calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated December 31, 2012

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED18

RG11/4483 ED18 Folios 115-126, Enumerator: Dennis Rider Harrison

'Containing all that part of the Township of Pudsey comprising the South part of Greenbottom from Wood's Houses and comprising the whole southern part of Greenbottom with Brick Row, Humbug Lane End, West Royd Hill, Windmill Hill, Jumble Well, Banks and all Smale Well.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Greenbottom Elizabeth WILSON head w 41 woolen burler Apperley Bridge   118
    Alfred WILSON son u 22 stone mason Apperley Bridge   118
    Sarah Ann WILSON dau u 16 nurse girl Apperley Bridge   118
    John William WILSON son   9 scholar Pudsey   118
2 Greenbottom George DAVEY head m 30 Mason's Lab Bowling   118
    Sarah DAVEY wife m 32 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   118
    Miles DAVEY son   8 scholar Pudsey   118
    Mary H DAVEY dau   4   Pudsey   118
    Thomas DAVEY son   3m   Pudsey   118
3 Greenbottom Thomas WADE head m 51 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   118
    Mary WADE wife m 47   Heckmondwike   118
    Rose E WADE dau   14 worsted weaver Pudsey   118
    John WADE son   3   Pudsey   118
4 Greenbottom Samuel COOPER head m 27 woolen waro dresser Pudsey   118
    Mary E COOPER wife m 27 woolen cloth weaver Burley   118
    Freddy COOPER son   3   Pudsey   118
    Annie COOPER dau   9m   Pudsey   118
    Samuel COOPER father w 80 annuitant Pudsey   118
5 Greenbottom William CROWTHER head m 52 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   118
    Jane CROWTHER wife m 44   Pudsey   118
    Emily A CROWTHER dau u 24 worster weaver Pudsey   118
    Sam E CROWTHER son u 18 Coal miner Pudsey   118
    Mary CROWTHER dau u 16 cotton winder Pudsey   118
    Amy CROWTHER dau u 14 nurse girl Pudsey   118
    Sydney CROWTHER son   8 scholar Pudsey   118
    Rose H CROWTHER dau   4   Pudsey   118
    Harry CROWTHER son   4m   Pudsey   118
6 Greenbottom Thomas HARGREAVES head m 33 warehouseman Pudsey   118
    Sarah HARGREAVES wife m 38   Pudsey   118
7 Greenbottom John S BOYD head m 28 certified schoolmaster Hull   118
    Frrances BOYD wife m 28   Pudsey   118
    Joseph W BOYD son   1   Pudsey   118
    Simeon BOYD son   3m   Pudsey   118
8 Greenbottom Samuel T MOSS head m 35 silk and cotton warp dresser Pudsey   118
    Elizabeth MOSS wife m 28   Pudsey   118
    Sarah E MOSS dau   8 scholar Pudsey   118
    Emma MOSS dau   3 scholar Pudsey   118
    Clara MOSS dau   1   Pudsey   118
9 Greenbottom Mary WARD head w 55 retired butcher's widow Pudsey   118
    Frances WOMERSLEY gdau   5 scholar Pudsey   118
10 Greenbottom Benjamin A DEAN head m 42 leather dealer Pudsey   118
    Martha DEAN wife m 39 cloth weaver unemployed Bradford   118
    Clara DEAN dau u 16 worsted weaver Pudsey   118
    Benjamin A DEAN son   13 scholar Pudsey   118
    Jane DEAN dau   7 scholar Pudsey   118
    Florence DEAN dau   2   Pudsey   118
11 Greenbottom William GAUNT head w 57 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   118
12 Greenbottom Mary JACKSON head w 59 greengrocer Pudsey   118
13 Greenbottom William ILLINGWORTH head w 58 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   119
    William ILLINGWORTH son   9 scholar Pudsey   119
14 Greenbottom John GAUNT head w 57 coal leader Pudsey   119
    Elizabeth GAUNT sister u 60 housekeeper Pudsey dumb 119
    Joshua GAUNT son   29   Pudsey   119
    Bessie GAUNT dau   25 worsted weaver Pudsey   119
    Glover GAUNT lodger   15 scholar Pudsey   119
15 Humbug Lane, Greenbottom Ned ARMITAGE head m 50 wool scourer Pudsey   119
    Harriet ARMITAGE wife m 48   Pudsey   119
    Jonathan ARMITAGE son u 25 card fettler Pudsey   119
    Martha A ARMITAGE dau u 23 worsted weaver Pudsey   119
    Mary ARMITAGE dau u 21 worsted weaver Pudsey   119
    William E ARMITAGE son u 20 woolen mule piecer Pudsey   119
    Joseph ARMITAGE son u 17 woolen mule piecer Pudsey   119
    John R ARMITAGE son   9 scholar Pudsey   119
    Hannah ARMITAGE dau   7 scholar Pudsey   119
    Matthew COATES fath in l w 77 retired cloth weaver Pudsey   119
16 Humbug Lane, Greenbottom Thomas M GIBSON head u 45 woolen cloth manufac. Pudsey   119
    Sarah WEBSTER sister w 43 woolen weaver Pudsey   119
    Mary WEBSTER niece   13 worsted mill hand Pudsey   119
17 Humbug Lane, Greenbottom George ARMITAGE head m 53 woolen cloth manufac. Pudsey   119
    Elizabeth ARMITAGE wife m 38   Pudsey   119
    Benjamin Troughton ARMITAGE son   10 scholar Pudsey   119
    George Troughton ARMITAGE son   8 scholar Pudsey   119
    Eveline A ARMITAGE dau   5 scholar Pudsey Eveline Mary in LRO 119
    Katherine Elizabeth ARMITAGE dau   4 scholar Pudsey entered 'Kate E' 119
    Constance Amelia ARMITAGE dau   3   Pudsey entered 'Constance E' 119
    Mary HARDAKER sister in l w 51 annuitant Pudsey   119
    Ann HALEY serv u 25 housemaid Masbro   119
    Jessie CASBURN serv u 15 nurse girl Thornhill Leeds   119
18 West Royd Mary Ann TAYLOR head w 40 shopkeeper Bramley   119
    John William TAYLOR son u 18 boot clicker Pudsey   119
    Sarah E TAYLOR dau u 16 worsted weaver Pudsey   119
    Carry TAYLOR dau u 15 worsted weaver Pudsey   119
    Thomas Henry TAYLOR son   12 scholar Pudsey   119
    Samuel TAYLOR son   11 scholar Pudsey   119
    Annie TAYLOR dau   9 scholar Pudsey   119
    Matilda TAYLOR dau   7 scholar Pudsey   119
19 West Royd James ATKINSON lodger w 72 unemployed Farnley   119
    Thomas HUSTLER head m 30 currier Pudsey   119
    Hannah HUSTLER wife m 27   Pudsey   119
    Arthur HUSTLER son   3   Pudsey   119
    Martha A HUSTLER dau   1   Pudsey   119
    James H HUSTLER son   3m   Pudsey   119
20 West Royd Frederick PROCTOR head m 31 miner Pudsey   119
    Sarah A PROCTOR wife m 34 housewife Pudsey   119
    John H PROCTOR son   11m   Pudsey   119
21 West Royd Joshua SHOESMITH head m 47 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   120
    Hannah SHOESMITH wife m 49   Halifax   120
    Sarah A SHOESMITH dau u 18 housemaid Pudsey   120
22 West Royd John FARRER head m 53 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   120
    Martha FARRER wife m 49   Pudsey   120
    Harriet RAYNER dau m 31 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   120
    Richard FARRER son u 21 joiner and cabinet maker Pudsey   120
    John E FARRER son u 20 boot and shoe finisher Pudsey   120
    Joseph FARRER son u 18 woolen mule piecer Pudsey   120
    Albert FARRER son u 14 boot and shoe rivetter Pudsey   120
    William FARRER son   10 scholar Pudsey   120
    Clara FARRER dau   8 scholar Pudsey   120
23 West Royd Samuel BEAUMONT head m 53 woolen cloth manufac. Pudsey   120
    Hannah BEAUMONT wife m 53 housewife Pudsey   120
    Rose A BEAUMONT dau u 16 worsted weaver Pudsey   120
    Albert BEAUMONT son   8 scholar Pudsey   120
24 West Royd William BEAUMONT head m 23 worsted warp dresser Pudsey   120
    Mary BEAUMONT wife m 21 worsted weaver Pudsey   120
    Harriet WOOD moth in l w 42 burler Pudsey   120
25 West Royd John BEAUMONT head m 29 farm labourer Pudsey   120
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT wife m 23 housewife Pudsey   120
26 West Royd Enoch SWAINE head m 42 night watchman Catrin Sla*   120
    Esther SWAINE wife m 52   Oulton   120
    Albert SWAINE son u 19 Coal miner Pudsey   120
    Elijah SWAINE son u 18 Coal miner Pudsey   120
    Joseph SWAINE son   13 scholar Pudsey   120
    Elizabeth SWAINE dau   9 scholar Pudsey   120
27 West Royd Sarah CROMACK head u 46 stocking knitter Pudsey   120
28 West Royd William JACKSON head m 38 woolen weaver Pudsey   120
    Elizabeth JACKSON wife m 37 worsted weaver Pudsey   120
    John JACKSON son u 13 worsted bobbin boy Pudsey   120
    Annie JACKSON dau   12 woolen weaver Pudsey   120
29 West Royd John JACKSON head m 66 woolen weaver Pudsey   120
    Hannah JACKSON wife m 69   Pudsey   120
30 West Royd John HINCHLIFFE head m 61 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   120
    Mary HINCHLIFFE wife m 64 housewife Rodley   120
31 West Royd Joseph BOOTH head m 28 currier Wakefield   120
    Mary BOOTH wife m 25 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   120
    Sarah H BOOTH dau   3   Pudsey   120
    John B BOOTH son   1   Pudsey   120
32 West Royd Mary TURNER head w 77   Weeton   120
    Mary TURNER gdau u 19 worsted weaver Pudsey   120
33 West Royd Albert MYERS head m 23 Farmer Pudsey   120
    Ann E MYERS wife m 31   Pudsey   120
34 West Royd Charles MYERS head m 31 warp dresser Pudsey   120
    Mary MYERS wife m 30 worsted weaver Pudsey   120
    Jesse MYERS son   8 scholar Pudsey   120
    Cooper MYERS son   5 scholar Pudsey   120
    Arthur MYERS son   1   Pudsey   120
35 West Royd David MYERS head m 54 farmer and cattle dealer Pudsey   121
    Eliza MYERS wife m 53   Pudsey   121
    Arthur MYERS son u 21 worsted weft man Pudsey   121
    David MYERS son u 17 cloth finisher Pudsey   121
    Matthew H MYERS son   12 slayer of wasps Pudsey   121
    William H MYERS gson   11 scholar Pudsey   121
36 West Royd Joshua RAYNER head m 29 machine fitter Stanningley   121
    Mary RAYNER wife m 33 housewife Pudsey   121
    Eva RAYNER dau   1   Farsley   121
37 West Royd Jesse KELLET head m 51 gardener Wyke   121
    Mary A KELLET wife m 41   Aberford   121
38 Windmill Hill Benjamin WARD head m 36 railway plate layer Pudsey   121
    Grace WARD wife m 37 housewife Pudsey   121
    Mary WARD dau u 14 worsted weaver Pudsey   121
    Joseph G WARD son u 13 scholar Pudsey   121
    Margaret WARD dau   11 scholar Pudsey   121
    Betsy WARD dau   5   Pudsey   121
    Charles E WARD son   2   Pudsey   121
    Sarah E WARD dau   3m   Pudsey   121
    Grace A WARD dau   7 scholar Pudsey   121
39 Windmill Hill Henry GALLOWAY head m 32 woolen cloth weaver Bramley   121
    Elizabeth GALLOWAY wife m 34 wollen burler Guiseley   121
    Ruth A GALLOWAY dau   8 scholar Pudsey   121
40 Windmill Hill John HARE head m 35 worsted weft man Pudsey   121
    Emma HARE wife m 35 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   121
    Eliza J HARE dau   8 scholar Pudsey   121
    Edith HARE dau   6 scholar Pudsey   121
    Herbert HARE son   4   Pudsey   121
41 Windmill Hill William EMSLEY head m 44 cloth merchant Pudsey   121
    Ellen EMSLEY wife m 44   Pudsey   121
    Sarah A EMSLEY dau u 24 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   121
    Martha E EMSLEY dau u 20 worsted weaver Pudsey   121
42 Windmill Hill Joseph THREAPLETON head m 55 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   121
    Mary THREAPLETON wife m 55   Pudsey   121
    John THREAPLETON son u 26 woolen dresser and sizer Pudsey   121
    Hannah THREAPLETON dau u 20 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   121
    Sarah A THREAPLETON dau u 16 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   121
43 Windmill Hill John NICKOLSON head m 34 painter and paperhanger Notts. Newark   121
    Laura L NICKOLSON wife m 34 housewife Bristol   121
    Carry M NICKOLSON dau   7 scholar Bristol   121
44 Windmill Hill John WARD head m 62 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   121
    Mary WARD wife m 61 housewife Pudsey   121
    Isacc WARD son u 29 quarryman Pudsey   121
    James A YOUNG neph u 16 joiner Bramley   121
45 Windmill Hill Joseph WARD head m 25 miner Pudsey   121
    Mary WARD wife m 28 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   121
    Ann E WARD dau   6 scholar Pudsey   121
    Samuel WARD son   1   Pudsey   121
46 Windmill Hill Mary INGHAM head w 70   Dishforth sick 122
    Robert S INGHAM son u 35 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   122
47 Windmill Hill James MARSHALL head m 44 Railway labourer Pudsey   122
    Rose A MARSHALL wife m 39   Pudsey   122
    Ann E MARSHALL dau u 19 wollen drawer Pudsey   122
    Thomas H MARSHALL son u 17 general labourer Pudsey   122
    Emma MARSHALL dau u 13 scholar Pudsey   122
48 Windmill Hill Samuel HINCHLIFFE head m 48 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   122
    Jane HINCHLIFFE wife m 45 woolen cloth weaver Horsforth   122
    Amelia HINCHLIFFE dau u 19 comb machine hand Pudsey   122
    Emma HINCHLIFFE dau u 17 worsted drawer Pudsey   122
    Simeon HINCHLIFFE son u 16 mule piecer Pudsey   122
    edwin HINCHLIFFE son   11 scholar Pudsey   122
49 Windmill Hill Hodgson SHUTTLEWORTH head m 23 house painter Bradford   122
    Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH wife m 24 housewife Pudsey   122
    Sirena SHUTTLEWORTH dau   5   Pudsey entered 'Sirenna' 122
    Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH dau   3   Pudsey   122
    Joseph J SHUTTLEWORTH son   1   Pudsey   122
50 Windmill Hill Sarah HAINSWORTH head u 52 cloth burler Pudsey   122
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH sister u 34 housekeeper Pudsey   122
    James M HAINSWORTH neph   2   Pudsey   122
51 Windmill Hill Matthew GAUNT head m 53 farmer Pudsey   122
    Margaret GAUNT wife m 52   Pudsey   122
    Sarah GAUNT dau u 27   Pudsey   122
    George GAUNT son u 25 warehouseman Pudsey   122
    Mawson GAUNT son u 20 joiner and cabinet maker Pudsey   122
    Charles E GAUNT son u 18 pupil teacher Pudsey   122
52 Windmill Hill Joseph SCOTT head m 30 corn miller and farmer Pudsey   122
    Mary Maria Theresa Fereira SCOTT wife m 23   Idle entered M M T F 122
53 Windmill Hill Aaron SPENCE head m 49 milk dealer Fewston   122
    Mary SPENCE wife m 31   Wharncliffe   122
    Sarah SPENCE dau   4   Wharncliffe   122
54 Windmill Hill John GALLOWAY head m 43 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   122
    Mary GALLOWAY wife m 42 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   122
    Clara H GALLOWAY dau u 20 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   122
    Albert E GALLOWAY son u 18 labourer Pudsey   122
    William B GALLOWAY son u 14 millhand Pudsey   122
    Florence Ann GALLOWAY dau   4   Pudsey   122
    Emily GALLOWAY dau   11 scholar Pudsey entered after Brays 122
    Rebecca BRAY board m 36 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   122
    Jane BRAY board   12 scholar Pudsey   122
55 Windmill Hill Edmund APPLEYARD head m 43 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   122
    Rose APPLEYARD wife m 36 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   122
    Albert APPLEYARD son   13 mill hand Pudsey   122
    Frances APPLEYARD dau   7 scholar Pudsey   122
    Minnie APPLEYARD dau   4 scholar Pudsey   122
    Martha APPLEYARD dau   1   Pudsey   123
56 Windmill Hill Ann SPENCER head w 34 housekeeper Pudsey   123
    Ann SPENCER dau   14 worsted weaver Pudsey   123
    Agnes SPENCER dau   13 scholar Pudsey   123
    Ellen SPENCER dau   10 scholar Pudsey   123
    Jane PROCTOR board u 28 worsted weaver Pudsey   123
57 Windmill Hill William CROMACK head m 58 retired cloth manuf. Pudsey   123
    Mary S S CROMACK wife m 52   Yorks   123
58 Jumbles Well John ARMITAGE head m 41 woolen cloth manufac. Pudsey   123
    Sarah ARMITAGE wife m 41   Holbeck   123
59 Jumbles Well Joseph TURNER head m 51 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   123
    Sarah TURNER wife m 51   Pudsey   123
    Alfred TURNER son   15 woolen spooler Pudsey   123
    George W TURNER son   12 woolen piecer Pudsey   123
    Rosa H TURNER dau   8 scholar Pudsey   123
60 Jumbles Well Ben CLARKSON head m 33 power loom tuner Pudsey   123
    Sophia CLARKSON wife m 33 housewife Pudsey   123
    Lilian CLARKSON dau   3   Pudsey   123
    Esther E CLARKSON dau   2   Pudsey   123
    Bertha CLARKSON dau   1m   Pudsey   123
61 Jumbles Well John GLOVER head m 72 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   123
    Christiana GLOVER wife m 75 housewife Pudsey   123
    Emma GLOVER dau u 37 worsted weaver Pudsey   123
62 Jumbles Well Richard GAUNT head m 50 Farmer and cattle dealer Pudsey   123
    Phoebe GAUNT wife m 47   Pudsey   123
    Sarah GAUNT dau u 23 woolen piece knotter Pudsey   123
    Elizabeth GAUNT dau u 21 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   123
    Ruth GAUNT dau u 18 machinist Pudsey   123
    Ellen GAUNT dau   11 scholar Pudsey   123
    Rose H GAUNT dau   9 scholar Pudsey   123
63 Jumbles Well Jonas HEMMINGWAY head m 34 Carter Calverley   123
    Mary H HEMMINGWAY wife m 39   Stanningley   123
    Sarah J HEMMINGWAY dau   6 scholar Pudsey   123
    Martha HEMMINGWAY dau   2   Pudsey   123
64 Jumbles Well Samuel WARD head m 34 woolen cloth weaver Farsley   123
    Mary A WARD wife m 29 housewife Pudsey   123
    Mary J WARD dau   11 scholar Pudsey   123
    Harriet A WARD dau   10 scholar Pudsey   123
    Annie WARD dau   7 scholar Pudsey   123
    Sarah E WARD dau   5 scholar Pudsey   123
    John William WARD son   2   Pudsey   123
    Harriet DREWERY moth in L w 62 annuitant Leeds   123
65 Jumbles Well George INGHAM head m 37 Labourer Farnley   123
    Martha INGHAM wife m 39 housewife Pudsey   123
    Edwin G INGHAM son u 17 mule piecer Pudsey   123
    William INGHAM son u 16 mule piecer Pudsey   123
    John INGHAM son u 14 mule piecer Pudsey   123
    Mary INGHAM dau   12 scholar Pudsey   124
    Annie E INGHAM dau   6 scholar Pudsey   124
    Florence INGHAM dau   3 scholar Pudsey   124
66 Jumbles Well James CLARKSON head m 35 Publican Gomersal   124
    Emma CLARKSON wife m 34   Pudsey   124
    Charles E CLARKSON son   11 scholar Pudsey   124
    Herbert William CLARKSON son   9 scholar Bramley   124
67 Jumbles Well William BANKS head m 32 leather dealer Pudsey   124
    Emily BANKS wife m 32   Horsforth   124
    Henry B BANKS son u 13 mill hand Pudsey   124
    Reuben BANKS son   6 scholar Saltaire   124
    Matthew BANKS son   2   Pudsey   124
68 Jumbles Well John ILLINGWORTH head m 62 retired woolen spinner Pudsey   124
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH wife m 64   Pudsey   124
69 Jumbles Well Joseph HAINSWORTH head m 44 Yarn agent and cotton dealer Pudsey   124
    Harriet HAINSWORTH wife m 41 housewife Gildersome   124
    Albert S HAINSWORTH son u 20 manager Pudsey   124
    Gustavus HAINSWORTH son u 18 butcher Pudsey   124
    Joseph A HAINSWORTH son u 16 cotton and silk warper Bradford   124
70 Jumbles Well David SWAINE head w 67 cordwainer Adwalton   124
71 Jumbles Well Charles GALLOWAY head m 47 leather dresser Pudsey   124
    Sarah GALLOWAY wife m 44 housewife Pudsey   124
    Martha GALLOWAY dau u 21 worsted weaver Pudsey   124
    Maria GALLOWAY dau u 17 worsted weaver Pudsey   124
72 Jumbles Well Benjamin MYERS head m 42 carpenter Farsley   124
    Mary A MYERS wife m 43 housewife Horsforth   124
    William H MYERS son u 20 warehouseman Pudsey   124
    Jane MYERS dau u 14 machinist Pudsey   124
73 Smale Well Robert LOFTHOUSE head m 83 unemployed Ryther   124
    Ellen LOFTHOUSE wife m 79   Church Fenton   124
    John LOFTHOUSE son u 38 gas works foreman Saxton   124
74 Smale Well James BINKS head u 52 woolen weaver Pudsey   124
    Jane MOORHOUSE sister w 52 burler Pudsey   124
75 Smale Well Joseph WALTON head m 50 woolen cloth manuf. Pudsey   124
    Eliza WALTON wife m 50 housewife Killinghall   124
    Elizabeth WALTON dau   16 pupil teacher Pudsey   124
76 Smale Well William H CLARKSON head m 33 Quarryman Pudsey   124
    Ann CLARKSON wife m 35   Pudsey   124
    Joseph B CLARKSON son u 14 shoemaker Pudsey   124
    Ben CLARKSON son   7 scholar Pudsey   124
    George Henry T CLARKSON son   8m   Pudsey   124
    Elizabeth CLARKSON mother w 57 monthly nurse Pudsey   124
    John CLARKSON son   4   Pudsey   124
77 Smale Well John HINCHLIFFE head w 53 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   124
    Joseph HINCHLIFFE son u 22 bookmaker Pudsey   124
    Hannah HINCHLIFFE dau u 19 power loom weaver Pudsey   124
78 Smale Well Jonathan HINCHLIFFE head m 51 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   125
    Mary HINCHLIFFE wife m 52   Barkston Ash   125
    Ellen HINCHLIFFE dau u 36 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   125
    Hannah HINCHLIFFE dau u 23 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   125
    Henry HINCHLIFFE son u 20 woolen spooler Pudsey   125
    John HINCHLIFFE son u 18 woolen spooler Pudsey   125
    Arthur HINCHLIFFE son u 14 scholar Pudsey   125
79 Smale Well Thomas HINCHLIFFE head m 43 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   125
    Sarah A HINCHLIFFE sister u 46 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   125
    James H HINCHLIFFE neph u 26 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   125
    Sarah A HINCHLIFFE niece u 15 scholar Batley   125
80 Smale Well Edward HINCHLIFFE head m 41 scholar Pudsey   125
    Lucy HINCHLIFFE wife m 40 scholar Pudsey   125
    Thomas HINCHLIFFE son u 20 warp twister Pudsey   125
    Hannah HINCHLIFFE dau u 14 scholar Pudsey   125
    Clara HINCHLIFFE son   11 scholar Pudsey   125
81 Smale Well Robert LEEMING head m 37 Mason Bradford   125
    Sarah A LEEMING wife m 37   Denholme   125
82 Jumbles Well Samuel WATERHOUSE head m 54 Germanian clothier Pudsey   125
    Thameson WATERHOUSE wife m 48   Rawdon   125
    Annie WATERHOUSE dau u 18 cloth weaver unemployed Pudsey   125
    Richard WATERHOUSE son u 17 Quarryman Pudsey   125
    Martha WATERHOUSE dau u 14 millhand Pudsey   125
    William WATERHOUSE son u 13 millhand Pudsey   125
83 Smale Well Samuel LEE head m 42 woolen overlooker Eccleshill   125
    Ann LEE wife m 47   Eccleshill   125
    Thornton Baxter LEE son u 17 mule piecer Eccleshill   125
    Joseph LEE son u 16 engine stoker Eccleshill   125
    Fred LEE son   9 scholar Pudsey   125
    Amy LEE dau   7 scholar Pudsey   125
84 Smale Well William COOPER head m 49 woolen weaver Pudsey   125
    Ann COOPER wife m 43 mill hand Pudsey   125
    Mary COOPER dau u 19 mill hand Pudsey   125
    Sarah COOPER dau   12 scholar Pudsey   125
85 Smale Well Thomas SHEFFIELD head m 28 woolen mill hand Pudsey   125
    Rose Emily SHEFFIELD wife m 24 woolen mill hand Batley   125
    Martha A SHEFFIELD dau   5 scholar Pudsey   125
    William SHEFFIELD son   4   Pudsey   125
    Thomas SHEFFIELD son   2   Pudsey   125
    Isabella SHEFFIELD dau   <1m   Pudsey   125
86 Smale Well Henry TURNPENNY head m 27 engine tenter Bradford   125
    Hannah TURNPENNY wife m 26   Pudsey   125
    James TURNPENNY son   6 scholar Pudsey   125
    Grace TURNPENNY dau   3   Pudsey   125
    Fred TURNPENNY son   5m   Pudsey   125
87 Smale Well John LEEMING head m 63 Stone Mason Guiseley   125
    Elizabeth LEEMING wife m 64   Ecclesfield   125
88 Smale Well David DIXON head m 26 woolen mule soinner Pudsey   126
    Ada DIXON wife m 25   Bradford   126
    Mary E DIXON dau   4   Pudsey   126
    Pamela DIXON dau   3   Pudsey   126
89 Smale Well Benjamin JONES head m 54 cloth manuf. and farmer Wortley   126
    Charlotte JONES wife m 53   Morley   126
    Henry JONES son u 28 milk dealer Pudsey   126
    Alfred JONES son u 27 warehouseman Pudsey   126
    Esther JONES dau u 25 woolen weaver Pudsey   126
    Lister JONES son u 23 joiner Pudsey   126
    Mary E JONES dau u 19 woolen weaver Pudsey   126
    John E JONES son u 16 Blacksmith Pudsey   126
90 Smale Well Robert WALTON head m 50 woolen weaver Pudsey   126
    Betty WALTON wife m 48 worsted weaver Calverley   126
91 Smale Well Joshua ARMITAGE head m 61 coal merchant Pudsey   126
    Charity ARMITAGE wife m 59   Pudsey   126
92 Smale Well Harriet LOBLEY head u 53 annuitant Pudsey   126
    Frances TURNER sister w 51 annuitant Pudsey   126
    Frances J NAYLOR niece   12 scholar Pudsey   126
    Harriet NAYLOR niece   10 scholar Pudsey   126
    Martha HUDSON niece   9 scholar Pudsey   126
93 Smale Well John ACKROYD head m 47 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   126
    Mary ACKROYD wife m 47 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   126
    Charles H ACKROYD son u 21 mule spinner Pudsey   126
    Ben ACKROYD son   13 scholar Pudsey   126
    Esther A ACKROYD dau   11 scholar Pudsey   126
94 Smale Well Abraham ACKROYD head m 45 wool merchant Pudsey   126
    Mary ACKROYD wife m 48   Pudsey   126
95 Smale Well Firth MOORHOUSE head m 37 woolen mule spinner Holmfirth   126
    Elizabeth MOORHOUSE wife m 37 woolen weaver Pudsey   126
    Joseph B MOORHOUSE son   11 scholar Pudsey   126
    Hannah MOORHOUSE dau   5 scholar Pudsey   126
96 Banks William CLARKSON head m 40 quarryman Pudsey   126
    Martha CLARKSON wife m 41   Saxton   126
    Frederick W CLARKSON son u 19 quarryman Pudsey   126
    Ann CLARKSON dau u 17 woolen weaver Pudsey   126