calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1901 Pudsey: ED2

 

 

Piece RG37/4187 Enumeration District 2 Folios 22a - 35a,

All that part of Central Ward Comprising the whole of the South side of Church Lane commencing at the Vicarage to the Fire Brigade Station (this will include Mulberry Street, Bakers Cottages, Dover Street, Park Square and stansfield Squire) then the whole of the East Side of Lidget Hill (which will include Wesley Place, Wesley Row, Wesley Terrace, Post Office and Ivy Terrace) also the two Houses at Mount Pleasant road Occupied by John Driver the U M F Church Minister then that part of Lowtown from the London and Yorkshire Bank to and including Wesley Square the manor house shed from the West Riding Union Banking Co Ltd to and including Black Bull Inn also that part of Robin Lane from Emsleys shop to the top of Hammerton Field ( This includes Hammerton Street and Longfield Road)

 

 
Sch
Address
Forename
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Address
Forename
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 The Vicarage Gertrude COPELAND head s 25   LON Walworth, St.Stephen's Vicarage 22a
    Mary BURTON visit s 63   York 22a
    Isabella JEFFREYS serv s 19 dom. Housemaid LIN Tattershall 22a
    Elizabeth JEFFS serv s 19 dom. Cook RUT Caldecott 22a
2 Church Lane Harry WRIGHT head m 44 Gardener B*cca Hall 22a
    Ada WRIGHT wife m 41   Halton Leeds 22a
    Emily WRIGHT dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Sc*green 22a
    Alan WRIGHT son s 16 Joiner Farsley 22a
    Arthur Ernest WRIGHT son s 13 Grocer Farsley 22a
    Ada Mary WRIGHT dau s 4   Pudsey 22a
3 Church Lane Sarah BAKER head w 72   Pudsey 22a
    Richard CRAMPTON s in l m 41 Stone Quarryman Pudsey 22a
    Mary Ann CRAMPTON dau m 39   Pudsey 22a
    Annie CRAMPTON gdau s 18 Dressmaker Pudsey 22a
4 Church Lane Kate MIDDLEBROOK head w 41 Journalist [Author] Leeds 22a
5 1 Park View Thomas Henry WOOD head m 32 Mason & Builder Keighley 22a
    Elizabeth Ann WOOD wife m 39   Dudley 22a
    Godfrey WOOD son s 8   Dudley 22a
    Beatrice WOOD dau s 7   Dudley 22a
    James Hainsworth WOOD son s 5   Dudley 22a
    Mary WOOD dau s 3   Dudley 22a
6 2 Park View Dawson SUTCLIFFE head m 36 M* Maker's Traveller Dudley 22a
    Emily SUTCLIFFE wife m 35   Bradford 22a
    Sylvia SUTCLIFFE dau s 6   Burley in Wharfdale 22a
    Amy SUTCLIFFE dau s 3   CUL Wigton 22a
    Keziah SUTCLIFFE dau s 1   Dudley 22a
7 3 Park View Joe Buckle WHITEHEAD head m 52 Bill Poster Dudley 22a
    Hannah Mary WHITEHEAD wife m 49   Dudley 22a
    Maurice Buckle WHITEHEAD son s 14 Compositor Dudley 22a
8 4 Baker's Cottages William COX head m 24 General Blacksmith Leeds 22b
  Church Lane Florence COX wife m 26   Hunslet 22b
    William COX son s 2   Pudsey 22b
    Elsie COX son s 1   Pudsey 22b
    Ruth Ann ALLERTON s in l s 21 Woolen Filler Farsley 22b
    George Arthur ALLERTON b-in-l s 18 Plasterer's lab. Farsley 22b
9 5 Baker's Cottages Joseph Marshall NICHOLS head m 22 Waste Dealer Pudsey 22b
  Church Lane Ellen NICHOLS wife m 24   Pudsey 22b
10 6 Baker's Cottages George E HALEY head m 62 Living on Own Means Pudsey 22b
  Church Lane Florence HALEY wife m 36   Darwin 22b
    Herbert HALEY son s 6m   Pudsey 22b
11 7 Baker's Cottages Arthur E COSGROVE head m 32 Woolen Cloth Presser Leeds 22b
  Church Lane Hannah COSGROVE wife m 30   IRE Baileymacarberry 22b
    Frederick COSGROVE son s 5   Leeds 22b
    Elizabeth COSGROVE dau s 3   Pudsey 22b
    Arthur E COSGROVE son s 1   Pudsey 22b
12 8 Baker's Cottages Naylor LAWSON head m 48 Shoe Rivetter Pudsey 22b
  Church Lane Emma LAWSON wife m 52   Pudsey 22b
    Harry LAWSON son s 22 Worsted Mule Spinner Pudsey 22b
    Clara LAWSON dau s 17 Boot Factory Machinist Pudsey 22b
    Irwin LAWSON son s 14 Boot Factory Clicker Pudsey 22b
13 8 Baker's Cottages Eliza Jane HORNER head m 52 Boot Machinist Leeds 22b
  Church Lane Thos B HORNER bro w 49 Engine Driver [Railway] Bradford 22b
14 10 Baker's Cottages Sarah SMITH head s 45   Pudsey 22b
  Church Lane Rosetta SMITH dau s 21 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 22b
    Alfred SMITH son s 20 Stone Dresser Pudsey 22b
    Sarah E SMITH dau s 18 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 22b
    Joshua SMITH son s 14   Pudsey 22b
    Joe SMITH son s 9   Pudsey 22b
    Florence Annie SMITH dau s 7   Pudsey 22b
    Florrie WOOD dau s 20 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 22b
15 12 Baker's Cottages Joseph Thomas SETTLE head m 33 Lead Works Trap Burner Shipley 23a
  Church Lane Esther SETTLE wife m 34 Woolen Weaver Shipley 23a
16 14 Baker's Cottages William GAUNT head m 25 Plasterer's lab. Pudsey 23a
  Church Lane Hannah GAUNT wife m 27   Farsley 23a
    Sarah Annie GAUNT dau s 4   Pudsey 23a
    Frederick GAUNT son s 1   Pudsey 23a
    John HALL f in l W 79   NBL Newcastle on Tyne 23a
17 16 Baker's Cottages Mary ELLIOTT head m 39 Tailoress LIN Scunthorpe 23a
  Church Lane Blanch ELLIOTT dau s 19 Worsted Drawer LIN Morton 23a
    Mary ELLIOTT dau s 17   LIN Scotter 23a
    Elda ELLIOTT dau s 14 Tailoress LIN Scotter 23a
    John ELLIOTT son s 6   Hull 23a
18 18 Baker's Cottages, Church Lane Sarah Ann BROOK head s 56 Charwoman Pudsey 23a
19 20 Baker's Cottages Samuel CRYER head m 59 Woolen Warehouse lab. Gildersome 23a
  Church Lane Elizabeth Ann CRYER wife m 51   Pudsey 23a
20   Alice FARRER head w 77   Marsden 23a
    Rella FARRER dau s 35 Boarding School Teacher Pudsey 23a
21 43 Mulberry Street Luke PARKER head m 26 Stationary Engine Stoker Bowling 23a
    Florence PARKER wife m 25   Pudsey 23a
22 41 Mulberry Street Dan LAWSON head W 59 General lab. Pudsey 23a
23 37 Mulberry Street David MYERS head m 25 Coal Miner DUR Bishop Aukland 23a
    Annie MYERS wife m 24   Pudsey 23a
    Eva MYERS dau s 1   Pudsey 23a
24 35 Mulberry Street Joseph MARSHALL head m 22 Iron Works lab. Stanningley 23a
    Lily MARSHALL wife m 20   Pudsey 23a
    Alfred D MARSHALL son s 6d   Pudsey 23a
25 33 Mulberry Street John NAYLOR head m 50 Stone Mason's lab. Tadcaster 23a
    Ellen NAYLOR wife m 50   NFK Long Stratton 23a
    Gordon NAYLOR son s 10   Pudsey 23a
26 31 Mulberry Street Catherine SWALLOW wife w 73   Pudsey 23a
    Emma SWALLOW dau s 31 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 23a
27 29 Mulberry Street Mary CLAYTON head w 78     23b
    Mary Ellen CLAYTON dau s 27 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 23b
    Norman CLAYTON son s 5     23b
28 27 Mulberry Street Sarah WILCOCK head w 80   Pudsey 23b
    Simeon WILCOCK son s 42 Cabinet Maker Pudsey 23b
29 25 Mulberry Street Alice DUFTON head s 56 dom. Housekeeper Pudsey 23b
30 23 Mulberry Street John ROSS head m 45 General lab. Pudsey 23b
    Elizabeth ROSS wife m 44   Bramley 23b
    Martha ROSS dau s 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 23b
31 21 Mulberry Street Hannah SUGDEN head s 46 Worsted Weaver Bramley 23b
32 9 Mulberry Street John Richard LOBLEY head m 39 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 23b
    Edith LOBLEY wife m 31   Pudsey 23b
    Elizabeth LOBLEY dau s 4   Pudsey 23b
33 17 Mulberry Street Sarah HALLIDAY head w 48   Pudsey 23b
    Alice Ann LOBLEY sis s 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 23b
    Eliza LOBLEY sis s 27 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 23b
34 2 Dover Street Reuben ROGERS head m 58 Woolen Burler Pudsey 23b
    Martha ROGERS wife m 56   Pudsey 23b
    Joseph ROGERS son s 15 Painter Pudsey 23b
    John HOLT neph s 27 Iron Foundry lab. Pudsey 23b
35 4 Dover Street Sarah HEMSWORTH head s 46   Pudsey 23b
    M H LOBLEY son s 26 Weaving Overlooker Pudsey 23b
    Edith HEMSWORTH board s 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 23b
36 6 Dover Street George E WEBSTER head m 55   Pudsey 23b
    Eliza Ann WEBSTER wife m 53   Pudsey 23b
    Laura Annie WEBSTER dau m 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 23b
37 8 Dover Street Joshua F ELSWORTH head m 36 S--------- Maker Pudsey 23b
    Ellen ELSWORTH wife s 35   Pudsey 23b
    Alfred ELSWORTH son m 11 Barber's ass. Pudsey 23b
    John ELSWORTH son m 3   Pudsey 23b
    Alice ELSWORTH dau s 1   Pudsey 23b
38 10 Dover Street Sarah WEBSTER head s 60 Living on Own Means Pudsey 24a
39 12 Dover Street Thomas Collinson SHEFFIELD head m 22 Plumber & Glazier Pudsey 24a
    Ada SHEFFIELD wife m 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Armley 24a
40 14 Dover Street William Milner GELDER head m 35 Plasterer Leeds 24a
    Mary Elizabeth GELDER wife m 33   Guiseley 24a
    George Alfred GELDER son s 7   Guiseley 24a
    Harry GELDER son s 5   Leeds 24a
    Tom Lancelot GELDER son s 1   Pudsey 24a
41 16 Dover Street William ILLINGWORTH head m 22 Life Assurance Collector Pudsey 24a
    Hephzibah ILLINGWORTH wife m 21 Woolen Cloth Mender Pudsey 24a
42 18 Dover Street Mary Farrer WALKER head s 51 Boot Factory Foreman Pudsey 24a
43 20 Dover Street William MUSGRAVE head m 62 Living on Own Means Pudsey 24a
    Martha MUSGRAVE wife m 50   Pudsey 24a
44 22 Dover Street William SHEFFIELD head m 24 Woolen Card Machine Minder Pudsey 24a
    Mary SHEFFIELD wife m 22 Woolen Weaver Win--bank 24a
    E BEECH board s 16 Woolen Weaver Win--bank 24a
45 24 Dover Street Ann RUSSELL head w 84   Heckmondwike 24a
    Mary RUSSELL dau s 48 Boot Machinist Bradford 24a
46 26 Dover Street Squire BATTYE head m 29 Butcher Kirkstall 24a
    Sarah Ellen BATTYE wife m 22   Pickering 24a
    Lily BATTYE dau s 1   Pickering 24a
47 13 Mulberry Street Fred PROCTER head m 51 BrickLayer's lab. Pudsey 24a
    Sarah Ann PROCTER wife m 56   Pudsey 24a
    John William PROCTER son s 19 Joiner's app. Pudsey 24a
48 11 Mulberry Street John WEBSTER head m 55 Stone Quarryman Pudsey 24a
    Mary WEBSTER wife m 50   Pudsey 24a
    Jane WEBSTER dau s 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 24a
49 9 Mulberry Street James SMITH head m 32 Boot Finisher Bradford 24a
    Lydia SMITH wife m 28   Bradford 24a
50 7 Mulberry Street Charles Radcliffe GLEN head m 31 BrickLayer's lab. NTH Yardley Gobion 24b
    Elizabeth GLEN wife m 34   LIN Balingbroke 24b
    James Radcliffe GLEN son s 6   Pudsey 24b
51 5 Mulberry Street Elizabeth SUGDEN head w 62   Bramley 24b
    Alice Ann SUGDEN dau s 35 Worsted Weaver Bramley 24b
    Ethel SUGDEN dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Kippax 24b
52 3 Mulberry Street John MANGLES head m 35 Drayman Leeds 24b
    Alice Ann MANGLES wife m 29   Pudsey 24b
    Esther Ann MANGLES dau s 9   Pudsey 24b
53 1 Mulberry Street Ann MITCHELL head w 64 InnKeeper Pudsey 24b
  Butcher's Arms Mary Ellen MITCHELL dau s 35 dom. Housemaid Pudsey 24b
54 2 Mulberry Street Fred LUMBY head m 30 Boot Finisher Pudsey 24b
    Ruth Ann LUMBY wife m 31   Pudsey 24b
    Ben LUMBY son s 4   Pudsey 24b
    Edith Annie LUMBY dau s 7   Pudsey 24b
55 4 Mulberry Street John DICKINSON head m 41 Traveller Stanningley 24b
    Mary DICKINSON wife m 36 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 24b
56 6 Mulberry Street James PEACOCK wife w 47 Boot Machinist GLS Har* 24b
    Kate PEACOCK dau s 19 Boot Machinist GLS Kingswood 24b
    Sidney PEACOCK son s 15 Boot Machinist GLS Kingswood 24b
57 22 Mulberry Street James WOOD head m 30 Stone Mason Keighley 24b
    Anna WOOD wife m 27   Pudsey 24b
58 24 Mulberry Street George CLEGG head m 36 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Leeds 24b
    Jane CLEGG wife m 37   Pudsey 24b
    Sarah E CLEGG dau s 11   Pudsey 24b
59 17 Park Square George GARLAND head m 32 Grease & Size Works lab. Skelton 24b
    Bella GARLAND wife m 29   Pudsey 24b
    Walter GARLAND son s 7   Stanningley 24b
60 15 Park Square Samuel GAINSHAW head m 42 Boot & Shoemaker Calverley 25a
    Emily GAINSHAW wife m 44   Pudsey 25a
    Mary Alise GAINSHAW dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25a
    John William GAINSHAW son s 17 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 25a
    Herbert GAINSHAW son s 10   Pudsey 25a
    Ann GAINSHAW dau s 3   Pudsey 25a
61 13 Park Square William Hy SCHOFIELD head m 35 Boiler Maker's lab. Farsley 25a
    Rebecca SCHOFIELD wife m 35   Hunslet Carr 25a
    Sarah Hannah SCHOFIELD dau s 12   Pudsey 25a
    Herbert SCHOFIELD son s 9   Pudsey 25a
    Norman SCHOFIELD son s 3   Pudsey 25a
    Horace SCHOFIELD son s 8m   Pudsey 25a
    John BROWN board s 19 Boiler Maker's lab. Pudsey 25a
62 11 Park Square Roger WILCOCK head m 60 Warp Dresser Pudsey 25a
    Clara WILCOCK wife m 56   Pudsey 25a
    Arthur WILCOCK son s 29 Woolen Mule Piecer Pudsey 25a
    Walter WILCOCK son s 24 Carrier Pudsey 25a
    Ruth Ann WILCOCK dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 25a
    Herbert WILCOCK son s 20 Shoe Factory Clicker Pudsey 25a
    Julius WILCOCK son s 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Pudsey 25a
63 9 Park Square John PICKLES head m 44 Tailor Pudsey 25a
    M A PICKLES wife m 48   Pudsey 25a
    H E PICKLES dau s 22 Tailoress Pudsey 25a
    M PICKLES dau s 16 Tailoress Pudsey 25a
    Joseph FOX cousin s 31 Iron Foundry lab. Pudsey 25a
    Alfred BANKS board s 32 Joiner Pudsey 25a
    Edward GIBSON board s 18 dom. serv Pudsey 25a
    M A PONTEFRACT board s 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 25a
64 7 Park Square Joseph CRAMPTON head m 51 General lab. Pudsey 25b
    Mary Jane CRAMPTON wife m 49   Armley 25b
    Frances Ann CRAMPTON dau s 21 Cotton Weaver Pudsey 25b
    Joseph CRAMPTON son s 17 Lead Worker [Driller] Pudsey 25b
    Arthur CRAMPTON son s 13 Worsted Doffer Pudsey 25b
    Jane CRAMPTON dau s 11   Pudsey 25b
    Edward CRAMPTON son s 8   Pudsey 25b
65 5 Park Square Thomas SHEFFIELD head m 49 Woolen Card Fettler Pudsey 25b
    Rose Emily SHEFFIELD wife m 44   Batley Carr 25b
    Rachel SHEFFIELD dau s 14 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 25b
    Evelyn SHEFFIELD dau s 11   Pudsey 25b
    Lily SHEFFIELD dau s 5   Pudsey 25b
    Doris SHEFFIELD dau s 3   Pudsey 25b
    Labouram R SHEFFIELD son s 1   Pudsey 25b
66 3 Park Square Martha LAMB head w 52   Pudsey 25b
    Maria LAMB dau s 28 Worsted Weaver Otley 25b
    Lavinia LAMB dau s 26   Pudsey 25b
    Emmalina DAWSON gdau s 9   Otley 25b
    Martha Elizabeth LAMB gdau s 3   Pudsey 25b
    Edward Thomas WILLMOTT board s 27 Brick Works Manager WLS MON Llantr-* 25b
67 2 Park Square Reuben ILLINGWORTH head m 25 Steam Crane Driver Pudsey 25b
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH wife m 27   Pudsey 25b
    Ethel ILLINGWORTH dau s 3   Pudsey 25b
    Freda ILLINGWORTH dau s 2m   Pudsey 25b
    Ellen WARD s in l s 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 25b
68 4 Park Square Grace GALLOWAY head w 57 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 25b
    Elizabeth Ann Galloway BRAYSHAW dau s 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 25b
69 6 Park Square Elizabeth GOODALL head s 40 Tailoress Pudsey 25b
70 10 Park Square Eliza VERITY head w 58   Pudsey 26a
    William VERITY son s 24 General lab. Pudsey 26a
    John VERITY son s 22 General lab. Pudsey 26a
    Charlotte VERITY dau s 20 Woolen Winder Pudsey 26a
71 12 Park Square Sarah Ann RODGER head w 61 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 26a
72 14 Park Square Sarah LEE head s 57 Charwoman Pudsey 26a
73 48 Church Lane Fred PARKER head m 33 Plumber Harewood 26a
    Agnes PARKER wife m 30   Bradford 26a
    Arthur PARKER son s 5   Pudsey 26a
    Rhoda Ann WOOD board s 22 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 26a
74 46 Church Lane Alfred WOOD head m 56 Plumber Bradford 26a
    Lotty WOOD wife m 47 Boot Maker Pudsey 26a
75 44 Church Lane James WAY head m 56 Boot Maker DEV Collampton 26a
    Jamima WAY wife m 52   Bramley 26a
    Thomas WAY son s 21 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 26a
    Clara Annie WAY dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 26a
76 42 Church Lane Joe? GILES head m 38 Chimney Sweep Bramley 26a
    Mary E GILES wife m 37   Bradford 26a
    Walter GILES son s 15 Joiner's app. Bramley 26a
    Laurence GILES son s 6   Bramley 26a
77 Church Lane Samuel HAMERS head m 42 Traveller Pudsey 26a
    Ann HAMERS wife m 38   Pudsey 26a
    William HAMERS son s 1   Pudsey 26a
78 Church Lane Harry Worth RAYNER head m 24 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 26a
    Annie Eliza RAYNER wife m 25   Pudsey 26a
    William Albert RAYNER son s 1   Pudsey 26a
    Willie PEACOCK board m 22 Iron Founder SOM Frome 26a
    Alberta PEACOCK board m 20   LAN Manchester 26a
79 Church Lane Albert DALTON head m 38 Printer Compositor Huddersfield 26b
    Frances Ellen DALTON wife m 33   Huddersfield 26b
    Eleanor Fances DALTON dau s 5   Huddersfield 26b
    Frank DALTON son s 8m   Pudsey 26b
80 Church Lane George HELLIWELL head m 23 Gazette Publisher's Traveller Halifax 26b
    Florence HELLIWELL wife m 25   CAM Wisbech 26b
81 Church Lane Walter MIDDLETON head m 46 Grocer ShopKeeper Bradford 26b
    Sarah MIDDLETON wife m 47   Bradford 26b
    Frank Boyd MIDDLETON son s 12   Bradford 26b
    William MIDDLETON son s 11   Bradford 26b
    Eva MIDDLETON dau s 7   Pudsey 26b
82 26 Church Lane Hodgson SHUTTLEWORTH head m 43 House Painter Bradford 26b
    Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH wife m 43   Pudsey 26b
    ? SHUTTLEWORTH dau s 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 26b
    Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH dau s 23   Pudsey 26b
    Joseph John SHUTTLEWORTH son s 21 House Painter Pudsey 26b
    Edith SHUTTLEWORTH dau s 18 School Teacher Pudsey 26b
    William SHUTTLEWORTH son s 14   Pudsey 26b
    Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH dau s 6   Pudsey 26b
83 24 Church Lane Frederick HENINGS head m 38 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey 26b
    Jane Elizabeth HENINGS wife m 37   Pudsey 26b
    Sarah Ann HENINGS dau s 3   Pudsey 26b
    Edith HENINGS dau s 2   Pudsey 26b
    Hannah HENINGS dau s 1m   Pudsey 26b
84 22 Church Lane Annie Maria SENIOR head s 26 Worsted Mender Pudsey 26b
    Arthur Webster SENIOR bro s 23 Iron Moulder Pudsey 26b
    Charlotte Evelyn SENIOR sis s 16 Governess Pudsey 26b
85 20 Church Lane George THRIPPLETON head m 70 Retired Cloth Weaver Pudsey 26b
    Martha THRIPPLETON wife m 59 Retired Cloth Weaver Pudsey 26b
86 18 Church Lane Mary HARRISON head w 75 Living on Own Means Pudsey 27a
87 16 Church Lane Joshua HARRISON head m 44 Grocer ShopKeeper Pudsey 27a
    Ada HARRISON wife m 35   Pudsey 27a
    Louis H HARRISON son s 4   Pudsey 27a
88 14 Church Lane Fanny DAVEY head w 61 Confectioner [Baker] Pudsey 27a
    Herbert DAVEY son s 24 Pork Butcher Pudsey 27a
    Susan GROVES board s 19 Confectioner [Baker] Leeds 27a
    John ELLIS board s 14 Errand Boy Bradford 27a
90 3 Stansfield Square William RIDER head W 69 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 27a
    William PROCTER board m 40 Coal Miner Pudsey 27a
    Maria PROCTER dau m 37   Pudsey 27a
    Mary Ann PROCTER gdau s 6   Pudsey 27a
    Dennis PROCTER gson s 4   Pudsey 27a
    Arnold/Arold? PROCTER gson s 3   Pudsey 27a
91 4 Stansfield Square Matthew LAW head m 29 Coal Merchant's Carter Stanningley 27a
    Martha Ann LAW wife m 31   Pudsey 27a
    Frank LAW son s 7m   Pudsey 27a
92 5 Stansfield Square John Thomas TOWLER head m 26 Railway Clerk Newlay 27a
    Mary Eliza TOWLER wife m 29   SCT Broxburn 27a
    Jane TOWLER dau s 2   Pudsey 27a
    Percy TOWLER son s 3m   Pudsey 27a
93 6 Stansfield Square James THREAPLETON head W 59 Iron lab. Bramley 27a
    Sarah Ann THREAPLETON dau s 25 Dressmaker Bramley 27a
    James THREAPLETON son s 23 Joiner Bramley 27a
94 7 Stansfield Square Joseph Edward SCARTH head m 34 Plumber Pudsey 27a
    Annie SCARTH wife m 34   Pudsey 27a
    Joseph William SCARTH son s 14 Plumber Pudsey 27a
    Herbert SCARTH son s 16   Pudsey 27a
    Maud SCARTH dau s 6   Pudsey 27a
    Leonard SCARTH son s 2   Pudsey 27a
95 8 Stansfield Square John B HALEY head m 64 Stone Mason's lab. Pudsey 27b
    Ann HALEY wife m 61   Pudsey 27b
    Sam A HALEY son s 27 Mason's lab. Pudsey 27b
96 9 Stansfield Square Joseph William SMITH head m 24 French Polisher Stanningley 27b
    Alice SMITH wife m 25   Castleford 27b
    Ethel SMITH dau s 2   Pudsey 27b
    Eric SMITH son s 5m   Pudsey 27b
97 10 Stansfield Square Ann WATERHOUSE head w 70 Dressmaker Pudsey 27b
    James COUPE lodg s 25 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 27b
98 11 Stansfield Square David CARTER head m 35 Slater's Carter Farsley 27b
    Mary Ann CARTER wife m 31   Pudsey 27b
    Catherine CARTER dau s 1   Pudsey 27b
99 12 Stansfield Square Mary LUMBY head w 40 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 27b
    John LUMBY son s 15 Boot Works Clerk Pudsey 27b
    Tom LUMBY son s 10   Pudsey 27b
100 Church Lane James HANSON head m 50 Worsted Spinner Bradford 27b
    Alice Ann HANSON wife m 48   Bradford 27b
    Joseph G HANSON son s 23 HairDresser GER 27b
    Mark HANSON son s 19 HairDresser GER 27b
101 Church Lane George Edward BATTYE head m 27 Plumber Leeds 27b
    Lilian BATTYE wife m 25   York 27b
    Charles BATTYE son s 2   Pudsey 27b
102 Church Lane Samuel W WILSON head m 47 Music Seller Pudsey 27b
    Eliza Ann WILSON wife m 46   Kirkstall 27b
    Walter Hudson WILSON son s 15 Errand Boy Pudsey 27b
    James VERITY visit s 47 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 27b
103 Church Lane George William POTTS head m 34 General Draper Pudsey 27b
    L? Ellen POTTS wife m 32   Pocklington 27b
    Ellie Mary POTTS dau s 8   Pudsey 27b
    Annie COOK serv s 17 dom. serv Wakefield 27b
104 2 Wesley View James Blackburn PICKLES head m 45 Plumber & Gas Fitter Pudsey 28a
    Judith PICKLES wife m 43   Pudsey 28a
    Margaret RIDER serv w 56 dom. Housemaid Bramley 28a
105 3 Wesley View William GAUNT head W 59 Boot & Shoe Warehouseman Pudsey 28a
    Emily GAUNT dau s 25 Dressmaker Pudsey 28a
    Walter GAUNT son s 23 Woolen Warehouseman Pudsey 28a
106 4 Wesley View Sarah GALLOWAY head w 67   Armley 28a
    Mary Jane GALLOWAY dau s 39 Elementary Teacher Pudsey 28a
    Sarah Elizabeth GALLOWAY dau s 29 Music Teacher Pudsey 28a
107 5 Wesley View Abraham GAMBLES head m 43 Iron Dresser Pudsey 28a
    Mary GAMBLES wife m 46   DUR Durham 28a
    George Edwin GAMBLES son s 19 Monumental Mason Pudsey 28a
    Joseph GAMBLES son s 18 Boiler Maker Bradford 28a
    Edith GAMBLES dau s 16 Boot Fitter Pudsey 28a
    John GAMBLES son s 13 Worsted Mule Spinner Pudsey 28a
    Sam GAMBLES son s 5   Pudsey 28a
    Ernest GAMBLES son s 8m   Pudsey 28a
108 6 Wesley View Joseph SHAW head m 43 Basket Maker Heckmondwike 28a
    Betsy SHAW wife m 41   Rotherham 28a
    Ernest SHAW son s 17 Boot & Shoe Warehouseman Bramley 28a
    Laura Annie SHAW dau s 17 Worsted Weaver Bramley 28a
    Lilian SHAW dau s 15 Shoe Fitter Bramley 28a
    Arthur SHAW son s 13 Shoe Factory Worker Bramley 28a
    Leonard Stockdale SHAW son s 10   Pudsey 28a
    Martha Eliza SHAW dau s 7   Pudsey 28a
    Edith SHAW dau s 5   Pudsey 28a
    George Henry SHAW son s 2   Pudsey 28a
109 1 Wesley Row James WEBSTER head m 32 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 28a
    Clara WEBSTER wife m 31 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 28a
    Willie Walker WEBSTER son s 8   Pudsey 28a
110 2 Wesley Row Tom PARKER head m 34 Foundry lab. Pudsey 28b
    Carrie PARKER wife m 34   Knareboro ? 28b
    George PARKER son s 1   Pudsey 28b
    Fred CAWTHRA neph s 13 Cotton Spinner Yeadon 28b
111 3 Wesley Row Eliza Ann LANGLAND head s 20 Worsted Weaver Hunslet 28b
    Annie E LANGLAND sis s 19 Worsted Weaver Hunslet 28b
    Martha LANGLAND sis s 17 Worsted Spinner Hunslet 28b
    Esther LANGLAND sis s 13 Worsted Spinner Hunslet 28b
112 4 Wesley Row Richard HODGSON head m 58 Road Surveyor Idle 28b
    Emily Mary HODGSON wife m 44   North Rigton 28b
    John William HODGSON son s 13 Scholar LEI Grantham 28b
113 5 Wesley Row John Gaunt BURNAND/BERNAUD head m 52 Card Cleaner Pudsey 28b
    Martha BURNAND/BERNAUD   s 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 28b
115 7 Wesley Row Hannah GAMBLES head w 69   Bramley 28b
    Arthur GAMBLES son s 36 BootMaker Farsley 28b
116 8 Wesley Row William HARRISON head m 31 Shoe Finisher Pudsey 28b
    Lilian HARRISON wife m 31   Silkstone 28b
    Charles Edward HARRISON son s 4   Pudsey 28b
    Luther HARRISON son s 2   Pudsey 28b
117 9 Wesley Row Walter WALKER head m 35 Iron Foundry Driller Calverley 28b
    Betty WALKER wife m 32   Calverley 28b
    Clara WALKER dau s 5   Pudsey 28b
    Arnold WALKER son s 1   Pudsey 28b
118 10 Wesley Row Nancy ELSWORTH head w 64   Pudsey 28b
    Caroline ELSWORTH dau s 39 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 28b
119 11 Wesley Row Harry SPINK head m 35 Boot Finisher Leeds 28b
    Sarah Annie SPINK wife m 38 Boot Fitter Pudsey 28b
    Walter SPINK son s 10   Pudsey 28b
120 12 Wesley Row Benjamin ILLINGWORTH head m 33 Woolen Cloth Presser Pudsey 28b
    Emily ILLINGWORTH wife m 28 Woolen Cloth Mender Pudsey 28b
121 6 Wesley Place Arthur TOMLINSON head m 37 Clothing & Shoe Mfgr Pudsey 29a
    Jane Elizabeth TOMLINSON wife m 35   Pudsey 29a
    Leonard TOMLINSON son s 8   Pudsey 29a
    Herbert TOMLINSON son s 4   Pudsey 29a
    Agnes Evelyn TOMLINSON dau s 2   Pudsey 29a
122 5 Wesley Place Sam MILNER head m 50 Leather Currier Pudsey 29a
    Ellen MILNER wife m 47 Dressmaker LIN Boston 29a
    Arthur MILNER son s 20 Commercial Bookkeeper Pudsey 29a
    Charlotte PROCTER serv s 22 dom. serv Pudsey 29a
123 4 Wesley Place John VARLEY head m 46 Stone Mason Pudsey 29a
    Florence VARLEY dau s 19 Housekeeper Pudsey 29a
    Ethel VARLEY dau s 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 29a
    Fred VARLEY son s 10   Pudsey 29a
    Walter VARLEY son s 8   Pudsey 29a
124 3 Wesley Place James ORMEROD head m 43 Stone Mason Pudsey 29a
    Elizabeth Ann ORMEROD wife m 45   Pudsey 29a
    Seth ORMEROD son s 22 Printer's Compositor Pudsey 29a
125 2 Wesley Place Benjamin Br--- PARKINSON head m 42 Butcher Farsley 29a
    Emma PARKINSON wife m 40   Farsley 29a
    Estha PARKINSON dau s 15   Farsley 29a
    Edith PARKINSON dau s 12   Farsley 29a
    Ben PARKINSON son s 7   Farsley 29a
    Harry PARKINSON son s 5m   Farsley 29a
126 1 Wesley Place William ROGERS head m 59 Living on Own Means Farsley 29a
    Martha Ann ROGERS wife m 58   Farsley 29a
127 Mount Pleasant Road John DRIVER head s 40 Joiner & Builder Farsley 29a
    Annie LAYCOCK niece s 14   Woodhouse Leeds 29a
128 Mount Pleasant Road George MELLELIEU head m 39 United Methodist Free Church Minister LAN Accrington 29a
    Sarah Arabella MELLELIEU wife m 38   LAN Blackburn 29a
129 1 Lidgett Hill Ann Eliza GOTT head s 40 Grocer & Confectioner Guiseley 29b
    Janet GOTT sis s 24 Grocer & Baker Rawdon 29b
    Thomas GOTT board m 66 Woolen Percher Rawdon 29b
130 6 Lidgett Hill Henry RHODES head m 48 Wool Extractor Gildersome 29b
    Agnes RHODES wife m 45   Arthington 29b
    James Robert RHODES son s 16 Woolen Doffer Pudsey 29b
    Fred RHODES son s 6   Pudsey 29b
    Elizabeth RHODES dau s 17 Woolen Burler Pudsey 29b
131 2 The Lanes Henry GOTT head m 70 PostMaster Pudsey 29b
    Ellen GOTT wife m 70 PostMistress Pudsey 29b
    Mercy GOTT dau s 39 dom. serv Pudsey 29b
    Mabel Louie BUCKLEY adptdau s 14 dom. serv MDX London 29b
132 3 The La\nes Albert FARNELL head m 38 HairDresser & Tobacconist Laister Dyke 29b
    Annie FARNELL wife m 35 Telegraphist Pudsey 29b
    Bertram Ward FARNELL son s 12   Pudsey 29b
    Doris Maud FARNELL dau s 8   Pudsey 29b
    Elsie Roberta ? FARNELL dau s 3   Pudsey 29b
133 4 The Lanes Walter GOTT head m 44 Postal Clerk Pudsey 29b
    Sarah Louisa GOTT wife m 30   Pudsey 29b
134   Robert TULLIE head m 34 Bank Manager SCT 29b
    Mary Carmichael TULLIE wife m 38   KEN Ashford 29b
    Violet Mary TULLIE dau s 5   Barnsley 29b
    Robert James TULLIE son s 4   Barnsley 29b
    Charles Scott TULLIE son s 2   Barnsley 29b
    John Lawrence TULLIE son s 3m   Pudsey 29b
    Mary JUSTICE m in l w 75   SCT 29b
    Janet BOWER serv s 20 General serv Dodworth ? 29b
    Lilian GALLOWAY serv s 15 General serv Sheffield 29b
135 2 Lowtown Ephraim RAYNER head m 78 Draper Pudsey 30a
    Susannah RAYNER wife m 80 Milliner Kirkstall 30a
    Adeline RAYNER niece s 37 Milliner Pudsey 30a
136 4 Lowtown Benjamin KITCHEN head m 36 Boot Salesman Pudsey 30a
    Frances KITCHEN wife m 32   Pudsey 30a
    Harold B KITCHEN son s 10   Bramley 30a
137 6 Lowtown Robert THORPE head m 29 PostMan Stanningley 30a
    Sarah Ann THORPE wife m 33 Worsted Weaver Honley 30a
138 8 Lowtown Fred COE head m 28 Draper ShopKeeper Pudsey 30a
    Sarah Hannah COE wife m 34   Pudsey 30a
    Harold Glover COE son s 3   Pudsey 30a
    Annie COE dau s 1   Pudsey 30a
139 14 Lowtown Myra THOMPSON head s 23 Confectioner Calverley 30a
    Bertha HARE board s 20 Confectioner's ass. Pudsey 30a
140 5 Wesley Square Samuel BAKER head m 50 Mechanic Pudsey 30a
    Elizabeth BAKER wife m 49   Pudsey 30a
141 2 Wesley Square Francis STEVENSON head m 36 Boot Factory Clicker Pudsey 30a
    Hannah STEVENSON wife m 35   Pudsey 30a
    Maude STEVENSON dau s 3   Pudsey 30a
142 West Riding Union Bank Mark BLAKELEY head m 55 Bank Caretaker Rothwell 30a
    Emma BLAKELEY wife m 60   Pudsey 30a
143 Manor House Street Frederick BEERMANN head m 47 Pork Butcher GER 30b
    Lena BEERMANN wife m 48   GER 30b
    Caroline BEERMANN dau s 24   Pudsey 30b
    Charles BEERMANN son s 23 Butcher's ass. Pudsey 30b
    Frederick BEERMANN son s 20 Electrical Engineer Pudsey 30b
    Lena BEERMANN dau s 16   Pudsey 30b
    Albert BEERMANN son s 13   Pudsey 30b
    Kathy BEERMANN dau s 11   Pudsey 30b
    Edward BEERMANN son s 6   Pudsey 30b
144 Manor House Street Fred YATES head m 32 Music Teacher Birstall 30b
    Florence YATES wife m 29   Pudsey 30b
    Lilian YATES dau s 7   Pudsey 30b
145 Manor House Street John Samuel MUSGRAVE head m 45 Boot & Shoe Master Pudsey 30b
    Mary MUSGRAVE wife m 43 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 30b
    Ruth MUSGRAVE dau s 19   Bramley 30b
    Martha MUSGRAVE dau s 17 Worsted Weaver Bramley 30b
    Caroline MUSGRAVE dau s 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 30b
    Mary MUSGRAVE dau s 13 Cookery ass. Pudsey 30b
146 Black Bear Inn John Lupton PEATE head m 63 InnKeeper Yeadon 30b
    Hannah PEATE wife m 56   Yeadon 30b
147   William Bradley EMSLEY head m 40 Book Seller - Stockman Pudsey 30b
    Elizabeth EMSLEY wife m 41   Pudsey 30b
    Dorothy EMSLEY dau s 10   Pudsey 30b
    Gladys M EMSLEY dau s 7   Pudsey 30b
    Marjorie C EMSLEY dau s 3   Pudsey 30b
148 4 Robin Lane Hustler EMSLEY head m 36 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 31a
    Mary Jane EMSLEY wife m 35 Bread Baker Holbeck 31a
    Clara EMSLEY dau s 7   Pudsey 31a
    Annie EMSLEY dau s 5   Pudsey 31a
    Ernest EMSLEY son s 2   Pudsey 31a
    Albert EMSLEY son s 3m   Pudsey 31a
    Sarah E EMSLEY serv s 20 dom. serv Pudsey 31a
149 6 Robin Lane Oliver RIDER head m 50 Tailor Pudsey 31a
    Catherine Elizabeth RIDER wife m 52   Whitby 31a
    Herbert RIDER son s 19 Tailor Pudsey 31a
    Hilda RIDER dau s 18   Pudsey 31a
    Gertrude RIDER dau s 11   Pudsey 31a
150 8 Robin Lane John MITCHELL head m 28 Wheelwright Pudsey 31a
    Rhoda MITCHELL wife m 25   Pudsey 31a
    Arthur MITCHELL son s 2   Pudsey 31a
    Esther MITCHELL dau s 11m   Pudsey 31a
151 10 Robin Lane David WILLIAMS head m 24 Plaster Contractor Leeds 31a
    Martha Elizbeth WILLIAMS wife m 24   Pudsey 31a
    Arthur WILLIAMS son s 5   Pudsey 31a
    Harry WILLIAMS son s 2   Pudsey 31a
    Glencoe WILLIAMS son s 11m   Pudsey 31a
152 12 Robin Lane Mary WILCOCK head w 78   Pudsey 31a
    Mary COATES board s 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 31a
153 14 Robin Lane William SUGDEN head m 44 Weaving Overlooker Pudsey 31a
    Tamar SUGDEN wife m 42   Pudsey 31a
    Mary SUGDEN dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 31a
    Maurice SUGDEN son s 17 Plasterer Pudsey 31a
    William SUGDEN son s 8   Leeds 31a
154 2 Hammerton Street Charles White FENTON head m 51 Gas Company Clerk Pudsey 31b
    Martha Annie FENTON wife m 38   DUR Darlington 31b
    William FENTON son s 6   Pudsey 31b
    Sarah Ellen FENTON son s 4   Pudsey 31b
    Ruth BALMFORTH board w 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 31b
155 4 Hammerton Street Harry LEE head m 32 Painter's lab. Pudsey 31b
    Sarah LEE wife m 41   Pudsey 31b
    Bertha BROOK dau s 11   Pudsey 31b
    Hannah BROOK dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 31b
156 6 Hammerton Street Benjamin H HUDSON head m 41 Boot Rivetter Wortley 31b
    Eliza Ann HUDSON wife m 41   Pudsey 31b
    Annie Lena HUDSON dau s 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 31b
    Ann HUDSON dau s 10   Pudsey 31b
    Edith HUDSON dau s 5   Pudsey 31b
    Alice HUDSON dau s 3   Pudsey 31b
    Ada HUDSON dau s 2m   Pudsey 31b
157 8 Hammerton Street John Allen KILMER head m 26 Cloth Mill lab. Brighouse 31b
    Kate KILMER wife m 24   STS 31b
158 10 Hammerton Street George H WARD head m 40 Oil Extractor Pudsey 31b
    Mary Jane WARD wife m 34   Wetherby 31b
    Doris WARD dau s 6   Pudsey 31b
    Sam WARD son s 3   Pudsey 31b
    Charles WARD son s 3   Pudsey 31b
    Clara Alice GREAVES s in l s 13   Pudsey 31b
    Sophia GREAVES s in l s 18 Woolen Twister Pudsey 31b
159 12 Hammerton Street Henry WALKER head m 67 Building Carpenter Pudsey 31b
    Grace WALKER wife m 64   Pudsey 31b
    Joseph WALKER son s 25 Plumber & Glazier Pudsey 31b
    Alfred WALKER son s 22 Leather Dresser Pudsey 31b
160 14 Hammerton Street Joseph TOMLINSON head m 48 Wholesale Clothier Pudsey 32a
    Catherine Ann TOMLINSON wife m 42   Pudsey 32a
    John TOMLINSON son s 11   Pudsey 32a
    Alice Marian TOMLINSON dau s 8   Pudsey 32a
    Catherine Edith TOMLINSON dau s 5   Pudsey 32a
    Joseph Cromwell TOMLINSON son s 3   Pudsey 32a
    Sarah SENIOR gmothr w 76   Bakewell 32a
    Mary BODIE serv w 50 dom. serv Pudsey 32a
    Dorothy TOMLINSON dau s 6m   Pudsey 32a
161 16 Hammerton Street Emma WARD head w 59   Horsforth 32a
162 18 Hammerton Street David Rhodes MILLER head m 44 Boiler Maker Stanningley 32a
    Rose Ann MILLER wife m 48   Pudsey 32a
    Therbeart ? MILLER son s 14 lab. ?yard Pudsey 32a
163 20 Hammerton Street Rhoda KILNER head w 50   Pudsey 32a
    James A KILNER son s 25 BrickYard lab. Brighouse 32a
    Mary E KILNER dau s 22 Laundress Brighouse 32a
    Joshua KILNER son s 21 Boot Factory lab. Brighouse 32a
    Harry KILNER son s 19 Rivetter Huddersfield 32a
    Lily KILNER dau s 16 Boarding School Teacher Huddersfield 32a
    Alice KILNER dau s 13 Dressmaker app. Huddersfield 32a
164 22 Hammerton Street Geo RATCLIFFE head m 39 Gardener Hull 32a
    Esther Ann RATCLIFFE wife m 42   Farsley 32a
    Joseph John BATES son s 21 Shoe Factory Rivetter Farsley 32a
165 24 Hammerton Street Alfred NAYLOR head m 40 BootMaker Bramley 32a
    Rose NAYLOR wife m 40   Pudsey 32a
    Herbert NAYLOR son s 16 Joiner Pudsey 32a
    Laura NAYLOR dau s 15 Worsted Tyer-in Pudsey 32a
    Ann NAYLOR dau s 13   Pudsey 32a
    William NAYLOR son s 9   Pudsey 32a
    Ethel NAYLOR dau s 5   Pudsey 32a
    Leonard NAYLOR son s 3   Pudsey 32a
166 26 Hammerton Street Hannah BUTLER head w 63   Pudsey 32b
    Albert BUTLER son s 27 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 32b
167 28 Hammerton Street Joseph WALKER head m 27 Worsted Weft Man Pudsey 32b
    Emily WALKER wife m 37   Pudsey 32b
    Herbert GIBBONS son s 16 Wool Sorter Pudsey 32b
    William WALKER son s 9m   Pudsey 32b
168 30 Hammerton Street Joseph FARRER head m 31 BootMaker Pudsey 32b
    Lily FARRER wife m 39 Dressmaker Pudsey 32b
169 32 Hammerton Street Alice GAUNT head s 47 Boot Machinist Pudsey 32b
    Martha SHARP board w 57 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 32b
170 36 Hammerton Street Thomas VARLEY head m 37 Millwright Bramley 32b
    Isabella VARLEY wife m 38   Bramley 32b
171 38 Hammerton Street Christopher SHEARD head m 52 Cloth Percher Bramley 32b
    Mary SHEARD wife m 52   Bramley 32b
    Harry Blakey SHEARD son s 24 Leather Currier Bramley 32b
    Mary SHEARD dau s 18 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 32b
    Christopher Milner SHEARD son s 9     32b
172 40 Hammerton Street Walter THOMPSON head m 43 Leather Currier Pudsey 32b
    Helen THOMPSON wife m 42 Dressmaker Pudsey 32b
173 42 Hammerton Street Fountain GAUNT head m 54 Shoemaker Pudsey 32b
    Emma GAUNT wife m 53   Pudsey 32b
    Mary Emma GAUNT dau s 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 32b
    John GAUNT son s 15 Cabinet Maker Pudsey 32b
174 44 Hammerton Street William MILNER head m 46 Woolen Cloth Percher Pudsey 32b
    Mary MILNER wife m 50 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 32b
    Mary Ann MILNER moth w 79 Woolen Weaver Marsden 32b
175 46 Hammerton Street Arthur COOPER head m 27 ? Pudsey 32b
    Bertha COOPER wife m 27   Wakefield 32b
    Elsie Jane COOPER dau s 2   Pudsey 32b
176 48 Hammerton Street George HUTCHINSON head m 62 Woolen Fettler Pudsey 33a
    Maria HUTCHINSON wife m 63   Pudsey 33a
    Rhoda HUTCHINSON dau s 28 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 33a
    John HUTCHINSON son s 25 Leather Currier Pudsey 33a
    Joseph HUTCHINSON son s 23 Woolen Mender Pudsey 33a
177 50 Hammerton Street William BALMFORTH head m 56 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 33a
    Alice BALMFORTH wife m 51   Pudsey 33a
    Annie BALMFORTH dau s 22   Pudsey 33a
178 52 Hammerton Street Arthur VERITY head m 24 Joiner Pudsey 33a
    Hannah VERITY wife m 23   Pudsey 33a
    Edith VERITY dau s 1   Pudsey 33a
179 54 Hammerton Street Joseph Ackroyd LAWSON head m 50 Boot Factory Cashier Pudsey 33a
    Martha Elizabeth LAWSON wife m 48   Pudsey 33a
    Ernest LAWSON son s 25 Commercial Clerk Pudsey 33a
    David Walker LAWSON son s 23 Commercial Clerk Pudsey 33a
    Clara LAWSON dau s 19   Pudsey 33a
    Mary Ann LAWSON s in l s 42 Woolen Weaver Bramley 33a
180 56 Hammerton Street Joseph Richard COULSON head W 39 Journalist [Author] Pudsey 33a
    Dora COULSON dau s 12   Pudsey 33a
    Harold COULSON son s 10   Pudsey 33a
    Herbert COULSON son s 8   Pudsey 33a
    Walter B COULSON son s 1   Pudsey 33a
    Nancy COULSON moth w 61   Pudsey 33a
181 58 Hammerton Street Harry Bernard LEWIS head m 35 Cashier LAN Little Bolton 33a
    Edith LEWIS wife m 30   Berry Brow 33a
    Bernard Rayner LEWIS son s 10   Pudsey 33a
    Beatrice Maud LEWIS dau s 4   Pudsey 33a
182 60 Hammerton Street George Brook WHITFIELD head m 40 Boot Finisher Foreman Bramley 33b
    Lilian WHITFIELD wife m 35   Bramley 33b
    Alice WHITFIELD dau s 13   Bramley 33b
    John WHITFIELD son s 11   Bramley 33b
    Hugh Charles WHITFIELD son s 2   Pudsey 33b
183 62 Hammerton Street S* SHARP head m 27 Woolen Waste Merchant Pudsey 33b
    Mary SHARP wife m 27   Farsley 33b
184 15 Hammerton Street Charles PHILLIPS head m 54 Wool Sorter BDF Leighton Bizzard 33b
    Eliza PHILLIPS wife m 54   Hartwith 33b
    Alfred PHILLIPS son s 22 Boot Rivetter Bramley 33b
    Emily PHILLIPS dau s 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 33b
    Mary PHILLIPS dau s 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 33b
    Ethel PHILLIPS dau s 17 Worsted Weaver Farsley 33b
185 13 Hammerton Street Mary SUGDEN head w 50   Pudsey 33b
    Emily SUGDEN dau s 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 33b
    Joseph SUGDEN son s 24 Shoemaker Pudsey 33b
    Willie Barker SUGDEN son s 21 Shoemaker Pudsey 33b
    Arthur MYERS gson s 21 Iron Planer Pudsey 33b
    Harry SUGDEN son s 18 Leather Splitter Pudsey 33b
    Charles MYERS gson s 5   Stanningley 33b
186 11 Hammerton Street James MITCHELL head m 60 Joiner & Wheelwright Pudsey 33b
    Maria MITCHELL wife m 53   Stanningley 33b
    Nancy MITCHELL dau s 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 33b
    Annie MITCHELL dau s 27 Cloth Mender Farsley 33b
    James MITCHELL son s 20 Shoemaker Pudsey 33b
    Tom MITCHELL son s 13   Pudsey 33b
    Laura MITCHELL dau s 11   Pudsey 33b
    Mary Lizzie MITCHELL dau s 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 33b
187 9 Hammerton Street Isaac WINDSOR head m 35 Power Loom Overlooker Pudsey 34a
    Hannah Mary WINDSOR wife m 32   Pudsey 34a
    Mary WINDSOR dau s 5   Pudsey 34a
    William WINDSOR son s 3   Pudsey 34a
188 7 Hammerton Street George Henry ROBINSON head m 45 Cloth Dyer Batley 34a
    Jane ROBINSON wife m 47   Batley 34a
    Jane ROBINSON dau s 23 Stuff Weaver Morley 34a
    Mary Elizabeth ROBINSON dau s 21 Cloth Weaver Morley 34a
    William E G ROBINSON son s 19 Wool Packer Morley 34a
    Florence Maud ROBINSON dau s 17 Cloth Weaver Low Wortley 34a
    Walter ROBINSON son s 12   Wakefield 34a
    John George ROBINSON son s 8   Morley 34a
189 5 Hammerton Street Mary Jane THOMPSON head w 55   Rawdon 34a
    John THOMPSON son s 28 Wool Weaver Rawdon 34a
    Sarah Hannah LONG sis s 43 Wool Weaver Rawdon 34a
    Henry Barker CARR board s 21 Grocer Clifford 34a
190 3 Hammerton Street William Sharp GAUNT head m 37 Woolen Manufacturer Pudsey 34a
    Sarah Hannah GAUNT wife m 34   Pudsey 34a
    Ernest GAUNT son s 8   Pudsey 34a
    Annie GAUNT dau s 6   Pudsey 34a
191 8 Longfield Road George VERITY head m 50 Newspaper Distributor Pudsey 34a
    Sarah Hannah VERITY wife m 49   Pudsey 34a
    Ann Eliza VERITY dau s 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 34a
    Maude ? VERITY dau s 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 34a
    Leonard VERITY son s 22 Grocer's ass. Pudsey 34a
    Wilfred VERITY son s 20 Basket Maker Pudsey 34a
192 9 Longfield Road Hannah ROBINSON head w 59   Pudsey 34b
    William Herbert ROBINSON son s 28 Boot Machinist Leeds 34b
    Beatrice ROBINSON dau s 27 Worsted Drawer Pudsey 34b
    J------- ROBINSON son s 17 Mechanic Pudsey 34b
    J------- ROBINSON bro s 52 Woolen Willeyer Pudsey 34b
    Charles GARNER board s 23 Boot Rivetter LAN Burnley 34b
193 6 Longfield Road John AMBLER head m 43 General Carrier Pudsey 34b
    Martha AMBLER wife m 43   Pudsey 34b
    Sophia Hannah AMBLER dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 34b
    Clara AMBLER dau s 17 Cotton Spinner Pudsey 34b
    Herbert AMBLER son s 15 Woolen Doffer Pudsey 34b
    Florence AMBLER dau s 13 Woolen Doffer Pudsey 34b
    Arthur AMBLER son s 10   Pudsey 34b
    Alfred AMBLER son s 6   Pudsey 34b
    Annie AMBLER dau s 2   Pudsey 34b
194 5 Longfield Road Edwin EMSLEY head m 40 Gas Meter Inspector Rawdon 34b
    Marjory EMSLEY wife m 40   Yeadon 34b
195 4 Longfield Road Benjamin HAIGH head h 30 Bur---- Carter Yeadon 34b
    Lily HAIGH wife w 30   GreenGates 34b
    Henry HEMSWORTH f in l m 68 Draper Adel 34b
    Hannah HEMSWORTH m in l m 67   Pudsey 34b
    William Hy HARDWICK neph s 15 Shoemaker Idle 34b
    Mary Ellen HEMSWORTH niece s 15 Boot Shop Fitter Eccleshill 34b
    Robert Archer HARDWICK niece s 8   LAN Morton 34b
    Gilbert Hemsworth D-? neph s 3   Apperley 34b
196 3 Longfield Road Joseph Albert RAYNER head m 44 Leather Currier Pudsey 35a
    Annie Jane RAYNER wife m 43   Clayton West 35a
    Florence Ann HARTLEY dau w 23 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 35a
    John Arthur RAYNER son s 18 Brick Maker Pudsey 35a
    Ernest Albert RAYNER son s 16 Blacksmith Pudsey 35a
    ? Male RAYNER son s 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 35a
    Annie RAYNER dau s 4   Pudsey 35a
197 2 Longfield Road Albert Waterhouse GAUNT head m 46 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 35a
    Mary GAUNT wife m 47   Pudsey 35a
    Sophia Ann GAUNT dau s 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 35a
    Mirian GAUNT dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 35a
    Moris GAUNT son s 11   Pudsey 35a
    Tom David GAUNT son s 4   Pudsey 35a
    David GAUNT fath W 75 Draper ShopKeeper Pudsey 35a
    Martha WALTON aunt w 60 Monthly Nurse Pudsey 35a
198 1 Longfield Road John TODD head m 62 Engineer's lab. Pudsey 35a
    Sarah TODD wife m 61   Pudsey 35a
    Rebecca TODD dau s 29 Boarding School Asst Teacher Pudsey 35a
199 1 Hammerton Street Martha EMSLEY head s 38 Charwoman Pudsey 35a
200 39 Mulberry Street William BRAY head W 49 Woolen Mill Carter Pudsey 35a