Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Pateley Bridge Census Returns 1841 ED 2

The census is found on piece HO7/1351/4 and is split into three Enumeration Districts and one institution.

ED2. Folios 23-44, Enumerator Anthony Wood, completed 10th June 1841, containing 827 people. Comprises Fellbeck, Wilsill, Blazefield and that part of the township of High and Low Bishopside on the right hand of the road leading from Pateley to Ripon.

Abode
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Notes
Folio
Abode
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Notes
Folio
Harefield House Sarah KNOWLES 45 farmer y   25
  Thomas KNOWLES 15   y   25
  William KNOWLES 15   y   25
  Sarah KNOWLES 13   y   25
  Harriet KNOWLES 10   y   25
  George KNOWLES 7   y   25
Harefield House Elizabeth RAMSHAW 25 governess y   25
  Eleanor RAMSHAW 20 governess y   25
  Mary RAMSHAW 7   y   25
  Margaret INMAN 20 servant y   25
High Bishopside Isaac LOFTHOUSE 45 shoemaker y   25
  Ellen LOFTHOUSE 40   y   25
  Jane LOFTHOUSE 15   y   25
  John LOFTHOUSE 13   y   25
  Fanny LOFTHOUSE 10   y   25
  Margaret LOFTHOUSE 8   y   25
  Robert LOFTHOUSE 5   y   25
  Mary LOFTHOUSE 3   y   25
  John WILKINSON 22 app. shoemaker y   25
  George SWALES 15 app. shoemaker y   25
  Charles GILLPEN 55 mechanic y   25
  Margaret GILLPEN 45   y   25
  William GILLPEN 20 mechanic y   25
  Thomas GILLPEN 20 mechanic y   25
  Charles GILLPEN 14   y   25
  John LOWCOCK 20 flax mill overlooker y   26
Dancer Houses Joseph PEACOCK 25 farmer y   26
  Grace PEACOCK 25   y   26
  Mary Ann PEACOCK 4   y   26
  Elizabeth PEACOCK 6m   y   26
  Jonathan PEACOCK 35 Delph man y   26
  Joseph GROVES 20 flax dresser y   26
Stock Plain Mary WILKINSON 70 linen warp winder y   26
Stock Plain William ADAMS 50 flax dresser y   26
  Ann ADAMS 45   y   26
Stock Plain Elizabeth GILL 45 carder y   26
  William GILL 15 ag lab y   26
  Henry GILL 10 factory boy y   26
  Maria SIMPSON 30 factory woman y   26
Low Plain Stephen CALVERT 45 wood turner y   26
  Elizabeth CALVERT 45   y   26
  Margaret CALVERT 20   y   26
  John CALVERT 20 mechanic y   26
  Elizabeth CALVERT 15 factory girl y   26
  Sarah CALVERT 14 factory girl y   26
  Hannah CALVERT 11 factory girl y   26
  Mary CALVERT 8 factory girl y   26
  Henry CALVERT 6m   y   26
Low Plain Ann GILL 50 relief by township y   26
  Mary GILL 20 factory girl y   26
Low Plain George HORSMAN 25 flax dresser y   26
  Margaret HORSMAN 25   y   26
  John HORSMAN 2   y   26
Low Plain Joseph SLACK 25 ag lab y   26
  Mary SLACK 30   y   26
  Ellen SLACK 9m   y   26
Low Plain William INGLEBY 70 linen weaver y   26
  Ann INGLEBY 70   y   26
  Ellen INGLEBY 25   y   26
  Alice INGLEBY 25   y   26
  William INGLEBY 20 linen weaver y   26
  Ann INGLEBY 20   y   26
  Joseph INGLEBY 13   y   26
  Mary INGLEBY 8   y   26
  Eliza INGLEBY 5m   y   26
Glass House William RUDD 50 mechanic y   26
  Mary RUDD 40   y   26
  John RUDD 15 mechanic y   26
  Mary RUDD 14   y   26
  Christiana RUDD 2m   y   26
Pinfold Joseph GRANGE 30 farmer y   26
  Ellen GRANGE 30 farmer y   26
  Rebecca GRANGE 15 factory girl y   26
Sykes House Thomas GRANGE 40 linen weaver y   26
  Margaret GRANGE 30   y   26
Low Plain David BENTLEY 50 flax dresser y   27
  Dorothy BENTLEY 50   y   27
  Henry BENTLEY 15 factory boy y   27
  Charles BENTLEY 15 factory boy y   27
  William BENTLEY 14 factory boy y   27
  Eliza BENTLEY 11 factory boy y   27
  Joseph BENTLEY 9 factory boy y   27
Low Plain Abraham MORLEY 35 farmer y   27
  Hannah MORLEY 30   y   27
  William MORLEY 6   y   27
  jane MORLEY 4   y   27
  Elizabeth MORLEY 3   y   27
  Sarah MORLEY 1   y   27
Cold Plain Grace DICKINSON 50 dressmaker y   27
  Mary DICKINSON 20 dressmaker y   27
  Martha DICKINSON 15 factory girl y   27
  Margaret WILKINSON 20 factory girl y   27
Low Bishopside John SWIRES 45 farmer y   27
  Frances SWIRES 45   y   27
  William SWIRES 12   y   27
  John SWIRES 10   y   27
  Thomas SWIRES 6   y   27
  George SWIRES 4   y   27
  Joseph SWIRES 2   y   27
Cliff House Richard INGLEBY 20 linen weaver y   27
Low Bishopside George GILL 70 linen weaver y   27
Low Fold James GREETHAM 50 farmer y   27
  Alice GREETHAM 45   y   27
  William GREETHAM 20   y   27
  Mary GREETHAM 15   y   27
  John GREETHAM 15   y   27
  Smith GREETHAM 10   y   27
  George GREETHAM 7   y   27
  Eliza GREETHAM 2   y   27
  William WOOD 35 butcher y   27
Low Plain Ellen TODD 45   y widow 27
  Joseph TODD 20 mechanic y   27
  Ann TODD 15   y   27
  Charles TODD 13   y   27
  Sarah TODD 9   y   27
  Thomas MANN 20 millwright y   27
Low Plain Abraham KABERRY 25 linen weaver y   27
  Harriet KABERRY 25   y   27
Low Plain Isaac KABERRY 75 linen weaver y   27
  Mary KABERRY 65   y   27
  Jacob KABERRY 20 linen weaver y   27
  Charles KABERRY 20 linen weaver y   27
Pinfold Harriet KITCHEN 40   y widow 27
  James SIMPSON 20 tailor y   27
  Mary SIMPSON 15 factory girl y   27
  William SIMPSON 15 factory boy y   28
  Jane SIMPSON 14 factory girl y   28
  John SIMPSON 12 factory boy y   28
  Harriet SIMPSON 8 factory girl y   28
  Robert KITCHEN 6   y   28
  Joseph KITCHEN 5   y   28
  Ann KITCHEN 3   y   28
  George KITCHEN 2   y   28
  Peter INGLEBY 25 ag lab y   28
Blue Plain William WILSON 35 ag lab y   28
  Ann WILSON 40   y   28
  Jane WILSON 15   y   28
  Rachel WILSON 10   y   28
  Hannah WILSON 9   y   28
  Mary WILSON 7   y   28
  William WILSON 4   y   28
  George WILSON 2   y   28
Wilsill Anthony SMITH 65 tollgate keeper y   28
  Jane SMITH 55   y   28
  William SMITH 3   y   28
Birch Inn William GREETHAM 50 Publican y   28
  Jane GREETHAM 40   y   28
  Joseph GREETHAM 15   y   28
  Ann GREETHAM 9   y   28
  William GREETHAM 6   y   28
  George GREETHAM 4   y   28
  Martha GREETHAM 1   y   28
  Esther BUSFIELD 15 servant y   28
Low Bishopside Joseph FAWCETT 35 shoemaker y   28
Wilsill Ninian GREETHAM 25 farmer y   28
  Elizabeth GREETHAM 70   y   28
  Hannah GREETHAM 20   y   28
  John GILL 20 linen weaver y   28
Wilsill William GILL 30 linen weaver y   28
  Ann GILL 30   y   28
  Mary GILL 8 factory girl y   28
  John GILL 5   y   28
  Elizabeth GILL 3   y   28
  Isabella GILL 1m   y   28
  Elizabeth GILL 70   y   28
Wilsill George LAW 25 tanner y   28
  Hannah LAW 25   y   28
  Annis LAW 1   y   28
Wilsill Walter BLAND 45 farmer y   28
  Sarah BLAND 45   y   28
  Mary BLAND 12   y   28
  Richard BLAND 8   y   28
  Matthew BUSFIELD 20 servant y   28
  Elizabeth VERITY 15 servant y   28
Wilsill James WEATHERHEAD 30 farmer y   28
  Mary WEATHERHEAD 30   y   29
  Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD 7   y   29
  John WEATHERHEAD 5   y   29
  William WEATHERHEAD 3   y   29
  Mary WEATHERHEAD 1   y   29
Wilsill William COWLING 50 stone mason y   29
  Maria COWLING 50   y   29
  Mary COWLING 15   y   29
  John COWLING 10   y   29
  Ann COWLING 88   y   29
Wilsill Thomas WARD 50 tanner y   29
  Sarah WARD 50   y   29
  Thomas WARD 20 bleacher y   29
  Joseph WARD 13 bobbin turner y   29
  Sarah WARD 11   y   29
Wilsill Anthony FEASBY 60 linen weaver y   29
  Ann FEASBY 50   y   29
  Mary FEASBY 25 flax spinner y   29
  Ann FEASBY 4   y   29
  Ann HANNAM 20   y   29
Wilsill Sarah HULLAH 45 factory woman y   29
  Ellen HULLAH 20   y   29
Wilsill William HULLAH 65 linen weaver y   29
  Dinah HULLAH 60   y   29
  Ann HULLAH 25   y   29
  James HULLAH 15   y   29
  John HULLAH 12   y   29
  Elizabeth HANNAM 20 factory girl y   29
Wilsill Robert HAITHWAITE 45 farmer y   29
  Sarah HAITHWAITE 40   y   29
  John HAITHWAITE 20   y   29
  Jane HAITHWAITE 20   y   29
  William HAITHWAITE 15   y   29
  Dinah HAITHWAITE 15   y   29
  Robert HAITHWAITE 14   y   29
  Joseph HAITHWAITE 10   y   29
  James HAITHWAITE 8   y   29
  George HAITHWAITE 6   y   29
Wilsill James BELL 45 shoemaker y   29
  Elizabeth BELL 45   y   29
  William BELL 20   y   29
  Marmaduke BELL 20   y   29
  Dinah BELL 15   y   29
  John BELL 14   y   29
  Joseph BELL 12   y   29
  Elizabeth BELL 8   y   29
Wilsill William HULLAH 35 linen weaver y   29
  Mary HULLAH 35   y   29
  Thomas HULLAH 15 linen weaver y   29
  John HULLAH 14   y   29
  James HULLAH 14   y   30
  William HULLAH 11   y   30
  Joseph HULLAH 9   y   30
  George HULLAH 6   y   30
  Elizabeth HULLAH 3   y   30
Wilsill Thomas WOOD 85 linen weaver y   30
  Mary WOOD 45 factory woman y   30
Wilsill John HORNER 82 shoemaker y   30
Wilsill Mary THORP 80   y   30
  Ellen PROCTER 50 factory woman y   30
  Thomas PROCTER 40 linen weaver y   30
  Christopher PROCTER 40 linen weaver y   30
  Ann PROCTER 25   y   30
  William PROCTER 15 linen weaver y   30
  John PROCTER 6   y   30
Wilsill Cornelious RIPLEY 30 joiner y   30
  Mary RIPLEY 30   y   30
  George RIPLEY 10   y   30
  Kirkby RIPLEY 8   y   30
  Ann RIPLEY 7   y   30
  Harriet RIPLEY 2   y   30
  Paul RIPLEY 2m   y   30
Wilsill Thomas HORSMAN 55 husbandman y   30
  Jane HORSMAN 50   y   30
  Sarah HORSMAN 20   y   30
  Hannah HORSMAN 15   y   30
  Ann HORSMAN 13   y   30
Wilsill William WALKER 55 farmer y   30
  Hannah WALKER 55   y   30
  John WEST 15 servant y   30
  Hannah BARKER 10 servant y   30
  Anthony FEASBY 30 linen weaver y   30
Wilsill Sarah HAXBY 40   y   30
  Sarah HAXBY 11   y   30
  William HAXBY 9   y   30
  Loftus HAXBY 7   y   30
Wilsill John INGLEBY 87 * y   30
  Mary INGLEBY 65   y   30
  Mary BELL 10 factory girl y   30
  Sarah MITCHELL 80   y   30
Wilsill Jane GILL 45   y widow 30
  Ann GILL 25 factory girl y   30
  Sarah GILL 15 factory girl y   30
  John GILL 13 factory boy y   30
  Levi GILL 5   y   30
Wilsill James HULLAH 30 linen weaver y   30
  Isabella HULLAH 30   y   30
  John HULLAH 4   y   30
  Richard CONSTANTINE 65 tanner y   30
  John CONSTANTINE 30 tanner y   30
  Joseph CONSTANTINE 15 tanner y   31
  Mary INGLEBY 70 housekeeper y   31
  Frances PICKARD 20 servant y   31
Wilsill William HOLDSWORTH 55 bleacher y   31
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 50   y   31
  Sarah HOLDSWORTH 25   y   31
  Thomas HOLDSWORTH 15   y   31
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 15   y   31
  Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 14   y   31
  Ellen HOLDSWORTH 13   y   31
  Joseph HOLDSWORTH 10   y   31
  George HOLDSWORTH 2   y   31
East Head Joseph MYERS 30 mechanic y   31
  Dinah MYERS 20   y   31
  Charlotte MYERS 2   y   31
  Margaret MYERS 3m   y   31
East Head William GILL 25 flax dresser y   31
  Ann GILL 25   y   31
  Thomas GILL 2   y   31
  Eliza GILL 3m   y   31
  Ellen RUMPHAL 15 factory girl y   31
  Charlotte EIGHTS? 15 factory girl y   31
Smelthouse Thomas FAWCETT 60 farmer y   31
  Sarah FAWCETT 55   y   31
  Jane FAWCETT 15   y   31
  Emma FAWCETT 12   y   31
  Nathan WILKINSON 20 tanner no   31
Smelthouse Isaac LUTY 20 flax mill overlooker y   31
  Jane LUTY 20   y   31
  John LUTY 2   y   31
  Harriet LUTY 6m   y   31
  Thomas HORNER 35 linen weaver y   31
  Robert SPARK 35 flax mill overlooker no   31
  Hannah LUTY 15 factory girl y   31
Smelthouse Joseph ADDYMAN 30 shoemaker y   31
  Margaret ADDYMAN 25   y   31
  John ADDYMAN 6   y   31
  Ann ADDYMAN 4   y   31
  William ADDYMAN 2   y   31
Smelthouse Charles BROOKBANK 30 flax dresser no   31
  Charlotta BROOKBANK 30   y   31
  Sarah BROOKBANK 5   y   31
  John BROOKBANK 3   y   31
Smelthouse Moses HOPKINSON 40 clothier y   31
  Sarah HOPKINSON 40   y   31
  Eliza HOPKINSON 10   y   31
  Mary HOPKINSON 4   y   31
Smelthouse Joseph WINTERBURN 50 yarn dryer y   31
  Eliza WINTERBURN 20   y   31
  Mary WINTERBURN 3   y   31
Smelthouse John KIRKBY 30 flax spinner y   32
Smelthouse John WALKER 45 flax dresser y   32
  Susannah WALKER 45   Ireland   32
  John WALKER 7   y   32
  Thomas WALKER 3   y   32
  William WALKER 4m   y   32
Smelthouse William SWALE 40 servant y   32
  Hannah SWALE 15   y   32
  Jane SWALE 10   y   32
  Mary STUBBS 30 housekeeper y   32
Smelthouse William WALKER 50 linen weaver y   32
  Elizabeth WALKER 40 linen factory no   32
  Mary WALKER 15 linen factory y   32
  Nancy WALKER 15 linen factory y   32
  Jane WALKER 14 linen factory y   32
  Jonathan WALKER 12 linen factory y   32
  Sarah WALKER 8   y   32
  Ann WALKER 5   y   32
  Ellen WALKER 3   y   32
  John WALKER 11m   y   32
Smelthouse Benjamin HARDISTY 45 linen weaver y   32
  Elizabeth HARDISTY 35 linen factory y   32
  George HARDISTY 20 linen weaver y   32
  Charles HARDISTY 13 linen weaver y   32
  Sarah HARDISTY 10   y   32
  Mary HARDISTY 7   y   32
Smelthouse William SCAIFE 30 factory overlooker y   32
  Mary SCAIFE 35   y   32
  Samuel IBBOTSON 25 linen thread finisher y   32
  Mary IBBOTSON 25   y   32
  Henry IBBOTSON 7   y   32
  Taylor IBBOTSON 9m   y   32
  James STEEL 15 linen bleacher y   32
Smelthouse William WEBSTER 30 linen weaver y   32
  Isabella WEBSTER 25   y   32
  Mary WEBSTER 5   y   32
  James WEBSTER 3   y   32
  Alice WEBSTER 1   y   32
Smelthouse Thomas BROWN 30 flax dresser y   32
  Harriet BROWN 20   y   32
  Ann BROWN 4   y   32
Smelthouse Mark BRAMLEY 20 thread finisher y   32
  Ann BRAMLEY 20   y   32
  Mary BRAMLEY 2w   y   32
Smelthouse William GILL 50 flax dresser y   32
  Ann GILL 45   y   32
  Margaret GILL 13 factory girl y   32
  Alice GILL 12 factory girl y   32
  Hannah GILL 10 factory girl y   32
  Jane GILL 7   y   32
  Ann GILL 6   y   33
  Mary WOOD 15 factory girl y   33
  Mary PETTY 20 factory girl y   33
Smelthouse Charles HORSMAN 25 shoemaker y   33
  Jane HORSMAN 25   y   33
  Thomas HORSMAN 3   y   33
  Ann HORSMAN 1   y   33
  John DAWSON 20 overlooker y   33
  Ann DAWSON 15 factory girl y   33
  Dorothy DAWSON 15 factory girl y   33
Smelthouse Wilfred BUCK 45   y   33
  Mary BUCK 40   y   33
  George BUCK 20   y   33
  John BUCK 15   y   33
  Alice BUCK 15   y   33
  Mary BUCK 15   y   33
  Sarah BUCK 14   y   33
  Margaret BUCK 13   y   33
  Nancy BUCK 11   y   33
  Ellen BUCK 7   y   33
  Eliza BUCK 4   y   33
  Joseph BUCK 3   y   33
Razes Robert MORLEY 50 farmer y   33
  Margaret MORLEY 45   y   33
  Mary MORLEY 20 dressmaker y   33
  Margaret MORLEY 10   y   33
  Thomas MORLEY 8   y   33
  Ib*son MORLEY 6   y   33
Cragg House John PEARSON 40 linen weaver y   33
  Esther PEARSON 30   y entry Easter 33
  Thomas PEARSON 30 linen weaver y   33
Cragg House James CHAPMAN 50 farmer y   33
  Jane CHAPMAN 60   y   33
  Sarah WILKS 60 independent y   33
  Abraham CHAPMAN 20 servant y   33
  Ellen GRANGE 15 servant y   33
Cragg House Hannah SUTTEL 45   y widow 33
  William SUTTEL 14 factory boy y   33
  Ann SUTTEL 12 factory girl y   33
  James SUTTEL 10 factory boy y   33
Kiln John SWALES 40 farmer y   33
  Betty SWALES 30   y   33
  Harriet SWALES 10   y   33
  John SWALES 8   y   33
  James SWALES 6   y   33
  Eliza SWALES 4   y   33
  Jane SWALES 2   y   33
  Jonathan SWALES 6m   y   33
Kiln Haxby DOUGILL 40 farmer y   33
  Mary DOUGILL 35   y   33
  Elizabeth DOUGILL 10   y   34
  Jane DOUGILL 7   y   34
  William DOUGILL 5   y   34
  Mary DOUGILL 8m   y   34
Kiln Thomas KIRKBY 50 linen weaver y   34
  Elizabeth KIRKBY 30   y   34
  Ann KIRKBY 10   y   34
  John KIRKBY 6   y   34
  Harriet KIRKBY 4   y   34
Kiln Ninian PROCTER 40 ag lab y   34
  Ann PROCTER 35   y   34
  Thomas PROCTER 7   y   34
  John PROCTER 5   y   34
  Ninian PROCTER 4   y   34
  Phyllis PROCTER 2   y   34
  Mary PROCTER 3m   y   34
Kiln Francis BROWN 35 blacksmith y   34
  Sarah BROWN 30   y   34
  Mary BROWN 11   y   34
  James BROWN 5   y   34
  Thomas BROWN 2   y   34
  Ann BROWN 3m   y   34
Kiln Isaac KABERRY 35 linen weaver y   34
  Sarah KABERRY 35   y   34
  Alice KABERRY 13   y   34
  John KABERRY 10   y   34
  Elizabeth KABERRY 8   y   34
  Ann KABERRY 5   y   34
  William KABERRY 2   y   34
Kiln John INGLEBY 30 linen weaver y   34
  Margaret INGLEBY 25   y   34
  William INGLEBY 7   y   34
  Sarah INGLEBY 5   y   34
  Abraham INGLEBY 2   y   34
New Close House Thomas COWLING 50 farmer y   34
  Elizabeth COWLING 60   y   34
  John COWLING 20   y   34
  Alice COWLING 4   y   34
  William MARSHALL 10 servant y   34
  Sarah SMITH 9 servant y   34
Wilsill George KIRKBY 25 carpenter y   34
  Hannah KIRKBY 25   y   34
  Alice KIRKBY 4   y   34
  Thomas KIRKBY 1   y   34
  James GREETHAM 10 app carpenter y   34
  Alice DOBBY 45   y   34
Wilsill Peter WEATHERHEAD 75 schoolmaster y   34
  Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD 50   y   34
  Peter WEATHERHEAD 25 linen weaver y   34
  Margaret WEATHERHEAD 20 factory girl y   34
  William WEATHERHEAD 10   y   35
Whitehouses George COWLING 25 boot & Shoemaker y   35
  Elizabeth COWLING 20   y   35
  William COWLING 6   y   35
  David COWLING 3   y   35
Whitehouses William FEASBY 65 linen weaver y   35
  Ellen FEASBY 60   y   35
Whitehouses Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD 75   y widow 35
  Margaret WEATHERHEAD 40   y   35
  John HULLAH 20 linen weaver y   35
Whitehouses William GELDART 60 farmer y   35
  Sarah GELDART 60   y   35
  Sarah LUTY 85   y   35
Whitehouses Joseph GRANGE 30 linen weaver y   35
  Ann GRANGE 40   y   35
  Sarah GRANGE 11   y   35
  Ellen GRANGE 8   y   35
  William GRANGE 2   y   35
Whitehouses Joseph HORNER 20 linen weaver y   35
  William HORNER 15 linen weaver y   35
  John HORNER 20   y   35
Whitehouses William GRANGE 50 linen manufacturer y   35
  Margaret GRANGE 20   y   35
  Harriet GRANGE 15   y   35
  Thomas GRANGE 15   y   35
  John GRANGE 14   y   35
  John CALVERT 50 servant y   35
Felbeck Mill John ALLINSON 30 corn miller y   35
  Ellen ALLINSON 25   y   35
  John ALLINSON 18m   y   35
  Mary SWAIN 14 servant y   35
  Robert WIGGLESWORTH 20 servant y   35
  Anthony HARRISON 80 miller y   35
Felbeck Mill John HARTLEY 40 linen weaver y   35
  Mary HARTLEY 30   y   35
  George HARTLEY 10   y   35
  Thomas HARTLEY 8   y   35
  Ann HARTLEY 6   y   35
  William HARTLEY 4   y   35
  Michael HARTLEY 2   y   35
  Jane HARTLEY 7m   y   35
Felbeck Mill John ALLINSON 65 farmer y   35
  Benjamin ALLINSON 70 farmer y   35
  Joseph ALLINSON 40 farmer y   35
  Elizabeth LOFTHOUSE 20 servant y   35
Felbeck Mill Peter METCALFE 40 linen weaver y   35
  Catherine METCALFE 45   y entry 'Catrine' 35
  Ann METCALFE 12   y   35
  Mary METCALFE 10   y   35
  John METCALFE 7   y   35
Felbeck John STEPHENSON 30 farmer y   36
  Hannah STEPHENSON 30   y   36
Felbeck William JACKSON 89 pauper y   36
  Jane JACKSON 75   y   36
Felbeck Thomas PARK 55 publican y   36
  Mary PARK 55   y   36
  Elizabeth PARK nk   y   36
  Richard SKILLINGTON 20 servant y   36
Felbeck Henry KIRKBY 25 blacksmith y   36
  Hannah KIRKBY 20   y   36
  Elizabeth KIRKBY 2   y   36
Felbeck Hannah WEATHERHEAD 55 tollgate keeper y   36
  Sarah WEATHERHEAD 30 schoolmistress y   36
  George JACKSON 40 linen weaver y   36
Felbeck John BEARBY 40 publican y   36
  Elizabeth BEARBY 35   y   36
  Mary GILL 30 servant y   36
  Mary GILL 3   y   36
Felbeck Joseph METCALFE 25 ag lab y   36
Felbeck Matthew WOOD 35 joiner y   36
  Jane WOOD 40   y   36
  John WOOD 14   y   36
  Mary WOOD 13   y   36
  Matthew WOOD 9   y   36
  Jane WOOD 8   y   36
  Richard WOOD 5   y   36
  James WOOD 3   y   36
  Thomas WOOD 1   y   36
Felbeck James BUSFIELD 55 farmer y   36
  Ann BUSFIELD 55   y   36
  Adam BUSFIELD 12   y   36
  Jane BUSFIELD 8   y   36
Felbeck Marmaduke STEPHENSON 60 linen weaver y   36
  Mary STEPHENSON 60   y   36
  Anthony STEPHENSON 25 linen weaver y   36
  Mary STEPHENSON 20   y   36
Felbeck Deborah KIRKBY 60 wool spinner y   36
  Sarah SKELTON 90   y   36
Coller Stoop George DOUGILL 35 stone mason y   36
  Mary DOUGILL 35   y   36
  Elizabeth DOUGILL 15   y   36
  William DOUGILL 14   y   36
  Rebecca DOUGILL 11   y   36
  Jane DOUGILL 8   y   36
  James DOUGILL 1   y   36
  John WOOD 25 ag lab y   36
Felbeck Joseph SPENCE 50 farmer y   36
  William SPENCE 15   y   36
  Mary SPENCE 13   y   36
Felbeck John ATKINSON 45 linen weaver y   36
  Mary ATKINSON 14   y   37
  John ATKINSON 10   y   37
  Ann ATKINSON 7   y   37
  Heslington ATKINSON 5   y entry Hellington 37
  John ATKINSON 90 pauper y   37
  Ann ATKINSON 75 pauper y   37
Felbeck Mary EDRINGTON 65 independent y   37
Felbeck Thomas METCALFE 30 ag lab y   37
  Elizabeth METCALFE 30   y   37
  Joseph METCALFE 9   y   37
  William METCALFE 7   y   37
  Hannah METCALFE 5   y   37
  George METCALFE 4   y   37
  Jane METCALFE 1   y   37
Felbeck Peter METCALFE 70 farmer y   37
  Mary METCALFE 60   y   37
  Jonathan METCALFE 20   y   37
  Rebecca METCALFE 15   y   37
  Edwin METCALFE 1   y   37
Felbeck William INGLEBY 45 ag lab y   37
  Ann INGLEBY 35   y   37
  Mary INGLEBY 15   y   37
  Jane INGLEBY 13   y   37
  William INGLEBY 9   y   37
  Rebecca INGLEBY 7   y   37
  Hannah INGLEBY 5   y   37
  George INGLEBY 3   y   37
  Robert INGLEBY 1   y   37
Felbeck George BECK 65 broom maker y   37
  Margaret BECK 50   y   37
  Charles BECK 30   y   37
  Margaret BECK 25   y   37
  Elizabeth BECK 20   y   37
  George BECK 15 linen weaver y   37
  Christopher BECK 2   y   37
Felbeck John SWALES 45 bacon factor y   37
  Grace SWALES 30   y   37
  Isabella SWALES 11   y   37
  Margaret SWALES 10   y   37
  John SWALES 4   y   37
  Benjamin SWALES 2   y   37
Fellbeck George METCALFE 35 linen weaver y   37
  Elizabeth METCALFE 35   y   37
Felbeck John KIRKBY 85 farmer y   37
  William KIRKBY 40 ass farm y   37
  Elizabeth KIRKBY 12   y   37
  Ann KIRKBY 10   y   37
  Keturah SHEPHARD 75   y   37
Felbeck John METCALFE 35 farmer y   37
  Mary METCALFE 35   y   37
  John METCALFE 6   y   38
  Peter METCALFE 3   y   38
  Elizabeth METCALFE 18m   y   38
Felbeck William JACKSON 55 farmer y   38
  Mary JACKSON 45   y   38
  William JACKSON 20 linen weaver y   38
  Ellen JACKSON 15   y   38
  Ann JACKSON 10   y   38
  Mary JACKSON 7   y   38
  Fanny HAXBY 75   y   38
  Edward RICHMOND 35 linen weaver y   38
Felbeck John HULLAH 65 linen weaver y   38
  Margaret HULLAH 60   y   38
  William HULLAH 25 linen weaver y   38
  Thomas HULLAH 15   y   38
  John HULLAH 10   y   38
  James HULLAH 8   y   38
  George HULLAH 6   y   38
Felbeck John FEASBY 60 bleacher y   38
  Ann FEASBY 60   y   38
  John FEASBY 20 farmer y   38
  Sarah FEASBY 25   y   38
Felbeck Thomas PARK 30 blacksmith y   38
  Sarah PARK 30   y   38
  Mary PARK 11   y   38
  Thomas PARK 8   y   38
  Hannah PARK 6   y   38
  Jane PARK 2   y   38
  George PARK 2m   y   38
Felbeck James HULLAH 55 linen weaver y   38
  Ann HULLAH 40   y   38
  Elizabeth HULLAH 11   y   38
  Mary HULLAH 8   y   38
  Sarah HULLAH 5   y   38
Felbeck Sarah JACKSON 45   y widow 38
  Simon JACKSON 10   y   38
Felbeck Thomas JACKSON 75 linen weaver y   38
  John LONGTHORN 50 ag lab y   38
  Jane LONGTHORN 35   y   38
  Sarah LONGTHORN 3   y   38
  Hannah LONGTHORN 2   y   38
* White House James SWALES 25 farmer y   38
  Elizabeth SWALES 30   y   38
  Richard SWALES 5   y   38
  Elizabeth SWALES 3   y   38
  William SWALES 1   y   38
  Joseph WEATHERHEAD 15 shoemaker y   38
Cliffe house Ann HULLAH 50   y   38
  Joseph HULLAH 20 linen weaver y   38
  Elizabeth HULLAH 15   y   38
  James HULLAH 15 linen weaver y   39
  Samuel HULLAH 13   y   39
  Ann HULLAH 10   y   39
Cliffe house Thomas HULLAH 25 linen weaver y   39
  Ruth HULLAH 20   y   39
  Mary HULLAH 6   y   39
  Margaret HULLAH 4   y   39
  Ruth HULLAH 8m   y   39
Cliffe house John HOLMES 45 linen weaver y   39
  John HOLMES 15 linen weaver y   39
Hill Top John DINSDALE 50 linen weaver y   39
  Ellen DINSDALE 40   y   39
  John DINSDALE 25 linen weaver y   39
  Mary DINSDALE 20   y   39
  Ann DINSDALE 15 factory girl y   39
  Thomas DINSDALE 15 linen weaver y   39
  William DINSDALE 15 factory boy y   39
  Benjamin DINSDALE 10   y   39
  John DINSDALE 5   y   39
Cliffe house Francis THORP 40 linen weaver y   39
  Isabella THORP 40   y   39
  Joseph THORP 15   y   39
  Henry THORP 10   y   39
  Ellen THORP 10   y   39
  Sarah THORP 10   y   39
  Emma THORP 5   y   39
  James THORP 5   y   39
Wilsill Isaac WALKER 60 linen weaver y   39
  Ann WALKER 60   y   39
Blazefield Christopher JACKSON 40 linen weaver y entyr bleasfield 39
  Ann JACKSON 35   y   39
  mary JACKSON 14   y   39
  Christopher JACKSON 13   y   39
  Thomas JACKSON 8   y   39
  John JACKSON 6   y   39
  George JACKSON 4   y   39
  Ann JACKSON 10m   y   39
  Thomas DEMAIN 25 shoemaker y   39
  William UNDERWOOD 40 linen weaver y   39
Blazefield John DANIEL 35 linen weaver y   39
  Ellen DANIEL 25   y   39
  Mary DANIEL 15   y   39
  Ann DANIEL 13   y   39
  George DANIEL 10   y   39
  Isabella DANIEL 9   y   39
  Eliza DANIEL 4   y   39
  Hannah DANIEL 2   y   39
  Ruth DANIEL 5m   y   39
Ivy cottage Bella COWLING 65 mason's wife y   39
  John COWLING 10   y   39
  David COWLING 3   y   40
  Sarah LUPTON 60   y   40
Cragg House Thomas NEEDHAM 35 linen weaver y entry Needom 40
  Mary NEEDHAM 30   y   40
  Sarah NEEDHAM 15 factory girl y   40
  Mary NEEDHAM 10 factory girl y   40
  William NEEDHAM 8   y   40
  Thomas NEEDHAM 4   y   40
  John NEEDHAM 1   y   40
Cragg House Edward CLARK 30 linen weaver y   40
  Mary CLARK 30   y   40
  Joseph CLARK 13 factory boy y   40
  Edward CLARK 9 factory boy y   40
  Mary CLARK 6   y   40
  William CLARK 4   y   40
  Elizabeth CLARK 2   y   40
  Susannah CLARK 3m   y   40
Cragg House Thomas CALVERT 30 linen weaver y   40
  Elizabeth CALVERT 25   y   40
  William CALVERT 10 factory boy y   40
  John CALVERT 8 factory boy y   40
  James CALVERT 7 factory boy y   40
  Christopher CALVERT 5   y   40
  Elizabeth CALVERT 4   y   40
  Sarah CALVERT 3   y   40
  Isabella CALVERT 2   y   40
  Thomas CALVERT 1   y   40
Cragg House Edward CLARK 50 linen weaver y   40
  Jane CLARK 50   y   40
  Edward CLARK 20 linen weaver y   40
  John CLARK 15 linen weaver y   40
  Ann CLARK 10   y   40
  Thomas CLARK 10   y   40
  Eliza CLARK 3   y   40
Low Bishopside Elizabeth HUTTON 35   y   40
  William HUTTON 3   y   40
  George HUTTON 1   y   40
Low Bishopside Amos FAWCETT 25 stone mason y   40
  Ellen FAWCETT 30   y   40
  Joseph FAWCETT 1   y   40
High Plain John MOTLEY 50 farmer y   40
  Mary MOTLEY 45   y   40
  Ann MOTLEY 20   y   40
  John MOTLEY 15   y   40
  William MOTLEY 14   y   40
  Mary MOTLEY 12   y   40
  Parker MOTLEY 7   y   40
  Sarah MOTLEY 5   y   40
High Plain Joseph FEASBY 35 farmer y   40
  Sarah FEASBY 40   y   40
  George FEASBY 30   y   41
  Mary FEASBY 1   y   41
  John CLARK 8   y   41
High Plain John BYRAM 30 linen weaver y   41
  Sarah BYRAM 30   y   41
  Thomas BYRAM 3   y   41
  Hannah BYRAM 1   y   41
Blue Plain James SCAIFE 65 linen weaver y   41
  Elizabeth SCAIFE 65   y   41
Blue Plain Thomas SPENCE 45 linen weaver y   41
Blue Plain William HOLMES 40 linen weaver y   41
  Mary HOLMES 35   y   41
Blue Plain James CALVERT 30 farmer y   41
  Jane CALVERT 30   y   41
Little Kiln Hill Thomas CALVERT 55 poultry dealer y   41
  Mary CALVERT 45   y   41
  Ellen CALVERT 15   y   41
  Harriet CALVERT 15   y   41
  John CALVERT 14   y   41
  Peter CALVERT 12   y   41
Little Kiln Hill Thomas TOPHAM 40 linen weaver y   41
  Ellen NELSON 60 housekeeper y   41
  Matthew NELSON 20 linen weaver y   41
Little Kiln Hill Benjamin NELSON 20 linen weaver y   41
  Ann NELSON 20   y   41
  Mary NELSON 3   y   41
Mile Stone Thomas SCAIFE 40 linen weaver y entry Scafe 41
  Esther SCAIFE 35   y   41
  Ann SCAIFE 12 factory girl y   41
  James SCAIFE 9 factory boy y   41
  Sarah SCAIFE 7   y   41
  Mary SCAIFE 3   y   41
Mile Stone Thomas LUPTON 85 farmer y   41
  Thomas LUPTON 45 farmer y   41
  John LUPTON 40 farmer y   41
  James LUPTON 40 linen weaver y   41
  Ellen KNOWLES 35 housekeeper y   41
Mile Stone David INGLEBY 35 linen weaver y   41
  Jane INGLEBY 25   y   41
  William HANNAM 6   y   41
Mile Stone James KNOWLES 20 farmer y   41
  Ann KNOWLES 20   y   41
Blue Plain Thomas COWLING 25 stone mason y   41
  Ann COWLING 25   y   41
  William COWLING 5   y   41
  Ellen COWLING 3   y   41
  James COWLING 1   y   41
Bridgin Box John LANCASTER 55 wood cutter y   41
  Jane LANCASTER 55   y   41
  James LANCASTER 20   y   41
  Jonathan LANCASTER 20   y   42
  Eliza LANCASTER 15   y   42