calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 7, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED8

RG11/4482 ED8 Folios 105-124, Enumerator: Matthew Banks Newell

'Containing the all that part of the Township of Pudsey beginning at Mortimer's Shop and comprising the North side of Lowtown with Delf Hill including Samuel Driver's, Boggard Lane, and taking in Appleyard's court and Backwell Fold ending at James Henry Farrer's Butcher's Shop.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Lowtown James BOOTH Head Married 37 Grocer and Provision Dealer Gildersome   108
    Louisa BOOTH Wife Married 33   Pudsey   108
    Annie Louise BOOTH Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   108
    Sarah Edith BOOTH Daughter   3   Pudsey   108
    James Cecil BOOTH Son   1   Pudsey   108
    Henrietta SHARP Sister Unmarried 29 Domestic Assistant Pudsey   108
    William MAWSON Assistant Unmarried 20 Grocer's Assistant Leeds   108
2 Lowtown George BERRY Head Married 48 Railway Labourer Pudsey   108
    Sarah Ann BERRY Wife Married 40 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   108
    Mary Ellen BERRY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   108
    Sarah BERRY Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   108
    Grace Ann BERRY Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   108
3 Lowtown Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife Married 42 Wife of Labourer in Iron Foundry Leeds   108
    Thomas SUGDEN Son Unmarried 19 Boot and Shoe Maker Leeds   108
    Alice Ann SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Weaver Leeds   108
    Isaac SUGDEN Son Unmarried 13 Doffer in Worsted Mill Leeds   108
    Alfred SUGDEN Son   12 Scholar Leeds   108
    Arthur SUGDEN Son   9 Scholar Leeds   108
    Ethel SUGDEN Daughter   2   Pudsey   108
4 Lowtown Thomas Denis HEHIR Head Married 53 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   108
    Mary HEHIR Wife Married 49 Wife of the above Ireland   108
    Mary HEHIR Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Ireland   108
    Patrick HEHIR Son Unmarried 22 Shoemaker Pudsey   108
    Honorah HEHIR Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   108
    Louisa HEHIR Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   108
5 Lowtown William WATKINSON Head Married 56 Woollen Cloth Dyer Pudsey   108
    Mary WATKINSON Wife Married 55 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   108
    Mary Hannh WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   108
6 Lowtown George ARANDLE Head Married 33 Hair Dresser Leeds   108
    Ellen ARANDLE Wife Married 32   Adwalton   108
    James ARANDLE Son Unmarried 16 Hair Dresser Gildersome   108
    Elizabeth ARANDLE Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Morley   108
    Randolph ARANDLE Son   11 Scholar Stanningley   108
    Herbert ARANDLE Son   5 Scholar Stanningley   108
    Annie AKER Boarder Unmarried 22 Woollen Cloth Warper Mortley   108
7 Lowtown Sarah FARRER Head Widow 62 No business or profession Pudsey   108
    William Beaumont FARRER Son Unmarried 37 No business or profession Pudsey   108
    Mary Ann FARRER Daughter Unmarried 34 No business or profession Pudsey   108
    Jane Ann FARRER Daughter Unmarried 31 No business or profession Pudsey   108
    Sarah Ann FARRER Daughter Unmarried 30 No business or profession Pudsey   108
    John Frederick FARRER Son Unmarried 25 Butcher Pudsey   108
    Martha Amelia FARRER Daughter Unmarried 23   Pudsey   108
    Charles Richard FARRER Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   108
8 Lowtown William CLARKE Head Married 40 Shoemaker Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk   108
    Amelia CLARKE Wife Married 37   Thurston   108
    William James CLARKE Son Unmarried 16 Boot Finisher Thurston   108
    Walter Herbert CLARKE Son Unmarried 14 Shoemaker Thurston   108
    Henry James CLARKE Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Thurston   108
    Laura CLARKE Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk   109
10 Lowtown Robert WALLER Head Married 56 Farmer Hampthwaite   109
    Rebecca WALLER Wife Married 55   Pudsey   109
    Elizabeth Ann WALLER Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   109
    Ruth WALLER Daughter Unmarried 22 Machinist at Boot Factory Pudsey   109
    Robert WALLER Son Unmarried 21 Boot Maker Pudsey   109
    Dennis WALLER Son Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Pudsey   109
    Maria WALLER Daughter Unmarried 15 Machinist at Boot Factory Pudsey   109
    Albert WALLER Grandson Unmarried 5 Scholar Pudsey   109
11 Lowtown Thomas LISTER Head Married 40 Tailor Pudsey   109
    Martha LISTER Wife Married 39   Pudsey   109
    Rose Hannah LISTER Daughter   14 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Harry LISTER Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Nelly LISTER Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Fred LISTER Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Lizzie Louisa LISTER Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   109
12 Lowtown George SCHOFIELD Head Married 40 General Labourer Pudsey   109
    Betty SCHOFIELD Wife Married 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   109
    Benjamin SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 17 Boiler Maker Pudsey   109
    Joseph SCHOFIELD Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Mary Ann SCHOFIELD Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   109
13 Lowtown Samuel HINCHLIFFE Head Widower 66 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   109
14 Lowtown Richard HEMSWORTH Head Married 73 Hawker Garforth   109
    Jane HEMSWORTH Wife Married 61   Rothwell   109
    Joseph HEMSWORTH Son Unmarried 24 Tanner Pudsey   109
17 Lowtown Thomas HIRST Head Married 69 Retired Coal Merchant Churwell   109
    Mary HIRST Wife Married 61   Norwood   109
    Annie Elizabeth HELM Boarder Unmarried 34 School Mistress Ouston Ferry, Linconshire   109
18 Lowtown Martha VERITY Head Widow 65 Annuitant Pudsey   109
    John J VERITY Son Unmarried 22 Schoolmaster Pudsey   109
18 Lowtown Thomas CARTER Head Married 40 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   109
    Ann CARTER Wife Married 38 School Cleaner Pudsey   109
    Jane CARTER Daughter Unmarried 16 Machinist Seamstress Pudsey   109
    Fred CARTER Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Clara CARTER Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Pudsey   109
19 Lowtown John HOLLINGS Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   109
    Eliza HOLLINGS Wife Married 47 Dress Maker Halifax   109
20 Lowtown Joseph RIDER Head Married 56 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   109
    Maria RIDER Wife Married 53   Pudsey   109
    Emma RIDER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Factory Girl Pudsey   109
21 Lowtown William LAWSON Head Married 40 Grocer Pudsey   109
    Elizabeth LAWSON Wife Married 40   Pudsey   109
    Frank Crosley Whitehead LAWSON Son Unmarried 21 Woolier Pudsey   109
    John Thomas LAWSON Son Unmarried 19 Furnace Man Pudsey   109
    Charles Henry Albert LAWSON Son Unmarried 14 Shoemaker Pudsey   109
    Richard LAWSON Son Unmarried 8   Pudsey   110
    Edith LAWSON Daughter   3   Pudsey   110
    William LAWSON Son   8m   Pudsey   110
22 Lowtown George CLAYTON Head Married 43 Basket Maker Castleford   110
    Ellen CLAYTON Wife Married 39   Tadcaster   110
    Mary Elizabeth CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Drawer at Worsted Mill Ripon   110
    Emma CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner at Worsted Mill Tadcaster   110
    Martha CLAYTON Daughter   11 Spinner at Worsted Mill Pontefract   110
    Ada CLAYTON Daughter   9   Glass Houghton   110
    Ann CLAYTON Daughter   6   Rothwell   110
23 Lowtown Matthew LOBLEY Head Married 48   Wortley   110
    Elizabeth LOBLEY Wife Married 46 Woollen Burler Addle   110
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   110
    John Richard LOBLEY Son Unmarried 19 Boot Revitter Pudsey   110
    Matthew Hainsworth LOBLEY Son Unmarried 16 Scholar Pudsey   110
24 Lowtown James Henry STANCLIFFE Head Married 37 Tallow Chandler Sowerby Bridge   110
    Ann STANCLIFFE Wife Married 37   Pudsey   110
    William Henry STANCLIFFE Son   3   Pudsey   110
    Charles STANCLIFFE Son   4m   Pudsey   110
25 Delf Hill John ROUGHAM Head Married 36 Woollen Mill Hand Ireland   110
    Jane ROUGHAM Wife Married 37   Pudsey   110
    Ann ROUGHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   110
    Margaret ROUGHAM Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   110
    Mary ROUGHAM Daughter Unmarried 11   Pudsey   110
    Michael ROUGHAM Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Pudsey   110
26 Delf Hill Matthew BARNES Head Married 38 Card Nailer Pudsey   110
    Agnes BARNES Wife Married 34   Pudsey   110
    William Fairbank BARNES Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   110
    John BARNES Son   3   Pudsey   110
27 Delf Hill John WILCOCK Head Married 38 Innkeeper Pudsey   110
    Martha WILCOCK Wife Married 38   Bramley   110
    Sarah MITCHELL Daughter Married 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   110
    Edward MITCHELL Son in Law Married 30 Boiler Maker Stanningley   110
    Agnes WILCOCK Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   110
    Job WILCOCK Son   13 Pianist Pudsey   110
    Mary WILCOCK Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   110
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   110
    Tom WILCOCK Son   3 Scholar Pudsey   110
    Martha WILCOCK Daughter   1   Pudsey   110
    John MITCHELL Grandson   2m   Pudsey   110
28 Delf Hill Thomas SKULL Lodger Unmarried 29 Pianist Leeds   110
29 Delf Hill William WILCOCK Head Married 19 Leather Finisher Pudsey   110
    Esther WILCOCK Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   110
30 Delf Hill John JAGGER Head Married 71 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   110
    Mary JAGGER Wife Married 65   Sowerby   110
    Samuel JAGGER Grandson Unmarried 14 Boot Revitter Pudsey   110
    Mary JAGGER Grand Daughter Unmarried 11 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   110
    Arthur JAGGER Boarder Unmarried 7 Scholar Pudsey   110
31 Delf Hill Alfred WOOD Head Married 36 Plasterer Bradford   111
    Sarah Ann WOOD Wife Married 36   Pudsey   111
    Mary Elizabeth WOOD Daughter Unmarried 13 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   111
    Agnes WOOD Daughter Unmarried 10   Bradford   111
    James WOOD Son   8   Bradford   111
    Rhoda Ann WOOD Daughter   4   Pudsey   111
    William SUGDEN Boarder   3   Pudsey   111
32 Delf Hill George TUKE Head Married 33 Basket Maker Cawick   111
    Jane TUKE Wife Married 41   Wortley   111
    Margaret Hannah Hollings MALTBY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   111
    John Richard TUKE Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   111
    Hannah MALTBY Niece   14 Worsted Weaver South Shields, Durham   111
33 Delf Hill John ELSWORTH Head Married 24 Engine Tentor And Fireman Bowling   111
    Mary Ann ELSWORTH Wife Married 24   Pudsey   111
    Miranda ELSWORTH Daughter   3   Pudsey   111
34 Delf Hill William ALLOTT Head Married 37 Tanner Pudsey   111
    Sarah ALLOTT Wife Married 39 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   111
    Annie ALLOTT Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Pudsey   111
    Ernest ALLOTT Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Pudsey   111
    Miranda ALLOTT Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Pudsey   111
    Lily ALLOTT Daughter Unmarried 3w   Pudsey   111
35 Delf Hill Mary Ann LUPTON Head Widow 49   Kirkstall   111
    Ann LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Filler Holbeck   111
    Alice Ann LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Spinner Bramley   111
36 Delf Hill George BUSFIELD Head Married 25 Stone Mason's Labourer Stanningley   111
    Ibby BUSFIELD Wife Married 30   Pudsey   111
    John BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 2   Pudsey   111
37 Delf Hill Mary ARMITAGE Head Widow 64   Pudsey   111
    John ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 38 Labourer Pudsey   111
    Wright ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 28 Currier Pudsey   111
    John W SHAW Lodger Unmarried 9 Scholar Pudsey   111
38 Delf Hill Squire BRIGGS Head Married 24 Currier Pudsey   111
    Emily BRIGGS Wife Married 21 Woollen Waever Pudsey   111
    Martha Emma BRIGGS Daughter   1m   Pudsey   111
39 Delf Hill Thomas MIDGLEY Head Married 31 General Labourer Shipley   111
    Emma MIDGLEY Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   111
    Mary Ellen MIDGLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   111
    Smith Samuel MIDGLEY Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   111
    Florence MIDGLEY Daughter   1   Pudsey   111
40 Delf Hill William BRIGGS Head Married 56 General Labourer Pudsey   111
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 56 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   111
    Oliver BRIGGS Son   19 Worsted Mill hand Pudsey   111
    Hannah BRIGGS Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   111
41 Delf Hill John SCARRY Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   111
    Catherine SCARRY Wife Married 48   Ireland   111
    Michael SCARRY Son Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer Leeds   111
    John SCARRY Son Unmarried 17 Agricultural Labourer Leeds   111
    Thomas SCARRY Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Leeds   111
    James SCARRY Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Pudsey   112
    William SCARRY Son Unmarried 2 Scholar Pudsey   112
    Catherine SCARRY Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Leeds   112
    Mary Ann SCARRY Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Pudsey   112
42 Boggside Inn Samuel DRIVER Head Married 56 Joiner Pudsey   112
    Annie Elizabeth DRIVER Wife Married 50   Pudsey   112
    Mary Hannah DRIVER Daughter Unmarried 24   Pudsey   112
    William Walker DRIVER Son Unmarried 23 Joiner Pudsey   112
    John DRIVER Son Unmarried 21 Joiner Pudsey   112
    Ella DRIVER Daughter Unmarried 11   Pudsey   112
    John William ROBINS Boarder Unmarried 17 Apprentice to Worsted Business Stable, Derbyshire   112
443 Delf Hill Thomas TYLDSLEY Head Married 43 Manufacturing Chemist Berry, Lancashire   112
    Eliza TYLDSLEY Wife Married 42   Chapeltown   112
    Emily TYLDSLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Miliner Halifax   112
    Mary Ellen TYLDSLEY Daughter   15 Scholar Kersley   112
    John William TYLDSLEY Son   10 Scholar Halifax   112
    Arthur TYLDSLEY Son   8 Scholar Leeds   112
    Hubert TYLDSLEY Son   6 Scholar Leeds   112
    Samuel TYLDSLEY Son   4m Scholar Pudsey   112
44 Delf Hill Sarah LAYCOCK Mother Widow 49 Annuitant Leeds   112
    Walter LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 28 Chemist Leeds   112
    Kate LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 21 Machinist at Boot Factory Castleford   112
    Frederick LAYCOCK Son   14 Scholar Castleford   112
    Dick LAYCOCK Son   11 Scholar Castleford   112
45 Delf Hill James RIDDLE Head Married 54 Pensioner Ireland   112
    Ann RIDDLE Wife Married 33   Ireland   112
    James RIDDLE Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Ireland   112
    Margaret RIDDLE Daughter   12 Scholar Ireland   112
    Eliza Jane RIDDLE Daughter   11 Scholar Ireland   112
    William RIDDLE Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   112
    Charles RIDDLE Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   112
    William ARMITAGE Boarder Unmarried 27 Tanner Pudsey   112
46 Delf Hill Hannah DUFTON Head Widow 53   Pudsey   112
    Amelia GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 33 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   112
    Richard GIBSON Son Unmarried 26 General Labourer Pudsey   112
    Hannah Maria DUFTON Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   112
    Sarah Ann GLOVER Grand Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   112
    Bathia GLOVER Grand Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   112
    Jane Ann GLOVER Grand Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   112
    James Henry GLOVER Grand Daughter   3m   Pudsey   112
47 Delf Hill John ARMITAGE Head Married 74 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   112
    Sarah ARMITAGE Wife Married 69   Pudsey   112
    Benjamin ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 27 Leather Currier Pudsey   112
    Daniel ARMITAGE Grandson   20 Iron Foundry Man Pudsey   112
    Sarah ARMITAGE Grand Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   112
    Joseph W ARMITAGE Grandson   8 Scholar Pudsey   112
    Nancy HALLIDAY Daughter   30 Woollen Cloth Filler Pudsey   112
    Rebecca HALLIDAY Grand Daughter   1   Pudsey   112
    Squire BRIGGS Son in Law Widower 22 Shoemaker Pudsey   113
    Frances BRIGGS Daughter Married 25   Pudsey   113
    Thomas Webster BRIGGS Grandson Unmarried 2   Pudsey   113
    Sarah Ann BRIGGS Grand Daughter Unmarried 2m   Pudsey   113
48 Delf Hill Thomas BLAKELEY Head Married 52 General Labourer Altofts entry 'Blakley 113
    Ellen BLAKELEY Wife Married 47 Worsted Weaver Pudsey entry 'Blakley 113
    Charlotte Ann BLAKELEY Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey entry 'Blakley 113
    James Henry WEBSTER Step Son Unmarried 18 Boiler Maker Pudsey   113
49 Delf Hill Ann BUTLER Head Widow 50 Laundress Pudsey   113
    Squire BUTLER Son Unmarried 18 Bootmaker Pudsey   113
    Merrit BUTLER Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   113
    Charles Edward BUTLER Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   113
50 Delf Hill William HARRISON Head Married 43 Clothier Pudsey   113
    Frances HARRISON Wife Married 43   Pudsey   113
    Samuel HARRISON Son Unmarried 22 Currier Pudsey   113
    Walter HARRISON Son Unmarried 21 Overlooker Pudsey   113
    Ann HARRISON Daughter   15 Dress Maker Pudsey   113
    Hannah Elizabeth HARRISON Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   113
51 Delf Hill Joseph DUFTON Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   113
    Mary DUFTON Wife Married 65   Pudsey   113
52 Delf Hill Richard DUFTON Son Unmarried 33 Leather Warehouseman Pudsey   113
    Sarah Ann DUFTON Daughter Married 36   Bradford Moor   113
    Samuel DUFTON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Pudsey   113
    Joseph Edwin DUFTON Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Bramley   113
    Edith Mary DUFTON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   113
    Blanche DUFTON Daughter   2   Bramley   113
53 Delf Hill John William SHARP Head Married 32 Labourer at Iron Foundry Pudsey   113
    Sarah SHARP Wife Married 33 Weaver Pudsey   113
    Matilda SHARP Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Pudsey   113
    John Variley SHARP Son   4   Pudsey   113
54 Delf Hill John Bretherick SHARP Head Married 50 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey   113
    Sarah Jane SHARP Wife Married 44   Pudsey   113
    Sam SHARP Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   113
55 Delf Hill Joseph THOMPSON Head Married 25 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   113
    Emily THOMPSON Wife Married 25 Woollen Filler Holbeck   113
    Samuel THOMPSON Son Unmarried 4   Pudsey   113
    Harry THOMPSON Boarder Unmarried 21 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   113
56 Delf Hill William CRAVEN Head Married 35 Carter Pudsey   113
    Ann CRAVEN Wife Married 32   Pudsey   113
    Ann Mary CRAVEN Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   113
    Willey CRAVEN Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   113
57 Delf Hill Joshua ARMITAGE Head Married 41 Stone Quarry Man Pudsey   113
    Esther ARMITAGE Wife Married 38 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   113
    Will ARMITAGE Son Unmarried 15 Shoemaker Pudsey   113
    Hannah ARMITAGE Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Pudsey   113
    John ARMITAGE Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   113
    Dick ARMITAGE Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   113
    Sarah ARMITAGE Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   113
    Rebecca ARMITAGE Daughter   1   Pudsey   114
58 Delf Hill William GRAYSON Head Married 30 General Labourer Hipperhobane   114
    Rose GRAYSON Wife Married 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   114
59 Delf Hill Patrick CLIFFORD Head Married 54 General Labourer Ireland   114
    Mary CLIFFORD Wife Married 49   Ireland   114
    Thomas CLIFFORD Son Unmarried 27 Currier Pudsey   114
    William CLIFFORD Son Unmarried 25 Flesher Pudsey   114
    John CLIFFORD Son Unmarried 24 Currier Pudsey   114
    James CLIFFORD Son Unmarried 22 Currier Pudsey   114
    Mary CLIFFORD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   114
    Ann CLIFFORD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   114
    Patrick CLIFFORD Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Currier Pudsey   114
    George CLIFFORD Son Unmarried 13 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   114
    Austin CLIFFORD Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Pudsey   114
    Sarah CLIFFORD Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Pudsey   114
60 Delf Hill James ARUNDALE Head Married 30 Stone Mason Pudsey   114
    Emma ARUNDALE Wife Married 30   Pudsey   114
    Martha ARUNDALE Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   114
    Charles ARUNDALE Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   114
    Joseph ARUNDALE Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   114
    Ann ARUNDALE Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   114
    George ARUNDALE Son   1 Scholar Pudsey   114
61 Delf Hill Jane WELCH Head Married 55   County Clare, Ireland   114
    Mary COSTELLO Boarder Married 29   Pudsey   114
    Patsy LEONARD Son Unmarried 27 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   114
    John LEONARD Son Unmarried 25 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   114
    Catharine LEONARD Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   114
    Jane LEONARD Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   114
    Patrick CROWE Boarder Widower 70   Pudsey   114
    John COSTELLO Boarder Unmarried 6   Pudsey   114
    Hugh COSTELLO Boarder Unmarried 4   Pudsey   114
    Mary COSTELLO Boarder Unmarried 1m   Pudsey   114
63 Delf Hill George WILCOCK Head Unmarried 55 Woollen Dyer Pudsey   114
64 Delf Hill Robert NORTON Head Married 46 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey   114
    Betty NORTON Wife Married 47 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey   114
65 Delf Hill Mary HALLIDAY Sister in Law Unmarried 44 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   114
66 Delf Hill Thomas CLIFFORD Head Married 57 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   114
67 Delf Hill Albert SMITH Head Married 26 Coal Miner Pudsey   114
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 24 Coal Miner Pudsey   114
    Rosetta SMITH Daughter Unmarried 1   Pudsey entry 'Rose Etta' 114
    Alfred SMITH Son Unmarried 7m   Pudsey   114
68 Delf Hill John DUTSON Head Widower 49 Woollen Waste Dealer London   114
    Edward DUTSON Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   114
    James DUTSON Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   114
    Mary Ellen DUTSON Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   114
69 Delf Hill Charles GAUNT Head Married 24 Mason's Labourer Pudsey   115
    Love GAUNT Wife Married 23   Pudsey   115
    Mary Emma GAUNT Daughter   3   Pudsey   115
    John GAUNT Son   11m   Pudsey   115
70 Delf Hill John KNOWLES Head Married 24 Boiler Maker Lancashire   115
    Martha KNOWLES Wife Married 22   Pudsey   115
    Hannah KNOWLES Daughter   1   Pudsey   115
    George KNOWLES Son   3days   Pudsey   115
71 Delf Hill Joshua SHARP Head Widower 53 Mason's Labourer Pudsey   115
    William SHARP Son Unmarried 31 General Labourer Pudsey   115
    John SHARP Son Unmarried 26 General Labourer Pudsey   115
    Samuel SHARP Son Unmarried 20 General Labourer Pudsey   115
72 Delf Hill William HALEY Head Married 79 Woollen Cloth Pudsey   115
    Nancy HALEY Wife Married 80   Pudsey   115
73 Delf Hill Joseph DICKENSON Head Married 32 Iron Forge Man Pudsey   115
    Hannah DICKENSON Wife Married 30   Pudsey   115
    John William HALEY Boarder Unmarried 20 Iron Forge Man Pudsey   115
    Alfred DICKENSON Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Pudsey   115
    Annie DICKENSON Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   115
    Elizabeth DICKENSON Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   115
    Lily DICKENSON Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   115
74 Delf Hill Benjamin GIBBONS Head Married 41 Plasterer Pudsey   115
    Maria GIBBONS Wife Married 42   Armley   115
75 Delf Hill William SUGDEN Head Married 27 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey   115
    Tamar SUGDEN Wife Married 27   Pudsey   115
    Ann SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Pudsey   115
    Martha Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Pudsey   115
    Hannah SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 2m Scholar Pudsey   115
76 Delf Hill Sabina BARRON Head Unmarried 35 Charwoman Stanningley   115
    Grace BARRON Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner Stanningley   115
77 Delf Hill Mary MARSHALL Head Widow 85   Gildersome   115
    Mary Ann ARMITAGE Boarder Married 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill   115
    John ARMITAGE Boarder   30 Delver (Stone Quarry) Pudsey   115
78 Delf Hill James Henry VERITY Head Married 28 Grocer Pudsey   115
    Emily VERITY Wife Married 24   Pudsey   115
    Herbert Watson VERITY Son   4m   Pudsey   115
79 Delf Hill George VERITY Head Married 31 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey   115
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 31   Pudsey   115
    Joseph VERITY Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   115
    Arthur VERITY Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   115
    Edith VERITY Daughter   1   Pudsey   115
80 Lowtown William LOBLSY Head Married 45 Licensed Victualler Pudsey   115
    Jane Elizabeth LOBLSY Wife Married 43   Pudsey   115
    Mary Emma LOBLSY Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Pudsey   115
    Ada LOBLSY Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   115
82 Lowtown Elizabeth WOOD Head Widow 74 Retired Grocer Pudsey   115
84 Lowtown Sarah VARLEY Head Widow 90   Pudsey   116
85 Lowtown Samuel CLAPHAM Head Married 39 Hatter Cleckheaton   116
    Mary Elizabeth CLAPHAM Wife Married 33   Pudsey   116
    John Henry CLAPHAM Son Unmarried 13 Office Boy Bradford   116
    Herbert CLAPHAM Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Bradford   116
    Fred CLAPHAM Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Maud CLAPHAM Daughter Unmarried 1   Pudsey   116
86 Lowtown David EMSLEY Head Married 57 Grocer Pudsey   116
    Hannah EMSLEY Wife Married 57   Pudsey   116
87 Lowtown John BURNAND Head Married 63 Grocer Pudsey   116
    Nancy BURNAND Wife Married 57   Pudsey   116
    William BURNAND Son Unmarried 15 Boot and Shoe Maker Pudsey   116
    William RIDER Boarder Unmarried 80   Pudsey   116
88 Lowtown John RYDER Head Married 35 Woolstapler Pudsey   116
    Hannah Louisa RYDER Wife Married 32   Pudsey   116
    Walter Arnold RYDER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Grace Hannah Louisa RYDER Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Pudsey   116
89 Lowtown Mary Ann CRAMPTON Head Unmarried 57   Pudsey   116
    Ann CRAMPTON Sister Unmarried 47   Pudsey   116
91 Lowtown Samuel BENTLEY Head Unmarried 31 Draper Pudsey   116
    Ann BENTLEY Mother Widow 68   Gildersome   116
    Sarah WATSON Servant Unmarried 25 Milliner Howden Dyke   116
92 Lowtown Joseph Hugh MONK Head Married 31 Draper Macclesfield   116
    Harriet Stows MONK Wife Married 39   Pudsey   116
    Darlinda Ann SOWDEN Step Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Harriet Lilly SOWDEN Step Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Frederick William SOWDEN Step Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Allen SOWDEN Step Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Evaline Mabel SOWDEN Step Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Jane GRUNDY Servant Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant Manchester, Lancashire   116
93 Lowtown Elizabeth MITCHELL Head Widow 54   Bramley   116
    Faith MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 24 Fitter in Shoe Factory Carnforth, Cumberland   116
    William MITCHELL Son Unmarried 20 Boot Revitter Pudsey   116
    Harry MITCHELL Son Unmarried 19 Labourer in Iron Works Pudsey   116
    Harriet Emma MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   116
    Martha MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   116
    Nancy MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Pudsey   116
94 Lowtown Edwin JAGGER Head Married 29 Tanner Pudsey   116
    Esther JAGGER Wife Married 25   Stanningley   116
    John JAGGER Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Oliver JAGGER Son Unmarried 2 Scholar Pudsey   116
    Mary E JAGGER Daughter Unmarried 1 Scholar Pudsey   116
95 Lowtown Squire LOBLEY Head Married 35 School Attendance Officer Pudsey   116
    Amy LOBLEY Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Bramley   116
    William Henry LOBLEY Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   116
    John Arthur LOBLEY Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   116
96 Lowtown Jonathan ARMSTRONG Head Married 36 Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey   117
    Sarah ARMSTRONG Wife Married 36   Pudsey   117
    William ARMSTRONG Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   117
    Sarah ARMSTRONG Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   117
    Harry ARMSTRONG Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   117
    Jonathan ARMSTRONG Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   117
    Martha ARMSTRONG Boarder Widow 67   Pudsey   117
97 Lowtown Arthur METCALFE Head Married 25 General Labourer Hunslet   117
    Mary Ann METCALFE Wife Married 24   Woodlesforth   117
    Edward METCALFE Son   2   Hunslet   117
    Thomas METCALFE Son   6m   Hunslet   117
98 Lowtown Varley GAUNT Head Unmarried 22 Boot and Shoe Maker Pudsey   117
    Rhoda GAUNT Sister Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   117
99 Lowtown Amos PARKER Head Married 26 Iron Moulder Farsley   117
    Lavinia PARKER Wife Married 25   Pudsey   117
    Frederick PARKER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   117
    Maud Annie PARKER Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   117
    William Henry PARKER Son   7m Scholar Pudsey   117
100 Lowtown Joshua WARD Head Married 32 Commercial Traveller Leeds   117
    Hannah Maria WARD Wife Married 33 Dress Maker Castleford   117
101 Lowtown Luke MAY Head Married 34 Woollen Spinner New Wortley   117
    Elizabeth MAY Wife Married 31   Horsforth   117
    George William MAY Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Thackley   117
    Hubert MAY Son   2   Bramley   117
    Sarah Emmie MAY Daughter   7m   Pudsey   117
102 Lowtown Samuel JAGGER Head Married 27 Boot Revitter Pudsey   117
    Letitia JAGGER Wife Married 27 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley   117
103 Lowtown Robert Halliday CROWTHER Head Married 23 Boot Revitter Pudsey   117
    Elizabeth Ann CROWTHER Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   117
    Ann CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 2   Pudsey   117
104 Lowtown Elizabeth TOWNEND Head Widow 46 Laundress Dunnington   117
    John William TOWNEND Son Unmarried 15 Grocer's Errand Boy Leeds   117
    Mary Jane TOWNEND Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bramley   117
    Emily TOWNEND Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   117
    Alice Ann TOWNEND Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   117
    Joseph Henry TOWNEND Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   117
105 Lowtown Ephraim ISLES Head Married 46 Wool Waste Dealer Stanningley   117
    Grace ISLES Wife Married 43   Pudsey   117
106 Lowtown John MITCHELL Head Married 29 Shoemaker Pudsey   117
    Sophia MITCHELL Wife Married 26   Pudsey   117
    Louisa MITCHELL Daughter   3   Pudsey   117
    Jonathan MITCHELL Son   1   Pudsey   117
107 Lowtown John MITCHELL Head Married 62 Woollen Cloth Fuller Bramley   117
    Maria MITCHELL Wife Married 60   Comberworth   117
    Phoebe MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver Bramley   117
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Bramley   117
    Joseph SUGDEN Son Unmarried 21 Boot Revitter Pudsey   117
108 Lowtown Joseph GRAYSHON Head Married 49 Retired Waste Dealer Pudsey   118
    Mary GRAYSHON Wife Married 49   Armley   118
    William GRAYSHON Son Unmarried 27 Butcher Bramley   118
    John GRAYSHON Son Unmarried 23 Butcher Pudsey   118
    Richard GRAYSHON Son Unmarried 21 Butcher Pudsey   118
    Sarah GRAYSHON Daughter Unmarried 16   Pudsey   118
    Joseph E GRAYSHON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Pudsey   118
109 Lowtown John CROWTHER Head Married 42 Cleaner in a Woollen Mill Pudsey   118
    Mary CROWTHER Wife Married 43 Woollen Cloth Burler Farsley   118
    Frances CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   118
    Eva CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   118
    Ada CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Farsley   118
    Fred CROWTHER Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Farsley   118
    James William CROWTHER Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Farsley   118
    Leonard CROWTHER Son Unmarried 2 Scholar Farsley   118
110 Lowtown Henry HEWITT Head Married 46 Worsted Weaver Bramley   118
    Eliza HEWITT Wife Married 46   Bramley   118
    Regina HEWITT Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   118
    Polly HEWITT Daughter   8   Pudsey   118
    Lilly HEWITT Daughter   6   Pudsey   118
    Bertha HEWITT Daughter   3   Pudsey   118
    Samuel Law HEWITT Son   3m   Pudsey entry 'S Law' 118
111 Lowtown John Ephraim FIRTH Head Married 40 Hawker Huddersfield   118
    Phoebe Ann FIRTH Wife Married 38   Huddersfield   118
    Edward FIRTH Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Mill Hand Huddersfield   118
    Emma FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Mill Hand Rashick   118
    Ellen FIRTH Daughter   9 Scholar Rashick   118
    Mary Jane FIRTH Daughter   5 Scholar Rashick   118
    Polly FIRTH Daughter   3   Rashick   118
    Aquila FIRTH Son   8m   Pudsey   118
112 Lowtown Joseph DUTSON Head Married 38 Waste Dealer and Tanner Pudsey   118
    Sarah Ann DUTSON Wife Married 37   Wortley   118
    Clara DUTSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   118
    Fred C DUTSON Son Unmarried 14 Boot Maker Pudsey   118
    Lucy DUTSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Pudsey   118
    Lily DUTSON Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   118
    Joseph DUTSON Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   118
    Martha Ada DUTSON Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   118
113 Lowtown Joseph Hartley MARSHALL Head Married 54 Gentleman Woodhall Hills   118
    Grace Hannah MARSHALL Wife Married 56   Birstall   118
    Elizabeth SNELL? Servant Unmarried 23 Domestic Servant Cleckheaton   118
114 Lowtown Edwin FARRER Head Married 35 Wool Extractor Pudsey   118
    Oliver FARRER Wife Married 39   Hawksworth   118
    Clara Annie FARRER Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   118
    Thompson William FARRER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   118
115 Lowtown William NORTON Head Married 24 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   118
    Mary NORTON Wife Married 27 Dress Maker Pudsey   118
    James Henry NORTON Son Unmarried 2   Pudsey   118
    Elizabeth NORTON Daughter Unmarried 1   Pudsey   119
116 Lowtown Joseph DUFTON Head Married 36 Woollen Dyer Pudsey   119
    Sarah Ann DUFTON Wife Married 36   Pudsey   119
    Edmund DUFTON Son   14 Boot Finisher Pudsey   119
    Roger DUFTON Son   1   Pudsey   119
117 Lowtown James DUFTON Head Married 25 Card Cleaner in a Woollen Mill Pudsey   119
    Rebecca DUFTON Wife Married 27   Pudsey   119
    George Edmund DUFTON Son   1   Pudsey   119
118 Lowtown Eliza JONES Head Married 46   Pudsey   119
119 Lowtown Edward BUCKS Head Married 30 Carrier for Woollen Mill Pudsey   119
    Sarah BUCKS Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver Hull   119
    Emily Ann BUCKS Daughter   6   Pudsey   119
    Laura BUCKS Daughter   1   Pudsey   119
    Hannah WADE Boarder Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   119
120 Lowtown Charles CLARKE Head Married 35 Currier Luton, Bedfordshire   119
    Sarah Ann CLARKE Wife Married 34 Machinist Armley   119
121 Lowtown James Haley WEBSTER Head Married 26 Wool Torter Pudsey   119
    Hannah Mary WEBSTER Wife Married 25 Machinist in a Boot and Shoe Factory Pudsey   119
122 Lowtown Ann RAYNOR Head Widow 54 Dress Maker Stanley   119
    William Henry RAYNOR Son Unmarried 21 Spinning Overlooker in a Woollen Mil Pudsey   119
    John Edward RAYNOR Son Unmarried 18 Spinning Overlooker in a Woollen Mil Pudsey   119
123 Lowtown Esther HANINGS Head Widow 66 Annuitant Pudsey   119
124 Lowtown William FARRER Head Widow 44 Farmer and Butcher Pudsey   119
    Martha CRAMPTON Aunt Unmarried 51   Pudsey   119
    Hannah Maria FARRER Niece Unmarried 12   Pudsey   119
125 Lowtown Edward APPLEYARD Head Married 50 Tripe Dresser Pudsey   119
    Rose APPLEYARD Wife Married 48   Pudsey   119
    James APPLEYARD Son Unmarried 21 Tanner Pudsey   119
    Oliver APPLEYARD Son Unmarried 15   Pudsey   119
126 Lowtown Thomas BENN Head Married 52 Chemist and Dentist Hunslet   119
    Maria BENN Wife Married 51   Leeds   119
    Patience BENN Daughter Unmarried 21   Hunslet   119
    Eliza BENN Daughter Unmarried 19   Hunslet   119
    Thomas BENN Son Unmarried 15   Hunslet   119
    Albert BENN Son Unmarried 13   Hunslet   119
127 Lowtown Joseph HAINSWORTH Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Hunslet   119
    Jane HAINSWORTH Wife Married 47   Grafton   119
    John Richard HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer Pudsey   119
128 Lowtown William FENTON Head Married 63 Farmer and Carter Eccleshill   119
    Hannah FENTON Wife Married 63   Pudsey   119
    Charles White FENTON Son Unmarried 35 Book Keeper Pudsey   119
129 Lowtown Mark WHEATER Head Unmarried 65 Gentleman Hawker of Small Wares Pudsey   119
130 Lowtown John SUGDEN Head Married 49 Woollen Dyer Pudsey   119
    Esther SUGDEN Wife Married 49   Pudsey   119
    William SUGDEN Son Unmarried 23 Blacksmith at Forge Pudsey   119
    Betty SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   119
    Rose Hannah SUGDEN Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   119
    Robert SUGDEN Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Pudsey   120
131 Lowtown Simeon GAUNT Head Married 42 Salesman at a Shoeshop Pudsey   120
    Elizabeth GAUNT Wife Married 41   Pudsey   120
    John William GAUNT Son Unmarried 15 Warehouse Boy Pudsey   120
    Luther GAUNT Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Sarah Hannah GAUNT Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Ernest GAUNT Son   3   Pudsey   120
132 Lowtown Joshua HIRST Head Married 43 Tallow Chandler Pudsey   120
    Hannah HIRST Wife Married 35   Sherbon   120
    Jane HIRST Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Mary Elizabeth HIRST Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Thomas Edward HIRST Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   120
    William Henry HIRST Son   3 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Joshua HIRST Son   1   Pudsey   120
132a Lowtown Lydia BROADBENT Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Burler Pudsey   120
    Rebecca COOPER Daughter Married 44 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   120
    Elizabeth COOPER Daughter Married 39 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   120
    Jane BROADBENT Daughter Married 21 Woollen Weaver Stanningley   120
    Joe COOPER Son Married 34 Painter Pudsey   120
    Maria COOPER Daughter Married 30   Pudsey   120
    John William COOPER Grandson Unmarried 11 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   120
    Ernest COOPER Grandson Unmarried 5 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Rezon Ambrose COOPER Grandson Unmarried 2   Pudsey entry 'R Ambrose' 120
    Bertha BROADBENT Grand Daughter   1   Pudsey   120
133 Lowtown William Edward HOYLE Head Married 31 Tallow Chandler Brustfield   120
    Mary HOYLE Wife Married 32   Manchester, Lancashire   120
    Percy HOYLE Son   9 Scholar Thornhill   120
    Gertrude Jane HOYLE Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Robert Cecil HOYLE Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   120
    William Edward HOYLE Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Harold HOYLE Son   1   Pudsey   120
    Edith HOYLE Daughter   3m   Pudsey   120
    Annie WOOD Servant   14 Domestic Servant Leeds   120
133a Lowtown Ann SUGDEN Head Married 34 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   120
    Emily SUGDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   120
    Joseph SUGDEN Son   4   Pudsey   120
    Willie Barker SUGDEN Son   2   Pudsey   120
134 Lowtown John HALLIDAY Head Married 42 Furniture Broker Pudsey   120
    Sarah Jane HALLIDAY Wife Married 43   Windhill   120
134a Lowtown Hannah HANSON Head Unmarried 56 Woollen Cloth Inspector Pudsey   120
    Mary DUFTON Niece Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   120
    John Hanson DUFTON Nephew Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   120
    Alfred DUFTON Nephew Unmarried 12 Scholar Pudsey   120
135 Lowtown Elizabeth FENTON Head Widow 44 Charwoman Pudsey   120
    Walter FENTON Son Unmarried 24 Agricultural Labourer Pudsey   120
    Arthur FENTON Son Unmarried 21 General Labourer Pudsey   120
    Hinchliffe FENTON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Pudsey   120
    John FENTON Son Unmarried 15 Cord Weaver Pudsey   120
    Joseph FENTON Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Pudsey   121
    Henry FENTON Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   121
136 Lowtown Sarah HINCHLIFFE Head   76   Thornhill   121
137   Sarah ATKINSON Wife Married 45   Pudsey   121
    Annie Elizabeth ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   121
    Sam ATKINSON Son   7   Pudsey   121
138 Lowtown George GIBSON Head Widower 50 General Labourer Pudsey   121
139 Lowtown John COSTELLO Head Married 32 General Labourer Ireland   121
    Mary Jane COSTELLO Wife Married 39   Pudsey   121
    Hugh COSTELLO Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   121
    Mary COSTELLO Daughter   2   Pudsey   121
140 Lowtown Michael CONNEL Head Unmarried 32 General Labourer Ireland   121
141 Lowtown Sarah Ann HALLIDAY Head Married 54 Charwoman Pudsey   121
    Grace Ann HALLIDAY Daughter   24 Book Binder Pudsey   121
142 Lowtown Edward HARRISON Head Unmarried 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   121
143 Lowtown David WHITLEY Head Married 38 Barber Bingley   121
    Caroline WHITLEY Wife Married 41   Ramsgill   121
    Mary Hannah WHITLEY Daughter   13 Woollen Spinner Bingley   121
    William WHITLEY Son   10 Scholar Bingley   121
    Harry Campbell WHITLEY Son   7 Scholar Bradford   121
    Annie Sophia WHITLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   121
    Lilly Jane WHITLEY Daughter   1   Pudsey   121
144 Lowtown Jane NAYLOR Head Widow 60 Annuitant Pudsey   121
    Hannah NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   121
145 Lowtown William CONNELL Head Married 67 Farmer and Hay Dealer Oulton   121
    Mercy CONNELL Wife Married 59 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   121
    John W Gaunt CONNELL Grandson Unmarried 5 Scholar Pudsey   121
146 Lowtown * HULETT Head Widow 45 Woollen Mill Hand Luton, Bedfordshire   121
147 Lowtown George GARLAND Head Married 32 Signalman on Railway Barketon, Lincolnshire   121
    Ann GARLAND Wife Married 30   Honington, Lincolnshire   121
    Arthur GARLAND Son   9 Scholar Armley   121
    Herbert GARLAND Son   5 Scholar Gomerby, Lincolnshire   121
    Florry GARLAND Daughter   3   Gomerby, Lincolnshire   121
    Gertrude GARLAND Daughter   1   Gomerby, Lincolnshire   121
148 Lowtown Abraham KENT Head Married 37 Signalman on Railway Willoughby, Lincolnshire   121
    Sarah KENT Wife Married 38   Old Leath, Lincolnshire   121
    Annie Elizabeth KENT Daughter   11 Scholar Old Leath, Lincolnshire   121
    William Henry KENT Son   10 Scholar Old Leath, Lincolnshire   121
    Walter Howard KENT Son   9 Scholar Warnfleet, Lincolnshire   121
    Emma Mary KENT Daughter   7 Scholar Warnfleet, Lincolnshire   121
    Rebecca KENT Daughter   5 Scholar Hatfield, Lincolnshire   121
    Charles KENT Son   3 Scholar Ponton, Lincolnshire   121
    Herbert KENT Son   1   Ponton, Lincolnshire   121
149 Lowtown Samuel MILNER Head Married 56 Woollen Warper Pudsey   121
    Sarah MILNER Wife Married 56   Pudsey   121
    Squire MILNER Son Unmarried 18 Shoemaker Pudsey   122
150 Lowtown Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 21   Pudsey   122
    Herbert HINCHLIFFE Son Unmarried 2   Pudsey   122
    Mary Ann HINCHLIFFE Daughter   12dys   Pudsey   122
151 Lowtown George William GRANT Head Married 41 Railway Shunter Hull entry 'G W' 122
    Mary Jane. GRANT Wife Married 45   Bramley entry 'M J' 122
    Rebecca RIDER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   122
    Susan RIDER Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   122
    Arthur RIDER Son Unmarried 16 Boot Revitter Bramley   122
    Rhoda RIDER Daughter   14   Bramley   122
    Annie GRANT Daughter   3   Bramley   122
152 Lowtown Amelia FRANKLAND Head Widow 58 Grocer Bradford   122
    Mary FRANKLAND Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   122
153 Lowtown Matthew PROCTOR Head Married 48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   122
    Sarah PROCTOR Wife Married 46   Hardwick   122
    Annie PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   122
    William PROCTOR Son Unmarried 19 Boot Revitter Pudsey   122
    James Arthur PROCTOR Son Unmarried 17 Boot Revitter Pudsey   122
    Matthew Grainge PROCTOR Son   14 Scholar Pudsey   122
    Walter PROCTOR Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   122
    Hannah PROCTOR Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   122
154 Lowtown Thomas HUGGAN Head Married 81 Woollen Cloth Maker Pudsey   122
    Fanny HUGGAN Wife Married 68   Pudsey   122
    Mary HUGGAN Daughter Unmarried 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   122
    Thomas HUGGAN Grandson   8 Scholar Pudsey   122
155 Lowtown Benjamin THREAPLETON Head Widower 76 Retired Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey   122
156 Lowtown William RIDER Head Married 25 Corn Merchant Pudsey   122
    Jane Ann RIDER Wife Married 27   Stanningley   122
157 Lowtown William Hutchinson SHARP Head Married 38 Basketmaker Pudsey   122
    Mary Kay SHARP Wife Married 37   Horsforth   122
    Samuel SHARP Son   12   Pudsey   122
    William Henry SHARP Son   8   Pudsey   122
    Frederick SHARP Son   5   Pudsey   122
    Florence Annie SHAW Daughter   2   Pudsey   122
    Joseph SHAW Boarder Unmarried 23 Basketmaker Pudsey   122
158 Lowtown Ann ARMISTEAD Head Widow 67   Pudsey   122
    Mary Elizabeth ARMISTEAD Daughter Unmarried 46   Douglas, Isle of Man   122
159 Lowtown Alfred WILLIAMSON Head Widower 36 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   122
    Martha BARRACLOUGH   Widow 39   Pudsey   122
    John W BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 13   Pudsey   122
    Sarah WILLIAMSON Daughter   4   Pudsey   122
    Hannah Williamson BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   Pudsey   122
160 Lowtown Joseph RAYNER Head Married 60 Grocer Pudsey   122
    Hannah RAYNER Wife Married 45   Pudsey   122
    William N RAYNER Son Unmarried 22 Shoemaker Pudsey   122
    Alice RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 14   Pudsey   122
161 Lowtown Ellen PROCTOR Head Unmarried 51 Draper Pudsey   122
    Jane HILLARY Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Tockworth   122
162 Lowtown George TOMLINSON Head Married 61 Woollen Manufacturer Worsley   123
    Sarah TOMLINSON Wife Married 55   Pudsey   123
    Mary Hannah TOMLINSON Daughter Unmarried 32   Worsley   123
    Joseph TOMLINSON Son Unmarried 28 Warehouseman Pudsey   123
    George Webster TOMLINSON Son Unmarried 26 Commercial Traveller Pudsey   123
    Jonathan TOMLINSON Son Unmarried 22 Clerk Pudsey   123
    Arthur TOMLINSON Son Unmarried 17 Pupil Teacher Pudsey   123
163 Lowtown Simeon George WEBSTER Head Married 42 Cordwainer Bramley   123
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER Wife Married 47   Pudsey   123
    Matthew Edwin WEBSTER Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   123
    Mary WEBSTER Aunt Widow 66   Bramley   123
    David GAUNT Brother in Law Married 39 Boarding House Keeper Pudsey   123
    Martha GAUNT Sister in Law Married 38   Pudsey   123
    Emma GAUNT Niece   11 Scholar Pudsey   123
    Martha Hannah GAUNT Niece   1   Pudsey   123
165 Lowtown James Harry FARRER Head Married 36 Butcher Pudsey   123
    Ellen FARRER Wife Married 34   Boston Spa   123
    Sarah Hannah FARRER Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   123
    Thomas William FARRER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   123
    Robert FARRER Son   1   Pudsey   123
166 Lowtown Joseph HALLIDAY Head Married 36 Cloth Manufacturer and Farmer Pudsey   123
    Ruth Ann HALLIDAY Wife Married 33   Pudsey   123
    John HALLIDAY Son   12   Pudsey   123
    Walter HALLIDAY Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   123
    Ernest HALLIDAY Son   4   Pudsey   123
    Willie HALLIDAY Son   1   Pudsey   123
    Clara ALLESTON Aopted Daughter   12   Pudsey   123
    Ephraim HALLIDAY Brother   47 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   123
    John HALLIDAY Brother   38 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   123
167 Lowtown Robert TORDOFF Head Married 43 Innkeeper Butcher Robertown   123
    Mary TORDOFF Wife Married 39   Wooldale   123
    Emma TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 19   Hightown   123
    Henry TORDOFF Son Unmarried 16 Butcher Hightown   123
    Joseph TORDOFF Son Unmarried 6   Pudsey   123
    Sarah TORDOFF Daughter Unmarried 3   Pudsey   123
    James CHARLESWORTH Son Unmarried 41 Woollen Spinner Wooldale   123
168 Lowtown Tobias FARRER Head Widower 70 Stone Breaker Pudsey   123
    John FARRER Son Unmarried 37 Stone Quarrier Pudsey   123
    Martha FARRER Daughter Unmarried 30 Domestic Servant Pudsey   123
    Susannah FARRER Grand Daughter   12 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   123
    William FARRER Grand Son   7   Pudsey   123
169 Lowtown William FOWLER Head Married 33 Yeast Merchant Pudsey   123
    Martha FOWLER Wife Married 34   Pudsey   123
    Annie FOWLER Daughter   9   Pudsey   123
    Jonathan FOWLER Son   7   Pudsey   123
    Walter FOWLER Son   3   Pudsey   123
    Brayshaw FOWLER Son   4   Pudsey   123