calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1861 Pudsey: ED2

 

 

Piece RG9/3346, Enumeration District 2, Folios 18 - 29, Enumerator: Jonathan Lupton Webster


Comprising all that part of the Township of Pudsey South and South East of Waterloo, beginning at Watson's-Bink's houses and including Moss's Row - Thompson's houses, Marsh Lane End, with the whole of Marsh - Marsh Hill - Lumby's new house - Upper and Lower Aldcoates together with the whole of Back Lane.

 

 
Sch
Adode
Surname
Forename
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Adode
Surname
Forename
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Waterloo Mill Yard SISWICK John Head M 52 Overlooker woolen mill Horbury 18
    SISWICK Margaret wife M 51   Horsforth 18
    SISWICK Emma dau u 21 Milliner Farsley 18
    SISWICK Margaret dau u 16 Woolen Warper Farsley 18
2 Waterloo Mill Yard DYSON John Head m 57 Overlooker woolen mill Honley 18
    DYSON Sarah wife m 51   Huddersfield 18
    DYSON Sarah dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 18
3 Waterloo WATSON William Head m 55 HLW weaver Pudsey 18
    WATSON Susannah wife m 51   Rawdon 18
4 Waterloo WARD Samuel Edward Head m 23 Flock Dealer Pudsey 18
    WARD Hannah wife m 23   Pudsey 18
    WARD George Hinchliffe son   1   Pudsey 18
5 Waterloo GILL John Head M 46 Engine Feeder Woolen Mill Wibsey 18
    GILL Ann wife m 47   Horsforth 18
    GILL Sarah dau u 15   Horton 18
    GILL Charles son   12   Horton 18
    GILL Alfred son   8   Horton 18
    GILL Ann dau   3   Bowling 18
  Chapel Unified Methodist Free Church 18
6 Waterloo WARD William Head m 38 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 18
    WARD Mary wife m 37   Pudsey 18
    WARD Edward Binks son u 20 Woolen Carder Pudsey 18
    WARD Samuel son u 18 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 18
    WARD Benjamin son u 15 Woolen Carder Pudsey 18
    WARD John son   9 Scholar Pudsey 18
    WARD Joseph son   7 Scholar Pudsey 18
7 Waterloo PRIESTLEY Samuel Head m 36 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 18
    PRIESTLEY Sarah wife m 32   Pudsey 18
    PRIESTLEY Betty dau   3   Pudsey 18
8 Waterloo EMSLEY William Head m 53 Commission Agent in Woolens Pudsey 18
    EMSLEY Mary wife m 51   Pudsey 18
    EMSLEY Matthew Henry son u 22 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 18
    EMSLEY Joe Alfred son u 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 18
    EMSLEY William W son   14 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 18
9 Waterloo BINKS Edward Head m 68 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 18
    BINKS Rebecca wife m 69   Pudsey 18
    BINKS Joshua son w 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 18
    HININGS Sarah Gdau u 16   Bramley 18
    CLAYTON John Gson   5 Scholar Pudsey 18
10 Waterloo YEADON John Head w 68 Stone Quarrier Headingley 18
11 Waterloo WALKER Robinson Head m 24 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 18
    WALKER Nanny wife m 24   Pudsey 18
    WALKER John son   10m   Pudsey 18
12 Waterloo HAINSWORTH Joseph Head m 44 Woolen Spinner Stanningley 19
    HAINSWORTH Elizabeth wife m 41   Pudsey 19
    HAINSWORTH Hannah dau u 17   Pudsey 19
    HAINSWORTH Selina dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 19
13 Waterloo STUBLEY William Head m 35 Woolen Spinner Batley 19
    STUBLEY Celia Virginia wife m 38 Schoolmistress India Calcutta 19
    STUBLEY John son   13 Mill worker Batley 19
14 Waterloo SOWDEN Martha Head w 73 Bread baker Pudsey 19
    SOWDEN Mary dau u 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 19
15 Waterloo BRAY Ann Head w 74   Holmfirth 19
    BRAY George son w 50 Stone Mason Holmfirth 19
    BRAY John son u 42 Woolen Spinner Holmfirth 19
    BRAY John Gson u 18 Mill worker Pudsey 19
    BRAY George Gson u 15 Mill worker Pudsey 19
16 Waterloo WALTON Joseph Head m 27 Stone Quarrier Pudsey 19
    WALTON Eliza wife m 22 Worsted Weaver Bingley 19
    WALTON Esther Ann dau   9m   Pudsey 19
17 Waterloo BRADLEY Mary Head W 50   Stanningley 19
    BRADLEY William son u 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 19
    BRADLEY Eliza dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 19
18 Waterloo WHITELEY John Head m 29 Engine Feeder Woolen Mill Leeds 19
    WHITELEY Mary wife m 29   Bradford 19
    WHITELEY Thomas son   6 Scholar Bradford 19
    WHITELEY Jane dau   4 Scholar Bradford 19
    WHITELEY Alfred son   2   Bradford 19
    WHITELEY Anthony son   1   Pudsey 19
19 Waterloo VINCENT William H Head m 28 Woolen Weaver Calverley 19
    VINCENT Ann wife m 27   Calverley 19
    VINCENT Hannah dau   3   Calverley 19
20 Waterloo DUFTON Matthew Head m 34 Ass. Overlooker woolen mill Calverley 19
    DUFTON Judith wife m 30   Gildersome 19
    DUFTON Elizabeth dau   3   Calverley 19
    DUFTON John son   5m   Calverley 19
21 Waterloo HAMERS William Head m 37 Woolen Spinner Armley 19
    HAMERS Nancy wife m 26   Pudsey 19
    HAMERS Samuel son   2   Pudsey 19
22 Waterloo ELSWORTH Samuel Head m 26 Stone Quarrier Pudsey 19
    ELSWORTH Susannah wife m 22 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Kilburn 19
23 Waterloo PROCTER William Head m 56 Fuller Horsforth 20
    PROCTER Sarah wife m 51   Pudsey 20
    PROCTER Benjamin son u 30 Woolen Weaver Bradford 20
    PROCTER Wiliam son u 28 Fuller Bradford 20
    PROCTER Mary dau u 22 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 20
    PROCTER Elizabeth dau u 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 20
    PROCTER Henry S son u 17 Millwright Pudsey 20
    PROCTER Emma dau   14   Pudsey 20
24 Waterloo WARD George Head m 50 Grocer Pudsey 20
    WARD Elizabeth wife m 50   Pudsey 20
    WARD William son u 19   Pudsey 20
    WARD Agnes dau   14   Pudsey 20
    WARD Benjamin son u 16   Pudsey 20
    WARD Joseph son   12 Scholar Pudsey 20
    WARD David son   10 Scholar Pudsey 20
    WARD Emma dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 20
    WARD B/Delinda dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 20
25 Uppermoor BROOK Benjamin Head m 35 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 20
    BROOK Mary wife m 35   Pudsey 20
    BROOK Martha dau   15 Mill worker Pudsey 20
    BROOK Mary dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 20
    BROOK Joseph son   7 Scholar Pudsey 20
    BROOK Benjamin son   3 Scholar Pudsey 20
    BROOK Esther Ann dau   2m   Pudsey 20
26 Uppermoor EMSLEY John Head m 39 Fuller Pudsey 20
    EMSLEY Ann wife m 39   Pudsey 20
27 Uppermoor WATERHOUSE James Head m 30 Fuller Bramley 20
    WATERHOUSE Mary wife m 29   Armley 20
    WATERHOUSE Joseph son   6 Scholar Bramley 20
    WATERHOUSE William son   4 Scholar Pudsey 20
    WATERHOUSE James son   8m   Pudsey 20
28 Uppermoor GAUNT Hannah Head w 63 Bread baker Pudsey 20
    GAUNT James son u 42 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 20
    GAUNT Charles son u 21 Stone Mason Pudsey 20
29 Uppermoor HUDSON Joseph Head m 34 Stone Quarrier Bramley 20
    HUDSON Elizabeth wife m 32   Bradford 20
    HUDSON Martha dau   9 Scholar Bramley 20
    HUDSON John son   6 Scholar Pudsey 20
    HUDSON Hannah dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 20
    HUDSON Sarah Ann dau   1   Pudsey 20
30 Uppermoor SCOTT John Head m 54 Ag Lab Harewood 20
    SCOTT Sarah wife m 53   Arthington 20
    SCOTT James son u 21 Mill worker Arthington 20
    SCOTT Young son u 16 Mill worker Pudsey 20
    SCOTT Elizabeth dau u 13   Pudsey 20
    SCOTT Anthony son   8 Scholar Pudsey 20
31 Uppermoor HASTE Richard Head m 29 Woolen Spinner Leeds 21
    HASTE Jane wife m 27   Leeds 21
32 Uppermoor THOMPSON James Head m 29 Tailor Pudsey 21
    THOMPSON Jane wife m 29   YKS 21
    THOMPSON John Richard son   8 Scholar Pudsey 21
    THOMPSON Elizabeth Ann dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 21
    THOMPSON Emma dau   2   Pudsey 21
    DENTON Benjamin app u 17 Tailor app Bramley 21
33 Marsh GAMBLE John Head m 34 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Farnley 21
    GAMBLE Mary wife m 26   Pudsey 21
    GAMBLE Martha H dau   2   Pudsey 21
34 Marsh House MOSS Charles Head m 47 Ret Woolen Cloth Manuf. Prop. Houses & land Pudsey 21
    MOSS Ann wife m 45   Pudsey 21
    MOSS Ann dau u 19 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 21
    MOSS Elizabeth dau   12 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 21
    MOSS Sarah dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 21
    MOSS Henry son   7 Scholar Pudsey 21
35 Marsh CARTER James Head m 38 Wooden Bobbin maker Calverley 21
    CARTER Mary wife m 42 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 21
    CARTER Hannah dau u 15 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 21
    CARTER Isaac Lister son   13 Mill worker Pudsey 21
    CARTER Sarah dau   10   Pudsey 21
    CARTER John son   7   Pudsey 21
    CARTER Henry son   5   Pudsey 21
    CARTER Frances dau   2   Pudsey 21
36 Marsh THOMPSON Sampson Head m 55 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 21
    THOMPSON Susannah wife m 56 Dressmaker Wortley 21
    THOMPSON Elizabeth dau u 19 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Wortley 21
    THOMPSON Robert Gaunt son   15 Scholar Pudsey 21
37 Marsh WEBSTER Samuel Head m 45 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Bramley 21
    WEBSTER Mary wife m 46   Barnsley 21
    WEBSTER Jonathan Lepton son u 20 Cashier Woolen Mill Pudsey 21
38 Marsh PEARSON Charles Head m 57 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 21
    PEARSON Elizabeth wife m 58   Pudsey 21
39 Marsh BOYS John Head w 33 Butcher Pudsey 21
    BOYS Emma E dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 21
    BOYS Pearson son   7 Scholar Pudsey 21
    BOYS Eva dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 21
    POWNEY Jane serv u 29 Housekeeper Thorp Arch 21
40 Marsh WOMERSLEY William Head m 52 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Calverley 21
    WOMERSLEY Sarah wife m 48   Eccleshill 21
    WOMERSLEY Ann neice u 16 Scholar Calverley 21
41 Marsh GALLOWAY Samuel Head m 33 Woolen Spinner Bramley 21
    GALLOWAY Mary Ann wife m 31   Armley 21
    GALLOWAY Eliza dau   9 Scholar Calverley 21
42 Marsh CROMACK John Head m 32 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 21
    CROMACK Ann wife m 32   Morley 21
    CROMACK Watson son   7 Scholar Morley 21
    CROMACK John son   3   Pudsey 21
    CROMACK William Henry son   7m   Pudsey 21
43 Marsh CROMACK Elizabeth Head w 47 Woolen Cloth Brusher Pudsey 22
    CROMACK Sarah Ann dau u 15 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 22
44 Marsh TURNER Edwin Head m 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 22
    TURNER Martha wife m 19 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 22
    TURNER Frederick William son   7m   Pudsey 22
45 Marsh TIDGEWELL Benjamin Head m 38 HLW weaver Pudsey 22
    TIDGEWELL Frances wife m 36 HLW weaver Pudsey 22
46 Marsh HARRISON James Head m 46 HLW weaver Pudsey 22
    HARRISON Susannah wife m 38 Woolen Cloth Cleaner LAN Colne 22
47 Marsh DAGGETT Elizabeth Head w 47 Retired Farmer Marton 22
    DAGGETT Jonathan son   13   Farnley nr Otley 22
    DAGGETT James son   10   Farnley nr Otley 22
48 Marsh SHACKLETON John Head m 47 Carrier Woolen Mill Malm 22
    SHACKLETON Ann wife m 49   Marton 22
    SHACKLETON James son u 21 Cartman Pudsey 22
    SHACKLETON John son u 19 Joiner's App Pudsey 22
    SHACKLETON Jane dau u 14   Pudsey 22
    SHACKLETON Ann dau   12 child nurse Pudsey 22
    SHACKLETON William son   10 band spinner Pudsey 22
    SHACKLETON Margaret dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 22
49 Coates Row GREAVES William Head m 56 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 22
    GREAVES Hannah wife m 53   Calverley 22
    GREAVES Betty dau u 28 Worsted Weaver Calverley 22
    GREAVES James dau u 20 Woolen Weaver Calverley 22
    GREAVES William son u 19 Woolen Weaver Calverley 22
    GREAVES Mary dau u 16 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Calverley 22
    GREAVES Wright son   12   Calverley 22
    GREAVES Hannah dau   10   Calverley 22
50 Coates Row JONES Benjamin Head m 34 HLW weaver Wortley 22
    JONES Charlotte wife m 33   Morley 22
    JONES Henry son   8 Scholar Pudsey 22
    JONES Alfred son   7 Scholar Pudsey 22
    JONES Esther dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 22
    JONES Lister son   3 Scholar Pudsey 22
51 Coates Row DUFTON John Head m 35 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 22
    DUFTON Sarah wife m 33 Woolen Weaver Calverley 22
    DUFTON Martha Ann dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 22
    DUFTON John Ed. son   5 Scholar Pudsey 22
    DUFTON William son   1   Pudsey 22
52 Coates Row GREAVES John Head m 30 Woolen Weaver Calverley 22
    GREAVES Ann wife m 32   Gildersome 22
    SCHOFIELD William step son   10 Scholar Pudsey 22
    GREAVES Anne S dau   1   Pudsey 22
53 Coates Row MITCHELL John Head m 49 Woolen Weaver Drighlington 23
    MITCHELL Selina wife m 43   Clayton 23
    MITCHELL Samuel son u 22 Woolen Weaver Birstall 23
    MITCHELL William son u 20 Woolen Weaver Drighlington 23
    MITCHELL Benjamin son u 14 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 23
    MITCHELL James son   11 Wooden Bobbin maker Pudsey 23
    MITCHELL Thomas son   4 Scholar Pudsey 23
54 Coates Row HEATON Wilfrey Head m 56 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 23
    HEATON Elizabeth wife m 54   Calverley 23
    HEATON Elizabeth Ann Gdau   5 Scholar Pudsey 23
55 Coates Row GAUNT Rachel Head w 51 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 23
    GAUNT Sarah Ann dau u 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 23
    GAUNT William son u 15 Mill worker Pudsey 23
    GAUNT Samuel S son   6 Scholar Pudsey 23
56 Coates Row RAYNER Samuel Head m 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 23
    RAYNER Elizabeth wife m 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 23
57 Coates Row PEARSON Joseph Head m 66 Grocer Pudsey 23
    PEARSON Hannah wife m 44 Schoolmistress Addingham 23
    PEARSON Mary dau u 13 Scholar Pudsey 23
    PEARSON Phoebe dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 23
58 Coates Row DIXON David Head m 31 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 23
    DIXON Sarah wife m 32 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 23
    DIXON John H son   8 Scholar Pudsey 23
    DIXON William son   4 Scholar Pudsey 23
59 Marsh ACKROYD William Head m 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 23
    ACKROYD Elizabeth wife m 25 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 23
    ACKROYD Martha dau   5   Pudsey 23
    ACKROYD Judith dau   3   Pudsey 23
    ACKROYD Matthew Eddison son   1   Pudsey 23
60 Marsh VESTY Thomas Head m 47 Fuller & Preacher United Methodist Free Church York 23
    VESTY Sarah wife m 53   Horsforth 23
61 Marsh HODGSON George Head m 34 Woolen Spinner Calverley 23
    HODGSON Ann wife m 31 Bonnet maker Calverley 23
    HODGSON Elizabeth dau   10 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Calverley 23
62 Marsh EMSLEY Thomas Head m 36 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 23
    EMSLEY Ellen wife m 29   Kirkstall 23
    EMSLEY Charles son   4   Pudsey 23
63 Marsh DIXON William Head m 62 Woolen Weaver Horsforth 23
    DIXON Mary wife m 68   Pudsey 23
64 Marsh WILSON William Head m 44 Grocer Stanningley 24
    WILSON Hannah wife m 42   Pudsey 24
    WILSON Mary dau u 21 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 24
    WILSON Sarah dau u 20 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 24
    WILSON Emma dau u 17 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 24
    WILSON William son u 15 Mill worker Pudsey 24
    WILSON Jonathan son   12 Scholar Pudsey 24
    WILSON Hannah dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 24
    WILSON Elizabeth dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 24
    WILSON Martha dau   3   Pudsey 24
    WILSON Joseph son   10m   Pudsey 24
65 Marsh STEAD Samuel Head m 34 Woolen Weaver Bradford 24
    STEAD Martha wife m 31 Woolen Weaver Armley 24
    STEAD Amelia dau   10   Pudsey 24
    STEAD Samuel Raistrick son   3   Pudsey 24
    STEAD Arthur son   1   Pudsey 24
66 Marsh ACKROYD William Head m 58 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 24
    ACKROYD Hannah wife m 57   Pudsey 24
    ACKROYD John son u 26 Coal Miner Pudsey 24
    ACKROYD Joseph son u 17 Coal Miner Pudsey 24
67 Marsh Villa WOMERSLEY Richard Head m 49 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Calverley 24
    WOMERSLEY Martha wife m 47   Pudsey 24
    WOMERSLEY Elizabeth dau u 22   Pudsey 24
68 Riley Fold LEE Abraham Head m 44 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 24
    LEE Joseph son u 23 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 24
69 Riley Fold EDDISON Elizabeth Head w 53 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 24
    EDDISON Jane dau u 16 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 24
    EDDISON Thomas son   14 Mill worker Pudsey 24
70 Riley Fold RYLEY Major Head m 41 Book keeper mill Armley 24
    RYLEY Martha wife m 35   Tong 24
    RYLEY Mary dau   12 Scholar Pudsey 24
    RYLEY Samuel son   6 Scholar Pudsey 24
    RYLEY Frederick William son   1   Pudsey 24
71 Riley Fold RYLEY Joseph Head u 42 ret cloth manuf. Armley 24
72 Riley Fold HINCHLIFFE Titus Head m 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 24
    HINCHLIFFE Martha wife m 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 24
73 Riley Fold SLINGSBY William Head m 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 24
    SLINGSBY Elizabeth wife m 26 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 24
    SLINGSBY George son   8m   Pudsey 24
74 Riley Fold ATKINSON Alice Head w 52   Pudsey 24
75 Riley Fold DENISON Jonas Head m 25 Ag Lab Pudsey 24
    DENISON Hannah wife m 30 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 24
    EARNSHAW Hannah M d in l   9   Pudsey 24
    DENISON Edward son   2   Pudsey 24
    DENISON Martha J dau   1   Pudsey 24
76 Marsh WOOD John Head m 31 Stone Quarrier Pudsey 24
    WOOD Priscilla wife m 28 Dressmaker Pudsey 24
77 Marsh FARRAR William Head m 33 Stone Merchant Emp 7 MDX Regents Park 25
    FARRAR Ann wife m 32   Pudsey 25
78 Marsh RAISTRICK William Head m 23 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    RAISTRICK Esther wife m 22 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    RAISTRICK Mary dau   3   Pudsey 25
    RAISTRICK Oliver son   1   Pudsey 25
79 Marsh CUNDALL Ann P Head w 61   Laverton 25
    PEARSON Eliza dau u 26 Worsted Weaver Laverton 25
    CUNDALL James P son u 21 Stone Quarrier Laverton 25
    CUNDALL Rebecca P dau u 19 Worsted Weaver Laverton 25
    CUNDALL Lavinia P dau u 17   Laverton 25
    CUNDALL Edwin P son   14 Mill worker Laverton 25
80 Marsh WOODHEAD John Head m 44 Fuller Pudsey 25
    WOODHEAD Elizabeth wife m 40   Pudsey 25
    WOODHEAD John R son   9 Scholar Pudsey 25
    HINCHLIFFE George lodg w 55 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
81 Marsh WEBSTER Benjamin H Head m 22 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Wortley 25
    WEBSTER Emma wife m 24   Armley 25
82 Marsh ARMITAGE John Head m 55 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 25
    ARMITAGE Frances wife m 54   Pudsey 25
    ARMITAGE Joshua son u 35 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 25
83 Marsh ARMITAGE Jonathan Head m 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    ARMITAGE Ann wife m 29   Pudsey 25
84 Marsh PROCTER John Head m 46 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    PROCTER Mary wife m 48 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    PROCTER Simeon son u 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    PROCTER Martha dau u 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
85 Marsh HEATON Joseph Head m 28 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    HEATON Mary wife m 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    HEATON John son   4   Pudsey 25
    HEATON Albert son   2   Pudsey 25
86 Marsh GREAVES Joseph Head m 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    GREAVES Elizabeth wife m 28 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    GREAVES Ann E dau   1   Pudsey 25
87 Marsh HOLDSWORTH Samuel Head m 55 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 25
    HOLDSWORTH Ann wife m 45   Pudsey 25
    COATES James lodg u 35 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
88 Marsh GREENWOOD Joseph Head m 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25
    GREENWOOD Elizabeth wife m 30 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 25
    GREENWOOD Harriett dau   10 Scholar Calverley 25
89 Marsh NAYLOR Elizabeth Head w 55   Pudsey 25
    NAYLOR Sarah Ann dau u 29 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 25
    NAYLOR Eden dau u 17 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 25
    NAYLOR Hannah dau u 15 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 25
90 Marsh COATES Jonathan Head m 39 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 25
    COATES Martha wife m 38   Pudsey 25
    COATES Jonathan son   5 Scholar Pudsey 25
    COATES Hannah Louisa dau   2   Pudsey 25
91 Marsh Hill CROMACK John Head m 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 26
    CROMACK Sarah wife m 20 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 26
    CROMACK James son   6m   Pudsey 26
    HOLLIDAY Sarah M in L w 63   Bradford 26
92 Marsh Hill GALLOWAY Samuel Head m 37 Woolen Spinner Farsley 26
    GALLOWAY Mary Ann wife m 32   B*ley 26
    GALLOWAY Ann dau u 14 wool carder Pudsey 26
    GALLOWAY Elizabeth dau   12   Pudsey 26
    GALLOWAY Samuel son   10 Mill worker Pudsey 26
    GALLOWAY William son   7 Scholar Pudsey 26
    GALLOWAY John son   3m   Pudsey 26
93 Marsh Hill WALKER Caleb Head m 59 Stone Quarrier Bierley 26
    WALKER Sarah wife m 58   Bierley 26
94 Back Lane PROCTER John Head m 30 woolen manuf. Pudsey 26
    PROCTER Jane wife m 30   Pudsey 26
    PROCTER Samuel son   8 Scholar Pudsey 26
    PROCTER Joseph son   7 Scholar Pudsey 26
    PROCTER William Henry son   5 Scholar Pudsey 26
    PROCTER Elizabeth dau   3   Pudsey 26
    PROCTER Emily dau   4m   Pudsey 26
95 Back Lane SOWDEN Mary Head w 40 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 26
    SOWDEN Ann dau u 15 Nurse Pudsey 26
    SOWDEN James son   11 band spinner Pudsey 26
    SOWDEN John son   8 Scholar Pudsey 26
    SOWDEN Joseph son   1   Pudsey 26
96 Back Lane STANSFIELD George Head m 29 Iron Foundry lab Pudsey 26
    STANSFIELD Sarah Ann wife m 27   Pudsey 26
    STANSFIELD Samuel son   3   Pudsey 26
97 Back Lane DRAKE James Head w 70 Woolen Spinner Mirfield 26
    DRAKE William son u 35 canal boatman Mirfield 26
98 Back Lane LUMBY Samuel Head m 22 Stone Quarrier Pudsey 26
    LUMBY Hannah wife m 20   Pudsey 26
    LUMBY Mary E dau   1   Pudsey 26
    LUMBY Martha dau   3w   Pudsey 26
99 Back Lane INGHAM James Head w 41 Woolen Weaver Calverley 26
    INGHAM Eliza dau u 19   Pudsey 26
    INGHAM Benjamin son u 18 Mill worker Pudsey 26
100 Back Lane ISLES William Head m 39 Woolen Weaver Calverley 26
    ISLES Frances wife m 40   Pudsey 26
101 Prospect House PROCTER Samuel Head m 56 woolen manuf. Pudsey 26
    PROCTER Ann wife m 53   CUL Millom 26
102 Back Lane DAWSON Richard Head m 44 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 27
    DAWSON Ann wife m 49   Wetherby 27
    DAWSON Edward Bro u 42 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 27
103 Back Lane TOWN Sarah Head w 66 Farmer 4 acres Horton 27
    TOWN Thomas son w 33 Shoemaker emp 3 Pudsey 27
    TOWN Henry Gson   14 Shoemaker Manningham 27
    TOWN Jane E Gdau   3   Pudsey 27
104 Back Lane WOOD James Head w 64 Woolen Weaver Drighlington 27
    WOOD Jane dau u 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 27
    WOOD James Gson   6   Pudsey 27
105 Back Lane APPLEYARD Andrew Head m 27 Iron Foundry lab Pudsey 27
    APPLEYARD Martha wife m 24   Pudsey 27
    APPLEYARD Sarah Elizabeth dau   3   Pudsey 27
106 Back Lane DAVY James Head m 37 Cartman Stainburn 27
    DAVY Hannah wife m 30   Leicester 27
    DAVY George son   10 band spinner Bowling 27
    DAVY Hannah M dau   6   Manningham 27
    DAVY John son   4   Pudsey 27
    DAVY Alexander son   2   Pudsey 27
107 Back Lane TURNER Joseph Head m 57 Cotton warp Dresser Pudsey 27
    TURNER Martha wife m 50   Stanningley 27
    TURNER Thomas son u 17 Mill worker Bradford 27
    TURNER Frederick son   14 Mill worker Bradford 27
    TURNER John son   13 Shoemaker Bradford 27
    TURNER Alfred son   10 Quarry Lab. Bradford 27
108 Back Lane WHITELEY William Head m 30 Tanner Otley 27
    WHITELEY Nancy wife m 27   Pudsey 27
    WHITELEY Susan dau   7   Pudsey 27
    WHITELEY Thomas son   5   Pudsey 27
109 Back Lane LUMBY Samuel Head u 55 Stone Quarrier Pudsey 27
    LUMBY George Bro w 45 Stone Quarrier Pudsey 27
110 Back Lane CRAMPTON William Head m 40 Stone Quarrier Pudsey 27
    CRAMPTON Frances wife m 41   Barwick 27
    CRAMPTON James son u 15 Quarry Lab. Pudsey 27
    CRAMPTON Joseph son   11   Pudsey 27
    CRAMPTON William son   10   Pudsey 27
    CRAMPTON John Thomas son   9   Pudsey 27
    CRAMPTON Sarah Ann dau   5   Pudsey 27
    CRAMPTON Richard Christopher son   2   Pudsey 27
111 Back Lane INGHAM Hannah Head u 45 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Calverley 27
    INGHAM Maria sis u 42 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Calverley 27
112 Back Lane MOORHOUSE John Head w 70 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 28
113 Back Lane BENNETT Hannah Head w 32   Pudsey 28
    BENNETT Edwin son   6   Pudsey 28
    BENNETT Martha dau   3   Pudsey 28
114 Back Lane WHITTAM Thomas Head m 55 Farmer 23 ½ acres Beamsley 28
    WHITTAM Ruth wife m 53   Fairburn 28
    WHITTAM Ann dau u 27   Beag Hall 28
    WHITTAM Mary dau u 24 milliner & dressmaker Pudsey 28
    WHITTAM Elizabeth dau u 22   Pudsey 28
    WHITTAM Robert son u 20   Pudsey 28
    WHITTAM Margaret dau u 16   Pudsey 28
    WHITTAM David son   14 Scholar Pudsey 28
    WHITTAM Abraham son   12 Scholar Pudsey 28
    WHITTAM Frances dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 28
    WHITTAM Sarah Ellen dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 28
115 Back Lane DAVEY William Head w 63 Woolen Weaver Bramley 28
    DAVEY John son u 25 Woolen Weaver Leeds 28
    DAVEY Hannah dau u 20 Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 28
116 Back Lane JACKSON Abraham Head m 39 Railway Plate Layer Pudsey 28
    JACKSON Mary wife m 37   Pudsey 28
    JACKSON Samuel son   13 Wooden Bobbin maker Pudsey 28
    JACKSON John H son   10 Scholar Pudsey 28
    JACKSON Ruth Ann dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 28
    JACKSON Simeon son   4   Pudsey 28
117 Lower Aldcoates INGHAM Samuel Head m 38 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 28
    INGHAM Rachel wife m 38   Calverley 28
    INGHAM Esther dau   14 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Calverley 28
    INGHAM Frances dau   12 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Calverley 28
    INGHAM Nancy dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 28
    INGHAM James son   8 Scholar Pudsey 28
    INGHAM William son   6 Scholar Pudsey 28
    INGHAM Hannah dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 28
    INGHAM Elizabeth dau   8m   Pudsey 28
    HARTLEY Nanny serv u 20 house serv, Tyersall 28
118 Lower Aldcoates DAWSON Richard Head m 30 Stone mason & Gardener Brearton 28
    DAWSON Frances wife m 31   Pudsey 28
    DAWSON Sophia dau   5   Pudsey 28
    DAWSON John Ed. son   3   Pudsey 28
    DAWSON William Henry son   2m   Pudsey 28
119 Lower Aldcoates GAUNT John Head m 45 Farmer 16 acres Pudsey 28
    GAUNT Sarah wife m 43   Pudsey 28
    GAUNT Hannah dau u 16   Pudsey 28
    GAUNT Margaret dau   14   Pudsey 28
    GAUNT Joseph son   13 Scholar Pudsey 28
    GAUNT Betty dau   11   Pudsey 28
    GAUNT John son   8 Scholar Pudsey 28
    GAUNT Sarah A dau   3   Pudsey 28
    GAUNT Mary H neice u 17 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 28
120 Lower Aldcoates HARRISON John Head w 70 Farmer 12 acres Pudsey 29
    HARRISON William son u 44 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 29
    HARRISON Caleb son u 34 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 29
121 High Aldcoates LUMBY Joshua Head m 55 Stone quarrier & farmer 11 acres Pudsey 29
    LUMBY Elizabeth wife m 50   Pudsey 29
    HOLDSWORTH Daniel s in l m 28 Joiner Calverley 29
    HOLDSWORTH Jane dau m 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 29
    LUMBY Sarah dau u 15   Pudsey 29
122 High Aldcoates DENTON John Head m 55 Stone quarrier Woodhouse 29
    DENTON Sarah wife m 35   Armley 29
    DENTON Martha E dau   1   Pudsey 29
123 High Aldcoates HARRISON Richard Head m 36 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 29
    HARRISON Mary wife m 34   Holmfirth 29
    HARRISON Joseph son   5 Scholar Pudsey 29
    HARRISON Fanny dau   3   Pudsey 29
124 High Aldcoates SPENCER Jane Head w 67   DUR Sunderland 29
    DENTON James lodg u 19 Iron Foundry lab Bramley 29
125 High Aldcoates RHODES Samuel Head m 35 Farmer 6 Acres & woolen weaver Pudsey 29
    RHODES Nancy wife m 43   Pudsey 29
    RHODES Joseph A son   7 Scholar Pudsey 29
    RHODES Sarah E dau   5   Pudsey 29
    RHODES Ann dau   3   Pudsey 29
    RHODES Emily dau   1   Pudsey 29
126 High Aldcoates WOODHEAD Frederick Head m 67 ret. Stone Merchant Pudsey 29
    WOODHEAD Barbary wife m 74   Pudsey 29
127 High Aldcoates LUMBY Daniel Head m 48 stone Merchant Pudsey 29
    LUMBY Hannah wife m 46   Pudsey 29
    LUMBY Mary Ann dau u 22 Woolen Cloth Cleaner Bramley 29
    LUMBY Charles Henry son u 20 Stone quarrier Woodhouse 29
    LUMBY Frances dau u 17 Dressmaker Pudsey 29
    LUMBY James son   12   Pudsey 29