36 Cotton Warp Dresser's Wife Yeadon   92
    Alderman B HORSFALL Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Yeadon   92
    Annie HORSFALL Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Windhill   92
18 37 Aire St William WEBB Head Married 42 Corn Miller Burn, Cambs   92
    Evia? WEBB Wife Married 37   Ripon   92
    Elizabeth WEBB Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Horsforth   92
    Alfred WEBB Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Horsforth   92
    Mary H WEBB Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Idle   92
    Albert WEBB Son Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Idle   92
    Sarah E WEBB Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Horsforth   92
    Sophia WEBB Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Horsforth   92
    Eliza WEBB Daughter Unmarried 3   Idle   92
    Edith WEBB Daughter Unmarried 11m   Idle   92
19 39 Aire St William COATES Head Married 29 Worsted Drawing Overlooker Pudsey   92
    Annie Elizabeth COATES Wife Married 25   Brotherton   92
    Ada COATES Daughter   5   Windhill   92
    Alice COATES Daughter   4   Windhill   92
    John William COATES Son   2   Windhill   92
20 49 Aire St John CRYER Head Married 69 Unemployed Warp Twister Cononley   92
    Hannah CRYER Wife Married 66   Carlton   92
    Jane DICKINSON Daughter Married 39 Worsted Weaver Cononley   92
    Watson CRYER Son Married 29 Wool Comber Cononley   92
21 51 Aire St Jane ANDERTON Head Widowed 47 Housekeeper Pateley   92
    Jane Ann DAYKIN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Pateley   92
    James DAYKIN Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Idle   92
    Arthur W ANDERTON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   92
    Hannah STEAD Boarder Unmarried 50 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   92
22 55 Aire St David BAKER Head Married 25 Stone Delver Westhorpe, Suffolk   92
    Eliza BAKER Wife Married 24   Windhill   92
    Mary E BAKER Daughter   3   Windhill   92
    William H BAKER Son   2   Windhill   92
23 57 Aire St Mary ROSS Head Married 53 Housekeeper Ilkley   92
    Elizabeth ROSS Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Marske by the Sea   92
    Hannah ROSS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Marske by the Sea   92
    Albert ROSS Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Marske by the Sea   93
    Joseph ROSS Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Rosedale   93
24 61 Aire St Sophia KNOTT Head Widowed 37 Housekeeper Windhill   93
    Samuel KNOTT Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Rover Windhill   93
    Tom KNOTT Son Unmarried 10 Worsted Rover Windhill   93
    George KNOTT Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Windhill   93
    Emma Jane KNOTT Daughter Unmarried 2   Windhill   93
25 63 Aire St Thomas BINNS Head Married 47 Mason's Labourer Hebden   93
    Maria BINNS Wife Married 50   Hebden   93
    Robert E BINNS Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Overlooker Hebden   93
    Maria BINNS Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Appletreewick   93
    Harriet BINNS Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Appletreewick   93
    Anthony E BINNS Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Appletreewick   93
26 65 Aire St Smith TOWN Head Married 51 Warp Dresser - Stuff Addingham   93
    Isabella TOWN Wife Married 51   Skyram?   93
    Elijah TOWN Son Unmarried 21 Warp Dresser - Stuff Burley   93
    Leeming TOWN Son Unmarried 17 Iron Moulder Burley   93
    Birch TOWN Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Burley   93
    Annie E TOWN Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Burley   93
    Thomas TOWN Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Windhill   93
27 193 Valley St Alfred PEEL Head Married 43 Joiner Dewsbury   93
    Mary PEEL Wife Married 42   Dewsbury   93
    Lot? PEEL Son Unmarried 19 Joiner Dewsbury   93
    Rowland PEEL Son Unmarried 13 Joiner Pontefract   93
    Eliza Ann PEEL Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Pontefract   93
    George A PEEL Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Pontefract   93
    Richard H PEEL Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Pontefract   93
    Fred PEEL Son Unmarried 3   Pontefract   93
    Mary PEEL Mother Widowed 71 Housekeeper Dewsbury   93
    James SMITH Lodger Unmarried 25 Joiner Brotherton   93
    John VICARS Lodger Unmarried 22 Joiner Selby   93
28 6 Valley St John BROADLEY Head Married 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Bellerby   93
    Ellen BROADLEY Wife Married 34   Windhill   93
    Edith BROADLEY Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Windhill   93
    George BROADLEY Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Windhill   93
    Joseph BROADLEY Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Windhill   93
    Lily BROADLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   93
    Ada BROADLEY Daughter   1   Windhill   93
29 7 Valley St Robert LEE Head Married 28 Mason Windhill   93
    Ann LEE Wife Married 30   Allerton   93
    John W LEE Son   3   Windhill   93
30 8 Valley St Joseph HUDSON Head Married 40 Warehouseman Frizinghall   93
    Sarah HUDSON Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Bingley?   93
31 9 Valley St James SAVILLE Head Widowed 73   Thornton   94
32 10 Valley St David DEAN Head Unmarried 42 Cotton Warp Dresser Kildwick   94
    Ann EMMOTT Sister Widowed 49 Cotton Warp Twister Kildwick   94
    Sarah EMMOTT Niece Unmarried 26 Housekeeper Bradford   94
33 11 & 13 Valley St Joseph PARSONS Head Married 31 Tailor Windhill   94
    Charlotte PARSONS Wife Married 26   Shipley   94
    George R PARSONS Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Windhill   94
    Joseph PARSONS Son Unmarried 3 Scholar Windhill   94
    Henry PARSONS Son Unmarried 1   Windhill   94
34 12 Valley St Walter ANDREWS Head Married 32 Joiner Addingham   94
    Ellen ANDREWS Wife Married 32   Ecclesfield   94
    Mary Ann ANDREWS Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill   94
    Eva ANDREWS Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar wo   94
35 14 Valley St Charles DUFTON Head Married 53 Carpenter Middleton. Northants   94
    Rachel DUFTON Wife Married 48 Carpenter's Wife Sherburn   94
    Elizabeth LINSLEY Stepdaughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Eastwick   94
    Annie W LINSLEY Stepdaughter Unmarried 21 Unemployed Worsted Spinner Strensall   94
    Harriet LINSLEY Stepdaughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Strensall   94
    Charles Henry LINSLEY Stepson Unmarried 17 Worsted Piece Cleaner Strensall   94
    John W DEXTER Stepson Unmarried 9 Scholar Shipley   94
    Annie E DEXTER Stepdaughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Windhill   94
    Fred GOODYEAR Lodger Unmarried 19 Midland Railway Goods Clerk Northants   94
    Alfred WOODWARD Lodger Married 26 Railway Porter Wolverhampton, Staffs   94
36 15 Valley St Ester RAMSBOTTOM Head Widowed 70 Housekeeper Dishforth   94
    Sarah B BRIGGS Lodger Widowed 60 Shopkeeper Guisburn   94
37 16 Valley St Emma HARGREAVES Head Widowed 51 Dressmaker Eccleshill   94
    Joseph HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 26 Book Keeper Jam? Factory Eccleshill   94
38 17 Valley St Mary HARDAKER Head Widowed 66 Charwoman Yeadon   94
    Margaret MURPHY Lodger Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Carlisle, Cumberland   94
39 18 Valley St James GILL Head Married 66 Tea Dealer Shipley   94
    Mary GILL Wife Married 62   Windhill   94
40 19 Valley St Ellen PICKARD Head Widowed 37 Worsted Weaver Seacroft   94
    Ada PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Worsley   94
    Mary Ellen PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill   94
    Brooksbank PICKARD Son Unmarried 3 Scholar Windhill   94
    Annie PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 9m   Windhill   94
41 20 Valley St Robert BATESON Head Married 50 Boat Maker Rawdon   94
    Martha BATESON Wife Married 47   Lothersdale   94
    Sarah Jane BATESON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Windhill   94
    Mary Ann BATESON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Windhill   94
    John William BATESON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Windhill   94
    Ruth Elizabeth BATESON Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Windhill   94
42 21 Valley St William ROOK Head Married 36 Stone Quarryman Kendall, Westmoreland   94
    Amelia ROOK Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Yeadon   94
    Jane ROOK Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Windhill   94
43 Valley St Elizabeth FLAXINGTON Head Married 55 Housekeeper Shipley   94
44 22 Valley St Ann WHITEOAK Head Married 39 Cloth Weaver Lothersdale   94
    John William HUTLEY Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Doffer Jarrow, Durham   94
    Sarah Jane HUTLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Jarrow, Durham   94
    Ruth Eliza HUTLEY Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Jarrow, Durham   94
    Charles T HUTLEY Son   8 Scholar Windhill   95
    Clara WHITEOAK Daughter   4 Scholar Skipton   95
45 23 Valley St John MURGATROYD Head Married 68 Retired Publican Baildon Green   95
    Martha MURGATROYD Wife Married 70   Shipley   95
46 24 Valley St William SLINGSBY Head Married 50 Stone Quarryman Idle   95
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife Married 45 Worsted Weaver Idle   95
    Benjamin ROBERTSHAW Boarder Unmarried 17 Mechanic Windhill   95
    Christopher SLINGSBY Son Unmarried 15 Warehouse Boy Windhill   95
47 25 Valley St Joseph LEE Head Married 43 Stone Quarryman Idle   95
    Elizabeth LEE Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Shipley   95
    Sarah Jane LEE Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Windhill   95
    Albert LEE Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Doffer Windhill   95
    Emma E LEE Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Windhill   95
    Annie LEE Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill   95
    George LEE Son Unmarried 3 Scholar Windhill   95
    Millisa LEE Daughter Unmarried 1   Windhill entry Milliae 95
48 27 Valley St James LUPTON Head Married 44 Machine Maker Shipley   95
    Amelia LUPTON Wife Married 40   Manningham   95
    Joseph H LUPTON Son Unmarried 16 Machine Maker's Apprentice Windhill   95
    Frederick LUPTON Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Windhill   95
    Samuel LUPTON Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Windhill   95
    Alice LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill   95
    Mary LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Windhill   95
    Annie LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 1   Windhill   95
49 28 Valley St John SPENCER Head Married 33 Waggoner Ovenden   95
    Charity SPENCER Wife Married 34 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Ovenden   95
    Wright SPENCER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Queensbury   95
    Emily SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 4   Queensbury   95
    Sam SPENCER Son Unmarried 4m   Windhill   95
50 29 Valley St William BAILEY Head Married 49 Stone Mason Lothersdale   95
    Ruth BAILEY Wife Married 44   Shipley   95
51 30 Valley St Richard C FOSTER Head Married 25 Police Constable Hessle   95
    Mary A FOSTER Wife Married 24   Farnsfield, Notts   95
    Lora? Jane FOSTER Daughter Unmarried 1   Weston   95
    William Edward FOSTER Son Unmarried 3m   Weston   95
52 31 Valley St George GAIT Head Married 29 Railway Signalman Monkton Farleigh, Wilts   95
    Elizabeth GAIT Wife Married 28   Ashover, Derbys   95
    Elizabeth GAIT Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Coleshill, Warwicks   95
    Agnes GAIT Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   95
    Harriet GAIT Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Idle   95
    John William GAIT Son Unmarried 2   Idle   95
    Louisa J GAIT Daughter Unmarried 1   Idle   95
53 32 Valley St Henry HIRST Head Married 64 Warp Dresser - Stuff Skelmanthorpe   95
    Ann HIRST Wife Married 59   Crosshills   95
    Louisa HIRST Daughter Unmarried 36 Unemployed Worsted Drawer Skelmanthorpe   95
    Hannah HIRST Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Denby Dale   95
    Mary E HIRST Daughter-in-Law Widowed 29 Worsted Weaver Crosshills   95
    William H HIRST Grandson   3   Windhill   95
54 33 Valley St Martha HYSLOP Head Widowed 63 Formerly Schoolmistress Manningham   96
    Evia Ethelinda FITTON Sister Widowed 58 Shopkeeper Manningham   96
55 34 Valley St David BAKER Head Married 53 General Labourer Westhorpe, Suffolk   96
    Rachel BAKER Wife Married 53   Ovenden   96
    Lydia BAKER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Westhorpe, Suffolk   96
    Mary A MOORE Stepdaughter Unmarried 17 Cotton Spinner Windhill   96
56 35 Valley St William BOOTH Head Married 60 Greengrocer Darley   96
    Jane BOOTH Wife Married 60   Colne, Lancs   96
    Ruben BOOTH Son Unmarried 18 Assistant Greengrocer Horbury   96
    John L BOOTH Son Unmarried 15 Unemployed Worsted Doffer Windhill   96
    Benjamin BOOTH Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Windhill   96
57 36 Valley St John PENHALL Head Married 36 Stone Mason St Austell, Cornwall   96
    E Mary PENHALL Wife Married 35 Dressmaker Haverfordwest, South Wales   96
    John Henry PENHALL Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Doffer Swansea, South wales   96
    Samuel PENHALL Son Unmarried 6   Castleford   96
    Teresa H PENHALL Daughter Unmarried 2   Windhill   96
    Arthur PENHALL Son   4d   Windhill entered 'baby' 96
58 37 Valley St Hannah MCDONALD Head Unmarried 43 Worsted Weaver Idle   96
59 38 Valley St George BOWLING Head Married 39 Cotton Warp Dresser Cookridge   96
    Mary BOWLING Wife Married 38   Pateley   96
    Isabella BOWLING Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Shipley   96
    Hannah BOWLING Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Bradford   96
    Elizabeth BOWLING Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   96
    Clara BOWLING Daughter Unmarried 3   Idle   96
    Joseph BOWLING Son   1   Idle   96
60 39 Valley St Hannah ILLINGWORTH Head Widowed 52 Domestic Home Work Bradford   96
    Ernest ILLINGWORTH Grandson Unmarried 6 Scholar Windhill   96
    Fred ILLINGWORTH Grandson Unmarried 4 Scholar Windhill   96
    Eliza NAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Idle   96
61 40 Valley St Henry LONGBOTTOM Head Married 37 Crabbler Dyeworks Shelf   96
    Mary LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 34 Formerly Worsted Weaver Shipley   96
    Ada LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Leeds   96
    Charlotte H LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Windhill   96
    Fred LONGBOTTOM Son Unmarried 2   Windhill   96
    Emily LONGBOTTOM Daughter Unmarried 1m   Windhill   96
62 41 Valley St Francis FLOOD Head Married 79 Mason Ireland   96
    Elizabeth FLOOD Wife Married 78   Ireland   96
63 42 Valley St Ann Maria SPENCER Wife Married 20   Shipley   96
    Lilian SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 3   Windhill   96
    Annie S SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 1   Windhill   96
    Ann HORSFALL Mother Widowed 64 Annuitant Idle   96
    Sarah Jane HORSFALL Sister Unmarried 28 Dressmaker Shipley   96
    Emily HORSFALL Sister Unmarried 21 Milliner Windhill   96
64 44 Valley St William MASON Head Married 50 Stone Mason Kirkby Malzeard   96
    Sarah MASON Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver Shipley   96
    William MASON Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Windhill   96
65 45 Valley St George LAMBERT Head Married 49 Stone Quarryman Idle   96
    Maria C LAMBERT Wife Married 49   Idle   96
    Jane WILLIAMS Boarder Unmarried 26 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Liverpool, Lancs   96
    Arthur WYERS Adopted Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Windhill   96
66 46 Valley St Benjamin GLOVER Head Married 51 Retired ? Maker Idle   97
    Margaret GLOVER Wife Married 43   Ovenden   97
    Annie GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   97
    Sarah GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   97
    Arthur GLOVER Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle   97
    Emily GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   97
67 47 Valley St Dorothy HESLEDEN Head Widowed 68 Housekeeper Malham   97
    James HESLEDEN Son Unmarried 39 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Malham   97
    Jane HALRED Daughter Married 32 Worsted Weaver Malham   97
    James HALRED Son-in-Law Married 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Clara HALRED Grandaughter   5 Scholar Windhill   97
68 48 Valley St Thomas Henry DOBSON Head Married 35 Foot Carpenter Mixenden   97
    Sarah DOBSON Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Hawes, Cumberland   97
    Annie DOBSON Daughter   3   Shipley   97
69 49 Valley St Ann KENDALL Head Widowed 61 Minds the House Baildon   97
    Jennings KENDALL Son Unmarried 20 Joiner Windhill   97
70 50 Valley St James DUNWELL Head Married 35 Mason Windhill   97
    Sarah Jane DUNWELL Wife Married 34   Idle   97
    Clara DUNWELL Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   97
    Annie DUNWELL Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill   97
71 51 Valley St Samuel RAISTRICK Head Widowed 74 Retired Windhill   97
72 52 Valley St Esau ROPER Head Married 53 Unemployed Stone Mason Bradford   97
    Selina ROPER Wife Married 50   Bradford   97
    Samuel ROPER Nephew Married 27 Ironstone Miner Bradford   97
    Elizabeth ROPER Niece Married 30 Assistant Housekeeper Pudsey   97
    Lily WEBSTER Lodger   9 Scholar Pudsey   97
    William ROPER Great Nephew   4   Windhill   97
    Eva LAYCOCK Lodger Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill   97
73 54 Valley St Samuel MURGATROYD Head Married 44 Wool Sorter Windhill   97
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife Married 43 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Idle   97
    William MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 21 Spinning Overlooker Windhill   97
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Windhill   97
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Windhill   97
    Alice BREARLEY Boarder Widowed 76 Formerly Housekeeper Baildon   97
74 56 Valley St Joseph CRYER Head Married 36 Dyer Bradford   97
    Elizabeth CRYER Wife Married 36   Bradford   97
    Sarah E CRYER Daughter   1m   Windhill   97
75 58 Valley St William EDMONDSON Head Widowed 60 Cotton Warp Twister Skipton   97
    James PLANT Son-in-Law Married 28 Paper Hanger Shaw Mills   97
    Sarah PLANT Daughter Married 30 Housekeeper Bingley   97
    Mary E EDMONDSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Windhill   97
    William EDMONDSON Son Unmarried 15 Cotton Warp Twister Windhill   97
76 60 Valley St James HUNTER Head Married 21 Tailor Otley   97
    Amelia HUNTER Wife Married 22   Windhill   97
    Inez HUNTER Daughter   1   Windhill   97
    William Henry HUNTER Son   3m   Windhill   97
77 62 Valley St Joseph HOLDSWORTH Head Married 43 Tailor Clint   98
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 37   Shaw Mills   98
    Annie Dibb HOLDSWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill   98
    Amelia HOLDSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   98
    Ann HARDCASTLE Mother-in-Law Widowed 81   Skipton   98
78 64 Valley St Benjamin TOWN Head Married 27 Warp Dresser - Stuff Grassington   98
    Maria TOWN Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Windhill   98
    Jane Alice TOWN Daughter   3   Windhill   98
    Etty TOWN Daughter   1   Windhill Var. Ettie 98
79 65 Valley St James BROOKSBANK Head Widowed 53 Unemployed Coal Miner Shipley   98
80 66 Valley St John JENNINGS Head Married 30 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill   98
    Louisa JENNINGS Wife Married 27 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Idle   98
    Laura JENNINGS Daughter   7m   Windhill   98
81 67 Valley St James SUGDEN Head Married 46 Unemployed Stone Miner Denholme   98
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Wife Married 47 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Thornton   98
    Annie SUGDEN Daughter   9 Scholar Shipley   98
82 68 Valley St Margaret BARKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Rover Windhill   98
83 69 Valley St Robert TAYLOR Head Married 35 Dyer Selby   98
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Atlow, Derbys   98
    Joseph TAYLOR Son   10 Scholar Windhill   98
    Alice TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   98
    Ann TAYLOR Daughter   1   Windhill   98
84 71 Valley St Charles WORRALL Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Southam, Warwicks   98
    Rachel WORRALL Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Leeds   98
    Lily BECK Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   98
    Alice WORRALL Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   98
    John T WORRALL Son   2   Windhill   98
85 72 Valley St James LUMLEY Head Married 33 Cotton Warp Dresser Ellington   98
    Sarah LUMLEY Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Addingham   98
    Wolton LUMLEY Son   6 Scholar Windhill   98
    Willie LUMLEY Son   3   Windhill   98
86 73 Valley St William DAWSON Head Married 36 Carpenter & Joiner Skipton   98
    Sarah Ann DAWSON Wife Married 30 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Thursford, Norfolk   98
    Mary DAWSON Daughter   11 Scholar Wrose Hill   98
    Albert DAWSON Son   4   Windhill   98
    Ann E DAWSON Daughter   1   Windhill   98
    Edith DAWSON Daughter   1m   Windhill   98
87 74 Valley St Thomas MASON Head Married 46 Coal Miner Kirkby Malzeard   98
    Elizabeth MASON Wife Married 39   France   98
    Alexander B MASON Son Unmarried 22 Brick Burner Idle   98
    Miles MASON Son Unmarried 20 Stone Delver Kettlewell   98
    Philip MASON Son Unmarried 18 Railway Labourer Starbottom   98
    Ann MASON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Windhill   98
88 75 Valley St Walter GILL Head Married 29 Combing Overlooker Windhill   98
    Eliza Ann GILL Wife Married 30   Shipley   98
    James GILL Son   5 Scholar Windhill   98
    Annie Maria GILL Daughter   3   Windhill   98
89 76 Valley St Ellen PICKARD Head Widowed 60 Formerly Housemaid Idle   99
    George THORNTON Son Widowed 36 Dyer Idle   99
    William THORNTON Grandson   10 Scholar Saltaire   99
    John PICKARD Son Unmarried 23 Unemployed Worsted Spinner Idle   99
90 77 Valley St Benjamin BROOKSBANK Head Widowed 48 Coal Miner Shipley   99
    Mary J BROOKSBANK Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Windhill   99
    John BROOKSBANK Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Shipley   99
91 78 Valley St Joseph HARDAKER Head Married 54 Clothier Yeadon   99
    Ann HARDAKER Wife Married 50 Worsted Drawer Ireland   99
    Dennis HARDAKER Son Unmarried 17 Shoemaker Yeadon   99
    Harriet ROBINSON Daughter Married 20 Worsted Weaver Yeadon   99
    Alice HARDAKER Daughter   1   Windhill   99
92 79 Valley St Thomas WHILLHAM Head Married 50 Boatman - Lighterman Skipton   99
    Elizabeth WHILLHAM Wife Married 49   Apperley   99
    Philip B WHILLHAM Son Unmarried 23 Stone Quarryman Idle   99
    Sarah E WHILLHAM Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Idle   99
    Mary WHILLHAM Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   99
93 80 Valley St Robert BROOKSBANK Head Married 38 Stone Quarryman Kirkby Lonsdale   99
    Martha BROOKSBANK Wife Married 37   Pudsey   99
    Albert BROOKSBANK Son   12 Worsted Spinner Windhill   99
    Fred BROOKSBANK Son   9 Scholar Windhill   99
    Isaac BROOKSBANK Son   4   Windhill   99
94 81 Valley St James PUNT Head Married 42 Unemployed Worsted Overlooker Blackburn, Lancs   99
    Mary Ann PUNT Wife Married 53   Blackburn, Lancs   99
95 82 Valley St Hargeaves MURGATROYD Head Married 51 Worsted Weaver Windhill   99
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife Married 47 Worsted Weaver Hawksworth   99
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Windhill   99
    Willie MURGATROYD Son   11 Scholar Windhill   99
    Mary Emma MURGATROYD Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   99
    William MURGATROYD Brother   41 Stone Quarryman - Unemployed? Windhill   99
96 83 Valley St Thomas BEAUMONT Head Married 79 Cloth Weaver - Unemployed? Idle   99
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT Wife Married 78   Idle   99
    Benjamin BEAUMONT Son Widowed 48 Unemployed Tailor Bramley   99
    Thomas BEAUMONT Grandson Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Windhill   99
97 84 Valley St Hannah MORTON Head Widowed 58 Housekeeper Osmaston, Derbys   99
    Ann E MORTON Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Windhill   99
    Ruth WOODHOUSE Niece Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Beffin? Derbys   99
98 85 Valley St John LANCASTER Head Married 29 Unemployed Joiner & Carpenter Threshfield   99
    Hannah LANCASTER Wife Married 30 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Windhill   99
    Sarah Ellen LANCASTER Daughter   6   Idle   99
    Thomas LANCASTER Son   4   Idle   99
    Florence LANCASTER Daughter   2   Harrogate   99
99 86 Valley St Heman LUPTON Head Married 26 Stone Quarryman Idle   99
    Ann LUPTON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Idle   99
    Sarah LUPTON Daughter   1   Idle   99
100 87 Valley St James GALVIN Head Married 44 Unemployed Woolsorter Bradford   99
    Rachel GALVIN Wife Married 41 Unemployed Worsted Drawer Idle   99
    Mary H GALVIN Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   99
    Eliza Ellen GALVIN Daughter   2   Windhill   99
    Edith Ellen GALVIN Daughter   7m   Windhill   100
101 88 Valley St Joshua LUPTON Head Married 59 Unemployed Wool Comber Otley   100
    Mary LUPTON Wife Married 58   Idle   100
    Mary Ann LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   100
102 89 Valley St William ROBINSON Head Married 35 Stone Mason Knaresborough   100
    Hannah ROBINSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Crosshills   100
    Sarah Jane ROBINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Shipley   100
    Clara ROBINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   100
    Annie ROBINSON Daughter   6   Windhill   100
    Alice ROBINSON Daughter   5   Windhill   100
    John William ROBINSON Son   3   Windhill   100
    Lucy ROBINSON Daughter   1   Windhill   100
103 90 Valley St Thomas BIRD Head Married 37 Railway Signalman Everdon, Northants   100
    Ellen BIRD Wife Married 40   Flore, Northants   100
    Henry Augustus BIRD Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Doffer Everdon, Northants   100
    John Benjamin BIRD Son   12 Worsted Doffer Everdon, Northants   100
    Emma Louisa BIRD Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill   100
    Minnie Alice BIRD Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   100
    Eva Leach BIRD Daughter   3   Windhill   100
104 91 Valley St John TILLOTSON Head Married 29 Mechanic - Combing Machine Windhill   100
    Ruth TILLOTSON Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Idle   100
    Thomas A TILLOTSON Son   5 Scholar Windhill   100
    Lupton TILLOTSON Son   4 Scholar Windhill   100
    Albert TILLOTSON Son   1   Windhill   100
105 92 Valley St Abraham NEWSOME Head Married 21 Unemployed Weaving Overlooker Windhill   100
    Eva NEWSOME Wife Married 22 Dressmaker Baildon   100
    Herbert NEWSOME Son   6m   Queensbury   100
106 86 Leeds Rd John MORTON Head Married 35 Boot Maker Aston on Trent, Derbys   100
    Elizabeth MORTON Wife Married 30   Westhorpe, Suffolk   100
    Ann E MORTON Daughter   1   Windhill   100
107 88 Leeds Rd Elisha HUBSON Head Married 47 Unemployed Joiner Eccleshill   100
    Ruth HUBSON Wife Married 45   Idle   100
    Albert HUBSON Son Unmarried 22 Unemployed Joiner Windhill   100
    Grace A HUBSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Unemployed Worsted Spinner Windhill   100
    Fred HUBSON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Windhill   100
    Seth HUBSON Son   10 Worsted Spinner Windhill   100
    Ruth HUBSON Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   100
    Emma HUBSON Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   100
108 90 Leeds Rd James STODART Head Married 29 Railway Platelayer Cononley   100
    Sophia STODART Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Idle   100
    William A STODART Son   4   Idle   100
    Charles STODART Son   2   Idle   100
109 92 Leeds Rd John RILEY Head Widowed 69 Coal Dresser Idle   100
110 94 Leeds Rd Elizabeth SMITH Head Widowed 62 Housekeeper Methley   100
    Henry SMITH Son Unmarried 28 Stone Mason Bingley   100
    Mary BOOTH Daughter Married 32 Worsted Weaver Bingley   100
    Benjamin BOOTH Son-in-Law Married 31 Stone Quarryman Idle   100
111 96 Leeds Rd John DAYKIN Head Married 35 Stone Quarryman     100
    Mary H DAYKIN Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver     100
    John W DAYKIN Son   2   Windhill   101
    Jane STODART Son Widowed 56 Housekeeper Hardcastle, lancs   101
    John William STODART Brother-in-Law Unmarried 23 Unemployed Railway Platelayer Cononley   101
112 98 Leeds Rd William GILL Head Married 66 Labourer Blubberhouses   101
    Ann GILL Wife Married 64   Thorner   101
    Jane GILL Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Spinner Shipley   101
113 Leeds Rd Peter BROWN Head Married 39 Woolsorter Idle   101
    Isabella BROWN Wife Married 39   Glusburn   101
    Ann E BROWN Daughter   12 Scholar Windhill   101
    Mary A DUCKWORTH Niece Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Windhill   101
    Eliza Jane DUCKWORTH Niece Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Windhill   101
114 100 Leeds Rd Hannah RIPLEY Head Widowed 48 Worsted Weaver Clayton   101
    Louisa RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Windhill   101
115 102 Leeds Rd Hannah MURGATROYD Head Widowed 75 Housekeeper Wrose   101
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 40 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Windhill   101
    Edith MANLEY Boarder Unmarried 24 Assistant Schoolmistress Liverpool, Lancs   101
116 108 Leeds Rd John A HUDSON Head Married 26 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Wrose Hill   101
    Ruth HUDSON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Heaton   101
    Mary Ann HUDSON Mother Widowed 55   Wakefield   101
117 110 Leeds Rd Benjamin WILCOCK Son Unmarried 25 Grocer Windhill   101
    John A WILCOCK Son Unmarried 19 Grocer Windhill   101
    M E WILCOCK Daughter Unmarried 18 Grocer Windhill   101
    John WILCOCK Nephew   5 Scholar Windhill   101
118 112 Leeds Rd Jonathan WILSON Head Married 40 Engine Tenter Cononley   101
    Hannah E WILSON Wife Married 40   Norstrop   101
119 114 Leeds Rd Elizabeth OGDEN Head Widowed 76   Idle   101
    John HUDSON Son-in-Law Married 42 Clogger Baildon   101
    Sarah HUDSON Daughter Married 43 Worsted Spinner Idle   101
    Eva HUDSON Grandaughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Windhill   101
    Hannah M HUDSON Grandaughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Windhill   101
    Sam HUDSON Grandson Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill   101
    Ralph HUDSON Grandson Unmarried 5 Scholar Windhill   101
    Fred HUDSON Grandson Unmarried 3   Addingham   101
    William OGDEN Grandson Unmarried 20 Mason Windhill   101
120 116 Leeds Rd Joseph SHACKLETON Head Married 47 Worsted Weaver Carlton   101
    Ann SHACKLETON Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Kildwick   101
    Sarah A SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Kildwick   101
121 118 Leeds Rd John HALL Head Married 35 Woolsorter Windhill   101
    Priscilla HALL Wife Married 34   Windhill   101
    Fred HALL Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Windhill   101
    Clara HALL Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Windhill   101
    Alice HALL Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill   101
    Benjamin HALL Brother Unmarried 27 Woolsorter Windhill   101
122 122 Leeds Rd Hannah BRUNTON Head Widowed 35 Worsted Drawer Ovenden   101
    Sarah E BOOTH Lodger Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Horbury   101
123 124 Leeds Rd Henry SMITH Head Married 23 Railway Labourer Bingley   101
    Ann M SMITH Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Westhorpe, Suffolk   101
124 126 Leeds Rd James BRADBURY Head Married 51 Police Sergeant Glossop, Derbys   102
    Caroline BRADBURY Wife Married 52   Ashbourne, Derbys   102
    Jospeh BRADBURY Son   16 Scholar Barnsley   102
    William Henry BRADBURY Son   13 Scholar Dringhouses, York   102
    Walter Turner BRADBURY Son   11 Scholar Dringhouses, York   102
125 128 & 130 Leeds Rd Booth WALLER Head Married 48 Grocer & Coal Dealer Windhill   102
    Hannah WALLER Wife Married 49 Worsted Weaver Morton   102
    Hilton WALLER Son Unmarried 20 Grocer Windhill   102
    Ruth H WALLER Daughter Unmarried 11 Nurse - Domestic Windhill   102
126 132 Leeds Rd John HARRISON Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Windhill   102
    Grace HARRISON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Windhill   102
    John William HARRISON Son   5 Scholar Windhill   102
    Mary Jane HARRISON Daughter   3 Scholar Windhill   102
    Jane WALLER Mother-in-Law Widowed 69 Housekeeper Idle   102
127 136 Leeds Rd John William SMITH Head Married 30 Stone Mason Bingley   102
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Shipley   102
    Priscilla LEE Lodger Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Shipley   102
128 138 Leeds Rd James PYBUS Head Married 42 Corn Miller New Wortley   102
    Emma PYBUS Wife Married 41   Handsworth Woodhouse   102
    Ellen PYBUS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Leeds   102
    Richard PYBUS Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Leeds   102
    Walter PYBUS Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Leeds   102
    Herbert PYBUS Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Eccleshill   102
    Frederick PYBUS Son Unmarried 5   Kirkstall   102
    Annie PYBUS Daughter   1   Windhill   102
129 140 Leeds Rd Thomas SPENCER Head Married 29 Book Keeper (Wool Printing) Windhill   102
    Mary Ann SPENCER Wife Married 26 Dressmaker Windhill   102
    Herbert SPENCER Son   5 Scholar Windhill   102
    Florence SPENCER Daughter   1m   Windhill   102
130 142 & 144 Leeds Rd Richard HUDSON Head Married 60 Butcher Bingley   102
    Sarah HUDSON Wife Married 58   Carlton   102
    James HUDSON Son Unmarried 38 Butcher Bingley   102
    Ann HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Keighley   102
    William HUDSON Son Unmarried 22 Mason Keighley   102
    John HUDSON Son Unmarried 15 Butcher Shipley   102
131 146 & 150 Leeds Rd Raistrick MITCHELL Head Married 52 Grocer Idle   102
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife Married 46 Grocer's Wife Milby   102
132 152 Leeds Rd Sarah NAYLOR Wife Married 48 Worsted Spinner Bingley   102
    Hannah NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner Windhill   102
    Lily NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Windhill   102
    Lavinia NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Windhill   102
    Alice A NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Windhill   102
    Sam NAYLOR Grandson   2   Windhill   102
133 154 Leeds Rd James BROWN Head Married 54 Draper Farnhill   102
    Martha BROWN Wife Married 52   Bolton   102
    Sarah Mirenda BROWN Daughter Unmarried 19   Windhill   102
    Albert Edwin BROWN Son Unmarried 16 Draper Windhill   102
134 156 Leeds Rd J H ILLINGWORTH Head Married 29 Wool Comber Bradford entry Mr. 103
    Priscilla ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Windhill entry Mrs. 103
    Deacon ILLINGWORTH Son   1   Windhill   103
135 158 Leeds Rd Thomas A BOOTH Head Married 21 Woolsorter Horbury   103
    Eliza BOOTH Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Windhill   103
136 160 Leeds Rd Hannah HOLROYD Head Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Idle   103
137 162 Leeds Rd John WILLIAMSON Head Married 32 Woolsorter Windhill   103
    Mary WILLIAMSON Wife Married 30   Windhill   103
    Arthur WILLIAMSON Son   5 Scholar Windhill   103
    Joseph WILLIAMSON Son   3m   Windhill   103
138 164 Leeds Rd John BREARLEY Head Married 41 Beerhouse Keeper Clayton   103
    Grace BREARLEY Wife Married 39   Halifax   103
    George THIRKILL Boarder Unmarried 40 Stone Quarryman Spofforth   103
139 166 Leeds Rd John RATCLIFFE Head Married 74 Professor of Music Ovenden   103
    Isabella RATCLIFFE Wife Married 55   Shipley   103
140 168 Leeds Rd James UNWIN Head Married 65 Cotton Warp Dresser Windhill   103
    Sarah UNWIN Wife Married 51 Wool Drawer Grinton   103
141 172 Leeds Rd William EASTWOOD Head Married 39 Warp Dresser Colne, Lancs   103
    Sabina L EASTWOOD Wife Married 39 Warp Dresser's Wife Idle   103
    George EASTWOOD Son   16 Worsted Spinner Windhill   103
    Emma E EASTWOOD Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Windhill   103
    John William EASTWOOD Son   12 Worsted Spinner Windhill   103
    Arthur EASTWOOD Son   10 Scholar Windhill   103
    Hannah EASTWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   103
    Grace EASTWOOD Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill entry Jarace 103
    Eva EASTWOOD Daughter   1   Windhill   103
142 174 Leeds Rd Mary SPENCER Head Widowed 50 Late Worsted Weaver Idle   103
    Elizabeth SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Windhill   103
    Martha Ann SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Windhill   103
    Mary SPENCER Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Windhill   103
143 176 Leeds Rd Richard HARGREAVES Head Married 49 Cordwainer Bradford   103
    Ruth HARGREAVES Wife Married 54   Halifax   103
    Grace H HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   103
    Mary E HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   103
    Emma HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Rodley   103
    Turner HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Windhill   103
144 178 & 180 Leeds Rd Isaac GAUNT Head Married 60 Unemployed Woolsorter Farsley   103
    Mary GAUNT Wife Married 62   Shipley   103
145 182 Leeds Rd John NAYLOR Head Married 27 Stone Quarryman Idle   103
    Hannah M NAYLOR Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Windhill   103
    William Henry NAYLOR Son   3   Windhill   103
    John Albert NAYLOR Son   8m   Windhill   103
    Ann HODGSON Mother Married 53 Housekeeper Hawksworth   103
146 184 Leeds Rd Nicholas BRIGGS Head Married 43 Stone Quarryman Ashover, Derbys   103
    Hannah M BRIGGS Wife Married 42 Dressmaker Baildon   103
    Elizabeth A BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 15 Milliner & Dressmaker Windhill   103
    Amanda MOORE Niece Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Windhill   103
    Noah MOORE Nephew Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Windhill   103
147 188 Leeds Rd William LAWRANCE Head Married 54 Tunnel Miner - Coal Mine Lonsdale, Staffs   104
    Eliza LAWRANCE Wife Married 53   Idle   104
    Rachel M LAWRANCE Daughter Unmarried 29   Idle   104
    Sarah LAWRANCE Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Idle   104
    John LAWRANCE Son Unmarried 22 Mason Scotland   104
    Jane LAWRANCE Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Windhill   104
    Tom Albert LAWRANCE Son Unmarried 16   Windhill   104
    William LAWRANCE Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Windhill   104
    Annie Eliza LAWRANCE Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Windhill   104
148 192 Leeds Rd Eliza OGDEN Head Unmarried 31 Attends Wool Combing Machinery Idle   104
149 194 Leeds Rd Margaret BECK? Head Unmarried 40 Worsted Weaver Baildon   104
150 196 Leeds Rd Abraham HILL Head Married 62 Retired Stone Mason Wilsden   104
    Ann HILL Wife Married 65 Retired Dressmaker Idle   104
151 200 Leeds Rd Joseph LONGWADE Head Married 21 Stone Quarryman Windhill   104
    Albertina LONGWADE Wife Married 21 Stone Quarryman's Wife Windhill   104
152 202 Leeds Rd Joseph DAYKIN Head Married 27 Tinplate Worker Greenhowmill   104
    Mary Ann DAYKIN Wife Married 23   Methley   104
    Alice DAYKIN Daughter   3   Idle   104
    Hannah J DAYKIN Daughter   1   Idle   104
153 204 Leeds Rd Major P SUGDEN Head Married 47 Mason's Delver Manningham   104
    Hannah SUGDEN Wife Married 44   Undercliffe   104
    Emma SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Cotton Twister Manningham   104
    Jane SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Manningham   104
    Charlotte SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Manningham   104
154 1 Wrose Brow Rd George SMALLEY Head Married 59 Railway Pointsman Radcliffe, Notts   104
    Mary SMALLEY Wife Married 63 Cotton Weaver Windhill   104
    John SMALLEY Son Unmarried 34 Cotton Weaver Windhill   104
    Thomas SMALLEY Son Unmarried 23 Cotton Weaver Windhill   104
    Ann SMALLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Cotton Weaver Windhill   104
    Sarah SMALLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Cotton Weaver Windhill   104
155 5 Wrose Brow Rd George DEACON Head Married 56 Stuff Manufacturer employs 12m, 54w & 2b Heaton   104
    Martha DEACON Wife Married 46   Heaton   104
    Clara DEACON Daughter Unmarried 18   Idle   104
    Fred DEACON Son Unmarried 14 Piece Hooker Heaton   104
    Edward DEACON Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   104
    George DEACON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Idle   104
    Charles Henry DEACON Son   2   Windhill   104
156 7 Wrose Brow Rd William RHODES Head Married 33 Machine Turner Bingley   104
    Ester RHODES Wife Married 35   Windhill   104
    William V RHODES Son   9 Scholar Windhill   104
    Mary Ann RHODES Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   104
    Martha E RHODES Daughter   4   Windhill   104
157 9 Wrose Brow Rd James CRABTREE Head Married 52 Iron Founder & Machine Maker employs 34m & 4b Shipley   104
    Margaret CRABTREE Wife Married 53   Rawdon   104
    William Arthur CRABTREE Son   14 Assistant to Head of Firm Windhill   104
158 11 Wrose Brow Rd James GOLDSBRO Head Married 35 Master Lithogrphic Printer employs 13 hands Windhill   105
    Isabella GOLDSBRO Wife Married 40 Retired Dressmaker Addingham   105
    Ernest D CAWTHRA Stepson Unmarried 15 Wesleyan Pupil Teacher Shipley   105
    Sydney L GOLDSBRO Son   6 Scholar Windhill   105
    Bertha L GOLDSBRO Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   105
    Ethel May GOLDSBRO Daughter   1   Windhill   105
159 1 Mellor St Horatio WAKEFIELD Head Married 32 Stone Quarry Labourer Fairst, Essex?   105
    Annie WAKEFIELD Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Shipley   105
    John WAKEFIELD Son   3   Shipley   105
    James WAKEFIELD Son   1   Shipley   105
160 2 Mellor St Ann SUTCLIFFE Head Widowed 43 Charwoman Addingham   105
    William A SUTCLIFFE Son   10 Worsted Spinner Wilsden   105
161 5 & 7 Mellor St Matilda FIRTH Head Widowed 44 Grocer Harden   105
    Herbert FIRTH Son Unmarried 18 Grocer Heaton   105
    George William FIRTH Son Unmarried 16 Lawyer's Clerk Windhill   105
    Thomas Henry FIRTH Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Windhill   105
    Annie FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Windhill   105
163 5 Dawson St William Bradbury MELLOR Head Married 48 Beer Seller, Coal & Greengrocer Windhill   105
    Eliza H MELLOR Wife Married 36 Greengrocer's Wife Denholme   105
    William MELLOR Son   6 Scholar Altofts   105
    Mary MELLOR Daughter   3   Windhill   105
    Alice MELLOR Daughter   1   Windhill   105