Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 14, 2013

Bewerley Census Returns 1851 ED 2b

HO107/2280 Census 1851 Bewerley ED2b, EDs 118-133, Enumerator: Joseph Stobbs

Below the Toft gate on the North side of the said road including Casting Fold, Hole Bottom, Hardcastle, Low Wood, Mossey Bottom, Lady Riggs, Eagle Hall, Grassfield House, Bridge House Gate, Straight Lane.

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Hole Bottom James MACKWELL Head Mar 44 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
    Sarah MACKWELL Wife Mar 34   Bewerley   121
    George MACKWELL Son   12 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
    Mary MACKWELL Daughter   7   Bewerley   121
    Joseph MACKWELL Son   7   Bewerley   121
    Ann MACKWELL Daughter   4   Bewerley   121
    Owen MACKWELL Son   1   Bewerley   121
2 Hole Bottom John GREEN Head Mar 49 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
    William GREEN Son   28 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
    James GREEN Son   26 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
    Ann GREEN Daughter   19   Bewerley   121
    Elizabeth GREEN Daughter   13   Bewerley   121
    Eliza GREEN Daughter   12   Bewerley   121
    Peter GREEN Son   15 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
    John GREEN Son   21 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
3 Ratten Row Matthew NEWBOULD Head Mar 51 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife Mar 51   Bewerley   121
    Peter NEWBOULD Son   15 Lead Miner Bewerley   121
    Amelia NEWBOULD Daughter   12   Bewerley   121
    Easter DALE Visitor   47 Hawker of Caps Ripon   121
4 Lady's Riggs Joseph NEWBOULD Head Unmarried 56 Lead miner & Farmer Bewerley   122
    Mary Ann STEPHENSON Servant Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Low Bishopside   122
    Nathan NEWBOULD Nephew Unmarried 19 Farmers Servant Bewerley   122
    Peter NEWBOULD Nephew   10   Bewerley   122
    Ralph SUNTER Servant   24 Farmers Servant Bewerley   122
5 Holebottom Thomas GREEN Head Mar 29 Lead Miner Bewerley   122
    Jane GREEN Wife Mar 24   Bewerley   122
    John GREEN Son   5   Bewerley   122
    Henrietta GREEN Daughter   4   Bewerley   122
    Mary Jane GREEN Daughter   3   Bewerley   122
    Ann Eliza GREEN Daughter   1   Bewerley   122
6 Hill Top William STONES Head Mar 32 Farmer & ? ? Bewerley   122
    Grace STONES Wife Mar 26   Bewerley   122
    Mary Ann STONES Daughter   9m   Bewerley   122
    Elin JACKSON Servant Unmarried 16   Hartwith   122
    Thomas PARKER Servant Unmarried 17 Servant Man Stone Beck Down   122
7 Eagle Hall Thomas ROBINSON Head Mar 35 Game Keeper Harewood   122
    Jane ROBINSON Wife Mar 33   Harewood   122
    John ROBINSON Son   14 Scholar Harewood   122
    Annie H ROBINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Harewood   122
    John ROBINSON   Unmarried 73 Proprietor of Houses Rigton Kirkby Overblow   122
8 Hole Bottom Thomas HOBBS Head Mar 62 Lead Miner Bewerley   122
    Dinah HOBBS Wife Mar 59   Bewerley   122
    John HOBBS Son Mar 33 Lead Miner Bewerley   122
    Jane HOBBS Daughter Unmarried 25   Bewerley   122
    Thomas HOBBS Son Unmarried 23 Lead Miner Bewerley   122
    James HOBBS Son   16 Lead Miner Bewerley   122
    Edward HOBBS Grandson   5   Bewerley   122
9 Birton? Row William NEWBOULD Head Mar 55 Lead Miner Bewerley   122
    Dinah NEWBOULD Wife Mar 50   Low Bishopside   122
10 * Christopher STONES Head Mar 61 Lead Miner Bewerley   122
    Sarah STONES Wife Mar 55   Bewerley   122
    Jane STONES Daughter   16   Bewerley   122
    Catherine WARD Step Daughter   24 at Home Bewerley   122
11 Street Lane Jeremiah SLACK Head Widower   Pauper & Ag Lab Bewerley   123
    Elizabeth SLACK Daughter Unmarried 21 Operative at Flax Mill Bewerley   123
    Esther HOULDSWORTH Daughter Mar 22 Operative at Flax Mill Bewerley   123
    James HOULDSWORTH Grandson   3   Bewerley   123
    Mary HOULDSWORTH Granddaughter   1   Bewerley   123
    Dinah HOULDSWORTH Granddaughter   *   Bewerley   123
    Mary SLACK Granddaughter   *   Bewerley   123
    Ann HOULDSWORTH Granddaughter   2   Bewerley   123
12 Hole Bottom Joseph STOBBS Head Mar 30 Lead Miner Bewerley   123
    Jane STOBBS Wife Mar 31   Bewerley   123
    Hannah STOBBS Daughter   8   Bewerley   123
    George STOBBS Son   6   Bewerley   123
    Mary Jane STOBBS Daughter   3   Bewerley   123
    Wilkinson STOBBS Son   1   Bewerley   123
13 Hole Bottom William STOBBS Head Mar 36 Lead Miner Bewerley   123
    Margaret STOBBS Wife Mar 35   Bewerley   123
    Mary STOBBS Daughter   10   Bewerley   123
    Eliza STOBBS Daughter   2   Bewerley   123
    William STOBBS Son   1   Bewerley   123
    Mary RAYNER Visitor Widow 59   Bedale   123
14 Bridgehouse Gate Matthew NEWBOULD Head Mar 48 Mineral Agent Pateley Bridge   123
    Eliza NEWBOULD Wife Mar 42   Pateley Bridge   123
    Margaret NEWBOULD Daughter   16   Pateley Bridge   123
    Nathan NEWBOULD Son   15   Pateley Bridge   123
    Alfred NEWBOULD Son   13   Pateley Bridge   123
    William NEWBOULD Son   10   Pateley Bridge   123
    Edwin NEWBOULD Son   8   Pateley Bridge   123
    Jane NEWBOULD Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   123
    Bayne NEWBOULD Son   5   Pateley Bridge   123
    Charles NEWBOULD Son   2   Pateley Bridge   123
    Anne NEWBOULD Daughter   9m   Pateley Bridge   123
    John Bayne NEWBOULD Brother Unmarried 34   Pateley Bridge   123
    Mary PARKER Servant Unmarried 17 House Servant Pateley Bridge   123
15 Hole Bottom William BELL Head Mar 46 Farmer Bewerley   123
    Margaret BELL Wife Mar 30   Bewerley   123
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter   5   Bewerley   123
    George Gouthwaite BELL Son   3   Bewerley   123
    James Barker BELL Son   1   Bewerley   123
    Margaret SIMPSON Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant Bewerley   123
16 Lady Rigs Joseph WEATHERHEAD Head Mar 49 Farmer Stone Beck Down   124
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Wife Mar 45 Farmer's Son Stone Beck Down   124
    John WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 21 Farmer's Son Stone Beck Down   124
    William WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Farmer's Son Stone Beck Down   124
    Thomas WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 16 Farmer's Son Bewerley   124
    Joseph WEATHERHEAD Son   13 Farmer's Son Bewerley   124
    Dinah WEATHERHEAD Daughter   11 Scholar Bewerley   124
    Edwin WEATHERHEAD Son   8 Scholar Bewerley   124
    Mary Ann WEATHERHEAD Daughter   6 Scholar Bewerley   124
    Robert WEATHERHEAD Son   4   Bewerley   124
    Hannah WEATHERHEAD Daughter   1   Bewerley   124
17 Bale ? Bank William HINES Head Mar 58 Lead Miner & Farmer Bewerley   124
    Mary HINES Wife Mar 48   Bewerley   124
    John HINES Son Unmarried 26 Farmer's Son Bewerley   124
    Mary HINES Daughter Unmarried 15   Bewerley   124
18 BridgeHouse y? Laurence ROGERS Head Mar 29 Mason's Labourer Ireland   124
    Jane ROGERS Wife Mar 20   Ireland   124
    Richard ROGERS Son   2   Ireland   124
    Laurence ROGERS Son   1m   Bewerley   124
19 Street Lane William BENTLEY Head Mar 40 Farmer's labourer Middletowne?   124
    Hannah BENTLEY Wife Mar 47   Bale Bank   124
    Mary Ann BENTLEY Daughter   17 Flax Spinner Bridgehouse Gate   124
    Jane BENTLEY Daughter   15 Flax Spinner Bridgehouse Gate   124
    William BENTLEY Son   12 Scholar Bridgehouse Gate   124
    Grace BENTLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Bridgehouse Gate   124
    Francis JOY Son in Law   22 Flagfacer (Stone Mason) Bridgehouse Gate   124
20 Street Lane Anthony NEWBOULD Head Mar 52 * Bewerley   124
    Ann NEWBOULD Wife Mar 49   Bewerley   124
    Bridget NEWBOULD Daughter Unmarried 27 Flax Spinner Bewerley   124
    Ann NEWBOULD Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Spinner Bewerley   124
    Dinah NEWBOULD Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Bewerley   124
21 Street Lane Mary KNOWLES   Widow 45   Greenhow Hill   124
    Grace KNOWLES Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge   124
22 Street Lane John STONES Head Mar 54 Stone Mason & Farmer Bewerley   124
    Elizabeth STONES Wife Mar 57   Stone Beck Down   124
    John STONES Son   21 Stone Mason & Farmer Bewerley   124
    Alice STONES Daughter   18   Bewerley   124
    George STONES Son   15 Scholar Bewerley   124
    Grace STONES Daughter   13 Scholar Bewerley   124
    Nathan STONES Son   9 Scholar Bewerley   125
    Lofthouse STONES Grandson   2   Bewerley   125
23 Bale ? Bank Thomas JOY Head Mar 29 Farmer Bewerley   125
    Mary JOY Wife Mar 32   Stone Beck Down   125
24 Hardcastle Nathaniel GRANGE Head Mar 64 Lead Miner Bewerley   125
    Easter GRANGE Wife Mar 64   Stone Beck Down   125
25 Hole Bottom James POUNDER Head Mar 27 Lead Miner Bewerley   125
    Jane POUNDER Wife Mar 36   Bewerley   125
    Smith POUNDER Son   11 Lead Miner Bewerley   125
    John Walker POUNDER Son   9   Bewerley   125
    Hannah POUNDER Daughter   6   Bewerley   125
    Sarah POUNDER Son   4   Bewerley   125
    Nimia POUNDER Son   2   Bewerley   125
    James POUNDER Son   1m   Bewerley   125
26 Partridge Nest James GRANGE Head Mar 29 Lead Miner *   125
    Elizabeth GRANGE Wife Mar 23   Greenhow hill   125
    Sarah GRANGE     3   *   125
    Ann GRANGE     2   *   125
    Nathaniel GRANGE Nephew   15 Lead Miner Hole Bottom   125
27 Baton Row Ellen MOLAM Head Unmarried 78 Pauper Hartlington entered Elling 125
28 Hole Bottom Benjamin CALVERT Head Mar 52 lead Miner Agent Bewerley   125
    Rachel CALVERT Wife Mar 54   Bewerley   125
    Timothy STODART Son   15 Scholar Bewerley   125
    Henrietta CALVERT Daughter   14   Bewerley   125
    John MAXFIELD Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant (Domestic) Bewerley   125
29 Crag House Christopher WEST Head Mar 63 Lead Miner Bewerley   125
    Sarah WEST Wife Mar 55   Low Bishop Side   125
    James WEST Son Unmarried 21 Farmers lab Pateley Bridge   125
    Mary WEST Daughter Unmarried 18   Pateley Bridge   125
    Christopher WEST Son   15 Farmers lab Pateley Bridge   125
    Dinah WEST Mother Widow 73   Pateley Bridge   125
30 Hardcastle William ROBINSON Head Mar 60 Lead Miner Dacre   125
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Mar 64   Dallowgill   125
31 Street Farm/Lane? Hill Top John DAGGETT Head Widower 44 Farmer & Lime Burner Ramsclose B*   125
    John DAGGETT Son Unmarried 23 Farmer Gatap?   125
    Elizabeth DAGGETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Gatap?   125
    Hannah DAGGETT Daughter Unmarried 18 House Keeper Bakes Burnsall   125
    Mary DAGGETT Daughter Unmarried 16   Hummerstone Bank   125
    Jane DAGGETT Daughter   15 Scholar Hummerstone Bank   125
    Abraham EMMET Son Unmarried 25 Tram Driver Nesfield Ilkley   126
32 Hardcastle Elizabeth MARKWELL Head Widow 38   Stone Beck Down   126
    Henry MARKWELL Son Unmarried 19 Lead Miner Stone Beck Down   126
    Joseph MARKWELL Son Unmarried 18 Lead Miner Stone Beck Down   126
    Esther MARKWELL Daughter   13 Scholar Stone Beck Down entered Easter 126
    Edmund MARKWELL Son   10 Scholar Stone Beck Down Edward in GRO 126
    John MARKWELL Son   8 Scholar Stone Beck Down   126
    William MARKWELL Son   6 Scholar Stone Beck Down   126
    Elizabeth MARKWELL Daughter   3   Stone Beck Down   126
    Edmund HOLDSWORTH Lodger Mar 35 late Soldier Stone Beck Down   126
33 Hardcastle John CALVERT Head Mar 55 Lead Miner Bewerley   126
    Isabella CALVERT Wife Mar 55   Bewerley   126
    Joseph CALVERT Son Unmarried 22 Lead Miner Bewerley   126
    John CALVERT Son Unmarried 17 Lead Miner Bewerley   126
    Simon CALVERT Son   11 Errand Boy Bewerley   126
34 Hardcastle Ann MARSHALL Head Widow 62 Farmer Moorhouses   126
    Willimson MARSHALL Son Unmarried 25 Lead Miner Hardcastle   126
    Henry MARSHALL Son Unmarried 23 Lead Miner Hardcastle   126
    Christopher MARSHALL Son Unmarried 21 Lead Miner Hardcastle   126
    Sarah MARSHALL Granddaughter   7 Scholar Hardcastle   126
35 Hardcastle Thomas NELSON Head Mar 31 Lead Miner Killinghall   126
    Elizabeth NELSON Wife Mar 28   Bewerley   126
    John William NELSON Son   5   Bewerley   126
    Ann NELSON Daughter   3   Bewerley   126
    Joseph NELSON Son   2   Bewerley   126
36 Holing Hill John BOWS Head Mar 41 Lead Miner Bewerley   126
    Isabella BOWS Wife Mar 33   Bewerley   126
37 Eastinfould? George GRAINGE Head Mar 42 Farmer & Lead Miner Stone Beck Down   126
    Dinah GRAINGE Wife Mar 43   Pateley Bridge   126
    Elizabeth GRAINGE Daughter   7   Bewerley   126
38 Hardcastle Ellen MARSHALL Head Widow 54 Dressmaker Bewerley   126
    William MARSHALL Son Mar 25 Lead Miner Pateley Bridge   126
    Ann MARSHALL Daughter in Law* Mar 23 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   126
    Christopher MARSHALL Son Unmarried 23 Lead Miner Stone Beck Down   126
    Joseph MARSHALL Son Unmarried 20 Lead Miner Grassington   126
    Mary MARSHALL     1   Bewerley   126
39 Eastinfould? John NEWBOULT Head Widower 49 Lead Miner Bewerley   126
    Ralph NEWBOULT   Mar 33 Lead Miner Bewerley   126
    Ann NEWBOULT   Mar 19   Bewerley   126
40 Street Lane William HESELTINE Head Unmarried 72 Pensioner Horton   126
41 Eastinfould? Richard KING Head Widower 71 Farmer Bewerley   127
    Harrap KING Son Mar 35 Farmer Bewerley   127
    Mary KING Daughter in Law Mar 35   Kikby Malzeard   127
    John KING Grandson   3   Bewerley   127
    Ann KING Granddaughter   1   Bewerley   127
    Harriet HARKER Granddaughter Unmarried 22 Servant Bewerley   127
42 Hardcastle Thomas LONSDALE Head Mar 31 Lead Miner Bewerley   127
    Ann LONSDALE Wife Mar 25   Bewerley   127
    Matthew LONSDALE Son   5   Bewerley   127
    Mary Harriet LONSDALE Daughter   1   Bewerley   127
43 * Close William METCALF Head Mar 42 Farmer Stone Beck Down   127
    Margaret METCALF Wife Mar 33   Fountains Earth   127
    Amelia METCALF Daughter   13   Stone Beck Down   127
    Robert METCALF Son   10   Stone Beck Down   127
44 Hardcastle William STODART Head Mar 57 Lead Miner Bewerley   127
    Hannah STODART Wife Mar 53   Pateley Bridge   127
    Sarah STODART Daughter   12 Scholar Bewerley   127
    Ellen Grace STODART Daughter   7 Scholar Bewerley entered Elling 127
    Joseph STODART Grandson   12 Scholar Bewerley   127
    Jane BOOTHMAN Visitor Mar 21   Bewerley   127
    Alfred BOOTHMAN Visitor   1m   Lancashire Marsden   127
45 Eastin Fould George GRAINGE Head Widower 74 Farmer Bewerley   127
    Ward GRAINGE Son Unmarried 19 Lead Miner Bewerley   127
46 Eastin Fould Joseph STOBBS Head Widower 89 Farmer Northumberland Hexham   127
    George STOBBS Grandson Mar 38 Lead Miner Bewerley   127
    Dinah STOBBS Granddaughter Mar 36   Bewerley   127
    Joseph RICHMOND     12 Servant Bewerley   127
47 Hardcastle Elijah SIMPSON Head Mar 51 Lead Miner Greenhow hill   127
    Jane SIMPSON Wife Mar 49   Hardcastle   127
    John SIMPSON Son   27 Lead Miner Hardcastle   127
    William SIMPSON Son   24   Hardcastle   127
    Peter SIMPSON Son   22 Lead Miner Hardcastle   127
    Elijah SIMPSON Son   20 Lead Miner Hardcastle   127
    James SIMPSON Son   15 Lead Miner Hardcastle   127
    Hannah SIMPSON Daughter   13   Hardcastle   127
    Ellen SIMPSON Daughter   11   Hardcastle   127
    Jane SIMPSON Daughter   8   Hardcastle   127
    Stodart SIMPSON Son   1   Hardcastle   127
48 E/Castin Fould Ann GRAINGE Head Widow 48 Farmer Pateley Bridge   128
    Hannah WENSLEY Daughter Mar 20 ?? Pateley Bridge?   128
    James Grainge WENSLEY Grandson   2m   Bewerley   128
49 Hardcastle James MARSHALL Head Mar 27 Lead Miner Hardcastle   128
    Mary MARSHALL Wife   26   Pateley Bridge   128
    Ann MARSHALL Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge   128
    Sarah MARSHALL Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   128
    Ellen MARSHALL Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   128
    Thomas MARSHALL Son   2   Hardcastle   128
    Infant MARSHALL Daughter   1   Hardcastle   128
50 Throstle Nest Michael COLLING Head Widower 65 Farmer of 17 acres Redmire   128
    Ruth COLLING Daughter   28 House Keeper Bewerley   128
    Michael COLLING Servant   24 Farmer's Son Bewerley   128
    Philty Alice COLLING Daughter   20   Bewerley   128
51 Hardcastle Joseph CALVERT Head Mar 45 Farmer Bewerley   128
    Ann CALVERT Wife Mar 43   Bewerley   128
    Joseph CALVERT Son   11   Bewerley   128
    William CALVERT Son   8   Bewerley   128
    Mary Jane CALVERT Daughter   4   Bewerley   128
    Sarah CALVERT Daughter   4m   Bewerley   128
52 Street Lane Thomasin DUNN Head Widower 52   Bewerley   128
    Mary DUNN Daughter   13 Flax Spinner Bewerley   128
    Jabez DUNN Son   16 Scholar Bewerley entered Jabas 128
    Jane DUNN Daughter   7 Scholar Bewerley   128
53 Low Wood Humphrey HANNAM Head Mar 50 Lead Miner Stone Beck Down   128
    Ann HANNAM Wife Mar 39 Farmers Bewerley   128
    William HANNAM Son   24 Lead Miner Stone Beck Down   128
    John HANNAM Son   14 Farmer Bewerley   128
    Benjamin HANNAM Son   11 (Miner) Bewerley   128
    Hannah HANNAM Daughter   9 Scholar Bewerley   128
    Peter HANNAM Son   5 Scholar Bewerley   128
    Margaret HANNAM Daughter   2   Bewerley   128
54 Low Wood Bayne MOOR Head Mar 40 Farmer Stone Beck Down   128
    Elizabeth MOOR Wife Mar 37   Bewerley   128
    William MOOR Son   12   Bewerley   128
    Lot MOOR Son   9   Bewerley   128
    Mary Ann MOOR Daughter   7   Bewerley   128
    Hannah MOOR Daughter   5   Bewerley   128
    Bayne MOOR Son   2   Bewerley   128
    Joseph MOOR Son   37 Farmer's labourer Stone Beck Down   128
55 Low Wood John MACKWELL Head   53 Farmer Stone Beck Down   129
    Hannah MACKWELL Wife   58   Stone Beck Down   129
    Benjamin MACKWELL Son   25 Farmer's Son Stone Beck Down   129
    John MACKWELL Nephew   14 Servant Bewerley   129
56 Bale Bank Abraham STONES Head   59 Farmer & Lead Miner Bewerley   129
    Elizabeth STONES Wife   59 Farmer's Wife Ripon   129
    Elizabeth STONES Granddaughter   11   Bewerley   129
57 Bodwell House James WEATHERHEAD Head   60 Farmer's labourer Stone Beck Down   129
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Wife   55   Low Bishop Side   129
58 Cottidge?Cottage Isabella HUTCHINSON Head   43 Annuitant Pateley Bridge   129
    Sophia HUTCHINSON Sister   28 Annuitant Bewerley   129
    Thomas HUTCHINSON Brother   34 Proprietor Land Bewerley   129
    Margaret ARMITAGE Servant   21 Cook Bewerley   129
59 Bridge House Gate John ABBOT Head Widower 50 Labourer Dacre Banks   129
    Mary ABBOT Daughter   21   Dacre Banks   129
60 Bridge House Gate Andrew F SHAWYER Head Mar 39 Independent Minister Staffordshire Rugeley   129
    Dorothy SHAWYER Wife Mar 35   Cumberland Cockermouth   129
    Mary SHAWYER Daughter   8   Cumberland Cockermouth   129
    Joseph B SHAWYER Son   7   Cumberland Flimby   129
    Robert SHAWYER Son   5   Cumberland Maryport   129
61 Bridge House Gate Jesse JOY Head Unmarried 64 pauper Stone Beck Down   129
62 Bridge House Gate Hannah GILL Head Unmarried 50 Washer Woman Pateley Bridge   129
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Lodger Unmarried 84   Bewerley   129
63 Bridge House Gate Gibson WEST Head Mar 45 Labourer Pateley Bridge   129
    Ann WEST Wife Mar 49 Factory Hand (Linen) Pateley Bridge   129
    Emma WEST Daughter Unmarried 18   Pateley Bridge   129
    Frederick WEST Son   16 Labourer Pateley Bridge   129
    William WEST Son   14 Factory Hand (Linen) Pateley Bridge   129
    Mary Ellen WEST Daughter   12 Factory Hand (Linen) Pateley Bridge   129
    Noah WEST Son   9 Factory Hand (Linen) Pateley Bridge   129
    Caroline WEST Daughter   5 at Home Bewerley   129
64 Bridge House Gate John RICHMOND Head Mar 37 Tailor Stone Beck Down   129
    Ann RICHMOND Wife Mar 36   Pateley Bridge   129
    John RICHMOND Son   11   Pateley Bridge   129
    James RICHMOND Son   7   Pateley Bridge   129
    Thomas RICHMOND Son   2   Pateley Bridge   129
65 Bridge House Gate Alexander DUNN Head Widower 58 Lead Miner Bewerley   129
    John DUNN Son   13 Shoe Maker Bewerley   129
    Abel DUNN Son   11 Scholar Bewerley   129
    Margaret STUBBS Stepdaughter   22 Dress Maker Bewerley   129
66 Bridge House Gate Thomas STODART Head Mar 44 Lead Miner Bewerley   129
    Elizabeth STODART Wife Mar 43   Scotland   129
67 Bridge House Gate Isabella PARKER Head Unmarried 45 Pauper Stone Beck Down   129
    Ann MUDD Lodger   4   Stone Beck Down   129
68 Bridge House Gate George WEST Head Mar 47 Lead Miner Pateley Bridge   129
    Ellen WEST Wife Mar 44   Pateley Bridge   129
    Ann WEST Daughter   14 Factory Girl Flax Pateley Bridge   129
    Emma WEST Daughter   7   Pateley Bridge   129
    Harriet WEST Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   129
69 Street Lane David JOY Head Mar 57 Lead Miner Bewerley   129
    Nancy JOY Wife Mar 58   Bewerley   129
    David PRATT Grandson   12 Scholar Bewerley   129
    Mary HALLIDAY Visitor Mar 35   Bewerley entered Halleyday 129
    George BENTLEY Lodger Widower 85 Pauper Bewerley   129
    Francis PULLAN Lodger Unmarried 74 Labourer Bewerley   129
70 Bridge House Gate David PARKINSON Head Mar 74 Labourer Pateley Bridge   129
    Mary PARKINSON Wife Mar 70   Pateley Bridge   129
71 Bridge House Gate Christopher GRAINGE Head Mar 52 Grocer Dacre   130
    Jane GRAINGE Wife Mar 53   Fountains Earth   130
    William GRAINGE Son Unmarried 26 Joiner Bewerley   130
    Michael GRAINGE Son Unmarried 21 Farmer Bewerley   130
    Robert GRAINGE Son   11 Scholar Bewerley   130
72 Bridge House Gate William FOWLES Head Mar 37 Hawker Colton?   130
    Ann FOWLES Wife Mar 39 Hawker Stourley?   130
    Harriet FOWLES Daughter   7 Scholar Stourley?   130
    George FOWLES Son   2   Pateley Bridge   130
    William FOWLES Son   5m   Bewerley   130
73 Bridge House Gate Edward DOBBY Head Unmarried 26 Labourer Pateley Bridge   130
    Ann WEST * Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Pateley Bridge entered daughter! 130
    Grace WEST *   3   Bewerley   130
    Mary Jane WEST *   6m   Bewerley   130
74 Bridge House Gate Sarah ROBINSON Head Unmarried 75 Pauper Bewerley   130
75 Bridge House Gate William LEEMING Head Mar 47 Carpenter Ca*ston   130
    Jane LEEMING Wife Mar 41   Galphay   130
    Catherine LEEMING Daughter   11   *   130
    Jane LEEMING Daughter   1   Bewerley   130
    James PHING?   Unmarried 21 Carpenter Bewerley   130
    John SWALES app   14 Carpenter Low Bishop Side   131
76 Bridge House Gate George WHITAKER Head Mar 44 Quarry Man ( Stone) Fountains Earth   131
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Wife Mar 41   Bewerley   131
    Ann WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 21 Mill Hand Flax Bewerley   131
    Hannah WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand Flax Bewerley   131
    Esther WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Flax Bewerley entered Easter 131
    Grace WHITAKER Daughter   13 Mill Hand Flax Bewerley   131
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter   11 Mill Hand Flax Bewerley   131
    Eliza WHITAKER Daughter   5 at Home Bewerley   131
    Jane WHITAKER Daughter   1 at Home Bewerley   131
77 Bridge House Gate John HARDCASTLE Head Unmarried 42 Master Cordwainer Bewerley   131
78 Bridge House Gate Mary WALKER Head Widow 69 Formerly Dressmaker Bewerley   131
    Ralph WALKER Grandson   11 Scholar Bewerley   131
    Mary Ann WALKER Granddaughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   131
    John Robinson WALKER Grandson   5 Scholar Bewerley   131
79 Bridge House Gate James JOY Head Mar 55 Lead Miner Bewerley   131
    Ann JOY Wife Mar 61   Bewerley   131
    Christopher JOY Son Unmarried 23 Flagg Dresser (stone Mason) Bewerley   131
    Ellen JOY Daughter   20 Factory Hand Bewerley   131
    Susannah JOY Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Bewerley   131
80 Bridge House Gate John SMITH Head Mar 36 Farmer's labourer Northamptonshire B*ll   131
    Mary SMITH Wife Mar 37   Low Bishop Side   131
    Alice D_SON Lodger Widow 88   Horton in Ribblesdale entered Hotton Ribandsdale 131
    Elizabeth BRODIL? Lodger Widow 80   Swaledale   131
81 Bridge House Gate William MELDRUM Head Mar 45 Farmer's labourer Bentham   131
    Alice? MELDRUM Wife Mar 56   Carlton   131
    Betsy MELDRUM Daughter Unmarried 20 Reeler Flax Hawes   131
    John MELDRUM Servant Unmarried 17 Groom Scrafton   131
    Alice MELDRUM Daughter   15 Spinner Scrafton   131
    Richard METCALF Step son Unmarried 24 Farmer's labourer Carlton   131
82 Bridge House Gate Thomas LUDLUM Head Mar 43 Grocer Bewerley   131
    Margret LUDLUM Wife Mar 37   Lofthouse   131
    Sarah Jane PLACE Step Daughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   131
83 Bridge House Gate George KNOWLES Head Mar 47 Joiner & Carpenter Bewerley   131
    Hannah KNOWLES Wife Mar 48   Bewerley   131
    Ann KNOWLES Daughter Unmarried 23   Bewerley   131
    Thomas KNOWLES Son Unmarried 21 Joiner Bewerley   131
    James KNOWLES Son   16 Joiner Bewerley   131
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter   14 Scholar Bewerley   131
    John KNOWLES Son   12 Scholar Bewerley   131
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Daughter   10 Scholar Bewerley   132
    George WHITEHEAD Lodger Widower 29 Joiner Bewerley   132
    William GRAINGE Lodger Unmarried 24 Sawyer Bewerley   132
    Hannah KNOWLES Lodger Widow 67   Bewerley   132
84 Bodwell House Ward GRAINGE Head Mar 59 Landed Proprietor Bewerley   132
    Nancy GRAINGE Wife Mar 57   Bewerley   132
85 Bodwell House James WALKER Head Mar 45 Farmer Grewellthorp   132
    Ellen WALKER Wife Mar 32   Fountains Earth   132
    Jane WALKER Daughter   9   Bewerley   132
    Mary WALKER Daughter   6   Bewerley   132
    Henry HORNER Son   4   Fountains Earth   132
    Ellen WALKER Daughter   3   Bewerley   132
    Joseph WALKER Son   1   Bewerley   132
86 Bodwell House William HARDCASTLE Head Mar 37 Farmer Bewerley   132
    Ann HARDCASTLE Wife Mar 48   Sawley   132
    John HARDCASTLE Son   12 Scholar Bewerley   132
87   Hannah ROGERS Head Widow 58   Bewerley   132
    John ROGERS Son Unmarried 38   Bewerley   132
88 Grassfield house Hanley HUTCHINSON Head Mar 40 Lead Merchant Horsefield House   132
    Charlotte M HUTCHINSON Wife Mar 31   London   132
    Teasdale Robert Hilton HUTCHINSON Son   2   Grassfield House   132
    Charles Powell HUTCHINSON Son   2m   Grassfield House   132
    Mary MARSHALL Servant Widow 59 House Servant Greenhow Hill   132
    Mary STAINTHORP Servant Unmarried 21 House Servant Thornborough   132
    Ann MARKWELL Servant Unmarried 21 House Servant Heathfield   132
    Janet HIND Servant Unmarried 45 House Servant Kirkby Fleetham   132
89 Eagle Hall Henry A VIVIAN Head Unmarried 27 Land Agent Cornwall Camborne   132
    Sally ARMITAGE Servant Widow 48 House Servant Bewerley   132
    Ann ARMITAGE Servant Unmarried 18 House Servant Bewerley   132
    Mary ARMITAGE Servant Unmarried 15 House Servant Bewerley   132
    Timothy ARMITAGE     13 Scholar Bewerley   132
    Eliza ARMITAGE     10 Scholar Bewerley   132
90 Bridge House William RICHARDSON Head Unmarried 26 Farmer Dacre Banks   132
    Mary RICHARDSON Mother Widow 62   Richmond   132
    James WEATHERHEAD Servant Unmarried 23 Labourer Heathfield   132
    Ralph PARKER Servant   16 Farmer's Boy Heathfield   132
    Sarah SWALES Servant   15 Farmer's Girl * Gill   132
91 Marker? House Peter NEWBOULD Head Widower 44 Lead Rowler? Bewerley   133
    John NEWBOULD Son Unmarried 23 Lead Miner Bewerley   133
    Harriet MOOR Servant   22 House Keeper Heathfield   133
92 Hardcastle William DUNN Head Mar 38 Farmer Hardcastle   133
    Mary DUNN Wife Mar 39   *urlton   133
    James DUNN Son   12   Hardcastle   133
    John DUNN Son   10   Hole Bottom   133
    Hannah DUNN Daughter   9   Hole Bottom   133
    Jane DUNN Daughter   7   Hole Bottom   133
    Henrietta DUNN Daughter   1   Hole Bottom   133
    Ruth DUNN Daughter   1m   Hardcastle   133