Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1871: ED 29

 

Piece RG10/4540 Enumeration District 29, folios 1 to 18: Enumerator Robert Wood

"Part of the township of Farnley from the North side of Farnley Hill Bottom to Chapel Lane Bottom, Farnley Chapel, Hough End to Barker's Hill. Comprising all the houses East and west of Chapel Lane, Low Fold, North and South of Hall Lane, Park Spring End to Beulah Inn, Windmill, Lane Side, East and West of Tong Road to Tomg Beck, East and West of Back Lane to Barker Hill, Cud Hill and Cockersdale and all the houses at the Moorside and West of Walsh Lane".

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 New Wesleyan Chapel George JAGGER Head M 50 Cloth Finisher Farnley   4
    Ann JAGGER Wife M 48   Cleckheaton   4
    William JAGGER Son   14 Cloth Finisher Farnley   4
    Mary A JAGGER Daughter   6 Scholar Farnley   4
    John BRAILSFORD Boarder   16 Woollen spinner Nottinghamshire   4
2 Low Fold John H HEYWOOD Head Wer 39 Foreman over Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   4
    Ellen PEACE Servant U 43 House Keeper Domestic Thornhill   4
    Sarah PEACE Daughter of Servant   8 Scholar Leeds   4
3 1 Low Fold Thomas BICKERDIKE Head M 44 Cloth Fuller Farnley   4
    Ellen BICKERDIKE Wife M 41   Farnley   4
    Frances BICKERDIKE Daughter U 12   Farnley   4
    Harry BICKERDIKE Son   10 Scholar Farnley   4
    Ruth BICKERDIKE Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley   4
    Willie BICKERDIKE Son   6 Scholar Farnley   4
    Alice A BICKERDIKE Daughter   3   Farnley   4
    John BICKERDIKE Son   1   Farnley   4
4 2 Low Fold John DIXON Head M 31 Labourer in Iron works Kirby Underdale   4
    Mary DIXON Wife M 23   Full Sutton   4
    Robert DIXON Son   1   Farnley   4
5 4 Low Fold William LEE Head M 38 Book Keeper Farnley   4
    Elizabeth LEE Wife M 37   Armley   4
    Hannah LEE Daughter   13 Scholar Armley   4
    Matthew LEE Son   11 Scholar Armley   4
    Sarah LEE Daughter   7   Armley   4
    Eliza A LEE Daughter   3   Armley   4
    Emma LEE Daughter   2   Farnley   4
    Elizabeth LEE Daughter   1   Farnley   4
6 5 Low Fold Ann ATKINSON Head U 66 House Keeper Farnley   4
    Priscilla ROBINSON Sister W 56 Burler Farnley   4
    Martha ROBINSON Niece U 30 Woollen Weaver Farnley   4
7 6 Low Fold Charles PLATTS Head M 51 Blacksmith Low Moor   4
    Rachel PLATTS Wife M 48   Low Moor   4
    Eliza PLATTS Daughter U 23 Dressmaker Low Moor   4
    George PLATTS Son U 20 Labourer in Iron works Low Moor   4
8 7 Low Fold Joseph NICHOLS Head M 39 Forge Man Farnley   4
    Mary NICHOLS Wife M 39   Wortley   4
    Ada NICHOLS Daughter   3   Farnley   4
    Emma NICHOLS Daughter   1   Farnley   4
9 9 Low Fold Walter SLICER Head M 37 Iron Refiner Low Moor   4
    Sarah SLICER Wife M 33   Farnley   4
    Hannah SLICER Daughter   10   Farnley   4
    Emily SLICER Daughter   9   Farnley   4
    Thomas SLICER Son   6 Scholar Farnley   4
    Etty SLICER Daughter   4   Farnley   4
    John SLICER Son   1   Farnley   4
10 10 Low Fold Joseph DAKER Head M 36 Engine Tenter Harewood   4
    Mary I DAKER Wife M 32   Bradford   4
    Ada DAKER Daughter   9   Wortley   5
    Mary E DAKER Daughter   7   Armley   5
    Emily DAKER Daughter   6   Armley   5
    Harry DAKER Son   3   Armley   5
    Alice DAKER Daughter   8 mo   Farnley   5
11 11 Low Fold William RADCLIFFE Head M 47 Mill Hand Woollen Farnley   5
    Martha RADCLIFFE Wife M 40 Dress Maker Huddersfield   5
12 12 Low Fold Alfred KAYE Head M 31 Labourer in Iron works Leeds   5
    Cathrane KAYE Wife M 29   Holmfirth   5
13 13 Low Fold Emanuel SMITH Head M 39 Wood Cutter Baildon   5
    Rachel SMITH Wife M 36   Leathley   5
    Grace A ELLIOTT Daughter   16 Mule Piecener Leathley   5
14 14 Low Fold William SIMPSON Head M 50 Cart Man Clifton   5
    Ann SIMPSON Wife M 50   Stainburn   5
    George SIMPSON Son U 24 Cordwainer Lindley   5
    James G SIMPSON Son   16 Cloth Finisher Farnley   5
    Alfred SIMPSON Son   11 Scholar Farnley   5
    Mary H WILSON Adopted Daughter   12   Leeds   5
15 15 Low Fold William KERSHAW Head M 37 Hammer Man Bowling   5
    Elizabeth KERSHAW Daughter   15 Mill Hand Bowling   5
    Sarah A KERSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Bowling   5
    Polly KERSHAW Daughter   5   Farnley   5
    Willie KERSHAW Son   3   Farnley   5
    Sam KERSHAW Son   14 Forge Boy Bowling   5
16 16 Low Fold John WESTWOOD Head M 33 Joiner Pontefract   5
    Elizabeth WESTWOOD Wife M 36   Farnley   5
    Sarah E FARRAR Wife's Daughter   9 Scholar Farnley   5
    Joe WESTWOOD Son   1   Farnley   5
17 17 Low Fold Mary A WALMSLEY Head W 53 knotter Farnley   5
    William WALMSLEY Son U 17 Stoker Farnley   5
    Ruth E WALMSLEY Daughter   14 Woollen Weaver Farnley   5
18 18 Low Fold Henry PULLAN Head M 29 Horse man Farnley   5
    Margaret PULLAN Wife M 27   Farnley   5
    Ida PULLAN Daughter   7   Farnley   5
19 20 Low Fold Hannah FLETCHER Head U 28 Charwoman Farnley   5
20 Low Fold John ROBINSON Head M 25 Master Blacksmith employs 1Boy Bramley   5
    Sarah ROBINSON Wife M 26   Leeds Laisterdyke   5
    Henry ROBINSON Son   10 mo   Farnley   5
    David FARRAR Apprentice U 15 Apprentice to Blacksmith Pocklington   5
21 Low Fold James SMITH Head Wer 71 Formerly Woollen Weaver Gildersome   5
    George SMITH Son Wer 42 Stoker in Woollen Factory Gildersome   5
    Edwin SMITH Son U 37 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   5
22 Low Fold Abraham NAYLOR Head M 39 Labourer Great Horton   5
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Wife M 31   Farnley   5
    Hannah NAYLOR Daughter   13 Mill Hand Wortley   5
    Thomas H NAYLOR Son   10 Scholar Wortley   5
    Leah NAYLOR Daughter   7   Wortley   5
    Samuel NAYLOR Son   5   Wakefield   5
    *a NAYLOR Daughter   2   Wakefield   5
    Jim NAYLOR Son   1   Wakefield   6
    Albert FLETCHER Boarder U 22 Labourer Farnley   6
23 Low Fold Eliza SWAIN Head M 32 Mill Hand Farnley   6
    Robert SWAIN Son   3mo   Farnley   6
24 Low Fold Reuben RAYNER Head Wer 55 Labourer & Gardener Farnley   6
    Ruth RAYNER Daughter   18 Housekeeper at Home Burley   6
    James RAYNER Son   12 Labourer Hunslet   6
25 Low Fold Nanny WEBSTER Head W 80   Bowling   6
    Edwin WEBSTER Son U 39 Woollen Weaver Farnley   6
    Richard WEBSTER Son U 35 Woollen Weaver Farnley   6
26 Low Fold (Nags Head Inn) Rachel WALKER Head W 56 Innkeeper Richmond   6
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter U 26 Assists her mother Farnley   6
    Ann BICKERDIKE Servant   15 Domestic Servant Farnley   6
27 Fawkes Hill George HIRST Head M 59 Shop Man Draper Adwalton   6
    Mary HIRST Wife M 57   Tong   6
    George HIRST Son U 25 Flannel Factory Overseer Leeds   6
    John HIRST Son U 22 Fire Clay Works Clerck Armley   6
28 Fawkes Hill James WEBSTER Head Wer 68 Cloth Manufacturer employing 54 Persons Wortley   6
    William WEBSTER Son U 41 Cloth Manufacturer Wortley   6
    James WEBSTER Son U 40 Cloth Manufacturer -Guardian of the Poor Wortley   6
    Joseph WEBSTER Son U 37 Sanitary Tube Maker Wortley   6
    Richard WEBSTER Son U 26 Clerk Farnley   6
    Charles STOTT Son in Law M 46 Cotton & Woollen Warp Dresser Pudsey   6
    Ann STOTT Daughter M 43 House Keeper Wortley   6
    Sarah LEVITT Servant U 16 General Servant Selby   6
29 Cross Lane Robert WOOD Head M 43 Grocer Pontefract   6
    Rebecca WOOD Wife M 41   Pudsey   6
    Edward C L WOOD Son U 20 Yarn Scourer Pudsey   6
    Ann WOOD Daughter U 16 Power loom woollen Weaver Pudsey   6
    Sarah E WOOD Daughter   12 Scholar Farnley   6
    Mary J WOOD Daughter   9 Scholar Farnley   6
30 Cross Lane Mary PICKERSGILL Head W 74   Cookridge   6
    Sarah H PICKERSGILL Daughter U 47 Dressmaker Farnley   6
    Elizabeth PICKERSGILL Daughter U 43 Dressmaker Farnley   6
    Frances PICKERSGILL Daughter U 35 Milliner Farnley   6
31 Cross Lane William KAY Head M 60 Formerly Miner Pennistone   6
    Mary KAY Wife M 58   Wibsey   6
32 Cross Lane Tabitha BLAND Head W 60   Adwalton   6
    Matthew BLAND Son U 22 Boiler Firer Low Moor   6
    Tabitha BLAND Daughter U 18 Filler at Woollen Factory Horton   6
    Mark BINNS Boarder   13 Miner Wortley   6
33 Chapel Lane Bottom Farm House Joseph SWALLOW Head M 49 Farmer, 60 acres 6 Men, 1 boy Leeds   6
    Sarah SWALLOW Wife M 50   Leeds   6
    Edmund SWALLOW Son U 26 Engine fitter Leeds   6
    Walter SWALLOW Son U 21 Commercial Clerk Woollen Cloth Leeds   6
    Samuel SWALLOW Son U 20 Commercial Clerk Fire Clay Works Leeds   6
    Joseph H SWALLOW Son U 17 Farmer's Boy Leeds   6
    Polly STEAD Servant U 16 Maid of all Works(Domestic) Leeds   7
34 Lawn House William PAWSON Head U 23 Engine Model Maker & Farmer Employing 2 men 1 Woman & 1 Boy Farnley   7
    John E PAWSON Brother U 22 Cloth Manufacturer employing 72 men 92 women & 19 boys Farnley   7
    Albert H PAWSON Brother U 20 Cloth Manufacturer Farnley   7
    Hannah PAWSON Aunt U 77 Independent Lady Income from Houses Farnley   7
    Ellen BARRAN Servant U 25 Cook, Domestic Servant Lancashire Grange   7
    Harriet MATHERS Servant U 24 Housemaid , Domestic Servant Leeds   7
35 Chapel Lane Sophia JAGGER Head W 58 Annuitant Skipton   7
    Charles E JAGGER Son U 20 Coach Man Domestic Leeds   7
    Maria L JAGGER Daughter U 17 Dress Cloth Burler Leeds   7
    Jonathan R JAGGER Brother in Law U 55 Cloth Bailer Leeds   7
36 Chapel Lane William PRESTON Head M 76 Farmer Man Aberford   7
    Elizabeth PRESTON Wife M 65   Farnley   7
37 Chapel Lane (in a Barn) William MURPHY Lodger in a Barn U 23 Labourer Ireland   7
38 Manor House Edward HOLT Head M 50 Assisting in Management of Ironworks Hornb*   7
    Frances HOLT Wife M 36   Aindiby?   7
    Francis H HOLT Son   5 Scholar Harrogate   7
    Alwyn E HOLT Son   3   Farnley   7
    Sarah JONES Servant U 48 Nurse Domestic Hereford Hereford   7
    Emma KIMBER Servant U 30 Cook, Domestic Kent Farnborough   7
    Ruth HARDE* Servant U 27 Housemaid , Domestic Knottingly   7
39 Vicarage Katherine M MARCH Head U 18 Housemaid , Domestic London   7
    Eliza MEAD Servant U 22 Servant Domestic Malton   7
    Mary BICKERDIKE Servant U 16 Servant Domestic Farnley   7
40 Clough Mill Yard William CLOUGH Head M 38 Corn Miller Bramley   7
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Wife M 26   Farnley   7
    John W CLOUGH Son   11 Scholar Farnley   7
    Clara L CLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley   7
    Strickland CLOUGH Son   9 mo   Farnley   7
    Louisa KEIGHLEY Servant   17 Servant Domestic Farsley Beck Bottom   7
41 Clough Mill Yard Joshua DARBYSHIRE Head M 36 Labourer Green Hammerton   7
    Mary DARBYSHIRE Wife M 34   Green Hammerton   7
    William DARBYSHIRE Son   10 Scholar Green Hammerton   7
    Daniel DARBYSHIRE Son   6 Scholar Green Hammerton   7
    Mary DARBYSHIRE Daughter   2   Farnley   7
    Joshua DARBYSHIRE Son   11 mo   Farnley   7
42 Clough Mill Yard William WILKINSON Head Wer 75 Farm Labourer Bingley   7
    Mary A TAYLOR Daughter M 35   Cookridge   7
    George H TAYLOR Grandson   6 Scholar Bramley   7
43 Clough Mill Yard Martha CARLING Head W 56 Cloth Burler Pudsey   7
    Joseph CARLING Son   22 Labourer Wortley   7
    Hannah CARLING Daughter   17 Cloth Burler Farnley   7
    Emma CARLING Daughter   16 Cloth Burler Farnley   7
    Ellen CARLING Daughter   14 Scholar Farnley   7
    Rhoda CARLING Daughter   12 Scholar Farnley   7
44 Park Spring End John BIRDSILL Head Wer 65 Woollen Weaver Bramley   7
45 Park Spring End John CROWTHER Labourer   51 Labourer Birkenshaw   7
    James CROWTHER Labourer   26 Labourer Farnley   7
46 Park Spring End Richard HALL Head M 46 Sizing Boiler Bramley   8
    Elizabeth HALL Wife M 52   Farnley   8
    Catherine HALL Daughter U 19 Woollen Weaver Farnley   8
    Richard HALL Son U 17 Tanner Farnley   8
    Samuel HALL Son   16 Engine Tenter Farnley   8
    Joseph H HALL Son   9 Scholar Farnley   8
    Sarah HALL Daughter   6 Scholar Farnley   8
    Hannah WATKINSON Mother M 70   Farnley   8
47 Park Spring End Edward ELLIS Head M 51 Farm Labourer Ireland   8
    Ann ELLIS Wife M 51   Ireland   8
    Catherine ELLIS Daughter U 22 Cotton Winder Ireland   8
    Ann ELLIS Daughter U 18 Cotton Winder Armley   8
    Mary J ELLIS Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Kirkstall   8
48 Akroyd Farm Charles BROWN Head M 28 Farm Labourer Leeds   8
    Mary BROWN Wife M 29   Buttercramb   8
    Annie BROWN Daughter   1   Farnley   8
    Jane H BROWN Visitor U 21 Servant York   8
49 Lane Side John PRESTON Head M 43 Labourer ( Cart Man) Farnley   8
    Alice PRESTON Wife M 43   Armley   8
    William PRESTON Son   13   Farnley   8
    Ruth PRESTON Daughter   12   Farnley   8
    Jane PRESTON Daughter   7   Farnley   8
50 Lane Side Royston ELLIOTT Head M 31 Farm Labourer Leathley   8
    Elizabeth ELLIOTT Wife M 30   Bramley   8
    Eliza ELLIOTT Daughter   6   Farnley   8
    Frank ELLIOTT Son   3   Farnley   8
    Ada ELLIOTT Daughter   1   Farnley   8
51 Lane Side Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Head W 66 Farmer of 32 Acres , 1 man Gildersome   8
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter U 36   Farnley   8
    John HOLDSWORTH Son U 32   Farnley   8
    Selina HARDISTY Servant U 18 General Servant ( Domestic) Burley in Wharfedale   8
52 Lane Side James LANGLEY Head M 58 Farmer of 11 Acres Farnley   8
    Ben LANGLEY   U 37 Farmer Assistant Farnley   8
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH House Keeper W 58 Servant Domestic Wortley   8
53 Lane Side George SMITH Head U 71 Farm Labourer Hooton   8
54 Beulah Farm William PETTY Head M 34 Ag lab Pateley Bridge   8
    Sarah J PETTY Wife M 24   Farnley   8
    Edgar PETTY Son   4   Halifax   8
    Albert PETTY Son   1   Farnley   8
55 Beulah Farm Joseph WRIGHT Head M 58 Farmer of 40 Acres Derbyshire Sponden   8
    Ann WRIGHT Wife M 56   Castleford   8
    Sarah WRIGHT Niece U 24   Castleford   8
    Lucy A WRIGHT Servant U 22   Wakefield   8
56 Beulah Inn Samuel MERRITT Head M 56 Publican Farnley   9
    Jane MERRITT Wife M 59   Huddersfield   9
    George MERRITT Son U 30 Clerk, Iron Works Farnley   9
    Sarah A MERRITT Daughter U 23   Farnley   9
    John W MERRITT Son U 18 Clerk, Woollen House Farnley   9
    Elizabeth MERRITT Niece U 17   Pudsey   9
57 Farnley Mill Throstle Nest Sam CROSLAND Head M 38 Manufacturer (Woollen) Huddersfield   9
    Hannah CROSLAND Wife M 41   Queensbury   9
    Joseph CROSLAND Son U 16   Huddersfield   9
    Mary J JACKLIN Servant U 27 Servant (Domestic) Derbyshire Balbary?   9
58 Cemetery James B MEEK Head M 46 Sexton at Farnley Cemetery & Gardener Farnley   9
    Mary A MEEK Wife M 46 Laundress Barwick   9
    Alfred BLACKFORD Nephew   10 Scholar Middlesex London   9
59 Lane Side George FARRAR Head Wer 62 Woollen spinner Farnley   9
    Martha FARRAR Daughter U 23 House Keeper Farnley   9
60 Lane Side Henry PULLAN Head Wer 69 Farmer 17 Acres, 2 Men Farnley   9
    Thomas ENGLEBY Boarder U 20 Farm Servant Ripon   9
61 Lane Side Charles SEWELL Head M 28 Labourer Farnley   9
    Frances SEWELL Wife M 27   Farnley   9
    Anne SEWELL Daughter   5   Farnley   9
    Mary J SEWELL Daughter   3   Farnley   9
    Benjamin SEWELL Son   3mo   Farnley   9
62 Lane Side Samuel RAYNER Head   38 Labourer Bramley   9
    John RAYNER Brother   28 Miner Leeds   9
    Catherine RAYNER Sister   25 House Keeper Leeds   9
63 Lane Side William MARSDEN Head M 39 Lime Stone Breaker Farnley   9
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Wife M 33   Farnley   9
    Charles MARSDEN Son   12 Scholar Farnley   9
    Alfred MARSDEN Son   10 Scholar Farnley   9
    Amelia MARSDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Farnley   9
    Harriet MARSDEN Daughter   3   Farnley   9
    Marie MARSDEN Daughter   11 mo   Farnley   9
64 Lane Side George PULLAN Head M 41 Farm Labourer Farnley   9
    Ann PULLAN Wife M 39   Pudsey   9
    William H PULLAN Son   14 Hurrier of coal Farnley   9
    Mary PULLAN Daughter   12   Farnley   9
    Frances I PULLAN Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   9
    Martha H PULLAN Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley   9
    Elizabeth PULLAN Daughter   6 Scholar Farnley   9
    Ann PULLAN Daughter   4 Scholar Farnley   9
    Joseph H PULLAN Son   2   Farnley   9
65 Lane Side William HOBSON Head M 57 Miner Bowling   9
    Charlotta HOBSON Wife M 52   Gilberdike   9
    Emma HOBSON Daughter   22 Woollen Weaver Tong   9
    Jonah HOBSON Son   19 Miner Farnley   9
    Sarah HOBSON Daughter   16 Woollen Weaver Farnley   9
    Joseph HOBSON Son   13 Miner Farnley   9
    Annie HOBSON Daughter   11 Scholar Farnley   9
66 Lane Side James INGHAM Head M 23 Forge Man Farnley   10
    Hannah INGHAM Wife M 22 Woollen Weaver Tong   10
    William INGHAM Son   10 mo   Farnley   10
67 Lane Side Hannah INGHAM Head W 47   Farnley   10
    Eliza INGHAM Daughter U 19 Woollen Weaver Farnley   10
    John INGHAM Son U 15   Farnley   10
    Patience INGHAM Daughter   13   Farnley   10
    Arthur INGHAM Son   11   Farnley   10
    Samuel INGHAM Son   8 Scholar Farnley   10
    Sarah INGHAM Daughter   5   Farnley   10
68 Lane Side Oscar PRIESTLEY Head M 27 Forge Man Low Moor entered Osker 10
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife M 25 Woollen Weaver Farnley   10
    Willie PRIESTLEY Son   8 mo   Farnley   10
69 Lane Side Susannah MORTIMER Head W 38 Feeder in a Woollen Mill employ 15 Tong   10
    William MORTIMER Son   14 Hurrier (Coal mine) Farnley   10
    Emily MORTIMER Daughter   9 Scholar Farnley   10
    Albert MORTIMER Son   5   Farnley   10
70 Lane Side William STEPHENSON Head M 34 Grocer & Boiler maker Pudsey   10
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife M 31   Farnley   10
    Jane STEPHENSON Daughter   4 Scholar Farnley   10
    Helena STEPHENSON Daughter   9 mo   Farnley Imbecile 10
    Rodah BARRACLOUGH Servant   16   Farnley   10
71 Lane Side Joseph GRAYSON Head M 36 Sawer of Wood Farnley   10
    Esther GRAYSON Wife M 34   Farnley   10
    James GRAYSON Son   12 Scholar Farnley   10
    John GRAYSON Son   10 Scholar Farnley   10
    Elizabeth GRAYSON Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley   10
    Eliza GRAYSON Daughter   5 Scholar Farnley   10
    Walker GRAYSON Servant   3   Farnley   10
72 Lane Side Samuel MANNERS Head M 34 Watch Man (Listing Mill) Farnley   10
    Mary A MANNERS Wife M 36   Farnley   10
    Mary C MANNERS Daughter   12   Farnley   10
    James MANNERS Son   9 Scholar Farnley   10
    Martha MANNERS Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley   10
    John MANNERS Son   6 Scholar Farnley   10
    Sarah C MANNERS Daughter   3   Farnley   10
    Eliza A MANNERS Daughter   1   Farnley   10
73 Lane Side Mary FARRAR Head W 54 Woollen Weaver Farnley   10
74 Lane Side John R TYNE Head M 28 Engine Tenter in a Listing Mill Bramley   10
    Frances E TYNE Wife M 25   Leeds   10
    Betsy A TYNE Daughter   2   Farnley   10
    Elizabeth TYNE Daughter   3mo   Farnley   10
75 Lane Side Noah HOLDSWORTH Head M 43 Coal Miner Great Horton   10
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 39   Baildon   10
    Eliza HOLDSWORTH Daughter   13 Filler in a Woollen Mill Wortley   10
    Eliza HOLDSWORTH Son   10 Scholar Wortley   10
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Farnley   10
    James HOLDSWORTH Son   3   Farnley   11
    Henry HOLDSWORTH Son   10 mo   Farnley   11
76 Lane Side James MORTIMER Head M 49 Weaver of Woollen Goods Rodley   11
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Wife M 45   Bramley   11
77 Lane Side Joseph RIDER Head M 51 Listing Dyer Hunslet   11
    Sarah RIDER Wife M 56   Leeds   11
    James RIDER Son U 26 Commercial Clerk Iron Trade Wortley   11
    John W RIDER Son U 24 Stoker Colliery Engine Armley   11
78 Lane Side Robert MANNERS Head Wer 72 Listing Packer Farnley   11
    Mary A MANNERS Daughter U 47 Housekeeper Farnley   11
    Eliza MANNERS Daughter U 36 Woollen Weaver Farnley   11
79 Lane Side John ROBERTS Head M 51 Scribbling Overlooker Honley   11
    Ann ROBERTS Wife M 46   Huddersfield   11
    Ellen ROBERTS Daughter U 23 Woollen Weaver Huddersfield   11
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Daughter U 21 Woollen Weaver Wortley   11
    Mary ROBERTS Daughter U 18 Woollen Weaver Wortley   11
80 Lane Side John INGHAM Head M 55 Listing Manufacturer, employing 18 men 3 boys 8 girls Bradford   11
    Sarah INGHAM Wife M 51   Farnley   11
    James INGHAM Son U 23 Spinner Farnley   11
    George INGHAM Son U 21 Spinner Farnley   11
    Hannah INGHAM Daughter   12 Scholar Farnley   11
    Martha INGHAM Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   11
    Mary INGHAM Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley   11
    Mary WARD Servant U 17 Servant ( Domestic) Northumberland Newcastle   11
82 Lane Side Simeon EMSLEY Head M 23 Cloth Fuller Pudsey   11
    Sarah A EMSLEY Wife M 24   Farnley   11
    John EMSLEY Son   9 mo   Pudsey   11
83 Lane Side John HOPKINSON Head Wer 61 Shopkeeper Houndsworth   11
    Grace HOPKINSON Daughter U 24 House Keeper Farnley   11
84 Back Lane Joseph HOBSON Head Wer 68 Formerly Coal Miner Silkstone   11
    Dent B HOBSON Son U 20 Coal Miner Tong   11
    Mary CLARK Housekeeper W 65 House Keeper Farnley   11
85 Back Lane Thomas INGHAM Head M 27 Agent for Listing Farnley   11
    Mary INGHAM Wife M 28   Farnley   11
    Sarah INGHAM Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley   11
    John W INGHAM Son   5 Scholar Farnley   11
    Robert INGHAM Son   3   Farnley   11
    Helena INGHAM Daughter   1   Farnley   11
86 Moor Side William HARRISON Head M 52 Labourer Tong   11
    Esther HARRISON Wife M 57   Farnley   11
87 Moor Side Adam SOWDEN Head M 67 Farmer 13 Acres Farnley   11
    Hannah SOWDEN Wife M 60   Farnley   11
    Hannah SOWDEN Niece   12   Farnley   11
88 Moor Side Samuel SOWDEN Head U 49 Farmer Man Farnley   11
    Joseph SOWDEN Brother U 30 Farmer Man Farnley   11
89 Moor Side George PEEL Head M 65 Shop Keeper Farnley   12
    Mary PEEL Wife M 63   Farnley   12
90 Moor Side Walter SYKES Head M 24 Woollen Cloth Dresser Whitley bridge   12
    Hannah SYKES Wife M 18 Woollen Weaver Leeds   12
91 Moor Side William WATERHOUSE Head M 32 Grocer Pudsey   12
    Jane WATERHOUSE Wife M 32   Farnley   12
92 Moor Side Hannah HOLDSWORTH Head W 72   Drighlington   12
93 Moor Side Samuel SOWDEN Head Wer 30 Book Keeper Farnley   12
94 Moor Side Joshua PEEL Head M 67 Hand Loom Weaver Farnley   12
    Hannah PEEL Wife M 65   Farnley   12
95 Moor Side William DAWSON Head M 43 Forge Man Low Moor   12
    Henrietta DAWSON Wife M 41   Low Moor entered Henryhetta 12
96 Moor Side William WOOD Head M 52 Coal Miner Wibsey   12
    Ann WOOD Wife M 49   Wibsey   12
    Zillah WOOD Daughter U 17 Woollen Weaver Wibsey   12
97 Moor Side Alfred SOWDEN Head M 28 Boiler Maker Wibsey   12
    Emma SOWDEN Wife M 27   Wibsey   12
    Jeremiah SOWDEN Son   2   Wibsey   12
98 Moor Side Thomas HARTLEY Head Wer 64 Labourer Wibsey   12
    John HARTLEY Son U 27 Labourer Wibsey   12
    Sarah A HARTLEY Daughter U 24 Woollen Mill Hand Wibsey   12
    Polly HARTLEY Grand Daughter   2   Wibsey   12
99 Moor Side (Woodcock Inn) Joseph HOLDSWORTH Head M 48 Innkeeper Lancashire Cown   12
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 49   Farnley   12
100 Moor Side William SOWDEN Head M 49 Book Keeper Farnley   12
    Mary SOWDEN Wife M 48   Farnley   12
    Martha A SOWDEN Daughter U 24 Woollen Weaver Farnley   12
    Edward SOWDEN Son U 21 Boiler Maker Farnley   12
    Wilfred SOWDEN Son U 16 Cloth Finisher Farnley   12
    Margaret SOWDEN Daughter   14 Scholar Farnley   12
    Walter SOWDEN Son   12 Scholar Farnley   12
    Mina SOWDEN Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   12
    Sarah E SOWDEN Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley   12
101 Moor Side Edwin PEACE Head M 35 Boiler Maker Farnley   12
    Mary A PEACE Wife M 35   Farnley   12
    John PEACE     30 Boiler Maker Farnley   12
102 Moor Side Matthew SOWDEN Head U 51 Butcher Farnley   12
    William PEAT Nephew U 23 Woollen Scribber Gildersome   12
    Lewis PEAT Nephew U 21 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   12
    John PEAT Nephew U 19 Butcher Gildersome   12
103 Moor Side John PEEL Head M 44 Cloth Merchant Farnley   12
    Ann PEEL Wife M 38   Farnley   12
    Joseph PEEL Son U 15 Scholar Farnley   12
104 Moor Side George CLAYTON Head M 47 Butcher Drighlington   12
    Lydia CLAYTON Wife M 49   Farnley   12
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Daughter U 19 School Mistress Farnley   12
    Caroline CLAYTON Daughter   15 Pupil Teacher Farnley   12
    Annie CLAYTON Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   12
105 Moor Side Susannah MORTIMER Head U 37 Grocer Farnley   13
106 Moor Side Anneliza BOOTH Head M 35 Power Loom Weaver Farnley   13
    Mary A BOOTH Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   13
107 Moor Side Edwin HARRISON Head M 43 Coal Miner Tong   13
    Mary HARRISON Wife M 39   Farnley   13
    Israel HARRISON Son   12 Scholar Farnley   13
    Adelaide HARRISON Daughter   11 Scholar Farnley   13
    Henrietta HARRISON Daughter   9 Scholar Farnley   13
    Sarah HARRISON Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley   13
    Ephraim HARRISON Son   6 Scholar Farnley   13
    Ann HARRISON Daughter   4   Farnley   13
    Percival HARRISON     2   Farnley entered Daughter 13
108 Moor Side James SOWDEN Head M 34 Blacksmith Farnley   13
    Mary SOWDEN Wife M 21   Farnley   13
    Emma SOWDEN Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   13
    Rhoda A SOWDEN Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley entered Rodah 13
109 Moor Side Joseph HARTLEY Head M 51 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   13
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 52   Farnley   13
110 Moor Side Mary BEST Head W 45   Farnley   13
    John M HARRISON Brother in Law U 23 Miner Farnley   13
    George H BEST Son U 18 Dresser (Cloth) Farnley   13
    Susan H BEST Daughter   16   Farnley   13
    Hannah H BEST Daughter   14   Farnley   13
    Sam H BEST Son   11   Farnley   13
    Jane BEST Daughter   9   Farnley   13
    Joseph C BEST Son   7   Farnley   13
111 Moor Side Matthew H SOWDEN Head M 41 Farmer of 13 acres Farnley   13
    Susannah SOWDEN Wife M 26   Farnley   13
112 Moor Side Frederick SOWDEN Head U 37 Labourer in Iron works Farnley   13
113 Moor Side George HOLDSWORTH Head M 49 Mason, employing 10 Men, 4 Boys Farnley   13
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife M 40   Farnley   13
    Seth S HOLDSWORTH Son U 16 Mason's son Farnley   13
    Emma SHOESMITH Niece   5   Farnley   13
114 Moor Side James BRIGGS Head M 47 Farmer of 86 Acres( employing 4 Men) Armley   13
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Wife M 35   Armley   13
    George BRIGGS Son U 16 Farmer's son Armley   13
    Clara BRIGGS Daughter   14   Armley   13
    Charles BRIGGS Son   12 Scholar Farnley   13
    Annie BRIGGS Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   13
    Edwin BRIGGS Son   8 Scholar Farnley   13
    Lizzie BRIGGS Daughter   4 Scholar Farnley   13
    Joshua BRIGGS Son   6 mo   Farnley   13
115 Moor Side Hannah NEWTON Head W 63 Grocer Farnley   13
116 Moor Side John NEWTON Head M 38 Boiler Maker Farnley   13
    Catherine NEWTON Wife M 36   Farnley   13
    Joseph NEWTON Son U 15 Cloth Dresser Farnley   13
    James NEWTON Son   13 Boiler Trade Farnley   13
    Ben NEWTON Son   10 Scholar Farnley   13
    Albert NEWTON Son   7 Scholar Farnley   13
    Dan NEWTON Son   4 Scholar Farnley   14
    Lydia NEWTON Daughter   1   Farnley   14
117 Moor Side Julius WHITEHEAD Head M 72 Farmer of 17 Acres Farnley   14
    Jane WHITEHEAD Wife M 63   Farnley   14
    Martha J WHITEHEAD Daughter U 20 Woollen Weaver Farnley   14
    John WHITEHEAD Son U 24 Farme'rs Son Farnley   14
    Frances SHOESMITH Daughter W 42 Woollen Weaver Farnley   14
    Mary SHOESMITH Grand Daughter   14 Woollen Weaver Farnley   14
    Ann SHOESMITH Grand Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley   14
118 Moor Side Joseph WHITEHEAD Head M 35 Carrier at a Woollen Mill Farnley   14
    Ellen WHITEHEAD Wife M 36   Farnley   14
    Ben H WHITEHEAD Son   13 Scholar Farnley   14
    Mary J WHITEHEAD Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   14
    Charlotte WHITEHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley   14
    Willie WHITEHEAD Son   5 Scholar Farnley   14
    Robert WHITEHEAD Son   3   Farnley   14
    Fanny WHITEHEAD Daughter   1   Farnley   14
119 Cudhill Joseph HARTLEY Head M 58 Road Surveyor Farnley   14
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife M 47 Laundress Willoby   14
120 Cudhill Samuel GRAYSON Head M 47 Farmer of 5 Acres Farnley   14
    Rachel GRAYSON Wife M 46   Farnley   14
    Walter GRAYSON Son U 15 Woollen Piecener Farnley   14
    Rebecca GRAYSON Daughter   14 Scubble's Filler Farnley   14
    Fanny GRAYSON Daughter   12 Scholar Farnley   14
    Maria GRAYSON Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   14
    Emma L GRAYSON Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley   14
    Susannah GRAYSON Daughter   5   Farnley   14
121 Beckersdale Michael TROUGHTON Head M 32 Butcher & Farmer Drighlington   14
    Ann TROUGHTON Wife M 32   Drighlington   14
    Sam TROUGHTON Son   14 Scholar Drighlington   14
    Alice R TROUGHTON Daughter   10 Scholar Farnley   14
    Sarah J TROUGHTON Daughter   8 Scholar Farnley   14
    Anne TROUGHTON Daughter   6 Scholar Farnley   14
    Michael TROUGHTON Son   3   Farnley   14
    Arthur TROUGHTON Son   1   Farnley   14
122 Barker Hill George WEBSTER Head M 60 Butcher & Farmer of 17 Acres Drighlington   14
    Mary A WEBSTER Wife M 56   Farnley   14
    Wilson WEBSTER Son U 22 Farmer Man Farnley   14
    Emma SENIOR Daughter M 25 Woollen Weaver Farnley   14
    Arthur WEBSTER Son U 12   Farnley   14
123 Barker Hill Mark GRAYSON Head M 28 Wheelwright Farnley   14
    Adah GRAYSON Wife M 27   Morley   14
    Albert GRAYSON Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   14
124 Barker Hill Joseph GRAYSON Head M 56 Wheelwright & Carpenter Farnley   14
    Hannah GRAYSON Wife M 47   Farnley   14
    James GRAYSON Son U 18 Wheelwright & Carpenter Farnley   14
    Mary GRAYSON Daughter   13 Woollen Weaver Farnley   14
    George GRAYSON Son   10 Scholar Farnley   14
125 Barker Hill John MORTIMER Head M 45 Farmer Leeds   15
    Ann MORTIMER Wife M 45   Leeds   15
    Lucy MORTIMER Daughter U 17 Filler (Woollen Mill) Leeds   15
    Emma MORTIMER Daughter   13   Leeds   15
    Scofield MORTIMER Son   10 Scholar Leeds   15
    Fanny MORTIMER Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   15
    Julius MORTIMER Son   3   Leeds   15
126 Barker Hill Dick HOLDSWORTH Head Wer 47 Mason Leeds   15
    Thomas HOLDSWORTH Son U 23 Mason Leeds   15
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Daughter U 21 Housekeeper Leeds   15
    Seth HOLDSWORTH Son U 19 Mason Leeds   15
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Daughter   15 Filler (Woollen Mill) Leeds   15
    John HOLDSWORTH Son   12 Piecener Leeds   15
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   15
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   15
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   15
127 Barker Hill Daniel OATES Head M 51 Colliery Labourer Halifax   15
    Betty OATES Wife M 45   North Bierley   15
128 Barker Hill Admiral BUTTERFIELD Head M 35 Miner Leeds   15
    Masie BUTTERFIELD Wife M 32 Worsted Weaver Leeds   15
    Hannah BUTTERFIELD Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   15
    Smith BUTTERFIELD Son   6 Scholar Leeds   15
    Lavinia BUTTERFIELD Daughter   7 mo   Leeds entered Lovina 15
129 Moor Side George J SOWDEN Head M 43 Labourer in Iron works Farnley   15
    Sarah SOWDEN Wife M 36   Bramley   15
    Randal SOWDEN Son U 15 Cloth Finisher Farnley   15
    Clara SOWDEN Daughter   11 Scholar Farnley   15
    Hugh SOWDEN Son   9 Napper at a Pit Farnley   15
    Betsey A SOWDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Farnley   15
    Fred SOWDEN Son   4 Scholar Farnley   15
    Henry SOWDEN Son   1   Farnley   15
130 Moor Side William HAMMOND Head M 41 Labourer Farnley   15
    Sarah HAMMOND Wife M 41   Farnley   15
    Sowden HAMMOND Son   14 Labourer Farnley   15
    Booth HAMMOND Son   8 Scholar Farnley   15
    Harry HAMMOND Son   5 Scholar Farnley   15
    Herbet HAMMOND Son   1   Farnley   15
131 Moor Side John SOWDEN Head U 52 Wool Sorter Farnley   15
    William SOWDEN Brother U 48 Labourer Farnley   15
132 Moor Side Mary BRIGGS Head W 62   Bradford   15
    Mary A BRIGGS Daughter U 22 Factory Girl Bradford   15
    Thomas BRIGGS Grandson   1   Farnley   15
    Squire GREENOUGH Boarder U 32 Miner Bradford   15
133 Moor Side Jonas SUGDEN Head Wer 42 Miner Allerton   15
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter U 19 Domestic Servant Northowram   15
    Dinah SUGDEN Daughter U 17 Flax Spinner Northowram   15
    Sarah J SUGDEN Daughter   14 Flax Spinner Farnley   15
    Caroline SUGDEN Daughter   12 Flax Spinner Farnley   15
    John D SUGDEN Son   9 Scholar Farnley   16
    John SUGDEN Father M 65 Miner Wilsden   16
134 Moor Side Sarah HARTLEY Head W 58   Selby   16
    James FENTON Boarder M 52   Ardsley   16
135 Moor Side William BINKS Head M 40 Farm Labourer Well   16
    Mary BINKS Wife M 27   Garforth entered Garford 16
    David BINKS Son   11 Scholar Northallerton   16
    Mark BINKS Son   9 Scholar Northallerton   16
    Elizabeth BINKS Daughter   2 mo   Farnley   16
136 Moor Side George BINNS Head M 24 Miner Leeds   16
    Mary BINNS Wife M 23   Bradford   16
    Ann BINNS Daughter   3   Farnley   16
    Fanny BINNS Daughter   9 mo   Bradford   16
    Sarah BINNS Daughter   9 mo   Bradford   16
    Squire SHARP Boarder U 32 Miner Farnley   16
137 Moor Side Jabez LUPTON Head M 30 Coal Miner Drighlington   16
    Mary LUPTON Wife M 30   Farnley   16
    Joseph LUPTON Son   10   Farnley   16
    William LUPTON Son   4   Farnley   16
    Martha LUPTON Daughter   1   Farnley   16
138 Moor Side James SOWDEN Head M 50 Coal Leader Farnley   16
    Mercy SOWDEN Wife M 49   Farnley   16
    Salina SOWDEN Daughter U 21 Woollen Weaver Farnley   16
    Ezra SOWDEN Son U 18 Cloth Finisher Farnley   16
    Allan SOWDEN Son U 16 Labourer Farnley   16
    Seba SOWDEN Son   14 Brusher Lad (Woollen Mill) Farnley   16
    Bertha SOWDEN Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley   16
    Mellisa SOWDEN Daughter   3 Scholar Farnley   16
139 Moor Side John HAYWOOD Head M 27 Pit *ye Work Man Leeds   16
    Lavinia HAYWOOD Wife M 22   Wibsey   16
    James E HAYWOOD Son   1   Farnley   16
    Ann E HAYWOOD Daughter   2   Farnley   16
140 Moor Side William SMITH Head M 20 Labourer Farnley   16
    Emma SMITH Wife M 27   Farnley   16
    Albert SMITH Son   1   Farnley   16
141 Moor Side Israel NEWTON Head M 44 Boiler Maker Farnley   16
    Mary NEWTON Wife M 45   Farnley   16
    Sarah NEWTON Daughter U 18   Farnley   16
    Ann NEWTON Daughter   12 Scholar Farnley   16
    Mary NEWTON Daughter   5 Scholar Farnley   16
142 Wind Mill Joseph CROWTHER Head U 38 Fire Man at Clay Works Farnley   16
    Robert WARD Boarder U 21 Labourer at Clay Works Wortley   16
143 Wind Mill Tobias GALLOWAY Head M 30 Woollen Weaver Hunsworth entered Unsworth 16
    Mary A GALLOWAY Wife M 28 Woollen Weaver Farnley   16
    Mary J GALLOWAY Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   16
    Elizabeth GALLOWAY Daughter   3   Farnley   16
144 Wind Mill Benjamin GRAYSON Head M 50 Carpenter Farnley   16
    Mary GRAYSON Wife M 48   Farnley   16
    William GRAYSON Son U 15   Farnley   16
    James GRAYSON Son   13   Farnley   16
    Martha GRAYSON Daughter   10   Farnley   17
    Sarah GRAYSON Daughter   9   Farnley   17
    Hannah GRAYSON Daughter   6   Farnley   17
145 Wind Mill William BARRACLOUGH Head M 48 Coal Miner Brighouse   17
    Martha BARRACLOUGH Wife M 41   Gomersal   17
    Sam BARRACLOUGH Son U 19 Coal Miner Birkenshaw   17
    Rhoda BARRACLOUGH Daughter U 16   Farnley   17
    Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   14 Factory Girl Farnley   17
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   11 A Hurrier of Coal Farnley   17
    Ada BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Farnley   17
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   Farnley   17
146 Wind Mill John GRAYSON Head M 61 Wood Man Farnley   17
    Sarah GRAYSON Wife M 61   Gildersome   17
    Sarah GRAYSON Daughter U 24 Dress Maker Farnley   17
    Absalom GRAYSON Son U 22 Joiner Farnley   17
147 Park Side House Julius M WAITE Head U 58 Assistant Overseer Bramley   17
    Sarah A WAITE Sister U 56 House Keeper Bramley   17
    Richard WAITE Brother U 54 Commercial Agent Bramley   17
148 Park Side William DUCKETT Head M 24 Labourer Low Moor   17
    Ann DUCKETT Wife M 23   Farnley   17
    Jane DUCKETT Daughter   1   Farnley   17
    John DUCKETT Uncle U 36 Formerly Labourer Low Moor   17
149 Oak Tree Joseph GILL Head M 51 Night Watch Man Guiseley   17
    Hannah GILL Wife M 56   Idle   17
    Mary E GILL Daughter U 20 Filler at Woollen Mill Burley   17
    John GILL Son U 17 Filler at Woollen Mill Idle   17
150 Oak Tree John OVERTON Head M 36 Farm Labourer Lincoln Sibsey   17
    Sophia OVERTON Wife M 26   Ellerby entered Sopiah 17
    Elizabeth OVERTON Daughter   7   Barton   17
    William OVERTON Son   6   Boss   17
    Isaac OVERTON Son   4   Bossall   17
    David OVERTON Son   2   Farnley   17
    Betsy OVERTON Daughter   3mo   Farnley   17
151 Oak Tree George PRIESTLEY Head M 42 Labourer in Iron works Great Horton   17
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife M 40   Huddersfield   17
    Mary A PRIESTLEY Daughter U 18 Factory Girl Wibsey Bank Foot   17
    John PRIESTLEY Son U 15 Coal Miner Wibsey Bank Foot   17
    Henry PRIESTLEY Son   9 Scholar Farnley   17
    Miriam PRIESTLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Farnley   17
    George PRIESTLEY Son   5 Scholar Farnley   17
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter   2   Farnley   17
152 Lane Side Joseph DEAN Head Wer 70 Formerly Farmer Ribston   17
    Ann E DEAN Daughter U 37 House Keeper Arthington   17
153 Lane Side Thomas SMITH Head M 33 Farm Labourer Acomb   18
    Mary A SMITH Wife M 39   Sicklington   18
    John W SMITH Son   10   Wetherby   18
    Ann SMITH Daughter   7   Acomb   18
    Rebecca SMITH Daughter   3   Drafton   18
    Thomas SMITH Son   1   Farnley   18
154 Lane Side James DRABBLE Head M 33 Painter & Paper Hanger Harthill   18
    Ann DRABBLE Wife M 31   Farnley   18
    Elizabeth DRABBLE Daughter   9   Carrington   18
    Charles J DRABBLE Son   5   Sheffield   18
    Lilian DRABBLE Daughter   3   Sheffield   18
    George A DRABBLE Son   1   Farnley   18
155 Hall Lane Edward WILSON Head M 30 Ag lab Middleton   18
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife M 27   Bishape?   18
    Sarah A WILSON Daughter   2   Farnley   18
    George WILSON Son   4mo   Farnley   18
    Mary CLOUGH Servant   14   Bishape?   18
156 Hall Lane John BLAIN Head M 36 Labourer Beeston   18
    Sarah BLAIN Wife M 33   Farnley   18
    James A BLAIN Son   10   Farnley   18
    Thomas BLAIN Son   2   Farnley   18
    Matthew SOWDEN Boarder U 28 Head Game Keeper Farnley   18
    Sarah E SOWDEN Boarder   5   Farnley   18
    Arthur SOWDEN Boarder   3   Farnley   18
157 Hall Lane William WILSON Head M 37 Game Keeper Northamptonshire Corby   18
    Charlotte WILSON Wife M 32   Devon Silverston   18
    Mary E WILSON Daughter   11   Devon Silverston   18
    Willie WILSON Son   9   Highland Cawthorne   18
    Albert WILSON Son   8   Highland Sevaine?   18
    Emily WILSON Daughter   5   Highland Sevaine?   18
    Betsy WILSON Daughter   3   Highland Sevaine?   18
    George WILSON Son   1   Coits Wortley Barnsley   18
158 Hall Lane Thomas KENDALL Head M 28 Farm Labourer Whixley   18
    Ann KENDALL Wife M 30   Green Hammerton   18
    Jonathan KENDALL Son   7   Green Hammerton   18
    Thomas KENDALL Son   4   Green Hammerton   18
    Joshua DARBYSHIRE Father in Law   72 Farm Labourer Green Hammerton   18
159 Lodge House Jonathan BENNISON Head M 33 Gardener Ingleby   18
    Elizabeth BENNISON Wife M 28   Durham Wolsingham   18
    Joseph H BENNISON Son   3   Farnley   18
    Annie E BENNISON Daughter   3mo   Farnley   18
160 Farnley Hall Richard HETHERINGTON Head M 60 Iron Works Labourer Cumberland Napleton   18
    Elizabeth HETHERINGTON Wife M 53   Mickley   18