calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated September 18, 2013

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED3

 

 

Piece RG14/26666 Enumeration District 3.

Boundary: That part of Chapeltown Ward lying to the North of Chapeltown
Contents: Chapeltown 1-5, 13, 21, 31, 31a, 61, Grove Road, Grove Avenue, Grove Terrace, Church Lane 1-25, 43-81 odd, Azalea Terrace, Laurel Mount, Parkfield Terrace, Park Avenue, Northrop Yard, Northrop Terrace, Tofts Road, Bennetts Fold, Sharps Fold, The Green, Lidget Hill 3-29 odd, Cemetery Road 2-34 even, Claremont 1-7 odd, Prospect Street, Marsh 1-11, 11a-13, 13a-45 odd, Upper Moor 1-15, West House, Larkfield House, Grove Mount, Meadowhurst, The View, Grove Villa, Grove House.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 29 Lidget Hill Mary BUCKTON Head W 65           Rodley  
    Ruth Etta BUCKTON Dau S 39         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Miriam BUCKTON Dau S 30         Milliner Pudsey  
2 27 Lidget Hill Henry HINCHCLIFFE Head M 32         Furniture Dealer Bradford  
    Jane HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 32 8 1 1 0   Bradford  
    Ellen Cecelia Barry HINCHCLIFFE Dau   7           Farsley  
3 23 Lidget Hill Frances Mary GILL Head W 54           Holbeck  
    Stephen GILL Son S 22         Spinner Pudsey  
    Alfred GILL Son S 20         Dyer Pudsey  
    Sydney GILL Son S 16         Spinner Pudsey  
    Donald GILL Son   7         School Pudsey  
    Jessie GILL Dau S 24         Twister HAM Portsmouth  
    Gertrude GILL Dau S 22         Twister HAM Portsmouth  
    Lilian GILL Dau   14         Twister Pudsey  
    Violet GILL Dau   10         School Pudsey  
4 21 Lidget Hill Seth ORMEROD Head M 32         Corrector of the Press Pudsey  
    Lillian Adelaide ORMEROD Wife M 29 2 1 1   Stationery & Tobacco Dealer Pudsey  
    James Richard ORMEROD Son   1           Pudsey  
5 19 Lidget Hill Fred BOYS Head M 39         Draper Pudsey  
    Frances Louisa BOYS Wife M 39 19 8 8 0 Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    Emma BOYS Dau S 18           Pudsey  
    Maurice BOYS Son S 16           Pudsey  
    Harold BOYS Son   15         Messenger Boy (Labour Exchange) Pudsey  
    Alice BOYS Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Edwin BOYS Son   9         School Pudsey  
    Florence May BOYS Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    Lily BOYS Dau   4           Pudsey  
    Frederick William BOYS Son   2           Pudsey  
6 17 Lidget Hill James HARRISON Head M 54         Weaving Overlooker Yeadon  
    Jane HARRISON Wife M 51 24 4 4   Housekeeper Yeadon  
    John Wilfred HARRISON Son S 24         Butcher Yeadon  
    Allen Denton HARRISON Son S 21         Cloth Finisher Yeadon  
    Maggie HARRISON Dau   14         Student Yeadon  
    Albert Victor HARRISON Son   11         School Yeadon  
7 15 Lidget Hill Annie RAISTRICK Head S 48         Confectioner Pudsey  
    Florrie RAISTRICK . S 31         Confectioner Pudsey Sister per 1901C
8 13 Lidget Hill Annie WALKER Head S 41         Laundress Armley  
9 11 Lidget Hill Clara GALLOWAY Head M 32 10 1 1 0   Bramley  
    Herbert R GALLOWAY Son   9           Stanningley  
10 1 The Green Frederick William WALKER Head W 51         Master Tailor Pudsey  
    Harold WALKER Son S 21         Tailor Pudsey  
    William Vernon WALKER Son S 20         Cloth Designer Pudsey  
11 3 The Green Jane SHARP Head W 64         Private Means Bramley  
    Laura A SHARP Dau S 32           Pudsey  
    Ethel SHARP Dau S 29           Pudsey  
12 4 The Green William Sharp GAUNT Head M 46         Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey  
    Sarah Hannah GAUNT Wife M 43 19 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Ernest GAUNT Son S 18         Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    Annie GAUNT Dau S 16         Typist Pudsey  
    Sarah Ellen GAUNT Dau   6           Pudsey  
13 5 The Green William Ewart GOTT Head M 25         General Mechanic Pudsey  
    Rose Ann GOTT Wife M 28 1 0     Machinist Sewing Hand Bramley  
14 6 The Green Betty SHARP Head W 68           Pudsey  
    Emsley SHARP Son S 26         Joiner Pudsey  
    Mary Ann SHARP Granddau S 15         Winder Pudsey  
    Fred SHARP Grandson 13         School Pudsey  
15 7 The Green Joseph HARRISON Head M 33         Labourer in Worsted Mill Pudsey  
    Edith HARRISON Wife M 32 6 1 1     Jump  
    Gilbert HARRISON Son   5           Pudsey  
16 8 The Green William PROCTER Head M 50         Boot Machine Operator Pudsey  
    Emma PROCTER Wife M 48 26 7 5 2   Bramley  
    Samuel PROCTER Son S 25         Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    Leslie PROCTER Son S 20         Drapery Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Hilda PROCTER Dau S 17         Burler & Mender Pudsey  
    Willie PROCTER Son   14           Pudsey  
17 5 Lidget Hill George SAWYERS Head M 27         Agent for Singer Sewing Machines DUR Winlaton  
    Sarah SAWYERS Wife M 30 7 3 3     NBL Morpeth  
    Mary SAWYERS Dau   7           NBL Newbiggin  
    Lilian SAWYERS Dau   3           NBL Morpeth  
    Nancy SAWYERS Dau   1           NBL Morpeth  
18 3 Lidget Hill John William GAUNT Head M 43         Boot Maker & Dealer Pudsey  
    Jane Annie GAUNT Wife M 43 10 2 2 0 Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    Edith GAUNT Dau S 19         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Hilda GAUNT Dau S 12           Pudsey  
    Helena GAUNT Boarder S 33         Weaver Pudsey  
19 4 Off Lidget Hill Isabella COATES Head S 51         Housekeeper Pudsey  
20 5 Off Lidget Hill Thomas PEARSON Head W 66         Labourer Pudsey  
21 6 Bennetts Yard Frank PEARSON Head M 32         Plasterer Labourer Pudsey  
    May Violet PEARSON Wife M 29 10 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Joseph Arthur PEARSON Son   4           Pudsey  
    Frank PEARSON Son   2           Pudsey  
22 7 Bennetts Yard Joseph Henry RHODES Head M 36         Machine Warper Pudsey  
    Ellen Charlotte RHODES Wife M 47 2 0       WLS Cardiff, Glamorganshire  
23 8 Bennetts Yard Ruth CARTER Head W 63           Pudsey  
    Ann SCARRY Dau M 32 11 3 2 1 Weaver Pudsey  
    William Henry SCARRY Grandson   10         School Pudsey  
    Frank SCARRY Grandson   2           Pudsey  
24 5 Church Lane Samuel ROBINSON Head M 51         Confectioner Guiseley  
    Annie ROBINSON Wife M 45 23 2 2   Assisting in the business Guiseley  
    Clifford ROBINSON Son S 21         Baker Yeadon  
    Clarence ROBINSON Son S 16         Pupil to Architect Guiseley  
25 7 Church Lane Harry LISTER Head M 42         Master Tailor & Outfitter Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth LISTER Wife M 40 19 4 4     Pudsey  
    Clarence Ward LISTER Son   18         Tailor's Assistant Pudsey  
    Leonard LISTER Son   13         School Pudsey  
    Thomas William LISTER Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Nellie LISTER Dau   6         School Pudsey  
26 9 Church Lane Henry Long BENNETT Head M 48         Grocer & Corn Factor Pudsey  
    Annie BENNETT Wife M 42 19 6 4 2   Huddersfield  
    Elsie BENNETT Dau S 15         School Pudsey  
    Phyllis BENNETT Dau   13         School Pudsey  
    Dorothy BENNETT Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    William Lawrence BENNETT Son   2           Pudsey  
    Hannah SMITH Servant S 30         Domestic Servant Eccup  
27 Greenbank 13 & 15 Church Lane Edward John BYRD Head M 50         Physician & Surgeon STS Brockton  
    Clare Helen BYRD Wife M 50 16 0       Doncaster  
    Lily Wilton BYRD Adopt Dau   14         School Askern  
    Gertrude BACKHOUSE Servant S 21         Domestic Servant (Cook) Tockwith  
    Alice STEPHENSON Servant S 16         Domestic Servant (Housemaid Kippax  
28 17 Church Lane Elizabeth CARR Head W 69           Calverley  
    Margaret Jane PARKER Companion S 36         Companion DUR Hartlepool  
    Laura WHITTAKER Servant S 24         General Servant Conisbrough  
29 21 Church Lane Joseph Richard COULSON Head M 49         Journalist Pudsey  
    Frances COULSON Wife M 44 7 0     Shopkeeper Farsley  
    Dora COULSON Dau S 22         Domestic Pudsey  
    Harold COULSON Son S 20         Printer Pudsey  
    Hubert COULSON Son S 18         Fitter Pudsey  
    Walter Robbins COULSON Son   11           Pudsey  
    Grace Ellen ALLOTT Niece S 29         Dressmaker Farsley  
    Annie Elizabeth ALLOTT Niece S 22         Domestic Bradford  
30 23 Church Lane Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH Head W 53         Painter Paperhanger & Decorator Pudsey Occupation of late husband, Hodgson
    Sirenna SHUTTLEWORTH Dau S 35         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH Dau S 33         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH Dau S 16         Dressmakers Apprentice Pudsey  
31 25 Church Lane Walter James FISHER Head M 58         Fish & Game Dealer NFK  
    Mary Jane FISHER Wife M 59 . . . .   Rotherham  
    Susannah FISHER Mother W 93           NFK Great Massingham  
    Lavinia SANDERSON Servant S 22         General Servant STS Rugeley  
32 5 Tofts Road Frederick William FEARNSIDE Head M 41         Police Inspector Pontefract  
    Margaret FEARNSIDE Wife M 42 18 8 8     Masham  
    Annie Lockwood FEARNSIDE Dau S 18         Shop Assistant Otley  
    Charlotte May FEARNSIDE Dau S 15           Otley  
    Bernard FEARNSIDE Son   12           Sheffield  
    John Edwin FEARNSIDE Son   10           Sheffield  
    Frederick Joshua FEARNSIDE Son   8           Bradford  
    Thomas FEARNSIDE Son   4           Bradford  
    Margaret Helen FEARNSIDE Dau   1           Pudsey  
    William Henry FEARNSIDE Son   6           Bradford  
33 1 Tofts Cottage Alfred Thomas MARSTON Head M 50         Gardener Domestic Farnley  
    Mary MARSTON Wife M 46 26 11 9 2   Farnley  
    William MARSTON Son S 25         Woollen Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Horace MARSTON Son S 24         Stationary Engineman Pudsey  
    James MARSTON Son S 22         Boot Trade Rough Cutter Pudsey  
    Emma MARSTON Dau S 19           Pudsey  
    Herbert MARSTON Son S 16         Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Ernest MARSTON Son S 15         Mule Piecener Pudsey  
    Harry MARSTON Son   13         Engineer Apprentice Pudsey  
    Laura MARSTON Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    Amy MARSTON Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    Mary Esther SWAINE Niece S 24         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
34 4 Tofts Road Emma GAUNT Head W 65           Pudsey  
    Ethel GIBSON Adopt Dau M 34 4 2 1 1   Morley  
    George Gaunt GIBSON Adopt Gson   2           Pudsey  
35 3 Tofts Road Eliza BOYES Head W 69           Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth BOYES Dau S 42           Pudsey  
    Rachel Emma BOYES Dau S 32           Pudsey  
    Annie BOYES Dau S 26         Telegraphist Pudsey  
36 2 Tofts Road Jonathan Garth WEBSTER Head M 64         Out of business Pudsey  
    Annie WEBSTER Wife M 62 42 3 3 0   Gomersal  
    Mary Ellen WEBSTER Dau S 42         Confectioner Pudsey  
    Annie WEBSTER Dau S 34         Confectioner Farsley  
37 Park Hotel, 45 Church Lane Tom SMITH Head M 42         Licenced Victualler Elland  
    Janet SMITH Wife M 41 17 1 1 0   Elland  
    Selwyn SMITH Son   14         Grocers Assistant Sowerby Bridge  
38 2 Northrop Terrace (Yard) Harry BOOTH Head M 57         Brewers Traveller Pudsey  
    Eliza BOOTH Wife M 45 28 8 6 2   Leeds  
    George Herbert BOOTH Son S 18         Clerk Worsted Cloth Warehouse Pudsey  
    Hilda Phyllis BOOTH Dau   12         School Scarborough  
    Herman Henry BOOTH Son   11         School Pudsey  
39 8 Northrop Yard Lizzie BRADLEY Wife W 43         Charwoman Pudsey  
    Hannah Mary BRADLEY Dau S 19         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Lizzie BRADLEY Dau S 16         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    John BRADLEY Son   14         Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Joseph BRADLEY Son   12         School Pudsey  
    William BRADLEY Son   9         School Pudsey  
40 9 Northrop Yard George LAISTER Head M 51         Boot & Shoe Rivetter NBL Newcastle on Tyne  
    George LAISTER Son S 20         Mule Piecener Stanningley  
41 10 Northrop Yard John BARNES Head W 73         Gas Fitter LAN Melling  
42 11 Northrop Yard Edward MITCHELL Head M 33         Carrier Farsley  
    Janey MITCHELL Wife M 33 10 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    Emmeline MITCHELL Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    George MITCHELL Son   5         School Pudsey  
    James MITCHELL Son   3         School Pudsey  
    Annie MITCHELL Dau   2m           Pudsey  
43 12 Northrop Yard James William SPENCER Head M 64         Lamplighter Pudsey  
    Jane SPENCER Wife M 63 37 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    Clara SPENCER Dau S 36         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Herbert SPENCER Grandson   7         School Pudsey  
    Samuel H SPENCER Grandson   1           Pudsey  
44 13 Northrop Yard Farrar EMSLEY Head M 40         Carter Pudsey  
    Florrie EMSLEY Wife M 34 12 2 2     Leeds  
    John EMSLEY Son   9         School Stanningley  
    Annie EMSLEY Dau   6m           Pudsey  
45 14 Northrop Yard Emanuel WARD Head M 61         Weaver Stanningley  
    Eden WARD Wife M 58 38 15 9 6   Pudsey  
    Ben WARD Son S 22         Washhouse Man Pudsey  
    Doris WARD Dau S 13         Weaver Pudsey  
46 1 Park Avenue George BERRY Head M 30         Boot & Shoe Finisher Farsley  
    Edith BERRY Wife M 30 6 4 4 0   Methley  
    Doris BERRY Dau   5         School Bradford  
    Margaret BERRY Dau   3           Bradford  
    John BERRY Son   5m           Pudsey  
    William BERRY Son   5m           Pudsey  
47 2 Park Avenue Ann Eliza LAISTER Head M 55 9 0       Pudsey  
    Esther Hannah HORSFALL Dau S 22         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Joseph HORSFALL Son S 20         Piecener Pudsey  
    James Henry HORSFALL Son S 17         Dyer Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann RODGER Lodger W 74           Pudsey  
48 3 Park Avenue William Thomas DACRE Head M 24         Mill Hand Halton  
    Frances Mary DACRE Wife M 24 3 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    William DACRE Son   3           Pudsey  
    Norman DACRE Son   1           Pudsey  
49 4 Park Avenue Christopher BELTON Head M 42         Steam Hammer Driver LON Kensington  
    Annie Elizabeth BELTON Wife M 39 20 12 3 9   Bramley  
    Mary Ellen BELTON Dau S 14         Worsted Weaver Stanningley  
    John Willie BELTON Son   11           Stanningley  
    Doris BELTON Dau   8           Stanningley  
50 5 Park Avenue Arthur ETHERINGTON Head M 27         Bricklayers Labourer Kirkstall  
    Sophia Hannah ETHERINGTON Wife M 28 3 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Elsie ETHERINGTON Dau   2           Pudsey  
51 6 Park Avenue Fred HARRISON Head M 35         Boiler Fireman Bradford  
    Mary Hannah HARRISON Wife M 33 10 5 4 1   Bradford  
    William HARRISON Son   9         School Bradford  
    James HARRISON Son   8         School Bradford  
    Doris HARRISON Dau   6         School Bradford  
    Lily HARRISON Dau   4         School Bradford  
52 7 Park Avenue William BOLLAND Head M 63         Steam Hammer Fitter Tong  
    Martha Ann BOLLAND Wife M 60 42 4 3 1   Pudsey  
53 47 Church Lane Fred BARRACLOUGH Head M 58         Labourer Bradford  
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife M 54 36 7 3 4 Charwoman Pudsey  
54 49 Church Lane John William SLINGSBY Head M 47         Plumber Pudsey  
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Wife M 47 27 6 5 1   Pudsey  
    Mary Ann SLINGSBY Dau S 27         Percher Pudsey  
    Clara Harriet SLINGSBY Dau S 20         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
    Joseph SLINGSBY Son S 19         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    Doris SLINGSBY Dau S 14         Winder Pudsey  
55 51 Church Lane William Alfred GUTTRIDGE Head M 43         Assurance Superintendent STS Tipton  
    Violet GUTTRIDGE Wife M 42 22 4 4 0   Leeds  
    Harold GUTTRIDGE Son S 18         Bottom Scourer Leeds  
    Violet Hilmer GUTTRIDGE Dau   14         Brush Drawing Wakefield  
    Edith Mary GUTTRIDGE Dau   1           Pudsey  
56 53 Church Lane William SMITH Head M 39         Law Clerk Leeds  
    Ada SMITH Wife M 36 10 4 3 1   Leeds  
    Olive SMITH Dau   10         School Leeds  
    Leslie William SMITH Son   8           Leeds  
    Ronald Leeming SMITH Son   2           Leeds  
57 55 Church Lane Benjamin HAINSWORTH Head W 66         Cloth Percher Calverley  
    Joseph Herbert PARKER Son-in-law M 30         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    Susannah PARKER Dau M 31 3 0       Leeds  
    Beatrice HAINSWORTH Dau S 29         Woollen Weaver Leeds  
58 57 Church Lane Richard C CRAMPTON Head M 51         Quarry Man Pudsey  
    Mary Ann CRAMPTON Wife M 49 30 3 1 2   Pudsey  
    Annie CRAMPTON Dau S 28         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Lilly COLBY Adopt dau   7           Holbeck  
59 59 Church Lane John AMBLER Head W 53         Teamer Pudsey  
    Clara AMBLER Dau S 27         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Herbert AMBLER Son S 25         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    Florrie AMBLER Dau S 23         Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Arthur AMBLER Son S 20         Tailor's Presser Pudsey  
    Alfred AMBLER Son S 16         Mill Hand Scholes  
    Annie AMBLER Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    Lily AMBLER Dau   9         School Pudsey  
60 2 Parkfield Terrace Emma WEBSTER Head W 47           Castley  
    Granville WEBSTER Stepson W 26         Commercial Traveller (Yarns) Pudsey  
    Annie Marjorie WEBSTER Granddau   3m           Pudsey  
    Bertha WADE Servant S 18           Castleford  
61 4 Parkfield Terrace Margaret Ann RHODES Head S 54           Castley  
    William GIBSON Boarder S 28         Commercial Traveller (Woollens) Leeds  
62 6 Parkfield Terrace John Edwin SCHOLEFIELD Head M 38         Inspector of Branch Shops Huddersfield  
    Janet SCHOLEFIELD Wife M 38 13 3 3 0   Huddersfield  
    Frank Thomas SCHOLEFIELD Son   11         School Molteno, Cape Colony  
    Stanley SCHOLEFIELD Son   8           Huddersfield  
    Dorothy SCHOLEFIELD Dau   5           Tarkastad, Cape Colony  
63 8 Parkfield Terrace Benjamin Albert COE Head M 60         Retired Calverley  
    Hannah Maria COE Wife M 63 38 3 3     Calverley  
    Mary Elizabeth COE Dau S 35         Milliner Heckmondwike  
64 10 Parkfield Terrace Ellen CHRISTIAN Head W 47         Coating Mender Pudsey  
    Arthur CHRISTIAN Stepson S 17         Grocer's Assistant Wortley  
    Mary JOHNSON Visitor M 50 10 0       Pudsey  
65 12 Parkfield Terrace William Henry HARDWICK Head M 25         Clerk Idle  
    Lucy HARDWICK Wife M 26 5 1 1     Yeadon  
    Nellie HARDWICK Dau   1           Pudsey  
66 14 Parkfield Terrace Richard BERRY Head M 34         Assistant Superintendent Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann BERRY Wife M 33 10 2 2     Pudsey  
    Annie BERRY Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    Walter BERRY Son   7         School Pudsey  
67 16 Parkfield Terrace John W HINCHLIFFE Head M 38         Boot Finisher Bramley  
    Grace Ellen HINCHLIFFE Wife M 37 16 2 0 2   Leeds  
68 15 Parkfield Terrace Jerusha RUSHWORTH Head W 58           HAM Portsmouth  
    Herbert RUSHWORTH Son S 24         Range Fitter Pudsey  
69 13 Parkfield Terrace Mary RAISTRICK Head W 68           Pudsey  
    Martha AIRAY Dau S 39         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Hugh RAISTRICK Son M 25         Fitter in Fire Iron Trade Pudsey  
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Dau-in-law M 1 0       Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
70 11 Parkfield Terrace Wright WILSON Head M 66         Pearl Assurance Co Collector Bradford  
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife M 60 17 0       Pudsey  
71 9 Parkfield Terrace Sam SLINGSBY Head M 24         Joiner Pudsey  
    Eliza SLINGSBY Wife M 24 2 0     Weaver Leeds  
72 7 Parkfield Terrace Ethel PROCTER Head S 27         Weaver Pudsey  
    Emily PROCTER Sister S 24         Weaver Pudsey  
73 1 Parkfield Terrace Thomas Blackburn GREAVES Head M 39         Manager Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    Elizabeth GREAVES Wife M 40 15 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Joseph Webster GREAVES Son   14         School Pudsey  
    George Arthur GREAVES Son   10         School Pudsey  
74 1 Laurel Mount Sarah MOSELEY Head W 69           Lockwood  
    Alice MOSELEY Dau S 25         Assistant Teacher Pudsey  
    Emma PROCTER Dau M 45 21 2 2 0   Yeadon  
    Amy PROCTER Granddau S 17         Mender & Burler Pudsey  
75 2 Laurel Mount William Bowers BURNELL Head W 51         Education Secretary Markington  
    Margaret Ann WARD Servant W 64         Housekeeper Horsforth  
76 3 Laurel Mount Joe THORPE Head M 35         Woollen Manufacturer's Designer Huddersfield  
    Ann Emily THORPE Wife M 38 10 1 1 0   Huddersfield  
    Mabel Mary THORPE Dau   8           Huddersfield  
77 2 Azalea Terrace Charles William MUSTILL Head M 25         House Painter Pudsey  
    Lilian May MUSTILL Wife M 22 2 1 1 0 Mender Worsted Coatings CUL Workington  
    Harry MUSTILL Son   1           Farsley  
78 4 Azalea Terrace Abraham ILLINGWORTH Head M 35         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    Margaret ILLINGWORTH Wife M 34 10 1 1 0 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Fred Spence ILLINGWORTH Son   9         School Pudsey  
79 6 Azalea Terrace Herbert SHEARD Head M 41         Cloth Fuller Pudsey  
    Sarah Annie SHEARD Wife M 40 14 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Fred SHEARD Son   13         Student Pudsey  
80 8 Azalea Terrace Joseph W MERRITT Head M 37         Woollen Spinner Bramley  
    Clara MERRITT Wife M 35 9 1 1 0   Farsley  
    Irwin MERRITT Son   6         School Pudsey  
81 10 Azalea Terrace Herbert RHODES Head M 37         Kitchen Range Fitter Pudsey  
    Susannah RHODES Wife M 35 9 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Annie RHODES Sister S 49           Pudsey  
82 9 Azalea Terrace Albert SMITH Head M 62         Engineers Blacksmith Gomersal  
    Ann SMITH Wife M 64 24 0       Cleckheaton  
83 7 Azalea Terrace Albert BEAUMONT Head M 39         Flannel Manufacturer Pudsey  
    Ruth BEAUMONT Wife M 38 8 0       Pudsey  
84 5 Azalea Terrace Harry WEBSTER Head M 42         Insurance Agent Batley Carr  
    Jane WEBSTER Wife M 40 16 0     Burler Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth LAWSON Sis-in-law S 55         Out of work Weaver Pudsey  
    William Ackroyd LAWSON Bro-in-law S 43         Taker in Worsted Mill Pudsey  
85 3 Azalea Terrace Joseph WILSON Head M 50         Journeyman Joiner Pudsey  
    Ann WILSON Wife M 51 28 1 1     Horsforth  
86 1 Azalea Terrace John Wilfred HOLLIDAY Head M 48         Worsted Weaving Overlooker Farnley  
    Sarah Hannah HOLLIDAY Wife M 48 22 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    Mary Ellen HOLLIDAY Dau S 15         Draper's Assistant Pudsey  
87 61 Church Lane John William PATCHETT Head M 58         General Labourer Bradford  
    Mary PATCHETT Wife M 58 38 9 7 2   Pudsey  
    Harry PATCHETT Son S 28         Army Pensioner (Groom) Pudsey  
    Sarah Hannah PATCHETT Dau S 22         Silk Spinner Pudsey  
    Ernest PATCHETT Son S 22         Cloth Spinner Pudsey  
88 63 Church Lane Sarah Gertrude PARKER Head S 32         Confectioner Pudsey  
89 67 Church Lane Annie TETLOW Head S 40         Maternity Nurse Batley Carr  
90 71 Church Lane John Sykes SPRINGTHORPE Head M 27         Gardener Domestic Pudsey  
91 The Manse Daniel Alexander HENDERSON Head M 54         Congregational Minister SCT Avoch, Ross  
    Mary Margaret HENDERSON Wife M 46 1 0       Launceston, Tasmania  
92 The View Annie DARRELL Servant S 42         Housekeeper West Ayton  
93 73 Church Lane William NICHOLS Head M 35         Wool Extractor Pudsey  
    Rhoda NICHOLS Wife M 40 <1 0     Weaver Pudsey  
94 75 Church Lane Sarah GAUNT Head W 78           Pudsey  
    Ann Elizabeth STANSFIELD Sister M 60 39 3 2 1 Weaver Pudsey  
95 77 Church Lane John Henry HOYLE Head M 26         Wholesale & Retail Tobacconist Woodhouse, Leeds  
    Ellen HOYLE Wife M 30 1 0     Assisting in the business Bramley  
96 75 Church Lane Arthur NAYLOR Head M 37         Mule Spinner Woollen Pudsey  
    Ruth NAYLOR Wife M 38 14 2 2 0 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Arthur NAYLOR Son   4           Pudsey  
    Alfred NAYLOR Son   1           Pudsey  
97 1 Chapeltown William Albert CROMACK Head M 41         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Frances CROMACK Wife M 37 11 1 1     Pudsey  
    William CROMACK Son   10         School Pudsey  
98 2 Chapeltown Tom ARUNDALE Head M 33         Railway Platelayer Stanningley  
    Eliza ARUNDALE Wife M 31 3 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
99 Conservative Club William Henry LUDLEY Head M 40         Club Steward Blubberhouses  
    Sarah Ann LUDLEY Wife M 37 12 1 1   Club Stewardess Rawdon  
    Mabel LUDLEY Dau   6           Guiseley  
    Amy Calvert LUDLEY Adopt dau   14         Check Clerk Guiseley  
100 13/15 Chapeltown Ernest JONES Head M 46         Grocer Pudsey  
    Hannah Elizabeth JONES Wife M 45 19 8 7 1   Pudsey  
    Rose Ann JONES Dau S 19           Idle  
    Mabel Elizabeth JONES Dau S 18         Student Idle  
    William JONES Son S 16         Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    Maud JONES Dau   14         School Pudsey  
    Hannah Gertrude JONES Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    Ernest JONES Son   11         School Pudsey  
    Harry JONES Son   5         School Pudsey  
101 17 Chapeltown John William GOLIGHTLY Head M 47         Retail Chemist & Druggist DUR Cassop  
    Edith GOLIGHTLY Wife M 43 18 3 2 1   Selby  
    Eleanor Forrest GOLIGHTLY Dau S 17           Pudsey  
    Frank William GOLIGHTLY Son   8           Pudsey  
    Letty MILLS Servant S 21         General Servant (Domestic) Conisbrough  
102 19 Chapeltown Thomas FARRER Head M 34         Cycle Agent Pudsey  
    Matilda FARRER Wife M 37 8 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Clifford FARRER Son   6           Pudsey  
    Ernest FARRER Son   1           Pudsey  
    Leslie FARRER Son   2m           Pudsey  
    Mary Ann TAYLOR Mother-in-law W 70           Bramley  
103 21 Chapeltown Luther SUNDERLAND Head M 35         Tailor Pudsey  
    Jane SUNDERLAND Wife M 31 1 0     Dressmaker Pudsey  
104 1 Grove Road Mary Ann HORSFALL Head W 32           Pudsey  
    Esther Hannah HORSFALL Dau   8           Pudsey  
    Percy Alfred HORSFALL Son   5           Pudsey  
    Elizabeth HORSFALL Dau   2           Pudsey  
    Mary GLOVER Mother M 54 34 16 6 10 Charwoman Pudsey  
    John GLOVER Brother   16         Spinner Pudsey  
    Walter Edward GLOVER Brother   9           Pudsey  
105 3 Grove Road Winifred PRICE Head W 38         Mill Hand LAN Bolton  
    Willie DAVEY Lodger S 39         Labourer Pudsey  
    Edward DAVEY Lodger   13         School Stanningley  
106 4 Grove Road Sarah Lydia SPENCER Head S 65         No occupation Pudsey  
107 5 Grove Road Edmund WEST Head M 54         Miner Pudsey  
    Hannah WEST Wife M 53 25 10 8 2   Pudsey  
    Samuel WEST Son W 33         Miner Pudsey  
    Lizzie WEST Dau S 21         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    Rose WEST Dau S 18         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    Rhoda WEST Dau S 16         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    Amelia WEST Dau   13           Pudsey  
    Alice WEST Granddau   9         School Pudsey  
    Elsie WEST Granddau   7         School Pudsey  
108 2 Grove Terrace Maria WARDMAN Head W 61           Osgodby  
    Reginald WARDMAN Grandson   14         Weaver Pudsey  
109 4 Grove Terrace Lawrence A YEADON Head M 34         Boot & Shoe Operative Pudsey  
    Ann YEADON Wife M 32 8 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Arthur YEADON Son   6           Pudsey  
    Percy YEADON Son   5           Pudsey  
    Elizabeth YEADON Dau   3           Pudsey  
110 6 Grove Terrace Richard SUMMERSGILL Head M 56         Tailor Pudsey  
    Martha SUMMERSGILL Wife M 47 20 3 3     Pudsey  
    William SUMMERSGILL Son S 17         Jobbing Hand Worsted Mill Pudsey  
    Clara SUMMERSGILL Dau S 15         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Reggie SUMMERSGILL Son   7         School Pudsey  
111 8 Grove Terrace Benjamin PITTS Head W 40         Storekeeper Pudsey  
    Mabel PITTS Dau   11           Pudsey  
    Norman PITTS Son   9           .  
    Lilly SPENCER Housekeeper S 35         Housekeeper Pudsey  
112 10 Grove Terrace John William GAUNT Head M 41         House Painter Pudsey  
    Ellen GAUNT Wife M 40 12 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    Laura GAUNT Dau   11         School Pudsey  
113 1 Grove Terrace James H HORN Head M 34         Rag Grinder Bramley  
    Ethel HORN Wife M 33 4 0     Weaver Dress Goods Pudsey  
114 3 Grove Terrace Emily A STEVENSON Head M 51 27 3 2 1   SFK Bury St Edmonds  
    Ethel J STEVENSON Dau S 26         Fitter Pudsey  
    William K STEVENSON Son S 18         Warper Pudsey  
115 5 Grove Terrace Lawson Pickard MOORE Head M 30         Metallic Packing Turner Leeds  
    Eliza MOORE Wife M 32 2 0     Worsted Weaver Leeds  
116 7 Grove Terrace Leonard ALLOTT Head M 24         Butcher Pudsey  
    Matha Maud ALLOTT Wife M 25 <1 0     Twister Pudsey  
117 9 Grove Terrace Robert HUTTON Head M 41         Cotton Warp Dresser Rawdon  
    Jane HUTTON Wife M 40 11 2 1 1   Yeadon  
    Arthur HUTTON Son   10         School LAN Brierfield  
118 8 Grove Avenue Albert ASQUITH Head M 52         Mason Pudsey  
    Ellen ASQUITH Wife M 48 24 7 4 3   Norton, Sheffield  
    Alfred ASQUITH Son S 22         Mason Pudsey  
    Mabel ASQUITH Dau S 17         Sewing Machinist Pudsey  
    Ernest ASQUITH Son S 15         Frame Doffer Pudsey  
    Bernard ASQUITH Son   7           Pudsey  
119 6 Grove Avenue John Henry LODGE Head M 44         Designer Calverley  
    Ann LODGE Wife M 41 22 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Ernest LODGE Son S 17         Office Boy Pudsey  
    Herbert LODGE Son   15         Weaver Pudsey  
    Robert LODGE Son   11         School Pudsey  
120 4 Grove Avenue Tom HUDSON Head M 37         Warp Dresser Bradford  
    Jane HUDSON Wife M 44 4 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Annie HUDSON Dau   2           Pudsey  
    Mary EDMONDSON Mother-in-law W 82           Pudsey  
121 2 Grove Avenue Luther MILNER Head M 32         Clerk Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann MILNER Wife M 30 6 2 2     Bramley  
    Arthur MILNER Son   5           Pudsey  
    Leonard MILNER Son   3           Pudsey  
122 1 Grove Avenue Martha CROWTHER Head W 65           Pudsey  
    Emmeline CROWTHER Dau S 39         Weaver Pudsey  
    Leonora CROWTHER Dau S 37         Weaver Pudsey  
123 3 Grove Avenue Robert CROMACK Head S 48         Quarry Man Pudsey  
    Emma CROMACK Dau S 51         Cloth Weaver Pudsey Sister
    Clara TIDGWELL Dau M 44 10 1 1   Cloth Weaver Pudsey Sister
    Joseph TIDGWELL Son M 52         Boot Maker Pudsey Brother-in-law
    John TIDGWELL Son   8         School Pudsey Nephew
    Jane GREAVES . W 73           Pudsey Mother born Saxton
124 5 Grove Avenue Ephraim WILKINSON Head M 47         Cloth Fuller Stanningley  
    Esther WILKINSON Wife M 49 25 5 3 2   LAN Rochdale  
    Ernest WILKINSON Son S 20         Warping & Spinning Overlooker Stanningley  
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON Dau S 16         Weaver Dress Goods Stanningley  
125 7 Grove Avenue Richard UTTLEY Head M 67         Stoker at Worsted Mill Barnsley  
    Esther UTTLEY Wife M 61 29 5 5     LAN Colne  
    Frances UTTLEY Dau S 27         Weaver Dress Goods Barnsley  
    John UTTLEY Son S 24         Boot Finisher Barnsley  
    Nellie UTTLEY Dau S 22         Weaver Dress Goods Barnsley  
    Thomas UTTLEY Son S 18         Cloth Finisher Barnsley  
126 Grove Villa Albert PARKER Head M 39         Worsted Manufacturer Bingley  
    Emma Horsfall PARKER Wife M 39 13 4 4     Bradford  
    Thomas Gladstone PARKER Son   12         School Bingley  
    Frank PARKER Son   10         School Bingley  
    George Edward PARKER Son   8         School Bingley  
    Roland PARKER Son   5         School Pudsey  
127 Meadowhurst Walter FORREST Head M 41         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Yeadon  
    Katie FORREST Wife M 45 20 1 1     SRY Peckham  
    Harold Stillings FORREST Son S 17         University Student Pudsey  
    Margaret GOODALL Niece S 19           Pudsey  
    James STILLINGS Father-in-law W 69         Boot & Shoe Merchant Sowerby Bridge  
    Clara SWAINE Servant S 39         Cook General Bradford  
    Maud Edith WARREN Servant S 30         Upper Housemaid Altofts  
    Amy BARKER Servant S 17         Under Housemaid Pontefract  
128 Grove Mount Alfred John TERRY Head M 39         Engineer - Head Draughtsman LON Brixton  
    Ethel TERRY Wife M 36 7 3 3     Leeds  
    James Oliver TERRY Son   6           Pudsey  
    Mary Victoria TERRY Dau   4           Pudsey  
    Michael Treacher TERRY Son   11m           Pudsey  
    Alice May FISHBURN Servant S 28         Nurse (Domestic) Leeds  
    Elsie May WILSON Servant S 17         General Servant (Domestic) Kippax  
129 Grove Mount Oliver Atkinson JOWETT Head M 59         Woollen Manufacturer Bradford  
    Mary Atkinson JOWETT Wife M 60 29 5 4 1   Leathley  
    James Atkinson JOWETT Son S 26         Assisting in Manufacturing business Greengates  
    Mary Atkinson JOWETT Dau S 25           Greengates  
    John Henry Atkinson JOWETT Son S 23         Assisting in Manufacturing business Greengates  
    Ethel Jane Atkinson JOWETT Dau S 21           Greengates  
    Mary HALL Servant S 23         Servant (Domestic) Holme on Spalding Moor  
130 Larkfield House William Croft FORREST Head M 66         Woollen Manufacturer & Merchant Rawdon  
    Elizabeth FORREST Wife M 63 12 0       Horsforth  
    Mary JENKINS Servant S 47         Cook (Domestic) WLS Overton, Flintshire  
    Amy TUNE Servant S 27         Housemaid LIN Crowle  
131 Grove House Alfred LUND Head M 62         Worsted Spinner Queensbury  
    Elizabeth LUND Wife M 63 37 4 3 1   Bradford  
    Sarah Ann LEE Servant S 24         Domestic Servant Gateforth  
    Alice TORR Servant S 20         Domestic Servant Pontefract  
    Lucy TORR Servant S 16         Domestic Servant Pontefract  
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Servant S 42         Ladies Companion Bradford  
132 31 Chapeltown John NICHOLSON Head M 65         Decorative Painter NTT Newark  
    Laura Louisa NICHOLSON Wife M 65 42 1 1     GLS Bristol  
    Laura Mabel MIDDLEBROOK Dau M 37 7 1 1     GLS Bristol  
    Alfred MIDDLEBROOK Son-in-law M 34         Boot Manufacturers Clerk Pudsey  
    John Nicholson MIDDLEBROOK Grandson   4           Pudsey  
133 33 Chapeltown Arthur GAUNT Head M 54         Shopkeeper Boots & Shoes Bramley  
    Sarah Ann GAUNT Wife M 50 30 6 4 2   Farsley  
    Bertha GAUNT Dau S 26         Elementary School Teacher Bramley  
    Lilian GAUNT Dau S 17         School Pudsey  
    Elsie GAUNT Dau   13         School Pudsey  
134 35 Chapeltown William Hutchinson BEAUMONT Head M 58         Butcher Pudsey  
    Maria BEAUMONT Wife M 58 25 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    William Northrop BEAUMONT Son S 26         Butcher Pudsey  
    Louie BEAUMONT Dau S 19           Pudsey  
135 37 Chapeltown Edwin OWTHWAITE Head W 63         Power Loom Overlooker Spofforth  
    Annie OWTHWAITE Dau S 31           Rodley  
    George William OWTHWAITE Son S 29         Pork Butcher Rodley  
    Harry OWTHWAITE Son S 28         Grocer's Assistant Rodley  
    Emily DOCKRAY Dau M 25 2 1 1     Rodley  
    Ernest Edwin DOCKRAY Grandson   2           Calverley  
136 39 Chapeltown Sam MARSDEN Head W 47         Shoeing & General Smith Pudsey  
    William MARSDEN Son S 20         Shoeing Smith Pudsey  
    Hannah MARSDEN Dau S 18         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Sophia MARSDEN Dau S 15           Pudsey  
    Wilson MARSDEN Son   13         Improver to Pork Butcher Pudsey  
    Tom MARSDEN Son   11         School Pudsey  
    Sarah Jane MOORE Servant S 61         Housekeeper Bradford  
137 41 Chapeltown Joseph WADE Head W 60         Boot & Shoe Maker (Dealer) Pudsey  
    Hannah WADE Dau S 32           Pudsey  
    Robert WADE Son S 30         Jeweller & Watchmaker Pudsey  
    Helena WADE Dau S 28         Bookkeeper Pudsey  
138 43 Chapeltown Herbert HARE Head M 34         Warp Twister Pudsey  
    Annie HARE Wife M 35 4 0       Laisterdyke  
139 45 Chapeltown Joseph Wilfred HARE Head M 32         Confectioner & Tobacconist Castleford  
    Laura HARE Wife M 32 4 2 2   Assisting in the business DUR Gateshead  
    Barbara HARE Dau   2           WOR Evesham  
    Muriel HARE Dau   1           WOR Evesham  
140 47/49 Chapeltown Joseph Charles PARKER Head M 54         Jeweller Pudsey  
    Clara Louisa PARKER Wife M 60 29 0       Sheffield  
    Eva Ann SMURTHWAITE Servant S 24         General Servant (Domestic) Middlesborough  
141 51 Chapeltown Samuel George NORTH Head M 43         Cashier to Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Shipley  
    Annie NORTH Wife M 41 13 5 3 2 Draper & Hosier Wharram  
    Ida Mary NORTH Dau   13         School Pudsey  
    George William Trousdale NORTH Son   8         School Farsley  
    Samuel Stanley NORTH Son   5         School Farsley  
142 53 Chapeltown Thomas Henry TAYLOR Head M 42         Printer & Bookbinder Pudsey  
    Esther TAYLOR Wife M 39 16 1 0 1   Pudsey  
143 55 Chapeltown William KITCHEN Head M 35         Boot & Shoe Operative Pudsey  
    Kate KITCHEN Wife M 37 2 0       Leeds  
144 57 Chapeltown Ada LONDON Head S 50         Baker & Confectioner Saltaire  
    Alice E LONDON Sister S 42         Baker & Confectioner Saltaire  
145 61 Chapeltown Thomas Edward HYLAND Head M 44         Drysalter & Oil Merchant Pudsey  
    Hannah Jane HYLAND Wife M 33 5 0       WES Gatebeck  
    James HYLAND Son S 15         Student Pudsey  
    Reginald HYLAND Son S 12         School Pudsey  
    Dora HYLAND Dau   10         School Pudsey  
    Annie HAGUE Servant S 16         Servant (Domestic) Wortley  
146 West House George CLOUGH Head M 36         Wool Merchant Pudsey  
    Rachel CLOUGH Wife M 33 5 3 3     Eccleshill  
    Ronald Harper CLOUGH Son   4           Pudsey  
    Mary CLOUGH Dau   3           Pudsey  
    John CLOUGH Son   1           Pudsey  
    Ida GRAY Servant S 17         Housemaid (Domestic) Lawns  
    Lily SUGDEN Servant   14         Nurse (Domestic) Woodlesford  
147 1 Uppermoor Rebecca STRICKLAND Head S 47           Pudsey  
    Wilson BATEMAN Relative S 50         Waste Merchant Pudsey  
148 3 Uppermoor Jabez POLLARD Head M 40         Cloth Finisher Cristiana, Norway  
    Mary POLLARD Wife M 41 13 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Lena POLLARD Dau   14           Pudsey  
    Bennett POLLARD Son   12           Pudsey  
149 5 Uppermoor Jonathan MYERS Head M 77         Retired Quarry Owner Idle  
    Sarah MYERS Wife M 75 35 3 2 1   Idle  
    Carrie EDGAR Nurse S 35         Nurse SCT Edinburgh  
150 7 Uppermoor Hannah GAUNT Head W 74           Pudsey  
    Martha Jane GAUNT Dau S 48         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Asquith GAUNT Grandson   11         School Pudsey  
    Henry John GAUNT Grandson   5         School Pudsey  
151 9 Uppermoor Harry CLAYTON Head M 31         Fettler Horsforth  
    Jane CLAYTON Wife M 30 10 2 1 1 Weaver Rawdon  
    Ida Mary CLAYTON Dau   9         School .  
152 11 Uppermoor William Henry GAUNT Head M 41         Loom Tuner Pudsey  
    Susannah R GAUNT Wife M 36 16 8 7 1   Pudsey  
    Mary GAUNT Dau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
    Lawrence William GAUNT Son   14         Twister Pudsey  
    Harold GAUNT Son   13         Joiner & Wheelwright Pudsey  
    Cyril GAUNT Son   9         School Pudsey  
    Bertha GAUNT Dau   3           Pudsey  
153 15 Uppermoor (Marsh Inn) Ben ASPINALL Head M 38         Publican Halifax  
    Sarah Ann ASPINALL Wife M 38 10 0       Halifax  
    Lizzie GRAY Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic) Normanton  
154 1 Marsh George Sidney BICKERS Head M 44         Restaurant Manager Leeds  
    Frances Louise BICKERS Wife M 28 9 6 6     LAN Blackpool  
    Oswald Sidney BICKERS Son S 18         Apprentice Baker Durban, Natal  
    Orton BICKERS Son   8           Leeds  
    Mabel BICKERS Dau   7           Leeds  
    Louie BICKERS Dau   6           LAN Blackpool  
    Marion BICKERS Dau   4           LAN Blackpool  
    Walter BICKERS Son   2           Leeds  
    Eric BICKERS Son   1           Pudsey  
155 3 Marsh William BLAKELEY Head M 62         General Draper & Boot Dealer Rothwell  
    Selina BLAKELEY Wife M 51 <1 0     Assisting in the business Bradford  
    Clara BLAKELEY Dau S 33         Draper & Boot Dealer Assistant Pudsey  
    Ethel BLAKELEY Dau S 31         Draper & Boot Dealer Assistant Pudsey  
156 5 Marsh John Thomas ROBINSON Head M 41         Market Gardener Kirby Hill  
    Mary Jane ROBINSON Wife M 41 10 1 1 0   Tong  
    Ernest ROBINSON Son   3           Bramley  
157 7 Marsh Lonsdale James WALKER Head M 42         Worsted Coating Manufacturer Leeds  
    Henrietta WALKER Wife M 44 15 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Alfred Womersley WALKER Son   11         School Pudsey  
    Grace WALKER Dau   5         School Pudsey  
158 9 Marsh James NEWTON Head M 52         Schoolmaster LAN Ashton under Lyne  
    Elizabeth NEWTON Wife M 58 27 0       Scholes  
159 11 Marsh Naomi FARRAR Head W 57         Private Means Pudsey  
160 11a Marsh Rebecca S VESTY Head W 69         Weaver Ripon  
161 13a Marsh John Alfred WALKER Head M 24         Buffer - Ironworks Pudsey  
    Clara WALKER Wife M 22 1 1 0 1   Armley  
162 13 Marsh Hannah WOODHEAD Head W 53           Pudsey  
    John William WOODHEAD Son S 28         Fettler Pudsey  
    Arthur WOODHEAD Son S 26         Fettler Pudsey  
    Herbert WOODHEAD Son S 24         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Fred WOODHEAD Son S 22         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    Annie WOODHEAD Dau S 18         Warper Pudsey  
    Robinson WOODHEAD Son S 16         Twister Pudsey  
163 15 Marsh Benjamin SOWDEN Head W 77         Army Pensioner Pudsey  
164 17 Marsh Rebecca BRAY Head W 67           Pudsey  
165 21 Marsh Joseph WARD Head M 40         Mason Pudsey  
    Martha Hannah WARD Wife M 38 1 3 3     Pudsey  
    Emily WARD Dau   11           Pudsey  
    David William WARD Son   8           Pudsey  
    Fred Schofield WARD Son   9m           Pudsey  
166 23 Marsh Rebecca FENTON Head W 64           Pudsey  
    Harry CARTER Boarder S 18         Cloth Finisher Menston  
    Grace CARTWRIGHT Boarder S 16         Worsted Winder Shipley  
167 27 Marsh Hardisty LOWCOCK Head M 53         Farmer Starbeck  
    Alice LOWCOCK Wife M 48 25 4 4 0   Harrogate  
    John Randall LOWCOCK Son S 16         Farmers son working on farm Tyersal  
    Annie LOWCOCK Dau S 24         Worsted Twister Esholt  
    Nellie LOWCOCK Dau S 22         Worsted Drawer Tyersal  
168 29 Marsh William DUFTON Head M 60         Dry Waller Pudsey  
    Hannah DUFTON Wife M 56 33 6 5 1   Pudsey  
    Edith Annie DUFTON Dau S 28         Weaver Pudsey  
    Willie DUFTON Son S 26         Labourer Pudsey  
    Clara DUFTON Dau S 24         Weaver Pudsey  
    Matthew Henry DUFTON Son S 19         Turner & Fitter Pudsey  
169 31 Marsh Edwin CHAMBERS Head M 38         Ironmonger & Sheet Metal Worker Bradford  
    Matilda CHAMBERS Wife M 36 13 4 3 1   Bradford  
    Sydney CHAMBERS Son   11         School .  
    Dorothy CHAMBERS Dau   8           .  
    Ida CHAMBERS Dau   6           .  
170 33 Marsh Edward TETLOW Head M 55         Head Woollen Warehouseman Dewsbury  
    Emma TETLOW Wife M 56 32 8 7 1   Dewsbury  
    Sarah Ann TETLOW Dau S 23         Tailoress Leeds  
    Grace TETLOW Dau S 20         Woollen Weaver Leeds  
    Harold TETLOW Son S 13         Errand Boy Pudsey  
171 39 Marsh Herbert CAWTHRA Head M 40         Fender Fitter Bradford  
    Alice CAWTHRA Wife M 40 14 2 2 0   Shipley  
    Harold CAWTHRA Son   10           Pudsey  
    Florence CAWTHRA Dau   8           Pudsey  
172 41 Marsh Mary Ann POWELL Head . 65           Harewood  
    Thomas NEWBAND Brother W 73           Harewood  
    Lilian Maude POWELL Granddau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
173 43 Marsh Sam GALLOWAY Head M 62         Dry Waller Pudsey  
174 45 Marsh Ernest BINKS Head M 42         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Annie BINKS Wife M 38 17 4 4     Morley  
    Arthur Lawton BINKS Son S 15         Tinners Apprentice Pudsey  
    Doris BINKS Dau   13           Pudsey  
    Harold BINKS Son   10           Pudsey  
    Frank BINKS Son   6           Pudsey  
175 1 Claremont George BURRILL Head M 28         Power Loom Tuner NTT Nottingham  
    Marie BURRILL Wife M 29 3 0     Weaver Bradford  
176 3 Claremont Albert CORLESS Head M 43         Fender Fitter Leeds  
    Elizabeth CORLESS Wife M 45 22 7 6 1   Bradford  
    Minnie CORLESS Dau S 22         Weaver Bradford  
    Hilda CORLESS Dau S 17         Weavers Tier in Bradford  
    Alby CORLESS Son S 15         Shop Assistant Bradford  
    Mary Jane CORLESS Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    Florence CORLESS Dau   6         School Bradford  
    Rachel CORLESS Mother W 77           LAN St Helens  
177 5 Claremont Albert Henry JACKSON Head M 55         Wood Carver Halifax  
    Elizabeth JACKSON Wife M 55 28 4 3 1   DUR Haughton le Skerne  
    Gertrude Inglis JACKSON Dau S 27         Weaver Bradford  
    Ernest JACKSON Son S 21         Spindle Maker Keighley  
178 7 Claremont John WALBANK Head S 31         Butchers Assistant Farsley  
179 Ivy Cottage David MILBURN Head M 55         Jobbing Gardener NTH Entry MILBOURN
    Sarah Ann MILBURN Wife M 52 33 7 5 2   LIN Entry MILBOURN
    Harry MILBURN Son S 31         Domestic Gardener Birstall Entry MILBOURN
    Lizzie MILBURN Dau S 25         Machinist Halifax Entry MILBOURN
    Ernest MILBURN Son S 23         Rough Cutter Lightcliffe Entry MILBOURN
180 Aspect House Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Head W 71         Private Means Pudsey  
    Florrie WATERHOUSE Dau S 35           Pudsey  
181 6 Aspect Terrace Walter LUMBY Head M 42         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    Sophia LUMBY Wife M 26 15 1 1   Boot Machinist Pudsey  
    Dora Gladys LUMBY Dau   14         Student Pudsey  
182 5 Aspect Terrace Ellen McENANEY Head W 60           IRL Monaghan  
    Mary McENANEY Dau S 27         School Teacher NBL Newcastle on Tyne  
    Nellie McENANEY Dau S 25         School Teacher NBL Newcastle on Tyne  
183 4 Aspect Terrace Thomas Marshall HARDAKER Head M 68           Rawdon  
    Sarah Ann HARDAKER Wife M 69 47 10 8 2   Rawdon  
    Annie HARDAKER Dau S 34         Cloth Weaver Rawdon  
    Polly HARDAKER Dau S 29         Cloth Weaver Rawdon  
184 3 Aspect Terrace Samuel HINCHLIFFE Head M 59         Scribbling Overlooker Cumberworth  
    Hannah E HINCHLIFFE Wife M 59 36 4 3 1   Penistone  
    Norman TUCK Grandson   6           Rodley  
185 2 Prospect Street Annie STANSFIELD Head W 65           Pudsey  
    Mary STANSFIELD Dau S 39         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Laura Ann STANSFIELD Dau S 31         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Robert STANSFIELD Son S 24         Joiner Pudsey  
186 1 Prospect Street Herbert PROCTER Son S 47         Commercial Traveller Pudsey  
    Elizabeth PROCTER Dau S 53         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Beatrice May PROCTER Niece S 23         Certified Teacher LAN Burnley  
186X 34 Cemetery Road Ruth Ann CROWTHER Head W 65           Pudsey  
    Jane Eliz CROWTHER Dau S 36         Drawer Pudsey  
187 32 Cemetery Road Jonathan COATES Head M 56         Bank Cashier Pudsey  
    Martha COATES Wife M 56 34 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    George COATES Son S 21         Bank Clerk Pudsey  
    Martha Louisa COATES Dau S 18           Pudsey  
    Jennie DOCKRAY Servant S 23         General Servant (Domestic) Farsley  
188 30 Cemetery Road Joseph SPURR Head M 30         General Labourer Leeds  
    Sarah Ann SPURR Wife M 29 8 4 4     Halifax  
    Joe Coates Walsh SPURR Son   12           Wibsey Before marriage
    Charlotte Elizabeth SPURR Dau   8           Pudsey  
    George Tressman SPURR Son   6           Pudsey  
    Doris May SPURR Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Norah SPURR Dau   6m           Pudsey  
189 28 Cemetery Road John William Oliver SHEFFIELD Head M 61         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    Matilda SHEFFIELD Wife M 59 40 13 1 12   Bradford  
    Joseph SHEFFIELD Son S 27         Fettler Iron Foundry Bradford  
190 26 Cemetery Road John William GILL . . 68         Power Loom Tuner Batley Head
    Hannah M GILL . . 46 14 6 6   Power Loom Weaver Heckmondwike Wife
    Henry GILL . S 24         Power Loom Weaver Heckmondwike Son
    William GILL .   15         Mule Piecer Heckmondwike Son
    Edith GILL . . 13         School & Half-time Power Weaver Gomersal Dau
    Olive GILL . . 11         School Pudsey Dau
191 24 Cemetery Road Annie STEVENSON Head W 41         Weaver Holbeck  
    Herbert STEVENSON Son S 16         Office Boy Pudsey  
    Maurice STEVENSON Son S 15         Clicking Dept Pudsey  
    Irene STEVENSON Dau S 15           Pudsey Feeble minded since age 8
192 22 Cemetery Road John HAWKSHAW Head M 68         Minder Wortley  
    Lucy HAWKSHAW Wife M 68 47 11 9 2   Holbeck  
    Mary Ellen HAWKSHAW Dau S 47         Weaver Holbeck  
    Nellie HAWKSHAW Dau S 26         Weaver Yeadon  
193 20 Cemetery Road Susannah WARD Head S 38         Shopkeeper Pudsey  
194 18 Cemetery Road Joseph COWLING Head S 70         Boot Repairer Bramley  
195 16 Cemetery Road Ernest WARD Head M 26         Dyers Labourer Farsley  
    Emily WARD Wife M 24 4 3 3     Farsley  
    Tom Ulric WARD Son   4           Farsley  
    Annie Irene WARD Dau   2           Pudsey  
    Lily WILKINSON Boarder S 20         Drawer Farsley  
    Clara Elizabeth WARD Dau   <1m           Pudsey  
196 14 Cemetery Road John William MILLER Head M 26         Dyer Pudsey  
    Laura Louisa MILLER Wife M 30 6 2 1 1 Weaver Undercliffe  
    John Batty MILLER Son   3           LON Kings Cross  
197 12 Cemetery Road John Beaumont WEAR Head S 37         Weaver Pudsey  
    Herbert HOWARTH Boarder S 36         Electrician Bradford  
198 10 Cemetery Road Irwin GILBANK Head M 32         Leather Enameller Bramley  
    Emma Cowling GILBANK Wife M 29 <1 0       Pudsey  
199 8 Cemetery Road Richard POWELL Head M 35         Woollen Weaver Kearby  
    Ada POWELL Wife M 34 16 5 5 0   Pudsey  
    Fred POWELL Son S 15         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Richard William POWELL Son   13         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Charles Baden POWELL Son   11           Pudsey  
    Ivy May POWELL Dau   8           Pudsey  
200 6 Cemetery Road Isaac KERSHAW Head M 35         Stationary Engineman Bradford  
    Kate Emma KERSHAW Wife M 37 1 2 2     Bradford  
    Ernest KERSHAW Son   9           Bradford  
    Gladys KERSHAW Dau   7           Bradford  
201 4 Cemetery Road John William CARTWRIGHT Head M 38         Carrier at Cloth Mill Calverley  
    Sarah CARTWRIGHT Wife M 35 14 1 1     Stanningley  
    James CARTWRIGHT Son   12           Farsley  
202 2 Cemetery Road Charles Edward CLISSOLD Head M 38         Manager at Boot Factory WAR Aston  
    Mary Kate CLISSOLD Wife M 42 15 0       WAR Aston  
    Ethel PEACOCK Visitor S 28         Sick Nurse Greengates  
203 Cemetery Lodge John HUDSON Head M 58         Cemetery Registrar Bradford  
    Rose Ann HUDSON Wife M 56 36 3 3     Tong  
    Alice WILSON Dau M 32 14 2 1 1 Weaver Farnley  
    John Charles WILSON Grandson   12         School Stanningley  
204 Rock Hey Esther MUFF Head W 49           Pudsey  
    William Roland MUFF Son S 21         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey  
    Gladys MUFF Dau S 19           Pudsey  
    Sam William TUNNICLIFFE Visitor M 42         Wool Agent Pudsey  
    Emma LAMBERT Servant S 22         General Servant (Domestic) Kippax  
205 Rockville Frank Henry SQUIRE Head M 45         Surgeon ESS Wivenhoe  
    Jessie SQUIRE Wife M 38 16 2 2 0   ESS Brightlingsea  
    Vallance Paul SQUIRE Son   6           Pudsey  
    Martha BITHRAY Servant S 26         Domestic Servant (General) Holy Island  
206 Rock Lea Mary Emma HININGS Head S 51         Private Means Pudsey  
    Alice HININGS Sister S 47         Private Means Pudsey  
    Edith MILBURN Servant S 23         General Servant (Domestic) Middlesbrough  
207 Stone View John GAMBLES Head M 45         Monumental Sculptor Calverley  
    Emma GAMBLES Wife M 47 15 0       SAL Chelmarsh  
208 Mont Laurel Jane Town WEBSTER Head W 72           Pudsey  
    Annie TOWN Dau S 34           Pudsey  
    John W WILKINSON Son-in-law M 28         Railway Goods Porter Stanningley  
    Lilian Elizabeth WILKINSON Dau M 29 4 2 2     Pudsey  
    Frederick Town WILKINSON Grandson   3           Stanningley  
    Joseph Royce WILKINSON Grandson   2           Pudsey  
    L H WHIPPLE Boarder S 24         Minister of the Gospel USA Utah  
    Jos E BLAKE Boarder S 26         Minister of the Gospel USA Utah  
209 1 Almshouses Martha WALTON . W 73           Pudsey  
210 2 Almshouses Elizabeth GREAVES . W 68           Pudsey  
211 3 Almshouses John MOORE Head M 76           Skelton  
    Rose MOORE Wife M 76 21 0       Pudsey  
212 4 Almshouses Mary Ann WALTON . W 76           Pudsey  
213 5 Almshouses Thomas VAREY Head M 69           Pudsey  
    Sarah VAREY Wife M 67 15 0       Todmorden  
214 6 Almshouses Harriet MARSHALL . W 77           Pudsey