calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 7, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED21 - Tyersal

RG11/4484 ED21 Folios 43-63, Enumerator: Thomas Redmayne

Pudsey Township - Hamlet of Tyersal (part) - St Marys Laisterdyke

'Containing all that part of the Hamlet of Tyersal begining at Parsonage Grove, Vicarage, St Mary's Road, all the houses back and front of Stone Street, Firth Street, Lilac Grove Street, Redmayne Houses ending with The Golden Lion Inn. Swaine Green.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Parsonage Grove Thomas WRIGHT Head Widower 71 Agricultural Labourer Newcastle, Northumberland   46
    Fergus WRIGHT Son Widower 39 Farm Labourer & Cart Driver Bradford   46
2 Parsonage Grove Amos THORNTON Head Married 42 Cabinet Maker Bradford   46
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 41   Bradford   46
    Frank THORNTON Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Tyersall   46
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Tyersall   46
    Arthur THORNTON Son   8 Scholar Tyersall   46
    Harry THORNTON Son   6 Scholar Tyersall   46
    Ernest THORNTON Son   4 Scholar Tyersall   46
3 Parsonage Grove Henry MIDGLEY Head Married 59 Green Grocer Tong   46
    Hannah MIDGLEY Wife Married 60   Bowling   46
    Joseph MIDGLEY Son Widower 37 Forge Labourer Bowling   46
    Isaac MIDGLEY Son Unmarried 24 Wool Warehouseman Bowling   46
4 Parsonage Grove John SHAW Head         Absent 46
    Elizabeth SHACKLETON Daughter Widow 32   Bradford   46
    Mary Ann SHAW Daughter Unmarried 30   Bradford   46
    James SHAW Son Unmarried 28 Boot Maker Bradford   46
    Albert SHAW Son Unmarried 19 Joiner Wortley   46
    Ruth Ann SHAW Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   46
    Ruth SHACKLETON Grand Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Pudsey   46
    Joseph SHACKLETON Grandson   1   Bowling   46
5 Parsonage Grove Duncan SMITH Head Married 30 Salesman Worsted Factory Otley   46
    Mary Louisa SMITH Wife Married 25   Bradford   46
    Norman SMITH Son Unmarried 1   Cross Hills   46
6 Parsonage Grove Joseph KELLETT Head Married 38 School Master Wyke   46
    Susannah KELLETT Wife Married 43   Sandbach, Cheshire   46
    Marion KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 6   Laisterdyke   46
    Ethel Mary KELLETT Daughter Unmarried 3   Laisterdyke   46
    Joseph Arthur KELLETT Son Unmarried 2   Laisterdyke   46
7 Parsonage Grove James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 40 Brick Maker Markington   46
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 37   Dacre Banks   46
    Mary Alice HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Hartwith   46
    Margaret HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Hartwith   46
    Sarah Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Leeds   46
    Walter HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Leeds   46
8 Parsonage Grove William HILLAS Head Married 65 Iron Moulder (retired) Bowling   46
    Elizabeth HILLAS Wife Married 68   Bradford   46
9 Parsonage Grove Thomas CLARK Head Married 43 Engineer & Millwright Bowling Nr Bradford   47
    Emma CLARK Wife Married 44   Bowling Nr Bradford   47
    Mary Ann CLARK Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Bowling Nr Bradford   47
    Louis CLARK Son Unmarried 13 Apprentice Dressmaker Tyersall   47
    Joseph CLARK Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Tyersall   47
    Sarah Ann CLARK Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Tyersall   47
    Elizabeth CLARK Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Bradford   47
    Willie CLARK Son Unmarried 4   Tyersall   47
10 Parsonage Grove George Henry ARCHER Head Married 35 Steel Refiner Grimethorpe, Sheffield   47
    Jane ARCHER Wife Married 31   Grimethorpe, Sheffield   47
    George ARCHER Son Unmarried 13 Steel Refiner Grimethorpe, Sheffield   47
    Mary Ann ARCHER Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Grimethorpe, Sheffield   47
    Hannah ARCHER Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Grimethorpe, Sheffield   47
    John ARCHER Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Grimethorpe, Sheffield   47
    Ada ARCHER Daughter Unmarried 2   Grimethorpe, Sheffield   47
    Alice ARCHER Daughter Unmarried 3mo   Tyersall Pudsey   47
11 Parsonage Grove William HILL Head Married 52 Iron Roller in Iron Works Bradford   47
    Martha HILL Wife Married 44   Tong   47
    Mary HILL Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bowling   47
    Sarah HILL Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Bowling   47
    Samuel HILL Son Unmarried 13 Grocer's Errand Boy Bradford   47
    Martha HILL Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Bowling   47
    Kate HILL Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Bowling   47
    Ada Hannah HILL Daughter Unmarried 2   Bowling   47
12 Parsonage Grove James HILLMAN Head Married 54 Fireman Iron Moulder London, Middlesex   47
    Harriet Ann HILLMAN Wife Married 50   Dorking, Surrey   47
    Henry HILLMAN Son Unmarried 22 Millwright Sheerness, Middlesex   47
    Charles HILLMAN Son Unmarried 19 Cabinet Maker London, Middlesex   47
    William Harper HILLMAN Son Unmarried 14 Stuff Warehouse Boy London, Middlesex   47
    Mary Ann HILLMAN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver London, Middlesex   47
    Alice HILLMAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver London, Middlesex   47
    Alice COX Visitor Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Hednesford, Staffordshire   47
13 Parsonage Grove Arthur PARKIN Head Married 39 Iron Roller in Iron Works Sheffield   47
    Elizabeth PARKIN Wife Married 36   Sheffield   47
    Clara PARKIN Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Sheffield   47
    Winnie PARKIN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Sheffield   47
    Mary Ellen PARKIN Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   47
    Frederick PARKIN Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   47
    Tom PARKIN Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bradford   47
    Annie Maria PARKIN Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Bradford   47
    Alice PARKIN Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Bradford   47
    Lucilla PARKIN Daughter Unmarried 1   Tyersall   47
14 Parsonage Grove William BRIGGS Head Married 41 Picture Dealer (Works of Art) Bradford   47
    Emma BRIGGS Wife Married 36   Idle   47
    Alice BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   47
    Thomas Henry BRIGGS Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   47
    Fred BRIGGS Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bradford   47
    Walter BRIGGS Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Bradford   47
    Joseph BRIGGS Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Bradford   47
    Minnie BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Bradford   48
    Herbert BRIGGS Son Unmarried 2   Bradford   48
    Lewis BRIGGS Son Unmarried 5mo   Bradford   48
15 St Mary's Road John MITCHELL Head Married 46 Worsted & Cotton Overlooker (Mill) Midgley Nr Halifax   48
    Martha Jane MITCHELL Wife Married 46   Clayton Nr Bradford   48
    Florrie MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted & Cotton Weaver Belguim British Subject 48
    William Edwin MITCHELL Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Jobber in Warp Room Belguim British Subject 48
    Elizabeth Ellen MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Middleton Nr Manchester, Lancashire   48
16 St Mary's Road Robert PHILPOT Lodger Married 24 Forge Labourer Bradford   48
    Annie Eliza PHILPOT Lodger's Wife Married 22 Worsted & Cotton Weaver Bradford   48
17 St Mary's Road Eliza SWITHENBANK Head Widow 67 Annuitant Bradford   48
    Eleanor Ann SWITHENBANK Daughter Unmarried 47 No Occupation Bradford   48
18 St Mary's Road John SUTCLIFFE Head Married 60 Artist & Portrait Painter Bradford   48
    Ellen SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 23   Bradford   48
    Frank Ellis SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 2   Tyersall Pudsey   48
    John Ernest SUTCLIFFE Son   1mo   Tyersall Pudsey   48
19 St Mary's Road George BRAYSHAW Head Married 40 Cotton Twister Bradford   48
    Sarah Ann BRAYSHAW Wife Married 43   Bradford   48
    Mary BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Pudsey   48
    Herbert BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Pudsey   48
20 St Mary's Road Samuel WOOLER Head Married 49 Blacksmith (Unemployed) Bradford   48
    Adelaide WOOLER Wife Married 30   Hull   48
    Mary Ann WOOLER Sister Unmarried 54 Worsted Weaver Bradford   48
21 St Mary's Road William PICKARD Head Married 26 Builder's Clark Pudsey   48
    Annie PICKARD Wife Married 28   Shrewsbury, Shropshire   48
22 St Mary's Road Thomas WORSNOP Head Married 52 Stone Polisher & Draper Shop Bradford   48
    Mary WORSNOP Wife Married 55 Draper Shop Bradford   48
    Paul WORSNOP Son Unmarried 19 Iron Moulder Bradford   48
    Louisa WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Leeds   48
    Annie WORSNOP Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Leeds   48
23 St Mary's Road James EDDINGTON Head Married 23 Cotton Spinner Preston, Lancashire   48
    Maria Jane EDDINGTON Wife Married 22 Milliner & Dress Maker Bradford   48
    William Henry EDDINGTON son   1mo       48
    Mary Jane EDDINGTON Lodger Unmarried 23 Cotton Peicer Preston, Lancashire   48
24 St Mary's Road Charles TAYLOR Head Married 50 Worsted Warp Dresser North Brierley   48
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 46   Doncaster   48
    Jim TAYLOR Son Unmarried 18 Locomotive Engine Cleaner Bradford   48
    Joseph TAYLOR Son Unmarried 16 Card Cutter Pudsey   48
25 St Mary's Road Alfred HARRISON Head Married 42 Worsted Overlooker Birkenshaw   48
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife Married 39   Birkenshaw   48
    Joah HARRISON Son Unmarried 16 Errand Boy Bradford   48
    Benn HARRISON Son Unmarried 14 Warehouse Boy Bradford   48
    William HARRISON Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Wibsey   48
    Edward HARRISON Son Unmarried 2   Tong   48
26 St Mary's Road James WAYGOOD Head Married 44 Wool Sorter Wellington, Somerset   49
    Dinah WAYGOOD Wife Married 42   Burnscombe, Devonshire   49
27 St Mary's Road Samuel WEST Head Married 56 Iron Stone Miner Deputy (Unemployed) Bradford   49
    May WEST Wife Married 56   Bradford   49
    Joseph WEST Son Unmarried 18 Assistant Designer Bradford   49
    Alice DRIVER Grand Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   49
28 Stone Street Samuel FIRTH Head Married 27 Beer House Keeper Eccleshill   49
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   49
    Martha FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Bradford   49
29 Stone Street William Henry METCALFE Head Unmarried 26 Iron Puddler Bradford   49
    Elizabeth HALL Lodger Unmarried 24 Domestic Housekeeper Bradford   49
    John William HALL Son Unmarried 3   Tyersall Pudsey   49
    Catherine HALL Daughter Unmarried 1   Bradford   49
    James MAY Lodger Unmarried 19 Tailor Bradford   49
30 Stone Street Maria HORSLEY   Widow 36   Bradford   49
    Fanny HORSLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Rover Bradford   49
    George HORSLEY Son Unmarried 15 Hurrier in Coal Mine Bradford   49
    Fred HORSLEY Son Unmarried 12 Hurrier in Coal Mine Bradford   49
    Ellen HORSLEY Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Bradford   49
    Caroline HORSLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   49
31 Stone Street Ellen HUTCHINSON   Widow 35 Woollen Rag Extractor Peterborough   49
    Tom HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 12 Hurrier in Coal Mine Leeds   49
    Hannah HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Leeds   49
    Joseph HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Leeds   49
    Mary Ann HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Staleybridge   49
    Robert HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 2   Staleybridge   49
    Hannah DARWIN Lodger Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Cork, Ireland   49
32 Stone Street Maria HAINSWORTH   Widow 49   Bradford   49
    Mary HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Rover in Worsted Factory Bradford   49
    Eliza HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 24 Warper in Worsted Factory Bradford   49
    Ellen HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar & Half Time in Worsted Factory Bradford   49
    Mary Annis HAINSWORTH Grand Daughter Unmarried 1   Bowling   49
33 Stone Street Ann DOLAN   Unmarried 39   Queen's County, Ireland Blind 19 years 49
    James DOWD Lodger Unmarried 38 General Labourer Mayo County, Ireland   49
    Anthony DOWD Lodger Unmarried 32 General Labourer Mayo County, Ireland   49
    Nora GARRETT Visitor Unmarried 25   Mayo County, Ireland   49
34 Stone Street Archibald LONGSTAFF Head Married 36 Dyer Beadle   49
    Grace LONGSTAFF Wife Married 35   Bradford   49
    Richard LONGSTAFF Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   49
    John William LONGSTAFF Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   49
    James LONGSTAFF Son Unmarried 3   Tyersall Pudsey   49
    Benjamin LONGSTAFF Son Unmarried 4mo   Tyersall Pudsey   49
35 Stone Street Richard BENSON Head Married 43 General Labourer Knaresborough   49
    Hannah BENSON Wife Married 36   Bradford   49
    Mary Ann BENSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   49
    James William BENSON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   49
    Hannah Jane BENSON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   49
    Frances Louisa BENSON Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   49
    Annie BENSON Daughter Unmarried 2   Tyersall Pudsey   49
    Joseph Smith BENSON Son Unmarried 9mo   Tyersall Pudsey   50
36 Stone Street Margaret HOLDEN   Widow 57   Chorley, Lancashirer   50
    James HOLDEN Son Unmarried 25 Boiler Maker Bowling   50
    Rose Hannah HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Bowling   50
    Margaret HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bowling   50
37 Stone Street Andrew BENSON Head Married 34 Brick Layer's Labourer Harrogate   50
    Alice BENSON Wife Married 32   Silverdale   50
    Elizabeth BENSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   50
    Fred BENSON Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   50
    James BENSON Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   50
    Eliza BENSON Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   50
    Louisa BENSON Daughter Unmarried 2   Tyersall Pudsey   50
38 Stone Street Henry YORK Head Married 33 Engine Cleaner Leeds   50
    Sarah Ann YORK Wife Married 31   Bradford   50
    Fred YORK Son Unmarried 6mo   Tyersall Pudsey   50
    Sarah BARKER Mother in Law Widow 74 Nurse York   50
39 Stone Street Abraham SCOTT Head Married 52 Coal Miner Tong   50
    Sarah SCOTT Wife Married 46   Bowling   50
    Tom SCOTT Son Unmarried 17 Forgeman Bowling   50
    Joshua SCOTT Son Unmarried 12 Jobber in Worsted Factory Tyersall Pudsey   50
40 Stone Street Joseph GIBSON Head Married       Absent 50
    Louisa GIBSON Wife Married 49   Huddersfield   50
    Charles Henry GIBSON Son Unmarried 12 Jobber in Worsted Factory Halifax   50
41 Stone Street Joshua JENNINGS Head Married 29 Labourer in Machine Shop Bradford   50
    Lucy Ann JENNINGS Wife Married 26   Abbotsley, Huntingdonshire   50
    Emily Jane JENNINGS Daughter   6 Scholar Abbotsley, Huntingdonshire   50
42 Stone Street Joseph HAINSWORTH Head Married 38 Stationer's News Agent Wilsden   50
    Christiana HAINSWORTH Wife Married 38   Scotland   50
    Agnes HAINSWORTH Daughter   3   Scotland   50
43 Stone Street John CLEMIE Head Married 29 Stoker in Factory Bradford   50
    Hannah CLEMIE Wife Married 27 Worsted weaver Tyersall Pudsey   50
    Florence CLEMIE Daughter Unmarried 5   Bradford   50
    Natthaniel CLEMIE Son   1   Tyersall Pudsey   50
44 Stone Street Margaret DICKINSON   Widow 60 Formerly Worsted Weaver Bradford   50
    Susannah DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   50
    Ruth Ann DICKINSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Bradford   50
    Bayne DICKINSON Grandson Unmarried 2 Worsted Weaver Bradford   50
47 Stone Street Mary WINDLE   Widow 42 Worsted Weaver Hull   50
    Mary Ann WINDLE Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver (Unemployed) Hull   50
    Jane Eliza WINDLE Daughter Unmarried 15   Leeds   50
48 Stone Street John LISTER   Widower 58 Stone Mason Bradford   50
49 Stone Street Jonathan TIDSWELL Head Married 36 Coal Miner (Unemployed) Denholme   50
    Elizabeth TIDSWELL Wife Married 37 Wool Comber Leeds   50
    Rachel Louisa WALKER Neice Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Leeds   50
    Samuel KAY Nephew Unmarried 9 Scholar Leeds   50
50 Stone Street Mary Ann HEPTONSTALL Sister Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford   51
    George HEPTONSTALL Brother Unmarried 27 Grocer's Assistant Tyersall Pudsey   51
    Clara HEPTONSTALL Sister Unmarried 17 Worsted Winder Tyersall Pudsey   51
    Ann Harrison HEPTONSTALL Daughter   3mo   Tyersall Pudsey   51
51 Stone Street William WEBSTER Head Married 24 Warp Dresser Pudsey   51
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife Married 26   Bradford   51
    Mary Elizabeth WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 3   Pudsey   51
    Grace MILNES Lodger Widow 58 Charwoman Bradford   51
    Frances WEBSTER Daughter   1   Bradford   51
52 Stone Street John BERRY Head Married 47 Labourer in Forge Ayscar   51
    Isabella BERRY Wife Married 46   Bradford   51
    William BERRY Son Unmarried 24 Labourer in Forge Bradford   51
    Margaret BERRY Daughter Married 21 Worsted Spinner Bradford   51
    George BERRY Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   51
    Alice Ann BERRY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   51
    John Thomas BERRY Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Bradford   51
    Thomas JENNINGS Lodger Married 22 Labourer in Forge Middlesborough   51
53 Stone Street James GARDNER Head Married 35 Railway Platelayer Bowling   51
    Mary Ann GARDNER Wife Married 29   Stanningley   51
    John William GARDNER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bowling   51
    Harry GARDNER Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Bowling   51
    Sarah Alice GARDNER Daughter Unmarried 3   Bowling   51
    Ann GARDNER Daughter Unmarried 3mo   Bowling   51
54 Stone Street Alfred SMITH Head Married 27 Railway Platelayer Bradford   51
    Mary Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 26   Bradford   51
    Charlotte Jane SMITH Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Bradford   51
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter   3   Bradford   51
    James William SMITH Son   2mo   Bradford   51
55 Stone Street John Snowden HILL Head Married 31 Stuff Warehouse Man Pudsey   51
    Mary Ellen HILL Wife Married 26   Burnley, Lancashire   51
    James HILL Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   51
    Margaret Ann HILL Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   51
    Arthur HILL Son   11mo   Tyersall Pudsey   51
56 Stone Street Bridget MORLEY   Widow 55   Ireland   51
    Kate MORLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Spinner Unemployed Tyersall Pudsey   51
    Mary MORLEY Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Spinner Unemployed Tyersall Pudsey   51
    Thomas MORLEY Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Tyersall Pudsey   51
    John MORLEY Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Tyersall Pudsey   51
    James MORLEY Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Tyersall Pudsey   51
57 Stone Street Thomas WILKINSON Head Married 52 Unemployed Publican Bradford   51
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 52   Bradford   51
    David WILKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Umemployed Inn Servant Farnley   51
    Rachel Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Umemployed Inn Servant New Wortley   51
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar New Wortley   51
58 Stone Street Alfred THOMPSON Head Married 36 French Polisher Scarborough   51
    Alice THOMPSON Wife Married 40   York   51
    Arthur CRIWENS Boarder   5mo Child out to Nurse York   51
59 Stone Street George SLINGSBY Head Married 60 Blacksmith (Unemployed) Idle   52
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Wife Married 53   Bailiff Bridge   52
    Eli SLINGSBY Son Unmarried 18 Clogger (Maker) Bradford   52
    Hannah SLINGSBY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   52
60 Stone Street John RAINE Head Widow 58 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Darlington, Durham   52
    Albert Butterfield RAINE Son Unmarried 17 Labourer in Stuff Warehouse Bradford   52
61 Stone Street James BURNS Head Married 27 Forge Hammer Man Glasgow, Scotland   52
    Emily BURNS Wife Married 22   Bradford   52
    Ellen BURNS Daughter Unmarried 4   Bradford   52
    John BURNS Son   1   Bradford   52
62 Stone Street James LEE Head Married 30 Worsted Warp Twister Bowling   52
    Elizabeth LEE Wife Married 30   Lowmoor   52
    Ernest LEE Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bowling   52
    Sarah Ellen LEE Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Bowling   52
    Harry LEE Son   1   Bowling   52
63 Stone Street Thomas BROOK Head Married 44 Furnace Tenter (Iron) Bradford   52
    Emma BROOK Wife Married 44   Bradford   52
64 Stone Street Hiram SCOTT           removed 52
65 Stone Street George COOK Head Married 42 Railway Porter Bleadney, Somerset   52
    Elizabeth COOK Wife Married 42   Yarlie, Somerset   52
    Georgina Elizabeth COOK Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Rover Drawer Bath, Somerset   52
    Mary Ann COOK Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner London, Middlesex   52
    William COOK Son Unmarried 15 Labourer in Gas Works London, Middlesex   52
    Albert COOK Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   52
    Susan COOK Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Pudsey   52
    Annie COOK Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Pudsey   52
    Edith COOK Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Pudsey   52
    George Edward COOK Son Unmarried 2   Pudsey   52
    Fred COOK Son   1   Pudsey   52
66 Firth Street Edwin Vaux TODD Head Married 27 Tailor Bradford   52
    Sarah Ann TODD Wife Married 26   Tyersall Pudsey   52
    Ann Waterton TODD Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Bradford   52
    John William TODD Son   2   Bradford   52
    Elizabeth Clair TODD Daughter   1mo   Tyersall Pudsey   52
67 Firth Street Richard Tetley WEBSTER Lodger Married 54 Puddle in Iron Works Bradford Father of the above wife 52
    Nanny WEBSTER Lodger Married 53   Fagley Calverley Mother of the above wife 52
    Hannah WEBSTER Lodger Unmarried 14 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey Daughter of the above wife 52
68 Firth Street William BELL Head Married 42 Cotton Warp Dresser Otley   52
    Ellen BELL Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Burley in Wharfdale   52
    John BELL Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Otley   52
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Bowling   52
    Mark BELL Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Bowling   52
69 Firth Street Elizabeth SMITH   Widow 68 Matron Keighley   52
    Robert Owen SMITH Son Unmarried 26 Dyers Labourer Keighley   52
70 Firth Street William SMITH Lodger Unmarried 68 Painter Unemployed Keighley   52
71 Firth Street Joseph BROGDEN Head Married 47 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey   52
    Mary Ann BROGDEN Wife Married 40   Bradford   52
72 Firth Street Joseph ISLES Head Married 27 Stone Mason Eccleshill   53
    Eliza Hannah ISLES Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Bowling   53
    Thomas Arthur ISLES Son Unmarried 3   Bowling   53
73 Firth Street Benjamin LAMBERT Head Married 39 Engine Smith Bradford   53
    Sarah Ann LAMBERT Wife Married 39   Bradford   53
    Clara LAMBERT Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   53
74 Firth Street Sarah Ann BOLTON   Widow 38 Dress maker Sheffield   53
    George BOLTON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Sheffield   53
    Adam BOLTON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Sheffield   53
    William Henry BOLTON Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Hurrier Sheffield   53
    Squire BOLTON Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Hurrier Sheffield   53
    Joseph BOLTON Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Sheffield   53
    Eliza TONG? Lodger Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   53
    Joseph WOOD Lodger Unmarried 37 Wool Sorter Bradford   53
75 Firth Street Joseph LONGTHORNE Head Married 59 Grease Extractor (Woollen Cloth) Clint   53
    Ann LONGTHORNE Wife Married 48   Kirby Malzeard   53
    Elizabeth LONGTHORNE Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Middlemoor   53
    Richard S LONGTHORNE Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Weft Man Middlemoor   53
    Mary LONGTHORNE Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Middlemoor   53
    Annie LONGTHORNE Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Middlemoor   53
    Martha LONGTHORNE Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Middlemoor   53
    Peter LONGTHORNE Son Unmarried 10 Worstd Raveler Middlemoor   53
    Margaret LONGTHORNE Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Cross Flatts   53
76 Firth Street William JOWETT Head Married 35 Engine Minder at Factory Weston   53
    Elizabeth JOWETT Wife Married 39   Tong   53
    John Willy JOWETT Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Bradford   53
    Hannah Mary JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 3   Bradford   53
    Ann Eliza JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 1   Tyersall Pudsey   53
77 Firth Street Isaac MANN Head Married 43 Coal Miner Baildon   53
    Ruth MANN Wife Married 34   Bradford   53
    James MANN Son Unmarried 11 Coal Miner Hurrier Bradford   53
    John MANN Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Bradford   53
    William MANN Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Bradford   53
    Dinah MANN Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Bradford   53
    Samuel MANN Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Bradford   53
78 Firth Street Caroline BROADBENT   Widow 71   Brighton, Sussex   53
    George BROADBENT Son Married 40 General Labourer Leeds   53
    Joseph BROADBENT Son Unmarried 29 General Labourer Leeds   53
    George BROADBENT Grandson Unmarried 18 Iron Stone Miner Bradford   53
79 Firth Street Sarah JACKSON   Married 45 Charwoman Eccleshill   53
    Elias JACKSON Son Unmarried 20 General Labourer Eccleshill   53
    John JACKSON Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Hand unemployed Bradford   53
    James JACKSON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   53
80 Firth Street John SCOTT Lodger Unmarried 47 Stoker at Factory Wibsey   53
81 Firth Street John MANN Head Married 36 Coal Miner Bradford   54
    Ruth MANN Wife Married 32   Bradford   54
    Elizabeth MANN Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   54
    Billy MANN Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Bradford   54
    Hannah MANN Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Bradford   54
    Isaac MANN Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Bradford   54
    Sarah MANN Daughter Unmarried 7mo   Bradford   54
82   Louisa SMITH Visitor Unmarried 31 Charwoman Leeds   54
83 Firth Street William BEETHAM Head Married 62 Labourer in Iron Works Clayton   54
    Ann BEETHAM Wife Married 57   Pontefract   54
84 Firth Street Doninick O'NEIL Head Married 74 Hawker Castle Bar, Ireland   54
    Ann O'NEIL Wife Married 56 Formerly Dressmaker Castle Bar, Ireland   54
    Thomas NAUGHTON Boarder Unmarried 40 Mason's Labourer Castle Bar, Ireland   54
85 Firth Street Mary HARRISON   Unmarried 70 Supported N.K. Imbecile 54
86 Firth Street Mark Henry HUDSON Head Married 23 Revolving Shutter Maker Pudsey   54
    Elizabeth PEDDER   Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Lancashire   54
    Ben HUDSON Son   2mo   Bowling   54
87 Firth Street Sarah BAKER   Widow 60 Silk Weaver Unemployed Coventry, Warwickshire   54
88 Firth Street John SIMPSON Son in Law Married 40 Clogger Bradford   54
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Daughter Married 24 Worsted Weaver Coventry, Warwickshire   54
    Thomas Henry DIXON Grandson Unmarried 5 Scholar Bradford   54
    Edwin DIXON Grandson   2 Scholar Bradford   54
89 Firth Street David DOUGLAS Head Married 35 Boot & Shoe Maker Stanningley   54
    Ann DOUGLAS Wife Married 31   Swan Fleet Goole   54
    Grace DOUGLAS Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Bradford   54
    Fred DOUGLAS Son Unmarried 8mo   Pudsey   54
90 Firth Street Caroline HUDSON   Widow 44 Fish Monger & Grocer Harrogate   54
    John HUDSON Son Unmarried 18 Bottler in Ginger Beer Manufactory Bradford   54
    Polly HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   54
    Annie HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   54
    Fred HUDSON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bradford   54
91 Firth Street George MARSDEN Head Married 64 Beer House Keeper Tong   54
    Ann MARSDEN Wife Married 64   Tong   54
92 Firth Street Robert THWAITES Head Married 68 Brick Layer Ripon   54
    Ann THWAITES Wife Married 64   Bradford   54
93 Firth Street Halliday HARRISON Head Married 39 Labourer in Iron Works Queensbury   54
    Faith HARRISON Wife Married 39   Tong   54
    Margaret Ann HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   54
    Annie HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 3   Bradford   54
94 Firth Street Betty HUDSON   Widow 43   Pudsey   54
    Rebecca HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Wortley   54
    Mary HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   54
    * HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Bradford Florrie in 1891 54
    Grace HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Bradford   54
    Violetta HORN Neice Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   54
95 Firth Street William JARVIS Head Married 40 Iron Stone Miner Bradford   55
    Rachel JARVIS Wife Married 39   Mansfield, Nottinghamshire   55
    Betsey JARVIS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford   55
    Benjamin JARVIS Son Unmarried 14 Iron Stone Mine Hurrier Bradford   55
    Rosetta JARVIS Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   55
    Samuel JARVIS Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bradford   55
    Joseph JARVIS Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Bradford   55
    Hannah JARVIS Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Bradford   55
    David JARVIS Son Unmarried 2   Pudsey   55
    Mary Ann JARVIS Daughter Unmarried 8mo   Pudsey   55
96 Firth Street Joseph PEACOCK Head Widower 43 Coal Mine Sinker Bradford   55
    Caroline PEACOCK Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Bradford   55
    Eva PEACOCK Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Pudsey   55
    Alfred PEACOCK Son   1   Pudsey   55
97 Firth Street Henry DOBSON Lodger Married 29 General Labourer Bradford   55
    Mary DOBSON Wife Married 23   Manchester, Lancashire   55
98 Firth Street Frederick BRADFORD Head Married 43 Mason's Labourer Leeds   55
    Sarah Alice BRADFORD Wife Married 35   Leeds   55
    John William BRADFORD Son Unmarried 13 Iron Stone Miner Hurrier Leeds   55
    Frederick James BRADFORD Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Bradford   55
    Martha Maria BRADFORD Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Bradford   55
    Thomas Henry BRADFORD Son Unmarried 3   Pudsey   55
    Joseph BRADFORD Son   3mo   Pudsey   55
    Benjamin BRADFORD Son   3mo   Pudsey   55
99 Firth Street William SHARP Head Married 39 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   55
    Sarah Ann SHARP Wife Married 34   Bradford   55
    Emma SHARP Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   55
    Ellen SHARP Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   55
    Stephen SHARP Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Pudsey   55
100 Firth Street Emanuel BARKER Head Married 60 Coal Miner Bradford   55
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 55   Elsecar   55
    William BARKER Son Unmarried 27 Iron Puddler in Forge Elsecar   55
    Jacob BARKER Son Unmarried 15 Railway Servant Bradford   55
101 Firth Street William CATON Son in Law Lodger Married 28 Warp Dresser Ellel, Lancashire   55
    Mary CATON Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Elsecar   55
    Herbert CATON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Pudsey   55
    Fred CATON Son   4   Pudsey   55
    Lily CATON Daughter   2   Pudsey   55
102 Firth Street William BUTTERS Head Married 39 Platelayer on Railway Ellinglen Green, Norfolk   55
    Elizabeth BUTTERS Wife Married 37   Swanton Morley   55
    Adam BUTTERS Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Bradford   55
    William BUTTERS Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Bradford   55
    Martha Ann BUTTERS Daughter Unmarried 3   Bradford   55
    Florence BUTTERS Daughter Unmarried 9mo   Bradford   55
103 Firth Street Catherine THOMPSON Head Married 29 Worsted Box Minder Manchester, Lancashire   55
    Mary Ann O'BRIEN Lodger Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Manchester, Lancashire   55
104 Firth Street Samuel CLAYTON Head Widower 76 Retired Blacksmith Bradford   56
    Sarah Ann CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver Bradford   56
    Louisa CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver Bradford   56
    Agnes CLAYTON Grand Daughter   3   Bradford   56
105 Firth Street John SAUNDERS Head Married 40 Tailor Bampton   56
    Hannah SAUNDERS Wife Married 38 Worsted Drawer Armley   56
    Leonora SAUNDERS Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   56
    Hannah Maria SAUNDERS Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Bradford   56
    Emily SAUNDERS Daughter Unmarried 1   Bradford   56
106 Firth Street Joseph LISTER Head Married 49 Coach Smith Bradford   56
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 47 Worsted Weaver Bradford   56
    Thomas LISTER Son Unmarried 20 Coach Smith (Wheelwright) Bradford   56
    John Rueben LISTER Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Bradford   56
107 Firth Street Miriam SHACKLETON Head Widow 41 Worsted Weaver Shelf Nr Halifax   56
    Harry Oates SHACKLETON Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Hurrier Bradford   56
    Elizabeth SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Bradford   56
    Mary Ellen SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Sowerby Bridge   56
    Annie SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Bradford   56
108 Firth Street Thomas HOLMES Head Married 66 Gardener & General Labourer Heas Rigton   56
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 60   Heas Rigton   56
    Ruth HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Reeler Heas Rigton   56
    Mary Ann BRADLEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Presser Shadwell   56
    Sarah Elizabeth BRADLEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Piecer Shadwell   56
    Rebecca BRADLEY Grand Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Bardsey   56
109 Firth Street Susannah CHATHAM Head Widow 49 Laundress Bourne, Lincolnshire   56
    Susan Frances CHATHAM Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Morton   56
    John Charles CHATHAM Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Morton   56
    Annie Lizzie CHATHAM Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Morton   56
110 Firth Street Fred ARNOLD Son in Law Lodger Married 20 Labourer in Iron Works Bradford   56
    Mary Jane ARNOLD Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Morton   56
111 Firth Street Samuel BOWLER Head Married 28 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   56
    Sarah BOWLER Wife Married 25   Bradford   56
    Fred Tordoff BOWLER Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Bradford   56
    Jos BOWLER Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Bradford   56
    Annie BOWLER Daughter   3   Bradford   56
112 Firth Street Elizabeth WARD Head Unmarried 49 Worsted Weaver Kettlewell   56
    Alice WARD Sister Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford   56
113 Firth Street Abraham GREENWOOD Head Married 62 Worsted Twister Halifax   56
    Jane GREENWOOD Wife Married 54   Bradford   56
    George SYKES GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 19 Woolsorter Bradford   56
114 Firth Street Edward HOOTON Head Married 24 Signalman on Railway Routon, Bedfordshire   56
    Alice HOOTON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Elsecar   56
115 Firth Street Esther MIDDOW Head Widow 55   County of York   56
    Walter DOBSON Son Unmarried 19 Machine Wool Comber Bowling   56
116 Firth Street Martha LIDDICOAT Head Widow 34 Worsted Weaver Bradford   57
    William LIDDICOAT Brother Unmarried 15 Coal Mine Hurrier Bradford   57
    Mary Jane LIDDICOAT Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   57
    William Penny LIDDICOAT Son   10 Scholar Bradford   57
    James D LIDDICOAT Son   3   Bradford   57
    George Thomas LIDDICOAT Son   7mo   Bradford   57
117 Firth Street James DUXBURY Head Widower 77 Formerly Wool Comber Bury, Lancashire   57
    Elizabeth DUXBURY Daughter Unmarried 46 Worsted Weaver Bradford   57
118 Firth Street Henry PLURITT Head Married 67 Wool Combing Machine Minder Haworth   57
    Sarah PLURITT Wife Married 70   Wakefield   57
119 Firth Street Grace MARSDEN Head Widow 58 Annuitant Keighley   57
120 Firth Street Thomas PEACOCK Head Married 46 Stone Mason Bowling Bradford   57
    Martha PEACOCK Wife Married 50 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Bowling Bradford   57
    Jane PEACOCK Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Pudsey   57
    Ann PEACOCK Mother Widow 65 Hawking and Grossing Holbeck   57
121 Firth Street Mary SHERITT Head Widow 67   Warrington, Lancashire   57
    Simpson PROCTOR Lodger Unmarried 28 Boiler Stoker Pudsey   57
122 Firth Street Andrew Smith MIDDLEMISS Head Married 47 Worsted Overlooker in Factory Scotland   57
    Margaret MIDDLEMISS Wife Married 44   Haslington, Lancashire   57
    Milton MIDDLEMISS Son Unmarried 13 Jobber in Worsted Factory Bradford   57
    Amy MIDDLEMISS Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   57
123 Firth Street Caiphas SHARP Head Married 35 Labourer in Iron Works Shelf   57
    Caroline SHARP Wife Married 34   Bradford   57
    Elizabeth SHARP Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   57
    Hartwell SHARP Son   9 Scholar Bradford   57
126 Lilac Grove Street Shop Abraham HOLDEN Head Married 32 Woolsorter & Grocer Bradford   57
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Wife Married 27   Northallerton   57
    Louisa HOLDEN Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Bradford   57
    Mary HOLDEN Daughter   3   Bradford   57
    Wilson HOLDEN Son   1   Bradford   57
125 Lilac Grove Street Leonard STOTT Head Married 25 Tailor and Draper Pudsey   57
    Mary STOTT Wife Married 23   Pudsey   57
    James Thomas STOTT Son   2   Pudsey   57
    Emily Jane STOTT Daughter   10mo   Pudsey   57
126 Lilac Grove Street Ellis WELLS Head Married 33 Engine Fitter Bowling Bradford   57
    Betsey WELLS Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Bowling Bradford   57
    Alice Maud WELLS Daughter   3   Bowling Bradford   57
127 Lilac Grove Street Mary Ann DENNISON Head Widow 64   Calverley   57
    James Henry DENNISON Son Unmarried 22 Cotton Warp Twister Pudsey Tyersall   57
128 Lilac Grove Street Hiram SCOTT Head Married 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   57
    Matilda SCOTT Wife Married 25   Pudsey Tyersall   57
    Joseph SCOTT Son   7 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   57
    Albert SCOTT Son   5 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   57
    Sam SCOTT Son   1   Pudsey Tyersall   57
129 Lilac Grove Street George WARD Head Married 46 Labourer in Iron Works Kettlewell   57
    Mary WARD Wife Married 46   Bradford   57
    Albert WARD Son Unmarried 21 Cotton Warp Twister Pudsey Tyersall   57
    John WARD Son Unmarried 16 Cotton WarpDresser Pudsey Tyersall   57
    Sarah Ann WARD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Pudsey Tyersall   57
    James Henry WARD Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey Tyersall   57
    Jane WARD Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Alice WARD Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   58
130 Lilac Grove Street Mark POLLARD Head Married 43 Engine Driver Tenter Unemployed Bradford   58
    Ellen POLLARD Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Bradford   58
    Fred POLLARD Son Unmarried 16 Card Cutter Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Sarah Ann POLLARD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey Tyersall   58
131 Lilac Grove Street Seth BANETT Head Married 29 Pattern Maker Unemployed Bradford Tyersall   58
    Hannah BANETT Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Leicester   58
132 Lilac Grove Street Martha WADE Head Widow 43 Worsted Weaver Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Emily WADE Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Ada WADE Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   58
133 Lilac Grove Street Benjamin WELLS Head Widower 38 Wool Warehouseman (Stapler) Tong   58
    Annie WELLS Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Elizabeth Ann WELLS Daughter   1   Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Jonathan Rawnsley WELLS Son   2m   Pudsey Tyersall   58
134 Lilac Grove Street Thomas REDMAYNE Head Married 61 Timekeeper out of Situation Langcliffe   58
    Ann REDMAYNE Wife Married 62   East Bierley   58
135 Lilac Grove Street Jonas INGHAM Head Married 53 Engine Driver Tenter Unemployed Bradford   58
    Emma INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Spinner Bradford   58
    Mary Jane INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner Bradford   58
    Arthur INGHAM Son Unmarried 18 Pupil Teacher Bradford   58
136 Lilac Grove Street Esther BROWN Head Widow 59 Late Worsted Weaver Pudsey   58
    Martha Elizabeth BROWN Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Drawer Pudsey   58
    Mary Ann BROWN Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Drawer Pudsey   58
    Elizabeth BROWN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Drawer Pudsey   58
137 Lilac Grove Street Samuel ELSWORTH Head Married 28 Boiler Maker's Assistant Beamsley   58
    Ellen ELSWORTH Wife Married 36   Pudsey   58
    Annie ELSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Mary Ann ELSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Joseph ELSWORTH Son   4   Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Fred ELSWORTH Son   1   Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Sarah Jane ELSWORTH Sister Unmarried 20 Worsted Rover Pudsey Tyersall   58
138 Lilac Grove Street Henry NAYLOR Head Unmarried 44 Worsted Warehouseman Bradford   58
139 Lilac Grove Street John NAYLOR Brother Unmarried 60 Tea Dealer Bradford   58
    Sarah Ann TIPLADY Sister   42   Bradford   58
    Ann TIPLADY Neice   11 Worsted Spinner Knapton   58
    James TIPLADY Nephew   9 Scholar Poppleton   58
    Sarah Ann TIPLADY Neice   7 Scholar Poppleton   58
140 Lilac Grove Street Robert Henry ELSWORTH Head Married 32 Puddle Iron Works Bradford   58
    Sarah Ann ELSWORTH Wife Married 33   Bradford   58
141 Lilac Grove Street Holder FIRTH Head Widower 58 Coal Agent Clayton   58
    Susannah FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Drawer Pudsey Tyersall   58
    Sarah Jane FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Bowling Bradford   58
142 Lilac Grove Street John FITZGERALD Head Widower 48 Bottom Steward in Colliery Bowling Bradford   58
    Jane FITZGERALD Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker Bowling Bradford   58
143 Lilac Grove Street Margaret BURRAN Head Widow 56   Great Horton Bradford   58
    Sabena BURRAN Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Warper Bowling Bradford   58
    Emma BURRAN Daughter Unmarried 24 Cotton Weaver Bowling Bradford   58
    Annie BURRAN Daughter Unmarried 16 Cotton Weaver Pudsey Tyersall   58
144 Lilac Grove Street Hannah BROWN Head Widow 53 Charwoman Clayton   59
    Thomas BROWN Grandson   5 Scholar Bradford   59
145 Lilac Grove Street Margaret Ann STOTT Wife Married 26   Pudsey Tyersall   59
    Joseph STOTT Son Unmarried 4   Pudsey Tyersall   59
    Emily STOTT Daughter   2   Pudsey Tyersall   59
146 Lilac Grove Street Thomas BUTTS Head Married 57 Commission Agent Lancaster, Lancashire   59
    Elizabeth BUTTS Wife Married 58   Leeds   59
    Hannah BUTTS Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford   59
    Thomas ACKROYD Grandson   7 Scholar Bradford   59
147 Lilac Grove Street Thomas PARKINSON Head Married 68 Machine Wool Comber Dolphinholme, Lancashire   59
    Elizabeth PARKINSON Wife Married 55   Clifton   59
148 Lilac Grove Street Jacob NORTH Head Married 35 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   59
    Alice NORTH Wife Married 34   Quermore, Lancashire   59
    Albert NORTH Son Unmarried 5   Bowling Bradford   59
    William NORTH Son   4   Bowling Bradford   59
    Annie NORTH Daughter   21   Pudsey Tyersall   59
149 Lilac Grove Street Joseph ROBERTS Head Married 49 Insurance Agent Bradford   59
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife Married 46   Bradford   59
150 Lilac Grove Street John WATSON Head Married 25 Rag Extractor New Ross, Ireland   59
    Mary Ann WATSON Wife Married 25   Wakefield   59
    Edith STEAD step dau   5 Scholar Bradford   59
    Annie Elizabeth WATSON Daughter   1   Pudsey Tyersall   59
157 Lilac Grove Street John COLLINSON Head Married 27 Cotton Warp twister Bradford   59
    Olive COLLINSON Wife Married 27   Oakenshaw   59
    Emma COLLINSON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   59
    Isaac COLLINSON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   59
    Clara COLLINSON Daughter   1mo   Pudsey Tyersall   59
    Arthur BRAMLEY Wife's Brother Unmarried 17 Worsted Weft Boy Shipley   59
152 Lilac Grove Street Isabella MORLEY Head Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Bowling Bradford   59
    Elizabeth MORLEY Head Married 45 Worsted Spinner Bowling Bradford   59
    Mary Ann MORLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bowling Bradford   59
    James MORLEY Son   6 Scholar Bowling Bradford   59
    Isabella DURHAM Grand Mother Widow 72   Pottery Hill   59
153 Lilac Grove Street Mark MAGFORD Head Unmarried 27 Wool Sorter Burlescombe, Devonshire   59
154 Lilac Grove Street Ruth MITCHELL Head Widow 47 Worsted Weaver Bradford   59
    Emily MITCHELL Neice Unmarried 20 Worsted Drawer Bradford   59
    Albert MITCHELL Nephew Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Bradford   59
    Abraham MITCHELL Nephew Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Hurrier Bradford   59
    Annie Elizabeth MITCHELL Neice Unmarried 10 Scholar Bradford   59
155 Lilac Grove Street John MARSHALL Head Married 43 General Labourer Northowram Halifax   59
    Caroline MARSHALL Wife Married 45 Formerly Worsted Weaver South Emsall Doncaster   59
    Edward Aaron MARSHALL Son Unmarried 21 Unemployed General Labourer Bradford   59
    Dan MARSHALL Son Unmarried 20 General Labourer Bradford   59
    Emily MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   59
    Clara MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford Rose Hill   59
156 Lilac Grove Street James GARNER Head Widower 54 Brick Burner Lancaster, Lancashire   59
    Mary Ann GARNER Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford   59
157 Lilac Grove Street Benjamin WILKINSON Head Married 49 Coal Miner Tong   60
    Caroline WILKINSON Wife Married 45   Bradford   60
    Mary Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner Rodille Haigh   60
    Christopher WILKINSON Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Doffer Birkenshaw   60
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Birkenshaw   60
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey Tyersall   60
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   60
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Pudsey Tyersall   60
158 Lilac Grove Street Robert MARSHALL Head Married 49 Railway Platelayer Kirby Moorside   60
    Jane MARSHALL Wife Married 52 Dressmaker Swinton   60
    Mary Jane WILDON Daughter Unmarried 30   Bridlington Subject to fits 60
    Ann WILDON Daughter Unmarried 27 Dressmaker Swinton   60
    Sarah Ellen MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Swinton   60
159 Lilac Grove Street William CROSSLAND Head Married 73 Woolsorter Bradford   60
    Sarah CROSSLAND Wife Married 69   Bradford   60
    Ann CROSSLAND Daughter Unmarried 40 Worsted Weaver Bradford   60
160 Lilac Grove Street Waring SMITH Head Married 40 Iron Stone Miner Cleckheaton   60
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 38   Clifton   60
    Emily SMITH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Drawer Gomersal   60
    Florence SMITH Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Bowling Bradford   60
    Olivia SMITH Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Birkenshaw   60
    Savanah SMITH Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Bowling Bradford   60
    Percy SMITH Son Unmarried 2   Bowling Bradford   60
    Harry SMITH Son Unmarried 9mo   Bowling Bradford   60
161 Lilac Grove Street Abraham STARKEY Head Married 59 Woollen Slubber Unemployed Idle   60
    Jane STARKEY Wife Married 56 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Tyersall Pudsey   60
162 Lilac Grove Street John WATSON Head Married 68 Farmer of 5 Acres of Land Tyersall Pudsey   60
    Charlotte WATSON Wife Married 68   Outwood Wakefield   60
    Mary WATSON Daughter Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver Tyersall Pudsey   60
    Jonas WATSON Son Unmarried 34 Joiner Tyersall Pudsey   60
    Sarah Jane WATSON Daughter   27 Worsted Weaver Tyersall Pudsey   60
163 Lilac Grove Street Jacob JAGGER Head Married 34 Planer in Engine Shop Shelf   60
    Sophia JAGGER Wife Married 34   Idle   60
    Martha JAGGER Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   60
    Simari JAGGER Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Bradford Simrye in BRO 60
    Emma JAGGER Daughter   5 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   60
    Miriam JAGGER Daughter   1   Tyersall Pudsey   60
164 Lilac Grove Street Richard HARDMAN Head Married 29 Boiler Maker Manchester, Lancashire   60
    Hannah HARDMAN Wife Married 27   Bradford   60
    Ruth HARDMAN Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   60
    Albert HARDMAN Son   4 Scholar Bradford   60
165 Lilac Grove Street James HARDMAN Lodger Widower 40 Night Soil Labourer Manchester, Lancashire   60
    John Thomas HARDMAN Son   4 Scholar Bradford   60
    Tom BLAKEBOROUGH Nephew Unmarried 17 Jobber in Factory (Worsted) Bradford   60
166 Lilac Grove Street Henry HARGREAVES Head Married 48 Cotton Warp Dresser Bowling Bradford   60
    Emma HARGREAVES Wife Married 49   Tyersall Pudsey   60
    Mary Ann HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Tyersall Pudsey   60
    Joseph HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Tyersall Pudsey   60
    Willie HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   60
167 Lilac Grove Street Isaac COLLINSON Head Married 47 Paviour Bowling Bradford   61
    Mary Ann COLLINSON Wife Married 48   Bradford   61
    Benjamin COLLINSON Son Unmarried 22 Labourer in Boiler Shop Boiler Maker Bowling Bradford   61
    Sarah Ann COLLINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Presser Tyersall Pudsey   61
    William COLLINSON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   61
168 Lilac Grove Street John MOORHOUSE Head Married 44 Cart Driver Tyersall Pudsey   61
    Sarah Ann MOORHOUSE Wife Married 45   Bradford   61
    Mary Ann MOORHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   61
169 Lilac Grove Street John HOPKINSON Nephew Unmarried 24 Yarn Warehouseman Tyersall Pudsey Boarder 61
    Phebe KILBURN Neice Widow 26 Worsted Weaver Tyersall Pudsey   61
    Matthew KILBURN Nephew   7 Scholar Bradford Son of Phebe 61
170 Lilac Grove Street Charles Thomas STEPHENSON Head Married 28 Gas Stoker Bradford   61
    Matilda STEPHENSON Wife Married 24   Bradford   61
    Harry STEPHENSON Son   5 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   61
    Florence STEPHENSON Daughter   3   Tyersall Pudsey   61
    William STEPHENSON Son   2   Tyersall Pudsey   61
171 Lilac Grove Street John Firth REDMAYNE Head Married 29 Stuff Warehouse Man Calverley   61
    Rosamond REDMAYNE Wife Married 30   North Brierley   61
    Willie REDMAYNE Son   7 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   61
    Louisa REDMAYNE Daughter   2   Tyersall Pudsey   61
    John REDMAYNE Son   2mo   Tyersall Pudsey   61
172 Lilac Grove Street William HARGREAVES Head Married 45 Worsted Warp Dresser & Confectioner Cowling   61
    Susannah HARGREAVES Wife Married 42   Baildon   61
    Hannah HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Baildon   61
    Sarah Elizabeth HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Weaver Baildon   61
    Samuel HARGREAVES Son   14 Worsted Spinner Baildon   61
    Walter Slater HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   61
    Florry HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   61
    George William HARGREAVES Son   1   Tyersall Pudsey   61
173 Fleet Street John COLLINSON Head Married 46 Draper & Warehouseman Bradford   61
    Sarah Ann COLLINSON Wife Married 47   Bowling Bradford   61
    Tom COLLINSON Son Unmarried 20 Schoolmaster out of Situation Tyersall Pudsey   61
174 Fleet Street Isaac HOLDSWORTH Head Married 44 Railway Platelayer Queensbury   61
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 43   Tong   61
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Tong   61
    William Henry HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Railway Platelayer Tong   61
    Fred Lister ILLINGWORTH Boarder   2   Tyersall Pudsey   61
175 Fleet Street John MOISTER Head Married 68 Coal Merchant Wencindale, Westmoreland   61
    Sarah MOISTER Wife Married 57   Framley   61
    John Richard MOISTER Son Unmarried 16 Weft Boy in Worsted Factory Bradford   61
    Horace Percy HERBERT Visitor   6 Scholar Bradford   61
176 Fleet Street Alfred HILES Head Married 26 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   61
    Eliza HILES Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   61
    Joseph HILES Son   1   Tyersall Pudsey   61
177 Fleet Street William HOLDEN Head Married 30 Boiler Maker Bolton, Lancashire   61
    Maria HOLDEN Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   61
178 Fleet Street Charles TURNER Head Married 33 Wool Warehouseman (Stapler) Bowling Bradford   61
    Sophia TURNER Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Churwell   61
    Louisa TURNER Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   61
179 Fleet Street Samuel HARDMAN Head Married 31 Boiler Maker Derby, Derbyshire   62
    Eliza HARDMAN Wife Married 28 Formerly Dressmaker Holme, Huntingdonshire   62
    William Herbert HARDMAN Son   3 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   62
180 Fleet Street Reuben DOWNHAM Head Married 60 Fence Waller (Mason) Buckden Skipton   62
    Sarah DOWNHAM Wife Married 53   Eccleshill   62
    Mary Ann WALKER Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Tyersall Pudsey   62
    Albert DOWNHAM Son Unmarried 19 Railway Engine Cleaner Tyersall Pudsey   62
    Harry WALKER Grandson   5   Tyersall Pudsey   62
    Hannah WALKER Grand Daug   4   Tyersall Pudsey   62
181 Fleet Street Thomas Edward TOWN Head Married 45 Master of Soda & Ginger Beer Manuf. emp. 1 Man and 1 Boy Lightcliffe   62
    Mary TOWN Wife Married 42   Halifax   62
    Emily TOWN Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Bowling Bradford   62
    Sarah TOWN Daughter   11 Scholar Bowling Bradford   62
    Annie TOWN Daughter   6 Scholar Bowling Bradford   62
    Ellen TOWN Daughter   3   Tyersall Pudsey   62
182 Fleet Street Richard WILSON Head Married 30 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Huddersfield   62
    Fanny WILSON Wife Married 30 Formerly Dressmaker Bradford   62
    Harriet WILSON Daughter   5   Bradford   62
183 Fleet Street Thomas WILFORD Head Married 47 Cupola Tenter in Iron Foundry Brompton Northallerton   62
    Sarah WILFORD Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Selby   62
    Alfred WILFORD Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Warehouseman Windhill   62
    Bartholomew Dalton WILFORD Son   9 Scholar Bramley   62
    Lilly WILFORD Daughter   4 Scholar Shipley   62
184 Fleet Street Charles RAWCLIFFE Head Unmarried 33 Labourer in Soda Manufactory Dry Salter Halifax   62
    Elizabeth LEE Housekeeper Married 28   Bradford   62
185 Redmayne Houses Samuel CLAYTON Head Married 47 Grocer Duckenfield, Cheshire   62
    Harriet CLAYTON Wife Married 48   Skipton   62
    Jannet CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   62
    Amy Annie CLAYTON Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   62
186 Redmayne Houses Henry RAISTRICK Head Married 32 Worsted Combing Machine Overlooker Farsley   62
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife Married 31 Worsted Drawer Farsley   62
    Fred RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Farsley   62
    Sam RAISTRICK Son   4 Scholar Farsley   62
187 Redmayne Houses Jesse HARTLEY Head Married 35 Worsted Overlooker Shayhead Colne, Lancashire   62
    Ann Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife Married 30   Dudley Hill Bradford   62
    Martha Jane HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Tyersall Pudsey   62
    Emily HARTLEY Daughter   1   Tyersall Pudsey   62
188 Redmayne Houses John ROWLANDSON Head Married 50 Labourer in Iron Works South Milford   62
    Sarah ROWLANDSON Wife Married 53   Saxton   62
    Robert Lofthouse ROWLANDSON Son Unmarried 16 Jobber in Worsted Factory South Milford   62
    Sophia ROWLANDSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Drawer South Milford   62
189 Redmayne Houses John RAWSON Head Married 26 Joiner in Worsted Mill Wortley Leeds   62
    Mary RAWSON Wife Married 26   Wortley Leeds   62
    Ann RAWSON Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Wortley Leeds   62
    Foster RAWSON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Wortley Leeds   62
    Harry RAWSON Son   4 Scholar Wortley Leeds   62
    Herbert RAWSON Son   8mo   Tyersall Pudsey   62
190 Redmayne Houses William REDMAYNE Head Married 57 Storekeeper in Iron Works Langcliffe   63
    Sarah Ann REDMAYNE Wife Married 55   Bradford   63
    Lydia REDMAYNE Daughter Unmarried 30 Dressmaker Bradford   63
    Mary REDMAYNE Daughter Unmarried 28 Domestic Assistant at Home Pudsey   63
    John William REDMAYNE Son Unmarried 24 Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey   63
191 Redmayne Houses Thomas Leeming JOWETT Head Married 43 Forgeman in Iron Works Lancaster, Lancashire   63
    Martha JOWETT Wife Married 42   Bingley   63
    Sarah Ann JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Tyersall Pudsey   63
192 Redmayne Houses Elizabeth HARDMAN Head Widow 62 Charwoman Manchester, Lancashire   63
    Ada HARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford   63
193 Redmayne Houses Hannah BROADBENT Head Widow 52 Grocer Churwell   63
    Mary Jane BROADBENT Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   63
    Mary TERRY Mother Widow 76   Churwell   63
194 Redmayne Houses Abraham POLLARD Head Married 42 House Painter Bowling Bradford   63
    Ruth POLLARD Wife Married 43   Lowmoor   63
    Harriet Ann POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Tyersall Pudsey   63
    Emma POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Tyersall Pudsey   63
    Mary Hannah POLLARD Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted spinner Tyersall Pudsey   63
    Arthur POLLARD Son   3   Tyersall Pudsey   63
195 Redmayne Houses James TANKARD Head Married 59 Engine Driver Tenter at Iron Works Tong   63
    Elizabeth TANKARD Wife Married 53   Bowling Bradford   63
    Walter TANKARD Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Weft Man Tyersall Pudsey   63
    Mary TANKARD Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Tyersall Pudsey   63
    Ingham TANKARD Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Bobbin Layer Tyersall Pudsey   63
196 Golden Lion Public House Sam POLLARD Head Married 30 Brewery Labourer Bradford   63
    Alice Ann POLLARD Wife Married 28   Barnsley   63
    John Edward POLLARD Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bradford   63
    Herbert POLLARD Son   7 Scholar Bradford   63
    Emma POLLARD Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   63
    Harry POLLARD Son   1   Bradford   63
197 Lilac Grove Street John BENNETT Head Widower 60 N.K. N.K.   63