calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated June 20, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED28

RG11/4479 ED28 Folios 125-138, Enumerator: Thomas Spencer

'Comprising all the dwelling houses in Leeds Road (North side) extending from School Street to Windhill Bridge including Alma Street, Princes Street, Wellington Street, Friendly Street, Queen Street, Woodend, Wood Villas, Hall's Buildings, Walker's Fold, Doves Hall, Lock Cottage, Station cottage in Bridge Street, Junction, Dock Field.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Alma Street Hannah PADGETT Head Widow 65   Bolton Bradford   128
    Mary A. PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Twister Bowling Bradford   128
2 3 Alma Street Thomas PROCTER Head Married 51 Stone Miner Unemployed Rawdon   128
    Elizabeth PROCTER Wife Married 49   Idle   128
    Elizabeth A. PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 19 Scholar Idle   128
    Louisa PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Scholar Idle   128
    Arthur PROCTER Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Idle   128
    Mary A. PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   128
    Andrew PROCTER Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   128
3 5 Alma Street Hannah CANTRILL Head Widow 51 Charwoman Domestic Burnt Yates   128
    Rosanna CANTRILL Daughter Unmarried 19 Scholar Menwith Hall   128
4 7 Alma Street Levi LUPTON Head Married 32 Stone Dresser Idle   128
    Sarah LUPTON Wife Married 29   Barnard Castle, Durham   128
    William LUPTON Son   10 Scholar Windhill Idle   128
    Arthur LUPTON Son   9 Scholar Windhill Idle   128
    Ben LUPTON Son   7 Scholar Windhill Idle   128
    Miranda LUPTON Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill Idle   128
    Sarah J. LUPTON Daughter   3   Windhill Idle   128
    Fred LUPTON Son   8mo   Windhill Idle   128
5 2 Alma Street Samuel EASTELL Head Married 36 Cupola Tenter Iron Foundry Bisthorpe, Norfolk   128
    Jemima EASTELL Wife Married 35   Bothwell Green, London   128
    Harriet EASTELL Daughter   10 Scholar Saltaire Shipley   128
    Chrstin EASTELL Daughter   9 Scholar Saltaire Shipley   128
    Thomas EASTELL Son   6 Scholar Windhill Idle   128
6 4 Alma Street William BROOKS Head Married 36 Stone Miner Smetshow   128
    Hannah BROOKS Wife Married 35   Bishop Hard Gate   128
    John W. BROOKS Son   11   Windhill Idle   128
    George BROOKS Son   8   Windhill Idle   128
    Joseph BROOKS Son   4   Windhill Idle   128
    Florence BROOKS Daughter   1   Windhill Idle   128
7 6 Alma Street George BATTERSBY Head Married 39 Stone Quarry Labourer Barlow   128
    Mary A. BATTERSBY Wife Married 31   Selby   128
    Annie E. BATTERSBY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   128
    Eliza BATTERSBY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   128
    Mary J. BATTERSBY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   128
    Charlotte BATTERSBY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   128
    James W. BATTERSBY Son   2   Idle   128
    George T. BATTERSBY Son   9mo   Idle   128
8 10 Alma Street Joseph MARSHALL Head Married 46 Mason's Labourer Rawdon Otley   128
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Wife Married 46   Bradford   128
    Mary DICKENSON Step Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   128
    Hannah DICKENSON Step Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford   128
    Francis HORROCKS Lodger Widow 43   Middleton, Lancashire   128
    Sarah A. HORROCKS Lodger Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner Enfield, Lancashire   128
    Harriet HORROCKS Lodger   14 Worsted Spinner Blackburn, Lancashire   128
    Thomas H. HORROCKS Lodger   1   Shipley   128
9 12 Alma Street Jonathan W. BARKER Head Married 30 Stone Miner Baildon Otley   128
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 46   Idle   128
    Margaret A. LEE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Windhill Idle   129
    James W. LEE Son   14 Worsted Operative Windhill Idle   129
    Charles BARKER Son   12 Worsted Operative Baildon Otley   129
    David BARKER Son   10 Worsted Operative Baildon Otley   129
    Elizabeth BARKER Daughter   7 Scholar Baildon Otley   129
    John BARKER Son   5 Scholar Baildon Otley   129
10 14 Alma Street Alice HUTTON Head Widow 44 Worsted Weaver Bingley   129
    Ann HUTTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Windhill Idle   129
    Mary J. HUTTON Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Windhill Idle   129
    Rosina HUTTON Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Windhill Idle   129
    John W. HUTTON Son   8 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
    Sam W. HUTTON Son   6 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
11 1 Princess Street Mary LUPTON Head Widow 64 Grocer Windhill Idle   129
    Joseph BAILEY Son in Law Married 36 Stone Mason Lothersdale   129
    Sarah BAILEY Daughter Married 34   Windhill Idle   129
    Mary E. BAILEY Grand Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
    Harry BAILEY Grandson   9 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
    Clara BAILEY Grand Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
    John L. BAILEY Grandson   4 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
    Eva BAILEY Grand Daughter   2   Windhill Idle   129
12 3 Princess Street George WILKINSON Head Married 40 Brick Maker Wortley Leeds   129
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife Married 32   Bradford   129
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   129
    Mark WILKINSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   129
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   129
    James WILKINSON Son   2   Idle   129
    Thomas WILKINSON Son   5mo   Idle   129
    Mark STEAD Lodger Widower 70 Wool Comber Unemployed Tong North Bierley   129
13 5 Princess Street Peter ACTON Head Married 61 Tailor Ireland   129
    Jane ACTON Wife Married 58   Ireland   129
    Mary ACTON Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Operative Unemployed Ireland   129
    John ACTON Son Unmarried 22 Labourer for Joiner Shipley   129
14 7 Princess Street James SCHOFIELD Head Married 39 Stone Miner Blackburn, Lancashire   129
    Jane S. SCHOFIELD Wife Married 39   Blackburn, Lancashire   129
    Edward SCHOFIELD Son   8 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
    Minnie SCHOFIELD Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
    Amelia SCHOFIELD Daughter   11mo   Windhill Idle   129
    William TAYLOR Lodger Widower 71 Retired Grocer Lancashire   129
15 9 Princess Street William G. TAYLOR Head Married 39 Stone Quarryman Selby   129
    Mary B. TAYLOR Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Wilsden   129
    Sarah J. TAYLOR Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   129
16 11 Princess Street John ARMSTEAD Head Married 24 Plumber Windhill Idle   129
    Jane ARMSTEAD Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Windhill Idle   129
    George ARMSTEAD Son   6mo   Windhill Idle   129
17 13 Princess Street William LEE Head Married 64 Wool Comber Windhill Idle   129
    Mary Ann LEE Wife Married 58   Malton   129
18 15 Princess Street Mary BENNETT Head Widow 71 Clothes Mangler Bramley   129
19 17 Princess Street Charles LUPTON Head Married 34 Stone Quarryman Idle   129
    Ann LUPTON Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Apperley Bridge   129
    Rachel LUPTON Daughter   12 Scholar Windhill Idle   129
    Mary LUPTON Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill Idle   130
    Sarah LUPTON Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill Idle   130
    Elizabeth LUPTON Daughter   2   Windhill Idle   130
    Josiah LUPTON Son   4mo   Windhill Idle   130
20 2 Princess Street George WATSON Head Married 38 Milk Dealer Kettering, Northamptonshire   130
    Sarah WATSON Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Keighley   130
    Thomas W. WATSON Son   7 Scholar Windhill Idle   130
21 4 Princess Street Elizabeth FENTON Head Widow 58 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Idle   130
    Ben FENTON Nephew   10 Scholar Idle   130
22 6 Princess Street Richard HUDSON Head Married 24 Stone Quarryman Keighley   130
    Phebe HUDSON Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Calverley   130
    Sarah E. HUDSON Daughter   2   Windhill Idle   130
    William HUDSON Son   8mo   Windhill Idle   130
23 8 Princess Street Henry HUDSON Head Married 34 Warp Dresser Worsted Mill Windhill Idle   130
    Hannah HUDSON Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   130
    Albert HUDSON Son   7 Scholar Windhill Idle   130
    Elizabeth HUDSON Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill Idle   130
24 10 Princess Street Emma HARRIS Wife Married 45 Worsted Weaver Bramley   130
    Mary H. SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Estow Gisborough   130
    Jane A. SIMPSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Windhill Idle   130
    Emma SIMPSON Daughter   4   Windhill Idle   130
    Dick SIMPSON Son   1   Bacup, Lancashire   130
25 3 Wellington Street Ellen DUNTLEY Head Married 31 Worsted Mill Hand Ireland   130
    Margaret DUNTLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Mill Hand America   130
    George DUNTLEY Son   12 Worsted Mill Hand America   130
    William THOMAS Lodger Married 24 Worsted Mill Hand Keighley   130
    Mary E. THOMAS Lodger Married 21 Worsted Mill Hand Windhill Idle   130
    Sam THOMAS Lodger   1   Windhill Idle   130
26 7 Wellington Street William GLOVER Head Married 53 Railway Labourer Idle   130
    Ellen GLOVER Wife Married 52   Wortley Leeds   130
    Joseph GLOVER Son Unmarried 23 Stone Mason Windhill Idle   130
    William GLOVER Son Unmarried 21 General Labourer Windhill Idle   130
    Elizabeth A. GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Windhill Idle   130
    George GLOVER Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Windhill Idle   130
    Emma GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Windhill Idle   130
27 9 Wellington Street John GRANBY Head Married 40 Railway Signalman Staplehurst, Kent   130
    Ann GRANBY Wife Married 42   Crayford, Kent   130
    John J. GRANBY Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Chalk, Kent   130
    William F. GRANBY Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Chalk, Kent   130
    Mary A. GRANBY Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Poplar, Middlesex   130
28 11 Wellington Street Elizabeth HAMMOND Head Widow 63 Worsted Mill Hand Barnoldwick   130
    William C. HARTLEY Lodger Married 42 Worsted Mill Hand Baildon Otley   130
    Jane HARTLEY Lodger Married 34   Scarborough   130
    Albert HARTLEY Lodger Unmarried 9 Scholar Yeadon   130
    Ernest HARTLEY Lodger Unmarried 7 Scholar Yeadon   130
29 15 Wellington Street Jonas DURHAM Head Married 29 Stone Mason Bradford   130
    Melinda DURHAM Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Idle   130
    Alice DURHAM Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Idle   131
    Robert DURHAM Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Idle   131
    Levi DURHAM Son Unmarried 2   Idle   131
30 2 Wellington Street Martha HOYLE Head Widow 31 Worsted Weaver Apperley Calverley   131
    Alice A. HOYLE Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Windhill Idle   131
    Bennett HOYLE Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Windhill Idle   131
    Ruth HOYLE Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Pudsey   131
31 4 Wellington Street William BENNETT Head Married 38 Stone Quarryman Apperley Calverley   131
    Elizabeth BENNETT Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Windhill Idle   131
    Clara BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Windhill Idle   131
    Lily BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 3   Windhill Idle   131
32 6 Wellington Street Sarah W. WRIGHT Head Widow 55 Charwoman Domestic Idle   131
    Thomas WRIGHT Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Mask   131
    Dufton WRIGHT Son Unmarried 19 Stone Quarryman Clayton   131
33 8 Wellington Street Joseph COATES Head Married 33 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   131
    Grace COATES Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Idle   131
    Clara COATES Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Idle   131
    Arthur COATES Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   131
    Jim COATES Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   131
    John COATES Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Idle   131
    Willaim COATES Son Unmarried 2   Idle   131
34 10 Wellington Street Henry BRIGDEN Head Married 34 Painter Dover, Kent   131
    Sarah BRIGDEN Wife Married 35 Dressmaker Idle   131
    Harry BRIGDEN Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Oldham, Lancashire   131
    Frederick BRIGDEN Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Southport, Lancashire   131
    Walter BRIGDEN Son   3   Idle   131
35 12 Wellington Street John BAILEY Head Married 38 Hair Dresser Bingley   131
    Sarah A. BAILEY Wife Married 38   Yeadon   131
    Hannah BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Shipley   131
    Jonas BAILEY Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Shipley   131
    William BAILEY Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Shipley   131
    James BAILEY Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Shipley   131
    Thomas BAILEY Son Unmarried 3   Shipley   131
    Mary BAILEY Daughter   1   Idle   131
36 14 Wellington Street Robert MULLENDER Head Married 37 Railway Labourer Carlisle, Cumberland   131
    Mary MULLENDER Wife Married 37   Green Hammerton   131
    John MULLENDER Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Carlisle, Cumberland   131
    William MULLENDER Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Carlisle, Cumberland   131
    Sarah J. MULLENDER Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Carlisle, Cumberland   131
    Agnes MULLENDER Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   131
    Alice MULLENDER Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   131
    Richard MULLENDER Son Unmarried 2   Idle   131
38 18 Wellington Street Ann LUPTON Head Widow 72 Laundress Idle   131
    Selina LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 37 Laundress Idle   131
    Alfred MELLOR Grandson Unmarried 11 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   131
39 1 Friendly Street Thomas MITCHELL Head Married 40 Clogger Ovenden   131
    Ann E. MITCHELL Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Idle   131
    Ingham MITCHELL Son   1   Idle   131
    Sarah A. MITCHELL Daughter   2   Idle   131
    Mary MITCHELL Mother Widow 70 Housekeeper Domestic Ovenden   132
40 3 Friendly Street Joseph JENNINGS Head Married 56 Stone Miner Wilsden   132
    Mary JENNINGS Wife Married 65   Heaton   132
    Martha A. JENNINGS Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Operative Windhill Idle   132
41 5 Friendly Street Edward WATKIN Head Married 54 Engineer at Factory Hawksworth   132
    Elizabeth WATKIN Wife Married 51   Windhill Idle   132
42 7 Friendly Street Charlotte SCARFE Head Widow 79   Suffolk   132
    Eliza SCARFE Daughter Unmarried 53 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Suffolk   132
    Nancy SCARFE Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   132
43 9 Friendly Street Thomas SMITHSON Head Married 57 Carter at Foundry Newell   132
    Hannah SMITHSON Wife Married 53 Dressmaker Shipley   132
    Richard SMITHSON Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Loom Fitter Unemployed Shipley   132
44 11 Friendly Street John STUBBS Head Married 61 Stone Miner Unemployed Bewerley   132
    Jane STUBBS Wife Married 57 Woollen Sorter Appletreewick   132
    William STUBBS Son Unmarried 25 Wool Sorter Unemployed Bewerley   132
    John R. STUBBS Son Unmarried 22 Stuff Sorter Unemployed Bewerley   132
45 13 Friendly Street Thomas WHITEOAK Head Married 30 Stone Quarryman Lothersdale Craven   132
    Sarah WHITEOAK Wife Married 28   Windhill Idle   132
    Fred WHITEOAK Son   4 Scholar Windhill Idle   132
    Margaret WHITEOAK Son   1   Windhill Idle   132
46 2 Friendly Street Martha DAYKIN Head Widow 58   Hebden   132
    Joseph DAYKIN Son Unmarried 30 Cattle Drover Skipton   132
    Adelaide HORSFALL Daughter Married 26 Worsted Operative Bewerley   132
    Frederick DAYKIN Son Unmarried 20 Wool Comber Bewerley   132
    Metcalfe DAYKIN Grandson   5   Windhill Idle   132
    Ada HORSFALL Grand Daughter   4   Windhill Idle   132
    Allan BELL Lodger Unmarried 23 Blacksmith Skipton   132
    John WHITAKER Lodger Unmarried 21 Worsted Weftman Windhill Idle   132
47 4 Friendly Street Robert SMITH Head Married 66 Worsted Weaver Howarth   132
    Susannah SMITH Wife Married 58   Wardsworth   132
    Joseph SMITH Son Unmarried 22 Mechanic Baildon   132
    Mitchell SMITH Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic Baildon   132
    Ann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Baildon   132
48 6 Friendly Street John RHODES Head Married 36 Ship Carpenter Knottingley   132
    Dorothy RHODES Wife Married 39   Knottingley   132
    Joseph RHODES Son   5 Scholar Windhill Idle   132
    Anne RHODES Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill Idle   132
49 8 Friendly Street James DAYKIN Head Married 23 Worsted Warehouseman Greenhowhill   132
    Emily DAYKIN Wife Married 24   Shipley   132
    Herbert W. DAYKIN Son   3 Scholar Idle   132
50 10 Friendly Street Denby HARRISON Head Married 66 Painter Unemployed Idle   132
    Hannah HARRISON Wife Married 62   Bingley   132
    Mary A. HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver Idle   132
    Hannah HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   132
    Sarah A. HARRISON Grand Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle   132
51 12 Friendly Street Isaac DENBY Head Married 50 Wool Sorter Bingley   132
    Elizabeth DENBY Wife Married 46   Idle   132
53 16 Friendly Street Benjamin DICKINSON Head Married 45 Stone Quarryman Unemployed Horsforth   132
    Alice DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Idle   132
54 18 Friendly Street Maud HARRISON Head Married 35 Warp Dresser Worsted Mill Idle   133
    Maria HARRISON Wife Married 36 Weaver Worsted Mill Horsforth   133
    Louisa HARRISON Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill Idle   133
55 2 Queen Street James HODGSON Head Married 49 Warp Dresser Worsted Mill Baildon Otley   133
    Sarah HODGSON Wife Married 43 Weaver Worsted Mill Horsforth   133
    John HODGSON Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Windhill Idle   133
    Joseph HODGSON Son Unmarried 11   Windhill Idle   133
56 4 Queen Street John CORDINGLEY Head Married 58 Packer Wool Warehouse Calverley   133
    Grace CORDINGLEY Wife Married 56 Worsted Weaver Calverley   133
57 6 Queen Street Martha ODDY Head Unmarried 64 Worsted Weaver Idle   133
58 8 Queen Street Joseph CORDINGLEY Head Married 25 Joiner Windhill Idle   133
    Mary A. CORDINGLEY Wife Married 22 Dressmaker Bicker, Lincolnshire   133
59 10 Queen Street William CORDINGLEY Head Married 55 Wool Sorter Windhill Idle   133
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 49 Worsted Weaver Apperley Calverley   133
60 12 Queen Street Greenwood SUTCLIFFE Head Married 42 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Stansfield   133
    Rachel SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Farsley   133
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Windhill Idle   133
    Richard SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Windhill Idle   133
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Windhill Idle   133
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Windhill Idle   133
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Mother Widow 75 House Keeper Domestic Hebden Bridge   133
61 2 Wood Villas Ezra MOORE Head Married 42 Worsted Spinner Yorkshire   133
    Ellen MOORE Wife Married 40   Yorkshire   133
    Sam MOORE Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Yorkshire   133
    Sarah E. MOORE Daughter Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant Yorkshire   133
    John MOORE Son Unmarried 18 Draper Yorkshire   133
    Lucy MOORE Daughter Unmarried 13 Pupil Teacher Yorkshire   133
    Flora MOORE Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Yorkshire   133
    Hermann MOORE Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Yorkshire   133
    James E. MOORE Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Yorkshire   133
    Louisa E. MOORE Daughter Unmarried 3   Yorkshire   133
    Alice MOORE Daughter Unmarried 11mo   Yorkshire   133
62 4 Wood Villas Thomas HALL Head Widower 51 Income from Houses & Dividends Idle   133
    Elizabeth HALL Daughter Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Domestic Idle   133
    Herbert J. HALL Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Shipley   133
    Gertrude M. HALL Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Shipley   133
    Edgar W. HALL Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Shipley   133
    Mary Alice ODDY Niece Widow 37 Income from Houses Bradford   133
63 6 Wood Villas Jonas ODGDEN Head Married 35 Worsted Spinner Howarth   133
    Frances ODGDEN Wife Married 35   Howarth   133
    John C. ODGDEN Son   12 Scholar Thornton   133
    Jonas ODGDEN Son   3 Scholar Wilsden Bingley   133
64 17 Woodend James LEDGARD Head Married 31 Wool Sorter Bradford   133
    Martha LEDGARD Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Addingham   133
    Edith LEDGARD Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill Idle   133
    Arthur LEDGARD Son   3   Windhill Idle   133
    William ANDREWS Father in Law Married 68 Joiner's Labourer Unemployed Addingham   133
    Joseph ROBERTS Nephew Unmarried 16 Brass Finisher Windhill Idle   133
65 19 Woodend William BROADLEY Head Widower 64 Labourer Stone Quarry Coverdale LittleScrafton   133
66 21 Woodend James WILKINSON Head Married 67 Worsted Opperative Idle   134
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 54   Rochdale, Lancashire   134
    John K. WILKINSON Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Grocer Idle   134
    Alfred WILKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Painter Idle   134
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Idle   134
67 23 Woodend Richard STIRK Head Married 68 Machine Wool Comber Bingley   134
    Sarah STIRK Wife Married 66   Hebden Craven   134
68 1 Walker's Fold Elizabeth HARRIES Head Married 64   Wales   134
    Sarah J. PICKARD Daughter Married 27 Worsted Weaver Wales   134
    Mary A. HARRISS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Wales   134
    Henry HARRISS Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Operative Wales   134
    Samuel H. WALTER Grandson Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   134
69 5 Walker's Fold George PITTS Head Married 53 Warp Dresser Worsted Mill Windhill Idle   134
    Hannah PITTS Wife Married 56   Potternewton, Leicestershire   134
70 7 Walker's Fold Joseph HOLMES Head Married 65 Stone Quarryman Unemployed Thornton   134
    Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 66   Clayton   134
    Miles HOLMES Son Unmarried 32 Warp Dresser Worsted Mill Thornton   134
    Walker HOLMES Son Unmarried 30 Stone Mason Unemployed Thornton   134
71 9 Walker's Fold John PITTS Head Married 56 Worsted Warp Dresser Windhill Idle   134
    Martha PITTS Wife Married 38   Newbold, Derbyshire   134
72 11 Walker's Fold Dinah WALKER Head Unmarried 53 Charwoman Domestic Baildon   134
    John WALKER Nephew Unmarried 35 Railway Platelayer Shipley   134
    Joseph WALKER Nephew Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill Idle   134
    Annie WALKER Niece Unmarried 1   Windhill Idle   134
73 13 Walker's Fold Benjamin ROSS Head Widower 51 Worsted Warp Dresser Idle   134
    Dinah ROSS Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Windhill Idle   134
    Joseph ROSS Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Operative Windhill Idle   134
    Mary A. ROSS Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Windhill Idle   134
74 15 Walker's Fold Mary A. BECK Head Unmarried 37 Weaver Worsted Mill Baildon   134
    John T. BECK Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill Idle   134
75 2 Halls Buildings Jonas LAYCOCK Head Widower 35 Stone Quarry Labourer Windhill Idle   134
    Jane BINNS Lodger Unmarried 35 Worsted Operative Keighley   134
76 4 Halls Buildings Rufus BRIGGS Head Married 53 Wool Sorter Wike   134
    Ann BRIGGS Wife Married 44 Machine Wool Comber Idle   134
    Sarah A. BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   134
    Alfred BRIGGS Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   134
77 6 Halls Buildings John SPENCER Head Married 27 Machine Wool Comber Windhill Idle   134
    Esther SPENCER Wife Married 26 Worsted Spinner Bradford   134
    Wilson SPENCER Son Unmarried 3   Windhill Idle   134
    Clara SPENCER Son Unmarried 3mo   Windhill Idle   134
    John SPENCER Father Widower 72 Wool Comber Unemployed Windhill Idle   134
78 10 Halls Buildings George LUND Head Married 36 Carter at Worsted Mill Leeds   134
79 12 Halls Buildings Mary A. MARGERISON Head Widow 43 Charwoman Domestic Newbold, Derbyshire   134
    Edward BEDFORD Lodger Unmarried 19 Mason's Labourer Newbold, Derbyshire   134
80 1 Bridge Street Nancy DIXON Head Widow 65 Grocer Windhill Calverley   134
    Thomas DIXON Son Unmarried 30 Grocer Windhill Calverley   134
    John W. DIXON Son Unmarried 24 Grocer Windhill Calverley   134
    Mary RILEY Servant Unmarried 40 General Servant Thackley   134
82 7 Bridge Street Sarah A. RAWLING Head Unmarried 33 Milliner & Dressmaker Baildon   135
83 No No. Bridge Street Ephraim HARTLEY Head Unmarried 37 Stone Merchant Howarth Rheumatism 135
    Joseph HARTLEY Brother Unmarried 25 Stone Merchant Howarth   135
    Benjamin HARTLEY Brother Unmarried 22 Stone Merchant Howarth   135
    Maria HARTLEY Sister Unmarried 31 Confectioner Unemployed Howarth   135
    George ILLINGWORTH Lodger Married 40 Stone Agent Bradford   135
    Mary A. ILLINGWORTH Lodger Married 39   Howarth   135
    Maria ILLINGWORTH Lodger Unmarried 17 Milliner & Dressmaker Shipley   135
    Hartley ILLINGWORTH Lodger Unmarried 15 Banker's Clerk Unemployed Shipley   135
    Albert ILLINGWORTH Lodger Unmarried 13 Stone Mason Shipley   135
    Clara E. ILLINGWORTH Lodger Unmarried 12 Scholar Shipley   135
    William ILLINGWORTH Lodger Unmarried 8 Scholar Shipley   135
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Lodger Unmarried 7 Scholar Shipley   135
    Hannah E. ILLINGWORTH Lodger Unmarried 3   Howarth   135
84 No No. Bridge Street Henry WALMOUGH Head Married 62 Overlooker Worsted Mill Idle Calverley   135
    Sarah WALMOUGH Wife Married 57 Dressmaker Shipley   135
    Sarah A. PRESTON Daughter Married 24 Worsted Operative Shipley   135
    John W. BAXTER Son Unmarried 16 Stuff Warehouseman Shipley   135
    Frederick BAXTER Son Married 20 Wool Sorter Shipley   135
    Annie BAXTER Daughter Married 19 Worsted Weaver Leeds   135
    Emily BAXTER Daughter   2mo   Windhill Idle   135
85 No No. Bridge Street John SUTCLIFFE Head Married 49 Coal Agent Colne, Lancashire   135
    Alice SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 49 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   135
    Hartley SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 20 Stone Quarryman Windhill Idle   135
    Sarah E. SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Windhill Idle   135
86 1 Leeds Road James NORMINGTON Head Married 60 Coal Dealer Windhill Idle   135
    Mary NORMINGTON Wife Married 60   Windhill Idle   135
    Sarah A. HALL Daughter Widow 34 Worsted Weaver Windhill Idle   135
    Thomas E. NORMINGTON son Unmarried 24 Coal Leader Windhill Idle   135
87 3 Leeds Road Joseph W. TAYLOR Head Married 36 School Master Oldham, Lancashire   135
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 37 School Mistress Oldham, Lancashire   135
    Annie TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Saddleworth   135
    John S. TAYLOR Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Saddleworth   135
    Claude R. TAYLOR Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Heaton   135
    Edith M. TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Windhill Idle   135
    Gertrude E. TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Windhill Idle   135
    Lucy TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 1   Windhill Idle   135
    Martha WILLIAMS Servant Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Hamilton, Pembrokeshire   135
88 Leeds Road Charles WATKIN Head Married 31 Stone Mason Shipley   135
    Mary J. WATKIN Wife Married 38   Bradford   135
    Mary J. WATKIN Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Windhill Idle   135
    Sarah A. WATKIN Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Windhill Idle   135
    Ellen WATKIN Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Windhill Idle   135
    Robert WATKIN Son Unmarried 4   Windhill Idle   135
    William WATKIN Son Unmarried 3   Windhill Idle   135
89 19 Leeds Road John HALL Head Married 55 Tea Dealer & Draper Addingham   135
    Ann E. HALL Daughter Unmarried 25 Milliner Windhill Idle   135
    Thomas HALL Son Unmarried 21 Coal Merchant's Clerk Windhill Idle   135
    William HALL Son Unmarried 19 Professor of Music Windhill Idle   136
    Arthur HALL Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Windhill Idle   136
    Benjamin H. HALL Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Windhill Idle   136
    Mary J. TURTON Servant Unmarried 27 General Domestic Servant Huddersfield   136
90 No Number Leeds Road George WHALLEY Head Married 28 Stone Mason Keighley   136
    Elizabeth A. WHALLEY Wife Married 24   Baildon   136
    Eliza E. WHALLEY Daughter   6mo   Windhill Calverley   136
91 21 Leeds Road Nathan JENNINGS Head Widower 58 Tailor Idle   136
    Mary HARRISON Sister Widow 55 Charwoman Domestic Idle   136
92 23 Leeds Road David O. JENNINGS Son Widower 49 Engraver Windhill Calverley   136
93 25 Leeds Road Dorothy JENNINGS Head Widow 49 Charwoman Domestic Ripley   136
    Jane A. JENNINGS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Twister Windhill Calverley   136
    Sarah E. JENNINGS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Twister Windhill Calverley   136
    Edith E. JENNINGS Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Windhill Calverley   136
    Grace Forrest JENNINGS Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Windhill Calverley   136
    Charles E. JENNINGS Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Windhill Calverley   136
    Bertha JENNINGS Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Windhill Calverley   136
    Samuel Forrest JENNINGS Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Windhill Calverley   136
94 31 Leeds Road (Wellington Arms) Charles WAITE Head Married 49 Inn Keeper Guiseley Otley   136
    Hannah WAITE Wife Married 47   Leeds   136
    Titus WAITE Son Unmarried 19 Plumber Guiseley Otley   136
    Lavinia WAITE Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Guiseley Otley   136
    Laura WAITE Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Saltaire Shipley   136
95 35 Leeds Road (Alma Hotel) William ODDY Head Married 58 Licensed Victualler Guiseley   136
    Elizabeth ODDY Wife Married 57   Guiseley   136
    Annie ODDY Grand Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Guiseley   136
96 Leeds Road Station Cottage John BRAITHWAITE Head Married 46 Railway Station Master Doncaster   136
    Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 42   Dudley Hill   136
    Sarah A. BRAITHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 22   Welwyn, Hertfordshire   136
    William BRAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 21 Railway Clerk Welwyn, Hertfordshire   136
    Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Welwyn, Hertfordshire   136
    Harry BRAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 3mo   Windhill Idle   136
    Albert E JOHNSON Step Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Keighley   136
97 Dock Lane Lock Cottage John BASHFORD Head Married 32 Canal Lock Keeper Balsall, Warwickshire   136
    Fanny BASHFORD Wife Married 27   Edith Weston, Rutlandshire   136
    John W. BASHFORD Son   6 Scholar Long Eaton, Derbyshire   136
98 1 Dock Junction Charles CHINNERY Head Married 31 Carter at Worsted Mill Hopton, Suffolk   136
    Anna CHINNERY Wife Married 26   Berningham, Suffolk   136
    Eliza E. CHINNERY Daughter Unmarried 4   Eccleshill   136
    John J. CHINNERY Son Unmarried 1   Burwell, Cambridgeshire   136
    John REEVE Brother in Law Unmarried 22 Out Porter Berningham, Suffolk   136
    John PRIESTLEY Lodger Unmarried 37 Commercial Clerk at Worsted Mill Halifax   136
99 2 Dock Junction Frederick HIRST Head Married 58 Overlooker Worsted Mill Bradford   136
    Mary HIRST Wife Married 54   Bradford   136
    Thomas HIRST Son Unmarried 20 Operative Worsted Mill Burley   136
100 3 Dock Junction Peter ELSE Head Married 50 Engineer at Worsted mill Nottingham   136
    Betty ELSE Wife Married 42   Windhill Idle   136
    James H. ELSE Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Windhill Idle   136
    John W. ELSE Son Unmarried 2   Windhill Idle   136
    Esther SMITH Lodger Married 47 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Idle   136
101 4 Dock Junction William LEEMING Head Unmarried 30 Boatsman Canal Harrogate   137
    Harriet DEAN Lodger Unmarried 35 Boatswoman Canal Norwich   137
102 5 Dock Junction Frederic BOOTH Head Unmarried 42 Mohair Merchant Shipley   137
    Elizabeth WOOD Servant Widow 51 Housekeeper Domestic Darlington, Durham   137
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Visitor Unmarried 25 Wool Sorter Windhill Idle   137
103 6 Dock Junction Robinson ELLIS Head Married 33 Railway Manager Goods Department Baildon   137
    Emma ELLIS Wife Married 26   Baildon   137
    Jesse ELLIS Son Unmarried 2   Baildon   137
    Anne Cora ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 10mo   Baildon   137
104 7 Dock Junction Thomas DENBY Head Married 43 Spinner Manufacturer Idle   137
    Emily DENBY Wife Married 38   Shipley   137
    Hannah DENBY Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Idle   137
    William DENBY Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   137
    Thomas DENBY Son Unmarried 4   Idle   137
    Arthur DENBY Son Unmarried 2   Idle   137
    Mary ASPINALL Mother in Law Widow 60   Idle   137
    Annie E. BURBRIDGE Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Edith Weston, Rutlandshire   137
    Sarah SLINGSBY Servant Unmarried 10 General Servant & Scholar Calverley   137
105 8 Dock Junction Richard HALLIDAY Head Married 56 Coal Merchant's Manager Bradford   137
    Jane HALLIDAY Wife Married 57   Bingley   137
    Richard HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 28 Coal Merchant Bradford   137
    Charles HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 18 Wool Sorter Windhill Idle   137
    Tom Hodgson HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 16 Boat Builder Windhill Idle   137
    Annie ARMGILL Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Coxwold   137
106 9 Dock Junction Henry SAWLEY Head Married 40 Coal Agent Silsden   137
    Harriet SAWLEY Wife Married 39   Steeton   137
    Maria SAWLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Silsden   137
    Albert SAWLEY Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Windhill Idle   137
    Harry SAWLEY Son Unmarried 2   Windhill Idle   137
107 10 Dock Fields William SPENCER Head Married 48 Greaser Worsted Mill Windhill Idle   137
    Jane SPENCER Wife Married 50   Marfield   137
    Lydia S. SPENCER Daughter Unmarried 15 Operative Worsted Mill Armley Leeds   137
108 6 Dock Fields Joseph CORDINGLEY Head Married 52 Foreman Woolsorter Windhill Calverley   137
    Ann CORDINGLEY Wife Married 50   Stainburn Birkby Overblow   137
109 4 Dock Fields Joseph FORREST Head Married 37 Warehouseman Worsted Mill Yeadon   137
    Margaret FORREST Wife Married 33   Yeadon   137
    Florence FORREST Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Yeadon   137
    Fred FORREST Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Idle   137
110 2 Dock Fields James BUTTERFIELD Head Married 57 Engineer Worsted Mill Wibsey North Bierley   137
    Martha BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 57   Horton Bradford   137
    John T. BUTTERFIELD Grandson Unmarried 15 Operative Worsted Mill LowmoorNorth Bierley   137
111 2 Dock Fields New Row William WHITAKER Head Married 53 Engineer Worsted Mill Wibsey North Bierley   137
    Mary WHITAKER Wife Married 58   Otley   137
    William H. WHITAKER Son Unmarried 29 Stoker at Worsted Mill Tyersall Pudsey   137
    Frank WHITAKER Son Widower 27 Wool Sorter Bradford   137
    Squire WALSH Nephew Unmarried 13 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   137
112 4 Dock Fields New Row William BRIGGS Head Married 39 Weaving Overlooker Worsted Mill Bingley   137
    Hannah BRIGGS Wife Married 41 Weaver Worsted Mill Baildon   137
    Rebecca BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Bingley   138
    Esther HALLIDAY Mother in Law Widow 78   Baildon   138
113 6 Dock Fields New Row James HALL Head Married 55 Worsted Drawing Overlooker Bradford   138
    Ann HALL Wife Married 58   Idle   138
    Eliza HALL Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Bradford   138
114 8 Dock Fields New Row Atkinson SIMPSON Head Married 46 Warp Dresser Worsted Mill Heaton   138
    Ann SIMPSON Wife Married 46 Weaver Worsted Mill Keighley   138
    Louisa SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Drawer Worsted Mill Saltire Shipley   138
    William SIMPSON Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Saltire Shipley   138
115 10 Dock Fields New Row Joseph SCOTT Head Married 43 Mechanic Mill Shipley   138
    Sarah SCOTT Wife Married 42   Heaton   138
    Sarah SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner America   138
    William SCOTT Son Unmarried 11 Scholar America   138
    Ann SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar America   138
    Joseph SCOTT Son Unmarried 7 Scholar America   138
    Thomas BROADLEY Father in Law Married 66 Wool Comber Unemployed Heaton   138
    Maria BROADLEY Mother in Law Married 67   Heaton   138
116 12 Dock Fields New Row John STEEL Head Married 58 Overlooker Worsted Mill Crosshills   138
    Jane STEEL Wife Married 63   Silsden   138
117 14 Dock Fields New Row Samuel PETTY Head Married 37 Warp Dresser Worsted Mill Eccleshill   138
    Emma PETTY Wife Married 36   Baildon   138
    Frederick WHEELWRIGHT Step Son Unmarried 14 Spinner Worsted Mill Ravensthorpe   138
    Eliza A. PETTY Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Eccleshill   138
    Ann WHEELWRIGHT Step Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Eccleshill   138
    Arthur PETTY Son Unmarried 3   Eccleshill   138
    Thomas PETTY Son Unmarried 1   Eccleshill   138
118 Dock Fields New Row William STANHOPE Head Married 56 Woollen Spinner Churwell Morley   138
    Mary STANHOPE Wife Married 53   Leeds   138
    Mary E. STANHOPE Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Leeds   138
    Martha STANHOPE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Leeds   138
    Harriet STANHOPE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Leeds   138
119 25 Dover Hall Old Leeds Road Richard DUNWELL Head Married 61 Stone Mason Timble entered Timeol 138
    Jane DUNWELL Wife Married 62 Charwoman Domestic Barlake   138
    Benjamin DUNWELL Son Unmarried 23 Stone Quarryman Windhill Idle   138
120 27 Dover Hall Old Leeds Road Johnson PITTS Head Married 64 Cloth Weaver Windhill Idle   138
    Sarah PITTS Wife Married 64 Charwoman Windhill Idle   138
    John PITTS Son Unmarried 32 Stone Dresser Windhill Idle   138
    Fred ELLIS Grandson Unmarried 12 Spinner Worsted Mill Windhill Idle   138
    Mary A. ELLIS Grand Daughter Unmarried 11 Spinner Worsted Mill Windhill Idle   138
121 13 Woodbottom Thomas ODDY Head Widower 71 Farmer 10 Acres Idle   138
    John CHILD Son in Law Married 36 Stuff Warehouseman Idle   138
    Sarah J. CHILD Daughter Married 36   Idle   138
    Thomas M. P. CHILD Grandson Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   138
    Leah CHILD Grand Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Idle   138
    John A. CHILD Grandson Unmarried 7 Scholar Idle   138
    Elizabeth J. CHILD Grand Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Idle   138
    Charles A. CHILD Grandson Unmarried 3   Idle   138
    Florence L. CHILD Grand Daughter Unmarried 1   Idle   138
122 10 Cinder Oven Farm Leeds & Liverpool Canal Side Thomas KENDALL Head Widower 88 Retired Farmer Idle   138
    Thomas PITTS Son in Law Married 65 Cloth Weaver Idle   138
    Martha PITTS Daughter Married 66 Grocer Idle   138
    Betty HARDAKER Sister Widow 80 Housekeeper Domestic Idle   138
123 New Market Farm Leeds & Liverpool Canal Side William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 64 Farmer 13 Acres Idle   138
    Alice ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 45   Idle   138
    Annie WILKINSON Step Daughter Unmarried 22 Cloth Weaver Idle   138
    Alfred WILKINSON Step Son Unmarried 20 Apprentice Joiner Idle   138
    Mary H. WILKINSON Step Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Idle   138
    Harry WILKINSON Step Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Painter Idle   138
    Fielding WILKINSON Step Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle   138