Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1901: ED28

 
 

Piece RG13/4211 Enumeration District 28, folios 95 to 111, Enumerator: Alfred w Smith

Part of the township of Farnley commencing at Farnley Crescent, then Stonebridge Lane, Low Fold, Cross lane End, Lawns Lane, Barkers Well, Gainsbro Place, Furnace Row, School Close, West End, East End, Forge Row, Upper Moor Side, Barker Hill, Cud Hill.

Sch
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 11 Stonebridge lane Willie KERSHAW Head M 33 Ironworks hammerman Leeds 96
    Ada KERSHAW Wife M 31   hornby 96
    Susannah KERSHAW Dau   10   Leeds 96
    Joseph M KERSHAW Son   5   Leeds 96
    May Victoria KERSHAW Dau   2   Leeds 96
    Albert E M KERSHAW Son   9m   Leeds 96
    Susannah FLATHERS Aunt   66 on own means Pontefract 96
2 13 Stonebridge lane Firbin BATLEY Head M 39 Ironworks Labourer Leeds 96
    Mary BATLEY Wife M 37   Leeds 96
    James W BATLEY Son S 18 Clayworks Labourer Leeds 96
    Joseph BATLEY Son S 17 Clayworks Labourer Leeds 96
    Susannah BATLEY Dau   12   Leeds 96
    Ann Adelaide BATLEY Dau   10   Leeds 96
    Ernest BATLEY Son   7   Leeds 96
3 15 Stonebridge lane Joseph ARUNDEL Head M 49 Corporation road mender Malton 96
    Sarah ARUNDEL Wife M 51   York? 96
    Selina ARUNDEL Dau S 24 Farm day servant Malton 96
    John Henry ARUNDEL Son   18 labourer in clothing factory Wortley 96
    Percy ARUNDEL Gson   3   Farnley 96
4 17 Stonebridge lane William MURPHY Head M 53 Bricklayers labourer Ireland 96
    Bridget MURPHY Wife M 44   Ireland 96
    Julia MURPHY Dau S 22 weaver Ireland 96
    James MURPHY Son S 18 Clay Miner Ireland 96
    Mary Ellen MURPHY Dau S 14 Shoddy Mill piecer Leeds 96
    Catherine MURPHY Dau   11   Leeds 96
    William MURPHY Son   9   Leeds 96
    Thomas MURPHY Son   7   Leeds 96
    Cecilia MURPHY Dau   5   Leeds 96
    Joseph MURPHY Son   3   Leeds 96
5 19 Stonebridge lane John Henry PRIESTLEY Head M 55 Clothmill Millwright LIN Haxey 96
    Margaret PRIESTLEY Wife M 55   Leeds 96
    John William PRIESTLEY Son S 27 Stock cutter clothing factory Leeds 96
6 21 Stonebridge lane Benjamin GUY Head M 39 cloth finisher Armley 96
    Mary Elizabeth GUY Wife M 36 weaver Wortley 96
    Annie GUY Dau   12   Wortley 96
7 23 Stonebridge lane George ROBERTS Head M 45 Gen Lab LEI Wetstone 96
    Harriet ROBERTS Wife M 46   Bransby 96
    Jessie ROBERTS Dau S 21 weaver Farnley 96
    Eliza Ann ROBERTS Dau S 19   HAM Aldershot 96
    Minnie ROBERTS Dau   9   Farnley 96
    Belford ROBERTS Son   6   Farnley 96
    Walter ROBERTS Son   3   Farnley 96
    Doris ROBERTS Dau   1m   Farnley 96
8 25 Stonebridge lane Elizabeth KENDALL Head S 44   Farnley 96
    Robert KENDALL bro S 46 Brickyard Lab Farnley 96
    Lydia H KENDALL sist S 41 * in cloth mill Farnley 96
    Jane KENDALL sist S 40 dressmaker Farnley 96
    Thomas KENDALL bro S 33 Brickyard Lab Farnley 96
    Hilda PRINCE adopt   11   Farnley 96
9 27 Stonebridge lane Thomas BUTLER Head M 57 Corporation road mender Idle 96
    Betsy BUTLER Wife M 55   Bramley 96
    George BUTLER Son S 34 *ner Bramley 96
    Florry BUTLER Dau S 22 weaver Bramley 96
    Edith BUTLER Dau S 17 woolen mill piecer Bramley 96
    Harry BUTLER Son S 20 woolen mill piecer Pudsey 96
    Thomas BUTLER Son   15 weft server Pudsey 96
    Arthur BUTLER Son   13 woolen mill piecer Bramley 96
    Ada BUTLER Dau   11   Bramley 96
10 29 Stonebridge lane Edward BROUGHTON Head M 28 Mechanic Fitter eng. Wks. Leeds 97
    Emily BROUGHTON Wife M 29   Leeds 97
    Ernest BROUGHTON Son   11m   Leeds 97
11 31 Stonebridge lane Nathaniel COOK Head M 43 Gen Lab Morley 97
    Harriet COOK Wife M 46   NTH Dean 97
    Benjamin COOK Son S 24 traction engine driver Leeds 97
    Mary Elizabeth COOK Dau S 22 machine winder mill Leeds 97
    Arthur William COOK Son S 17 horse driver Leeds 97
    Joseph COOK Son   13 gardener Leeds 97
    Alfred COOK Son   9   Leeds 97
    George COOK Son   6   Leeds 97
12 33 Stonebridge lane William EMMOTT Head M 42 woolsorter Haw*wick 97
    Mary Jane EMMOTT Wife M 49   Armley 97
13 35 Stonebridge lane Benjamin FAWBERT Head M 25 coal miner Farnley 97
    Priscilla FAWBERT Wife M 22   STS Stoke on Trent 97
    Lillian FAWBERT Dau   6m   Holbeck 97
14 37 Stonebridge lane Ellen CROISDALE Head Wid 60   Morley 97
    Mary SMITH Dau M 32 weaver Morley 97
    Hedley SMITH s in law M 26 card cleaner Morley 97
15 39 Stonebridge lane Martha APPLEYARD Head M 65 horseman on farm Sherburn 97
    Elizabeth APPLEYARD Wife M 61   Collingham 97
    Hannah E APPLEYARD Dau S 24 dressmaker Wortley 97
    Ellen APPLEYARD Dau S 22   Wortley 97
    Arthur APPLEYARD Son S 20 cloth dyer Wortley 97
    Arthur APPLEYARD Gson   13   Wortley 97
    Eliza APPLEYARD gdau   5   Meanwood 97
16 41 Stonebridge lane William MYERS Head M 26 Whitesmith Ilkley 97
    Sarah E MYERS Wife M 23   Dodworth 97
    William Henry MYERS Son   8m   Armley 97
    Harriett BARLOW vis S 17 Tailoress - machinist Dodworth 97
    Frances BARLOW vis   15   Dodworth 97
    Henry BARLOW vis M 51 coal miner CHS Offerton 97
17 2 Farnley Crescent Frances CROSSLEY Head M 47   Norway (BS) 97
    Henry CROSSLEY Son M 24 stationer's shop ass. South America (BS) 97
    Eva A CROSSLEY Dau S 17 pupil teacher Wakefield 97
    James W CROSSLEY Son S 14 electrician's app. LEI Ayestone 97
    Eva J CROSSLEY gdau   2   Armley 97
    Emma SHEPHERD vis S 39 dressmaker Guiseley 97
18 4 Farnley Crescent Frederick HULLAH Head M 54 Clay Miner Bradford 97
    Alice HULLAH Wife M 50   Leeds 97
    Harry HULLAH Son S 25 Clay Miner Leeds 97
    Clara HULLAH Dau S 22 mantle machinist Leeds 97
19 6 Farnley Crescent William WORMALD Head M 30 Grocer manager Leeds 97
    Clara WORMALD Wife M 28   Leeds 97
    Audrey E WORMALD Dau   2   Leeds 97
    Denis WORMALD Son   7m   Leeds 97
    Sarah J SMITH serv S 12 nurse Tadcaster 97
20 8 Farnley Crescent Albert CROOKS Head M 34 fireclay miner Wortley 97
    Sarah A CROOKS Wife M 33   Armley 97
    Annie CROOKS Dau   9   Wortley 97
    John CROOKS Son   7   Wortley 97
    Willie CROOKS Son   4   Farnley 97
21 10 Farnley Crescent Amos CROFT Head M 33 Boiler smith Bramley 97
    Clara CROFT Wife M 31   Wortley 97
    Florence E RAMSDEN niece S 22 woolen weaver Wortley 97
    Mary E RAMSDEN niece S 19 woolen weaver Wortley 97
    Beatrice RAMSDEN niece S 15 woolen warp twister Armley 97
22 12 Farnley Crescent Jonas BINNS Head M 31 fettler woolen mill Farnley 97
    Kate BINNS Wife M 28 woolen weaver Farnley 97
    John Edward BINNS Son   4   Farnley 97
    Mary BINNS mother Wid 62 on own means Farnley 97
23 14 Farnley Crescent Hubert RAYNER Head M 46 Blast furnace engineman DBY Chesterfield 98
    Harriet E RAYNER Wife M 40   Farnley 98
    Florence A RAYNER Dau S 17 * woolen mill Farnley 98
    Arthur William RAYNER Son S 15 Finisher woolen mill Farnley 98
    Harold RAYNER Son S 14 coal pit hurrier Farnley 98
    Norman RAYNER Son   9   Farnley 98
    Thomas F RAYNER Son   6   Farnley 98
    Harry RAYNER Son   4   Wortley 98
    Ralph RAYNER Son   1   Farnley 98
24 16 Farnley Crescent George W APPLEYARD Head Wid 36 Cloth dyer Hunslet 98
25 18 Farnley Crescent Thomas GIVENS Head M 31 Fireclay bath maker Wortley 98
    Emily GIVENS Wife M 32   Wortley 98
    Willie GIVENS Son   9   Wortley 98
26 22 Farnley Crescent Anice HOBSON Head S 42 woolen weaver Farnley 98
    Elizabeth HOBSON Dau S 23 woolen weaver Farnley 98
27 24 Farnley Crescent John PLACE Head M 32 dye works waggoner Middleton 98
    Betsy PLACE Wife M 33   Beeston 98
    William PLACE Son   12   Beeston 98
    Lily PLACE Dau   11   Beeston 98
    Amelia PLACE Dau   9   Beeston 98
    Bertie PLACE Son   6   Beeston 98
    May PLACE Dau   4   Beeston 98
    Elsie PLACE Dau   2   Armley 98
    Gladys PLACE Dau   1   Armley 98
28 26 Farnley Crescent James WHITELEY Head M 60 Machinist toolmaker Leeds 98
    Jane WHITELEY Wife M 59   Leeds 98
    Frederick WHITELEY Son S 26 iron moulder Leeds 98
    Sarah H WHITELEY Dau S 20 confectioner's ass. Leeds 98
    Joseph WHITELEY Son S 17 letterpress printer's ass. Leeds 98
29 28 Farnley Crescent Thomas TODHUNTER Head M 29 Police constable CUL Thursby 98
    Amy TODHUNTER Wife M 29   Bramley 98
    Elsie TODHUNTER Dau   1   Bramley 98
30 30 Farnley Crescent William HARDING Head M 28 foreman paper bag works Leeds 98
    Alice HARDING Wife M 27   Leeds 98
    Sarah BLAKELEY d in law S 18 Twister woolen mill Leeds 98
    Edith BLAKELEY d in law   13   Leeds 98
31 32 Farnley Crescent William H ROBINSON Head M 25 Clay Miner Farnley 98
    Jane E ROBINSON Wife M 24   Bramley 98
    Archie ROBINSON Son   5m   Farnley 98
32 The Cliffe, Low Fold Samuel R SWALLOW Head M 50 Fireclay works manager Leeds 98
    Betsy SWALLOW Wife M 47   Leeds 98
    Mabel SWALLOW Dau S 16   Leeds 98
    Annie HARGREAVE d in law S 48 cook Leeds 98
    Annie E BAXTER serv S 22 housemaid HUN Buckworth 98
33 Chapel House David BATLEY Head M 29 clay moulder & caretaker Farnley 98
    Harriett BATLEY Wife M 36 * Horsforth 98
34 Low Fold Henry CLAYTON Head M 46 Joiner Pudsey 98
    Clara CLAYTON Wife M 45   STS Walsall 98
    Ethel M CLAYTON Dau S 24 [feeble minded] Farnley 98
    Annie CLAYTON Dau S 21 woolen weaver Farnley 98
    Emma CLAYTON Dau S 18 woolen weaver Farnley 98
35 Low Fold John BICKERDIKE Head M 31 Tramcar conductor Farnley 98
    Lizzie BICKERDIKE Wife M 27   Stanningley 98
    Phyllis BICKERDIKE Dau   1   Armley 98
36 Low Fold John HEATON Head M 43 coal pit way cleaner Farnley 98
    Hannah HEATON Wife M 40   NTH Greton 98
    Nellie HEATON Dau S 15 Tyer woolen mill Farnley 98
    John William HEATON Son   6   Farnley 98
    Annie HEATON Dau   4   Farnley 98
37 Low Fold Thomas W LEE Head S 29 schoolmaster Leeds 99
    Hannah LEE sist S 43   Leeds 99
    Eliza Ann LEE sist S 33 woolen weaver Leeds 99
    Emma LEE sist S 32 woolen weaver Leeds 99
38 Low Fold John SCHOFIELD Head M 44 Colliery clerk Wortley 99
    Elizabeth A SCHOFIELD serv M 45   Farnley 99
    Ethel G SCHOFIELD Dau S 21   Wortley 99
    Cyril F SCHOFIELD Son S 20 Drysalter's clerk Wortley 99
    George J SCHOFIELD Son S 17 shorthand clerk Wortley 99
    John Edward SCHOFIELD Son S 15 clothier's clerk Wortley 99
    Ann SCHOFIELD Dau   9   Farnley 99
    Reginald SCHOFIELD Son   6   Farnley 99
    Harry B SCHOFIELD Son   12   Wortley 99
39 Low Fold Joseph COLE Head Wid 70 ret. general carrier CAM Littleport 99
40 Low Fold Arthur H UMPLEBY Head M 47 Railway guard Farnley 99
    Charlotte UMPLEBY Wife M 48   NTH Dean Thorp 99
    Elizabeth A HEATON niece S 16 dressmaker's ass. Farnley 99
41 Low Fold Ruth GRAYSON Head M 38 woolen weaver Leeds 99
    George * GRAYSON Son S 18 tailor's cutter Pudsey 99
    Nellie GRAYSON Dau S 16 Tier in woolen mill Farnley 99
42 Low Fold Willie GRAYSON Head M 45 Brickworks lab. Farnley 99
    Elizabeth GRAYSON Wife M 35   Leeds 99
    Edith May GRAYSON Dau   10   Farnley 99
    Phoebe Alice GRAYSON Dau   6   Farnley 99
    Annie E GRAYSON Dau   4   Farnley 99
43 Low Fold Robert GREEN Head M 32 Carter Ironworks Howden 99
    Emma GREEN Wife M 32   Selby 99
    George GREEN Son   3   Farnley 99
44 Low Fold William WADE Head Wid 78 Ag Lab NTH Weldon 99
    Nathaniel WADE Son S 42 farm waggoner NTH Weldon 99
    Susannah WADE Dau S 37   NTH Weldon 99
45 Low Fold John WILKINSON Head M 29 Glaze mixer Brickworks Farnley 99
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife M 26   Farnley 99
    Willie WILKINSON Son   5   Farnley 99
    John Edward WILKINSON Son   3   Farnley 99
    Nellie WILKINSON Dau   1   Farnley 99
    Eva HORWELL d in law   11   Farnley 99
    Harry HORWELL s in law   18 Brickworks lab. Farnley 99
46 Low Fold Maria ISLES Head Wid 72   Halifax 99
    Joseph HORSFALL Son M 50 Gen Lab Halifax 99
    Maria PRIESTLEY gdau S 16   Farnley 99
47 Low Fold Benjamin WINDER Head M 50 stone mason Armley 99
    Ann Elizabeth WINDER Wife M 51   Wortley 99
    Annie TEHAN serv S 22 gen serv Ireland 99
48 Low Fold Arthur SMITH Head M 25 Cattleman Dewsbury 99
    Sarah Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 25   Cawood 99
    Annie SMITH Dau   5   Dewsbury 99
    George A SMITH Son   3   Dewsbury 99
    Herbert SMITH Son   5m   Roundhay 99
49 Low Fold Robert E BEAN Head M 20 canvasser East Cottingworth 99
    Lily BEAN Wife M 21   Farnley 99
    Hilda BEAN Dau   1   Farnley 99
50 Low Fold Edwin SMITH Head S 67 Chip master Gildersome 99
51 Low Fold Sam ISLES Head M 33 Gen Lab Halifax 100
    Margaret ISLES Wife M 29   Halifax 100
    Joseph ISLES Son   7   Leeds 100
    Elizabeth A ISLES Dau   5   Leeds 100
    Margaret ISLES Dau   2   Leeds 100
52 Low Fold Samuel BUTLER Head M 30 Quarryman Bramley 100
    Ann BUTLER Wife M 31   Batley 100
    Arthur BUTLER Son   7   Bramley 100
    Sarah BUTLER Dau   4   Bramley 100
53 Low Fold Sarah Ann SOWREY Head   24 woolen mill piecer Leeds 100
    Grace BUTLER vis   8   Bramley 100
54 Low Fold Mark W SPENCER Head M 39 cart driver Farnley 100
    Jane SPENCER Wife M 38   Farnley 100
    Mary SPENCER Dau   15 Shoddy Mill piecer Farnley 100
    Norah SPENCER Dau   11   Farnley 100
    Walter SPENCER Son   3   Farnley 100
55 Low Fold John MURPHY Head M 55 Ag Lab Ireland 100
    Margret MURPHY Wife M 48   Ireland 100
    Thomas CAIRNS board S 26 forge lab Ireland 100
56 Low Fold Edward BUTTREY Head M 48 Gen Lab Farnley 100
    Hannah BUTTREY Wife M 43   Wortley 100
    Sarah H BUTTREY Dau S 19 woolen mill piecer Farnley 100
    Emily BUTTREY Dau S 17 woolen mill piecer Farnley 100
    Ada BUTTREY Dau S 15 woolen mill piecer Farnley 100
    Richard BUTTREY Son   10   Farnley 100
    Fred BUTTREY Son   6   Farnley 100
    Alice BUTTREY Dau   3   Farnley 100
57 Low Fold James BATLEY Head   61 Clay Miner NFK Shelton 100
    Lucy BATLEY Dau   31 Dressmaker at home Farnley 100
    Lily BATLEY Dau   17 woolen weaver Farnley 100
58 Low Fold Samuel ILLINGWORTH Head M 54 Clay works lab. Pudsey 100
    Mary Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife M 54   North Bierley 100
59 Low Fold Charles E WALKER Head M 46 Brick Presser Holbeck 100
    Selina WALKER Wife M 44   LAN Oldham 100
    Jarvis M WALKER Son S 20 Brickyard Lab Farnley 100
    John W WALKER Son S 18 glazed brick rubber Farnley 100
    Charles WALKER Son S 16 brick packer Wortley 100
    Clarice WALKER Dau   13   Wortley 100
    Mary E WALKER Dau   9   Farnley 100
    William W WALKER Son   12   Keighley 100
    Walter G WALKER Son   6   Farnley 100
60 Low Fold Mary STEAD Head Wid 69   Farnley 100
    Priscilla ROBINSON board Wid 88   Farnley 100
    Matthew BORROWSCALE board M 34 stone mason CUL Cockermouth 100
    Thomas STOREY board S 28 house painter DUR Darlington 100
    Thomas BELL board S 39 house painter DUR Darlington 100
61 The Nags Head Inn Joseph RILEY Head M 34 Publican Farnley 100
    Louisa RILEY Wife M 32   Shadwell 100
    Irene Ann RILEY Dau   2   Farnley 100
    George RILEY bro S 26 waiter Farnley 100
    Charles F DOWNSEND board S 21 Clothier's clerk Doncaster 100
62 Low Fold Arthur CROFT Head M 48 Clayminer Rodley 100
    Maria Louisa CROFT Wife M 47   Farnley 100
    Edwin A CROFT Son S 25 Brick * repairer Farnley 100
    Charles J CROFT Son S 22 gen lab Farnley 100
    Francis S CROFT Dau S 20 woolen weaver Farnley 100
    Maria L CROFT Dau S 18   Farnley 100
    Ethel CROFT Dau S 15 woolen weaver Adwick le street 100
    Lilian CROFT Dau   13   Adwick le street 100
    Nellie CROFT Dau   9   Farnley 100
    Alice May CROFT Dau   6   Farnley 100
    Frank CROFT Son   4   Farnley 101
    William CROFT Son   1   Farnley 101
63 Cross Lane End Mary SHAW Head Wid 55 dressmaker Armley 101
    Ada NICHOLS board S 33 woolen weaver Farnley 101
64 Cross Lane End Elizabeth BOYNTON Head   63 Charwoman Kirk Deighton 101
65 Butting Farm Henry G STEAD Head M 34 Farrier's son Farnley 101
    Mary STEAD Wife M 35   Leeds 101
66 Lawns House Albert H PAWSON Head M 50 ret. Cloth Manufacturer Farnley 101
    Alice S PAWSON Wife M 47   LAN Manchester 101
    Arthur C PAWSON Son S 19 undergraduate Oxford Bramley 101
    Robert W WILLIAMSON vis M 44 Solicitor LAN Manchester 101
    Emily WILLIAMSON vis M 45   LAN Lancaster 101
    Gertrude S GOW vis M 46   London St Pancras 101
    James C GOW vis   10   NTT Nottingham 101
    Nellie MAY vis S 23 Dancing teacher London 101
    Mary COWEN serv S 56 cook DUR Haswell 101
    Florence KIRBY serv S 30   SFK Lowestoft 101
    Harriet BURTON serv S 32   STS Wolverhampton 101
    Minnie WILLIAMSON serv S 27   DEN Cefn 101
    Daisy MAGUIRE serv S 19   London Edgeworth 101
67 Lawns Cottage Peter YELLOW Head M 42   Ripon 101
    Theresa YELLOW Wife M 43   Aberford 101
    Joseph L YELLOW Son   13   Farnley 101
    Elizabeth A YELLOW Dau S 19 woolen weaver Farnley 101
    Sarah A YELLOW Dau S 16 woolen weaver Farnley 101
    Mary Ann YELLOW Dau   10   Farnley 101
68 Lawns Lane William BURNLEY Head M 52 dyer's lab. Batley 101
    Ann BURNLEY Wife M 66   West Ardsley 101
69 Park Cottages Willie ATHA Head M 31 Bricklayer's lab not known 101
    Jane ATHA Wife M 31   Leeds 101
    Harold ATHA Son   6   Leeds 101
    Theresa ATHA Dau   4   Leeds 101
70 Park Cottages William DUCKETT Head M 54 Lamp keeper and pick sharpener Bradford 101
    Ann DUCKETT Wife M 53   Leeds 101
    John Edward DUCKETT Son   14   Leeds 101
71 Barkers Well Farm Henry STEPHENSON Head M 44 Farmer Farnley 101
    Sarah J STEPHENSON Wife M 39   Farnley 101
    Ben STEPHENSON Son   11   Farnley 101
    Florrie STEPHENSON Dau   10   Farnley 101
    Albert STEPHENSON Son   9   Farnley 101
    Eddie STEPHENSON Son   8   Farnley 101
    Mabel L STEPHENSON Dau   6   Farnley 101
    Clive Ernie STEPHENSON Son   3   Farnley 101
72 Barkers Well Cottage Joseph STEPHENSON Head M 61 Cart driver at Ironworks Farnley 101
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Wife M 56   Farnley 101
    Jane STEPHENSON Dau S 25 cotton weaver Farnley 101
    Freddy STEPHENSON Son S 23 Cart driver at Ironworks Farnley 101
    John Robert STEPHENSON Son S 21 Brickworks lab. Farnley 101
    Martha Ann STEPHENSON Dau S 18 cotton weaver Farnley 101
    Harry WALKER gson S 16 Driver coal pit Farnley 101
73 Garden Cottage John J TAYLOR Head M 49 Gardener London Islington 101
    Mary H TAYLOR Wife M 47   Bradford 101
    Eleanor TAYLOR Dau S 21 woolen weaver Leeds 101
    Eva TAYLOR Dau S 18 woolen weaver Leeds 101
    Amy TAYLOR Dau S 15 woolen weaver Leeds 101
    Clara TAYLOR Dau   12   Leeds 101
    Annie TAYLOR Dau   8   Leeds 101
74 Lawns Lane Tom HIGGS Head Wid 46 Coachman NTT East Bridgeford 102
    Charles B HIGGS Son S 17 app. Mechanic Sheffield 102
    William E HIGGS Son   15   Huddersfield 102
    Margaret HIGGS Dau   9   DBY Dronfield 102
    Elizabeth BIRKHEAD serv Wid 50 housekeeper Thurgoland 102
    William MANN board S 21 groom LAN Manchester 102
75 Farnley Lodge John BLAKELEY Head M 50 Plumber's lab. Liversedge 102
    Elizabeth BLAKELEY Wife M 48   Gomersal 102
76 Lawns Lane Michael COLE Head M 79 Ret. Ag Lab CAM Littleport 102
    Ruth COLE Wife M 76   Brunton 102
77 Lawns Lane Isaiah SMITH Head M 76 Ret. Coal miner North Bierley 102
    Grace SMITH Wife M 73   Farnley 102
78 Lawns Lane Nancy TAYLOR Head Wid 61   Bradford 102
79 Lawns Lane Charles COWBURN Head Wid 74   East Bierley 102
    Clara H M COWBURN Dau S 25 cotton weaver Farnley 102
80 Gainsbro' Place Jared KELLETT Head M 25 foreman brickyard Farnley 102
    Emily KELLETT Wife M 25   Farnley 102
81 Gainsbro' Place Joshua WOOD Head M 36 Blast furnace engineman Bradford 102
    Martha WOOD Wife M 35   Bradford 102
    Alfred L WOOD Son   10   Bradford 102
    Harriet a WOOD Dau   4   Farnley 102
    John Riley WOOD father in law M 63 Garden lab. Bradford 102
    Elizabeth WOOD mother in law M 61   Bradford 102
82 Temperance Hall Charles TYLER Head M 53 ironworks hammerman STS Wichnor 102
    Elizabeth TYLER Wife M 56   STS Pensnet 102
    Rupert TYLER Son S 24 Pattern maker Farnley 102
    Charles W TYLER Son S 21 bricklayer Farnley 102
83 Furnace Row Thomas W HEPWORTH Head M 53 Colliery engine wright Birstall 102
    Grace Ann HEPWORTH Wife M 49   Leeds 102
    William HEPWORTH Son S 24 certified teacher CAM Littleport 102
    Emma HEPWORTH Dau S 23 dressmaker Leeds 102
    Lilian HEPWORTH niece   3   Leeds 102
84 Furnace Row James E DOUGHTY Head M 34 Steam hammer driver Leeds 102
    Mary E DOUGHTY Wife M 33   Leeds 102
    Minnie DOUGHTY Dau   8   Leeds 102
    Arthur DOUGHTY Son   7   Leeds 102
    Ellen DOUGHTY Dau   3   Leeds 102
    Willie DOUGHTY Son   4w   Leeds 102
85 Furnace Row James BARRASS Head M 76 Colliery Engine Tenter Morley 102
    Mary Ann BARRASS Wife M 76   Mirfield 102
86 Furnace Row James R LIGHTOWLER Head M 30 Brickworks lab. Farnley 102
    L Ann LIGHTOWLER Wife M 31   Farnley 102
    Emily LIGHTOWLER Dau   7   Farnley 102
    Harry LIGHTOWLER Son   4   Farnley 102
    Fred LIGHTOWLER Son   1   Farnley 102
87 Furnace Row Thomas W GRAYSON Head M 32 wood sawyer Leeds 102
    Agnes GRAYSON Wife M 33   Leeds 102
    Hector GRAYSON Son   9m   Leeds 102
88 Furnace Row John J TYLER Head M 27 Journeyman Plumber Farnley 102
    Frances A TYLER Wife M 24   Wortley 102
    Charles TYLER Son   3   Farnley 102
89 Furnace Row Ezra WALKER Head M 32 Blast furnace tenter Farnley 102
    Annie WALKER Wife M 32   Coxwold 102
    Rowland WALKER Son   11   Farnley 102
    Hannah WALKER Dau   8   Farnley 102
90 Furnace Row Walter DUNWELL Head M 38 coal & ironstone miner Farnley 102
    Adelaide DUNWELL Wife M 36   Drighlington 102
    Edgar DUNWELL Son   13 glazer fireclay baths Drighlington 102
    Mary DUNWELL Dau   6   Farnley 102
91 Furnace Row John BEST Head Wid 63 coal miner Leeds 103
    Jane BEST Dau   34   Leeds 103
    Charlie BEST Son S 28 Brickworks lab. Leeds 103
    Oliver BEST Son S 21 Fireclay bath maker Leeds 103
93 Furnace Row Ann MATHERS Head Wid 65 laundress Gildersome 103
    Ellen MATHERS Dau S 33 worsted cloth mender Farnley 103
94 Furnace Row Samuel SOWDEN Head M 60 Commercial clerk Farnley 103
    Margaret SOWDEN Wife M 54   Easingwold 103
    Florence M SOWDEN Dau S 24   Farnley 103
    Walter S SOWDEN Son S 19 app. Pattern maker Farnley 103
    Louie SOWDEN gdau   10   Farnley 103
95 Furnace Row Frederick SHARP Head   45 Iron planer Leeds 103
    Elizabeth SHARP Wife   43   Leeds 103
    Eleanor SHARP Dau   21 worsted weaver Leeds 103
    Louisa SHARP Dau   18 worsted weaver Leeds 103
    Annie SHARP Dau   18 worsted weaver Leeds 103
    Edith SHARP Dau   16   Leeds 103
    Lily SHARP Dau   14 Day servant Leeds 103
    Eva SHARP Head   14 app. Dressmaker Leeds 103
96 School House John Vye PARMINTER Wife   56 Certified head teacher GLS Bristol 103
    Maria PARMINTER Son   44   Leeds 103
    James Vye PARMINTER Son   22 P* traveller Farnley 103
    John B Vye PARMINTER Dau   19 Ass. Teacher Farnley 103
    Ellen b Vye PARMINTER Dau   15 pupil teacher Farnley 103
    Margaret E Vye PARMINTER Son   14 pupil teacher Farnley 103
    Alfred B Vye PARMINTER Son   12   Farnley 103
    Agnes M Vye PARMINTER Dau   9m   Farnley 103
97 School House Hannah WILKINSON Head Wid 60 Schoolmistress Liversedge 103
    Hannah WILKINSON Dau S 33   Idle 103
    Mary WILKINSON Dau S 30 Ass. Teacher Roundhay 103
    Martha E WILKINSON Dau S 22 ass. teacher Roundhay 103
98 1 School Close Ellen RHODES Head Wid 50   Wyke 103
    Mary RHODES Dau S 26 woolen weaver Farnley 103
    Heloice RHODES Dau S 19 woolen weaver Farnley 103
    Harry RHODES Son S 13 brick glazer Farnley 103
99 2 School Close Joseph NEWTON Head M 45 Board school caretaker Farnley 103
    Ann A NEWTON Wife M 44   Farnley 103
    Sarah NEWTON Dau S 16 app. dressmaker Farnley 103
    Wilfrid NEWTON Son S 14   Farnley 103
100 3 School Close Harry W BROOK Head M 31 operative plumber Armley 103
    Annie BROOK Wife M 34   Oulton 103
    Mabel E BROOK Dau   11   Ireland 103
    Ellis BROOK Son   9   Leeds 103
101 4 School Close John SHAW Head M 50 Steam Hammer Driver Low Moor 103
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife M 48   Farnley 103
    Mary E SHAW Dau S 24 Cloth weaver Farnley 103
    Louisa SHAW Dau S 20 Cloth weaver Farnley 103
    William SHAW Son S 17 Brick carrier Farnley 103
    Beatrice SHAW Dau   13 feeder in mill Farnley 103
    Edward SHAW Son   11   Farnley 103
102 5 School Close Charles J WALGATE Head M 33 Police Constable Lund 103
    Charlotte WALGATE Wife M 32   Hodingham 103
    George F WALGATE Son   8   Burley Leeds 103
    Charles E WALGATE Son   4   Burley Leeds 103
    Fred WALGATE Son   3   Wortley 103
    Tom D WALGATE Son   4m   Farnley 103
103 6 School Close Alice WHARTON Head Wid 58   Rigton 104
    Mary H WHARTON Dau S 26   Farnley 104
    Denton WHARTON Son S 25 Fireclay goods enameller Farnley 104
    George Edward WHARTON Son S 23 Iron refiner Farnley 104
    Harry WHARTON Son S 20 ass. Grocer Farnley 104
    Carrie WHARTON Dau S 18 Tailoress - machinist Farnley 104
    Nellie G WHARTON Dau S 16 Cloth weaver Farnley 104
104 7 School Close Rufus? TEASDALE Head M 44 Coal & ironstone miner Farnley 104
    Grace TEASDALE Wife M 44   Pateley Bridge 104
    Fred TEASDALE Son S 17 Gen. Lab. Farnley 104
    Ethel TEASDALE Dau S 15   Allerton Bywater 104
    Cipollina TEASDALE Dau   12   Farnley 104
    Clarence P TEASDALE Son   7   Farnley 104
    Albert H TEASDALE Son S 21 Bricklayer Farnley 104
105 School Close Harry RHODES Head M 51 metal mixer Leeds 104
    Emma RHODES Wife M 53   Leeds 104
    Amy RHODES Dau S 23   Leeds 104
    Amos RHODES Son S 21 ironworker (guide mill) Leeds 104
    Carrie RHODES Dau S 19 cotton weaver Leeds 104
106 9 School Close James ODDY Head M 59 bricklayer Tong 104
    Elizabeth ODDY Wife M 47   Wortley 104
    Mary Ann ODDY Dau S 25 woolen weaver Wortley 104
    Albert ODDY Son S 22 * drawer Wortley 104
    Ethel ODDY Dau S 20 woolen weaver Farnley 104
    Walter ODDY Son S 15 Clayworks lab. Farnley 104
    Eleanor ODDY Dau   12   Farnley 104
    Agnes ODDY Dau   8   Farnley 104
107 10 School Close Joseph TAYLOR Head M 41 Coal mine deputy Halifax 104
    Ellen TAYLOR Wife M 35   Leeds 104
    Sarah A DOUGHTY Dau   9   Leeds 104
    John C DOUGHTY Son   7   Leeds 104
108 11 School Close Henry WOODHEAD Head M 49 coal miner Bradford 104
    Sarah J WOODHEAD Wife M 52   Morley 104
    John James WOODHEAD Son M 26 cloth fuller Farnley 104
    Bertha WOODHEAD d in l M 23   Farnley 104
109 12 School Close Annie WOOD Head S 39 Cloth weaver Farnley 104
    Joseph WOOD bro S 54 Gen. Lab. Bradford 104
    Deborah ILLINGWORTH sist Wid 42   Farnley 104
    Mary E ILLINGWORTH niece   13 cloth weaver America (BS) 104
    Frank Edward ILLINGWORTH neph S 16 brickworks lab. America (BS) 104
110 13 School Close William ODDY Head M 39 Locomotive driver Farnley 104
    Elizabeth ODDY Wife M 38   Farnley 104
    Esther ODDY Dau   10   Farnley 104
    Clifford ODDY Son   7   Farnley 104
111 14 School Close George RUDKIN Head M 34 Iron roller RUT Empingham 104
    Annie RUDKIN Wife M 33   Farnley 104
    William L RUDKIN Son   4   Farnley 104
    Doris M RUDKIN Dau   1   Farnley 104
    Eleanor RUDKIN Dau   1w   Farnley 104
112 15 School Close Martin SMITH Head M 36 claypit banksman Gildersome 104
    Clara SMITH Wife M 35   Drighlington 104
    Hannah SMITH Dau S 15 cotton weaver Drighlington 104
    Bertha SMITH Dau   10   Farnley 104
    Leonard SMITH Son   8   Farnley 104
    Clarence P SMITH Son   4   Farnley 104
    Clifford SMITH Son   2   Farnley 104
113 16 School Close Joseph BUCKLEY Head M 58 Clay mine deputy Bradford 104
    Mary BUCKLEY Wife M 54   Bradford 104
114 17 School Close John WIGGLESWORTH Head M 35 Wh* Brickworks Wortley 104
    Mary H WIGGLESWORTH Wife M 34   Farnley 104
    Elizabeth A WIGGLESWORTH Dau   14 woolen mill piecer Farnley 104
    Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Dau   12   Farnley 104
    Samuel WIGGLESWORTH Son   10   Farnley 105
    John A WIGGLESWORTH Son   6   Farnley 105
    Oliver WIGGLESWORTH Dau   3   Farnley 105
    Myra A WIGGLESWORTH Dau   1   Farnley 105
115 18 School Close William SUTCLIFFE Head M 40 Clay miner Farnley 105
    Selina SUTCLIFFE Wife M 48   Farnley 105
    John A SUTCLIFFE Son S 18 Ironworks lab. Farnley 105
    Willie SUTCLIFFE Son S 15 brickworks lab. Farnley 105
116 19 School Close Alfred WHARTON Head M 36 fireman dross yard Barnsley 105
    Eliza WHARTON Wife M 36   Farnley 105
    Annie WHARTON Dau   10   Farnley 105
    Alice WHARTON Dau   8   Farnley 105
    Elizabeth WHARTON Dau   6   Farnley 105
117 20 School Close Leah STEAD Head Wid 58   Bradford 105
    Emily STEAD Dau S 28   Leeds 105
    Alice A STEAD Dau S 25   Leeds 105
    Harry STEAD Son S 22 Fireclay bath maker Leeds 105
    William E STEAD Son S 19 Fireclay bath maker Leeds 105
118 1 East End John SOWDEN Head M 29 wood sawyer Farnley 105
    Emma SOWDEN Wife M 28   Farnley 105
    Norman SOWDEN Son   3m   Farnley 105
119 2 East End Harry HARTLEY Head M 24 Brickyard Lab Gildersome 105
    Theresa HARTLEY Wife M 24   Farnley 105
120 3 East End James WOODHEAD Head M 42 greengrocer Leeds 105
    Ellen WOODHEAD Wife M 42   Leeds 105
    Sarah WOODHEAD Dau S 18 Cloth weaver Leeds 105
    Lucy Ann WOODHEAD Dau   12   Leeds 105
    Hannah WOODHEAD Dau   10   Leeds 105
    Fred WOODHEAD Son   7   Leeds 105
    Gladys G WOODHEAD Dau   2   Leeds 105
    Rose WOODHEAD Dau   3m   Leeds 105
    Ann HUDSON m in l Wid 66   Wakefield 105
121 4 East End Thomas HUDSON Head M 26 Brickyard Lab Leeds 105
    Sarah Jane HUDSON Wife M 24   Bradford 105
    James HUDSON Son   6   Leeds 105
    Lily HUDSON Dau   5   Leeds 105
    Joseph HUDSON Son   2   Leeds 105
    John W HUDSON Son   1   Leeds 105
122 5 East End John HUDSON Head M 35 Coal & ironstone miner Bradford 105
    Emma HUDSON Wife M 38   Leeds 105
    Edith HUDSON Dau   9   Leeds 105
    Arthur HUDSON Son   5   Leeds 105
    Benjamin HUDSON Son   1   Leeds 105
123 6 & 7 East End William LEE Head M 52 Ironworks coal wheeler Farnley 105
    Ann LEE Wife M 52   Ireland 105
    Harry LEE Son S 27 Ironworks coal wheeler Farnley 105
    Abraham LEE Son S 25 Professional musician Farnley 105
    Samuel LEE Son S 21 Coke drawer Farnley 105
    Fred LEE Son S 17 Ironworks coal wheeler Farnley 105
    Percy LEE Son S 15 boilermaker's lab. Farnley 105
    Steward B LEE Son   13   Farnley 105
    Emmeline LEE Dau   11   Farnley 105
    Lily LEE Dau   9   Farnley 105
124 8 East End Tabitha BEST Head M 47 charwoman Bradford 105
    Ruth Ann BEST Dau   8   Farnley 105
125 9 East End George MAUDE Head M 29 ironworks carter Gildersome 105
    Annis MAUDE Wife M 29   Farnley 105
    Hilda MAUDE Dau   4   Gildersome 105
    Clarence P MAUDE Son   3   Gildersome 105
    Annie MAUDE Dau   1m   Farnley 105
    Walter HILTON board S 19 Ironworks lab. Gildersome 105
126 10 East End John W BARKER Head M 37 Earthenware Hawker Farnley 106
    Rebecca BARKER Wife M 37   Armley 106
    Alfred LAVERICK neph   11   Armley 106
127 11 East End Oliver SPEAK Head M 35 coal miner Farnley 106
    Lucy Ann SPEAK Wife M 34   Farnley 106
    Florence SPEAK Dau   8   Farnley 106
128 12 East End William SMITH Head M 34 Pit banksman Gildersome 106
    Martha SMITH Wife M 32   Leeds 106
129 1 West End William J WOOD Head M 30 dyer's lab. Wortley 106
    Edna WOOD Wife M 25   Farnley 106
    James M WOOD Son   2   Farnley 106
    Louie WOOD Dau   4m   Farnley 106
130 2 West End Fred GRAYSON Head M 27 Joiner model maker Leeds 106
    Ann GRAYSON Wife M 28   Leeds 106
    Irving GRAYSON Son   7   Leeds 106
    Maurice GRAYSON Son   4   Leeds 106
    Allan GRAYSON Son   1   Leeds 106
131 3 West End James HUDSON Head M 55 Ironstone miner Bradford 106
    Ellen HUDSON Wife M 54   North Bierley 106
    Horcae HUDSON Son S 18 cloth warehouseman Farnley 106
132 4 West End Thomas MOUNTAIN Head M 57 Brickyard Lab Tong 106
    Jane Ann MOUNTAIN Wife M 63   Aldbrough 106
    Bertha M MOUNTAIN Dau S 22 woolen spinner Tong 106
133 5 West End Thomas ROYCE Head M 55 ironworks furnaceman NTH Kettering 106
    Mary Jane ROYCE Wife M 48   Leeds 106
    John Henry ROYCE Son M 24 Clayworks lab. Leeds 106
    Elizabeth E ROYCE d in l M 22 cloth mill mender Leeds 106
134 6 West End Thomas W SHILLITOE Head M 27 refined metal weigher Leeds 106
    Harriet SHILLITOE Wife M 26   Leeds 106
    Amy SHILLITOE Dau   5   Leeds 106
    Clarence SHILLITOE Son   4   Leeds 106
135 7 West End Squire SPEAK Head M 37 Gen. Lab. Leeds 106
    Mary SPEAK Wife M 36   Leeds 106
    Sarah H SPEAK Dau   10   Leeds 106
    Eleanor SPEAK Dau   9   Leeds 106
    Emily SPEAK Dau   1   Leeds 106
136 8 West End John W WRIGHT Head M 25 glazed brick dipper Leeds 106
    Hannah E WRIGHT Wife M 24   Leeds 106
    Fred WRIGHT Son   8m   Leeds 106
137 9 West End James CAWTHRAY Head M 38 Clay miner Leeds 106
    Christiana CAWTHRAY Wife M 38   Leeds 106
    Maurice CAWTHRAY Son   11   Leeds 106
    Ernest CAWTHRAY Son   9   Leeds 106
    May CAWTHRAY Dau   5   Leeds 106
    Ethel CAWTHRAY Son   4   Leeds 106
138 10 West End William BEST Head Wid 47 Coal Miner Leeds 106
139 11 West End George H MOUNTAIN Head M 32 Joiner & cabinet maker Tong 106
    Marrian MOUNTAIN Wife M 30   Leeds 106
140 12 West End William MOUNTAIN Head M 29 Fireclay bath maker Tong 106
    Sarah Ann MOUNTAIN Wife M 32   Leeds 106
    Doris M MOUNTAIN Dau   3   Leeds 106
141 Well Pit Cottage Absalom BARASS Head M 46 Ironstone miner Morley 106
    Elizabeth BARASS Wife M 42   Leeds 106
    Emma Jane BARASS Dau S 19 Cloth weaver Leeds 106
142 Well Pit Close Sam HAUXWELL Head M 32 Coal & ironstone miner Leeds 106
    Martha Ann HAUXWELL Wife M 34   Leeds 106
    Clifford B HAUXWELL Son   12   Leeds 106
    Caroline HAUXWELL Dau   7   Leeds 106
    Sarah E HUDSON sis in l S 18 Cloth weaver Leeds 106
143 1 Forge Row Michael ALDERSON Head M 51 way *r claypit & sub postmaster Leeds 106
    Elizabeth ALDERSON Wife M 48   Leeds 106
    Annie ALDERSON Dau S 25 * carrier Leeds 106
    Horace ALDERSON Son S 18 Railway engine cleaner Leeds 107
144 2 Forge Row Manfred SIMPSON Head M 38 Boot & shoe maker Low Moor 107
    Louisa SIMPSON Wife M 34   BKM Wolverton 107
    Osmond SIMPSON Son   10m   Leeds 107
145 3 Forge Row George SHARP Head M 57 Clay dresser Leeds 107
    Jane Ann SHARP Wife M 57   Leeds 107
    Edward SHARP Son S 33 woolen spinner Leeds 107
    Harry SHARP Son S 33 Joiner's lab. Leeds 107
    Albert SHARP Son S 25 Brickyard Lab Leeds 107
    Tetley SHARP Son S 23 Plumber's lab. Leeds 107
    Fred SHARP Son S 18 Brickyard Lab Leeds 107
146 4 Forge Row James TORDOFF Head M 64 Clogmaker Wibsey 107
    Grace TORDOFF Wife M 59   Leeds 107
    Ann TORDOFF Dau S 40   Gildersome 107
    Oliver TORDOFF Son S 32 ass. Schoolmaster Leeds 107
    Alice TORDOFF Dau S 30 worsted weaver Leeds 107
    Sarah E TORDOFF Dau S 28 worsted weaver Leeds 107
    Mary E TORDOFF Dau S 26 dressmaker Leeds 107
    Agnes TORDOFF Dau S 21 ass. schoolmistress Leeds 107
147 5 Forge Row Sarah WOODHEAD Head Wid 78   Bradford 107
    Emily WOODHEAD Dau S 39 dressmaker Leeds 107
    Sarah E WOODHEAD Dau S 37 dressmaker Leeds 107
148 6 Forge Row James WADSWORTH Head M 36 manager co-operative store Hebden Bridge 107
    Annie WADSWORTH Wife M 34   Brighouse 107
    Muriel WADSWORTH Dau   26   Hebden Bridge 107
149 Forge Row Emma SMITH Head Wid 67   Leeds 107
    Alice SMITH Dau S 26 woolen weaver Leeds 107
    Beatrice SMITH Dau S 23 woolen weaver Leeds 107
    Lewis JAGGER s in l M 33 Brickyard Lab Leeds 107
    Beda JAGGER Dau M 33   Leeds 107
150 8 Forge Row Benjamin ODDY Head M 34 Clayworks lab. Leeds 107
    Emma ODDY Wife M 34   Leeds 107
    Harry ODDY Son   8   Leeds 107
    percy ODDY Son   7   Leeds 107
    Lilian ODDY Dau   10m   Leeds 107
151 9 Forge Row Robert THORNTON Head M 47 Bar Roller ironworks Leeds 107
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife M 45   Wibsey 107
    Eleanor THORNTON Dau S 22 woolen weaver Leeds 107
152 Garden Cottage Peter BURGOYNE Head M 58 claymine engine tenter Leeds 107
    Mary Ann BURGOYNE Wife M 56   Low Moor 107
    Eva BURGOYNE Dau S 32   Leeds 107
    Horace BURGOYNE Son S 24 bricklayer Leeds 107
    Percy BURGOYNE Son S 21 Ass. Chemist Leeds 107
    Florence BURGOYNE Dau S 20 Cloth weaver Leeds 107
    Harold BURGOYNE Son S 18 plaster moulder Leeds 107
    Ann BURGOYNE Dau S 16 Cloth weaver Leeds 107
    Ellen BURGOYNE Dau   13   Leeds 107
153 Upper Moor Side Alfred WIDDOP Head M 41 ironworks hammerman Low Moor 107
    Selina WIDDOP Wife M 39   Low Moor 107
    Herman WIDDOP Son S 19 ironworks under forgeman Low Moor 107
    Albert WIDDOP Son S 17 ironworks under hammerman Low Moor 107
    Martha WIDDOP Dau S 14   Low Moor 107
    Mary WIDDOP Dau   12   Leeds 107
    Ellen WIDDOP Dau   8   Leeds 107
    Harriet A WIDDOP Dau   6   Leeds 107
    Gladys WIDDOP Dau   1   Leeds 107
154 Upper Moor Side Isaac DAVEY Head M 49 cloth fuller Horsforth 107
    Sarah E DAVEY Wife M 51 filler woolen mill Leeds 107
    Freddy DAVEY Son S 18 woolen warp twister Pudsey 107
    John LUMB board S 48 Gen. Lab. Crossgates 107
155 Upper Moor Side John NEWTON Head M 68 Boiler maker Leeds 108
    Catherine NEWTON Wife M 65   Leeds 108
    Ben NEWTON Son S 40 Boiler maker Leeds 108
156 Upper Moor Side Herbert W TINGLE Head M 45 Farmer Leeds 108
    Catherine TINGLE Wife M 44   Stangthwaite 108
    Emily TINGLE Dau S 18   Leeds 108
    Lilian TINGLE Dau   13 woolen mill piecer Leeds 108
157 Upper Moor Side John BLAIN Head M 66 foreman road mender Leeds 108
    Sarah BLAIN Wife M 63   Leeds 108
158 Upper Moor Side Charles H WILLIAMS Head M 54 ret. Police Sergeant WOR Northfield 108
    Fanny WILLIAMS Wife M 56   WOR Malvern 108
159 Upper Moor Side Harry BRADSHAW Head M 22 coal miner Drighlington 108
    Elethia BRADSHAW Wife M 20   Leeds 108
160 Upper Moor Side Hannah M FIRTH Head Wid 42 woolen weaver Leeds 108
    Edwin FIRTH Son S 23 brickworks lab. Leeds 108
    Sarah E FIRTH Dau S 19 woolen weaver Leeds 108
    Eva FIRTH Dau S 17 woolen weaver Leeds 108
161 Upper Moor Side Mary Ann HALL Head Wid 86   STS Burton on Trent 108
162 Upper Moor Side Nancy FEARNLEY Head S 73 [Blind] Scholes 108
163 Upper Moor Side Walter SOWDEN Head M 42 Brass founder & metal merchant Leeds 108
    Amelia SOWDEN Wife M 47   STS Uttoxeter 108
    Edwin SOWDEN Son   14 app. Brass caster Leeds 108
    Clara SOWDEN Dau   10   Leeds 108
    William H SOWDEN Son   8   Leeds 108
164 Upper Moor Side Samuel CLOUGH Head M 55 pit pumping engine tenter Bradford 108
    Ann CLOUGH Wife M 57   Tong 108
    Arthur CLOUGH Son S 27 pit pumping engine tenter Tong 108
165 Upper Moor Side Eliza WILLIAMS   Wid 55 Car* GLS Cheltenham 108
166 Upper Moor Side Frank DOWNS Head M 31 Dairyman Leeds 108
    Hannah DOWNS Wife M 34   Leeds 108
167 Upper Moor Side Percy HARRISON Head M 32 Iron refiner Leeds 108
    Jane Ann HARRISON Wife M 36   Harrogate 108
    Edna HARRISON Dau   12   Huddersfield 108
    Edwin HARRISON Son   10   Leeds 108
    Doris HARRISON Dau   8   Leeds 108
    Hilda HARRISON Dau   2   Leeds 108
    Jack HARRISON Son   8m   Leeds 108
168 Upper Moor Side Wilfred SOWDEN Head M 47 Gas inspector Leeds 108
    Mary J SOWDEN Wife M 36   Leeds 108
    Edward SOWDEN Son   10   Gildersome 108
    Hugh SOWDEN Son   8   Leeds 108
    Agnes SOWDEN Dau   2   Leeds 108
    Ethel SOWDEN Dau   1m   Leeds 108
    Elizabeth GALLOWAY sis in l S 33   Leeds 108
    Benjamin H GALLOWAY bro in l S 24 Brickyard Lab Leeds 108
    Ernest GALLOWAY bro in l S 18 Tailor Leeds 108
169 Upper Moor Side Mary WIGGLESWORTH Head Wid 67   Menston 108
170 Upper Moor Side Ezra HEPWORTH Head M 43 plate mill man Drighlington 108
    Ann C HEPWORTH Wife M 45   Leeds 108
    Charles HEPWORTH Son S 23 plate mill man Leeds 108
    Thomas W HEPWORTH Son S 21 furnaceman Leeds 108
    Cyril HEPWORTH Son S 19 plate mill man Leeds 108
    Annie HEPWORTH Dau S 17   Leeds 108
    Vernon HEPWORTH Son   14 brickworks machine minder Leeds 108
    Maggie HEPWORTH Dau   11   Leeds 108
    Fred HEPWORTH Son   8   Leeds 108
    Lilian HEPWORTH Dau   3   Leeds 108
171 Upper Moor Side Benjamin M STUBLEY Head M 45 Lamplighter Leeds 108
    Venus STUBLEY Wife M 27   Leeds 108
    Horace STUBLEY Son S 21 joiner Leeds 108
    Ida STUBLEY Dau   *   Leeds 108
172 Upper Moor Side William ROSCOE Head M 43   Leeds 109
    Adelaide ROSCOE Wife M 41   Leeds 109
    Sarah ROSCOE Dau S 17   Wakefield 109
    Thomas E ROSCOE Son S 14   Leeds 109
    Janet ROSCOE Dau   13   Leeds 109
    Mary E ROSCOE Dau   10   Leeds 109
173 Upper Moor Side Thomas IRWIN Head M 44 coal miner Morley 109
    Mary IRWIN Wife M 50   Bradford 109
174 Upper Moor Side Mary HARRISON Head Wid 69   Leeds 109
    Ann HARRISON Dau S 34 cloth mender Leeds 109
    Ezra HARRISON Son S 26 oatcake baker Leeds 109
175 Upper Moor Side Ellen WHITEHEAD Head Wid 66   Leeds 109
    Mary Jane WHITEHEAD     40 woolen weaver Leeds 109
    Sarah E WHITEHEAD     28 woolen weaver Leeds 109
176 Upper Moor Side George BOOTH Head   44 Boiler maker's lab. Gildersome 109
    Mary Ada BOOTH Wife   33   Leeds 109
    Frances E BOOTH Dau   4   Leeds 109
177 Upper Moor Side George CLAYTON Head Wid 77 on own means Drighlington 109
    Rebecca CLAYTON Dau   47   Leeds 109
178 Upper Moor Side Lewin PEATE Head M 51 boiler maker Leeds 109
    Emily PEATE Wife M 49   Leeds 109
    John PEATE Son S 22 brickworks lab. Leeds 109
    Matthew PEATE Son S 21 cloth warehouseman Leeds 109
    Jane PEATE Dau S 16 woolen weaver Leeds 109
179 Upper Moor Side Ripath THORNTON Head M 45 furnaceman Low Moor 109
    Emma THORNTON Wife M 40   Gildersome 109
    Cyril THORNTON Son S 16 app. Plumber Leeds 109
    Clarence THORNTON Son   12   Leeds 109
    Reginald THORNTON Son   9   Leeds 109
180 Upper Moor Side John Edward CROWTHER Head M 49 boot & shoe maker Gildersome 109
    Maria CROWTHER Wife M 48   Gildersome 109
    Florrie CROWTHER Dau S 19 woolen weaver Gildersome 109
    Amelia CROWTHER Dau S 17 woolen weaver Gildersome 109
    Alice CROWTHER Dau   13 woolen weaver Gildersome 109
    Laura CROWTHER     8   Leeds 109
    Agnes Ann CROWTHER Dau   4   Leeds 109
181 Upper Moor Side William H PEAT Head M 53 Butcher Gildersome 109
    Martha A PEAT Wife M 53   Leeds 109
    Roland PEAT Son S 22 stone mason Leeds 109
    Wilfrid PEAT Son S 21 joiner Leeds 109
    William A PEAT Son S 19 app. Millwright Leeds 109
    Mary PEAT Dau S 15 app. dressmaker Leeds 109
    Maud PEAT Dau S 13   Leeds 109
    Granville PEAT Son S 17   Leeds 109
    Mina Elizabeth PEAT Dau   11   Leeds 109
182 Upper Moor Side George CROWTHER Head   26 boot & shoe maker Gildersome 109
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Wife   25   Leeds 109
    Reginald CROWTHER Son   2   Morley 109
    Harold CROWTHER Son   2m   Leeds 109
183 Upper Moor Side Arthur C HAINSWORTH Head M 36 stone breaker Leeds 109
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife M 35   Leeds 109
    Annie SCHOFIELD Dau S 18 stuff weaver Leeds 109
    Harold HOLDSWORTH Son S 6   Leeds 109
184 Upper Moor Side James MORTIMER Head M 79 ret. Scribbler Rothwell 109
    Maria MORTIMER Wife M 74   Tadcaster 109
185 Upper Moor Side John WHITEHEAD Head S 54 coal leader Leeds 109
186 Upper Moor Side Frances SHIRES Head Wid 63 on own means Leeds 109
187 Upper Moor Side Joseph HOLDSWORTH Head Wid 78 ret. farmer & publican LAN Colne 109
    Mary Ann CLARK   Wid 60 housekeeper WAR Birmingham 109
188 Upper Moor Side Harry L GOODALL Head   26 Ironworks lab. Birkenshaw 110
    Mary H GOODALL Wife   23   Adwalton 110
    Joe GOODALL Son   5   Birkenshaw 110
189 Upper Moor Side John R HAINSWORTH Head   40 Brickyard Lab Leeds 110
    Susan HAINSWORTH Wife   46   Leeds 110
    Mary SUGDEN m in l   75   Tong 110
190 Upper Moor Side Sam STEAD Head   30 Manager Public house Leeds 110
    Agnes STEAD Wife   27   Leeds 110
    Harold STEAD Son   4   Pudsey 110
191 Upper Moor Side Joseph BEST Head M 37 coal miner & grocer Leeds 110
    Sarah BEST Wife M 36   Leeds 110
    Maurice BEST Son   11   Drighlington 110
192 Ings Hall Farm George ROBERTS Head M 65 Farmer Leeds 110
    Mary ROBERTS Wife M 62   Leeds 110
193 Upper Moor Side Harry ROBERTS Head M 34 Gas rent collector Leeds 110
    Florence E ROBERTS Wife M 33   Tong 110
    Margery ROBERTS Dau   5   Leeds 110
    George ROBERTS Son   3   Leeds 110
    Sarah Jane ROBERTS Dau   1   Leeds 110
    John R WALKER board S 30 foreman oven steam boiler Tong 110
194 Upper Moor Side Walter PADGETT Head M 48 Brass moulder Leeds 110
    Harriet PADGETT Wife M 43   Leeds 110
    Annie PADGETT Dau S 17 stuff weaver Leeds 110
    Alfred PADGETT Son   11   Crossgates 110
    Elizabeth A PADGETT Dau   9   Crossgates 110
    Harry PADGETT Son   7   Crossgates 110
195 South View Joseph STOCKS Head M 63 blast furnace manager Wyke 110
    Elizabeth STOCKS Wife M 62   Low Moor 110
    Maria HILL serv S 47 general servant Horton 110
196 Upper Moor Side Jabez LUPTON Head M 60 Grocer Leeds 110
    Mary LUPTON Wife M 60   Drighlington 110
    Sarah Ann LUPTON Dau S 20   Leeds 110
197 Upper Moor Side Arthur LUPTON Head Wid 27 Road mender Leeds 110
198 Upper Moor Side Joseph NAYLOR Head M 42 Market gardener Leeds 110
    Louisa Ann NAYLOR Wife M 42   Leeds 110
    Lily NAYLOR Dau S 23 woolen weaver Leeds 110
    Joseph NAYLOR Son S 21 Clayworks lab. STS Hanley 110
    Herbert NAYLOR Son S 16 Clayworks lab. Knottingley 110
    Nellie NAYLOR Dau   12   Leeds 110
    Harry NAYLOR Son   8   Leeds 110
    Eliza NAYLOR Dau   5   Leeds 110
    Ernest NAYLOR Son   1   Leeds 110
    Charles BARKER board S 28 Railway platelayer LIN Louth 110
199 Upper Moor Side Charles SEWELL Head M 56 stone waller Leeds 110
    Frances SEWELL Wife M 54   Leeds 110
    William H SEWELL Son S 26 * Leeds 110
    Jane E SEWELL Dau S 20 cotton weaver Leeds 110
    Michael LIGHTOWLER Head M 53 coal miner Northowram 110
201 Barker Hill John B WATSON Head M 34 woolen mill card cleaner West Ardsley 110
    Fannie WATSON Wife M 30   Leeds 110
    John S WATSON Son   4m   Leeds 110
202 Barker Hill Samuel HEPPLESTONE Head M 66 Coal miner Wibsey 110
    Ann HEPPLESTONE Wife M 35   Leeds 110
    Clifford HEPPLESTONE Son   5   Drighlington 110
    Priscilla HEPPLESTONE Dau   1   Leeds 110
203 Barker Hill Frances SUTCLIFFE Head Wid 68   Bradford 110
204 Barker Hill Samuel BOYES Head M 52 Farmer [deaf] Birstall 110
    Sarah BOYES Wife M 54   Birstall 110
    Jeremiah BOYES Son S 26 farmer Birstall 110
    John BOYES Son S 22 furnaceman Birstall 111
    Ephraim BOYES Son S 19 carter on farm Leeds 111
    Lydia BOYES Dau   17 * deliverer Leeds 111
    Harry BOYES Son   13   Leeds 111
205 Barker Hill Mark GRAYSHON Head M 57 Joiner & Wheelwright Leeds 111
    Ada GRAYSHON Wife M 56   Morley 111
206 Cud Hill Joe MITCHELL Head M 44 stone quarry lab. Camberworth 111
    Lucy MITCHELL Wife M 36   Leeds 111
    Walter MITCHELL Son   12   Batley 111
    Willie MITCHELL Son   4   Leeds 111
    Albert MITCHELL Son   2   Birstall 111
    Nellie MITCHELL Dau   6m   Leeds 111
207 Cud Hill John B HAMMOND Head M 42 coke burner Bradford 111
    Jane HAMMOND Wife M 43   Rotherham 111
    William HAMMOND Son S 17 coal hurrier Middlesborough 111
    Sarah Jane HAMMOND Dau   14 * cotton mill Bradford 111
    Percy HAMMOND Son   7   Leeds 111
    Joseph HAMMOND Son   4   Leeds 111
    Bradley TORDOFF board Wid 64 ag. Lab. Pudsey 111
208 Dale Farm Cockersdale John CHAPPELL Head M 46 Farmer Rothwell 111
    Edith CHAPPELL Wife M 48   Emley 111
    Lillian CHAPPELL Dau S 18   Leeds 111
    Mary CHAPPELL Dau S 16   Leeds 111
    Edith CHAPPELL Dau   11   Leeds 111
    Richard CHAPPELL father Wid 67 on own means Rothwell 111
209 Dale Farm Cottage Sarah A CHAPPELL Head Wid 67 Farmer Morley 111
    Fred CHAPPELL Son S 34   Morley 111