Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Pateley Bridge Census Returns 1841 ED3

The census is found on piece HO7/1351/4 and is split into three Enumeration Districts and one institution.

ED3. Folios 45-54, Enumerator Joseph Gill, completed 10th june 1841, containg 295 people. Comprises those parts of the township of High and Low Bishopside not contained in the previous districts.

Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Folio
Notes
Address
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks
Folio
Notes
Nooking Henry DAKIN 45 ag lab y 47 entered Daykin
  Hannah DAKIN 40   y 47 entered Daykin
  Sarah DAKIN 20   y 47 entered Daykin
  Henry DAKIN 20 ag lab y 47 entered Daykin
  Alice DAKIN 17   y 47 entered Daykin
  John DAKIN 14   y 47 entered Daykin
  Nancy DAKIN 12   y 47 entered Daykin
  Elizabeth DAKIN 9   y 47 entered Daykin
  Margaret DAKIN 7   y 47 entered Daykin
  Hannah DAKIN 4   y 47 entered Daykin
Bank House Robert PENNOCK 25 farmer y 47  
  Agnes PENNOCK 25   y 47  
  Joan PENNOCK 2   y 47  
  Sarah PENNOCK 3m   y 47  
* Robert WOOD 60 lead miner y 47  
  Hannah WOOD 55   y 47  
  Annis WOOD 12   y 47  
  Anthony WOOD 10   y 47  
Knott John HEAPS 60 farmer y 47  
  Mary HEAPS 60   y 47  
  Thomas HULLAH 55   y 47  
  Mary HULLAH 50   y 47  
  William HULLAH 15   y 47  
  Jane HULLAH 15   y 47  
  Isabella HULLAH 13   y 47  
  George HULLAH 9   y 48  
  James KIRKBY 20 servant y 48  
  Isabella HULLAH 85 independent y 48  
Kiln Hill House Michael PAWSON 35 farmer y 48  
  Margaret PAWSON 30   y 48  
  Joseph PAWSON 13   y 48  
  Thomas PAWSON 10   y 48  
Blacefield Edward METCALF 70 farmer y 48  
  Hannah METCALF 60   y 48  
  George METCALF 30 linen weaver y 48  
Tiplady Thomas COWLING 60 farmer y 48  
  Thomas COWLING 25   y 48  
  Caroletta LONGSTER 15   y 48  
  William COWLING 70   y 48  
  William LONGSTER 11   y 48  
  Elizabeth COWLING 8   y 48  
Knott John PROCTER 50 linen weaver y 48  
  Ann PROCTER 40   y 48  
  William PROCTER 12   y 48  
  Mary Ann PROCTER 10   y 48  
  Hannah ROBINSON 80   y 48  
Wheel House James INGLEBY 60 farmer y 48  
  Rebecca INGLEBY 65   y 48  
  Rebecca INGLEBY 30 dressmaker y 48  
Knott Joseph GREETHAM 50 farmer y 48  
  Mary GREETHAM 50   y 48  
  John EDSON 80 weaver y 48  
  Anthony EDSON 40 weaver y 48  
  Hannah EDSON 50   y 48  
  Margaret EDSON 16   y 48  
  William HUTCHINSON 60 weaver y 48  
Knott James WHITAKER 70 flag getting y 48  
  Mary WHITAKER 60   y 48  
  Sarah WHITAKER 25 factory woman y 48  
  Mary WHITAKER 24 factory woman y 48  
  Ann WHITAKER 2   y 48  
  Catharine BRADBERRY 13 mill girl y 48  
  John WILSON 60 linen weaver y 48  
  Jeremiah WILSON 30 linen weaver y 48  
  Ann WILSON 45   y 48  
Quarry House William WHITLEY 50 farmer y 48  
  Mary WHITLEY 70   y 48  
Binares House John HORNER 40 linen weaver y 48  
  Jane HORNER 45   y 48  
  John HORNER 15   y 48  
  Jane HORNER 11   y 48  
* Thomas NORRIS 70 independent y 48  
  Elizabeth NORRIS 60   y 48  
  Mary KING 60   y 48  
Church Green Thomas METCALF 55 farmer y 48  
  Nancy METCALF 50   y 49  
Church Green William RICHMOND 60 farmer y 49  
  Isabella RICHMOND 65   y 49  
  Elizabeth RICHMOND 25   y 49  
  Edward RICHMOND 15   y 49  
  George HOLMES 15 servant y 49  
  Martha COOLING 65 independent y 49  
Wild Carr Christopher WEST 40 lead miner y 49  
  Sarah WEST 40   y 49  
  Jane WEST 15   y 49  
  William WEST 14   y 49  
  James WEST 10   y 49  
  Mary WEST 9   y 49  
  Christopher WEST 5   y 49  
Scalget House Richard HOLMES 40 linen weaver y 49  
  Jane HOLMES 40   y 49  
  John HOLMES 14   y 49  
  William HOLMES 11   y 49  
  Thomas HOLMES 9   y 49  
  Elizabeth HOLMES 1   y 49  
  Joseph HOLDSWORTH 45 farmer y 49  
  Ellen HOLDSWORTH 35   y 49  
  Ann Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 10   y 49  
Towler House Thirkell DOWGILL 40 stone mason y 49  
  Mary DOWGILL 40   y 49  
  Hannah DOWGILL 15 straw bonnet maker y 49  
  Thomas DOWGILL 15   y 49  
  Thirkell DOWGILL 15   y 49  
  John DOWGILL 12   y 49  
  Joseph DOWGILL 8   y 49  
  Haxby DOWGILL 6   y 49  
Mount Pleasant Enoch BUSFIELD 60 farmer y 49  
  Ann BUSFIELD 25 straw bonnet maker y 49  
Bruse House Simon LONGSTER 40 farmer y 49  
  Jane LONGSTER 25   y 49  
  John LONGSTER 6   y 49  
  Jane LONGSTER 3   y 49  
  Betty LONGSTER 8m   y 49  
  John SUMMERSGILL 15 servant y 49  
  Hannah WAITE   servant y 49 entered Whate
  William THOMPSON 55 linen weaver y 49  
  Ann THOMPSON 55   y 49  
  Major THOMPSON 15   y 49  
Goose Green William HANNAM 30 farmer y 49  
  Ellen HANNAM 30   y 49  
  Jane HANNAM 5   y 49  
  Hannah HANNAM 4   y 49  
  William HANNAM 2   y 49  
  Mary YEOMAN 12 servant y 49  
Goose Green Anthony BARKER 45 farmer y 49  
  Isabella BARKER 35   y 50  
  Roger BARKER 9   y 50  
  George BARKER 7   y 50  
  Henry BARKER 5   y 50  
  Anthony BARKER 4   y 50  
  Christopher BARKER 2   y 50  
  Rebecca COWLING 13 servant y 50  
Goose Green William YATES 70 farmer y 50  
  Ann YATES 70   y 50  
  John YATES 40   y 50  
  Christopher YATES 35 servant y 50  
  George YATES 30 lead roller y 50  
  Joseph MYERS 20 servant y 50 entry Myres
Silver Hill Michael HUNTER 40 leather dresser no 50  
  Hannah HUNTER 40   y 50  
  Mary HUNTER 15   y 50  
  Jane HUNTER 11   y 50  
  John HUNTER 9   y 50  
  William HUNTER 6   y 50  
  Sarah Emma HUNTER 3   y 50  
Stoney Bank Ellen HOLDSWORTH 45 farmer y 50  
  James HOLDSWORTH 15   y 50  
  William HOLDSWORTH 13   y 50  
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 9   y 50  
  John HOLDSWORTH 7   y 50  
Yeading Mary LONGSTER 65 farmer y 50  
  Christopher LONGSTER 35   y 50  
  Edmund LONGSTER 20   y 50  
  Ann COWLING 15 servant y 50  
  George RIPLEY 14 servant y 50  
Yeading Thomas LONGSTER 30 farmer y 50  
  Sarah LONGSTER 20   y 50  
Colms House Thomas ROBINSON 60 linen weaver y 50  
Tub House Stephen GILL 60 farmer y 50  
  Elizabeth GILL 55   y 50  
  John GILL 25   y 50  
  Elizabeth GILL 20   y 50  
  Stephen GILL 15   y 50  
  Jane GILL 1   y 50  
High House Isaac WEBSTER 65 linen weaver y 50  
  Mary WEBSTER 15   y 50  
  Jane WEBSTER 5   y 50  
  Loftus LONGSTER 25 blacksmith y 50  
  Ann LONGSTER 25   y 50  
  William LONGSTER 3   y 50  
  John LONGSTER 1   y 50  
Wath Robert CRAVEN 60 linen weaver y 50  
  Edith CRAVEN 50   y 50  
  Thomas CRAVEN 20 linen weaver y 50  
  Jane CRAVEN 10   y 50  
  Ann CRAVEN 6   y 51  
Wath William COWLING 40 farmer y 51  
  Margaret COWLING 40   y 51  
  John COWLING 14   y 51  
  Elizabeth COWLING 10   y 51  
  Lupton COWLING 6   y 51  
  Mary COWLING 4   y 51  
  William COWLING 3   y 51  
Wath William NORRIS 60 farmer y 51  
  Jane NORRIS 50   y 51  
  Ann NORRIS 25   y 51  
  Meria FRYER 15 servant y 51 Maria?
Wath Walter CRAVEN 50 farmer y 51  
  Sarah CRAVEN 40   y 51  
  William CRAVEN 20   y 51  
  Martha CRAVEN 20   y 51  
  Mary CRAVEN 13   y 51  
  Sarah CRAVEN 2   y 51  
  Mary LONGSTER 35 grocer y 51  
Frankland House Robert CRAVEN 65 farmer and publican y 51  
  Hannah CRAVEN 55   y 51  
  William CRAVEN 25 wright y 51  
  Jane CRAVEN 15   y 51  
  David DEWHURST 15 app. Wright y 51  
  Nathan BENTLEY 50 coal miner y 51  
  Mary BENTLEY 50   y 51  
  William BENTLEY 15   y 51  
  Elizabeth BENTLEY 15   y 51  
  Matthew BENTLEY 15   y 51  
  Ann BENTLEY 12   y 51  
  Rose BENTLEY 9   y 51  
High House James BENTLEY 25 flag getter y 51  
  Elizabeth BENTLEY 20   y 51  
  Thomas BENTLEY 3   y 51  
  Dorothy BENTLEY 1   y 51  
  Mary BENTLEY 8m   y 51  
  Francis BENTLEY 25 stone mason y 51  
  Barbara BENTLEY 25   y 51 entry Barbery
  John BENTLEY 4m   y 51  
  Jane HALL 8 servant y 51  
High House Mark SPENCE 35 ag lab y 51  
  Susannah SPENCE 30   y 51  
  Louisa SPENCE 5   y 51  
  Pamela SPENCE 3   y 51  
  Bellan SPENCE 1m   y 51 name entry NK
  Peter NORRIS 50 farmer y 51  
  Mary NORRIS 9   y 51  
  Ann NORRIS 7   y 51  
  Sarah GILL 15 servant y 51  
Lupton Fold William LUPTON 40 farmer no 51  
  Rebecca LUPTON 30   y 52  
High Green John LUPTON 30 joiner y 52  
  Jane LUPTON 25   y 52  
  John LUPTON 8   y 52  
  Christopher LUPTON 6   y 52  
  Ann LUPTON 7m   y 52  
  Ann PROCTER 60   y 52  
  Thomas CALVERT   app y 52  
Low Green James TENNANT 60 farmer y 52  
  Mary TENNANT 60   y 52  
  Mary RENARD 15 servant y 52  
Porch House Roger WALKER 55 farmer y 52  
  Jane WALKER 70   y 52  
  Henry WALKER 25   y 52  
  Betty HANLEY 15 servant y 52  
Cottage Low Green Mary KING 65 independent y 52  
Parson House Henry BLAKEBOROUGH 30 stone mason y 52  
  Hannah BLAKEBOROUGH 25   y 52  
  William BLAKEBOROUGH 7   y 52  
  Henry BLAKEBOROUGH 3   y 52  
  John BLAKEBOROUGH 6m   y 52  
Book House George LAYFIELD 70 farmer y 52  
  Hannah LAYFIELD 50   y 52  
  Harriet MOOR 14 servant y 52  
  John COLLIER? 35 wesleyan minister no 52  
  Eliza COLLIER? 35   no 52  
  Titus C COLLIER? 5   no 52  
  John A COLLIER? 4   no 52  
  Wesley COLLIER? 2   no 52  
  Ann GRANGE 25 servant y 52  
Ginney House James CALVERT 60 butcher y 52  
  Mary CALVERT 60   y 52  
  James CALVERT 30   y 52  
  John COWLING 35 gardener y 52  
  Ann COWLING 30   y 52  
Rape House Jacob HARDCASTLE 65 drayman y 52  
  Elizabeth HARDCASTLE 35   y 52  
  Jane HARDCASTLE 12   y 52  
  Elizabeth HARDCASTLE 9   y 52  
  Robert HARDCASTLE 6   y 52  
  James HARDCASTLE 4   y 52  
  Dorothy BENSON 70   y 52  
Rape House Ann JOBLING 30   y 52  
  William JOBLING 1   no 52  
  Jane EASTON 13 servant y 52  
Rape House John BLAKEBOROUGH 34 stone mason y 52 entry Blaborough
  Mary BLAKEBOROUGH 30   y 52 entry Blaborough
  John BLAKEBOROUGH 10   y 52 entry Blaborough
  Joseph BLAKEBOROUGH 7   y 52 entry Blaborough
  Peter BLAKEBOROUGH 5   y 52 entry Blaborough