Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Timble Great & Blubberhouses Census Returns 1851

HO107/2284 The township of Timble Great in the Parish of Fewston , folios 197 - 207. Enumerator: John Lister

Including Timble Great & Blubberhouses

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Timble Great John LISTER Head Married 29 Farmer Timble Great 200
    Sarah LISTER Wife Married 25   Timble Great 200
    Joseph W LISTER Son Married 6   Timble Great 200
    Ann L LISTER Daughter Unmarried 2   Timble Great 200
    Susanna E LISTER Daughter Unmarried 5mo   Timble Great 200
    Thomas ROBINSON Servant Unmarried 30   Birshwick 200
    Ellen BIRKINSHAW Servant Unmarried 14   Hampsthwaite 200
2 Timble Great Ann RENTON Head Widow 64 Farmer Clifton with Norwood 200
    John RENTON Son Unmarried 35   Timble Great 200
    Joseph RENTON Son Unmarried 18   Timble Great 200
    John BALDWIN Grandson Unmarried 11   Guiseley 200
3 Timble Great Joseph THACKWRAY Head Married 58 Farmer Clifton with Norwood 200
    Phoebe THACKWRAY Wife Married 58   Clifton with Norwood 200
    Joseph THACKWRAY Son Unmarried 26   Timble Great 200
    George THACKWRAY Son Unmarried 24   Timble Great 200
    Aaron THACKWRAY Son Unmarried 15   Timble Great 200
    Phoebe THACKWRAY Daughter Unmarried 13   Timble Great 200
4 Timble Great Sumer Hill Joseph PATTERSON Head Married 71 Farmer Timble Great 200
    Christiana PATTERSON Wife Married 62   Addingham 200
5 Timble Great Christopher MASON Married Married 55 Farm Labourer Nesfield 201
    Charles MASON Unmarried Unmarried 12   Timble Great 201
6 Timble Great John MIDDLETON Head Married 40 Farmer Askrigg 201
    Hannah MIDDLETON Wife Married 37   Bradford 201
    Mary A MIDDLETON Daughter Unmarried 12   Thornton 201
    John MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 7   Bowling 201
    George MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 55   Bowling 201
    Joseph MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 4   Bowling 201
    Abraham MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 3   Bowling 201
    James MIDDLETON Son Unmarried 1   Timble Great 201
7 Timble Great Michael MARJERISON Head Married 28 Farmer Dacre North Bewerley 201
    Jane MARJERISON Wife Married 28   Bilton with Harrogate 201
    George W MARJERISON Son Unmarried 4   Timble Great 201
    Hannah MARJERISON Daughter Unmarried 2   Timble Great 201
8 Timble Great Matthew MARJERISON Head Married 67   West End 201
    Mary MARJERISON Wife Married 62   Bewerley 201
    Rose MARJERISON Daughter Unmarried 25   Dacre 201
    Sarah A MARJERISON Grand Daughter Unmarried 5   Timble Great 201
    Emma MARJERISON Grand Daughter Unmarried 2   Timble Great 201
9 Timble Great Jane BEECROFT Head Widow 66 Farmer Farnley 201
    James BEECROFT Son Unmarried 38   Timble Great 201
    Jane BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 29   Timble Great 201
    Susanna BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 27   Timble Great 201
    Elizabeth BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 25   Timble Great 201
    Sarah BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 23 Dress Maker Timble Great 201
    Hannah DEMAINE Grand Daughter Unmarried 17   Timble Great 201
    John DEMAINE Grandson Unmarried 15   Timble Great 201
    John LISTER Servant Unmarried 29 Farm Servant Timble Great 201
10 Timble Great Robert DUNWELL Head Married 29 Farmer Thornthwaite 201
    Mary A DUNWELL Wife Married 29   Stirling Castle, Scotland 201
11 Timble Great Thomas KIDSON Head Married 75 Farmer Timble Great 201
    Elizabeth KIDSON Wife Married 68   Timble Great 201
    William TEAL Nephew Unmarried 23   Timble Great 201
12 Timble Great Thomas PEEL Head Widower 77 Farmer Sutton 201
    Thomas PEEL Son Widower 46 Shoemaker Timble Great 201
    John PEEL Grandson Unmarried 16 Apprentice Fewston 201
    Mary JACKMAN   Unmarried 37 House Servant Darley 201
13 Timble Great Stephen TEAL Head Married 56 Farmer Timble Great 202
    Anne TEAL Wife Married 54   Dacre North Bewerley 202
    John TEAL Son Unmarried 25 Shoemaker residing at Home Timble Great 202
    Hannah TEAL Daughter Unmarried 15   Timble Great 202
    Stephen TEAL Son Unmarried 14   Timble Great 202
    David TEAL Son Unmarried 12   Timble Great 202
    Abraham TEAL Son Unmarried 10   Timble Great 202
14 Timble Great William BRAMLEY Head Married 60 Farmer Timble Great 202
    Hannah BRAMLEY Wife Married 58   Asquith 202
    Elizabeth BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 32   Timble Great 202
    John BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 32   Timble Great 202
    Henry BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 20   Timble Great 202
15 Timble Great John DENBY Head Married 70 Farmer Bingley 202
    Ann DENBY Wife Unmarried 67   Hartwith 202
    John TEAL Grandson Unmarried 11   Timble Great 202
16 Timble Great John BEECROFT Head Married 40 Farmer Timble Great 202
    Margaret BEECROFT Wife Married 27   Kirby Malzeard 202
    William BEECROFT Son Unmarried 6   Timble Great 202
    Jane BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 4   Timble Great 202
    John BEECROFT Son Unmarried 1   Timble Great 202
17 Timble Great William BENSON Head Unmarried 73 Corn Miller Retired Bilton with Harrogate 202
18 Timble Great Joseph TODD Head Married 41 Farmer Lindley 202
    Elizabeth TODD Wife Married 39   Barnard Castle:Durham 202
    John TODD Son Unmarried 10   Leeds 202
    Hannah TODD Daughter Unmarried 8   Manby Furey 202
    Walter TODD Son Unmarried 5   Timble Great 202
    William TODD Son Unmarried 3   Timble Great 202
    Sarah A TODD Daughter Unmarried 1   Timble Great 202
19 Timble Great William T THACKWRAY Head Unmarried 34 Farm Labourer Clifton with Norwood 202
20 Timble Great Isaac ROBINSON Head Married 34 Farm Labourer Beamsley 202
    Martha ROBINSON Wife Married 33   Silsdon 202
    Charles ROBINSON Son Unmarried 11   Beamsley 202
    Thomas ROBINSON Son Unmarried 8   Timble Great 202
    Elenora J ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 6   Fewston 202
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 3   Fewston 202
    Isaac ROBINSON Son Unmarried 6mo   Timble Great 202
21 Timble Great William KENDALL Head Married 40 Carpenter Asquith 202
    Elizabeth KENDALL Wife Married 33   Fewston 202
    Thomas KENDALL Son Unmarried 5   Timble Great 202
22 Timble Great Henry HUDSON Head Married 31 Farmer Middleton 203
    Martha HUDSON Wife Married 30   Darley 203
    Sarah A HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 3   Timble Great 203
    John HUDSON Son Unmarried 1   Timble Great 203
23 Timble Great Henry JEFFREY Head Married 51 Cordwainer Timble Great 203
    Sarah JEFFREY Wife Married 48   Birstwith 203
    John JEFFREY Son Unmarried 21   Fewston 203
    Joseph JEFFREY Son Unmarried 13   Timble Great 203
24 Timble Great Joseph RAYNER Head Married 42 Blacksmith Burley 203
    Susannah RAYNER Wife Married 49   St George London:Middlesex 203
    Hannah RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 12   Timble Great 203
    Joseph RAYNER Son Unmarried 10   Timble Great 203
    George RAYNER Son Unmarried 6   Timble Great 203
25 Timble Great John DICKINSON Head Married 38   Timble Little 203
    Mary DICKINSON Wife Married 31   Felliscliffe 203
    Mary A DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 9   Asquith 203
    Charles DICKINSON Son Unmarried 7   Timble Great 203
    John DICKINSON Son Unmarried 6   Timble Great 203
26 Timble Great Charles DICKINSON Head Widower 67 Farmer Norwood 203
    George DICKINSON Son Married 28   Timble Great 203
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Daughter Married 25   Timble Great 203
    David DICKINSON Son Unmarried 21   Timble Great 203
    Mary DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16   Timble Great 203
    Emma DICKINSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 2   Timble Great 203
    Joseph DICKINSON Grandson Unmarried 10mo   Timble Great 203
27 Timble Great George DAVEY Head Married 30 Cordwainer Haverah Park 203
    Elizabeth DAVEY Wife Married 25   Timble Great 203
28 Timble Great James LISTER Head Married 63 Farmer Clifton with Norwood 203
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 49   Asquith 203
    Henry LISTER Son Unmarried 28   Timble Great 203
    Mary LISTER Daughter Unmarried 26   Timble Great 203
    Martha LISTER Daughter Unmarried 16   Timble Great 203
    Jane LISTER Daughter Unmarried 22   Timble Great 203
    James LISTER Son Unmarried 12   Timble Great 203
    Mary LISTER Grand Daughter Unmarried 5mo   Bradford 203
29 Timble Great John ROLLINSON Head Unmarried 32 Farm Bailiff Lindley 203
    Ruth HOLMES Servant Unmarried 20   Timble Great 203
    Amos TAYLOR Servant Unmarried 15   Denton 203
30 Timble Great George LISTER Head Married 34 Farmer Timble Great 204
    Ann LISTER Wife Married 31   Timble Great 204
    David LISTER Brother Widower 47 Independent Retired from Trade Timble Great 204
    David LISTER Son Unmarried 6   Timble Great 204
    Joseph LISTER Son Unmarried 6   Timble Great 204
31 Timble Great John LISTER Head Married 56 Farmer Timble Great 204
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 58   Timble Great 204
    Charles LISTER Son Unmarried 29   Timble Great 204
    George LISTER Son Unmarried 10   Timble Great 204
32 Timble Great Michael WOOD Head Married 39 Farmer Timble Great 204
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 37   Blubberhouses 204
    James WOOD Son Unmarried 13   Timble Great 204
    Jane WOOD Daughter Unmarried 12   Timble Great 204
    Anne WOOD Daughter Unmarried 9   Timble Great 204
    John WOOD Son Unmarried 7   Timble Great 204
    Joseph WOOD Son Unmarried 4   Timble Great 204
    Stephen WOOD Son Unmarried 2   Timble Great 204
    Christopher J WOOD Son Unmarried 5mo   Timble Great 204
33 Timble Great David SPENCE Head Widower 81 Tailor & Farmer Fewston 204
    Jonathan SPENCE Son Married 42 Tailor Timble Great 204
    Ann SPENCE Daughter Married 36   Beamsley 204
    Ralph DINSDALE Apprentice Unmarried 19   West End 204
    Hardisty FREER Apprentice Unmarried 17   West End 204
    Christopher DINSDALE Apprentice Unmarried 14   West End 204
34 Timble Great Joseph SPENCE Head Married 32 Farmer Timble Great 204
    Ann SPENCE Wife Married 31   Bluberhouses 204
    Hannah SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 10   Asquith 204
    Jonathan SPENCE Son Unmarried 5   Clifton with Norwood 204
    Mary A SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 2   Timble Great 204
    Harriet SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 6mo   Timble Great 204
35 Timble Great Joseph HOLMES Head Married 54 Farmer Norwood 204
    Faith HOLMES Wife Married 55   Timble Great 204
    Mary HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 23   Timble Great 204
    Joseph HOLMES Son Unmarried 20   Timble Great 204
    Caroline HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 16   Timble Great 204
    Joseph MIDDLETON Grandson Unmarried 4   Yeadon 204
36 Timble Great Wilks WARD Head Married 53 Farmer Timble Great 205
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 48   Sandal 205
    Elijah WARD Son Unmarried 18   Timble Great 205
    Ann WARD Daughter Unmarried 12   Timble Great 205
    Charles WARD Son Unmarried 9   Timble Great 205
    William WARD Son Unmarried 7   Timble Great 205
    Martha G WARD Daughter Unmarried 4   Timble Great 205
37 Timble Great Susannah HOLMES Head Widow 43 Farmer Timble Great 205
    Joseph HOLMES Son Unmarried 25 Cordwainer Timble Great 205
    Lister HOLMES Son Unmarried 21 Farmer Timble Great 205
    Jane HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 11   Timble Great 205
    Mary A HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 9   Timble Great 205
    Zillah HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 8   Timble Great 205
    David HOLMES Son Unmarried 6   Timble Great 205
    Dinah HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 4   Timble Great 205
38 Bluberhouses Mary HOLDING Head Widow 72 Farmer Timble Great 205
    James HOLDING Son Unmarried 50   Bluberhouses 205
    Cornelious HOLDING Son Unmarried 31   Bluberhouses 205
    Martha HOLDING Daughter Unmarried 24   Bluberhouses 205
    John MAWSON Widower Widower 60 Farm Labourer Bluberhouses 205
39 Bluberhouses Timothy BINNS Head Unmarried 51 Farm Labourer Bluberhouses 205
    Mary BINNS Sister Unmarried 57   Bluberhouses 205
40 Bluberhouses James MAUDE Head Married 37 Farm Labourer Timble Great 205
    Caroline MAUDE Wife Married 29   Bluberhouses 205
    Ann MAUDE Daughter Unmarried 13   Bluberhouses 205
    John MAUDE Son Unmarried 9   Bluberhouses 205
    Jacob MAUDE Son Unmarried 6   Bluberhouses 205
    Isaac MAUDE Son Unmarried 1   Bluberhouses 205
41 Bluberhouses Mary MAUDE Head Widow 64 Farmer Bluberhouses 205
    Joseph MAUDE Grandson Unmarried 11   Fewston 205
    Ann Spence FOX Niece Unmarried 18   Bluberhouses 205
    Sarah E ELISON Visitor Unmarried 17   Keighley 205
    Martha MAUDE Servant Unmarried 24   Keighley 205
    Joseph MAUDE Servant Unmarried 20   Bluberhouses 205
42 Bluberhouses John GILL Head Married 54 Farmer Felliscliffe 206
    Susannah GILL Wife Married 51   Fewston 206
    Hannah GILL Daughter Unmarried 28   Bluberhouses 206
    Mathew GILL Son Unmarried 26   Bluberhouses 206
    John ROBINSON Nephew Unmarried 25   Fewston 206
    Edward HOGG Servant Unmarried 16   Thurscroft 206
    Mathew WILSON Servant Unmarried 13   Fewston 206
    Esther WHITAKER Servant Unmarried 29   Asquith 206
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Servant Unmarried 17   High Harrogate 206
43 Bluberhouses Samuel WRIGHT Head Married 33 Woolcomber Addingham 206
    Frances WRIGHT Wife Married 32   Addingham 206
44 Bluberhouses Thomas ROBINSON Head Married 47 Blacksmith Bluberhouses 206
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 48   Bluberhouses 206
    John ROBINSON Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith Bluberhouses 206
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 15   Bluberhouses 206
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 10   Bluberhouses 206
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 8   Bluberhouses 206
45 Bluberhouses Stephen WILSON Head Widower nk Farmer Bluberhouses 206
    Hannabela WILSON Daughter Unmarried nk   Bluberhouses 206
46 Bluberhouses William JOWETT Head Married 70 Farmer Bluberhouses 206
    Jane JOWETT Wife Married 60   Thornthwaite 206
    William JOWETT Son Unmarried 28   West End 206
47 Bluberhouses Jonathan WARD Head Married 51   (blank) 206
    Martha WARD Wife Married 47   (blank) 206
    William HOLMES Servant Unmarried 14   (blank) 206
    Sarah HARDISTY Servant Unmarried 14   (blank) 206
48 Bluberhouses William CROFT Head Widower 58   Heaslewood 206
    Margret CROFT Daughter Unmarried 25   Beamsley 206
    James CROFT Son Unmarried 18   Bluberhouses 206
    Mary CROFT Daughter Unmarried 12   Bluberhouses 206
    William CROFT Grandson Unmarried 1   Bluberhouses 206
49 Bluberhouses John NEWALL Head Married 60 Farmer Bluberhouses 206
    Hannah NEWALL Wife Married 62   Beamsley 206
    John M NEWALL Grandson Unmarried 2   Eassby 206
    Elizabeth NEWALL Grand Daughter Unmarried 2   Bluberhouses 206
    James NEWALL Son Married 41   Bluberhouses 206
    Ann NEWALL Son's Wife Married 46 Wife Beamsley 206
    Thomas NEWALL Grandson Unmarried 18   Morton near Bingley 206
50 Bluberhouses Mary PULLAN Head Widow 36 Farmer Fewston 207
    Samuel PULLAN Son Unmarried 12   Fewston 207
    John PULLAN Son Unmarried 8   Fewston 207
    Jane E PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 6   Fewston 207
    William K PULLAN Son Unmarried 4   Fewston 207
    Charles E PULLAN Son Unmarried 3   Fewston 207
    Charles T CHIPPENDALE Lodger Unmarried 31 no occupation Leeds 207
    Sarah A BROWN Servant Unmarried 21   Kildwick 207
    George FORREST Servant Unmarried 29   Hampsthwaite 207
    Jonathan WHITAKER Servant Unmarried 30   Appletreewick 207
51 Bluberhouses Thomas JOHNSTONE Head Married 29 Farm Labourer Burton Leonard 207
    Mary JOHNSTONE Wife Married 27   Marton cum Grafton 207
    Caroline JOHNSTONE Daughter Unmarried 1mo   Blubberhouses 207
    Richard MARSHALL Servant Unmarried 17   City of York 207
    Sarah HARRISON Visitor Widow 38   Marton cum Grafton 207
52 Bluberhouses Hannah HOLDING Head Widow 64 Farmer Clifton with Norwood 207
    Nicholas HOLDING Son Unmarried 39   Blubberhouses 207
    Margret HOLDING Daughter Unmarried 34   Blubberhouses 207
    John HOLDING Grandson Unmarried 4   Bingley 207
    Emma HOLDING Grand Daughter Unmarried 5   Bingley 207
    Sarah HOLDING Daughter Unmarried 40 Farmer's Daughter Blubberhouses 207
    John BUCK Servant Unmarried 12   Thornthwaite 207
53 Bluberhouses Michael HARRISON Head Married 67 Farmer Beamsley 207
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife Married 66   Silsden 207
    Thomas HARRISON Son Unmarried 25   Beamsley 207
    Samuel HARRISON Son Unmarried 27   Beamsley 207