calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1861 Pudsey: ED8

 

 

Piece RG9/3346, Enumeration District 8, Folios 113 - 123, Enumerator: John Baker


Comprising all that part of the Township of Pudsey commecing at the east side of the footpath or John Farrer Dwelling house and comprising the south side of Lowtown down to Mortimer's shop, inclusive, on the one side and on the north side from John Jagger's to William Sewell's shop and row with the Lane End down to and including the houses in Priestley Mill Yard.

 

 
Sch
Adode
Surname
Forename
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Adode
Surname
Forename
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Lowtown FARRER John Compton head m 25 Butcher Pudsey 113
    FARRER Susanna wife m 25   Pudsey 113
    FARRER Eliza dau   3   Pudsey 113
    FARRER Jane Ann dau   1   Pudsey 113
3 Lowtown FOWLER William head w 53 HLW Weaver Pudsey 113
    FOWLER David son u 14 jobber for Shuttle worker Pudsey 113
    FOWLER William L son   11 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 113
4 Lowtown GAUNT Dorothy head w 53 HLW Weaver Pudsey 113
    GAUNT Jonathan son u 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 113
    GAUNT Esther dau u 17 HLC Weaver Pudsey 113
    GAUNT Simeon son u 15 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 113
6 Lowtown HARDAKER Joseph head m 53 HLW Weaver Horsforth 113
    HARDAKER Alice wife m 53 Confectioner Leyburn 113
    HARDAKER Emma dau u 19 Confectioner Horsforth 113
    HARDAKER John son u 15 HLW Weaver Horsforth 113
    HARDAKER Thomas son   13 HLW Weaver Horsforth 113
    HARDAKER Sarah dau   11 Scholar Horsforth 113
7 Lowtown ELSWORTH John head m 58 HLW Weaver Pudsey 113
    ELSWORTH Elizabeth wife m 53   Pudsey 113
    ELSWORTH Simeon son u 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 113
    ELSWORTH Edward son u 15 Boot & Shoe maker Pudsey 113
    ELSWORTH Abraham son   13 Jobber for Shoemaker Pudsey 113
    ELSWORTH Harriet Emma dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 113
8 Lowtown HANSON Mary head w 61 joiner's widow Pudsey 113
    HANSON Hannah dau u 37 Burler Pudsey 113
    HANSON Mary dau u 24 Burler Pudsey 113
    HANSON Frederick son u 21 joiner Pudsey 113
9 Lowtown SUGDEN John head m 28 Watchman woolen mill Pudsey 113
    SUGDEN Esther wife m 29 Burler Pudsey 113
    SUGDEN William son   3   Pudsey 113
    SUGDEN Emma dau   8m   Pudsey 113
10 Lowtown CROFT Thomas head m 38 Tailor & Draper Arkengarthdale 113
    CROFT Elizabeth wife m 45   Pudsey 113
    CROFT Rose H dau   2   Pudsey 113
11 Lowtown BOOCOCK Sarah head w 42 Burler Pudsey 113
    BOOCOCK Elizabeth dau u 24 Burler Pudsey 113
    BARRACLOUGH Martha dau m 20 Burler Pudsey 113
12 Lowtown NAYLOR David head m 40 Slubber Pudsey 113
    NAYLOR Jane wife m 40   Pudsey 113
    NAYLOR Joseph son u 15 Boot & Shoe maker Pudsey 113
    NAYLOR Frances dau u 14   Pudsey 113
    NAYLOR Betty dau u 12 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 113
    NAYLOR Hannah dau   9m   Pudsey 113
13 Lowtown WATERHOUSE William head m 72 Almshouse- ww Pudsey 113
    WATERHOUSE Hannah wife m 61   Pudsey 113
14 Lowtown BUCKTON Grace head w 57 Grocer Pudsey 113
    BUCKTON James son u 22 Ag Lab Pudsey 113
    BUCKTON Samuel son u 16 Under Overlooker woolen mill Pudsey 113
15 Lowtown GALLOWAY George head m 27 HLW Weaver Ella* 114
    GALLOWAY Selina wife m 21 PLW Weaver Bramley 114
16 Lowtown BOOCOCK Martha head u 34 PLC Weaver Pudsey 114
    BOOCOCK Mary sis u 14 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 114
    BOOCOCK Susanna sis u 20 Serv Pudsey 114
    BOOCOCK John bro u 16 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 114
    BOOCOCK Mary moth w 54 Almswoman ww Pudsey 114
    BOOCOCK Ruth Ann dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 114
18 Lowtown BURTON William head m 59 Tinner & Brazier Leeds 114
    BURTON Sarah wife m 58   Leeds 114
    BURTON Mary E Gdau   8 Scholar Holbeck 114
19 Lowtown GIBSON John head m 51 Painter Pudsey 114
    GIBSON Hannah wife m 33 Charwoman Pudsey 114
    GIBSON Emelia dau u 13 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 114
    GIBSON Mary dau u 9 Scholar Pudsey 114
    GIBSON Richard son   6 Scholar Pudsey 114
    GIBSON James son   3 Scholar Pudsey 114
20 Lowtown MOY Martin head m 60 Ag Lab Ireland 114
    MOY Mary wife m 53   Ireland 114
    MOY Thomas son u 18 wool spinner Ireland 114
    MOY Bartholemew son u 16 wool carder feeder Ireland 114
    MOY Martin son u 13 Wool piecer Ireland 114
    MOY Michael son u 11 Scholar Ireland 114
20a Lowtown GILLIGAN Bridget head w 38 Laundress Ireland 114
    GILLIGAN Patrick son u 17 wool spinner Ireland 114
    GILLIGAN Martin son u 15 wool scribbler feeder Ireland 114
    GILLIGAN Mary dau u 6   Pudsey 114
22 Lowtown HINCHLIFF Samuel head u 62 Ag Lab Pudsey 114
23 Lowtown HANSON John head m 57 Plumber & Glazier Pudsey 114
    HANSON Phebe wife m 38   Leeds 114
26 Lowtown SCREETON George head m 28 Nat. Schoolmaster Halifax 114
    SCREETON Anne wife m 18 Nat. Schoolmistress Armley 114
28 Lowtown MORTIMER Emanuel head u 31 Grocer Farnley 114
    BOOTH James neph u 17 App Gildersome 114
    *ENNES? Charles   u 32 Carter Milburn 114
    ROBINSON Charlotte   u 36 Serv Doncaster 114
29 Lowtown JAGGER John head m 51 HLW Weaver Pudsey 114
    JAGGER Mary wife m 45 HLW Weaver Pudsey 114
    JAGGER Frederick son u 18 wool spinner Pudsey 114
    JAGGER Sarah Ann dau u 17 Burler Pudsey 114
    JAGGER Joseph Garnet son u 15 Piecer for wool spinner Pudsey 114
    JAGGER Edwin R son   9   Pudsey 114
    JAGGER Samuel son   7   Pudsey 114
30 Lowtown HALLIDAY Sarah Ann head m 29 Straw Bonnet Maker Pudsey 115
    HALLIDAY Grace H dau   4   Pudsey 115
    HALLIDAY Eliza dau   10m   Pudsey 115
31 Lowtown HORSFALL Esther head m 42 Burler Pudsey 115
    HORSFALL Sarah Ann dau u 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 115
    HORSFALL Joseph son u 14 Woolen carder Feeder Pudsey 115
    HORSFALL Alfred son u 10 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 115
    HORSFALL George lodg u 41 Army Pensioner Pudsey 115
32 Lowtown GAUNT Frances head w 58 Dressmaker Bramley 115
34 Lowtown ASKHAM Susanna head u 55 Farmer 23 acres emp 1 Monk Fryston 115
35 Lowtown CONNALL William lodg u 45 Farmer 23 acres emp 1 Coulton 115
    CONNALL William neph   8 Scholar Pudsey 115
36 Lowtown CRAMPTON Joseph head w 47 Printer Surveyor & Appraiser Pudsey 115
    CRAMPTON Ann dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 115
37 Lowtown WILCOCK Samuel head m 36 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 115
    WILCOCK Ann wife m 36   Pudsey 115
    WILCOCK Sarah dau u 15   Pudsey 115
    WILCOCK Benjamin son u 12 Scholar Pudsey 115
    WILCOCK Mary E dau u 9 Scholar Pudsey 115
    WILCOCK John son   7 Scholar Pudsey 115
    WILCOCK George H son   4 Scholar Pudsey 115
    WILCOCK Samuel son   1   Pudsey 115
38 Rock House GRISDALE Samuel head m 32 House painter emp 2 LAN Bolton 115
    GRISDALE Mary Ann wife m 29   Leeds 115
    GRISDALE Anne dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 115
    GRISDALE Emily dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 115
39 Rock House HIRST Thomas head m 49 Farmer 3 acres Churwell 115
    HIRST Mary wife m 41   Norwood Green 115
    HIRST Charlotte dau u 25 Dressmaker Churwell 115
    HIRST Joshua son u 23 Tallow Chandler Pudsey 115
    HIRST Nancy H dau u 20 Domestic Pudsey 115
    HIRST Harriet E dau u 7 Scholar Pudsey 115
    HIRST Jane dau u 4 Scholar Pudsey 115
40 Rock Cottage VINCENT Walker head m 47 Master Currier Pudsey 115
    VINCENT Jane wife m 47   Clifton 115
    VINCENT Margaret dau u 21 Shoe sewing machine minder Pudsey 115
    VINCENT George son u 18 Currier Pudsey 115
41 Lowtown BROOK Samuel head m 41 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Emp. 6 Pudsey 115
    BROOK Mary Ann wife m 42   Pudsey 115
    BROOK Joseph son u 20   Pudsey 115
    BROOK Martha dau u 18   Pudsey 115
    BROOK James son u 15 Scholar Pudsey 115
    BROOK Jane dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 115
    BROOK Emily dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 115
    BROOK Charles son   2   Pudsey 115
43 Kiln Yard WILCOCK William head m 40 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 116
    WILCOCK Ann wife m 37   Pudsey 116
    WILCOCK Elizabeth A dau u 5 Scholar Pudsey 116
    WILCOCK John William son   4 Scholar Pudsey 116
    WILCOCK Benjamin Frederick son   10m   Pudsey 116
44 Lowtown ALLOTT Elizabeth head w 64 Blacksmith Farsley 116
    ALLOTT Joshua son w 44 Blacksmith Farsley 116
    ALLOTT William Gson u 17 Blacksmith Pudsey 116
    ALLOTT James Gson u 15 Boot & Shoe maker Pudsey 116
    ALLOTT Sarah F Gdau u 13 Domestic Pudsey 116
45 Lowtown GRAYSHON Joseph head m 29 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 116
    GRAYSHON Mary wife m 28   Armley 116
    GRAYSHON William son   7 Scholar Bramley 116
    GRAYSHON John son   3 Scholar Pudsey 116
    GRAYSHON Richard son   1   Pudsey 116
    GRAYSHON Hannah serv u 15 Serv Pudsey 116
46 Lowtown THACKRAH Joseph head m 30 Rag & Waste Dealer Leeds 116
    THACKRAH Mary Ann wife m 30   Leeds 116
    THACKRAH Emma dau   8 Scholar Leeds 116
    THACKRAH Elizabeth dau   4 Scholar Leeds 116
    THACKRAH Louisa dau   1   Leeds 116
    MOY Emmy vis   2   Leeds 116
    THACKRAH Alice dau   6 Scholar Leeds 116
    RONAN Hannah serv u 19 Serv Ireland 116
47 Lowtown RHODES William head m 24 Ironmonger & Hairdresser Holbeck 116
    RHODES Elizabeth wife m 25   LEI Leicester 116
    RHODES William H son   2   Leeds 116
49 Lowtown WINDSOR Hannah head w 45 Charwoman Pudsey 116
    WINDSOR Nancy dau u 19 HLW Weaver Pudsey 116
    WINDSOR Martha dau u 16 HLW Weaver Pudsey 116
    WINDSOR William son u 13 Boot & Shoe maker Pudsey 116
50 Lowtown EMSLEY Joseph head m 39 Slubber Pudsey 116
    EMSLEY Ann wife m 38 Burler Pudsey 116
    EMSLEY Martha dau u 16 Burler Pudsey 116
    EMSLEY William son u 14 Whitesmith Pudsey 116
    EMSLEY Sarah Ann dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 116
51 Lowtown THREAPLETON Benjamin head m 54 HLW Weaver Pudsey 116
    THREAPLETON Alice wife m 54 HLW Weaver Pudsey 116
53 Lowtown FRANKLAND John head m 57 Master Boot & Shoemaker Brafferton 116
    FRANKLAND Mary wife m 57   Pudsey 116
    FRANKLAND Robert son u 29 Boot & Shoe maker Pudsey 116
    PROCTOR Ellen dau u 31 Shoe Binder Pudsey 116
    MEASLEY Reuben app u 20 Boot & Shoe maker Marton 116
54 Lowtown CLEGG Frances head w 42   Pudsey 117
    CLEGG George son   15 Boot & Shoe maker Pudsey 117
    CLEGG Mary dau   11   Pudsey 117
    CLEGG Ruth dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 117
    CLEGG Frances dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 117
56 Lowtown FEARNLEY Joseph head u 57 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 117
    FEARNLEY Mary sis u 50 Dressmaker Pudsey 117
    FEARNLEY William bro u 48 woolen cloth manuf. Pudsey 117
57 Lowtown PROCTOR William head m 28 Linen Draper & Wool Manuf. Pudsey 117
    PROCTOR Hannah wife m 29 Milliner Pudsey 117
    PROCTOR John Arthur son   7m   Pudsey 117
58 Lowtown WALKER Elizabeth head w 83 Oatcake Baker Pudsey 117
    WALKER Esther dau u 44 Oatcake Baker Pudsey 117
59 Lowtown GLOVER Robert head w 38 HLW Weaver Pudsey 117
    GLOVER Alice dau u 13 wool carder feeder Pudsey 117
    GLOVER William son   9 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 117
    GLOVER Martha Ann dau   8 Nurse Pudsey 117
    GLOVER Betty dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 117
60 Public House LATIMER Thomas head m 29 Innkeeper Butcher Farmer 9 acres Bradford 117
    LATIMER Ruth wife m 27   Bradford 117
    LATIMER William Webster son   4   Pudsey 117
    LATIMER Mary Webster dau   2   Pudsey 117
    LATIMER Maria Wood dau   5m   Pudsey 117
    GRAY Mary serv   17   Bradford 117
61 Lowtown TOMLINSON George head m 41 HLW Weaver Wortley 117
    TOMLINSON Sarah wife m 35 HLW Weaver Pudsey 117
    TOMLINSON Mary H dau u 12   Wortley 117
    TOMLINSON John William son   10 Scholar Bramley 117
    TOMLINSON Joseph son   8 Scholar Pudsey 117
    TOMLINSON George W son   6 Scholar Pudsey 117
    TOMLINSON Jonathan son   3   Pudsey 117
62 Lowtown WEBSTER William head m 52 Auctioneer Gildersome 117
    WEBSTER Mary wife m 42   Armley 117
    WEBSTER Simeon G son u 22 Shoe maker Bramley 117
    WEBSTER Lucy Ann dau u 20 Burler Bramley 117
    WEBSTER Samuel H son u 16 Draughtsman Bramley 117
    WEBSTER Hannah dau u 14 Burler Bramley 117
    WEBSTER Maria L dau u 12 Scholar Bramley 117
    WEBSTER Emma L dau u 9 Scholar Bramley 117
    WEBSTER James H son u 7 Scholar Bramley 117
    WEBSTER Jonathan son u 5 Scholar Bramley 117
    WEBSTER Thomas son u 10m   Pudsey 117
    HALEY Hannah M in L w 63   Armley 117
64 Lowtown HALLIDAY John head m 51 Woolen cloth manuf. Pudsey 117
    HALLIDAY Martha wife m 50   Pudsey 117
    HALLIDAY Ephraim son u 27 Farmer 7 acres Pudsey 117
    HALLIDAY John son u 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 117
    HALLIDAY Joseph son u 16 HLW Weaver Pudsey 117
    HALLIDAY Harriet E dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 117
65 Lowtown BROUGHTON Matthew head m 48 Druggist & cartman Farnley 118
    BROUGHTON Elizabeth Ann wife m 36   Gomersal 118
    BROUGHTON Luke son   16 Piecer woolen mill Bramley 118
    BROUGHTON Betsey dau   11 Scholar Bramley 118
    BROUGHTON William son   5 Scholar Pudsey 118
    BROUGHTON Walter son   3 Scholar Pudsey 118
    BROUGHTON Mary J dau   2   Pudsey 118
66 Lowtown CARTER Jonathan head w 43 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
    CARTER Mary dau u 13 Burler Pudsey 118
67 Lane End FARRER Thompson head m 45 Butcher farmer 14 acres Pudsey 118
    FARRER Ann wife m 45   Pudsey 118
    FARRER William son u 24 Butcher Pudsey 118
    FARRER Joshua son u 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
    FARRER Hannah dau u 18 Dressmaker Pudsey 118
    FARRER Edwin son u 15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
    FARRER Ann dau u 13 Scholar Pudsey 118
68 Lane End WORSNOP William head m 46 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
    WORSNOP Mary wife m 40   Pudsey 118
    WORSNOP Emma dau u 16 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
    WORSNOP Hannah dau u 15 Serv Pudsey 118
    WORSNOP Amy dau u 12 Scholar Pudsey 118
    WORSNOP Sarah dau u 8 Scholar Pudsey 118
    WORSNOP John G son   6 Scholar Pudsey 118
    WORSNOP Joseph son   2   Pudsey 118
    WORSNOP William son   10m   Pudsey 118
70 Lane End FOWLER John head m 48 Green grocer & Coal Dealer Pudsey 118
    FOWLER William son u 11 Wool piecer Pudsey 118
    FOWLER Sarah dau u 15   Pudsey 118
71 Lane End GAUNT Joseph head m 50 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
    GAUNT Harriet wife m 42   Pudsey 118
    GAUNT Samuel H son u 14 Scholar Pudsey 118
72 Lane End GLOVER William head m 25 Slubber Pudsey 118
    GLOVER Caroline L wife m 23   Pudsey 118
    GLOVER Hannah dau   2   Pudsey 118
73 Lane End NORTON Martha head u 24 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
    THREAPLETON Hannah lodg u 28 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
74 Lane End KILLINGBECK Hannah head w 78 Grocer Pudsey 118
    KILLINGBECK Dorothy dau u 37 Bread baker Pudsey 118
75 Lane End LUPTON William head m 39 HLW Weaver Wortley 118
    LUPTON Esther wife m 40 HLW Weaver Pudsey 118
    LUPTON Sarah dau u 12 Scholar Pudsey 118
    LUPTON Martha E dau u 9 Scholar Pudsey 118
    LUPTON John W son   6 Scholar Bramley 118
76 Lane End WILSON George head m 45 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    WILSON Elizabeth wife m 44   Pudsey 119
    WILSON Sarah dau u 23 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    WILSON John son u 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    WILSON Oliver son u 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    WILSON George son u 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    WILSON Samuel son   8 Scholar Pudsey 119
77 Lane End THREAPLETON Mary head w 83 Cloth maker's widow Pudsey 119
    THREAPLETON Sarah dau u 48 PLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    THREAPLETON William son u 47 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
80 Lane End GOODSON John head m 26 Under Overlooker woolen mill Bramley 119
    GOODSON Ann wife m 24 Burler Bramley 119
    GOODSON Joseph son   4 Scholar Bramley 119
    GOODSON Hannah dau   2   Pudsey 119
    SUNDERLAND Sarah M in L   53 Burler Bramley 119
81 Lane End ELSWORTH Joseph head m 34 stoker at woolen mill Pudsey 119
    ELSWORTH Ellen wife m 33   Farnley 119
    ELSWORTH Sarah Ann dau   11 Scholar Farnley 119
    ELSWORTH Samuel son   9 Scholar Bradford 119
    ELSWORTH Mary dau   7 Scholar Bowling 119
    ELSWORTH John son   4 Scholar Bowling 119
82 Lane End CARTER George H head m 24 Woolen cloth Manuf. Pudsey 119
    CARTER Martha wife m 24   Pudsey 119
    NORTON Jane s in l u 27 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    WADE Ruth lodg u 12 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
83 Lane End ROGER William head m 28 Slubber Pudsey 119
    ROGER Hannah wife m 31 Burler Pudsey 119
    ROGER Maria dau   9 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 119
    ROGER Rebecca dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 119
    ROGER Reuben son   4m   Pudsey 119
84 Lane End BOOCOCK William head m 42 ag lab Pudsey 119
    BOOCOCK Hannah wife m 42 Dressmaker Pudsey 119
    BOOCOCK Jonathan son u 14   Pudsey 119
    BOOCOCK Sarah H dau   4   Pudsey 119
85 Lane End WALKER Benjamin head m 43 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 119
    WALKER Deborah wife m 47   Farsley 119
    WALKER George A son u 18   Pudsey 119
    WALKER Hannah dau u 15   Pudsey 119
    WALKER Joseph H son   7 Scholar Pudsey 119
86 Lane End WALKER Hannah head w 74 ret. Woolen manuf. Pudsey 119
87 Lane End TURNER Joseph head m 46 Size Boiler Bramley 119
    TURNER Mary wife m 47   Pudsey 119
    TURNER Jonathan son u 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    TURNER Benjamin son u 16 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    TURNER Joseph W son   9 Scholar Pudsey 119
    TURNER William son   6 Scholar Pudsey 119
90 Lane End HININGS Mary head m 47 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
    TUNNICLIFF Hannah dau u 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 119
91 Lane End BOOCOCK Isaac head w 74 Farmer & Cloth Manuf Pudsey 120
    THREAPLETON William Gson   13 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
92 Lane End BOOCOCK Emanuel son m 36 Woolen cloth manuf. Pudsey 120
    BOOCOCK Mary Ann D in L m 22   Pudsey 120
    BOOCOCK Alice Gdau   2   Pudsey 120
94 Lane End GAUNT Joseph head m 69 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    GAUNT Esther wife m 62   Pudsey 120
95 Lane End GAUNT Joseph head m 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    GAUNT Sarah Ann wife m 22   Pudsey 120
96 Lane End BOOCOCK Isaac head m 39 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 120
    BOOCOCK Hannah wife m 36   Pudsey 120
    BOOCOCK John son u 17   Pudsey 120
    BOOCOCK Sarah Ann dau u 15   Pudsey 120
    BOOCOCK Emanuel son   11 Scholar Pudsey 120
97 Lane End RIDER John head m 56 Wool dryer Pudsey 120
    RIDER Mary wife m 54   Pudsey 120
    GAUNT Hannah lodg u 34 Burler Pudsey 120
    RIDER Emma dau u 16 Burler Pudsey 120
    GAUNT Martha lodg   9 Scholar Pudsey 120
98 Lane End OLDFIELD James head m 23 Woolen cloth manuf. Pudsey 120
    OLDFIELD Sarah wife m 24   Pudsey 120
    OLDFIELD Thomas H son   1   Pudsey 120
99 Lane End BAKER Jonathan head m 31 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    BAKER Ann wife m 29 Dressmaker Pudsey 120
    BAKER Thomas J son   6 Scholar Pudsey 120
    BAKER Samuel son   3 Scholar Pudsey 120
    BAKER Harriet dau   3m   Pudsey 120
100 Lane End HARTLEY George head m 39 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    HARTLEY Millicent wife m 30   Pudsey 120
    HARTLEY Joseph son   14 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    HARTLEY Sarah Ann dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 120
    HARTLEY Hannah dau   1   Pudsey 120
101 Lane End THREAPLETON Sarah head ? 70 landed proprietor Pudsey 120
102 Lane End GAUNT John head m 37 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    GAUNT Hannah wife m 37 Burler Pudsey 120
    GAUNT Sarah dau   16 Burler Pudsey 120
103 Lane End WHEATER Jabez head m 32 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    WHEATER Mary wife m 27   Pudsey 120
    WHEATER John son   10m   Pudsey 120
104 Lane End EMSLEY John head w 63 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    EMSLEY James son m 29 HLW Weaver Pudsey 120
    EMSLEY Sarah D in L m 28 Gear & Slay Maker Pudsey 120
105 Lane End ELSWORTH William head ? 53 Farmer & Mill Owner Pudsey 120
    WOOD Elizabeth sis w 79 House Keeper Pudsey 120
106 Lane End ELSWORTH Joseph head m 65 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    ELSWORTH Sarah wife m 60   Pudsey 121
    ELSWORTH Elizabeth dau u 38 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    ELSWORTH Hannah dau u 30 Burler Pudsey 121
    ELSWORTH Ann dau u 28 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    ELSWORTH William son u 16 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
107 Lane End GIBSON John head w 53 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    GIBSON Jane dau u 32 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
  (deaf & dumb) GIBSON George son u 30 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    GIBSON Elizabeth dau u 23 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    GIBSON Mary dau u 20 PLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    GIBSON Robert son u 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    GIBSON John son u 15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    GIBSON Martha Gdau   11m   Morley 121
108 Lane End COATES Joseph head m 25 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    COATES Ann wife m 23 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    COATES John Norton son   5 Scholar Pudsey 121
    COATES Hannah Mary dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 121
    COATES Samuel son   1   Pudsey 121
109 Lane End COATES Samuel head m 46 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    COATES Mary wife m 45   Pudsey 121
    COATES Martha Ann dau u 19 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    COATES John Gaunt son   9 Scholar Pudsey 121
110 Lane End RIDER Harriet head u 47 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    RIDER John son u 16 woolen piecer Pudsey 121
111 Lane End FOWLER Ann head w 78   Pudsey 121
    FOWLER Maria dau u 51 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    FOWLER Henry Norton son u 43 Woolen Cloth manuf. Pudsey 121
    FOWLER Ann dau u 38 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    FOWLER Jonathan Gson u 22 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
112 Lane End EXLEY Samuel head m 24 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    EXLEY Elizabeth wife m 23   Pudsey 121
    EXLEY Martha Ann dau   2   Pudsey 121
    EXLEY John son   2m   Pudsey 121
113 Lane End EXLEY Joseph head u 22 Tailor Pudsey 121
    BOOCOCK Joseph Uncle u 68 Gentleman from Annuities Pudsey 121
115 Lane End CRAMPTON Sarah head w 65 Prop. Mill Shares Bramley 121
    CRAMPTON Sarah dau u 41 Burler Tong 121
    CRAMPTON Elizabeth dau u 36 Burler Tong 121
    CRAMPTON Martha dau u 31 house serv Pudsey 121
116 Lane End NORTON John head m 61 HLW Weaver Pudsey 121
    NORTON Frances wife m 62   Pudsey 121
117 Lane End HARRISON Joseph head m 56 Farmer 16 acres Pudsey 121
    HARRISON Mary wife m 57   Pudsey 121
    HARRISON Mary dau u 17 Bonnet Maker Pudsey 121
    EMSLEY Joseph serv u 29 Farmer Pudsey 121
118 Lane End NORTON Thomas head m 32 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 122
    NORTON Martha wife m 32   Pudsey 122
    NORTON William son   4 Scholar Pudsey 122
    NORTON Harrison son   3 Scholar Pudsey 122
119 Lane End BROGDEN Mary head w 76   Birstall 122
120 Lane End RIDER Joseph head m 35 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 122
    RIDER Maria wife m 33   Pudsey 122
    RIDER Charles son   6 Scholar Pudsey 122
    THREAPLETON John s in l u 13 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 122
    FOWLER Matthew lodg u 20 Iron Foundry Lab Pudsey 122
121 Priestley Mill Yard CROWTHER William head m 27 Engine Feeder Woolen Mill Pudsey 122
    CROWTHER Sarah E wife m 27   Stanningley 122
    CROWTHER Emily dau   4 Scholar Stanningley 122
    CROWTHER Ellen dau   2   Pudsey 122
    CROWTHER Sarah Ann dau   6m   Stanningley 122
122 Priestley Mill Yard CLAUGHTON Joshua head m 39 Overlooker Woolen Mill Esholt 122
    CLAUGHTON Ann wife m 40   Yeadon 122
123 Priestley Mill Yard HEATON Joseph head m 38 Cloth Fuller Bramley 122
    HEATON Ann wife m 39   Kirk Hammerton 122
    HEATON Hannah dau   14   Pudsey 122
    HEATON Jane dau   11 Scholar Bramley 122
    HEATON Joseph M son   8 Scholar Bramley 122
    HEATON Harriet dau   1   Pudsey 122
    HEATON Elizabeth moth w 75   Nun Monkton 122
124 Lowtown Bottom SEWELL William head m 57 Grocer Northallerton 122
    SEWELL Mary wife m 56   Pudsey 122
125 Lowtown Bottom WHITAKER John head m 41 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Farsley 122
    WHITAKER Sarah Ann wife m 37   Farsley 122
    WHITAKER Ann dau   9 Scholar Farsley 122
    WHITAKER Rhoda dau   7 Scholar Farsley 122
    WHITAKER Martha dau   5   Farsley 122
    WHITAKER Sarah dau   3   Farsley 122
    WHITAKER Joseph son   1   Farsley 122
126 Lowtown Bottom WILKS James head m 50 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 122
    WILKS Ann wife m 50   Pudsey 122
    WILKS Sarah dau u 23 worsted spinner Pudsey 122
    WILKS Ann dau u 20 Wool piecer Pudsey 122
    WILKS Jane dau u 17 wool carder feeder Pudsey 122
    WILKS Thomas H son u 13 wool tin piecer Pudsey 122
    WILKS John W Gson   2   Pudsey 122
    LONGFELLOW Samuel vis u 30 Tailor Leeds 122
127 Lowtown Bottom SUGDEN Sarah head w 50 Jobber Pudsey 122
    SUGDEN William son u 24 HLW Weaver Pudsey 122
    NORTON Mary lodg u 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 122
128 Lowtown Bottom MUSGREAVE Hannah head w 58 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 123
    MUSGREAVE Thomas son u 37 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 123
    MUSGREAVE William son u 33 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 123
    MUSGREAVE Richard son u 29 Woolen Waste Dealer Pudsey 123
129 Lowtown Bottom THREAPLETON Ann head m 47 Spice dealer Gummerside 123
    ALTON Elizabeth dau u 22 PLW Weaver Gummerside 123
    ALTON Margaret dau u 18 PLW Weaver Gummerside 123
    BARNES Isaac son   12 Piecer woolen mill Burley Woodhead 123
    THREAPLETON John W son   3 Scholar Pudsey 123
130 Lowtown Bottom HUGGAN Joshua head m 39 Cartman Pudsey 123
    HUGGAN Nancy wife m 29 charwoman Pudsey 123
    HUGGAN Lotte dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 123
131 Lowtown Bottom ELSWORTH Squire head m 24 HLW Weaver Pudsey 123
132 Lowtown Bottom NAYLOR Joseph head m 43 Green Grocer Pudsey 123
    NAYLOR Mary wife m 43 Green Grocer Pudsey 123
    NAYLOR Martha Ann dau   13 Scholar Pudsey 123
    NAYLOR Sarah dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 123
    NAYLOR John son   8 Scholar Pudsey 123
    NAYLOR Emma dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 123
133 Lowtown Bottom WILCOCK Mary head w 37 HLW Weaver Pudsey 123
    WILCOCK Betty dau   15 nurse Child Pudsey 123
    WILCOCK Rebecca dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 123
    WILCOCK George son   6   Pudsey 123
    WILCOCK Jane Ann dau   2   Pudsey 123
    COOPER Elizabeth Gmoth w 75 sick in bed * dead Pudsey 123
134 Lowtown Bottom WEBSTER Andrew head m 46 wool spinner Pudsey 123
    WEBSTER Mary wife m 47 Burler Pudsey 123
    WEBSTER Hannah dau u 14 Woolen carder Feeder Pudsey 123
    WEBSTER Sarah Ann dau u 10 Piecer woolen mill Pudsey 123
    THOMPSON James Gfath w 74 Almsman late Fuller Pudsey 123