Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Bishopside Census Returns 1871 ED3

The 1871 census in this part of Bishopside is covered by film RG 10/4272, Enumeration District 3, Folios 43 to 57.
The district contained 507 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Thomas Thorpe.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

 

'all the remaining part of the Township of Bishopside from the old workhouse comprising all the houses and cottages on both sides of the road leading from kiln Hill to Ripon, and the Road leading from Wilsill Bar to Ripley, including Craggs, Wilsill Bar, the village of Wilsill, raikes, Smelthouse, Kiln, Cragg House, Whitehouses, Felbeck house and Felbeck, and all the houses from Felbeck to North Oaks.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Bleasfield John HORNER Head Married 47 Road Man Pateley Bridge   46
    Ellen HORNER Wife Married 43   Pateley Bridge   46
    Robert HORNER Son   19   Pateley Bridge Idiot from Birth 46
    John HORNER Son Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   46
    Sarah HORNER Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   46
    Rachel HORNER Daughter   14 Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   46
    George HORNER Son   8   Pateley Bridge   46
    Josiah HORNER Son   7   Pateley Bridge   46
    Mary Ellen HORNER Daughter   7mo   Pateley Bridge   46
2 Bleasfield Cottages William LONGSTER Head Married 42 Agricultural Labourer Wath   46
    Ann LONGSTER Wife Married 37   Overton   46
    Jane LONGSTER Daughter   13 Factory Girl Bleasfield   46
    Hannah LONGSTER Daughter   11 Factory Girl Bleasfield   46
    William LONGSTER Son   9 Factory Hand Bleasfield   46
    Annie LONGSTER Daughter   8   Bleasfield   46
    Mary LONGSTER Daughter   5   Bleasfield   46
    Charlotte LONGSTER Daughter   2   Bleasfield   46
    Sarah LONGSTER Daughter   6mo   Bleasfield   46
3 Bleasfield Cottages Barnabas CHAPMAN Head Married 34 Agricultural Labourer Pannal   47
    Jane CHAPMAN Wife Married 37   Hampsthwaite   47
    Ann CHAPMAN Daughter   11   Killinghall   47
    Jonathan CHAPMAN Son   8   Felbeck   47
    George CHAPMAN Son   6   Pateley Bridge   47
    William CHAPMAN Son   3   Pateley Bridge   47
    Joseph CHAPMAN Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   47
4 Bleasfield Smith GREETHAM Head Married 39 Butcher & Farmer Bishopside   47
    Ann GREETHAM Wife Married 40   Knaresborough   47
5 Bleasfield Mark SPENCE Head Widower 70 Farm Labourer Fountains Earth   47
6 Bleasfield David COWLING Head Married 33 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   47
    Mary COWLING Wife Married 34   Bishopside   47
    William COWLING Son   12 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Fred COWLING Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Ada COWLING Daughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Louie COWLING Daughter   5 Scholar Bishopside   47
    Arthur COWLING Son   3   Bishopside   47
    Elizabeth COWLING Daughter   1   Bishopside   47
7 Bleasfield George COWLING Head Married 57 Quarryman Bishopside   47
    Elizabeth COWLING Wife Married 54   Felbeck   47
    Elizabeth STROTHER Grandaughter   4   Ravenest   47
8 Craggs John WALKER Head Married 55 Linen Weaver Cragg   47
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 35   Wilsill   47
9 Craggs Alice DINSDALE Head Unmarried 79   Felbeck   47
    Alice DINSDALE Grandaughter   5 Scholar Bleasfield   47
10 Craggs Thomas MOOR Head Widower 87 Linen Weaver Bishopside   47
11 Craggs Thomas DINSDALE Head Married 42 Linen Weaver Bishopside   47
    Mary DINSDALE Wife Married 42   Bishopside   47
    Ellen DINSDALE Daughter   3 Scholar Bishopside   47
12 Craggs William FAWCETT Head Married 30 Stone Mason Bishopside   47
    Ann FAWCETT Wife Married 28   Ramsgill   47
    Thomas FAWCETT Son   4   Raikes   47
    John William FAWCETT Son   3   Raikes   47
    Frederick FAWCETT Son   1   Cliffe Top   47
    Ann Elizabeth FAWCETT Daughter   3mo   Craggs   47
13 Craggs Joseph FEASBY Head Widower 60 Agricultural Labourer Kiln   47
14 Bleasfield Top Aaron PARKER Head Married 58 Butcher Ripon   47
    Rebekah PARKER Wife Married 65   Bleasfield   47
15 Bleasfield Top Mark HOLMES Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Forest Moor   47
    Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 42   Church Green   47
    Miles HOLMES Son   6   Wath   47
    Edward HOLMES Son   4   Bridgehouse Gate   47
    Mary Jane HOLMES Daughter   2   Bleasfield Top   47
    Sarah Ann HOLMES Daughter   4mo       47
16 Rock House Amos FAWCETT Head Married 60 Stone Mason Craggs   48
    Ellen FAWCETT Wife Married 58   Whitehouses   48
    Joseph FAWCETT Son   30 Stone Mason Craggs   48
    Sarah Ann BROWN Daughter   21   Craggs   48
    Sarah Ellen BROWN Grandaughter   1mo   Craggs   48
17 High Plain George HULLAH Head Married 63 Farmer Ripon   48
    Ann HULLAH Wife Married 63   Melmerby   48
    Ann HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 23   Flaxby   48
18 Sykes House Thomas COWLING Head Married 50 Farmer Bishopside   48
    Dinah COWLING Wife Married 46   Pateley Bridge   48
    William COWLING Son Unmarried 18 Quarryman Tiplady   48
    Dinah COWLING Daughter   8 Scholar Tiplady   48
    Sarah COWLING Daughter   6 Scholar Tiplady   48
19 Raikes John ALLANSON Head Married 71 Farmer of 13 Acres Felbeck   48
    Margaret ALLANSON Wife Married 67   Bishop Thornton   48
20 Raikes Peter WEATHERHEAD Head Unmarried 59 Labourer Raikes   48
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Mother Widower 79   Felbeck   48
21 Raikes John ELLIS Head Married 62 Shoemaker Great Ouseburn   48
    Margaret ELLIS Wife Married 52   Raikes   48
    Thomas ELLIS Son Unmarried 20 Factory Hand Brearton   48
22 Raikes George WRIGHT Head Married 59 Slater Marsham   48
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 52   Bishopside   48
    Ellen WRIGHT Daughter   15 Factory Hand Bishopside   48
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter   12 Factory Hand Bishopside   48
    Thomas WRIGHT Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   48
    James WRIGHT Son   6 Scholar Bishopside   48
23 Raikes George ELLIS Head Married 23 Hem up Dresser Brearton   48
    Mary Jane ELLIS Wife Married 21   Bishopside   48
    Ann ELLIS Daughter   1   Bishopside   48
24 Raikes Top James DOUGILL Head Married 31 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   48
    Ann Allanson DOUGILL Wife Married 24   City of London   48
    George Henry DOUGILL Son   10mo   Pateley Bridge   48
    Joseph Gratham DOUGILL Nephew   1   Pateley Bridge   48
25 Raikes Top George DOUGILL Head Married 71 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   48
    Mary DOUGILL Wife Married 71   Pateley Bridge   48
26 Cliffe Top John HOLMES Head Married 79 Linen Weaver Thornthwaite   48
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 78   Roomer   48
    John HOLMES Son Unmarried 45 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   48
27 Cliffe House Joseph THORPE Head Married 47 Farmer of 17 Acres Pateley Bridge   48
    Joanna THORPE Wife Married 32   Pateley Bridge   48
28 Raikes Top John PEARSON Head Widower 76 Linen Weaver Bishopside   48
29 Bleasfield Toll House Christopher SIMPSON Head Married 56 Toll Collector And Labourer Bewerley   48
    Ruth Susan SIMPSON Wife Married 56   Lofthouse   48
    Eliza SIMPSON Grandaughter   6   Pateley Bridge   48
30 Kell Villa William BOLTON Head Married 48 Farmer of 24 Acres North Stainley   48
    Jane BOLTON Wife Married 35   West Rounton   48
31 Cliffe Grange Sarah Jane INGLEBY Daughter   11 Farmer of 110 Acres employing 2 Men Knaresborough   48
    Richard Stockdale INGLEBY Son   9   Knaresborough   48
    Winifred MALONEY Servant   27 Domestic Servant Ireland   48
32 Colmbs Cottage George THWAITES Head Widower 45 Shoe Maker & Farmer of 7.5 Acres Bishopside   49
33 North Oaks Charles ALLISON Head Married 34 Farm Bailiff Scotter, Lincolnshire   49
    Sarah ALLISON Wife Married 29   Butterwick   49
    William ALLISON Son   6   Messingham, Lincolnshire   49
    Jesse ALLISON Son   4   Lumby   49
    Eliza ALLISON Daughter   4mo   Pateley Bridge   49
34 North Oaks Samuel GLAZER Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Lincolnshire   49
    Emma GLAZER Wife Married 37   Pateley Bridge   49
    Isabella GLAZER Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   49
35 Kingston Farm George NATTRASS Head Married 34 Farm Bailiff Osmotherley   49
    Elizabeth NATTRASS Wife Married 35   Kilvington   49
    Robert NATTRASS Son   11   Brompton   49
    Thomas NATTRASS Son   8   Pickhill   49
    William NATTRASS Son   4   Kilvington   49
    Elizabeth NATTRASS Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   49
    George NATTRASS Son   1mo   Pateley Bridge   49
36 Felbeck William WARDMAN Head Married 35 Farmer of 34 Acres Flaxby   49
    Ann WARDMAN Wife Married 30   Middlesmoor   49
    Jonathan WARDMAN Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   49
    Richard WARDMAN Son   8   Bishopside   49
    John Thomas WARDMAN Son   6   Bishopside   49
    William WARDMAN Son   4   Bishopside   49
    James WARDMAN Son   2   Bishopside   49
37 Felbeck Edward THACKREY Head Married 52 Farmer of 80 Acres employing 1 Man Winksley   49
    Elizabeth THACKREY Wife Married 50   Felbeck   49
    Hannah THACKREY Daughter   15   Felbeck   49
    John THACKREY Son   11   Felbeck   49
    Richard INGLEBY Servant Unmarried 29 Farm Servant Pateley Bridge   49
38 Felbeck William HORNER Head Married 47 Farmer of 21 Acres Sawley   49
    Mary HORNER Wife Married 47   Darley   49
    Joseph HORNER Son   14 Scholar Felbeck   49
    John HORNER Son   8 Scholar Felbeck   49
39 Felbeck John METCALFE Head Married 65 Farmer of 11 Acres Felbeck   49
    Mary METCALFE Wife Married 67   Felbeck   49
    Robert METCALFE Son Unmarried 27 Agricultural Labourer Felbeck   49
    Elizabeth NORTH Servant   7 Domestic Servant Havarah Park   49
40 Felbeck David INGLEBY Head Unmarried 29 Farmer of 16.5 Acres North Pasture   49
    William INGLEBY Father Married 77 Agricultural Labourer North Pasture   49
    Ann INGLEBY Mother Married 68   Ivingwaite   49
    John INGLEBY Brother Unmarried 29 Agricultural Labourer Felbeck   49
    John William LOFTHOUSE Nephew   8 Scholar Whitehouses   49
41 Collar Stoop John GRAINGER Head Married 45 Farmer of 60 Acres Baldersby   49
    Elizabeth GRAINGER Wife Married 40   Shaw Mills   49
    James GRAINGER Son   13   Felbeck   49
    Sarah GRAINGER Daughter   11   Felbeck   49
    William GRAINGER Son   9   Felbeck   49
    Mary GRAINGER Daughter   5   Felbeck   49
    Joseph GRAINGER Son   5   Felbeck   49
    Anne GRAINGER Daughter   2   Felbeck   50
42 Collar Stoop John SWALES Head Widower 75 Grocer & Farmer of 10 Acres Grimwith   50
    Alice SUTTIL Servant Married 34 Housekeeper Kiln   50
    Hannah GRAINGER Servant   14 Servant Felbeck   50
43 Collar Stoop Joseph METCALFE Head Married 57 Farmer of 20 Acres Felbeck   50
    Ellen METCALFE Wife Married 60   Sawley   50
    Sarah METCALFE Daughter Unmarried 29   Felbeck   50
    Eliza METCALFE Daughter Unmarried 18   Felbeck   50
    John Frederick METCALFE Grandson   6 Scholar Warsill   50
44 Ripon Road John MYERS Head Widower 58 Agricultural Labourer Stripe Head   50
    Ann MYERS Daughter   13   Felbeck   50
45 Ripon Road "Pitcher and Glass" William INGLEBY Head Married 40 Innkeeper and Farmer of Felbeck   50
    Rebekah INGLEBY Wife Married 40   Bishopside   50
    George INGLEBY Son Unmarried 20 Waller Bishopside   50
    Mary Ann INGLEBY Daughter   16 Servant Bishopside   50
    Jane INGLEBY Daughter   14   Bishopside   50
    William INGLEBY Son   11   Bishopside   50
    James INGLEBY Son   8   Bishopside   50
    Hannah INGLEBY Daughter   5   Bishopside   50
    Robert INGLEBY Son   3   Bishopside   50
    Haxby Dougill INGLEBY Son   5mo   Bishopside   50
46 Ripon Road Thomas MYERS Head Unmarried 60 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   50
    Alice GILL Servant Unmarried 50 Housekeeper Bishopside   50
    Samuel MYERS Lodger Unmarried 46 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   50
47 Ripon Road George METCALFE Head Widower 70 Farmer of 42 Acres Felbeck   50
48 Ripon Road Marmaduke STEPHENSON Head Unmarried 60 Agricultural Labourer Felbeck   50
49 Ripon Road John MOOR Head Unmarried 56 Income from Houses and Land Felbeck   50
50 Old Bar House Thomas PARKINSON Head Married 40 Collector of Rates and Taxes Bewerley   50
    Jane PARKINSON Wife Married 44   Bewerley   50
    Elizabeth PARKINSON Daughter   13 Scholar Felbeck   50
    Bettsy PARKINSON Neice   9 Scholar Bradford   50
51 Half Moon Inn George METCALFE Head Married 31 Innkeeper and Farmer of 60 Acres employing 1 Man Felbeck   50
    Hannah METCALFE Wife Married 25   Felbeck   50
    John METCALFE Son   7   Felbeck   50
    Sarah Ann METCALFE Daughter   4   Felbeck   50
    Joseph METCALFE Son   1   Felbeck   50
    Francis HOLMES Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Thirsk   50
    Emily THACKREY Servant   14 Domestic Servant Winksley   50
52 Knowl Side Enoch KNOWLES Head Married 27 Farmer of 26 Acres employing 1 Boy Kiln Hill   50
    Jane KNOWLES Wife Married 28   Wath   50
    James KNOWLES Son   3   Knowlside   50
    William KNOWLES Son   4mo   Knowlside   50
    Joseph SUMMERSGILL Servant   15 Farm Servant Wath   50
    Jane MOOR Visitor Married 19   Dacre Banks   50
53 Knowl Top John STEPHENSON Head Married 64 Farmer of 35 Acres Felbeck   51
    Hannah STEPHENSON Wife Married 60   Hartwith   51
    Alice STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 19   Felbeck   51
    John WRIGHT Lodger Unmarried 25 Quarryman Marsham   51
54 Knowl Top George BECK Head Unmarried 46 Linen Weaver Dallowgill   51
    Christopher BECK Nephew Unmarried 30 Agricultural Labourer Felbeck   51
    James BECK Nephew Unmarried 21 Quarryman Felbeck   51
55 Felbeck House William GILL Head Married 55 Flax Dresser Low Plain   51
    Ann GILL Wife Married 54   Wilsill   51
    Jane GILL Daughter   17   Smelthouse   51
    Emma GILL Daughter   15   Smelthouse   51
56 Felbeck House William MYERS Head Married 51 Farmer of 140 Acres employing one Man Darley   51
    Mary Ann MYERS Wife Married 51   Darley   51
    John MYERS Son Unmarried 27   Darley   51
    William MYERS Son Unmarried 22   Darley   51
    Ann MYERS Mother Widow 81 Annuitant Darley   51
    Mark RHODES Visitor Unmarried 65   Darley   51
    John ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Servant Darley   51
    Jane ROBINSON Servant Unmarried 35 Domestic Servant Darley   51
57 Felbeck Mill Edward BENTLEY Head Married 52 Flax Spinner Bishopside   51
    Emma BENTLEY Wife Married 42   Bishopside   51
    Jane BENTLEY Daughter   15 Factory Hand Bishopside   51
    Edward BENTLEY Son   13 Scholar Bishopside   51
    Thomas BENTLEY Son   11 Scholar Bishopside   51
    Ann BENTLEY Daughter   9   Bishopside   51
    Sarah BENTLEY Daughter   7   Bishopside   51
    Emma BENTLEY Daughter   5   Bishopside   51
    Eliza BENTLEY Daughter   2   Bishopside   51
    Thomas HORNER Servant Widower 62 Servant, Carter Sawley   51
58 Moorland House Thomas DOBBY Head Married 52 Farmer of 11 Acres Bishop Monkton   51
    Margaret DOBBY Wife Married 40   Risplike   51
    Mary Maria DOBBY Daughter Unmarried 17   Raventofts   51
    William DOBBY Son   15   Risplike   51
    Margaret DOBBY Daughter   14   Risplike   51
    Margaret WALKER Mother in Law Widow 82   Wath   51
59 Moorland House Joseph BENTLEY Head Married 40 Flax Dresser Bishopside   51
    Jane BENTLEY Wife Married 37   Bishopside   51
    Joseph BENTLEY Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   51
    Haxby DOUGILL Father in Law Widower 70 Gamekeeper Bishopside   51
60 Whitehouses William HAITHWAITE Head Married 46 Mechanic & Farmer of 13 Acres Bishopside   51
    Mary HAITHWAITE Wife Married 44   Bishopside   51
    Christopher HAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic Bishopside   51
    William HAITHWAITE Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   51
    Henry HAITHWAITE Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   51
61 Whitehouses George METCALFE Head Married 63 Farmer of 16 Acres Sawley   51
    Sarah METCALFE Wife Married 58   Pateley Bridge   51
62 High Plain Wilfrid BUCK Head Widower 76 Farmer of 7 Acres Bishopside   51
    Eliza BUCK Daughter Unmarried 33 Housekeeper Bishopside   51
    May Alice BUCK Grandaughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   51
63 High Plain Henry THORPE Head Married 43 Quarryman Bishopside   52
    Ann THORPE Wife Married 44   Bishopside   52
    Sarah THORPE Daughter   10 Scholar Bishopside   52
    Francis THORPE Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   52
64 High Plain William DINSDALE Head Married 42 Linen Weaver Bishopside   52
    Elizabeth DINSDALE Wife Married 36   Bishopside   52
    John DINSDALE Son   12 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   52
    Mary DINSDALE Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   52
    Hannah DINSDALE Daughter   2   Bishopside   52
65 High Plain William PEARSON Head Married 57 Agricultural Labourer North Stainley   52
    Sarah PEARSON Wife Married 47   Bishopside   52
    Thomas PEARSON Son Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Bishopside   52
    Caroline PEARSON Daughter   14 Factory Hand Bishopside   52
    Sarah PEARSON Daughter   9 Factory Hand Bishopside   52
    George PEARSON Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   52
    James PEARSON Son   4   Bishopside   52
    Robert PEARSON Son   2   Bishopside   52
66 Whitehouses James SWALES Head Married 56 Farmer of 10 Acres Appletreewick   52
    Jane SWALES Wife Married 39   Bishopside   52
    James SWALES Son   10   Burnsall   52
    Jane Ellen SWALES Daughter   7   Bishopside   52
    Ely SWALES Son   4   Bishopside   52
    Herbert SWALES Son   2   Bishopside   52
67 Whitehouses William DOUGILL Head Married 35 Farmer of 23 Acres Bishopside   52
    Elizabeth DOUGILL Wife Married 29   Sawley   52
    Victor Emmanuel DOUGILL Son   5   Bishopside   52
    William Haxby DOUGILL Son   2   Bishopside   52
    John DOUGILL Son   7mo   Bishopside   52
68 Whitehouses Ann POUNDER Head Widow 73 Annuitant Pateley Bridge   52
69 Whitehouses William GRANGE Head Married 32 Joiner Sawley   52
    Sarah Jane GRANGE Wife Married 29   Sawley   52
    John GRANGE Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   52
    Ann Elizabeth GRANGE Daughter   4 Scholar Bishopside   52
    Joseph GRANGE Son   1   Bishopside   52
    Jane GRANGE Daughter   1   Bishopside   52
70 Whitehouses Joseph GRANGE Head Married 65 Farmer of 28 Acres Whitehouses   52
    Ann GRANGE Wife Married 69   Whitehouses   52
    Joseph GRANGE Son Unmarried 25 Farm Servant Whitehouses   52
    Jane RICHMOND Servant Unmarried 24 Domestic Servant Winksley   52
71 Whitehouses James GREAVES Head Married 76 Farmer of 28 Acres Darley   52
    Elizabeth GREAVES Wife Married 66   Thornthwaite   52
    Mary STEPHENSON Daughter Married 42   Darley   52
    William GREAVES Son Unmarried 24 Labourer Darley   52
    Ann GREAVES Daughter Unmarried 35   Darley Deaf & Dumb from Birth 52
72 Whitehouses George FEASBY Head Married 64 Labourer Felbeck   52
    Ann FEASBY Wife Married 52   Bishopside   52
    John FEASBY Son Unmarried 22 Labourer Bishopside   52
    William FEASBY Son Unmarried 21 Factory Hand Bishopside   52
    Joseph FEASBY Son   14 Scholar Bishopside   53
73 Whitehouses William FEASBY Head Married 54 Overlooker in Factory Bishopside   53
    Grace FEASBY Wife Married 45   Sawley   53
    Thomas FEASBY Son Unmarried 20 Flax Dresser Bishopside   53
    Jane FEASBY Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Mickley   53
    William FEASBY Son   6 Scholar Bishopside   53
74 Whitehouses Matthew BUSFIELD Head Widower 55 Farmer of 11 Acres Low Wood   53
    Annie BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 18 Housekeeper Whitehouses   53
75 Whitehouses Lawrence SWALES Head Married 24 Flax Dresser Felbeck   53
    Selina SWALES Wife Married 20   Shaw Mills   53
76 Whitehouses Thomas THACKRAY Head Married 22 Flax Dresser & Farmer of 10 Acres Felbeck   53
    Diana THACKRAY Wife Married 22   Kiln   53
    Sarah Ellen THACKRAY Daughter   2 wks   Whitehouses   53
    Elizabeth THACKRAY Sister Unmarried 18   Felbeck   53
77 Cragg House Ann JACKSON Head Widow 70 Annuitant Blubberhouses   53
    Martha MIDDLETON Sister Unmarried 63 Annuitant Leeds   53
    George JACKSON Brother in Law Unmarried 75 Farm Servant Felbeck   53
78 Cragg House John JACKSON Head Married 37 Bobbin Turner Felbeck   53
    Elizabeth JACKSON Wife Married 34   Bishopside   53
    James JACKSON Son   11 Scholar Cragg House   53
    Ann Elizabeth JACKSON Daughter   9 Scholar Winksley   53
    Thomas JACKSON Son   6 Scholar Cragg House   53
    George JACKSON Son   3   Cragg House   53
    Henry JACKSON Son   1   Cragg House   53
79 Cragg House Christopher JACKSON Head Married 42 Farmer of 18 Acres Felbeck   53
    Ellen JACKSON Wife Married 38   Whitehouses   53
    Joseph JACKSON Son   13   Whitehouses   53
    Ann JACKSON Daughter   10 Scholar Whitehouses   53
    Jane JACKSON Daughter   5   Cragg House   53
    Christopher JACKSON Son   3   Cragg House   53
    Elizabeth Ellen JACKSON Daughter   1   Cragg House   53
80 Cragg House John HULLAH Head Married 30 Butcher & Farmer of 19 Acres Felbeck   53
    Mary Ann HULLAH Wife Married 26   Felbeck   53
    James HULLAH Son   4   Felbeck   53
    Ann HULLAH Mother Widow 69   Wising   53
81 Raises William THACKRAY Head Married 71 Farmer of 16 Acres Aldfield   53
    Mary THACKRAY Wife Married 52   Knaresborough   53
82 Smelthouse Charles BENTLEY Head Married 44 Flax Dresser Bishopside   53
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife Married 37   Bishopside   53
    Ann BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory Hand Bishopside   53
    Charles BENTLEY Son   15 Flax Dresser Bishopside   53
    Joseph BENTLEY Son   14 Flax Dresser Bishopside   53
    Henry BENTLEY Son   12 Scholar Bishopside   53
    James BENTLEY Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   53
    John William BENTLEY Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   53
83 Smelthouse Richard WOOD Head Married 34 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   53
    Anne WOOD Wife Married 33   Leeds   53
    Ellen WOOD Daughter   6   Bishopside   53
    Anne Jane WOOD Daughter   3   Bishopside   54
84 Smelthouse Henry FLETCHER Head Married 47 Rope & Twine Maker Preston, Lancashire   54
    Hannah FLETCHER Wife Married 46 Dress Maker Smelthouse   54
    William FLETCHER Son   11 Scholar Low Laike   54
85 Smelthouse Jane COWLING Head Widow 35 Spinner in Factory Osmotherley   54
    Rosanna COWLING Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   54
    John COWLING Son   6 Scholar Bishopside   54
86 Smelthouse Jonathan METCALFE Head Married 49 Roadman Bishopside   54
    Mary METCALFE Wife Married 49   Fountains Earth   54
    Robert METCALFE Son Unmarried 25 Roadman Fountains Earth   54
    Jane METCALFE Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Fountains Earth   54
    George METCALFE Son   15 Bobbin Turner Fountains Earth   54
    Sarah METCALFE Daughter   13 Factory Hand Fountains Earth   54
    Betty METCALFE Daughter   11   Fountains Earth   54
    Rebekah METCALFE Daughter   9 Factory Hand Fountains Earth   54
    William METCALFE Son   6 Scholar Bishopside   54
87 Smelthouse John DAWSON Head Married 52 Flax Dresser Bishopside   54
    Catherine DAWSON Wife Married 43   Stonebeck Down   54
    Joseph DAWSON Son Unmarried 22 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   54
    Ann DAWSON Daughter   15 Factory Hand Bishopside   54
    James DAWSON Son   12 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   54
    Mary Hannah DAWSON Daughter   9 Factory Hand Bishopside   54
    William DAWSON Son   5   Bishopside   54
    Sarah Ellen DAWSON Daughter   2   Bishopside   54
    Dinah BELL Sister in Law Married 32 Factory Hand Bewerley   54
    Sarah Ann BELL Neice   15 Factory Hand Bishopside   54
88 Smelthouse Charles HORSMAN Head Married 58 Farmer of 4.5 Acres Hartwith   54
    Jane HORSMAN Wife Married 57   Dacre   54
    Benjamin WEBSTER Son Unmarried 23 Carter Bishopside   54
    Alice WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Bishopside   54
    Benson WEBSTER Son   14 Scholar Bishopside   54
    William ADAMSON Brother in Law Unmarried 53 Bobbin Turner Hartwith   54
89 Smelthouse Thomas HORSMAN Head Married 33 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   54
    Harriet HORSMAN Wife Married 32   Wilsill   54
90 East Head William WEBSTER Head Married 58 Linen Weaver Bishopside   54
    Mary WEBSTER Wife Married 55   Bishopside   54
    Alice WEBSTER Daughter   16 Factory Hand Bishopside   54
    John WEBSTER Son   14 Twine Maker Bishopside   54
    Joseph WEBSTER Son   9 Scholar Bishopside   54
    Ann FEASBY Lodger Unmarried 34 Factory Hand Bishopside   54
    Jane FEASBY Lodger   17 Factory Hand Bishopside   54
    Mary FEASBY Lodger   8 Scholar Bishopside   54
91 East Head Mark FAWCETT Head Married 50 Stonemason Bishopside   54
    Esther FAWCETT Wife Married 48   West Scrafton   54
    James FAWCETT Son   14 Scholar Top Cliffe   54
    Mary FAWCETT Daughter   9 Scholar Bishopside   54
    Thomas MYERS Apprentice   18 Stonemason Hartwith   54
92 East Heads Mary Ann CLENMELL Head Married 40   Bishopside   55
    Betsy BOARDSMAN Visitor   10 Scholar Bishopside   55
93 Wilsill John BENTLEY Head Married 57 Farmer of 12 Acres Bishopside   55
    Annis BENTLEY Wife Married 44   Bishopside   55
    Anthony BENTLEY Son   12 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Arthur BENTLEY Son   8 Scholar Bishopside   55
94 Kiln Jonathan SWALE Head Married 30 Farmer of 20 Acres Bishopside   55
    Sarah SWALE Wife Married 25   Bishopside   55
    John SWALE Father Widower 74 Retired Farmer Hartwith   55
95 Kiln Thomas SWALE Head Unmarried 39 Farmer of 42 Acres Hartwith   55
96 Kiln George KIRKBY Head Married 60 Joiner Bishopside   55
    Hannah KIRKBY Wife Married 57   Bishopside   55
    Ann SUTTILL Grandaughter   3   Leeds   55
97 Kiln James BROWN Head Married 48 Farmer of 12 Acres Scotland   55
    Ann BROWN Daughter   10 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Colin BROWN Son   8   Bishopside   55
98 Kiln Harriet BENTLEY Head Married 60   Bishopside   55
    Margaret BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 37 Dress Maker Reeth   55
    Mary BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Factory Hand Bishopside   55
    George BENTLEY Grandson   9 Scholar Bishopside   55
99 Kiln Joseph HORNER Head Married 54 Farmer of 20 Acres Bishopside   55
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 42   Bishopside   55
    Jane HORNER Daughter   12 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Joseph HORNER Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Elizabeth HORNER Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Ann HORNER Daughter   5   Bishopside   55
    Mary Alice HORNER Daughter   3   Bishopside   55
    Sarah HORNER Daughter   1   Bishopside   55
    Eliza HORNER Daughter   2mo   Bishopside   55
100 Kiln Thomas MILNER Head Married 71 Farmer of 23 Acres Sawley   55
    Alice MILNER Wife Married 66   Burton Leonard   55
    Thomas MILNER Son Widower 38 Servant on Railway Burton Leonard   55
    Alice MILNER Grandaughter   12 Scholar Bishopside   55
    George MILNER Grandson   9 Scholar Bishopside   55
    Mary Ann MILNER Grandaughter   8 Scholar Bishopside   55
    John MILNER Grandson   6   Bishopside   55
    Harriet MILNER Grandaughter   3   Bishopside   55
101 Kiln Thomas NELSON Head Married 49 Engine Tenter Bewerley   55
    Elizabeth NELSON Wife Married 46   Bewerley   55
    Margaret NELSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Domestic Servant Hardcastle   55
    Eliza NELSON Daughter   11 Factory Hand Hardcastle   55
    Thomas NELSON Son   7 Scholar Hardcastle   55
    Elizabeth NELSON Daughter   5   Hardcastle   55
102 Kiln James ABBOTT Head Unmarried 36 Flax Dresser Braisty Woods   55
    Betty ABBOTT Mother Widow 71 Annuitant Cliffe Top   55
103 Kiln John HULLAH Head Married 41 Bobbin Turner Wilsill   55
    Mary Ann HULLAH Wife Married 39   Leeds   55
    William HULLAH Son   15 Mill Hand Wilsill   55
    George HULLAH Son   12 Mill Hand Wilsill   55
    Catherine SHARP Boarder   2   Glass Houses   55
104 Kiln Joseph HULLAH Head Married 38 Shoemaker Bishopside   56
    Ann HULLAH Wife Married 38   Bewerley   56
    William HULLAH Son   8 Scholar Bewerley   56
105 Kiln Marmaduke BELL Head Married 50 Linen Weaver Bewerley   56
    Elizabeth BELL Wife Married 50   Bewerley   56
    Jane BELL Daughter Unmarried 18 Factory Hand Bishopside   56
    Mary BELL Daughter   15 Factory Hand Bishopside   56
    Joseph BELL Son   10 Scholar Bishopside   56
    Eliza BELL Daughter   6 Scholar Bishopside   56
106 Kiln Isabella HULLAH Head Widow 58 Factory Hand Winksley   56
    Ann HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 25 Factory Hand Wilsill   56
    Isabella HULLAH Grandaughter   8 Factory Hand Kilaby   56
107 Kiln George SWIRES Head Married 34 Joiner Bishopside   56
    Charlotte SWIRES Wife Married 31   Bishopside   56
    Albert SWIRES Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   56
    John William SWIRES Son   5 Scholar Bishopside   56
    Alfred SWIRES Son   2   Bishopside   56
108 Kiln James CLARK Head Married 45 Overlooker in Factory Bishopside   56
    Jane CLARK Wife Married 41   Bishopside   56
    John CLARK Son   10 Factory Hand Bishopside   56
    Thomas CLARK Son   7 Scholar Bishopside   56
    William CLARK Son   5   Hartwith   56
    Emily CLARK Daughter   2   Bishopside   56
    George CLARK Son   2   Bishopside   56
    Joseph CLARK Son   1   Hartwith   56
109 Kiln James MITCHELL Head Married 35 Farmer of 62 Acres employing one man Allerton   56
    Rhodes MITCHELL Brother Unmarried 28 Agricultural Labourer Allerton   56
    James BARSTOW Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Allerton   56
110 Kiln Joseph WHEELHOUSE Head Married 60 Shoemaker Winksley   56
    Avis WHEELHOUSE Wife Married 55   Sawley   56
    George WHEELHOUSE Son Unmarried 28 Factory Hand Braisty Woods   56
    Mary WHEELHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 25 Dress Maker Braisty Woods   56
    Matthew WHEELHOUSE Son Unmarried 23 Flax Dresser Wilsill   56
    Wilson WHEELHOUSE Son   16 Faactory Hand Wilsill   56
111 Kiln James HULLAH Head Married 47 Flax Dresser Wilsill   56
    Ellen HULLAH Wife Married 30   Wilsill   56
    Ann HULLAH Mother Unmarried 70 Factory Hand Wilsill   56
112 Bridge House John GREETHAM Head Widower 70 Farmer of 16 Acres Pateley Bridge   56
    James GREETHAM Son Unmarried 31   Pateley Bridge   56
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Daughter Unmarried 28   Pateley Bridge   56
    Sarah GREETHAM Daughter Unmarried 25   Pateley Bridge   56
113 Bridge House James WEATHERHEAD Head Married 65 Farmer of 11 Acres Bishopside   57
    Mary WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 62   Bishopside   57
    John WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 34 Bobbin Turner Bishopside   57
    James WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 25 Mason Bishopside   57
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 22 Domestic Servant Bishopside   57
    Henry WEATHERHEAD Son   13 Scholar Bishopside   57
114 Bridge House John RICHMOND Head Married 37 Farmer of 25 Acres Grewelthorpe   57
    Mary RICHMOND Wife Married 41   Bishopside   57
    Sarah Jane RICHMOND Daughter   8mo   Bishopside   57
    Sarah BLAND Mother in Law   79   Bishopside   57
    Esther CALVERT Servant   64 Domestic Servant Grewelthorpe   57
115 Bridge House Robert WAITE Head Married 60 Schoolmaster Birstwith   57
    Eliza WAITE Wife Married 45 Schoolmistress Pateley Bridge   57
116 West House Martha GREETHAM Head Widow 54 Farmer of 25 Acres employing one Man Eavestone   57
    Joseph GREETHAM Son   14 Scholar Bishopside   57
    William STONEY Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Bewerley   57
117 Birdie Inn Jane GREETHAM Head Widow 70 Innkeeper Bishopside   57
    Joseph GREETHAM Son Unmarried 46 Butcher Bishopside   57
    Jane WARD Grandaughter Unmarried 21   Bishopside   57
118 Wilsill Toll Bar Elizabeth H MITCHELL Head Married 66 Toll Collector Shirwell   57
    Samuel GARNER Grandson   4   Sowerby Bridge   57