calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 3, 2012

Census Index 1861 Pudsey: ED4

 

 

Piece RG9/3346, Enumeration District 4, Folios 50 - 60, Enumerator: William Potts


Comprising all that part of the Township of Pudsey of Pudsey called Church Lane commencing at Esther Lawson's and including Illingworths new row - Chandler row - Loft House - Temperance Square - and ending with Elizabeth Sharps on one side and James Walkers on the other.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 St Lawrence Church Parsonage Henry John GRAHAM Head M 40 Perpetual Curate of Pudsey York 50
    Annie GRAHAM Wife M 34 Clergyman's Wife Whitby 50
    Henry GRAHAM Son U 12 Scholar Sheffield 50
    Claria Louisa GRAHAM Dau U 10 Scholar Sheffield 50
    Julia Margaret GRAHAM Dau U 8 Scholar Sheffield 50
    Hewley Smales GRAHAM Son U 5 Scholar Pudsey 50
    Ethel Agnes GRAHAM Dau U 8m   Pudsey 50
    Mary ASQUITH Serv U 20 House Servant Pudsey 50
    Emma ASQUITH Serv U 17 House Servant Pudsey 50
2 Church Lane Esther LAWSON Head W 62 Clerk Tong 50
    Ann SHARP Dau W 29 Worsted Maker Pudsey 50
    Harry SHARP Gson   1   Pudsey 50
    Sarah FARRER Vis U 52   Farsley 50
3 Church Lane John ATKINSON Head M 52 Bookseller Armley 50
    Martha ATKINSON Wife M 50   Bramley 50
    Priscilla ATKINSON Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Maker Bramley 50
    Henry ATKINSON Son U 16 Worsted Factory Worker Bramley 50
    Sarah Ann ATKINSON Dau U 11 Scholar Pudsey 50
    David GRIMSHAW Neph U 18 Clerk Shoe Broker's Office Sheffield 50
4 Church Lane William AUSTIN Head M 59 Farm Lab. Thornes 50
    Mary AUSTIN Wife M 52   Pudsey 50
    Sarah AUSTIN Dau U 29 Woolen Cloth Burler Kirkstall 50
    John AUSTIN Son U 26 Farm Lab. Kirkstall 50
  Church Lane Stephen AUSTIN Son U 24 Tailor Pudsey 50
    Ann AUSTIN Dau U 11 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 50
    Sally AUSTIN S in L U 60 No occupation Thorner 50
5 Church Lane Charles FARRER Head U 51 Farmer of 3 acres Idle 50
    Mary FARRER Sister U 66 House Keeper Pudsey 50
6 Church Lane Thomas SAWYER Head M 40 Teacher of Public School St Leonard Shoreditch London 50
    Harriet SAWYER Wife M 42 Teacher's Wife St. Marylebone London 50
    Harriet SAWYER Dau U 17 Governess BKN Amersham 50
    Thomas SAWYER Son U 15 Clerk - Tobacco Merchant BKN Amersham 50
    Elizabeth SAWYER Dau U 14 Scholar SFK Sudbury 50
    Mary SAWYER Dau U 12 Scholar SFK Sudbury 50
    Emma SAWYER Dau U 11 Scholar SFK Sudbury 50
    William SAWYER Dau U 4 Scholar SFK Sudbury 50
    George PENMAN Board U 26 Wesleyan Minister DUR Whickham 50
7 Church Lane Joshua ROSS Head M 55 Carter Idle 50
    Esther ROSS Wife M 48   Hunslet 50
    Emma JACKSON Niece U 10 Scholar Pudsey 50
8 Church Lane George HEAD Head M 44 Journeyman Cordwainer HAM Portsea 50
    Mary HEAD Wife M 40 Worsted Spinner WOR Kidderminster 50
9 Church Lane Richard SOUTHWORTH Head M 31 Police Sergeant LAN Manchester 50
    Elizabeth SOUTHWORTH Wife M 31   LAN Oldham 50
    Ann SOUTHWORTH Dau U 6 Scholar LAN Oldham 50
10 Church Lane Joshua HANSON Head W 32 Joiner Journeyman Pudsey 51
    Nancy HANSON Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 51
    Benjamin HANSON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 51
11 Church Lane John HANSON Head M 44 Joiner Journeyman Pudsey 51
    Mary HANSON Wife M 47   Pudsey 51
    James GAUNT Orph U 17 Tenter of Woolen Cloth Corder's Pudsey 51
    Alice Ann GAUNT Orph U 15 PLW Weaver Pudsey 51
    Emily WARD Orph U 2 Scholar Hunslet 51
12 Church Lane William WILSON Head M 33 Woolen S Pudsey 51
    Sarah Ann WILSON Wife M 33   Pudsey 51
    Emma WILSON Dau U 9 Scholar Pudsey 51
    George William WILSON Son U 5 Scholar Pudsey 51
    Hannah Mary WILSON Dau   1   Pudsey 51
    Thomas Henry WILSON Son   2m   Pudsey 51
13 Church Lane Rachel HATON Head W 75   Low Wortley 51
14 Church Lane John CARR Head M 53 Farmer 2 1/2 acres Tong 51
    Elizabeth CARR Wife M 38   NTT Worksop 51
    Robert CARR Son U 15 Coal Miner NTT Radford 51
    John CARR Son   13 Coal Miner Tong 51
    Joseph CARR Son   12 Coal Miner Tong 51
    Edward CARR Son   10 Coal Miner Tong 51
    William CARR Son   9   Tong 51
    Sarah CARR Dau   1   Pudsey 51
15 Church Lane William HUTCHINSON Head M 62 Shopkeeper Grocer Pudsey 51
    Sarah HUTCHINSON Wife M 58   Armley 51
    George HUTCHINSON Son U 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 51
    Martha MIRFIELD Gdau U 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 51
16 Church Lane Elizabeth GREENWOOD Head W 66   Pudsey 51
    Benjamin CHILD Son U 36 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Eccleshill 51
    Joseph CHILD Son U 33 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 51
    Hannah CHILD Dau U 31 Dress Maker Eccleshill 51
17 Church Lane George CARTER Head W 62 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 51
    Elizabeth CARTER Dau U 30 Housekeeper to Father Pudsey 51
18 Northrop's Fold John CHILD Head M 39 Woolen Slubber Eccleshill 51
    Mary Ann CHILD Wife M 35   Pudsey 51
    Hannah CHILD Dau U 2   Pudsey 51
    Hannah VARLEY S in L U 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 51
19 Northrop's Fold Easter HAINSWORTH Head U 67 Woolen Burler Pudsey 51
    Betsy HAINSWORTH Dau U 31 Woolen Burler Pudsey 51
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Gson   8 School Boy Pudsey 51
20 Northrop's Fold Joseph BERRY Head M 33 Woolen Spinner Almondbury 51
    Mary Ann BERRY Wife M 26   Pudsey 51
    David BERRY Son   1   Bradford 51
21 Northrop's Fold Thomas Naylor MITCHELL Head M 30 Cordwainer Journeyman Pudsey 51
    Anne MITCHELL Wife M 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 51
22 Northrop's Fold John HATON Head M 41 Stone Mason or Cutter Pudsey 51
    Frances HATON Wife M 41   Pudsey 51
    Sarah HATON Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 51
    Thomas HATON Son U 12 Woolen Mule Piecer Pudsey 52
23 Church Lane Frances NORTHROP Head W 56 Proprietor of Houses Stanningley 52
    Alfred NORTHROP Son U 22 Proprietor of Houses Stanningley 52
24 Northrop's Fold Alfred COE Head M 33 Prepared Wool Manuf. Pudsey 52
    Elizabeth COE Wife M 35 Employing 8 men Pudsey 52
    John Henry COE Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 52
25 Northrop's Fold Moses BUTLER Head M 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 52
    Ann BUTLER Wife M 33 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 52
    Elizabeth Ann BUTLER Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 52
    John BUTLER Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 52
    Squire BUTLER Son   4 Scholar Pudsey 52
    Nancy BUTLER Dau   2   Pudsey 52
26 New Inn Joseph NORTHROP Head M 54 Inn Keeper New Inn Bramley 52
    Hannah NORTHROP Wife M 31   Stanningley 52
    Joseph John NORTHROP Son U 8 Scholar Pudsey 52
    Rhoda NORTHROP Dau U 5 Scholar Pudsey 52
    Clara NORTHROP Dau U 2   Pudsey 52
    Mary KEY Serv U 24 House Servant Bramley 52
27 New Inn Thomas ARRAN Head M 65 Blacksmith Dewsbury 52
    Caroline ARRAN Wife M 65   Bradford 52
    George Arran STANSFIELD Gson U 23 Blacksmith Pudsey 52
28 New Inn John STANSFIELD Head M 37 Farm Lab. Pudsey 52
    Hannah STANSFIELD Wife M 35 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 52
    Maria STANSFIELD Dau   2   Pudsey 52
29 Church Lane Joseph WHITHAM Head M 56 Woolen Slubber Pudsey 52
    Betty WHITHAM Wife M 56   Pudsey 52
    Ann WHITHAM Dau U 24 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 52
    Ben WHITHAM Son U 21 Woolen Slubber Pudsey 52
    Sarah WHITHAM Dau U 15 Woolen Carder Pudsey 52
30 Church Lane Thomas PEARSON Head M 48 Painter Hull 52
    Mary Hannah PEARSON Wife M 46   York 52
    Robert PEARSON Son U 20 Painter Hull 52
    Caroline PEARSON Dau U 18 Worsted Weaver Selby 52
 
BUILDINGS AT UNITARIAN CHAPEL
52
31 Church Lane James Lawton HAIGH Head M 34 Unitarian Minister LAN Mossley 52
    Amelia HAIGH Wife M 35   LAN Mossley 52
    Sarah Ann HAIGH Dau U 11 Scholar LAN Mossley 52
    Mary HAIGH Dau U 9 Scholar LAN Mossley 52
    Abraham HAIGH Son U 3 Scholar   52
32 Church Lane William COOPER Head M 60 Cloth Manufacturer Woolen Pudsey 52
    Hannah COOPER Wife M 60   Pudsey 52
    Titus COOPER Son M 20 PLW Weaver Overlooker Pudsey 52
    Christopher COOPER Son U 17 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey 52
    Dyson COOPER Gson U 17 (Insane) Pudsey 52
    Sarah COOPER Gdau U 12 House Servant Pudsey 52
33 Church Lane John Edward SUTCLIFFE Head M 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 52
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Wife M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley 52
    Sarah Ann SUTCLIFFE Dau   1   Pudsey 52
34 Church Lane Joseph WALKER Head M 52 Joiner & Builder Pudsey 53
    Ann WALKER Wife M 53   Pudsey 53
    Joseph Robinson WALKER Son U 20 Joiner Pudsey 53
35 Church Lane Joseph SENIOR Head M 53 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 53
    Martha SENIOR Wife M 53   Pudsey 53
    George SENIOR Son U 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 53
    Jonathan SENIOR Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 53
    Joseph SENIOR Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 53
36 Church Lane Matthew GILL Head M 34 Tailor Master Bawtry 53
    Judith GILL Wife M 31   Bradford 53
    Charley GILL Son   4   Pudsey 53
37 Church Lane Thomas WATERHOUSE Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 53
    Rebecca WATERHOUSE Wife M 60   Pudsey 53
38 Church Lane John HOLROYD Head M 59 Cordwainer Journeyman Horton 53
    Mary HOLROYD Wife M 47   Pudsey 53
    Frances HOLROYD Dau U 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 53
    Sarah HOLROYD Dau U 13 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 53
    John HOLROYD Son U 10 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Jane HOLROYD Dau U 2   Pudsey 53
39 Church Lane Joseph ALLOTT Head M 26 Mason's Lab. Pudsey 53
    Mary ALLOTT Wife M 22 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 53
40 Church Lane William WATKINSON Head M 37 Woolen Slubber Pudsey 53
    Mary WATKINSON Wife M 35   Pudsey 53
    Joseph WATKINSON Son U 6 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Nancy WATKINSON Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Jane WATKINSON Dau   2   Pudsey 53
41 Church Lane George ETHERINGTON Head M 38 Plasterer Master Pudsey 53
    Harriet ETHERINGTON Wife M 33   Pudsey 53
    John ETHERINGTON Son U 14 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Henry ETHERINGTON Son U 12 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Alfred ETHERINGTON Son U 10 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Agness ETHERINGTON Dau U 8 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Minnie ETHERINGTON Dau U 3 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Squire ETHERINGTON Son U 1   Pudsey 53
42 Church Lane John DUFTON Head M 39 Field or Dry Waller Pudsey 53
    Maria DUFTON Wife M 37 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 53
    Samuel DUFTON Son U 13 Woolen Cloth Lab. Pudsey 53
43 Church Lane John ASQUITH Head M 22 Wheelwright Pudsey 53
    Sarah Ann ASQUITH Wife M 20   Pudsey 53
44 Church Lane Samuel HARGREAVES Head U 45 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 53
    Ann LAWSON Sister W 47 House Keeper Pudsey 53
    Joseph HARGREAVES Bro U 58 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 53
45 Illingworth's Row James SHARP Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 53
    Alice SHARP Wife M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 53
46 Illingworth's Row William THREAPLETON Head M 36 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey 53
    Grace Ann THREAPLETON Dau U 11 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Emma THREAPLETON Dau U 6 Scholar Pudsey 53
47 Illingworth's Row George WOODHEAD Head M 33 Woolen Slubber Marsden 53
    Mary Hannah WOODHEAD Wife M 32   Stanningley 53
    Caroline WOODHEAD Dau U 10 Scholar Stanningley 53
    James WOODHEAD Son U 7 Scholar Pudsey 54
    Miriam WOODHEAD Dau   2m   Pudsey 54
48 Illingworth's Row Samuel HORSMAN Head M 42 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 54
    Hannah HORSMAN Wife M 48   Bramley 54
    George EMSLEY Vis U 9   Pudsey 54
49 Illingworth's Row John RAISTRICK Head M 27 Mechanic Pudsey 54
    Mary Jane RAISTRICK Wife M 22   Horsforth 54
    Mark Walker RAISTRICK Son U 1   Horsforth 54
50 Illingworth's Row Matthew LANGLEY Head M 32 Woolen Cloth Spinner Pudsey 54
    Mary LANGLEY Wife M 50   Bramley 54
    Hannah Mary LANGLEY Dau   4m   Pudsey 54
51 Illingworth's Row William COOPER Head M 25 Pipe Moulder Pudsey 54
    Susanah COOPER Wife M 26   Pudsey 54
    William COOPER Son   3m   Pudsey 54
52 Illingworth's Row John WEBSTER Head M 26   Pudsey 54
    Mary WEBSTER Wife M 25   Pudsey 54
53 Illingworth's Row Lisewell BROADHEAD Head M 29 Cordwainer Journeyman Osset 54
    Rebecca BROADHEAD Wife M 26   Pudsey 54
    Arubah Senior BROADHEAD Dau U 3   Pudsey 54
    Joshua BROADHEAD Son U 1   Pudsey 54
54 Illingworth's Row Isabella KETTLEWELL Head W 62 Gentlewoman Bishop Wilton 54
    Thomas Hall Dolman KETTLEWELL Son U 18 Wool Stapler Pudsey 54
55 Illingworth's Row Charles LUMBY Head M 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 54
    Sarah Hannah LUMBY Wife M 24   Pudsey 54
    Mary Elizabeth LUMBY Dau   3   Pudsey 54
56 Church Lane John WATMOUGH Head M 21 Currier Journeyman Pudsey 54
    Mary WATMOUGH Wife M 20   Rodley 54
    Emily WATMOUGH Dau   1   Pudsey 54
57 Illingworth's Row John ILLINGWORTH Head M 26 Stone Mason Pudsey 54
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Wife M 26   Pudsey 54
    Emily Ann ILLINGWORTH Dau   3m   Pudsey 54
58 Illingworth's Row William RHODES Head U 22 Currier Pudsey 54
59 Illingworth's Row George HEMSWORTH Head M 22 Carter Pudsey 54
    Mary HEMSWORTH Wife M 21   Pudsey 54
    John HEMSWORTH Son   1   Pudsey 54
    Margaret WATERHOUSE M in L W 58   Manningham 54
60 Illingworth's Row Joseph FARRER Head M 40 Field or Dry Waller Pudsey 54
    Alice FARRER Wife M 37   Marsden 54
    Hannah FARRER Dau U 15 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 54
    Elizabeth Ann FARRER Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 54
    Mary Ann FARRER Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 54
    Alice FARRER Dau   7m   Pudsey 54
61 Illingworth's Row Samuel WEBSTER Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 54
    Mary WEBSTER Wife M 34   Pudsey 54
    Garth WEBSTER Son U 15 Woolen Piecer Pudsey 54
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Dau   10   Pudsey 54
    James WEBSTER Son   7   NR 54
    John WEBSTER Son   4   NR 54
62 Church Lane John COOPER Head M 29 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey 55
    Elizabeth COOPER Wife M 26   Horsforth 55
    Charlesworth COOPER Son   5m   Pudsey 55
63 Illingworth's Row Joseph PROCTOR Head M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Armley 55
    Anne Jane PROCTOR Wife M 28 Dress Maker Isle of Man 55
64 Illingworth's Row Joseph HALL Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey 55
    Jane HALL Wife M 35   Pudsey 55
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife Dau U 10 Scholar Pudsey 55
    Martha Elizabeth HALL Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 55
65 Illingworth's Row Henry HEATON Head M 34 Boiler Maker Idle 55
    Mary HEATON Wife M 32   Pudsey 55
    Thomas HEATON Son U 11 Coal Miner Pudsey 55
    Susan HEATON Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 55
    Nancy HEATON Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 55
66 Illingworth's Row William BROOK Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Fuller Hunslet 55
    Mary BROOK Wife M 27   Pudsey 55
    Mary Elizabeth BROOK Dau U 1   Pudsey 55
    Alfred BROOK Son   1m   Pudsey 55
67 Illingworth's Row Isaac GIBBONS Head M 29 Plasterer Pudsey 55
    Sarah GIBBONS Wife M 30 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 55
    William Hinchcliff GIBBONS Son U 8 Scholar Pudsey 55
    Hannah Maria GIBBONS Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 55
    Emma GIBBONS Dau   2   Pudsey 55
68 Illingworth's Row Elijah COULSON Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Spinner Pudsey 55
    Dorothy COULSON Wife M 24   Pudsey 55
69 Church Lane William ILLINGWORTH Head M 29 Stone Mason Pudsey 55
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife M 28   Pudsey 55
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Dau U 4   Pudsey 55
    Susan ILLINGWORTH Dau   3   Pudsey 55
    Lavinia ILLINGWORTH Dau   1   Pudsey 55
70 Chandler's Row Emanuel BOOCOCK Head M 45 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 55
  Mechanics Institute Martha BOOCOCK Wife M 44 Keeper of Mechanic's Institute Pudsey 55
    Elizabeth BOOCOCK Dau U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 55
    Martha BOOCOCK Dau U 8 Scholar Pudsey 55
72   Frederick William BOOCOCK Son   2   Pudsey 55
    William GREGSON Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Fuller Bramley 55
    Mary GREGSON Wife M 40 Woolen Cloth Burler Wakefield 55
    Eliza Ann GREGSON Dau U 14   Pudsey 55
    Emily GREGSON Dau U 3   Pudsey 55
73   David THORNTON Head M 28 Carter Calverley 55
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife M 27 Worsted Spinner Calverley 55
    James THORNTON Son   1   Calverley 55
74   Joseph WOOD Head M 57 Slubber Woolen Pudsey 55
    Mary WOOD Wife M 57 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 55
    Joseph WOOD Son U 20 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 55
    James WOOD Son U 17 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 55
    Christopher WOOD Son   13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 55
75   Joseph MALKIN Head M 28 Carter Holbeck 55
    Elizabeth MALKIN Wife M 25 Carter Pudsey 55
    James Ross MALKIN Son U 2   Pudsey 55
    John William MALKIN Son   3m   Pudsey 56
76 Chandler's Row Malkam WALKER Head M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 56
    Nancy WALKER Wife M 29 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 56
    Charlet WALKER Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 56
    Hannah WALKER Dau   1   Pudsey 56
    Simeon HARGREAVES Lodg U 17 Cordwainer Pudsey 56
77 Chandler's Row Thomas DUFTON Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 56
    Ann DUFTON Wife M 31 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 56
    Isaac Brook DUFTON Son U 10 Coal Miner Pudsey 56
    John DUFTON Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 56
    Samuel DUFTON Son   5 Scholar Pudsey 56
    Mary DUFTON Dau   3   Pudsey 56
    Martha Elizabeth DUFTON Dau   1   Pudsey 56
78 Chandler's Row Joseph SUGDEN Head M 35 Lab. for Stone Mason Pudsey 56
    Isabella SUGDEN Wife M 34   Bramley 56
79 Chandler's Row Matthew WADE Head M 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 56
    Sarah Ann WADE Wife M 26 Silk Weaver Hull 56
    Hannah Maria WADE Dau   3m   Pudsey 56
80 Chandler's Row James COOPER Head M 37 Carrier or Carter for a mill Pudsey 56
    Betty COOPER Wife M 37   Pudsey 56
    Martha Ann COOPER Dau U 11   Pudsey 56
    John COOPER Son   9   Pudsey 56
    Ada COOPER Dau   10m   Pudsey 56
81 Chandler's Row Elizabeth GALLOWAY Head W 59 Charwoman Pudsey 56
    Benjamin GALLOWAY Son M 24 Jobbing Mechanic Pudsey 56
  Church Lane Hannah Farrer GALLOWAY Dau M 18 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 56
    Alice Ann GALLOWAY Gdau   2   Pudsey 56
82 Chandler's Row Matthew HUTCHINSON Head W 36 Lab. Leeds 56
    Mercy HUTCHINSON Moth W 73 House Keeper Pudsey 56
    Anne Maria HUTCHINSON Dau U 15 Worsted Stuff Weaver Pudsey 56
    William HUTCHINSON Son U 13 Coal Miner Pudsey 56
    Richard HUTCHINSON Son U 11 Coal Miner Pudsey 56
83 Chandler's Row Jane STEPHENSON Head W 39 Woolen Cloth Burler Mirfield 56
    Eliza STEPHENSON Dau U 15 Woolen Piecer Birstall 56
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON Dau   12 Woolen Cloth Burler Burley 56
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Dau   9 Scholar Burley 56
    George STEPHENSON Son   6 Scholar Wortley 56
    Hannah Maria STEPHENSON Dau   4 Scholar Tong 56
84 Chandler's Row Benjamin F MILNER Head M 22 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey 56
    Nancy MILNER Wife M 24 Wife Pudsey 56
85 Chandler's Row Nancy GLOVER Head W 61 House Keeper Pudsey 56
    Benjamin ROSS Son U 20 Assistant Overlooker or Worsted Cord Cleaner Pudsey 56
86 Chandler's Row Thomas BAGGALEY Head M 50 Journey Shoe Maker Burton in Lonsdale 56
    Sarah BAGGALEY Wife M 39   Pudsey 56
    John BAGGALEY Son U 18   Pudsey 56
    James BAGGALEY Son U 15   Pudsey 56
    Jane BAGGALEY Dau U 12   Pudsey 56
    Sarah BAGGALEY Dau U 7   Pudsey 56
    George BAGGALEY Son   5   Pudsey 56
    Mary BAGGALEY Dau U 2   Pudsey 57
87 Church Lane George SUGDEN Head M 34 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 57
    Ann Maria SUGDEN Wife M 33   Bowling 57
88 Church Lane James LAWSON Head U 51 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 57
    Hannah LAWSON Wife U 50 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 57
89 Church Lane James HARTLEY Head U 48 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 57
    Ann HARTLEY Wife U 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Thorp Arch 57
90 Church Lane Charles HARGREAVES Head U 55 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 57
    Hannah HARGREAVES Wife U 55   Pudsey 57
91 Church Lane Martha WEBSTER Head W 69 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 57
    Martha WEBSTER Gdau   5   Pudsey 57
92 Church Lane George WEBSTER Head W 37 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey 57
    Betty WEBSTER Dau U 17   Pudsey 57
    Mary WEBSTER Dau   15   Pudsey 57
    Walter Jonathan WEBSTER Son   8   Pudsey 57
    Emily WEBSTER Dau   7   Pudsey 57
    George Henry WEBSTER Son   2   Pudsey 57
93 Church Lane Samuel WARD Head U 18 Basket Maker Tadcaster 57
94 Church Lane Edward EYRE Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Weaver York 57
    Mary EYRE Wife M 42 Woolen Cloth Weaver York 57
    Alice EYRE Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver York 57
    William EYRE Son   17 Butcher's App York 57
    George Edward EYRE Son   7 Scholar York 57
    Mary Ann EYRE Dau   5 Scholar York 57
95 Church Lane Thomas STANSFIELD Head M 37 Farm Servant Pudsey 57
    Ann STANSFIELD Wife M 45   Pudsey 57
96 Church Lane Maria Ann STOWE Head U 53 Dress Maker LAN Fairfield 57
    Mary Ann STOWE Dau U 30 Dress Maker Pudsey 57
97 Church Lane William FARRER Head M 47 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 57
    Hannah FARRER Wife M 45   Pudsey 57
    Samuel FARRER Son U 23 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 57
    Frederick FARRER Son U 20 Mason Journeyman Pudsey 57
    Frances FARRER Dau U 16 Dress Maker Pudsey 57
    Sarah Ann FARRER Dau   11   Pudsey 57
    Sophia FARRER Dau   8   Pudsey 57
98 Church Lane William HOPPS Head M 30 Grocer Leeds 57
    Martha HOPPS Wife M 25   Leeds 57
    Henry HOPPS Son   2   Leeds 57
99 Temperance Square Joseph DUFTON Head M 61 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 57
    Mary Ann DUFTON Wife M 53 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 57
    Hannah Thompson BROADHEAD Wife Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 57
100 Temperance Square William WATERHOUSE Head M 38 Teacher of Singing Pudsey 57
    Phoebe WATERHOUSE Wife M 36   Rawden 57
    Samuel HARDACRE F in L W 71 Tea Dealer Rawden 57
    Martha LUPTON Niece U 13   Rawden 57
    James THOMPSON Board U 19 Woolen Spinner Poole 57
101 Temperance Square John GAUNT Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 57
    Adah GAUNT Wife M 52   Pudsey 57
    Martha GAUNT Dau U 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 57
    Samuel GAUNT Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Mary GAUNT Dau U 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 58
    William GAUNT Son U 14 Scribbler Filler or Tenterer Pudsey 58
    Grace RAISTRICK Lodg M 30 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 58
102 Church Lane Thomas RIDER Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Hannah RIDER Wife M 39   Pudsey 58
    Ruth RIDER Dau U 18 Dress Maker Pudsey 58
    William RIDER Son U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Rebecca RIDER Dau U 14 Scholar Pudsey 58
    Nancy RIDER Dau U 12 Scholar Pudsey 58
    Christopher RIDER Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 58
    Grace Elizabeth RIDER Dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 58
    Martha RIDER Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 58
103 Church Lane Hannah HEAP Head W 63   Pudsey 58
    James HEAP Son U 37 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Elijah HEAP Son U 23 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 58
    Mark HEAP Son W 21 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 58
    Martha HEAP Dau U 17 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 58
    Elizabeth HEAP Dau U 11   Pudsey 58
104 Church Lane John WATERHOUSE Head M 36 Stone Quarry Man Pudsey 58
    Ann WATERHOUSE Wife M 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 58
    Ben NAYLOR Lodg U 21 Journ Mason Pudsey 58
105 Church Lane John CROWTHER Head M 22 Overlooker Worsted Pudsey 58
    Mary CROWTHER Wife M 22   Pudsey 58
    Frances CROWTHER Dau   2m   Pudsey 58
106 Church Lane Robert LOFTHOUSE Head M 62 Foreman at the Gas Works Ryther 58
    Ellen LOFTHOUSE Wife M 59   Church Fenton 58
    John LOFTHOUSE Son U 18 Gas Metre Inspector Saxton 58
107 Church Lane William GAUNT Head M 57 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Mary GAUNT Wife M 38   Pudsey 58
108 Church Lane Adam HINNINGS Head M 37 Farmers Man Pudsey 58
    Sarah Ann HINNINGS Wife M 35   Pudsey 58
    William Robert HINNINGS Son U 10m   Pudsey 58
109 Church Lane Jonathan TURNER Head M 56 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Margaret TURNER Wife M 46 Woolen Cloth Weaver Manningham 58
    Joseph TURNER Son U 29 Lab. Pudsey 58
110 Church Lane Joseph JOWETT Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Elizabeth JOWETT Wife M 34 Dress Maker Pudsey 58
    Sarah JOWETT Dau U 16 Servant Pudsey 58
    Alfred JOWETT Son U 14 Cordwainer (Jr) Pudsey 58
    Mary Ann JOWETT Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 58
    Rose JOWETT Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 58
    Hannah JOWETT Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 58
    William JOWETT Son   3 Scholar Pudsey 58
    Martha JOWETT Dau   1   Pudsey 58
111 Church Lane John LISTER Head M 61 Tailor Master Armley 58
    Ann LISTER Wife M 46   Pudsey 58
    Thomas LISTER Son U 20 Tailor Son Wortley 58
    Hannah LISTER Dau U 15   Pudsey 58
    Frances LISTER Dau U 10   Pudsey 58
    Emily LISTER Dau U 6   Pudsey 59
    Jonathan LISTER Son   4   Pudsey 59
    Annie LISTER Dau   2   Pudsey 59
112 Church Lane William LOBLEY Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 59
    Jane Elizabeth LOBLEY Wife M 23   Pudsey 59
113 Church Lane Ann WADE Head W 58 Shop Keeper Pudsey 59
    Eliza WADE Dau U 22 House Servant Pudsey 59
114 Church Lane Ellen WADE Dau U 6   Pudsey 59
    Elizabeth SHARP Head W 58 Shop Keeper Mother Pudsey 59
    Emily Jane HOWE Gdau   4   York 59
115 Loft House Joshua SHARP Head W 38 Yeoman 23 acres Pudsey 59
    Frances Victoria SHARP Dau U 11   Pudsey 59
    Laura Annie SHARP Dau   8   Pudsey 59
    Joseph Edwin SHARP Son   6   Pudsey 59
    Emmanuel Brown SHARP Son   1   Pudsey 59
    Martha SHARP Moth W 66   Pudsey 59
116 Loft House John FEASBY? Head M 70 Farm Lab. Clint 59
    Ann FEASBY? Wife M 83   LAN Liverpool 59
117 Loft House Mary STOWE Head W 57   Pudsey 59
    Eliza STOWE Dau U 14   Bramley 59
    Martha KIDSON Dau M 28   Bramley 59
118 Loft House Joseph ILLINGWORTH Head M 54 Mason Master Pudsey 59
    Susanna ILLINGWORTH Wife M 53   Pudsey 59
    Matthew ILLINGWORTH Son U 32 Mason Pudsey 59
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Dau U 25 Housemaid Pudsey 59
    Isaac ILLINGWORTH Son U 22 Mason Pudsey 59
    Joshua ILLINGWORTH Son U 16 Mason Pudsey 59
    Martha ILLINGWORTH Dau U 15 Shoe Binder Pudsey 59
119 Church Lane John Doughty HEPWORTH Head M 53 Surgeon York 59
    Hannah Elizabeth HEPWORTH Wife M 48   Hunslet 59
    Henry HEPWORTH Son U 28 Joiner (Ap) Hunslet 59
    Emily HEPWORTH Dau U 11   Pudsey 59
    Charles HEPWORTH Son U 8   Pudsey 59
    Clara HEPWORTH Dau U 4   Pudsey 59
120 Church Lane William CROMACK Head M 52 Stone Merchant Pudsey 59
    Phebe CROMACK Wife M 49   Pudsey 59
    Martha CROMACK Dau U 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 59
    Simeon CROMACK Gson U 8 Scholar Pudsey 59
121 Church Lane Joseph BRADLEY Head M 42 Woollen Draper Pudsey 59
    Sarah BRADLEY Wife M 40   MDX London Bethnal Green 59
122 Church Lane William BENNETT Head M 29 Grocer LIN Boston 59
    Elizabeth BENNETT Wife M 27   STS Stone 59
    William BENNETT Son U 4   STS Stone 59
    George Thomas BENNETT Son   7m   Pudsey 59
    Mary Ann EAST Serv U 22 House Servant LIN Stickney 59
123 Church Lane James WALKER Head W 57 Chemist & Stationer Pudsey 59
    Selina WALKER Dau U 17   Pudsey 59
124 Church Lane Joseph WALKER Head M 32 Printer & Chemist Bramley 60
    Mercy Ann WALKER Wife M 26   Pudsey 60
    John Holmes WALKER Son U 6   Pudsey 60
    Anne Louisa WALKER Dau U 1   Pudsey 60