calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 5, 2012

Census Indexes 1901 Idle ED12

 
ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19

Piece RG13/4185 Enumeration District 12 Folios 38-54, Enumerator: Francis R Palmer
Bounded on the North by Brackendale, on the South by Hainsworth Buildings, on the West by Pudding Hall & in the East by Hill Top Lane

ED12
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 North Sheep Farm Frederick BERRY Head m 59 Farmer Bradford 41
    Elvia BERRY Wife m 48   Bradford 41
    Eva BERRY dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Bradford 41
    Charles BERRY Son s 16 Carter on Farm Bradford 41
    Herbert BERRY Son s 13   Bradford 41
    Clara BERRY dau s 9   Bradford 41
2 Whites Farm Samuel THORNTON Head m 41 Farmer Idle 41
    Annie THORNTON Wife m 40   Idle 41
3 19 North Street Albert Jesse CARVILL Head m 29 Farmer NTH Everdon 41
    Harriett CARVILL Wife m 31   NTH Northampton 41
    Emily Elizabeth CARVILL dau s 6   NTH Northampton 41
    Albert George CARVILL Son s 3   NTH Everdon 41
    Frank Jesse CARVILL Son s 1   Thackley 41
    Thomas Herbert FENNELL Board s 25 Farmer NTH Charinton 41
    Ben DERE Board s 23 Farmer Oxford 41
4 15 & 17 North Street Edward JONES Head m 46 Railway Tunnel Miner DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    Martha JONES Wife m 44   DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    John William JONES Son s 14   DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    Tom JONES Son s 13   DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    William Edward JONES Son s 12   DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    Chinley JONES Son s 11   DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    Sam JONES Son s 10   DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    Walter JONES Son s 8   DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    Martha JONES dau s 6   DBY Chapel en le Frith 41
    Ernest JONES Son s 4   NTT Cal* 41
    May JONES dau s 3   NTT Cal* 41
    Frederick JONES Son s 1   Thackley 41
5 2 North Street Edward WHITFIELD Head m 39 Mason Contractor Thackley 41
    Mary Hannah WHITFIELD Wife m 39   Thackley 41
    Annie WHITFIELD dau s 15   Thackley 41
    Hubert WHITFIELD Son s 12   Thackley 41
    Martha Eliza WHITFIELD dau s 9   Thackley 41
    Evelyn WHITFIELD dau s 5   Thackley 41
    William Edward WHITFIELD Son s 3   Thackley 41
    Charles Ernest WHITFIELD Son s 10m   Thackley 41
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY m in l w 81   Thackley 41
6 1 North Street William FRISBY Head m 35 Shoeing BlackSmith BED Upthill 41
    Maude FRISBY Wife m 36   Leeds 41
    Gertrude FRISBY dau s 15 Worsted Weaver Sheffield 41
    William FRISBY Son s 11   Sheffield 41
    Thomas FRISBY Son s 8   Sheffield 41
7 11 North Street Frederick BADMAN Head m 26 Stationary Engine Driver LAN Darwin 41
    Hannah BADMAN Wife m 25   LAN Oldham 41
    Frederick BADMAN Son s 5   NTH Daventry 41
    Mary BADMAN dau s 3   NTH Daventry 41
    Bertha BADMAN dau s 1   Thackley 41
    John BADMAN Son s 2m   Thackley 41
    Albert BADMAN Bro s 34 Locomotive Engine Driver LAN Darwin 41
    Arthur MARSTON/MORTON? Board s 22 Mason's Labourer LAN Oldham 41
    William WHITE Board s 31 Stationary Engine Driver LAN Greenfield 41
8 9 North Street Margaret LATTIMORE Wife m 46   LAN Longridge 41
9 7 North Street Samuel BELL Head m 45 Woolen Weaver GreenGates 41
    Mary Ann BELL Wife m 44   Thackley 41
    Sarah Hannah BELL dau s 14 Woolen Weaver Thackley 41
    Annis BELL dau s 12   Thackley 41
    Mary Alice BELL dau s 4   Thackley 41
10 5 North Street Joseph KENDALL Head m 48 Woolen Cloth Fuller Idle 42
    Sarah Ann KENDALL Wife m 43   CAM Downham 42
    Eliza BALDWIN Step Dau s 22 Worsted Warper Guiseley 42
    Seth KENDALL Son s 20 BlackSmith Striker Idle 42
    Louisa BALDWIN Step Dau s 18 Worsted Twister Guiseley 42
    Emma KENDALL dau s 16 Worsted Rover Idle 42
    Annie KENDALL dau s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 42
    John KENDALL Son s 13 Woolen Spinner Idle 42
    Walter KENDALL Son s 11   Idle 42
    Eva KENDALL dau s 8   Idle 42
11 3 North Street Benjamin ALDRED Head m 61 Wool Dyer's Estimator Thackley 42
    Sarah ALDRED Wife m 62   Thackley 42
    John Thomas ALDRED Son s 35 Green Grocer Thackley 42
    Joseph ALDRED Son s 23 Stationary Engine Driver Thackley 42
    John William BROOKE gson s 14 Woolen Twister Thackley 42
12 1 North Street Jonathan MIGHT ? Head m 67 Carter on Farm Idle 42
    Mary MIGHT ? Wife m 65   Idle 42
    William MIGHT ? Son s 33 Stone Sawmill Labourer Idle 42
13 75 Park Road John William WILSON Head m 39 Stone QuarryMan Pateley Bridge 42
    Rebecca WILSON Wife m 39   Pateley Bridge 42
    Alice PAWSON Step Dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Pateley Bridge 42
    George WILSON Son s 10   Thackley 42
    Florence WILSON dau s 7   Thackley 42
14 73 Park Road John William RAISTRICK Head m 42 Cloth Weaver Bradford 42
    Ann RAISTRICK Wife m 45   York 42
    John Arthur RAISTRICK Son s 15 Merchant Warehouse Boy Idle 42
    Etty RAISTRICK dau s 11   Idle 42
    Florrie RAISTRICK dau s 5   Idle 42
15 71 Park Road John Thomas BOWLES Head m 38 Foreign Shipping Clerk Bradford 42
    Mary Jane BOWLES Wife m 29   Thackley 42
    James BOWLES Son s 4   Bradford 42
    Jane BOWLES dau s 3   Bradford 42
16 69 Park Road Amos PICKLES Head m 63 Joiner Carpenter Idle 42
    Ruth PICKLES Wife m 62   Armley 42
    Fred CROSS s in l m 23 Stone Mason's Labourer NTH Little Bowden 42
    Clara CROSS dau m 19   Thackley 42
    Nora CROSS gdau s 2m   Thackley 42
17 67 Park Road William HALL Head w 67 Farm Labourer Dacre 42
    Thomas HALL So m 23 Farm Labourer Thackley 42
    Beatrice HALL d in l m 24   HRT Ledbury 42
    Annie HANSON Visit s 21 Domestic Servant Manningham 42
18 65 Park Road Frederick HILL Head m 37 Stone Mason's Labourer Norton 42
    Mary Elizabeth HILL Wife m 35   Cowick? 42
    Mary Elizabeth HILL dau s 16 Woolen Weaver Norton 42
    George Frederick HILL Son s 14 Woolen Weaver Norton 42
19 14 Park Road Edwin BAXTER Head m 75 Farmer Idle 42
    Harriet BAXTER Wife m 60   Eccleshill 42
20 59 Park Road Albert HOLGATE Head m 31 Woolen Dyehouse Labourer Bradford 42
    Annie HOLGATE Wife m 28   Bradford 42
    Herbert HOLGATE Son s 7   Bradford 42
21 63 Park Road Thomas OVERAD Head m 47 Tunnel Labourer LAN Chipping Norton (error) 42
    Eliza OVERAD Wife m 46   Norton 42
    Milly Florence OVERAD dau s 9   Norton 42
    Edward WILKS Board m 61 Tunnel Labourer NTH Everton 42
    Tom CONWAY Board s 51 Tunnel Labourer WES Conley 42
    Joseph HASLAM Board s 46 Stone Mason's Labourer LIN Haddington 42
    John REEVES Board s 39 Ry Tunnel Navvy LAN Liverpool 42
22 57 Park Road Seth GOLDSBROUGH Head w 48 Mason's Labourer Bradford 43
    Martha Alice GOLDSBROUGH dau s 13   Bradford 43
23 55 Park Road Alfred GOULD Head m 30 Stationary Engine Driver LAN Padiham 43
    Elizabeth GOULD Wife m 27   CHS Lower Walton 43
    Ada GOULD dau s 6   CHS Lower Walton 43
    Helena GOULD dau s 4   CHS Lower Walton 43
    Elsie GOULD dau s 2   CHS Lower Walton 43
    Annie GOULD dau s 1   Thackley 43
    William GOULD Son s 5m   Thackley 43
24 61 Park Road Edwin MANN Head m 47 InnKeeper Idle 43
    Mary MANN Wife m 40   Bradford 43
    Edith MANN dau s 17   Bradford 43
    George MANN Son s 14   Bradford 43
    Annie MANN dau s 13   Bradford 43
25 53 Park Road Edwin KENDALL Head m 68 Living on own Means Idle 43
    Ann KENDALL Wife m 68   Idle 43
    Ada KENDALL dau s 40   Idle 43
    Benjamin KENDALL Son s 36 Wool Buyer Idle 43
    Martha THORNTON Board s 61 Woolen Weaver Idle 43
26 51 Park Road John Smith RAISTRICK Head m 54 Merchant Warehouseman Thackley 43
    Grace RAISTRICK Wife m 55   Idle 43
    Harry Tom EAST s in l m 28 G L Labourer GLS Cirencester 43
    Emma EAST dau m 27   Thackley 43
    Clarice EAST gdau s 1   Thackley 43
27 49 Park Road Harry WALKER Head m 23 Cattle Man on Farm LAN Slaithwaite 43
    Emily WALKER Wife m 24   Audsley? 43
    Lizzie SIMPSON m in l m 55   Topcliffe 43
28 47 Park Road Abraham HALL Head m 30 G L Labourer Harrogate 43
    Martha HALL Wife m 28   Idle 43
    Eva HALL dau s 7   Idle 43
    Clara Inez HALL dau s 2   Idle 43
29 45 Park Road Ezra IBBETTSON Head m 49 Plush Weaver Thackley 43
    Sarah Ann IBBETTSON Wife m 59   Idle 43
    Edith IBBETTSON dau s 27 Cloth Weaver Thackley 43
    Herbert IBBETTSON Son s 26 Plush Weaver Thackley 43
    Arthur IBBETTSON Son s 24 Cloth Finisher Thackley 43
    Florence IBBETTSON dau s 21 Cloth Weaver Thackley 43
    Littabetta? IBBETTSON dau s 17 Cloth Weaver Thackley 43
    William Henry IBBETTSON Son s 14 Woolen Piecer Thackley 43
    Harry IBBETTSON Son s 11   Thackley 43
30 43 Park Road Arthur PITTS Head m 27 Grocer's Assistant Shipley 43
    Ruth PITTS Wife m 27   Thackley 43
    Ivy PITTS Son s 3   Thackley 43
31 41 Park Road Richard LEWIS Head m 42 Railway Tunnel Mule WALES Swansea 43
    Mary LEWIS Wife m 43   Thackley 43
32 39 Park Road Greenwood MASKERS Head m 42 Factory Watchman Baildon 43
32 39 Park Road Hannah MASKERS Wife m 41   Bradford 43
    Harry MASKERS Son s 16 BlackSmith app. Bradford 43
    James MASKERS Son s 14 Wool Comber Bradford 43
    Louie MASKERS dau s 12 Domestic Nurse Bradford 43
    Joseph MASKERS Son s 8   Bradford 43
33 37 Park Road Benjamin THORNTON Head m 57 Woolen Weaver Thackley 43
    Mary THORNTON Wife m 56   Thackley 43
    Mary Ellen THORNTON dau s 20 Woolen Piece Burler Thackley 43
    William THORNTON Son s 17 Yarn ??? Thackley 43
    James THORNTON Son s 17 Carter Thackley 43
34 35 Park Road George ALDRED Head m 44 BlackSmith Thackley 43
    Harriet ALDRED Wife m 44   HER Hereford 43
    Fred ALDRED Son s 24 Stone QuarryMan Thackley 43
35 33 Park Road William CORDINGLEY Head m 34 ShoeMaker Thackley 43
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Wife m 34   Cleckheaton 43
    John William CORDINGLEY Son s 10   Thackley 43
    Alice CORDINGLEY dau s 7   Thackley 43
    Fred CORDINGLEY Son s 5   Thackley 43
36 31 Park Road Arthur NORTH Head m 35 Stone Mason Idle 44
    Ann NORTH Wife m 38   Thackley 44
    Willie NORTH Son s 13 Woolen Piecer Idle 44
    Ralph NORTH Son s 8   Thackley 44
37 29 Park Road Thomas BROOK Head m 36 Canal Carpenter Idle 44
    Mary Ann BROOK Wife m 37   Idle 44
    Sarah Ethel BROOK dau s 12   Idle 44
    Alice Elizabeth BROOK dau s 10   Idle 44
    Emily Gladys BROOK dau s 8   Idle 44
    Richard Norman BROOK Son s 5   Idle 44
    Edith Annie BROOK dau s 3   Idle 44
38 Park Crescent Fred HANNAM Head m 30 Printer's Compositor Shipley 44
    Edith HANNAM Wife m 28 Novelist [Author] Rotherham 44
    Edith Freda HANNAM dau s 2   Thackley 44
39 Park Crescent Joseph MYERS Head m 56 Yeast Retailer Idle 44
    Mary MYERS Wife m 54   HRT Yarepool 44
    James William MYERS Son w 27 Stationary Engine Driver Idle 44
    John FERNSIDES s in l w 35 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford 44
    Horace FERNSIDES gson s 4   Idle 44
    Herbert Allen FERNSIDES gson s 1   Idle 44
40 Park Crescent Thomas FLETCHER Head m 65 Dentist CHS Macclesfield 44
    Ann FLETCHER Wife m 40   Halifax 44
41 21 Hutton Buildings Thomas GRIMSHAW Head m 66 Woolen Weaver Idle 44
    Sarah GRIMSHAW Wife m 50   Rawdon 44
    George GRIMSHAW Son s 22 Woolen Weaver Thackley 44
    Thomas Fletcher GRIMSHAW Son s 20 Woolen Weaver Thackley 44
    James William GRIMSHAW Son s 18 Cabinet Maker Thackley 44
    Harry GRIMSHAW Son s 11   Thackley 44
42 8 Thackley Road Calvin ILLINGWORTH Head m 58 Living on own Means Allerton 44
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife m 57   Farsley 44
43 Hutton Buildings William DIXON Head m 73 Tailor Idle 44
    Elizabeth DIXON Wife m 72   Bramley 44
    Sarah WHALE dau m 43 Worsted Weaver Morley 44
    Harry Dixon DIXON Son s 23 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 44
    Perry WHALE gson s 16 Worsted Spinner Churwell 44
44 Hutton Buildings William BOOTH Head m 32 Stone Quarryman Idle 44
    Ann BOOTH Wife m 31   Idle 44
    Mary Ellen BOOTH dau s 8   Idle 44
    Phylis BOOTH dau s 6   Idle 44
    Frank BOOTH Son s 3   Idle 44
    Harry BOOTH Son s 1   Idle 44
    Arthur BOOTH Son s 1m   Idle 44
    Ellen CLAPHAM m in l w 70   Idle 44
45 13 Hutton Building Peter Clayton FETLEY Head m 54 Woolen C* & Silk Carding Stanningley 44
    Eliza Juliet FETLEY Wife m 50 Rope Maker ? SCOTLAND Glasgow 44
    Lilian Morrison FETLEY dau s 16   Bradford 44
46 Hutton Buildings Enos FIRTH Head m 47 Bradford WarehouseMan Thackley 44
    Abraham FIRTH Fath m 68 Living on own Means Idle 44
    Hannah FIRTH Moth m 66   Idle 44
47 9 Hutton Building Ward MILNES Head m 31 Manufacturing Foreman Eccleshill 44
    Isabella MILNES Wife m 30   Idle 44
    Sarah Ellen MILNES dau s 7   Idle 44
    Robert Lawrence MILNES Son s 11m   Idle 44
48 7 Hutton Building Charles HYAM Head m 21 Locomotive Engine Driver NTS Nottingham 44
    Caroline HYAM Wife m 20   MON Severn Tunnel 44
49 5 Hutton Building Mary NAYLOR Head w 32   LAN Balby 44
    Joshua Arthur NAYLOR Son s 17 Stone Mason Thackley 44
    Thomas NAYLOR Son s 15 Worsted Spinner Thackley 44
    Sarah NAYLOR dau s 13   Thackley 44
    Salina NAYLOR dau s 6 Worsted Spinner Thackley 44
    William Perrow NAYLOR Son s 11   Thackley 44
    Annis NAYLOR dau s 10   Idle 44
    Arthur NAYLOR Son s 8   Idle 44
    Harry Burnby NAYLOR Son s 4   Idle 44
    Frances NAYLOR dau s 2   Idle 44
50 3 Hutton Building Edwin YEADON Head m 43 Stone Mason Rawdon 45
    Louisa Ann YEADON Wife m 40   Halifax 45
    John Hudson YEADON Son s 9   Idle 45
    Emily YEADON dau s 7   Idle 45
    Ethel May YEADON dau s 1   Thackley 45
51 2 Park Road Thomas KENDALL Head m 59 Grocer Thackley 45
    Myra KENDALL Wife m 60   Idle 45
    Alice KENDALL dau s 26   Thackley 45
52 4 Park Road Maria BAXTER Head w 67 Living on own Means Thackley 45
    Sarah Ann INGHAM dau w 46 Woolen Weaver Thackley 45
    Emily INGHAM gdau s 14 Worsted Spinner Thackley 45
    John W I INGHAM gson s 10   Pateley 45
53 6 Park Road John HANNAM Head m 70 Farm Labourer Pateley 45
    Ada HANNAM dau s 32 Woolen Weaver Idle 45
54 8 Park Road Arthur BAXTER Head m 39 Woolen Mfg Manager Thackley 45
    Lois BAXTER Wife m 33   Idle 45
    Edwin Arnold BAXTER Son s 6   Thackley 45
    Thomas Obank BAXTER Son s 3   Thackley 45
55 10 Park Road Mary HUDSON Head w 76 Living on own Means Ilkley 45
56 12 Park Road Sydney HASTE Head m 23 Journeyman Joiner Idle 45
    Elizabeth HASTE Wife m 20 Woolen Weaver Castleford 45
57 20 Park Road William MANN Head m 72 Woolen Weaver Idle 45
    Alice MANN Wife m 69   Rawdon 45
    Alice MAWSON dau w 39 Woolen Weaver Idle 45
    James W MAWSON gson s 13 Woolen Spinner Idle 45
59 16 Park Road Samuel BAXTER Head m 77 Living on own Means Thackley 45
    Mary BAXTER Wife m 77   Thackley 45
60 18 Park Road John WATMOUGH Head m 86 Grocer Hawksworth 45
    Judith WATMOUGH Wife m 71   Thackley 45
61 Park Road Edward ROXHAM Head m 42 Grocer Birmingham 45
    Edith ROXHAM Wife m 33   Sheffield 45
    Frances ROXHAM Son s 5   DBY Seacliffe 45
    Robert ROXHAM dau s 2   Thackley 45
62 Park Road Thomas DENTON Head m 54 BlackSmith Featherstone 45
    Sarah Ann DENTON Wife m 61   Woodhouse 45
    John DENTON Son s 25 BlackSmith DBY Kilmarsh 45
    Sarah DENTON dau s 20   Ackworth 45
    Hilda Redfern DENTON dau s 14 Worsted Weaver Ackworth 45
63 2 Thackley Road Annie BUCK Head s 34 Draper Leeds 45
    Milly BUCK Sis s 32   Baildon 45
64 3 Thackley Road William SUGDEN Head m 58 Woolen Beamer Thackley 45
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife m 57   Rawdon 45
    William Lincoln BAKES Adopt Son s 13 Printer's app. Saltaire 45
    Alice WADE Serv s 25 Domestic Servant Stanningley 45
    Arthur James MURGATROYD Board s 31 Builder & Contractor Idle 45
65 5 Thackley Road Richard HURRY Head m 28 Stone Miner CAM Chatham 45
    Maria HURRY Wife m 25   Hoyland 45
66 6 Thackley Road Wright? KERSHAW Head m 49 Stone Mason Calverley 45
    Hannah KERSHAW Wife m 44   GreenGates 45
    Eliza KERSHAW dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Thackley 45
    Isabella KERSHAW dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Thackley 45
    Nathaniel KERSHAW Son s 12   Thackley 45
    Fred KERSHAW Son s 9   Thackley 45
    Annie KERSHAW dau s 7   Thackley 45
    James William KERSHAW Son s 4   Thackley 45
    Baby KERSHAW Son s 1m   Thackley 45
67 9 Thackley Road Emma MANN Head w 74   Esholt 46
    Annis MANN dau s 41 Cloth Weaver Shipley 46
    Polly MANN dau s 36 Cloth Weaver Windhill 46
    Alice MANN dau s 20 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 46
    Harry MANN Son s 18 Engine Fitter Shipley 46
    Mary Elizabeth MANN dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Shipley 46
68 10 Thackley Road Mary PETTY Head w 55 Monthly Sick Nurse Pateley Bridge 46
    Mary Jane PAWSON Niece s 16 Worsted Spinner Pateley Bridge 46
    Edith PETTY dau s 6   Thackley 46
69 11 Thackley Road Oliver MITCHELL Head m 56 Woolen Mule Spinner Thackley 46
    Charlotte MITCHELL Wife m 54   Idle 46
    Henrietta JACKSON Adopt Dau s 16 Woolen Weaver Halifax 46
70 12 Thackley Road Joseph SHARP Head m 35 Woolen Card Fettler Thackley 46
    Hannah SHARP Wife m 36   Thackley 46
    Annie SHARP dau s 10   Thackley 46
    Herbert SHARP Son s 8   Thackley 46
71 13 Thackley Road James DICKINSON Head m 43 Confectioner's Packer Bradford 46
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Wife m 42   Baildon 46
    Sarah Ann DICKINSON dau s 18 Worsted Twister Guiseley 46
    Priscilla DICKINSON dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Shipley 46
    Beatrice DICKINSON dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Thackley 46
    Percy DICKINSON Son s 10   Thackley 46
    Harry DICKINSON Son s 8   Thackley 46
    Herbert DICKINSON Son s 6   Thackley 46
    Lilian DICKINSON dau s 4   Thackley 46
    Lewis DICKINSON Son s 2   Thackley 46
    Elizabeth MARSHALL m in l w 69   Bradford 46
72 14 Thackley Road Joshua PADGETT Head m 50 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 46
    Harriet PADGETT Wife m 45 Woolen Weaver Thackley 46
    Sarah Ann PADGETT dau s 22 Woolen Weaver Thackley 46
    Mary Elizabeth PADGETT dau s 11   Thackley 46
    Harriet PADGETT dau s 9   Thackley 46
73 18 Thackley Road Thomas DEEBANK Head m 61 Brick Layer LAN Manchester 46
    Liza DEEBANK Wife m 58   BKN Aylesbury 46
    John DEEBANK Son s 15 General Labourer London 46
74 19 Thackley Road Raistrick GOLDSBOROUGH Head m 44 General Labourer Thackley 46
    Clara GOLDSBOROUGH Wife m 43   Thackley 46
    Arthur GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 20 Stone Mason Thackley 46
    Matthew GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 15 Woolen Piecer Thackley 46
    Emily GOLDSBOROUGH dau s 10   Thackley 46
    Thomas GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 6   Thackley 46
75 20 Thackley Road Edward MITCHELL Head m 42 Woolen Warp Dresser Thackley 46
    Annie MITCHELL Wife m 41   Leeds 46
    Fred MITCHELL Son s 21 Plasterer Apperley Bridge 46
    Aurelia MITCHELL dau s 16 Woolen Weaver Thackley 46
    James MITCHELL Son s 14 Woolen Mule Piecer Thackley 46
    Mary Ann MITCHELL dau s 11   Thackley 46
    Ethel MITCHELL dau s 7   Thackley 46
    Horace MITCHELL Son s 4   Thackley 46
    Lilly HARTLEY Aunt s 23 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 46
76 21 Thackley Road Ben BUTTERFIELD Head m 49 Woolen Spinner Yeadon 46
    Mary Ann BUTTERFIELD Wife m 47 Woolen Weaver LAN Bolton 46
    Theresa BUTTERFIELD dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Thackley 46
    Randolph BUTTERFIELD Son s 11   Thackley 46
    Frederick BIRD Board s 20 General Labourer NTH NTH 46
77 Bowling Green House Harry RAISTRICK Head m 42 Woolen Manufacturer Thackley 47
    Lydia Jane RAISTRICK Wife m 39   Keighley 47
78 23 Thackley Road Alice JENNINGS Head s 44 Worsted Weaver Netherworld 47
79 25 Thackley Road Fred RUSHWORTH Head m 25 Wool Sorter Clayton 47
    Martha RUSHWORTH Wife m 21 Woolen Weaver Calverley 47
80 8 Burnwells Thomas CLAPHAM Head m 36 Woolen Warper Thackley 47
    Abigail CLAPHAM Wife m 34   BED Bridgemount? 47
    Rosetta CLAPHAM dau s 4   Idle 47
    Victor CLAPHAM Son s 1   Idle 47
81 6 Burnwells Francis PALMER Head m 46 Merchant's Clerk Church Smeaton 47
    Martha PALMER Wife m 48   Queensbury 47
    Frank Spencer PALMER Son s 19 Printer Low Wortley 47
    Alice PALMER dau s 16 Woolen Weaver Whitley Lower 47
    Louie PALMER dau s 12   Bradford 47
    Francis ROCKLIFFE gson s 1   Thackley 47
82 8 Burnwells Bancroft SPENCER Head m 48 Plumber Queensbury 47
    Martha Hunter SPENCER Wife m 47 Woolen Weaver Otley 47
    Rebecca E SPENCER dau s 25 Woolen Weaver Windhill 47
    Martha Maude SPENCER dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Thackley 47
    Judith SPENCER dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Windhill 47
    James William SPENCER Son s 16 Woolen Spinner Thackley 47
    William Henry SPENCER Son s 5   Thackley 47
83 12 Burnwells John Henry BLACKBURN Head m 47 Journalist Author Bradford 47
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN Wife m 45   Huddersfield 47
84 20 Burnwells Elizabeth BAXTER Head w 70   Idle 47
    Albert DALE Son s 34 Stone Mason Idle 47
85 14 Burnwells William CLAPHAM Head m 54 Relieving Officer Bingley 47
    Mary Louisa Alice CLAPHAM Wife m 58   Wakefield 47
    Mary Jane CLAPHAM dau s 25 DressMaker Calverley 47
    Grace Ellen CLAPHAM dau s 21 Milliner - Saleswoman Calverley 47
    Samuel CLAPHAM Son s 18 Overseers Clerk Calverley 47
86 1 Burnwells Edward STANSFIELD Head m 44 Woolen Card Cleaner Thackley 47
    Louisa STANSFIELD Wife m 34   Thackley 47
    Arthur STANSFIELD Son s 13 Woolen Spinner Thackley 47
    Dehlia STANSFIELD dau s 7   Thackley 47
    Thomas STANSFIELD Son s 2   Thackley 47
87 Burnwells John William READ Head m 34 Stone Mason Otley 47
    Elizabeth Hannah READ Wife m 35   Idle 47
88 5 Burnwells Daniel PRATT Head m 63 Woolen Card Cleaner Calverley 47
    Ann PRATT Wife m 65   Idle 47
    James PRATT Son s 25 Stone Dresser Thackley 47
89 7 Burnwells Nancy HOOK Head w 76   Idle 47
    Jane HOOK dau s 48 Woolen Weaver Idle 47
    Evalina HOOK dau s 44 Woolen Weaver Idle 47
    Hester HOOK dau s 41 Woolen Weaver Idle 47
    James MANN Board s 50 Stone QuarryMan Idle 47
90 26 Burnwells Charles FEATH Head m 40 Mason's Labourer Idle 47
    Mary Ann FEATH Wife m 38   Idle 47
    Albert FEATH Son s 16 Woolen Piecer Idle 47
    John FEATH Son s 12 Woolen Bobbin Pegger Idle 47
    Elvis FEATH dau s 9   Idle 47
91 24 Burnwells Ann BAXTER Head w 44   Kildwick 47
    Joseph BAXTER Son s 21 Yarn Scourer LAN Lancaster 47
    James BAXTER Son s 19 General Labourer LAN Lancaster 47
    Willie BAXTER S   9   LAN Liverpool 47
    Edith Ann BAXTER dau s 8   LAN Liverpool 47
    Reuben MATTHEWS Board w 51 Painter Middleton 47
92 22 Burnwells George WATSON Head m 61 Joiner Carpenter Bradford 47
    Ann WATSON Wife m 59   Bradford 47
    John Waring STANSFIELD gson s 6   Bradford 47
    Ann STANSFIELD gdau s 2   Bradford 47
93 20 Burnwells Ann RAWLINSON Head w 44 Living on own Means Idle 48
94 16 Burnwells Annie CROWTHER Wife m 36 Living on own Means Illingworth Moor 48
95 5 Windhill Old Road Ezra STANSFIELD Head m 42 Worsted Weaver Thackley 48
    Dehlia STANSFIELD Wife m 41 Worsted Weaver Darley 48
96 3 Windhill Old Road Sarah Ann WATKINSON Head s 40 Woolen Weaver Idle 48
    Martha Elizabeth WATKINSON Sis s 24 Woolen Weaver Idle 48
    Walter BARKER b in l m 30 Wool WarehouseMan Idle 48
    Mary Ellen BARKER Sis m 30   Idle 48
    May BARKER Niece s 7   Idle 48
    Harry BARKER Neph s 5   Idle 48
97 1 Windhill Old Road John Henry RAISTRICK Head m 37 Joiner Carpenter Idle 48
    Emma RAISTRICK Wife m 38   Idle 48
    Mary Rebbecca RAISTRICK dau s 14 Woolen Burler Idle 48
    Elizabeth Ann RAISTRICK dau s 11   Idle 48
    Lucy RAISTRICK dau s 9   Idle 48
    Edwin RAISTRICK Son s 1   Idle 48
98 11 Windhill Old Road James RAISTRICK Head m 43 Woolen Spinner Idle 48
    Ruth RAISTRICK Wife m 41   Idle 48
    Oliver RAISTRICK Son s 18 Grocer's Assistant Idle 48
    Fred RAISTRICK Son s 16 Condencer Minder in Woolen Mill Idle 48
    Annie RAISTRICK dau s 14 Woolen Burler Idle 48
    Florrie RAISTRICK dau s 11   Idle 48
    Ida RAISTRICK dau s 9   Idle 48
    John RAISTRICK Son s 5   Idle 48
    Horace RAISTRICK Son s 2   Idle 48
99 Windhill Old Road Frances ODDY Head w 64   Thackley 48
    Joshua ODDY Son s 28 Stone Quarry Owner Thackley 48
    Harriet ODDY dau s 27   Queensbury 48
100 13 Windhill Old Road Stephen WOOD Head m 52 Farmer Timble 48
    Zilla WOOD Wife m 47   Thackley 48
    Ellen WOOD dau s 23   Thackley 48
    Christopher WOOD Bro s 50 Living on own Means Timble 48
101 2 Windhill Old Road John VERITY Head m 50 Woolen Spinner Calverley 48
    Charlotte VERITY Wife m 43   Calverley 48
    Sarah Ann VERITY dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Calverley 48
    Selena VERITY dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Calverley 48
    Tom VERITY Son s 16 Woolen Factory Jobber Calverley 48
    Edwin VERITY Son s 12 Woolen Factory Jobber Calverley 48
    John VERITY Son s 1   Calverley 48
102 4 Windhill Old Road William SHEARD Head m 31 MillWright Mechanic Pudsey 48
    Mary Ellen SHEARD Wife m 31 Woolen Weaver Batley 48
    Harry Blackley SHEARD Son s 6   Batley 48
    Florrie SHEARD dau s 5   Batley 48
    Nellie SHEARD dau s 2   Batley 48
103 6 Windhill Old Road Fred MITCHELL Head m 38 Woolen Warper Thackley 48
    Sarah Ann MITCHELL Wife m 39   CUL Whitehaven 48
    Lancelot Baxter MITCHELL Son s 14   Thackley 48
    Annie MITCHELL dau s 9   Thackley 48
    Emma MITCHELL dau s 2   Thackley 48
104 8 Windhill Old Road William Henry KEIGHLEY Head m 57 Woolen Cloth Fuller Thackley 48
    Julia KEIGHLEY Wife m 31 Cloth Weaver Thackley 48
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY dau s 24 Cloth Weaver Thackley 48
    Annis KEIGHLEY dau s 20 Cloth Weaver Thackley 48
105 10 Windhill Old Road John James STANSFIELD Head m 31 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Idle 48
    Ellen STANSFIELD Wife m 32 Woolen Weaver Bramley 48
    Elvia STANSFIELD dau s 11   Idle 48
    Adelaide STANSFIELD dau s 8   Idle 48
106 15 Windhill Old Road Peter BROWN Head m 59 Wool Sorter Idle 49
    Isabella BROWN Wife m 58   Kildwick 49
107 19 Windhill Old Road Thomas BEAUMONT Head m 32 Manufactory Engine Tenter Wakefield 49
    Ann Elizabeth BEAUMONT Wife m 32   Idle 49
    Thomas Scott BEAUMONT Son s 8   Idle 49
    William Smith BEAUMONT Son s 7   Idle 49
    James Ripley BEAUMONT Son s 5   Idle 49
    Charles Parkinson BEAUMONT Son s 3   Idle 49
    Walter BEAUMONT Son s 1   Idle 49
108 17 Windhill Old Road Thomas MITCHELL Head m 28 Coachman [Not Domestic] Idle 49
    Emma Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife m 28   Flockwith 49
    Francis George MITCHELL Son s 7   Flockwith 49
    John Anderson MITCHELL Son s 4   Idle 49
109 27 Windhill Old Road Charles HOLMES Head m 41 General Labourer NFK Bircham 49
    Ellen HOLMES Wife m 49   Chapeltown 49
    James Albert HOLMES Son s 18 General Labourer Morley 49
    Elizabeth HOLMES dau s 16 Cotton Spinner Morley 49
    Betsey HOLMES dau s 14 Cotton Spinner Morley 49
    Charles William HOLMES Son s 10   Idle 49
110 29 Windhill Old Road William Smith HODGSON Head m 47 Cartwright Thackley 49
    Sarah Jane HODGSON Wife m 46   Shipley 49
    Harry HODGSON Son s 12   Baildon 49
    Thomas HODGSON Son s 10   Baildon 49
111 31 Windhill Old Road Ellen BROWN Head s 79 Living on own Means Idle 49
    Ann Elizabeth HODGSON Niece s 51 Living on own Means Thackley 49
    Edward Alfred CULLINGFORD Board m 27 Merchant's Cashier Bradford 49
    Alberta Mary CULLINGFORD Board m 28   Thackley 49
    Constance Ruth CULLINGFORD Board s 1   Thackley 49
    Raymond Edward CULLINGFORD Board s 1m   Thackley 49
112 33 Windhill Old Road Thomas Myers SLATER Head m 44 Bar or Shop Proprietor Windhill 49
    Grace SLATER Wife m 46   Yeadon 49
113 35 Windhill Old Road George BALL Head m 68 Retired Police Superintendent DBY Scropton 49
    Mary BALL Wife m 70   STS Longton 49
    Elizabeth Ann CLAPHAM dau m 31   Bradford 49
    Charles William CLAPHAM s in l m 28 Plumber Calverley 49
    George Edward CLAPHAM gson s 1m   Thackley 49
114 37 Windhill Old Road Phoebe RAISTRICK Head w 62   Idle 49
    Emily RAISTRICK dau s 21 Cloth Mender Idle 49
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK dau s 19 Cloth Weaver Idle 49
    Florrie CORDINGLEY gdau s 2   Idle 49
115 39 Windhill Old Road John BUTTERFIELD Head m 74 General Labourer Guiseley 49
    Sarah BUTTERFIELD Wife m 73   Yeadon 49
    Fanny BUTTERFIELD dau s 38 Woolen Weaver Thackley 49
    Sarah Ann BUTTERFIELD dau s 31 Woolen Weaver Thackley 49
    John BUTTERFIELD Son s 31 Stone Mason Thackley 49
116 41 Windhill Old Road Samuel LEE Head m 41 Stone Mason Idle 49
    Mary LEE Wife m 34   Idle 49
    Louie LEE dau s 9   Idle 49
    Thomas LEE Son s 7   Idle 49
    Emma LEE dau s 4   Idle 49
117 42 Windhill Old Road William LEE Head m 48 Woolen Spinner Idle 49
    Annie LEE Wife m 43   Idle 49
    John Robert LEE Son s 22 Joiner Carpenter Idle 49
    Lucy LEE dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Idle 49
    Clara LEE dau s 13   Idle 49
    Arthur LEE Son s 9   Idle 49
    Maud Eliza LEE dau s 7   Idle 49
118 45 Windhill Old Road Sugden PADGETT Head m 46 Stationary Engine Driver Thackley 50
    Sarah Ann PADGETT Wife m 49   Eccleshill 50
    Harry BRAYSHAW Step son s 25 Mechanic Thackley 50
    Maud Elizabeth PADGETT dau s 17 Dress Maker Thackley 50
119 47 Windhill Old Road Grace BRAYSHAW Head w 65   Thackley 50
    Ann BARRACLOUGH dau w 32 Cloth Weaver Thackley 50
    Henry BARRACLOUGH Son s 4   Thackley 50
    Walter BOYES Board m 28 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Wibsey 50
    Elizabeth BOYES Board m 29 Cloth Weaver Thackley 50
120 49 Windhill Old Road Thompson PEALE Head m 32 Wool Extractor Windhill 50
    Eileen PEALE Wife m 31 Woolen Weaver Thackley 50
    Harry PEALE Son s 11   Thackley 50
    Annie PEALE dau s 7   Thackley 50
121 51 Windhill Old Road Emma SPENCE Head w 68   LAN Bowdon 50
    Joseph WARD s in l m 31 Worsted Weaver Cleckheaton 50
    Pricilla WARD dau m 39 Woolen Weaver Thackley 50
122 53 Windhill Old Road Mercy PROCTOR Head w 45 Wool Comber Thackley 50
    Janet Ann PROCTOR dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Thackley 50
    Adelaide PROCTOR dau s 11   Bradford 50
123 55 Windhill Old Road Mary Ann PICKLES Head m 50 Woolen Weaver Idle 50
    Samuel EDWARDS Son s 30 Woolen Spinner Idle 50
124 57 Windhill Old Road James William WARD Head m 38 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford 50
    Polly WARD Wife m 30   Bradford 50
    Adelaide WARD dau s 6   Bradford 50
    Walter WARD Son s 4   Bradford 50
    Albert WARD Son s 1   Bradford 50
125 59 Windhill Old Road Samuel WADE Head m 60 Cloth Dyer Idle 50
    Ann WADE Wife m 63   Idle 50
    Albert RHODES s in l m 26 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 50
    Martha Ann RHODES dau m 27 Cloth Weaver Idle 50
    Thomas RHODES gson s 5   Idle 50
    Laura RHODES gdau s 2   Idle 50
126 61 Windhill Old Road Hannah BRAYSHAW Head w 28 Woolen Weaver Thackley 50
    Harry BRAYSHAW Son s 9   Thackley 50
    Elizabeth Ann BRAYSHAW dau s 5   Thackley 50
127 12 Windhill Old Road Elizabeth BEARDSALL Head w 75   Kirkburton 50
    Ann BEARDSALL dau s 35 Woolen Weaver Kirkburton 50
    William BEARDSALL Son s 30 General Labourer Kirkburton 50
128 14 Windhill Old Road Abraham RAISTRICK Head m 43 Wool Sorter Shipley 50
    Ada RAISTRICK Wife m 40   Thackley 50
    Alfred RAISTRICK Son s 13 Worsted Doffer Thackley 50
    Martha Elizabeth RAISTRICK dau s 10   Thackley 50
    William Priestley RAISTRICK Son s 9   Thackley 50
    Johnson Redforth RAISTRICK Son s 7m   Thackley 50
129 15 Windhill Old Road ? OBANK Head w 59   Thackley 50
    Elizabeth OBANK dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Thackley 50
    Benjamin OBANK Son s 21 Woolen Machine Minder Thackley 50
    John OBANK Son s 19 Woolen Mule Piecer Thackley 50
    William OBANK Son s 18 Silk & Cotton Mule Spinner Thackley 50
130 Brown Cottages Eliza BRAYSHAW Head s 62 Woolen Burler Thackley 50
131 Brown Cottages Arthur WATKIN Head m 25 Bookkeeper Baildon 50
    Sarah Ann WATKIN Wife m 25   Saltaire 50
    Eric Bramley WATKIN Son s 9m   Baildon 50
132 Brown's Farm Thackley End Giles POUNDS Head m 52 Farmer & Cab Proprietor DOR Wimborne 51
    Rhoda POUNDS Wife m 50   Pudsey 51
    Frank POUNDS Son s 19 Carter on Farm Thackley 51
    Emma STANSFIELD dau s 17 Woolen Weaver Thackley 51
    Oliver STANSFIELD Step son s 15 Under Woolen Overlooker Thackley 51
    Caroline POUNDS dau s 15 Woolen Weaver Thackley 51
    Matilda POUNDS dau s 13   Thackley 51
133 Brown's Cottages Thackley End John HALL Head w 58 BrickLayer Leeds 51
134 1 Cragg Hill Road Agnes MOSLEY Head m 28 Living on own Means WES Kendall 51
    Thomas BAKER Son s 10   LAN Manchester 51
    Joseph BAKER Son s 8   MON Monmouth 51
    Margaret BAKER dau s 6   LAN Stainforth 51
    Alice BAKER dau s 3   Morley 51
    James BAKER Son s 3   Morley 51
    Mary BINGHAM Visit s 18   WES Kendall 51
135 2 Cragg Hill Road Mary BOWMAN Head w 54   Bedale 51
    Ethel BOWMAN dau s 19 Woolen Rover Thornton le Beans 51
    Mabel BOWMAN dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Baildon 51
    Fred EMSLEY s in l m 23 Stone Quarryman Idle 51
    Mary Hannah EMSLEY dau m 22   Durham 51
    Arthur EMSLEY gson s 2m   Thackley 51
136 3 Cragg Hill Road Herbert GLEDSTONE Head m 30 Stone Mason Idle 51
    Mary Jane GLEDSTONE Wife m 27 Woolen Weaver Clayton 51
    William Alford GLEDSTONE Son s 5   Idle 51
    Clara GLEDSTONE dau s 2   Idle 51
137 4 Cragg Hill Road Charles SCOTT Head m 61 Stone Mason Calverley 51
    Ellen SCOTT Wife m 58   Calverley 51
    William John SCOTT Son s 21 Cotton Warp Dresser LAN Wigan 51
138 5 Cragg Hill Road James KENDALL Head m 44 Retired Publican Thackley 51
    Emma Jane KENDALL Wife m 45   STS Lichfield 51
    Thomas KENDALL Son s 18 Pawnbroker app. Thackley 51
    Albert KENDALL Son s 12   Thackley 51
    Lily Ann KENDALL dau s 10   Thackley 51
139 11 Cragg Hill Road Sarah Ann CROSSLEY Head w 56   Thackley 51
    Frank CROSSLEY Son s 22 Cart Driver Thackley 51
    Joe CROSSLEY Son s 20 Cloth Miller Thackley 51
    Alice CROSSLEY dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Thackley 51
    Annie CROSSLEY dau s 16 Worsted Weaver Thackley 51
    Sarah Ann CROSSLEY dau s 14   Thackley 51
140 12 Cragg Hill Road Jackson SUGDEN Head m 30 Painter & Decorator Idle 51
    Mary Jane SUGDEN Wife m 28   LAN Manchester 51
    James SUGDEN Son s 5   Thackley 51
    Amelia SUGDEN dau s 4   Thackley 51
    Elizabeth SUGDEN dau s 3   Thackley 51
    William SUGDEN Son s 4m   Thackley 51
141 13 Cragg Hill Road Thomas EXLEY Head m 66 Retired Stone Quarrier Rawdon 51
    Olive EXLEY Wife m 62   Thackley 51
    Amelia EXLEY dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Thackley 51
142 15 Cragg Hill Road Mary Ann HILLARY Head w 47   Bishop Aukland 51
    George HILLARY Wife s 18 Mason's Labourer Horsforth 51
    Charles HILLARY Son s 18 Errand Boy Horsforth 51
    Fred HILLARY Son s 17   Horsforth 51
    Annie HILLARY dau s 8   Thackley 51
    Emily HILLARY dau s 6   Thackley 51
    Elizabeth HILLARY dau s 2   Thackley 51
    Robert HILLARY Neph s 14 Farm Labourer Horsforth 51
143 16 Cragg Hill Road William CROSSLEY Head m 25 Bread Baker Thackley 52
    Euphemia CROSSLEY Wife m 23   LIN Lincoln 52
    Robert CROSSLEY Son s 2   Thackley 52
    George CROSSLEY Son s 2m   Thackley 52
144 18 Cragg Hill Road John EXLEY Head m 29 Stone Quarry Labourer Thackley 52
    Ada EXLEY Wife m 27   LIN Scunthorpe 52
    Gilbert EXLEY Son s 4   Thackley 52
    Harold EXLEY Son s 3   Thackley 52
    Willie EXLEY Son s 1   Thackley 52
    Arthur EXLEY Son s 1   Thackley 52
    Frank EXLEY Son s 6m   Thackley 52
145 19 Cragg Hill Road Thomas James GREEN Head m 28 General Labourer NTH NTH 52
    Gertrude Mary GREEN Wife m 29   LIN Newton on Trent 52
    Isabel Margaret GREEN dau s 2   Bradford 52
    Thomas Allison GREEN Son s 1   Bradford 52
    Herbert Joseph GREEN Son s 5m   Bradford 52
146 20 Cragg Hill Road George HUDSON Head m 34 Builder's Labourer NFK Norwich 52
    Alice HUDSON Wife m 31   NFK *acton 52
    Allen HUDSON Son s 8   NFK Shipsham 52
    Daisy May HUDSON dau s 7   NFK Shipsham 52
    Oliver HUDSON Son s 5   NFK Shipsham 52
    Gladys HUDSON dau s 3   Thackley 52
    Edgar HUDSON Son s 1   Thackley 52
147 21 Cragg Hill Road John ALDRED Head m 51 Wholesale Draper's Ass. Calverley 52
    Mary ALDRED Wife m 52   Kellington 52
    William Abbey ALDRED Son s 25 Painter's Brushhand Kellington 52
    Harry Graythorne ALDRED Son s 21 Grocer's Assistant Kellington 52
    Raistrick John ALDRED Son s 23 Mechanic Fitter Kellington 52
148 23 Cragg Hill Road Benjamin ATKINSON Head m 44 Stone QuarryMan Idle 52
    Mary Ann ATKINSON Wife m 44   SFK Woolpit 52
    Emily Jane ATKINSON dau s 25 Worsted Reeler SFK One House 52
    Seth ATKINSON Son s 17 Under Worsted Overlooker Idle 52
    Jane ATKINSON dau s 12 Woolen Doffer Idle 52
    Florence Mary ATKINSON dau s 11   Idle 52
    Samuel George ATKINSON Son s 7   Idle 52
    William Henry ATKINSON Neph s 24 Cart Driver Thackley 52
    Fred ATKINSON Son s 1d   Thackley 52
149 24 Cragg Hill Road John Robert RAILTON Head m 29 Stone Mason Lansoft 52
    Martha RAILTON Wife m 34   Dewsbury 52
    Robert RAILTON Son s 2   Thackley 52
150 25 Cragg Hill Road John William HUDSON Head m 30 BrickLayer's Labourer Baildon 52
    Mary Jane HUDSON Wife m 30   Idle 52
    Elizabeth Ann HUDSON dau s 9   Idle 52
    James William HUDSON Son s 7   Idle 52
    Harry HUDSON Son s 2   Idle 52
    Emily HUDSON dau s 2wks   Idle 52
151 26 Cragg Hill Road Thomas RENNISON Head m 52 Builder's Yardman Great Ouseburn 52
    Emma RENNISON Wife m 50   Rawdon 52
    Sarah Ann RENNISON dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Thackley 52
    John RENNISON Son s 21 G N R Goods Clerk Thackley 52
    Miriam RENNISON dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Thackley 52
    Tom RENNISON Son s 16 Grocer's Assistant Thackley 52
    Arthur RENNISON Son s 14 Woolen Spinner Thackley 52
    Herbert BULLOCK Board s 17 G N R Railway Porter CAM Helgay 52
152 27 Craggs Hill Road Brooksbank KNAPTON Head w 45 Stuff Manufacturer's Salesman Thornton 53
    Florence KNAPTON dau s 18 Domestic Housekeeper Bradford 53
    William Edwin KNAPTON Son s 17 Stuff Manufacturer's Clerk Bradford 53
    Frederick KNAPTON Son s 14 Chemist's Errand Boy Thackley 53
    Edith KNAPTON dau s 12   Thackley 53
    Emma Elizabeth KNAPTON dau s 8   Thackley 53
153 9 Cragg Hill Road Fred RUSHWORTH Head m 41 Quarry Labourer Windhill 53
    Ann RUSHWORTH Wife m 40   Thackley 53
    Harry RUSHWORTH Son s 19 Mechanic Thackley 53
    Haydn RUSHWORTH Son s 17 Boiler Fireman Thackley 53
    Handel RUSHWORTH Son s 12 Woolen Piecer Thackley 53
    Beatrice RUSHWORTH dau s 10   Thackley 53
    Marion RUSHWORTH dau s 7   Thackley 53
154 8 Cragg Hill Road Albert PADGETT Head m 38 Woolen Mule Spinner Thackley 53
    Phoebe PADGETT Wife m 37   Idle 53
    Fred PADGETT Son s 16 Wool Mule Piecer Idle 53
    Charles William Jr WARD Adopt Son s 3   Laisterdyke 53
155 Bowling Green Yard Charles Henry MURGATROYD Head m 33 Stone Mason Shipley 53
    Sarah Jane MURGATROYD Wife m 36   Idle 53
    David MARSDEN Board s 64 Woolen Weaver Idle 53
156 Cragg Hill House James Herbert BOTTOMLEY Head m 39 Dentist Bradford 53
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Wife m 35   Bradford 53
    Adeline BOTTOMLEY dau s 9   Bradford 53
    Eric BOTTOMLEY Son s 6   Bradford 53
    Lois BOTTOMLEY dau s 4   Bradford 53
    Susan KAY m in l s 59   Bradford 53
    Joseph Frederick GREEN Visit m 45 Cooperative Secretary London 53
157 2 Burnwells Mary RILEY Head s 61 CharWoman Thackley 53
158 12 Brackendale James GARSIDE Head m 72 Wool Willeyer Holmfirth 53
    Lydia GARSIDE Wife m 75   Huddersfield 53
159 14 Brackendale Mary MURGATROYD Head s 68 Grocer Shipley 53
    Farnish MURGATROYD Son m 33 Insurance Agent Shipley 53
    Beatner MURGATROYD d in l m 26   Bradford 53
160 16 Brackendale John MITCHELL Head m 59 Woolen Beamer Idle 53
    Emma MITCHELL Wife m 61   Idle 53
    Harry MITCHELL Son s 33 Woolen Warper Idle 53
    George MITCHELL Son s 31 Woolen Washer Idle 53
    Martha MITCHELL dau s 27 Woolen Weaver Idle 53
    Melissa MITCHELL dau s 19 Woolen Mender Idle 53
161 8 Brackendale Alfred BROOMHEAD Head m 51 Retired Woolen & Cotton Agent LIN Sa_ilby 53
    Sarah BROOMHEAD Wife m 47   Idle 53
    George Raistrick BROOMHEAD Son s 24 Woolen Manufacturer Rawdon 53
    Elsie Ivy BROOMHEAD dau s 19   Idle 53
    John BROOMHEAD Son s 16 Wool Warehouse Boy Idle 53
    Dorothy Elizabeth BROOMHEAD dau s 10   Idle 53
    Robert Henry BROOMHEAD Son s 9   Idle 53
    Frances Isabel BROOMHEAD dau s 5   Idle 53
162 Brown Cottages Harriet WARD Serv s 22 General Domestic LIN Lincoln 53
    Helen PRATT Head w 65 on own means Marske 53
163 10 Brackendale Martha RILEY Head w 56   Keighley 53
    Sarah RILEY dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Thackley 53
164 2 Brackendale Joseph Bateson WHITFIELD Head m 65 Woolen Piece Marker Idle 53
    Emma WHITFIELD Wife m 62   Hunslet 53
    Martha Ann WHITFIELD dau s 36 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 53
    Joshua WHITFIELD Son s 24 Joiner Carpenter Idle 53
    Annie WHITFIELD dau s 14 Woolen Piece Burler Idle 53
165 4 Brackendale Fred DAWSON Head m 40 Woolen Scribbling Overlooker Idle 54
    Kate DAWSON Wife m 37   Crossgates, Leeds 54
    William DAWSON Son s 7   Idle 54
    Arthur Taylor DAWSON Son s 5   Idle 54
    Ester Isabel DAWSON dau s 4   Idle 54
166 6 Brackendale Sarah Ann DAWSON Head w 60   Idle 54
    Lily DAWSON dau s 30 Woolen Weaver Idle 54
    Emily DAWSON dau s 23 Woolen Piece Burler Idle 54
167 20 Brackendale Charles William HODGSON Head m 24 WheelWright Mudhill 54
    Martha HODGSON Wife m 21   DBY Sparrowpit 54
    Arthur HODGSON Son s 1   Baildon 54
168 Old Hall Brown's Cottage Ann ASHWORTH Head w 68 Retired Baker CON Lostwitheil 54
169 Brown Wood Charles LORD Head m 49 Wool Extractor Bradford 54
    Mary Ellen LORD Wife m 49   Hipperholme 54
    Alice LORD gdau s 6   Thackley 54
170 Brown Wood George William SLATER Head m 26 Stone QuarryMan Thackley 54
    Lily SLATER Wife m 24   Kilnhurst 54
    James Edward SLATER Son s 1   Idle 54
171 Brown Wood John STANSFIELD Head m 46 Stone Mason's Labourer Windhill 54
    Ellen STANSFIELD Wife m 44   Windhill 54
    Annie STANSFIELD dau s 21 Woolen Machine Minder Windhill 54
    Harry Milton STANSFIELD Son s 2   Windhill 54
172 Brown Wood William PICKLES Head m 55 Retired Police Constable Bradford 54
    Mary Ann PICKLES Wife m 49   Bradford 54
    Hartley PICKLES Son s 25 Machine Fitter Silk & Woolen Bradford 54
    Ada PICKLES dau s 21 Silk Weaver Bradford 54
    Willie PICKLES Son s 19 Joiner Carpenter Bradford 54
    Maria PICKLES dau s 17 Silk ?? Bradford 54
173 Windhill Old Road John FIRTH Head m 24 Roller Coverer Paythome? 54
    Annie FIRTH Wife m 22   Barrow in Furness 54
    Willie FIRTH Son s 3m   Keighley 54
    James WEBSTER Board m 24 Mason's Labourer Bradford 54
    Fanny WEBSTER Wife m 22   Bingley 54
    Florence Eliza WEBSTER dau s 2   Bingley 54
    Ida WEBSTER dau s 4m   Bingley 54
174 21 Mudhill Old Road Louisa SIMPSON Head w 68 Living on own Means Bradford 54
175 North Hall Farm Benjamin GARNETT Head s 28 Farmer & Butcher Idle 54
    Joseph Bottomley GARNETT Bro s 27 Builder's Cashier Idle 54
    Tom GARNETT Bro s 25 Surveyor Linesman Idle 54
    Mary GARNETT Moth w 66   Idle 54
176 Garnetts Farm Hartley GARNETT Head w 69 Farmer Bradford 54
    Henry GARNETT Son m 40 General Labourer Bradford 54
    May Bertha GARNETT Wife m 36   Bradford 54
    Francis GARNETT gson s 15 Farm Labourer Bradford 54
    Hartley GARNETT gson s 13 Woolen Spinner Bradford 54
    Samuel GARNETT gson s 11   Bradford 54
    Henry GARNETT gson s 7   Bradford 54
    Norman Pullan GARNETT gson s 5   Bradford 54
    Sarah Alice GARNETT gdau s 3   Bradford 54
177 19 Hutton Building John DAWSON Head s 50 Painter Idle 54
178 14 Cragg Hill Road James TATE Head m 81 Living on own Means Skipton 54
    Elizabeth TATE Wife m 65   Thackley 54
179 32 Cragg Hill Road Thomas Henry BROWN Head m 26 House Painter Pudsey 54
    Laura BROWN Wife m 24   Bradford 54
    Harry BROWN Son s 5   Shipley 54
    Annie BROWN dau s 3   Thackley 54