Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Hill Wesleyan Methodist Chapel Marriages

 

Farnley Hill Wesleyan Methodist Church was built on Stonebridge Lane in 1797. Still an active church today, the building itself is now a listed building. Two sets of marriage records are known. The first set are a list of marriages where a registrar was present and the marriages are listed under Bramley Register Office. Marriages by the chapel were conducted from 1899, though few took place in the early years. It's not known if the list is complete, probably many earlier marriages are listed under Bramley Register Office

The reference is the registration number at Leeds Register Office.

 
Date
Groom
Forename
Groom Abode
Bride
Forename
Bride Abode
Ref
Notes
Date
Groom
Forename
Groom Abode
Bride
Forename
Bride Abode
Ref
Notes
1871 04 19 INGHAM James Lane Side, Farnley HOPWOOD Harriet Troydale, Pudsey BRAMLEYRB/1/154  
1871 08 26 LEE John Silver Royd Hill, Wortley FARRAR Sophia Silver Royd Hill, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/1/172  
1871 12 25 SIMPSON George Lowfold, Farnley HELLEWELL Mercy Elizabeth Armley Heights BRAMLEYRB/1/181  
1872 05 04 PEARSON Edward Green Cleckheaton TATE Mary Ann Armley Heights BRAMLEYRB/1/194  
1872 05 18 FLEMING Dan Lawson Wire Ing Field, Armley STUBLEY Sarah Elizabeth Peel Square, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/1/195  
1873 HELLEWELL John Wilson Silver Royd Hill, Wortley COATES Martha Ann Farnley BRAMLEYRB/3/51  
1875 05 29 BRAILSFORD John Lowfold, Farnley ROBINSON Ann Eliza Cross Lane, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/42  
1875 08 28 LEE Thomas Far Fold, Farnley TODD Betsy Bawn, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/45  
1875 08 31 BATESON Jonas Low Wortley CARLISLE Mary Ellen Low Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/46  
1875 12 23 KITSON Benjamin Lax H Wortley WILSON Jane Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/48  
1876 02 05 BREAKSPEARE Henry New Farnley BARRACLOUGH Rhoda Green Lane, Lane Side BRAMLEYRB/2/52  
1876 07 15 WILSON George Leeds HOGGATT Annie Elizabeth Cross Lane, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/59  
1876 09 30 ABBOTT Frederick Armley HOWCROFT Emma Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/66  
1876 10 20 LOWE William Kirkstall RUEL Jemima C Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/69  
1876 11 14 ASHCROFT Richard Cow Close, Farnley LONGBOTTOM Hannah Cow Close, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/70  
1877 05 30 DAWSON William Gildersome MAUDE Alice Gildersome BRAMLEYRB/2/85  
1877 06 30 LONG John New Farnley HARTLEY Lois Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/86  
1877 10 20 CURTIS William New Blackpool, Farnley NORTH Eliza Greenside, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/95  
1877 11 17 STEEL William Oldfield Lane, Wortley JACKSON Elizabeth Oldfield Lane, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/100  
1877 12 24 TEASDALE Rufus School Close, New Farnley PALEY Grace Long Row, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/104  
1878 04 27 ROOKWOOD Daniel 13 Burgess Street, New Fanley HARRISON Elizabeth 13 Burgess Street, New Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/124  
1878 06 24 WHITLEY John 6 West End, Farnley ABBOTT Hannah New Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/131  
1878 09 02 WORSNOP John Richard Wire Ing Field, Armley LEE Mary Elizabeth Swallow Buildings, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/146  
1878 10 06 RAYNER Reuben Lowfold, Farnley HARTLEY Ann Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/148  
1878 12 25 JAGGER William Oliver Farnley THRIPPLETON Lucy Bowling Green Terrace, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/155  
1879 01 23 CRABTREE David Low Street, Keighley JOWETT Mary Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/158 By Licence
1879 01 25 GREEN John William Oldfield Lane, Wortley JACKSON Harriet Oldfield Lane, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/159  
1879 03 01 ROBINSON Frederick Farnley LAWSON Catherine Ann Upper Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/165  
1879 05 03 WHITAKER Walter Greenwood Buildings, Wortley GODBEHERE Eliza Whitehall Road, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/176  
1879 05 27 WILSON Denison Greenside, Wortley PYCOCK Emma Lavinia 11 Pemberton Street, Hunslet BRAMLEYRB/2/177  
1879 10 04 ABBOTT George 6 Amberley Road, Armley MILNER Ellen Lane End, Upper Wortley BRAMLEYRB/2/189  
1879 11 08 HOWCROFT Alfred Fleece Yard, Wortley DIXON Ann Elizabeth Blackpool, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/2/192  
1879 11 18 PICKETT Thomas Shetcliffe Lane, Tong HENDERSON Eliza Lawns House BRAMLEYRB/2/194  
1880 02 19 GAUNT John Edward Field House, Upper Wortley SCOTT Adelaide Wheatfield House, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/5/3  
1880 05 03 HIRST Alfred Lowfold, Farnley HARTLEY Emma Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/5/11  
1880 05 29 TYNE Abraham Henry Ackroyd Square, Armley MARSHALL Eliza Elswick Terrace. Bramley BRAMLEYRB/5/19  
1881 05 22 SENIOR Robert Coopers Yard, Bramley RICHARDSON Jane Barkers Yard, Bramley BRAMLEYRB/5/55  
1882 05 20 ABBOTT Thomas Kitson Oldfield Lane, Wortley GOTHORPE Sarah Elizabeth Rock View, Armley BRAMLEYRB/5/91  
1882 05 28 MAWSON William Foster Lowtown, Pudsey WOOD Mary Jane Fawkes Hill, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/5/94  
1882 09 26 HOGGAT John William 6 Government Street, Leeds THRIPPLETON Louisa Nutting Grove, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/5/109  
1882 11 02 ANDERSON John Oddy Woodbine Terrace, Armley WOOD Sarah Elizabeth Fawkes Hill, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/5/115  
1882 11 11 COATES Joseph Carter Croft Terrace, Farnley WALMSLEY Ruth Elizabeth Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/5/116  
1883 10 06 BARRASS Walter Furness Row, Farnley KERSHAW Mena Ashfield, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/5/156  
1884 04 15 ROBERTS William 10 Ingleby Street, Armley PARKER Grace 3 R Hill, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/5/177  
1884 08 02 SHEARD Charles Bawn Lane, Farnley PRESTON Jane Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/5/188  
1884 12 20 GILPIN Albert Greenside, Gildersome SCARGILL Ruth Gildersome BRAMLEYRB/7/7  
1884 12 27 BOYES James William 11 Winter Street, Sheffield DACRE Mary Ellen Pontefract Terrace, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/9  
1885 04 30 HUDSON Tom Ellis 6 Forge Row, New Farnley TEASDALE Ruth Ann 7 School Close, New Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/23  
1885 05 25 HOBSON Joseph 30 Cross 17th Avenue, New Wortley NAYLOR Leah Gilbertroyd, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/27  
1885 06 28 THOMPSON Joseph Oak Road, New Wortley CORNFORTH Eliza Ann Water Lane, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/28  
1885 07 11 BARSTOW John Alfred 24 Cross 17th Avenue, New Wortley MILNER Frances 1 Cricketers Street, Armley BRAMLEYRB/7/29  
1885 08 01 KENDALL Jonathan Ellis 13 Cobden Grove, New Blackpool CAWTHRAY Hannah Moor Top, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/32  
1885 09 26 RAYNER Adam Branch Road, Wortley SOWDEN Susannah 7 Pickles Yard, Bramley BRAMLEYRB/7/41  
1885 10 31 CROWTHER Joseph Street Lane, Gildersome PAGE Lavinia 2 Park Terrace, Gildersome BRAMLEYRB/7/48  
1886 02 24 HURTLEY William 13 Atkinson Place, Wortley JENNINGS Merab 36 Wortley Lane, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/7/64  
1886 05 08 HAINSWORTH Arthur Crowther Playground, Farnley SCHOFIELD Mary Wood Side, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/69  
1886 07 28 HANNAM Denby Bolton Bridge BICKERDIKE Frances Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/78  
1886 10 09 BOLTON Alfred 15 Leamington Terrace, Armley HAINSWORTH Fanny 32 Oldfield Lane, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/7/92  
1886 10 23 HUTCHINSON George Arthur Upper Wortley SETTLE Alice Carr Crofts Terrace, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/7/94  
1887 01 15 BAXENDALE Fred 6 Croft Terrace, New Farnley JAGGER Mary Ann 290 Watsons Row, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/100  
1887 05 05 FLINT John Siswick Old Bawns, Farnley WOOD Ann Fawkes Hill, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/112  
1887 10 01 BARKER George Sugden 32 Holbeck Lane SHAW Jane Ann 206 Cross Lane, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/7/137  
1887 10 22 WARD Herbert Ingham 8 Stanley Street, Nottingham DUFTON Hester 11 Esholt Street, Armley Road BRAMLEYRB/7/141  
1888 06 09 HAINSWORTH John Henry New Scarbro, Farnley RUSHWORTH Hannah Lower Wortley BRAMLEYRB/7/172  
1888 08 04 NAYLOR Thomas Henry Gilbert Royd, Farnley CHILD Annie Silver Royd Place, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/7/181  
1889 11 07 COOMBS Percy Ashdown House, Bramley HARGREAVES Annie New York Farm, Bramley BRAMLEYRB/7/196  
1889 04 17 WORMALD John Ivy? Terrace, Wortley INGHAM Martha Lane Side, New Farnley BRAMLEYRB/10/11  
1889 05 25 HITCHCOCK James 7 Danube Street, New Wortley BATLEY Mary Ann Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/10/21  
1889 08 05 GRAYSON Willie Parkside, Farnley LORD Elizabeth Ann Parkside, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/10/37  
1889 09 30 BUTTERFIELD Thomas 2 Railsfield Cliff, Bramley WADE Clara Anne 23 Robin Lane, Pudsey BRAMLEYRB/10/42  
1890 05 26 WARING William 23 Fern Terrace, Armley HORSFALL Annie 6 Garfield Avenue, Armley BRAMLEYRB/10/70  
1890 08 09 ROBERTS Benjamin 6 Garfield Avenue, Armley CARLTON Emily 2 Pickering Terrace, Armley BRAMLEYRB/10/80  
1890 08 20 WEBSTER Herbert Branch Road, Gildersome BICKERDIKE Alice Amelia Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/10/84  
1890 09 06 ROBERTS William 4 Nutting Grove Terrace, Farnley LEE Sarah 132 Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/10/89  
1890 09 13 INGHAM William Lane Side, Farnley WILKINSON Fanny Park Spring, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/10/91  
1890 10 26 STEAD Arthur James 114 Bawn Lane, Farnley TURNER Annie Stansfield 18 Cedar Road, Carr Crofts, Armley BRAMLEYRB/10/99  
1890 11 20 CROWTHER Thomas Frederick 10 Alexander Road, Burley Road, Leeds DACRE Emily 115 Peel Place, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/10/102  
1891 03 30 CLEGG Abraham Greenwood 23 Scott Square, Silver Royd Hill MILNER Mary Ellen 17 Scott Square, Silver Royd Hill BRAMLEYRB/10/121  
1891 05 18 HODGSON Arthur Lord Town Street, Gildersome PRIESTLEY Sarah Green Field Terrace, Gildersome BRAMLEYRB/10/130  
1891 09 16 GAUNT David Greenwood Branch Road, Wortley RAYNER Mary Lower Wortley Road, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/10/148  
1892 04 18 GRAYSON James Park Side, Farnley SHOESMITH Sarah * Farnley BRAMLEYRB/10/175  
1892 08 20 SMITH John 85 Airedale View, Rodley GARBUTT Ada Jane 19 Cayton Street, Armley BRAMLEYRB/10/190  
1893 01 21 BOOTH Thomas 19 St Marks Street, Leeds CHAPMAN Edna 15 Back Lane, Bramley BRAMLEYRB/11/11  
1893 07 17 SENIOR Frank Maude 14 Athlone Terrace, Armley DAVIS Ada 4 Elizabeth Street, Armley BRAMLEYRB/11/40  
1893 09 02 HOLLIDAY Alfred Street Lane, Gildersome RHODES Lydia 3 Park Terrace, Gildersome BRAMLEYRB/11/45  
1894 03 26 DACRE Harry Manchester, late of Farnley LORD Martha Wheatfield House, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/11/85  
1894 04 17 SCHOFIELD Samuel Branch End, Gildersome BENN Mary Ann Grove House, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/11/90  
1894 07 07 PETTY Edgar Gilbert Royd, Farnley GRAYSON Hannah Harrison Parkside, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/11/101  
1894 12 22 GIVENS John William Littlewood Cottage, Farnley FURNESS Mary Jane 166 Lowfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/11/126  
1895 07 30 BUTTERFIELD Joseph 40 Privilege Street, Wortley HARRISON Jane 27 Aberdeen Road, Armley BRAMLEYRB/11/163  
1895 11 09 SHUTTLEWORTH Thomas 42 Play Ground, Farnley YATES Annie Elizabeth Littlewood Cottage, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/11/182  
1896 01 18 HUNTER Thomas 180 Lowfold, Farnley LODGE Elizabeth Ann 58 Cross 17th Avenue, New Wortley BRAMLEYRB/13/2  
1896 02 09 WEBSTER Harry 54 Bawn Lane, Farnley GARNETT Mirriam 54 Bawn Lane, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/13/5  
1897 06 19 ROSE John Thomas 14 Branch Place, Farnley LONGBOTTOM Hannah Maria 16 Branch Place, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/13/118  
1897 07 31 SCOTT Joe Kershaw 204 Fawkes Hill, Farnley DENNISON Ada 26 Nutting Grove Terrace BRAMLEYRB/13/132  
1897 07 31 JONES John Robert New Blackpool, Farnley WILSON Eleanor 4 Lowe Street, Main Street, Armley BRAMLEYRB/13/131  
1897 11 16 JONES Joseph Woodhouse, Leeds BOOTH Edna 15 Hough End, Bramley BRAMLEYRB/13/156  
1898 03 12 WOOD Samuel 3 Bawn Lane, Farnley TOWLER Florence 8 Thornhill Place, Wortley BRAMLEYRB/13/184  
1898 04 23 GOAT Samuel 12 Esholt Place, Armley SENIOR Amy 14 Athlone Terrace, Armley BRAMLEYRB/13/197  
1898 07 02 SCHOFIELD Thomas 20 Salisbury Avenue, Armley DIXON Mary Ann 20 Salisbury Avenue, Armley BRAMLEYRB/15/9  
1899 10 23 STEAD Robert 20 Town Street, Stanningley WILKINSON Annie Constance 4 Akeroyd Square, Armley BRAMLEYRB/15/112  
1899 12 23 WILKINSON Walter 62 Granville Terrace, Armley BRAITHWAITE Eva 2 Barden Grove, Armley BRAMLEYRB/15/123  
1900 10 10 WOOD John Robert 244 West View, Farnley ATKINSON Emma 24 Pontefract Terrace, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/15/173  
1903 09 16 MOODY William Christopher 17 Nutting Grove WALKER Alice 69 Cow Close Road BRAMLEYRB/17/137  
1903 10 28 PARISH William Douglas 154 Lowfold, Farnley WOOD Sarah Elizabeth 3 Bawn Lane, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/17/141  
1907 10 23 FARRAR Joseph 66 Granville Terrace, Whingate, Armley DACRE Ada Farfold, Farnley BRAMLEYRB/19/156  
 
Groom
Forename
Bride
Forename
Ref
Year
Groom
Forename
Bride
Forename
Ref
Year
WHITEHEAD Robert H PADGET Selina AP80/1 1899
HALEY Thomas F MOON Eliza A AP80/2 1899
HORSFALL Lionel DONKIN Ethel A AP80/3 1900
WHITEHEAD Samuel BANNISTER Sarah A AP80/4 1900
HEPTON John C FOSTER Emily AP80/5 1900
BATLEY James LEE Hannah AP80/6 1901
LEVISOHN Ernest SCHOFIELD Annie AP80/7 1901
BATLEY James W BUTLER Edith AP80/8 1901
DACRE George BATESON Hannah AP80/9 1902
PRICE William SCHOFIELD Ethel G AP80/10 1903
LEE Thomas W MOODY Margaret H AP80/11 1905
PULLAN John E BATESON Leah AP80/12 1905
PICKARD Robert DACRE Lois AP80/13 1906
LEE Farrar WILSON June H AP80/14 1906
GAUNT Jonas BAKER Eva AP80/15 1906
WILKINSON William H PETTY Eva AP80/16 1907
PETTY Eva WILKINSON William H AP80/16 1907
LONG Frederick DUCE Beatrice AP80/17 1907
DIXON Arthur F KERSHAW Martha J AP80/18 1907
MYERS Frank SCHOFIELD Marian AP80/19 1908
STEPHENSON Charlie DOWNS Emma AP80/20 1908
HAYES Francis H BAKER Maria AP80/21 1909
MORRELL William H HULLAH Olive A AP80/22 1909
BATLEY Joseph RICHMOND Sarah AP80/23 1910
BUTCHER Arthur DEWS Amanda A AP80/24 1910
ALLATT John H RILEY Jane A AP80/25 1910
SAVAGE George B FAULDS May D AP80/26 1910
WILSON George T EARNSHAW Elsie AP80/27 1910
LISTER Herbert STEAD Hilda AP80/28 1911
EMMETT John R GRAYSON Nellie AP80/29 1912
WITCHERLEY William BURNETT Mina AP80/30 1912
MURGATROYD William F LONG Polly AP80/31 1912
GLENNON Edward HAXLEY or INGHAM Annie AP80/32 1913
NEWBY Sidney LISTER Elsie AP80/33 1914
FRANCE Robert H BATLEY Susannah AP80/34 1914
BATLEY Ernest LONGBOTTOM Emily AP80/35 1915
TOOTHILL Arnold R SCHOFIELD Anne AP80/36 1916
WIPER Peter FIRTH Mary H AP80/37 1916
FARRAR Willie WRIGHT Freda M AP80/38 1918
BRIER Joseph W BATLEY Ann A AP80/39 1920
BATLEY Joseph GRAYSON Edith M AP80/40 1920
ROBERTS Harry LONG Florence AP80/41 1921
BEST Wilfrid SHUTTLEWORTH Kathleen AP80/42 1922
RICHARDSON Bertie LONG Evelyn AP80/43 1923
TAYLOR George W WILKINSON Nellie AP80/44 1924
FIELD John TAYLOR Lena AP80/45 1925
HOWARTH Edward BEALES Edith M AP80/46 1925
GIVENS William S LONG Mabel AP80/47 1928
LONG John E RUDKIN Catherine M AP80/48 1929
THORNTON George PRESTON Charlotte E AP80/49 1929
BACHE Winifred BEST Norma AP80/50 1931
LISTER Albert E LONG Alice AP80/A/1 1931
CHAPMAN John T THOMAS Alice M AP80/A/2 1933
WRIGHT George F MORTON Vera AP80/A/3 1934
THORNE Arthur BATLEY Susannah AP80/A/4 1934
HAINSWORTH Walter T MOODY Dorothy R AP80/A/5 1934
WILKINSON Harry DARBYSHIRE Eva AP80/A/6 1934
RHODES George R DARBYSHIRE Doris AP80/A/7 1934
DACRE Frederick L GRAYSON Mary AP80/A/8 1935
BENFIELD Charles PAVER Emma AP80/A/9 1935
HARRISON Albert E PAVER Olive AP80/A/10 1935
ILLINGWORTH Jack HIPPERSON Dora E AP80/A/11 1936
ROO George S THOMPSON Lilian AP80/A/12 1936
HARRISON Irwin H BATLEY Phyllis AP80/A/13 1936
SUNDERLAND John CUSHING Ada AP80/A/14 1936
RIDER Leslie WOODY Ethel H AP80/A/15 1936
VICKERMAN Harold WEBB Doris AP80/A/16 1937
SCHOFIELD Philip E SCOTT Maud AP80/A/17 1937
MOODY John C EATON Iris L AP80/A/18 1937
SCHOFIELD Richard F SMITH Nellie AP80/A/19 1937
LITTLE Ernest M GUNNING Margaret A AP80/A/20 1938
DANCASTER Harry GRAYSON Bessie AP80/B/1 1939
BUTTERY Thomas F GREENWOOD Marjorie AP80/B/2 1939
BARKER Stanley ENTWISTLE Alice M AP80/B/3 1939
SUNDERLAND James DARBYSHIRE Alice AP80/B/4 1939
BEAUMONT Ernest SPIVEY Phyllis M AP80/B/5 1940
FLETCHER Joseph W HULLAH Madge AP80/B/6 1940
EVANS William BATLEY Violet AP80/B/7 1940
MELLOR John L MUGATROYD Bessie AP80/B/8 1942
WRIGGLESWORTH Harold A MURGATROYD Marjorie AP80/B/9 1942
NEWSOME Frank G TOOTHILL Joyce AP80/B/10 1942
DANIEL Herbert PARKER Phyllis AP80/B/11 1942
COULTON Harry STIRK Molly AP80/B/12 1944
O'HARE Malcolm M HANDFORTH Edna AP80/B/13 1946
BEALES Alfred J PLAYER Dorothy E AP80/B/14 1946
DICKENSON Reid PRESTON Margaret E AP80/B/15 1948
MOXON Ronald M RICHARDSON Freda AP80/B/16 1948
BINGHAM Lawrence T MOODY Winifred I AP80/B/17 1949
ROBINSON Edgar FREEMAN Phyllis M AP80/B/18 1949
RUDKIN Geoffrey BROWN Mary AP80/B/19 1950
BOUTLE Roy GIVENS Barbara AP80/B/20 1950
SEWARDS Peter DANIEL Freda AP80/B/21 1950