Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Winsley Census Returns 1851

Winsley is part of Dacre Banks census in Pateley Bridge Union. It is covered by film HO 107/2280 folios 258 to 267, Enumerator: John Hessay.

This Township is in four divisions viz Hartwith, Winsley, Bramham and Braisty Woods. A portion of Hartwith and of Braity Woods is again divided into Low lair, New York, Summerbridge, Wising and Smelthouse.
The Enumeration Districts 2 & 3 comprises a portion of Hartwith, the whole of Winsley and nearly the whole of Brimham and the extra-parochial township of Warsill.

NOTE: Many ages in this ED have been all but obliterated by check marks, so the ages entered here in many cases cannot be guaranteed to be correct.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Winsley Jonathan WARDMAN head m 50 farmer 187 acres emp 2 labs Killinghall   258
    Sarah WARDMAN wife m 42   Sutton Grange   258
    John WARDMAN son u 19   Sutton Grange   258
    William WARDMAN son u 14   Taxby?   258
    Mary Ann WARDMAN dau   10 scholar Taxby?   258
2 Winsley Christopher BAYNES head m 73 farmer 200 acres emp 4 labs Winsley   258
    Dorothy BAYNES wife m *6   Dacre   258
    Joseph AINSWORTH serv u 23 servant Brimham   258
    William SPENSLEY serv u 22 servant N. Stainley   258
    Mary WARRENER serv u 18 house servant N. Stainley   258
    John HANNAM serv u 17 farm servant Birstwith   258
3 Winsley Christopher TURNBULL head u 30 farmer 76 acres emp 2 labs Knaresborough   258
    Elizabeth TURNBULL moth w 70 housekeeper Borrowby   258
    John TURNBULL bro wr 53 flax dresser Knaresborough   258
    Henry GILL serv u 19 farm servant Pateley Bridge   258
    Margaret RAYNER serv u 18 house servant Hartwith   258
4 Winsley Elizabeth GAINER head u 53 dressmaker Bedale   258
    Dorothy GAINER niece u 1* scholar Askew   258
    Christopher MACARTENEY neph u 21 Engineer's smith London   258
5 Winsley William WARDMAN head m 52 farmer 82 acres emp 3 lab Killinghall   259
    Mary WARDMAN wife m *4   Sawley   259
    Francis WARDMAN son u 16 employed on farm Winsley   259
    Thomas WARDMAN son u 14   Winsley   259
    Mary WARDMAN dau u 10 scholar Winsley   259
    William WARDMAN son u 7 scholar Winsley   259
6 Winsley Thomas KENT head u 32 farmer 36 acres emp 2 lab Winsley   259
    William RAYNER serv u 64 ag lab Bouthwaite   259
7 Winsley Reynard KENT head m 48 landowner 13 acres emp 2 lab Clint   259
    Mary KENT wife m 48   Winsley   259
    James KENT son u 23   Brimham   259
    Mary Ann KENT dau u 8 scholar Rigton   259
    John SWALE serv u 29 ag lab Birstwith   259
    John MOUNTAIN serv u 17 servant Ripon   259
8 Winsley James LEAKE head m 34 farmer 18 acres emp 1 lab Skelton   259
    Jane LEAKE wife m 26   Knaresborough   259
    William LEAKE bro u 35 ag lab Skelton   259
9 Winsley Joseph RICHMOND head m 52 farmer 80 acres emp 2 lab Stonebeckdown   259
    Ann RICHMOND wife m 44   Bewerley   259
    Enoch DOBBY serv u 14 farm servant Kirkby Malzeard   259
10 Winsley Thomas PARKER head m 56 farmer 165 acres emp 3 lab Dacre   259
    Mary PARKER wife m 56   Darley   259
    Ann PARKER dau u 24   Dacre   259
    John PARKER son u 23   Dacre   259
    Metcalfe PARKER son u 22   Dacre   259
11 Winsley Thomas AINSWORTH head m 60 ag lab Fewston   259
    Mary AINSWORTH wife m 61   Kirkby Malzeard   259
    William AINSWORTH son u 22 ag lab Clint   259
    Robert AINSWORTH son u 18 ag lab Clint   259
12 Winsley Mary GARTH head w 36 farmer 27 acres emp 2 lab Bishop Monkton   259
    John GARTH fath wr 72 ag lab Ingerthorp   259
    Joseph GARTH son   11 scholar Clifton   259
    Margaret GARTH dau   10 scholar Clifton   259
    Sarah GARTH dau   8 scholar Clifton   259
    Mary GARTH dau   7 scholar Clint   259
    John GARTH son   5 scholar Clint   259
13 Winsley William SWALE head m 60 farmer 112 acres emp 3 lab Winsley   260
    Elizabeth SWALE wife m 60   Otley   260
    William SWALE son u 29   Winsley   260
    Edward THORPE serv u 16 servant Winsley   260
    Jane HOLDSWORTH serv   19 house servant Birstwith   260
14 Winsley Nathan BAKE head wr 65 farmer 140 acres emp 2 lab Catton   260
    Mary BAKE dau u 34   Darley   260
    William BAKE son u 29   Darley   260
    Susanna BAKE dau u 26   Winsley   260
    Christiana BAKE dau u 25   Winsley   260
    Ann BAKE dau u 21   Winsley   260
    Jane BAKE dau u 16   Winsley deaf & dumb 260
    Martha BAKE gdau   3   Winsley   260
15 Winsley Michael ADDYMAN head m 26 ag lab Brimham   260
    Eliza ADDYMAN wife m 27   Sawley   260
    James ADDYMAN son   2   Brimham   260
    Alfred ADDYMAN son   1w   Birstwith   260
16 Winsley Peter WILSON head m 61 ag lab Dacre   260
    Hannah WILSON wife m 58   Hampsthwaite   260
    Thomas WILSON son u 26 ag lab Hartwith   260
17 Winsley Christiana HANNAM head w 55   Lindley   260
    William HANNAM son   17   Cowridge   260
    George HOBSON serv   22 farm servant Birstwith   260
    Margaret WILSON serv   16 house servant Shaw Mill   260
18 Winsley Peter WALSHAW head m 35 master corn miller Idle   260
    Mary WALSHAW wife m 33   Birstwith   260
    Smith WALSHAW son   7 scholar Winsley   260
    Jane WALSHAW dau   * scholar Winsley   260
    Mary WALSHAW dau   *   Winsley   260
    Ann WALSHAW dau   3m   Winsley   260
    John WALSHAW bro m 33 corn miller partner in trade Blubberhouse   260
    Mary WALSHAW sis in l m *8   Birstwith entered wife 260
19 Winsley Stephen CARRINGTON head m 61 master blacksmith Hampsthwaite   260
    Mary CARRINGTON wife m 65   Crossland   260
    John CARRINGTON son u 24 butcher Winsley   260
20 Winsley John HALL head m 53 farmer 32 acres emp 2 lab Hummerston Bank   260
    Mary HALL wife m 54   Thrope   260
    Matthew HALL son   15 scholar Winsley   260
    Nathan HALL son   14 scholar Winsley   260
    Ann HALL dau   12 scholar Winsley   260
21 Winsley John DOWNS head m 47 ag lab Darley   261
    Betty DOWNS wife m 45   Killinghall   261
    William DOWNS son u 22 master shoemaker emp 1 Hampsthwaite   261
    Jane DOWNS dau u * scholar Hartwith   261
    Elizabeth DOWNS dau   * scholar Hartwith   261
1 Brimham Richard WEATHERHEAD head m 48 farmer 63 acres emp 2 lab Brimham   261
    Hannah WEATHERHEAD wife m 55   Masham   261
2 Brimham Heslington William ROBINSON head m 36 farmer 45 acres emp 2 lab Brimham   261
    Alice ROBINSON wife m 42   Dacre   261
    William ROBINSON son   8 scholar Dacre   261
3 Brimham Robert PEARSON head m 27 ag lab Mickley   261
    Eliza PEARSON wife m 29   Brimham   261
    Ann PEARSON dau   6 scholar Warsill   261
    Jane PEARSON dau   4   Warsill   261
    George William PEARSON son   2   Brimham entered G W 261
    Robert PEARSON son   1   Brimham   261
4 Brimham James WEATHERHEAD head m 39 farmer 100 acres emp 3 lab Brimham   261
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD wife m 40   Felbeck   261
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD dau   8 scholar Brimham   261
    Richard WEATHERHEAD son   5 scholar Brimham   261
    Mary WEATHERHEAD dau   2   Brimham   261
    William STEVENSON serv u 35 farm servant Felbeck   261
    Ann LEEMING serv u *6 house servant Grantley   261
5 Brimham Oliver JACKSON head m 53 linen weaver Bewerley   262
    Alice JACKSON wife m 44   Warsill entry crossed out 262
    Jane JACKSON dau   25   Brimham   262
    James JACKSON son   * scholar Brimham   262
    Eliza JACKSON dau   9 scholar Brimham   262
    Ann JACKSON gdau   4   Brimham   262
6 Brimham James AINSWORTH head m 78 farmer 60 acres emp 2 lab Norwood   262
    Joshua AINSWORTH son u 34 employed on farm Brimham   262
    Thomas AINSWORTH son u 29 employed on farm Brimham   262
    Elizabeth AINSWORTH dau u 26   Brimham   262
    John AINSWORTH son u 25 employed on farm Brimham   262
    Charles AINSWORTH gson   1   Brimham   262
7 Brimham Thomas SCATCHARD head   69 farmer 130 acres emp 3 lab Bishop Monkton   262
    Mary SCATCHARD sis   71 housekeeper Bishop Monkton   262
    Abraham SCATCHARD bro   66 ag lab Bishop Monkton   262
    Grace SCATCHARD sis in l   64 general serv Stainburn   262
    Thomas SCATCHARD neph   32 farm servant Hattle   262
    Richard TOPHAM serv   13 farmer's boy Brimham   262
8 Brimham Henry CROSSLEY head   33 ag lab Wetherby   262
    Isabella CROSSLEY wife   30   Bishop Thornton   262
    Martha CROSSLEY dau   7   Hartwith   262
    Thomas CROSSLEY serv   5   Brimham   262
9 Brimham John ADDYMAN head m 70 farmer 125 acres emp 3 lab Brimham   262
    Elizabeth ADDYMAN wife m 50   Thirsk   262
    Amos ADDYMAN son u 24 employed on farm Brimham   262
    Jane ADDYMAN dau u 17   Brimham   262
    George ADDYMAN son u 16 employed on farm Brimham   262
    Samuel ADDYMAN son u 14 employed on farm Brimham   262
    Mark ADDYMAN son u 12   Brimham   262
    Emma ADDYMAN dau u 10 scholar Brimham   262
    Ursula ADDYMAN dau u 9 scholar Brimham   262
    Barnabas ADDYMAN son u 7 scholar Brimham   262
    Palliser ADDYMAN son   6 scholar Brimham   262
    Mary ADDYMAN gdau   3   Brimham   262
    James ADDYMAN gson   1   Brimham   262
    Jane HAY lodg w 73 farmer's widow Hartwith   262
    Thomas KETTLEWELL visit wr 66 shepherd Middleton   262
10 Brimham Nathaniel ADDYMAN head m 28 butter factor Brimham   263
    Jane ADDYMAN wife m 26   Warsill   263
    Jane ADDYMAN dau   4   Brimham   263
    Thomas ADDYMAN son   3   Brimham   263
    John ADDYMAN son   5m   Brimham   263
11 Brimham Martha CRYER head w 79 farmer 27 acres emp 2 lab Glasburn   263
    John CRYER son u 54 employed on farm Glasburn   263
    William CRYER son u 49 stone mason Glasburn   263
    George CRYER son m 35 employed on farm Brimham   263
    Elizabeth CRYER dau in l m 30   Brimham   263
    Anthony CRYER gson   6 scholar Brimham   263
12 Brimham Joseph WALBANK head m 52 faremer 168 acres emp 4 lab Keighley   263
    Elizabeth WALBANK wife m 51   Clint   263
    John WALBANK son u 16   Poppleton   263
    George WALBANK son u 13   Poppleton   263
    William WALBANK son   8   Poppleton   263
    William IVESON serv u 24 farm servant Clint   263
    Ann SKAIFE serv u 25 house servant Hartwith   263
13 Brimham Thompson RAW head m 47 farmer 115 acres emp 3 lab Bewerley   263
    Isabel RAW wife m 45   Bewerley   263
    Thompson RAW son u 13   Hartwith   263
14 Brimham James SWALE head wr 83 farmer 207 acres emp 4 lab Winsley   263
    James SWALE son m 36   Brimham   263
    Mary SWALE dau in l m 32   Hartwith   263
    James SWALE gson   11 scholar Brimham   263
    Mary SWALE gdau   8 scholar Brimham   263
    Christiana SWALE gdau   7 scholar Brimham   263
    Bradley SWALE gson   5 scholar Brimham   263
    John SWALE gson   3   Brimham   263
    Dorothy Ann SWALE gdau   2w   Brimham entry D A 263
    John FALIS serv u 27 farm servant Knaresborough   263
    Richard DAVISON serv u 18 farm servant N.K.   263
    Ann SWALE serv u 33 house servant Winsley   263
15 Brimham Joseph LOWCOCK head m 58 farmer 142 acres emp 3 lab Pannal   264
    Mary LOWCOCK wife m 54   Felbeck   264
    Mary LOWCOCK dau u 25 dressmaker Hartwith   264
    Thomas LOWCOCK son u 23 butter factor Hartwith   264
    Jane LOWCOCK dau u 13? scholar Hartwith   264
    Ellen PROCTER dau * 17 farmer's wife Hartwith   264
    Mary PROCTER gdau   7?   Low Lair   264
    John GILL serv u 61 ag lab Bewerley   264
    James STEEL serv   26 farm servant Bishopside   264
    Sarah BRAMLEY serv   23 house servant Knaresborough   264
1 Hartwith John WINTERBURN head m 66 farmer 78 acres emp 2 lab Ripley   264
    Elizabeth WINTERBURN wife m 66   Settle   264
    Samuel WINTERBURN son u 32 employed on farm Hartwith   264
    Alice WINTERBURN dau u 30   Hartwith   264
    Christopher WINTERBURN son u 26   Hartwith   264
    Isaac WINTERBURN gson   9 scholar Harrogate   264
2 Hartwith Henry SKAIFE head m 50 master cordwainer Copthewick   264
    Susanna SKAIFE wife m *5   Lofthouse   264
    William RAYNER son   8   Hartwith   264
    Ellen SKAIFE dau   5   Hartwith   264
    Dinah SKAIFE dau   3   Hartwith   264
    Thomas SKAIFE son   1   Hartwith   264
3 Hartwith Mary SKAIFE head u 35 charwoman Copthewick   264
    Elizabeth SKAIFE dau   *   Hartwith   264
    George SKAIFE son   5   Hartwith   264
    Amos SKAIFE son   1   Hartwith   264
    Thomas SKAIFE neph   2   Hartwith   264
4 Hartwith William SUTLIFE head u 24 coal leader Bishop Thornton   264
    James SUTLIFE bro u 22 coal leader Bishop Thornton   264
    Hannah SUTLIFE moth w 55 pauper Walsworth   264
5 Hartwith Robert SKAIFE head m 32 farmer 10 acres emp 1 lab Brimham   265
    Isabella SKAIFE wife m 31   Warsill   265
    John GRANGE son   4   Warsill   265
6 Hartwith Owen REYNARD head m * ag lab Grantley   265
    Hannah REYNARD wife m *   Bedale   265
    David REYNARD son u *   Bedale   265
7 Hartwith Joseph MYERS head m 35 farmer 29 acres emp 1 lab Stonebeckdown entry Myres 265
    Ellen MYERS wife m 36   Stonebeckdown   265
    Charlotte MYERS dau   6 scholar Hartwith   265
8 Hartwith Thomas PENNINGTON head m 36 ag lab Brearton   265
    Margaret PENNINGTON wife m 40   Hartwith   265
    Mary PENNINGTON dau   10 scholar Hartwith   265
    Hannah PENNINGTON dau   8 scholar Hartwith   265
    Eliza PENNINGTON dau   3   Hartwith   265
    Sophia PENNINGTON dau   4m   Hartwith   265
9 Hartwith Stephen WARDMAN head m 41 ag lab Killinghall   265
    Mary WARDMAN wife m 27   Darley   265
    Samuel WARDMAN son   11   Hartwith   265
    William WARDMAN son   7   Low Lair   265
    Mary Ann WARDMAN dau   4   Hartwith   265
10 Hartwith William WHEELHOUSE head m 43 master cordwainer Askwith   265
    Hannah WHEELHOUSE wife m *4   Hartwith   265
    Hannah WHEELHOUSE dau   *   Hartwith   265
    Mary WHEELHOUSE dau   * scholar Hartwith   265
    Elizabeth WHEELHOUSE dau   *   Hartwith   265
11 Hartwith Mary RICHARDSON head w * shoemaker's widow Darley   265
12 Hartwith Mary WALKER head w *   Marton   265
13 Hartwith John Evans ROBSON head m 48 perpetual curate Richmond   265
    Harriet ROBSON wife m 48?   MDX Middlesex   265
14 Hartwith Mary BRADLEY head w *3 farmer 80 acres emp 2 lab Winsley   265
    Cornelious BRADLEY son u 24   Winsley   265
    Christiana BRADLEY dau u 22 dressmaker Winsley   265
    Elizabeth BRADLEY dau u 20   Winsley   265
    William WHITLEY serv u 44 ag lab Dacre   265
15 Hartwith John HESSAY head wr 60 schoolmaster Bishop Wilton   265
    Mary Ann HESSAY dau u 30   Hartwith   265
1 Warsill George PEARSON head m 68 farmer 102 acres emp 2 lab Haythorp   266
    Mary PEARSON wife m 64   Mickley   266
    Thomas PEARSON son u 23 employed on farm Mickley   266
    Richard PEARSON son u 20 employed on farm Warsill   266
2 Warsill Isaac HOLMES head m 48 gamekeeper Keighley   266
    Jacob HOLMES son u 16 ag lab Keighley   266
3 Warsill Thomas GRANGE head m 59 farmer 64 acres emp 2 lab Hartwith   266
    Ann GRANGE wife m *   Markington   266
    Betty GRANGE dau u 34   Hartwith   266
    Sarah GRANGE dau u 31   Warsill   266
    Thomas GRANGE son u 22   Warsill   266
    Margaret GRANGE dau u 17   Warsill   266
    Mary GRANGE gdau   14   Warsill   266
    Michael GRANGE gson   13 scholar Warsill   266
    Charlotte GRANGE gdau   10m   Warsill   266
4 Warsill John WHITLEY head u 53 farmer 96 acres emp 3 lab Dacre   266
    Betty WHITLEY sis u 49 housekeeper Dacre   266
    Francis WHITLEY bro u 46 ag lab Dacre   266
    Hannah WHITLEY sis u 39? house servant Dacre   266
    William WHITLEY bro u 42 ag lab Dacre   266
    Luke WHITLEY uncle u 72 Landowner Dacre   266
5 Warsill John BROADLEY head m 50 farmer 136 acres emp 2 lab Stean   266
    Miriam BROADLEY wife m *   Waldin   266
    Mary BROADLEY dau   15   Middlesmoor   266
    John BROADLEY son   13 scholar Middlesmoor   266
    Francis BROADLEY son   10 scholar Dacre   266
    Ann BROADLEY dau   8 scholar Dacre   266
    Maria BROADLEY dau   9 scholar Warsill   266
    Elizabeth BROADLEY dau   2   Warsill   266
6 Warsill Thomas BARKER head m 25 farmer 18 acres emp 2 lab Grantley   266
    Betty BARKER wife m 24   Kirkby Malzeard   266
    Edmond BARKER son   10m   Warsill   266
    Francis ROBINSON serv u 16 farm servant Bishop Thornton   266
7 Warsill Thomas BAGSHAW head m 37 farmer 20 acres emp 1 lab Warsill   266
    Mary BAGSHAW wife m 35   N. Stainley   266
    James BAGSHAW son   11 scholar Warsill   266
    William BAGSHAW son   10 scholar Warsill   266
    George BAGSHAW son   8 scholar Warsill   266
    Sarah BAGSHAW dau   5 scholar Warsill   266
    Maria BAGSHAW dau   4   Warsill   266
    John BAGSHAW son   2   Warsill   266
    Mary BAGSHAW dau   1m   Warsill   266
8 Warsill John MAUD head m 36 farmer 90 acres emp 2 lab Clint   267
    Jane MAUD wife m 37   Hartwith   267
    Jane MAUD dau   6 scholar Banks   267
9 Warsill John BENSON head m 45 farmer 72 acres emp 2 lab Humingore   267
    Sarah BENSON wife m 44   Skelton   267
    Ann BENSON dau u 16   Bishop Monkton   267
    Sarah BENSON dau   8   Bishop Monkton   267
10 Warsill George WATSON head m 41 farmer 60 acres emp 2 lab Eaveston   267
    Mary WATSON wife m 34   Pateley Bridge   267
    George HORNER serv u 18 farm servant Grantley   267
11 Warsill George SKIRRAH head m 36 farmer 21 acres emp 1 lab Hampsthwaite   267
    Sarah SKIRRAH wife m 31   Timble   267
    Jane SKIRRAH dau   6   Warsill   267
    William EMSLEY lodg u 33 ag lab Thornthwaite   267
12 Warsill Joseph HOLDSWORTH head m 56 farmer 39 acres emp 1 lab Bishop Thornton   267
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH wife m 47   Middlesmoor   267
    A E HOLDSWORTH dau u 20   Pannal   267
13 Warsill Jonathan BAYNES head m 52 ag lab Kirkby Malzeard   267
    Hannah BAYNES wife m 42?   Bishop Monkton   267
    Rachel BAYNES dau u 15   Warsill   267
    Abraham BAYNES son   12 Sunday scholar Warsill   267
    Elizabeth BAYNES dau   8 Sunday scholar Warsill   267
    Joseph SCATCHARD neph   4 Sunday scholar Brimham   267