calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1861 Pudsey: ED15

 

 

Piece RG9/3347, Enumeration District 15, Folios 92 - 101, Enumerator: Christopher Galloway


Comprising all that part of the Township of Pudsey comprising the whole North side of Fartown from Miss Rayner's to the White Cross Inn both inclusive, taking in also the East & West parts of Greenside from william Hainsworth's down to Mrs. Wilson's on the west side and from the White Cross to Blackburn's tailor on the East side the whole included.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Fartown Mary RAYNER Head u 58 landed proprietor Birstall 92
    Catherine RAYNER sis u 46 landed proprietor Bradford 92
2 Fartown Henry ROBERTS Head m 29 Woolen spinner Delph 92
    Martha ROBERTS wife m 24   Pudsey 92
    Fanny ROBERTS dau   1w   Pudsey 92
3 Fartown Abraham HUDSON Head m 67 woolen waste dealer Pudsey 92
    Elizabeth HUDSON wife m 67   Pudsey 92
    Walter HUDSON son u 28 woolen waste dealer Pudsey 92
    Oliver HUDSON son u 25 journeyman tanner Pudsey 92
4 Fartown Ruth GAMBLES Head w 65   Pudsey 92
    Sarah GAMBLES dau u 26 worsted weaver Pudsey 92
    William GAMBLES son u 22 Woolen spinner Pudsey 92
    Emma GAMBLES gdau   6   Pudsey 92
5 Fartown Solomon ACKROYD Head m 52 journeyman tanner Pudsey 92
    Sarah ACKROYD wife m 55   Pudsey 92
    Betsey ACKROYD dau u 16 cloth burler Pudsey 92
    Jeremiah ACKROYD son   12 scholar Pudsey 92
6 Fartown Esther HOLMES Head w 37 cloth burler Horsforth 92
    James HOLMES son   15 collier Horsforth 92
    Nancy HOLMES dau   12   Pudsey 92
    Hannah HOLMES dau   8   Pudsey 92
    Esther ACKROYD lodg u 21 cloth burler Pudsey 92
7 Fartown Henry FEARNLEY Head m 51 woolen weaver Pudsey 92
    Ann FEARNLEY wife m 42   Pudsey 92
    Martha FEARNLEY dau u 17 cloth burler Pudsey 92
    Sarah FEARNLEY dau u 16 cloth burler Pudsey 92
    Joseph Henry FEARNLEY son u 14 Factory Boy Pudsey 92
    Frances FEARNLEY dau   12   Pudsey 92
    John Edward FEARNLEY son   9 scholar Pudsey 92
    Eliza A FEARNLEY dau   6 scholar Pudsey 92
    Arthur FEARNLEY son   3 scholar Pudsey 92
    Mary FEARNLEY dau   10m   Pudsey 92
    Louisa SCHOFIELD neice   8 scholar Pudsey 92
8 Fartown Thomas BRETHERICK Head m 27 woolen weaver Pudsey 92
    Caroline BRETHERICK wife m 25   Pudsey 92
    Sarah BRETHERICK dau   6m   Pudsey 92
9 Fartown George WOOD Head m 29 Stone Mason Pudsey 92
    Sarah WOOD wife m 31   Baildon 92
    John WOOD son   6 scholar Pudsey 92
    Emily WOOD dau   3   Pudsey 92
    Amelia WOOD dau   1   Pudsey 92
10 Fartown Alfred CRABTREE Head m 31 Grocer & waste dealer Dewsbury 92
    Mary CRABTREE wife m 36   Goole 92
    Elizabeth PARKINSON niece   8   *thorp 92
11 Fartown John SHAW Head m 47 Tea dealer & Methodist local preacher Pudsey 93
    Sarah SHAW wife m 41   Pudsey 93
    Ann HASTE m in l w 83   Pudsey 93
12 Fartown John NELSON Head m 33 Woolen spinner Pudsey 93
    Martha NELSON wife m 28   Pudsey 93
    Betsy NELSON dau   6 scholar Pudsey 93
13 Fartown George HINCHCLIFFE Head m 22 slubber Pudsey 93
    Sarah Ann HINCHCLIFFE wife m 25 worsted weaver Rodley 93
    Alfred James HINCHCLIFFE son   3 scholar Pudsey 93
14 Fartown Samuel GAUNT Head m 58 slubber Gildersome 93
    Maria GAUNT wife m 55   Gildersome 93
    Ellen GAUNT dau u 20 woolen weaver Pudsey 93
15 Fartown Samuel DIXON Head m 48 Joiner & cabinet maker Stanningley 93
    Mary Ann DIXON wife m 45 cloth burler Farsley 93
    Esther DIXON dau u 19 PLW weaver Pudsey 93
    Jabez DIXON son u 17 woolen machine feeder Pudsey 93
    James DIXON son u 15 Factory Boy Pudsey 93
    Roberts DIXON son   10 Factory Boy Pudsey 93
    Overend DIXON son   8 Factory Boy Pudsey 93
    David DIXON son   6 scholar Pudsey 93
16 Fleece Inn Samuel BOYS Head m 50 Innkeeper Farnley 93
    Ann BOYS wife m 42   Drighlington 93
    John William BOYS son u 18 stuff warehouseman Farnley 93
    Joseph BOYS son u 16 Farmer Farnley 93
    Mary Ann BOYS dau u 14   Farnley 93
    Harry BOYS son   8   Pudsey 93
    Frances BOYS dau   4   Pudsey 93
17 Fartown James BEARDSELL Head m 29 Woolen spinner Netherthong 93
    Margaret BEARDSELL wife m 39   Pudsey 93
    Hannah BEARDSELL dau   6 scholar Pudsey 93
    William VERITY step son   10 Factory Boy Pudsey 93
18 Fartown Joseph BRAITHWAITE Head m 49 carter Pudsey 93
    Grace BRAITHWAITE wife m 47   Pudsey 93
    Ann BRAITHWAITE dau u 18 worsted weaver Pudsey 93
19 Fartown John BOOTH Head m 46 journeyman currier Horton 93
    Mary Ann BOOTH wife m 37   Hemal? 93
    Joseph BOOTH son   7   Wakefield 93
20 Fartown John JOHNSON Head m 38 journeyman tanner Pudsey 93
    Ann JOHNSON wife m 38   Pudsey 93
    Alfred JOHNSON son   13 coal miner Pudsey 93
    Susannah JOHNSON dau   10 scholar Pudsey 93
    Mary JOHNSON dau   7 scholar Pudsey 93
    John Edward JOHNSON son   5 scholar Pudsey 93
21 Fartown George GALLOWAY Head m 30 woolen weaver Pudsey 93
    Nancy GALLOWAY wife m 27 woolen weaver Pudsey 93
    Hannah GALLOWAY dau   3   Pudsey 93
    Agnes GALLOWAY dau   21d   Pudsey 93
22 Fartown Charles GALLOWAY Head m 27 woolen weaver Pudsey 94
    Sarah GALLOWAY wife m 24 woolen weaver Pudsey 94
    Martha GALLOWAY dau   1   Pudsey 94
23 Fartown James MORLEY Head m 43 farm Lab. Ireland 94
    Bridget MORLEY wife m 38   Ireland 94
    Ann MORLEY dau   7   Pudsey 94
    Catherine MORLEY dau   5   Pudsey 94
    Mary MORLEY dau   3   Pudsey 94
24 Fartown Jonas L WOODHEAD Head m 39 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 94
    Mary WOODHEAD wife m 41   Pudsey 94
    Sarah WOODHEAD dau   7   Pudsey 94
    Matthew WOODHEAD son   6m   Pudsey 94
    George WILLIAMSON f in l w 80   Cleckheaton 94
25 Fartown Samuel GAUNT Head m 22 Wool slubber Adwalton 94
    Hannah GAUNT wife m 25   Pudsey 94
    Zilpah GAUNT dau   1   Pudsey 94
26 Fartown Joseph HAINSWORTH Head m 38 Grocer Pudsey 94
    Sarah Ann HAINSWORTH wife m 38   Tong 94
    Mary HAINSWORTH dau   13 scholar Pudsey 94
    John HAINSWORTH son   8 scholar Pudsey 94
    Abraham HAINSWORTH son   6 scholar Pudsey 94
    Joseph HAINSWORTH son   3   Pudsey 94
    Elizabeth Ann HAINSWORTH dau   1   Pudsey 94
27 Fartown William WEBSTER Head m 36 Overlooker woolen mill Pudsey 94
    Mary WEBSTER wife m 36 cloth burler Pudsey 94
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER dau   3   Pudsey 94
28 Fartown Joseph LAWSON Head m 39 carter Pudsey 94
    Isabella LAWSON wife m 39   Sherburn 94
    William LAWSON son u 16 scholar Pudsey 94
    John LAWSON son   12 scholar Pudsey 94
    Samuel LAWSON son   10 scholar Pudsey 94
    Mary LAWSON dau   6 scholar Pudsey 94
    James LAWSON son   3   Pudsey 94
    Sarah LAWSON dau   2   Pudsey 94
29 Fartown William VERITY Head m 46 Engine tender woolen mill Little Horton 94
    Mary VERITY wife m 48   Halifax 94
    James William VERITY son u 15 Boiler Maker Bowling 94
    Alfred VERITY son   12 Factory Boy Bowling 94
    Elizabeth VERITY dau   10 scholar Pudsey 94
    Wilson VERITY son   8 scholar Pudsey 94
    Sarah VERITY dau   6 scholar Pudsey 94
30 Fartown Matthew GOMERSALL Head m 53 Overlooker woolen mill Gildersome 94
    Martha GOMERSALL wife m 53   Gildersome 94
    Sarah Ann GOMERSALL dau u 19 Woolen Warper Pudsey 94
    Martha E GOMERSALL dau   10   Pudsey 94
    John GOMERSALL son m 23 slubber Leeds 94
    Ann GOMERSALL D in L m 23 woolen weaver Leeds 94
    Elizabeth GOMERSALL Gdau   1   Pudsey 95
31 Fartown William CLOUGH Head m 61 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
    Nancy CLOUGH wife m 56   Pudsey 95
    Benjamin CLOUGH son u 23 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
32 Fartown Henry COATES Head m 46 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
    Hannah COATES wife m 45   Pudsey 95
    Mary Ann COATES dau u 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
    John H COATES son u 15 Woolen spinner Pudsey 95
33 Fartown John JOHNSON Head w 67 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
34 Fartown Thomas ACKROYD Head m 36 Woolen Weaver Bolton 95
    Hannah ACKROYD wife m 30   Pudsey 95
    Alfred ACKROYD son   4 scholar Pudsey 95
    Joe ACKROYD son   2   Pudsey 95
35 Fartown Joseph WADE Head m 67 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
    Sally WADE wife m 68   Pudsey 95
    Thomas WADE son u 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
36 Fartown John GAUNT Head m 43 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
    Amelia GAUNT wife m 45   Armley 95
    Ann GAUNT dau u 20 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
    Samuel GAUNT son u 19 Forge hammer man Pudsey 95
    Edward GAUNT son u 15 Woolen spinner Pudsey 95
    James GAUNT son   13 coal miner Pudsey 95
    Alfred GAUNT son   12 cripple Pudsey 95
    Mary GAUNT dau   10   Pudsey 95
    Martha GAUNT dau   8 scholar Pudsey 95
    Ellen GAUNT dau   6 scholar Pudsey 95
37 Fartown John RAYNER Head m 40 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
    Mary RAYNER wife m 53   Pudsey 95
    Henry BARKER son u 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
38 Fartown William BANKS Head m 35 slubber Bramley 95
    Miriam BANKS wife m 30   Wortley 95
    John BANKS son   8 scholar Pudsey 95
    Mary BANKS dau   6 scholar Pudsey 95
    Annie BANKS dau   1   Pudsey 95
39 Fartown William WHITLEY Head m 63 Woolen spinner Woodhouse Carr 95
    Mary WHITLEY wife m 59   Woodhouse Carr 95
    Joseph WHITLEY son u 19 Woolen spinner Woodhouse Carr 95
    James WILKINSON lodg u 22 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
40 Fartown Thomas EMSLEY Head m 42 woolen waste dealer Pudsey 95
    Mary EMSLEY wife m 41   Pudsey 95
    John FOSTER son u 20 Tanner Pudsey 95
    Mary EMSLEY dau   11 scholar Pudsey 95
    Simeon S EMSLEY son   9 scholar Pudsey 95
    Emma Selina EMSLEY dau   8 scholar Pudsey 95
    Andrew EMSLEY son   6 scholar Pudsey 95
41 Fartown John DIXON Head w 60 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
    Sarah DIXON dau u 16 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 95
42 Fartown Thomas R THOMPSON Head m 53 Green Tailor & Farmer 24 acres Pudsey 96
    Ann THOMPSON wife m 52   Pudsey 96
    Emma NEWELL neice u 27 Housemaid Pudsey 96
    Thomas H SALTER neph   5 scholar Pudsey 96
    William WADE app u 20 Tailor's app Tadcaster 96
    Bagnall BARKER vis u 25 Methodist Minister STS Burslem 96
43 Fartown Ann BRAYSHAW Head m 71 Clothes mangler Pudsey 96
    Thomas GEDDINGS lodg w 63 journeyman tailor Ireland 96
    William ROBERTS lodg w 66 Woolen Weaver Horsforth 96
    Abraham PEARSON lodg w 61 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 96
    Thomas MELLOR lodg u 30 Band spinner LAN Ryton 96
44 Fartown William STOTT Head m 41 Butcher Pudsey 96
    Ann STOTT wife m 39   Earlsheaton 96
    Eliza STOTT dau   9 scholar Pudsey 96
    William H STOTT son   7 scholar Pudsey 96
    Samuel STOTT son   4 scholar Pudsey 96
    Hannah E STOTT dau   1   Pudsey 96
45 Fartown John M DRIVER Head w 59 master Joiner Pudsey 96
    William DRIVER son u 32 master Joiner Pudsey 96
    Elizabeth DRIVER dau u 31 Milliner Pudsey 96
46 Fartown William PEARSON Head m 34 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 96
    Betsey PEARSON wife m 32 Worsted Twister Pudsey 96
    Samuel PEARSON son   11 Mill Boy Pudsey 96
    Harry PEARSON son   8 Mill Boy Pudsey 96
    Ann PEARSON dau   7 scholar Pudsey 96
47 Fartown Emmanuel SCHOFIELD Head m 25 Joiner & cabinet maker Bierley 96
    Nancy SCHOFIELD wife m 25   Pudsey 96
    Joshua SCHOFIELD son   3 School boy Pudsey 96
    Mary E SCHOFIELD dau   1   Pudsey 96
    Sarah H SCHOFIELD dau   1w   Pudsey 96
48 Fartown Martha EMSLEY Head w 70   Pudsey 96
    David EMSLEY son u 36 agent for patent gas regulators Pudsey 96
    Mary EMSLEY dau u 26 day school teacher Pudsey 96
    Benjamin WALTON Gson u 14 Factory Boy Pudsey 96
49 Fartown Samuel UPTON Head m 29 Worsted soinning overlooker Pudsey 96
    Hannah UPTON wife m 29   Pudsey 96
    John B UPTON son   9 Factory Boy Pudsey 96
    Sarah Ann UPTON dau   6 scholar Pudsey 96
    Angelina UPTON dau   4 scholar Pudsey 96
50 Fartown Jane FOSTER Head w 77 mangle woman Stanningley 96
    Jane FOSTER dau u 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 96
51 Fartown Joseph VERITY Head m 23 Engine tender Bradford 96
    Sarah VERITY wife m 25   Pudsey 96
    Mary VERITY dau   1   Pudsey 96
52 Fartown John BROSCOMBE Head m 22 Tanner Pudsey 96
    Jane BROSCOMBE wife m 22   n r 96
53 Fartown William BRAITHWAITE Head m 34 currier Pudsey 97
    Eliza BRAITHWAITE wife m 32   Pudsey 97
    Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE dau   9 scholar Pudsey 97
    Alfred BRAITHWAITE son   7 scholar Pudsey 97
    Arthur BRAITHWAITE son   2w   Pudsey 97
54 Fartown Ann ASQUITH Head w 57 ret grocer Pudsey 97
    Samuel ASQUITH son u 21 Joiner & cabinet maker Pudsey 97
    Harriet ASQUITH dau u 16   Pudsey 97
55 Public House Tristram TUNNICLIFFE Head m 49 Wine & Spirit Merchant Pudsey 97
    Sarah TUNNICLIFFE wife m 44   Pudsey 97
    Matthew W TUNNICLIFFE son u 18 scholar Pudsey 97
    John F TUNNICLIFFE son u 15 scholar Pudsey 97
    Joseph TUNNICLIFFE son   13 scholar Pudsey 97
    Jane F TUNNICLIFFE dau   10 scholar Pudsey 97
    William TUNNICLIFFE son   7 scholar Pudsey 97
    Hannah TUNNICLIFFE dau   4 scholar Pudsey 97
56 Fartown Samuel HOWGATE Head m 43 Gen carrier Pudsey 97
    Mary HOWGATE wife m 40   Pudsey 97
    Amos HOWGATE son   12 scholar Pudsey 97
    Esther HOWGATE dau   2   Pudsey 97
57 Fartown Jeremiah SUNDERLAND Head m 43 Quarry Lab Pudsey 97
    Martha SUNDERLAND wife m 39   Pudsey 97
    Judith SUNDERLAND dau u 18 Factory Girl Pudsey 97
    Simeon SUNDERLAND son   10 School boy Pudsey 97
    Mary L SUNDERLAND dau   8 School girl Pudsey 97
    Frederick SUNDERLAND son   1   Pudsey 97
58 Fartown James LAWSON Head m 44 Excavator Pudsey 97
    Sarah LAWSON wife m 40   Pudsey 97
59 Fartown William WATERHOUSE Head m 39 Cloth Fuller Bramley 97
    Sarah Ann WATERHOUSE wife m 37   Bramley 97
    Mary H WATERHOUSE dau u 16 Burler Bramley 97
60 Fartown James ACKROYD Head m 47 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 97
    Martha ACKROYD wife m 52 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 97
    Hannah ACKROYD dau u 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 97
61 Fartown Abraham GALLOWAY Head m 54 Woolen cloth Manuf. Pudsey 97
    Mary GALLOWAY wife m 68   Pudsey 97
    Sarah GALLOWAY dau u 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 97
62 Fartown Joshua STANSFIELD Head m 42 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 97
    Eliza STANSFIELD wife m 34   Pudsey 97
    Joshua STANSFIELD son   8 scholar Pudsey 97
63 Fartown Thomas MATHERS Head m 22 Woolen cloth Manuf. Pudsey 97
    Sarah MATHERS wife m 22   Pudsey 97
    John MATHERS son   1   Pudsey 97
64 Fartown Simeon ELLIS Head m 31 Woolen Weaver Raistrick 98
    Ann ELLIS wife m 31 Woolen Weaver Bramley 98
    Joseph ELLIS son   7   Pudsey 98
    James H ELLIS son   1   Pudsey 98
65 Fartown John TETLEY Head m 28 Comm. Cl. Worsted Mill Stanningley 98
    Sarah E TETLEY wife m 26   Pudsey 98
    Martha TETLEY dau   9m   Stanningley 98
66 "White Cross" George BRAYSHAW Head u 45 Innkeeper Pudsey 98
    Sarah HARRISON sis m 27 Housekeeper Pudsey 98
    Esther TURNER niece   11 scholar Pudsey 98
    Clara HARRISON niece   5 scholar Pudsey 98
67 Greenside William LANCASTER Head m 25 Milk Dealer Addingham 98
    Elizabeth LANCASTER wife m 25   Pudsey 98
    Frances E A LANCASTER dau   1   Pudsey 98
68 Greenside Samuel RHODES Head m 21 Blue & Grey Slater Pudsey 98
    Nancy RHODES wife m 23   DUR Durham 98
69 Greenside Mary Ann DEAN - u 55 Burler Pudsey 98
70 Greenside Samuel NEWELL Head w 50 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 98
    Rhoda NEWELL dau u 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 98
    John NEWELL son u 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 98
    Martha NEWELL dau   15 Bonnet maker Pudsey 98
    Sarah NEWELL dau   12 scholar Pudsey 98
71 Greenside Joseph WALKER Head m 49 Green Grocer (blind) Hunsworth 98
    Susanna WALKER wife m 39   Pudsey 98
    William MALTAS lodg u 12 carter Isle of Wight 98
72 Greenside John EMSLEY Head m 36 stationer & newsagent Pudsey 98
    Mary Ann EMSLEY wife m 23   Haworth 98
    Martha Caroline A EMSLEY dau   1   Pudsey 98
73 Greenside Joseph JONES Head m 25 Journeyman Cloth Maker Pudsey 98
    Esther JONES dau   3   Pudsey 98
    William JONES son   1   Pudsey 98
74 Greenside Thomas JONES Head m 50 Journeyman Cloth Maker Pudsey 98
    Sarah JONES wife m 48   Pudsey 98
    Hannah JONES dau u 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 98
    Sarah JONES dau u 18 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 98
    Elizabeth A JONES dau u 12 Burler Pudsey 98
    Thomas JONES son   10 scholar Pudsey 98
    Zachariah JONES son   6 scholar Pudsey 98
    Selina JONES dau   4   Pudsey 98
75 Greenside Jonathan BRAYSHAW Head m 45 Cattle Dealer Pudsey 98
    Ellin BRAYSHAW wife m 47   Pudsey 98
    Jonathan BRAYSHAW son u 18 Cartwright Pudsey 98
    Abraham BRAYSHAW son u 16 carter Pudsey 98
    Martha BRAYSHAW dau u 14 worsted weaver Pudsey 98
    Sarah Ann BRAYSHAW dau   12 School girl Pudsey 98
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW dau   8 School girl Pudsey 98
    Ellin BRAYSHAW dau   3   Pudsey 98
76 Greenside James STEAD Head m 45 Woolen Weaver Leeds 99
    Charlotte STEAD wife m 35   Scotland 99
    Mary Ann STEAD dau u 17 PLW worsted Scotland 99
    Samuel STEAD son   13 scholar Scotland 99
77 Greenside Henry RAYNER Head m 35 Ironmonger Pudsey 99
    Mary RAYNER wife m 34   Calverley 99
    Emily Francette RAYNER dau   11 scholar Pudsey 99
    Lillian RAYNER dau   10m   Pudsey 99
78 Greenside James WORTH Head m 30 Twine & Rope maker emp 3 men & 3 boys Wakefield 99
    Mary WORTH wife m 36   Pudsey 99
    Jane WORTH dau   6 scholar Pudsey 99
    Henrietta WORTH dau   4 scholar Pudsey 99
    Rhoda WORTH dau   2   Pudsey 99
79 Greenside Benjamin THREAPLETON Head m 42 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    Martha THREAPLETON wife m 41 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    Hannah THREAPLETON dau u 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    Mary E THREAPLETON dau u 16 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    Rose Ann THREAPLETON dau   14 scholar Pudsey 99
    Ephraim W THREAPLETON son   8 scholar Pudsey 99
80 Greenside Mary MOSS Head w 69 Prorietor of Houses Pudsey 99
    James MOSS Gson u 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
81 Greenside Walter JAGGER Head m 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    Betty JAGGER wife m 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    James JAGGER son   1   Pudsey 99
82 Greenside Sarah JOHNSON Head w 69 Burler Pudsey 99
    William JOHNSON son u 43 commision agent for wine & spirits (blind) Pudsey 99
    Nancy CROWTHER sis w 61 Washerwoman Pudsey 99
    John CROWTHER neph u 18 Mill Worker Pudsey 99
    Martha CROWTHER niece u 16 worsted spinner Pudsey 99
83 Greenside Mary MOSS Head w 45 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    Nancy MOSS dau u 16 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
84 Greenside Charles MOSS Head m 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    Jane MOSS wife m 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 99
    Sarah MOSS dau   2m   Pudsey 99
85 Greenside James PEARSON Head m 39 Woolen Weaver Farnley 99
    Emma PEARSON wife m 29 worsted weaver Pudsey 99
    Joshua PEARSON son   2   Pudsey 99
    Nanny PEARSON dau   1m   Pudsey 99
    John RAISTRICK lodg   25 bobbin maker Pudsey 99
87 Greenside Joseph GREAVES Head m 25 Stone Mason Pudsey 99
    Elizabeth GREAVES wife m 24 Straw bonnet maker Pudsey 99
    Anne GREAVES dau   2   Pudsey 99
    Alfred H GREAVES son   1m   Pudsey 99
88 Greenside Harrison COOPER Head m 24 Worsted Power Loom Overlooker Pudsey 99
    Rachel COOPER wife m 24   Pudsey 99
    Matthew H COOPER son   2   Pudsey 99
    Albert COOPER son   1d   Pudsey 99
89 Greenside John L STEPHENSON Head m 42 Auctioneer Pudsey 100
    Hannah L STEPHENSON wife m 44   Pudsey 100
    John L STEPHENSON son u 21 Stone Mason Pudsey 100
    James Lawson STEPHENSON son u 16   Pudsey 100
    William Lawson STEPHENSON son   6   Pudsey 100
    Emma L STEPHENSON dau   4 scholar Pudsey 100
90 Greenside John ROSS Head m 39 Woolen Weaver Gomersal 100
    Thomas ROSS son u 15 Mill Worker Pudsey 100
    Eliza Ann ROSS dau   12 scholar Pudsey 100
91 Greenside William BLACKBURN Head m 39 Tailor & woolen draper Pudsey 100
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN wife m 39   Pudsey 100
    Hannah BLACKBURN dau u 19 worsted weaver Pudsey 100
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN dau u 15 worsted weaver Pudsey 100
    Martha BLACKBURN dau   10 scholar Pudsey 100
    Alfred BLACKBURN son   8 scholar Pudsey 100
    Emily BLACKBURN dau   5 scholar Pudsey 100
    Harriet BLACKBURN dau   3 scholar Pudsey 100
92 Greenside Thomas CROWTHER Head m 31 Overlooker woolen mill Pudsey 100
    Ellen CROWTHER wife m 25   Pudsey 100
    James CROWTHER son   3   Pudsey 100
    Hannah CROWTHER dau   5m   Pudsey 100
93 Greenside William HAINSWORTH Head m 56 Sizing merchant & grocer Pudsey 100
    Rose HAINSWORTH wife m 45   Pudsey 100
    Arthur HAINSWORTH son u 18 Pupil Teacher Pudsey 100
    Bertha E HAINSWORTH dau   10 scholar Pudsey 100
    Herbert W HAINSWORTH son   8 scholar Pudsey 100
    Edith M HAINSWORTH dau   6 scholar Pudsey 100
94 Greenside Ann GAUNT Head w 41 Sempstress Bradford 100
    Joseph H GAUNT son u 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 100
    Elizabeth GAUNT dau   5 scholar Pudsey 100
95 Greenside John GOMERSALL Head m 32 Joiner & Wheelwright Hemsworth 100
    Hannah GOMERSALL wife m 28   Pudsey 100
    Beaumont GOMERSALL son   4 scholar Pudsey 100
    Sarah Jane GOMERSALL dau   2   Pudsey 100
    Laura GOMERSALL dau   10m   Pudsey 100
96 Greenside William ACKROYD Head m 40 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 100
    Sarah ACKROYD wife m 38 Dressmaker Pudsey 100
97 Greenside John WILSON Head m 51 Blacksmith emp 2 Thorner 100
    Hannah WILSON wife m 47   Pudsey 100
    Abraham WILSON son u 17   Pudsey 100
    John WILSON son   12 scholar Pudsey 100
    Simeon WILSON son   9 scholar Pudsey 100
    Sarah Jane WILSON dau   5 scholar Pudsey 100
98 Greenside John WOOD Head m 65 Woolcomber Pudsey 101
    Elizabeth WOOD wife m 63   Pudsey 101
    John P WOOD son u 20 Tin Iron & copper plate worker Pudsey 101
99 Greenside Joseph SUNDERLAND Head m 42 fence waller Pudsey 101
    Jane SUNDERLAND wife m 40   Dunkeswick 101
    Mary Ann SUNDERLAND dau u 21 Burler Dunkeswick 101
    William Poulter SUNDERLAND son u 17 fence waller Pudsey 101
    Benjamin SUNDERLAND son u 15 Tailor's app Pudsey 101
    Frances SUNDERLAND dau   12 scholar Pudsey 101
    Wood SUNDERLAND son   7 scholar Pudsey 101
    Arthur SUNDERLAND son   3   Pudsey 101
    Joseph E SUNDERLAND son   10m   Pudsey 101
100 Greenside Thomas SHARP - u 52 Woolcomber Pudsey 101
101 Greenside John MATHERS Head m 47 woolen cloth Manuf. & farmer 3 1/2 acres Malton 101
    Hannah MATHERS wife m 49   Pudsey 101
    Samuel MATHERS son u 18 currier's app Pudsey 101
    James MATHERS son u 15 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 101
    Varley MATHERS son   5 scholar Pudsey 101
    Ann GILL serv u 16 Dom serv Pudsey 101
102 Greenside William BINKS Head m 24 Woolen spinner Austerfield 101
    Maria BINKS wife m 23   Leeds 101
    Frank BINKS son   3m   Pudsey 101
103 Greenside Samuel BOOCOCK Head m 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 101
    Ann BOOCOCK wife m 32 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 101
    Sarah BOOCOCK dau   11 scholar Pudsey 101
    Jonathan BOOCOCK son   9 scholar Pudsey 101
    John BOOCOCK son   6d   Pudsey 101
104 Greenside Elizabeth WILSON Head w 65 widow of Samuel Pudsey 101
    Samuel WILSON son u 23 Woolen waste dealer Pudsey 101
    Ruth WILSON dau   31   Pudsey 101
    Herod WILSON Gson   10 scholar Pudsey 101
105 Greenside Lydia WALKER Head w 69 widow of Ag lab Pudsey 101