calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1841 Pudsey & Fulneck: ED12

Piece HO 107/1298/13 ED12, Folios 34 - 47, Enumerator Samuel Sykes.

All that part of the township of Pudsey commencing at W. Clayton's and comprising the whole of Bankhouse, Newstead, Dyehouses, Hope Farm and Fulneck.

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Notes
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Folio
Notes
Shop House Samuel SYKES 45 Green Draper 34 (Enumerator)
Shop House Lydia SYKES 40   34  
Shop House Mary SYKES 19   34  
Shop House Thomas SYKES 16 App. 34  
Shop House Emma SYKES 12   34  
Shop House Adelaide SYKES 10   34 .
Shop House Rhoda SYKES 8   34  
Shop House William SYKES 5   34  
Shop House Samuel SYKES 3   34  
Fulneck Inn William LISTER 40 Inn Keeper 34  
Fulneck Inn Mary LISTER 35   34 .
Fulneck Inn Thomas LISTER 16 App. Clothier 34  
Fulneck Inn John LISTER 14   34  
Fulneck Inn William LISTER 3   34  
Fulneck Inn Henry LISTER 1m   34 .
Fulneck Inn John BRETHERICK 20 M S 34  
Fulneck Inn Harriet FARRER 20 F S 34  
Fulneck Inn Grace FEARNIDES 20 F S 34  
Fulneck Inn Monsieur C. GUIOT 53 Teacher of French 34 French
Shop Cottage Mary WRIGHT 35 Seamstress 34  
Shrub House Edward FARRER 55 clothier 34  
Shrub House Maria MANN 20 F S 34 .
Shrub House Abraham HAINSWORTH 45 Stuff Manufacturer 34  
Shrub House Susannah HAINSWORTH 45   34  
Widow's House Mary SMITH 50 Seamstress 34  
West Terrace Christian HANNIMAN 85 Agent 35 .
West Terrace Jane HANNIMAN 70   35  
West Terrace Harriet PENTON 50 Independent means 35  
West Terrace Margaret WILLIAMS 35 Independent means 35  
West Terrace Matilda NICHOLSON 30 Independent means 35 .
West Terrace Ada NICHOLSON 2   35  
West Terrace George NICHOLSON 9m   35  
West Terrace Ann WILLIAMS 10   35  
West Terrace Mary LEE 24 F S 35 .
West Terrace Margaret HOPKINSON 22 F S 35  
West Terrace John HOLMES 70 Moravian Bishop 35  
West Terrace Mary HOLMES 62   35  
West Terrace Sarah KELLET 45 F S 35 .
West Terrace Thomas BREARLEY 45 Sh. M. 35  
West Terrace Elizabeth BREARLEY 51 Milliner 35  
West Terrace Ellen BREARLEY 13   35  
West Terrace Ann DUFTON 45 Laundress 35 .
West Terrace Henrietta DUFTON 12   35  
West Terrace Mary OATES 25 Stay or Hay Maker 35  
West Terrace Eliza OATES 20   35  
West End House James OATES 55 Shoe Maker 35 .
West End House Ann OATES 50   35  
West End House James OATES 12   35  
West End House Sarah BARKER 15 F S 35  
Lamb's Hill Mary BROOK 60 Pastry Cook 35 .
Garden House william MANN 35 gardener 35  
Lamb's Hill Maria MANN 35   35  
Lamb's Hill John HIRST 20 M S 35  
Lamb's Hill Thomas MANN 47 gardener 35 .
Lamb's Hill Anne MANN 45   35  
Lamb's Hill Jane MANN 20 Worsted Weaver 35  
Lamb's Hill Harriet MANN 20 School Teacher 35  
Lamb's Hill Mary MANN 15 Worsted Weaver 35 .
Lamb's Hill Hellen MANN 15 Worsted Weaver 35  
Lamb's Hill Edwin MANN 10   35  
Lamb's Hill William MANN 4   35  
Lamb's Hill Charles THORNTON 30 Shoe Maker 35 .
Lamb's Hill Mary THORNTON 40   35  
Lamb's Hill Mary THORNTON 9   35  
Lamb's Hill Sarah Ann THORNTON 7   35  
Lamb's Hill Ellenor THORNTON 5   35 .
Lamb's Hill Rhoda THORNTON 2   35  
Lamb's Hill John THORNTON 1   35  
Lamb's Hill Henry WEBSTER 20 J. 35  
Lamb's Hill Mary WEBSTER 1   35 .
Lamb's Hill James ELLIS 15 App. 35  
Lamb's Hill John SCOLEFIELD 40 Missionary 35  
Lamb's Hill Margaret SCOLEFIELD 40   35  
Lamb's Hill Hannah SEWELL 55 Pastry Cook 35 .
Lamb's Hill Edward SEWELL 20 App. 35  
Lamb's Hill William OTLEY 35 Tailor 36  
Lamb's Hill Margaret OTLEY 35   36  
Lamb's Hill Mary OTLEY 14   36 .
Lamb's Hill William OTLEY 12   36  
Lamb's Hill Frances OTLEY 8   36  
Lamb's Hill John OTLEY 6   36  
Lamb's Hill Thomas OTLEY 4   36  
Lamb's Hill Sarah OTLEY 2   36  
Lamb's Hill Mary EMMERSON 80 Independent means 36  
Lamb's Hill William ARMISTEAD 55 Postmaster 36  
Lamb's Hill Agnes ARMISTEAD 55 Seamstress 36 born Scotland
Lamb's Hill Sarah LEE 50 Dressmaker 36  
Chapel Row Albertina BIRD 60 Independent means 36 Foreign
Chapel Row Juliana BIRD 25   36 Born Scotland
Chapel Row Augusta BIRD 20   36 born Ireland
Chapel Row Maria NEWBY 20 F S 36  
Chapel Row William SEWELL 25 J. Grocer 36  
Chapel Row Hannah SEWELL 20   36  
Chapel Row John HALLIDAY 20 Tailor 36  
Chapel Row Edna HALLIDAY 20   36 born Manchester
Chapel Row Thomas FALCON 30 Surgeon 36  
Chapel Row Sarah LATROBE 75 Independent means 36  
Chapel Row James LATROBE 35 Minister 36  
Chapel Row Sophia WATERHOUSE 15 F S 36  
Chapel Row Susanna INGHAM 65 Needle Worker 36  
Chapel Row William NELSON 30 Artist 36 .
Chapel Row Hannah NELSON 55   36  
Chapel Row Katharine NELSON 5   36  
Chapel Row Ann WARD 15 F S 36  
Chapel Row Harriet RISAM 15 F S 36  
New Road William KIRKLAND 70 Joiner 36 born Scotland
New Road Ann PARK 35 Seamstress 36 born Scotland
New Road Ann PARK 14 Seamstress 36 born Scotland
New Road Edmund HUTTON 35 clothier 36  
New Road Ann HUTTON 30   36  
New Road Enoch HUTTON 9   36 .
New Road Martha HUTTON 6   36  
New Road Edmund HUTTON 3   36  
New Road Robert HUTTON 2m   36  
New Road Joseph PROCTOR 50 Farmer 36  
New Road George PROCTOR 19 Joiner 36 .
New Road Michael PROCTOR 15 App. 36  
New Road William CLOUGH 25 J. Grocer 36  
New Road Hannah CLOUGH 25   36  
New Road William CLOUGH 3   36 .
New Road Martha CLOUGH 1   36  
New Road Frederick OATES 25 Painter 36  
New Road Elizabeth OATES 20   36  
New Road Emma OATES 3m   36  
East Gate Cottages John HYLAND 30 Baker 37 .
East Gate Cottages Miriam HYLAND 25   37  
East Gate Cottages Frances HYLAND 3   37  
East Gate Cottages Charles HYLAND 7m   37  
East Gate Cottages Mary GREENWOOD 20 Dressmaker 37 .
East Gate Cottages Hannah TURNER 66 Independent means 37  
East Gate Cottages Elizabeth MANN 35 Dressmaker 37  
East Gate Hannah PROCTOR 65   37  
East Gate James PROCTOR 30 Joiner 37  
East Gate Eliza RAYNER 12   37 .
East Gate Maria RAYNER 7   37  
East Gate William PROCTOR 30 Carrier 37  
East Gate Hannah PROCTOR 30   37  
East Gate Robert PROCTOR 1   37 .
East Gate Samuel WILSON 70 Independent means 37  
East Gate Sarah WILSON 30 F S 37  
East Gate George TORDOFF 80 Independent means 37  
Hope House John JOHNSON 20 clothier 37  
Hope House James PROCTOR 65 Independent means 37 .
Hope House Susannah TAYLOR 55 Matron 37  
House for Widows Ann HOCH 55 Independent means 37  
House for Widows Martha SMITH 72 Knitter 37  
House for Widows Grace WALKER 42 Laundress 37 .
House for Widows Sarah BOOKE 80 Independent means 37  
House for Widows Sarah STOTT 35 F S 37  
Sister's House Elizabeth SMITH 45 Directress 37  
Sister's House Rachel SPENCE 30 Warden 37  
Sister's House Elizabeth COFFIN 60 Independent means 37  
Sister's House Ann WARE 50 Independent means 37 born Ireland
Sister's House Caroline OGLE 25 Independent means 37 Foreign
Sister's House Maria ROBERTS 20 Independent means 37 born Ireland
Sister's House Martha CRAVEN 20 Independent means 37  
Sister's House Maria GRAY 25 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Sarah ATHILL 25 Needle Worker 37 foreign
Sister's House Mary ATHILL 25 Needle Worker 37 foreign
Sister's House Mary ELLIS 20 Needle Worker 37 foreign
Sister's House Eliza STOTT 15 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Judith VERITY 40 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Ann WOLFE 20 Needle Worker 37 born Ireland
Sister's House Sophia MARTIN 25 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Hannah ARMISTEAD 20 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Martha HARRISON 25 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Judith HUTTON 25 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Ann DUNBABBIN? 25 Needle Worker 37 born Wales
Sister's House Rachel BLACKBURN 25 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Jane TAYLOR 15 Needle Worker 37 foreign
Sister's House Margaret ARNOLD 25 School Mistress 37 born Ireland
Sister's House Mary SWALLOW 20 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Mary ANGELL 60 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Ann GREENWOOD 25 Needle Worker 37  
Sister's House Anna FENTON 40 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Elizabeth THORNTON 15 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Isabella WRIGHT 15 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Eliza WRIGHT 15 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Susan OSBORNE   Needle Worker 38 born Ireland
Sister's House Sarah WOODHEAD 15 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Ellinor KELLET 15 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Sarah RHODES 15 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Mary ELLIS 15 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Mercy COPLEY 15 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Letitia CONNOR 15 Needle Worker 38 .
Sister's House Anna ROSS 14 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Mary KELLET 14 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Hannah STOTT 14 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Ellen WALKER 13 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Mary STRICKLAND 11 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Margaret WALKINGTON 25 Needle Worker 38 born Ireland
Sister's House Mary BROWNLOE 65 Needle Worker 38 born Ireland
Sister's House Alice COTTON 70 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Mary SHUFFLEBOTHAM 20 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Mary HORSEMAN 45 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Isabella HARGREAVES 15 Pupil 38 .
Sister's House Rebecca WALTON 35 Needle Worker 38  
Sister's House Joseph WALTON 4   38  
Sister's House Ellen STEAD 50 F S 38  
Sister's House Mary HASTE 30 F S 38  
Sister's House Maria EMPSALL 25 F S 38 .
Sister's House Elizabeth SHAW 65 Cook 38  
Sister's House Hannah ELLIS 50 Laundress 38  
Sister's House Jane ELLIS 20 Laundress 38  
Sister's House Hannah ELLIS 15 Laundress 38 .
Sister's House Martha SHAW 15 Pupil 38  
Sister's House Elizabeth EDWARDS 30 Independent means 38  
Sister's House Sarah EDWARDS 4   38  
Sister's House Mary EDWARDS 2   38  
Sister's House Mary BISHOP 25 F S 38 .
Pavement House Benjamin BROOK 60 Warden 38  
Pavement House Hannah BROOK 50   38  
Pavement House Frances TAYLOR 30 F S 38  
Pavement House William OATES 25 Minister 38 .
Pavement House Goodwin NORTH 20 Baker 38  
Pavement House Joseph COLLINS 70 Independent means 38  
Pavement House John WATSON 40 Farmer 38  
Pavement House Thomas BONHAM 60 Tailor 38  
Pavement House Joshua SUTCLIFF 25 School Master 38  
Pavement House Charles KOLBING 30 Student 38 foreign
Pavement House John WARMANN 25 Student 38 foreign
Pavement House George TURNER 15 app. 38  
Pavement House Edward NORTH 10 app. 38  
Pavement House William ANGELL 60 Tailor 38  
Shops End John SPENCE 25 Baker 39 born Ireland
Shops End Agnes SPENCE 25 Baker 39 born Ireland
Shops End Andrew SPENCE 4   39 born Ireland
Dye Houses John THORNTON 30 Worsted warper 39  
Dye Houses Mary THORNTON 30   39  
Dye Houses Sarah THOMSON 70   39  
Dye Houses Mary BROOKE 60 Laundress 39 .
Dye Houses Frances BROOKE 20 Worsted Weaver 39  
Dye Houses Esther BROOKE 20 Worsted Weaver 39  
Dye Houses Naomi DAWSON 60 Independent means 39  
Dye Houses John CLOUGH 35 Bread Carrier 39  
Dye Houses Elizabeth CLOUGH 35 Dressmaker 39  
Dye Houses Henry CLOUGH 10   39 .
Dye Houses Thomas CLOUGH 5   39  
Dye Houses Frances CLOUGH 3   39  
Dye Houses James CLOUGH 10m   39  
Dye Houses Samuel NEWBY 60 Wool Comber 39 .
Dye Houses Grace NEWBY 55   39  
Dye Houses Albertina NEWBY 1   39  
Dye Houses Matilda SPENCE 3m   39  
Dye Houses Benjamin CLOUGH 40 Farmer 39  
Dye Houses Mary CLOUGH 35   39  
Dye Houses John JOHNSON 75 clothier 39 .
Dye Houses Elizabeth JOHNSON 80   39  
Dye Houses Michael JOHNSON 20 clothier 39  
Dye Houses John DAWSON 45 Bread Carrier 39  
Dye Houses Hannah DAWSON 40   39 .
Dye Houses Mary DAWSON 20 Worsted Weaver 39  
Dye Houses James DAWSON 15 Worsted Weaver 39  
Dye Houses Frederick DAWSON 13 Worsted Weaver 39  
Dye Houses Eliza DAWSON 11   39  
Dye Houses Charles DAWSON 8   39  
Dye Houses Edwin DAWSON 6   39 .
Lane End John DAWSON 40 Butcher 39  
Lane End Sarah DAWSON 24   39  
Lane End Martha DAWSON 1   39  
Lane End John DAWSON 6w   39 .
Lane End Ann RONSLEY 20 F S 39  
Lane End Benjamin ROBERTSHAW 15   39  
Lane End Reuben HOLMES 50 Coal Miner 39  
Lane End Martha HOLMES 50   39  
Lane End John HOLMES 15 Coal Miner 39  
Lane End Mary HOLMES 14 Worsted Weaver 39 .
Lane End William HOLMES 30 Worsted Weaver 39  
Lane End Mary HOLMES 9   39  
Lane End John HOLMES 7   39  
Lane End Reuben HOLMES 1   39 .
Bank House Richard CLAYTON 40 Independent means 39  
Bank House Ann CLAYTON 25 Independent means 39  
Bank House Jane HARTLEY 15 F S 39  
Bank House Hill James STOTT 70 gardener 40  
Bank House Hill Sarah STOTT 70   40  
Bank House Hill Samuel STOTT 25 Worsted Weaver 40 .
Bank House Hill Hannah STOTT 25   40  
Bank House Hill Elizabeth STOTT 4   40  
Bank House Hill Francis STOTT 3   40  
Bank House Hill John STOTT 1   40 .
Bank House Hill Benjamin PROCTOR 55 Farmer 40  
Bank House Hill Mary PROCTOR 45   40  
Bank House Hill Samuel PROCTOR 25 clothier 40  
Bank House Hill Martha PROCTOR 15 F S 40  
Bank House Hill John PROCTOR 14 clothier 40  
Bank House Hill Mary PROCTOR 10   40 .
Bank House Hill John SINGLETON 50 Farmer 40  
Bank House Hill Ellen SINGLETON 15 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Charles WALKER 30 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Martha WALKER 30   40 .
Bank House Hill Lewis WALKER 9   40  
Bank House Hill David WALKER 7   40  
Bank House Hill Mary WALKER 3   40  
Bank House Hill Maria WALKER 10m   40  
Bank House Hill Harriet SINGLETON 20 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill John WOOD 50 clothier 40 .
Bank House Hill Sarah WOOD 60   40  
Bank House Hill Hannah WOOD 20 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Edward STOTT 35 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Mary STOTT 30   40 .
Bank House Hill Henry STOTT 10   40  
Bank House Hill Thomas STOTT 10   40  
Bank House Hill Anne STOTT 10   40  
Bank House Hill David STOTT 7   40  
Bank House Hill Eliza STOTT 5   40  
Bank House Hill Martin STOTT 2   40 .
Bank House Hill John WALKER 70 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Hannah WALKER 70   40  
Bank House Hill John WALKER 40 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Mary WALKER 35 Worsted Weaver 40 .
Bank House Hill Mary WALKER 30 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill William WALKER 4   40  
Bank House Hill Joshua SUTCLIFFE 20 Mason 40  
Bank House Hill Charlotte SUTCLIFFE 25 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Samuel BROOK 30 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Maria BROOK 25 Worsted Weaver 40 .
Bank House Hill Susanna WOOD 20 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill Martha JACKSON 20 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill William CLARK 30 clothier 40  
Bank House Hill Elizabeth CLARK 55 Worsted Weaver 40 .
Bank House Hill Mary CLARK 5   40  
Bank House Hill Elizabeth CLARK 7   40  
Bank House Hill Mary CLARK 25 Worsted Weaver 40  
Bank House Hill George STOTT 45 Mason 41  
Bank House Hill Sarah STOTT 45   41  
Bank House Hill Frederick STOTT 15 Clothier's App. 41 .
Bank House Hill Rhoda STOTT 10   41  
Bank House Hill John STOTT 9   41  
Bank House Hill Lucy STOTT 7   41  
Bank House Hill Mark STOTT 3   41 .
Bank House Hill Hannah SUTCLIFFE 55 Clothier 41  
Bank House Hill William SUTCLIFFE 35 Clothier 41  
Bank House Hill Samuel SUTCLIFFE 15 Clothier 41  
Bank House Hill John SUTCLIFFE 15 Clothier 41  
Bank House Hill Joshua SUTCLIFFE 10   41  
Bank House Hill Jeremiah WALKER 30 Worsted Weaver 41 .
Bank House Hill Mary WALKER 25 Dressmaker 41  
Bank House Hill John STOTT 30 Worsted Dresser 41  
Bank House Hill James STOTT 10   41  
Bank House Hill Rose STOTT 9   41 .
Bank House Hill William WOOD 20 clothier 41  
Bank House Hill Mary STOTT 50 Worsted Weaver 41  
Bank House Hill John MARSHALL 30 Clothier 41  
Bank House Hill Grace MARSHALL 30   41  
Bank House Hill Thomas MARSHALL 5   41  
Bank House Hill Elizabeth MARSHALL 3   41 .
Newstead Jabez BENTLEY 20 worsted overlooker 41  
Newstead Jane BENTLEY 20   41  
Butcher's Lane William MARSHALL 50 clothier 41  
Butcher's Lane Hannah MARSHALL 50   41 .
Butcher's Lane William MARSHALL 20 Clothier 41  
Butcher's Lane Hannah MARSHALL 20 Clothier 41  
Butcher's Lane Joseph MARSHALL 15 Clothier 41  
Butcher's Lane Charlotte PRESTON 20 Worsted Weaver 41  
Butcher's Lane Charles JACKSON 40 Mason 41  
Butcher's Lane Hannah JACKSON 40   41 .
Butcher's Lane Jonathan JACKSON 15 Mason 41  
Butcher's Lane John JACKSON 10   41  
Butcher's Lane Mary JACKSON 7   41  
Butcher's Lane Walker JACKSON 3   41 .
Butcher's Lane Alfred JACKSON 3m   41  
Butcher's Lane Abraham DUFTON 20 Clothier 41  
Butcher's Lane Harriet DUFTON 20 Worsted Weaver 41  
Butcher's Lane Henry DUFTON 1   41  
Butcher's Lane Nancy STEEL 35 Baker 41  
Butcher's Lane John STEEL 4   41 .
Butcher's Lane Ellen STEEL 2   41  
Butcher's Lane Robert STEEL 9m   41  
Butcher's Lane Nathaniel SUTCLIFFE 20 Clothier 41  
Butcher's Lane Helen SUTCLIFFE 20 Worsted Weaver 41 .
Butcher's Lane William WALKER 20 worsted overlooker 41  
Butcher's Lane Hannah RILEY 15   41  
Butcher's Lane Ellen RILEY 1   41  
Bank House John BLAMIRES 30 wool sorter 42  
Bank House Grace BLAMIRES 30   42  
Bank House Elizabeth BLAMIRES 6   42 .
Bank House Timothy BLAMIRES 4   42  
Bank House Sally THORNTON 10 worsted spinner 42  
Bank House Edward HARGREAVES 25 Wool Comber 42  
Bank House Ann HARGREAVES 30   42 .
Bank House John HARGREAVES 30 Wool Comber 42  
Bank House John WITTON 60 Wool Comber 42  
Bank House James STOTT 40 Worsted Weaver 42  
Bank House Margaret STOTT 40   42  
Bank House Joseph STOTT 15 clothier 42  
Bank House Mariah STOTT 9   42 .
Bank House Benjamin STOTT 5   42  
Bank House Alfred STOTT 4m   42  
Bank House Martha WOOD 80   42  
Bank House Nicholas BURNI__ 25 Wool Comber 42 .
Bank House Robert ROBINSON 25 Wool Comber 42  
Bank House Isabella ROBINSON 20   42  
Bank House Andrew ROBINSON 4   42  
Bank House John ROBINSON 1   42  
Bank House John EMMET 25 Wool Comber 42  
Bank House Squires PALMER 20 Wool Comber 42 .
Newstead House Samuel FIELD 30 worsted man. 42  
Newstead House Sarah RILEY 40 F S 42  
Newstead Sarah WALKER 45 Shopkeeper 42  
Newstead Martha WALKER 8   42 .
Newstead Margaret SMITH 25 Worsted Weaver 42  
Newstead Ann SMITH 12 worsted spinner 42  
Newstead Ellen SMITH 5   42  
Newstead Ann LEE 25 Worsted Weaver 42  
Newstead Grace SHACKLETON 45 Worsted Weaver 42  
Newstead Sally SHACKLETON 20 Worsted Weaver 42 .
Newstead Betty SHACKLETON 15 Worsted Weaver 42  
Newstead Mernna? SHACKLETON 12 Worsted Weaver 42  
Newstead Mary SHACKLETON 10 worsted spinner 42  
Newstead Sarah HIRST 19 Worsted Weaver 42 .
Newstead Thomas WILKINSON 40 M S 42  
Newstead Mary WILKINSON 40   42  
Newstead Martha WILKINSON 17   42  
Newstead William WILKINSON 15 spinner 42  
Newstead Thomas WILKINSON 8   42  
Newstead Elizabeth WILKINSON 10 spinner 42 .
Newstead Ann WILKINSON 6   42  
Newstead Robert COOPON 30 worsted overlooker 42  
Newstead Ann COOPON 30   42  
Newstead Robert COOPON 4   42 .
Newstead Emma COOPON 4   42  
Newstead Jonas HUDSON 40 worsted overlooker 42  
Newstead Margaret WADE 25 Worsted Weaver 42  
Newstead Samuel THORNTON 35 worsted overlooker 43  
Newstead Leah THORNTON 35   43  
Newstead Mary THORNTON 15 worsted spinner 43 .
Newstead Rachel THORNTON 10 worsted spinner 43  
Newstead Ann THORNTON 6   43  
Newstead Martha THORNTON 3   43  
Newstead Thomas THORNTON 1   43 .
Newstead Charles WADE 39 worsted ? 43  
Newstead Susan WADE 30 Worsted Weaver 43  
Newstead Isaac WADE 5   43  
Newstead Abraham WADE 2   43  
Newstead Emma WADE 9   43  
Newstead William RAWNSLEY 45 Coal Miner 43 entered Roansley
Newstead Matilda RAWNSLEY 45   43  
Newstead Jonathan RAWNSLEY 20 Coal Miner 43  
Newstead Sarah RAWNSLEY 20 Worsted ? 43  
Newstead Sarah WILKINSON 6   43  
Newstead Matilda RAWNSLEY 10m   43 entered Ronsley
Newstead Henry BOLLAND 40 Ag. Lab. 43  
Newstead Sarah BOLLAND 30 Bonnet Maker 43  
Newstead John HOLMES 25 Wool Comber 43  
Newstead John DOLAN 20 Sh. M. 43 born Ireland
Newstead George TETLEY 30 Clerk 43  
Newstead Sarah TETLEY 25   43  
Newstead Samuel TETLEY 5   43 .
Newstead Turner TETLEY 3   43  
Newstead James TETLEY 1   43 .
Newstead Hannah HORSFALL 20 Worsted Weaver 43  
Newstead John BALDWIN 30 worsted overlooker 43  
Newstead Elizabeth BALDWIN 25   43  
Newstead William BALDWIN 10 spinner 43  
Newstead Jesse BALDWIN 9   43  
Newstead Eliza BALDWIN 6   43 .
Newstead James BALDWIN 4   43  
Newstead Thomas BALDWIN 3w   43  
Newstead Benjamin DRACUP 35 worsted overlooker 43  
Newstead Martha DRACUP 35   43  
Newstead Isaac DRACUP 10 worsted spinner 43  
Newstead Olive DRACUP 10 worsted spinner 43 .
Newstead Harriet DRACUP 7   43  
Newstead Eli DRACUP 4   43  
Newstead Aaron DRACUP 2   43  
Newstead James DRACUP 35 Mechanic 43  
Newstead Betty DRACUP 35 Worsted Weaver 43  
Newstead Hannah DRACUP 20 Worsted Weaver 43 .
Newstead Mariah DRACUP 15 Worsted Weaver 43  
Newstead John DRACUP 10 worsted spinner 43  
Newstead Esther DRACUP 9   44 entered Easter
Newstead Selina DRACUP 6   44  
Newstead Mary DRACUP 2   44  
Newstead William PHIPPS 40 Wool Comber 44 .
Newstead William PHIPPS 15 Wool Comber 44  
Newstead John PHIPPS 15 Wool Comber 44  
Newstead Samuel PHIPPS 10   44  
Newstead Edward PHIPPS 2   44  
Newstead Catherine PHIPPS 35   44  
Newstead Ann PHIPPS 20 Worsted Weaver 44 .
Newstead Catherine PHIPPS 8   44  
Newstead Mary PHIPPS 6   44  
Newstead Thomas PHIPPS 20 Wool Comber 44  
Newstead May or Mary PHIPPS 25   44  
Newstead Sarah PHIPPS 1   44  
Newstead Sibyel HOBSON 45 Worsted E. 44 .
Newstead Margaret HOBSON 20 Worsted E. 44  
Newstead Joseph HOBSON 15 Worsted E. 44  
Newstead Bathsheba HOBSON 15 Worsted E. 44  
Newstead John HOBSON 10 Worsted E. 44 .
Newstead Elizabeth HOBSON 8   44  
Newstead Samuel HOBSON 5   44  
Newstead Benjamin HOBSON 2   44  
Bank Bottom William HERADENCE 43 Wool Comber 44  
Bank Bottom William HERADENCE 3   44  
Bank Bottom Elizabeth HERADENCE 43 Worsted E. 44 .
Bank Bottom Mary HERADENCE 11 Worsted E. 44  
Bank Bottom Sarah HERADENCE 8   44  
Bank Bottom Betsey HERADENCE 6   44  
Bank Bottom George BENN 46 Shoe Maker 44 .
Bank Bottom Jane BENN 43   44  
Bank Bottom Mary BENN 20 Worsted E. 44  
Bank Bottom John BENN 16 Worsted E. 44  
Bank Bottom Alice BENN 11 Worsted E. 44  
Bank Bottom Jane BENN 5   44  
Bank Bottom Grace BENN 1   44  
Fulneck Ladies School Judith HANSON 14 Pupil 44 .
Fulneck Ladies School Elizabeth FOSTER 13 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Eliza FARNUM 15 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Martha TIMAEUS 14 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Mary SCOTT 15 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Isabella ELLIS 14 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Ellen OSBORNE 14 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Phoebe MILLIGAN 14 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Susan SHEPPARD 15 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Hannah STRINGER 15 Pupil 44 .
Fulneck Ladies School Mariah PARK 13 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Mary JOYCE 14 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Elizabeth ASHWORTH 13 Pupil 44 .
Fulneck Ladies School Susan KAYE 14 Pupil 44  
Fulneck Ladies School Mary HOLMES 15 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Emily BROOKE 15 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Sarah BARTON 13 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Elizabeth CLARKSON 15 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Sarah TAYLOR 13 Pupil 45 .
Fulneck Ladies School Elizabeth GOUNDRILL? 13 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Caroline SCOTT 14 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Catherine MCCORMAC 13 Pupil 45 .
Fulneck Ladies School Elizabeth RAWLING 15 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Hannah DANIEL 15 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Susan MALLALEIU 14 Pupil 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Eliza BUTTERWORTH 13 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Eliza ROGERS 10 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Sarah MCCORMAC 11 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Sarah CAREY 11 Pupil 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Caroline OSBORNE 11 Pupil 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Sophia KLOSE 12 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Isabella SCHOLEFIELD 11 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Mary BAYNE 10 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Fanny BLACKBURN 10 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Hannah CLIFF 12 Pupil 45 .
Fulneck Ladies School Elizabeth WALKER 11 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Sophia MITCHEL 12 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Mary LAWRENCE 14 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Sarah LIBBEY 12 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Caroline ELLIS 9 Pupil 45 .
Fulneck Ladies School Mary HARVEY 7 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Fanny MALLALEIU 9 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Martha ROBBINS 9 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Ann EDWARDS 8 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Caroline CUNOW 7 Pupil 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Catherine WEST 7 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Mary LIBBEY 9 Pupil 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Margaret SCHOLEFIELD 6 Pupil 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Mary WOODHEAD 20 F S 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Ann WOODCOCK 25 F S 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Mary ARMSTRONG 40 Teacher 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Mary HASTEN 40 Teacher 45  
Fulneck Ladies School Susanna ROBINSON 30 Teacher 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Emma OSBORNE 20 Teacher 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Louiza SOENNICHSEN 25 Teacher 45 born Ireland
Fulneck Ladies School Mary SOENNICHSEN 20 Teacher 45 born Scotland
Boy's School Thomas BRADFORD 9 Pupil 45  
Boy's School James CLARE 9 Pupil 45  
Boy's School Edward CLARE 8 Pupil 45  
Boy's School John COATES 9 Pupil 45  
Boy's School John COLEMAN 9 Pupil 45  
Boy's School Frederic DUNN 8 Pupil 45 .
Boy's School John ELLIS 10 Pupil 45  
Boy's School James HARVEY 9 Pupil 45  
Boy's School William LATROBE 10 Pupil 46 born Scotland
Boy's School William MORISH 9 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John MORISH 8 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Rudolph MOORE 10 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John PIMPSELL 8 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Josiah RAMSKILL 10 Pupil 46 .
Boy's School Charles REA 8 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John SCHOLEFIELD 9 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Charles SCHICK 10 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Henry SHAW 8 Pupil 46 born Ireland
Boy's School Henry THACKRAH 10 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John WEST 9 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Bennet HARVEY 12 Pupil 46 born Ireland
Boy's School John HARVEY 10 Pupil 46 born Ireland
Boy's School Faulkner BOYES? 10 Pupil 46  
Boy's School William DAVIDSON 10 Pupil 46 .
Boy's School Edwin FENTON 11 Pupil 46  
Boy's School William BAXTER 12 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Robert GAMBLE 12 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John LIBBEY 10 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Lewis ROGERS 12 Pupil 46 .
Boy's School Joseph CLARE 10 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Joseph PARK 11 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Edwin RAMSKILL 12 Pupil 46  
Boy's School James CRAVEN 11 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John SMALL 12 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Zachariah TAYLOR 111 Pupil 46 .
Boy's School Alexander REA 11 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Arthur KNOWLES 11 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John SCHICK 11 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Joseph SHERLAND 15 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John TAYLOR 15 Pupil 46  
Boy's School George ROBBINS 15 Pupil 46 .
Boy's School Thomas OUGHTON 15 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John TAYLOR 15 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Frederick SOUTHWELL 14 Pupil 46 born Ireland
Boy's School William HARKE 14 Pupil 46 born Ireland
Boy's School Joseph CAREY 15 Pupil 46 born Ireland
Boy's School John HILL 14 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Alfred MOORE 15 Pupil 46  
Boy's School William REA 14 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Thomas WADE 14 Pupil 46 .
Boy's School William DANIEL 15 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Thomas BIRD 15 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John LEE 14 Pupil 46  
Boy's School Thomas WEBSTER 13 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John CARR 13 Pupil 46  
Boy's School James MORGAN 13 Pupil 46 .
Boy's School John SCHOLEFIELD 13 Pupil 46  
Boy's School John SIMPSON 14 Pupil 47  
Boy's School John REA 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School George WALKER 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School James HOLT 13 Pupil 47 .
Boy's School Charles FLETCHER 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School William ROBBINS 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School George PARIS 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School Vickers JACOB 13 Pupil 47 or vice versa?
Boy's School George HOLT 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School Benjamin PARKER 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School James HOCH 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School James BURRAS 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School Frederick TAYLOR 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School James SHUMAN 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School Charles COPPIN 12 Pupil 47  
Boy's School Henry SOUTHWELL 13 Pupil 47  
Boy's School John ROBINSON 15 Pupil 47  
Boy's School Charles ROBINSON 15 Pupil 47  
Boy's School John BIRSTALL 45 Tutor 47 .
Boy's School James LANG 25 Teacher 47  
Boy's School Alexander HASSE? 25 Teacher 47  
Boy's School William HIGGINBOTTOM 45 Teacher 47  
Boy's School William WAUGH 25 Teacher 47 born Ireland
Boy's School David WAUGH 20 Teacher 47 born Ireland
Boy's School John KALTOFEN 30 Teacher 47  
Boy's School James MALLALEIU 25 Teacher 47  
Boy's School John LANG 25 Teacher 47 .
Boy's School John ELSWORTH 20 M S 47  
Boy's School Mary LUMBY 50 F S 47  
Boy's School Mary RHODES 60 F S 47  
Boy's School Charlotte SWITHENBANK 20 F S 47  
Boy's School Mary NAYLOR 20 F S 47  
Boy's School Betty WEBSTER 30 F S 47  
Boy's School Jane HUDSON 20 F S 47  
Boy's School Ana MARGERISON 15 F S 47  
Boy's School Mary HEATON 20 F S 47 .
Boy's School Sally MINES 15 F S 47  
Director's House Samuel WILSON 45 Governer 47  
Director's House Helen WILSON 40   47  
Director's House Helen WILSON 10   47 .
Director's House Charlotte WILSON 8   47  
Director's House Caroline WILSON 7   47  
Director's House Margaret WALLER 25 F S 47  
Director's House Maria PROCTOR 25 F S 47 .