Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated January 28, 2014

Farnley Methodist Society Records 1781-1802

Farnley entries

 

Farnley had classes in the Methodist Society and membership is known from 1781 to 1802. The table here is extracted from entries in books of the Methodist Society in Bradford Archives. The unlined and unnumbered pages carry the information of all the local societies in the Bradford area and sometimes beyond.

The book gives the state of class membership for thirteen separate years over a 22 year period. A grey cell means that person is listed as being amongst the membership for that particular year. Whem the class attended is known, it is entered in the table. The 3rd class was from Farmley Moorside.
The listings were usually made in June. The earlier records give the most information while the latter years just give name and surname.

Farnley Hill Wesleyan Methodist Church was built on Stonebridge Lane in 1797, so the meeting of the 'classes' would have taken place there and before in private homes under a 'leader'.

 
Name
Surname
Status
Occupation
Notes
1781
1783
1784
1788
1790
1792
1794
1795
1797
1799
1800
1801
1802
Name
Surname
Status
Occupation
Notes
1781
1783
1784
1788
1790
1792
1794
1795
1797
1799
1800
1801
1802
William FARRAR m Farmer Leader. Farragh, Farrah, Farrer       1st           1st 1st 1st 1st
Lydia FARRAR m   Lidia. Leader 1799-1800       1st           2nd 2nd 2nd  
Ann MUSGRAVE w           1st                  
John ROBINSON m Clothier infirm 1790       1st                  
Lydia ROBINSON m   infirm 1790, old 1792       1st                  
Ann ROBINSON m                              
Mary ROBINSON u spinner         2nd                  
John BATESON m Clothier Snr. Beatson       1st           1st 1st 1st 1st
John BATESON m Clothier Jnr. Beatson                          
Samuel HARRISON m Clothier                            
Sarah HARRISON m           1st             2nd 2nd 2nd
Ann HARRISON u                              
Matthew LUCAS u Clothier put out                          
Ann APPLEYARD u spinner         2nd                  
Richard CONSTANTINE m Clothier Costerdine                          
Mary CONSTANTINE m   Costerdine                          
John SETTLE m Clothier Suttle       1st           1st 1st 1st 1st
Lydia SETTLE m   Suttle       1st                  
John SETTLE u   Suttle, marr. by 1788       2nd                  
Richard SUTCLIFFE u                              
Mary LEE u spinner                            
Jon. BELLOWS                                
Samuel EDWARDS                                
John WATSON m                              
Sarah WATSON m                              
Samuel ELWAND u   sick 1792       2nd                  
John SCHOFIELD u   Scholefield       2nd                  
John NAYLOR u                              
James HALL m                              
George JAGGER m   Gegger 1802       2nd           1st     1st
Sarah JAGGER m                       Ist      
Ann MARSDEN u         deleted              
Martha MARSDEN u                        
Mary MUSGRAVE u                        
Hannah THREAPLETON m   Threpleton       2nd            
Mary RAPER m           1st            
Sarah FIRTH m                        
Martha SMITH u                        
Rebecca BELLOWS u           1st            
Fanny NAYLOR u                        
Catherine GAMBLE u                        
Hannah ROBINSON u           1st            
Mary LUMBY u   Lumley       1st            
Sarah MANN u                        
Robert ELWAND m   Elwood, Helwend     deleted 3rd 3rd 3rd   3rd   3rd
Enoch FIRTH m                        
William RAYNER u           2nd            
Thomas RYLAND m                       1st 1st    
Mary JAGGER m                              
Samuel HARRISON m   added later       1st                  
Ann HARRISON m   added later                          
Leonard ROBINSON u   added later                         1st
J THREAPLETON u   added later                          
James JAGGER m           1st                  
Martha HODGSON m           1st                  
Frances RAPER m   Fanny       1st             1st 1st 1st
Sarah HOLLINGSWORTH u           1st                  
Elizabeth HINCHCLIFF u           1st                  
Joseph DUFTON m           1st                  
Joseph SMITH m   infirm 1790, 1792       1st                  
Elizabeth HOUGHTON m   Haughton, Betty       1st             2nd 2nd 2nd
William ROGERS u           1st                  
Mary SETTLE m   Suttle       2nd           2nd 2nd 2nd  
George RAPER m           2nd                  
Mary RAPER m           2nd           1st 1st 1st 1st
Sarah ELLIOT u           2nd                  
Thomas SMITH m           2nd           1st 1st 1st 1st
Sarah HARRISON u           2nd                  
Thomas RIPLEY u   Rippley       2nd             1st 1st 1st
Sarah DUFTON m           2nd                  
John HODGSON u           2nd                  
John FLETCHER m           2nd           1st 1st 1st  
Richard FLETCHER w           2nd                  
Hannah LUMBY u           2nd                  
George HOUGHTON m           2nd                  
Dorothy FOWLER w           2nd                  
Samuel COWLING m   Leader 1788       3rd                  
Hannah ELWAND m   Elwood       3rd 3rd         3rd      
Dorothy ELWAND w   Elwood, Helwend       3rd 3rd 3rd              
Mary MARSDEN m           3rd                  
Elizabeth ELWAND m   Elwood, Helwend       3rd 3rd 3rd              
Ann MORTIMER m   Mortimore, Mortemer       3rd           3rd 3rd 3rd  
Phebe WATSON u   Widison       3rd 3rd                
James MAUD m           3rd                  
Elizabeth WILSON m           3rd                  
John MAUD m           3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
Mary MIRFIELD u   Murfield, Merfield, Marfield       3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
Martha STEAD m                       2nd 2nd    
Sarah MAUD m             3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
Joshua LONGBOTTOM                         1st 1st 1st 1st
Elizabeth LONGBOTTOM     Betty                   2nd 2nd 2nd  
Mary FARRAR     Farrer                     1st 1st  
Hannah FARRAR     Farrer                   1st      
John CLAYTON                                
Rebecca CLAYTON                                
James NAYLOR                               1st
Hannah NAYLOR                         2nd 2nd 2nd  
Sarah RAYNER     Reyner                          
William MANNERS                           1st    
Sarah LAWSON                                
John NEWTON     Leader 1794-1797             3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
Alice NEWTON                   3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
Sarah BROMLEY     Brumley             3rd 3rd 3rd        
Elizabeth MIRFIELD     Betty Murfield             3rd 3rd          
Sarah WILSON                         1st 1st 1st 1st
Betty LEARLEY                         1st 1st 1st 1st
John SUTCLIFFE                         Ist      
James WOOD                         1st 1st 1st  
William NAYLOR                         1st 1st 1st 1st
Thomas RYLAND     Jnr                   1st 1st 1st  
John WEBSTER                         1st 1st 1st  
William WRAY     Ray                   1st 1st    
George BRETHERICK     Brethick                   1st 1st 1st 1st
Joseph MITCHELL                         1st 1st    
Joseph BEST                         1st 1st 1st 1st
Jane DAWSON                         1st 2nd 2nd 2nd
Thomas PAWSON                         1st 1st 1st 1st
James HARRISON                         2nd      
Betty ELWAND     Elwin, Elward                   2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd
Betty MARSDEN                         2nd      
Mary ELLIS                         2nd      
Mary ROBINSON                         2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd
Betty PAWSON     Leader 1801-1802                   2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd
William RAYNER     Reynald                   3rd 3rd    
Martha RAYNER     Reynald                   3rd 3rd 3rd  
Mary MORTIMER                         3rd      
William BATESON                         3rd      
Mary BATESON                         3rd      
Isaac NEWTON                         3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
Sarah SETTLE                         3rd 3rd 3rd 3rd
Isaac NAYLOR                         3rd      
Benjamin MEEK                         3rd   1st 1st
William WADE                           1st 1st 1st
Nancy STEAD                           1st 1st 1st
James BEST                           1st 1st 1st
Hannah STEAD                           1st 1st 1st
Betty MAUDIN                           2nd    
Margaret WARD                           2nd    
Ann WHITEHEAD                           3rd    
Abram RAMSHAW                           3rd    
Martha ATKINSON                             2nd 2nd
Betty WILSON                             2nd 2nd
Sarah HALL                             2nd  
Mary HARPER                             2nd 2nd
Nancy FARRAR                               1st
Mary NEWTON                               1st
William NEWTON                               1st
Hannah BATTERSBY                               1st
Mary LITTLE                               2nd
Sarah ATKINSON                               2nd
Hannah STEAD                               2nd