Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1861: ED 21

 

The 1861 census for Farnley is covered by piece RG9/3352. The File is split here by Enumeration District

Enumeration District 21, folios 36 to 53, Enumerator: J M Waite:

"Part of the township of Farnley comprising all that part of Farnley from the North side of Farnley Hill bottom to Chapel Lane bottom and farnley chapel and Hough End to Barker Hill- comprising all houses east & west Chapel Lane, Lowfold, North & South Hall Lane, Park Spring End to the Beulah, Wind Mill, Lane Side, Long Road, Back Lane Moor Side Walsh Lane to Barker Hill, Cud Hill & Cockersdale".

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1   JAGGAR Edwin Head M 52 Groom & Gardener Farnley 36
    JAGGAR Sophia Wife M 49   Skipton 36
    JAGGAR William B Son   17 ? Hammer Iron Wortley 36
    JAGGAR Isabella Daur   16 Scholar Wortley 36
    JAGGAR Charles E Son   11 Scholar Farnley 36
    JAGGAR Maria L Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 36
    JAGGAR Jonathan R Brother U 44 Cloth Finisher Farnley 36
    WHITE John Lodger U 21 Police Officer Halifax 36
    CONROY Robert Lodger U 34 Hamer man Iron IRL 36
2   PAWSON William Head M 66 Magistrate of the Bor. of LeedsWoollen Cloth Merchant Leeds emp 197 men-40 boys-97 women-32 girls Farmer of 50 acres empl 3 men +1 boy Farnley 36
    PAWSON Sarah Wife M 48   Horbury 36
    PAWSON Thomas Son   15 Wool Sorter Farnley 36
    PAWSON Charles H Son   8 Scholar Farnley 36
    BROOKS Ellen Cook   46 Cook Bilton Harrogate 36
    PRESTON Jane serv   21 Housemaid Farnley 36
    BEAUMONT Martha serv   22 Sewing Maid Farnley 36
3 Chapel Lane NICHOLS Samuel Head M 60 Coachman & Gardener Thorner 36
    NICHOLS Martha Wife M 63 Housewife Tong 36
    NICHOLS Joseph Son U 25 Stone Quarryman Farnley 36
    NICHOLS Samuel Son U 22 Clerk Iron Works Farnley 36
4 Chapel Lane PRESTON William Head M 60 Miner Aberford 36
    PRESTON Elizabeth Wife M 55   Wortley 36
    PRESTON Mary Daur U 38   Farnley 36
    PRESTON Henry Son U 29 Blacksmith Farnley 36
5 Chapel Lane PRESTON John Head M 32 Carter Farnley 36
    PRESTON Allice Wife M 32   Armley 36
    PRESTON Henry Son   5 Scholar Farnley 36
    PRESTON William P Son   3   Farnley 36
    PRESTON Ruth Daur   2   Farnley 36
    PEARCE Elizabeth serv   10 House Servant Wortley 36
6 Chapel Lane SWALLOW Joseph Head M 39 Farmer of 32 acres empl 3 men Farnley 36
    SWALLOW Sarah Wife M 46   Farnley 36
    SWALLOW Edmund Son   14 Mechanic (engineer) Farnley 36
    SWALLOW Walter Son   11 Scholar Farnley 36
    SWALLOW Raynar Son   10 Scholar Farnley 36
    SWALLOW Joseph Son   7 Scholar Farnley 36
7 Chapel Lane NUSSEY Thomas Head M 43 Cordwainer emp 1 man Farnley 36
    NUSSEY Margret Wife M 35   Farnley 36
    NUSSEY Mary H Daur   6 Scholar Farnley 36
8 Town Street FARLEY Thomas Head   35 Labourer about pits IRL 37
    FARLEY Maria L Wife   37   IRL 37
    FARLEY Edward Son   16 Coal Miner IRL 37
    FARLEY John Son   14 Hurrier in Coal Mine IRL 37
    FARLEY Thomas Son   11 Hurrier in Coal Mine Hunslet 37
    FARLEY William Son   8 Scholar Hunslet 37
    FARLEY Arthur Son   6 Scholar Hunslet 37
    FARLEY Sam Son   3 Scholar Farnley 37
    FARLEY Elizabeth Daur   8m   Farnley 37
9 Town Street GLOVER John Head M 30 Labourer Irons Works Pudsey 37
    GLOVER Mary A Wife M 29   Stanningley 37
    GLOVER Martha Daur   9 Scholar Pudsey 37
    GLOVER Sarah Daur   7 Scholar Pudsey 37
    GLOVER Samuel H Son   5   Pudsey 37
10 Town Street FARRAR John Head W 60 Weigher of Pig Iron Forge Farnley 37
    FARRAR Sarah Daur U 30 Burler of Woollen Cloth Farnley 37
11 Town Street RATCLIFFE Noah Head M 24 Plate Man Forge LEI Loughbro 37
    RATCLIFFE Ellen Wife M 22   Farnley 37
    RATCLIFFE Samuel F Son   1   Farnley 37
12 Low Fold GLOVER Richard Head M 56 Labourer in Warehouse Forge Ashford 37
    GLOVER Sarah Wife M 37   Pudsey 37
    GLOVER Allice Daur U 22 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Pudsey 37
13 Low Fold DAVID Joseph Head M 43 Labourer about Forge Armley 37
    DAVID Jane Wife M 23   Bramley 37
    DAVID Emma Daur   3   Leeds 37
14 Low Fold DIXON Ann Head M 36 Lodging home keeper Leeds 37
15 Low Fold DICKINSON Thomas Head M 42 Labourer Rolling Mills Forge Greenhow Hill 37
    DICKINSON Elizabeth Wife M 39   Bramley 37
    DICKINSON Benjamin B Son   13 Labourer Rolling Mills Forge Bradford 37
    DICKINSON Thomas Son   11 Coal Miner Bradford 37
    DICKINSON Mary H Daur   7 Scholar Bowling 37
    DICKINSON Ann Daur   3   Bowling 37
    DICKINSON Elizabeth Daur   5m   Farnley 37
16 Low Fold LAWSON Thomas Head M 54 Carter Farnley 37
    LAWSON Mary Wife M 51   Bramley 37
    LAWSON Joseph Son U 23 Labourer Coke Mill Forge Bramley 37
    LAWSON Thomas Son U 20 Carter Bramley 37
    LAWSON William Son u 18 Carter Bramley 37
    LAWSON Allice Daur   11 Scholar Bramley 37
    COATES William Lodger U 20 Carter Darley 37
17 Low Fold BRADLEY Reuben Lodger U 27 Carter Guiseley 37
    SPENCER Christopher Head M 30 Coke Burner Forge Bowling 37
    SPENCER Mary Wife M 24 Burler of Woollen Cloth Bramley 37
    SPENCER Sarah A Daur   2   Farnley 37
18 Low Fold SMITH James Head M 61 Woollen Weaver (power) Gildersome 37
    SMITH Mary Wife M 61   Gildersome 37
    SMITH George Son U 32 Labourer Refinery Forge Gildersome 37
    SMITH Edwin Son U 27 Woollen Weaver (power) Gildersome 37
19 Low Fold BEAUMONT Elizabeth Head W 48 Warper of wollen warps Honley 38
    BEAUMONT Mary Ann Daur U 21 Woollen Weaver (power) Farnley 38
    BEAUMONT William H Son U 19 Ball Furnaceman forge Pudsey 38
    BEAUMONT Joseph Son   16 Ball Furnaceman forge Pudsey 38
    BEAUMONT Jane G Daur   14 Mule Piecener Woollen Pudsey 38
    BEAUMONT Sarah Daur   12 Scholar Pudsey 38
    BEAUMONT George Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 38
    BEAUMONT James Son   4 Scholar Pudsey 38
20 Low Fold WALMSLEY Mary A Head W 43 Burler Woollen Cloth Farnley 38
    WALMSLEY William Son   7 Scholar Farnley 38
    WALMSLEY Ruth Daur   5 Scholar Farnley 38
21 Low Fold BICKERDIKE Thomas R Head M 34 Fuller Woollen Cloth Farnley 38
    BICKERDIKE Ellen Wife M 31   Farnley 38
    BICKERDIKE Mary Jane Daur   6   Bramley 38
    BICKERDIKE Elizabeth A Daur   5 Scholar Bramley 38
    BICKERDIKE Frances Daur   3   Farnley 38
    BICKERDIKE Harry Son   8m   Farnley 38
22 Low Fold WEBSTER Christopher Head M 29 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley 38
    WEBSTER Selina Wife M 26   Bramley 38
    WEBSTER Ann Eliza Daur   1   Wortley 38
    WEBSTER Fanny Daur   3wks   Farnley 38
23 Low Fold WOODCOCK Samson Head M 29 Small Wire Weaver Hightown 38
    WOODCOCK Eliza Ann Wife M 29   Hightown 38
    WOODCOCK John Allan Son   5   Hightown 38
24 Low Fold HULLAH Thomas Head M 40 Coal Miner Dewsbury 38
    HULLAH Sarah Wife M 39   Low Moor 38
    HULLAH Charles Son U 18 Coal Miner Low Moor 38
    HULLAH Frederick Son   14 Coal Miner Low Moor 38
    HULLAH Levi Son   12 Coal Miner Farnley 38
    HULLAH Friend Son   1   Hunslet 38
25 Low Fold THRIPLETON Cephas Head M 37 Slubber Woollen Farnley 38
    THRIPLETON Sarah Ann Wife M 37   Leeds 38
26 Low Fold BOOTH Joseph Head M 25 Woollen Spinner (power) Bramley 38
    BOOTH Betsy Wife M 22   Bramley 38
    BOOTH David Son   9m   Farnley 38
27 Low Fold BOOTH John Head M 27 Blacksmith Tong 38
    BOOTH Mary Jane Wife M 25 Woollen Weaver (power) Farnley 38
28 Low Fold MOUNSEY Joseph Head M 29 Engine Tenter Low Moor 38
    MOUNSEY Mary Wife M 27   Wortley 38
    MOUNSEY Sarah Ann Daur   3 Scholar Farnley 38
    MOUNSEY James W Son   7m   Farnley 38
29 Low Fold WILSON John D Head M 54 Carter Great Beeston 38
    WILSON Hannah Wife M 51   Micklefield 38
    WILSON Margret Daur   17 Burler Woollen Cloth Farnley 38
    WILSON George Son   31 Carter LAN Preston 38
    WILSON Williem Son   21 Ball Furnace man Forge Farnley 38
    WILSON John Son   19 Footman Farnley 38
    BOOTH Ann Visitor W 85   Barkston Ash 38
30 Low Fold WILLIAMS Theopolis Head M 26 Puddler of Iron GLS Puckle Church 39
    WILLIAMS Sarah Ann Wife M 25   Scholes 39
31 Low Fold ROBINSON Leonard Head   41 Woollen Manufacturer empl 3 men Farnley 39
    ROBINSON Elizabeth Wife   39   Bramley 39
    ROBINSON Ann Eliza Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 39
    ROBINSON William W Son   6 Scholar Farnley 39
32 Low Fold HOLDSWORTH Hannah Head W 48 Wool Sorter Wortley 39
    HOLDSWORTH John Son U 28 Ball Furnace man Forge Farnley 39
    HOLDSWORTH Emma Daur   15   Farnley 39
33 Low Fold ROBINSON Priscilla Head W 47 Cloth Burler Woollen Farnley 39
    ROBINSON Martha Daur U 22 Cloth Burler Woollen Farnley 39
34 Low Fold WILKINSON Isaac Head M 42 Woollen Foreman (mill) Armley 39
    WILKINSON Mary Wife M 48   Wortley 39
    WILKINSON Mary Daur U 18 Woollen Weaver (power) Armley 39
    WILKINSON Susannah Daur   12 Scholar Armley 39
    WILKINSON Mary Emma Visitor   38 Scholar Armley 39
36 Low Fold LEE Isabella Head W 15 Woollen Warper Wortley 39
    LEE Betsy R Daur   12 Woollen piecer Farnley 39
    LEE Sarah Ann Daur   6 Woollen piecer Armley 39
    LEE Isabella Daur     Scholar Wortley 39
37 Low Fold HARRISON Martha Head W 77 Small farmer 2 acres Wortley 39
    HARRISON Ellen Daur U 44   Pudsey 39
    BARRETT George Tenant? W 63 Carter Otley 39
38 Low Fold GAMBLE Thomas Head M 40 Cloth Woollen Maker Manager Farnley 39
    GAMBLE Elizabeth Wife M 36   Wortley 39
    GAMBLE Sarah Ann Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 39
39 Fawkes Hill SOWDEN James Head M 41 Woollen Weaver (Hand) & small Wares Dealer Farnley 39
    SOWDEN Sarah Wife M 34   Farnley 39
    SOWDEN Esther Daur   6 Scholar Farnley 39
    SOWDEN Lucy Daur   4 Scholar Farnley 39
    SOWDEN Sam Son   1   Farnley 39
40 Fawkes Hill BOTTOMLEY William Head M 25 Blacksmith Manningham 39
    BOTTOMLEY Hannah Wife M 25   Heaton 39
    BOTTOMLEY Ellen Daur   8m   Farnley 39
    WADINGTON Ellen Neice   10 Scholar Heaton 39
41 Fawkes Hill WOOD Robert Head M 33 Grocer & Shoemaker Knottingley 39
    WOOD Rebecca Wife M 30   Pudsey 39
    WOOD Edward O. L. Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 39
    WOOD Ann Daur   7 Scholar Pudsey 39
    WOOD Sarah A Daur   2   Farnley 39
    WOOD John Wm Son   10m   Farnley 39
42 Fawkes Hill WEBSTER James Head M 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver (hand) Wortley 39
    WEBSTER Phebe Wife M 58   Pudsey 39
    WEBSTER William Son U 32 Postmaster & Deliverer Wortley 39
    WEBSTER James Son U 30 Traveller in Woollen Waste Wortley 39
    WEBSTER Joseph Son U 27 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley 39
    WEBSTER Frederick Son U 23 Wollen Weaver (hand) Farnley 39
    WEBSTER Jane Daur U 19 Assist in House Farnley 39
    WEBSTER Richard Son   16 Scholar Farnley 40
    WEBSTER Sarah Daur   14 Assist in House Farnley 40
43 Fawkes Hill PICKERSGILL Mary Head W 64   Cookridge 40
    PICKERSGILL Sarah Daur   37 Dressmaker Farnley 40
    PICKERSGILL Elizabeth Daur   33 Dressmaker Farnley 40
    PICKERSGILL Frances Daur   25 Straw bonnet maker Farnley 40
44 Nags Head Inn WALKER Thomas Head M 60 Innkeeper Holbeck 40
    WALKER Rachel Wife M 46   Marske 40
    WALKER Elizabeth Daur   11 Scholar Farnley 40
45 Town Street JAGGAR George Head M 44 Cloth Dresser Woollen Farnley 40
    JAGGAR Ann Wife M 38   Cleckheaton 40
    JAGGAR William O Son   4   Farnley 40
46 Town Street HEYWOOD John H Head M 29 Clothier (woollen) Farnley 40
    HEYWOOD Mary Wife M 26 Shop keeper linen drap Farnley 40
47 Butt Lane Cottage ARMITAGE Harry N Head M 40 Iron master Newby Wiske 40
    SAUL Elizabeth serv U 50 House Servant NFK Stallham 40
48 Hall Lane HUDSON Joseph Head M 43 Game Keeper Ronday 40
    HUDSON Ann Wife M 43   Eccup 40
    HUDSON James Son U 17 Labourer Clay Works Bardsey 40
    HUDSON Louisa Daur   13 Pupil teacher Bardsey 40
    HUDSON Edwin Son   11 Scholar Bardsey 40
    HUDSON Mary Ann Daur   9 Scholar Bardsey 40
49 Lodge Gates SMITH Emmanuel Head M 27 Farm Labourer Raldon 40
    SMITH Rachel Wife M 21   Leathley 40
    SMITH Royston Brother U 22 Agricultural Labourer Leathley 40
50 Hall Lane HUTCHINSON Thomas Head M 41 Gardener NTT Grove 40
    HUTCHINSON Elizabeth Wife M 38   Calton 40
    HUTCHINSON Sarah Ann Daur   12   Armley 40
    HUTCHINSON James Son   8   Armley 40
    HUTCHINSON Henry Son   7   Armley 40
    HUTCHINSON Mary Daur   5   Armley 40
    HUTCHINSON Lucy Daur   3   Armley 40
    HUTCHINSON William Son   1   Armley 40
51 Hall Lane SIMPSON William Head M 41 Gardener Clifton 40
    SIMPSON Ann Wife M 40   Stainburn 40
    SIMPSON Reuben Son U 20 Coal Miner Lindley 40
    SIMPSON George Son   14 Coal Miner Lindley 40
    SIMPSON Elizabeth Daur   12 Scholar Lindley 40
    SIMPSON Mary Daur   8 Scholar Farnley 40
    SIMPSON James G Son   6 Scholar Farnley 40
    SIMPSON Alfred Son   1   Farnley 40
    GRUNWELL Joseph B in l U 19 Ball Furnace man Forge Lindley 40
    WILSON Mary Kate Board   2   Leeds 40
52 Farm Lane SMITH John Head M 48 Farmer Srvant Moorhouse 40
    SMITH Margret Wife M 40   Aldborough 40
    SMITH George Lodg U 60 Agricultural Labourer Moorhouse 40
53 Hall Yard O'HARA John Head M 32 Butler LAN Bolton 40
    O'HARA Sarah Wife M 38   Tong 40
    O'HARA Annie Daur   10 Scholar Tong 40
    O'HARA John Thomas Son   6 Scholar Tong 41
    CROMACK Mary m in l W 75   Tong 41
54 Hall Yard NELSON George Head M 28 Coachman & Groom Warlaby 41
    NELSON Jane Wife M 32   Moreby 41
    NELSON John Wm Son   8   South 41
    NELSON Hannah Daur   6   Tingley 41
    NELSON George Son   1   Farnley 41
55 Farnley Hall ARMITAGE William Head M 63 Proprietor of Coal & Iron mines, CottonMills, empl 1683 men, 617 boys, 143girls. Farmer of 200 acres emp 6 men Leeds 41
                41
                41
    ARMITAGE Frances Wife M 54   LAN Manchester 41
    ARMITAGE James Brother W 68 Proprietor of Coal & Iron mines Leeds 41
    WATERMAN Fanny serv U 32 Cook ESS Stanstead 41
    RUSHFORTH Martha serv U 33 House Maid Hunslet 41
    BIRKENSHAW Margaret serv U 26 House Maid Wheterby 41
    TILLOTSON Eliza serv U 20 Kitchen Maid Ryther 41
56 Vicarage HILL Thomas F Visitor U 25 Curator of St Georges Church Leeds SRY Brixton 41
    WILBERFORCE Mary A serv U 26 House Servant York 41
57 Farnley Mill BROOKE James Head M 31 Engine Man Iron Hunsworth 41
    BROOKE Elizabeth Wife M 29   Bramley 41
    BROOKE John Lee Son   4   Bramley 41
58 Farnley Mill CLOUGH William Head M 28 Corn Miller Bramley 41
    CLOUGH Esther Wife M 26   Bramley 41
    CLOUGH John Wm Son   6   Farnley 41
59 Farnley Mill BROWN John Head M 23 Waggoner Scarcroft 41
    BROWN Ann Wife M 24   Newell 41
    BROWN Mary Daur   1   Bramley 41
60 Farnley Mill SMITH John Head M 53 Corn Miller Horbury 41
    SMITH Hannah Wife M 53   Wakefield 41
    SMITH Dick W Son   11 Scholar Bradford 41
    SMITH Jane Daur   9 Scholar Bradford 41
    SMITH Fanny Daur   6 Scholar Bramley 41
    SMITH Betsy Daur   2   Bramley 41
61 Farnley Mill CARLING Thomas Head M 46 Waggoner Grantley 41
    CARLING Martha Wife M 39   Pudsey 41
    CARLING Mary Daur   14   Bramley 41
    CARLING Joseph Son   12   Wortley 41
    CARLING Elizabeth Daur   9   Wortley 41
    CARLING Hannah Daur   7   Bramley 41
    CARLING Emma Daur   6   Bramley 41
    CARLING Ellen Daur   4   Bramley 41
    CARLING Rhoda Daur   2   Farnley 42
62 Hough End HALL Richard Head M 36 Grease & tallow Dealer Bramley 42
    HALL Elizabeth Wife M 43   Farnley 42
    HALL John F Son   14 Puddler (Iron) lad Bramley 42
    HALL Thomas Son   11 Gin Driver Stone Quarry Farnley 42
    HALL Catherine Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 42
    HALL Richard Son   7 Scholar Farnley 42
    HALL Samuel Son   6 Scholar Farnley 42
63 Park Spring End BIRDSALL John Head M 56 Labourer about the pits Bramley 42
    BIRDSALL Sarah Wife M 57 Keeps a school Farnley 42
    BIRDSALL Edwin Son U 32 Labourer on the Roads Bramley 42
    BIRDSALL Moses son U 30 Corn Miller Farnley 42
    BIRDSALL John Son U 16 Agricultural Labourer Farnley 42
    BIRDSALL William Son   13 Scholar Farnley 42
64 Park Spring End WEBSTER Moses Head W 79 Woollen Weaver (Hand) Bramley 42
65 Park Spring End THORNTON Samuel Head W 36 Stone Quarryman Idle 42
    THORNTON John H Son U 11 Stone Quarryman Farnley 42
66 Park Spring End BARTON George Head M 29 Stone Quarryman Barwick in Elmet 42
    BARTON Mary Wife M 31   Pudsey 42
    BARTON William Son   8 Scholar Bramley 42
    BARTON Joseph Son   4 Scholar Pudsey 42
    BARTON Elizabet Daur   2 Scholar Farnley 42
67 Park Spring End SENIOR Joshua Head M 41 Tailor Pudsey 42
    SENIOR Hannah Wife M 40   Pudsey 42
68 Park Spring Farm SYKES James Head M 56 Farmer 65 acres empl 2 man Tong 42
    SYKES Ann Wife M 65   Bramley 42
    SYKES Mary H Daur   11 Scholar Farnley 42
    SYKES Thomas Son   9 Scholar Farnley 42
    OVERING Benjamin serv U 17 Servant or Ag. Lab Colton 42
    LAYCOCK Sarah A serv U 14 House Servant Stanningley 42
69 Mount Pleasant HOLDSWORTH Elizabeth Head W 56 Farmer 30 acres empl 1 man Gildersome 42
    HOLDSWORTH Lydia Daur U 29   Bramley 42
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah Daur U 24   Farnley 42
    HOLDSWORTH John Son U 22 Joiner & Cabinet maker Farnley 42
70 Mount Pleasant ROBSHAW George Head M 37 Agricultural Labourer Malton 42
    ROBSHAW Harriet Wife M 33   Malton 42
    ROBSHAW Thomas Son   11 Butcher errand boy Malton 42
    ROBSHAW Annie Daur   9 Scholar Malton 42
71 Low Side LANGLEY James Head M 48 Farmer 11 acres empl only self Farnley 42
    LANGLEY Martha Wife M 46   Farnley 42
    LANGLEY Benjamin Son U 27 Listing twiner Farnley 42
    LANGLEY Elizabeth Daur U 24 Burler Woollen Cloth Farnley 42
    LANGLEY Jane Daur   6 Scholar Farnley 42
72 Low Side MAWSON Thomas Head M 44 Carter Eccup 42
    MAWSON Martha Wife M 30   Guiseley 42
    MAWSON James Son   6   Wike 42
    MAWSON Sarah A Daur   3   Wike 42
    MAWSON Joseph Son   5m?   Farnley 42
73 Beulah BLAIN Thomas Head M 72 Road Surveyor SCOTLAND 43
    BLAIN Sarah Wife M 73   Haworth 43
    BLAIN Thomas Son U 35 Road Surveyor Newby Wiske 43
    BLAIN John Son M 29 Labourer the Roads Beeston 43
    CALEY Rebecca Daur M 31   Tong 43
    CALEY Greenwood Grandson   1m   Farnley 43
    SELLERS Harriet serv U 20 House Maid DBY Crick 43
74 Beulah Farm ODDY Benjamin Head M 31 Farmer & Butcher (33 acres) emp 1 boy Farnley 43
    ODDY Hannah Wife M 31   Low Moor 43
    ODDY Lydia Daur   4   Farnley 43
    ODDY Sam Son   2   Farnley 43
    SUGDEN Mary A serv U 21 House Maid Wike 43
75 Troydale CROSLAND Samuel Head M 28 Woollen Manufacturer empl 50 men Huddersfield 43
              20 boys 30 women 30 girls   43
    CROSLAND Elizabeth Wife   27   Huddersfield 43
    CROSLAND Joseph Son   6 Scholar Huddersfield 43
    CROSLAND Mary Daur   4 Scholar Huddersfield 43
    CROSLAND Sarah Daur   3   Huddersfield 43
    CROSLAND Benjamin Son   1   Farnley 43
    HADFIELD ? Sarah A serv   26 House Servant LAN Ashton 43
76 Beulah Inn DEAN Joseph Head M 60 Innkeeper & Farmer of 27acres emp 1 man Rilston 43
    DEAN Elizabeth Wife M 59   Selby 43
    DEAN Ann E Daur U 27   Arthington 43
    DEAN Charlotte Daur U 20 Dressmaker Farnley 43
    O'BRIAN Thomas serv U 26 Farm servant IRL 43
77 Lane Side THRIPLETON Reuben Head M 36 Woollen Spinner Farnley 43
    THRIPLETON Mary Wife M 25   Farnley 43
    THRIPLETON Jane E Daur   10 Scholar Farnley 43
    THRIPLETON Lucy Daur   8 Scholar Farnley 43
    THRIPLETON Benjamin R Son   5 Scholar Farnley 43
    THRIPLETON Jeremiah Son   3   Farnley 43
    THRIPLETON Louisa Daur   1   Farnley 43
78 Lane Side PRIESTLEY Sam Head M 30 Banksman at colliery Horbury 43
    PRIESTLEY Mary Wife M 30   Huddersfield 43
    PRIESTLEY Mary A Daur   8 Scholar Bowling 43
    PRIESTLEY John Son   5   Bowling 43
79 Cemetery Lodge MEEKS James B Head M 36 ? & Gardener Farnley 43
    MEEKS Mary Ann Wife M 36   Barwick in Elmet 43
80 Park Side SHOESMITH James Head   30? Labourer about the pits Farnley 43
    SHOESMITH Fanny Wife   33   Farnley 43
    SHOESMITH Mary Daur   4 Scholar Farnley 43
    SHOESMITH Sarah Daur   11m   Farnley 43
81 Lane Side BOLLAND Joseph Head M 26 Labourer Burning Coke Tong 44
    BOLLAND Harriet Wife M 31   Tong 44
82 Lane Side HOBSON William Head M 41 Coal Miner Bowling 44
    HOBSON Charlotte Wife M 43   Gilberdike 44
    HOBSON James Son U 19 Coal Miner Tong 44
    HOBSON Margret Daur U 17 Woollen Spinner Tong 44
    HOBSON Eliza Daur U 15 Woollen Spinner Tong 44
    HOBSON Hannah Daur   12 Woollen Spinner Tong 44
    HOBSON Emma Daur   12 Woollen Spinner Tong 44
    HOBSON Jonah Son   9 Scholar Farnley 44
    HOBSON Sarah Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 44
    HOBSON Joseph Son   4 Scholar Farnley 44
    HOBSON Annis Daur   1   Farnley 44
    DEAN Benjamin Border   16 Coal Miner Bramley 44
83 Wind Mill GRAYSHON Martha Head M 76 Farmer 4 acres B?ber 44
    GRAYSHON Eliza Daur U 43 Assist in House Farnley 44
    GRAYSHON Elizabeth Grandaur U 30 Cloth Burler Woollen Farnley 44
84 Wind Mill GRAYSHON John Head M 51 Joiner & Cabinet maker Farnley 44
    GRAYSHON Sarah Wife   51   Gildersome 44
    GRAYSHON Absolom Son   12 Scholar Farnley 44
85 Wind Mill MOUNTAIN William Head M 27 Carpenter Tong 44
    MOUNTAIN Eliza Wife M 23   Tong 44
    MOUNTAIN Ann Daur   3   Tong 44
    MOUNTAIN James Son   1   Farnley 44
86 Wind Mill BARRACLOUGH William Head M 38? Coal Miner Clifton 44
    BARRACLOUGH Martha Wife M 32   Gomersal 44
    BARRACLOUGH Fanny Daur   12 Factory girl Birkenshaw 44
    BARRACLOUGH Sam Son   9 Scholar Birkenshaw 44
    BARRACLOUGH Rhoda Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 44
    BARRACLOUGH Ann Daur   4   Farnley 44
    BARRACLOUGH Joseph Son   1   Farnley 44
87 Wind Mill CROWTHER Mary Head W 75 Charwoman Leeds 44
    CROWTHER Joseph Son U 30 Engine Driver (Forge) Farnley 44
88 Wind Mill HARRISON Martha Head W 77   Beeston 44
89 Wind Mill GRAYSHON Benjamin Head M 39? Carpenter Farnley 44
    GRAYSHON Mary Wife M 37   Farnley 44
    GRAYSHON Willy Son   5?   Farnley 44
    GRAYSHON James Son   3?   Farnley 44
    GRAYSHON Martha Daur   10m   Farnley 44
90 Beulah Bar WILKINSON Henry Head M 52 Toll Collector Driffield 44
    WILKINSON Isabella Wife M 50   Mills 44
    WILKINSON Joseph Son   10 Scholar Bingley 44
91 Lane Side MARSTON William Head M 29 Coke Burner Forge Farnley 44
    MARSTON Emma Wife M 23   Tong 44
    MARSTON Charles H Son   2   Pudsey 44
    MARSTON Alfred S Son   6m   Farnley 44
92 Lane Side PULLAN George Head M 30 Stone Quarryman Farnley 45
    PULLAN Ann Wife M 28   Pudsey 45
    PULLAN William H Son   4 Scholar Farnley 45
    PULLAN Mary Daur   2   Farnley 45
    PULLAN Francis S Son   7m   Farnley 45
93 Lane Side PULLAN Henry Head W 59 Farmer 17 1/2 acres empl 1 man Farnley 45
    PULLAN Henry Son U 20 Carter Farnley 45
    PULLAN Mary Ann Daur U 18 Woollen Mule Piecer Farnley 45
    PULLAN Frances Daur U 16 House work Farnley 45
    SEWELL Charles H serv U 18 Agricultural Servant Farnley 45
94 Lane Side INGHAM William Head M 36 Carter with 4 acres Land Tong 45
    INGHAM Hannah Wife M 36   Farnley 45
    INGHAM George Son   18 Banksman at colliery Farnley 45
    INGHAM Mary Daur   15 Carder filler factory Farnley 45
    INGHAM James Son   13 Puddler had Forge Farnley 45
    INGHAM Eliza Daur   7   Farnley 45
    INGHAM John Son   5   Farnley 45
    INGHAM Patience Daur   2   Farnley 45
    INGHAM Arthur Wm Son   6m   Farnley 45
95 Lane Side MORTIMER Merritt Head U 18 Refiner Iron Forge Farnley 45
    MORTIMER Sophia Sister U 22 Carder filler woolen Farnley 45
96 Lane Side PEARSON Thomas Head M 27 Carter Green Hamerton 45
    PEARSON Rachel Wife M 29   Priesthorp 45
    PEARSON Mary Daur   3   Coneythorp 45
    PEARSON James Son   1   Farnley 45
    PEARSON John Son   2days   Farnley 45
    PORTUS ? Henry H Lodger U 21 Carter Thornton 45
97 Lane Side JOHNSON John Head M 31 Slubber of Listing Eccleshill 45
    JOHNSON Martha Wife M 45   Bowling 45
    JOHNSON Jesse Son U 17 Coal Miner Bramley 45
    JOHNSON Thomas H Son U 15 Coal Miner Leeds 45
    JOHNSON Sarah H Daur U 19 Factory Worker Woollen Bradford 45
    JOHNSON Mary E Daur   12 Factory Worker Woollen Bradford 45
    JOHNSON Emma Daur   10 Scholar Birstall 45
    JOHNSON Phoebe Daur   7 Scholar Bradford 45
    JOHNSON Annie Daur   2   Farnley 45
98 Lane Side SMITH Timothy Head M 34 Coal Miner Wibsey 45
    SMITH Ann Wife M 30   Wibsey 45
    SMITH Hannah Daur   9 Scholar Wibsey 45
    SMITH Rose Daur   8 Scholar Wibsey 45
    SMITH Lightowler Son   4   Wibsey 45
    SMITH Saul Son   11m   Wibsey 45
99 Lane Side FARRAR George Head M 50 Spinner of Wool Pudsey 45
    FARRAR Mary A Wife M 55   Hunslet 45
    FARRAR Martha Daur   13 Scholar Farnley 45
    FARRAR Samuel Son U 20 Labourer at Forge Farnley 45
100 Lane Side HUDSON Richard Head M 38 Weighter of Iron & Shopkeeper Bradford 46
    HUDSON Jane Wife M 39   Bradford 46
    HUDSON Ann Daur U 21 Assistant in Shop Farnley 46
101 Lane Side GRAYSHON Joseph Head M 26 Wool Weaver Farnley 46
    GRAYSHON Esther Wife M 25   Pudsey 46
    GRAYSHON James Son   2   Farnley 46
    GRAYSHON John Son   3m   Farnley 46
102 Lane Side MANNERS Samuel Head M 24 Wool Spinner Farnley 46
    MANNERS Mary Ann Wife M 26   Farnley 46
    MANNERS Mary E Daur   2   Farnley 46
102b Lane Side FARRAR John Head M 42 Furnace Labourer Farnley 46
    FARRAR Mary Wife M 46 Woollen Weaver (home) Farnley 46
    FARRAR Sarah Ann Daur   15   Farnley 46
103 Lane Side BOWES William Head M 29 Coal Miner Bowling 46
    BOWES Mary A Wife M 28   Bowling 46
    BOWES Simpson Son   3   Bowling 46
    BOWES James Son   1   Farnley 46
    SIMPSON James B-in-L U 20 Coke Burner Bowling 46
104 Lane Side GALLOWAY James Head M 30   Tong 46
    GALLOWAY Frances Wife M 27   Wortley 46
    GALLOWAY Mary A Daur   2   Farnley 46
    GALLOWAY Emily Daur   10m   Wortley 46
105 Lane Side RIDER Joseph Head M 41 Listing Dyer Hunslet 46
    RIDER Sarah Wife M 46   Leeds 46
    RIDER James Son   16 Weighter of Coal Wortley 46
    RIDER John Wm Son   16 Factory Boy Armley 46
106 Lane Side HIRST George Head M 48 Overlooker Listing Mill Adwalton 46
    HIRST Mary Wife M 46   Tong 46
    HIRST William Son U 21? Slubber of Listing Tong 46
    HIRST Edward Son U 19 Spinner of Listing Tong 46
    HIRST George Son U 15 Mule Piecer of Listing Leeds 46
    HIRST John Son   12 Scholar Armley 46
107 Lane Side MANNERS Robert Head W 62 Listing Spinner Farnley 46
    MANNERS Mary Ann Daur U 37 Servant Farnley 46
    MANNERS Eliza Daur U 26 Woollen Weaver (home) Farnley 46
    MANNERS Jane Daur U 21 Listing Carder Farnley 46
    MANNERS Sarah Ann Grandaur U 14 Listing Mule Piecer Farnley 46
108 Lane Side MORTIMER James Head M 39 Slubber of Listing Farnley 46
    MORTIMER Hannah Wife M 33   Bradford 46
    MORTIMER Thomas Son   6 Scholar Farnley 46
    MORTIMER Silvester Son   1day   Farnley 46
109 Lane Side HOLLIDAY Samuel W Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer Seacroft 46
    HOLLIDAY Mary Wife M 30   Pudsey 46
    HOLLIDAY Agnes A Daur   1   Farnley 46
110 Lane Side HOPKINSON John Head M 51 Listing Spinner North Bierley 47
    HOPKINSON Sarah Wife M 49   Farnley 47
    HOPKINSON John Son U 19 Labourer at Forge (Iron) Farnley 47
    HOPKINSON Grace Daur U 14 Scholar Farnley 47
111 Lane Side PULLAN Benjamin Head M 33 Stone Quarryman Farnley 47
    PULLAN Mary Wife M 32   Bradford 47
    PULLAN Hudson Son   11 Scholar Farnley 47
    PULLAN Ann Daur   10 Scholar Farnley 47
    PULLAN Richard H Son   8 Scholar Farnley 47
    PULLAN Mary Jane Daur   6 Scholar Farnley 47
    PULLAN Sarah Daur   4 Scholar Farnley 47
    PULLAN James Son   1   Farnley 47
112 Lane Side INGHAM John Head M 45 Manuf. of Listing emp 19 men & 8 young persons Bradford 47
    INGHAM Sarah Wife   41   Farnley 47
    INGHAM Elizabeth     21   Farnley 47
    INGHAM Patience     18 Dress maker Farnley 47
    INGHAM Thomas     17 Bookeeper At Mill Farnley 47
    INGHAM John     15 Listing Slubber Farnley 47
    INGHAM Benjamin     7 Scholar Farnley 47
    INGHAM Sarah     6 Scholar Farnley 47
    INGHAM Hannah     2   Farnley 47
    INGHAM Martha     2m   Farnley 47
113 Lane Side HOBSON Jospeh Head M 58 Coal Miner Silkstone 47
    HOBSON Saley Wife M 55?   Bradford 47
    HOBSON Martha Daur U 18 Woollen Factory girl Tong 47
    HOBSON Mary Daur U 18 Woollen Factory girl Tong 47
    HOBSON Dante B. ? Son   15 Scholar Tong 47
114 Lane Side INGLESON Thomas Head M 33 Carter Coneythorp 47
    INGLESON Jane Wife M 33   Barnsley 47
    INGLESON William Son   10 Coal Miner Barnsley 47
    INGLESON Mary Daur   7   Tholby? 47
    INGLESON Ellen Daur   3   Neighbury? 47
    INGLESON Richard Son   1   Coneythorp 47
115 Lane Side RAYNAR John Head W 67 Labourer on the roads Holbeck 47
    RAYNAR Samuel Son   27? Sanitary pipe Maker Bramley 47
    RAYNAR John Son   19 Labourer in Brick Yard Bramley 47
    RAYNAR Ann Sister   79   Holbeck 47
116 Lane Side CLAY Hannah Head W 90   Asquith 47
117 Lane Side MORTIMER Susana Head W 20 Factory women filler wollen Tong 47
    MORTIMER William Son   4 Scholar Farnley 47
118 Lane Side CALVERT John Head M 26 Agricultural Labourer Tadcaster 47
    CALVERT Sarah Wife M 27 Dress maker Cowthorp 47
    NELSON John J Lodger   22 Banksman Coal pit Tadcaster 47
119 Cockersdale CRAVEN Walter Head M 40 Clothier (woollen) Stanningley 48
    CRAVEN Hannah Wife M 37   Bingley 48
    CRAVEN Sam Son U 16 Mule Piecener Woollen Stanningley 48
    CRAVEN John Son U 14 Coal Hurrier Stanningley 48
    DEWHIRST John Boarder U 20 Brick Maker Bradford 48
    DEWHIRST Thom Boarder U 11 Currier for Brick work Bradford 48
120 Cockersdale BROUGHTON Michael Head M 22 Butcher Drighlington 48
    BROUGHTON Ann Wife M 22   Drighlington 48
    BROUGHTON Sam J Son   4   Drighlington 48
    BROUGHTON Alice R Daur   4m   Farnley 48
121 Cud Hill GRAYSHON Samuel Head M 37 Farmer 4 1/2 Acres emp only self Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON Rachel Wife M 36   Hunslet 48
    GRAYSHON Walter Son   5 Scholar Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON Rebecca Daur   4   Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON Fanny Daur   2   Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON Maria Daur   3m   Farnley 48
122 Cud Hill PICKERSGILL William Head M 28 Slubber Woollen Armley 48
    PICKERSGILL Harriet Wife M 30   Beeston 48
    PICKERSGILL Elizabeth     5   Leeds 48
    PICKERSGILL John H     3   Leeds 48
    PICKERSGILL Wright     1   Wortley 48
123 Cud Hill HARTLEY Thomas Head W 54 Farmer 7 1/2 acres empl only self Birkenshaw 48
    HARTLEY John Son U 18 Banksman at a pit Farnley 48
    HARTLEY Sarah Ann     14   Farnley 48
124 Barker Hill WEBSTER George Head M 50 Farmer & Butcher 16 acres Land emp l Drighlington 48
    WEBSTER Marian Wife M 44 only self & family Farnley 48
    WEBSTER Hannah M Daur U 22 Dress maker Farnley 48
    WEBSTER Charlotte Daur U 20   Farnley 48
    WEBSTER Emma Daur U 16   Farnley 48
    WEBSTER Samuel Son U 18   Farnley 48
    WEBSTER Wilson Son   13?   Farnley 48
    WEBSTER Arthur Son   2   Farnley 48
125 Barker Hill KELLETT William Head M 25 Puddler of Iron Shelf 48
    KELLETT Rose Wife M 25   Wibsey 48
    KELLETT Sargant William Son   5   Wibsey 48
    KELLETT Sam Son   22m   Low Moor 48
    KELLETT John Son   22m   Low Moor 48
126 Barker Hill COWLING Thornton Head M 65 Farmer of 7 acres empl only self Drighlington 48
    COWLING Sarah Wife M 63   Farnley 48
    LORD Harry Grandson   6   Farnley 48
127 Barker Hill GRAYSHON Joseph Head M 47 Wheelwright empl 1man 1 boy Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON Hannah Wife M 37 & 4 acres Land Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON Mark Son   19? Wheelwright Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON James Son   8 Scholar Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON Mary Daur   3   Farnley 48
    GRAYSHON George Son   9m   Farnley 48
128 Mortimer Lane MORTIMER John Head W 75 Farmer 3 acres emp only self Farnley 49
    MORTIMER Susanah Daur U 28   Farnley 49
128 Mortimer Lane KELLETT John Head W 45 Coal Miner Shelf 49
    KELLETT Louis Son   6 Scholar Shelf 49
130 Mortimer Lane DRAKE Joseph Head M 47 Blacksmith Allerton 49
    DRAKE Judith Wife M 45   Birstall 49
    DRAKE Emanuel Son   11 Scholar Gomersal 49
    DRAKE Charlesworth Son   6 Scholar Farnley 49
131 Mortimer Lane OATES Daniel Head M 42 Iron Stone Filler Wibsey 49
    OATES Betty Wife M 33   Wibsey 49
    OATES Hannah Daur   13 Scholar Wibsey 49
132 Mortimer Lane NEWTON Daniel Head M 36 Boiler maker Farnley 49
    NEWTON Ann Wife M 35   Gildersome 49
    NEWTON Lucy Daur   7 Scholar Farnley 49
    NEWTON Emma Daur   3 Scholar Farnley 49
    NEWTON Scholfield Son   11m   Farnley 49
133 Mortimer Lane NEWTON Ann Head W 77   Farnley 49
134 Mortimer Lane SOWDEN Samuel Head M 64 Farmer 15 1/2acres emp only self & family Farnley 49
    SOWDEN Ann Wife M 62   Farnley 49
    SOWDEN Matthew H Son   31 Banksman at colliery Farnley 49
    SOWDEN Frederick Son   28 Weighter of Iron Forge Farnley 49
    SOWDEN Jane Daur   23 Cloth Weaver woollen (home) Farnley 49
    SOWDEN Elizabeth Daur   19 Servant Farnley 49
    SOWDEN Emma Daur   17 Servant Farnley 49
135 Moor Side Bar BENTLEY William Head M 46 Toll Collector Armley 49
    BENTLEY Mary Wife M 44   Armley 49
    BENTLEY John Son   8 Scholar Wortley 49
    WILSON Hannah Visitor   75 formerly Charwoman Leeds 49
136 Moor Side NEWTON Hannah L Head W 30 Grocer Farnley 49
    NEWTON Joseph Grandson   5 Scholar Farnley 49
137 Moor Side NEWTON John Head M 28 Tailor Master Farnley 49
    NEWTON Catherine Wife M 23   Farnley 49
    NEWTON James Son   2 Scholar Farnley 49
    NEWTON Ben Son   3m   Farnley 49
138 Moor Side BINNS James Head M 26 Coal Miner Dale 49
    BINNS Ruth Wife M 23   Clayton Heights 49
    BINNS Mark Son   3 Scholar Farnley 49
139 Moor Side HARTLEY Joseph Head M 48 Road Labourer Farnley 49
    HARTLEY Mary Ann Wife M 44   Farnley 49
    HARTLEY David Son   26 Boiler maker Gildersome 49
    LOBLEY Eliza Niece   13 Mule Piecer Woollen Gildersome 49
140 Moor Side WHITEHEAD Joseph Head M 25 Farm Labourer Farnley 49
    WHITEHEAD Ellen Wife M 26   Farnley 49
    WHITEHEAD Mary Jane Daur   7m   Farnley 49
141 Moor Side WHITEHEAD Julius Head M 62 Farmer 18 acres empl self & 1 boy Farnley 50
    WHITEHEAD Jane Wife M 53   Farnley 50
    WHITEHEAD Martha L Daur U 20 House maid Farnley 50
    WHITEHEAD John Son   14 Carter Farnley 50
    WHITEHEAD Ben H Grandson   4   Farnley 50
142 Moor Side HARTLEY John Head M 75 Farmer of 3 acres Land Farnley 50
    HARTLEY Sarah ?   48   Selby 50
    PEARSON Joseph Lodger   52? Labourer Stone Quarry Shelf 50
    SILVERSIDES Thomas Lodger   27 Labourer Stone Quarry East Kerwick 50
    KNOWLSON Charles J Visitor   25 Mule Piecener Woolen LAN Preston 50
143 Moor Side SMITH William Head M 45 Labourer at foundry Wibsey 50
    SMITH Rachel Wife M 43   Wibsey 50
    SMITH William Son U 20 Banksman at pit Wibsey 50
    SMITH Rose Hannah Daur   16 Mule Piecer Woollen Wibsey 50
144 Moor Side SUGDEN Jonas Head M 32 Coal Miner Allerton 50
    SUGDEN Sarah Wife M 37   Southowram 50
    SUGDEN M Hannah Daur U 15 Woollen Carder Power Bowling 50
    SUGDEN Elizabeth Daur   9 Scholar Northowram 50
    SUGDEN Diana Daur   7 Scholar Northowram 50
    SUGDEN Sarah Jane Daur   4 Scholar Farnley 50
    SUGDEN Caroline Daur   2   Farnley 50
145 Moor Side SUGDEN John Head M 56 Coalpit Sinker Wilsden 50
    SUGDEN Mary Ann Wife M 48   Leeds 50
146 Moor Side LUPTON Jabez Head M 20 Clay Miner Farnley 50
    LUPTON Mary Wife M 19   Adwalton 50
147 Moor Side LUPTON Joseph Head M 50 Clay Miner & Farmer 8 acres empl self Farnley 50
    LUPTON Sarah Wife M 48 & family Farnley 50
    LUPTON Sarah Jane Daur U 18   Farnley 50
    LUPTON Elizabeth Daur   13 Piecer Woollen Farnley 50
    LUPTON Eunice Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 50
    ATKINSON John Boarder U 30 Coal Miner Farnley 50
148 Moor Side SOWDEN James Head m 40 Weighman of Coal & Ironstone Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Mercy Wife m 39   Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Selina Daur   11 Scholar Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Ezra Son   8 works ? Boy Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Allan Son   6   Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Seba Son   4   Farnley 50
    SOWDEN Beda Daur   1   Farnley 50
149 Moor Side SMITH Emmanuel Head M 52 Labourer at pit Bradford 50
    SMITH Hannah Wife M 37?   Huddersfield 50
150 Moor Side BEST Joseph Head M 43 Clay Labourer Farnley 50
    BEST Mary Wife M 35   Bradford 50
    HARRISON John M Son   13 Miner's Hurrier Farnley 50
    HARRISON George H Son   8 Scholar Farnley 50
    HARRISON Hannah B Daur   4 Scholar Farnley 50
    HARRISON Sam Son   1   Beeston 50
151 Moor Side NEWTON Israel Head M 34 Boiler Maker empl 8 man & 3 boys Farnley 51
    NEWTON Mary Ann Wife M 36   Farnley 51
    NEWTON Sarah Daur   8 Scholar Farnley 51
    NEWTON Israel Son   4 Scholar Farnley 51
    NEWTON Ann Daur   1   Farnley 51
152 Moor Side HARRISON William Head M 42 Carter Tong 51
    HARRISON Esther Wife M 47   Farnley 51
153 Moor Side THREAPLETON Benjamin Head M 22 Black Smith Farnley 51
    THREAPLETON Elizabeth Wife M 21   Drighlington 51
154 Moor Side PEEL Rebecca Head W 81   Fulneck 51
155 Moor Side SOWDEN Adam Head M 56 Farmer 11 acres empl only self Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Hannah Wife M 50 & family Farnley 51
    BLAIN Sarah Daur M 23 Wife of John Blain Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Samuel Son   20 Bookeeper at Iron Works Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Mattthew J Son   19 Labourer at Forge Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Hannah M Daur   3 Scholar Farnley 51
    BLAIN James A Grandson   3m   Farnley 51
156 Moor Side SOWDEN James Head M 68 Farmer 36 acres emp self & family Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Charlotte Wife M 63   Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Samuel Son U 32 Carter Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Ann Daur U 28 Burler of Woollen Cloth Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Laurance Son U 21 Black Smith Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Joseph Son u 21 Carter Farnley 51
    SOWDEN Joseph B Grandson   5 Scholar Farnley 51
    GLEDHILL Sophia Visitor   12 Scholar Farnley 51
    WILKS Emma Visitor   6 Scholar Leeds 51
157 Moor Side HOLDSWORTH Dick Head M 36 Stone Mason LAN Colne 51
    HOLDSWORTH Isabella Wife M 38   Burnsley 51
    HOLDSWORTH Thomas Son   12 Hurrier in Coal Pit Adwalton 51
    HOLDSWORTH Seth Son   9 Gin Driver at Colliery Farnley 51
    HOLDSWORTH Mary Daur   5 Scholar Farnley 51
    HOLDSWORTH John H Son   1   Farnley 51
158 Moor Side HARTLEY Joseph Head M 41 Cloth Weaver woollen Gildersome 51
    HARTLEY Elizabeth Wife M 42 Cloth Burler Woollen Farnley 51
159 Moor Side BEST Hannah Head W 67   Drighlington 51
    BEST Samuel Son U 25 Colliers Banksman Farnley 51
    BEST Susan Grandaur   6 Scholar Farnley 51
160 Moor Side HOBSON George Head M 26 Coal Miner Pudsey 51
    HOBSON Rose Wife M 25   Bowling 51
    HOBSON Mary Ann Daur   1m   Farnley 51
161 Moor Side HARRISON Edwin Head M 33 Coal Miner Tong Street 52
    HARRISON Isabella Wife M 29   Farnley 52
    HARRISON Israel Son   2   Farnley 52
    HARRISON Adelaide Daur   1   NTH Corby 52
162 Moor Side HAMMOND William Head M 31 Labourer at forge Farnley 52
    HAMMOND Sarah Wife M 31   Farnley 52
    HAMMOND Sowden Son   4 Scholar Farnley 52
163 Moor Side PEEL George Head M 55 Cloth Weaver Woollen Farnley 52
    PEEL Mary Wife M 53   Bradford 52
    PEEL Emma Daur U 19 Assist in House Farnley 52
    PEEL Annie E Daur   12 Scholar Farnley 52
164 Moor Side SHAW David Head M 28 Engine Tenter Bierley 52
    SHAW Nancy Wife M 24   Bowling 52
    SHAW Albert Son   2   Wibsey 52
    SHAW William Son   9m   Farnley 52
165 Moor Side ROBERTS Annie Grandaur to head 16 Burler of Woollen Cloths Farnley 52
    HOLDSWORTH Ann Cousin   11 Scholar Farnley 52
166 Moor Side WRIGHT John Head M 36 Coal Miner Wibsey 52
    WRIGHT Nancy Wife M 28   Wibsey 52
    WRIGHT Martha A Daur   1m   Farnley 52
167 Moor Side HOLDSWORTH George Head M 39? Stone Mason Farnley 52
    HOLDSWORTH Ann Wife M 30   Farnley 52
    HOLDSWORTH Seth Son   6 Scholar Farnley 52
168 Moor Side SOWDEN George J Head M 33 Iron Stone Burner Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Sarah Wife M 27   Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Randall Son   3   Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Clara Daur   1   Farnley 52
169 Moor Side MATHERS Edward Head M 70 Road Labourer Seacroft 52
    MATHERS Ann Wife M 70   Hessle 52
    MATHERS William Son   19 Road Labourer Farnley 52
    MATHERS Susan Daur   24 Woollen Weaver Farnley 52
170 Moor Side SOWDEN William Head M 39 Woollen Weaver Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Mary Wife M 30?   Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Alfred Son U 18 Carter Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Martha A Daur   14   Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Edward Son   11   Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Charles Son   9 Scholar Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Wilfred Son   6 Scholar Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Margret Daur   5   Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Walter Son   2   Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Mina Daur   1m   Farnley 52
171 Moor Side BOOTH George Head M 24 Engine Tenter Tong Street 52
    BOOTH Rose Ann Wife M 21   Tong Street 52
    BOOTH James Son   1week   Farnley 52
172 Moor Side SOWDEN Jeremiah Head W 73 Cloth Manuft empl only own family Farnley 52
    SOWDEN John Son U 42 Cloth Manuft empl only own family Farnley 52
    SOWDEN Matthew Son U 40 Cloth Manuft empl only own family Farnley 52
173 Moor Side PEAT Elizabeth Head W 35   Farnley 53
    PEAT William H Son   13 Scholar Gildersome 53
    PEAT Lewin Son   12 Scholar Gildersome 53
    PEAT John Son   9 Scholar Gildersome 53
174 Moor Side WILKINSON Stephen Head M 40 Miner of Iron Stone North Bierley 53
    WILKINSON Ellen Wife M 41   North Bierley 53
175 Moor Side PEEL Joshua Head M 56 Woollen Weaver Farnley 53
    PEEL Hannah Wife M 55   Farnley 53
    PEEL John Son U 35   Farnley 53
176 Moor Side CLAYTON George Head M 38 Butcher Drighlington 53
    CLAYTON Lydia Wife M 39   Farnley 53
    CLAYTON Elizabeth Daur   9 Scholar Farnley 53
    CLAYTON Rebecca Daur   8 Scholar Farnley 53
    CLAYTON Caroline Daur   5 Scholar Farnley 53
    CLAYTON Annie Daur   4m   Farnley 53
177 Moor Side MORTIMER George Head W 38 Grocer Farnley 53
178 Moor Side BOLLAND John Head M 24 Labourer at Forge Tong 53
    BOLLAND Mary Wife M 20   Tong 53
179 Woodcock Inn HOLDSWORTH Joseph Head M 38 Inn Keeper Farnley 53
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah Wife M 39   Farnley 53
    BOOTH Montague Visitor M 26 Shoe Maker Gildersome 53
    BOOTH Ann E Visitor M 25   Farnley 53
180 Moor Side HOLDSWORTH James Head U 39? Agricultural Labourer Farnley 53
    BARRACLOUGH James Nephew U 12 Scholar Farnley 53
181 Moor Side BRIGGS James Head   34 Farmer of 86 acres empl 1 man, 1 boy Farnley 53
    BRIGGS Elizabeth Wife   23   Farnley 53
    BRIGGS Alfred Son   13   Armley 53
    BRIGGS George Son   6 Scholar Armley 53
    BRIGGS Clara Daur   4 Scholar Armley 53
    BRIGGS Charles Son   2   Armley 53
    BRIGGS Annie Daur   4m   Farnley 53
    COALBECK Ann serv   20 House Servant Farnley 53