Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Dacre Census Returns 1851

Dacre Banks is in Pateley Bridge Union. It is covered by film HO 107/2280 folios 211 to 225, Enumerator: Thomas Wigglesworth.

All that part of the Township of Dacre, inclusing Dacre and Dacre Banks.

NOTE: Many ages in this ED have been all but obliterated by check marks, so the ages entered here in many cases cannot be guaranteed to be correct.

In most cases the enumerator only enters the parish as birthplace.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Harewell Wood Matthias GRANGE head m 52 farmer 30 acres Harewell   214
    Dorothy GRANGE wife m 40   Harewood   214
    Thomas GRANGE son   12   Pateley Bridge   214
    Mary GRANGE dau   8 ?   Harewell   214
    Matthias GRANGE son   5   Harewell   214
    Selina GRANGE dau   3   Harewell   214
    Dorothy GRANGE visit w 35   Harewell   214
    Abigail GRANGE dau   inf   Harewell   214
2 Harewell Hall Charles CARR head m 39 farmer 300 acres emp 6 Harewell Hall   214
    Ann CARR wife m 37   Pool   214
    Sophia CARR dau   9   Airton, Craven   214
    Samuel CARR son   7   Bishop Thornton   214
    John CARR son   5   Dacre   214
    Adah Sarah CARR dau   1   Dacre   214
    Mary CARR moth w 67   Killinghall   214
    Emma BEECROFT serv u 18? farm serv. Dacre   214
    Christopher FAWCETT serv m 22 ag lab Harrogate   214
    James SPENCE serv u 18 ag lab Stonebeckup   214
    Samuel PRIEST serv u 15 ag lab LAN Liverpool   214
    John RIDER serv   12 ag lab Brearton   214
3 Harewell Wood William JARRATT head m 42 farmer 54 acres Dacre   215
    Elizabeth JARRATT wife m 40?   Dacre   215
    Joseph JARRATT son   15   Harewell Wood   215
    Smith JARRATT son   13   Harewell Wood   215
    Michael JARRATT dau   10   Harewell Wood   215
    Mary JARRATT dau   8   Harewell Wood   215
    Ambrose JARRATT son   6   Harewell Wood   215
    William JARRATT son   3   Harewell Wood   215
    Skaife JARRATT son   1   Harewell Wood   215
    Ann YOUNG serv   17 house serv. Bewerley   215
4 Banks Edmund GRAY head m 25 perpetual curate Dacre Brafferton   215
    Mary GRAY wife m 25   Haxby   215
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN serv u 2* servant Ripon   215
5 Banks Thomas MANSFIELD head m 51 blacksmith Banks   215
    Hannah MANSFIELD wife m 50   Felliscliffe   215
    Mary MANSFIELD dau u 13   Banks   215
    Charles Gill MANSFIELD son   10   Banks   215
    William HORSMAN serv wr 29 blacksmith Braisty Woods   215
6 Banks John SKAIFE head wr 75 farmer 50 acres & cornmill emp 5 Menwith with Darley senior 215
    John SKAIFE son m 47   Dacre junior 215
    Maria SKAIFE dau in l m 5* FW Leeds   215
    Robert SKAIFE gson u 19   Wreaks   215
    William SKAIFE gson u 16   Wreaks   215
    Robert WATSON son u 23? Corn miller West End   215
    Ann WATSON dau u 22   West End   215
    Charles WATSON son u 19 ag lab West End   215
    John WIGGLESWORTH serv u 29 ag lab West End   215
    John SWALES serv u 18 ag lab Bishopside   215
    Mary UMPLEBY serv u 20 house serv. Darley   215
    Emma WITHAM visit   7 scholar Bradford   215
    George SMITH visit m 43 Corn miller Old Malton   215
7 Banks Thomas LONGBOTHAM head m 34 ag lab Dacre   215
    Jane LONGBOTHAM wife m 41   Dacre   215
    Michael LONGBOTHAM son   13 thread * (linen) Dacre   215
    William LONGBOTHAM son   11   Dacre   215
    Thomas LONGBOTHAM son   9   Dacre   215
    Mary Ann LONGBOTHAM dau   6 school at home Dacre   215
    William FRYER f in l wr 73 pauper Dacre   216
8 Banks Edmund LONGSTER head m 34 farmer 18 acres Wath   216
    Margaret LONGSTER wife m 27   Pateley Bridge   216
    Richardson LONGSTER son   2   Banks   216
    Joseph LONGSTER son   5m   Banks   216
    Hannah HARDCASTLE serv u 26 house serv. Pateley Bridge   216
9 Banks Mary GRANGE head wr 69 farmer 6 acres Banks   216
10 Banks Richard YATES head m 43 flax dresser LAN Chiping   216
    Hannah YATES wife m 37   Knaresborough   216
    Mary Ann YATES dau   10   Banks   216
11 Banks John HALLEWELL head m 29 ag lab Bishop Thornton   216
    Ann HALLEWELL wife m 29   Banks   216
    James HALLEWELL son   2   Banks   216
    Mary BURGESS visit u 38   Pannal   216
12 Banks George JEFFERSON head m 35 Farmer 17 acres Nosterfield   216
    Ann JEFFERSON wife m 29   Wath   216
    Elizabeth JEFFERSON dau   5   Wath   216
13 Banks William GRANGE head u 37 Flax spinner Dacre   216
    Hannah GRANGE sis u 33 Flax spinner Dacre   216
    Margaret GRANGE sis u * Flax spinner Banks   216
14 Banks Robert MOOR head m 44 ag lab Stonebeckdown   216
    Mary MOOR wife m 41   Bishopside   216
    Margaret MOOR dau   10 scholar Banks   216
    Sarah MOOR dau   7 scholar Banks   216
    Mary Ann MOOR dau   4 scholar Banks   216
15 Banks John ATKINSON head m 49 hand loom linen weaver Knaresborough   216
    Frances ATKINSON wife m 49 Flax spinner Bishop Thornton   216
    Sarah ATKINSON dau u 17 Flax spinner Darley   216
    Hannah ATKINSON dau u 16 Flax spinner Darley   216
    Robert ATKINSON son   10 errand boy Darley   216
    Charles ATKINSON son   7 scholar Darley   216
    William ATKINSON son   4 scholar Darley   216
    Gill ATKINSON son   1   Darley   216
16 Banks Benjamin WILSON head m 32 maker up of linen thread Holbury   216
    Elizabeth WILSON wife m 24   Ripley   216
    Alfred WILSON son   11 scholar Hartwith Winsley   216
    Fanny WILSON dau   9 scholar Hartwith Winsley   216
    Thomas WILSON son   7 scholar Banks   216
    Maria WILSON dau   4 scholar Banks   216
17 Banks Jane RICHARDSON head u 52 farmer 12 acres emp 1 Dacre   217
    Thomas RICHARDSON bro wr 76 retired spirit merchant Kirkby Malzeard also Hartwith Winsley 217
    Elizabeth GRANGE serv u 40 house serv. Menwith with Darley   217
18 Banks John GRANGE head m 31 Flax spinner Dacre   217
    Ellen GRANGE wife m 27   Ainship   217
    Thomas GRANGE son   11m   Banks   217
19 Banks Robert SWAIN head m 39 flax dresser Banks   217
    Elizabeth SWAIN wife m 44   Wilsill   217
    John SWAIN son u 16 factory worker linen thread Wilsill   217
    Frederick SWAIN son   14 factory worker linen thread Pateley Bridge   217
    Francis SWAIN son   11 scholar Banks   217
    Ann SWAIN dau   9 scholar Banks   217
    Ellen SWAIN dau   6 scholar Banks   217
    Mary Jane SWAIN dau   4   Mickley   217
    William SWAIN son   6m   Banks   217
20 Banks William PAWSON head m 56 farmer 8 acres Banks   217
    Jane PAWSON wife m 53   Banks   217
    William PAWSON son u 21   Banks   217
    John PAWSON son u 19 app. Shoemaker Banks   217
    Joseph PAWSON son u 16   Banks   217
21 Banks William WALKER head m 58 ag lab Banks   217
    Rose WALKER wife m 55   Kirkby Malzeard   217
    William ELLIS gson u 16   Banks   217
    Joseph ELLIS gson   9   Banks   217
22 Banks William WIGGLESWORTH head m 60 ag lab West End   217
    Hannah WIGGLESWORTH wife m 51   West End   217
    William WIGGLESWORTH son u 23 factory lab. West End   217
    Mary WIGGLESWORTH dau u 19 factory lab. West End   217
    Ann WIGGLESWORTH dau u 15 factory lab. West End   217
    Maria WIGGLESWORTH dau u 13 factory lab. West End   217
23 Banks John DALBY head m 32 butcher Banks   217
    Ann DALBY wife m 31   Banks   217
24 Banks Thomas WIGGLESWORTH head m 54 cordwainer Banks   217
    Mary WIGGLESWORTH wife m 54   Lowhouse Bishopside 217
    Mary Ann MARSHALL niece u 27 dressmaker Smelthouse Bishopside 217
25 Banks George HARRISON head m 56 ag lab Banks   217
    Hannah HARRISON wife m 47   Banks   217
    Martha HARRISON dau   8 scholar Banks   217
    Mary HARRISON dau   4 scholar Banks   217
26 Banks John BROTHERTON head m 27 flax mill overlooker Banks   218
    Ann BROTHERTON wife m 24   Banks   218
    Jane BROTHERTON dau   1   Banks   218
    Francis BROTHERTON bro u 19 factory oil man Banks   218
    Hannah BROTHERTON sis u * factory girl Banks   218
    William BROTHERTON bro   11 factory errand boy Banks   218
27 Banks Tamar DALBY head w 60? farmer 4 acres Dacre entry Tamer 218
    Thomas DALBY son m 30 hand loom linen weaver Banks   218
    Robert DALBY son u 22 ag lab Banks   218
28 Banks Elizabeth HARDGROVE head w 44 pauper Hartwith Winsley   218
    Ann HARDGROVE dau u 2*   Hartwith Winsley   218
    Ralph HARDGROVE son   10   Darley   218
    John HARDGROVE son   7   Darley   218
    Selina HARDGROVE dau   5   Banks   218
29 Banks John BELL head m 76 proprietor of hoouses Heights   218
    Ellen BELL wife m 77   Hayshaw   218
    Mary BELL gdau u 29 house Hayshaw   218
30 Banks Elizabeth BURTON head w 38 charwoman Huton Pannal   218
    James BURTON son   10 factory Banks   218
    Mary SMITH lodg u 68? factory * London   218
31 Banks Aaron RAYNER head m 40 linen weaver Dacre   218
    Jane RAYNER wife m 34   Banks   218
    Ann RAYNER dau u 14? factory lab. Banks   218
    Faith RAYNER dau   10 factory Banks   218
    Mary RAYNER dau   8 scholar Banks   218
    Emma RAYNER dau   4 scholar Banks   218
    Martha ABBOT m in l w 71 pauper Hayshaw   218
32 Banks James LANCASTER head m 37 Joiner Bishopside   218
    Sally LANCASTER wife m *   Fountains Earth   218
    Robert LANCASTER son u 16 joiner Bishopside   218
    Isabella LANCASTER dau u 14 factory girl Bishopside   218
    Edward LANCASTER son   13 scholar Dacre   218
    Ann LANCASTER dau   9 scholar Dacre   218
    Hannah LANCASTER dau   7 scholar Banks   218
    Mary LANCASTER dau   5 scholar Banks   218
    Margaret LANCASTER dau   4   Banks   218
    Edward GILL father wr 58 ag lab Dallowgill   218
33 Banks James HOLDSWORTH head m 59 farmer 8 acres Bishop Thornton   218
    Margaret HOLDSWORTH wife m 59   Bishop Thornton   218
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH dau u 19   Banks   218
34 Banks Joseph SMITH head m 37 flax dresser Hartwith Winsley   219
    Mary SMITH wife m 31   Lancashire   219
    Henry SMITH son   12 factory errand boy Banks   219
    Mary Ann SMITH dau   9 scholar Banks   219
    Joseph SMITH son   5   Banks   219
    Margaret SMITH dau   8m   Banks   219
    Mary SEXTON lodg u * flax factory operative Ireland   219
    Bidney CLARK lodg u * flax factory operative Ireland   219
    Mary CLARK lodg u * flax factory operative Ireland   219
    Judy GRIFFIN lodg u 16 flax factory operative Ireland   219
    Margaret MACMAN lodg u 14 flax factory operative Ireland   219
35 Banks David HORSMAN head m 44 hand loom linen weaver West End   219
    Hannah HORSMAN wife m 48   Westhouse   219
    Grace HORSMAN dau u 20 flax factory operative Banks   219
    Ann HORSMAN dau u 18 flax factory operative Banks   219
    William HORSMAN son   13 hand loom linen weaver Banks   219
    John HORSMAN son   11 scholar Banks   219
    Jane HORSMAN dau   9 scholar Banks   219
36 Banks John ABBOT head m 31 flax dresser Banks   219
    Elizabeth ABBOT wife m 24 flax factory operative Banks   219
37 Banks Luke ABBOT head m 50 ag lab Dacre   219
    Mary ABBOT wife m *   Dacre   219
    Luke ABBOT son wr 26 ag lab Dacre   219
    John ABBOT son u 25 ag lab Dacre   219
38 Banks Benson RENTON head m 32 ag lab Menwith with Darley   219
    Hannah RENTON wife m 29   Menwith with Darley   219
    John RENTON son   3   Banks   219
    Jane RENTON dau   6m   Banks   219
39 Banks Francis RIPLEY head m 35 ag lab Carlton Coverdale   219
    Sarah RIPLEY wife m 37   Clapham Green   219
    William RIPLEY son   6   Hartwith Winsley   219
    James RIPLEY son   2   Banks   219
40 Banks William GRIMSTONE head m 32 flax dresser Kirkby Malzeard   219
    Mary GRIMSTONE wife m 26   West End   219
    Harriet GRIMSTONE dau   5   Banks   219
    George GRIMSTONE son   2   Banks   219
    Ann GRIMSTONE dau   9m   Banks   219
    Mary GRIMSTONE moth w * pauper Kirkby Malzeard   219
41 Banks George SMITH head   38 hawker Bewerley   219
    Hannah SMITH moth   63 pauper Pannal   219
42 Banks Stephen DOWNS head m 53 hand loom linen weaver Thruscross entry Thriscross 220
    Isabella DOWNS wife m 50   West End   220
    Ann DOWNS dau u 30 flax factory operative Banks   220
    Emanuel DOWNS son u 22 cordwainer Banks   220
    Thomas DOWNS son   8 scholar Banks   220
43 Banks John RAYNER head m 45 ag lab Banks   220
    Jane RAYNER wife m *6   Scotton   220
    Margaret RAYNER dau u 1* flax factory operative Banks   220
    Tamar RAYNER dau   7   Banks entry Tamer 220
    Maria RAYNER dau   2   Banks   220
    Tamar RAYNER moth w 90 pauper Healey entry Tamer 220
44 Banks William DALBY head m 27 ag lab Banks   220
    Sophia DALBY wife m 27   Hartwith Winsley   220
    Jane DALBY dau   5 scholar Banks   220
    Webster DALBY son   2   Banks   220
    John DALBY son   2m   Banks   220
45 Low Hall Robert MILNER head m 35 farmer 200 acres Caley Hall   220
    Alice MILNER wife m 38   Dacre   220
    Mary MILNER dau   9 scholar Dacre   220
    Jane MILNER dau   7 scholar Dacre   220
    Sarah MILNER dau   6 scholar Dacre   220
    Ann MILNER dau   3 scholar Dacre   220
    John MILNER son   1   Dacre   220
    Elizabeth GRANGE serv u * house serv. Hartwith Winsley   220
    William HECKLER serv u 21 ag lab Hay Park Knaresborough   220
    George WIMBLES serv u 20 ag lab Killinghall   220
    Thomas HARRISON serv u 15 errand boy Dacre   220
46 Banks John SWAIN head m 47 grocer & draper Banks   220
    Margaret SWAIN wife m 32   Warsill   220
    Hannah SWAIN dau   9 scholar Banks   220
    Ann SWAIN dau   7 scholar Banks   220
    Mary SWAIN dau   4 scholar Banks   220
    Margaret SWAIN dau   3   Banks   220
47 Banks Charles STOREY head m 32 flax dresser Hartwith   220
    Jane STOREY wife m 35   * Cleveland   220
    Mary Ann STOREY dau   12 factory girl Braisty Woods   220
    William STOREY son   7 scholar Low Laith   220
    John STOREY son   3   Low Laith   220
    Eliza STOREY dau   1   Banks   220
48 Banks Sarah BROOKSBANK head w 41 linen thread reeler Blubberhouse   220
49 The Royal Oak' Banks Matthew BELL head m 45 Innkeeper & flax spinner Hayshaw   221
    Mary BELL wife m 43   Dacre   221
    John Smith BELL son u 21 flax dresser Banks   221
    Jane BELL dau u 19   Banks   221
    Mary METCALF serv u * house serv. Bishopside   221
    William KENNERLEY lodg u 46 flax dresser CHS L*wich   221
    Michael HORNER lodg u 38 flax dresser Bishopside   221
    Matthew BROWN lodg u 38 flax dresser Knaresborough   221
    John CARR visit u 36 engineer Bingley   221
50 Banks Joseph YATES head m 49 flax dresser LAN Clitheroe   221
    Elizabeth YATES wife m 46   CUL Carlisle   221
    Mary Ann YATES dau u 16 flax factory operative LAN Preston   221
    Harriet YATES dau u 14 flax factory operative CUL Dolsten ?   221
    Elizabeth YATES dau u 12 flax factory operative NBL Benwell   221
    William YATES son u 9 scholar Darley   221
    Hannah YATES dau u 7   Darley   221
    Jane YATES dau u 6   Darley   221
    Joseph YATES son u 2   Hartwith Winsley   221
    Ann DANIEL lodg u 24 flax factory operative Felbeck   221
51 Banks Mary BRUNTON head w 69 pauper Scotton   221
    Rose SIMPSON   u 60 pauper Brearton   221
52 Dacre Robert BRADBURY head   55 farmer Badgerhouse Dacre 221
    Margaret BRADBURY dau   20   Hayshaw   221
    Robert BRADBURY son   17 farmer Hayshaw   221
53 Dacre John BRADBURY head m 52 farmer 43 acres emp 1 lab Heights Dacre 221
    Elizabeth BRADBURY wife m 58   Heights Dacre 221
    John GRANGE serv   27 ag lab Dacre nephew' deleted 221
54 Dacre Thomas BRADBURY head m 30 farmer 20 acres Bewerley   221
    Jane BRADBURY wife m 28   Fountains Earth   221
    Charles BRADBURY son   4   Dacre   221
    Amelia BRADBURY dau   2   Dacre   221
    George Thomas BRADBURY son   8m   Dacre   221
    Catharine BRADBURY moth w 73 annuitant Bewerley   221
55 Dacre John HOUSEMAN head m 56 farmer 98 acres Oxenclose   221
    Tibby HOUSEMAN wife m 50   Dacre   221
    William HOUSEMAN son s 28   Dacre   221
    * HOUSEMAN son s 23   Dacre   222
    Ann HOUSEMAN dau s 13   Dacre   222
    Joseph HOUSEMAN son   11       222
56 Dacre James MARSHALL head m 33 cordwainer Knaresbrough   222
    Martha MARSHALL wife m 34   Laverton   222
    Mary Ann MARSHALL dau   9   Otley   222
    Robert HARRISON lodg u 54   Banks   222
57 Dacre Charles BEECROFT head m 28   Dacre   222
    Ann BEECROFT wife m 29   Oldbrough   222
58 Dacre William HARDISTY head m 66   West End Fewston 222
    Elizabeth HARDISTY wife m 65   Dacre   222
    Matthew HARDISTY son u 32   Hayshaw   222
    John HARDISTY son u 23   West End   222
    Hannah HARDISTY gdau u 19 house serv. West End   222
    Ann HARDISTY gdau u 12 errand girl Dacre   222
59 Dacre Joseph HALL head m 52 hand loom linen weaver Dacre   222
    Mary HALL wife m 54   Padside   222
    Thomas GRANGE son u 32 hand loom linen weaver Dacre   222
    Mary LONGBOTHAM dau u 4? scholar Dacre   222
60 Dacre Thomas HALL head m 44 farmer 13 acres Dacre   222
    Hannah HALL wife m 52   Dacre   222
    Richard COWLING cous   5   Bishopside   222
61 Dacre William BELL head wr 73 bleacher pauper Harefield House Pateley Bridge 222
62 Dacre Joseph NELSON head m 58 hand loom linen weaver Dacre   222
    Ann NELSON wife m 6*   Dacre   222
63 Dacre Smith SKAIFE head m 66 farmer 60 acres Dacre   222
    Ellen SKAIFE wife m 58   Dacre   222
    John SKAIFE son m 24   Dacre   222
    Isabel SKAIFE dau in l m 22   Dacre   222
    Eliza SKAIFE gdau u *   Dacre   222
64 Dacre Joseph SKAIFE head m 35 grocer & ag. lab. Dacre   222
    Mary SKAIFE wife m 32   Dacre   222
    Sarah SKAIFE dau   12?   Dacre   222
    Ellen SKAIFE dau   8   Dacre   222
    Selina SKAIFE dau   6   Dacre   222
    Jane SKAIFE dau   3   Dacre   222
    Mary Ann SKAIFE dau   2   Dacre   222
    Susanna SKAIFE dau   1   Dacre   222
65 Dacre Joseph STOREY head m 62 flax dresser LIN Scotton   222
    Elizabeth STOREY wife m 56   Masham   222
    Joseph STOREY son u 18 blacksmith Braisty Woods Hartwith 222
    Thomas STOREY son u 15 roper Braisty Woods Hartwith 222
    James STOREY son   10 scholar Braisty Woods Hartwith 222
66 Dacre William WATSON head m 34 hand loom linen weaver Dacre   223
    Mary WATSON wife m 34   Thornthwaite   223
    Sarah WATSON moth w * pauper Laverton   223
67 Dacre Grace HALL head w 77 pauper Bangor Houses Ripon parish 223
    Edmond HALL son u 32 hand loom linen weaver Dacre   223
    Sarah HALL dau u 52 servant Dacre   223
    John HALL dau u 23 dom serv Dacre   223
68 Dacre Margaret BEECROFT head w *   Colarstoop   223
    John BEECROFT son u 32 wheelwright Dacre   223
    Ann BEECROFT dau u 11 scholar Dacre   223
    Elizabeth BEECROFT dau u 7 scholar Dacre   223
69 Dacre Benson NEWBOULD head m 40 butcher Bangor Houses entry Newbold 223
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD wife m 39   Darley   223
    Ellen NEWBOULD dau   8   Dacre   223
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD dau   6   Dacre   223
    Mary NEWBOULD dau   5   Dacre   223
    Benson NEWBOULD son   1   Dacre   223
70 Millhirst George HOUSEMAN head m 56 farmer 30 acres Oxenclose entry Ocsenclose 223
    Grace HOUSEMAN wife m 52   Darley   223
71 Dacre Benjamin MOORHOUSE head m 32 blacksmith Hayshaw   223
    Jane MOORHOUSE wife m 2*   Burnt Yates   223
    John MOORHOUSE son   6   Dacre   223
    William MOORHOUSE son   4   Dacre   223
    Samuel MOORHOUSE son   1   Dacre   223
    Dinah MOORHOUSE visit u 26 servant Hummerstone Bank   223
72 Dacre Sarah NELSON head w 67 farmer Bangor Houses   223
    John NELSON son u 41 hand loom linen weaver Padside   223
    Joseph NELSON son u 29 hand loom linen weaver Dacre   223
    Peter NELSON son u 27 hand loom linen weaver Dacre   223
    Jane NELSON gdau   3   Dacre   223
73 Dacre William SKAIFE head m 37 ag lab Dacre   223
    Ann SKAIFE wife m 37   Hayshaw   223
    Ellen SKAIFE dau   13   Dacre   223
    Emma SKAIFE dau   12   Dacre   223
    Smith SKAIFE son   5   Dacre   223
    Sarah Ann SKAIFE dau   2   Dacre   223
74 Millhirst Thomas SKAIFE head m 27 farm serv. Dacre   223
    Sarah SKAIFE wife m 21   Darley   223
    Smith William SKAIFE son   7m   Millhirst Dacre 223
75 Millhirst William BENSON head m 60 farmer 27 acres West End   224
    Sarah BENSON wife m 5*   West End   224
    Matthew BENSON son u 22   Dacre   224
    John BENSON son   12   Dacre   224
76 Millhirst William HOUSEMAN head m 25 ag lab Darley   224
    Alice HOUSEMAN wife m 25   Dacre   224
    George HOUSEMAN son   2   Dacre   224
    John Edward HOUSEMAN son   9m   Dacre   224
77 Millhirst Ornan POTTER head m 35 mechanic Hampsthwaite   224
    Grace POTTER wife m 33   Bishop Thornton   224
    Ornan POTTER son   14 linen mill lab Bishop Thornton   224
    Timothy POTTER son   12   Bishop Thornton   224
    Thomas POTTER son   8   Darley   224
    Alice POTTER dau   6   Darley   224
    Susanna POTTER dau   3   Darley   224
    Elizabeth WEBSTER serv u 34 servant Nidd   224
78 Piefield Michael SKAIFE head u 51 farmer 50 acres emp 2 lab Dacre   224
    Michael SKAIFE neph u 21 ag lab Darley   224
    Mary HOUSEMAN serv u 21 house serv. Darley   224
79 Dacre Samuel STEEL head m 56 farmer 44 acres Hampsthwaite   224
    Kerenhappuch STEEL wife m 40   Otley entry Keron Happinch 224
    Sarah STEEL dau   13 assistant Killinghall   224
    Samuel STEEL son   10 scholar Hampsthwaite   224
    Kerenhappuch STEEL dau   5   Dacre entry Keron Happinch 224
    William STEEL son   2   Dacre   224
80 *ansyke John ADDYMAN head m 52 farmer 168 acres Ripley   224
    Jane ADDYMAN wife m 48   Dacre   224
    John ADDYMAN son u 25   Dacre   224
    Thomas ADDYMAN son u 23   Dacre   224
    Jane ADDYMAN dau u 15   Dacre   224
    Mary ADDYMAN moth w 75 annuitant Killinghall   224
    William SKAIFE serv u 14 farm serv. Darley   224
81 Oxenclose Thomas GRANGE head m 63 farmer 50 acres Heights   224
    Elizabeth GRANGE wife m *   Dacre   224
    Ann GRANGE dau u 26   Dacre   224
    Elizabeth GRANGE dau u 23   Banks   224
    Mary GRANGE visit u 2   Dacre   224
82 Oxenclose Ann BRADBURY head w 72   Banks   225
    Thomas WEBSTER son u 43 linen weaver Ripon   225
    William WEBSTER son u 34 ag lab Ripon   225
83 Oxenclose Isaac ALLANSON head u 50 farmer 70 acres Highwood Sawley   225
    Grace OLIVER serv u 32 housekeeper Pannal   225
    Caroline OLIVER serv dau   13   Dacre entry daughter 225
    Isaac OLIVER serv son   10m   Dacre entry son 225
    James MASON serv u 17 farm serv. Wreak   225
    Elizabeth LATHAM serv u 15 house serv. Hampsthwaite   225