calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 30, 2012

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED2

RG11/4482 ED2 Folios 14-32, Enumerator John Newell

'containing Moss Row, Thompson's Houses, Marsh Lane End with the whole of Marsh, Marsh Hill, Upper and Lower Owlcoates together with the whole of Back Lane and Cemetery Road.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Waterloo William WATSON Head Married 76 Woollen Web Warper Pudsey   17
    Susannah WATSON Wife Married 73 Woollen Web Warper Rawdon   17
2 Waterloo William GAUNT Head Married 46 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey   17
    Hannah GAUNT Wife Married 44 Cotton Warp Twister Pudsey   17
    Martha J GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   17
    William H GAUNT Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   17
3 Waterloo Abraham ILLINGWORTH Head Married 57 Woollen Cloth Hand Loom Weaver Pudsey   17
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 56 Woollen Cloth Hand Loom Weaver Leeds   17
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Cloth Hand Loom Weaver Pudsey   17
    Mary E ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Condenser Filler Pudsey   17
4 Waterloo John APPLEYARD Head Unmarried 45 Pattern Maker at Iron Foundry Pudsey   17
    Hannah APPLEYARD Sister Unmarried 49   Pudsey   17
    Judtih FARRER Sister Widowed 50? Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   17
    Thomas FARRER Nephew   11 Scholar Pudsey   17
5 Waterloo Samuel PEARSON Head Married 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   17
    Sarah PEARSON Wife Married 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   17
    Ann PEARSON Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   17
    Hannah R PEARSON Daughter   3   Pudsey   17
    Betsy PEARSON Daughter   1   Pudsey   17
6 Joiner's Shop, Waterloo Henry STANSFIELD Head Married 40 Master Joiner employing 2 Apprentices Pudsey   17
    Sarah STANSFIELD Wife Married 40   Pudsey   17
    John H STANSFIELD Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   17
    Joe M STANSFIELD Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   17
    Emma STANSFIELD Daughter   5   Pudsey   17
    Effaby STANSFIELD Daughter   2   Pudsey   17
    Rhoda STANSFIELD Daughter   1   Pudsey   17
7 Waterloo Joseph HARE Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   17
    Ada HARE Wife Married 55   Pudsey   17
    Beaumont HARE Son Unmarried 27 Stuff Salesman Pudsey   17
    Samuel HARE Son Unmarried 22 Railway Clerk Pudsey   17
    Ada M HARE Grandaughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   17
    Rose H H CLAYTON Niece   12 Scholar Pudsey   17
8 Waterloo William CHILD Head Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   17
    Ellen CHILD Wife Married 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   17
    Mary E CHILD Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   17
    James CHILD Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   17
    Henry CHILD Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   17
    Jane CHILD Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   17
    Luther CHILD Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   17
    John William CHILD Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   17
9 Waterloo Herbert WALKER Head Married 31 Engine Driver at Woollen Mill Batley   17
    Martha WALKER Wife Married 31   Heckmondwyke   17
    Selina WALKER Daughter   10 Scholar Heckmondwyke   17
    Emily A WALKER Daughter   4   Pudsey   17
    Alfred WALKER Son   5m   Pudsey entry 'Albard' 17
10 Waterloo Isaiah WILCOCK Head Married 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey   17
    Jane WILCOCK Wife Married 28   Pudsey   17
    Arthur WILCOCK Son   5 Scholar Leeds   17
    Herbert WILCOCK Son   3   Pudsey   17
    Walter WILCOCK Son   2   Pudsey   18
11 Waterloo Matthew GOMERSALL Head Widowed 75   Gildersome   18
    Martha E BENNETT Daughter Married 31 Dressmaker Pudsey   18
    Frederick BENNETT Son-in-Law Married 30 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   18
    Annie E SOWDEN Grandaughter   5   Pudsey   18
12 Waterloo William S WILSON Head Married 31 Currier Pudsey   18
    Francis WILSON Wife Married 34   Pudsey   18
    Harold WILSON Son   4   Pudsey   18
    Emily WILSON Daughter   1   Pudsey   18
13 Waterloo William SUTCLIFF Head Married 33 Woollen Overlooker Farsley   18
    Marinda SUTCLIFF Wife Married 31   Farsley   18
    Alice SUTCLIFF Daughter   2   Pudsey   18
    Clara SUTCLIFF Daughter   9m   Pudsey   18
14 Waterloo Samuel E WARD Head Married 42 Flock Dealer Pudsey   18
    Hannah WARD Wife Married 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   18
    Belinda WARD Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   18
    Sarah E WARD Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   18
    Annie WARD Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey entry 'Haney' 18
15 Grocer's Shop, Waterloo James BROADBENT Head Married 32 Mule Spinner at Woollen Mill Pudsey   18
    Eliza BROADBENT Wife Married 31 Grocer Pudsey   18
    Hannah E BROADBENT Daughter   4   Pudsey   18
    John L BROADBENT Son   3   Pudsey   18
    Matthew R BROADBENT Son   1   Pudsey   18
    Eliza J BROADBENT Daughter   3m   Pudsey   18
16 Shop, Waterloo Ann NEWTON Head Widowed 55 Shopkeeper or Grocer Saxton   18
    Hannah CARR Niece   10 Scholar Pudsey   18
17 Moss Row, Waterloo Sarah HARTLEY Head Married 46   Pudsey   18
    Ann E HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   18
    Lily HARTLEY Grandaughter   4   Pudsey   18
18 Moss Row, Waterloo John LUMB Head Married 34 Police Constable Sowerby   18
    Sarah LUMB Wife Married 33   Fewston   18
    Clara LUMB Daughter   12 Scholar Warley   18
    Cornelius LUMB Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   18
    Harry LUMB Son   3   Pudsey   18
    Arthur LUMB Son   1   Pudsey   18
19 Moss Row, Waterloo Joseph HEMMINGWAY Head Married 21 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey   18
    Ruth HEMMINGWAY Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   18
    Edith HEMMINGWAY Daughter   10m   Pudsey   18
20 Moss Row, Waterloo James KITCHEN Head Married 58 Woollen Mill Hand out of employ Pudsey   18
    Sarah KITCHEN Wife Married 50   Pudsey   18
21 Moss Row, Waterloo Harriett WILSON Head Widowed 63   East Bierley   18
    John C WILSON Son Unmarried 25 Printer Pudsey   18
    Caroline A BIRKS Visitor Married 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   18
    Martha A BIRKS Visitor   1   Horton   18
    Mary E WILSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   18
22 Moss Row, Waterloo John ARMITAGE Head Married 31 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   18
    Emma ARMITAGE Wife Married 28 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   18
    Joshua ARMITAGE Father Widowed 73 Woollen Weaver out of employ Pudsey   18
23 Moss Row, Waterloo Benjamin DENTON Head Married 38 Tailor Bramley   19
    Eliza DENTON Wife Married 37   Pudsey   19
    Emma J DENTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Domestic Servant Bradford   19
    Charlotte DENTON Daughter   12 Scholar Bradford   19
    Louis DENTON Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   19
    James William DENTON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   19
    John DENTON Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   19
    Zillah DENTON Daughter   3   Pudsey   19
24 Moss Row, Waterloo John CARTER Head Married 27 Labourer at Stone Quarry Pudsey   19
    Jane CARTER Wife Married 24 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   19
    Abraham J CARTER Son   4   Pudsey   19
25 Moss Row, Waterloo Matthew DUFTON Head Married 54 Woollen Card Cleaner Pudsey   19
    Judith DUFTON Wife Married 50 Woollen Cloth Burler Gildersome   19
    Elizabeth BENNETT Daughter Married 23   Pudsey   19
    John DUFTON Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Mule Spinner Pudsey   19
    Alice A DUFTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   19
    Thomas BENNETT Son-in-Law Married 26 Boot Parer Pudsey   19
    Florence A BENNETT Grandaughter   1   Pudsey   19
26 Moss Row, Waterloo William FEARNLEY Head Married 32 Coal Miner Pudsey   19
    Sarah FEARNLEY Wife Married 30 Woollen Cloth Drawer Pudsey   19
    Martha E FEARNLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   19
    Mary Louisa FEARNLEY Daughter   2   Pudsey   19
27 Moss Row, Waterloo John JOWETT Head Married 30 Teamer or Cartman Pudsey   19
    Sarah JOWETT Wife Married 29 Woollen Cloth Percher Pudsey   19
    Arthur Moss JOWETT Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   19
28 Moss Row, Waterloo John STANSFIELD Head Married 68 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   19
    Elizabeth STANSFIELD Wife Married 67   Pudsey   19
    Benjamin STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 34 Woollen Cloth Dryer Pudsey   19
29 Waterloo Woollen Mills, Waterloo James WEBSTER Head Married 38 Manager at Woollen Mill Pudsey   19
    Nancy WEBSTER Wife Married 37   Pudsey   19
    Emily WEBSTER Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   19
    Rossette WEBSTER Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   19
    Sarah WEBSTER Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   19
    Charles WEBSTER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   19
    James Oswald WEBSTER Son   2   Pudsey   19
30 Waterloo John GOMERSALL Head Widowed 43 Woollen Overlooker Gildersome   19
    Matthew GOMERSALL Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   19
    Martha GOMERSALL Daughter Unmarried 17   Pudsey   19
31 Grocer's Shop, Waterloo Elizabeth WARD Head Widowed 70 Draper & Grocer Pudsey   19
    Emma WARD Daughter Unmarried 28 Dressmaker Pudsey   19
    Emma DIBB Niece Unmarried 13 Domestic Servant Stanningley   19
32 Waterloo Elizabeth HEMMINGWAY Head Widowed 49   Eccleshill   19
    Mary HEMMINGWAY Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   19
    Sarah E HEMMINGWAY Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   19
    Ruth EDMONDSON Lodger Unmarried 59   Eccleshill Imbecile 19
33 Waterloo John EMSLEY Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   19
    Ann EMSLEY Wife Married 61 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   19
34 Waterloo Grace BULLOCK Head Unmarried 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Skipton   19
    Elizabeth Ann ELSWORTH Niece Unmarried 16 Dressmaker Pudsey   19
35 Waterloo John JOHNSON Head Widowed 68 Woollen Condenser Filler Pudsey   20
    Henrietta JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Pudsey   20
    Emily JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   20
36 Waterloo George HALEY Head Married 42 Newsagent Pudsey   20
    Frances HALEY Wife Married 42 Dressmaker Pudsey   20
    Jane HALEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker Pudsey   20
37 Waterloo Joseph WOODHEAD Head Married 53 Cartman Pudsey   20
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Wife Married 52   Pudsey   20
    Grace H WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   20
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason (out of employ) Pudsey   20
    Martha E WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   20
    Jane E WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   20
38 Waterloo Mary AIRAY Head Widowed 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley   20
    Annie E AIRAY Daughter   12 Woollen Mill Hand half time Calverley   20
    Mary A AIRAY Daughter   11 Scholar Calverley   20
    Martha AIRAY Daughter   9 Scholar Calverley   20
39 Waterloo Hannah GAUNT Head Widowed 81   Pudsey   20
40 Waterloo David THORNTON Head Married 50   Tong   20
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife Married 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley   20
    James THORNTON Son Unmarried 21 Quarryman (out of employ) Pudsey   20
    William THORNTON Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Hand (out of employ) Pudsey   20
    Martha NAYLOR Lodger Unmarried 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley   20
41 Waterloo William O WARD Head Married 39 Bed Flock Manufacturer & Farmer Pudsey   20
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 37   Pudsey   20
    Watson WARD Son Unmarried 17 General Labourer Pudsey   20
    Betsy WARD Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Sarah A WARD Daughter   17m   Pudsey   20
    George WARD Nephew   21   Pudsey   20
42 Waterloo Thomas R FARRER Head Married 32 Green Grocer Pudsey   20
    Elizabeth FARRER Wife Married 33   Pudsey   20
    John SCOTT Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Esther FARRER Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Ann FARRER Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Thomas FARRER Son   4   Pudsey   20
    William FARRER Son   1   Pudsey   20
    John SCOTT Father-in-Law Widowed 71   Harewood   20
    Anthony SCOTT Brother-in-Law Unmarried 28 Woollen Factory Hand Pudsey   20
43 Marsh Joseph RHODES Head Married 53 Wool Extractor Gildersome   20
    Eliza RHODES Wife Married 57   Meanwood   20
    Henry RHODES Son Unmarried 27 Wool Extractor Gildersome   20
    Hannah RHODES Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Burler Pudsey   20
    James B RHODES Son Unmarried 24 Wool Extractor Pudsey   20
    Robert RHODES Son Unmarried 22 Wool Extractor Pudsey   20
    Martha RHODES Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Pudsey   20
    Alice RHODES Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Pudsey   20
44 Marsh James CARTER Head Married 59 Bobbin Whiter Pudsey   20
    Mary CARTER Wife Married 63   Pudsey   20
    Isaac CARTER Son Unmarried 33 Quarry Labourer Pudsey   20
    Henry CARTER Son Unmarried 24 Woollen Machine Cleaner Pudsey   20
    Frances CARTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   21
    Joseph Lister CARTER Grandson   1   Pudsey   21
45 Marsh John CARR Head Married 46 Woollen Mule Spinner Pudsey   21
    Ann CARR Wife Married 39 Woollen Percher Pudsey   21
    Mary CARR Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Pudsey   21
    Sarah E CARR Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   21
46 Marsh George WATERHOUSE Head Married 60 Clothier (Woollen) Pudsey   21
    Ann WATERHOUSE Wife Married 60   Eccleshill   21
    Rose E LAWSON Daughter Widowed 35   Pudsey   21
    Grace H SUGDEN Daughter Married 31 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   21
    James WATERHOUSE Son Married 25 Joiner Pudsey   21
    Ann SUGDEN Grandaughter   4   Pudsey   21
47 Marsh Charles PEARSON Head Widowed 77 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   21
    Emma E BOYS Grandaughter Unmarried 29   Pudsey   21
    Eva BOYS Grandaughter Unmarried 25   Pudsey   21
48 Marsh William WOMERSLEY Head Married 72 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Calverley   21
    Sarah WOMERSLEY Wife Married 71   Eccleshill   21
    Elizabeth DRIVER Servant Unmarried 29 Domestic Servant Uttoxeter, Staffs   21
49 Marsh Anthony RODWELL Head Widowed 65 Drywaller Hartlinton   21
    William H RODWELL Son Unmarried 21 Drywaller Hartlinton   21
    Thomas RODWELL Son Unmarried 16 Drywaller Pudsey   21
    Agnes RODWELL Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Hartlinton   21
    Mary Ann RODWELL Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   21
    Ellen RODWELL Grandaughter   4   Pudsey   21
50 Marsh John RHODES Head Married 42 Railway Labourer Pudsey   21
    Ellen RHODES Wife Married 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver by Power Pudsey   21
    Abraham RHODES Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   21
    Francis RHODES Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   21
    Joseph JAGGER Son-in-Law   5 Scholar Pudsey   21
    William H RHODES Son   1   Pudsey   21
51 Marsh Edward SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 25 Painter Bradford   21
    Belinda SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 24   Pudsey   21
    Susannah FAWELL Mother Widowed 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Halifax   21
    Sarah FAWELL Sister   12 Woollen Mule Piecer London, Middlesex   21
    Abraham FAWELL Brother   3   Halifax   21
    Mary E SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   1   Pudsey   21
52 Marsh William SMITHSON Head Married 42 Quarry Engine Tenter Corringham, Lincs   21
    Elizabeth SMITHSON Wife Married 33   Thornton le Moor   21
    George SMITHSON Son   11 Scholar West Ardsley   21
    Ann SMITHSON Daughter   8 Scholar Morley   21
    Charlotte SMITHSON Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   21
    Joseph SMITHSON Son   3   Pudsey   21
53 Marsh William J NOBLE Head Married 33 Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey   21
    Elizabeth NOBLE Wife Married 33   Pudsey   21
    George H NOBLE Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   21
    Harry NOBLE Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   21
    Alfred NOBLE Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   21
    Ineson NOBLE Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   21
    Rose NOBLE Daughter   2   Pudsey   22
54 Marsh Thomas WEAR Head Married 39 Skewer Maker employing 1 man Rodley   22
    Martha WEAR Wife Married 41   Pudsey   22
    Walter WEAR Son   4   Pudsey   22
    Beaumont WEAR Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   22
    Eunice A SOWDEN Servant   12 Scholar Pudsey   22
    Albert SOWDEN Boarder Unmarried 20 Skewer Maker Pudsey   22
    James MALTHOUSE Boarder Unmarried 28 Stone Mason Hampsthwaite   22
55 Marsh Thomas ASPINALL Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver (out of work) Calverley   22
    Sarah ASPINALL Wife Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver (out of work) Calverley   22
    James ASPINALL Son Unmarried 21 Press Setter Pudsey   22
    Martha ASPINALL Daughter Unmarried 22 Filler at Woollen Mill Pudsey   22
    Albert E ASPINALL Son   6   Pudsey   22
56 Marsh John HARRISON Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   22
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   22
    Mercy E HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   22
57 Marsh Mary PROCTER Head Widowed 68   Pudsey   22
    Simeon PROCTER Son Unmarried 37 Book Keeper Pudsey   22
58 Marsh George BINKS Head Married 34 Woollen Beamer Pudsey   22
    Hannah BINKS Wife Married 30   Pudsey   22
    John William BINKS Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   22
    Mary J BINKS Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   22
    Hannah E BINKS Daughter   2   Pudsey   22
59 Marsh Samuel RAYNER Head Married 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   22
    Elizabeth RAYNER Wife Married 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   22
    Hannah M GAUNT Niece   43 Woollen Mill Hand Bradford   22
60 Marsh James HARRISON Head Married 66 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   22
    Susannah HARRISON Wife Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Colne, Lancs   22
61 Marsh Francis DIBB Head Married 35 Tailor Bramley   22
    Agnes DIBB Wife Married 34 Tailoress Pudsey   22
    Myers DIBB Son Unmarried 15 Shoemaker'sApprentice Holbeck   22
    Eva DIBB Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   22
    David W DIBB Son   2   Pudsey   22
62 Marsh Joseph HARRISON Head Married 25 Engine man at Quarry Pudsey   22
    Emma HARRISON Wife Married 29   Pudsey   22
    John R HARRISON Son   1   Pudsey   22
63 Marsh Sam HOBSON Head Married 31 Farmer Pudsey   22
    Clara HOBSON Wife Married 24   Pudsey   22
    Ann HOBSON Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   22
    Dawson HOBSON Son   4   Pudsey   22
    John HOBSON Son   2   Pudsey   22
    George HOBSON Son   11m   Pudsey   22
64 Marsh Barclay BURGESS Head Married 40 Journeyman Tailor Scotland   22
    Isabella BURGESS Wife Married 42 Journeywoman Tailoress Scotland   22
    John BURGESS Son   16 Wholesale Clothing Fittter Scotland   22
    James D BURGESS Son   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Scotland   22
    Isabella BURGESS Daughter   11 Scholar Scotland   22
    Allan BURGESS Son   2   Pudsey   23
65 Grocer's Shop, Marsh William WILSON Head Widowed 64 Grocer Pudsey   23
    Martha WILSON Daughter Unmarried 23   Stanningley   23
    Joseph WILSON Son Unmarried 20 Cabinet Maker Pudsey   23
    Rhoda A WILSON Daughter Unmarried 17   Pudsey   23
66 Marsh Richard HARRISON Head Married 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   23
    Mary HARRISON Wife Married 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Holmfirth   23
    Ann HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   23
    Betty HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Pudsey   23
    George HOBSON Lodger Unmarried 44 Tea Dealer/Grocer Holmfirth   23
67 Marsh John ROSS Head Married 59 Woollen Cloth Dryer Gomersall   23
    Betsey ROSS Wife Married 37 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   23
68 Marsh Mary GAMBLE Head Unmarried 19 Ward under Trustee Pudsey   23
    Caroline GAMBLE Sister   12 Ward under Trustee Pudsey   23
    Hannah FURNISS Servant Unmarried 37 Domestic Servant Atcliff Common   23
69 Marsh Selina MITCHELL Head Widowed 63   Pudsey   23
70 Marsh Benjamin MITCHELL Head Married 34 Railway Platelayer Pudsey   23
    Martha MITCHELL Wife Married 33   Pudsey   23
    John William MITCHELL Son   19 Worsted Spinning Doffer Pudsey   23
    Earnest MITCHELL Son   3   Pudsey   23
    Mary MITCHELL Daughter   1   Pudsey   23
71 Marsh Joseph HUDSON Head Married 54 Stone Quarryman Birkenshaw   23
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife Married 52   Bradford   23
    Martha HANSON Daughter Widowed 29 Worsted Weaver (out of employ) Bramley   23
    Sarah A HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   23
    Elizabeth HUDSON Grandaughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   23
    Samuel HUDSON Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   23
    Ann HUDSON Grandaughter   4   Pudsey   23
    Betty HANSON Grandaughter   2   Pudsey   23
72 Marsh Hinchliffe HARGREAVES Head Married 27 Railway Labourer Pudsey   23
    Emma HARGREAVES Wife Married 28   Holmfirth   23
    Albert HARGREAVES Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   23
    Thomas W HARGREAVES Son   4   Pudsey   23
    John E WOODHEAD Brother-in-Law   25 Willeyer at Woollen Mill Holmfirth   23
73 Marsh Hugh RAISTRICK Head Married 49 Tuner (Loom) at Woollen Mill Pudsey   23
    Ann RAISTRICK Wife Married 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   23
    Albert H RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 17 Warehouse Boy Pudsey   23
    Ellen RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   23
74 Marsh William BOOTH Head Married 60 Stone Quarryman Idle   23
    Maria BOOTH Wife Married 55   Holbeck   23
    Glover BOOTH Son   25 Stone Quarryman (out of employ) Bradford   23
75 Marsh Jude HARGREAVES Head Married 67 Woollen Cloth Weaver (out of employ) Pudsey   23
    Mary HARGREAVES Wife Married 67   Pudsey   23
76 Marsh John HUDSON Head Married 26 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   23
    Hannah HUDSON Wife Married 24   Bowling   23
    Joseph HUDSON Son   19m   Pudsey   23
77 Marsh Albert WINDSOR Head Married 28 Railway Labourer Pudsey   23
    Mary WINDSOR Wife Married 28   Pudsey   23
    Rhoda HUDSON Daughter   5   Pudsey   24
    Thomas H HUDSON Son   2   Pudsey   24
78 Marsh James CUNDALL Head Unmarried 41 Stone Quarryman Dallowgill   24
    Ann CUNDALL Mother Widowed 80   Dallowgill   24
79 Marsh Joseph VESTY Head Married 39 Boiler Maker Horsforth   24
    Rebecca VESTY Wife Married 39   Horsforth   24
    Lavinia VESTY Daughter   8   Dallowgill   24
80 Marsh William FARRER Head Married 53 Retired Stone Merchant Pudsey   24
    Ann FARRER Wife Married 52   London, Middlesex   24
81 Grocer's Shop, Marsh Martha RYLEY Head Widowed 55   Pudsey   24
    Mary RYLEY Daughter Unmarried 32 Dressmaker Tong   24
    Frederick William RYLEY Son Unmarried 21 Banker's Clerk Pudsey   24
82 Marsh John ARMITAGE Head Married 76 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   24
    Frances ARMITAGE Wife Married 75   Pudsey   24
    Joshua ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 55 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   24
83 Marsh Elizabeth BOOTH Head Widowed 53   Pudsey   24
    Sarah H BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Australia   24
    Hannah L BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Pupil Teacher Pudsey   24
    Francis M BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Machinist at Boot Factory Lewton, Notts   24
    Edwin Luther BOOTH Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   24
84 Marsh Sarah Ann NAYLOR Head Unmarried 45 Woollen Cloth Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   24
86 Marsh Joseph WILCOCK Head Married 64 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey   24
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Wife Married 63   Bradford   24
    George H WILCOCK Son Unmarried 22 Accountant's Clerk Pudsey   24
87 Marsh Ann HOLDSWORTH Head Widowed 64   Pudsey   24
88 Marsh Joseph LEE Head Married 43 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey   24
    Martha Jane LEE Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Gildersome   24
    Abraham LEE Father Widowed 64 Clogger & Shoe Dealer Eccleshill   24
    Henrietta BECKWITH Step Sister Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   24
89 Marsh Jonathan COATES Head Married 25 Banker's Clerk Pudsey   24
    Martha COATES Wife Married 25   Pudsey   24
    Alfred E COATES Son   1   Pudsey   24
    Alice COATES Daughter   2m   Pudsey   24
    Martha COATES Mother   58   Pudsey   24
    Emily WEBSTER Sister-in-Law   27 Milliner (out of employ) Pudsey   24
90 Marsh Hill Matthew DUFTON Head Married 54 Contractor Pudsey   24
    Hannah M DUFTON Wife Married 53   Pudsey   24
    Hannah M DUFTON Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   24
    John MILNER Son-in-Law Married 29 Boot & Shoe Warehouseman Pudsey   24
    Matilda MILNER Daughter Married 29   Pudsey   24
91 Marsh Hill Anthony D BARTON Head Married 36 Carpenter Pudsey   24
    Sarah A BARTON Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Bramley   24
    Fred H BARTON Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   24
    William BARTON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   24
    Esther BARTON Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   24
    Jane BARTON Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   24
92 Marsh Hill Charles LUMBY Head Married 39 Stone Merchant Leeds   24
    Mary Ann LUMBY Wife Married 40 Stone Quarry Boy Pudsey   24
    Henry LUMBY Son   15 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Edwin LUMBY Son   11   Pudsey   25
    Daniel LUMBY Son   3   Pudsey   25
    Charles Herbert LUMBY Son   8m   Pudsey   25
    Jane A LUMBY Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Edith LUMBY Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   25
93 Marsh Hill Benjamin TIDSWELL Head Married 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   25
    Francis TIDSWELL Wife Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   25
94 Marsh Hill Joshua WALTON Head Married 43 Mason, Dresser Pudsey   25
    Martha N WALTON Wife Married 40   Pudsey   25
95 Marsh Hill Joseph HARE Head Married 26 Shoemaker, Clicker Pudsey   25
    Mary HARE Wife Married 23   Armley   25
    Bertha HARE Daughter   9m   Pudsey   25
96 Marsh Hill Samuel GALLOWAY Head Married 50 Rag Grinder Pudsey   25
    Mary GALLOWAY Wife Married 40   Pudsey   25
97 Marsh Hill Samuel GALLOWAY Head Married 31 Coal Miner Pudsey   25
    Martha GALLOWAY Wife Married 29 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   25
    Samuel GALLOWAY Son   3 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Hannah GALLOWAY Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   25
    John W GREAVES Brother-in-Law Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Pudsey   25
98 Marsh Hill Joseph WOOD Head Married 40 Stone Quarry Labourer Pudsey   25
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife Married 32   Pudsey   25
    Mary E WOOD Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   25
    James WOOD Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Sarah Ann WOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Ruth WOOD Daughter   3   Pudsey   25
    Joseph WOOD Son   1   Pudsey   25
99 Marsh Hill John WOODHEAD Head Married 64 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   25
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Wife Married 60   Pudsey   25
    John R WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 29 Stone Delver Pudsey   25
100 Marsh Hill William WILCOCK Head Married 51 Stone Delver Pudsey   25
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Wife Married 50   Pudsey   25
    Florence WILCOCK Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   25
101 Prospect Inn, Marsh Hill Elizabeth LUMBY Head Widowed 46 Beerhouse Keeper & Stone Merchant Pudsey   25
    James A LUMBY Son Unmarried 23 Foreman at Quarry Pudsey   25
    Florence A LUMBY Daughter Unmarried 20 Milliner Pudsey   25
    Amy A LUMBY Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   25
102 Marsh Hill Top James LUMBY Head Married 30 Stone Quarry Man Pudsey   25
    Martha LUMBY Wife Married 28   Pudsey   25
    Annie E LUMBY Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Daniel LUMBY Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Annie LUMBY Daughter   1   Pudsey   25
103 Upper Owlcotes Samuel RHODES Head Married 53 Clothier & Farmer of 7 acres Pudsey   25
    Nancy RHODES Wife Married 64   Pudsey   25
    Emily RHODES Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey entry 'Emley' 25
104 Upper Owlcotes Ephraim ELSWORTH Head Married 49 Quarry Man Pudsey entry 'Ellsworth' 25
    Mary Ann ELSWORTH Wife Married 48   Haworth entry 'Ellsworth' 25
    Francis ELSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey entry 'Ellsworth' 25
    Esther ELSWORTH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey entry 'Ellsworth' 25
    Martha J ELSWORTH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey entry 'Ellsworth' 26
    George ELSWORTH Son   7 Scholar Pudsey entry 'Ellsworth' 26
    Thomas ELSWORTH Son   5 Scholar Pudsey entry 'Ellsworth' 26
105 Upper Owlcotes Hugh SMITH Head Married 30 Stone Quarryman Otley   26
    Sarah E SMITH Wife Married 25   Pudsey   26
    Martha A SMITH Daughter   4   Pudsey   26
    Annie SMITH Daughter   1   Pudsey   26
106 Upper Owlcotes Newell SMITH Head Married 55 Quarry Cartman Baildon   26
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 59   Clifton   26
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 27 Leather Ranger Clifton   26
    Benjamin SMITH Son Unmarried 15 Stone Quarry Boy Pudsey   26
    Susannah SMITH Grandaughter   7 Scholar Farsley   26
    Selina SMITH Grandaughter   5 Scholar Farsley   26
    Squire SMITH Grandson   2   Farsley   26
107 Upper Owlcotes Josiah HORN Head Married 37 Book Keeper at Worsted Mill Farsley   26
    Emma HORN Wife Married 37   Leeds   26
    William E HORN Son   11 Scholar Farsley   26
    Mary H HORN Daughter   3   Farsley   26
108 Upper Owlcotes Benjamin LEE Head Married 43 Farmer (10 acres) Farsley   26
    Mary LEE Wife Married 44   Pudsey   26
    Elizabeth LEE Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Pudsey   26
    Daniel LEE Son Unmarried 15 Warehouse Boy Pudsey   26
    Sarah LEE Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   26
109 Lower Owlcotes John SPRINGTHORPE Head Married 33 Iron Moulder Leicestershire   26
    Mary A SPRINGTHORPE Wife Married 28   Leicestershire   26
    Robert H SPRINGTHORPE Son   3   Pudsey   26
    John Alfred SPRINGTHORPE Son   2   Pudsey   26
    Sarah Ann SPRINGTHORPE Daughter   1m   Pudsey   26
110 Lower Owlcotes James OLNEY Head Married 28 Drayman Pulloxhill, Beds   26
    Sarah A OLNEY Wife Married 24   Pudsey   26
    William OLNEY Son   3   Pudsey   26
    Joseph OLNEY Son   11m   Pudsey   26
    Clara GAUNT Niece Married 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   26
111 Lower Owlcotes William B FOWLER Head Married 34 Nut & Bolt Maker Leeds   26
    Betty B FOWLER Wife Married 29 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   26
    William Bradley FOWLER Son   10m   Pudsey   26
    Elizabeth B FOWLER Mother Widowed 70   Scholes   26
112 Lower Owlcotes Joseph GAUNT Head Married 31 Dairyman Pudsey   26
    Mary Ann GAUNT Wife Married 31   Pudsey   26
    Hannah GAUNT Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   26
    John GAUNT Son   4   Pudsey   26
    Laura A GAUNT Daughter   1m   Pudsey   26
113 Lower Owlcotes Henry ELLIOTT Head Married 36 General Labourer Cayton   26
    Ann ELLIOTT Wife Married 33   Ellerston   26
    Henry ELLIOTT Son   14 Foundry Labourer Scarborough   26
    Lizzie ELLIOTT Daughter   10 Scholar Scarborough   26
    Thomas ELLIOTT Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   26
    Ada Jane ELLIOTT Daughter   1   Pudsey   26
114 Columbarian? House Enoch HUTTON Head Married 48 Naturalist Pudsey   27
    Mary HUTTON Wife Married 44   Pudsey   27
    Ellen HUTTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Pudsey   27
    Charles H HUTTON Son Unmarried 21 Lithographic Artist Pudsey   27
    Rose HUTTON Daughter Unmarried 19   Pudsey   27
    Emily HUTTON Daughter Unmarried 17   Pudsey   27
115 Prospect Villa Robert CONWAY Head Married 73 Horse Driver All Saints, Leics   27
    Sarah CONWAY Wife Married 55   Loughborough, Leics   27
    Alfred CONWAY Son Unmarried 16 Mason's Apprentice St Margarets, Leics   27
    Arthur C CRAVEN Lodger Unmarried 23 Monumental Mason Calverley   27
    John HINCHLIFFE Lodger Unmarried 48 Stone Quarryman Bramley   27
116 Back Lane William COATES Head Married 42 Warehouse Man Pudsey   27
    Ann COATES Wife Married 43   Pudsey   27
    Alice COATES Daughter Unmarried 19 Twister at Worsted Mill Pudsey   27
    Ephraim COATES Son Unmarried 17 Cleaner at Worsted Mill Pudsey   27
    George S COATES Son Unmarried 16 Doffer at Worsted Mill Pudsey   27
    Annie COATES Daughter Unmarried 14 Domestic Servant Pudsey   27
    Louis COATES Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   27
    Edith Emma COATES Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   27
117 Back Lane John HODGSON Head Married 69 Butcher Hipperholme   27
    Mary HODGSON Wife Married 58   Wibsey   27
118 Back Lane Benjamin ARMITAGE Head Married 42 Quarry Man Pudsey   27
    Elizabeth ARMITAGE Wife Married 42   Pudsey   27
    Edward ARMITAGE Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   27
119 Back Lane John WRIGHT Head Married 44 Taker in at Worsted Mill Thornton   27
    Jane WRIGHT Wife Married 42   Bowling   27
120 Back Lane John GILL Head Married 66 Factory Engineer Wibsey   27
    Ann GILL Wife Married 66   Guiseley   27
121 Back Lane Rebecca WILSON Head Widowed 59 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   27
    Joseph WILSON Son Unmarried 24 Blacksmith Pudsey   27
    Sam WILSON Son Unmarried 21 Shoemaker (ot of employ) Pudsey   27
122 Back Lane Jane HEALEY Head Widowed 40   Bramhope   27
    Violet HEALEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Tailor Machinist Bradford   27
123 Back Lane Martha RIDER Head Married 40   Knottingley   27
    William CARTER Son   10 Scholar Halifax   27
    Annie CARTER Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   27
    Frank RIDER Son   1   Pudsey   27
124 Grocer's Shop, Back Lane James WOOD Head Married 26 Grocer & Hay Dealer Pudsey   27
    Sarah Jane WOOD Wife Married 25   Bassenthwaite   27
    William H WOOD Son   2   Pudsey   27
    Jane E WOOD Daughter   8m   Pudsey   27
125 Back Lane Jane CROMACK Head Widowed 43   Saxton   27
    Emma CROMACK Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   27
    Robert CROMACK Son Unmarried 18 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   27
    Clara CROMACK Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   27
    Ann CROMACK Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   27
    Bella CROMACK Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   28
126 Back Lane Job M HARGREAVES Head Married 35 General Labourer Farsley   28
    Mary E HARGREAVES Wife Married 34   Farsley   28
    David HARGREAVES Son   4 Scholar Farsley   28
    Earnest HARGREAVES Son   3m   Pudsey   28
127 Back Lane Sarah DENTON Head Married 55   Armley   28
    John DENTON Son Unmarried 19 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   28
    Joseph DENTON Son Unmarried 16 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   28
    Mary DENTON Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   28
128 Back Lane Joseph H BRAY Head Married 31 Tanner Pudsey   28
    Martha A BRAY Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   28
    William DRAKE Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   28
    Adam BRAY Son   3   Pudsey   28
    Tom BRAY Son   1   Pudsey   28
129 Back Lane Joseph DRAKE Head Married 63 Tailor Bramley   28
    Charlotte DRAKE Wife Married 60   Pudsey   28
    Rebecca H DRAKE Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   28
    Mary E DRAKE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   28
130 Back Lane James VERITY Head Married 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   28
    Eliza VERITY Wife Married 41 Charwoman Pudsey   28
    William VERITY Son   5   Pudsey   28
    John VERITY Son   2   Pudsey   28
    Charles VERITY Son   3m   Pudsey   28
    James INGHAM Boarder Widowed 66 Rag Sorter Calverley   28
131 Back Lane Thomas CARTWRIGHT Head Married 35 Farm Labourer Calverley   28
    Mary CARTWRIGHT Wife Married 33   Rodley   28
    Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT Daughter   12 Scholar Calverley   28
    Samuel Frederick CARTWRIGHT Son   10 Scholar Calverley   28
    John William CARTWRIGHT Son   8 Scholar Calverley   28
    James CARTWRIGHT Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   28
    Hannah CARTWRIGHT Daughter   2   Pudsey   28
    Ann CARTWRIGHT Daughter   7m   Pudsey   28
132 Back Lane Samuel LAX Head Married 29 Currier Tong   28
    Hannah E LAX Wife Married 26   Pudsey   28
    Beatrice LAX Daughter   2   Pudsey   28
133 Back Lane William CRAMPTON Head Married 30 Bread Baker Pudsey   28
    Ann CRAMPTON Wife Married 22   Pudsey   28
134 Back Lane Matthew MILNER Head Married 62 Dairyman Pudsey   28
    Ann MILNER Wife Married 62   Bramley   28
    Benjamin F MILNER Son Unmarried 24 Boot Maker Pudsey   28
135 Back Lane Sarah BAKER Head Widowed 52   Pudsey   28
    Joseph BAKER Son Unmarried 29 Whitesmith (out of employ) Pudsey   28
136 Back Lane Joseph JOWETT Head Widowed 55 Clothier Pudsey   28
    William JOWETT Son Unmarried 21 Engine Tenter Pudsey   28
    Elizabeth JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Stuff Weaver Pudsey   28
137 Back Lane John WOOD Head Married 51 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   28
    Priscilla WOOD Wife Married 48 Dressmaker Pudsey   28
138 Back Lane Miles REDMAN Head Married 48 Cotton Warp Dresser Thornton   29
    Mary REDMAN Wife Married 48   Thornton   29
    Lily REDMAN Daughter   12 Scholar Thornton   29
    Randolph REDMAN Son   10 Scholar Thornton   29
    William H THORNTON Brother-in-Law Unmarried 49 Wool Washer/Pensioner Thornton   29
139 Back Lane Elizabeth DAVIS Head Married 37   Bingley   29
    Henry DAVIS Son   7 Scholar Eccleshill   29
    John DAVIS Son   5 Scholar Eccleshill   29
    Florence Amelia DAVIS Daughter   2   Pudsey   29
140 Back Lane Richard C CRAMPTON Head Married 22 Quarryman Pudsey   29
    Mary Ann CRAMPTON Wife Married 19   Pudsey   29
141 Back Lane William CRAMPTON Head Married 60 Farmer Pudsey   29
    Frances CRAMPTON Wife Married 61   Barwick in Elmet   29
    John CRAMPTON Son Unmarried 28 Bread Baker Pudsey   29
    Sarah Ann CRAMPTON Daughter Unmarried 26 Housemaid Pudsey   29
    William H CRAMPTON Grandson   7 Scholar Pudsey   29
142 Back Lane James G CRAMPTON Head Married 35 Stone Dresser Pudsey   29
    Elizabeth CRAMPTON Wife Married 38   Pudsey   29
    Willie CRAMPTON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   29
    Frances CRAMPTON Daughter   1   Pudsey   29
143 Back Lane David TYNE Head Married 25 Size Boiler & Grease Refiner Pudsey   29
    Hannah M TYNE Wife Married 27   Pudsey   29
    Mary E TYNE Daughter   4   Pudsey   29
    Lily TYNE Daughter   18d   Pudsey   29
144 Grocer's Shop, Back Lane Thomas TYNE Head Married 54 Grocer Pudsey   29
    Rebecca TYNE Wife Married 52   Pudsey   29
    Mary Ann TYNE Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   29
145 Back Lane John MILNER Head Married 33 Wool Merchant Pudsey   29
    Sarah MILNER Wife Married 34   Pudsey   29
    Betty MILNER Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   29
    Florence MILNER Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   29
    William E MILNER Son   1   Pudsey   29
146 Back Lane Mary SOWDEN Head Widowed 58   Pudsey   29
    James SOWDEN Son Unmarried 31 Woollen Overlooker Pudsey   29
    John SOWDEN Son Unmarried 28 Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey   29
    Joseph W SOWDEN Son Unmarried 21 Boot & Shoe Finisher Pudsey   29
148 Back Lane William H PROCTER Head Married 24 Stone Merchant employing 1 man & 1 boy Pudsey   29
    Samuel PROCTER Wife Married 26   Pudsey   29
    John PROCTER Son   1   Pudsey   29
149 Back Lane John GOTT Head Married 43 Boot Finisher Pudsey   29
    Sarah GOTT Wife Married 45   Pudsey   29
150 Back Lane Edwin BURNETT Head Married 26 Stone Dresser Pudsey   29
    Elizabeth Ann BURNETT Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   29
    Sarah E BURNETT Daughter   3   Pudsey   29
    Martha BURNETT Daughter   1   Pudsey   29
    Hannah BURNETT Mother   53   Pudsey   29
151 Back Lane Ann PROCTER Head Widowed 75   Cumberland   30
    Samuel PROCTER Grandson Unmarried 29   Pudsey   30
    Joe PROCTER Grandson Unmarried 27   Pudsey   30
152 Back Lane William ISLES Head Married 56 Groom Farsley   30
    Frances ISLES Wife Married 56   Calverley   30
153 Back Lane Jane PROCTER Wife Married 50   Pudsey   30
    Eliza PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 23   Pudsey   30
    Emily PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 21   Pudsey   30
    Herbert PROCTER Son Unmarried 17 Stone Merchant Pudsey   30
    Harold PROCTER Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   30
    Eliza HILTON Servant Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Seven Oaks, Kent   30
154 Back Lane John WRIGGLESWORTH Head Married 29 Carpenter Leeds   30
    Mary H WRIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 27   Wortley   30
    Emily P WRIGGLESWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   30
    Elizabeth Potter WRIGGLESWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   30
    Annie WRIGGLESWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   30
    Frederick William WRIGGLESWORTH Son   2   Pudsey   30
    Polly WRIGGLESWORTH Daughter   9m   Pudsey   30
155 Back Lane George LINDLEY Head Married 49 Engine Driver on GN Railway Cranemoor   30
    Mary LINDLEY Wife Married 43   Pudsey   30
    Lydia LINDLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Pudsey   30
    Georgiana LINDLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker Pudsey   30
156 Back Lane George ENGLAND Head Married 30 Farmer's Man Selby   30
    Sarah ann ENGLAND Wife Married 30   Pudsey   30
    Hannah ENGLAND Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   30
    William ENGLAND Son   4   Pudsey   30
    Mary E ENGLAND Daughter   8m   Pudsey   30
157 Back Lane Mary E EMMOTT Head Widowed 40 Dressmaker Leeds   30
    Leonora EMMOTT Daughter Unmarried 17 Stuff Weaver Pudsey   30
    Joseph W EMMOTT Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   30
    Fred EMMOTT Son   1   Pudsey   30
158 Back Lane George LUMBY Head Widowed 67   Pudsey   30
    Samuel LUMBY Son Widowed 42 Stone Dresser Pudsey   30
    Martha LUMBY Grandaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   30
    Helena LUMBY Grandaughter Unmarried 17   Pudsey   30
159 Back Lane Maria INGHAM Head Unmarried 67   Calverley Blind 30
    John INGHAM Brother Widowed 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   30
160 Back Lane Joseph STANSFIELD Head Married 39 Cordwainer Pudsey   30
    Ann STANSFIELD Wife Married 35   Pudsey   30
    William H STANSFIELD Son   13 Scholar Bradford   30
    Lister STANSFIELD Son   11 Scholar Bradford   30
    Mary STANSFIELD Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   30
    Sowden STANSFIELD Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   30
    Laura A STANSFIELD Daughter   1   Pudsey   30
161 Back Lane Joseph A RAYNER Head Married 23 Leather Currier Pudsey   30
    Annie J RAYNER Wife Married 23   Bradford   30
    Harry W RAYNER Son   4   Pudsey   30
    Florence A RAYNER Daughter   2   Pudsey   30
    Alberta RAYNER Daughter   7m   Broughton, Lancs   30
162 Back Lane Thomas BROOKE Head Married 38 Currier Cleckheaton   31
    Ann BROOKE Wife Married 25   Scotland   31
    Robert BROOKE Son   1   Scotland   31
    Ann BROOKE Daughter   3w   Pudsey   31
163 Back Lane Walter FEARNLEY Head Married 29 Currier Pudsey   31
    Annie E FEARNLEY Wife Married 26   Farsley   31
    Harry W FEARNLEY Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   31
    Clara M FEARNLEY Daughter   2   Pudsey   31
164 Back Lane James WATERHOUSE Head Married 40 Stone Dresser Pudsey   31
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Wife Married 38   Pudsey   31
    William H WATERHOUSE Son Unmarried 20 Boot Finisher Pudsey   31
    Sophia WATERHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 16 Boot & Shoe Machinist Pudsey   31
    Ruth A WATERHOUSE Daughter   10   Pudsey   31
    Florence WATERHOUSE Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   31
    Edwin WATERHOUSE Son   2   Pudsey   31
165 Back Lane Henry F WARD Head Married 40 Stone Dresser Bramley   31
    Hannah E WARD Wife Married 38   Bramley   31
    Sarah H WARD Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   31
    Susannah WARD Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   31
    Henry Feargus WARD Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   31
    Edwin WARD Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   31
166 Back Lane Joseph COWLING Son Unmarried 40 Shoemaker Bramley   31
    Tryphosa COWLING Head Widowed 69   Bramley widow of James Holdsworth 31
    Benjamin COWLING Son Unmarried 40 Blacksmith Bramley   31
167 Back Lane Victoria A GRAHAM Head Widowed 38 Charwoman Ireland   31
    Martha A GRAHAM Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   31
    Polly GRAHAM Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   31
    Esther GRAHAM Daughter   2   Pudsey   31
168 Back Lane James GREEN Head Married 51 Carrier Heptonstall   31
    Elizabeth GREEN Wife Married 37   Shilden, Durham   31
    William GREEN Son Unmarried 16 Labourer in Worsted Mill Thornton   31
    Thomas GREEN Son   14 Labourer in Worsted Mill Thornton   31
    Martha J GREEN Daughter   9 Scholar Thornton   31
    Sarah A GREEN Daughter   7 Scholar Thornton   31
    Benjamin HOLDSWORTH Brother-in-Law Unmarried 39 Quarry Labourer Shilden, Durham   31
169 Back Lane John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 48 Mason's Apprentice Pudsey   31
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 47   Pudsey   31
    Emily Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Boot & Shoe Machinist Pudsey   31
    Benjamin ILLINGWORTH Son   14 Scholar Pudsey   31
    Alfred ILLINGWORTH Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   31
170 Cemetery & Chapel Lodge John WARSOP Head Married 63 Cemetary Registration Manager Quadring, Lincs   31
    Sarah WARSOP Wife Married 58   Pinchbeck, Lincs   31
    Sarah E HOPPS Grandaughter   6 Scholar Leeds   31
171 Cemetery Road John A WOOD Head Married 35 Cab Proprietor Bramley   31
    Eliza WOOD Wife Married 35   Otley   31
    John A WOOD Son   8 Scholar Farsley   32
    Helena WOOD Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   32
    Herbert WOOD Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   32
    Bradley WOOD Son   13   Pudsey   32
    Harriet E BRADLEY Sister-in-Law   31 Millener & Dressmaker Otley   32
    Seth CRAVEN Visitor   40 Commercial Traveller (out of employ) Bramley   32
172 Cemetery Road James HARGREAVES Head   75 Retired Butcher Idle   32
    Susannah CROSSLEY Servant   49 Domestic Servant Farnley   32
173 Cemetery Road John A HININGS Head   64 Retried Wool Dealer Pudsey   32
    Martha STANCER Servant   20 Domestic Servant Stainsby, Lincs   32