calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated July 30, 2019

Census Indexes 1901 Idle ED16

 
ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19

Piece RG13/4185 Enumeration District 16 Folios 104-123, Enumerator: Edmund Hutchinson
Bounded on the North by Bell's block, on the South by Albert buildings, on the West by the railway & in the East by the Grove.

ED16
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 2 Green Row Thomas C SAVILLE Head m 27 Size Maker Idle 107
    Edith Annie SAVILLE Wife m 28   Idle 107
    Allan Sharpe SAVILLE Son s 7m   Idle 107
2 4 Green Row Fred SKIRROW Head m 26 Woolen Mill Beamer [also Shorthand Teacher] Idle 107
    Annie SKIRROW Wife m 28 Worsted Weaver Guiseley 107
3 1 Green Row John DARNBOROUGH Head m 43 Delver's lab. Bradford 107
    Jane DARNBOROUGH Wife m 45   Bradford 107
4 3 Green Row Charles BARTLETT Head m 40 Police Constable WILTS Chippenham 107
    Jane Ann BARTLETT Wife m 39   EasingWold 107
    Cecil BARTLETT Son s 7   Bradford 107
    Harry BARTLETT Son s 5   Bradford 107
5 5 Green Row James HARTLEY Head m 33 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 107
    Dora HARTLEY Wife m 31   Idle 107
    Harold HARTLEY Son s 7   Idle 107
    Horace HARTLEY Son s 1   Idle 107
    Sarah Elizabeth HARTLEY Visit s 10   Windhill Shipley 107
6 7 Green Row Elizabeth GARTH Head w 62   Idle 107
    Edith GARTH d in s 23 Worsted Weaver Idle 107
    Phoebe ROBINSON Visit m 36   Idle 107
7 9 Green Row Eliza HEATON Head w 55   Leeds 107
    Albert HEATON Son s 19 Delver in Stone Quarry Idle 107
    Laura HEATON Son s 17 Woolen Mill Twister Idle 107
    Phoebe RHODES dau w 28 Cashmere Weaver Idle 107
    John William RHODES gson s 3   Idle 107
    Thomas STOCKHAM Board w 52 Musician [Portable Theatre] DEV B-- Alston 107
    John STOCKHAM Board s 22 Musician [Portable Theatre] WAR Birmingham 107
    Alfred Henry STOCKHAM Board s 15 Musician [Portable Theatre] WAR Aston 107
8 11 Green Row John ASQUITH Head m 40 Stone Quarryman Barnsley 107
    Mary Ann ASQUITH Wife m 38   Idle 107
    Gladys ASQUITH dau s 7   Eccleshill 107
    Edith Marion ASQUITH dau s 4   Idle 108
9 15 Green Row Walter GRIMSHAW Head m 29 Stone Quarryman Idle 108
    Lily H GRIMSHAW Wife m 27   Morley 108
    Hartley G GRIMSHAW dau s 6   Harden Bingley 108
    Harold GRIMSHAW Son s 4   Windhill Shipley 108
    Lilian GRIMSHAW dau s 10m   Idle 108
10 17 Green Row Seth RHODES Head w 48 Stone Quarryman Idle 108
    Bertram B NICHOLSON step son s 24 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 108
    Edith NICHOLSON step dau s 17 Machine Minder in Worsted Mill Bradford 108
    Minerva RHODES dau s 12   Idle 108
    Meredith RHODES Son s 7   Idle 108
    Gertrude Holmes HARRIS Board s 21 Retired Housemaid LIN Sutton Bridge 108
11 19 Green Row Thomas HALL Head w 68 Travelling Draper Shipley 108
12 1 Albert Buildings John MARSHALL Head m 25 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 108
    Annie Ada MARSHALL Wife m 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford 108
    Emma FISHER gmoth w 71   Shelby near Huddersfield 108
13 2 Albert Buildings William CLOSE Head m 32 Engine Driver in Quarry Eccleshill 108
    Annie L CLOSE Wife m 36   Eccleshill 108
    Harry CLOSE Son s 2   Idle 108
    Mary CLOSE dau s 1   Idle 108
    Fred DARNBOROUGH Son s 6   Eccleshill 108
    George DARNBOROUGH b in l s 32 lab. in Stone Quarry Eccleshill 108
14 3 Albert Buildings Harry WRIGHT Head m 27 Stone Mason Idle 108
    Ellen WRIGHT Wife m 25   Idle 108
    James WRIGHT Son s 3m   Idle 108
15 4 Albert Buildings Francis MOORE Head m 40 Stone Quarryman Yeadon 108
    Annie E MOORE Wife m 37   Idle 108
    William MOORE Son s 6   Idle 108
    Annie MOORE dau s 2   Idle 108
    William MOORE Bro s 28 Worsted Warp Dresser Idle 108
    Stead AIRTON Board s 26 Worsted Warp Twister Idle 108
16 5 Albert Buildings Alfred LOWE Head m 34 Wool Warehouseman Bolton 108
    Sarah H LOWE Wife m 33   Idle 108
    Ethel LOWE dau s 10   Idle 108
17 6 Albert Buildings Mary WAITE Head w 65   Windhill Shipley 108
    Florence WAITE dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 108
    Hartley WAITE Son s 20 Stone Quarryman Idle 108
18 1 Springfield Place Florence JENKINSON Head s 25   Idle 108
    Titus JENKINSON Bro s 23 Stuff Woolen Warehouseman Idle 108
    Percy N JENKINSON Bro s 21 Stuff Woolen Warehouseman Idle 108
    Arthur JENKINSON Bro s 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 108
    Alice M JENKINSON Sis s 10   Idle 108
19 3 Springfield Place Alfred WHITAKER Head m 28 Laundry Engineer Cullingworth 108
    Tabitha WHITAKER Wife m 26   Idle 108
    Lilian WHITAKER dau s 1   Idle 108
20 5 Springfield Place Charles ?? ARMSTRONG Head w 61 Retired InnKeeper Upper Wortley Leeds 108
    William J M ARMSTRONG Son s 25 Bookkeeper LAN Preston 108
21 7 Springfield Place Samuel PHILPOT Head m 59 Gardener Bradford 108
    Sarah PHILPOT Wife m 57   Idle 108
    Lilly PHILPOT dau s 28 Woolen Weaver Idle 108
    Clara PHILPOT dau s 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 108
    John James PHILPOT Son s 20 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 108
22 9 Springfield Place Fred THACKRAY Head m 34 Designer Worsted Textile Fabric Leeds 108
    Harriet THACKRAY Wife m 34   Halifax 108
    John William THACKRAY Son s 11   Bradford 108
    Wilfred THACKRAY Son s 7   Bradford 108
    Edgar THACKRAY Son s 6   Bradford 108
23 11 Springfield Place John WHITEHEAD Head m 47 Stuff Presser Horsforth 108
    Hannah WHITEHEAD Wife m 46   Rodley 108
24 13 Springfield Place Thomas CRAVEN Head m 64 Stuff Dyer's Foreman Eccleshill 109
    Sarah Ann CRAVEN Wife m 61   Idle 109
    Charles R CRAVEN Son s 27   Baildon 109
25 15 Springfield Place Isaac SAVILLE Head m 35 Size Maker Laister Dyke Bradford 109
    Ruth SAVILLE Wife m 31   Idle 109
    Bertha SAVILLE dau s 2   Idle 109
    Norman B SAVILLE Son s 11m   Idle 109
26 17 Springfield Place Thomas Henry CRAVEN Head m 33 General Draper's ass. Baildon 109
    Fanny CRAVEN Wife m 31   Keighley 109
    Tom CRAVEN Son s 11   Bradford 109
    Harold R CRAVEN Son s 7   Bradford 109
    George CRAVEN Son s 5   Idle 109
    Sarah Ann CRAVEN dau s 4m   LAN Rochdale 109
27 111 Bradford Rd. Arthur PATRICK Head m 32 Grocer Idle 109
    Mary H PATRICK Wife m 28   Idle 109
    Horace PATRICK Son s 4   Horsforth 109
    Clarice PATRICK dau s 2   Horsforth 109
28 109 Bradford Rd. Elizabeth HARTLEY Head m 52 Grocer & Draper Sowerby Bridge? 109
    Joseph HARTLEY Son s 22 Draper Manningham 109
    Harry HARTLEY Son s 21 Stuff Warehouseman Manningham 109
    Louis S HARTLEY Son s 19 Stuff Warehouseman Manningham 109
    Edith HARTLEY dau s 15 General Domestic Idle 109
29 2 Spring St. Sam ROPER Head m 47 Quarry Stone Miner Laister Dyke 109
    Ann E ROPER Wife m 49   Laister Dyke 109
    William ROPER Son s 24 Plasterer's lab. Windhill 109
    Reginald CORTLEMAN? Board s 21 Plasterer's lab. Sheffield 109
30 4 Spring St. Atkinson DENNISON Head m 50 Carrier [Railway] Idle 109
    Catherine DENNISON Wife m 58 Worsted Weaver Leeds 109
31 6 Spring St. John WILKINSON Head w 83   Lindley nr Huddersfield 109
    John WILKINSON Son m 56 Carter for Bradford Corporation Wortley Leeds 109
32 8 Spring St. William W HEATON Head m 35 Cloth Weaver Leeds 109
    Emma HEATON Wife m 33   Bradford 109
    Charlesworth HEATON Son s 11   Bradford 109
    Benjamin HEATON Son s 10   Bradford 109
    William W HEATON Son s 9   Bradford 109
    Reubenstein HEATON Son s 4   Idle 109
33 10 Spring St. Florence THEWLES Head m 26 Woolen Weaver Queensbury 109
    Annie THEWLES dau s 1   Bradford 109
    Annie DOTSON (Watson?) Sis s 24 Condenser Fitter in Woolen Mill Queensbury 109
    John DOTSON (Watson?) Bro s 19 Filing for Mechanic Bradford 109
34 12 Spring St. Martha MURGATROYD Head w 51   Rawdon 109
    Fred RILEY Son s 17 Piece Wringer in Woolen Mill Yeadon 109
35 14 Spring St. Ralph VERITY Head s 26 WheelWright Idle 109
    Albert E VERITY Bro s 22 Engine Tenter in Stone Quarry Idle 109
    Sarah Ann VERITY Moth w 58   Idle 109
36 16 Spring St. David FARMER ?? Head m 40 General lab. ESSEX Romford 109
    Jane FARMER ?? Wife m 31   CORN Bodmin 109
    Clara J FARMER ?? dau s 13 Half Time Spinner in Woolen Mill WALES, Glamorgan [Barry] 109
    Effy M FARMER ?? dau s 11   WALES, Glamorgan [Treet*] 109
    Eva E FARMER ?? dau s 9   DER Chapel Melton 109
    William D FARMER ?? Son s 7   DER Scarcliff 109
    Maude E FARMER ?? dau s 3   Bruntcliffe 109
    Doris M FARMER ?? dau s 1   Idle 109
37 20 Spring St. Willie PRIESTLEY Head m 30 Worsted Warp Twister Great Horton 109
    Mary Ann PRIESTLEY Wife m 31   Shelf 109
38 22 Spring St. Samuel LEE Head m 28 Clay Miner Idle 109
    Martha A LEE Wife m 23 Worsted Spinner Yeadon 109
    Emma LEE dau s 1   Idle 109
39 24 Spring St. Fred DRAKE Head m 41 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 109
    Amelia DRAKE Wife m 34 Cloth Mender Liversidge 109
40 1 Spring St. Joseph F LUTY Head m 41 Joiners Foreman Yeadon 109
    Harriet LUTY Wife m 42   Rawdon 109
    Bertie J LUTY Son s 20 Joiners app. Yeadon 109
    Harry J LUTY Son s 18 Joiner app. Yeadon 109
    Mabel LUTY dau s 15 Dressmaker app. Yeadon 109
    Samuel J LUTY Son s 12 Doffer in Cotton Mill Yeadon 109
    Granville D LUTY Son s 10   Yeadon 109
    Jonathan S LUTY Son s 8   Yeadon 109
    Nellie LUTY dau s 4   Idle 109
41 3 Spring St. Thomas JENKINS Head m 70 Excavator [Navvy] WALES Glamorgan [Carphilly] 109
    Ann JENKINS Wife m 67   WALES Glamorgan [Gylgassa] 109
    Mary JENKINS dau s 45 Worsted Weaver WALES Glamorgan [Mountain Ash] 109
    Walter JENKINS Son s 23 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 109
42 5 Spring St. Joseph THORNTON Head m 24 Stone Mason Idle 109
    Florence THORNTON Wife m 22   Danby Wiske 109
    Lizzie THORNTON dau   3   Idle 109
43 7 Spring St. Sarah Ann AIRTON Head w 47   Laister Dyke 109
    Thomas B AIRTON step son s 24 Stone Mason Idle 109
    John William TODD Son s 22 Ale Porter [Bottler's Cellar] Bowling 109
    Elizabeth C TODD dau s 20 Dressmaker Laister Dyke 109
    Frank AIRTON step son s 19 Stone Mason Idle 109
    Minnie AIRTON step dau s 9   Idle 109
    Fred AIRTON step son s 6   Idle 109
44 9 Spring St. John BOWERS Head m 40 Police Constable Shelf 109
    Jennie BOWERS Wife m 39   NOTTS Barnby 109
    Gladys BOWERS dau s 5   Bradford 109
    Stanley BOWERS Son s 3   Bradford 109
45 11 Spring St. William RAISTRICK Head m 41 Carter on Farm Calverley 109
    Grace E RAISTRICK Wife m 41   Eccleshill 109
    John William RAISTRICK Son s 19 Incandescent Lights Agent Calverley 109
    Beatrice RAISTRICK dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Calverley 109
    Samuel RAISTRICK Son s 14 Worsted Spinner Calverley 109
    Florence RAISTRICK dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 109
    Albert RAISTRICK Son s 10   Idle 109
    Bertie J RAISTRICK Son s 6   Idle 109
    Nellie RAISTRICK dau s 3   Idle 109
46 13 Spring St. Amon RAISTRICK Head w 64 Retired Worsted Weaver Idle 109
    Clara BRAYSHAW Serv s 36 HouseKeeper Bradford 109
47 15 Spring St. Hannah WADDINGTON Head w 76 Living on own Means Bradford 109
    Mary WADDINGTON Son s 52 Worsted Weaver Bradford 109
    Tetley WADDINGTON dau w 49 Com. Agent Engine Packing Bradford 109
    Annie WADDINGTON gdau s 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford 109
48 103 Bradford Rd. Mary Jane WHITLOW Head w 54 Green Grocer & Sweet Dealer Bolton Spa 109
    Agnes Ann WHITLOW dau s 29 Cloth Weaver Idle 109
    Frances E WHITLOW dau s 26 Cloth Weaver Idle 109
    Frederick J WHITLOW Son s 24 Flagstone Quarryman Idle 109
49 101 Bradford Rd. John Edwin MOORE Head m 37 Flagstone Quarryman Idle 109
    Emma MOORE Wife m 36   Idle 109
    Fred MOORE Son s 15 Plasterer's app. Idle 109
    Ruth Annie MOORE dau s 13   Idle 109
    Ivy Hannah MOORE dau s 10   Idle 109
50 99 Bradford Rd. Fred BRAITHWAITE Head m 46 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 109
    Sarah L BRAITHWAITE Wife m 46   Idle 109
    Clara L BRAITHWAITE dau s 16 Dressmaker Idle 109
    Clarice E BRAITHWAITE dau s 1   Idle 109
51 97 Bradford Rd. Nervis/Lewis ? BATLEY Head m 38 Stone Quarryman Shipley 109
    Mary A BATLEY Wife m 41   Rawdon 109
    James BATLEY Son s 13 Butcher's Boy Shipley 109
    Norman BATLEY Son s 9   Windhill 109
    Edith Mary BATLEY dau s 1   Idle 110
52 95 Bradford Rd. Alexander G PHIPPER Head m 47 General Com Agent Greenwich 111
    Elizabeth E PHIPPER Wife m 45   NORTHAMPTON Peterborough 111
    Frances L PHIPPER dau s 23 Dressmaker Bradford 111
    Elizabeth E PHIPPER dau s 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford 111
    Sarah Jane PHIPPER dau s 20 Worsted Drawer Bradford 111
    Thomas PHIPPER Son s 19 Shorthand Clerk Bradford 111
    Evaline M PHIPPER dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford 111
    Edith E PHIPPER dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford 111
    Mildred PHIPPER dau s 14   Bradford 111
    Annie M PHIPPER dau s 12   Bradford 111
53 93 Bradford Rd. Sarah BRIGGS Head w 72   Idle 111
    Alfred Farrar BRIGGS Son s 42 Professor of Music Idle 111
54 1 Derby St. David BRIGGS Head w 65 Woolen Weaver Northowram 111
    Mary Ann BRIGGS dau s 35   Bradford 111
55 3 Derby St. George STEAD Head m 53 Stone Scrappler [Quarry] Idle 111
    Maria STEAD Wife m 51   Idle 111
    Maggie STEAD dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 111
56 5 Derby St. Charley MUNTON Head m 30 Stone Quarryman LIN Boston 111
    Eliza MUNTON Wife m 29   Idle 111
    Emily MUNTON dau s 6   Idle 111
    Lillian MUNTON dau s 2   Idle 111
57 7 Derby St. Ada BUCKLEY Head w 49   Idle 111
    John W BUCKLEY Son s 22 Stone Mason's Hewer Idle 111
    Emily BUCKLEY dau s 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 111
    Annie BUCKLEY dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 111
    Maggie BUCKLEY dau s 11   Idle 111
    Harry BUCKLEY Son s 7   Idle 111
    Frank BUCKLEY Son s 4   Idle 111
58 9 Derby St. James LUPTON Head m 37 Paver & Flagger Idle 111
    Isabell E LUPTON Wife m 38   Bramley 111
    Henrietta LUPTON dau s 13 Worsted Spinner ESS Walthamstow 111
    John M LUPTON Son s 11   LON Kilburn 111
    William LUPTON Son s 9   LON Bow 111
    Mary Ann LUPTON dau s 5   Idle 111
59 11 Derby St. John DIBB Head m 60 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 111
    Harriet DIBB Wife m 55   Idle 111
    Eva DIBB dau s 28 Worsted Weaver Idle 111
    Benjamin DIBB Son s 24 Stone Quarryman Idle 111
    Mary A DIBB dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 111
60 13 Derby St. James STEAD Head m 53 Stone Mason Idle 111
    Hannah STEAD Wife m 53 Worsted Weaver Idle 111
    Mary A STEAD dau s 17 Dressmaker Idle 111
61 2 Granville St. George POWELL Head m 51 Stone Mason Idle 111
    Emma POWELL Wife m 46   Beverley 111
    Thomas A POWELL Son s 20 Horse Keeper [Confectioner] Idle 111
    Wilfred POWELL Son s 13   Idle 111
    Ernest POWELL Son s 11   LAN Manchester 111
    Ida E POWELL dau s 8   Idle 111
    Joseph ROBERTSHAW Board m 39 Woolen Finisher Bingley 111
62 4 Granville St. William PEARSON Head m 40 Stone Sawer Bingley 111
    Mary E PEARSON Wife m 40   Guiseley 111
    Fred PEARSON Son s 9   Wilsden 111
    Ethel PEARSON dau s 3   Idle 111
    Charles J PEACH Board s 27 Railway Horse Shunter LIN Kirton 111
63 6 Granville St. Albert FOUNTAIN Head m 37 Worsted Weaver Wickley 111
    Ellen FOUNTAIN Wife m 42 Worsted Weaver Gilstead 111
    Emma KING Board s 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford 111
64 8 Granville St. George BARTLETT Head m 40 Stone Miner CAM Cambridge 111
    Jane BARTLETT Wife m 38   STS Wednesbury 111
    George H BARTLETT Son s 11   STS Wednesbury 111
    Sarah J BARTLETT dau s 6   FLN Rhyl 111
65 10 Granville St. Atkinson BROOKE Head m 35 Steam Crane Driver in Stone Quarry Bradford 112
    Emma BROOKE Wife m 35   Bradford 112
    Annie BROOKE dau s 2   Bradford 112
    Charlie BROOKE Son s 1   Bradford 112
66 12 Granville St. Arthur BLAGG Head m 21 Railway SignalMan NTT Ordsall Retford 112
    Fanny BLAGG Wife m 26   HRT Wheathampstead 112
67 14 Granville St. William SCOTT Head m 45 Railway Station WeighMan SFK Chichester 112
    Mary Ann SCOTT Wife m 48   Harewood 112
    Annie E SCOTT dau s 15 Milliner Bradford 112
    Edgar BRIARS Board s 22 Railway SignalMan LONDON Bamsbury 112
68 91 Bradford Rd. John James BRAYSHAW Head m 34 Worsted Weaver Idle 112
    Emily Annie BRAYSHAW Wife m 32   Bradford 112
    Joseph BRAYSHAW Son s 7   Idle 112
    James E BRAYSHAW Son s 6   Idle 112
    Harry BRAYSHAW Son s 4   Idle 112
69 89 Bradford Rd. John Wood WILCOCK Head m 56 Worsted Cloth, Yarn & Wool Agent Bradford 112
    Catherine K WILCOCK Wife m 55   Bradford 112
    Gordon J C WILCOCK Son s 22 Worsted Cloth, Yarn & Wool Agent Idle 112
    Alice Ann COLES s in l s 57 Living on own Means Bradford 112
70 87 Bradford Rd. John FISHER Head m 51 Worsted Spinner NFK Old Buckingham 112
    Hannah FISHER Wife m 50   Cullingworth 112
    Mary G FISHER dau s 19 Bookkeeper in Worsted Mill Keighley 112
71 85 Bradford Rd. George GARNETT Head m 29 Worsted Manufacturer Idle 112
    Edith GARNETT Wife m 30   Windhill Shipley 112
    Elizabeth M SMITH Serv s 25 General Domestic Boroughbridge 112
72 83 Bradford Rd. Ann BRAYSHAW Head w 66 Living on own Means Idle 112
    Thomas E BRAYSHAW Son s 38 Insurance Agent Idle 112
73 79 Bradford Rd. Ezra AMBLER Head w 61 Woolen Mill Warper Idle 112
74 81 Bradford Rd. Amos BUTTERFIELD Head w 62 Woolen Warp Dresser Clayton 112
    William H BUTTERFIELD Son s 27 Stuff Warehouseman Great Horton 112
75 77 Bradford Rd. Charles H BRAYSHAW Head m 41 Wool Merchant Idle 112
    Alice J BRAYSHAW Wife m 34   LAN Manchester 112
    Sarah H BRAYSHAW dau s 6   Idle 112
    Edwin H BRAYSHAW Son s 4   Idle 112
76 75 Bradford Rd. John W CLEGG Head m 34 Stone Merchant's Clerk Birstall 112
    Elizabeth A CLEGG Wife m 31   Pontefract 112
    Harry CLEGG Son s 3   Dewsbury 112
77 73 Bradford Rd. Harry FISHER Head m 28 Worsted Spinning Manager Cullingworth 112
    Annie FISHER Wife m 27   Sheffield 112
    Winifred FISHER dau s 3   Bradford 112
    Maurice FISHER Son s 1   Idle 112
    Emma TURNER aunt in l w 68   NTT Sutton cum Lounds 112
78 92 Bradford Rd. Amelia THORPE Head w 49   Shipley 112
    Polly THORPE dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 112
    Emma THORPE dau s 21 Worsted Weaver Idle 112
    Annie THORPE dau s 19 Worsted Twister Idle 112
    Johnnie THORPE Son s 18 Stone Mason Idle 112
    Sarah E THORPE dau s 12   Idle 112
    Lucy THORPE dau s 7   Idle 112
    Clara THORPE dau s 2   Idle 112
    Hetty CORDINGLEY gdau s 8   Idle 112
    Albert THORNTON Neph s 20 Stone Mason Idle 112
79 90 Bradford Rd. Sam CORDINGLEY Head m 30 Stone Mason Idle 112
    Mary CORDINGLEY Wife m 25   Wrenthorpe 112
    Eva THORNTON Cous s 11   Idle 112
80 88 Bradford Rd. Arthur NORTH Head m 26 Stone Mason Idle 112
    Charlotte NORTH Wife m 24   LIN Lincoln 112
    Matthew BROWITT f in l m 57   LIN Heighington 112
81 Springfield Mill John BROTHERTON Head m 41 Engine Tenter & Stoker in Worsted Mill Idle 113
    Isabella BROTHERTON Wife m 42   Idle 113
    Sarah BROTHERTON dau s 16 Worsted Weaver Idle 113
    Ralph BROTHERTON Son s 10   Idle 113
    Fred BROTHERTON Son s 5   Idle 113
82 86 Bradford Rd. William WALKER Head m 45 Living on own Means Idle 113
    Jenny WALKER Wife m 24   CHS Crewe 113
    Eleanor WALKER dau s 23   Idle 113
    Frances WALKER dau s 21   Idle 113
    Bertha WALKER dau s 19   Idle 113
    Doris WALKER dau s 15   Idle 113
    Hilda WALKER dau s 12   Idle 113
    Elsie WALKER dau s 8   Idle 113
    Bessie WALKER dau s 6   Idle 113
83 82 Bradford Rd. Betty BERRY Head w 73   Idle 113
    Sarah H DEAN dau w 46 Woolen Weaver Idle 113
    George DEAN gson s 25 Woolen Warehouseman Idle 113
    Arthur W DEAN gson s 23 Grocer's ass. Idle 113
84 2 Princess St. Thomas H CANSFIELD Head m 50 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 113
    Hannah CANSFIELD Wife m 47   Idle 113
    Walter B CANSFIELD Son s 26 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 113
    Charley CANSFIELD Son s 25 Bread Baker Idle 113
    Thomas A CANSFIELD Son s 23 Tailor Idle 113
    Ralph CANSFIELD Son s 21 Printer & Linotype Operator Idle 113
    Arnold CANSFIELD Son s 15 Brass Founder Idle 113
85 4 Princess St. William SMITH Head m 64 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 113
    Rebecca SMITH Wife m 66   Idle 113
86 6 Princess St. Rhoda STEAD Head w 59   Edwalton 113
    Webster STEAD Son s 30 Stone Mason Idle 113
    Harry STEAD Son s 28 Stone Quarryman Idle 113
    Annis STEAD dau s 19 Cloth Weaver Idle 113
87 8 Princess St. Olive DIXON Head w 59   Idle 113
    Walter DIXON Son s 26 Stuff Merchant's Clerk Idle 113
88 10 Princess St. Arthur SMITHIES Head m 28 Cotton Warp Twister & Dresser Idle 113
    Emily SMITHIES Wife m 31   Idle 113
    Elsie SMITHIES dau s 4   Idle 113
    Charles PREST Board s 43 Wool Washer Idle 113
89 1 Bright St. Albert H CROFT Head m 50 Stone Mason Pudsey 113
    Elizabeth CROFT Wife m 62   Horsforth 113
90 3 Bright St. Mary Ann BAXTER Head w 55   Idle 113
    Emma BAXTER dau s 27 Worsted Coating Weaver Idle 113
91 5 Bright St. Harriet MURGATROYD Head w 47 Woolen Weaver Bradford 113
    Arthur MURGATROYD Son s 14 Joiner's app. Idle 113
    Mary ROBINSON Sis s 38 Woolen Weaver Bradford 113
92 7 Bright St. Maria DICKINSON Head w 53   Idle 113
    Mary Jane DICKINSON dau s 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 113
    John James DICKINSON Son m 22 Twister in Woolen Mill Idle 113
    Edith Ellen DICKINSON d in l m 24 Dressmaker Idle 113
93 9 Bright St. Emma HARDAKER Head s 39 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 113
    Martha HARDAKER Sis s 37 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 113
94 2 Bright St. George NEWBAND Head m 60 Retired Publican Harewood 113
    Catherine NEWBAND Wife m 59   HRT Hampstead 113
95 4 Bright St. John William LEE Head m 26 Plasterer's lab. Idle 113
    Mary E LEE Wife m 26   Idle 113
    Levi LEE Son s 4   Idle 113
    Annie M LEE dau s 2   Idle 113
    Alice M LEE dau s 10m   Idle 113
96 6 Bright St. Alfred HARDAKER Head m 37 Stone Quarryman Idle 113
    Annie E HARDAKER Wife m 37   Idle 113
    Frank HARDAKER Son s 8   Idle 113
    Clarice HARDAKER dau s 6   Idle 113
    Lilian HARDAKER dau s 4   Idle 113
97 8 Bright St. Sam HASTE Head m 39 Stone Quarry Miner Idle 114
    Angelina HASTE Wife m 37   Adwalton 114
    Alfred HASTE Son s 15 Type Writer [Stuff Merchant] Idle 114
    Mary Ann HASTE dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 114
    Clarice HASTE dau s 10   Idle 114
    Lily HASTE dau s 3   Idle 114
98 10 Bright St. Ann WATERHOUSE Head w 47   Heckmondwike 114
    William S WATERHOUSE Son s 23 Stone Mason Idle 114
99 12 Bright St. Sarah STEAD Head w 70   Idle 114
    James STEAD Son s 39 Stone Mason Idle 114
    Ethel STEAD gdau s 18 Worsted Drawer Idle 114
100 80 Bradford Rd. Richard HONEYBURNE Head m 45 Doctor of Medicine [Surg] LAN Liverpool 114
    Elizabeth HONEYBURNE Wife m 45   IRELAND Belfast 114
    Annie BURTON Serv s 26 General Domestic Huddersfield 114
101 1 Greenfield Place William H RHODES Head m 32 Stone Mason's lab. Eccleshill 114
    Amy RHODES Wife m 31   Norland 114
    Herbert RHODES Son s 8   Idle 114
    Percy RHODES Son s 6   Idle 114
    Edith RHODES dau s 5   Idle 114
102 3 Greenfield Place Henry GREENWOOD Head m 37 BrickLayer's lab. Idle 114
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Wife m 38   LAN Longridge 114
    Florence GREENWOOD dau s 11   Idle 114
    Edith GREENWOOD dau s 9   Idle 114
    Doris A GREENWOOD dau s 9   Idle 114
    Laura E GREENWOOD dau s 6   Idle 114
103 5 Greenfield Place Dugdale CREIGHTON Head m 58 Farm lab. SCOTLAND Kirkpatrick 114
    Mary Ann CREIGHTON Wife m 48   WOR Langley 114
    Mary Ann CREIGHTON dau s 17 Twister in Worsted Mill Idle 114
    Ann CREIGHTON dau s 16 Twister in Worsted Mill Idle 114
    John CREIGHTON Son s 14 Doffer in Worsted Mill Idle 114
    Isabella CREIGHTON dau s 11   Idle 114
    Sarah CREIGHTON dau s 9   Idle 114
    Fred CREIGHTON Son s 7   Idle 114
104 7 Greenfield Place Harry BALDWIN Head m 20 Beamer in Woolen Mill Guiseley 114
    Ada BALDWIN Wife m 25   Eccleshill 114
    Lily BALDWIN dau s 9m   Idle 114
    Reginald MARKEY step son s 3   Idle 114
105 9 Greenfield Place Joseph CORBETT Head m 48 Foreman Polisher OXF Oxford 114
    Jeannie CORBETT Wife m 35   LAN Manchester 114
    Harold CORBETT Son s 17 Boiler Maker Horton Bradford 114
    Clara L M CORBETT dau s 13 Worsted Twister Horton Bradford 114
    Euclid CORBETT Son s 14 Worsted Twister Bradford 114
    Jo CORBETT Son s 11   Eccleshill 114
    Elsie? CORBETT dau s 8   Eccleshill 114
    Hubert CORBETT Son s 6   Eccleshill 114
    Elizabeth CORBETT dau s 4   Eccleshill 114
    Adrian CORBETT Son s 3   Eccleshill 114
    Cameron CORBETT Son s 7m   Idle 114
106 11 Greenfield Place Ann WRIGHT Head   41   Otley 114
    William THOMPSON Board s 71 Delver in Stone Quarry CAM St. Danboro 114
    William THOMPSON Board s 40 Worsted Weaver CAM St. Danboro 114
107 2 Greenfield Place Alfred SPENCER Head m 29 Stone Dresser Idle 114
    Sarah H SPENCER Wife m 24   Barnsley 114
    Hilda SPENCER dau s 1   Idle 114
108 4 Greenfield Place Emma GOLDSBOROUGH Head w 63   Idle 114
    Emily GOLDSBOROUGH dau s 30 Worsted Weaver Idle 114
    William GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 27 Mechanic's lab. in Worsted Mill Idle 114
    Alfred GOLDSBOROUGH Son s 25 Railway Wagon Checker Idle 114
109 6 Greenfield Place Herbert SPENCER Head m 26 Stone Delver Idle 115
    Eve SPENCER Wife m 29   Bradford 115
    Albert SPENCER Son s 11m   Windhill 115
110 8 Greenfield Place Benjamin LIGHTFOOT Head m 48 Stone Quarryman Bolton Bradford 115
    Catherine LIGHTFOOT Wife m 46   Idle 115
    Emma SYLVESTER dau m 23   Bradford 115
    Mary A LIGHTFOOT dau s 17   Idle 115
    Clara L LIGHTFOOT dau s 15   Idle 115
    Florrie LIGHTFOOT dau s 7   Idle 115
    Eva LIGHTFOOT dau s 3   Idle 115
111 10 Greenfield Place Catherine PICKARD Head w 69   Wyke 115
    Sarah B ODDY dau w 39 Worsted Mill Mender Idle 115
    Alice ODDY gdau s 16   Idle 115
112 12 Greenfield Place Ellen SWINDLEHURST Head w 58   Rodley 115
    Robinson SWINDLEHURST Son s 33 Railway Warehouseman Leeds Station Birkenshaw 115
    Emily SWINDLEHURST dau s 30 Charwoman Birstall 115
    Elizabeth SWINDLEHURST dau s 28 Charwoman Birstall 115
    Polly SWINDLEHURST dau s 26   Birstall 115
    Lily SWINDLEHURST dau s 19   Undercliffe Bradford 115
113 14 Greenfield Place Margaret SWIFT Head w 43 Charwoman Horsforth 115
    Kitty SWIFT dau s 15 Worsted Spinner LAN Hale 115
    Hannah SWIFT dau s 13   LAN Hale 115
    Herbert SWIFT Son s 6   Clayton 115
    Ivy SWIFT dau s 4   Eccleshill 115
    Ada SWIFT dau s 2   Idle 115
    Arthur WALTON Board s 39 Slater's lab. Eccleshill 115
114 16 Greenfield Place Ann HALL Head w 73   York 115
    Mary HALL dau s 35 Worsted Weaver Middlesbro 115
    Matilda HALL dau s 33 Worsted Weaver Middlesbro 115
115 78 Bradford Rd. Tom LUDDINGTON Head w 32 Woolen Piece Puller Leeds 115
    Mary E LUDDINGTON dau s 10   Idle 115
    Mary BOOTH m in l w 50   Idle 115
116 76 Bradford Rd. Emma M HESLING Head w 38 Living on own Means Idle 115
    William M HESLING Son s 14 app. Stone Mason Bramley 115
    James M HESLING Son s 12   Bramley 115
    Arthur G HESLING Son s 10   Bramley 115
    Sarah L HESLING dau s 7   Bramley 115
    Clifford L HESLING Son s 5   Bramley 115
117 1 Kensington Place Martha LAWRENCE Head w 65   Bramley 115
    Lilly LAWRENCE dau s 32 Worsted Weaver Bramley 115
    Annie E LAWRENCE dau s 20 Burler & Mender [Worsted Pieces] Bramley 115
118 3 Kensington Place Frank DALBY Head m 27 Fish Salesman MDX Hayes 115
    Eliza Ann DALBY Wife m 23   Idle 115
    Willie DALBY Son s 2   Eccleshill 115
    Frank DALBY Son s 2m   Idle 115
119 5 Kensington Place Maggie RAE Head s 26 Worsted Weaver LAN Liverpool 115
    Rachel RAE Sis s 17 Woolen Spinner KEN Chatham 115
    Peter RAE Bro s 22 Engine Driver SCOTLAND Dumfries 115
120 7 Kensington Place William Henry SPENCER Head m 35 Wool Dryer Idle 115
    Ada SPENCER Wife m 35   Windhill Shipley 115
    Ethel V SPENCER dau s 2m   Idle 115
121 9 Kensington Place Louisa SPENCER Head w 62   Idle 115
    Mary A BOOTH dau m 32 Worsted Weaver Idle 115
    Tom SPENCER Son s 23 Stone Dresser Idle 115
122 11 Kensington Place James DOWEY Head m 27 Carter [Coal Trade] Lofthouse 115
    Elizabeth A DOWEY Wife m 25   Pontefract 115
    Stephen DOWEY Bro s 21 Carter [Funeral Carrier] Lofthouse 115
    Hannah DOWEY dau s 10m   Bingley 115
123 13 Kensington Place Joseph ATKINSON Head m 35 Stone Mason Idle 115
    Eliza ATKINSON Wife m 37   Idle 115
    Elizabeth ATKINSON dau s 12   America [BS] 115
    Walter ATKINSON Son s 10   America [BS] 115
    John ATKINSON Son s 9   America [BS] 115
    Ann Eliza ATKINSON dau s 7   America [BS] 115
124 15 Kensington Place Richard TURNER Head m 43 Out of Employment Bradford 116
    Annie TURNER Wife m 42   Bradford 116
    Benjamin TURNER Son s 21 app. Stone Quarry Bradford 116
    Joseph TURNER Son s 19 app. Stone Dresser Huddersfield 116
    Lily TURNER dau s 18 Worsted Reeler Huddersfield 116
125 74 Bradford Rd. Henry SPARKS Head m 36 Foreman Confectioner SOM Galv* 116
    Florence SPARKS Wife m 30   Yeadon 116
    Cecil SPARKS Son s 5   Idle 116
    Gladys SPARKS dau s 2   Idle 116
126 2 Kensington Place Driver NAYLOR Head m 22 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford 116
    Lucy NAYLOR Wife m 22   Oxenhope 116
    Hannah CRANE s in l s 27 Wool Drawer Haworth 116
127 4 Kensington Place William PARSONS Head m 31 Brass Finisher WAR Birmingham 116
    Harriet E PARSONS Wife m 29   GLS Kempsford 116
    John R PARSONS Son s 3   WAR Birmingham 116
    Ellen L PARSONS dau s 1   Idle 116
128 6 Kensington Place Sidney MURGATROYD Head m 30 Stone Mason Idle 116
    Fanny MURGATROYD Wife m 31   Chapeltown 116
    Annie MURGATROYD dau s 7   Shipley 116
    Arthur MURGATROYD Son s 4   Idle 116
    Phoebe MURGATROYD dau s 3   Idle 116
    Susan MURGATROYD dau s 1   Idle 116
129 8 Kensington Place John Charles HOLMES Head m 35 Market Gardener Darley 116
    Susannah HOLMES Wife m 33   LIN Kirton in Lindsey 116
    Edith M HOLMES dau s 5   Heaton 116
    Joseph W HOLMES Son s 1   Idle 116
130 10 Kensington Place George DANIELS Head m 66 W--------- [Waste Dealers] Bingley 116
    Hannah DANIELS Wife m 64   Idle 116
    George PARKINSON b in l s 50 Wool Dryer Idle 116
131 1 Cobden St. James H HILL Head m 37 Grocer's Manager Idle 116
    Martha HILL Wife m 38   Rawdon 116
    Ilma HILL dau s 3   Idle 116
    Florrie HILL dau s 4m   Idle 116
132 3 Cobden St. Emily LOBLEY Head w 37 Worsted Weaver Idle 116
    Annie LOBLEY dau s 12   Thornbury Bradford 116
    Polly WILKINSON Niece s 27 Woolen Weaver Idle 116
133 5 Cobden St. Thomas AVERY Head m 21 Boats Carpenter NTH Peterboro 116
    Louisa AVERY Wife m 21   Eccleshill 116
134 9 Cobden St. Herbert HOLLINGS Head m 31 Stone Dresser Idle 116
    Harriet HOLLINGS Wife m 33   Halifax 116
    Martha A HOLLINGS dau s 4   Idle 116
    Squire HOLLINGS Son s 3   Idle 116
    John James HOLLINGS Son s 11m   Idle 116
135 11 Cobden St. Mary E WOODHOUSE Head w 43 Living on own Means Idle 116
    Mary A WOODHOUSE dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Handsworth 116
    John J WOODHOUSE Son s 12 Chemist's Errand Boy Handsworth 116
136 13 Cobden St. Fred MYERS Head m 24 Stone Mason Eccleshill 116
    Florence MYERS Wife m 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 116
137 2 Cobden St. John ALLEN Head m 31 Cotton Warp Twister Bingley 116
    Emma E ALLEN Wife m 29   Skipton 116
    Annie ALLEN dau s 7   Bradford 116
    Edith ALLEN dau s 5   Bradford 116
    Albert E ALLEN Son s 3   Bradford 116
    Harriet ALLEN dau s 1   Idle 116
138 4 Cobden St. Joseph NORTH Head m 36 Stone Mason Idle 116
    Mary NORTH Wife m 36   Idle 116
    John W NORTH Son s 14   Idle 116
    Sarah A NORTH dau s 11   Idle 116
    Martha NORTH Moth w 70   Idle 116
139 6 Cobden St. Phoebe SMITH Head S 55 Worsted Weaver Idle 117
140 8 Cobden St. Sam NAYLOR Head m 22 lab. in Stone Quarry Windhill Shipley 117
    Clara NAYLOR Wife m 22 Drawer in Woolen Mill Idle 117
    Horace NAYLOR Son s 1   Idle 117
141 10 Cobdon St. Sarah A BAGGALEY Head w 65 Retired Worsted Weaver LAN Preston 117
    Hannah BAGGALEY dau s 31 Worsted Weaver LAN Manchester 117
142 72 Bradford Rd. Nathan RAISTRICK Head m 57 Waste Dealer Idle 117
    Ruth RAISTRICK Wife m 55   Idle 117
    Alfred RAISTRICK Son s 30 Waste Dealer's Warehouseman Idle 117
    Joshua B RAISTRICK Son s 24 MillWright Engineer Idle 117
    Charles H RAISTRICK Son s 17 Joiner Carpenter Idle 117
143 1 Wellington St. Fred CANSFIELD Head m 28 Cloth Miller Idle 117
    Clara CANSFIELD Wife m 26 Fitter in Woolen Mill Yeadon 117
    Victor CANSFIELD Son s 10m   Rawdon 117
144 3 Wellington St. Harry HALLIDAY Head m 29 Cloth Tenterer Idle 117
    Mary H HALLIDAY Wife m 25   Ripon Id 117
    Watson HALLIDAY Son s 4   Idle 117
    Doris HALLIDAY dau s 2   Idle 117
    Mawson HALLIDAY Son s 10m   Idle 117
145 4 Wellington St. Thomas PARKINSON Head m 35 Stoker in Gas Works LAN Coln Lancaster 117
    Mary A PARKINSON Wife m 30   LAN Morecambe 117
    Grace BIRKETT dau s 10   LAN Lancaster 117
    Lilly M PARKINSON dau s 7   LAN Brookhouse Lancaster 117
    Albert PARKINSON Son s 5   LAN Tiverton 117
    Frederick PARKINSON Son s 2   LAN Tiverton 117
146 6 Wellington St. Fancy/Nancy? HELLIWELL Head s 44   Bradford 117
    Joseph Thomas HELLIWELL Son s 20 Cabinet Maker Bradford 117
    Lewis HELLIWELL Son s 15 Butcher's Errand Boy Bradford 117
    Luther HELLIWELL Son s 11   Bradford 117
    Hilda S HELLIWELL dau s 1   Idle 117
147 8 Wellington St. Sam WAITE Head m 30 Plumber Idle 117
    Lucy A WAITE Wife m 28   Low Bradfield 117
    Herbert WAITE Son s 4   Idle 117
    Laura WAITE dau s 1   Idle 117
    Edwin CORDINGLEY f in l w 56 Woolen Weaver Idle 117
    Herbert CORDINGLEY b in l s 18 Mason's lab. Idle 117
148 10 Wellington St. William LOCKWOOD Head m 22 Mason's lab. Liddel 117
    Lily LOCKWOOD Wife m 20   Idle 117
149 12 Wellington St. Charles SWIFT Head m 47 General lab. Sheffield 117
    Phoebe SWIFT Wife m 46   Sheffield 117
    Carrie SWIFT dau s 18 Worsted Winder Sheffield 117
    Charles SWIFT Son s 10   Sheffield 117
    Ethel SWIFT dau s 10   Sheffield 117
    George SWIFT Son s 1   Idle 117
150 70 Bradford Rd. David YATES Head m 54 Grocer & Draper Idle 117
    Martha YATES Wife m 52   Idle 117
    William YATES Son s 19 Cotton Bleacher Idle 117
    Ernest YATES Son s 17 Student Bradford Tech College Idle 117
    Jane CLARK Serv s 26 General Domestic LIN Thornton Moor 117
151 1 Booth St. Jacob WATERWORTH Head m 57 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 117
    Sarah WATERWORTH Wife m 51   Yeadon 117
    Frederick DRAKE gson s 9   Eccleshill 117
152 3 Booth St. Joseph Henry THOMPSON Head m 28 Stone Mason Idle 117
    Eliza THOMPSON Wife m 29   Bingley 117
    Edwin THOMPSON Son s 3   Idle 117
    Edith THOMPSON dau s 1   Idle 117
153 3 Booth St. John RICHMOND Head w 75   Rothwell 118
    Albert C HOBSON Neph s 20 Woolen Spinner Idle 118
154 5 Booth St. Thomas SMITH Head m 50 Excavator [Railway Work] St.Germaine Lynn 118
    Alice SMITH Wife m 43   Shipley 118
155 7 Booth St. Abraham MITCHELL Head m 26 Joiner Carpenter Birkenshaw 118
    Mary Emma MITCHELL Wife m 25   Oakworth 118
156 2 Booth St. Charles THORNTON Head m 56 Baker's ass. Idle 118
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife m 53   Idle 118
    Annie THORNTON dau s 29 Woolen Weaver Idle 118
    Fred THORNTON Son s 27 Bread Baker Idle 118
    Lily THORNTON dau s 25 Flocking Manufacturer Idle 118
    Jesse THORNTON Son s 19 Wool Merchant's ass. Idle 118
    Arthur THORNTON Son s 12 Grocer's Errand Boy Idle 118
    Hubert THORNTON Son s 12   Idle 118
157 4 Booth St. John SAVILLE Head m 61 Retired Wool Sorter Bradford 118
    Mary Ann SAVILLE Wife m 48   Idle 118
    William SAVILLE Son s 28 Canal Company Clerk Calverley 118
    Emma SAVILLE dau s 25 Confectioner's Shop ass. Idle 118
    Mary SAVILLE dau s 19 Tailoress Idle 118
    George SAVILLE Son s 18 Stamp Office Clerk Idle 118
    Arthur SAVILLE Son s 16 Wool Comber's Clerk Idle 118
    John Henry SAVILLE Son s 13 Wool Manufacturing Idle 118
158 6 Booth St. James HOLLINGS Head m 76 Retired Grocer Idle 118
    Sarah Ann HOLLINGS Wife m 79   Idle 118
    Annie M GRIFFITHS Serv s 37 Sick Nurse Idle 118
159 8 Booth St. Sarah McCUE Head m 44 Washing & Chasing CAM Sutton 118
    John McCUE Son s 21 Carter [Commercial Traveller] LAN Liverpool 118
160 10 Booth St. Jane WASTE Head s 54 Charwoman Idle 118
161 68 Bradford Rd. James BOOTH Head m 68 Grocer Idle 118
    Sarah BOOTH Wife m 68   DBY Belper 118
162 66 Bradford Rd. Firth LAMBERT Head m 57 Stone Mason Idle 118
    Sarah LAMBERT Wife m 59   Idle 118
    Emily LAMBERT dau s 20 Burler & Mender in Worsted Mill Idle 118
163 64 Bradford Rd. Mawson GIBBON Head m 46 Sewage Work Attendant Windhill 118
    Mary Eliza GIBBON Wife m 45   Eccleshill 118
    Thomas W GIBBON Son s 22 Blacksmith Idle 118
    John GIBBON Son s 19 Stone Merchant's Clerk Idle 118
    Susannah GIBBON dau s 17 Worsted Weaver Idle 118
    Willie GIBBON Son s 14 Jobber in Worsted Mill Idle 118
    Clarice GIBBON dau s 7   Idle 118
164 62 Bradford Rd. Mary HASTE Head w 65   Idle 118
    Eva HASTE dau s 29 Elementary School Teacher Idle 118
    Lavinia WARD dau m 28 Mender in Worsted Mill Idle 118
    Samuel Thomas WARD s in l m 26 Joiner Carpenter Idle 118
165 60 Bradford Rd. Maria WALLER Head w 73 Dressmaker Idle 118
    Sarah WALLER dau s 38 Dressmaker Calverley 118
166 1 Ley Fleaks Rd. John BREAR Head m 53 Poultry Farmer & Egg Dealer Halifax 118
    Theresa BREAR Wife m 52 Charwoman Leeds 118
167 3 Ley Fleaks Rd. Tom CORDINGLEY Head m 23 Butcher Idle 118
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Wife m 19   Wetherby 118
    Annie CORDINGLEY dau s 8m   Idle 118
168 5 Ley Fleaks Rd. Thomas LLOYD Head m 27 lab. [Railway Work] Idle 118
169 7 Ley Fleaks Rd. Charles NORTH Head m 30 Stone Hewer Idle 118
    Harriet NORTH Wife m 34   Idle 118
    Ada NORTH dau s 6   Idle 118
170 9 Ley Fleaks Rd. James LAMBERT Head m 31 Stone Dresser Idle 118
    Laura LAMBERT Wife m 32   Idle 118
    Grace Ann LAMBERT dau s 5   Idle 118
    Clarice LAMBERT dau s 3   Windhill 118
171 11 Ley Fleaks Rd. Ann NAYLOR Head w 75   Idle 119
    Fred NAYLOR Son s 46 Stone Mason Idle 119
    Esther ATKINSON gdau s 14   Idle 119
172 13 Ley Fleaks Rd. Thomas ACKROYD Head m 37 Stone Mason Idle 119
    Betsy ACKROYD Wife m 37   Guiseley 119
    Florrie ACKROYD dau s 8   Idle 119
    Tom ACKROYD Son s 3   Idle 119
    Harry ACKROYD Son s 1   Idle 119
173 15 Ley Fleaks Rd. Sarah HALL Head w 69   Horsforth 119
    John William HALL Son s 25 Stone Quarryman Idle 119
    Stead WATERSON gson s 14 Mill Hand in Worsted Mill Idle 119
    Mary E HOLLIN Visit s 30 General Domestic Servant Barnsley 119
174 17 Ley Fleaks Rd. Abraham GARNETT Head m 33 Stone Quarryman Idle 119
    Sarah E GARNETT Wife m 34   Idle 119
    Clarise GARNETT dau s 10   Eccleshill 119
    Annie GARNETT dau s 8   Eccleshill 119
    Mary A GARNETT dau s 6   Idle 119
    Sarah H GARNETT dau s 2   Idle 119
    Edith A GARNETT dau s 4m   Idle 119
175 19 Ley Fleaks Rd. Charles A HOUSE Head m 39 Newspaper Manager & Editor SOUTHAMPTON 119
    Mary E HOUSE Wife m 37   DOR Beaminster 119
    Charles F HOUSE Son s 6   Idle 119
176 21 Ley Fleaks Rd. Edgar WILLIAMS Head m 31 Printer MON Chepstow 119
    Annie WILLIAMS Wife m 36   MDX Willesden 119
    Percy H WILLIAMS Son s 5   IRELAND Waterford 119
177 4 Thorpe Garth Leah BELL Head w 54 Shop Keeper [Boot & Shoe Trade] Bradford 119
    George E BELL Son s 30 Shoemaker Idle 119
    Florence M BELL dau s 22 School Teacher Idle 119
    Herbert N BELL Son s 21   Idle 119
    Archie E BELL Son s 16 Joiner's app. Idle 119
    Grace A V BELL dau s 14   Idle 119
    Ann NUTTER step moth w 76   Idle 119
178 6 Thorpe Garth Brooksbank BOOTH Head m 61 Stone Mason Idle 119
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife m 59   Idle 119
    Thomas A BOOTH Son s 30 Stuff Merchant's Secretary Idle 119
    Fred W BOOTH Son s 28 Stone Merchant & Quarry Owner Idle 119
    Martha A BOOTH dau s 25   Idle 119
    William A BOOTH Son s 23 Stone Mason Idle 119
    Edith BOOTH dau s 16 Teacher in Boarding School Idle 119
179 8 Thorpe Garth Arthur STANSFIELD Head m 28 Coal Merchant Idle 119
    Annie E STANSFIELD Wife m 28   Idle 119
    Esther STANSFIELD dau s 2   Idle 119
    Watson STANSFIELD Son s 6m   Idle 119
    Hannah STANSFIELD Moth w 56   Idle 119
180 10 Thorpe Garth Fred PATRICK Head m 63 Scribbler & Fitter in Worsted Mill Idle 119
    Hannah PATRICK Wife m 59   Idle 119
    Eva HASTE gniece s 1   DUR Nevilles Cross 119
181 59 Bradford Rd. Alfred ODDY Head m 37 Stone Mason Idle 119
    Louisa ODDY Wife m 37   Idle 119
    Ivy ODDY dau s 11   Idle 119
    John Albert ODDY Son s 5   Idle 119
182 61 Bradford Rd. Arthur ROSE Head m 36 Stuff Warehouseman Yeadon 119
    Elizabeth A ROSE Wife m 37   SOM Taunton 119
    Lillian ROSE dau s 8   Bradford 119
    Vera Jessie ROSE dau s 5   Idle 119
    Florence ROSE Sis s 22 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 119
183 63 Bradford Rd. Richard RHODES Head m 52 Cashier in Stuff Warehouse Idle 119
    Eliza RHODES Wife m 45   Idle 119
    Edith A RHODES dau s 21 Teacher of Music Idle 119
    Marguerite G RHODES dau s 15 Pupil Teacher in Boarding School Idle 119
    Mary VERITY s in l s 59 Dressmaker Idle 119
    Sarah Ann VERITY s in l s 54   Idle 119
184 65 Bradford Rd. William VERITY Head w 57 Tailor Idle 120
    Clara VERITY dau s 28 Teacher in Dressmaking School Idle 120
    Emma VERITY dau s 24   Idle 120
    John Arthur VERITY Son s 20 College Student Idle 120
185 67 Bradford Rd. James ROBERTSHAW Head m 43 Worsted Spinner Sheffield 120
    Grace ROBERTSHAW Wife m 42 Grocer Idle 120
    Mabel ROBERTSHAW dau s 14   Idle 120
    Samuel H ROBERTSHAW Son s 12   Idle 120
    Charles ROBERTSHAW Son s 10   Idle 120
    William ROBERTSHAW Son s 7   Idle 120
186 69 Bradford Rd. Joe BOTTOMLEY Head m 66 Pork Butcher Holmfirth 120
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife m 67   Bramham 120
    Ada Mary GIBSON adopt dau s 27 Woolen Weaver Leeds 120
    Florence Ella HASTE gdau s 11   Idle 120
187 69 Bradford Rd. Fred BENTLEY Head m 38 Actor LONDON Clerkenwell 120
188 69 Bradford Rd. Alexander PRYDE Head m 42 Police Inspector SCOTLAND 120
    Maggie PRYDE Wife m 42   SCOTLAND 120
    Priscilla PRYDE dau s 16 Dressmaker Bradford 120
    Alexander PRYDE Son s 9   Bradford 120
    Maggie PRYDE dau s 5   Bradford 120
189 1 The Grove Martha BRIGGS Head w 77   Idle 120
    Emma STANSFIELD Sis s 61   Idle 120
    Clara ROYSTER Serv s 24 General Domestic Servant DBY Sheepbridge 120
190 2 The Grove Mary BRIGGS Head w 48   Rawdon 120
    Clara BRIGGS dau s 23   Idle 120
    Frank BRIGGS Son s 19 app. Woolen Manufacture Idle 120
    Walter BRIGGS Son s 13   Idle 120
191 3 The Grove Joshua BRIGGS Head m 36 Flannel Manufacturer Idle 120
    Lillie BRIGGS Wife m 33   Bilborough York 120
    Laurence A BRIGGS Son s 10   Idle 120
    Donald F BRIGGS Son s 5   Idle 120
    Kathleen W BRIGGS dau s 1   Idle 120
    Mary HOUTBY Serv s 22 General Domestic Servant LIN Saxilby 120
192 4 The Grove Eveline R SAUL dau s 18   CHES Birkenhead 120
    Jane HOUSTON Serv s 40 HouseKeeper SCOTLAND Kirkowan 120
193 5 The Grove James H BAKES Head m 38 Architect, Land, Building & Etc Eccleshill 120
    Florence L BAKES Wife m 30   WAR Birmingham 120
    Leslie H BAKES Son s 11   Idle 120
    Harold H BAKES Son s 9   Idle 120
    Kathleen BAKES dau s 5   Eccleshill 120
    Annie E FOX Serv s 16 General Domestic Servant STS Tipton 120
194 6 The Grove Fred O HOBSON Head m 36 Stone Merchant Idle 120
    Mary J HOBSON Wife m 35   Clayton West 120
    Florence HOBSON dau s 11   Idle 120
195 8 The Grove Charles H PULLAN Head m 33 Music Teacher Idle 120
    Mary A PULLAN Wife m 32 ass. Teacher in Boarding School Idle 120
196 Glencoe Villas Arthur DAVY Head m 28 Stuff Merchant Idle 120
    Anetta DAVY Wife m 28   Idle 120
    Archie DAVY Son s 9   Idle 120
    Alice Alberta DAVY dau s 5   Idle 120
    Olive DAVY dau s 4   Idle 120
197 Glencoe Villas John HOLLOWS Head m 34 Botanical Brewer LAN Ratcliff 120
    Maria HOLLOWS Wife m 31   LAN Bury 120
    Marian HOLLOWS dau s 3   Idle 120
    Sarah Ann PEASE Serv s 20   Bradford 120
198 1 Woodbine Terrace William LUPTON Head m 43 Living on own Means Idle 120
    Mary Ann LUPTON Wife m 38   WAR Lodgewood Birmingham 120
199 3 Woodbine Terrace Walter WAITE Head m 43 Shoemaker Idle 121
    Louisa WAITE Wife m 45   Idle 121
    Mary WAITE dau s 23 Fitter in Woolen Mill Idle 121
    Hannah WAITE dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 121
    Alice WAITE dau s 18 Worsted Mill Spinner Idle 121
    Fred WAITE Son s 14   Idle 121
200 5 Woodbine Terrace Edmund SMITH Head m 59 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Cowling 121
    Mary Jane SMITH dau s 29 HouseKeeper Cowling 121
201 7 Woodbine Terrace Clifford WATSON Head m 41 Scrappler in Stone Quarry Yeadon 121
    Emily WATSON Wife m 41   Idle 121
    Henrietta WATSON dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 121
    Samuel WATSON Son s 17 app. Stone Dresser Idle 121
    John WATSON Son s 4   Idle 121
    Arthur WATSON Son s 1   Idle 121
    James W WATSON Son s 1   Idle 121
202 9 Woodbine Terrace Arthur WALKER Head m 35 Woolen Warper Idle 121
    Louisa WALKER Wife m 37   CAM Downham 121
    Wilfred WALKER Son s 10   Idle 121
    Clarice M WALKER dau s 4   Idle 121
203 11 Woodbine Terrace William Henry DAWSON Head m 45 Painter Idle 121
    Eliza Ann DAWSON Wife m 41   Idle 121
204 13 Woodbine Terrace Sarah PADGETT Head w 49   Windhill 121
    Tom PADGETT Son s 22 Stone Merchant's Clerk Idle 121
    Edith PADGETT dau s 20 Machinist in Tailor's Shop Idle 121
    Coretta PADGETT dau s 16 Laundress Idle 121
    Norman PADGETT Son s 14 Contractor's Office Clerk Idle 121
205 17 Woodbine Terrace John A JENNINGS Head m 44 Foreman Blacksmith Shipley 121
    Martha H JENNINGS Wife m 44   Idle 121
    Walter JENNINGS Son s 20 Joiner's app. Windhill 121
206 19 Woodbine Terrace Fred MANSFIELD Head m 28 Stuff Weaving Overlooker Clayton 121
    Elizabeth H MANSFIELD Wife m 29 Stuff Weaver Great Horton 121
207 21 Woodbine Terrace Alfred HOPKINSON Head m 55 Engine Man in Stone Quarry Bradford 121
    Sophia HOPKINSON Wife m 50   Bingley 121
    Alice HOPKINSON dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 121
    Fanny HOPKINSON dau s 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 121
    Beatrice HOPKINSON dau s 15 Worsted Weaver Idle 121
    Florence HOPKINSON dau s 13   Idle 121
208 23 Woodbine Terrace Fred MIDDLETON Head m 28 Entrance Gate Maker & Fitter Ripon 121
    Mary MIDDLETON Wife m 28   NTT West Stockworth 121
    Ellen MIDDLETON dau s 3   Leeds 121
    Reginald MIDDLETON Son s 6m   Idle 121
209 25 Woodbine Terrace Joseph CLOUGH Head m 53 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford 121
    Adelaide CLOUGH Wife m 47   LONDON Paddington 121
    Annie NEWBOULD dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Idle 121
    George CLOUGH Son s 10   Idle 121
    Ernest CLOUGH Son s 8   Idle 121
210 27 Woodbine Terrace George WOOD Head m 39 Foreman Stone Mason WES Kirkby Stephen 121
    Louisa WOOD Wife m 38   Beckwithshaw 121
    Frank William WOOD Son s 13 Doffer in Worsted Mill Idle 121
    George Albert WOOD Son s 11   Idle 121
    Ralph WOOD Son s 9   Idle 121
    John Charles WOOD Son s 7   Idle 121
    Harry WOOD Son s 4   Idle 121
    Gwendoline S WOOD dau s 3   Idle 121
    Clifford G WOOD Son s 1   Idle 121
211 29 Woodbine Terrace Henry SIMMONDS Head m 49 Gas Stoker SRY Godalming 121
    Hannah SIMMONDS Wife m 53   Bradford 121
    Thomas SIMMONDS Son s 19 lab. in Gas Works Bradford 121
212 31 Woodbine Terrace Alfred MANSFIELD Head m 34 Mechanic Hebdon Bridge 121
    Eliza MANSFIELD Wife m 36   Kirkburton 121
    Harold MANSFIELD Son s 8   Bradford 121
213 33 Woodbine Terrace Edward THORNTON Head m 48 Stone Mason Idle 122
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife m 48   Idle 122
    John W THORNTON Son s 22 Stone Dresser Idle 122
    Ralph THORNTON Son s 17 Stone Mason Idle 122
    Katey THORNTON dau s 12   Idle 122
214 35 Woodbine Terrace Edward HARRISON Head m 62 Carter Rock * LIN Sturton 122
    Susan HARRISON Wife m 54   SRY Wandsworth 122
    William HARRISON Son s 25 Engine Man in Stone Quarry Idle 122
    Annie HARRISON dau s 22 Woolen Mill Warper Idle 122
    Edward J HARRISON Son s 20 Stone Quarryman Idle 122
215 37 Woodbine Terrace John MITCHELL Head m 23 Drayman A* Water Trade Birkenshaw 122
    Hetty MITCHELL Wife m 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 122
216 39 Woodbine Terrace Henry HARGREAVES Head m 39 Stone Quarryman Idle 122
    Hannah HARGREAVES Wife m 48   Idle 122
    Herbert HARGREAVES Son s 10   Idle 122
    Gilbert HARGREAVES Son s 5   Idle 122
    Sarah A HARGREAVES dau s 3   Idle 122
217 41 Woodbine Terrace George LAWRENCE Head m 26 Stone Mason Idle 122
    Hannah R LAWRENCE Wife m 28   Heckmondwike 122
218 2 Woodbine Terrace George LEE Head m 55 Woolen Spinner Shipley 122
    Elizabeth LEE Wife m 54   Bradford 122
    David LEE Son s 24 [Born without Legs] Leeds 122
    Emma LEE dau s 20 Mender & Burler in Worsted Mill Leeds 122
219 4 Woodbine Terrace William MOSS Head m 26 Joiner Carpenter York 122
    Annie MOSS Wife m 26   Eccleshill 122
    Elsie MOSS dau s 6   Normanton 122
    Robert MOSS Son s 5   Normanton 122
220 6 Woodbine Terrace John LUPTON Head m 29 Flat Stone Quarryman Idle 122
    Eva LUPTON Wife m 25   Idle 122
    Annie LUPTON dau s 10m   Idle 122
221 8 Woodbine Terrace Elizabeth CANSFIELD Head w 56   Eccleshill 122
    Sarah Ann CANSFIELD dau s 30 Worsted Weaver Idle 122
    Eva CANSFIELD dau s 26 Worsted Weaver Idle 122
    Clara CANSFIELD dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 122
    Edmund H CANSFIELD Son s 19 Fibrous Plasterer Idle 122
    Cyril N N CANSFIELD Son s 7   Idle 122
222 10 Woodbine Terrace Sam LISTER Head m 26 Joiner Carpenter Idle 122
    Jane LISTER Wife m 24   Idle 122
    Martha A LISTER dau s 2m   Idle 122
    Agnes HUDSON m in l w 47 Worsted Weaver Windhill 122
    James HUDSON b in l s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 122
223 12 Woodbine Terrace Mary E KEIGHLEY Head w 55 Dressmaker Eccleshill 122
    Clara A KEIGHLEY dau s 28 Dressmaker Eccleshill 122
    Arthur CURTIS Board s 24 Printer Compositor Gloucester 122
    Frederick W WHITE Board s 28 Printer Compositor LIN Spalding 122
224 14 Woodbine Terrace Fred BAXTER Head m 28 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 122
    Frances BAXTER Wife m 22   Birkenshaw 122
    Gertrude BAXTER dau s 7m   Idle 122
225 16 Woodbine Terrace James H MARSHALL Head m 54 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 122
    Mary A MARSHALL Wife m 58   Darlington 122
    Ann E MARSHALL dau s 30   Yeadon 122
    Margaret A HUDSON adopt dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Castleton 122
226 18 Woodbine Terrace Frederick ILLINGWORTH Head m 43 Joiner Carpenter Idle 122
    Harriet ILLINGWORTH Wife m 41   Idle 122
    Annie ILLINGWORTH dau s 22 Tailor Machinist Idle 122
    Alice ILLINGWORTH dau s 18 Worsted Spinner Idle 122
    Edith ILLINGWORTH dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 122
    William ILLINGWORTH Son s 8   Idle 122
    Arnold ILLINGWORTH Son s 3   Idle 122
227 20 Woodbine Terrace Joseph R BROOK Head m 38 Warp Dresser in Worsted Mill Pudsey 123
    Eliza BROOK Wife m 34   Bradford 123
228 22 Woodbine Terrace Tom HYMAS Head m 36 Paver & Dresser [Rd. lab.] Burton Leonard 123
    Margaret E HYMAS Wife m 38   Burdon Stead ?? 123
    Linda M HYMAS dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Otley 123
    Charles E HYMAS Son s 11   Thornton 123
    Dixon HYMAS Son s 8   Bingley 123
    Fred HYMAS Son s 5   Bingley 123
    Dorothy A HYMAS dau s 10m   York 123
    Harry ARMSTRONG Board s 24 Paver & Dresser [Rd. lab.] Guiseley 123
229 24 Woodbine Terrace Jonathan J ROOKE Head m 27 Grocer's Manager Hulleschelf (Ulleskelf?) 123
    Clara ROOKE Wife m 24   Bradford 123
230 26 Woodbine Terrace Ellen PITTS Head w 50   Idle 123
    Martha J BURNLEY dau m 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 123
    Jim PITTS Son s 24 Stone Quarryman Idle 123
    Elizabeth E PITTS dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Idle 123
    Alfred P BURNLEY gson s 9m   Idle 123
    Charles W PITTS Son s 11   Idle 123
231 28 Woodbine Terrace Fred WATMOUGH Head m 25 Joiner Carpenter Idle 123
    Jane WATMOUGH Wife m 27   Idle 123
    James A WATMOUGH Son s 1   Idle 123
232 30 Woodbine Terrace James BARRETT Head m 37 Stone Quarryman Yeadon 123
    Emily BARRETT Wife m 43   Idle 123
    Benjamin BARRETT Son s 12 Worsted Mender Idle 123
    George A BARRETT Son s 11   Idle 123
    Walter BARRETT Son s 9   Idle 123
    William BARRETT Son s 6   Idle 123
    Albert BARRETT Son s 3   Idle 123
233 32 Woodbine Terrace Seth BENTLEY Head m 59 Secretary in Newmill Company, Idle Clayton 123
    Elizabeth M BENTLEY Wife m 62   Bradford 123
    Martha E BENTLEY dau s 29 Mender in Worsted Mill Low Moor 123
234 Bradford Rd. Jeremiah TURNER Head m 38 Registrar of Births & Deaths Bradford 123
    Ada TURNER Wife m 36   Idle 123
    Eveline TURNER dau s 8   Idle 123
    Samuel TURNER Son s 6   Idle 123
    Ada G TURNER dau s 3   Idle 123
    Bessie WATKINSON Niece s 14 Woolen Spinner Idle 123
    William MURGATROYD Board s 27 Reed Rib Maker Idle 123
    Frank MURGATROYD Board s 24 Reed Rib Maker Idle 123
235 Spring View Terrace Albert DAVISON Head m 33 Coal Merchant Idle 123
    Kate DAVISON Wife m 28   Idle 123
    Marion DAVISON dau s 6   Idle 123
    Kathleen DAVISON dau s 5   Milnebridge 123
    Frank DAVISON Son s 2   Milnebridge 123
236 Spring View Terrace Arthur STANSFIELD Head m 37 Stone Mason Idle 123
    Selina STANSFIELD Wife m 35   Idle 123
    Florrie STANSFIELD dau s 15 Dry Salter's Office Girl Idle 123
    William E STANSFIELD Son s 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 123
    Harold A STANSFIELD Son s 4   Idle 123
237 Spring View Terrace Willie CHADWICK Head m 41 Music Teacher [Blind from Childhood] Southowram 123
    Ann CHADWICK Wife m 40   Calverley 123
    Annie L HIRST Serv s 22 General Domestic Servant Huddersfield 123
238 Spring View Terrace Alfred ROBINSON Head s 26 Mason Work for Builder Idle 123
    Clara ROBINSON Sis s 21   Idle 123
239 Spring View Terrace James W HEWITSON Head m 31 Pork Butcher Cleckheaton 123
    Selina HEWITSON Wife m 31   Idle 123
    Edith S HEWITSON dau s 3   Idle 123
240 Spring View Terrace Emmott BUTTERFIELD Head m 30 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bingley 123
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Wife m 23 Worsted Weaver Idle 123
241 Spring View Terrace John Gaunt MASON Head m 29 Painter & Decorator Pudsey 123
    Phoebe MASON Wife m 28   Birkenshaw 123