Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 13, 2013

Bishopside Census Returns 1871 ED2

The 1871 census in this part of Bishopside is covered by film RG 10/4272, Enumeration District 2, Folios 25 to 42.
The district contained 671 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was William Thorpe.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

 

'Part of the Township of Bishopside from Hawkridge House comprising all the houses and cottages on both sides of the road, including Wath, Yeadon, Laverick, mount Pleasant, Wild Car also Drayman Field to Quarry House, Tiplady, Kiln Hill, Milestone, Village of Low Plain, Low Fod, Glap House Mill, Stock Plain, Dredging Box house and High Harefield Cottage.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Book House Isaac BURTON Head Married 48 Stone Getter Dacre Banks   28
    Bridget BURTON Wife Married 47   Bewerley   28
    William BURTON Son Unmarried 16 Stone Mason Wath   28
    Mary Ann BURTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Stone Mason Wath   28
    John BURTON Son Unmarried 13 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
2 Rose Cottage Thomas PROCTOR Head Married 53 Gentleman Farmer of 58 Acres Kirkly Malzeard   28
    Mary PROCTOR Wife Married 43   Lofthouse   28
    Mary PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Pateley Bridge   28
    Betsy PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 5mo   Pateley Bridge   28
    John SIMPSON Visitor Married 49 Primitive Methodist Minister Whitehaven, Cumberland   28
    Susannah BROWN Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Ramsgill   28
3 Wath Road Joseph BAYNE Head Married 41 Stone Mason Bewerley   28
    Margaret BAYNE Wife Married 34   Bewerley   28
4 Bruce House Stephen GILL Head Married 45 Landowner & Farmer of 80 Acres Bishopside   28
    Jane GILL Wife Married 40   Bishopside   28
    Joshua GILL Son Unmarried 19   Bishopside   28
    Solomon GILL Son Unmarried 18   Bishopside   28
    Ellen GILL Daughter Unmarried 17   Bishopside   28
    James GILL Son Unmarried 15   Bishopside   28
    Annie GILL Daughter Unmarried 12 School Bishopside   28
    Lizzy GILL Daughter Unmarried 6 School Bishopside   28
    Fred GILL Son Unmarried 3   Bishopside   28
cd   Jane GILL Daughter Unmarried 1   Bishopside   28
5 The Vicarage Samuel GRAY Head Married 50 Vicar of Pateley Bridge West Rountree   28
    Mary F L GRAY Wife Married 36   China   28
    Florence G GRAY Daughter   8   Cundall   28
    Edith M GRAY Daughter   7   Cundall   28
    Mary S GRAY Daughter   5   Pateley Bridge   28
    Charles H GRAY Son   1   Pateley Bridge   28
    Reginald G WIMBERLEY Wife's Nephew   7   East Indies   28
    Minnie L WIMBERLEY Wife's Niece   4   East Indies   28
    Mary PEACOCK Servant Unmarried 22 General Servant Reeth   28
    Elizabeth PEACOCK Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Reeth   28
    Constance REED Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Blaydon, Northumberland   28
    Mary CULLINGWORTH Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Birstwith   28
6 Goose Green Thomas PARKER Head Married 37 Lead Smelter Stonebeck Down   28
    Jane PARKER Wife Married 35   Bishopside   28
    William PARKER Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   28
    George PARKER Son   7 scholar Bishopside   28
    Elizabeth PARKER Daughter   5   Bishopside   28
    Jane PARKER Daughter   2   Bewerley   28
    Thomas PARKER Son   4mo   Bishopside   28
7 Goose Green Joseph RAW Head Married 36 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
    Mary RAW Wife Married 36   Pateley Bridge   28
    George W RAW Son   15 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
    James RAW Son   13 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
    Joseph RAW Son   11 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   28
8 Goose Green Joseph WEATHERHEAD Head Married 67 Farmer of 18 Acres Heathfield   29
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 64   Heathfield   29
    Joseph WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 35   Bewerley   29
    Robert WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 24   Bewerley   29
    Hannah WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 22   Bewerley   29
    Frederick WEATHERHEAD Grandson   2dys   Bishopside name entered 'infant' 29
9 Goose Green Adam RAW Head Married 30 Stone Mason Bishopside   29
    Hannah RAW Wife Married 30   Bishopside   29
    Mary J RAW Daughter   5   Bishopside   29
    Joseph W RAW Son   3   Bishopside   29
10 Silver Hills William DAWSON Head Married 42 Stone Mason Bishopside   29
    Rose DAWSON Wife Married 40   Bishopside   29
    Alfred DAWSON Son Unmarried 18 Clogger Bishopside   29
    William DAWSON Son   12 Scholar Bishopside   29
    Robert DAWSON Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   29
    Tom DAWSON Son   3 Scholar Bishopside   29
11 Silver Hills Christopher LAMBERT Head Married 46 Farmer 0f 17 Acres Kirkby Malzeard   29
    Ellen LAMBERT Wife Married 46   Galphay   29
    Thomas LAMBERT Son   13   Galphay   29
    John LAMBERT Son   9 Scholar Galphay   29
12 Silver Hills George HAINSWORTH Head Unmarried 49 Landowner & Cultivator Galphay   29
13 Silver Hills James SMITHSON Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   29
    Elizabeth SMITHSON Wife Married 59 Schoolmistress Dacre Banks   29
    Annie SMITHSON Daughter Unmarried 23   Stonebeck Down   29
14 Porch House William CLARKSON Head Married 52 Landowner and Farmer of 30 acres Bedale   29
    Sally CLARKSON Wife Married 51   East Witton   29
    Margaret PALEY Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Swineside   29
15 Low Green John TENNENT Head Married 56 Landowner & Farmer of 125 Acres employing 1 Man Arncliffe   29
    Elizabeth TENNENT Wife Married 49   Grewelthorpe   29
    Mary Jane TENNENT Neice Unmarried 24   Kirkly Malzeard   29
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Pateley Bridge   29
    Loftas LONGSTER Servant Unmarried 22 General Servant Fountains Earth   29
16 High Green John LUPTON Head Married 63 Landowner & Farmer of 22 Acres Bishopside   29
    Jane LUPTON Wife Married 58   Bishopside   29
    Jane LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Bishopside   29
    Hannah LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 19   Bishopside   29
17 Lupton Fold Joseph SUMMERSGILL Head Widower 40 Farmer of 16 Acres Fountains Earth   29
    Mary SUMMERSGILL Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   29
    Elizabeth SUMMERSGILL Daughter   6 Scholar Fountains Earth   29
    Elizabeth A ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 35 Housekeeper Ripley   29
18 Qiickwoods Hannah SUMMERSGILL Head Unmarried 42 Keeps a House Fountains Earth   29
19 Tub House George JEFFERSON Head Married 52 Farmer of 21 Acres Tanfield   29
    Ann JEFFERSON Wife Married 48   Bishopside   29
    Margaret Ann JEFFERSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   29
20 High Houses William COWLING Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up   29
    Mary COWLING Wife Married 22   Stonebeck Up   29
    John COWLING Son   1   Stonebeck Up   29
    Margaret COWLING Daughter   7wks   Bishopside   29
21 High Houses James HARRISON Head Married 32 Shoemaker Stonebeck Down   30
    Margaret HARRISON Wife Married 38   Bishopside   30
    John W HARRISON Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   30
    Sarah J HARRISON Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   30
    William METCALFE Boarder   3 Scholar Bishopside   30
22 High Houses Loftas LONGSTER Head Married 58 Farmer of 32 Acres & Grocer Bishopside   30
    Elizabeth LONGSTER Wife Married 58   Ripon   30
    William LONGSTER Son Unmarried 31   Bishopside   30
    John LONGSTER Son Unmarried 30 Mason Bishopside   30
    Edmund LONGSTER Son Unmarried 28 Mason Bishopside   30
    Thomas LONGSTER Son Unmarried 25 Blacksmith Bishopside   30
    Christopher LONGSTER Son Unmarried 22 Joiner Bishopside   30
    Ann LONGSTER Daughter Unmarried 19   Bishopside   30
23 High Houses Isabella BARKER Head Widower 66 Keeps a House Ripon   30
    Isabella TEALE Daughter Married 28 Gamekeeper's Wife Bishopside   30
    Ann TEALE Grandaughter   1 Daughter of the above Skelton, Cleveland   30
24 Wath William CRAVEN Head Married 57 Wheelwright & Farmer of 21 Acres Knaresborough   30
    Ann CRAVEN Wife Married 54   Kirkly Malzeard   30
    Hannah CRAVEN Daughter Married 28 Dressmaker Ripon   30
    Joseph CRAVEN Son Unmarried 19   Ripon   30
    William CRAVEN Son Unmarried 16   Ripon   30
    John CRAVEN Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Ripon   30
    Rose Mary CRAVEN Daughter   11 Scholar Ripon   30
    Sarah CRAVEN Daughter   9 Scholar Ripon   30
25 Wath Phillis WARE Head Widow 57 Keeps a Grocer's Shop Wath   30
    Ann CRAVEN Visitor Unmarried 35 Servant Unemployed Wath   30
26 Wath Robert NORRIS Head Unmarried 78 Land Owner & Farmer of 1.5 Acres Fountains Earth   30
    Mary GILL Neice Widow 63 Keeps the House Fountains Earth   30
27 Wath William CRAVEN Head Unmarried 52 Landowner & Farmer of 48 Acres Fountains Earth   30
    Sarah CRAVEN Mother Widow 72 Farmer's Widow Fountains Earth   30
    Sarah CRAVEN Sister Unmarried 31 Farmer's Daughter Bishopside   30
    Walter CRAVEN Brother Unmarried 26 Farmer's Son Bishopside   30
    Martha CRAVEN Neice   3 Farmer's Neice Bishopside   30
28 Wath George BARKER Head Married 36 Farmer of 17 Acres Bishopside   30
    Hannah BARKER Wife Married 28   Heathfield   30
    Elizabeth BARKER Daughter   8 Scholar Wath   30
    Anthony BARKER Son   6 Scholar Wath   30
    Isabella BARKER Daughter   4   Wath   30
    George C BARKER Son   2   Wath   30
    Henry BARKER Son   10mo   Wath   30
29 Wath William COWLING Head Married 71 Farmer of 40 Acres employing 1 Man Wath   30
    Peggy COWLING Wife Married 49   Wath   30
30 Yeadon Thomas LONGSTER Head Married 65 Farmer of 72 Acres Bishopside   31
    Sarah LONGSTER Wife Married 52   Masham   31
    William LONGSTER Son Unmarried 27   Bishopside   31
    Christopher LONGSTER Son Unmarried 25   Bishopside   31
    Mary LONGSTER Daughter Unmarried 18   Bishopside   31
    Ann LONGSTER Daughter Unmarried 16   Bishopside   31
31 Yeadon Christopher NORRIS Head Unmarried 61 Land Owner & Farmer of 92 Acres employing 1 Man Stonebeck Down   31
    Jane NORRIS Sister Unmarried 53 Keeps the House Stonebeck Down   31
32 Moor House George WARDMAN Head Married 38 Land Owner & Farmer of 12 Acres Flaxby   31
    Jane WARDMAN Wife Married 26   Bewerley   31
    Sarah A WARDMAN Daughter   3   Bishopside   31
    Mary A WARDMAN Daughter   11mo   Bishopside   31
33 High Wild Car William HANNAM Head Married 32 Farmer of 177 Acres Employing 1 Man Bishopside   31
    Mary HANNAM Wife Married 28   Ramsgill   31
    William HANNAM Son   2   Bishopside   31
    Robert HANNAM Son   7mo   Bishopside   31
    Ellen HANNAM Mother Widow 63 Annuitant Fountains Earth   31
    Thomas DICKINSON Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Fountains Earth   31
34 Laverack William TEALE Head Married 40 Stone Cutter & Farmer of 12 Acres Fountains Earth   31
    Elizabeth TEALE Wife Married 35   Stonebeck Down   31
    George TEALE Son   13 Stone Hewer Stonebeck Down   31
    Emmanuel TEALE Son   9   Bishopside   31
    William TEALE Son   6   Bishopside   31
    Rebecca TEALE Daughter   3   Bishopside   31
    Ada Sarah TEALE Daughter   1   Bishopside   31
35 Fowler House Joseph RAW Head Married 62 Quarryman & Farmer of 7 Acres Bewerley   31
    Mary RAW Wife Married 62   Bishopside   31
    Jane RAW Daughter Unmarried 21 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   31
36 Fowler House John RAW Head Married 33 Stone Mason Bishopside   31
    Mary Ann RAW Wife Married 29   Bishopside   31
    Joseph RAW Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Bishopside   31
    Elizabeth RAW Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   31
    Mary Ann RAW Daughter   4 Scholar Bishopside   31
    Alice RAW Daughter   1   Bishopside   31
37 Mount Pleasant William GILL Head Married 42 Quarryman & Farmer of 8.5.Acres Bishopside   31
    Kitty A GILL Wife Married 40   Bewerley   31
    William A GILL Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Bewerley   31
38 Low Wild Car William LUMLEY Head Married 41 Quarryman & Farmer of 8 Acres Kirkly Malzeard   31
    Mary Ann LUMLEY Wife Married 32   Laverton   31
    Mary J LUMLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   31
    William E LUMLEY Son   6 Scholar Bishopside   31
    Anthony LUMLEY Son   4   Bishopside   31
39 Quarry House John PROCTER Head Married 38 Quarryman & Farmer of 22 Acres Bishopside   31
    Jane PROCTER Wife Married 34   Bishopside   31
    Sam PROCTER Son Unmarried 15 Stone Hewer Bishopside   31
    Ninian PROCTER Son   14 Stone Hewer Bishopside   31
    Edward PROCTER Son   12   Bishopside   31
    Elizabeth PROCTER Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   31
    Jane PROCTER Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Bishopside   32
    Sarah PROCTER Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   32
    Christopher PROCTER Son   4   Bishopside   32
    Kate PROCTER Daughter   3   Bishopside   32
    Ellen PROCTER Daughter   10mo   Bishopside   32
    Simon LONGSTER Father in Law Widower 78 Retired Farmer Annuitant Bishopside   32
40 Knott George THACKRAY Head Married 47 Farmer of 5 Acres and Agricultural Labourer Sawley   32
    Rebecca THACKRAY Wife Married 47   Bishopside   32
    Ellen MILLWARD Daughter Married 18   Grantley   32
    Emma THACKRAY Daughter   12 Scholar Winksley   32
    Emme THACKRAY Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   32
    Eli THACKRAY Son   6   Bishopside   32
    Eden THACKRAY Daughter   5   Bishopside   32
    Sarah A KIRKBRIGHT Boarder   4   Bewerley   32
    Polly N NEEDLAW Boarder   2   Bishopside   32
41 Knott Jane HOLMES Head Widow 69 Annuitant Bishopside   32
    Richard HOLMES Son Unmarried 28 Quarry Labourer Bishopside   32
42 Knott Joseph PAWSON Head Widower 44 Quarry Man & Farmer of 14 Acres Bishopside   32
    Robert PAWSON Son   12 Mill Hand & Scholar Bishopside   32
    Mary PAWSON Daughter   10 Keeps the House Bishopside   32
    Joseph PAWSON Son   9 Mill Hand & Scholar Bishopside   32
    Thomas PAWSON Son   6   Bishopside   32
    Jane Ann PAWSON Daughter   3   Bishopside   32
43 Knott Isaac SWIRES Head Married 30 Stone Quarry Man Ripon   32
    Ellen SWIRES Wife Married 29   Ripon   32
    Elizabeth SWIRES Daughter   8 Scholar Ripon   32
    Frances SWIRES Daughter   6 Scholar Ripon   32
    Margaret SWIRES Daughter   3 Scholar Ripon   32
    Ben SWIRES Son   5mo   Ripon   32
44 Knott Jonathan PEACOCK Head Widower 66 Quarry Man & Farmer of 10 Acres Bishopside   32
    Jonathan PEACOCK Son   12 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   32
    Ann WORMALL Servant Widow 50 Keeps the House Bishopside   32
    Hannah WORMALL Daughter   4   Bishopside   32
45 Hole House Gill George KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 28 Flax Dresser in a Mill Bewerley   32
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 27 Spinner in a Mill Darley   32
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   5   Bishopside   32
    Mary Ann KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   3   Bishopside   32
46 Well House William G BRAYSHAW Head Married 38 Farmer of 46 Acres Bishopside   32
    Ann BRAYSHAW Wife Married 31   Kirkly Malzeard   32
    Sarah E BRAYSHAW Daughter   6   Dacre   32
    Ann E BRAYSHAW Daughter   2   Bishopside   32
    Livinia BRAYSHAW Daughter   7mo   Bishopside   32
    Esther JOHNSON Sister in Law Unmarried 23 Servant Unemployed Dacre   32
    Francis BROADLEY Visitor Unmarried 30 Farmer Warsill   32
47 Tiplady Henry BARKER Head Married 35 Farmer of 37 Acres and Stone Leader Bishopside   33
    Elizabeth BARKER Wife Married 28   Raskelfe   33
    Eleanor BARKER Daughter   5   Bishopside   33
    Isabell BARKER Daughter   3   Bishopside   33
    Lydia BARKER Daughter   11mo   Bishopside   33
    Matthias GRANGE Servant Unmarried 24 Servant Dacre Banks   33
    John METCALFE Servant Unmarried 23 Servant Bishopside   33
    Thomas COWLING Servant Unmarried 15 Servant Bishopside   33
    Harriet GILL Servant Unmarried 16 Servant Aldbrough   33
48 Kiln Hill Robert HAITHWAITE Head Married 44 Farmer of 16 Acrea & Tailor Bishopside   33
    Hannah HAITHWAITE Wife Married 37   Sawley   33
    Sarah A HAITHWAITE Daughter   7   Bishopside   33
    Mary HAITHWAITE Daughter   6   Bishopside   33
    John R HAITHWAITE Son   4   Bishopside   33
    Jane O HAITHWAITE Daughter   2   Bishopside   33
49 Kiln Hill James KNOWLES Head Married 55 Farmer of 18.5 Acres & Carrier Bewerley   33
    Ann KNOWLES Wife Married 55   Bewerley   33
50 Milestone Thomas COWLING Head Unmarried 67 Linen Weaver Bishopside   33
51 Milestone John KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 24 Quarry Man Labourer Bewerley   33
    Mary KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 25   Bishopside   33
52 Milestone James LUPTON Head Unmarried 75 Retired Farmer Bishopside   33
    Ellen KNOWLES Servant Unmarried 70 Servant Bishopside   33
53 Central House Thomas N CLARKE Head Married 40 Farmer of 4.5 Acres & Grocer Bishopside   33
    Sarah CLARKE Wife Married 47   Bishopside   33
    John CLARKE Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice to Joiner Bishopside   33
    Edward CLARKE Son   14 Scholar Bishopside   33
    Joseph CLARKE Son   12 Scholar Bishopside   33
    William CLARKE Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   33
    Mary J CLARKE Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside   33
    Sarah A CLARKE Daughter   5 Scholar Bishopside   33
    Mary J WISE Cousin   25 Domestic Servant Thirsk   33
54 Low Plain George DANIEL Head Married 41 Plasterer's Labourer Bishopside   33
    Hannah DANIEL Wife Married 41 Spinner in Flax Mill Bishopside   33
    John WILSON Son   8   Bishopside   33
    George DANIEL Son   3   Bishopside   33
    Harriet FOWLER Boarder Unmarried 25 Spinner in Flax Mill Bishopside   33
    Mary A DUCKWORTH Boarder Married 30 Spinner in Flax Mill Preston, Lancashire   33
    Eliza Ann DANIEL Daughter   1day   Bishopside name entered 'infant' 33
55 Low Plain Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 39 Lead Miner Bewerley   33
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 38   Bishopside   33
    Mary A KIRKBRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 14 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   33
    William KIRKBRIGHT Son   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   33
    Sarah KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   11 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   33
    Hannah KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   7   Bewerley   33
    Ellen KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   5   Bewerley   33
    Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Son   2   Bewerley   33
56 Low Plain David GILL Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   34
    Ruth GILL Wife Married 40   Knaresborough   34
    Jacob GILL Son Unmarried 17 Operative in a Flax Mill Sawley   34
    Mary J GILL Daughter   15 Operative in a Flax Mill Sawley   34
    Caroline GILL Daughter   14 Operative in a Flax Mill Sawley   34
    John GILL Son   12 Operative in a Flax Mill Sawley   34
    Richard GILL Son   11 Operative in a Flax Mill Sawley   34
    Hannah M GILL Daughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   34
    Sarah A GILL Daughter   5   Bewerley   34
    Jarvis William GILL Son   3   Bewerley   34
    Eliza A GILL Daughter   2   Bewerley   34
    Emma E GILL Daughter   6mo   Bishopside   34
57 Low Plain John ROBINSON Head Married 38 Farmer of 22 Acres Hartwith   34
    Mary ROBINSON Wife Married 36   Sawley   34
    Mark ROBINSON Son Unmarried 12 Operative in a Flax Mill Greenside   34
    William ROBINSON Son   10 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   34
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter   8 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   34
    Charles ROBINSON Son   6   Bishopside   34
    John ROBINSON Son   4   Bishopside   34
    James ROBINSON Son   3mo   Bishopside   34
58 Low Plain John CALVERT Head Married 51 Farmer of 8 Acres & Mechanic & Grocer Bishopside   34
    Jane CALVERT Wife Married 50   Bishopside   34
    Jane CALVERT Daughter   15   Bishopside   34
    John CALVERT Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   34
59 Low Plain Abraham MOTLEY Head Widower 65 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   34
60 Low Plain Rachel BAYNES Head Unmarried 38 Operative in a Flax Mill Warsill   34
    Sarah BAYNES Sister Widow 42 Operative in a Flax Mill Warsill   34
    Hannah BAYNES Daughter Unmarried 15 Operative in a Flax Mill Warsill   34
    Joseph BAYNES Sister's Son   11 Operative in a Flax Mill Warsill   34
    Fred BAYNES Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   34
61 Low Plain George HULLAH Head Unmarried 40 Butcher Bishopside   34
    Helena GRANGE Servant Unmarried 23 Keeps the House Bewerley   34
    Clara GRANGE Servant's Daughter   2   Bishopside   34
62 Low Plain John RHODES Head Married 39 Operative in a Flax Mill West End   34
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 39   Hartwith   34
    John WINTERBURN Son Unmarried 15 Operative in a Flax Mill Selby   34
    Martha RHODES Daughter   11 Scholar Bishopside   34
    Anne RHODES Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   34
    Joseph RHODES Son   6 Scholar Bishopside   34
    George RHODES Son   4 Scholar Bishopside   34
63 Low Plain Thomas SWIRES Head Married 37 Bobbin Turner Ripon   34
    Elizabeth SWIRES Wife Married 30   Ripon   34
    John SWIRES Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Ripon   34
    Mary Ann SWIRES Daughter   8 Scholar Ripon   34
    Ellen SWIRES Daughter   6 Scholar Ripon   34
    James SWIRES Son   4 Scholar Ripon   34
    Ursula SWIRES Daughter   2   Ripon   34
64 Low Plain Susannah WILSON Head Married 34 Keeps the House Bishopside   35
    John S WILSON Son Unmarried 15 Quarry Labourer Dacre   35
    Mary A WILSON Daughter   13 Flax Spinner Operative Dacre   35
    Annie WILSON Daughter   11 Flax Spinner Operative Dacre   35
    Dorothy WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   35
    Jim WILSON Son   5 Scholar Dacre   35
    Alice J WILSON Daughter   2   Bishopside   35
65 Low Plain John GRANGE Head Married 60 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   35
    Rachel GRANGE Wife Married 42   Ripley   35
    Jane GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 32 Operative in a Flax Mill *   35
    Joseph GRANGE Grandson   11 Scholar Bishopside   35
66 Low Plain Bernard FLAHERTY Head Married 35 Mason's Labourer Galway, Ireland   35
    Elizabeth FLAHERTY Wife Married 30   County Cavan, Ireland   35
    Annie FLAHERTY Daughter Unmarried 13   Clifford   35
    John FLAHERTY Son   6   Clifford   35
    Ellen FLAHERTY Daughter   1.5   Knaresborough   35
    Michael FLAHERTY Son   2mo   New York   35
67 Low Plain Hannah GARNER Head Widow 40 Operative in a Flax Mill Halifax   35
    Louisa GARNER Daughter Unmarried 17 Operative in a Flax Mill Halifax   35
    Robert M GARNER Son   15 Operative in a Flax Mill Halifax   35
    John M GARNER Son   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Halifax   35
    George M GARNER Son   11 Scholar Halifax   35
    Thomas M GARNER Son   9 Scholar Halifax   35
68 Railway Cottages Thomas HOLMES Head Married 39 Labourer in a Coal Yard Bishopside   35
    Ellen HOLMES Wife Married 40   Bewerley   35
    Margaret HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 14 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   35
    Mary Ann HOLMES Daughter   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   35
    Christopher HOLMES Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   35
    Frank HOLMES Son   6   Bishopside   35
    Richard HOLMES Son   4   Bishopside   35
    John HOLMES Son   2   Bishopside   35
69 Railway Cottages Thomas BARKER Head Married 43 Carter for Flax Mill Grantley   35
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 37   Littlethorpe   35
    William BARKER Son Unmarried 15 Operative in a Flax Mill Warsill   35
    Mary BARKER Daughter   11 Scholar Warsill   35
    Henry BARKER Son   7 Scholar Warsill   35
    Peter W BARKER Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   35
70 Railway Cottages John HAITHWAITE Head Widow 50 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   35
    Mary Ann HAITHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 20 Keeps the House Bishopside   35
    Robert HAITHWAITE Son   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   35
    James HAITHWAITE Son   15 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   35
    Samuel HAITHWAITE Son   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   35
    Sarah Ann HAITHWAITE Daughter   12 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   35
    Elizabeth HAITHWAITE Daughter   8   Bishopside   35
    Mercy HAITHWAITE Daughter   6   Bishopside   35
71 Railway Cottages Benjamin NELSON Head Married 52 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   36
    Ann NELSON Wife Married 55   Bishopside   36
    Margaret NELSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   36
    Thomas NELSON Son   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Dacre Banks   36
    Peter NELSON Son   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Dacre Banks   36
    Mary E NELSON Grandaughter   2   Bishopside   36
    Sarah NELSON Neice Unmarried 18 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   36
72 Glap House Terrace James HALLEWELL Head Married 53 Mechanic in Flax Mill Knaresborough   36
    Elizabeth HALLEWELL Wife Married 39   Ripon   36
    Thomas HALLEWELL Son Unmarried 19 Mechanic in Flax Mill Bishopside   36
    Annie HALLEWELL Daughter Unmarried 17 Pupil Teacher Bishopside   36
    John HALLEWELL Son   13 Scholar Bishopside   36
    Elizabeth HALLEWELL Daughter   2   Bishopside   36
    Mary HALLEWELL Daughter   3mo   Bishopside   36
73 Glap House Terrace William H CHESTER Head Married 27 Manager in Flax Mill Woodhouse Leeds   36
    Mary CHESTER Wife Married 24   Bishopside   36
    Annie CHESTER Daughter   1mo   Bishopside   36
74 Fir Grove Robert N SUMMERSGILL Head Married 40 Commercial Clerk & Cashier in a Flax Mill Leeds   36
    Ann E SUMMERSGILL Wife Married 37   Bramley   36
    Emma COWLING Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Ripon   36
75 Glap House School Thomas CHAMBERS Head Married 37 Certified Schoolmaster Whittingham, Northumberland   36
    Sarah CHAMBERS Wife Married 39   Newcastle, Northumberland   36
    James A CHAMBERS Son   2   Wigan, Lancashire   36
    Elizabeth A CHAMBERS Daughter   6mo   Pemberton, Lancashire   36
76 Albert Terrace Thomas THACKRAY Head Married 36 Wood Turner Shaw Mills   36
    Grace THACKRAY Wife Married 33   Bishopside   36
    George THACKRAY Son   11 Scholar Bishopside   36
    Elizabeth THACKRAY Daughter   10 Scholar Bishopside   36
    Mary THACKRAY Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   36
    Harriet THACKRAY Daughter   6   Bishopside   36
    Annie THACKRAY Daughter   4   Bishopside   36
    Edward THACKRAY Son   2   Bishopside   36
    Grace THACKRAY Daughter   2mo   Bishopside   36
77 Albert Terrace Jonathan BRAMLEY Head Married 69 Hackling Master Knaresborough   36
    Elizabeth BRAMLEY Wife Married 55   Whitehaven, Cumberland   36
78 Albert Terrace John AIRTON Head Widower 50 Quarry Man & Labourer Coniston   36
    Mary A AIRTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Bishopside   36
    Ann AIRTON Daughter   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Birstal   36
    Harriet AIRTON Daughter   12 Operative in a Flax Mill Guisbrough   36
    Elizabeth AIRTON Daughter   9 Operative in a Flax Mill Guisbrough   36
79 Albert Terrace Benjamin MILLWARD Head Married 48 Overlooker in Flax Mill Bewerley   36
    Elizabeth MILLWARD Wife Married 49   Bishopside   36
    Thomas MILLWARD Son Married 25 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   36
    John MILLWARD Son Unmarried 19 Bobbin Turner Bewerley   36
    Jane MILLWARD Daughter Unmarried 17 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   36
    Ellen MILLWARD Daughter   15 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   36
    Ann MILLWARD Daughter   12 Scholar Bewerley   36
    William MILLWARD Son   10 Scholar Bewerley   36
    Joseph MILLWARD Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   36
    John MILLWARD Grandson   4 Scholar Bishopside   36
80 Albert Terrace John NEEDHAM Head Married 31 Flax Dresser in Mill Bishopside   37
    Sarah NEEDHAM Wife Married 30   Bishopside   37
    Annie NEEDHAM Daughter   1   Bishopside   37
81 Albert Terrace William KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 29 Overlooker in Flax Mill Bewerley   37
    Emma KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 24   Dacre Banks   37
    Ada KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   4   Bishopside   37
    Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Son   2   Bishopside   37
    Walter KIRKBRIGHT Son   11mo   Bishopside   37
82 Albert Terrace John MICKLEWRIGHT Head Married 65 Overlooker in Flax Mill Shrewsbury, Shropshire   37
    Margaret MICKLEWRIGHT Wife Married 68   Peckfield   37
    Charlotte MICKLEWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 35 Operative in a Flax Mill Leeds   37
83 Albert Terrace John SIMPSON Head Married 39 Overlooker in Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   37
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 30   Otley   37
    Mary SIMPSON Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   37
84 Albert Terrace Jane LEEMING Head Widow 60 Housekeeper Kirkly Malzeard   37
    Jane LEEMING Daughter Unmarried 21 Operative in a Flax Mill Borobridge   37
85 Albert Terrace William WEST Head Married 44 Coachman Bishopside   37
    Alice WEST Wife Married 42   Bishopside   37
    Thomas WEST Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic in Mill Bishopside   37
    Elizabeth WEST Daughter   13 Scholar Bishopside   37
    Frederick WEST Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   37
    Arthur WEST Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   37
86 Albert Terrace John DAYKIN Head Married 44 Linen Yarn Dresser & Grocer Bishopside   37
    Martha DAYKIN Wife Married 41   Bishopside   37
    Joseph DAYKIN Son   8 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   37
    William H DAYKIN Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   37
    John DAYKIN Son   2   Bishopside   37
    Hannah DAYKIN Daughter   5   Bishopside   37
87 Low Plain John GILL Head Married 53 Labourer in Flax Mill Bishopside   37
    Mary GILL Wife Married 41   Bewerley   37
    Caroline GILL Daughter Unmarried 18 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   37
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   37
    Fred GILL Son   14 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   37
    Tom GILL Son   12 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   37
    Eliza GILL Daughter   9 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   37
    Sam GILL Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   37
    Clara GILL Daughter   5   Bishopside   37
    Jesse GILL Son   3   Bishopside   37
88 Low Plain David INGLEBY Head Married 63 Linen Weaver Skireholme   37
    Jane INGLEBY Wife Married 57   Bishopside   37
    Thomas INGLEBY Son Unmarried 28 Flax Dresser Bishopside   37
    John INGLEBY Son Unmarried 23 Flax Dresser Bishopside   37
    Alice INGLEBY Daughter Unmarried 19 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   37
    Tom HANNAM Visitor   5 Scholar Doncaster   37
89 Low Plain Bridget RILEY Head Unmarried 50 Operative in a Flax Mill County Cavan, Ireland   37
90 Low Plain Elizabeth BEECROFT Head Unmarried 25 Operative in a Flax Mill Dacre Banks   37
    Elizabeth LONG Boarder Unmarried 23 Operative in a Flax Mill Newport, Wales   37
91 Low Plain Abraham KABERRY Head Married 57 Yarn Packer & Grocer Bishopside   38
    Mary KABERRY Wife Married 1   Bewerley   38
    Charles KABERRY Son Unmarried 15 Carpenter Bishopside   38
92 Low Plain Aaron RAYNER Head Married 58 Yarn Packer in Flax Mill Darley   38
    Jane RAYNER Wife Married 53   Dacre Banks   38
93 Low Plain Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 39 Master Plasterer Skipton   38
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 38   Bishopside   38
    Mary Ellen SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 15   Skipton   38
    Emma SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   12 Scholar Skipton   38
    Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Skipton   38
    Sarah Ann SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   3   Bishopside   38
    Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son   1   Bishopside   38
94 Low Plain William MOTLEY Head Married 43 Labourer in Flax Mill Bishopside   38
    Ann MOTLEY Wife Married 43   Bishopside   38
    Thomas HOLMES Son Unmarried 19 Flag Facer Bishopside   38
    Jane HOLMES Daughter   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   38
    Mary MOTLEY Daughter   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Stockton in Tees, Durham   38
    Sarah MOTLEY Daughter   15 Operative in a Flax Mill Stockton in Tees, Durham   38
    James MOTLEY Son   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Darlington   38
    William HOLMES Son   12 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   38
    John HOLMES Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   38
    Margaret HOLMES Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside   38
95 Low Plain Amelia OWEN Head Widow 29 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   38
    Ann OWEN Daughter   11 Scholar Bishopside   38
    Ellen OWEN Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   38
96 Low Plain James ROBINSON Head Widower 57 Mason's Labourer Skipton   38
    Isaac ROBINSON Son Unmarried 24 Mill Labourer Skipton   38
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Keeps the House Skipton   38
    John ROBINSON Son Unmarried 20 Plasterer Skipton   38
    Esther ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Spinner Skipton   38
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Spinner Skipton   38
97 Low Plain Samuel BARBER Head Married 24 Quarry Man Bishop Thornton   38
    Margaret BARBER Wife Married 30 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   38
98 Low Plain Betsy BRAMLEY Head Widow 39 Dressmaker Bewerley   38
    John A BRAMLEY Son   8 Scholar Manchester, Lancashire   38
99 Low Plain Henry BARKER Head Married 52 Stone Mason Kirkly Malzeard   38
    Ann BARKER Wife Married 39   Kirkly Malzeard   38
    Jane BARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   38
    Bertha BARKER Daughter   3   Bishopside   38
100 Low Plain David COWLING Head Married 49 Mason & Builder Bishopside   38
    Jane COWLING Wife Married 49   Ripon   38
    Clara COWLING Daughter Unmarried 15 Learning Dressmaking Ripon   38
    Jane COWLING Daughter   12 Scholar Bishopside   38
    George COWLING Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   38
    Henry COWLING Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   38
    Eleanor COWLING Daughter   7 Scholar Bishopside   38
    Ann COWLING Daughter   3   Bishopside   38
101 Low Plain George HORNER Head Married 49 Joiner Bishopside   39
    Charlotte HORNER Wife Married 46   Bishopside   39
    Thomas HORNER Son Unmarried 17 Joiner Bishopside   39
    William HORNER Son   16 Joiner Bishopside   39
    Charlotte HORNER Daughter   10 Scholar Bishopside   39
    George HORNER Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   39
    Sophia HORNER Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   39
102 Low Plain John DUNN Head Married 37 Rural Postman Bewerley   39
    Margaret DUNN Wife Married 27   Bewerley   39
    Thomas DUNN Son   14 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   39
    Fred DUNN Son   5 Scholar Bewerley   39
    Edward DUNN Son   3   Bewerley   39
    Alice DUNN Daughter   1   Bishopside   39
103 Low Plain John SWIRES Head Married 41 Butcher Ripon junior 39
    Margaret SWIRES Wife Married 40   Ripon   39
104 Low Plain John PARK Head Widower 61 Farmer of 3 Acres & Grocer Bewerley   39
    Maria COWLING Daughter Married 26 Milliner Wassill Hall   39
    Smith COWLING Son in Law Married 21 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bishopside   39
    Ann PARK Grandaughter   2   Leeds   39
105 Low Plain John SWIRES Head Married 77 Retired Farmer Ripon   39
    Frances SWIRES Wife Married 73   Ripon   39
106 Low Plain James SIMPSON Head Married 43 Stone Quarry Man Bishopside   39
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife Married 42   Bishopside   39
    Elizabeth A SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   39
    Hannah SIMPSON Daughter   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   39
    James SIMPSON Son   12 Flag Facer Bishopside   39
    John SIMPSON Son   10 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   39
    Thomas SIMPSON Son   8   Bishopside   39
    Arthur SIMPSON Son   5   Bishopside   39
107 Low Plain Mary DOUGILL Head Unmarried 32 Carder in Flax Mill Sawley   39
    John DOUGILL Son   12 Carder in Flax Mill Bishopside   39
    James DOUGILL Son   8   Bishopside   39
    Jane DOUGILL Daughter   6   Bishopside   39
    Mary Ann DOUGILL Daughter   1   Bishopside   39
    Mary REYNARD Grand Mother   84 Keeps the House Middlemoor   39
108 Low Plain James PICKARD Head Married 34 Police Constable Leeds   39
    Mary E PICKARD Wife Married 30   Rawden   39
    Ann E PICKARD Daughter   8 Scholar Rawden   39
    Mary J PICKARD Daughter   4   Leeds   39
    Martha A PICKARD Daughter   2   Rawden   39
109 Low Plain Ruth HULLAH Head Widow 57 Keeps the House Ripon   39
    Margaret HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 34 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   39
    Elizabeth HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 26 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   39
    Nancy HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 21 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   39
    Sarah HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 18 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   39
110 Low Plain Isaac LOFTHOUSE Head Widower 74 Shoemaker Kirkly Malzeard   40
111 Low Plain John SUMMERSGILL Head Married 46 Road Labourer Bishopside   40
    Elizabeth SUMMERSGILL Wife Married 40   Heathfield   40
    Mary Ann SUMMERSGILL Daughter   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   40
    William SUMMERSGILL Son   11 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   40
    Jane SUMMERSGILL Daughter   9 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   40
    Jane H KABERRY Step Daughter   12 Operative in a Flax Mill Addingham   40
    Elizabeth A KABERRY Step Daughter   9 Scholar Addingham   40
112 Low Plain William SWIRES Head Married 43 Joiner Ripon   40
    Eliza SWIRES Wife Married 40 Dressmaker Ripon   40
    Mary SWIRES Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Ripon   40
    Sarah SWIRES Daughter   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   40
    Frances SWIRES Daughter   14 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   40
    John W SWIRES Son   10 Scholar Ripon   40
    Ellen SWIRES Daughter   8 Scholar Ripon   40
    Jane SWIRES Daughter   6 Scholar Ripon   40
    Eliza SWIRES Daughter   3   Ripon   40
    Tom SWIRES Son   1   Ripon   40
113 Low Plain Joseph LONSDALE Head Married 47 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Ripon   40
    Mary LONSDALE Wife Married 36   Ripon   40
    William LONSDALE Son   18 Mechanic in Mill Ripon   40
    Elizabeth LONSDALE Daughter   16 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   40
    Dorothy LONSDALE Daughter   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   40
    Isabella LONSDALE Daughter   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   40
    Joseph LONSDALE Son   8   Ripon   40
    Amelia LONSDALE Daughter   3   Ripon   40
    Margaret A LONSDALE Daughter   2   Ripon   40
    Ada LONSDALE Daughter   1mo   Ripon   40
    Harriet HULLAH Boarder Unmarried 23 Operative in a Flax Mill Ripon   40
114 Low Plain William HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 50 Overlooker in Flax Mill Clint   40
    John HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 24 Yarn Drier Shaw Mills   40
    William G HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Operative in a Flax Mill Shaw Mills   40
    Moses HOLDSWORTH Son   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Shaw Mills   40
    Alfred M HOLDSWORTH Son   8 Scholar Shaw Mills   40
    Elizabeth SPENCE Servant Unmarried 41 Keeps the House Bewerley   40
115 Low Plain George THACKREY Head Married 64 Flax Dresser Middleham   40
    Mary THACKREY Wife Married 58   Knaresborough   40
    Edward THACKREY Son Unmarried 31 Yarn Dresser Bishopside   40
    Elizabeth THACKREY Daughter Unmarried 24 Operative in a Flax Mill Shaw Mills   40
    James THACKREY Son   16 Joiner & Wheelwright Bishopside   40
    Thomas THACKREY Boarder Unmarried 71 Gardener Middleham   40
    Elizabeth MILNER Boarder   6   Pateley Bridge   40
116 Low Plain Mary MARSHALL Head Widow 45 Operative in a Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   40
    John MARSHALL Son Unmarried 19 Operative in a Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   40
    Ann MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 27 Servant Unemployed Pateley Bridge   40
    Jane MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 17 Operative in a Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   40
    Mary MARSHALL Daughter   14 Operative in a Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   40
    Eliza MARSHALL Daughter   12 Operative in a Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   40
    Hannah MARSHALL Daughter   9 Operative in a Flax Mill Pateley Bridge   40
    Maria MARSHALL Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   40
117 Low Plain Ann WILSON Head Widow 70 Keeps the House Clint   41
    William WILSON Son Unmarried 31 Stone Quarry Man Bishopside   41
    Isabella WILSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   41
    John William WILSON Grandaughter   1   Bishopside   41
118 Low Plain William HOLMES Head Married 41 Flax Dresser Bishopside   41
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 37   Bishopside   41
    John HOLMES Son Unmarried 12 Operative in a Flax Mill Bishopside   41
    Sarah HOLMES Daughter   10 Scholar Bishopside   41
    Marsden HOLMES Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   41
    Joseph HOLMES Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   41
    James HOLMES Son   4   Bishopside   41
    Margaret HOLMES Daughter   2   Bishopside   41
    James FRYER Boarder Unmarried 21 Flax Dresser Bishopside   41
119 Low Plain Ann COWLING Head Widow 57 Annuitant Wilsill   41
    Eliza COWLING Daughter Unmarried 16 Operative in a Flax Mill Wilsill   41
120 Low Plain John CUIRDALL Head Widower 56 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   41
    Mary CUIRDALL Daughter Unmarried 29 Keeps the House Clint   41
    Benjamin CUIRDALL Son Unmarried 21 Works at Gas Works Bishop Thornton   41
    Richard CUIRDALL Grandson   9 Scholar Bishop Thornton   41
121 Low Plain Joseph SWIRES Head Married 32 Farmer of 22 Acres Ripon   41
    Mary SWIRES Wife Married 31   Ripon   41
    George SWIRES Son   8 Scholar Ripon   41
    Jonathan SWIRES Son   7 Scholar Ripon   41
    John SWIRES Son   4 Scholar Ripon   41
    Sarah SWIRES Daughter   3 Scholar Ripon   41
    Joseph SWIRES Son   1   Ripon   41
122 Stock Plain Edward HOWARTH Head Married 55 Owner of Property & Farmer of 3.5 Acres Bishopside   41
    Jane HOWARTH Wife Married 53   Kingston upon Hull   41
123 Stock Plain James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 50 Traveller for Stone Merchant Bramley   41
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 35   Lockwood   41
    Alice HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17   Bramley   41
    Henry HOLDSWORTH Son   10 Scholar Horsforth   41
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   41
    Caroline HOLDSWORTH Daughter   2   Bishopside   41
124 Stock Plain David RAW Head Married 28 Stone Mason Bishopside   41
    Hannah RAW Wife Married 28   Darley   41
    Richard RAW Son   2   Bishopside   41
    Sarah RAW Daughter   4   Bishopside   41
    Annie RAW Daughter   6   Bishopside   41
    Elizabeth RAW Daughter   1mo   Bishopside   41
125 Stock Plain Robert PENNOCK Head Married 59 Farmer of 26 Acres Tattershall, Lincolnshire   41
    Agnes PENNOCK Wife Married 55   Cleether, Cumberland   41
    James PENNOCK Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic in Mill Bishopside   41
    George PENNOCK Son Unmarried 15   Bishopside   41
    Thomas PENNOCK Son Unmarried 13 Mechanic in Mill Bishopside   41
126 High Harefield George GROVES Head Widower 70 Landowner & Farmer of 17 Acres Pateley Bridge   41
    Groves ATKINSON Grandson   8   Hartwith   41
    Ann BECK Servant Unmarried 28 General Servant Lofthouse   41
    John BECK Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Lofthouse   41
127 Dredging Box John BALES Head Married 46 Quarry Man & Labourer Bishopside   42
    Harriet BALES Wife Married 37   Newcastle, Durham   42
    Joseph BALES Son Unmarried 16 Operative in a Flax Mill Shaw Mills   42
    John BALES Son   13 Operative in a Flax Mill Summerbridge   42
    Catharine BALES Daughter   10   Shaw Mills   42
    Elizabeth BALES Daughter   9 Scholar & Mill Shaw Mills   42
    Ann BALES Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   42
    Emma BALES Daughter   2   Pateley Bridge   42
    William BALES Son   6mo   Pateley Bridge   42
128 Dredging Box Elizabeth HARLAND Head Widow 59 Laundress Glasgow, Scotland   42
129 Knott Alfred M BELL Lodger Unmarried 30 Quarry Man Stone Bishopside   42
130 Hole House Gill Mary Jane KIRKBRIGHT Lodger Unmarried 27 Operative in a Flax Mill Bewerley   42
131 Hole House Gill Mary FRAWLEY Lodger Unmarried 18 Spinner in Flax Mill Rochdale, Lancashire   42
132 Low Plain Sarah WOOD Lodger Widow 51 Operative in a Flax Mill Worcester, Worcestershire   42
133 Railway Cottages Low Plain Martha RICHARDSON Lodger Married 23 Spinner in Flax Mill Bishopside   42
134 Albert Terrace Low Plain John BARKER Lodger Unmarried 24 Gardener & Domestic Sherburn   42