calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 7, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED22 - Tyersal

RG11/4484 ED22 Folios 64-81, Enumerator: John William Clark

Pudsey Township - Hamlet of Tyersal (part) - St Marys Laisterdyke

'Containing all that part of the Hamlet of Tyersal begining at Mitchell's Buildings, Swaine Green, all the houses within the boundary of the hamlet in Bowling Back Lane, Chapman Street, Pawson Street, St Mary's Court, New Briggate, Ann Street back and front, Bar Street, Ebenezer Street, Wellington Street, Wellington Square, Wellington Terrace ands New Lane ending at the houses newly built.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Ann Street Elizabeth TORDOFF Head Widowed 47 Grocer Tong Lane   67
    Joseph TORDOFF Son   14 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   67
    Martha BERRY Sister   45 Dressmaker Wilsden   67
    Emma BERRY Niece   4   Bradford   67
    Lilly HARDCASTLE Niece   16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   67
2 Ann Street Ann ELLERBY Head Widowed 42 Worsted Weaver Laisterdyke   67
    Emmeline ELLERBY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Laisterdyke   67
    Clara Jane ELLERBY Daughter Unmarried 16 Housework Laisterdyke   67
    George ELLERBY Son Unmarried 13 School Boy     67
    Ada WORDSWORTH Niece Unmarried 15 Worsted Rover Thurland   67
3 Ann Street Francis WHITTLES Head Married 28 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   67
    Mary Hannah WHITTLES Wife Married 27 Household Duties Bradford   67
    Florence WHITTLES Daughter   6 Scholar Tyersall   67
    Sam WHITTLES Son   7m   Tyersall   67
4 Ann Street Arthur Sugden BEARDER Head Married 23 Leather Merchant's Salesman Tyersall   67
    Louisa BEARDER Wife Married 24 Household Duties Bradford   67
5 Ann Street Sarah SUNDERLAND Head Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   67
    William Emsley L SUNDERLAND Brother Unmarried 23 Overlooker in Worsted Mill Stanningley   67
    Elizabeth SUNDERLAND Sister Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   67
6 Ann Street John NAYLOR Head Married 56 Coal Merchant Tong   67
    Mary NAYLOR Wife Married 55   Snowden   67
    Firth NAYLOR Son Unmarried 26 Tinner Bradford   67
    Ann Elizabeth NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 21 House Assistant Bradford   67
7 Ann Street Squire HILLAS Head Married 59 Furnace Man Bradford   67
    Sarah HILLAS Wife Married 55 Housewife Queensbury   67
8 Ann Street John CRAVEN Head Married 61 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   67
    Martha CRAVEN Wife Married 60   Bradford   67
    Martha Ann CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford   67
    Caroline CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford   67
    Hannah CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford   67
    Elizabeth CRAVEN Daughter Unmarried 20   Bradford   67
9 Ann Street Isaac? MITCHELL Head Married 46 Engineer Dacre?   67
    Emma MITCHELL Wife Married 47   Dacre?   67
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Niece Unmarried 17 Spinner Low Moor   67
    Emily MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver Bradford   67
    Annie MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Bradford   67
    Samuel MITCHELL Son Unmarried 21 Noil Salesman Bradford   67
    Abraham MITCHELL Son Unmarried 15 Spinner Bradford   67
10 Ann Street Abraham WOOD Head Married 28 Stuff Weaver Overlooker Bradford Moor   67
    Betty WOOD Wife Married 30 Out of Employment Swaine Green   67
    Lewis WOOD Son Unmarried 7 School Boy Swaine Green   67
11 Ann Street Charles FIRTH Head Widowed 35 Worsted Weaver Bradford   67
    Annie FIRTH Daughter   8 Scholar Bowling   67
    Mary Ann FIRTH Housekeeper Unmarried 31   Bradford   67
12 Ann Street William RAMSBOTTOM Head Married 38 Worsted Mill Hand Skipton   67
    Sarah Ann RAMSBOTTOM Wife Married 32   Thornton   67
    Herbert RAMSBOTTOM Son   8 Scholar Laisterdyke   67
    Mary Rebecca RAMSBOTTOM Daughter   6 Scholar Laisterdyke   67
    Annie Elizabeth RAMSBOTTOM Daughter   3   Laisterdyke   67
    Mahalah RUSHWORTH Sister in Law Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford   67
13 Ann Street John ROBERTS Head Married 40 Milk Dealer/Seller Wrigglesworth   68
    Isabella ROBERTS Wife Married 39   Long Preston   68
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 14 Household Duties Bradford   68
    Fred Clark ROBERTS Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Bradford   68
    Mary Alice ROBERTS Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   68
    Christopher Charles ROBERTS Son   2   Bradford   68
    Louisa ROBERTS Daughter   1   Bradford   68
14 Ann Street Martha BLACKBURN Head Widowed 48 Dressmaker Milton   68
    Harriet Ann BLACKBURN Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   68
    John William BLACKBURN Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Warp Slinger Pudsey   68
    Matthew BLACKBURN Son   13 Worsted Warper half time & School Pudsey   68
    Benjamin BALMFORTH Uncle Widowed 53 Hammer Man Milton   68
15 Ann Street John BEARDER Head Married 52 Grocer & Provisions Dealer Bradford   68
    Hannah Amelia BEARDER Wife Married 50   Bradford   68
    Joseph Henry BEARDER Son Unmarried 20 School Master Tyersall   68
    George BEARDER Son Unmarried 19 Solicitor's Clerk Tyersall   68
    Alice BEARDER Daughter Unmarried 15 Milliner's Apprentice Tyersall   68
32 Bar Street Elizabeth CAYGILL Head Widowed 65   Bradford   68
33 Bar Street Mary CORLESS Head Widowed 77   Pudsey   68
    Hannah CORLESS Daughter Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver Baildon   68
    Martha CORLESS Daughter Unmarried 35 Dressmaker Baildon   68
    Judith Hannah CORLESS Grandaughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Weaver Bradford   68
    Sam CORLESS Grandson   10 School Boy Cleckheaton   68
34 Bar Street William OUTHWAITE Head Married 48 Warp Dresser Leeds   68
    Mary OUTHWAITE Wife Married 48 Worsted Weaver Haworth   68
    James OUTHWAITE Son Unmarried 25 Wool Comber Tyersall   68
    Emily OUTHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 18 Wool Comber Tyersall   68
35 Bar Street Mary GAUNT Head Widowed 71 Mangle House Keeper Pudsey   68
36 Bar Street Benjamin B INGHAM Head Married 38 Labourer in Iron Works Pudsey   68
    Mary INGHAM Wife Married 38   Pudsey   68
    John INGHAM Son Unmarried 14 Brickyard Labourer Pudsey   68
    Eliza INGHAM Daughter   7 Scholar Tyersall   68
    Elizabeth INGHAM Daughter   5 Scholar Tyersall   68
    Charlotte INGHAM Daughter   1   Tyersall   68
37 Bar Street Thomas PICKUP Head Married 22 Iron Turner Bradford   68
    Sarah Emma PICKUP Wife Married 22   Bradford   68
    Joseph PICKUP Son   1   Bradford   68
38 Bar Street James ROBERTSHAW Head Widowed 65 Wool Washer Laisterdyke   68
39 Bar Street James PRIESTLEY Head Married 55 Warp Dresser Horton, Bradford   68
    Esther PRIESTLEY Wife Married 53   Horton, Bradford   68
    Walter PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 21 Warp Dresser Horton, Bradford   68
    Hannah Mary PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Horton, Bradford   68
    Albert PRIESTLEY Son Unmarried 13 Worsted Mill Hand Horton, Bradford   68
40 Bar Street Benjamin LANGDALE Head Married 25 Carrier Swaine Green   68
    Lavinia LANGDALE Wife Married 23   Swaine Green   68
    Ada LANGDALE Daughter   2 Worsted Weaver Swaine Green   68
    Annie LANGDALE Daughter   1   Swaine Green   68
41 Bar Street John BROGDEN Head Married 52 Brick Maker Bradford   69
    Diana BROGDEN Wife Married 47   Bradford   69
42 Bar Street John WALKER Head Married 37 Licenced Hawker Pudsey   69
    Susannah WALKER Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Farnley   69
    Sarah Ellen WALKER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Leeds   69
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   69
    William WALKER Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   69
    Jane WALKER Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   69
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter   10m   Bradford   69
43 Bar Street George BARRACLOUGH Head Married 27 Warp Dresser Tong   69
    Emma BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 29   Pudsey   69
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   5   Tong   69
    Hannah Mary BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   Tong   69
44 Bar Street Simeon SMITH Head Widowed 44 Railway Labourer Tadcaster   69
    Joseph P SMITH Son   12 School Boy Leeds   69
45 Bar Street William SUNDERLAND Head Married 42 Warp Dresser Buckley   69
    Harriet SUNDERLAND Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Bramley   69
    Hannah SUNDERLAND Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Horton, Bradford   69
    Mary SUNDERLAND Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Horton, Bradford   69
    William SUNDERLAND Son   9 School Boy Horton, Bradford   69
46 Bar Street Samuel SLINGSBY Head Married 47 Warp Dresser Pudsey   69
    Harriet SLINGSBY Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Pudsey entry 'H' 69
    John William SLINGSBY Son   17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey entry 'J W' 69
    Mary SLINGSBY Daughter   10 Schoolgirl Pudsey entry 'M' 69
    Tom SLINGSBY Son   9   Pudsey entry 'T' 69
47 Bar Street Walter MANN Head Married 26 Worsted Drawing Overlooker Tyersall   69
    Mary Ann MANN Wife Married 26 Worsted Drawer Bradford   69
    Clara MANN Daughter   3   Bradford   69
    John MANN Son   10m   Bradford   69
48 Bar Street Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Head Widowed 55   Bradford   69
    William HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Mill Worker Bradford   69
    Susannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Worker Bradford   69
    Fred? Archbell SMITH Boarder Unmarried 19 Railway Clerk Doncaster   69
49 Bar Street Thomas GARNER Head Married 50 General Labourer * Lancaster   69
    Elizabeth GARNER Wife Married 61   Ripon   69
    Robert Holdsworth GARNER Son Unmarried 25 Carver & Gilder Bradford   69
50 Bar Street Rachel SMITHIES Head Widowed 31 Wool Comber Bierley   69
    John James SMITHIES Son   13 Wood Turner Tong   69
    Daniel SMITHIES Son   11 Half timer in Worsted Mill Tong   69
    Pharoah SMITHIES Son   8 School Boy Tong   69
51 Bar Street Henry Wood SHEFFIELD Head Married 27 File Cutter Hunslet, Leeds   69
    Mary SHEFFIELD Wife Married 29 Wool Drawer Hunslet, Leeds   69
    Arthur SHEFFIELD Son   3   Hunslet, Leeds   69
    Albert SHEFFIELD Son   2   Hunslet, Leeds   69
    Harry SHEFFIELD Son   10m   Hunslet, Leeds   69
    Martha THORP Sister in Law Unmarried 29 Warp Dresser? Hunslet, Leeds   69
    Hellen THORP Sister in Law Unmarried 22 Warp Dresser? Hunslet, Leeds   69
52 Bar Street Thomas THORTON Head Widowed 82 Retired Farmer Wike   69
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Widowed 57 Worsted Weaver Wike   69
53 Bar Street Mary FIRTH Head Widowed 41 Worsted Drawer Lindsey   70
    Martha FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Drawer Eccles   70
    Sarah FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Drawer Eccles   70
54 Bar Street Mary Ellen NAYLOR Head Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Cottingley   70
    Samuel NAYLOR Son   3   Bradford   70
    Willie NAYLOR Son   2   Bradford   70
55 Bar Street Josiah LAND Head Married 36 Boot & Shoe Maker Bradford   70
    Leah LAND Wife Married 28   Pudsey   70
    Margaret MATTHEWMAN Mother in Law Widowed 62 Retired Newmillerdam   70
56 Swaine Green Paul BARRACLOUGH Head Married 54 Furniture Dealer Wibsey   70
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 49   Buttershaw   70
    Sarah W TANKARD Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Buttershaw   70
    Lucy Ann TANKARD Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   70
    Emily TANKARD Daughter Unmarried 18 Teacher's Assistant?/Shopgirl Swaine Green   70
    Sophia TANKARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Swaine Green   70
57 Swaine Green Elizabeth LAYCOCK Head Unmarried 52 School Teacher Bradford   70
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Niece Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford   70
    Ellen CLAYTON Boarder Unmarried 55 Assistant Teacher Guiseley   70
60 Ebenezer Street William Whitaker MAXWELL? Head Married 37 Stuff Presser Bradford   70
    Elizabeth MAXWELL? Wife Married 43   Bradford   70
61 Ebenezer Street Alfred ACKROYD Head Married 33 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   70
    Martha ACKROYD Wife Married 37   Bradford   70
    Willie ACKROYD Son   3   Bradford   70
    Sugden ACKROYD Son   3m   Bradford   70
62 Ebenezer Street William BRADY Head Married 39 Grinder - Iron Durham   70
    Ellen BRADY Wife Married 40   Falmouth, Cornwall   70
63 Ebenezer Street William INGLESON Head Married 38 Coal Miner Blubberhouses   70
    Mary INGLESON Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Coneythorpe   70
    Rosina INGLESON Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   70
    Menetta INGLESON Daughter   5 Scholar Bowling   70
64 Ebenezer Street Elizabeth PEEL Head Widowed 39 Housekeeper Laisterdyke   70
    Alfred PEEL Son   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   70
    Annie Eliza PEEL Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   70
    William Henry PEEL Son   9 Scholar Bradford   70
    James Fletcher PEEL Son   6 Scholar Bradford   70
    Clara PEEL Daughter   6m   Bradford   70
65 Ebenezer Street Martha KING Head Widowed 40   Tong   70
    Edith KING Daughter Unmarried 19 Filler at Worsted Mill Bradford   70
    Samuel W KING Son Unmarried 16 Warehouse Boy Bradford   70
    Sarah Hannah KING Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Thornbury   70
66 Ebenezer Street William SELLARS Head Married 50 Iron Moulder Cleckheaton   70
    Jane SELLARS Wife Married 42   Cleckheaton   70
    Martha SELLARS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Cleckheaton   70
    Hannah SELLARS Daughter   14 Scholar Cleckheaton   70
    Thomas SELLARS Son   12 Scholar Bradford   70
    Edwin SELLARS Son   3 Scholar Bradford   70
67 Ebenezer Street Noah PRIESTLEY Head Married 45 Mechanic Bradford   70
    Jane PRIESTLEY Wife Married 42? Worsted Weaver Bradford   70
    Fred PRIESTLEY Son   14 Scholar Bradford   70
68 Ebenezer Street Joseph DAVY Head Married 51 Fitter Worsted Loom Harrogate   71
    Jane DAVY Wife Married 56   Bingley   71
    Matilda DAVY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford   71
    Walter DAVY Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   71
69 Ebenezer Street William HANSON Head Married 49 Rent Clerk? Daw Green   71
    Emma HANSON Wife Married 46   Middlestown   71
    Martha Ann HANSON Daughter   10 Scholar Tyersall   71
    Clara Ellen HANSON Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   71
    Joe Connel HANSON Son Unmarried 26 Engine Tenter Leeds   71
    Tom C HANSON Son Unmarried 18 General Labourer Leeds   71
    John William HANSON Son   1   Laisterdyke   71
70 Ebenezer Street Matthew HORN Head Married 37 Warehouseman Tyersall   71
    Ann HORN Wife Married 36   Bramley   71
    Mary HORN Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Stanningley   71
71 Ebenezer Street Francis HORSMAN Head Married 36 Butcher Pateley Bridge   71
    Mary Ann HORSMAN Wife Married 26   Wortley   71
    Arthur HORSMAN Son   6 Scholar Laisterdyke   71
    Emily HORSMAN Daughter   5   Laisterdyke   71
    Ellen HORSMAN Daughter   3m   Laisterdyke   71
72 Ebenezer Street John TOWNSON Head Married 36 Twister of Warp Grimsby entry 'Tolson' 71
    Sarah Jane TOWNSON Wife Married 30   Grimsby entry 'Tolson' 71
    Richard TOWNSON Son   8   Keighley entry 'Tolson' 71
    Mary TOWNSON Daughter   6   Pudsey entry 'Tolson' 71
    Herbert TOWNSON Son   4   Pudsey entry 'Tolson' 71
    Ernest TOWNSON Son   2   Pudsey entry 'Tolson' 71
73 Ebenezer Street Hannah JENKINSON Head Widowed 70   Horbury   71
    John JENKINSON Son Married 27 Brick Maker Keighley   71
    Sarah JENKINSON Daughter in Law Married 34 Worsted Weaver Grimsby   71
    Hannah JENKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21   Stalybridge, Lancs   71
74 Ebenezer Street Sarah ELLERBY Head Widowed 71 Grocer Beerseller Horbury   71
    Louis WOOD Grandson   7 Scholar Swaine Green   71
75 Ebenezer Street John FOX Head Married 45 Wool Warehouseman Great Horton   71
    Martha FOX Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Laisterdyke   71
    Mary Ellen FOX Daughter   14 Domestic Servant Laisterdyke   71
76 Ebenezer Street Edward WALTON Head Widowed 52 General Labourer Eye, Herefordshire   71
    Ann E WALTON Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Eye, Herefordshire   71
    Mary WALTON Daughter Unmarried 18 No occupation? Eye, Herefordshire   71
    Edward WALTON Son Unmarried 16 Warehouse Boy Eye, Herefordshire   71
77 Ebenezer Street George BUTLER Head Married 24 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Tebworth, Oxon   71
    Sarah BUTLER Wife Married 21 Worsted Drawer Meanwood   71
78 Ebenezer Street Betty BAKER Head Married 40 Worsted Spinner Bierley   71
    Sarah H BAKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Tyersall   71
    Martha Ann BAKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Manchester, Lancs   71
79 Ebenezer Street Henry ROSS   Widowed 48 Mason's Labourer Pudsey   71
80 Ebenezer Street Joseph MANN Head Married 32 Combing Overlooker Bierley   71
    Amelia MANN Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Calverley   71
16 Chapman Street Benjamin EDMONDSON Head Married 31 Butcher Eccleshill   71
    Annie EDMONDSON Wife Married 30   Halifax   71
    Mary EDMONDSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   71
    Elizabeth EDMONDSON Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   71
    Sarah EDMONDSON Daughter   1   Bradford   71
17 Chapman Street George LEACH Head Married 49 Unemployed Worsted Overlooker Thornton   72
    Sarah LEACH Wife Married 54   Bradford   72
    Sarah Ann FORDHAM Daughter Married 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   72
    Ann LEACH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   72
    Mary LEACH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford   72
    William LEACH Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Warp Sluper? Bradford   72
    Charlotte FORDHAM Grandaughter   4   Bradford   72
19 Chapman Street Edward Field VICKERMAN Head Married 26 Cabinet Maker West H*wick   72
    Eleanor VICKERMAN Wife Married 28   Bradford   72
    Reginald VICKERMAN Son   1   Bradford   72
    Percival VICKERMAN Son   3m   Laisterdyke   72
20 Chapman Street Samuel INGHAM Head Married 51 Engine Tenter Allerton   72
    Elizabeth INGHAM Wife Married 39   Thornton   72
    Jonathan INGHAM Son Unmarried 19 Boiler Maker Thornton   72
    Sarah INGHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Thornton   72
    Albert INGHAM Son Unmarried 15 Stuff Warehouse Boy Laisterdyke   72
    Martha INGHAM Daughter   9 Schoolgirl Laisterdyke   72
    Minnie INGHAM Daughter     Schoolgirl Laisterdyke   72
21 Chapman Street Samuel WOODCOCK Head Married 43 Spinning Overlooker Birstall   72
    Ada WOODCOCK Wife Married 39   Birstall   72
    Joe Willie WOODCOCK Son Unmarried 19 Grocer Birstall   72
    Samuel WOODCOCK Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand Birstall   72
    Percy WOODCOCK Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   72
    Frank A WOODCOCK Son   2   Bradford   72
22 Chapman Street Mary REDMAYNE Head Widowed 60   Bradford   72
    Jane REDMAYNE Daughter Unmarried 31 Dressmaker Bradford   72
    Thomas REDMAYNE Son Unmarried 24 Weaving Overlooker Swaine Green   72
    Hannah REDMAYNE Daughter Unmarried 22 Stuff Silk weaver Swaine Green   72
23 Lodge J C FRANCIS Lodger Unmarried 29 Railway Clerk Reservoir Surfles, Lancs?   72
24 Mitchell Buildings, Swaine Green Henry SHARP Head Married 53 Licenced Victualler Dewsbury   72
    Mary SHARP Wife Married 49   Heckmondwike   72
    Richard SHARP Son Unmarried 17 Assistant in Vaults Heckmondwike   72
    Henry SHARP Son Unmarried 14 Schoolboy Heckmondwike   72
    Joe SHARP Son   10   Heckmondwike   72
25 Mitchell Buildings, Swaine Green James LAW Head Married 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Bowling   72
    Hannah LAW Wife Married 38 Cotton Warp Dresser Warrington?   72
26 Mitchell Buildings, Swaine Green Emmanuel BEARDER Head Married 43 Millwright Bowling   72
    Emma BEARDER Wife Married 43 Housework Clayton   72
    Firth BEARDER Son Unmarried 19 Carter/Horse Driver Swaine Green   72
    Ruth BEARDER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Mill Girl Swaine Green   72
    Mary BEARDER Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Girl Swaine Green   72
    Hannah BEARDER Daughter   14 Worsted Mill Girl Swaine Green   72
    Jacob BEARDER Son   10 Schoolboy Swaine Green   72
    * BEARDER Daughter   8 Schoolgirl Swaine Green   72
    Emma BEARDER Daughter   6 Schoolgirl Swaine Green   72
    Harry BEARDER Son   4 Schoolboy Swaine Green   72
27 Mitchell Buildings, Swaine Green John STEPHENSON Head Married 29 Iron Moulder? Bradford   72
    Alice STEPHENSON Wife Married 28   Swaine Green   72
    Mary E STEPHENSON Daughter   8 Scholar Swaine Green   72
    Emily STEPHENSON Daughter   4 Scholar Swaine Green   73
    John M STEPHENSON Son   1   Swaine Green   73
28 Mitchell Buildings, Swaine Green Joseph HILLAS Head Married 28 Engine Model Maker Bradford   73
    Sarah Ann HILLAS Wife Married 25 Greengrocer Bradford   73
    Ann CATON Mother in Law Widowed 66 Housekeeper Meddal, Lancs?   73
    Thomas CATON Brother in Law Unmarried 38 Warp Dresser Inermore, Lancs?   73
29 Mitchell Buildings, Swaine Green Benjamin PRIESTLEY Head Married 44 Warp Dresser Thornton   73
    Jane PRIESTLEY Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Ardsley?   73
30 Mitchell Buildings, Swaine Green Emma DENBY? Head Widowed 38 Housekeeper Bradford   73
    Annie Elizabeth DENBY? Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   73
    John MILLS Boarder Married 46 Forge Man - Iron Cutler Heights   73
31 Mitchell Buildings, Swaine Green Hannah BANNISTER Head Widowed 51   Ilkley   73
    Martha BANNISTER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Laisterdyke   73
    William Smith BANNISTER Son Unmarried 18 Board Mker - Carpenter Laisterdyke   73
    John BANNISTER Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Laisterdyke   73
    Sarah BENSON Mother Widowed 72   Darley   73
107? Swaine Green Edwin CLARK Head Married 36 Millwright Bowling   73
    Ann CLARK Wife Married 34   Bradford   73
    Mary Hannah CLARK Daughter   1   Swaine Green   73
166 Swaine Green Emma OUTHWAITE Head Widowed 32 Weaver Bradford   73
    James William OUTHWAITE Son   11 Scholar + Half time weaver Bradford   73
    Sam OUTHWAITE Son   5 Scholar Bradford   73
    William Henry MITCHELL Brother Unmarried 26 Warehouseman out of employment Bradford   73
81 Eagle House, New Briggate John William CLARK Head Married 39 Draper & Hosier Bowling   73
    Emily Jane CLARK Wife Married 31   Wakefield   73
    Tom Atkinson CLARK Son   5 Schoolboy Tyersall   73
    Harold Edgar CLARK Son   4   Tyersall   73
    Jane ATKINSON Mother in Law Widowed 63 Housekeeper Selby   73
82 New Briggate Richard BEETHAM Head Married 45 Decorator & Painter employing 4 men & 3 boys Bradford   73
    Mary Ann BEETHAM Wife Married 46   Halifax   73
    Emma BEETHAM Daughter Unmarried 22 Milliner Bradford   73
    John William BEETHAM Son Unmarried 20 Greengrocer Bradford   73
    Sarah BEETHAM Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Bradford   73
83 New Briggate William BOYD Head Widowed 64 Woollen Draper Tailor France British subject 73
    Sarah BOYD Daughter Unmarried 29 Housekeeper Bradford   73
    Elizabeth BOYD Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   73
    Walter BOYD Son Unmarried 24 Tailor Bradford   73
84 New Briggate Stephen WATSON Head Married 49 Jeweller Embsay   73
    Hannah WATSON Wife Married 48   Wadsworth   73
    Elizabeth WATSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worstde Weaver Embsay   73
    John Henry WATSON Son Unmarried 22 Engine Driver Embsay   73
    Priscilla WATSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Embsay   73
    Selina WATSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Embsay   73
    Grace WATSON Daughter   12 Schoolgirl Embsay   73
    Abraham WATSON Son   9 Schoolboy Bradford   73
85 New Briggate James HEATON Head Married 41 Butcher Keighley   73
    Mary Ann HEATON Wife Married 39   Wath on Dearne   73
    Fred HEATON Son Unmarried 18 Butcher Bradford   73
    Herbert HEATON Son   15 French Polisher Bradford   74
    Arthur HEATON Son   13 Scholar Bradford   74
    Henry HEATON Son   10 Scholar Bradford   74
86 New Briggate Morvel NEWSOME Head Married 50 Waeving Overlooker Baildon?   74
    Margaret NEWSOME Wife Married 48   Shipley   74
    Parkinson NEWSOME Son Unmarried 22 Grocer Windhill   74
    William NEWSOME Son Unmarried 18 Grocer Windhill   74
    Albert NEWSOME Son   13 New Boy Windhill   74
87 New Briggate William PARKER Head Married 30 Furniture Dealer Ribblesdale   74
    Margaret PARKER Wife Married 34   Inermore, Lancs?   74
    Thomas EARNSHAW Visitor Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Preston   74
88 New Briggate Thomas DALBY Head Unmarried 23 Retireed Stuffman's Clerk? Pudsey   74
    Martha Ann DALBY Sister Unmarried 33 Housekeeper Pudsey   74
89 New Briggate Samuel WARD Head Married 53 Salesman for Spinner Clayton   74
    Martha WARD Wife Married 49   Clayton   74
    Annie WARD Daughter Unmarried 27   Bradford   74
    Ralph Kershaw WARD Son Unmarried 25 Office Clerk Bradford   74
    Amelia WARD Daughter Unmarried 22   Bradford   74
    Florence WARD Daughter Unmarried 16   Horton   74
    Beatrice Eveline WARD Daughter   13 Scholar Horton   74
    Frank WARD Son   12 Scholar Manningham   74
90 New Briggate Joseph FORTUNE Head Married 59 Boot & Shoe Maker Bingley   74
    Charlotte FORTUNE Wife Married 54   Tong   74
    Ada FORTUNE Daughter Unmarried 25 Milliner Pudsey   74
91 New Briggate Ann YOUNG Head Widowed 63   Altofts   74
    William HUNT Son in Law Married 29 Blacksmith Radnage? Bucks   74
    Margaret HUNT Daughter Married 30   Pudsey   74
    Emma HUNT Grandaughter   2   Swaine Green   74
    Ann HUNT Grandaughter   3m   Pudsey   74
    Mary YOUNG Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   74
92 New Briggate William FORTUNE Head Married 30 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   74
    Ada FORTUNE Wife Married 26   Luton, Beds   74
    Harry FORTUNE Son   7 Scholar Tyersall   74
    Jeptha FORTUNE Son   5 Scholar Tyersall   74
    Fred FORTUNE Son   3   Tyersall   74
    Herbert FORTUNE Son   8m   Tyersall   74
93 New Briggate Jeptha FORTUNE Head Married 58 Grocer Bradford   74
    Elizabeth FORTUNE Wife Married 60   Bradford   74
    Enos PROCTER Son in Law Married 25 Farmer Otley   74
    Sarah Jane PROCTER Daughter Married 26   Bradford   74
    Elizabeth Ann PROCTER Grandaughter   1   Bradford   74
    Willie PROCTER Grandson   1m   Bradford   74
97 St Mary's Court Matilda ATACK Head Widowed 39 Cotton Weaver Mulhouse, France British subject 74
    Annie M ATACK Daughter   15 Cotton Weaver Bradford   74
98 St Mary's Court Charles WADE Head Married 30 Warp Twister Bradford   74
    Susannah WADE Wife Married 20 Cotton Weaver Lewisham, Kent   74
    Herbert WADE Son   2   Bradford   74
99 St Mary's Court Sarah Jane ROBINSON Head Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Sheffield   74
    William ROBINSON Son   7 Scholar Birstall   74
    Emily Buckley ROBINSON Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford   74
100 St Mary's Court William HOLDSWORTH Head Married 52 Woolsorter Swaine Green   75
    Rachael HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 58 Household Duties Low Moor   75
101 Pawson Street Ann CRABTREE Head Widowed 47 Worsted Weaver Leeds   75
    Richard FARRER Son Unmarried 20 Stuff Warehouseman Leeds   75
    Tom FARRER Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Weft Man Bradford   75
    Jane FARRER Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   75
102 Pawson Street Ralph S KNOWLES Head Married 49 Umbrella Maker Lancashire   75
    Ellen KNOWLES Wife Married 57 Cook at Shop Flintshire   75
103 Pawson Street John LUPTON Head Married 38 Stone Mason Bradford   75
    Maria LUPTON Wife Married 38 Stuff Weaver Swaine Green   75
    Firth LUPTON Son   12 Scholar Swaine Green   75
    Sarah Ann LUPTON Daughter   6 Scholar Swaine Green   75
104 Pawson Street S Riley COOKE Head Married 43 Master Tailor Bradford   75
    Mary COOKE Wife Married 35   Leeds   75
    Frederick Riley COOKE Son   13 Scholar Leeds   75
    Charles Edward COOKE Son   12 Scholar Leeds   75
    Sarah Ann COOKE Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   75
    Fanny COOKE Daughter   4 Scholar Tyersall   75
    Tom William COOKE Son   8m   Tyersall   75
105 Pawson Street Edward FLETCHER Head Married 48 Horse Dealer Halifax   75
    Anice FLETCHER Wife Married 45   Drighlington   75
    Polly FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Worker Bowling   75
    Edward FLETCHER Son   11 Scholar Bowling   75
    Lily FLETCHER Daughter   6 Scholar Bowling   75
106 Pawson Street Elizabeth PATTINSON Head Unmarried 35 Dressmaker Bradford   75
    Mary Ann PATTINSON Sister Unmarried 23 Worsted Spinner Bradford   75
    Susannah PHILLIPS Sister Widowed 36 Cotton Weaver Bradford   75
    Mary Ellen PHILLIPS Niece   13 Scholar Tyersall   75
    Fred PHILLIPS Nephew   7 Scholar Tyersall   75
    Mary PATTINSON Mother Widowed 58 Housekeeper North Allerton   75
115 New Lane William FIRBY Head Married 41 Engine Tenter Masham   75
    Sarah Ann FIRBY Wife Married 32   Bradford   75
    Ann Elizabeth FIRBY Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   75
    George William FIRBY Son   3   Pudsey   75
    Alfred FIRBY Son   2   Pudsey   75
    Sarah Jane FIRBY Daughter   5m   Pudsey   75
116 New Lane Jane STEWART Head Married 52   Pudsey   75
    George STEWART Son Unmarried 19 Engine Cleaner Pudsey   75
117 New Lane John Thomas BIRCH Head Married 56 Wool Washer Tadcaster   75
    Mary BIRCH Wife Married 60   Tadcaster   75
58 Perseverance Place John PICKLES Head Married 63 Coal Dealer Tong   75
    Hannah PICKLES Wife Married 62   Sticker Lane   75
    Sophia PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 30 Worsted Weaver Swaine Green   75
    Nancy PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Swaine Green   75
    William Henry PICKLES Son Unmarried 32 Stone Delver? Swaine Green   75
59 Perseverance Place James BRIGGS Head Married 44 Joiner & Builder? Selby   75
    Margaret BRIGGS Wife Married 43   Skelton   75
    Eliza Ann BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Leeds   75
    Charles BRIGGS Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Tyersall   76
    Horace BRIGGS Son   12 Scholar Tyersall   76
    John R BRIGGS Son   7 Scholar Tyersall   76
    Lawrence Stanley BRIGGS Son   3 Scholar Tyersall   76
94 Perseverance Place John BATESON Head Married 58 Forge Man - Iron Armley   76
    Rebecca BATESON Wife Married 58   Clayton   76
    John William BATESON Grandson   13 Scholar Bradford   76
95 Perseverance Place William Martin STOCKDALE Head Married 39 Railway Inspector Sutton Bridge, Lincs   76
    Sophia STOCKDALE Wife Married 39   Sutton Bridge, Lincs   76
    John William STOCKDALE Son   13 Office Boy Pudsey   76
    Harriet E STOCKDALE Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   76
    Annie STOCKDALE Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   76
    George Fred STOCKDALE Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   76
    Mary Esther STOCKDALE Daughter   2   Pudsey   76
    Alice STOCKDALE Daughter   1   Pudsey   76
96 Perseverance Place Joseph HALLIWELL Head Widowed 55 Woollen Card Maker employing 2 Bradford   76
109 Perseverance Place George Addy NEWTON Head Married 22 Butcher Bowling   76
    Margaret Ann NEWTON Wife Married 20   Tong   76
    Alfred NEWTON Son   1   Tong   76
108 Woodman House Squire MITCHELL Head Married 49 Innkeeper Swaine Green   76
    Ann MITCHELL Wife Married 47   Heckmondwike   76
    William WATERHOUSE Son in Law Married 20 Grocer Heckmondwike   76
    Walter TAYLER Stepson   8 Scholar Beeston   76
    Sam MITCHELL Son   4 Scholar Bradford   76
    Elizabeth HALL Servant Married 37 Domestic Servant Bury, Lancs   76
120 Perseverance Place Hannah NAYLOR Head Widowed 51 Annuitant Laisterdyke   76
    Mitchell PRIESTLEY Nephew   10 Scholar Laisterdyke   76
    John William PRIESTLEY Nephew   9 Scholar Laisterdyke   76
121 Perseverance Place Dorothy KILLINGBECK Head Unmarried 37 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   76
    Ellen WARMAN Boarder Widowed 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   76
    Harriet WARMAN Boarder   3   Pudsey   76
    Sam KILLINGBECK Boarder Unmarried 17 Stone Quarry Man Pudsey   76
122 Perseverance Place William FEATHER Head Married 31 Loom Mechanic Bradford   76
    Nancy FEATHER Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   76
    Tom FEATHER Son   2   Pudsey   76
    Betty BURROWS Mother in Law Widowed 66   Bowling   76
    Caroline BURROWS Sister in Law   25 Worsted Weaver Bowling   76
123 Perseverance Place James COOPER Head Married 55 Agricultural labourer Wetherby   76
    Sarah COOPER Wife Married 53 Dressmaker Copmanthorpe   76
    Alfred COOPER Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Aberford   76
    George William COOPER Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Aberford   76
    Hannah COOPER Daughter Unmarried 32 Cook Ribston   76
    Ann Elizabeth COOPER Daughter   23 Worsted Weaver Ribston   76
    Florence COOPER Daughter   9 Scholar Ribston   76
124 Perseverance Place Frederick William APPLEYARD Head Married 39 Railway Wagon Examiner Doncaster   76
    Alice APPLEYARD Wife Married 27   Birkenshaw   76
    Hannah APPLEYARD Daughter   5 Scholar Birkenshaw   76
118 Wellington Terrace Henry HOWARTH Head Married 42 Manager Wool Comber Thornton   77
    Ellen HOWARTH Wife Married 45   Kettlesing   77
    Emma HOWARTH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   77
    Luther HOWARTH Son   11 Scholar Bingley   77
    Fred HOWARTH Son   8 Scholar ?   77
119 Wellington Terrace James STEAD Head Married 49 Watchman Dewsbury   77
    Sarah STEAD Wife Married 48   Worsbro Dale?   77
    Sarah STEAD Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Ardsley? Barnsley   77
    Emma STEAD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Worsbro Dale?   77
    Francis Ellen STEAD Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Worsbro Dale?   77
    George STEAD Son   13 Bobbin Layer & Scholar Worsbro Dale?   77
    Samuel STEAD Son   10 Scholar Bradford   77
    Anne Elizabeth STEAD Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   77
    Rachel ACKROYD Boarder Unmarried 27 Worsted Reeler Bingley   77
    Sarah ACKROYD Boarder Unmarried 24 Worsted Reeler Bingley   77
110 Wellington Terrace James Cowling HAIGH Head Married 47 Insurance Agent Bradford   77
    Hannah HAIGH Wife Married 38   Appleton Roebuck   77
    Elizabeth Hannah HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Twister Shipley   77
    Samuel Myles? HAIGH Son Unmarried 17 Jobber Lad at Worsted Mill Shipley   77
    John HAIGH Son   12 Scholar Bradford   77
    Mary HAIGH Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   77
    James Robert HAIGH Son   5 Scholar Bradford   77
    Charles HAIGH Son   8m   Bradford   77
    Mary Hannah FRANCIS Niece Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Noth Shields   77
    Henry FRANCIS Nephew   1   Tyersall   77
    Mary REARDON Boarder Unmarried 22 Worsted Winder Fromegate, Durham   77
    Patrick REARDON Boarder Unmarried 16 Errand Boy Sunderland? Durham   77
111 Wellington Terrace Thomas A CURRIE Head Married 32 Worsted Buyer Scotland   77
    Emma CURRIE Wife Married 24   Bradford   77
    James Deane? CURRIE Nephew Unmarried 20 Printer Compositor Scotland   77
112 Wellington Terrace Thomas KIRK Head Married 37 Insurance Agent Leeds   77
    Jane KIRK Wife Married 36   Darlington, Durham   77
    Harry Hope KIRK Son Unmarried 14 Insurance Clerk Leeds   77
    Florence Hope KIRK Daughter   11 Scholar Leeds   77
    Hetty Hope KIRK Daughter   6m   Laisterdyke   77
113 Wellington Terrace George H CARTER Head Married 44 Drayman Pudsey   77
    Martha CARTER Wife Married 44   Pudsey   77
    William Norton CARTER Son Unmarried 19 Currier Pudsey   77
    Isaac Henry CARTER Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weft Man Pudsey   77
    Jane Ann CARTER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   77
    Luther Wade CARTER Son   11 Worsted Doffer Pudsey   77
    Martha Amelia CARTER Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   77
114 Wellington Terrace Michael HEATON Head Married 43 Ironmonger Haworth   77
    Rachel HEATON Wife Married 52   London, Middlesex   77
    Elisha CADE Boarder Unmarried 24 Ironmonger Skidbrooke, Lincs   77
125 Wellington Terrace Joseph CLARK Head Married 45 Engineer employing 30 hands Bowling   77
    Mary Ann CLARK Wife Married 54   Low Moor   77
    Hannah CLARK Niece Unmarried 18 Milliner Bowling   77
126 Wellington Street Mary WHITAKER Head Widowed 35 Worsted Spinner Bradford   77
    Sarah Ellen WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   77
    Arthur WHITAKER Son   9m   Bradford   78
    Jane MORLEY Niece Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   78
    Christopher LANGDALE Uncle   68 Retired Carter Northwram?   78
127 Wellington Street Francis LAW Head Married 46 General Labourer Pudsey   78
    Elizabeth LAW Wife Married 42   Pudsey   78
    John Pounder LAW Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   78
    Frank Pounder LAW Son Unmarried 12 Brickyard's Boy Pudsey   78
    Ann Pounder LAW Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   78
    Walter LAW Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   78
128 Wellington Street George RUSSELL Head Married 65 Labourer in Iron Foundry Pontefract   78
    Jane RUSSELL Wife Married 65 Cook Knaresborough   78
    Jane RUSSELL Daughter Unmarried 30 Laundress Skipton   78
    Ada RUSSELL Grandaughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner York   78
129 Wellington Street John GEORGE Lodger Unmarried 27 Cordwainer Bradford   78
    John Robert GEORGE Lodger's Son   5 Scholar Bradford   78
    Joseph ATKINSON Lodger Unmarried 30 Mason's Labourer Westmoreland   78
    Edward PILKINGTON Lodger   37 Roller Coverer Colton, Lancs   78
    Benjamin WILK? Lodger   74 Mason's Labourer Wakefield   78
130 Wellington Street Nanny WOMERSLEY Head Widowed 52 Worsted Weaver Burley   78
    Clara WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Calverley   78
    Martha WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Calverley   78
    William Henry WOMERSLEY Son Unmarried 21 Joiner & Builder? Carthorpe   78
    Sophia Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Carthorpe   78
    Hannah Maria WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Laisterdyke   78
131 Wellington Street John ESTCOTT Head Married 60 Woolsorter Wellington, Somerset   78
    Mary ESTCOTT Wife Married 57   Wellington, Somerset   78
    Eliza Jane STUTT? Daughter Widowed 33 Worsted Weaver Wellington, Somerset   78
    Elizabeth STUTT? Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   78
    Emily STUTT? Grandaughter   6 Scholar Shipley   78
132 Wellington Street Margaret LANGDALE Head Widowed 52   Laisterdyke   78
    Mary LANGDALE Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Spinner Laisterdyke   78
    John LANGDALE Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Pattern Maker Laisterdyke   78
    Margaret LANGDALE Daughter   13 Scholar Laisterdyke   78
133 Wellington Street Fanny JOHNSON Head Widowed 38   Wetherby   78
    Henry JOHNSON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Wetherby   78
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Daughter   14 Scholar Bradford   78
    Sarah JOHNSON Daughter   12 Scholar Bradford   78
    John JOHNSON Son   10 Scholar Bradford   78
    George JOHNSON Son   8 Scholar Bradford   78
    William JOHNSON Son   5 Scholar Bradford   78
    Mary Jane JOHNSON Daughter   2   Bradford   78
    James JOHNSON Son   6w   Bradford   78
134 Wellington Street James HOLMES Head Married 33 Joiner & Carpenter Southowram   78
    Ann HOLMES Wife Married 32   Southowram   78
    Riley HOLMES Son   13 Scholar Southowram   78
    Henry HOLMES Son   11 Scholar Southowram   78
    Herbert HOLMES Son   9 Scholar Southowram   78
    Ethel HOLMES Daughter   6 Scholar Southowram   78
135 Wellington Street Joshua WEST Head Married 50 Dyer's Drayman Tong   79
    Jane Amelia WEST Wife Married 38   Birkenshaw   79
    Susan WEST Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Tong   79
    Herbert WEST Son   9 Scholar Tong   79
    Colin WEST Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   79
    Ruth WEST Daughter   4   Bradford   79
    Lily WEST Daughter   3   Bradford   79
    Oliver WEST Son   1   Bradford   79
136 Wellington Street Ruth HARDWICK Head Widowed 60 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   79
    John HARDWICK Son Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Stanningley   79
    Ruth HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 21 ? Stanningley   79
137 Wellington Street James OGDEN Head Married 45 Joiner Bradford   79
    Martha OGDEN Wife Married 44   Bradford   79
    Elizabeth OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Pudsey   79
    Leah OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   79
    John OGDEN Son   13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   79
    Tom OGDEN Son   11 Schoolboy Pudsey   79
    Violet OGDEN Daughter   8 Schoolboy Pudsey   79
    Joshua OGDEN Son   4 Schoolboy Pudsey   79
138 Wellington Street Susey STEAD Head Widowed 62   Bradford   79
    Margaret STEAD Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford   79
    Ephraim STEAD Son Unmarried 26 Woolsorter Bradford   79
    John STEAD Son Unmarried 20 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   79
    John BROOK Nephew Unmarried 20 Plasterer Bradford   79
    Joshua ROBSON Grandson   14 Woollen Factory Hand Bradford   79
139 Wellington Street Joseph Henry WILSON Head Married 23 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey   79
    Emma WILSON Wife Married 23   Bradford   79
    Arthur WILSON Son   1   Pudsey   79
    Ellen WILSON Daughter   3m   Pudsey   79
140 Wellington Street John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 29 Stuff Warehouseman Laisterdyke   79
    Margaret HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Laisterdyke   79
141 Wellington Mills William MORTIMER Head Married 58 Wool Warehouseman Bradford   79
    Mary MORTIMER Wife Married 54   Wakefield   79
    William MORTIMER Son Unmarried 25 Woolsorter Bradford   79
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   79
    Hebden MORTIMER Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Joiner Bradford   79
142 Wellington Street Benjamin STEAD Head Married 24 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Halifax   79
    Emma STEAD Wife Married 21   Bradford   79
    Walter STEAD Son   2   Pudsey   79
    Lily STEAD Daughter   11m   Pudsey   79
143 Wellington Street John BERRY Head Married 49 Warp Dresser Pudsey   79
    Martha BERRY Wife Married 46 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   79
    Walter BERRY Son   16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   79
    Sam BERRY Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   79
    Fred BERRY Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   79
    Hannah WILSON Mother in Law Widowed 66 Housekeeper Pudsey   79
144 Wellington Street Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Head Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver Bradford   79
145 Wellington Street Caleb SEYMOUR Head Married 50 Stone Worker Taunton, Somerset   79
    Rebecca SEYMOUR Wife Married 41?   Pannal   79
    William Arthur SEYMOUR Son   16 Warehouse Boy Hull   79
    Mary SEYMOUR Daughter   14 Worsted Mill Hand Hull   80
    Joseph SEYMOUR Son   14 Worsted Mill Hand Hull   80
    Walter SEYMOUR Son   12 Schoolboy Pannal   80
    Charles Henry SEYMOUR Son   8 Schoolboy Bradford   80
    John James SEYMOUR Son   5 Schoolboy Bradford   80
    Clara SEYMOUR Daughter   2   Bradford   80
146 Wellington Street Samuel BENTLEY Head Married 63 Joiner Horton   80
    Sarah BENTLEY Wife Married 64   Horton   80
    Eliza BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   80
147 Wellington Street Joseph CLUDERAY Head Married 24 Iron Furnace Man Bradford   80
    Ann CLUDERAY Wife Married 21   Bradford   80
    Emily CLUDERAY Daughter   3m   Pudsey   80
148 Wellington Street John WEST Head Married 21 Worsted Piece Dyer Pudsey   80
    Esther WEST Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver North Bierley   80
149 Wellington Street Margaret BROOK Head Widowed 60   Stanningley   80
    Betty BROOK Daughter Unmarried 34 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   80
    Emma TERRY Daughter Married 28 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   80
    Anna TERRY Grandaughter   4 Schoolgirl Tyersall   80
150 Wellington Street Christiana SEATON Head Widowed 44   Bolton, Lancs   80
    Isabella SEATON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Mender Bolton, Lancs   80
    Mary SEATON Daughter   15 Worsted Mender Bolton, Lancs   80
    Selina SEATON Daughter   9 Scholar Bolton, Lancs   80
151 Wellington Street George Webster WORTLEY Head Married 30 Ironmaster Bradford   80
    Mary Anna WORTLEY Wife Married 26   Bradford   80
153 Wellington Street Alfred WALKER Head Married 26 Worsted Piece taker in Hull   80
    Ellen WAlKER Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Thornton   80
154 Wellington Street John P* ? Head Widowed 51 Annuitant Bradford   80
    Amelia LUPTON Daughter Married 23   Bradford   80
    Lydia LUPTON Grandaughter   5 Scholar Bradford   80
    John LUPTON Grandson   3   Bradford   80
    Matthew LUPTON Son in Law Married 25 Woolsorter Bradford   80
155 Wellington Square William Henry WILKINSON Head Married 27 Stuff Maker Up Tong   80
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 28   Goose Hill   80
    William Thomas WILKINSON Son   8 Schoolboy Goose Hill   80
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   6 Schoolboy Laisterdyke   80
156 Wellington Square William TATTERSFIELD Head Married 31 Woollen Warehouseman Dewsbury   80
    Fanny TATTERSFIELD Wife Married 30   Dewsbury   80
    Alfred TATTERSFIELD Son   7 Schoolboy Dewsbury   80
    Laura TATTERSFIELD Daughter   1   Pudsey   80
157 Wellington Square Martha Marion STEEL Head Widowed 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   80
    Algernon STEEL Son   4   Bradford   80
    James HOTCHUR? Boarder Unmarried 14 Mill hand Bradford   80
158 Wellington Square John PICKLES Head Married 27 Woolsorter Birkenshaw   80
    Mary PICKLES Wife Married 28   Leicester   80
    Harry PICKLES Son   6m   Pudsey   80
159 Wellington Square Benjamin WAITE Head Married 50 Weft Man - Woollen Mill Bradford   80
    Mary WAITE Wife Married 55   Bradford   80
    George ATKIN Boarder Unmarried 28 Fine Dress & Goods Piece Taker in Slapford Mills?   80
    Spencer HAINSWORTH Boarder Unmarried 20 Overlooker Thornton   80
160 Wellington Square Walter THEWLIS Head Married 33 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Hadfield, Derbys   81
    Harriet THEWLIS Wife Married 31   Thornton   81
    Amy Downs THEWLIS Daughter   1   Tyersall   81
161 Wellington Square James ROBERTSHAW Head Married 28 Warehouseman Bradford   81
    Ann Hebden ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 29   Bradford   81
    Sam ROBERTSHAW Son   5   Bradford   81
    Willie ROBERTSHAW Son   3   Pudsey   81
    Harry ROBERTSHAW Son   1   Pudsey   81
    Jane MORTIMER Sister in Law Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford   81
162 Wellington Square Sarah WALTON Head Widowed 72   Pudsey   81
    Susannah WALTON Daughter Widowed 47 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   81
    Elizabeth A RAISTRICK Grandaughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Gomersal   81
    Sarah Ann TIDSWELL Grandaughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   81
    Martha TIDSWELL Grandaughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   81
163 Wellington House Thomas PICKARD Head Married 54 General Builder employing 90 men & 10 boys? Bradford   81
    Salomy PICKARD Wife Married 53   Bradford   81
    Hannah Maria PICKARD Daughter   28   Owlerton, Sheffield   81
    Sarah Jane PICKARD Daughter   15   Pudsey   81
    Hannah PICKARD Mother Widowed 74 Annuitant Bradford   81
164 Wellington Brickworks Mary SUTCLIFFE Head Unmarried 60 Housekeeper Bradford   81
    Susannah SUTCLIFFE Sister Unmarried 45 Worsted Weaver Bradford   81
    Sarah Jane SUTCLIFFE Sister Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver Bradford   81
    John Arthur SUTCLIFFE Nephew Unmarried 20 Carpenter & Joiner Bradford   81
165 Wellington Brickworks James SEDGWICK Head Married 39 Wool Comb Setter Meomaly? Durham   81
    Susannah SEDGWICK Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Wellington, Somerset   81