Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

High & Low Bishopside Census Returns 1851

HO107/2280 Census 1851 Bishopside ED1b (Pateley Bridge), EDs 75-102, Enumerator: William Bayne

All the remaining part of High and Low Bishopside comprising Ninatt, Church Green, Tiplady, Blazefield, Craggs, Blue Plain, Raikes, Cliff, Felbeck, Kiln, Smelthouse, East Heads, Wilsill, Low Plain, Glass House Mill, White Houses, Harefield.

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Rock House Abraham TEMPEST Head Unmarried 67 Farmer Bradford 78
    Mary STORER Servant Unmarried 60 House Servant Bewerley 78
2 Knott Joseph GREETHAM Head Married 61 Farmer 7 Acres Bishopside 78
    Mary GREETHAM Wife Married 61 Wife of above Pateley Bridge 78
    Ann GREETHAM Gdau   10 Servant Limley 78
3 Knott Mary WHITAKER Head Widow 79 Pauper Bewerley 78
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter   32 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 78
    Ann WHITAKER Gdau   11   Bishopside 78
4 Knott Anthony EDESON Head Unmarried 52 Farmer 6 Acres & Linen Weaver Bishopside 78
    Hannah EDESON Sister Unmarried 62 Housekeeper Bishopside 78
    William HUTCHINSON Lodger Unmarried 73 Linen Weaver Bishopside 78
5 Knott Richard HOLMES Head Married 52 Linen Weaver Thornthwaite 78
    Jane HOLMES Wife Married 50   Bishopside 78
    John HOLMES Son Unmarried 23 Day Labourer Bishopside 78
    William HOLMES Son Unmarried 21 Flax Dresser Bishopside 78
    Thomas HOLMES Son Unmarried 18 Flax Dresser Bishopside 78
    Eliza HOLMES Daughter   11 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 78
    Richard HOLMES Son   9 Scholar Bishopside 78
6 Knott Joseph PEACOCK Head Married 39 Farmer 15 Acres & Flag Merchant Pateley Bridge 79
    Grace PEACOCK Wife Married 37 Wife of above Bewerley 79
    Elizabeth PEACOCK Daughter   10 Scholar Bewerley 79
    Joseph Henry PEACOCK Son   3   Pateley Bridge 79
    Jonathan PEACOCK Brother Unmarried 49 Flag Dealer Pateley Bridge 79
    John SIMPSON Servant Unmarried 45 Waggoner Thirshfield 79
7 Knott John HORNER Head Married 58 Farmer 12 Acres & Game Keeper Pateley Bridge 79
    Jane HORNER Wife Married 62 Wife of above Fountains Earth 79
    George HORNER Son Unmarried 28 Joiner Fountains Earth 79
    John HORNER Son Unmarried 26 Farmer Servant Fountains Earth 79
    Elizabeth WHITLEY Daughter Married 24 Visitor Felbeck 79
    Jane HORNER Daughter Unmarried 20 House Servant Felbeck 79
    William HORNER Grandson   9 Scholar Bishopside 79
    William WHITLEY Son in Law Married 23 Farm Labourer Bewerley 79
    Francis WHITLEY Grandson   3Wks   Bishopside 79
8 Union House George STEEL Head Married 34 Master of Union House Bewerley 79
    Mary STEEL Wife Married 52 Matron of Union House Pateley Bridge 79
    John OLIVER   Unmarried 75 Linen Weaver Ripon 79
    John HARDCASTLE   Unmarried 47 Linen Weaver Bishopside 79
    Joseph ATKINSON   Widower 74 Drill Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge 79
    Christopher PROCTER   Widower 55 Drill Linen Weaver Bishopside 79
    Robert WAITE   Unmarried 53 Drill Linen Weaver Stone Beck Up 79
    John RHODES   Unmarried 24 Drill Linen Weaver West End 79
    Richard BOWES   Married 73 Lead Miner Grinton 79
    William RAINFORTH   Married 34 Thread Dyer Cotton Pannal 79
    William DOBSON   Unmarried 45 Thread Dyer Cotton Dacre Banks 79
    Henry STABBS   Widower 55 Lead Miner Bewerley 79
    William MAXFIELD   Married 64 Farm Labourer Bewerley 79
    Ralph HARPER   Unmarried 47 Farm Labourer Hartwith 79
    Joseph MAXFIELD     13 Inmate Bewerley 79
    William MAXFIELD     9 Inmate Bewerley 79
    Mary MAXFIELD   Married 48 Inmate Bewerley 79
    Mary MAXFIELD     8mo Inmate Pateley Bridge 79
    Jane RAINFORTH   Married 29 Inmate Cockermouth Cumberland 79
    Joseph RAINFORTH     2 Inmate Cockermouth Cumberland 79
    Selina WEST     24 Inmate Bewerley 80
    Ann SUTTILL     26 Inmate Shaw Mill 80
    Mary HARDCASTLE     69 Inmate Bewerley 80
    Mary WOODRUP     56 Inmate Stone Beck Down 80
    Ann RHODES     87 Inmate Knaresborough 80
    Mary BOWES     69 Inmate Bewerley 80
    Mary Ann DANIEL     30 Inmate Fountains Earth 80
    Hannah LONGTHORN     26 Inmate Bewerley 80
    Hannah HANNAM     12 Inmate Bewerley 80
    Ann HANNAM     10 Inmate Bewerley 80
    Eliza HANNAM     9 Inmate Bewerley 80
    Thomas Henry RAINFORTH     3mo Inmate Bewerley 80
    Henry SUTTILL     2 Inmate Bewerley 80
9 Tiplady Thomas COWLING Head Widower 73 Farmer 33 Acres Pateley Bridge 80
    Charlotte LANGSTER Gdau Unmarried 26 House Keeper Pateley Bridge 80
    William LANGSTER Grandson Unmarried 22 Farmer Servant Pateley Bridge 80
10 Tiplady Thomas COWLING Head Married 38 Linen Weaver Bishopside 80
    Dinah COWLING Wife Married 30 Wife of above Pateley Bridge 80
    Mary Ann COWLING Daughter   7   Bishopside 80
    Jane COWLING Daughter   5   Bishopside 80
    Eliza COWLING Daughter   3   Bishopside 80
    Smith COWLING Son   1   Bishopside 80
    Isabella COWLING Daughter   1   Bishopside 80
    William UNDERWOOD Lodger Unmarried 49 Linen Weaver Shoreditch Middlesex 80
11 Blasefield James INGLEBY Head Married 71 Farmer 5 Acres Bishopside 80
    Rebecca INGLEBY Wife Married 76 Wife of above Ramsgill 80
    Thomas SCOTT Servant   12 Farmer Servant Pateley Bridge 80
12 Blasefield Top Aaron PARKER Head Married 35 Butcher Skelding 80
    Rebecca PARKER Wife Married 45 Dress Maker Bishopside 80
    Richard PARKER Son   9 Scholar Pateley 80
13 Blasefield Top Eliabeth NORRIS Head Widow 70 Farmer 5 Acres Bishopside 80
    Mary GILL Daughter Widow 44   Fountains Earth 80
    Mary GILL Gdau   18 Scholar Bishopside 80
14 Craggs George COWLING Head Married 35 Stone Mason Bishopside 80
    Elizabeth COWLING Wife Married 32 Wife of above Bishopside 80
    David COWLING Son   13 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 80
    Smith COWLING Son   9 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 80
    Solomon COWLING Son   7   Bishopside 80
    Simeon COWLING Son   5   Bishopside 80
    Mark COWLING Son   3   Bishopside 81
    Rachel COWLING Daughter   1   Bishopside 81
15 Craggs John DINSDALE Head Married 31 Linen Weaver Bishopside 81
    Ellen DINSDALE Wife Married 29   Darley 81
    William COWLING Lodger Widower 80 Linen Weaver Bishopside 81
    William GREETHAM Lodger   3mo   Bishopside 81
16 Craggs John CLARK Head Married 26 Farm Labourer Kirkby Malzeard 81
    Margaret CLARK Wife Married 26   Bishopside 81
17 Craggs George FEASBY Head Married 38 Mason's Labourer Bishopside 81
    Ann FEASBY Wife Married 32   Bishopside 81
    Mary Ann FEASBY Daughter   11   Bishopside 81
    John FEASBY Son   3   Bishopside 81
    William FEASBY Son   11mo   Bishopside 81
18 Craggs Edward CLARK Head Married 62 Linen Weaver Bishopside 81
    Jane CLARK Wife Married 50   Bishopside 81
    Thomas CLARK Son Unmarried 20 Shoe Maker Bishopside 81
    Eliza CLARK Daughter   13 Scholar Bishopside 81
19 Craggs Thomas DINSDALE Head Married 27 Linen Weaver Bishopside 81
    Harriet DINSDALE Wife Married 24   Bishopside 81
    Thomas DINSDALE Son   4   Bishopside 81
20 Craggs Thomas SCAIFE Head Married 52 Gardener Bishopside 81
    Easter SCAIFE Wife Married 43   Bishopside 81
    James SCAIFE Son Unmarried 19 Gardener Bishopside 81
    John SCAIFE Son   7 Scholar Bishopside 81
    Thomas SCAIFE Son   4   Bishopside 81
    Henry CALVERT Son in Law Married 24 Coal Miner Bishopside 81
    Ann CALVERT Daughter Married 22   Bishopside 81
    Michael PAWSON Lodger Unmarried 47 Flax Dresser Bishopside 81
21 Craggs Amos FAWCETT Head Married 42 Stone Mason Bishopside 81
    Caroline FAWCETT Wife Married 40   Bishopside 81
    Joseph FAWCETT Son   11 Stone Mason's Labourer Bishopside 81
    William FAWCETT Son   9 Scholar Bishopside 81
    Caroline FAWCETT Daughter   7   Bishopside 81
    John FAWCETT Son   3   Bishopside 81
    Sarah Ann FAWCETT Daughter   1   Bishopside 81
22 Blue Plain Top John MOTLEY Head Married 60 Farmer 12 Acres Bewerley 81
    Mary MOTLEY Wife Married 55   Bishopside 81
    Mary MOTLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 81
    John MOTLEY Grandson   8 Scholar Bradford 81
    Alice MOTLEY Gdau   6   Bradford 82
23   Joseph FEASBY Head Married 48 Farmer 14 Acres Bishopside 82
    Elizabeth FEASBY Wife Married 46   Fountains Earth 82
    Ann METCALFE Dau in Law   11 Scholar Fountains Earth 82
    Thomas SHEPHERD Servant   18   N.K. 82
24 Sykes House Thomas GRANGE Head Married 39 Farmer 15 Acres Bishopside 82
    Margaret GRANGE Wife Married 47   Bishop Thornton 82
    John MALLER Lodger Unmarried 38 School Master Knaresborough 82
    Richard SWALE Lodger Unmarried 36 Gardener Middlesmoor 82
    Ann HAWKSWORTH Lodger Married 53 Farmer's Wife Clint 82
25 Raikes House George KIRKBY Head Married 41 Farmer 9 Acres & Wheelwright Bishopside 82
    Hannah KIRKBY Wife Married 38   Bishopside 82
    Alice KIRKBY Daughter   14 House Servant Bishopside 82
    Thomas KIRKBY Son   11 Scholar Bishopside 82
    William KIRKBY Son   8 Scholar Bishopside 82
    Ann KIRKBY Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside 82
    Mary KIRKBY Daughter   4 Scholar Bishopside 82
26 Raikes House Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Head Widow 59 House Servant Bishopside 82
    Peter WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 39 Linen Weaver Bishopside 82
    Margaret WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 32 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 82
    William T WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Bishopside 82
    Peter WEATHERHEAD Grandson   5   Bishopside 82
27 Raikes House Matthew NELSON Head Married 29 Linen Weaver Bishopside 82
    Elizabeth NELSON Wife Married 27   Bishopside 82
    Caroline NELSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside 82
    Isabella NELSON Daughter   4   Bishopside 82
    Mercy NELSON Daughter   1   Bishopside 82
28 Cliffe John DINSDALE Head Widower 65 Linen Weaver Bishopside 82
    William DINSDALE Son Unmarried 23 Linen Weaver Bishopside 82
29 Cliffe Mary INGLEBY Head Widower 84 Annuitant Bishopside 82
    Richard INGLEBY Son Unmarried 37 Linen Manufacturer Bishopside 82
30 Cliffe Francis THORP Head Married 59 Farmer 18 Acres Pateley Bridge 82
    Isabella THORP Wife Married 53   Bishopside 82
    Henry THORP Son Unmarried 23   Bishopside 82
    Ellen THORP Daughter Unmarried 23   Bishopside 82
    Emma THORP Daughter Unmarried 17   Bishopside 82
    Owen THORP Grandson   2   Bishopside 82
31 Cliffe John HOLMES Head Married 57 Linen Weaver Thornthwaite 82
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 57   Masham 82
    Elizabeth HOLMES Sister Unmarried 49 Annuitant Thornthwaite 82
32 Cliffe House John HULLAH Head Married 65 Farmer 11 Acres Pateley Bridge 83
    Ann HULLAH Wife Married 65   Pateley Bridge 83
    John HULLAH Son Unmarried 30 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge 83
    James HULLAH Son Unmarried 24 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge 83
    Samuel HULLAH Son Unmarried 21 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge 83
    Ann HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 20   Pateley Bridge 83
    Margaret HULLAH Gdau   10   Pateley Bridge 83
    Samuel HULLAH Grandson   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge 83
33 Cliffe Top House James SWALE Head Married 36 Farmer 10 Acres & Cordwainer Appletreewick 83
    Elizabeth SWALE Wife Married 43   Kirkby Malzeard 83
    Richard A SWALE Son Unmarried 14 Wood Turner Bishopside 83
    Elizabeth SWALE Daughter   13 Scholar Bishopside 83
    William SWALE Son   11 Scholar Bishopside 83
    Mary Ann SWALE Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside 83
    Thomas SWALE Son   7 Scholar Bishopside 83
    Hannah SWALE Daughter   2   Bishopside 83
34 Felbeck Edward THACKREY Head Married 32 Farmer 24 Acres Winksley 83
    Elizabeth THACKREY Wife Married 30   Bishopside 83
    Thomas THACKREY Son   2   Bishopside 83
    Mary THACKREY Daughter   10mo   Bishopside 83
    Ann PARK Neice   12 House Servant Warsill 83
35 Felbeck John FEASBY Head Widower 74 Farmer 17 Acres Bishopside 83
    Sarah Ann FEASBY Daughter Unmarried 30   Bishopside 83
36 Felbeck John METCALFE Head Married 43 Labouer on the High Road Bishopside 83
    Mary METCALFE Wife Married 47   Bishopside 83
    Eliza METCALFE Daughter   11 Scholar Bishopside 83
    Robert METCALFE Son   9 Scholar Bishopside 83
    Hannah METCALFE Daughter   6   Bishopside 83
    William STEEL Grandson   1   Harrogate 83
37 Felbeck William KIRKBY Head Widower 50 ag lab Bishopside 83
    Ann KIRKBY Daughter Unmarried 20 House Servant Bishopside 83
38 Felbeck George METCALFE Head Married 49 Stone Cutter Bishopside 83
    Elizabeth METCALFE Wife Married 49   Fountains Earth 83
    Hannah HORNER Mother in Law Widow 70 Pauper Fountains Earth 83
39 Felbeck Henry KIRKBY Head Married 39 Blacksmith Hartwith 84
    Hannah KIRKBY Wife Married 34   Bishopside 84
    Mary Ann KIRKBY Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside 84
    Jane KIRKBY Daughter   4 Scholar Bishopside 84
    Thomas W KIRKBY Son   1   Bishopside 84
40 Felbeck William JACKSON Head Married 67 Labouer on the High Road Bishopside 84
    Mary JACKSON Wife Married 56   Bishopside 84
    Hannah JACKSON Gdau   1   Bishopside 84
41 Felbeck James HANNAM Head Married 51 Shoe Maker Pateley Bridge 84
    Ellen HANNAM Wife Married 29   Bishopside 84
    Thomas HANNAM Son   3   Fewston 84
    William HANNAM Son   4mo   Bishopside 84
42 Felbeck Joseph METCALFE Head Married 35 Farmer 11 Acres Bishopside 84
    Ellen METCALFE Wife Married 39   Sawley 84
    Sarah METCALFE Daughter   9   Bishopside 84
    Smith METCALFE Son   7   Bishopside 84
    Ellen METCALFE Daughter   3   Bishopside 84
    Frederick METCALFE Son   5mo   Bishopside 84
43 Fellbeck Peter METCALFE Head Widower 80 Farmer 25 Acres Bishopside 84
    John METCALFE Grandson Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Bishopside 84
    Edwin METCALFE Grandson   11 Farm Servant Bishopside 84
    Elizabeth LOFTHOUSE? Servant Unmarried 35 House Servant Kirkby Malzeard 84
44 Felbeck Deborah KIRKBY Head Widow 78 Pauper Hartwith 84
45 Felbeck Elizabeth JACKSON Head Married 34 Linen Weaver's wife Kirkby Malzeard 84
    Jane JACKSON Neice   6 Scholar Bishopside 84
46 Felbeck John SWALES Head Widower 55 Farmer 9 Acres Appletreewick 84
    Mary SWALES Daughter Unmarried 22   Fellbeck 84
    Benjamin SWALES Son   12 Scholar Fellbeck 84
    Lawrance SWALES Son   5 Scholar Fellbeck 84
47 Felbeck James GRANGER Head Married 54 Farmer 37 Acres Carr Thorp 84
    Mary GRANGER Wife Married 53   Masham 84
    John GRANGER Son Unmarried 26 ag lab Baldersby 84
48 Felbeck Jane BOLTY Head Widow 81 Annuitant Hartwith 84
    Sarah JACKSON Daughter Widow 56 Pauper Hartwith 84
    Edward ROBINSON Lodger Unmarried 64 Linen weaver Bishopside 84
49 Fellbeck Mary STEPHENSON Head Widow 70 Farmer 10 Acres Bishopside 85
    Marmeduke STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 40 Linen Weaver Bishopside 85
    Anthony STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 38 Linen Weaver Bishopside 85
50   James HULLAH Head Married 66 Hand Loom Weaver Bishopside 85
    Ann HULLAH Wife Married 50   Bishopside 85
    Ellen HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 26   Bishopside 85
51   Matthew WOOD Head Married 48 Farmer 11 acres & Carpenter Carlesmoor 85
    Jane WOOD Wife Married 50   Dallowgill 85
    Richard WOOD Son Unmarried 14 Farmer's Boy Bishopside 85
    Thomas WOOD Son   10 Scholar Bishopside 85
52   Harriet ASTON   Married 29 Inn Keeper Stone Beck Up 85
    Elizabeth ASTON Daughter   4   Sawley 85
    Thomas ASTON Son   2   Stone Beck Up 85
    Hannah LONGTHORN Lodger   12 Scholar Bishopside 85
53 Toll Gate Hannah WEATHERHEAD Head Widow 68 Toll Gate Keeper Bishopside 85
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 40 School Mistress Bishopside 85
    Jane WEATHERHEAD Visitor Married 25 Painter's Wife Aberford 85
    John WEATHERHEAD Visitor   11 Scholar Aberford 85
    Emily WEATHERHEAD Visitor   1   Aberford 85
54   George PARK Head Married 38 Farmer 40 Acres & Inn Keeper Pateley Bridge 85
    Elizabeth PARK Wife Married 39   Bingley 85
    Hannah PARK Daughter   1   Fellbeck 85
    Mary MARSDEN Servant Unmarried 14 House Servant Birstwith 85
55   John LONGTHORN Head Married 55 ag lab Bewerley 85
    Jane LONGTHORN Wife Married 48   Bishopside 85
    Ann LONGTHORN Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside 85
56   Margaret BUCK Head Widow 70 Pauper Kirkby Malzeard 85
    Margaret BUCK Daughter Unmarried 38 Straw Platter Kirkby Malzeard 85
    George BUCK Son Unmarried 26 Linen Weaver Kirkby Malzeard 85
    James BUCK Grandson   2   Bishopside 85
    Christopher BUCK Grandson   12 Linen Weaver Bishopside 85
57 Knowle Top John STEPHENSON Head Married 44 Farmer 19 Acres Bishopside 86
    Hannah STEPHENSON Wife Married 40   Hartwith 86
    Mary STEPHENSON Daughter   4 Scholar Bishopside 86
    John MOOR Lodger Unmarried 37 Landed Proprietor Bishopside 86
58 Fell Beck Houses Peter METCALFE Head Married 56 Linen Weaver Bishopside 86
    Catharine METCALFE Wife Married 58   Dallowgill 86
    John METCALFE Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bishopside 86
59 Fell Beck Houses Benjamin ALLANSON Head Unmarried 81 Farmer 30 Acres Bishopside 86
    Joseph ALLANSON Nephew Unmarried 33 ag lab Bishopside 86
    Elizabeth LEEMING Neice Unmarried 7 Scholar Sawley 86
    Mary GRAHAM Servant Unmarried 33 Farmer Servant Masham 86
    Thomas HARTLEY Servant Unmarried 18 Farmer Servant Bishopside 86
60 Whitehouses Matthew BUSFIELD Head Married 33 Farmer 12 Acres Bewerley 86
    Betty BUSFIELD Wife Married 29   Bewerley 86
    Matthew BUSFIELD Son   7 Scholar Bewerley 86
    Sarah BUSFIELD Daughter   5   Bishopside 86
    Enoch BUSFIELD Son   3   Bishopside 86
    William BUSFIELD Son   4mo   Bishopside 86
61 White Houses William INGLEBY Head Married 38 ag lab Sawley 86
    Ann INGLEBY Wife Married 49   Bewerley 86
    George INGLEBY Son   16 Flax Dresser Bishopside 86
    Robert INGLEBY Son   12 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 86
    David INGLEBY Son   9 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 86
    John INGLEBY Son   9 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 86
    Eliza INGLEBY Daughter   5   Bishopside 86
    Joseph INGLEBY Grandson   1   Bishopside 86
    Elizabeth GIBSON Lodger Unmarried 20 Carder in Flax Mill Hartindale 86
    Ellen CORKER Mother in Law Widow 72 Pauper Bewerley 86
62   Joseph HORNER Head Married 33 Linen Weaver Bishopside 86
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 22   Bishopside 86
    George HORNER Son   1   Bishopside 86
63   Joseph GRANGE Head Married 44 Farmer 38 Acres Bishopside 86
    Ann GRANGE Wife Married 50   Bishopside 86
    Sarah GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 20 General Servant Bishopside 86
    Ellen GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 17   Bishopside 86
    Elizabeth GRANGE Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside 86
    Joseph GRANGE Son   4   Bishopside 86
    William HORNER Lodger Unmarried 27 Linen Dresser Sawley 86
64   Anthony FEASBY Head Married 71 Linen Weaver Bishopside 87
    Ann FEASBY Wife Married 66   Bishopside 87
    Mary FEASBY Daughter Unmarried 35 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 87
    Ann FEASBY Gdau Unmarried 14 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 87
65   John HORNER Head Married 28 Bleacher Bishopside 87
    Margaret HORNER Wife Married 30   Bishopside 87
    Sarah HORNER Daughter   8   Bishopside 87
    William HORNER Son   4   Bishopside 87
    Joseph HORNER Son   4mo   Bishopside 87
66   William HOLMES Head Unmarried 54 Linen Weaver Thornthwaite 87
    Mary HOLMES Sister   44 Operative Flax Mill Thornthwaite 87
    Joseph HOLMES Nephew   7   Bishopside 87
67   William FEASBY Head Unmarried 75 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge 87
    Ellen BEARBY Servant Unmarried 71   Bishopside 87
    Joseph WEATHERHEAD Lodger Unmarried 27 Shoe Maker Bishopside 87
68   George METCALFE Head Unmarried 40 Linen Weaver Bishopside 87
    Hannah METCALFE Mother Widow 80 Pauper Witton 87
69   George DOUGILL Head Married 50 Stone Mason Bishopside 87
    Mary DOUGILL Wife Married 50   Bishopside 87
    William DOUGILL Son Unmarried 23 Butcher Bishopside 87
    Rebecca DOUGILL Daughter Unmarried 20 Farmer's Servant Bishopside 87
    James DOUGILL Son   12 Scholar Bishopside 87
    Elizabeth DOUGILL Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside 87
    George DOUGILL Grandson   9mo   Bishopside 87
70 Cragg Houses Nenian PROCTER Head Married 53 ag lab Bishopside 88
    Ann PROCTER Wife Married 46   Hartwith 88
    John PROCTER Son Unmarried 15 Bobbin Turner Linen Hartwith 88
    Mary PROCTER Daughter   10 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 88
    Phillis PROCTER Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside 88
    Ann PROCTER Daughter   6   Bishopside 88
    Nenian PROCTER Son   4   Bishopside 88
    Jane PROCTER Daughter   9mo   Bishopside 88
71 Cragg Houses John PEARSON Head Married 56 Linen Weaver Bishopside 88
    Esther PEARSON Wife Married 47   Bishopside 88
72 Cragg Houses Christopher JACKSON Head Married 50 Farmer 19 Acres Bishopside 88
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 50   West End 88
    Mary JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Farmer Servant Bishopside 88
    George JACKSON Son   14 Scholar Bishopside 88
    Ann JACKSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bishopside 88
    William JACKSON Son   9 Scholar Bishopside 88
    William BAYNE Servant Unmarried 24 Farmer Servant Dallowgill 88
73 Cragg Houses John WALKER Head Married 56 Flax Dresser Benthouse 88
    Susannah WALKER Wife Married 48   Athenry Galway 88
    John WALKER Son Unmarried 16 Operative Flax Mill Leeds 88
    William WALKER Son   10 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 88
    Thomas WALKER Son   13 Operative Flax Mill Settle 88
    Catharine WALKER Daughter   8   Bishopside 88
    Ann WALKER Daughter   5   Bishopside 88
74 Cragg Houses William BENTLEY Head Married 28 Coal Miner Pateley Bridge 88
    Ann BENTLEY Wife Married 28   Pateley Bridge 88
    Hannah BENTLEY Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge 88
    Thomas BENTLEY Son   3   Pateley Bridge 88
    Mary BENTLEY Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge 88
75 Kiln James HOLMES Head Married 42 Linen Weaver Dacre Cum Bewerley 88
    Ellen HOLMES Wife Married 42   Bishopside 88
    Ann HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 16 Operative Flax Mill Dacre Cum Bewerley 88
76 Kiln John SWALES Head Married 54 Farmer 14 Acres Hartwith 88
    Mary SWALES Daughter Unmarried 24 Farmer Servant Bishopside 88
    Harriet SWALES Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker Bishopside 88
    James SWALES Son Unmarried 15 Farmer Servant Bishopside 88
    Jonathan SWALES Son   10   Bishopside 88
    Alice SWALES Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside 88
    William SWALES Son   3   Bishopside 88
    Jane SWALES Daughter   3   Bishopside 88
77 Kiln Mark SWALES Head Married 58 Farmer 22 Acres Hartwith 89
    Margaret SWALES Wife Married 54   Bishopside 89
    Thomas M SWALES Son Unmarried 18   Hartwith 89
    Anne SWALES Daughter Unmarried 15   Caton with Stanley 89
    Elijah SWALES Son   10   Caton with Stanley 89
78 Kiln Thomas KIRKBY Head Married 60 Linen Weaver Bishopside 89
    Elizabeth KIRKBY Wife Married 40   Knaresborough 89
79 Kiln James BROWN Head Married 28 Stone Cutter Scotland 89
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 23   Bishopside 89
80 Kiln John INGLEBY Head Married 43 Linen Weaver Bishopside 89
    Margaret INGLEBY Wife Married 36   Bishopside 89
    William INGLEBY Son Unmarried 16 Linen Bleacher App. Bishopside 89
    Abraham INGLEBY Son   12 Thread Maker Bishopside 89
    Ann INGLEBY Daughter   9 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 89
    Ellen INGLEBY Daughter   7   Bishopside 89
    Mary INGLEBY Daughter   3   Bishopside 89
    Jane INGLEBY Daughter   5mo   Bishopside 89
81 Kiln William GILL Head Married 43 Linen Weaver Bishopside 89
    Ann GILL Wife Married 45   Bishopside 89
    Mary Ann GILL Daughter Unmarried 17 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 89
    John GILL Son Unmarried 15 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 89
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter   13 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 89
    Isabella GILL Daughter   10 Scholar Bishopside 89
    Jane GILL Daughter   6   Bishopside 89
82 Kiln John WALKER Head Married 44 Linen Bleacher Hartwith 89
    Sarah WALKER Wife Married 33   Hartwith 89
    Ellen WALKER Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith 89
    Mary Jane WALKER Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith 89
    William WALKER Son   4   Bishopside 89
    Sarah Ann WALKER Daughter   1   Bishopside 89
83 Kiln James HARRISON Head Married 35 Linen Bleacher Harrogate 89
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 35   Brearton 89
    Alice HARRISON Daughter   3   Hartwith 89
    Henry HARRISON Son   1   Bishopside 89
    Joseph HARRISON Son   1mo   Bishopside 89
84 Harefield Wood Top Robert WOOD Head Married 70 Lead Miner Layburn 89
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 66   Pateley Bridge 89
    Annis WOOD Daughter Unmarried 25 Dress Maker Pateley Bridge 89
85 Kiln Ellen MASON Head Unmarried 37 Landed Proprietor Bishopside 90
86 Smelthouse Wilfrid BUCK Head Widower 56 Commercial Traveller Linen Bishopside 90
    George BUCK Son Unmarried 32 Flax Dresser Bishopside 90
    Margaret BUCK Daughter Unmarried 22 House Servant Bishopside 90
    Eliza BUCK Daughter   14   Bishopside 90
    Joseph BUCK Son   13 Scholar Bishopside 90
87 Smelthouse Charles HORSMAN Head Married 39 Shoe Maker Hartwith 90
    Jane HORSMAN Wife Married 38   Dacre Cum Bewerley 90
    Thomas HORSMAN Son   13 Wood Turner Hartwith 90
    Ann HORSMAN Daughter   11   Bishopside 90
    Benjamin HORSMAN Son   3   Bishopside 90
    Alice HORSMAN Daughter   7mo   Bishopside 90
    Ann COWLING Lodger Unmarried 39 Operative Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 90
88 Smelthouse John DAWSON Head Married 30 Flax Spinner Pateley Bridge 90
    Catherine DAWSON Wife Married 22   Pateley Bridge 90
    Joseph DAWSON Son   2   Pateley Bridge 90
    Hannah DAWSON Daughter   2mo   Pateley Bridge 90
89 Smelthouse Simon IBESON Head Married 39 Linen thread finisher Fewston 90
    Mary IBESON Wife Married 37   Kirkby Malzeard 90
    Henry IBESON Son   16   Pateley Bridge 90
    Taylor IBESON Son   10 Operative Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 90
    Mary IBESON Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge 90
    James IBESON Son   4   Pateley Bridge 90
    William IBESON Son   2   Pateley Bridge 90
90 Smelthouse William WEBSTER Head Married 40 Linen Weaver Fountains Earth 90
    Isabella WEBSTER Wife Married 38   Dacre Cum Bewerley 90
    Mary WEBSTER Daughter   15 Operative Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 90
    James WEBSTER Son   13 Bobbin Turner Pateley Bridge 90
    Isaac WEBSTER Son   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge 90
    Ann WEBSTER Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge 90
    Jane WEBSTER Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge 90
    William WEBSTER Son   5mo   Pateley Bridge 90
    Mary WEBSTER Visitor Unmarried 26 Operative Flax Mill Fountains Earth 90
91 Smelthouse William WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 36 Flax Dresser Thornthwaite 90
    Elizabeth WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 35   Pateley Bridge 90
    Sarah WIGGLESWORTH Daughter   12 Operative Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 90
    Jane WIGGLESWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith 90
    Robert WIGGLESWORTH Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge 90
    Ellen WIGGLESWORTH Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge 90
    Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge 90
    Alice WIGGLESWORTH     1   Pateley Bridge 91
92 Smelthouse George HARDISTY Head Married 31 Linen Weaver Pateley Bridge 91
    Betty HARDISTY Wife Married 32   Pateley Bridge 91
    William HARDISTY Son   9   Pateley Bridge 91
    Mary HARDISTY Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge 91
    Benjamin HARDISTY Son   1mo   Pateley Bridge 91
93 Smelthouse John BROOTHBANK Head Married 34 Flax Dresser Cumberland 91
    Abigail BROOTHBANK Wife Married 27   Harrogate 91
    William BROOTHBANK Son   3   Bishopside 91
    John BROOTHBANK Son   2   Bishopside 91
95 Smelthouse Benjamin HARDISTY Head Married 58 Bobbin Turner Stainburn 91
    Mary HARDISTY Daughter Unmarried 18   Pateley Bridge 91
    Henry METCALFE Visitor Unmarried 26 Bobbin Turner Holbeck Leeds 91
    Henry BOARDMAN Visitor Unmarried 25 Bobbin Turner Mavis Mill Lancashire 91
95 Smelthouse William RAW Head Married 52 Coal Miner Dacre Cum Bewerley 91
    Mary RAW Wife Married 52   Stone Beck Down 91
    Mary Ann RAW Daughter Unmarried 28   Stone Beck Down 91
    Dinah RAW Daughter Unmarried 17   Bewerley 91
    Ellen RAW Daughter Unmarried 15   Dacre Cum Bewerley 91
    Maria RAW Daughter   12   Dacre Cum Bewerley 91
    Thomas RAW Grandson   7   Dacre Cum Bewerley 91
    John RAW Grandson   5   Fewston 91
96 Smelthouse Moses HOPKINSON Head Married 62 Linen Weaver Birstall 91
    Sarah HOPKINSON Wife Married 58   Bishopside 91
    William SWIRE Son in Law Married 23 Joiner Bishopside 91
    Eliza HOPKINSON Daughter Married 20 Dress Maker Bishopside 91
    Mary Jane HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 14   Bishopside 91
97 Smelthouse Isaac LUTY Head Married 34 Overlooker in Flax Mill Knaresborough 91
    Jane LUTY Wife Married 33   Knaresborough 91
    John LUTY Son   12 Bobbin Turner Hartwith 91
    George LUTY Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge 91
    Sarah Ann LUTY Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge 91
    Mary LUTY Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge 91
    Alice LUTY Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge 91
    Hannah LUTY Sister Unmarried 29 Operative Flax Mill Knaresborough 91
    Ann TAYLOR Lodger Unmarried 16 Operative Flax Mill Knaresborough 91
98 Smelthouse James GIBSON Head Married 26 Bobbin Turner Shelsmare Westmoreland 91
    Barbara GIBSON Wife Married 25   Bishopside 91
    Elizabeth GIBSON Daughter   2   Bishopside 91
    Robert Nicholas GIBSON Son   6mo   Bishopside 91
    Ann TENNANT Sister in Law   12 Nurse Bishopside 92
99 Smelthouse Peter WHITAKER Head Married 28 Coal Miner emp 5 men Appletreewick 92
    Alice WHITAKER Wife Married 27   Pateley Bridge 92
    Thomas TAYLOR Lodger Unmarried 22 Linen Bleacher Craythorn 92
100 Smelthouse Alice CHANNEL Head Widow 54 House Keeper Bishopside 92
    Ann CHANNEL Daughter Unmarried 23 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 92
    William CHANNEL Son Unmarried 21 Wood Turner Bishopside 92
    Henry CHANNEL Son Unmarried 19 Wood Turner Burfit 92
101 Smelthouse Richard CHIPPINDALE Head Married 24 Sawyer LAN Hurstgreen 92
    Dorothy CHIPPINDALE Wife Married 26   Pateley Bridge 92
    Ann CHIPPINDALE Daughter   3   Bradford 92
    William CHIPPINDALE Son   11mo   Pateley Bridge 92
102 Smelthouse William SWALE Head Married 55 Waggoner Hartwith 92
    Mary SWALE Wife Married 39   Dacre Cum Bewerley 92
    Hannah SWALE Daughter Unmarried 26 Dress Maker Bishopside 92
    Sarah SWALE Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside 92
    William SWALE Son   5   Bishopside 92
    Joseph SWALE Son   2   Bishopside 92
103 Smelthouse Thomas FAWCETT Head Married 71 Farmer 12 Acres Mountain Ripon 92
    Sarah FAWCETT Wife Married 66   Pateley Bridge 92
    Francis FAWCETT Grandson   7 Scholar Leeds 92
    Lancaster LANCASTER Lodger Unmarried 22 Wood Turner LAN Padiham 92
    William MILLS Lodger Married 33 Wood Turner LEI Leicestershire 92
104 East Heads John COWLING Head Married 30 Overlooker in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 93
    Sarah COWLING Wife Married 31   Leeds 93
    William COWLING Son   7 Scholar Bishopside 93
    Smith COWLING Son   5 Scholar Bishopside 93
    Thomas COWLING Son   3   Bishopside 93
    Jane COWLING Daughter   1   Bishopside 93
    Ann GILL Daughter Unmarried 38 Reeler in Flax Mill Bishopside 93
105 East Heads Thomas COWLING Head Widower 65 Overlooker in Flax Mill Bishopside 93
    Sarah SMITH Dau in Law Unmarried 46 Spreader in Flax Mill Bishopside 93
    Peter BLACKBURN Servant Unmarried 14 ag lab Bishopside 93
106 East Heads John BENTLEY Head Married 38 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge 93
    Mary BENTLEY Wife Married 36   Pateley Bridge 93
    John BENTLEY Son Unmarried 15 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge 93
    William BENTLEY Son   13 Scholar Pateley Bridge 93
    Mary Ann BENTLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith 93
    Jane BENTLEY Daughter   6   Bishopside 93
    Henry FLETCHER Visitor Unmarried 27 Twine Spinner LAN Preston 93
107 Wilsill Thomas MILNER Head Married 39 Farmer 25 Acres Sawley 93
    Alice MILNER Wife Married 41   Burton Leonard 93
    Thomas MILNER Son Unmarried 16 ag lab Burton Leonard 93
108 Wilsill Ann GILL Head Married 35 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 93
    Thomas GILL Son   12 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 93
    Eliza GILL Daughter   10   Bishopside 93
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter   6   Bishopside 93
    Selina GILL Daughter   1   Bishop Thornton 93
109 Wilsill Sarah BROWN Head Widow 43 Charwoman West Witton 93
    James BROWN Son   15 Bobbin Turner Bishopside 93
    Thomas BROWN Son   13 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 93
    George BROWN Son   3   Bishopside 93
110 Wilsill Isabella HULLAH Head Widow 41 Reeler in Flax Mill Winksley Ripon 93
    John HULLAH Son Unmarried 14 Bobbin Turner Bishopside 93
    James HULLAH Son   10   Bishopside 93
    Ann HULLAH Daughter   6   Bishopside 93
111 Wilsill Joseph HULLAH Head Widower 63 Linen Weaver Bishopside 93
    John HULLAH Son Unmarried 22 Blacksmith Bishopside 93
    Eliza HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 20 House Keeper Bishopside 93
    Thomas HULLAH Son Unmarried 15 Blacksmith Bishopside 93
    Margaret HULLAH Daughter   12 Servant Mickley 94
112 Wilsill Joseph WHEELHOUSE Head Married 40 Shoe Maker Timble 94
    Avis WHEELHOUSE Wife Married 35   Sawley 94
    William WHEELHOUSE Son Unmarried 15 Shoe Maker Hartwith 94
    Joseph WHEELHOUSE Son   14 Operative Flax Mill Hartwith 94
    Thomas WHEELHOUSE Son   13 Operative Flax Mill Hartwith 94
    Ann WHEELHOUSE Daughter   11 Flax Reeler Hartwith 94
    John WHEELHOUSE Son   9 Operative Flax Mill Hartwith 94
    George WHEELHOUSE Son   8 Scholar Hartwith 94
    Mary WHEELHOUSE Daughter   6   Hartwith 94
    Matthew WHEELHOUSE Son   3   Bishopside 94
    Samuel WHEELHOUSE Son   7mo   Bishopside 94
113 Wilsill George LAW Head Married 39 Tanner Cautley 94
    Hannah LAW Wife Married 36   Ramsgill 94
    Annis LAW Daughter   11   Bishopside 94
    Mary Ann LAW Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside 94
    Ellen LAW Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside 94
    William LAW Son   3   Bishopside 94
    Leonard LAW Son   2mo   Bishopside 94
114 Wilsill George COLLINGWOOD Head Married 31 Linen Bleacher Dacre Cum Bewerley 94
    Jane COLLINGWOOD Wife Married 40   Dacre Cum Bewerley 94
    Thomas COLLINGWOOD Son   4 Scholar Dacre Cum Bewerley 94
    John COLLINGWOOD Son   2   Dacre Cum Bewerley 94
115 Wilsill James BELL Head Married 58 Shoe Maker Bishopside 94
    Elizabeth BELL Wife Married 59   Bishopside 94
    Joseph BELL Son Unmarried 22 Tailor Bishopside 94
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter Unmarried 18 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 94
116 Wilsill William HULLAH Head Married 46 Linen Weaver Bishopside 94
    Mary HULLAH Wife Married 46   Dacre Cum Bewerley 94
    John HULLAH Son Unmarried 26 Thread Maker Linen Bishopside 94
    James HULLAH Son Unmarried 24 Thread Maker Linen Bishopside 94
    Elizabeth HULLAH Daughter   13 Flax Reeler Bishopside 94
    Margaret HULLAH Daughter   9 Flax Reeler Bishopside 94
    Charles HULLAH Son   7   Bishopside 94
117   Emmanuel SHEPPARD Head Married 33 Overlooker in Flax Mill Thruscross 94
    Tibby SHEPPARD Wife Married 29   Pateley Bridge 94
    Elizabeth SHEPPARD Daughter   9 Operative Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 94
    Christopher SHEPPARD Son   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge 94
    Mary SHEPPARD Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge 94
    Margaret SHEPPARD Daughter   3   Pateley Bridge 95
    Sarah SHEPPARD Daughter   6mo   Pateley Bridge 95
118 Wilsill Isabella RICHMOND Head Widow 79 Annuitant Bishopside 95
    Martha COWLING Sister Unmarried 75 Pauper Bishopside 95
119 Wilsill Marmaduke BELL Head Married 31 Linen Weaver Bishopside 95
    Elizabeth BELL Wife Married 30   Bishopside 95
    John BELL Son   7 Scholar Bishopside 95
    James BELL Son   4   Bishopside 95
    William BELL Son   2   Bishopside 95
    Ann BELL Daughter   1mo   Bishopside 95
120 Wilsill Alice DABBS Head Widow 60 School Mistress Bishopside 95
121 Wilsill Joseph CONSTANTINE Head Unmarried 29 Farmer emp 3 men Bishopside 95
    Mary PICKARD   Unmarried 24 House Keeper Stone Beck Down 95
    John GILL Servant Unmarried 31 Tanner Scarborough 95
    John MOTLEY Servant Unmarried 26 Stable Boy in Farm Bishopside 95
    Sarah LONGTHORN Servant Unmarried 14 Kitchen Girl Bishopside 95
122 Wilsill Thomas WARD Head Married 52 Farm Labourer Hawnby 95
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 52   Strensall 95
    William WARD Son Unmarried 36 O* Pensioner Hawnby 95
    Sarah WARD Daughter Unmarried 21   Ripon 95
    Emily WILKINSON Gdau   5 Scholar Ripon 95
123 Wilsill Sarah HAITHWAITE Head Married 55 Linen Bleacher's Wife Bishopside 95
    William HAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 27 Mechanic Bishopside 95
    Robert HAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 23 Master Tailor emp 1 App Bishopside 95
    George HAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 15 Tailor Bishopside 95
    Mary Ann HAITHWAITE Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside 95
124 Wilsill William HULLAH Head Married 72 Linen Weaver Bishopside 95
    Dinah HULLAH Wife Married 71   Bishopside 95
    Ann HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 39 Flax Reeler Bishopside 95
    John HULLAH Son Unmarried 22 Wood Turner Bishopside 95
    Joseph SLACK Son in Law Married 40 ag lab Bishopside 95
    Mary SLACK Daughter Married 43 House Servant Bishopside 95
    Ellen SLACK Gdau   10 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 95
    William SLACK Grandson   8 Scholar Bishopside 95
    Matthew SLACK Grandson   6   Bishopside 95
    Dinah SLACK Gdau   2   Bishopside 95
125 Wilsill John GREETHAM Head Married 50 Farmer 17 Acres & Butcher Pateley Bridge 95
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Wife Married 51   Dacre Cum Bewerley 95
    Simon GREETHAM Son Unmarried 22 Butcher Pateley Bridge 95
    Jane GREETHAM Daughter   15   Pateley Bridge 95
    Thomas GREETHAM Son   13 Farmer's Son Hartwith 96
    James GREETHAM Son   10 Farmer's Son Hartwith 96
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Daughter   8   Hartwith 96
    Sarah GREETHAM Daughter   6   Hartwith 96
126 Wilsill James WEATHERHEAD Head Married 45 Farmer 12 Acres & Grocer Bishopside 96
    Mary WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 42   Bishopside 96
    John WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 15 Wood Turner Bishopside 96
    William T WEATHERHEAD Son   15 Agricultural Servant Bishopside 96
    Mary Ann WEATHERHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar Bishopside 96
    James WEATHERHEAD Son   5 Scholar Bishopside 96
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Daughter   3   Bishopside 96
129 Wilsill Margaret WEATHERHEAD Head Unmarried 56 Pauper Bishopside 96
    Sarah HULLAH Lodger Unmarried 59 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 96
128 Wilsill Walter BLAND Head Married 55 Farmer 24 Acres & Grocer Fountains Earth 96
    Sarah BLAND Wife Married 59   Fountains Earth 96
    Mary Ann BLAND Daughter Unmarried 22   Bishopside 96
    Richard BLAND Son Unmarried 18 ag lab Bishopside 96
129 Fell Beck Mills Haxby DOUGILL Head Widower 57 Landed Proprietor Pateley Bridge 96
    Elizabeth DOUGILL Daughter Unmarried 21 Dress Maker Bishopside 96
    Ann DOUGILL Daughter Unmarried 20 House Servant Bishopside 96
    William DOUGILL Son   14 Farmer's Son Bishopside 96
    William DOUGILL Nephew   10   Pateley Bridge 96
130 Church Green John KNOWLES Head Married 52 Farmer 17 Acres Pateley Bridge 96
    Izaat KNOWLES Wife Married 52   Pateley Bridge 96
    Thomas KNOWLES Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge 96
131 Church Green James TAYLOR Head Married 75 Farmer 7.5 Acres Pateley Bridge 96
    Jane TAYLOR Wife Married 70   Pateley Bridge 96
    William TAYLOR Son Unmarried 28 Farmer's Son Pateley Bridge 96
132 Knott Thomas NEEDHAM Head Married 47 Linen Weaver Bishopside 96
    Mary NEEDHAM Wife Married 46   Dacre Cum Bewerley 96
    William NEEDHAM Son Unmarried 18 Flax Dresser Bishopside 96
    Thomas NEEDHAM Son   14 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 96
    John NEEDHAM Son   11 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 96
    Shadrach NEEDHAM Son   7   Bishopside 96
    Martha NEEDHAM Daughter   3   Bishopside 96
133 Knott Thomas HULLAH Head Married 68 Farmer 10 Acres & Linen Manufacturer Pateley Bridge 96
    Mary HULLAH Wife Married 63   Pateley Bridge 96
    Isabella HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 23   Pateley Bridge 97
    George HULLAH Son Unmarried 19   Pateley Bridge 97
    Isabella HULLAH Mother Widow 97 Annuitant Havers Park 97
    Elizabeth HULLAH Gdau   1mo   Bishopside 97
134 Hale House Gill John PROCTER Head Married 55 Linen Weaver Bishopside 97
    Ann PROCTER Wife Married 50   Dacre Cum Bewerley 97
    Mary Ann PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 16 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 97
135 Kiln Hill Mark SPENCE Head Married 49 Farm Labourer Fountains Earth 97
    Susannah Martha SPENCE Wife Married 41   Masham 97
    Elizabeth SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 20   Fountains Earth 97
    William SPENCE Son Unmarried 17 ag lab Fountains Earth 97
    Louisa SPENCE Daughter   15 Operative Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 97
    Pamela SPENCE Daughter   13 Operative Flax Mill Dallowgill 97
    Belland SPENCE Son   9 Scholar Bishopside 97
136 Kiln Hill Thomas TOPHAM Head Unmarried 51 Farmer 5 Acres & Linen Weaver Bishopside 97
    Ellen NELSON Mother Widow 73 Annuitant Dallowgill 97
    Mary NELSON Neice   13   Bishopside 97
    Sarah BUCK Sister Married 28   Bishopside 97
137 Kiln Hill Benjamin THOPHAM Head Married 34 Linen Weaver Bishopside 97
    Ann THOPHAM Wife Married 35   Bishopside 97
    Ellen THOPHAM Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside 97
    Margaret THOPHAM Daughter   2   Bishopside 97
    Jane BUCK Visitor   14 Scholar Bishopside 97
    Elizabeth Mary WEATHERHEAD Neice   1   Bishopside 97
138 Kiln Hill James KNOWLES Head Married 35 Farmer 18 Acres & Carrier Dacre Cum Bewerley 97
    Ann KNOWLES Wife Married 34   Dacre Cum Bewerley 97
    Enoch KNOWLES Son   6 Scholar Bishopside 97
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter   4   Bishopside 97
139 Mile Stone Houses Thomas LUPTON Head Unmarried 58 Farmer 15 Acres Bishopside 97
    James LUPTON Brother Unmarried 56 Linen Weaver Bishopside 97
    John LUPTON Brother Unmarried 56 ag lab Bishopside 97
    Ellen KNOWLES   Unmarried 50 House Keeper Dacre Cum Bewerley 97
140 Mile Stone Houses John GREEN Head Married 23 Wood Turner Dacre Cum Bewerley 97
    Alice GREEN Wife Married 20   Pateley Bridge 97
    Mary GREEN Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge 97
141 Blue Plain Ann WALKER Head Married 72 Pauper Laverton 97
    Isabella PICKERSGILL Visitor Widow 40 Charwoman Laverton 97
142 Blue Plain Ellen GRANGE Head Unmarried 44 Farmer Dacre Cum Bewerley 97
143 Blue Plain John HAITHWAITE Head Married 33 Linen Weaver Bishopside 97
    Mary HAITHWAITE Wife Married 27   Knaresborough 97
    Charles W HAITHWAITE Son   4   Otley 98
    Joseph HAITHWAITE Son   1   Bishopside 98
144 Blue Plain Thomas SPENCE Head Unmarried 55 Farmer 5 Acres & Linen Weaver Bishopside 98
145 Blue Plain James SCAIFE Head Married 80 Linen Weaver Bishopside 98
    Elizabeth SCAIFE Wife Married 77   Pateley Bridge 98
146 Wilsill Toll Gate Jane SMITH Head Widow 70 Toll Gate Keeper York 98
    Mary SCAIFE Servant   13   Bishopside 98
147 Birch Inn William GREETHAM Head Married 63 Inn Keeper Pateley Bridge 98
    Jane GREETHAM Wife Married 51   Pateley Bridge 98
    Joseph GREETHAM Son Unmarried 25 Butcher Pateley Bridge 98
    Joseph WARD Son in Law Married 23 Wood Turner Walton 98
    Ann WARD Daughter Married 19   Pateley Bridge 98
    George GREETHAM Son   13 Scholar Pateley Bridge 98
    Thomas GREETHAM Son   8   Pateley Bridge 98
    Jane WARD Gdau   2mo   Pateley Bridge 98
148 West House Ninian GREETHAM Head Unmarried 40 Farmer Bishopside 98
    Tiby GREETHAM Mother Widow 82 House Keeper Kirkby Malzeard 98
    Mary DOUGILL Servant Widow 52   Kirkby Malzeard 98
    Elizabeth MORTLEY Servant Unmarried 15   Bishopside 98
149 Low Fold John SWIRES Head Married 60 Farmer 24 Acres & Parish Clerk Bishopside 98
    France SWIRES Wife Married 33   Bishopside 98
    John SWIRES Son Unmarried 21 ag lab Bishopside 98
    Thomas SWIRES Son Unmarried 16 Farmer's Son Bishopside 98
    George SWIRES Son   14 Farmer's Son Bishopside 98
    Joseph SWIRES Son   11 Farmer's Son Bishopside 98
    Isaac SWIRES Son   9   Bishopside 98
150 Low Fold Mary WILKINSON Head Widow 70 Pauper Bishopside 98
151 Low Fold James GREETHAM Head Married 62 Farmer 20 Acres Bishopside 98
    Alice GREETHAM Wife Married 55   Pateley Bridge 98
    William GREETHAM Son Unmarried 31 Farmer's Son Bishopside 98
    Eliza GREETHAM Daughter   11 Scholar Bishopside 98
152 Low Plain Jane KIRKBRIGHT Head Widow 68 Pauper Pateley Bridge 98
    Ellen KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 36 Reeler in Flax Mill Dacre Cum Bewerley 98
153 Low Plain John CALVERT Head Married 31 Mechanic Pateley Bridge 98
    Jane CALVERT Wife Married 30   Dacre Cum Bewerley 98
    Mary CALVERT Daughter   7 Scholar Pateley Bridge 98
154 Low Plain Alice INGLEBY Head Unmarried 36 Reeler in Flax Mill Bishopside 98
    Eliza INGLEBY Daughter   10 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 98
155 Low Plain David BENTLEY Head Married 64 Farmer 3 Acres & Flax Dresser Dacre Cum Bewerley 99
    Dorothy BENTLEY Wife Married 62   Bishopside 99
    Edward BENTLEY Son Unmarried 35 Flax Dresser Bishopside 99
    Charles BENTLEY Son Unmarried 24 Flax Dresser Bishopside 99
    William BENTLEY Son Unmarried 23 Bobbin Turner Bishopside 99
    Eliza BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Bishopside 99
    Joseph BENTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Bobbin Turner Bishopside 99
156 Low Plain Joseph HARNER Head Married 29 Wood Sawyer Markington 99
    Sarah HARNER Wife Married 23 Dress Maker Bishopside 99
    Ann HARNER Daughter   3   Bishopside 99
    Esther HARNER Daughter   1   Bishopside 99
157 Glass House Terrace John LAWCOCK Head Married 32 Manager in Flax Spinning Otley 99
    Elizabeth LAWCOCK Wife Married 33   Gravesend Kent 99
    Charles LAWCOCK Son   6 Scholar at Home Pateley Bridge 99
    Ambrose LAWCOCK Son   4   Pateley Bridge 99
    Sarah Ann ROBINSON Servant Unmarried 21 House Servant Horsforth 99
158 Glass House Terrace James HALLEWELL Head Married 33 Mechanic Knaresborough 99
    Mary HALLEWELL Wife Married 32   Pateley Bridge 99
    Richard HALLEWELL Son   11 Mechanic Pateley Bridge 99
    James HALLEWELL Son   8   Pateley Bridge 99
    Mary HALLEWELL Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge 99
    Christiana HALLEWELL Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge 99
    Joseph HALLEWELL Son   3   Pateley Bridge 99
    Dorothy HALLEWELL Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge 99
159 Low Plain Abraham KABERRY Head Widower 37 Yarn Maker up at Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 99
    Jane KABERRY Daughter   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge 99
    Alfred KABERRY Son   5 Scholar at Home Pateley Bridge 99
    Mary STONEY Servant Unmarried 30 House Servant Dacre Cum Bewerley 99
160 Low Plain Maria COWLING Head Widow 61 Annuitant Dacre Cum Bewerley 99
    David COWLING Son Married 29 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge 99
    John COWLING Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Dacre Cum Bewerley 99
161 Low Plain Thomas COWLING Head Married 39 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge 99
    Ann COWLING Wife Married 43   Bewerley 99
    Ellen COWLING Daughter   13   Pateley Bridge 99
    William COWLING Son   15 Stone Mason App. Pateley Bridge 99
    James COWLING Son   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge 99
    Amelia COWLING Daughter   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge 99
    Mercy COWLING Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge 99
    Maria COWLING Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge 100
162 Low Plain Mary KABERRY Head Widow 76 Annuitant Bishopside 100
    Charles KABERRY Son Unmarried 32 School Master Pateley Bridge 100
163 Low Plain Peter KABERRY Head Married 44 Yarn Maker up at Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 100
    Ann KABERRY Wife Married 40 Dress Maker Olterington 100
    Ann KABERRY Daughter   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge 100
    Isaac KABERRY Son   1   Pateley Bridge 100
164 Low Plain Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Married 29 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge 100
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 30   Pateley Bridge 100
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith 100
    John HOLDSWORTH Son   5 Scholar Hartwith 100
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH Daughter   3   Hartwith 100
    Mary Ann HOLDSWORTH Daughter   10mo   Pateley Bridge 100
165 Low Plain George HORSMAN Head Married 37 Butcher Pateley Bridge 100
    Ann HORSMAN Wife Married 36   Riccall 100
    Margaret Ann HORSMAN Daughter   11 Scholar Pateley Bridge 100
    Ellen HORSMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Pateley Bridge 100
    Francis HORSMAN Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge 100
    Jane HORSMAN Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge 100
    Mary Ann HORSMAN     2   Pateley Bridge 100
166 Low Plain Sarah KABERRY Head Widow 53 Charwoman Bishopside 100
    Alice KABERRY Daughter Unmarried 22 Flax Reeler Bishopside 100
    John KABERRY Son Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Bishopside 100
    Ann KABERRY Daughter Unmarried 15 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 100
    William KABERRY Son   11 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 100
    Sarah KABERRY Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside 100
167 Low Plain Joseph TODD Head Married 32 Master Millwright emp 1 man & 1 Pannal 100
    Mary TODD Wife Married 34 Dress Maker Rod* House Bewerley 100
    Emmanuel TODD Daughter   8 Scholar Rod* House Bewerley 100
    Michael TODD Son   7 Scholar Bishopside 100
    Sarah Ellen TODD Daughter   5 Scholar Bishopside 100
    Mary TODD Daughter   4   Bishopside 100
    Ann TODD Daughter   2   Bishopside 100
    Joseph TODD Son   3mo   Bishopside 100
    George RIPLEY App Unmarried 20 Millwright app Bishopside 100
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Servant   16 House Servant Middlesmoor 100
    John Walter SCOTT   Unmarried 20 Millwright Pontefract 100
168 Low Plain David INGLEBY Head Married 47 Linen Weaver Appletreewick 100
    Jane INGLEBY Wife Married 38   Pateley Bridge 100
    Thomas INGLEBY Son   9 Operative Flax Mill Appletreewick 101
    Emmanuel INGLEBY Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge 101
    John INGLEBY Son   4   Pateley Bridge 101
    Mary INGLEBY Mother   82 Pauper Appletreewick 101
169 Low Plain John GRANGE Head Married 40 ag lab Dacre Cum Bewerley 101
    Margaret GRANGE Wife Married 41   Bishopside 101
    Jane GRANGE Daughter   11 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 101
    John GRANGE Son   8 Operative Flax Mill Dacre Cum Bewerley 101
    Ann GRANGE Daughter   2   Bishopside 101
170 Low Plain Stephen CALVERT Head Married 59 Wood Turner & Watchman Wierbottom 101
    Elizabeth CALVERT Wife Married 59   Bishopside 101
    John CALVERT Grandson   6   Addingham 101
    Sarah CALVERT Gdau   4   Killinghall 101
171 Low Plain George ABBOTT Head Married 27 Linen thread maker up Dacre Cum Bewerley 101
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 26   Bishopside 101
    George ABBOTT Son   7   Bishopside 101
    Jane E ABBOTT Daughter   5 Scholar Bishopside 101
    Margaret ABBOTT Daughter   2   Bishopside 101
    Ann ABBOTT Daughter   11mo   Bishopside 101
172 Rain terrace John ROBINSON Head Married 44 Overlooker in Flax Spinning Bishopside 101
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 44   Bishopside 101
    Margaret ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Operative Flax Mill Bewerley 101
    Mary Ann ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Operative Flax Mill Bishopside 101
    Joseph ROBINSON Son   10 Scholar Knaresborough 101
    Alice ROBINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bewerley 101
    Selina ROBINSON Daughter   3   Bewerley 101
173 Low Plain Elizabeth GILL Head Widow 60 House Keeper Dacre Cum Bewerley 101
    John GILL Son Unmarried 32 Masons Labourer Pateley Bridge 101
    William GILL Son Unmarried 24 Masons Labourer Pateley Bridge 101
174 Low Plain Elizabeth STRICKLAND Head Widow 38 Operative Flax Mill Doncaster 101
    Mary Ann STRICKLAND Daughter Unmarried 18 Operative Flax Mill Leeds 101
175 Low Plain William WILSON Head Married 49 Labourer on the High Road Pateley Bridge 101
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 50   Ripley 101
    Rachel WILSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Spinner in Flax Mill Ripley 101
    Hannah WILSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner in Flax Mill Ripley 101
    William WILSON Son   15 Factory Operative Pateley Bridge 101
    George WILSON Son   11 Factory Operative Pateley Bridge 101
    Isabella WILSON Daughter   9 Scholar Pateley Bridge 101
    John WILSON Son   6   Pateley Bridge 101
176 Low Plain John COCKS Head Married 48 Cotton Weaver Colne Lancashire 102
    Anne COCKS Wife Married 43   Colne Lancashire 102
    Mary COCKS Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner at Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 102
    Marsden COCKS Son   14 Jobber at Flax Mill Colne Lancashire 102
    Sarah COCKS Daughter   11 Spinner at Flax Mill Pateley Bridge 102
    Ann COCKS Daughter   5 Scholar Pateley Bridge 102
    Elizabeth COCKS Daughter   3mo   Pateley Bridge 102
177 Stock Plain Robert TENNANT Head Married 53 Farmer 19 Acres Kilsey 102
    Sarah TENNANT Wife Married 49   Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
    Simeon TENNANT Son   16 Farmer's Son Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
    Mary TENNANT Daughter   14 Spinner at Flax Mill Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
    Matthew TENNANT Son   10 Farmer's Son Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
    Barbara HARDCASTLE Mother in Law   77 Pauper Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
178 Stock Plain Mary BEECROFT Head Widow 34 Flax Reeler Pateley Bridge 102
    Ann GILL Mother Widow 70 Pauper Wetherby 102
179 Stock Plain Thomas BRADBURY Head Married 45 Farmer 16 Acres Pateley Bridge 102
    Mary BRADBURY Wife Married 45   Fewston 102
    Eliza BRADBURY Daughter Unmarried 20 Rover at Flax Mill Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
    Ann BRADBURY Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner at Flax Mill Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
    Robert BRADBURY Son   18 Farmer's Son Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
    Emma BRADBURY Daughter   11 Operative Flax Mill Dacre Cum Bewerley 102
    William BRADBURY Son   1   Bishopside 102
180 Dridging Box Robert PENNOCK Head Married 39 Farmer 15 Acres Tattersall Lincolnshire 102
    Agness PENNOCK Wife Married 35   Clint 102
    Jane PENNOCK Daughter   12   Pateley Bridge 102
    Sarah PENNOCK Daughter   10   Pateley Bridge 102
    John PENNOCK Son   7   Pateley Bridge 102
    Richard PENNOCK Son   3   Pateley Bridge 102
    William PENNOCK Son   10mo   Pateley Bridge 102
    Robert PENNOCK Father in Law Widower 69   Egton 102
181 Harefield Cottage James THACKERY Head Married 65 Farmer 24 Acres emp 1 Lab Bishopside 102
    Catharine THACKERY Wife Married 45   Ribstone 102
    Margaret THACKERY Daughter   16 Scholar Ribstone 102
    Edward THACKERY Son   6 Scholar Arkendale 102
    Thomas THACKERY Nephew Unmarried 48 ag lab Middleham 102