calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Wortley 1861 Census ED 8

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12

Piece RG9/3350 ED 8, Enumerator: John Stones.

'That part of the Township of Wortley from that part of Gelderd Road North of Smiths Arms to the canal bridge, comprising all the houses East of Gelderd Road, East of Spence Lane from Whitehall Road to Wellington Road, and North of Whitehall Road from the guidepoat to John Bamforth's.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 2 Wortley Lane Edward SHACKLETON Head Unmarried 37 Corn Miller's Clerk Wortley Leeds   27
    Ann SHACKLETON Sister Unmarried 28 H. Keeper Holbeck   27
2 50 Gelderd Road Thomas BRAYSHAY Head Married 51 Butcher Malham   27
    Jane BRAYSHAY Wife Married 42 Butcher's wife Armley   27
    Thomas BRAYSHAY Son Unmarried 18 Butcher's Son Wortley   27
    Jane BRAYSHAY Daughter   12 Butcher's Daughter Wortley   27
    Anthamina Mary BRAYSHAY Daughter   10 Scholar Wortley   27
    William Arthur BRAYSHAY Son   8 Scholar Wortley   27
    Edward BRAYSHAY Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   27
    Walter BRAYSHAY Son   4 Scholar Wortley   27
3 51 Gelderd Road Joseph STANHOPE Head Married 58 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Morley   27
    Mary STANHOPE Wife Married 55 Housewife Brishal   27
    William STANHOPE Son Unmarried 17 Mule Spinner Wortley   27
    David STANHOPE Son   8   Holbeck   27
    Washington GLEDHILL Boarder Unmarried 17 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Huddersfield   27
    Richard MEDLEY Boarder Unmarried 31 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Leeds   27
    John MIRFIELD Boarder Unmarried 21 Blacksmith Knaresborough   27
4 52 Gelderd Road William BARNETT Head Married 32 Engine Tenter at Corn Mill Wakefield   27
    Hannah BARNETT Wife Married 29 Housewife Stanley   27
    David BARNETT Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Pudsey   27
    Joseph BARNETT Son   6 Scholar Bradford   27
    John William BARNETT Son   2   Leeds   27
    George BARNETT Boarder Unmarried 21 Corn Miller Bradford   27
5 53 Gelderd Road John RUSHWORTH Head Married 46 Warehouseman - cap Manufacturer Holbeck   27
    Ann RUSHWORTH Wife Married 44 Housewife Wortley   27
    Thomas RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 21 Mechanical Engineer Wortley   27
    Edward RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Mechanical Engineer Wortley   27
    Alfred RUSHWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Warehouse Boy -Shoe Shop Wortley   27
    William Grasswell RUSHWORTH Son   12 Warehouse Boy - Cap shop Wortley   27
    George RUSHWORTH Son   7 Scholar Wortley   27
6 54 Gelderd Road James BENSON Head Married 28 Carrier at Flour Mill Malton   27
    Rachel BENSON Wife Married 26 Housewife Ebberston   27
    J E BENSON Daughter   5 Scholar Scagglethorpe   27
    E BENSON Daughter   4 Scholar Malton   27
    M BENSON Daughter   2   Malton   27
7 55 Gelderd Road Joseph MOSS Head Married 49 Master Saddler Leeds   27
    Leah Elizabeth MOSS Wife Married 45 Housewife Bewerley   27
    Henry MOSS Son Unmarried 18 Saddler Hunslet   27
    Joseph MOSS Son Unmarried 15 Iron Moulder Hunslet   27
    Mary Jane MOSS Daughter Unmarried 14 Housemaid Hunslet   27
    Thomas MOSS Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Hunslet   27
    Samuel MOSS Son   7 Scholar Hunslet   27
    Parker MOSS Son   6 Scholar Hunslet   27
    Jabez MOSS Son   1   Wortley   27
8 65 Whitehall road John HOULDING Head Married 36 Groom, Domestic Woodley entered Houldinh 28
    Martha HOULDING Wife Married 27 Housewife Goxhill, Linconshire   28
    John Kirby HOULDING Son   5 Scholar Armley   28
    William HOULDING Son   4 Scholar Armley   28
    Elizabeth HOULDING Daughter   2   Wortley   28
    Mary HOULDING Daughter   6mo   Wortley   28
9 66 Whitehall Road William WINTERBURN Head Married 40 Blacksmith Leeds   28
    Jane WINTERBURN Wife Married 40 Housewife Leeds   28
    Samuel WINTERBURN Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith Leeds   28
    John William WINTERBURN Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Leeds   28
    James CLUDERAY Step Son Unmarried 18 General Mechanic (iron fitter) Leeds   28
10 67 Whitehall Road Joseph HEBBLETHWAITE Head Married 44 Foreman Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Leeds   28
    Caroline HEBBLETHWAITE W Married 40 Housewife Leeds   28
    Mary Cawood HEBBLETHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 14 Factory Girl (Flax) Leeds   28
    Benjamin HEBBLETHWAITE Son   6 Scholar Wortley   28
    William H HEBBLETHWAITE Son   4   Wortley   28
    Eliza HASTE wife's sister Married 44 Living on Interest of Money Leeds   28
11 68 Whitehall Road John CLOUGH Head Married 58 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Birstall   28
    Maria CLOUGH Wife Married 58 Housewife Birstall   28
    Mary CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Wortley   28
    Maria CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Wortley   28
    Grace CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Wortley   28
    Esther CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 Pupil Teacher Wortley   28
    Jabez HALL Son in Law Married 36 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Wortley   28
    Nancy HALL Daughter Married 29 Dressmaker Wortley   28
    Henrietta HALL Gdaughter   9mo   Wortley entered Emilyetta 28
12 69 Whitehall Road Thomas SHACKLETON Head Married 62 Retired Corn Miller Ayrton   28
    Ann SHACKLETON Wife Married 60 Housewife Malton   28
    Walter Mathers SHACKLETON Son Unmarried 21 Corn Factor's Clerk Wortley   28
    John SHACKLETON Son Unmarried 16 Returned from School Wortley   28
    M SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 25 no business Wortley   28
    Ada SHACKLETON Gdaughter   4 no business Wortley   28
13 73 Whitehall Road John LLOYD Head Married 34 Iron heater Forge Lederley, Staffordshire   28
    Ann LLOYD Wife Married 31 Housewife Shirland, Derbyshire   28
    John LLOYD Son Unmarried 13 no business West Bromwich, Stafford   28
    B P LLOYD Son Unmarried 11 no business Edgeley, Staffordshire   28
    Alfred LLOYD Son Unmarried 8 no business West Bromich, Stafford   28
    R G LLOYD Son Unmarried 7 no business Wortley   28
    William LLOYD Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Tipton, Staffordshire   28
    Lavinia LLOYD Daughter Unmarried 1   Wortley   28
    Elizabeth C LLOYD Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant West Bromich, Stafford   28
14 74 Whitehall Road Isaac Parker SYKES Head Married 30 Furnace man at Forge (Iron) Armley   28
    Elizabeth SYKES Wife Married 34 Housewife Hunslet   28
    Samuel SYKES Son   7 Scholar Armley   28
    Mary SYKES Daughter   4   Armley   28
15 75 Whitehall Road Hannah BUTTREY Head Widow 59 Housewife Gildersome   28
    John Hartley BUTTREY Son Unmarried 19 General Mechanic (fitter) Wortley   28
    Mary MIDDLETON Daughter Widow 37 Woollen Cloth Burler Gildersome   28
    John MIDDLETON Grandson Unmarried 13 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Wortley   28
    William MIDDLETON Grandson   11 Brickmaker Wortley   28
    Ann MIDDLETON Grand daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   28
    Martha MIDDLETON Grand daughter   2 Scholar Wortley   28
16 76 Whitehall road Thomas HARDAKER Head Married 28 Engineman Railway Horsforth   29
    Sarah HARDAKER Wife Married 29 Housewife Leeds   29
    John W HARDAKER Son   1mo   Wortley   29
17 77 Whitehall Road Henry WHITEHEAD Head Married 22 Wood Sawyer Wortley   29
    Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Wife Married 21 Housewife & Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds   29
    Mary E WHITEHEAD Daughter   1   Leeds   29
18 78 Whitehall Road Jonas MANN Head Married 22 Sorter Post Office Wortley   29
    Ellen MANN Wife Married 20 Housewife Holbeck   29
    Lavinia MANN Daughter   5mo   Wortley   29
19 79 Whitehall Road Charles B CLUDERAY Head Married 22 Book Keeper Wortley   29
    Elizabeth CLUDERAY Wife Married 24 Housewife Woodhouse   29
20 80 Whitehall Road Richard ARMISTEAD Head Married 36 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Armley   29
    Ann ARMISTEAD Wife Married 34 Housewife Woodhouse   29
    Alfred ARMISTEAD Son   13 Scholar Wortley   29
    Arthur ARMISTEAD Son   8 Scholar Wortley   29
    Mary ARMISTEAD Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   29
    Ann E ARMISTEAD Daughter   1   Wortley   29
21 25 Gelderd Road Thomas BEAUMONT Head Married 35 Earthenware Dealer Huddlesfield   29
    Sarah BEAUMONT Wife Married 33 Housewife Holbeck   29
    Emma BEAUMONT Daughter   13 Woollen Machine Minder Holbeck   29
    Ann E BEAUMONT Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   29
    William BEAUMONT Son   7 Scholar Wortley   29
    John BEAUMONT Son   3 Scholar Wortley   29
    Thomas Benjamin BEAUMONT Son   3mo   Wortley   29
22 26 Gelderd Road Robert WEBSTER Head Married 28 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   29
    Ann WEBSTER Wife Married 27 Housewife Burley   29
23 27 Gelderd Road Samuel LUNN Head Married 25 Puddler - Iron Works Lofthouse   29
    Elizabeth LUNN Wife Married 24 Housewife Leeds   29
    James COLLINSON B in L Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Leeds   29
24 28 Gelderd Road John MAY Head Married 30 Mule Spinner (Woollen) Adwalton   29
    Elizabeth MAY Wife Married 29 Housewife Leeds   29
    Tom MAY Son   9mo   Wortley   29
25 29 Gelderd Road Alice BEAUMONT Head Widow 61 Housewife Heckmondwike   29
    Mary BEAUMONT Daughter Unmarried 22 Cotton Weaver Wortley   29
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT Daughter Unmarried 19 Mule Piecer (Woollen) Wortley   29
26 30 Gelderd Road John BOOTH Head Married 68 Herbalist, Licensed Medicine vendor Sowerbey   29
    Martha BOOTH Wife Married 62 Housewife Holbeck   29
27 31 Gelderd Road Hannah MacNEIL Head Married 40 Washerwoman Greenhow   29
28 32 Gelderd Road Isaac MARGERISON Head Married 36 Railway Clerk Chesterfield Derbyshire   29
    Dinah MARGERISON Wife Married 36 Boat binder Hull   29
    John MARGERISON Son Unmarried 13 Screwer at Flax Mill Thorne   29
    Sarah J MARGERISON Daughter   10 Scholar Macclesfield, Cheshire   29
    Elizabeth MARGERISON Daughter   8 Scholar Macclesfield, Cheshire   29
    James MARGERISON Son   6 Scholar Macclesfield, Cheshire   29
    William MARGERISON Son   1   Wortley   29
29 9 Smith Street Thomas REEDMAN Head Married 28 Engine Tenter (Corn Mill) Stamford, Lincolnshire   29
    Ann REEDMAN Wife Married 35 Housewife Driffield   29
    Martha A REEDMAN Daughter   4   Wortley   29
    John Edward REEDMAN Son   3   Wortley   29
30 10 Smith Street William PEEL Head Unmarried 28 Rag Merchant Wortley   30
31 2 Smith Street Thomas LISTER Head Married 39 Corn Miller Leeds   30
    Esther LISTER Wife Married 38 Housewife Pontefract   30
    M J LISTER Daughter Unmarried 16 Mule Piecer (Woollen) Leeds   30
    Francis LISTER Son Unmarried 13 Nail Cutter Wortley   30
    Robert LISTER Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Wortley   30
    Alfred LISTER Son   5 Scholar Wortley   30
    John LISTER Son   3   Wortley   30
    Emma LISTER Daughter   5mo   Wortley   30
32 3 Smith Street Thomas CAWTHERAY Head Married 53 Handle Setter (for Woollen) Wortley   30
    Mary CAWTHERAY Wife Married 45 Housewife Woodhouse   30
    Joseph CAWTHERAY Son Unmarried 21 Postman Wortley   30
    Charles CAWTHERAY Son Unmarried 18 Geer & Slaymaker Wortley   30
    Thomas CAWTHERAY Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   30
    Blackburn CAWTHERAY Son   13 Handle Setter Wortley   30
    John William CAWTHERAY Son   10 Teasle Cutter Beeston   30
    George CAWTHERAY Son   7 Scholar Beeston   30
    Alfred CAWTHERAY Son   3 Scholar Holbeck   30
33 4 Smith Street Sarah THOMAS Head Widow 52 Housewife Ovenden   30
    Edward THOMAS Son Unmarried 27 Railway Clerk Halifax   30
    William THOMAS Son Unmarried 21 Engine Smith Wortley   30
    Ann E THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   30
    Mary Ann THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   30
    James THOMAS Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Cloth Dresser Wortley   30
    Henry THOMAS Son   12 Scholar Wortley   30
34 5 Smith Street Samuel H BECKWITH Head Married 40 Stone Mason Leeds   30
    Ann BECKWITH Wife Married 40 Housewife Halifax   30
    Hannah BECKWITH Mother Widow 71 Poor Person Farnley   30
35 6 Smith Street Susanna TAYLOR Head Widow 49 Housewife Wortley   30
    William TAYLOR Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   30
    John FALKINGHAM Son in Law Married 23 Flax Dresser Holbeck   30
    Eliza F FALKINGHAM Daughter Married 21 Flax Dresser's Wife Wortley   30
    Emily FALKINGHAM daughter   5mo   Wortley   30
36 7 Smith Street George GREEN Head Unmarried 54 Sawyer Batley   30
    Frances GREEN Sister Unmarried 57 Housewife Batley   30
37 8 Smith Street John WHITEHEAD Head Married 59   Wortley   30
    Sarah WHITEHEAD Wife Married 51   Mirfield   30
    Thomas WHITEHEAD Son Unmarried 26   Wortley   30
    William WHITEHEAD Son Unmarried 16   Wortley   30
    James WHITEHEAD Son Unmarried 14 Flax Dresser Wortley   30
    Mary WHITEHEAD Daughter   10 Flax Dresser Wortley   30
    John WHITEHEAD Son   8 Flax Dresser Wortley   30
38 24 Gelderd Road John SHARP Head Married 51 Grocer Hunslet   30
    Grace SHARP Wife Married 51 Housewife Hunslet   30
    George Metcalf SHARP Son Unmarried 18 Clerk -Tradesmen Protection Society Wortley   30
    Mary Emily SHARP Daughter Unmarried 14 House work Hunslet   30
39 Smith Street Hannah CAWTHERAY Head Widow 70 Poor Person Wortley   30
    H CAWTHERAY Daughter Married 36 Cloth Burler (Woollen) Wortley   30
40 3 Smith Street Joseph SMITH Head Married 44 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   31
    Eliabeth SMITH Wife Married 37 Housewife Holbeck   31
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Burler (Woollen) Wortley   31
    J H SMITH Son   2 Scholar Wortley   31
    Annie Maria SMITH Daughter   1   Wortley   31
41 4 Smith Street Joseph WALKER Head Married 35 Slubber - Woollen Wortley   31
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 35 Housewife Wortley   31
    Henry WALKER Son Unmarried 14 Fitter Holbeck   31
    Samuel WALKER Son Unmarried 12 Woollen Piecer Holbeck   31
    John WALKER Son   19 Scholar Armley   31
    William WALKER Son   4 Scholar Wortley   31
    Thomas WALKER Son   8mo   Wortley   31
42 5 Smith Street Samuel PARKER Head Married 29 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   31
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 29 Flax Spinner Wortley   31
    Joseph PARKER Son   7   Wortley   31
    Ann Elizabeth PARKER Daughter   4   Wortley   31
    Emily PARKER Daughter   3   Wortley   31
43 6 Smith Street Hannah WILSON Head Widow 43 Cloth Burler (Woollen) Ireland   31
    S A EMSLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Leeds   31
    James WILSON Son Unmarried 20 Labouer at Iron Forge Hull   31
    E J WILSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Mungo Sorter Leeds   31
    Hannah WILSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Spinner Leeds   31
    Ellen WILSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Leeds   31
    Elizabeth WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   31
44 7 Smith Court Sam LUNN Head Widow 53 Formerly a Cook Knottingley   31
    Benjamin LUNN Stepson Unmarried 19 Plumber Leeds   31
46 10 Smith Court James GLEDHILL Head Married 48 Rag grinder Batley   31
    Harriet GLEDHILL Wife Married 52 Rad grinder's wife Batley   31
    Robert GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 18 Rag grinder Batley   31
    Benjamin GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 16 Rag grinder Batley   31
    Walter GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 11 Rag grinder Batley   31
47 11 Smith Court Sarah Ann GLEDHILL Head Married 20 Slubber's Wife Batley   31
    Benjamin A*d GLEDHILL Son Unmarried 3   Batley   31
    Sarah E GLEDHILL Daughter Unmarried 3mo   Batley   31
48 22 Gelderd Road Thomas WELLFORD Head Married 65 parish relief Barnard Castle, Durham   31
    Sarah WELLFORD Wife Married 68 Housewife Leeds   31
    Jabez STEED Lodger Widower 60 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   31
    John ROSLINGTON Lodger Widower 48 Woollen Weaver Wortley   31
    Joseph GILL Lodger Widower 71 Retired Tailor Leeds   31
49 21 Gelderd Road George ANDERSON Head Married 50 Mustard Maker Armley   31
    Elizabeth ANDERSON Wife Married 42 Housewife Milford   31
    George ANDERSON Son   7 Scholar Holbeck   31
50 2 Broadbent Court George LEE Head Married 57 Woollen Weaver Yeadon   31
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 54 Housewife Holbeck   31
    Sarah LEE Daughter Unmarried 31 Dril Weaver Wortley   31
    Jane LEE Daughter Unmarried 29 Yarn Reeler Woollen Wortley   31
51 4 Broadbent Court Jesse HOWSON Head Married 26 Boat Builder Methley   32
    Mary Jane HOWSON Wife Married 27 Housewife Knaresborough   32
    William HOWSON Son   2   Methley   32
    Matthew HOWSON Son   1   Methley   32
52 6 Broadbent Court George JACOBS Head Married 30 Carpet Weaver Wilton, Wiltshire   32
    Mary JACOBS Wife Married 23 Housewife Kidderminster, Worcestershire   32
53 8 Broadbent Court George JOHNSON Head Married 33 out door Labourer Wortley   32
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Wife Married 32 Housewife Leeds   32
    John Thomas JOHNSON Son   3   Wortley   32
    Martha A JOHNSON Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   32
    Mary Emily JOHNSON Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   32
54 9 Broadbent Court Elizabeth PARKER Head Widow 49 Housewife Builington   32
    Eliza PARKER Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Leeds   32
    M A PARKER Daughter Unmarried 15 Thread Spinner Leeds   32
    Sarah PARKER Daughter Unmarried 13 Flax Dresser Leeds   32
    Thomas PARKER Son   11 Printer Leeds   32
55 10 Broadbent Court Sarah WHEELWRIGHT Head Widow 65 Mangle Woman Leeds   32
56 11 Broadbent Court Thomas *ING Head Unmarried 20 Labourer at Iron Foundry Codney park,Derbyshire   32
    William *ING Father Married 60 Shoe Maker Codney park,Derbyshire   32
    M A *ING Mother Married 50 Housewife Mansfield, Notts   32
57 20 Gelderd Road Henry ADAMS Head Widower 55 Beershop Keeper Lincoln, Lincolnshire   32
    Sarah Ann ADAMS Daughter Unmarried 18 no occupation Saxelby, Lincolnshire   32
    Elizabeth A PEPPER Grand daughter Unmarried 11 Servant Lincoln, Lincolnshire   32
58 25 Spence Lane Robert PULLAN Head Married 24 Labourer - Brass Foundry Wortley   32
    Mary Ann PULLAN Wife Married 24 Housewife Hunslet   32
    John William PULLAN Son   1   Wortley   32
    H E PULLAN Daughter   3mo   Wortley   32
59 23 Spence Lane William GILLOTT Head Married 50 Woollen Weaver Hurstonland   32
    Elizabeth GILLOTT Wife Married 60 Housewife Hurstonland   32
60 21 Spence Lane James RIDING Head Married 60 Engine Tenter Leeds   32
    Jane RIDING Wife Married 59 Housewife Coneythorpe   32
    Edward RIDING Son Unmarried 18 General Mechanic Wortley   32
    Emily RIDING Daughter Unmarried 18 Flock Cleaner Wortley   32
    George RIDING Son Unmarried 15 Moulder Wortley   32
61 19 Spence Lane John William RYMAN Head Married 23 Railway Porter London, Middlesex   32
    Ann RYMAN Wife Married 27 Housewife London, Middlesex   32
62 Spence Lane James LEVALES Head Married 47 Corn Miller Topcliff   32
    Mary Ann LEVALES Wife Married 29 Corn Miller's Wife Northallerton   32
    Charlotte HARRISON Visitor Unmarried 34 Spinster Clifford   32
    Ellen EBLET Servant Unmarried 24 Housemaid Woodhouse, Derbyshire   32
    Priscilla CARTER Servant Unmarried 17 Housemaid Halton   32
63 10 Spence Lane Joseph BRADBURY Head Married 40 Schoolmaster Saddleworth   32
    Mary Ann BRADBURY Wife Married 39 School Master's Wife Huddersfield   32
    D A BRADBURY Son Unmarried 18 Student Huddersfield   32
    J B BRADBURY Son Unmarried 16 Pupil Teacher Huddersfield   32
    Alfred A BRADBURY Son Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher Huddersfield   32
64 85 Whitehall Road William SWALES Head Married 51 Grocer & t*ner *   33
    Ann SWALES Wife Married 50 Housewife Barmby   33
    George William SWALES Son Unmarried 17 White Leather Dresser Wortley   33
65 16 Whitehall Road Benjamin PARKINSON Head Married 61 Labourer Leeds   33
    Mary PARKINSON Wife Married 58 Housewife Armley   33
    James TURNER Boarder Unmarried 24 Forge man - Puddler St*worth   33
    Septimus TURNER Boarder Unmarried 20 Forge man - Puddler St*worth   33
    James PIDDLE Boarder Unmarried 23 Forge man - Puddler Leeds   33
66 ???? Sarah SWALLOW Head Widow 55 Housewife Beadon   33
    Edward YEWDALL Lodger Unmarried 22 Ball Furnace Man Wibsey   33
    Harry RHODES Lodger Unmarried 21 Ball Furnace Man BI*ley   33
    John ROWLEY Lodger Unmarried 19 Foreman Puddler B*dford   33
67 87 Whitehall Road William LONGSTAFF Head Widower 48 Beershop Keeper Leeds   33
    Thomas H DIURY Nephew Unmarried 13 Forge Lad Leeds   33
    Elizabeth WATSON Servant Widow 42 Housekeeper Leeds   33
68 24 Lord Street Joshua CHARNOCK Head Married 31 Corn Miller Burnley, Lancashire   33
    Martha CHARNOCK Wife Married 31 Housewife Beverley   33
    Thomas CHARNOCK Brother Unmarried 29 Corn Miller Esholt   33
    James CHARNOCK Brother Unmarried 17 Corn Miller Shipley   33
69 26 Lord Street James PYBUS Head Married 22 Corn Miller Wortley   33
    Emma PYBUS Wife Married 22 Housewife Woodhouse   33
    Clara EBLETT Visitor Wife's sister   9 Scholar Woodhouse   33
70 28 Lord Street William SPENCE Head Married 26 Engine Driver Locomotive Holbeck   33
    Mary SPENCE Wife Married 26 Housewife Saddleworth   33
71 30 Lord Street Stephen HOLGATE Head Married 30 Mechanic Fitter - Locomotives Leeds   33
    Sarah HOLGATE Wife Married 32 Housewife Wortley   33
    Arthur W HOLGATE Son   7 Scholar Wortley   33
72 32 Lord Street George BEAUMONT Head Married 31 Forgeman - Roller Hoyland   33
    Eliza BEAUMONT Wife Married 29 Housewife Kenninghall   33
73 Lord Street Joseph POLLARD Head Married 71 Cartwright Lofthouse   33
    Susanna POLLARD Wife Married 73 Housewife Medley   33
74 12 Coleman St Abraham ROGERS Head Married 74 Coalminer & Proprietor North Biarley   33
    Betty ROGERS Wife Married 55 Housewife Bradford   33
75 13 Coleman St Daniel SPENCE Head Married 44 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   33
    Sarah SPENCE Wife Married 42 Housewife Leeds   33
    John SPENCE Son Unmarried 22 Commercial Clerk Wortley   33
    Elizabeth SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Dresser Wortley   33
    Anna M SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Wortley   33
    Martha SPENCE Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   33
    Sarah Ann SPENCE Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   33
    Joseph Henry SPENCE Son   1   Wortley   33
76 14 Coleman Street David STANHOPE Head Married 29 Woollen Spinner Churwell   33
    Emma STANHOPE Wife Married 29 Woollen Weaver Wortley   33
    George STANHOPE Nephew Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner Leeds   33
77 15 Coleman Street William MARKS Head Married 26 Railway Guard Wellington, Somerset   33
    Susan MARKS Wife Married 26 Housewife Wellington, Somerset   33
    William J MARKS Son   4   Wellington, Somerset   33
    John Thomas MARKS Son   2   Holbeck   33
    Eliza MARKS Sister Unmarried 21 Servant Wellington, Somerset   33
78 16 Coleman Street William MOSS Head Married 24 Mechanic - fitter Leeds   34
    Elizabeth MOSS Wife Married 24 Boat Builder Garforth   34
79 1 Alderson Street John BLACKBURN Head Married 45 Press Setter Armley   34
    Sarah BLACKBURN Wife Married 40 Housewife Farnley   34
    Hannah BLACKBURN Daughter   12 no business Hunslet   34
    Emily BLACKBURN Daughter   7 Scholar Holbeck   34
    Arthur J BLACKBURN Son   2   Wortley   34
80 2 Alderson Street John SIXSMITH Head Married 37 Potter Lancashire   34
    Catherine SIXSMITH Wife Married 36 Housewife Bastwick, Oxfordshire   34
    Thomas SIXSMITH Son Unmarried 11 Labourer Beeston   34
    E A SIXSMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   34
    Moses SIXSMITH Son   6 Scholar Leeds   34
    John W SIXSMITH Son   2   Wortley   34
    Richard SIXSMITH Brother Unmarried 33 Labourer Lancashire   34
81 3 Alderson Street Thomas TALBOT Head Married 33 Corn Miller Farnley   34
    Elizabeth TALBOT Wife Married 35 Housewife Headingley   34
    Helen TALBOT Daughter   4 Scholar Headingley   34
    William TALBOT Son   2   Headingley   34
82 4 Alderson Street Thomas NUTTER Head Married 40 Dyer Leeds   34
    Ann NUTTER Wife Married 32 Housewife Rothwell   34
    James NUTTER Son Unmarried 11 Errand Boy Leeds   34
    Emma NUTTER Daughter   2   Wortley   34
    Hannah CLOUGH Sister in Law Unmarried 18 no calling Leeds   34
83 5 Alderson Street John HAIGH Head Married 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Almondbury   34
    Hannah HAIGH Wife Married 37 Woollen Stab Warper Pudsey   34
    J RAWCLIFF Step son Unmarried 19 Filler of Machine (Woollen) Pudsey   34
    Joseph RAWCLIFF Step son Unmarried 17 Cordwainer Pudsey   34
    James RAWCLIFF Step son Unmarried 15 Willeyer of Woollen Pudsey   34
    David RAWCLIFF Step son   9 Scholar Holbeck   34
    Simeon RAWCLIFF Step son   7 Scholar Holbeck   34
84 Acomb Street William HORMBY Head Married 40 Farm Labourer Winchester, Hampshire   34
    Sarah HORMBY Wife Married 24 Cap Maker Kirkstall   34
    Robert HORMBY Son   10mo   Holbeck   34
85 Acomb Street Joshua W ? THREAPLETON Head Married 27 Machine Warper (Woollen) Bramley   34
    Mary THREAPLETON Wife Married 27 Housewife Harrogate   34
    George H THREAPLETON Son   5 Scholar Leeds   34
    Alfred THREAPLETON Son   2   Leeds   34
86 Acomb Street James GREENWOOD Head Married 26 Iron Moulder Wortley   34
    Ann GREENWOOD Wife Married 23 Housewife Stanningley   34
    Sarah J GREENWOOD Daughter   2   Wortley   34
87 Acomb Street John BODDY Head Married 26 Stay Maker Bradford   34
    Sarah Ann BODDY Wife Married 24 Housewife Holbeck   34
    Arthur Benjamin BODDY Son   6 Scholar Holbeck   34
88 Acomb Street Richard SPEIGHT Head Married 27 Iron Refiner Bowling   34
    Martha A SPEIGHT Wife Married 23 Housewife Greenacre Moor, Lancashire   34
    Sam SPEIGHT Son   3   Bowling   34
    William SPEIGHT Son   1   Wortley   34
89 1 Acomb Street Andrew WORSNOP Head Married 32 Linen Warp dresser Wortley   35
    Susannah WORSNOP Wife Married 29 Housewife Beeston   35
    Mary J WORSNOP Daughter   1   Wortley   35
90 2 Acomb Street George HOPE Head Married 52 Store Keeper Darlington, Durham   35
    Mary HOPE Wife Married 53 Housewife Darlington, Durham   35
    John HOPE Son Unmarried 20 Engine Fitter Darlington, Durham   35
    Jane HOPE Daughter Unmarried 16 Assistant Teacher Darlington, Durham   35
91 3 Acomb Street George RIDER Head Married 21 Forge Man (Iron) Leeds   35
    Anna M RIDER Wife Married 23 Housewife Leeds   35
    George A RIDER Son   2   Leeds   35
92 4 Acomb Street Thomas WEST Head Married 31 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Leeds   35
    Sarah Ann WEST Wife Married 27 Housewife Rochdale, Lancashire   35
    Enos WEST Son   7 Scholar Rochdale, Lancashire   35
    Charles WEST Son   5 Scholar Rochdale, Lancashire   35
    Ann WEST Daughter   1mo   Wortley   35
93 5 Acomb Street Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 25 Labourer at Iron Forge Brumwaite   35
    Martha G SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 22 Housewife Leeds   35
    Emily SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   2mo   Wortley   35
94 6 Acomb Street Robert DENISON Head Married 35 Dealer in Butter & Eggs Weeton   35
    Christiana DENISON Wife Married 29 Housewife Leeds   35
    James H DENISON Son   2   Weeton   35
95 7 Acomb Street Robert WILSON Head Married 39 Porter (Railway) Leeds   35
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 40 Housewife Leeds   35
    Mary J WILSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Churwell   35
    Fanny WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar Churwell   35
    John W WILSON Son   8 Scholar Wortley   35
    Robert WILSON Son   6 Scholar Wortley   35
    Hannah WILSON Daughter   2   Wortley   35
    Lydia WILSON Daughter   1   Wortley   35
96 8 Acomb Street George MARSHALL Head Married 35 Puddler -Forge (Iron) Bledsoe, Bedfordshire   35
    Hannah MARSHALL Wife Married 35 Housewife Wortley   35
    William H MARSHALL Son Unmarried 13 Forge Boy Bradford   35
97 8 Rickard Street Kidd STUBB Head Married 35 Corn Miller Gouthwaite   35
    Mary STUBB Wife Married 29 Housewife Middlesmoor   35
    Mary HANDLEY Wife's grand Mother Widow 74 Poor Person Ramsgill   35
    Alfred GRAHAM Lodger Unmarried 26 Blacksmith Pateley Bridge   35
98 7 Rickard Street Edward SMITH Head Married 26 Boiler Maker Hunslet   35
    Eliza SMITH Wife Married 29 Housewife Leeds   35
    Squire SMITH Son   4 Scholar Wortley   35
    Mary J SMITH Daughter   2   Wortley   35
    Charles FLOCKTON Boarder   9 Scholar Leeds   35
99 10 Rickard Street Joseph DUFTON Head Married 31 Woollen Spinner Wortley   35
    Dinah DUFTON Wife Married 29 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   35
    John William DUFTON Son   7 Scholar Wortley   35
100 11 Rickard Street Charles TERRY Head Married 26 Forgeman Shelf   36
    Mary J TERRY Wife Married 19 Housewife Holbeck   36
    Samuel Henry TERRY Son   2wks   Wortley   36
    Martha TERRY Mother Married 47 Nurse Northowsam   36
101 12 Rickard Street Robert CHAPPLE Head Married 41 Grinder Axminster, Devonshire   36
    Elizabeth CHAPPLE Wife Married 40 Housewife Exeter, Devonshire   36
    Mary J CHAPPLE Daughter   9 Scholar Exeter, Devonshire   36
    Robert CHAPPLE Son   6 Scholar Exeter, Devonshire   36
    Hannah CHAPPLE Daughter   4 Scholar Exeter, Devonshire   36
102 13 Pickard Street Tobit PARKER Head Married 65 Warehouseman (Woollen) Ell*, Lancashire   36
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 61 Housewife Holbeck   36
103 14 Rickard Street Isaac NEWTON Head Married 42 Corn Miller Wortley   36
    Sarah NEWTON Wife Married 42 Housewife Wortley   36
    Emma NEWTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Servant Wortley   36
    Mary A NEWTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver (Woollen) Hunslet   36
    Martha NEWTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Mill Hand (Woollen) Meanwood   36
    John Barker NEWTON Son   12 Corn Miller Meanwood   36
    James NEWTON Son   10 Scholar Meanwood   36
    Henry NEWTON Son   6 Scholar Meanwood   36
    Sarah E NEWTON Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds   36
    Lilly NEWTON Daughter   inf   Wortley   36
104 15 Rickard Street James SCOTT Head Married 43 Grocer & Provision Dealer Holbeck   36
    Harriot SCOTT Wife Married 44 Grocer's Wife Holbeck   36
    Harriot MANN Niece Unmarried 11 Scholar Holbeck   36
    Samuel POUCHER Uncle Widower 61 Retired Post Office Servant Sleaord, Linconshire   36
105 1 Rickard Street Samuel WITTY Head Married 30 Butcher Newton   36
    Sarah WITTY Wife Married 26 Butcher's Wife Farnley   36
    Elizabeth WITTY Daughter   4   Wortley   36
106 3 Rickard Street Charles HANBY Head Married 32 Forge Man Plate Welder Carlton   36
    Sarah HANBY Wife Married 32 Housewife Hunslet   36
    George HANBY Son   11 Scholar Burley   36
    Elizabeth HANBY Daughter   9 Scholar Burley   36
    Jane HANBY Son   7 Scholar Holbeck   36
    Charles HANBY Son   3 Scholar Wortley   36
107 11 Rickard Street John ROBINSON Head Married 33 Mechanic's Labourer Beeston   36
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 32 Housewife Holbeck   36
    William ROBINSON Son   11 Half time worker Beeston   36
    Jane ROBINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Beeston   36
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Beeston   36
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter   1   Wortley   36
108 5 Rickard Street Charles DICKINSON Head Married 51 Coal Dealer Harrogate   36
    Martha DICKINSON Wife Married 45 Coal Dealer's Wife Pudsey   36
    John Henry DICKINSON Son Unmarried 18 General Mechanic Wortley   36
    Charles William DICKINSON Son   9 Scholar Wortley   36
109 6 Rickard Street Emma STEAD Head Widow 33 Charwoman Wortley   36
    Joshua STEAD Son Unmarried 11 Errand Boy Holbeck   36
    Thomas Naylor STEAD Son   10 Scholar Holbeck   36
    Elizabeth STEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   36
    Walter STEAD Son   6 Scholar Wortley   36
110 7 Pickard Street David H HIGGINS Head Married 39 Time Keeper for Woollen Mill Wortley   37
    Ann E HIGGINS Wife Married 39 Housewife Gildersome   37
    Joseph Hodgson HIGGINS Son Unmarried 18 Cork Cutter Wortley   37
    Tom H HIGGINS Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Drawer (Woollen) Wortley   37
    William H HIGGINS Son   12 Half Time Cloth Finisher Leeds   37
    Sarah H HIGGINS Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley   37
    George H HIGGINS Son   4 Scholar Wortley   37
    George HODGSON Father in Law Married 71 Woollen Cloth Maker Dewsbury   37
    Sarah HODGSON Mother in Law Married 63 Cloth Maker's Wife Gildersome   37
111 9 Burgess Street Benjamin RAMSDEN Head Married 40 Geer & Stay maker employing 3 men 2 boys 6 girls Wortley   37
    Phoebe RAMSDEN Wife Married 37 Housewife Wortley   37
    Arthur W RAMSDEN Son   4   Wortley   37
    Benjamin RAMSDEN Son   1   Wortley   37
    Mary EDDISON Servant Unmarried 58 Servant Wortley   37
112 Burgess Street Edward WEST Head Married 31 Railway Guard Burn   37
    Hannah WEST Wife Married 30 Housewife Bramley   37
    Sarah J WEST Daughter   8 Scholar Axminster, Devonshire   37
    Ann E WEST Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   37
    Lilley WEST Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   37
    Ethel WEST Daughter   8mo   Wortley   37
    Liilley TOWNEND Sister in Law Unmarried 23 Linen Weaver Bramley   37
113 11 Burgess Street Robert DAVIDSON Head Married 49 Blacksmith Hatfield   37
    Elizabeth DAVIDSON Wife Married 45 Housewife Bilton   37
    James H DAVIDSON Son Unmarried 17 Striker Leeds   37
    John DAVIDSON Son   9 Scholar Leeds   37
114 12 Burgess Street Harry HOLDSWORTH Head Married 33 Linen Warp Dresser Bradford   37
115 13 Burgess Street Daniel GUEST Head Married 31 Forgeman Tipton, Staffordshire   37
    Mary GUEST Wife Married 30 Housewife Marbro   37
    Elizabeth GUEST Daughter   7 Scholar Parkgate   37
    Thomas GUEST Son   5 Scholar Wortley   37
    Alfred GUEST Son   2 Scholar Wortley   37
    George GUEST Son   5mo   Wortley   37
    Sophia EVANS Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Tipton, Staffordshire   37
116 14 & !5 Burgess Street John HUDSON Head   28 Grocer Bradford   37
    Leah HUDSON Wife   28 Grocer's Wife Low Moor   37
    Mary J HUDSON Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   37
    William H HUDSON Son   3 Scholar Wortley   37
    James H HUDSON Son   8mo   Wortley   37
    William SMITH Apprentice   16 Grocer's Apprentice Low Moor   37
    Sarah Ann ROGERS Servant   15 House Servant Low Moor   37
117 1 Burgess Street Thomas W CROWTHER Head Married 51 Carrier at Corn Mill Birstal   37
    Mary CROWTHER Wife Married 51 Housewife Holbeck   37
    Mary J CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 17 Lime spreader Wortley   37
    Emma CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 15 Machine Minder (Woollen) Wortley   37
    Annis CROWTHER Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   37
118 2 Burgess Street Caroline SCHOLES Head Unmarried 35 Card maker Holbeck   37
119 3 Burgess Street James RUSHWORTH Head Married 33 Machinist Leeds   38
    Ann RUSHWORTH Wife Married 32 Housewife Armley   38
    Mary E RUSHWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   38
    Arthur RUSHWORTH Son   6 Scholar Leeds   38
    Emma RUSHWORTH Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   38
120 4 Burgess Street John HOLSTEAD Head Married 72 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Thornhill   38
    Elizabeth HOLSTEAD Wife Married 72 Housewife Thornhill   38
    Joseph HOLSTEAD Son Unmarried 37 Engine Driver Locomotive Thornhill   38
121 5 Burgess Street John DENISON Head Married 44 Stocktaker Iron Warehouse Weeton   38
    Jane DENISON Wife Married 41 Housewife Harewood   38
    Betsy DENISON Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Pannal   38
    William DENISON Son Unmarried 18 Steam Hammer Driver Pannal   38
    John DENISON Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic Turner Leathley   38
    Isabella DENISON Daughter Unmarried 13 House work Kirkstall   38
    Jane DENISON Daughter   7 Scholar Holbeck   38
    Samuel DENISON Son   8mo   Wortley   38
122 7 Burgess Stret Wheater FELL Head Married 32 Labourer on Highway Manningham   38
    Ellen FELL Wife Married 31 Housewife Grassington   38
123 8 Burgess Street John CLIFF Head Married 41 Police Sergeant Wortley   38
    Elizabeth CLIFF Wife Married 43 Housewife Wortley   38
    Eliza M CLIFF Daughter Unmarried 18 Mule Piecer (Woollen) Wortley   38
    Samuel H CLIFF Son Unmarried 15 Wool Cloth Warehouse Boy Wortley   38
    Sarah B CLIFF Daughter   17 Wool Bobbin Winder Wortley   38
    John A CLIFF Son   9 Scholar Wortley   38
    George A CLIFF Son   6 Scholar Leeds   38
    Thomas H CLIFF Son   4 Scholar Wortley   38
124 9 Little Russell Street Hannah FILLINGHAM Head Widow 40 Housewife Stanley   38
    Mary FILLINGHAM Daughter Unmarried 18 Milliner & Dressmaker Wakefield   38
    Sarah FILLINGHAM Daughter Unmarried 16 Milliner & Dressmaker Wakefield   38
    Eliza FILLINGHAM Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Huddersfield   38
    Thomas FILLINGHAM Son   2   Leeds   38
    James ROBERTS Lodger Unmarried 19 Finer of Iron Cowsley, Staffordshire   38
    Matthew HENDERSON Lodger Unmarried 20 Labourer at Iron Forge South Shields, Durham   38
    Benjamin EALEY Lodger Unmarried 21 Hammer Man Forge Wakefield   38
    Joseph EALEY Lodger Unmarried 16 Labourer at Iron Forge Wakefield   38
125 10 Little Russell Street Abraham BARNES Head Married 35 Forge Man Shearer Stanningley   38
    Mary BARNES Wife Married 29 Housewife Bramley   38
    John E BARNES Son   8   Bramley   38
    Charles H BARNES Son   6   Armley   38
    George W BARNES Son   3   Wortley   38
    Ann J BARNES Daughter   1   Wortley   38
126 11 Little Russell Street William HOWARD Head Married 49 House & machine Painter Wortley   38
    Jane HOWARD Wife Married 46 Housewife Hull   38
    Mary J HOWARD Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Wortley   38
    John HOWARD Son   14 General Mechanic Holbeck   38
    Hannah J GIBSON Daughter Widow 24 Flax mill Hand Wortley   38
127 13 Little Russell Street William RUSCOE Head Married 39 Maltster (Journeyman) Wellington, Northamptonshire   39
    Elizabeth RUSCOE Wife Married 37 Housewife Stanion, Northamptonshire   39
    William RUSCOE Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Horsforth   39
    John T RUSCOE Son   12 Clay Getter Balby, Northamptonshire   39
    Tom RUSCOE Son   10 Clay Getter Balby, Northamptonshire   39
    Ezra RUSCOE Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   39
    Hannah M RUSCOE Daughter   4 Scholar Holbeck   39
    Frederick A RUSCOE Son   3   Wortley   39
    Mary J RUSCOE Daughter   1   Wortley   39
    Mary Anna TILLEY Sister   22 Servant Stanion, Northamptonshire   39
128 14 Little Russell Street Charles Cordingley BEST Head Married 30 Mechanic Mortar Maker Holbeck   39
    Jane BEST Wife Married 30 Housewife Wortley   39
    Elizabeth BEST Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   39
    Selina BEST Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   39
    Charles W BEST Son   2   Wortley   39
129 15 Little Russell Street James SCHOFIELD Head Married 65 Dyer Wakefield   39
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Wife Married 69 Housewife Leeds   39
130 16 Little Russell Street Simeon HILEY Head Married 39 Engineman at Corn Mill Priestley Green   39
    Mary HILEY Wife Married 38 Housewife Woodhouse Hill   39
    James HILEY Son Unmarried 16 Corn Dresser Bradford   39
    John HILEY Son   14 Wool Cloth Factory Hand Woodhouse Hill   39
    Elizabeth HILEY Daughter   10 Scholar Bankfoot   39
    Alfred HILEY Son   6mo   Wortley   39
    John BRIGGS Boarder Unmarried 28 Engineman at Corn Mill Bingley   39
131 92 Whitehall Road John BENTLEY Head Married 48 Licensed Victualler Gildersome   39
    Sarah BENTLEY Wife Married 47 Housewife Wortley   39
    Ann BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Domestic work Wortley   39
    William BENTLEY Son Unmarried 16 Upholsterer Wortley   39
    John BENTLEY Son   13 Scholar Wortley   39
    Eliza BENTLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   39
    William DAWSON Lodger   51 Brewer Leeds   39
    James SAIDLER Lodger   24 Iron Forge Furnaceman Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland   39
    James BARKER Lodger   55 Corn Factor Banasing   39
132 93 Whitehall Road Joshua SYKES Head Married 26 Forgeman (Iron) Armley   39
    Agnes SYKES Wife Married 21 Housewife Horsforth   39
    Sarah J SYKES Daughter   2   Wortley   39
    Thomas H SYKES Son   3mo   Wortley   39
    James HARKER Lodger Married 51 Delver Stone Quarry Bewerley   39
    Jane HARKER Lodger Married 52 Housewife Lancaster, Lancashire   39
133 94 Whitehall Road James ANDREW Head Married 54 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Saddleworth   39
    Mary ANDREW Wife Married 56 Housewife Denbydale   39
    Harriet ANDREW Daughter Unmarried 28 Domestic work Leeds   39
    Emma BLAKEBROUGH Servant Unmarried 15 nothing Leeds   39
134 95 Whitehall Road Isaac BAMFORTH Head Married 40 Tailor Hunslet   40
    Jane BAMFORTH Wife Married 37 Housewife Hunslet   40
    Elizabeth Ann BAMFORTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Boat Builder Wortley   40
    John W BAMFORTH Son   12 Scholar Wortley   40
    Samuel BAMFORTH Son   9 Scholar Wortley   40
    Benjamin BAMFORTH Son   5 Scholar Wortley   40
    Sarah J BAMFORTH Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   40
    Hannah BAMFORTH Daughter   1   Wortley   40
135 96 Whitehall Road John BAMFORTH Head Widower 61 Cloth Finisher Master employing 7men 2 boys 4women Hunslet   40
    Elizabeth BAMFORTH Daughter Unmarried 28 Domestic Holbeck   40
135a 1 Laura Street Hannah WALLY Head Widow 68 Housewife Sheffield   40
    Emma WALLY Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Scribbler Filler Holbeck   40
136 4 Laura Street William ALLKINS Head Married 48 Railway Clerk Doveridge, Derbyshire   40
    Elizabeth ALLKINS Wife Married 42 Housewife Dundalk, Ireland   40
    Harry ALLKINS Son Unmarried 20 Locomotive Fireman Leeds   40
    William R ALLKINS Son Unmarried 16 Railway Clerk Leeds   40
    Thomas FAISBY Son in Law Married 28 Forgeman (Iron) Swanwick, Derbyshire   40
    Sarah Ann FAISBY Daughter Married 22 Forgeman's Wife Leeds   40
    Ann FAISBY Grand daughter   4   Leeds   40
    Frederick FAISBY Grandson   3   Leeds   40
137 5 Laura Street Thomas TOLSON Head Married 49 Oil Miller Dewsbury   40
    Sarah TOLSON Wife Married 54 Housewife Frampton, Gloucestershire   40
138 6 Laura Street Thomas MOSS Head Married 33 Engineer at Iron Forge Rothwell   40
    Ellen MOSS Wife Married 33 Housewife Woodlesford   40
    Ann MOSS Daughter   8 Scholar Hunslet   40
    Sarah J MOSS Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   40
    Arthur MOSS Son   2   Wortley   40
    James E MOSS Son   2mo   Wortley   40
139 7 Laure Street Richard JACKSON Head Married 33 Forgeman Shearer Bramley   40
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 34 Housewife Bramley   40
    Benjamin JACKSON Son   5 Scholar Wortley   40
140 8 Laura Street John BANNISTER Head Married 34 Millwright Bingley   40
    Marie B BANNISTER Wife Married 32 Housewife Wilsden   40
    Martha BANNISTER Daughter   9 Scholar Bingley   40
    Mary E BANNISTER Daughter   7 Scholar Bingley   40
    Henry BANNISTER Son   5 Scholar Leeds   40
    James BANNISTER Son   2 Scholar Leeds   40
    Alice Ann BANNISTER Daughter   3mo   Leeds   40
141 1 Clare Sttreet Robert HOLT Head Married 35 Cloth Fuller (Woollen) Leeds   40
    Betsy HOLT Wife Married 38 Housewife Leeds   40
142 2 Clare Street David MILLARD Head Married 22 Corn Miller Pateley   40
    Frances MILLARD Wife Married 22 Housewife Leeds   40
143 3 Clare Street James BOOTH Head Married 32 Engine man Wortley   40
    Eliza BOOTH Wife Married 34 Dressmaker Honley   40
144 4 Clare Street Joseph DUKE Head Married 50 Furnaceman Long Oulton   40
    Martha DUKE Wife Married 41 Housewife Hoyland   40
145 5 Clare Street Samuel KING Head Married 33 Furnaceman (Iron) Cadney Park, Derbyshire   41
    Barbara KING Wife Married 33 Housewife Leeds   41
    Susannah KING Daughter   7 Scholar Hawbeck   41
    Mary KING Daughter   5 Scholar Holbeck   41
    Hannah KING Daughter   3   Wortley   41
146 6 Clare Street Joseph OATES Head Married 21 Mechanic Iron Turner Leeds   41
    Mary OATES Wife Married 23 Housewife & Cloth Weaver Wortley   41
    George W OATES Son   1   Wortley   41
147 7 Clare Street John RAWNSLEY Head Married 37 Carpenter Rawden   41
    Ann RAWNSLEY Wife Married 37 Housewife Addingshaw   41
    Tom RAWNSLEY Son   12 Scholar Skipton   41
    Eliza RAWNSLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Rawden   41
    Sophia A RAWNSLEY Daughter   2mo   Wortley   41
148 8 Clare Street James CORDINGTON Head Married 43 Engine Driver Locomotive Leeds   41
    Judith CORDINGTON Wife Married 32 Housewife Skipton   41
    Elizabeth CORDINGTON Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   41
    James Thomas CORDINGTON Son   6 Scholar Leeds   41
149 9 Clare Street John PERRY Head Married 28 Boiler Plate Roller Wolverhampton, Staffordshire   41
    Jane PERRY Wife Married 28 Housewife Wolverhampton, Staffordshire   41
    Thirza PERRY Daughter   8 Scholar Wolverhampton, Staffordshire   41
    William A PERRY Son   2 Scholar Leeds   41
    Fanny E PERRY Daughter   1mo   Leeds   41
150 1 Cavan Street George BARRETT ? Head Married 37 Railway Porter Bridford, Wiltshire   41
    Elizabeth BARRETT ? Wife Married 33 Housewife Sandal   41
    James BARRETT ? Son   8 Scholar Leeds   41
    Ann BARRETT ? Daughter   6   Leeds   41
    Emily BARRETT ? Daughter   3   Leeds   41
    George BARRETT ? Son   10mo   Leeds   41
    Mary BARRETT ? Daughter   10mo   Leeds   41
151 2 Cavan Street Benjamin BROWN Head Married 34 Forge Man (Iron) Rothwell   41
    Betty BROWN Wife Married 38 Housewife Lutherton   41
    Louisa BROWN Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   41
    John W BROWN Son   3 Scholar Wortley   41
152 3 Cavan Street Jonathan CREDLAND Head Married 27 Steel Melter Darlton, Nottinghamshire   41
    Elizabeth CREDLAND Wife Married 22 Housewife Holbeck   41
153 4 Cavan Street Sidney SMITH Head Married 35 Blacksmith Liversedge   41
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 37 Housewife Dewsbury   41
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 13 Cloth Spinner (Woollen) Dewsbury   41
    Abraham SMITH Son   7 Scholar Leeds   41
    Sarah H SMITH Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   41
    Thomas SMITH Son   3 Scholar Leeds   41
    John W SMITH Son   5mo   Leeds   41
    Ann SYKES Visitor   20 Dressmaker Liversedge   41
154 5 Cavan Street George NICHOLSON Head   31 Brewer Harewood   41
    Sarah J NICHOLSON Wife   30 Housewife Fellowscliff   41
    Elizabeth NICHOLSON Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   41
    John W NICHOLSON Son   5 Scholar Wortley   41
    George NICHOLSON Son   5mo infant Wortley   41
155 6 Cavan Street John WALKER Head Married 46 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Leeds   42
    Sarah WALKER Wife Married 51 Housewife Halifax   42
156 7 Cavan Street John PORKETT Head Married 55 Engineer Leeds   42
    Margaret PORKETT Wife Married 45 Housewife Leeds   42
    Samuel PORKETT Son Unmarried 21 Clerk Holbeck   42
    Benjamin PORKETT Son   11 Errand Boy Hunslet   42
    Thomas PORKETT Son   9   Hunslet   42
    Eli PORKETT Son   2   Holbeck   42
    Ruth PORKETT Daughter   6mo   Holbeck   42
157 1 Sutton Street William Henry SMITH Head Married 29   Wakefield   42
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 25 Housewife Keasby   42
    Richard H SMITH Son   3   Leeds   42
    Thomas W SMITH Son   4mo   Wortley   42
158 2 Sutton Street Thomas FOTHERGILL Head Married 40 Forge Man (Iron) Kirby Steven, Westmoreland   42
    Mary A FOTHERGILL Wife Married 39 Housewife Stainland   42
    Edward FOTHERGILL Son   14 Assistant to Father Bowling   42
    Coates FOTHERGILL Son   12 Drawer out, Apprentice Bradford   42
    Sarah E FOTHERGILL Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   42
    Jane E FOTHERGILL Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   42
159 3 Sutton Street John STEAD Head Married 24 Forge Man (Iron) Kirkstall   42
    Ann STEAD Wife Married 25 Piler Bramley   42
    Mary STEAD Daughter   3   Wortley   42
160 Cavan Street John SPENCER Head Married 32 Model Maker Hunslet   42
    Fanny SPENCER Wife Married 33 Housewife Mirfield   42
    James SPENCER Son   9 Scholar Hunslet   42
    Mary E SPENCER Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   42
    Emily SPENCER Daughter   5 Scholar Busley   42
    Daniel SPENCER Son   2   Armley   42
161 Sutton Street Henry MOUNTAIN Head Married 27 Forge Man (Iron) Bramley   42
    Mary MOUNTAIN Wife Married 25 Housewife Wortley   42
    John W MOUNTAIN Son   1   Wortley   42
162 Sutton Street John EDDISON Head Married 36 Woollen Scribbling Master employing 4 men & 2 girls Armley   42
    Hannah Maria EDDISON Wife Married 34 Housewife Holbeck   42
    Joseph EDDISON Son   8 Scholar Holbeck   42
    Thomas EDDISON Son   3   Holbeck   42
163 7 Sutton Street John STAPLETON Head Married 35 Iron Founder Leeds   42
    Martha A STAPLETON Wife Married 33 Housewife Halifax   42
    Mary A STAPLETON Daughter   11 Woollen Factory Hand -Piecer Bradford   42
    Joseph STAPLETON Son   9 Scholar Hunslet   42
    Eliza STAPLETON Daughter   3   Wortley   42
    Mary JOWETT Wife's Mother Married ?? Visitor Wortley   42
164 8 Sutton Street Charles WALSHAW Head Married 41 Smith Heckmondwike   42
    Sarah WALSHAW Wife Married 40 Housewife Heckmondwike   42
    Ann WALSHAW Daughter Unmarried 17 Scrap Piler (iron) Heckmondwike   42
    John S WALSHAW Son   14 Joiner Heckmondwike   42
    Jane WALSHAW Daughter   11 Scholar Heckmondwike   42
    Mary WALSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Heckmondwike   42
    Eliza WALSHAW Daughter   3   Wortley   42
    Charles WALSHAW Son   1   Wortley   42
165 9 Sutton Street Robert PITTS Head Married 51 Forge Man (Iron) Hunslet   43
    Jane PITTS Wife Married 41 Housewife Hunslet   43
    Sarah Ann PITTS Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Hunslet   43
    Mary E PITTS Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Hunslet   43
166 10 Sutton Street George JAGGAR Head Married 46 Forge Labourer Iron Armley   43
    Mary JAGGAR Wife Married 38 Housewife Escrick   43
    Joseph JAGGAR Son   10 Scholar Leeds   43
    William H JAGGAR Son   4 Scholar Wortley   43
    Hannah J JAGGAR Daughter   1   Wortley   43
    Alfred SKELTON Visitor Unmarried 22 Forge Man Puddler (Iron) Staffordshire   43
167 11 Sutton Street Sarah ECCLES Head Widow 55 Housewife Bolton on Dearne   43
    John ECCLES Son Unmarried 22 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   43
    William ECCLES Son Unmarried 20 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   43
    Tom ECCLES Son   13 Scholar Wortley   43
168 12 Sutton Street John OATES Head Married 25 Press Setter (Woollen) Leeds   43
    Drusilla OATES Wife Married 25 Housewife Holbeck   43
    Ann E OATES Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   43
169 13 Sutton Street Alfred BELL Head Unmarried 19 Clerk in the Mechanic trade & Grocer & Provision Dealer Leeds   43
    Susanna CRAVEN Servant Widow 52 House Keeper Leeds   43
170 1 Coleman Street Thomas MORTIMER Head Married 31 Blacksmith Windhill   43
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Wife Married 29 Housewife Windhill   43
    Mary E MORTIMER Daughter   3 Scholar Windhill   43
    George F MORTIMER Son   9mo   Wortley   43
171 1 Stanley Street Mary LEAF Head Unmarried 29 Flax Spinner Holbeck   43
172 2 Stanley Street Thomas SPENCER Head Married 23 Woollen Yarn Spinner Hunslet   43
    Hannah SPENCER Wife Married 24 Housewife Beeston   43
    James SPENCER Son   3 Scholar Armley   43
    Peter SPENCER Son   1   Armley   43
    George A SPENCER Son   1mo   Wortley   43
173 3 Stanley Street William RANSFORD Head Married 35 Puddler (Iron) Wolverhampton, Staffordshire   43
    Mary RANSFORD Wife Married 32 Housewife France   43
    Henry RANSFORD Son   10 Scholar Dudley Port, Staffordshire   43
    Elizabeth RANSFORD Daughter   5 Scholar Dudley Port, Staffordshire   43
    William RANSFORD Son   3 Scholar Hanley:Staffordshire   43
    Sarah Ann RANSFORD Daughter   1   Wortley   43
    Elizabeth WOODWARD Lodger Widow 52 Nurse Birmingham, Warwickshire   43
174 4 Stanley Street Joshua PEART Head Married 52 Model Maker Gildersome   43
    Hannah PEART Wife Married 40 Scribbler Filler (Woollen) Bridgnorth Salop   43
    William PEART Visitor Married 31 Gun Carriage Fitter Wortley   43
    David PEART Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Iron Works Wortley   43
    George BARRETT Son Unmarried 18 Owner's shop Man Birmingham, Warwickshire   43
    John BARRETT Son   14 Labourer Iron Works Newcastle under Lyne   43
175 5 Stanley Street John CLUDERAY Head Married 42 Patent Axle maker Wortley   43
    Elizabeth CLUDERAY Wife Married 39 Housewife Beeston   43
    Richard CLUDERAY Son Unmarried 20 Cloth Warehouse man Woollen Wortley   43
    William Bradley CLUDERAY Son   15 Iron Worker Wortley   43
    James CLUDERAY Son   6 Scholar Wortley   43
    John CLUDERAY Son   4 Scholar Wortley   43
    Bradley Walker CLUDERAY Son   10 Scholar Birshal   43
176 6 Stanley Street Peter W GREENWOOD Head Married 31 Clothier Woollen Spinner Leeds   44
    Jane GREENWOOD Wife Married 31 Housewife Wortley   44
    Alfred GREENWOOD Son   12   Wortley   44
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter   9 Scholar Beeston   44
    Ann E GREENWOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Armley   44
    Eliza GREENWOOD Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   44
    John GREENWOOD Son   1   Wortley   44
177 7 Stanley Street John FARRAR Head Married 40 General Mechanic Fitter Armley   44
    Hannah FARRAR Wife Married 39 Housewife Holbeck   44
    Louisa FARRAR Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Armley   44
    Abraham FARRAR Son   13 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Armley   44
    John FARRAR Son   10 Scholar Armley   44
    Henry FARRAR Son   8 Scholar Armley   44
    Sam FARRAR Son   4 Scholar Armley   44
    Helen FARRAR Daughter   1   Wortley   44
178 1 Railway Terrace James STEWART Head Married 39 Manufacturing Chemist Gateshead, Durham   44
    Sarah STEWART Wife Married 49 Housewife Hightown   44
    Jane STEWART Sister Unmarried 54 House servant Gateshead, Durham   44
179 2 Railway Terrace John BUTTERFIELD Head Married 29 Railway Porter Baildon   44
    Hannah BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 26 Housewife Timble Great   44
180 3 Railway Terrace Stephen JAMES Head Married 35 Railway Porter Pickhill   44
    Ellen JAMES Wife Married 36 Housewife Leeds   44
    Thomas JAMES Son   6 Scholar Leeds   44
    William H JAMES Son   4 Scholar Leeds   44
    Ellen JAMES Daughter   2   Leeds   44
    Rachel JAMES Daughter   8mo   Wortley   44
    Abraham JAMES Brother Unmarried 22 Railway Porter Pickhill   44
181 4 Railway Terrace John LOTHERINGTON Head Married 44 Labourer at Railway Holme on Spalding Moor   44
    Hannah LOTHERINGTON Wife Married 40 Housewife Holme on Spalding Moor   44
    Mary J LOTHERINGTON Daughter Unmarried 20 no business Holme on Spalding Moor   44
    Thomas LOTHERINGTON Son Unmarried 19 Smith Holme on Spalding Moor   44
    John LOTHERINGTON Son   16 Iron Turner Harswell   44
    William LOTHERINGTON Son   14 Organ Builder Harswell   44
    Arthur LOTHERINGTON Son   2   Wortley   44
    Frederick A LOTHERINGTON Grandson   3   Bramley   44
182 5 Railway Terrace Richard BURNS Head Married 28 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Leeds   44
    Ellen BURNS Wife Married 25 Housewife Thirsk   44
    John W BURNS Son   2   Leeds   44
183 6 Railway Terrace William JACKSON Head Married 22 General Mechanic Fitter Gruelthorpe My Note;Grewelthorpe? 44
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 26 Housewife Leeds   44
    Harry LAYCOCK Brother in Law Unmarried 27 Model Maker Leeds   44
184 7 Railway Terrace Joseph BACKHOUSE Head Married 42 Stuff Dyer Leeds   45
    Ann BACKHOUSE Wife Married 43 Housewife Leeds   45
    Martha BACKHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 19 Flax Spinner Leeds   45
    Ruth BACKHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Leeds   45
    Reuben BACKHOUSE Son Unmarried 14 Plumber Leeds   45
    Levi BACKHOUSE Son   12 Scholar Leeds   45
    Emily BACKHOUSE Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   45
    Joe BACKHOUSE Son   5 Scholar Leeds   45
185 8 Railway Terrace John BAXENDALE Head Married 36 Engine Fitter Hull   45
    Ann BAXENDALE Wife Married 35 Housewife Leeds   45
    Joseph BAXENDALE Son Unmarried 15 Machine Turner Leeds   45
    Martha BAXENDALE Daughter   13 Scholar Hunslet   45
    Sarah BAXENDALE Daughter   4 Scholar Hunslet   45
    Squire BAXENDALE Son   7mo   Wortley   45
186 9 Railway Terrace Joseph BACKHOUSE Head Married 26 Machine Maker Garforth   45
    Mary BACKHOUSE Wife Married 25 Housewife Parr, Lancashire   45
187 10 Railway Terrace John INGLEBY Head Married 49 Carpenter Masham   45
    Ann INGLEBY Wife Married 44 Housewife Gruelthorpe   45
    Marie INGLEBY Daughter Married 22 Flax Spreader Gruelthorpe   45
    Thomas J INGLEBY Son Unmarried 19 Cabinet Maker Gruelthorpe   45
    William A INGLEBY Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Gruelthorpe   45
    Sarah Ann INGLEBY Daughter   12 Scholar Boro'bridge   45
    Mary J INGLEBY Daughter   10 Scholar Boro'bridge   45
    John INGLEBY Son   6 Scholar Horsforth   45
    H H WALKER Son in Law Married 21 Boiler Smith Halifax   45
188 11 Railway Terrace Joseph GLEDHILL Head Married 20 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Lockwood   45
    Ann GLEDHILL Wife Married 30 Housewife Leeds   45
    Elizabeth A GLEDHILL Daughter   3   Leeds   45
    Horace GLEDHILL Son   8mo   Wortley   45
189 12 Railway Terrace Edward SORFLEET Head Married 33 Police Officer Horncastle, Lincolnshire   45
    Sophie SORFLEET Wife Married 36 Housewife Raithby, Lincolnshire   45
    Sarah Ann SORFLEET Daughter   3   Leeds   45
    Sophie SORFLEET Daughter   1   * Northamptonshire   45
    John SHIELD Boarder Unmarried 19 Police Officer Ayr, Scotland   45
190 13 Railway Terrace Mary Ann RAPER Head Married 51 Housewife Fowston   45
    Hannah WOOD Son's wife Married 27 Dressmaker Rastrick   45
    Sarah Ann WOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Fitter of Sewing Machine Sheffield   45
    Miriam WOOD Grand daughter   3   Newcastle, Northamptonshire   45
    George SPEICHLEY Boarder Unmarried 24 Railway Porter Yaxley, Huntingdonshire   45
    Joseph PARMENTER Boarder Unmarried 25 Railway Porter Bollingden, Essex   45
191 14 Railway Terrace Isaac SMITH Head Married 34 Railway Porter Catton   45
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 30 Housewife Thirsk   45
    Thomas SMITH Lodger Unmarried 24 Labourer Railway Catton   45
    Charles MOORING Lodger Unmarried 25 Labourer Railway Selby   45
192 !5 Railway Terrace John TYSON Head Married 40 Railway Porter Kendall, Westmoreland   45
    Harriet TYSON Wife Married 37 Housewife Hansworth, Nottinghamshire   45
    Emily E TYSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Royston   45
    Thomas WOOD Boarder Unmarried 6mo   Wortley   45
    John Mc DONALD Boarder Unmarried 25 Police Officer *, Scotland   45
    Hugh Mc DONALD Boarder Unmarried 20 Police Officer *, Scotland   45
    Alexander Mc FARLANE Boarder Married 25 Police Officer *, Scotland   45
193 16 Railway Terrace Thomas LONGMAN Head Married 27 Labourer Foundry Hull   46
    Rosamon LONGMAN Wife Married 27 Housewife Market Weighton   46
    William LONGMAN Son   5   Leeds   46
    Hannah LONGMAN Daughter   3   Wortley   46
    Jane A LONGMAN Daughter   6mo   Wortley   46
194 17 Railway Terrace Samuel COWLING Head Married 25 Model Maker Leeds   46
    Hannah COWLING Wife Married 25 Housewife Bingley   46
    William Christopher COWLING Son   3   Wortley   46
    John Oddy COWLING Son   1   Wortley   46
195 18 Railway Terrace Miles WOOD Head Married 53 Dyer Liversedge   46
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 41 Housewife Morley   46
    James WOOD Son Unmarried 31 Dyer Liversedge   46
    Hannah E WOOD Daughter Unmarried 26 House work Morley   46
    Thomas H WOOD Son Unmarried 19 Dyer Morley   46
    Edward WOOD Son Unmarried 16 Dyer Morley   46
    George WOOD Son Unmarried 15 Cabinet Maker Morley   46
    Robert WOOD Son   14 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Morley   46
    Charles W WOOD Son   9 Scholar Wortley   46
    Frederick WOOD Son   6 Scholar Wortley   46
196 19 Railway Terrace William GREAVES Head Married 26 Shoeing Smith Kearby   46
    Sarah GREAVES Wife Married 24 Housewife Moor Allerton   46
    Hannah GREAVES Daughter   1   Leeds   46
197 20 Railway Terrace Edward BARRACLOUGH Head Married 32 Labourer in Dyehouse Holbeck   46
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 29 Housewife Holbeck   46
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Hunslet   46
    George BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 1   Wortley   46
    Hannah HIRST Visitor Unmarried 27 Laundress Leeds   46
198 21 Railway Terrace Samuel DALMER Head Married 24 Labourer (Railway) Leeds   46
    Emma DALMER Wife Married 21 Housewife Wolverhampton, Staffordshire   46
    Clara J DALMER Daughter   1   Wortley   46
199 22 Railway Terrace Charles WHITWORTH Head Married 35 Railway Pointsman Dewsbury   46
    Elizabeth WHITWORTH Wife Married 36 Housewife Thornhill   46
    Sarah E WHITWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Armley   46
    William WHITWORTH Son   8 Scholar Wortley   46
    Louisa WHITWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley   46
    Benson WHITWORTH Son   1   Wortley   46
    Charles TEMPREL Lodger Unmarried 18 Railway Booking Clerk Doncaster   46
    Peter MANSE Lodger Unmarried 27 Policeman Scotland   46
    Elizabeth EVANS Visitor Married 33 Wife of Commercial Traveller Leeds   46
200 23 Railway Terrace Edward WHITEHEAD Head Married 32 Railway Guard Thornhill   47
    Hannah WHITEHEAD Wife Married 29 Housewife Mirfield   47
    George WHITEHEAD Son   6 Scholar Mirfield   47
    Charles Edward WHITEHEAD Son   5 Scholar Mirfield   47
    Sam WHITEHEAD Son   3 Scholar Mirfield   47
    Ann E WHITEHEAD Daughter   2   Leeds   47
    Emma WHITEHEAD Daughter   10mo   Leeds   47
201 24 Railway Terrace John McKAY Head Married 25 Plate Layer (Railway) Scotland   47
    Mary Ann McKAY Wife Married 25 Housewife Huddersfield   47
    Robert McKAY Son   2   Wortley   47
202 25 Railway Terrace Charles HARRIS Head Married 52 Pensioner London   47
    Ann HARRIS Wife Married 46 Housewife Trowbridge, Wiltshire   47
    John D HARRIS Son Unmarried 20 Corn Miller Leeds   47
    Elizabeth D HARRIS Daughter   14 Scholar Leeds   47
    Samuel KEITHLEY Lodger Unmarried 26 Labourer Foundry Farsley   47
202a 27 Railway Terrace Joseph TOMLINSON Head Married 43 Labourer Foundry Leeds   47
    Sarah TOMLINSON Wife Married 40 Housewife Harewood   47
    Charlotte HARTLEY Niece   7 Scholar Harewood   47
203 Railway Terrace William DRIVER Head Married 21 Grocer & General dealer Wortley   47
    Mary DRIVER Wife Married 19 Housewife Leeds   47
204 Lawson Street John DAVISON Head Married 41 Car & Carriage Builder Yorkshire   47
    Harriet DAVISON Wife Married 40 Housewife Yorkshire   47
    Harriet DAVISON Daughter   11   Yorkshire   47
    Sarah J DAVISON Daughter   9   Yorkshire   47
    Golden DAVISON Son   6   Yorkshire   47
    Tom DAVISON Son   4   Yorkshire   47
205 5 Lawson Street John YATES Head Married 39 General Mechanic Fitter Birstall   47
    Jane YATES Wife Married 40 Housewife Birstall   47
    Joseph YATES Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic Turner Birstall   47
    Mary YATES Daughter   13 Scholar Birstall   47
    Ann YATES Daughter   11 Scholar Birstall   47
    John T YATES Son   7 Scholar Birstall   47
    Emily YATES Daughter   5   Birstall   47
206 3 Lawson Street Daniel HOPKINSON Head Married 47 Joiner & Carpenter Birstall   47
    Rachel HOPKINSON Wife Married 42 Housewife Birstall   47
    Arthur HOPKINSON Son   9 Scholar Birstall   47
    Edwin MORTIMER Nephew   7 Scholar Gomersal   47
207 1 Gelderd Road Samuel KAY Head Married 44 Cloth Manufacturer employing 3 men & 4 Girls Hunslet   47
    Rebecca KAY Wife Married 42 Housewife Leeds   47
    Jane KAY Daughter Unmarried 19 at home Leeds   47
    Louisa KAY Daughter Unmarried 15 at home Leeds   47
208 9 Gelderd Road Richard SHIRES Head Married 49 Carpet Cleaner Yeadon   47
    Sarah SHIRES Wife Married 51 Housewife Leeds   47
209 Gas House Yard William SCHOFIELD Head Married 28 Superintendent of Gas Works Wortley   47
    Eliza SCHOFIELD Wife Married 26 Housewife Leeds   47
    Mary E SCHOFIELD Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley   47
    Clara SCHOFIELD Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   47
    Florence SCHOFIELD Daughter   1   Wortley   47
210 1 Holgate Row Thomas DALMER Head Married 41 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Leeds   47
    Mary DALMER Wife Married 42 Housewife Leeds   47
211 2 Holgate Row James JACKSON Head Married 39 Out Door Labourer Coxwold   47
    Sarah JACKSON Wife Married 38 Housewife Thirsk   47
    Hannah JACKSON Daughter   10 Scholar Thirsk   47
    Ann JACKSON Daughter   5 Scholar Newborough   47
212 3 Holgate Row Jane FLETCHER Head Widow 48 Housewife Drighlington   47
    Ann FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 23 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Wortley   47
    Emily FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Gildersome   47
213 4 Holgate Row Henry KILLERBY Head Married 33 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Leeds   48
    Elizabeth KILLERBY Wife Married 27 Housewife Leeds   48
    Henrietta KILLERBY Daughter   3   Leeds   48
    Janet KILLERBY Daughter   7mo   Wortley   48
214 5 Holgate Row William PASHLEY Head Married 32 Railway Porter Barmby   48
    Ann PASHLEY Wife Married 29 Housewife Astleby   48
215 6 Holgate Row Thomas HOWGATE Head Married 51 Woollen Weaver Armley   48
    Hannah HOWGATE Wife Married 46 Housewife Holmfirth   48
    William HOWGATE Son Unmarried 20 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Holmfirth   48
    Mary HOWGATE Daughter Unmarried 17 Mule Piecer (Woollen) Holmfirth   48
    John HOWGATE Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Holmfirth   48
216 23 Atkinson Place William H WORMALD Head Married 27 Railway Porter Yeadon   48
    Martha A WORMALD Wife Married 28 Housewife Yeadon   48
    Arthur J WORMALD Son   10 Scholar Yeadon   48
    William T WORMALD Son   5 Scholar Yeadon   48
217 21 Atkinson Place John FOSTER Head Married 48 Traveller for Flour Mill Leeds   48
    Mary Ann FOSTER Wife Married 47 Housewife Wortley   48
    Charles BELL Brother in Law Unmarried 53 Woollen Weaver Wortley   48
    Charles TURNER Son in Law Married 28 Engine Driver Carlton, Lancashire   48
    Anna E FOSTER Daughter Married 25 Engine Driver's wife Wortley   48
218 19 Atkinson Place John H SUDDABY Head Married 53 Railway Porter Tonbridge, Kent   48
    Jane SUDDABY Wife Married 51 Housewife Little Driffield   48
    Henry SUDDABY Son Unmarried 28 Railway Porter Saxton   48
    Thomas SUDDABY Son Unmarried 23 Railway Porter Cotness   48
    Robert SUDDABY Son Unmarried 18 Railway Porter Cotness   48
    Charles SUDDABY Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Finisher (Woollen) Hull   48
    Mary A SUDDABY Daughter   11 at home Cotness   48
219 17 Atkinson Place John W JONES Head Married 49 Puddler (Iron) Abergavenney, Monmouthshire   48
    Elizabeth JONES Wife Married 44 Housewife Low Moor   48
    Eleanor JONES Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Low Moor   48
    David TIGNELL Lodger Married 33 Puddler (Iron) Bowling   48
    Uriah SHARP Lodger Unmarried 24 Puddler (Iron) Low Moor   48
220 15 Atkinson Place Joseph GREAVES Head Married 46 Woollen Manufacturer & Flock dealer Farsley   48
    Maria GREAVES Wife Married 42 Housewife Wortley   48
    Ben W GREAVES Son   13 Scholar Leeds   48
    Eliza GREAVES Daughter   11 Scholar Wortley   48
    Joseph GREAVES Son   5 Scholar Wortley   48
    Maria GREAVES Daughter   3   Wortley   48
221 13 Atkinson Place Thomas HUNTLEY Head Married 50 Butcher Gargrave   48
    Maria HUNTLEY Wife Married 49 Housewife Hobden   48
    Ann HUNTLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 House Work Holbeck   48
    Thomas HUNTLEY Son Unmarried 23 Butcher Holbeck   48
    Robert HUNTLEY Son Unmarried 20 Butcher Holbeck   48
    Isobel HUNTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Housewife Holbeck   48
    James HUNTLEY Son Unmarried 16 Grocer's Assistant Holbeck   48
    Joseph HUNTLEY Son   13 Scholar Holbeck   49
    Charles HUNTLEY Son   11 Scholar Holbeck   49
    Mary J HUNTLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   49
222 11 Atkinson Place Caleb PEAT Head Married 28 Mechanic or Fitter Wortley entered PEART 49
    Eliza PEAT Wife Married 25 Housewife Wortley entered PEART 49
    Clara PEAT Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley entered PEART 49
    John L PEAT Son   2   Wortley entered PEART 49
    James PEAT Son   1mo   Wortley entered PEART 49
223 9 Atkinson Place Samuel ATKINSON Head Married 28 Handle Setter Gildersome   49
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 26 Housewife Leeds   49
    John ATKINSON Son   5 Scholar Wortley   49
    Randal ATKINSON Son   3 Scholar Wortley   49
    James Stephenson ATKINSON Son   7mo   Wortley   49
224 7 Atkinson Place John HORNER Head Married 34 Railway Porter Leeds   49
    Catharine HORNER Wife Married 25 Housewife Leeds   49
    Samuel HORNER Son   12 Errand Boy Leeds   49
    Ellen HORNER Daughter   10   Leeds   49
    William HORNER Son   6 Scholar Leeds   49
225 5 Atkinson Place David WHITAKER Head Married 24 Brick Maker Hunslet   49
    Harriet WHITAKER Wife Married 23 Housewife Holbeck   49
226 3 Atkinson Place Grace ATKINSON Head Married 54 Mangle Woman Gildersome   49
227 1 Atkinson Place James FIRTH Head Widower 45 Grocer Dewsbury   49
    Ann FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Linen Weaver Holbeck   49
    Rhoda FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 16 House Maid Holbeck   49
    Elizabeth FIRTH Daughter   12 Scholar Holbeck   49
    Jane FIRTH Daughter   8 Scholar Holbeck   49
228 11 Wellington Road Abraham CROWTHER Head Married 21 Carrier at Corn Mill Wortley   49
    Mary A CROWTHER Wife Married 23 Housewife Leeds   49
    Emma CROWTHER Daughter   11mo   Wortley   49
229 8 Gas House Court John BEARPARK Head Married 25 Joiner Hendesby   49
    Elizabeth BEARPARK Wife Married 28 Housewife Bath-Thirsk   49
230 7 Gas House Court Samuel BANNISTER Head Married 49 Wool Carder Armley   49
    Sarah BANNISTER Wife Married 47 Housewife Armley   49
    James BANNISTER Son Unmarried 21 Card Cleaner (Woollen) Wortley   49
    Emma BANNISTER Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Wortley   49
    Samuel BANNISTER Son   8   Wortley   49
231 6 Gas House Court Samuel HAWKSHAW Head Married 53 Slubber (Woollen) Armley   49
    Sarah HAWKSHAW Wife Married 52 Housewife Holbeck   49
    Jonathan HAWKSHAW Son Married 26 Slubber (Woollen) Holbeck   49
    James HAWKSHAW Son Unmarried 24 Slubber (Woollen) Wortley   49
    John HAWKSHAW Son Unmarried 17 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   49
    Ellen HAWKSHAW Daughter Unmarried 15 Reeler Flax Wortley   49
232 5 Gas House Court John HARRISON Head Married 61 Bricklayer Longborough, Leicestershire   49
    Jane HARRISON Wife Married 64 Housewife Nottingham, Notts   49
    George HARRISON Son Unmarried 21 Bricklayer Leceister, Leceistershire   49
    Jane HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 24 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Longborough, Leicestershire   49
    Edward HARRISON Son Married 37 Bleacher Nottingham, Notts   49
    Sarah HARRISON Son's wife Married 35 Housewife Leceister, Leceistershire   49
    Charlotte HARRISON Daughter   8 Scholar Leceister, Leceistershire   49
    E J HARRISON Daughter   4   Nottingham, Notts   49
233 4 Gas House Court Joseph BECK Head Married 48 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Beeston   50
    Catherine BECK Wife Married 44 Housewife Beeston   50
    Emmah BECK Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Beeston   50
    Sarah E BECK Daughter   10 Scholar Beeston   50
234 1 Gas House Court John GREAVES Head Married 44 Cloth Presser (Woollen) Beeston   50
    Ann GREAVES Wife Married 45 Housewife Beeston   50
    Arthur GREAVES Son Unmarried 12 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Beeston   50
    Maria GREAVES Daughter Unmarried 17 Mule Piecer (Woollen) Beeston   50
    Emma GREAVES Daughter Unmarried 15 Mule Piecer (Woollen) Beeston   50
    Lucy A GREAVES Daughter   6 Scholar Wortley   50
235 2 Gas House Court Alfred MATHEWS Head Married 22 Tailor F*lock, Bedfordshire   50
    Margaret MATHEWS Wife Married 20 Housewife Ainderby Steeple   50
    Margaret MATHEWS Daughter   2mo   Wortley   50
    Richard FISHBURN Head Married 16 Tailor's Apprentice Aindesley Steeple   50
236 3 Gas House Court James NAYLOR Head Married 28 Carrier Leeds   50
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Wife   30 Seamstress Kirkstall   50
    Sophie NAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   50
    George NAYLOR Son   4   Wortley   50
    Thomas HUMBLE wife's brother Unmarried 32 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Burley   50
237 8 Wellington Road John LOFTHOUSE Head Married 31 Boot Maker Bradford   50
    Emma LOFTHOUSE Wife Married 30 Housewife Armley   50
    Esther H LOFTHOUSE Daughter   6 Scholar Eccleshill   50
    Johnson LOFTHOUSE Son   4 Scholar Eccleshill   50
    Ann LOFTHOUSE Daughter   5mo   Wortley   50
238 9 Wellington Road William NEWBY Head Married 48 Cloth Carrier (Woollen) Leeds   50
    Martha A NEWBY Daughter Unmarried 19 Stay maker Leeds   50
239 10 Wellington Road Amos KERSHAW Head Married 44 Furnace Tenter Iron Leeds   50
    Hannah KERSHAW Wife Married 46 Housewife Leeds   50
    Amos KERSHAW Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Leeds   50
    Benjamin KERSHAW Son   14 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Leeds   50
240 3 Wellington Road Charles HARDCASTLE Head Married 33 Smith Ripley   50
    Eliza HARDCASTLE Wife Married 33 Housewife Stillingfleet   50
    Thomas STEAD Visitor Married 41 Farmer Pyedale   50
    Hannah STEAD Visitor Married 32 Housewife Escrick   50
241 4 Wellington Road Tom LAYCOCK Head Married 22 Cloth Maker up (Woollen) Leeds   50
    Martha LAYCOCK Wife Married 27 Housewihe & Dressmaker Leeds   50
242 5 Wellington Road Samuel WOODHEAD Head Married 37 Mechanic Turner Wortley   50
    Ann WOODHEAD Wife Married 34 Housewife Wortley   50
    William WOODHEAD Son   13 Pupil Teacher Wortley   50
243 6 Wellington Road David DAWSON Head Married 53 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Leeds   50
    Elizabeth DAWSON Wife Married 46 Housewife Leeds   50
    John HARDING Visitor Married 22 Railway Porter Caythorpe   50
    Mary HARDING Visitor Married 20 Housewife Leeds   50
244 7 Wellington Road Mary BULLOUGH Head Widow 58 Housewife Wortley   50
    Sarah BULLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 32 Warper (Woollen) Wortley   50
    Eliza BULLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 30 Warper (Woollen) Wortley   50
    Walter BULLOUGH Grandson   7 Scholar Pudsey   50
245 1 Ellis buildings Joseph THACKRAY Head Married 40 Iron Warehouse Clerk Bramley   51
    Sarah THACKRAY Wife Married 36 Housewife Bramley   51
    William T THACKRAY Son   8 Scholar Wortley   51
    John H THACKRAY Son   3   Wortley   51
246 2 Ellis Buildings Samuel TOWNSEND Head Married 44 Cloth Dresser (Woollen) Wortley   51
    Elizabeth TOWNSEND Wife Married 44 Housewife Pudsey   51
    Ann TOWNSEND Daughter   13 Piecer (Woollen) Leeds   51
247 5 Ellis Buildings Hannah SYKES Head Widow 59 School Mistress Mirfield   51
    Alfred SYKES Son Unmarried 20 Tinner & Coppersmith Wortley   51
    Mary E DICKINSON Lodger   5 Scholar Leeds   51
248 7 Ellis Buildings Joseph DENTON Head Married 45 Clothier Woollen Weaver Bramley   51
    Amelia DENTON Wife Married 34 Housewife Bramley   51
    Mary DENTON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   51
    Elizabeth DENTON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   51
249 9 Ellis Buildings Squire HOWDEN Head Married 24 Labourer at Foundry iron Leeds   51
    Ellen HOWDEN Wife Married 32 Housewife Leeds   51
    John HOWDEN Son   9   Leeds   51
    Squire HOWDEN Son   3   Leeds   51
250 85 Gelderd Road John WOOD Head Married 47 Engine Man Railway Beeston   51
    Matilda WOOD Wife Married 37 Housewife Hunslet   51
    Mary E WOOD Daughter Unmarried 22 Cap Maker Leeds   51
    John James BRAY Stepson   11 Scholar Leeds   51
    Emmanuel Bray WOOD Son   3   Holbeck   51
    Margaretta WOOD Daughter   1   Dewsbury   51
251 86 Gelderd Road Joseph SWALLOW Head Married 34 Mechanic Labourer Iron Leeds   51
    Elizabeth SWALLOW Wife Married 30 Housewife Manchester, Lancashire   51
    Louisa SWALLOW Daughter   9 Bobbin Winder (Cotton) Leeds   51
    Esther SWALLOW Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   51
    Emily SWALLOW Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds   51
    Elizabeth SWALLOW Daughter   11mo   Leeds   51
    Emily HARDING Niece   8 Scholar Leeds   51
252 87 Gelderd Road William ENDEACOTT Head Married 32 Railway Porter Leeds   51
    Emma ENDEACOTT Wife Married 27 Housewife Shottingley   51
    Alice ENDEACOTT Daughter   1   Leeds   51
253 88 Gelderd Road John SUTTON Head Married 48 Retired Tailor *ith, Durham   51
    Elizabeth SUTTON Wife Married 60 Housewife Hunslet   51
    Joseph MOORE Lodger Unmarried 22 Joiner Porlington   51
254 89 Gelderd Road Matthew BICKERDIKE Head Married 36 Locomotive Engine Driver Thirsk   51
    Ellen BICKERDIKE Daughter   12 Scholar Kirby Wiske   51
    William BICKERDIKE Son   9 Scholar Leeds   51
    Catherine BICKERDIKE Daughter   7 Scholar Thirsk   51
    Hannah BICKERDIKE Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   51
255 90 Gelderd Road John FURNESS Head Married 27 Locomotive Fireman Leeds   51
256 91 Gelderd Road Robert TURNER Head Married 42 Licensed Victualler Stanningley   51
    Rebecca TURNER Wife Married 38 Housewife Stanningley   51
    Ann SHIRES Daughter Unmarried 20 House Maid Stanningley   51
    Edward HARDING Servant   17 Brewer Wortley   51
257 Wellington Road John JOHNSON Head Married 43 Mechanical Engineer Scotland   52
    Sarah JOHNSON Wife Married 38 Housewife Derbyshire   52
    Alfred JOHNSON Son Unmarried 19 Apprentice Buckinghamshire   52