Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated August 13, 2016

Bewerley Census Returns 1871 Part 1

The 1871 census in Bewerley I is covered by film RG10/4272, Enumeration District 4, Folios 58 to 75.
The district contained 678 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was James Thackrey.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Notes
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Notes
1 Bewerley Lodge Thomas MOORE Head 54 Gardiner Married Bewerley 61  
    Sarah MOORE Wife 54   Married Wortley 61  
    Thomas MOORE Son 22 Smith Unmarried Bewerley 61  
    Mary Ann WILSON Daughter 24   Married Bewerley 61  
    Thomas S WILSON Grandson 7mo     Embsay 61  
2 School House Bridge House Gate Carlton METCALFE Head 32 School Master Married Arncliffe 61  
    Catherine METCALFE Wife 31 Schoolmistress Married Thirfield, Hertfordshire 61  
    Mary Ann METCALFE Daughter 3 Scholar   Furness, Lancashire 61  
    Maurice METCALFE Son 2     Furness, Lancashire 61  
    Mary E ANDERSON Sister in Law 15   Unmarried Orwell, Cambridgeshire 61  
    Thomas ANDERSON Brother in Law 19 Farmer (Visitor) Unmarried Thirfield, Hertfordshire 61  
3 Royal Oak Inn Samuel LAYFIELD Head 35 Publican Married Stonebeck Down 61  
    Mary LAYFIELD Wife 33   Married Bewerley 61  
    Thomas LAYFIELD Son 11 Scholar   Bewerley 61  
    John William LAYFIELD Son 9 Scholar   Bewerley 61  
    Elizabeth LAYFIELD Daughter 7 Scholar   Bewerley 61  
    Harriet LAYFIELD Daughter 5 Scholar   Bewerley 61  
    James LAYFIELD Son 3 Scholar   Bewerley 61  
4 Grocer Shop Thomas SKILLINGTON Head 28 Grover Married Hartwith 61  
    Jane SKILLINGTON Wife 27   Married Dacre 61  
    Alice E SKILLINGTON Daughter 1     Bewerley 61  
5 Bridge House Gate Elizabeth MELDRUM Head 41   Unmarried Gale 61  
    Ann MELDRUM Daughter 18 Flax Spinner Unmarried Bewerley 61  
    William MELDRUM Son 11 Flax Dresser   Bewerley 61  
    Alice MELDRUM Daughter 9 Scholar   Bewerley 61  
    Ellen MELDRUM Daughter 7 Scholar   Bewerley 62  
    Christopher MELDRUM Son 6     Bewerley 62  
    Eliza A MELDRUM Daughter 1     Bewerley 62  
    John E MELDRUM Son 1mo     Bewerley 62  
    Christopher JOY   44 Flax Dresser: Father to the above children Unmarried Bewerley 62  
6 Bridge House Gate Nancy GRANGE Head 70 Annuitant Widow Bewerley 62  
    Hannah LAYFIELD Bedfellow 18 Domestic Servant for S Layfield Unmarried Bewerley 62  
7 Bridge House Gate George WATTERS Head 44 Delver Married Bewerley 62  
    Elizabeth WATTERS Wife 48   Married Bishopside 62  
    Annie WATTERS Daughter 20 Reeler in Flax Mill Unmarried Hartwith 62  
    Albert WATTERS Son 7 Scholar   Bewerley 62  
8 Bridge House Gate William MELDRUM Head 68 Labourer Married Bentham 62  
    Alice MELDRUM Wife 77   Married Carlton 62  
9 Bridge House Gate Mary E WEST Head 30 Operative at Flax Mill Unmarried Pateley Bridge 62  
    Elizabeth WEST Daughter 7 Scholar   Bewerley 62  
10 Bridge House Gate Benjamin NEWBOULD Head 60 Farm Labourer Widower Bewerley 62  
    Annie MACKRILL Daughter in Law 15 Reeler in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 62  
11 Bridge House Gate Elizabeth SLACK Head 43   Unmarried Bewerley 62  
    Ann SLACK Daughter 23 Card Feeder in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 62  
    Matthew SLACK Son 17 Flax Dresser Unmarried Bewerley 62  
    Mary SLACK Daughter 15 Flax Spinner Unmarried Bewerley 62  
    John SLACK Son 14 Flax Dresser   Bewerley 62  
    William SLACK Son 8 Scholar   Bewerley 62  
    Ellen SLACK Grandaughter 6 Scholar   Bewerley 62  
    Thomas SLACK Son 3     Bewerley 62  
12 Bridge House Gate Larsen SPENCE Lodger 27 Lead Miner Unmarried Horsehouse 62  
13 Bridge House Gate Thomas STODART Head 60 Lead Miner & Lodging House Keeper Married Bewerley 62  
    Ellen STODART Wife 50   Married Bewerley 62  
    James KENERON Lodger 20 Irish Comedian Unmarried Westminster, Middlesex 62  
    John HEIFFER Lodger *9 Musician Unmarried Germany 62  
    John LIPPERT Lodger 21 Musician Unmarried Hessen Darmstadt, Germany 62  
    Margaret LIPPERT Lodger 18 Musician Unmarried Hessen Darmstadt, Germany 62  
14 Bridge House Gate William GRANGE Head 45 Joiner & Wright Married Bewerley 62  
    Elizabeth GRANGE Wife 40   Married Melmerby 62  
    Arthur GRANGE Son 10 Scholar   Bewerley 62  
    Jane E GRANGE Daughter 8 Scholar   Bewerley 62  
    Dora GRANGE Daughter 5     Bewerley 62  
    Christopher L GRANGE Son 3     Bewerley 62  
    Edwin GRANGE Son 6mo     Bewerley 62  
    Eliza J UMPLEBY Visitor 16   Unmarried Eavestone 62  
15 Bridge House Gate Christopher GRANGE Head 79 Retired Carrier Widower Dacre 62  
17 Bridge House Gate William GRIERSON Head 55 Cooper at Brewery Married Northampton 62  
    Elizabeth GRIERSON Wife 52   Married   62  
18 Bridge House Gate Thomas WOODMAN Head 69 Lead Miner Married Alston, Cumberland 62  
    Ann WOODMAN Wife 67   Married Alston, Cumberland 62  
    Thomas WOODMAN Son 34 Lead Miner Unmarried Alston, Cumberland 62  
    John WOODMAN Son 24   Unmarried Carlisle, Cumberland 62 Imbecile from Birth
19 Inges House Bridge House Gate Harriet TOPHAM Head 42 Landed Proprietor Unmarried Pateley Bridge 63  
    John TOPHAM Brother 48 Annuitant Unmarried Pateley Bridge 63  
    Susan TOPHAM Sister 40 Annuitant Unmarried Pateley Bridge 63  
    Anne TOPHAM Sister 35 Annuitant Unmarried Pateley Bridge 63  
    John VERITY Nephew 12     Ilton 63  
20 Bridge House Gate Jane WHITAKER Head 21   Unmarried Bewerley 63  
    Harriet WEST Visitor 17   Unmarried Pateley Bridge 63  
21 Bridge House Gate John DUNN Head 33 Lead Miner Unmarried Pateley Bridge 63  
    Margaret STOBBS Sister 42 Dress Maker Unmarried Bewerley 63  
22 Bridge House Gate Eliza SIMPSON Head 36 Charwoman Widow Baldersby 63  
    Elias SIMPSON Son 8     Stonebeck Down 63  
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Daughter 7     Stonebeck Down 63  
    Albert SIMPSON Son 5     Stonebeck Down 63  
    Joseph SIMPSON Son 4     Stonebeck Down 63  
23 Bridge House Gate George HAITHWAITE Head 35 Tailor Married Wilsill 63  
    Mary A HAITHWAITE Wife 39   Married Thwaite 63  
    Robert W HAITHWAITE Son 9 Scholar   Bewerley 63  
    Joseph HAITHWAITE Son 6 Scholar   Bewerley 63  
    Florence HAITHWAITE Daughter 4     Bewerley 63  
    Sarah Ann HAITHWAITE Daughter 1     Bewerley 63  
24 Bridge House Gate Robert HARDCASTLE Head 36 Flax Dresser Married Pateley Bridge 63  
    Margaret HARDCASTLE Wife 34   Married Pateley Bridge 63  
    Hannah HARDCASTLE Daughter 12 Scholar   Hartwith 63  
    Jacob HARDCASTLE Son 11 Scholar   Hartwith 63  
    Robert HARDCASTLE Son 7 Scholar   Hartwith 63  
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Daughter 6     Hartwith 63  
    Francis HARDCASTLE Son 1     Hartwith 63  
25 Bridge House Gate Thomas WILKINSON Head 44 Lead Miner Married Ramsgill 63  
    Emma WILKINSON Wife 38   Married Pateley Bridge 63  
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter 9 Scholar   Bewerley 63  
26 Bridge House Gate William WEST Head 33 Labourer Married Pateley Bridge 63  
    Mary WEST Wife 33   Married Darley 63  
    Frederick WEST Son 10 Scholar   Bewerley 63  
    Noah WEST Son 8 Scholar   Bewerley 63  
    Sarah WEST Daughter 6 Scholar   Bewerley 63  
    Mary METCALFE Lodger 28 Flax Dresser Unmarried Adingham 63  
27 Bridge House Gate John DINSDALE Head 27 Assistant Brewer Married Swale 63  
    Sarah DINSDALE Wife 28   Married Bewerley 63  
    William DINSDALE Son 5     Bewerley 63  
    Thomas DINSDALE Son 2     Bewerley 63  
    Martha DINSDALE Daughter 7mo     Bewerley 63  
28 Bridge House Gate John RICHMOND Head 57 Tailor Married Bewerley 63  
    Ann RICHMOND Wife 56   Married Bewerley 63  
29 Bridge House Gate Gibson WEST Head 60   Married Pateley Bridge 63  
    Ann WEST Wife 71   Married Pateley Bridge 63  
    Harriet WEST Grandaughter 17   Unmarried Pateley Bridge 63  
30 Bridge House Gate James RICHMOND Head 27 Assistant Brewer Married Pateley Bridge 64  
    Harriet RICHMOND Wife 23   Married Leeds 64  
    John William RICHMOND Son 2     Bewerley 64  
    Joseph RICHMOND Son 10mo     Bewerley 64  
31 Bridge House Gate Ann STORREY Head 61   Widow Greenhow 64  
    William STORREY Son 27 Labourer Unmarried Greenhow 64  
    Aaron STORREY Son 23 Flax Dresser Unmarried Greenhow 64  
    David STORREY Son 20 Tailor's Apprentice Unmarried Greenhow 64  
    Jane STORREY Daughter 18 Flax Spinner Unmarried Bridgehouse Gate 64  
32 Bridge House Gate William SHANN Head 49 Partner in a Flax Mill Married Bishop Thornton 64  
    Elizabeth SHANN Wife 49   Married Bishopside 64  
    Joseph SHANN Son 24 Mechanic in Flax Machine Unmarried Hartwith 64  
    Mary SHANN Daughter 22 Dress Maker Unmarried Hartwith 64  
    Helah SHANN Daughter 11 Scholar   Hartwith 64  
33 Bridge House Gate David IRVIN Head 33 Lead Smelter Married Pateley Bridge 64  
    Jane IRVIN Wife 27   Married Bewerley 64  
    Annie IRVIN Daughter 5     Bewerley 64  
    Ettie IRVIN Daughter 3     Bewerley 64  
34 Bridge House Gate William NOBLE Head 54 Manager of Flax Mill Married Whitley 64  
    Jane NOBLE Wife 52   Married Leeds 64  
    Ann NOBLE Daughter 31   Unmarried Leeds 64  
    Mary J NOBLE Daughter 14 Scholar Unmarried Leeds 64  
35 Bridge House Gate Andrew ADAMS Head 23 Groom Married Astley, Shropshire 64  
    Eleanor ADAMS Wife 25   Married Bloomith, Lancashire 64  
36 Bridge House Gate Michael GRANGE Head 40 Carman to Leeds Married Bewerley 64  
    Jane GRANGE Wife 30   Married Ripon 64  
    Johnson GRANGE Son 3     Bewerley 64  
    Sarah J GRANGE Daughter 10mo     Bewerley 64  
37 Bridge House Gate Matthew TEALE Wife 31 Assistant Corn Miller Married Kirby Malzeard 64  
    Mary TEALE Head 33   Married Bewerley 64  
    Joseph TEALE Son 1     Bewerley 64  
38 Bewerley Elizabeth DUNN Head 65 Annuitant Widow Bewerley 64  
    Annie DUNN Grandaughter 10 Scholatr   Pateley Bridge 64  
    Beatrice DUNN Grandaughter 6 Scholar   Summersbridge 64  
39 Bewerley Ann CALVERT Head 69   Widow Bewerley 64  
    Peter CALVERT Son 30 Labourer at Farm Unmarried Bewerley 64  
    William CALVERT Son 27 Labourer at Farm Unmarried Bewerley 64  
40 Bewerley Richard CHARLTON Head 57 Farmer of 9 Acres & Woodman Married Northumberland 64  
    Ann CHARLTON Wife 56   Married Durham 64  
    William CHARLTON Son 29 Farm Servant Unmarried Northumberland 64  
    Jane CHARLTON Daughter 21 Liner at Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 64  
    Mary Ann CHARLTON Daughter 19 Liner at Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 64  
    Richard CHARLTON Son 16 Woodman   Bewerley 64  
    John CHARLTON Son 14     Bewerley 64  
    Margaret CHARLTON Daughter 10 Scholar   Bewerley 64  
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Daughter 24 Dress Maker   Pateley Bridge 64  
    Richard MARSHALL Grandson 3     Pateley Bridge 64  
    George MARSHALL Grandson 1     Pateley Bridge 64  
41 Bewerley Catherine STONEY Head 55   Widow Bewerley 65 entered Catron
    Thomas STONEY Son 23 Lead Miner Unmarried Bewerley 65  
    Sarah STONEY Daughter 26 Flax Spinner Unmarried Bewerley 65  
    Joseph STONEY Son 15 Gardiner   Bewerley 65  
42 Bewerley James FRYER Head 34 Lead Miner Married Summersbridge 65  
    Sarah FRYER Wife 29   Married Bewerley 65  
    Ellen FRYER Daughter 3     Bewerley 65  
    Ann WEST Mother in Law 57 Pauper Widow Bewerley 65  
43 Bewerley Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Head 33 Delver Married Bewerley 65  
    Caroline KIRKBRIGHT Wife 35   Married Bewerley 65  
    Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Son 9 Scholar   Bewerley 65  
    Mary Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 7 Scholar   Bewerley 65  
    Ellen KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 4     Bewerley 65  
    Clara KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 1     Bewerley 65  
    Jane BARKER Sister in Law 24     Bewerley 65  
    Sarah J BARKER Sister in Law's Daughter 4     Bewerley 65  
44 Bewerley William STONEY Head 90   Widower Bewerley 65  
    Thomas STONEY Son 60 Farm Labourer Unmarried Bewerley 65  
    Mary STONEY Daughter 55 House Keeper Unmarried Bewerley 65  
45 Bewerley Thomas PARKINSON Head 70 Smith Widower Bewerley 65  
    Edward PARKINSON Son 32 Smith Married Bewerley 65  
    Zillah PARKINSON Son's Wife 30   Married Naburn 65  
    Thomas PARKINSON Grandson 7 Scholar   Bewerley 65  
    Sarah F PARKINSON Grandaughter 2     Bewerley 65  
    James Frederick R PARKINSON Grandson 1     Bewerley 65  
    James PARKINSON Apprentice 19 Smith Unmarried Bewerley 65  
46 Bewerley Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head 30 Delver Married Bewerley 65  
    Dinah KIRKBRIGHT Wife 27   Married Bewerley 65  
    Henry KIRKBRIGHT Son 2     Bewerley 65  
47 Bewerley John GREEN Head 26 Farm Labourer Married Bewerley 65  
    Hannah GREEN Wife 25 Spinner in Flax Mill Married Bewerley 65  
48 Bewerley William KIRKBRIGHT Head 71 Farm Labourer Widower Bewerley 65  
    Mary MACKWELL Daughter 26 House Keeper Widow Bewerley 65  
    Henry MACKWELL Grandson 5     Bewerley 65  
    William GREEN Grandson 2     Bewerley 65  
49 Bewerley Mary KIRKBRIGHT Head 59 Labourer in Garden Widow Bewerley 65  
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 38 Reeler in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 65  
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son 25 Flax Dresser Unmarried Bewerley 65  
    Ellen KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 14     Bewerley 65  
50 Bewerley Ruth BROOKES Head 81 Annuitant Widow Bewerley 65  
    Martin BROOKES Son 50 Shepherd Unmarried Bewerley 65  
51 Bewerley George WHITEHEAD Head 49 Carpenter Married Bewerley 65  
    Eliza WHITEHEAD Wife 48   Married Bewerley 65  
    Anna WHITEHEAD Daughter 15   Unmarried Bewerley 65  
52 Bewerley David PARKINSON Head 72 Grocer Married Bewerley 65  
    Mary PARKINSON Wife 68   Married Bewerley 65  
53 Bewerley William PARKINSON Head 43 Blacksmith Married Bewerley 65  
    Jane PARKINSON Wife 40   Married Bewerley 65  
54 Gardiner's House Bewerley Benjamin SONES Head 54 Head Gardiner Married Waltham Abbey, Essex 66  
    Eliza SONES Wife 58   Married Wakefield 66  
55 Bewerley Hall John YORKE Head 44 Land Owner & J.P. for West Riding Married Bewerley 66  
    John GOODRICK Butler 42 Butler Unmarried Terrington 66  
    Elizabeth HARRISON Domestic 47 House Keeper Unmarried Foster 66  
    Lucy LEACH Domestic 36 Laundry Maid Unmarried Hanging Haughton, Northamptonshire 66  
    Mary A RICHARDSON Domestic 26 House Maid Unmarried Lockington 66  
    Mary NEWMAN Domestic 22 Kitchen Maid Unmarried Great Horkesley, Essex 66  
    Amelia LOFTHOUSE Domestic 27 Dairy Maid Unmarried Sowerby 66  
    Elizabeth NASH Domestic 20 Scullery Maid Unmarried Rooley 66  
    Joseph WALKER Coachman 39 Coachman Unmarried Snape 66  
    John POUTER Groom 21 Groom Unmarried York 66  
56 Bewerley House Frank PHILLIPS Head 45 Mineral Agent Married Mary Taby, Devon 66  
    Selina M PHILLIPS Wife 40   Married Calstock, Cornwall 66  
    Bessie J PHILLIPS Daughter 15 Scholar   Calstock, Cornwall 66  
    Alfred W PHILLIPS Son 13 Scholar   Alderley Edge, Cheshire 66  
    Louis PHILLIPS Son 11 Scholar   Warford, Cheshire 66  
    Katie PHILLIPS Daughter 8 Scholar   Warford, Cheshire 66  
    Alice Maud M PHILLIPS Daughter 3     Bewerley 66  
    Mary E DONN Neice 8 Scholar   Alderley Edge, Cheshire 66  
    Thomas ADDAMS Servant 17 Servant   Hadnal, Shropshire 66  
57 Bewerley George BROOKES Head 41 Stone Mason Married Bewerley 66  
    Mary BROOKES Wife 42   Married Bewerley 66  
    Ann BROOKES Daughter 18 Spinner in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 66  
    William BROOKES Son 15 Reeler in Flax Mill   Bewerley 66  
    Arthur BROOKES Son 13 Reeler in Flax Mill   Bewerley 66  
    George BROOKES Son 11 Scholar   Bewerley 66  
    Joseph BROOKES Son 9 Scholar   Bewerley 66  
    Christopher BROOKES Son 7 Scholar   Bewerley 66  
    John H BROOKES Son 4 Scholar   Bewerley 66  
    Thomas BROOKES Son 2     Bewerley 66  
    Godfrey WATSON Nephew 19 Joiner's Apprentice   Ramsgill 66  
58 Bewerley Christopher HOLMES Head 74 Stone Mason Married Darley 66  
    Jane HOLMES Wife 73   Married Harrogate 66  
59 Bewerley William GREEN Head 49 Woodman Married Bishopside 66  
    Mary GREEN Wife 49   Married Fountains Earth 66  
    Ann GREEN Daughter 29 Spinner in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 66  
    Jane GREEN Daughter 21 Spinner in Flax Mill   Bewerley 66  
    Charles GREEN Son 16 Spinner in Flax Mill   Bewerley 66  
    Harriet GREEN Daughter 14 Scholar   Bewerley 66  
    Tom GREEN Son 3     Bewerley 66  
60 Bewerley William GRAHAM Head 45 Sawyer Married Bewerley 66  
    Elizabeth GRAHAM Wife 43   Married Bewerley 66  
    Sarah J GRAHAM Daughter 10 Scholar   Bewerley 66  
    Tom GRAHAM Son 3mo     Bewerley 66  
61 Bewerley Peter VERITY Head 56 Blacksmith Married Bewerley 66  
    Henrietta VERITY Wife 50   Married Pickhill 66  
    Mary E VERITY Daughter 35 Dress Maker Unmarried Bewerley 66  
    Christiana VERITY Daughter 22   Unmarried Bewerley 66  
    Sarah VERITY Daughter 19   Unmarried Bewerley 66  
    Jonathan VERITY Son 16 Smith Unmarried Bewerley 67  
    Peter VERITY Son 13     Bewerley 67  
    William VERITY Son 11     Bewerley 67  
    Harry VERITY Son 7 Scholar   Bewerley 67  
    John HARRISON App 19 Smith's Apprentice   Stonebeck Up 67  
62 Bewerley John GRAHAM Head 34 Sawyer Married Bewerley 67  
    Ellen GRAHAM Wife 27   Married Bewerley 67  
    William GRAHAM Son 6 Scholar   Bewerley 67  
    Hannah GRAHAM Daughter 4     Bewerley 67  
    John GRAHAM Son 1     Bewerley 67  
63 Bewerley George NEWBOULD Head 32 Woodman Married Bewerley 67  
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Wife 33   Married Stainby 67  
    Thomas NEWBOULD Son 8 Factory Operative   Bewerley 67  
    Elizabeth NEWBOULD Daughter 7 Factory Operative   Bewerley 67  
    John NEWBOULD Son 6     Bewerley 67  
    William NEWBOULD Son 4     Bewerley 67  
    Isabella NEWBOULD Daughter 2     Bewerley 67  
    Sarah NEWBOULD Daughter 11mo     Bewerley 67  
64 Bewerley William WILSON Head 70 Carpenter Married Richmond 67  
    Ellen WILSON Wife 69   Married Hampsthwaite 67  
    Elizabeth A WAITE Neice 45 Visitor Unmarried Leeds 67  
    Emma WAITE Neice 43 Visitor Unmarried Hartwith 67  
65 Bewerley John GELDART Head 63 Agricultural Labourer Married Kirby Malzeard 67  
    Ann GELDART Wife 62   Married Bewerley 67  
    John GELDART Son 23 Stone Mason Unmarried Bewerley 67  
66 Bewerley Joseph HOLMES Head 49 Stone Mason Married Bewerley 67  
    Mary HOLMES Wife 51   Married Darley 67  
67 Bewerley Thomas LUDLUM Head 63 Retired Grocer Widower Stonebeck Down 67  
    Ann OLIVER Servant 55 House Keeper Unmarried Bewerley 67  
68 Bewerley Samuel BROWN Head 30 Police Constable W R Married London 67  
    Margaret BROWN Wife 36   Married Pontefract 67  
    Mary E BROWN Daughter 7 Scholar   Leeds 67  
    Samuel BROWN Son 4 Scholar   Leeds 67  
    Charlotta A BROWN Daughter 3     Leeds 67  
69 Bewerley Amelia OLIVER Head 55 Kept by her friends Unmarried Pontefract 67  
70 Bewerley William VERITY Head 59 Joiner & Carpenter Married London 67  
    Margaret VERITY Wife 57   Married Bewerley 67  
    Christiana VERITY Daughter 31 Nursery Governess Unmarried Pateley Bridge 67  
71 Bewerley Mary VERITY Head 80 Annuitant Unmarried Bradford 67  
    Christiana BUTTON Grandaughter 31   Married Bewerley 67  
    Jonathan CURRY Great Grandson 6 Scholar   Bewerley 67  
    Mary Ann CURRY Great Grandaughter 5 Scholar   Bewerley 67  
    Sarah J BUTTON Great Grandaughter 1     Bewerley 67  
72 Bewerley William WOOD Head 39 Game Keeper Married Bewerley 67  
    Eleanor WOOD Wife 34   Married Graystock, Cumberland 67  
    Charles WOOD Brother 25 Clerk Visitor Married Barton, Westmoreland 67  
73 Bewerley Mary CALVERT Head 74   Widow Graystock, Cumberland 67  
    Thomas CALVERT Son 39 Agricultural Labourer Unmarried Dover, Kent 67  
    John CALVERT Son 31 Delver Unmarried Bewerley 67  
74 Bewerley Mary BENTLEY Head 65 Labourer in Garden Widow Spofforth 68  
75 Bewerley Clark PARKER Head 38 Agricultural Labourer Married Bewerley 68  
    Caroline PARKER Wife 36   Married Bewerley 68  
    Mary PARKER Daughter 9 Scholar   Bewerley 68  
    William PARKER Son 7 Scholar   Bewerley 68  
76 Grassfield House Hanley HUTCHINSON Head 60 J P West Riding Married Bishopside 68  
    Charlotte Maria HUTCHINSON Wife 52   Married London, Middlesex 68  
    Hilton HUTCHINSON Son 22   Unmarried Bewerley 68  
    Charles Powell HUTCHINSON Son 20   Unmarried Bewerley 68  
    Ann HUTCHINSON Sister 69 Annuitant Unmarried Bishopside 68  
    Isabella BURN Mother in Law 85 Annuitant Widow London, Middlesex 68  
    Isabella THACKARY Servant 25 Cook Unmarried Fountains Earth 68  
    Jane THOMPSON Servant 23 House Maid Unmarried Stonebeck Up 68  
    Jane HOLT Servant 20 Waiting Maid Unmarried Northalerton 68  
77 Grassfield Cottage James D R FISHER Head 31 Soldier? Married Masham 68  
    Isabella M FISHER Wife 27   Married Bedale 68  
    William S FISHER Son 4     Masham 68  
    Charlotta W FISHER Daughter 2     Masham 68  
    Mary WATERHOUSE Servant 34 General Servant Married Ouseburn 68  
78 Bridge House Farm Thomas PICKARD Head 52 Farmer of 87 Acres Married Long Ridge 68  
    Alice PICKARD Wife 51   Married Pateley Bridge 68  
    William PICKARD Son 18 Employed on Farm Unmarried Pateley Bridge 68  
    Jane E PICKARD Daughter 16 Employed on Farm Unmarried Pateley Bridge 68  
    Sarah E PICKARD Daughter 14 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 68  
    Ann E PICKARD Daughter 12 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 68  
    Thomas PICKARD Son 8 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 68  
    Thomas PICKARD Father 75 Retired Farmer Widower Corndale 68  
80 Rolling Mill House John RODGER Head 58 Lead Miner Married Pateley Bridge 68  
    Isabella RODGER Wife 48   Married Pateley Bridge 68  
    George H RODGER Son 4     Bewerley 68  
81 Rodirch Robert TENNANT Head 73 Lead Carrier & Farmer of 8 Acres Married Bewerley 68  
    Sarah TENNANT Wife 69   Married Bewerley 68  
    Sarah A TENNANT Grandaughter 7     Bewerley 68  
82 Rodirch William HARDCASTLE Head 58 Carrier & Farmer of 8 Acres Married Bewerley 68  
    Ann HARDCASTLE Wife 68   Married Sawley 68  
    Ann E HARDCASTLE Grandaughter 10 Scholar   Bewerley 68  
83 Rodirch James LEEMING Lodger 59 Gardiner Widower Sawley 68  
84 Rodirch Sarah WEATHERHEAD Head 76 Washerwoman Widow Bishopside 68  
85 Frata Beck Mill Stephen BUCK Head 42 Overlooker in Flax Mill Married Bishopside 68  
    Ruth BUCK Wife 38   Married Bishopside 68  
    Mary E BUCK Daughter 16 Warper in Flax Mill   Bishopside 68  
    Elijah BUCK Son 14 Spinner in Flax Mill   Bishopside 68  
    James BUCK Son 10 Scholar   Bishopside 68  
    Jane BUCK Daughter 8 Scholar   Bishopside 68  
    William BUCK Son 6 Scholar   Bishopside 68  
    Sarah BUCK Daughter 4     Bishopside 68  
    Smith BUCK Son 1     Bishopside 68  
86 Moscar John WAITE Head 45 Agricultural Labourer Married Stonebeck Down 68  
    Jane WAITE Wife 49   Married Ripon 68  
    Hannah WAITE Daughter 19 Spinner in Flax Mill Unmarried Ripon 68  
    Ralph WAITE Son 13 Tailor (Apprentice)   Stonebeck Down 69  
    John WAITE Son 8 Scholar   Stonebeck Down 69  
87 Moscar Peter GREEN Head 36 Lead Miner Married Bewerley 69  
    Jane GREEN Wife 35   Married Ripon 69  
    John GREEN Son 12 Lead Miner   Bewerley 69  
    Mary E GREEN Daughter 9     Bewerley 69  
    Harriet GREEN Daughter 6     Bewerley 69  
    Sarah J GREEN Daughter 3     Bewerley 69  
    Peter GREEN Son 4mo     Bewerley 69  
88 Maxfield Plain Thompson RAW Head 68 Retired Farmer Married Bewerley 69  
    Isabella RAW Wife 66   Married Bewerley 69  
    Thompson RAW Grandson 7     Huddersfield 69  
89 Maxfield Plain Anthony FRYER Head 42 Farmer of 18 Acres Married Stonebeck Down 69  
    Elizabeth FRYER Wife 35   Married Easby 69  
    Mary M FRYER Daughter 5     Bewerley 69  
    Joseph William FRYER Son 3     Bewerley 69  
    Sarah Ann FRYER Daughter 1     Bewerley 69  
90 Low Wood Edward NEWBOULD Head 50 Farmer of 30 Acres Married Bewerley 69  
    Jane NEWBOULD Wife 52   Married Sawley 69  
    Edward NEWBOULD Son 12     Bewerley 69  
    John NEWBOULD Son 9     Bewerley 69  
91 Low Wood Phillip LOWCOCK Head 28 Farmer of 232 Acres Married Skipton 69  
    Ann LOWCOCK Wife 25   Married Skyreholme 69  
    Mary LOWCOCK Daughter 9mo     Bewerley 69  
    Mary DANBROUGH Sister in Law 14     Skyreholme 69  
92 Eagle Hall Elizabeth NEWBOULD Head 60 Dividends Widow Pateley Bridge 69  
    Margaret NEWBOULD Daughter 36 Dividends Unmarried Pateley Bridge 69  
    Alfred NEWBOULD Son 33 Butcher Unmarried Pateley Bridge 69  
    William NEWBOULD Son 30 Lead Mining Agent Unmarried Pateley Bridge 69  
    Charles NEWBOULD Son 22 Farmer Unmarried Pateley Bridge 69  
    Annie NEWBOULD Daughter 20 Dividends Unmarried Pateley Bridge 69  
    Nathan NEWBOULD Brother in Law 61 Annuitant Widower Pateley Bridge 69  
    Elizabeth BURTON Visitor 31   Married Halifax 69  
93 Eagle Hall Thomas THORPE Head 42 Printer & Stationer Married Pateley Bridge 69  
    Annie THORPE Wife 41   Married Accrington, Lancashire 69  
    Emma THORPE Daughter 14 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 69  
    Annie THORPE Daughter 12 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 69  
    Edward Clarkson THORPE Son 11 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 69  
    Vincent Darnbrook THORPE Son 6 Scholar   Eagle Hall 69  
    Jenny THORPE Daughter 4 Scholar   Eagle Hall 69  
    George Herbert THORPE Son 2     Eagle Hall 69  
    Walter Percy THORPE Son 3mo     Eagle Hall 69  
    Mary CLARKSON Sister in Law 38   Unmarried Accrington, Lancashire 69  
94 Hill Top House William STONES Head 52 Farmer of 26 Acres Married Bewerley 69  
    Grace STONES Wife 46   Married Bewerley 69  
    Mary Ann STONES Daughter 20     Bewerley 69  
    George STONES Son 12 Scholar   Bewerley 69  
95 Street Lane Mary COCK Head 65 Annuitant Widow Bewerley 69  
    Mary Jane STONEY Grandaughter 7 Scholar   Bewerley 69  
96 Street Lane Christopher STONEY Head 26 Assistant Brewer Married Bewerley 70  
    Margaret STONEY Wife 22   Married York 70  
    John STONEY Son 1     Bewerley 70  
    Alice STONEY Daughter 4mo     Bewerley 70  
97 Street Lane William BENTLEY Head 52 Agricultural Labourer Married Bewerley 70  
    Mary J POUNDER Grandaughter 14 Spinner in Flax Mill   Bewerley 70  
98 Calf Haw Michael ROBINSON Head 35 Farmer of 37 Acres Married Shafton 70  
    Catherine ROBINSON Wife 40   Married Bewerley 70  
    Thomas BROOKES Step Son 13     Bewerley 70  
    Kate S ROBINSON Daughter 2     Bewerley 70  
    Joseph CARLING Servant 65 Farm Servant Unmarried Stonebeck Up 70  
99 Strawberry Hill James WEST Head 40 Farmer of 33 Acres Married Pateley Bridge 70  
    Mary WEST Wife 38   Married Pateley Bridge 70  
    Annie WEST Daughter 12 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 70  
    Christopher WEST Son 10 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 70  
    Austin WEST Son 8 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 70  
100 Strawberry Hill Jane HARLAND Head 46 Plain Sewer Unmarried Richmond 70  
101 Strawberry Hill Ralph SUNTER Lodger 43 Lead Miner Unmarried Bewerley 70  
102 Lamb Hill Joseph STONEY Head 65 Farmer of 23 Acres Married Bewerley 70  
    Ann STONEY Wife 62   Married Bewerley 70  
    Albert STONEY Grandson 9 Scholar   Bewerley 70  
103 Branston Carr James STONEY Head 33 Farmer of 23 Acres & Joiner Married Bewerley 70  
    Selina STONEY Wife 29   Married Bewerley 70  
    Joseph STONEY Son 7 Scholar   Bewerley 70  
    Catherine STONEY Daughter 5     Bewerley 70  
    Timothy STONEY Son 4     Bewerley 70  
    Mary A STONEY Daughter 2     Bewerley 70  
    William STONEY Son 1     Bewerley 70  
    George MARSKAL Apprentice 17 Joiner (Apprentice)   Bewerley 70  
104 Red Brae Christopher WEST Head 73 Farmer of 190 Acres Married Pateley Bridge 70  
    Sarah WEST Wife 75   Married Pateley Bridge 70  
105 Red Brae John SIMPSON Lodger 45 Lead Miner Married Pateley Bridge 70  
    Mary SIMPSON Lodger 38   Married Pateley Bridge 70  
106 Rock House John BIRCH Head 42 Farmer of 14.5 Acres Married Middlemoor 70  
    Mary BIRCH Wife 45   Married Middlemoor 70  
107 Long Green Road James INMAN Head 55 Farmer of 49 Acres Married Burnsall 70  
    Harriet INMAN Wife 50   Married Middlemoor 70  
    Mary INMAN Daughter 19   Unmarried Burnsall 70  
108 Bents Joseph CALVERT Head 36 Farmer of 35 Acres Married Bewerley 70  
    Mary CALVERT Wife 35   Married Hartwith 70  
    Elizabeth CALVERT Daughter 12     Bewerley 70  
    James CALVERT Son 10     Bishopside 70  
    Benjamin CALVERT Son 2     Bewerley 70  
109 Toft Rigs Christopher WEST Head 35 Lead Miner Married Pateley Bridge 70  
    Ellen WEST Wife 34   Married Settle 70  
    Sarah WEST Daughter 6     Bewerley 70  
    Isabella WEST Daughter 3     Bewerley 70  
    Scaife WEST Son 1     Bewerley 70  
110 Toft Gate Thomas WELLOCK Head 61 Farmer Married Hebden 71  
    Isabella WELLOCK Wife 58   Married Stainforth 71  
    Benjamin WELLOCK Son 19 Employed on Farm Unmarried Rylstone 71  
    Richard WELLOCK Son 26 Farmer (staying for a few months) Married Halton Gile 71  
    Mary WELLOCK Daughter in Law 25   Married Caton Hall 71  
    Thomas WELLOCK Grandson 4     Bewerley 71  
    Richard WELLOCK Grandson 2     Ripon 71  
    Elizabeth WELLOCK Grandaughter 8mo     Litton 71  
    Tom WELLOCK Grandson 5     Bradford 71  
    Nancy SERGEANSTON Boarder 35     Skeld Gate 71 Deaf & Dumb from Birth
111 Moor Houses George STONEY Head 47 Lead Miner & Farmer Married Bewerley 71  
    Caroline STONEY Wife 46   Married Pateley Bridge 71  
    Ann STONEY Daughter 18 Spinner in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 71  
    Mary STONEY Daughter 10     Bewerley 71  
    William HANNAM Father in Law 74 Retired Lead Miner   Lancaster, Lancashire 71  
112 Moor Houses John BRADBURY Head 61 Farmer of 58 acres Married Bewerley 71  
    Mary Ann BRADBURY Wife 58   Married Bewerley 71  
    William BRADBURY Son 19 Lead Miner Unmarried Bewerley 71  
    Sarah Ann BRADBURY Daughter 15   Unmarried Bewerley 71  
113 Moor Houses Jonas TEAL Head 37 Farmer of 64 Acres Married Fountains Earth 71  
    Jane TEAL Wife 37   Married Stonebeck Up 71  
114 Moor Houses Thomas TEASDALE Head 73 Farmer of 13 Acres Married Bewerley 71  
    Ann TEASDALE Wife 65   Married Bewerley 71  
115 Moor Houses John SWALE Head 38 Farmer Married Pateley Bridge 71  
    Mary SWALE Wife 39   Married Otley 71  
    Thomas SWALE Son 6     Bewerley 71  
    Henry SWALE Son 4     Bewerley 71  
    James SWALE Son 2     Bewerley 71  
116 Moor Houses Edmund STONEY Head 60 Farmer & Miner Married Bewerley 71  
    Mary STONEY Wife 47   Married Bewerley 71  
    Thomas STONEY Son 24 Lead Miner Unmarried Bewerley 71  
    Grace STONEY Daughter 22   Unmarried Bewerley 71  
    Emma F STONEY Daughter 16   Unmarried Bewerley 71  
    John STONEY Son 13     Bewerley 71  
    Selina STONEY Daughter 10     Bewerley 71  
    Edward STONEY Son 6     Bewerley 71  
117 Moor Houses Teasdale GRANGE Head 54 Farmer of 26.5 Acres Widower Bewerley 71  
    Catherine STONEY Servant 67 Housekeeper Widow Bewerley 71 entered Catron
118 Wood Top House Joseph BIRCH Head 40 Farmer of 22 Acres Married Middlemoor 71  
    Isabella BIRCH Wife 40   Married Bewerley 71  
119 Shepherds Rest? Daniel HANNAM Head 29 Sh* Married Middlemoor 71  
    Margaret HANNAM Wife 33   Married Middlemoor 71  
    William MOORE Visitor 9 Scholar   Middlemoor 71  
120 Noon Stone James KIRKBRIGHT Head 65 Lead Miner & Farmer Married Pateley Bridge 71  
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Wife 64   Married Bewerley 71  
    Eliza KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 28   Unmarried Bewerley 71  
    John KIRKBRIGHT Son 26 Lead Miner Unmarried Bewerley 71  
121 Raven's Rest Alice KIRKBRIGHT Head 63 Farmer of 1.5 Acres Widow Bewerley 72  
    Ann NEWBOULD Lodger 11 Scholar Unmarried Raven's Rest 72  
122 Raven's Rest Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head 70 Lead Miner Widower Bewerley 72  
    Thomas NEWBOULD Grandson 16 Scholar   Bridgehouse great 72  
123 Raven's Rest Edward KIRKBRIGHT Head 40 Miner Married Bridgehouse great 72  
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife 36   Married Bridgehouse great 72  
    Moses KIRKBRIGHT Son 12 Scholar   Raven's Rest 72  
    John KIRKBRIGHT Son 10 Scholar   Raven's Rest 72  
    James KIRKBRIGHT Son 5     Raven's Rest 72  
    Elizabeth J KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 2     Raven's Rest 72  
    Edward KIRKBRIGHT Son 5mo     Raven's Rest 72  
124 Raven's Rest William NEWBOULD Head 42 Lead Miner Married Thruscroft 72  
    Jane NEWBOULD Wife 45   Married Bewerley 72  
    James NEWBOULD Son 13 Scholar   Bewerley 72  
    Margaret NEWBOULD Daughter 8     Bewerley 72  
125 Middle Tongue Nathan NEWBOULD Head 52 Agricultural Labourer Widower Bewerley 72  
    Dinah NEWBOULD Daughter 21 Housekeeper Unmarried Bewerley 72  
    John NEWBOULD Son 17 Gardener Unmarried Bewerley 72  
    Mary NEWBOULD Daughter 15 Factory Girl Unmarried Bewerley 72  
126 Middle Tongue Ann STONEY Head 82 Pauper Widow Bewerley 72  
    Sarah DUTTON Grandaughter 15 Factory Girl Unmarried Leeds 72  
127 Middle Tongue Isabella BENTLEY Head 60 Carpenter Widow Bewerley 72  
    Hannah BENTLEY Daughter 35 Dress Maker Married Bewerley 72  
128 Middle Tongue Charles GREEN Head 59 Agricultural Labourer Married Bewerley 72  
    Mary GREEN Wife 39   Married Bewerley 72  
    Sophia GREEN Daughter 17 Factory Operative   Bewerley 72  
    Eliza GREEN Daughter 12 Factory Operative   Bewerley 72  
    Elizabeth GREEN Daughter 8 Scholar   Bewerley 72  
    Annie GREEN Daughter 6     Bewerley 72  
129 Middle Tongue John KIRKBRIGHT Head 59 Gardener Widower Bewerley 72  
    Susanah KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 27 Housekeeper Unmarried Bewerley 72  
    Alban KIRKBRIGHT Son 15 Delver Unmarried Bewerley 72  
130 Middle Tongue William KIRKBRIGHT Head 38 Lead Miner Married Bewerley 72  
    Hannah KIRKBRIGHT Wife 42   Married Bewerley 72  
    Albert KIRKBRIGHT Son 6     Bewerley 72  
    Mary Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 2     Bewerley 72  
132 Middle Tongue Robert KIRKBRIGHT Head 32 Lead Miner Married Raven's Rest 72  
    Fanny KIRKBRIGHT Wife 25   Married Middle Tongue 72  
    Edwin KIRKBRIGHT Son 6 Scholar   Middle Tongue 72  
    Sarah A KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 4     Middle Tongue 72  
    Alexander KIRKBRIGHT Son 2     Middle Tongue 72  
133 Middle Tongue John KIRKBRIGHT Head 36 Lead Miner Married Bewerley 72  
    Elizabeth KIRKBRIGHT Wife 26   Married Bewerley 72  
    Arthur KIRKBRIGHT Son 5 Scholar   Bewerley 72  
    Charles E KIRKBRIGHT Son 3     Bewerley 72  
    Amy KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 1     Bewerley 72  
134 Middle Tongue John STODART Head 33 Lead Miner Married Bewerley 73  
    Elizabeth STODART Wife 31   Married Bishopside 73  
    Mary J STODART Daughter 12 Scholar   Bewerley 73  
    Elizabeth E STODART Daughter 6mo     Bewerley 73  
135 Scrikes Thomas JOY Head 50 Farmer Married Bewerley 73  
    Catherine JOY Wife 45   Married Bewerley 73 entered Catron
    Ann JOY Daughter 14 Factory Operative   Bewerley 73  
    Ellen JOY Daughter 12 Factory Operative   Bewerley 73  
    Catherine JOY Daughter 9 Scholar   Bewerley 73 entered Catron
136 Silk Croft John BROADLEY Head 44 Cowman Married Otley 73  
    Elizabeth BROADLEY Wife 46   Married Burnsall 73  
    Elizabeth BROADLEY Daughter 11 Scholar   Burnsall 73  
    Wiliam JEFFERSON Servant 16 Agricultural Labourer (Servant)   Pateley Bridge 73  
137 West Cliffe William PETTY Head 61 Farmer of 65 Acres Married Dacre 73  
    William PETTY Son 25 Employed on Farm Unmarried Dacre 73  
    Elizabeth PETTY Daughter 20 Employed on Farm Unmarried Dacre 73  
    Maria PETTY Daughter 12     Dacre 73  
138 West Cliffe John LEYLAND Head 62 Agricultural Labourer Married Bewerley 73  
    Ellen LEYLAND Wife 60   Married Bewerley 73  
    Emma LEYLAND Daughter 26 Spinner in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 73  
    William LEYLAND Son 21 Carpenter Unmarried Bewerley 73  
    Clara E LEYLAND Grandaughter 4     Bewerley 73  
139 West Cliffe Edward KING Head 77 Farmer of 27 Acres Widower Bishopside 73  
    Betty DOWNES Servant 65 Housekeeper Widow Killinghall 73  
    Thomas NELSON Servant 11 Agricultural Servant   Dacre 73  
140 Barley Gap John HOLMES Head 39 Stone Mason Married Barley Gap 73  
    Eliza HOLMES Wife 42   Married Bewerley 73  
    Ann HOLMES Daughter 15 Flax Worker Unmarried Bewerley 73  
    Jane HOLMES Daughter 13     Bewerley 73  
    Christopher HOLMES Son 9 Scholar   Bewerley 73  
    Ellen HOLMES Daughter 4 Scholar   Bewerley 73  
141 Barley Gap John PROCTER Head 71 Farmerof 21 Acres widower Bewerley 73  
    Mary RICHMOND Housekeeper 77 Housekeeper Widow Bewerley 73  
142 Barley Gap William PROCTER Head 34 Farmer of 32 Acres Married Bewerley 73  
    Mary PROCTER Wife 30   Married Bewerley 73  
    Sarah J PROCTER Daughter 6 Scholar Unmarried Bewerley 73  
    John E PROCTER Son 5m     Bewerley 73  
    Thomas PROCTER Son 9     Bewerley 73  
143 Holling House Ralph J UMPLEBY Head 39 Corn Miller Married Darley 73  
    Mary UMPLEBY Wife 38 Corn Miller Married Darley 73  
    Annie L UMPLEBY Daughter 12   Unmarried Shaw Mills 73  
    Arthur UMPLEBY Son 7 Scholar   Bishopside 73  
    Selina UMPLEBY Daughter 1     Bewerley 73  
    William SWALES Servant 25 Miller Unmarried Hartwith 73  
    Sarah WHILEY Servant 19 Domestic Servant Unmarried Dacre Banks 73  
144 Holling House William WILKINSON Head 40 Bobbing Maker employing 4 Men & 4 Boys Married Kilm Wilsill 73  
    Jane WILKINSON Wife 45   Married Knaresborough 73  
    Edwin WILKINSON Son 16 Bobbin Turner   Low Laith 73  
    John WILKINSON Boarder 31 Bobbin Presserer   Low Laith 73  
    Thomas F FAWCETT Nursing 1     Harrogate 73  
145 Holling House Thomas WILKINSON Head 36 Bobbin Turner Married Hartwith 74  
    Mary WILKINSON Wife 36   Married Knaresborough 74  
    William T WILKINSON Son 13 Bobbin Turner   Hartwith 74  
    Tom WILKINSON Son 9 Scholar   Hartwith 74  
    Edmund WILKINSON Son 7 Scholar   Hartwith 74  
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter 5 Scholar   Bewerley 74  
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter 3 Scholar   Bewerley 74  
146 High Fold John KNOWLES Head 32 Joiner Married Pateley Bridge 74  
    Charlotte KNOWLES Wife 32   Married Hartwith 74  
    Margaret KNOWLES Daughter 11 Reeler in Flax Mill   Pateley Bridge 74  
    Sarah KNOWLES Daughter 9 Spinner in Flax Mill   Pateley Bridge 74  
    Tom KNOWLES Son 7 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 74  
    Hannah KNOWLES Daughter 6 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 74  
    Harry KNOWLES Son 5 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 74  
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter 3 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 74  
    Edwin KNOWLES Son 1     Pateley Bridge 74  
147 High Fold George KIRKBRIGHT Head 31 Lead Miner Married Bewerley 74  
    Mary KIRKBRIGHT Wife 27   Married Bewerley 74  
    John William KIRKBRIGHT Son 2     Bewerley 74  
    Alfred KIRKBRIGHT Son 3m     Bewerley 74  
    Sarah BARBER Daughter 7     Bewerley 74  
148 High Fold William KIRKBRIGHT Head 55 Labourer in Garden Widower Bewerley 74  
    Mary A KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 22 Housekeeper Unmarried Bewerley 74  
    Sarah KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 20 Flax Spinner Unmarried Bewerley 74  
    Peter WILLIAMSON Visitor 70 Labourer Widower Bishopside 74  
149 Holling House James BROADBENT Head 54 Farmer Married Dewsbury 74  
    Sarah BROADBENT Wife 51   Married Bewerley 74  
    Robert BROADBENT Son 19 Overlooker in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 74  
    Hannah E BROADBENT Daughter 15   Unmarried Bewerley 74  
150 Holling House Thomas KING Lodger 36 Agricultural Labourer Unmarried Bewerley 74  
151 Low Fold Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Head 58 Agricultural Labourer Married Bewerley 74  
    Mary KIRKBRIGHT Wife 53   Married Stonebeck Up 74  
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Daughter 18 Reeler in Flax Mill Unmarried Bewerley 74  
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son 15 Operative in Flax Mill   Bewerley 74  
    John KIRKBRIGHT Son 14 Operative in Flax Mill   Bewerley 74  
    George KIRKBRIGHT Son 7     Bewerley 74  
    Ned KIRKBRIGHT Son 7     Bewerley 74  
152 Low Fold Mary Ann YOUNG Head 37 Charwoman Unmarried Bewerley 74  
    John William YOUNG Brother 24 Mason's Labourer Unmarried Bewerley 74  
    Robert YOUNG Brother 16 Post Boy   Bewerley 74  
    Eliner K YOUNG Daughter 14 Spinner in Flax Mill   Bewerley 74  
153 Low Fold William BENTLEY Head 39 Agricultural Labourer Married Bewerley 74  
    Hannah BENTLEY Wife 28   Married Bewerley 74  
    Sophia BENTLEY Daughter 9 Factory Operative   Bewerley 74  
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Daughter 1m     Bewerley 74  
    James METCALFE Step Son 7     Bewerley 74  
    Thomas METCALFE Step Son 5     Bewerley 74  
    Mary J METCALFE Step Daughter 4     Bewerley 74  
154 Low Fold Thomas MILWARD Head 53 Stone Mason Married Bewerley 75  
    Jane MILWARD Wife 53   Married Pateley Bridge 75  
    Jane MILWARD Daughter 18 Factory Operative Unmarried Baildon 75  
155 Glass House Kippling? William GILL Head 48 Farmer 13 Acres Married Pateley Bridge 75  
    Eliza GILL Wife 40   Married Bewerley 75  
156 Glass House Kippling? Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head 39 Lead Miner Married Bewerley 75  
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife 28   Married Thornton 75  
    James BARBER Brother in Law 23 Flax Dresser Unmarried Shaw Mills 75  
    Ann DAVIES Neice 10 Scholar Unmarried Hardcastle 75  
157 Glass House Kippling? Mary Ann ROBINSON Head 34 Reeler in Flax Mill Unmarried Pateley Bridge 75  
    Emily ROBINSON Daughter 13 Reeler in Flax Mill   Pateley Bridge 75  
    John ROBINSON Son 6 Scholar   Pateley Bridge 75  
158 Castle Stead George METCALFE Head 44 Flax Spinner employing 370 hands Married Pateley Bridge 75  
    Isabella METCALFE Wife 39 Corn Brewer employing 12 Persons Married Thornton Lodge 75  
    John H METCALFE Son 12 Scholar   Bewerley 75  
    George METCALFE Son 7 Scholar   Bewerley 75  
    Arthur W METCALFE Son 6 Scholar   Bewerley 75  
    Herbert William METCALFE Son 6m     Bewerley 75  
    Phoebe A STRANGER Governess 21 Governess   Staverton, Devon 75  
    Ann HOUGH Servant 31 Cook   Hull 75  
    Mary HORNER Servant 22 House Maid   Kirby Moorside 75  
    Sarah BRAMLEY Servant 19 House Maid   Dacre 75  
    Emma RICHMOND Servant 27 Nurse Maid   Stonebeck Down 75  
    Eliza WHITAKER Servant 24 Nurse Maid   Pateley Bridge 75  
159 Castle Stead Alexander C YOUNG Head 48 Head Gardener Married Edinborough, Scotland 75  
    Mary J YOUNG Wife 31   Married Hampsthwaite 75  
    Alexander G YOUNG Son 21 Journeyman (Farmer)? Unmarried Barwick 75