calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1901 Pudsey: ED5

 

 

Piece RG13/4187 Enumeration District 5 Folios 74a - 85b,

All that part of Chapletown Ward commencing at the top of the South side of Chapletown continuing along Carlisle Road to the end which will include Rider Row, School street, Albert Street Womersleys houses and Royal Hotel. Continuing hence up the North side of Fartown to the White Cross Inn continuing with Greenside which includes Station Road and Greenside Villas to the Congregational Church at the top of Chapletown.

 

 
Sch
Address
Forename
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Address
Forename
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 1 School Street William H BROWN head m 40 Coal Yard Manager Wrenshall 74a
    Sarah E BROWN wife m 50   Wrenshall 74a
    George A BROWN son s 10   Holbeck 74a
2 3 School Street Nancy OLDROYD head w 60   Pudsey 74a
    Hannah OLDROYD dau s 34 Worsted Weaver Tong 74a
    Mary ROBINSON dau m 39   Tong 74a
    Arthur ROBINSON s in l m 39 Stuff Warehouse Clerk Tong 74a
    Hilda ROBINSON gdau s 5   Tong 74a
3 5 School Street Edward ELLIS head m 41 Woolen Factory Drayman Shelf 74a
    Mary ELLIS wife m 39   Pudsey 74a
    Bertha ELLIS dau s 7   Pudsey 74a
    Fred ELLIS son s 4   Pudsey 74a
    Annie ELLIS dau s 8m   Pudsey 74a
4 7 School Street Albert LAWSON head m 37 Worsted Spinning WeftMan Pudsey 74a
    Sarah E LAWSON wife m 33 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 74a
    Ethel LAWSON dau s 5   Pudsey 74a
5 9 School Street William BATEMAN head m 44 Iron Foundry Driller Shelf 74a
    Margaret A BATEMAN wife m 43   Pudsey 74a
6 11 School Street George FREEMAN head m 40 Boot Shop Manager LEI Zouch Mills 74a
    Sarah FREEMAN wife m 31   LAN Manchester 74a
    George F FREEMAN son s 11 Barber's Boy LAN St. Helens 74a
    Harry FREEMAN son s 8   Pudsey 74a
7 13 School Street Fred FARRER head m 23 Joiner Pudsey 74a
    Harriet A FARRER wife m 24   Stanningley 74a
    Samuel FARRER son s 1   Pudsey 74a
8 15 School Street Matthew LANGLEY head W 72 Retired Woolen Spinner Pudsey 74a
    Hannah M LANGLEY dau s 40 Dressmaker Pudsey 74a
9 17 School Street George E MANN head m 35 Leather Currier AFRICA 74b
    Annie MANN wife m 35 Boarding School Teacher Pudsey 74b
    Paulina MANN dau s 12   Pudsey 74b
    George W MANN son s 10   Pudsey 74b
    Ernest MANN son s 8   Pudsey 74b
    Joseph B MANN son s 7   Pudsey 74b
    Frederick R MANN son s 4   Pudsey 74b
    Norman MANN son s 1   Pudsey 74b
10 21 School Street Thomas HARTSHORN head s 69 Retired Chemist SAL Ironbridge 74b
    Sarah THRESH serv w 59 dom. Housekeeper LON 74b
11 23 School Street Jane GLOVER head s 32 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 74b
    Lily GLOVER sis s 30   Pudsey 74b
    Mark GLOVER bro s 27 Foundry lab. Pudsey 74b
    George S GLOVER bro W 38 Railway Goods Willeyer Pudsey 74b
    Mary E GLOVER niece s 14   Pudsey 74b
    Annie GLOVER niece s 11   Pudsey 74b
    Harry GLOVER neph s 9   Pudsey 74b
    Elizabeth GLOVER niece s 6   Pudsey 74b
13 27 School Street Willie BRAYSHAW head m 31 Joiner & Wheelwright Pudsey 74b
    Grace BRAYSHAW wife m 30   Pudsey 74b
    Ann HUDSON m in l w 60 Woolen Burler Pudsey 74b
14 29 School Street Willie SALTER head m 42 Boot Factory Clicker Pudsey 74b
    Mary E SALTER wife m 41   Conisbrough 74b
    Benjamin SALTER son s 19 Worsted Warp Twister Pudsey 74b
    Frank SALTER son s 18 Worsted Designer [artist] Pudsey 74b
    Edith A SALTER dau s 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 74b
    Herbert SALTER son s 13 Newsboy Pudsey 74b
    Harry J SALTER son s 10   Pudsey 74b
    Nellie SALTER dau s 8   Pudsey 74b
    Arnold SALTER son s 6   Pudsey 75a
15 31 School Street Frank E CLEGG head m 27 Railway Goods Clerk Bramley 75a
    Florence CLEGG wife m 28   Huddersfield 75a
16 33 School Street Ann LEWIS head m 59   GLA Swansea 75a
    Richard LEWIS son m 36 Stone Mason Burley 75a
    Oscar LEWIS son s 31 BrickLayer Salterpebble 75a
    Joseph E LEWIS son m 25 Stone Mason Thornton 75a
    Jane E LEWIS d in l m 22   Pudsey 75a
    William LEWIS gson s 10m   Pudsey 75a
    Henry E LEWIS son s 23 Railway Signal Fitter Clayton 75a
    Beatrice A BRADFORD gdau s 10   GLA Cardiff 75a
17 37 School Street Harry SMITH head m 30 Blacksmith Bradford 75a
    Emily SMITH wife m 31   Pateley Bridge 75a
    Ann SMITH moth w 48 Office Cleaner Bradford 75a
    Frank SMITH son s 6   Bradford 75a
18 39 School Street Joseph WALTON head m 70 Wool Merchant Pudsey 75a
    Eliza WALTON wife m 70   Harrogate 75a
    Minnie W MARSHALL gdau s 10   LIN Lincoln 75a
19 41 School Street John ACKROYD head m 67 Woolen Warper Pudsey 75a
    Hannah ACKROYD wife m 68   Pudsey 75a
    Frances M ACKROYD dau s 31 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 75a
    Luther ACKROYD gson s 21 Mule Piecer Pudsey 75a
20 38 School Street John EMSLEY head m 45 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 75a
    Mary H EMSLEY wife m 41 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 75a
    Mary J EMSLEY dau s 14 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 75a
21 40 School Street Joseph SYKES head m 33 Mineral Water Maker Drighlington 75a
    Mary SYKES wife m 28   STS Wolverhampton 75a
    Albert SYKES son s 1   Pudsey 75a
    Horace SYKES son s 7m   Pudsey 75a
22 42 School Street Asa GREAVES head m 49 Wallstone Dresser Pudsey 75b
    Susan GREAVES wife m 47 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 75b
23 44 School Street Frederick STEPHENS head m 30 Railway Plate Layer CON Truro 75b
    Martha STEPHENS wife m 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 75b
24 46 School Street Kate BEST head w 33   Darfield 75b
    Florence A BEST dau s 14 Worsted Weaver Castleford 75b
    Sarah A BEST dau s 11   Pudsey 75b
    Hilda BEST dau s 7   Pudsey 75b
    Martha BEST dau s 3   Pudsey 75b
25 48 School Street William VERITY head m 49 Woolen Mill Filler Pudsey 75b
    Mary VERITY wife m 59 Worsted Weaver Rodley 75b
26 50 School Street Nancy SUTCLIFFE head s 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 75b
    Ada SUTCLIFFE niece s 11   Pudsey 75b
27 52 School Street Fanny GREAVES head s 37 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 75b
    Joseph W GREAVES neph s 21 Wallstone Dresser Pudsey 75b
28 62 School Street Phoebe SCOTT head w 49 Laundress DBY Whitwell 75b
29 64 School Street Tom LAMBERT head m 37 Engineer's Storekeeper Rodley 75b
    Betty LAMBERT wife m 34 Confectioner Bramley 75b
30 2 Albert Street Joseph C ARMITAGE head m 33 Painter & Decorator Pudsey 75b
    Alice ARMITAGE wife m 33   Pudsey 75b
    Merrina ARMITAGE dau s 6   Pudsey 75b
    Emily ARMITAGE dau s 4   Pudsey 75b
    Sarah E ARMITAGE dau s 2   Pudsey 75b
31 4 Albert Street Martha ASPINALL head s 46 Woolen Minder Pudsey 75b
32 2 Armitage Square Betty GILL head w 89   Clayton 75b
    Mary E GILL dau s 57 Dress & Mantle Maker Pudsey 75b
    Alice A GILL gdau s 12   Pudsey 75b
33 3 Armitage Square Gerald ARMITAGE head s 44 Solicitor's Clerk Pudsey 75b
    Sarah A ARMITAGE sis s 54 Housekeeper Pudsey 75b
34 4 Armitage Street Harry A BLACKBURN head m 40 Woolen Mill Clerk Sheffield 76a
    Ada BLACKBURN wife m 31   LIN Crowle 76a
    Eva H BLACKBURN dau s 10   Leeds 76a
    Gertrude BLACKBURN dau s 8   Leeds 76a
35 6 Albert Street George GILES head W 62 Boot Factory Currier WOR Kidderminster 76a
    Walter GILES son s 20 Boot Rivetter Halifax 76a
36 8 Albert Street George E ACKROYD head m 34 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 76a
    Rosamund G ACKROYD wife m 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 76a
    Lilian ACKROYD dau s 8   Pudsey 76a
    Harry ACKROYD son s 5   Pudsey 76a
37 10 Albert Street Elijah COWLESHAW head m 25 Cotton Weaver HAM Ardershot 76a
    Charlotte COWLISHAW wife m 26   Pudsey 76a
38 12 Albert Street John Ben GAMBLES head m 38 Mineral Water Teamer Pudsey 76a
    Mary GAMBLES wife m 38   Pudsey 76a
    Gilbert GAMBLES son s 15 Mechanical Engineer Pudsey 76a
    Annie GAMBLES dau s 14 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 76a
39 14 Albert Street Tabor OVEREND head m 45 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 76a
    Mary OVEREND wife m 35 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 76a
    Cyril OVEREND son s 8   Pudsey 76a
    Maurice OVEREND son s 6   Pudsey 76a
40 16 Albert Street John W DIXON head m 33 Stone Dresser Eccleshill 76a
    Sophia DIXON wife m 38   NZL (BS) 76a
    Ralph E DIXON son s 4   Eccleshill 76a
40a 18 Albert Street Joseph W ALLOTT head m 29 House Painter Pudsey 76a
41 20 Albert Street Mary E ALLOTT wife m 30   LAN Blackburn 76a
    Rosetta ALLOTT dau s 4   Pudsey 76a
    Sarah H ALLOTT dau s 2   Pudsey 76a
42 School Street Albert ARMITAGE head m 49 Woolen Manufacturer Pudsey 76b
    Annie ARMITAGE wife m 48   Pudsey 76b
    Maria H ARMITAGE dau w 16   Pudsey 76b
    Samuel ARMITAGE son s 13   Pudsey 76b
    Amy ARMITAGE dau s 9   Pudsey 76b
    Samuel ARMITAGE fath W 75 Retired Manufacturer Pudsey 76b
    Maud STEPHENSON serv s 22 General serv Methley 76b
43 24 School Street Matthew INGHAM head W 67 Asphalt Contractor Pudsey 76b
    Sophia INGHAM dau s 35 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 76b
    Helena INGHAM dau s 30   Pudsey 76b
44 22 School Street William H DAWSON head m 40 Stone Mason & Builder Pudsey 76b
    Clara A DAWSON wife m 42   Pudsey 76b
    Frances M DAWSON dau s 20 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 76b
45 20 School Street John E MANN head m 38 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Pudsey 76b
    Amelia MANN wife m 37   Pudsey 76b
    Doris MANN dau s 1   Pudsey 76b
    George W POULTON board s 24 Worsted Piece Taker-in Bowling 76b
46 18 School Street Maria FEARNLEY head s 32 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 76b
    Harry BROADBENT bro s 23 Tea man ? Pudsey 76b
47 16 School Street Tom SUGDEN head m 39 Shoe Factory Rivetter Bramley 76b
    Mary A SUGDEN wife m 36 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 76b
    Maud L SUGDEN dau s 12   Pudsey 76b
    Clara A SUGDEN dau s 8   Pudsey 76b
48 14 School Street John P GREAVES head m 44 Stone Dresser Pudsey 76b
    Mercy E GREAVES wife m 40   Pudsey 76b
    John GREAVES son s 16 Mason's app. Pudsey 76b
    Lavinia GREAVES dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 76b
    Alfred GREAVES son s 13 Worsted Doffer Pudsey 76b
    Fred GREAVES son s 9   Pudsey 76b
    George GREAVES son s 5   Pudsey 76b
49 12 School Street William BOWMAN head m 31 Police Constable Husthwaite 77a
    Mary H BOWMAN wife m 29   York 77a
    Olive BOWMAN dau s 4   York 77a
    Elsie BOWMAN dau s 2   Pudsey 77a
    Rose DICKINSON s in l m 26   York 77a
50 10 School Street Thomas H WEBSTER head m 40 Head Worsted Weaver Pudsey 77a
    Mary WEBSTER wife m 39   Bramley 77a
    Ernest H WEBSTER son s 18 Worsted Twister Bramley 77a
    Teddy WEBSTER son s 16 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bramley 77a
    Louisa WEBSTER dau s 6   Pudsey 77a
    Annie WEBSTER dau s 3   Pudsey 77a
    Annie SMITH board s 23 Worsted Weaver Bramley 77a
51 8 School Street Wright BROOK head m 41 Cloth Fuller Huddersfield 77a
    Emily BROOK wife m 43   Batley 77a
    Kate C BROOK dau s 16 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield 77a
    Lucy M BROOK dau s 13 Woolen Weaver Huddersfield 77a
    John A BROOK son s 10   Huddersfield 77a
    Clarence W BROOK son s 5   Pudsey 77a
52 6 School Street Thomas SHARP head m 31 Boot Finisher Pudsey 77a
    Paulina E SHARP wife m 29   Pudsey 77a
    Edith M SHARP dau s 6   Pudsey 77a
    Maud A SHARP dau s 5   Pudsey 77a
    Harry SHARP son s 2   Pudsey 77a
    John GIBSON b-in-l s 20 Grocer's ass. Pudsey 77a
    Abraham GIBSON b-in-l s 16 Worsted Card Room Hand Pudsey 77a
53 4 School Street Thomas H MYERS head m 55 Tailor Pudsey 77a
    Mary MYERS wife m 57   Farsley 77a
    Elizabeth MYERS dau s 30 Cotton Weaver Pudsey 77a
    Laura J GIBBONS board s 25 Cotton Weaver Drighlington 77a
    Anthony R KNIGHT board s 24 Plumber NTT Nottingham 77a
54 2 School Street Edmund CROSSLAND head m 34 Grocer Kippax 77b
    Eleanor CROSSLAND wife m 36   Garforth 77b
    Charles P CROSSLAND son s 5   Kippax 77b
    John CROSSLAND son s 4   Armley 77b
55 1 Womersley Place Mary A EMSLEY head w 62   Haworth 77b
    Catherine G EMSLEY dau s 34 Stationer's Clerk Pudsey 77b
    Sarah E EMSLEY gdau s 17 Worsted Weaver DBY Heanor 77b
56 3 Womersley Place Ann CRAMPTON head w 48   Pudsey 77b
    Edith H CRAMPTON dau s 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 77b
    Annie CRAMPTON dau s 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 77b
    Sarah L CRAMPTON dau s 16   Pudsey 77b
57 5 Womersley Place Thomas BELLWOOD head W 73 Worsted Weaver Woodland 77b
    Mary F BELLWOOD dau s 35 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 77b
    Christiana BELLWOOD dau s 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 77b
    Hannah BELLWOOD dau s 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 77b
58 7 Womersley Place John JACKSON head w 58 Boarding School Caretaker Pudsey 77b
    Florence JACKSON dau s 27   Pudsey 77b
    Lister JACKSON son s 23 Manufacturer's Clerk Pudsey 77b
59 9 Womersley Place Henry BERRY head W 59 Mechanic's lab. Pudsey 77b
    John BERRY son W 32 Stationary Boiler Stoker Pudsey 77b
    Joseph E BERRY son s 18 Woolen Spinner Yeadon 77b
    Frank BERRY son s 16 Cotton Spinner Yeadon 77b
    Florence BERRY gdau s 10   Guiseley 77b
    Walter HINCHCLIFFE s in l m 24 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 77b
    Minnie HINCHCLIFFE dau m 24   Yeadon 77b
    Doris HINCHCLIFFE gdau s 3m   Pudsey 77b
60 11 Womersley Place Joseph RIDER head m 48 Joiner Pudsey 78a
    Emily RIDER wife m 46   Pudsey 78a
    Amy RIDER dau s 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 78a
    Bertha RIDER dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Bramley 78a
    Jessie RIDER dau s 19 Worsted Spinner Leeds 78a
    Nellie RIDER dau s 16 Woolen Weaver Leeds 78a
    Joseph RIDER son s 13 Bobbin Rigger Bramley 78a
    Daisy RIDER dau s 9   Pudsey 78a
    Doris RIDER dau s 8   Pudsey 78a
    Randolph RIDER son s 6   Pudsey 78a
61 13 Womersley Place George GOY head m 28 Warp Twister Hull 78a
    Martha GOY wife m 27   Bradford 78a
    Doris GOY dau s 3   Bradford 78a
62 15 Womersley Place Emma HARGREAVES head w 70 Worsted Winder Pudsey 78a
    Martha A HARGREAVES dau s 40 Boot Repairer & Mfgr Pudsey 78a
    Ernest HARGREAVES son s 29 Boot Repairer Pudsey 78a
63 17 Womersley Place Jane E MYERS head s 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 78a
    Ruth A MYERS sis s 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 78a
    Clara A MYERS sis s 20 Dressmaker Pudsey 78a
    Ethel M MYERS sis s 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 78a
    Sam MYERS Bro s 14 Shoe Warehouse Boy Pudsey 78a
64 19 Womersley Place Elizabeth JACKSON head w 58   Pudsey 78a
    Annie JACKSON dau s 32 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 78a
65 Chapeltown Harry BOOTH head m 46 Cloth Buyer Pudsey 78a
    Eliza BOOTH wife m 37   Leeds 78a
    Mary BOOTH dau s 15 Tailoress Pudsey 78a
    Beatrice BOOTH dau s 13   Bramley 78a
    George H BOOTH son s 8   Pudsey 78a
    Kathleen BOOTH dau s 3   Scarboro 78a
    Phyllis P BOOTH dau s 2   Scarboro 78a
    Henry H BOOTH son s 4m   Pudsey 78a
66 40 Chapeltown Charles HOLMES head m 40 Fish & Fruit Dealer Batley 78b
    Louisa HOLMES wife m 37   Leeds 78b
    Arnold HOLMES son s 9   Liversedge 78b
67 38 Chapeltown Arthur BIRKS head m 42 Watchmaker Pudsey 78b
    Selina BIRKS wife m 44   Pudsey 78b
    George J BIRKS son s 19 Watchmaker Pudsey 78b
    Thomas A BIRKS son s 15 Clock Maker Pudsey 78b
    Norman BIRKS son s 10   Pudsey 78b
    Elizabeth JONES board s 52 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 78b
68 36 Chapeltown Laura A RAMSDEN head s 22 PostMaster & Stationer Pudsey 78b
    Winifred SNAPE   s 25 Housekeeper LAN Liverpool 78b
    Joseph Arnold FAIRBANK board s 19 Post Office ass. Bramley 78b
69 34 & 32 Chapeltown John THORPE head m 49 Draper LAN Oswaldtwistle 78b
    Sarah E THORPE wife m 40   LAN Manchester 78b
    Alice M THORPE dau s 16   Pudsey 78b
70 30 Chapeltown Sarah BERRY head w 81   Pudsey 78b
    Matthew RAYNER board m 47 Woolen Machine Minder Pudsey 78b
    Luther WEAR board s 28 Mineral Water Mfgr Pudsey 78b
71 28 Chapeltown James BINKS head W 44 Butcher Pudsey 78b
    John E BINKS son s 20 Butcher Pudsey 78b
    Herbert H BINKS son s 16 Butcher Pudsey 78b
    Richard BINKS son s 10   Pudsey 78b
    Frank BINKS son s 8   Pudsey 78b
    Martha BINKS sis s 58 Housekeeper Pudsey 78b
72 26 & 24 Chapeltown Ephron MURGATROYD head m 47 Publican Yeadon 78b
  Golden Lion Hotel Mary A MURGATROYD wife m 51   Rawdon 78b
    Lilian MURGATROYD dau s 24   Yeadon 78b
    Beatrice MURGATROYD dau s 20   Yeadon 78b
    Carl MURGATROYD son s 14   Yeadon 78b
73 20 Chapeltown William H GAUNT head W 45 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 79a
    Harry W GAUNT son s 19 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 79a
    Emily GAUNT dau s 18   Pudsey 79a
    Walter GAUNT son s 16 Woolen Willeyer Pudsey 79a
    Granville GAUNT son s 15 French Polisher Pudsey 79a
    Mabel GAUNT dau s 12   Pudsey 79a
    Hannah GAUNT dau s 11   Pudsey 79a
    Jonathan Glover GAUNT son s 9   Pudsey 79a
    Hilda M GAUNT dau s 3   Pudsey 79a
74 18 Chapeltown Mary PATCHETT head w 63 Charwoman Leeds 79a
    Jane A PATCHETT dau s 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 79a
    Benjamin PATCHETT son s 19 Red Hooker in Mill ?? (Weaver ?) LAN Manchester 79a
75 14 Chapeltown Joseph ROBERTSHAW head m 33 Wine & Spirits Merchant's Carter Pudsey 79a
    Emily ROBERTSHAW wife m 29 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 79a
    Clara ROBERTSHAW dau s 7   Pudsey 79a
77 10 Chapeltown Thomas H ILLINGWORTH head m 32 Grocer & Corn Merchant Pudsey 79a
    Frances R ILLINGWORTH wife m 32 Grocer Stanningley 79a
    Harold ILLINGWORTH son s 8   Pudsey 79a
    Ernest ILLINGWORTH son s 6   Pudsey 79a
    Reginald ILLINGWORTH son s 2   Pudsey 79a
    Alice MOORE serv s 20 General serv Elsecar 79a
78 8 Chapeltown Thomas ILLINGWORTH head W 76 Retired Grocer Pudsey 79a
    John J ILLINGWORTH son s 50 Warp Weaver Pudsey 79a
79 4 Chapeltown Ellen HUTTON head s 42 Confectioner Pudsey 79a
    Rose HUTTON sis s 39 Confectioner Pudsey 79a
    Emily HUTTON sis s 37   Pudsey 79a
    Wilfred B HUTTON neph s 14 Draper's app. Leeds 79a
80 2 Chapeltown Mary A MARSHALL head w 66 Draper Wortley 79b
    Thomas MARSHALL son s 35 Worsted Warehouseman Pudsey 79b
81 1 Rider Row Mary SCARTH head w 76   Pudsey 79b
    Joseph SCARTH son s 38 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey 79b
82 2 Rider Row Muff RAWLINSON head m 50 Stone Mason Pudsey 79b
    Mary RAWLINSON wife m 52 Confectioner Pudsey 79b
    Herbert CARTER son s 26 Carter & Mason ? Pudsey 79b
    Joe RAWLINSON son s 19 Green Grocer Pudsey 79b
    Mary A RAWLINSON dau s 14 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 79b
    Fanny RAWLINSON dau s 12   Pudsey 79b
    Alfred WILSON board s 19 Boot Factory Rivetter Pudsey 79b
83 3 Rider Row William HALEY head m 64 House Painter Buttershaw 79b
    Mary HALEY wife m 65   Farsley, Leeds 79b
84 5 Rider Row John W FOX head m 38 Boot Factory Rivetter Pudsey 79b
    Thomas W NORTON head m 36 Woolen Willeyer Pudsey 79b
    Annie E NORTON wife m 37   Pudsey 79b
    Mary W NORTON dau s 4   Pudsey 79b
    Martha NORTON dau s 1   Pudsey 79b
86 7 Rider Row Emily PARKER head w 35   Beale 79b
    Annie PARKER dau s 18 Woolen Spinner Elland 79b
    Charles W PARKER son s 10   Elland 79b
87 8 Rider Row Betsy WALKER head s 60 Stocking Knitter Pudsey 79b
88 10 Rider Row Wentworth HUTCHINSON head m 49 Farmer Pudsey 79b
    Harriet HUTCHINSON wife m 48 Worsted Weaver Harrogate 79b
    Maria HUTCHINSON dau s 24 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 79b
    Lily HUTCHINSON dau s 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 79b
    Ben RHODES board s 23 Painter Pudsey 79b
89 11 Rider Row William GLOVER head m 45 Mason's lab. KEN Sittingbourne 80a
    Mary GLOVER wife m 44   Pudsey 80a
    Mary A GLOVER dau s 22 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 80a
    Elizabeth GLOVER dau s 20 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 80a
    John GLOVER son s 6   Pudsey 80a
90 12 Rider Row John GAUNT head m 73 Wool Dryer Hunslet 80a
    Elizabeth GAUNT wife m 71 Charwoman Leeds 80a
    George HICKS board m 54 Joiner Bradford 80a
91 Royal Hotel Arthur BARKER head m 34 Publican Bradford 80a
  Station Road Ada BARKER wife m 33   Pudsey 80a
    Annie E HINCHCLIFFE serv s 16 General serv Bradford 80a
    Mary A PELL visit m 50   Tong 80a
92 1 Carlisle Road Joseph DENNISON head m 41 Cab Proprietor Pudsey 80a
    Esther DENNISON wife m 45   Pudsey 80a
    Annie DENNISON dau s 17 Boot ? Agent Pudsey 80a
    Reginald James DENNISON son s 14 Railway Ra---- Boy Pudsey 80a
    Elizabeth DENNISON dau s 11   Pudsey 80a
    Mabel DENNISON dau s 9   Pudsey 80a
93 2 Carlisle Road James H HINCHCLIFFE head m 67 Woolen Warper Pudsey 80a
    Martha HINCHCLIFFE wife m 68   Pudsey 80a
    Emma HINCHCLIFFE dau s 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 80a
94 3 Carlisle Road William RHODES head m 54 Delver ? Pudsey 80a
    Martha RHODES wife m 50   Stanningley 80a
    Benjamin A RHODES son s 20 Iron Works Puddler Pudsey 80a
    Mary RHODES dau s 18 Cotton Spinner Pudsey 80a
    Joshua RHODES son s 16 Cotton Willeyer Pudsey 80a
    Sarah E RHODES dau s 14 Cotton Spinner Pudsey 80a
    John W RHODES son s 7     80a
95 Fartown Ann WATSON head w 66   LAN Bolton 80b
    Betsy WATSON dau s 47   Pudsey 80b
    Julia WATSON dau s 27 Woolen Weaver Bowling 80b
    Elizabeth A WATSON niece s 17 Cotton Spinner DUR Crook 80b
    Robert WATSON neph s 16 Cotton Spinner DUR Crook 80b
96 56 Fartown Robinson DOWNS head m 46 Fish Merchant Denholme 80b
    Emma DOWNS wife m 44   Halifax 80b
    Mary DOWNS dau s 20 Woolen Weaver Wilsden 80b
    Wright DOWNS son s 18 IronWorks Fitter Wilsden 80b
    Miriam DOWNS dau s 13 Woolen Burler Wilsden 80b
    Ida DOWNS dau s 11   Wilsden 80b
    Hilda DOWNS dau s 6   Wilsden 80b
97 50 Fartown William BRAITHWAITE head m 74 Joiner Pudsey 80b
    Kate BRAITHWAITE wife m 44   LAN Manchester 80b
98 48 Fartown William DRIVER head W 73 Joiner Pudsey 80b
    Sarah E SMITH Neph Wife w 46   Pudsey 80b
    Mary A SMITH Neph Dau s 15 Confectioner Pudsey 80b
    Sarah E SMITH Neph Dau s 12   Pudsey 80b
    James W SMITH Neph son s 6   Pudsey 80b
99 46 Fartown John INGHAM head m 27 Woolen Mill Carrier Pudsey 80b
    Ada INGHAM wife m 25   Pudsey 80b
    Willie INGHAM son s 3   Pudsey 80b
    Nellie INGHAM dau s 9m   Pudsey 80b
100 44 Fartown Alfred HARGREAVES head m 36 Grease Maker Pudsey 81a
    Annie HARGREAVES wife m 38   Pudsey 81a
    Jane A HARGREAVES dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 81a
    John HARGREAVES son s 12   Pudsey 81a
    Sarah A HARGREAVES dau s 8   Pudsey 81a
    Frances HARGREAVES dau s 5   Pudsey 81a
    Jonas HARGREAVES son s 2   Pudsey 81a
101 42 Fartown John E WARD head m 34 Woolen Machine Minder Pudsey 81a
    Eliza WARD wife m 37   Pudsey 81a
    Samuel WARD son s 11   Pudsey 81a
    Sarah H WARD dau s 8   Pudsey 81a
    Harry WARD son s 4   Pudsey 81a
    Flora WARD dau s 2   Pudsey 81a
102 40 Fartown Sam SMITH head m 25 Willeyer Leeds 81a
    Elizabeth A SMITH wife m 22   Bradford 81a
    Enderby SMITH son s 3   Pudsey 81a
103 38 Fartown James DENNISON head W 70 Carter Tong 81a
104 36 Fartown Thomas LUTY head m 60 Woolen Fettler Armley 81a
    Rachel LUTY wife m 58   Stanningley 81a
    Sarah E LUTY dau s 34 Worsted Drawer Pudsey 81a
    Clara LUTY dau s 32 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 81a
    Frances LUTY dau s 30 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 81a
    Frederick LUTY son s 28 Worsted Mill Looker Over Pudsey 81a
    Ernest LUTY Son s 16 Worsted * app. Pudsey 81a
105 35 Fartown Joe JACKSON head s 48 Cloth Manufacturer Huddersfield 81a
    Laura HADDOCK   s 36 Housekeeper Newlay 81a
106 32 Fartown Mary L SUNDERLAND head s 44 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 81a
107 30 Fartown Hannah E MYERS head m 52 Confectioner Pudsey 81a
    Albert MYERS husb m 43   Pudsey 81a
108 28 Fartown William RUSH head m 63 Publican Dewsbury 81b
  Travellers RestHouse Betsy RUSH wife m 64   Hanging Heaton 81b
    Lilian RUSH dau s 38   LAN Rochdale 81b
109 26 Fartown William TAYLOR head m 38 Yeast Dealer Pudsey 81b
    Anice TAYLOR wife m 37   Pudsey 81b
    Mary TAYLOR dau s 1   Pudsey 81b
110 24 Fartown Thomas JACKSON head m 24 Journeyman Barber Pudsey 81b
    Louie JACKSON wife m 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 81b
111 22 Fartown Alfred BOLTON head m 29 Brick Maker NTH Newcastle 81b
    Jemima BOLTON wife m 30 Worsted Spinner Bradford 81b
112 20 Fartown Joseph PITTS head m 29 Worsted Coating Twister Stanningley 81b
    Agnes PITTS wife m 25 Worsted Coating Weaver Holmes 81b
113 18 Fartown Mary A TURTON head w 69   Pudsey 81b
    James H TURTON son s 32 Stuff Merchant Bradford 81b
    Sarah A TURTON dau s 30   Bradford 81b
114 16 Fartown Rachel INGHAM head w 63   Rawdon 81b
    Charles H INGHAM son s 37 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Rawdon 81b
    Margaret POPPLEWELL dau m 39   Rawdon 81b
    Charlie POPPLEWELL s in l m 37 Woolen Mill Manager Rawdon 81b
    Willie M POPPLEWELL gson s 10   Rawdon 81b
115 14 Fartown Thomas M GIBSON head s 65 Asphalter's lab. Pudsey 81b
116 12 Fartown William INGHAM head m 49 Asphalter's lab. Pudsey 81b
    Hannah INGHAM wife m 51   Pudsey 81b
    Granville INGHAM son s 15 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 81b
    Emily INGHAM dau s 14 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 81b
    Annie INGHAM dau s 10   Pudsey 81b
    Clara INGHAM dau s 5   Pudsey 81b
117 10 Fartown John GAUNT head m 54 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 82a
    Harriet GAUNT wife m 53   Pudsey 82a
    Clara GAUNT dau s 39 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 82a
    Arthur GAUNT son s 23 Cloth Finisher Pudsey 82a
    Elizabeth A GAUNT dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 82a
118 8 Fartown Abraham GIBSON head m 50 Carrier Pudsey 82a
    Elizabeth GIBSON wife m 40   GLS Cheltenham 82a
    Mariam E GIBSON dau s 2   Pudsey 82a
119 6 Fartown Henry BULLOCK head m 43 Boot Factory Rivetter Pudsey 82a
    Amelia BULLOCK wife m 44   Colton 82a
    Leonard F BULLOCK son s 19 Foundry lab. Brighouse 82a
    Judith E BULLOCK dau s 16 Cloth Weaver Cleckheaton 82a
    Albert BULLOCK son s 3   Pudsey 82a
120 4 Fartown Alice BURGE head m 42   LIN Louth 82a
    Daisy BURGE dau s 15 Cloth Weaver Richworth 82a
    Mary J BURGE dau s 14 Dressmaker Richworth 82a
    Lizzie BURGE dau s 12   Wheatley 82a
    James BURGE son s 11   Wheatley 82a
121 2 Fartown James SHAW head W 42 Innkeeper Norland 82a
  White Cross Inn Martha A SHAW dau s 16   Shipley 82a
    Mabel L SHAW dau s 15   Shipley 82a
    Ralph SHAW son s 5   Pudsey 82a
    Charlotte E SHAW dau s 3   Pudsey 82a
    Henry N SHAW son s 10m   Pudsey 82a
    Amelia A COTTERIL serv s 18   LAN Barrow 82a
122 88 Greenside James Gomersal WEBSTER head m 27 Farm Carter Pudsey 82a
    Fanny WEBSTER wife m 22 Woolen Weaver Leeds 82a
    Harry WEBSTER son s 1   Pudsey 82a
123 84 Greenside Betty STEAD head w 44   Pudsey 82b
    Simeon STEAD son s 24 Textile Card Cutter Pudsey 82b
    William H STEAD son s 19   Pudsey 82b
    Ernest STEAD son s 17 Painter & Decorator's app. Pudsey 82b
124 90 Greenside Simeon FEARNLEY head m 46 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 82b
    Ann FEARNLEY wife m 47 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 82b
125 92 Greenside John PICKLES head m 60 Woolen Weaver Farsley 82b
    Janet PICKLES wife m 66 Woolen Weaver Farsley 82b
126 94 Greenside Ann HIRST head w 68   DUR Bishop Wearmouth 82b
127 5 Station Road Joseph FAWBERT head m 56 Woolen Fettler Pudsey 82b
    Martha FAWBERT wife m 54   Pudsey 82b
    Rosie FAWBERT dau s 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 82b
128 3 Station Road Emma PEARSON head w 70   Pudsey 82b
    Martha PEARSON dau s 38 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 82b
    Mary E WEBSTER dau w 36 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 82b
    Herbert WEBSTER gson s 7   Wakefield 82b
    Harold WEBSTER gson s 6   Pudsey 82b
    Ernest E WEBSTER gson s 4   Wakefield 82b
129 1 Station Road Samuel FARRER head m 44 Boot Factory Finisher Pudsey 82b
    Annie FARRER wife m 42 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 82b
    Emma FARRER dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 82b
    Edith FARRER dau s 4   Pudsey 82b
130 72 Greenside John H SWITHENBANK head m 37 Coal Miner Pudsey 82b
    Elizabeth SWITHENBANK wife m 36   Pudsey 82b
    Elizabeth A SWITHENBANK dau s 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 82b
    Violet SWITHENBANK dau s 1   Pudsey 82b
131 70 Greenside Frank BIRKS head m 40 Stone Mason Pudsey 83a
    Martha BIRKS wife m 40   Pudsey 83a
    William BIRKS son s 21 Stone Mason Pudsey 83a
    Maud Annie BIRKS dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 83a
    Samuel Hinchliffe BIRKS son s 16 Worsted Twister Pudsey 83a
    Frank BIRKS son s 3   Pudsey 83a
132 68 Greenside Frederick W JOHNSON head m 51 Boot Factory Pressman Pudsey 83a
    Sarah JOHNSON wife m 48   Pudsey 83a
    Mary E JOHNSON dau s 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 83a
    Hannah JOHNSON dau s 15 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 83a
    Fred JOHNSON son s 6   Pudsey 83a
133 4 Station Road Caleb SCOTT head m 32 Coal Miner Pudsey 83a
    Sarah J SCOTT wife m 27   LON 83a
    John T SCOTT son s 7   Pudsey 83a
    Rhoda A SCOTT dau s 5   Pudsey 83a
    Mabel SCOTT dau s 3   Pudsey 83a
    Emily SCOTT dau s 1   Pudsey 83a
134 2 Station Road Albert E ASPINALL head m 25 Fish Fryer Pudsey 83a
    Janet ASPINALL wife m 24   Stanningley 83a
    Albert ASPINALL son s 1   Pudsey 83a
    Benjamin DAVEY board m 52 Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley 83a
135 64 & 62 Greenside William HUDSON head m 40 Mechanical Engineer Leeds 83a
    Grace A HUDSON wife m 45   Leeds 83a
    Matthew H HUDSON son s 18 Musician [Trombone] Leeds 83a
    Florry HUDSON dau s 10 [paralyzed from birth] Leeds 83a
    Joseph HUDSON son s 9   Leeds 83a
136 60 Greenside Elizabeth WOOD head w 51   Pudsey 83a
    Ruth WOOD dau s 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 83a
    Joseph WOOD son s 21 Farm Carter Pudsey 83a
    Esther WOOD dau s 18 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 83a
    Herbert WOOD son s 11   Pudsey 83a
138 58 Greenside Calvert RHODES head m 58   Pudsey 83b
    Phoebe A RHODES wife m 56   Pudsey 83b
    Ernest WEBSTER gson s 13   Pudsey 83b
    Sarah E HINCHCLIFFE niece s 15   Pudsey 83b
137 56 Greenside Jonathan FIRTH head W 63   Leeds 83b
    Jane FIRTH dau s 29   Bradford 83b
139 54 Greenside Louis DENTON head m 29   Pudsey 83b
    Annie E DENTON wife m 26   Pudsey 83b
140 52 & 50 Greenside Joseph THRIPPLETON head m 35   Bradford 83b
    Clara THRIPPLETON wife m 36   Pudsey 83b
    Hilda M THRIPPLETON dau s 6   Bramley 83b
    Ada THRIPPLETON dau s 4   Bramley 83b
    Elsie THRIPPLETON dau s 2   Pudsey 83b
    Joseph THRIPPLETON son s 1   Pudsey 83b
    Martha A HORNER serv m 47   Stanningley 83b
141 46 Greenside Wiliam SUTCLIFFE head m 40   Stanningley 83b
    Sarah E SUTCLIFFE wife m 39   Pudsey 83b
    Samuel SUTCLIFFE son s 15   Pudsey 83b
    Ethel SUTCLIFFE dau s 13   Pudsey 83b
    John SUTCLIFFE board W 64   Pudsey 83b
142 44 Greenside Stephen G ROSS head m 76 Unemployed Gomersal 83b
    Nancy ROSS wife m 75   Pudsey 83b
    George H WHITE lodg s 22 SignalMan HRT Hitchin 83b
143 42 & 40 Greenside William P BOTTOMLEY head m 28 Insurance Agent Bradford 83b
  Isest House Laura E BOTTOMLEY wife m 27 Milliner Pudsey 83b
    Victor C BOTTOMLEY son s 1   Pudsey 83b
    Frances H CLOUGH s in l s 30 Dressmaker Pudsey 83b
144 38 Greenside Charles B WALKER head m 37 House Painter Pudsey 83b
    Mary E WALKER wife m 28   Calverley 83b
    Clarence R WALKER dau s 5   Pudsey 83b
145 2 Moss Fold, Greenside John CORBITT head m 33 Stationary Engine Driver LAN Warrington 84a
    Mary E CORBITT wife m 29   Pudsey 84a
    Florence Elizabeth CORBITT dau s 6   Pudsey 84a
    Clara CORBITT dau s 4   Pudsey 84a
    Margaret CORBITT dau s 8m   Pudsey 84a
146 4 Moss Fold, Greenside Hannah RAY head w 44 Cotton Weaver Leeds 84a
147 5 Moss Fold, Greenside Joseph WALKER head m 47 Mason's lab. Pudsey 84a
    Emily WALKER wife m 47 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 84a
148 36 Greenside William D GRANGE head m 50 Green Grocer Pudsey 84a
    Esther GRANGE wife m 45   Pudsey 84a
    Sheard GRANGE son s 20 Woolen Mill Clerk Pudsey 84a
149 34 & 32 Greenside Thomas MITCHELL head m 45 Grocer Pudsey 84a
    Jane MITCHELL wife m 50   Knaresboro 84a
    John MITCHELL son s 13   Farsley 84a
    Clara MITCHELL dau s 10   Farsley 84a
    Doris MITCHELL dau s 5   Farsley 84a
150 30 Greenside Nora PROCTER head m 27 Stuff Weaver Pudsey 84a
    John A PROCTER son s 7   Pudsey 84a
    Albert PROCTER son s 5   Pudsey 84a
    Harold M PROCTER son s 4   Pudsey 84a
151 21 Greenside John HAMMOND head m 55 Draper & Hosier Idle 84b
    Isabella HAMMOND wife m 56   LAN Colne 84b
    Maria HAMMOND dau s 29 Dressmaker Windhill 84b
    Martha HAMMOND dau s 26 Stuff Weaver Pudsey 84b
    Ernest HAMMOND son s 24 French Polisher Pudsey 84b
    Esther HAMMOND dau s 22 Stocking Knitter Pudsey 84b
    Thomas R HAMMOND son s 21 Stove ?? Moulder Pudsey 84b
    Harriet E HAMMOND dau s 19 Stuff Weaver Pudsey 84b
    Sarah L HAMMOND dau s 17 Stuff Weaver Pudsey 84b
    Fred HAMMOND son s 14 BrickYard lab. Pudsey 84b
    Clara J HAMMOND dau s 13   Pudsey 84b
    Mary Ellen HAMMOND dau s 6   Pudsey 84b
    Mary A HAMMOND dau s 5m   Pudsey 84b
152 5 Greenside Villas Albert HARE head m 51 Boot Rough Cutter Foreman Pudsey 84b
    Mary HARE wife m 50   Pudsey 84b
    Ethel HARE dau s 23 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 84b
    Martha J HOLDSWORTH dau m 20   Pudsey 84b
    Reginald HOLDSWORTH gson s 1m   Pudsey 84b
152a 5 Greenside Anne FARRER head w 46   Pudsey 84b
    Bertha A FARRER dau s 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 84b
    Martha A FARRER dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 84b
154 7 Greenside Harry STRICKLAND head m 40 Woolen Warper Pudsey 84b
    Mary STRICKLAND wife m 39 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 84b
    Alfred STRICKLAND son s 6   Pudsey 84b
155 8 Greenside Thomas HARGREAVES head m 53 Worsted Warehouseman Pudsey 84b
    Sarah HARGREAVES wife m 57   Pudsey 84b
156 18 Greenside John E WORTH head m 31 Butcher Calverley 84b
    Sarah WORTH wife m 33   Pudsey 84b
    William W WORTH son s 6   Pudsey 84b
157 14 Greenside William TAYLOR head m 36 HairDresser Bradford 85a
    Mary H TAYLOR wife m 36   Bradford 85a
    William TAYLOR son s 15 School Board Monitor Bradford 85a
    Ethel TAYLOR dau s 14   Bradford 85a
    George TAYLOR son s 13   Bradford 85a
    Verdi TAYLOR son s 11   Bradford 85a
    Ruth M TAYLOR dau s 9   Bradford 85a
    Elsie M TAYLOR dau s 8   Bradford 85a
    Dora K TAYLOR dau s 6   Bradford 85a
    John H TAYLOR son s 4   Bradford 85a
    Arthur B TAYLOR son s 1   Pudsey 85a
158 12 Greenside John GIBSON head W 75 Fish Fryer Pudsey 85a
    Matthew GIBSON son m 40 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 85a
    Martha GIBSON d in l m 38   Pudsey 85a
    John GIBSON son s 3   Pudsey 85a
    Hannah GIBSON dau s 2   Pudsey 85a
159 10 Greenside John W BRADLEY head m 39 Fish Salesman LIN Dunholme 85a
    Clara BRADLEY wife m 39   Bradford 85a
    Ethel BRADLEY dau s 12   Bradford 85a
160 2 Greenside George E D LEFFLEY head m 41 Green Grocer NFK 85a
    Clara A LEFFLEY wife m 41   Pudsey 85a
    Elizabeth LEFFLEY dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 85a
    Leonard LEFFLEY son s 16 Boot Repairer Pudsey 85a
    Edith M LEFFLEY dau s 12   Pudsey 85a
    Rose LEFFLEY dau s 9   Pudsey 85a
    John LEFFLEY son s 7   Pudsey 85a
    George LEFFLEY son s 5   Pudsey 85a
    Mary A LEFFLEY dau s 3   Pudsey 85a
    Laura LEFFLEY dau s 14 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 85a
161 16 Croft Cottage Joseph HINCHCLIFFE head m 45 Woolen Warp Dresser Pudsey 85b
    Hannah HINCHCLIFFE wife m 38   Pudsey 85b
    Jane HINCHCLIFFE dau s 9   Pudsey 85b
    Herbert HINCHCLIFFE son s 3   Pudsey 85b
    Frank S HINCHCLIFFE son s 1   Pudsey 85b
    Sarah A THRIPPLETON board s 28 Tailoress Pudsey 85b
162   Fred GOY board s 24 Worsted Warp Dresser Hull 85b
163 1 New Street Top Joseph STRICKLAND head m 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 85b
    Hannah STRICKLAND wife m 41   Pudsey 85b
164 2 New Street Top James H HINCHCLIFFE head m 45 Woolen Beamer Pudsey 85b
    Elizabeth HINCHCLIFFE wife m 38 Woolen Mender Knaresboro 85b
    Cissie HINCHCLIFFE dau s 4   Pudsey 85b
    Sarah A HINCHCLIFFE moth w 66   Pudsey 85b