calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated January 11, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED16

RG11/4483 ED16 Folios 86-99, Enumerator: Thomas Parker

'Containing the all that part of the Township of Pudsey comprising the whole of the North side of Fartown from M Rayner's to the White Cross Inn both inclusive also taking in the East and West side of Greenside from Rose Hainsworths down to Matthew Schofields on the West side and Joseph Brown's shop on the East side the whole included.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Fartown Henry FEARNLEY Head Married 72 Retired Coal Merchant Pudsey   89
    Ann FEARNLEY Wife Married 62   Pudsey   89
2 Fartown George WILSON Lodger Unmarried 19 Railway Porter Great Gransden, Hunts   89
3 Fartown Fred SMITH Lodger Unmarried 21 Railway Porter Offord Cluny, Hunts   89
4 Fartown James EASTWOOD Lodger Unmarried 25 Boot & Shoe Maker Leeds   89
5 Fartown Robert CALAM Lodger Unmarried 22 Gardener York   89
6 Fartown Charles BENNETT Lodger Unmarried 32 Currier Bermondsey, London   89
7 Fartown William ELLIS Head Unmarried 48 Boot & Shoe Maker Lower Wyke   89
8 Fartown Sarah MITCHELL Head Unmarried 45 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   89
9 Fartown William GLOVER Head Married 25 Excavator Sittingbourne, Kent   89
    Mary GLOVER Wife Married 24   Pudsey   89
    George Thomas GLOVER Son   4   Pudsey   89
    Mary Ann GLOVER Daughter   2   Pudsey   89
    Elizabeth GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 6m   Pudsey   89
10 Fartown John ACKROYD Head Married 46 Coal Miner Pudsey   89
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Wife Married 46 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   89
    Alice DICKENSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   89
    William DICKENSON Son   14 Coal Hurrier Pudsey   89
    Clara DICKENSON Daughter   10 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   89
    Martha DICKENSON Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   89
11 Fartown Mary Ann DIXON Head Widowed 65 Woollen Cloth Burler Bagley   89
    Jabez DIXON Son Unmarried 37 Woollen Factory Hand Pudsey   89
    James DIXON Son Married 35 Cotton Manufacturer Pudsey   89
12 Fartown James HOWGATE Head Married 69 Farmer Pudsey   89
    Judith HOWGATE Wife Married 61 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   89
    Jane COOPER Niece Unmarried 35 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   89
    John SCHOFIELD Nephew Unmarried 16 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   89
13 Fartown George MATHERS Lodger Unmarried 56 General Labourer Pudsey   89
14 Fartown Edward GREAVES Head Married 39 Woollen Overlooker Pudsey   89
    Elizabeth GREAVES Wife Married 38 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   89
    Isabella GREAVES Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Winder Pudsey   89
    George GREAVES Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Pudsey   89
    Sarah H GREAVES Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   89
15 Fartown Edwin MANN Head Married 50 Jobbing Gardener Pudsey   89
    Mary A MANN Wife Married 51   Saddleworth   89
    John E MANN Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Mill Apprentice Pudsey   89
    Hannah M MANN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   89
    Harriet A MANN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   89
    Thomas L MANN Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   89
    John GAUNT Boarder Unmarried 24 Iron Miner Pudsey   89
16 Fartown Joseph OGDEN Head Married 52 Worsted Manufacturer Kildwick   89
    Elizabeth OGDEN Wife Married 52   Kildwick   89
    John OGDEN Son Unmarried 25 Cart Man Thornton   89
    Fred OGDEN Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   89
    Vinnie RHODES Orphan   9 Servant Bradford female 89
17 Green House Catherine RAYNER Head Unmarried 66 Annuitant Bradford   89
    Lydia A PEARSON Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Womersley   89
18 Fartown Samuel HEYWOOD Head Married 32 Grocer Pudsey   90
    Mary HEYWOOD Wife Married 30   Calverley   90
    Martha E HEYWOOD Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   90
    Walter HEYWOOD Son   3 Scholar Pudsey   90
    Ernest HEYWOOD Son   1   Pudsey   90
19 Fartown Alfred CRABTREE Head Married 50 Retired Grocer Dewsbury   90
    Mary CRABTREE Wife Married 56 Retired Grocer Birstal   90
    Sarah MCCABE Servant Married 35 General Servant Antrim, Ireland   90
20 Fartown Lavinia BEAUMONT Niece   13 Scholar Harrogate   90
    Mary A STOTT Niece Unmarried 18 Teacher Pudsey   90
21 Fartown James BIRDSALL Head Married 52 Woollen Mill Hand Honley   90
    Margaret BIRDSALL Wife Married 60 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   90
    Elizabeth BIRDSALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   90
22 Fartown Catherine SWALLOW Head Widowed 51 No Occupation Sheffield   90
    Isabella SWALLOW Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Rotherham   90
    Joseph SWALLOW Son Unmarried 23 Tanner Leeds   90
    Mary J SWALLOW Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Leeds   90
    Christiana SWALLOW Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Leeds   90
    Emma SWALLOW Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   90
23 Fartown Samuel GAMBLE Head Married 52 Mason's Labourer Leeds   90
    Margaret GAMBLE Wife Married 52   Skipton   90
    Mary GAMBLE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   90
    Martha GAMBLE Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   90
    Ann GAMBLE Daughter   12 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   90
24 Fartown Edwin DUFTON Head Married 24 Wool Washer Pudsey   90
    Betty DUFTON Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   90
    Martha A DUFTON Daughter   1   Pudsey   90
25 Fartown Abraham DUFTON Boarder Widowed 63 No Occupation Pudsey   90
26 Fleece Inn John CROSSLEY Head Married 27 Publican Rothwell   90
    Ellen CROSSLEY Wife Married 29   Carlton   90
    Willie CROSSLEY Son   3   Leeds   90
    Nellie A CROSSLEY Daughter   1   Leeds   90
    Katie SIMPSON Servant   13 General Servant Leeds   90
27 Fartown John GAUNT Head Married 47 Wool Extractor Pudsey   90
    Emma GAUNT Wife Married 47 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   90
    Albert GAUNT Son Unmarried 22 Currier Pudsey   90
    Nancy GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   90
    Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter   14 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   90
    Rose E GAUNT Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   90
    Lilly A GAUNT Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   90
28 Fartown Mary ELLIS Head Widowed 44 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   90
    Bessie ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   90
    William ELLIS Son Unmarried 17 Tanner Pudsey   90
    Benjamin ELLIS Son   13 Woollen Doffer Pudsey   90
    Eden ELLIS Daughter   1   Pudsey   90
29 Fartown Samuel WILSON Lodger Widowed 67 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley   90
30 Fartown George THRIPPLETON Head Widowed 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   91
    Hannah THRIPPLETON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   91
    Joseph THRIPPLETON Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   91
    Emma THRIPPLETON Daughter   14 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   91
    Benjamin THRIPPLETON Son   11 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   91
    Sarah Ann THRIPPLETON Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   91
31 Fartown Elizabeth GAUNT Head Widowed 44 Cloth Burler Pudsey   91
    Alfred GAUNT Son Married 23 Coal Banksman Pudsey   91
    Mary Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   91
    Clara GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   91
    Annie Margaret GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   91
    Thomas Henry GAUNT Son   12 Coal Hurrier Pudsey   91
    John William GAUNT Son   11 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   91
    Sarah Ann GAUNT Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   91
    Martha Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   91
    George Herbert GAUNT Son   3 Scholar Pudsey   91
32 Fartown John WILKINSON Head Married 50 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   91
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 46 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   91
    Ben WILKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   91
    John WILKINSON Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   91
33 Fartown Joseph HAINSWORTH Head Married 58 Woollen Warper Pudsey   91
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife Married 60 Woollen Warper Tong   91
    Joseph S HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey   91
    Elizabeth Ann HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   91
    Godfrey HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Bobbin Sorter Pudsey   91
34 Fartown Mary VERITY Lodger Widowed 33 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   91
    Martha Ann VERITY Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   91
35 Fartown William WEBSTER Head Married 56 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   91
    Mary WEBSTER Wife Married 56   Pudsey   91
36 Fartown John HAINSWORTH Head Married 27 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   91
    Emily HAINSWORTH Wife Married 24   Pudsey   91
37 Fartown Elizabeth LAWSON Head Widowed 68 No Occupation Sherburn   91
    James LAWSON Son Unmarried 23 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   91
    Sarah LAWSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   91
    Joseph LAWSON Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   91
38 Fartown Samuel SCARTH Lodger Married 35 Plumber Pudsey   91
    Mary SCARTH Wife Married 25   Pudsey   91
    Arthur LAWSON Son   4   Pudsey   91
    Sarah J SCARTH Daughter   2   Pudsey   91
39 Fartown John NEWELL Head Married 42 Secretary to Woollen Mill Company Pudsey   91
    Emily NEWELL Wife Married 38   Leeds   91
    Florence NEWELL Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   91
    Maud NEWELL Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   91
    Annie NEWELL Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   91
40 Fartown John WILSON Head Married 48 Farm Labourer Tadcaster   92
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 42   Marston Moor   92
    Thomas WILSON Son Unmarried 20 Tanner Poppleton   92
    George WILSON Son Unmarried 15 Shoemaker Pudsey   92
    James W WILSON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   92
    Charles E WILSON Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   92
    Frank WILSON Son   2   Pudsey   92
Claughton Garth Mill (burnt down) 92
41 Fartown Henry COATES Head Married 66 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   92
    Hannah COATES Wife Married 64 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   92
    George William POULTON Grandson   4   Bowling   92
42 Fartown Ramus? WOOD Lodger Unmarried 27 Mason's Labourer Wibsey   92
43 Fartown John MCCULLOCH Head Married 34 Police Constable WRC Ireland   92
    Ann MCCULLOCH Wife Married 37   Scotland   92
44 Fartown Joseph ROBERTSHAW Head Married 37 Clogger Halifax   92
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 36 Clogger Farnley, Leeds   92
    Joseph ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 15 Clogger Pudsey   92
    Sarah Ann ROBERTSHAW Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   92
    Harriet ROBERTSHAW Daughter   7   Pudsey   92
    Arthur ROBERTSHAW Son   2   Pudsey   92
45 Fartown Wentworth HUTCHINSON Head Married 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   92
    Harriet HUTCHINSON Wife Married 25   Headingley   92
    Hannah M HUTCHINSON Daughter   4   Pudsey   92
    Lilly HUTCHINSON Daughter   1   Pudsey   92
46 Fartown John GAUNT Head Married 63 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   92
    Amelia GAUNT Wife Married 65   Armley   92
    Mary E GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   92
    Ellen GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   92
    John GAUNT Grandson Unmarried 17 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   92
    Amelia GAUNT Grandaughter   13 Scholar Liverpool   92
47 Fartown Thomas FEARNLEY Head Married 53 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   92
    Rebecca FEARNLEY Wife Married 54   Pudsey   92
    Mary FEARNLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   92
    Matthew FEARNLEY Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   92
48 Fartown John CLOUGH Head Married 50 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   92
    Hannah CLOUGH Wife Married 50   Pudsey   92
    Sarah CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   92
    Annie CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   92
    William CLOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Pupil Teacher Pudsey   92
    Frances H CLOUGH Daughter   14 Dressmaker's Apprentice Pudsey   92
    Laura Emily CLOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   92
49 Fartown Thomas EMSLEY Head Widowed 61 Waste Dealer Pudsey   93
    Mary EMSLEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   93
    Andrew EMSLEY Son Unmarried 26 Tanner Pudsey   93
    Sarah L EMSLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   93
    Alfred FOSTER Grandson Unmarried 18 Mechanic Spinning Mill? Pudsey   93
    Mary Ann FOSTER Grandaughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   93
    John Thomas SUNDERLAND Grandson   2   Pudsey   93
50 Fartown William WEBSTER Head Married 57 Woollen Extractor Pudsey   93
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife Married 52   Kirkham, Lancs   93
    Albert WEBSTER Son Unmarried 25 Ironstone Miner Pudsey   93
    Eliza WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   93
    Ben WEBSTER Son Unmarried 17 Ironstone Miner Pudsey   93
    William WEBSTER Son   14 Ironstone Hurrier Pudsey   93
    George WEBSTER Son   12 Ironstone Hurrier Pudsey   93
    Eli WEBSTER Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   93
51 Fartown James H HINCHLIFFE Head Married 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   93
    Martha HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 48   Pudsey   93
    Mary HINCHLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   93
    Martha Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE Daughter   14 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   93
    Ellen HINCHLIFFE Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   93
    Emma HINCHLIFFE Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   93
52 Fartown Ben MANNERS Lodger Married 24 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   93
    Rhoda MANNERS Wife Married 21 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   93
53 Fartown William PORTER Head Married 58 Shoemaker Wyken? Warwicks   93
    Sarah PORTER Wife Married 60   Elmley   93
    Louisa PORTER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   93
54 Fartown Oliver ARMITAGE Head Married 32 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   93
    Eliza ARMITAGE Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   93
55 Fartown William STOTT Head Married 62 Butcher Pudsey   93
    Ann STOTT Wife Married 58   Earlsheaton   93
    Hannah Elizabeth STOTT Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Pudsey   93
    Hannah ARMITAGE Grandaughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   93
56 Fartown John M DRIVER Head Widowed 78 Farmer of 5 acres Pudsey   93
    William DRIVER Son Widowed 53 Carpenter Pudsey   93
    Arthur S SMITH Grandson Unmarried 23 Carpenter Pudsey   93
57 Fartown Joseph ROBINSON Head Widowed 61 Cotton Warp Driver Pudsey   93
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   93
    Grace ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   93
    Arthur ROBINSON Son Unmarried 19 Book Keeper Clerk Pudsey   93
    William T ROBINSON Son Unmarried 17 Scholar Pudsey   93
    Nancy ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Housemaid Pudsey   93
58 Fartown William BATEMAN Head Married 24 Coal Miner Halifax   93
    Margaret A BATEMAN Wife Married 23   Pudsey   93
59 Fartown Henry WILKINSON Head Married 41 Wool Comb Maker Morton   94
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 39   Bingley   94
    Charles S WILKINSON Son   11 Scholar Bingley   94
    Margaret A WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bingley   94
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bingley   94
    Craven WILKINSON Son   3   Bingley   94
    Hiram WILKINSON Son   1   Pudsey   94
60 Fartown Joseph ARMITAGE Head Married 63 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   94
    Rose ARMITAGE Wife Married 52 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   94
61 Fartown Henry HALL Head Married 28 Warp Dresser Pudsey   94
    Mary HALL Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   94
    Herbert HALL Son   2   Pudsey   94
    Hannah M HALL Daughter   10m   Pudsey   94
62 Fartown Willie SALTER Head Married 22 Boot Clicker Pudsey   94
    Mary E SALTER Wife Married 21   Conisborough   94
    Ellen Ann SALTER Daughter   1   Pudsey   94
63 Fartown Frank BIRKS Head Married 20 Stone Mason Pudsey   94
    Martha BIRKS Wife Married 20   Pudsey   94
    William BIRKS Son   1   Pudsey   94
64 Fartown Harriet ASQUITH Head Unmarried 36   Pudsey   94
65 Fartown Simeon EMSLEY Head Married 29 Tanner Pudsey   94
    Mary E EMSLEY Wife Married 29   Pudsey   94
    Eliza EMSLEY Daughter   1   Pudsey   94
66 Fartown Simeon GAUNT Head Married 39 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey   94
    Mary A GAUNT Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Leicestershire   94
    Clara GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   94
    Annie GAUNT Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   94
    Mary E GAUNT Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   94
    Martha H GAUNT Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   94
67 Fartown Harriet SUTCLIFFE Head Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   94
    Tom SUTCLIFFE Brother Unmarried 26 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   94
68 Fartown William BRAITHWAITE Head Married 54 Greengrocer Pudsey   94
    Jane BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 54   Pudsey   94
    Alfred BRAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 27 Warehouseman Pudsey   94
    Sylvester BRAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 18 Cabinet Maker Pudsey   94
    Mary BRAITHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   94
    Squire BRAITHWAITE Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   94
69 Fartown Tristram Moss TUNNICLIFFE Head Married 69 Wine & Spirit Merchant Pudsey   94
    Sarah TUNNICLIFFE Wife Married 65   Honley   94
    Mary WINCH Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Grantham, Lincs   94
70 Fartown Samuel HOWGATE Head Married 62 Tea Dealer/Grocer Pudsey   94
    Mary HOWGATE Wife Married 60   Pudsey   94
71 Fartown Jeremiah SUNDERLAND Head Married 61 Stone Mason Pudsey   94
    Martha SUNDERLAND Wife Married 59   Pudsey   94
    Lavinia M SUNDERLAND Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   94
    Fred SUNDERLAND Son Unmarried 21 Currier's Apprentice Pudsey   94
72 Fartown William WATERHOUSE Head Married 59 Cloth Fuller Bramley   95
    Betty WATERHOUSE Wife Married 55   Pudsey   95
73 Fartown James LAWSON Head Married 64 Excavator Pudsey   95
    Sarah LAWSON Wife Married 60   Pudsey   95
74 Fartown Henry SHAW Head Married 55 Traveller in Wines & Spirits Dewsbury   95
    Sarah SHAW Wife Married 51   Soothill Nether   95
    Elizabeth CROSSLEY Daughter Widowed 28   Batley Carr   95
    Josh Henry CROSSLEY Grandson   7   Batley   95
    Jane E CROSSLEY Grandaughter   3   Dewsbury   95
    Annie SHAW Daughter   14   Soothill Nether   95
    Harry SHAW Son   12   Soothill Nether   95
75 Fartown Joseph TUNNICLIFFE Head Married 33 Commercial Traveller Pudsey   95
    Henrietta L TUNNICLIFFE Wife Married 34   Pudsey   95
    Amelia HOUSECROFT Mother in Law Widowed 69   Adwalton   95
76 Fartown James ACKROYD Head Married 67 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   95
    Mary ACKROYD Wife Married 65   Bramley   95
77 Fartown Benjamin Verity DUFTON Head Married 28 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey   95
    Mary E DUFTON Wife Married 25   Pudsey   95
    Walter DUFTON Son   2   Pudsey   95
78 Fartown John TURNER Head Married 56 Woollen Weaver Bramley   95
    Ann TURNER Wife Married 55   Pudsey   95
    John William TURNER Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Warp Dresser Pudsey   95
    Luther TURNER Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   95
    Frances Louisa TURNER Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   95
79 Fartown Elizabeth RAYNER Head Married 60   Pudsey   95
    Henry RAYNER Son Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   95
    Martha RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   95
    Marshall RAYNER Son Unmarried 26 Currier Pudsey   95
    Hannah RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 24 Unemployed Pudsey Blind 95
    Mercy RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   95
    John RAYNER Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   95
80 Fartown Benjamin BEAN Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Ulleskelf   95
    Fanny BEAN Wife Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington   95
    Jane BEAN Daughter Unmarried 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   95
    Mary BEAN Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   95
    Eliza BEAN Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   95
    Frances BEAN Grandaughter   2 Scholar Pudsey   95
81 Fartown John TURNER Head Married 39 Woollen Spinner Nethertown   95
    Martha TURNER Wife Married 48   Pudsey   95
    Betsy NELSON Stepdaughter Unmarried 25 Dressmaker Pudsey   95
    Mary E NELSON Stepdaughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   95
    Esther Ann TURNER Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   95
82 White Cross Inn, Fartown Paulina BIRKS Head Widowed 35 Innkeeper Wortley, Leeds   96
    Mary E BIRKS Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Housemaid Pudsey   96
    Annie BIRKS Daughter Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher Pudsey   96
    Hetty BIRKS Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Joseph S BIRKS Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   96
    John Richard BIRKS Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   96
83 Grocer's Shop, Greenside Rose HAINSWORTH Head Widowed 63 Grocer Pudsey   96
    Edith M HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 School Teacher Pudsey   96
84 Sack Manufactory Ruth WALKER Head Widowed 48 Nail Bag Maker employing 2 men, 2 boys, 2 girls Pudsey   96
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter Unmarried 18   Pudsey   96
    Hannah WALKER Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Joseph WALKER Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Benjamin WALKER Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   96
85 Blacksmiths Shop, Greenside Abraham WILSON Head Married 37 Blacksmith Pudsey   96
    Ann Etta WILSON Wife Married 34   Pudsey   96
    Mary H WILSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   96
    Alice WILSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   96
    Sara Jane WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Arthur WILSON Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Albert WILSON Son Unmarried 3m   Pudsey   96
86 Greenside Hannah WILSON Head Widowed 67 Annuitant Pudsey   96
    Sarah Jane WILSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Milliner Pudsey   96
    Herbert WILSON Grandson   11m   Pudsey   96
87 Greenside James STEAD Head Married 67 Barber Woodhouse, Leeds   96
    Charlotte STEAD Wife Married 57   Scotland   96
88 Greenside Matthew CROMACK Head Widowed 75 Farm Labourer Pudsey   96
89 Greenside John CROWTHER Head Married 36 Card Cleaner in Woollen Mill Pudsey   96
    Martha CROWTHER Wife Married 36   Pudsey   96
    Emeline CROWTHER Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Leonora CROWTHER Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Armitage CROWTHER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Edna CROWTHER Daughter   2 Scholar Pudsey   96
    John WALKER Father in Law Widowed 77 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   96
    John WALKER Brother in Law Unmarried 30 Woollen Warp Dresser Pudsey   96
    David KIRWIN Lodger Unmarried 26 Mason's Labourer Leeds   96
90 Greenside Samuel STEAD Head Married 32 Labourer Scotland   96
    Eliza STEAD Wife Married 32   Pudsey   96
    Simeon STEAD Son   4   Pudsey   96
91 Greenside Martha RAYNER Head Widowed 38 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   96
    Annie RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   96
92 Greenside Thomas JONES Head Married 70 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   96
    Sarah JONES Wife Married 67 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   96
    Elizabeth Ann JONES Daughter Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   96
    Selina JONES Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   96
93 Greenside Mary BRADLEY Head Widowed 65 Retired Farmer Heaton   96
    Addis BRADLEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Allerton   96
94 Greenside Thomas HARRISON Head Married 40 Worsted Overlooker Baildon   97
    Sarah Ann HARRISON Wife Married 40   Bingley   97
    Sarah HARRISON Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Bingley   97
    Mary HARRISON Daughter   11 Scholar Bingley   97
    Richard HARRISON Son   7 Scholar Idle   97
    John William HARRISON Son   5 Scholar Eccleshill   97
95 Greenside Matthew SCHOFIELD Head Married 33 Woollen Warp Dresser Pudsey   97
    Sarah Ellen SCHOFIELD Wife Married 27 Dressmaker Allerton   97
    Louis Henry SCHOFIELD Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   97
    Ellen Etta SCHOFIELD Daughter   11m   Pudsey   97
96 Greenside James HAINSWORTH Head Married 29 Currier Pudsey   97
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife Married 27 Woollen Power Loom weaver Pudsey   97
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH Son   5   Pudsey   97
    Howcroft HAINSWORTH Son   3   Pudsey   97
    Lilley HAINSWORTH Daughter   1m   Pudsey   97
97 Greenside John HOLGATE Head Married 45 Butcher Skipton   97
    Harriet HOLGATE Wife Married 34   Thornhill   97
98 Greenside Thomas MYERS Head Married 35 Master tailor Pudsey   97
    Mary MYERS Wife Married 37   Farsley   97
    Fanny MYERS Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   97
    Elizabeth MYERS Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   97
    Benjamin L MYERS Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   97
99 Greenside Charles FOWLER Head Married 36 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   97
    Sarah FOWLER Wife Married 33   Pudsey   97
    Martha Elizabeth FOWLER Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   97
    Arthur FOWLER Son   3 Scholar Pudsey   97
    Annie FOWLER Daughter Unmarried 4m   Pudsey   97
    Elizabeth JACKSON Lodger Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   97
100 Greenside Fanny PITTS Head Married 31   Pudsey   97
    Benjamin PITTS Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   97
    Joseph PITTS Son   9 Scholar Stanningley   97
    Samuel PITTS Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   97
    Hannah PITTS Daughter   5 Scholar Farsley   97
    Willie PITTS Son   2   Farsley   97
    Thomas APPLEYARD Lodger Unmarried 17 Confectioner Halifax   97
101 Greenside Joseph SUNDERLAND Head Widowed 62 Dry Waller Pudsey   97
    Arthur SUNDERLAND Son Unmarried 23 Hairdresser Pudsey   97
    Joseph Ernest SUNDERLAND Son Unmarried 20 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   97
102 Greenside William DAVEY Head Married 28 Cabinet Maker Pudsey   97
    Frances J A DAVEY Wife Married 29   Pudsey   97
    Emily Elizabeth DAVEY Daughter   2   Pudsey   97
    Annie Caroline DAVEY Daughter   1   Pudsey   97
    Hannah DAVEY Mother Widowed 60 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   97
    Henry WADE Boarder Unmarried 24 Cabinet Maker Pudsey   97
103 Greenside Hannah WILSON Head Widowed 30 Draper Pudsey   98
    James WILSON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   98
    John WILSON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   98
    Esther Ann WILSON Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   98
104 Grocer's Shop, Greenside John BRAYSHAW Head Married 55 Grocer & waste Dealer Pudsey   98
    Bernice BRAYSHAW Wife Married 55   Farnley   98
    Mercy E BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   98
    George B BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 17 Grocer's Boy Pudsey   98
    Sarah BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   98
105 Greenside William GALLOWAY Head Married 27 Coal Miner Pudsey   98
    Esther Ann GALLOWAY Wife Married 25 Nurse Pudsey   98
    Benjamin GALLOWAY Son   1   Pudsey   98
106 Grocer's Shop, Greenside Jonathan ARMITAGE Head Married 50 Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   98
    Ann ARMITAGE Wife Married 49   Pudsey   98
    Frances ARMITAGE Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Pudsey   98
    John William ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   98
    Thomas Henry ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 16 Scholar Pudsey   98
    Martha Ann ARMITAGE Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   98
    Florence Annie ARMITAGE Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   98
    Samuel BEAUMONT Visitor Unmarried 20 Grocer Pudsey   98
107 Greenside Jabez BIRTWHISTLE Head Married 35 Worsted Overlooker Kildwick   98
    Elizabeth BIRTWHISTLE Wife Married 35   Kildwick   98
    Anne BIRTWHISTLE Daughter   12 Scholar Kildwick   98
    Sarah Ellen BIRTWHISTLE Daughter   9 Scholar Kildwick   98
    Herbert BIRTWHISTLE Son   7 Scholar Kildwick   98
    Mary HODGSON Boarder Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill   98
108 Greenside Calvert RHODES Head Married 39 Guy Slater Pudsey   98
    Phoebe Ann RHODES Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   98
    Jane Ann RHODES Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   98
109 Butcher's Shop, Greenside William H BEAUMONT Head Married 28 Butcher & Cattle Dealer Pudsey   98
    Rhoda BEAUMONT Wife Married 25   Pudsey   98
    Joseph BEAUMONT Son   2   Pudsey   98
    Anna Ellen BEAUMONT Daughter   3m   Pudsey   98
    Ada WHITEHEAD Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Pudsey   98
110 Greenside John RAISTRICK Head Married 56 Rag & ? Merchant Pudsey   98
    Hannah RAISTRICK Wife Married 56   Idle   98
111 Greenside Alfred TIDSWELL Head Married 28 Mason's Labourer Pudsey   98
    Laura TIDSWELL Wife Married 28   Pudsey   98
    Ephraim WARD Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   98
    Sarah TIDSWELL Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   98
    George TIDSWELL Son   2   Pudsey   98
112 Greenside James PEARSON Head Married 59 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   99
    Emma PEARSON Wife Married 48 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   99
    Joshua PEARSON Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   99
113 Greenside Joseph FAWBERT Head Married 36 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   99
    Martha FAWBERT Wife Married 35 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   99
    Grace H FAWBERT Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   99
    Ben FAWBERT Son   12 Errand Boy in Mill Pudsey   99
    John William FAWBERT Son   10 Scholar Pudsey entry 'Job W' 99
    Edith FAWBERT Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   99
    Rosa FAWBERT Daughter Unmarried 4m   Pudsey   99
114 Greenside Mary RAISTRICK Head Widowed 72 Retired Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   99
    Martha PEARSON Grandaughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   99
    Mary Elizabeth PEARSON Grandaughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   99
115 Greenside John RAYNER Head Married 28 Woollen Hand Pudsey   99
    Elizabeth A RAYNER Wife Married 24   Pudsey   99
    Frances E RAYNER Daughter   4   Pudsey   99
    Sam RAYNER Son   3   Pudsey   99
    Sarah Annie RAYNER Daughter   1   Pudsey   99
116 Confectioner's Shop, Greenside John STOTT Head Married 41 Warp Dresser Pudsey   99
    Ellen STOTT Wife Married 40 Confectioner Pudsey   99
    Hannah M STOTT Daughter Unmarried 15 Boot & Shoe Hand Ardsley   99
    Willie STOTT Son   12 Bobbin Setter Ardsley   99
    Rosa Alice STOTT Daughter   1   Pudsey   99
117 Grocer's Shop, Greenside Joseph CARR Head Married 75 Grocer Pudsey   99
    Mary CARR Wife Married 73   Gildersome   99
118 Greenside George TIDSWELL Head Married 66 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   99
    Sarah TIDSWELL Wife Married 65   Pudsey   99
119 Greenside Samuel LAWSON Head Married 30 Woollen Fetler Pudsey   99
    Edna LAWSON Wife Married 28 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   99
    Betty LAWSON Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   99
    Joseph Edward LAWSON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   99
    Annie LAWSON Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   99
    Clara LAWSON Daughter   2   Pudsey   99
    Isabella LAWSON Daughter   11m   Pudsey   99
120 Greenside William H GAUNT Head Married 24 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   99
    Elizabeth Ann GAUNT Wife Married 24 Dressmaker Pudsey   99
121 Printer's & Stationery Shop, Greenside Joseph BROWN Head Married 27 Printer & Stationer Pudsey   99
    Eden BROWN Wife Married 27   Pudsey   99
    Joshua S BROWN Son   4   Pudsey   99
    Clara BROWN Daughter   3   Pudsey   99
    Martha W DICKENSON Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Wath upon Dearne   99