Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Hartwith Census Returns 1851

Dacre Banks is in Pateley Bridge Union. It is covered by film HO 107/2280 folios 226 to 254, Enumerator: Peter Wilkinson.

The Enumeration District 2a comprises the greater part of Hartwith and Braisty Woods including Wising, Smelthouse, Low Lair or Laith, New York and Summerbridge.

NOTE: Many ages in this ED have been all but obliterated by check marks, so the ages entered here in many cases cannot be guaranteed to be correct.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Hartwith David WALKER head m 33 ag lab Hartwith   229
    Ellen WALKER wife m 31   Northallerton   229
    James WALKER son   10   Pateley Bridge   229
    Hannah WALKER dau   9   Pateley Bridge   229
    William WALKER son   6   Darley   229
    Thomas WALKER son   4   Darley   229
    Elizabeth WALKER dau   2   Hartwith   229
2 Hartwith George HOUSEMAN head m 55 farmer 52 acres Felliscliff   229
    Jane HOUSEMAN wife m 56   Killinghall   229
    William HOUSEMAN son u 21 employed on farm Hartwith   229
    John HOUSEMAN son u 18   Hartwith   229
    Eliza Ann HOUSEMAN dau u 13   Hartwith   229
    William BRAMLEY f in l m 85 retired shoemaker Killinghall   229
    Mary BRAMLEY m in l m 79   Sawley   229
3 Hartwith William STOTHART head m 72 farmer 43 acres Fountains Earth   229
    Rachel STOTHART wife m 56   Swainley   229
    Robert STOTHART gson u 21 farm serv Masham   229
    William GRANGE lodg u 66 pauper ag lab Hartwith   229
4 Hartwith Hannah WILSON head u 72 pauper Dacre Banks   229
5 Hartwith Thomas WALKER head m 29 ag lab Hartwith   230
    Mary WALKER wife m 25   Sawley   230
    George WALKER son   5   Low Bishopside   230
    Thomas WALKER son   3   Low Bishopside   230
    William WALKER son   1   Hartwith   230
6 Hartwith John BARKER head m 36 farmer 70 acres Hampsthwaite   230
    Mary Ann BARKER wife m 37   Hartwith   230
    Jane BARKER dau   9 scholar Hartwith   230
    Betsey BARKER dau   7 scholar Hartwith   230
    John BARKER son   5 scholar Hartwith   230
    William BARKER son   4   Hartwith   230
    Hannah BARKER dau   2   Hartwith   230
    Eliza BARKER dau   1   Hartwith   230
    William CLARKSON serv u 22 farm serv Clint   230
7 Hartwith John WHITLEY head m 43 farmer 120 acres Hartwith   230
    Mary WHITLEY wife m 37   Stonebeckdown   230
    Ann WHITLEY dau u 16 scholar Tanfield   230
    Susannah WHITLEY dau u 10 scholar Tanfield   230
    George WHITLEY son   5 scholar Tanfield   230
    Jane WHITLEY dau   3   Hartwith   230
    William WHITLEY son   10m   Hartwith   230
    Mary VAYZE visit   12   Theakstone   230
    Thomas HORNER serv u 47 farm serv Low Bishopside   230
8 Hartwith William WHITLEY head u 55 farmer 103 acres emp 1 lab Hartwith   230
    Mary WHITLEY niece u 12 scholar Tanfield   230
    John WALKER serv u 36 farm serv Hartwith   230
    Ann INGLEBY serv u 22 house serv Low Bishopside   230
9 Hartwith Hannah FENWICK head w 60 farmer 80 acres Brearton   230
    Robert FENWICK son u 22 employed on farm Hartwith   230
    Ann NORTH serv u 17 farm serv Bishop Thornton   230
    Robert MOOR serv u 15 farm serv Stonebeckdown   230
10 Hartwith Thomas LAYFIELD head m 25 farmer 118 acres Stonebeckdown   231
    Harriet LAYFIELD wife m 22   Colbourn   231
    Hannah LAYFIELD dau   *   Stonebeckdown   231
    Jane MOOR serv u * farm serv Sawley   231
    James LONSDALE serv u 26 farm serv Sawley   231
    John MOOR serv u 15 farm serv Stonebeckup   231
11 Hartwith Matthew PATTISON head m 41 farmer 93 acres Fountains Earth   231
    Ann PATTISON wife m 39   Stonebeckdown   231
    Matthew PATTISON son   3   Hartwith   231
    Ann CRAVEN serv   15 house serv High Bishopside   231
    James WALKER serv   18 farm serv Bewerley   231
12 Hartwith Joseph HARDCASTLE head m 51 farmer 88 acres Darley   231
    Ann HARDCASTLE wife m 39   Darley   231
    William HARDCASTLE son   10 scholar Darley   231
    Joseph HARDCASTLE son   7 scholar Darley   231
    Mary Ann HARDCASTLE dau   5   Hartwith   231
    Charles SKAIFE serv   19 farm serv Hartwith   231
13 Hartwith John DALE head m 35 linen thread dresser Dacre Banks   231
    Jane DALE wife m *   Hartwith   231
    William DALE son   1   Hartwith   231
    Jane HOLDSWORTH dau in l   16 linen factory operative Hartwith   231
    Charles HOLDSWORTH son in l   13 linen thread dresser Hartwith   231
    William DALE lodg wr 67 joiner Hartwith   231
14 Dowgill Hall John MINTOFT head m 32 farmer 13 acres Dacre Banks   231
    Susannah MINTOFT wife m 31   Thornthwaite   231
    Robert MINTOFT son   11 scholar Hartwith   231
    Sarah Jane MINTOFT dau   10 scholar Hartwith   231
    Rachel MINTOFT dau   7 scholar Hartwith   231
    John MINTOFT son   5 scholar Hartwith   231
    Agnes MINTOFT dau   2w   Hartwith   231
    John MINTOFT lodg wr 73 retired flax dresser Bransdale   231
    Francis ROBINSON lodg wr 93 retired linen manuf. Darley   231
15 Hartwith Thomas WILKINSON head m 29 linen thread dresser Pateley Bridge   231
    Elizabeth WILKINSON wife m 30   Hartwith   231
    Isabella WILKINSON dau   4   Hartwith   231
    George WILKINSON son   2   Hartwith   231
    Margaret Ann WILKINSON dau   1   Hartwith   231
16 Hartwith Thomas ROBINSON head m 72 farmer 53 acres Thornthwaite   232
    Hannah ROBINSON wife m 55   Thornthwaite   232
    Joseph ROBINSON bro u 62 annuitant Thornthwaite blind 232
    Isaac WARDMAN serv u 20 farm serv Birstwith   232
17 Hartwith John ROBINSON head m 50 farmer 120 acres emp 1 lab Hartwith   232
    Ann ROBINSON wife m 55   Laverton   232
    Timothy ROBINSON son u 22 employed on farm Hartwith   232
    Elizabeth ROBINSON dau u 19   Hartwith   232
    Alice ROBINSON visit w *6 annuitant Darley   232
    Abraham WARDMAN serv u *   Birstwith   232
18 Hartwith Richard SWALE head m 73 farmer 84 acres Hartwith   232
    Mary SWALE wife m 72   Hampsthwaite   232
    Ellen SWALE dau   38   Hartwith cripple 232
    Richard Henry SWALE son   34 employed on farm Hartwith   232
19 Hartwith James FAIRBURN head m 31 linen factory overlooker LAN Colne   232
    Rebecca FAIRBURN wife m 27   New York Yks not USA! 232
    William FAIRBURN son   3   New York Yks not USA! 232
    Joseph FAIRBURN son   10m   New York Yks not USA! 232
20 Hartwith Isabella ANDREW head w 63 retired lace worker Ripon   232
    Ellen ANDREW dau u 21 Linen factory girl Knaresborough   232
    Isabella ANDREW dau u 18 Linen factory girl Hartwith   232
    Rebecca INGLEBY lodg u 16 Linen factory girl Felbeck   232
    Hannah INGLEBY lodg u 14 Linen factory girl Felbeck   232
21 Hartwith Benjamin WILSON head m 31 Linen thread dyer Leeds   232
    Mary Ann WILSON wife m 28   Pateley Bridge   232
    Sarah Ann WILSON dau   6   Hartwith   232
    Elizabeth WILSON dau   4   Hartwith   232
    Maria WILSON dau   2   Hartwith   232
    Hannah WILSON dau   2m   Hartwith   232
22 Hartwith Hudson WEBSTER head m 32 linen factory overlooker Hartwith   232
    Elizabeth WEBSTER wife m 28   Dacre   232
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER dau   6m   Hartwith   232
23 Hartwith Elizabeth THWAITE head w 56   Hartwith   232
    George THWAITE son u 25 shoemaker emp 1 West End   232
    Margaret THWAITE dau u 12 Linen spinner West End   232
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD niece u *5 linen thread reeler West End   232
24 Hartwith John MAWSON head m 35   Darley   233
    Ann MAWSON wife m 35   Pateley Bridge   233
    Elizabeth MAWSON dau u 1* scholar under factory act Bradford   233
    Samuel Ingleson MAWSON son   8 scholar under factory act Hartwith   233
    Hebden MAWSON son   6   Hartwith   233
    Ellen MAWSON dau   4   Hartwith   233
    Emma MAWSON dau   2   Hartwith   233
    Charles MAWSON son   *m   Hartwith   233
25 Hartwith Richard NETTLETON head m 26 bleacher linen yarn Killinghall   233
    Emily NETTLETON wife m   linen factory operative Hartwith entered Emelay 233
26 Hartwith Matthew LONGBOTHAM head m 31 linen thread worker Dacre   233
    Sarah LONGBOTHAM wife m 24   Pateley Bridge   233
    Mary LONGBOTHAM dau   6   Dacre   233
    Ann LONGBOTHAM dau   2   Hartwith   233
    Ann MYERS lodg w 64 washer woman LIN Scotter   233
27 Braisty Woods Anthony PETTY head m 29 farmer 27 acres Darley   233
    Sarah PETTY wife m 30   Knaresborough   233
    Thompson PETTY son   6   Hartwith   233
    Sarah Ann PETTY dau   3   Bishop Thornton   233
    Simon PETTY son   6m   Hartwith   233
28 Braisty Woods Thomas NEEDHAM head m 64 farmer 33 acres Birstwith   233
    Sarah NEEDHAM wife m 65   Birstwith   233
29 Braisty Woods Michael BENSON son u 19 machine maker's man Hartwith   233
    William BENSON son u 18 butcher Dacre Banks   233
    Ann BENSON dau u 16 scholar Dacre Banks   233
    Robert BENSON son u 14 linen operative Hartwith   233
    John BENSON son   12 scholar Hartwith   233
    Margaret BENSON dau   10 scholar Hartwith   233
    Alice BENSON dau   7 scholar Hartwith   233
    Mary Jane BENSON dau   5 scholar Hartwith   233
    Thomas Ludlam BENSON son   3   Hartwith   233
    Joseph Myers BENSON son   1   Hartwith   233
    Alice JACKSON serv   44 serv during parents absence Warsill   233
30 Braisty Woods John TURNER head m 30 flax dresser LAN Preston   234
    Elizabeth TURNER wife m 24   Corfu british subject 234
    Ann TURNER dau   3   LAN Bolton   234
    George TURNER son   11m   Braisty Woods   234
31 Braisty Woods Thomas WEST head m 36 ag lab Pateley Bridge   234
    Mary WEST wife m 37   Hartwith   234
    Mary Ann WEST dau u 1* Linen factory girl Hartwith   234
    James WEST son   8 scholar under factory act Hartwith   234
    Thomas WEST son   7   Hartwith   234
    John WEST son   4   Hartwith   234
    Wilson WEST son   1   Hartwith   234
32 Braisty Woods Ellen BRAYSHAW head w * farmer 100 acres Killinghall   234
    William BRAYSHAW son u 18 employed on farm Hartwith   234
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW dau u 1*   Hartwith   234
    Francis BRAYSHAW son   9 scholar Hartwith   234
    Samuel BRAYSHAW son   7 scholar Hartwith   234
33 Braisty Woods John HEBDEN head u 50 landed proprietor Hartwith   234
    Ann HEBDEN sis u 60 landed proprietor Hartwith   234
    Judith HEBDEN sis u 53 landed proprietor Hartwith   234
    Mary CALVERT serv u 15 house serv Ripon   234
34 Braisty Woods William MYERS head m 66 farmer 80 acres Menwith with Darley   234
    Ann MYERS wife m 61   Menwith with Darley   234
    Ann MYERS dau u 24 cook Menwith with Darley   234
    Ann MYERS gdau   8 scholar Menwith with Darley   234
    Jesse HOBSON serv u 29 farm serv Birstwith   234
    Henry HOBSON lodg u 28 ag lab Birstwith   234
35 Braisty Woods William ABBOTT head m 67 former linen weaver ag lab Dacre   234
    Mary ABBOTT wife m 60   Laverton   234
    William ABBOTT son   14 linen factory operative Hartwith   234
    Benjamin ABBOTT f in l wr 88 pauper former linen weaver Dacre   234
    George KITCHEN lodg u 26 linen thread dresser Low Bishopside   234
36 Braisty Woods William TODD head m 39 flax dresser Knaresborough   234
    Mary TODD wife m 45   Knaresborough   234
    Mary TODD dau u 16 Linen spinner Knaresborough   234
    Emma TODD dau   13 linen thread reeler Knaresborough   234
    Martha TODD dau   10 scholar under factory act Knaresborough   234
    Rachel TODD dau   * scholar Knaresborough   234
37 Brimham Wising William SHANN head m 29 Bobbin turner Shaw Mills   235
    Elizabeth SHANN wife m 30   Felbeck   235
    Joseph SHANN son   5   Wising   235
    Mary SHANN dau   3   Wising   235
    Alice SHANN dau   3m   Wising   235
38 Wising Joseph COWLING head m 56 linen weaver Low Bishopside   235
    Margaret COWLING wife m 55   Felliscliff   235
    George COWLING son   17 wood turner Hartwith   235
    Stephen LEAF lodg u 54 linen bleacher Harrogate   235
39 Wising House James MASON head m 60 wheelwright Bishop Monkton entry Mongton 235
    Nancy MASON wife m 58   West End   235
    Richard WARD lodg u 31 coal miner Lofthouse   235
    Elizabeth ABBOTT serv u 21 house serv Hayshaw   235
40 Wising James BENTLEY head m 33 coal miner Pateley Bridge   235
    Elizabeth BENTLEY wife m 32   Wath   235
    Dorothy BENTLEY dau   11 Linen factory girl Wath   235
    Mary BENTLEY dau   10 scholar under factory act Wath   235
    William BENTLEY son   2   Wising   235
41 Wising Thomas BOLTON head m 26 Bobbin turner LAN Rilchecter   235
    Hannah BOLTON wife m 20   Pateley Bridge   235
42 Wising Elizabeth SWALE head w 66 annuitant Felliscliff   235
43 Wising Thomas SWALE head m 32 farmer 50 acres Hartwith   235
    Mary SWALE wife m 32   Dacre   235
    Rachel SWALE dau u 8   Wising   235
    James SWALE son   7   Wising   235
    William SWALE son   5   Wising   235
    John SWALE son   3   Wising   235
    Sarah SWALE dau   *m   Barnsley   235
    John JACKSON serv u 14 farm serv Wising   235
44 Wising Mark SWALE head m 39 farmer 49 acres Low Bishopside   235
    Sarah SWALE dau u 16   Kirkby Malzeard   235
    Mary Ellen SWALE dau u 13   Kirkby Malzeard   235
    John SWALE son u 11   Kirkby Malzeard   235
    Elizabeth SWALE dau   10   Kirkby Malzeard   235
    William SWALE son   8   Kirkby Malzeard   235
45 East House, Smelthouse Henry KIRKBY head m 73 flax spinner Dacre   236
    Sarah KIRKBY wife m 69   Pateley Bridge   236
    George KIRKBY son u * flax spinner Hartwith   236
    Henry KIRKBY son u *   Hartwith   236
    William KIRKBY son u 33 flax dresser Hartwith   236
    Sarah KIRKBY dau u 23   Hartwith   236
    William KIRKBY bro u 82 retired butcher Dacre   236
    Ellen BUCK serv u * house serv Low Bishopside   236
    Elizabeth KIRKBY serv u * house serv Low Bishopside   236
46 Smelthouse Samuel BRAITHWAITE head m 35 wood turner CUL Eskdale   236
    Ann BRAITHWAITE wife m 34   LAN Hirst Green   236
    Alice BRAITHWAITE dau   12 scholar under factory act LAN Blackburn   236
    Nancy BRAITHWAITE dau   9 scholar under factory act LAN Blackburn   236
    Edward BRAITHWAITE son   1   Smelthouse   236
47 Smelthouse William BROOKS head m 50 bobbin turner Pateley Bridge   236
    Elizabeth BROOKS wife m 32   Dewsbury   236
    Rosehannah BROOKS dau   11 scholar under factory act Scriven   236
    Sarah BROOKS dau   8   Pateley Bridge   236
    William BROOKS son   6   Pateley Bridge   236
    John BROOKS son   4   Hartwith   236
48 Smelthouse Thomas SMITH head m 41 journeyman mechanic Winksley   236
    Elizabeth SMITH wife m 41   Pateley Bridge   236
    Robert SMITH son u 16 app mechanic Hartwith   236
    George SMITH son u 14 app mechanic Hartwith   236
    William SMITH son   12   Hartwith   236
    Ellen SMITH dau   10 scholar Hartwith deaf & dumb 236
    Jane SMITH dau   6 scholar Hartwith   236
49 Smelthouse Robert FRANKLAND head wr 34 Bobbin turner West Bradford   236
    John FRANKLAND son   9 scholar NFK New Green Norwich   236
    David FRANKLAND son   4   Hartwith   236
50 Smelthouse William METCALF head m 42 linen handloom weaver Low Bishopside   236
    Mary METCALF wife m * former dressmaker Low Bishopside   236
    Paul METCALF son u 13 linen factory operative Hartwith   236
    George METCALF son   2   Hartwith   236
    Jane RIPLEY niece   10m   Hartwith   236
    Mary ECKELERSLEY lodg w * linen factory operative Bewerley   236
51 Smelthouse Henry HARRISON head m 59 linen yarn bleacher emp 4 Bilton   236
    Ellen HARRISON wife m 58   Bilton   236
    Thomas HARRISON serv m 62 linen bleacher Low Bishopside   236
    thomas INMAN neph   14 scholar Fewston   236
52 Smelthouse William KENDAL head wr 74 ag lab Low Bishopside   237
    Richard KENDAL son u 24? wood turner Hartwith   237
53 Smelthouse William GRADWELL head m 46 Bobbin turner WES Kendal   237
    Ann GRADWELL wife m 40   Pateley Bridge   237
    Sarah Ann GRADWELL dau   2m   Hartwith   237
54 Smelthouse William BELL head m 33 tailor Low Bishopside   237
    Isabella BELL wife m 31   Low Bishopside   237
    Dinah BELL dau   1m   Hartwith   237
    Thomas CLARK lodg u 25 flax dresser Low Bishopside   237
55 Low Laithe Mark HANNAM head m 33 wood sawyer Fountains Earth entry sayer wood 237
    Mary HANNAM wife m 29   Knaresborough   237
    Hannah HANNAM dau u 13 linen factory operative Fountains Earth   237
    Mary Ann HANNAM dau u 12 scholar under factory act Fountains Earth   237
    Humphrey HANNAM son   3   Hartwith   237
    Sarah HANNAM dau   11m   Hartwith   237
56 Low Laithe William WILKINSON head m 52 ag lab Low Bishopside   237
    Sarah WILKINSON wife m 4*   Low Bishopside   237
    Elizabeth WILKINSON dau u 27   Hartwith   237
    William WILKINSON son u 20 Bobbin turner Low Bishopside   237
    Sarah WILKINSON dau u 17 flax spinner Low Bishopside   237
    Thomas WILKINSON son u 15 Bobbin turner Hartwith   237
    John WILKINSON son   9 scholar Hartwith   237
    Ann WILKINSON gson   9m   Hartwith   237
57 Low Laithe Mary RAINFORTH head w 27 linen factory operative Low Bishopside   237
    John RAINFORTH son   7 scholar Hartwith   237
    Sarah RAINFORTH dau   4   Pateley Bridge   237
58 Low Laithe William HOLDSWORTH head m 64 yarn maker up Pateley Bridge   237
    Mary HOLDSWORTH wife m 64   Pateley Bridge   237
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH dau u 3* linen factory operative Pateley Bridge   237
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH son   20 Bobbin turner Pateley Bridge   238
    George HOLDSWORTH son   13 scholar Pateley Bridge   238
    Ellen HALL lodg m 23 linen factory operative Pateley Bridge   238
    Willis HALL lodg   3   Addingham   238
59 Low Laithe Peter WILKINSON head wr 51 ag lab Low Bishopside   238
    Mary Ann WILKINSON dau u 13 linen factory operative Low Laithe   238
    John WILKINSON son   12 app flax roper Low Laithe   238
    Mary RAYNER serv w 56? house serv Stonebeckup   238
60 Low Laithe Benjamin KIRKBY head m 62 shoemaker emp 2 Low Bishopside   238
    Mary KIRKBY wife m 62   Low Bishopside   238
    Ann KIRKBY dau u 25 linen factory operative Low Bishopside   238
    William KIRKBY son u 22 journeyman shoemaker Low Bishopside   238
    Sarah KIRKBY dau u 19 linen factory operative Low Bishopside   238
61 Low Laithe Richard HAMMOND head m 29 butcher Breadley   238
    Sarah HAMMOND wife m 29   Gomersgill   238
    John HAMMOND son   6 scholar Low Laithe   238
    Joseph HAMMOND son   3   Low Laithe   238
    Sarah Ann HAMMOND dau   *m   Low Laithe   238
    Ann WALKER m in l w 66 annuitant Hosehouse   238
    James HAMMOND serv u 20 farm serv Hosehouse   238
    Margaret SPENCELEY serv u * house serv Hosehouse   238
62 Low Laithe Peter ABBOTT head m 58 pauper former hand loom weaver Hayshaw   238
    Betty ABBOTT wife m 50   Low Bishopside   238
    Mary ABBOTT dau u 19 linen factory operative Braisty Woods   238
    James ABBOTT son u 16 linen thread dresser Braisty Woods   238
    Thirkell ABBOTT son u 14 linen factory operative Braisty Woods   238
    Hannah ABBOTT dau u 13 scholar under factory act Braisty Woods   238
    John ABBOTT son   10 scholar under factory act Braisty Woods   238
    Anne ABBOTT dau   9   Braisty Woods   238
63 Low Laithe Sarah WIGGLESWORTH head w 67 pauper Fewston   238
    Benjamin WIGGLESWORTH son u 29   Thornthwaite   238
64 Low Laithe Christopher PULLAN head m 29 linen thread dresser West End   238
    Sarah PULLAN wife m 27   Thornthwaite   238
    William PULLAN son   5   Low Laithe   238
    Hannah PULLAN dau   3   Low Laithe   238
    Hezekiah PULLAN son   1   Low Laithe   238
65 Low Laithe William SHEPHERD head m 31 flax dresser Bishop Thornton   238
    Sarah SHEPHERD wife m 29 Linen spinner Ramsgill   238
    Sarah SHEPHERD m in l w 92 pauper Thornthwaite   238
66 Low Laithe Christopher PROCTER head m 41 farmer 17 acres High Bishopside   239
    John PROCTER son   3   Hartwith   239
    William HORNER son in l u 15   Sawley   239
    William MARSHALL serv u 24   Low Bishopside   239
    Jane FAIRBURN serv u 20   Knaresborough   239
67 Low Laithe William SIRR head m 33 linen yarn bleacher Knaresborough   239
    Sarah SIRR wife m 26   Hampsthwaite   239
    Mary SIRR dau   8m   Low Laithe   239
    Mary KITCHEN lodg u *8 linen spinner LAN Colne   239
68 Low Laithe Peter ABBOTT head m 25 linen thread dresser Braisty Woods   239
    Jane ABBOTT wife m 27   Shaw Mill   239
    George ABBOTT son   3   Low Laithe   239
    William ABBOTT son   6m   Low Laithe   239
    Joseph GRAHAM lodg m 21 linen thread dresser Darley   239
    Elizabeth GRAHAM lodg m 23   Braisty Woods   239
    John GRAHAM lodg   6m   Low Laithe   239
69 Low Laithe Elizabeth HAMMOND head w * annuitant West Burton   239
    Joseph HAMMOND son u 24   Carlton Coverdale   239
    Mary HAMMOND dau u 17   Carlton Coverdale   239
    John HAMMOND son u 14   Carlton Coverdale   239
70 Low Laithe Thomas HORSEMAN head m 69 ag lab Hartwith   239
    Jane HORSEMAN wife m 66   Pateley Bridge   239
    Hannah HORSEMAN dau u 24 linen factory operative Hartwith   239
    Ann HORSEMAN dau u 23 linen factory operative Hartwith   239
    James CLARK son in l m 27 overlooker linen factory Low Bishopside   239
    Sarah CLARK dau m 25 linen factory operative Hartwith entry wife 239
71 Low Laithe James JOY head   33 ag lab Greenhow Hill   239
    Mary JOY wife   *   Breadley   239
    Ann JOY dau   7 scholar New York   239
    Thomas JOY son   5   Low Laithe   239
    Jane JOY dau   *   Low Laithe   239
72 Low Laithe Elizabeth WOOD head w 47 linen yarn bleacher emp 3 Spofforth   239
    Mary WOOD dau u 28 straw bonnet maker Spofforth   239
    Hannah WOOD dau u 17 straw bonnet maker Bilton   239
    Jane WOOD dau u 15 dressmaker Bilton   239
    John WOOD son   13 app. Linen yarn bleacher Bilton   239
    Ellen WOOD dau   1*   Summerbridge   239
    Eliza WOOD dau   7   Summerbridge   239
73 Low Laithe Harriet SIMPSON head u 38 linen factory operative Pateley Bridge   240
    Margaret SIMPSON dau u 17 linen factory operative Reeth   240
    Ann BENTLEY visit u 18 linen factory operative Pateley Bridge   240
    Elizabeth BENTLEY visit u 17 linen factory operative Bewerley   240
74 Low Laithe James HORSEMAN head m 29 flax dresser Pateley Bridge   240
    Mary HORSEMAN wife m 34   Leeds   240
    Jane HORSEMAN dau   6   Leeds   240
    John HORSEMAN son   4   Leeds   240
    Alice HORSEMAN dau   8m   Low Laithe   240
75 Low Laithe William HULLAH head m 41 flax dresser Wilsill   240
    Margaret HULLAH wife m 43   North Stainley   240
    George HULLAH son u 20 app stone mason Wilsill   240
    Thomas HULLAH son   12 linen thread dresser Leeds   240
    William HULLAH son   10 scholar under factory act Hunslet   240
    Hannah HULLAH dau   5   Braisty Woods   240
    Jane HULLAH dau   2   Low Laithe   240
76 Low Laithe Mark ATKINSON head m 61 farmer 13 acres Dacre   240
    Mary ATKINSON wife m *   Stonebeckdown   240
    Alice ATKINSON dau u *9   Fountains Earth   240
    Elizabeth BARRELL m in l w 81? annuitant Crakill   240
77 Low Laithe Joseph MYERS head m 38   Felbeck   240
    Dinah MYERS wife m 36?   High Bishopside   240
    Charlotte MYERS dau   12   New York   240
    Margaret MYERS dau   *   Low Laithe   240
    William MYERS son   8 scholar Low Laithe   240
    Pricilla MYERS dau   6 scholar Low Laithe   240
    Sarah Ann MYERS dau   4   Low Laithe   240
78 Low Laithe Robert HICKHAM head m 29 flax dresser Scotton   240
    Jane HICKHAM wife m 26?   Dacre   240
    James HICKHAM son   6 scholar Low Laithe   240
    Maria HICKHAM dau   3   Low Laithe   240
    Thirkell HICKHAM son   2   Low Laithe   240
    Ann HICKHAM dau   2m   Low Laithe   240
79 Low Laithe John KIRKBY head m 30 journeyman shoemaker Low Bishopside   240
    Sarah KIRKBY wife m 28   Bishop Thornton   240
    William KIRKBY son   2   Low Laithe   240
    Thomas NEWIS lodg wr 68 ag lab Sawley   240
80 Low Laithe Susannah SMITH head m 28 bobbin turner's wife Leeds   240
    William SMITH son   9   Bewerley   240
    Mary SMITH dau   6   Low Bishopside   240
    Alfred SMITH son   4   Low Bishopside   241
    Sarah SMITH dau   2   Low Bishopside   241
81 Low Laithe James NEEDHAM head m 38 mechanic Hartwith   241
    Elizabeth NEEDHAM wife m *8   Knaresborough   241
    Eliza NEEDHAM dau   *   Low Laithe   241
    Jane NEEDHAM dau   *   Low Laithe   241
    Mary Ann NEEDHAM dau   *   Low Laithe   241
    Thomas CALLUM lodg u 35 linen factory overlooker DUR Durham   241
82 Low Laithe Simon THORPE head m 59 linen factory overlooker Knaresborough   241
    Dorothy THORPE wife m 59   Ramsgill   241
    Ann THORPE dau u 22 dressmaker Knaresborough   241
    Jane THORPE dau u 1* straw bonnet maker New York   241
83 Low Laithe John LOWCOCK head m 55 grocer Pannal   241
    Roseanna LOWCOCK wife m 45   Knaresborough   241
    Joseph LOWCOCK son u 23 butcher Darley   241
84 Low Laithe William KNOWLES head m 50 linen factory overlooker Banks   241
    Mary KNOWLES wife m 50   Bewerley   241
    Elizabeth KNOWLES dau u 22 dressmaker Summerbridge   241
85 New York Ann WAITE head u * linen factory operative Hampsthwaite   241
    Elizabeth WAITE sis u *7 linen factory operative Birstwith   241
86 New York Joseph LANCASTER head m 26 carpenter New York   241
    Margaret LANCASTER wife m 25?   Wilsill   241
87 New York George KNOWLES head m 50 flax dresser Leeds   241
    Jane KNOWLES wife m *9   Knaresborough   241
    Mary KNOWLES dau u 24 linen factory operative Knaresborough   241
    isabella KNOWLES dau u 21 linen factory operative Summerbridge   241
    George KNOWLES son   10 scholar New York   241
    Sarah Ann KNOWLES niece u * linen factory operative Leeds   241
88 New York Thomas KING head m 36 clogger Pateley Bridge   241
    Sarah KING wife m *   Knaresborough   241
89 New York Joseph GRAHAM head m 55 ag lab Darley   241
    Mary GRAHAM wife m 53   Dacre   241
    Sarah GRAHAM dau   11 linen factory operative New York   241
    Mary ANDREW gdau   8 scholar New York   241
90 New York Ellen CALVERT head w 52   Burnsall   241
    Ann CALVERT dau u 26 pauper Pateley Bridge invalid 241
    isabella CALVERT dau u 2* Linen factory girl Pateley Bridge   241
    Ellen CALVERT dau u 19 Linen factory girl Pateley Bridge   241
    Matilda CALVERT dau u 15 Linen factory girl Pateley Bridge   242
    Isaac DALE lodg u 26 linen thread dresser Banks   242
91 New York William BAILES head m 61 ag lab Minskip   242
    Catherine BAILES wife m 50   Hawes   242
    John BAILES son u 26 ag lab High Bishopside   242
    William BAILES son u 18 linen thread dresser High Bishopside   242
    Ellen BAILES dau u 16 linen factory operative High Bishopside   242
    Thomas BAILES son   12 linen factory operative Grassington   242
    Jane BAILES dau   10 scholar under factory act New York   242
92 New York William WALTERS head m 54 lead miner Bewerley or Watters 242
    Margaret WALTERS wife m 56   Appletreewick   242
    Rachel WALTERS dau u 26   Bewerley   242
    George WALTERS son u 22 flax dresser Appletreewick   242
    John WALTERS son u 18 linen thread packer Bewerley   242
    Alfred BELL lodg   10 scholar under factory act Appletreewick   242
93 New York William WEST head m 34 linen thread dresser Pateley Bridge   242
    Elizabeth WEST wife m 31   Appletreewick   242
    George WEST son   7   Low Laithe   242
    Alice WEST dau   5   Pateley Bridge   242
    Eliza WEST dau   5m   New York   242
94 New York Thomas RIPLEY head m 61 ag lab Middlesmoor   242
    Mary RIPLEY wife m     Bradley   242
    John FAIRBURN gson   5   Hartwith   242
    Mary DEVERNON lodg u * linen factory operative Ireland   242
    Mary REIDY lodg u * linen factory operative Ireland   242
    Norray REIDY lodg u * linen factory operative Ireland   242
95 New York William MYERS head m 38? Linen thread dyer Felbeck   242
    Charlotte MYERS wife m *   Hayshaw   242
    Ann MYERS dau   13 Linen factory girl Braisty Woods   242
    George MYERS son   11 Linen factory girl Braisty Woods   242
    John MYERS son   9 scholar under factory act Braisty Woods   242
    Philip MYERS son   7   New York   242
    Delila MYERS dau   5   New York   242
    William MYERS son   3   New York   242
    Joseph MYERS son   10m   New York   242
96 New York Richard RAINFORTH head m 64 carter Burton Leonard   242
    Rachel RAINFORTH wife m 63   Farnham   242
    Elizabeth RAINFORTH dau u 24 linen thread spinner Farnham   242
    Jane RAINFORTH dau u 18 linen thread spinner New York   242
    Mary Alice RAINFORTH gdau   7 scholar New York   242
    Elizabeth RAINFORTH gdau   3   Otley   243
    Gill Sanders THORPE lodg m 26 flax dresser Knaresborough   243
    Margaret THORPE lodg m 26   Farnham   243
    James THORPE lodg   4m   New York   243
97 New York Ann WEBSTER head w 56 formar farmer's wife Hartwith   243
    Rawson WEBSTER son u 33 schoolmaster Hartwith   243
    Jonah WEBSTER son u 21 linen thread dresser Hartwith   243
    Lazarus WEBSTER son u 16 linen thread dresser Hartwith   243
    Lot WEBSTER son   6 scholar under factory act Hartwith   243
    Joseph WEBSTER son   7 scholar Hartwith   243
    Selina WEBSTER dau   1* Linen factory girl Hartwith   243
98 New York Mark BRAMLEY head m 32 linen thread dresser Birstwith   243
    Ann BRAMLEY wife m 29   Bradford   243
    Warburton BRAMLEY son   7 scholar New York   243
    Elizabeth BRAMLEY dau   4   New York   243
    Harriet BRAMLEY dau   1   New York   243
    Richard HILL lodg wr 54 flax dresser Knaresborough   243
    Thomas HILL lodg u 29 flax dresser Knaresborough   243
    Matthew HILL lodg   10 scholar under factory act Knaresborough   243
99 New York Joseph WAITE head m 52 linen factory overlooker Birstwith   243
    Elizabeth WAITE wife m 59   Dacre   243
    Ann ANDREW dau m 33? linen factory operative New York   243
100 New York George RIPLEY head m 50 blacksmith Pateley Bridge   243
    Elizabeth RIPLEY wife m 46   Winksley   243
    Sarah RIPLEY dau u 20 Linen factory girl Hartwith   243
    Mary Ann RIPLEY dau u 17 Linen factory girl Hartwith   243
    Paul RIPLEY son u 1* Linen factory boy Hartwith   243
    Pricilla RIPLEY dau   * scholar Hartwith   243
    Carolina RIPLEY dau   * scholar Hartwith   243
101 New York Richard PULLAN head m 36 linen thread manager Thruscross   243
    Alice PULLAN wife m 36   Thruscross   243
    Eliza PULLAN niece u 16 dressmaker Thruscross   243
102 New York Simon WALKER head m 60 blacksmith Bondgate   243
    Ann WALKER wife m 64   Bishop Monkton   243
    Hannah WALKER dau   19 linen thread spinner Well   243
    Jane WALKER gdau   6 scholar New York   243
    Samuel WALKER son m 28 Linen thread dyer East Laten ?   243
    Mary WALKER dau in l m 29   Kiln, Wilsill   243
    Ellen WALKER gdau   6m   New York   243
103 New York Margaret BROCKBANK head w 50   CUL Whitehaven   244
    Eliza BROCKBANK dau u 20 Linen factory girl Hartwith   244
    Joseph BROCKBANK son u 18 journeyman mechanic Hartwith   244
    George BROCKBANK son u 15 thread dresser Hartwith   244
    James BROCKBANK son   12 thread packer Hartwith   244
    Maria Louisa BROCKBANK dau   9 scholar Hartwith   244
104 New York Emanuel SURR head m 51 ag lab Bilton   244
    Elizabeth SURR wife m * linen factory operative Bilton   244
105 New York Alice ISLES head w 6* pauper Hampsthwaite   244
    Ibbotson ISLES son u 34 linen thread dresser Hartwith   244
    Ann ISLES dau u 3* linen factory operative Hartwith   244
    Margaret ISLES dau u 25 linen factory operative Hartwith   244
106 New York Edward JEFFRAY head m 66 linen hand loom weaver Knaresborough   244
    Hannah JEFFRAY wife m 62   Darley   244
    Mary MURRAH lodg u 34 Linen factory girl Ireland   244
    Johanna COPILE lodg u 18 Linen factory girl Ireland   244
107 New York Edward KITCHEN head wr 59 flax dresser Kirkby Malzeard   244
    Nancy KITCHEN dau u 24   Banks   244
    Francis KITCHEN son u 22 factory jobber Banks   244
    Mary KITCHEN dau u 18? linen factory operative Mickley   244
108 New York James WAITE head m 30 linen thread finisher West End   244
    Catherine WAITE wife m 32   LAN Clitheroe   244
    Mary Ann WAITE dau   9 scholar New York   244
    Joseph WAITE son   5 scholar New York   244
    Alice WAITE dau   2   New York   244
    Charles Edwin WAITE son   1   New York   244
    Ann WAITE moth w 72 former serv. Knaresborough   244
    Jane WAITE lodg u * linen factory woman West End   244
109 New York John WARBURTON head m 57 foreman machine maker LAN Totington   244
    Mary WARBURTON wife m 56   Raistrick   244
    Isaac WARBURTON son u 19 app. machine maker New York   244
    John WARBURTON son u 16 app. machine maker New York   244
    Grace WARBURTON dau u 14   New York   244
    Mary BRAMLEY gdau   9 scholar under factory act Low Bishopside   244
110 New York John WILSON head m 51 flax sorter Whitby   244
    Alice WILSON wife m 52   Staithes   244
    Alice WILSON dau u 16 linen thread twister Hartwith   244
    Esther WILSON dau   14 linen thread twister Hartwith   244
    George WILSON son   12 scholar under factory act Hartwith   244
111 New York Richard ESKHOLME head m 61 flax dresser CUL Whitehaven   245
    Mary ESKHOLME wife m 58   Killinghall   245
    Jane ESKHOLME dau u 35 linen spinner Hartwith   245
    Elizabeth ESKHOLME dau u 33 linen spinner Knaresborough   245
    Sarah ESKHOLME dau u * linen spinner Hartwith   245
    Mary Ann ESKHOLME dau   *   Hartwith   245
    Peter ESKHOLME gdau   8 scholar under factory act Hartwith   245
112 New York George REDSHAW head m 42 linen thread maker up Hartwith   245
    Mary REDSHAW wife m 39   Leeds   245
    Francis REDSHAW son u 20 Linen thread dyer Leeds   245
    Margaret REDSHAW dau u 18 Linen factory girl Kettlesing   245
    Ann REDSHAW dau u 16 Linen factory girl New York   245
    James REDSHAW son u 14 Linen factory boy New York   245
    Charlotte REDSHAW dau u 12 scholar under factory act New York   245
    Edwin REDSHAW son   11 scholar under factory act New York   245
    Sarah REDSHAW dau   9 scholar New York   245
    John REDSHAW son   7 scholar New York   245
    Wilson REDSHAW son   5 scholar New York   245
    Dixon REDSHAW son   3   New York   245
113 New York William PULLAN head m 32 linen thread dresser West End   245
    Margaret PULLAN wife m 36   Stonebeckdown   245
    Welbury PULLAN son   3   New York   245
    Simon PULLAN son   1   New York   245
    Harriet BRAMLEY lodg u 27 linen factory operative Birstwith   245
114 New York John METCALF head m 41 linen thread finisher Pateley Bridge   245
    Jane METCALF wife m 38   Fewston   245
    William RAYNER f in l wr 82 former flax dresser Fountains Earth   245
115 New York George WILSON head m 68 Linen thread dyer Leeds   245
    isabella WILSON wife m 5*   Pateley Bridge   245
    George WILSON son u 14 scholar Hartwith   245
    Sarah WILSON dau u 12 scholar under factory act Hartwith   245
    Elizabeth WILKINSON visit u 22? house serv Pateley Bridge   245
    Jane HOLMES step dau w 27 linen factory woman Pateley Bridge   245
    Charles HOLMES     5 scholar Hartwith entry son 245
116 Swallow Hall George BARKER head m 58 linen mill book keeper Knaresborough   245
    Hannah BARKER wife m 5*   Bewerley   245
    Jane CLARK dau m 38? house serv Knaresborough   245
    Margaret Ann CLARK gdau   10 scholar Leeds   245
    William Francis BELL gson   7 scholar Bewerley   245
    Thomas BENSON visit u 31 book keeper Dacre   246
    Christopher BENSON visit u 27 warehouseman Dacre   246
117 New York John RIPLEY head m 53 stone mason Pateley Bridge   246
    Jane RIPLEY wife m 58   Pateley Bridge   246
    Elizabeth RIPLEY dau   26? linen factory operative Pateley Bridge   246
    Nelson RIPLEY son   22? linen factory lab. Pateley Bridge   246
    Maria RIPLEY dau   * linen factory operative Pateley Bridge   246
    Ann RIPLEY dau   17 linen factory operative Pateley Bridge   246
118 New York William GILL head m 64 flaxdresser Bewerley   246
    Ann GILL wife m 64?   Low Bishopside   246
    Jane GILL dau   * Linen factory girl Low Bishopside   246
    Ann GILL dau   16 Linen factory girl Low Bishopside   246
    Alice CLARK step dau   24? Linen factory girl Low Bishopside   246
    Hannah CLARK   u 1* Linen factory girl Low Bishopside   246
    Mary BILTON lodg u   Linen factory girl Shaw Mill   246
119 New York John LUTY head m 59 linen bleacher Hartwith   246
    Elizabeth LUTY wife m 51   Ripon   246
    Joseph LUTY son u 28 Linen thread dyer Pateley Bridge   246
    John LUTY son u 19 linen thread dresser Winksley   246
    Elizabeth LUTY dau u 17 Linen factory girl Winksley   246
    Harriet LUTY dau u 15 Linen factory girl Winksley   246
    Sarah Jane LUTY dau   13 Linen factory girl Winksley   246
    Thomas LUTY son   10 linen thread dresser Winksley   246
    Ann THOMPSON niece     Linen factory girl Leeds   246
120 New York John JACKSON head m 50 hand loom linen weacer Felbeck   246
    Easter JACKSON wife m 46?   Carlton   246
    George JACKSON son u 25 Linen factory boy Banks   246
    Mary JACKSON dau u 18? Linen factory girl Banks   246
    Robert JACKSON son   11 scholar under factory act Banks   246
    Hannah JACKSON dau   *   Dacre   246
    John JACKSON son   6   Darley   246
    William JACKSON son   3   Darley   246
    Albert JACKSON son   1   New York   246
121 New York David BRADBERRY head m 55 linen thread dresser Dacre   246
    Mary BRADBERRY wife m 51   Kirkby Malzeard   246
    Jane BRADBERRY dau u 24 pauper Dacre invalid 246
    John BRADBERRY son u 14 linen thread presser Dacre   246
    Thomas BRADBERRY son   12 scholar under factory act Dacre   246
    Elizabeth BRADBERRY dau   7 scholar Hartwith   246
122 New York Hugh HANEY head m 46 ag lab Ireland   247
    Nancy HANEY wife m 43   Ireland   247
    John HANEY son   16 Linen factory boy Bradford   247
    Patrick HANEY son   9   Bradford   247
    Hannah CARRAMODY lodg u 1* Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Catherine CARRAMODY lodg u 1* Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Mary DIRKIN lodg u 16 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Catherine DIRKIN lodg u 13 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Bridget CARTHY lodg u 14 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Jane MC MAHONE lodg u 15 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Catherine MC MAHONE lodg u 18 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Mary MAHONE lodg u 18 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Mary SAXTON lodg u 16 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Hannah SAXTON lodg u 15 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Hannah MURPHY lodg u 17 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Bridget DYER lodg u 20 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Mary CARONY lodg u 18 Linen factory girl Ireland   247
    Peter REIDY lodg u 17 Linen factory boy Ireland   247
123 New York Thomas BENSON head m 60 overlooker linen factory Dacre   247
    Sarah BENSON wife m 52   Thruscross   247
    Hannah BENSON dau u 25 Linen factory girl Dacre   247
    William BENSON son u 22 linen thread finisher Dacre   247
    Susannah BENSON dau u   Linen factory girl Dacre   247
    Jane BENSON dau     Linen factory girl Hartwith   247
    Joseph BENSON son     scholar Hartwith   247
124 New York John DAWSON head w 41 tailor Harrogate   247
    Jane DAWSON dau u 16 Linen factory girl Darley   247
    Hannah DAWSON dau u 1* Linen factory girl Darley   247
    John DAWSON son u 12 Linen factory boy Darley   247
    Thomas DAWSON son   11 scholar under factory act Darley   247
    William DAWSON son   8 scholar under factory act Darley   247
    Samuel DAWSON son   5   Darley   247
    Allis DAWSON dau   2   New York   247
125 New York Thomas NETTLETON head m 55 waggoner Hampsthwaite   247
    Jane NETTLETON wife m 55   Clint   247
    Elizabeth NETTLETON dau u 22 Linen factory girl Killinghall   247
    Thomas NETTLETON son u 20 linen bleacher Killinghall   247
    Mary NETTLETON dau u 19 Linen factory girl Fewston   247
    Robert NETTLETON son u 17 Linen factory boy Fewston   248
    Edward NETTLETON son   14 linen thread dresser Hartwith   248
    Peter NETTLETON son   10 scholar under factory act Hartwith   248
    James GILL son in l m 30 waggoner Kirkby Malzeard   248
    Esther GILL dau m 28   Killinghall entered as 'wife' 248
126 New York Mary SHANN head w 56? house wife Birstwith   248
    Sarah SHANN dau u 23 Linen factory girl Hartwith   248
    Ruth SHANN dau u 19? Linen factory girl Low Bishopside   248
    Mary Ann SHANN dau u 17 Linen factory girl Low Bishopside   248
    Eliza SHANN dau   9 scholar Hartwith   248
    Rachel SHANN dau   6 scholar Hartwith   248
    Nancy SMITH moth w 75 pauper Birstwith   248
127 New York Peter HEBDEN head wr 64 hand loom linen weacer Pateley Bridge   248
    Jane HEBDEN dau u 28 housekeeper Knaresborough   248
    Ellen HEBDEN dau u 19 Linen factory girl Knaresborough   248
    Emma HEBDEN dau u 18 Linen factory girl Knaresborough   248
    George HEBDEN son u 14 Linen factory boy Hartwith   248
    Charlotte Ann HEBDEN gdau   5 scholar Hartwith   248
128 New York Barnabas HORNER head m 46 linen thread dresser Fountains Earth   248
    Ann HORNER wife m *   Stonebeckdown   248
    Jane HORNER dau u 18   High Bishopside   248
    William HORNER son u 16   High Bishopside   248
    Hannah HORNER dau u 14   High Bishopside   248
    Mary HORNER dau   12   Fountains Earth   248
    James HORNER son   10   Fountains Earth   248
    Barnabas HORNER son   8   Fountains Earth   248
    Amos HORNER son   5   Fountains Earth   248
    Elizabeth HORNER dau   *   Fountains Earth   248
    Sarah HORNER dau   5m   Hartwith   248
    Elizabeth HORNER sis   27 Linen factory girl Fountains Earth   248
129 New York Cornelious RIPLEY head w 43 joiner Pateley Bridge   248
    Kirkby RIPLEY son u 18 flax mill worker Wilsill   248
    Ann RIPLEY dau u 16   Wilsill   248
    Harriet RIPLEY dau   12 linen thread reeler Wilsill   248
    Paul RIPLEY son   10 scholar under factory act Wilsill   248
    Eliza RIPLEY dau   7   Wilsill   248
    Elizabeth RIPLEY dau   5   New York   248
    Thomas RIPLEY son   3   New York   248
130 New York John ELLIS head m 42 shoemaker Bramstone Green   249
    Ann ELLIS wife m 34   South Stainley   249
    William ELLIS son   13 Linen factory girl Brearton   249
    Jane ELLIS dau   11 scholar under factory act Brearton   249
    Sarah ELLIS dau   8   Brearton   249
    Joseph ELLIS son   6   Brearton   249
    George ELLIS son   5   Brearton   249
    Lucy ELLIS dau   4   Brearton   249
    Thomas ELLIS son   6m   Brearton   249
131 New York Samuel SWAIN head m 43 flax dresser Hartwith   249
    Ann SWAIN wife m 42   LAN Preston   249
    Hannah SWAIN dau u 14 Linen factory girl Dacre   249
    Mary SWAIN dau   12 scholar under factory act Dacre   249
    Dinah SWAIN dau   8 scholar under factory act Dacre   249
    Emma SWAIN dau   6   New York   249
    Richard SWAIN son   4   New York   249
    Jane SWAIN dau   2   New York   249
132 New York William CULLEY head m 35 flax dresser DUR Bishop Auckland   249
    Maria CULLEY wife m 35   DUR Barnard Castle   249
    Eliza CULLEY dau u * Linen factory girl DUR Barnard Castle   249
    Jane CULLEY dau u * Linen factory girl Hull   249
    William CULLEY son   10 scholar under factory act DUR Barnard Castle   249
    John CULLEY son   8 scholar under factory act New York   249
    Margaret CULLEY dau   6 scholar New York   249
    Henry CULLEY son   2   DUR Cockfield   249
    Robert CULLEY son   3*   New York days, weeks or months 249
133 Summerbridge John BELL head m 76 retired shoemaker Kirby Fleetham   250
    Beatrice BELL wife m 65   Laverton   250
    Ann BELL dau u 23? straw bonnet maker Bishop Thornton   250
    Rachel BRAITHWAITE lodg u 77 annuitant Ripon   250
134 Summerbridge William THACKERY head wr 58 landed proprietor Pateley Bridge   250
    Mary WHEELHOUSE niece m 31? shoebinder Thornthwaite on visit 250
    Thackery WHEELHOUSE visit   3   Darley   250
135 Summerbridge James WARBURTON head m 36 machine maker Southowram   250
    Susannah WARBURTON wife m *6   Dacre   250
    Sarah WARBURTON dau   *   Hartwith   250
    Mary WARBURTON dau   *   Hartwith   250
136 Summerbridge George HULLAH head   47 linen yarn bleacher Bilton   250
137 Summerbridge Benjamin ADAMSON head   58 mechanic Dacre   250
    Ann ADAMSON wife   63   Dacre   250
    Margaret ADAMSON dau   36   Dacre   250
    William ADAMSON son   32 wood turner Hartwith   250
    James ADAMSON son   25 farmer Hartwith   250
138 Summerbridge John FOSTER head m 55 linen bleacher Knaresborough   250
    Hannah FOSTER wife m 48   Bewerley   250
139 Summerbridge Peter ESKHOLME head m 27   CUL Whitehaven   250
    Elizabeth ESKHOLME wife m 27   West End   250
    Margaret ESKHOLME dau   1   Hartwith   250
140 Summerbridge Samuel WILKINSON head m 30 tailor Banks   250
    Ann WILKINSON wife m 31   Pateley Bridge   250
    Thomas WILKINSON son   2   Hartwith   250
141 Summerbridge Peter WILKINSON head m 37 linen thread packer Dacre   250
    Hannah WILKINSON wife m 46   Knaresborough   250
    Mary WILKINSON dau   8   Hartwith   250
    Elizabeth SURR lodg u 37? Linen factory girl Knaresborough   250
142 Summerbridge John HEBDEN head m 29 linen thread dresser Knaresborough   250
    Agnes HEBDEN wife m 25   Thornthwaite   250
    Sarah Ann HEBDEN dau   6 scholar Hartwith   250
    Thomas HEBDEN son   3   Hartwith   250
    Charlotte HEBDEN dau   2m   Hartwith   250
143 Summerbridge John RIPLEY head m 38 annuitant Carlton   250
    Elizabeth RIPLEY wife m 37   Hartwith   250
144 Summerbridge Thomas SKILLINGTON head m 41 linen bleacher Hartwith   251
    Elizabeth SKILLINGTON wife m 39   Knaresborough   251
    Thomas SKILLINGTON son   9 scholar Hartwith   251
    Emma SKILLINGTON dau   7   Hartwith   251
    Eliza SKILLINGTON dau   4   Hartwith   251
    William MARSDEN lodg u 25   Fewston   251
145 Summerbridge William BECKWITH head m 39 linen thread dresser Masham   251
    Ellen BECKWITH wife m 37   Hartwith   251
    Mary BECKWITH dau u 17 Linen factory girl Hartwith   251
    Sarah BECKWITH dau u 15 Linen factory girl Hartwith   251
    John BECKWITH son   13 Linen factory boy Hartwith   251
    Thomas BECKWITH son   8   Hartwith   251
    Joseph BECKWITH son   5 scholar Hartwith   251
    Jane BECKWITH dau   2   Hartwith   251
    Wilkinson BECKWITH son   8m   Hartwith   251
146 Summerbridge William BELL head m 49 Butcher Dacre   251
    Jane BELL wife m 42   Hartwith   251
    James BELL son u 21 boot & shoe maker Dacre   251
    Richard BELL son u 19 Bobbin turner Dacre   251
    Elizabeth BELL dau u 17   Hartwith   251
    Francis BELL son   12 app shoemaker Hartwith   251
    Ellen BELL dau   7 scholar Hartwith   251
    William BELL son   5 scholar Hartwith   251
    Edward BELL son   3   Hartwith   251
    Frederick BELL son   1   Hartwith   251
147 Summerbridge James PALEY head m 37 stone mason Pateley Bridge   251
    Elizabeth PALEY wife m 41   Saltmarsh   251
    Thomas PALEY son u 13 mason Pateley Bridge   251
    Ann PALEY dau   11   Summerbridge   251
    James PALEY son   10 scholar Summerbridge   251
    Margaret PALEY dau   3   Summerbridge   251
    John FRYER lodg u 25 stone mason Winksley   251
148 Summerbridge Elizabeth GREENWOOD head u 46 schoolmistress Clint   251
    Charles GREENWOOD son u 19   Clint   251
    Maria GREENWOOD sis u 34 pauper Clint   251
149 Summerbridge William HERRINGTON head m 32 flax dresser Knaresborough   252
    Elizabeth HERRINGTON wife m 22   Bradford   252
    John HERRINGTON son   4   Summerbridge   252
    Mary Alice HERRINGTON dau   1   Summerbridge   252
150 Summerbridge Samuel PULLAN head m 38 linen thread dresser Fewston   252
    isabella PULLAN wife m 27   Pateley Bridge   252
    Ann PULLAN dau   7 scholar Hartwith   252
    Jacob PULLAN son   1   Hartwith   252
    Elizabeth PULLAN sis   34 linen factory woman Fewston   252
151 Summerbridge John WILKINSON head m 23 tailor Summerbridge   252
    Jane WILKINSON wife m 26   Bradford   252
    Isaac Warburton WILKINSON son   2w   Summerbridge   252
152 Summerbridge George GRANGE head m 34 tailor 2 apps. nr Thirsk   252
    Margaret GRANGE wife m *   Blubberhouses   252
    Sarah GRANGE dau   * scholar Leeds   252
    Mary Ann GRANGE dau   * scholar Hartwith   252
    Hannah GRANGE dau   9 scholar Hartwith   252
    Eliza GRANGE dau   6m   Hartwith   252
    William RAYNER app u 20 app tailor Hartwith   252
    Isaac KING app u 17 app tailor Thornthwaite   252
153 Summerbridge James BRAMLEY head m 40 Linen thread dyer Thornthwaite   252
    Jane BRAMLEY wife m 38   Carlton Coverdale   252
154 Summerbridge Joseph DIBB head wr 66 grocer Hampsthwaite   252
    Mary DIBB dau u *   Hartwith   252
    Eliza DIBB dau u *   Hartwith   252
    Susannah SNOW visit u *   Pateley Bridge   252
    Mary Janw SNOW visit u *   Pateley Bridge   252
155 Summerbridge Joseph SMITH head m 48 foreman flax dresser Knaresborough   252
    Elizabeth SMITH wife m 42   Knaresborough   252
    Robert SMITH son   12 knotter Knaresborough   252
156 Summerbridge John MORLEY head   67   Harrogate   252
    Ann MORLEY dau u 29?   Scotton   252
157 Summerbridge Ellen SNOWDEN head u 63 income from land, dividends Laverton   252
    George SNOWDEN bro wr 53 income from land, dividends Laverton   252
    Rosamond SNOWDEN sis u 47 income from land, dividends Laverton   252
    Sarah WILKINSON serv u 28 house serv Banks   252
158 Summerbridge Thomas SKILLINGTON head wr 76 farm lab Hartwith   252
    Hannah SKILLINGTON dau u 35   Fewston   252
    Ann DAKER dau m 50   Hartwith on visit 252
159 Summerbridge Thomas PARKER head   43 flax dresser Dacre   253
    Mary PARKER wife   43   Hartwith   253
    Hannah PARKER dau   1*   Hartwith   253
    Ann PARKER dau   10 scholar Hartwith   253
    Sarah PARKER dau   6 scholar Hartwith   253
    Elizabeth PARKER dau   4   Hartwith   253
    Ellen PARKER dau   2   Hartwith   253
160 Summerbridge Ezra WEBSTER head m 25 linen thread dresser Hartwith   253
    Ann WEBSTER wife m 26   Bishopside   253
    Jehoshaphat WEBSTER son   2   Hartwith   253
    Luther WEBSTER son   1m   Hartwith   253
161 Summerbridge Rosehannah BAKE head w 45 linen factory operative Dacre   253
162 Summerbridge Robert WILKINSON head m 42 tailor Dacre Banks   253
    Eliza WILKINSON wife m 34   Scotton   253
    Ann WILKINSON dau u 13   Hartwith   253
    Coates WILKINSON son   9   Hartwith   253
    Isaac WILKINSON son   2   Hartwith   253
    William HOLMES app u 18 app tailor Dacre Banks   253
163 Summerbridge Susannah ANDREW head w *   Dacre   253
    George ANDREW son u 17 linen factory boy Hartwith   253
    Michael ANDREW son u 15 linen factory boy Hartwith   253
    Ann ANDREW dau   13 scholar under factory act Hartwith   253
    Mary ANDREW dau   * scholar under factory act Hartwith   253
    William IBBOTSON neph   9 scholar under factory act Hartwith   253
    Thomas WILKINSON visit   13 factory boy Hartwith   253
164 Summerbridge Hannah STOTHART head w * school dame Hartwith   253
    Sarah STOTHART dau u 2* straw bonnet maker DUR Shilden   253
    John STOTHART son u 18 app shoemaker Masham   253
    Margaret Ann STOTHART dau   16   Horsehouse   253
    Ann JEWITT lodg u 17 linen factory operative Keighley   253
    Martha JEWITT lodg u 15 linen factory operative Keighley   253
165 Summerbridge Thomas DALE head m 40 overlooker linen factory Pateley Bridge   254
    Sarah DALE wife m 39   Dacre   254
    isabella DALE dau u 17 linen factory rover Hartwith   254
    Matthew DALE son u 15 flax dresser Hartwith   254
    Joseph DALE son   12 scholar under factory act Hartwith   254
    Robert DALE son   7 scholar Hartwith   254
    Peter DALE son   5 scholar Hartwith   254
    Richard DALE son   3   Hartwith   254
    Eliza DALE dau   1   Hartwith   254
    John PULLAN lodg u 30 linen thread worker Fewston   254
166 Summerbridge isabella KNOWLES head w 5* schoolmistress Markington   254
167 Summerbridge Michael IBBOTSON head m 35 linen thread dresser Thruscross   254
    Elizabeth IBBOTSON wife m 36 linen factory operative Bishop Monkton   254
168 Summerbridge Peter WILKINSON head m 55 tailor Killinghall   254
    Elizabeth WILKINSON wife m 56   Dacre   254
    Ann WILKINSON dau u 1* linen factory operative Hartwith   254
    Elizabeth WILKINSON dau u 14   Hartwith   254
    Isabella WILKINSON gdau   2   Hartwith   254