Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Clint & Burnt Yates Census Returns 1871

The 1871 census in Clint & Burnt Yates District is covered by film RG 10/4274, Enumeration District 6, Folios 64 to 75.
The district contained 396 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was James Clarke.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

 

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 1 Main Street, Burnt Yates William CROSSLEY Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Wetherby   67
    Elizabeth CROSSLEY Wife Married 44   Clint   67
    Nathan CROSSLEY Son   13 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
    Martha E CROSSLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
2 1 New Cottages Joseph WATKINSON Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Clifton   67
    Hannah WATKINSON Wife Married 33 Grocer Bishop Thornton   67
    Mary Jane WATKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
    John W WATKINSON Son   8 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
    Elizabeth H WATKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
    Sarah A WATKINSON Daughter   3 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
    Louisa M WATKINSON Daughter   1   Burnt Yates   67
3 2 New Cottages William DOWNS Head Widowed 42 Boot & Shoe Maker Hampsthwaite   67
4 3 New Cottages Elizabeth NEESOME Head Widowed 66 Grocer & Draper Pateley Bridge   67
    Eleanor NEESOME Daughter Unmarried 37 Dressmaker Bishop Thornton   67
    George NEESOME Son Unmarried 25 Rural Post Messenger Birstwith   67
5 4 New Cottages James WALKER Head Married 44 Stone Mason Bishop Thornton   67
    Sarah WALKER Wife Married 45   Birstwith   67
    James W WALKER Son Unmarried 17 Stone Mason Bishop Thornton   67
    Joseph E WALKER Son   12 Scholar Clint   67
    Sarah A WALKER Daughter   9 Scholar Bishop Thornton   67
    George S WALKER Son   3 Scholar Clint   67
6 5 New Cottages Richard SURR Head Married 78 Tailor Ribstone   67
    Ellen SURR Wife Married 80   Clint   67
7 6 New Cottages Thomas WALKER Head Married 49 Stone Getter Hartwith   67
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 45   Bewerley   67
    Samuel WALKER Son   11 Scholar Birstwith   67
    Annie WALKER Daughter   11 Scholar Birstwith   67
8 7 New Cottages David DOVE Head Married 52 Quarryman Birstwith   67
    Alice DOVE Wife Married 47   Birstwith   67
    John DOVE Son Unmarried 18 Quarryman Birstwith Imbecile from birth 67
    Edward DOVE Son Unmarried 17 Agricultural Labourer Birstwith   67
    George DOVE Son   9 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
    Harriet DOVE Daughter   8 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
    Sophia DOVE Daughter   6 Scholar Burnt Yates   67
    Delilah DOVE Daughter   3   Burnt Yates   67
    Maria DOVE Daughter   2   Burnt Yates   67
    Edward ASHTON Lodger Unmarried 45 Quarryman Birstwith   67
9 1 Holmes' Yard Elizabeth SWALE Head Widowed 82 Retired Farmer Otley   67
    William SWALE Son Unmarried 49 Retired Farmer Hartwith   67
10 Back Green Ellen HOLMES Head Widowed 56 Annuitant Clint   67
    Annie HOLMES Daughter   11 Scholar Clint   67
    George HOLMES Son   9 Scholar Clint   67
    Francis HOLMES Son   6 Scholar Clint   67
11 3 Holmes' Yard Richard HOLMES Head Widowed 27 Carpenter (Master empl 3 men) Burnt Yates   67
    Amelia J HOLMES Daughter   2   Burnt Yates   67
    Jane INGLE Servant Unmarried 27 Housekeeper Bishop Thornton   67
    Rebecca CALVERLEY Visitor Unmarried 42 Servant (Out of employment) East Leak, Notts   67
12 4 Holmes' Yard Ralph POTTER Head Married 35 Carpenter Clint   67
    Ellen POTTER Wife Married 40   East Leak, Notts   67
13 Grocer's Shop Robert EWBANK Head Married 44 Tailor (Master empl 2 men) Birstwith   68
    Jane EWBANK Wife Married 51   Burnt Yates   68
    Jackson EWBANK Son Unmarried 19 Tailor Burnt Yates   68
    Fanny A EWBANK Daughter Unmarried 17   Burnt Yates   68
    William J EWBANK Son   13 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    Mary Jane EWBANK Daughter   11 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
14 1 Buckles Yard John SWALE Head Married 53 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   68
    Christiana SWALE Wife Married 46   Clint   68
15 2 Buckles Yard James BUCKLE Head Married 49 Joiner & Carpenter Ripley   68
    Jane BUCKLE Wife Married 51   Leeds   68
16 3 Buckles Yard John HORNER Head Married 51 Sawyer Dallowgill   68
    Elizabeth S HORNER Wife Married 47   Pateley Bridge   68
    Christopher HORNER Son Unmarried 18 Agricultural Labourer Burnt Yates   68
    Eliza HORNER Daughter   12 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    Margaret HORNER Daughter   10 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    Nathan HORNER Son   7 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    Frederick W HORNER Son   4 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
17 School House James CLARKE Head Married 44 Schoolmaster Quorndon, Leics   68
    Mary Ann CLARKE Wife Married 43 Schoolmistress Lampeter Belfry, Pembroke   68
    Eliza Mary CLARKE Daughter Unmarried 17 School Teacher Stow on the Wold, Gloucs   68
    Ann E CLARKE Daughter   15 Scholar Stow on the Wold, Gloucs   68
    James Wells Elliott CLARKE Son   13 Scholar Burnt Yates entered James W E 68
    Louise Cecilia CLARKE Daughter   11 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    William Henry CLARKE Son   9 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    John Thomas CLARKE Son   7 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    Owen J DAVIES Nephew   9 Scholar Bagshot   68
18 Burnt Yates Thomas COVERDALE Head Widowed 65 Blacksmith Burnt Yates   68
    Sarah COVERDALE Daughter Unmarried 25 Teacher Burnt Yates   68
19 Bay Horse Miles POTTER Head Widowed 61 Mechanic & Publican Hampsthwaite   68
    Jane J WATKINSON Daughter Married 30 Housekeeper Burnt Yates   68
    John WATKINSON Son-in-Law Married 30 Farmer's Son Otley   68
    Richard Ralph WATKINSON Grandson   4 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    William J WATKINSON Grandson   2   Burnt Yates   68
    Alfred J POTTER Grandson   5 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    Isabella WRIGHTSON Servant   12 General Servant Clint   68
20 Back Green Martin ALLINSON Head Married 41 Shoemaker Kirkby Malzeard   68
    Sarah A ALLINSON Wife Married 31   Hartwith   68
    Jane ALLINSON Daughter   13 Scholar Bishop Thornton   68
    Edward ALLINSON Son   8 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    William JARMAN Apprentice   15 Shoemaker (Apprentice) Knaresborough   68
21 Back Green Edith GRANGE Head Widowed 74 Retired Farmer Markington   68
22 Back Green William THORPE Head Married 55 Farmer of 22 acres Hampsthwaite   68
    Jane THORPE Wife Married 52 Farmer's Wife Killinghall   68
23 Back Green Samuel GOODALL Head Married 67 Farmer of 48 acres Hampsthwaite   68
    Mary GOODALL Wife Married 57 Farmer's Wife South Stainley   68
    Grace GOODALL Daughter Unmarried 19 Farmer's Daughter Burnt Yates   68
    David GOODALL Son   13 Scholar Burnt Yates   68
    Mary GOODALL Grandaughter   3   Alne   68
24 Back Green Hannah CANTRILL Head Widowed 41 Farmer of 4 acres Burnt Yates   68
    Rose A CANTRILL Daughter   9 Scholar Darley   69
25 1 Ellis Prospect Cottages Bartholomew CLARKSON Head Married 48 Agricultural Labourer Clint   69
    Faith CLARKSON Wife Married 43 Labourer's Wife Clint   69
    Joseph CLARKSON Son   8 Scholar Burnt Yates   69
26 2 Ellis Prospect Cottages Ellen SUTCLIFF Head Widowed 41 Pauper Clint   69
    John SUTCLIFF Son   12 Scholar Clint   69
    Frank SUTCLIFF Son   10 Scholar Clint   69
    William SUTCLIFF Son   7 Scholar Clint   69
27 3 Ellis Prospect Cottages Elizabeth SWALES Head Unmarried 34 Nothing Clint   69
    William H SWALES Son   11 Scholar Clint   69
    George A SWALES Son   9 Scholar Clint   69
    Edward SWALES Son   4 Scholar Clint   69
    Grace SWALES Daughter   2   Clint   69
    Arthur SWALES Son   6m   Clint   69
28 4 Ellis Prospect Cottages George POTTER Head Married 67 Retired Farmer Westow   69
    Catherine POTTER Wife Married 59   Brampton Hall   69
    Catherine POTTER Daughter Unmarried 26   Acaster Selby   69
29 Bar House Joseph MITCHELL Head Married 66 Toll Collector Wilfield, Derbys   69
30 New Inn James BROTHERTON Head Married 40 Publican & Farmer of 20 acres Birstwith   69
    Hannah BROTHERTON Wife Married 39   Darley   69
    James BROTHERTON Son   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   69
    Polly BROTHERTON Daughter   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   69
    Jane BROTHERTON Daughter   4 Scholar Hampsthwaite   69
    Frederick BROTHERTON Son   2   Hampsthwaite   69
31 Near Bar William DIBB Head Married 67 Agricultural Labourer Linley   69
    Hannah DIBB Wife Married 46 Labourer's Wife Harewood   69
    Frederick DIBB Son   12 Scholar Clint   69
32 Near the Bar Thomas STEPHENSON Head Married 39 Gardener Appleton Roebuck   69
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife Married 46 Washerwoman Aldborough   69
33 Near the Bar Henry CROSSLEY Head Widowed 66 Pauper Wetherby   69
34 Near the Bar Mary RICHMOND Head Widowed 53 Farmer of 7 acres Shadwell   69
    Catherine STYAN Daughter Married 25 Farmer's Wife Markington   69
    Denis RICHMOND Son Unmarried 17 Plumber (Apprentice) Markington   69
    Agnes RICHMOND Daughter   14 Scholar Clint   69
35 Infants' School Charlotte COCKETT Head Unmarried 60 Schoolmistress Hartwith   69
    Elizabeth C COCKETT Niece   7 Scholar Knaresborough   69
    Mary STUBBS Servant   16 General Servant Norton-in-the-Clay   69
36 Pye Lane John BRAITHWAITE Head Widowed 76 Farmer Barwick in Elmet   69
37 Pye Lane Charles THACKERAY Head Married 29 Joiner (Master) & Farmer of 6? acres Clint   69
    Sarah A THACKERAY Wife Married 30   Darley   69
    John W THACKERAY Son   2   Clint   69
    Charles R THACKERAY Son   7m   Clint   69
38 Pye Lane William HEBDEN Head Married 59 Wright & Owner & Farmer of 11? acres Sawley   69
    Jane HEBDEN Wife Married 55   Bishop Thornton   69
39 Pye Lane Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 38 Agricultural Labourer Birstwith   69
    Ruth ATKINSON Wife Married 35   Bishop Thornton   69
    Frederick ATKINSON Son   11   Bishop Thornton   69
    Selina ATKINSON Daughter   8   Bishop Thornton   69
    Joseph E ATKINSON Son   5   Bishop Thornton   69
40 Pye Lane William RUDD Head Married 79 Farmer of 10 acres Bishop Thornton   69
    Mary RUDD Wife Married 70 Farmer's Wife South Stainley   70
    Martha RUDD Daughter Unmarried 27 Dressmaker Bishop Thornton   70
41 Pye Lane John BENSON Head Married 81 Farmer Clint   70
    Mary BENSON Wife Married 76   Birstwith   70
    George SWALES Lodger Widowed 60 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   70
42 Beckside Lane Thomas MUDD Head Married 49 Farmer Ripley   70
    Hannah MUDD Wife Married 48   Baldersby   70
    Mary E MUDD Daughter   15 Scholar Bishop Thornton   70
    Samuel CURE Servant   14 Farm Servant On the Sea   70
43 Beckside Lane William PLANT Head Married 51 Quarryman Bishop Thornton   70
    Mary PLANT Wife Married 41   Pateley Bridge   70
    William PLANT Son Unmarried 18 Groom (Out of employ) Bishop Thornton   70
    John C PLANT Son   9 Scholar Bishop Thornton   70
    Arthur H PLANT Son   8m Scholar Clint   70
44 Beckside Lane Mark SNOW Head Married 40 Farmer of 40 acres Bishop Thornton   70
    Ann SNOW Wife Married 33 Farmer's Wife Hartwith   70
    Mary E SNOW Daughter   11 Scholar Bishop Thornton   70
    Hannah J SNOW Daughter   7 Scholar Bewerley   70
    Fanny SNOW Daughter   2   Clint   70
    Ada SNOW Daughter   1   Clint   70
45 Beckside Lane John WILSON Head Widowed 67 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   70
46 Beckside Lane John IVESON Head Married 65 Agricultural Labourer Sawley   70
    Martha IVESON Wife Married 62   Pickhill   70
    William IVESON Son Unmarried 20 Silk Boiler at Mill Clint   70
    Fanny IVESON Daughter Unmarried 14 Out of employ Clint   70
47 Hill Top James GILL Head Married 39 Farmer of 12 acres South Stainley   70
    Mary GILL Wife Married 32   Little Thorpe   70
    Ellen GILL Daughter   10 Scholar Bishop Thornton   70
    Richard GILL Son   9 Scholar South Stainley   70
    William GILL Son   8 Scholar Knaresborough   70
    Hannah GILL Daughter   6 Scholar Clint   70
    Charles GILL Son   4 Scholar Clint   70
    John James GILL Son   3 Scholar Clint   70
48 Hill Top Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 44 Mechanic Hampsthwaite   70
    Emma ATKINSON Wife Married 41   Mickley   70
    Thomas ATKINSON Son Unmarried 15 Works at Silk Mill Mickley   70
    William ATKINSON Son   13 Works at Silk Mill Mickley   70
    Phillis ATKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Osmotherley   70
49 Hill Top Thomas CROSSLEY Head Married 52 Agricultural Labourer Wetherby   70
    Ann CROSSLEY Wife Married 54   Dacre Banks   70
    Michael CROSSLEY Son Unmarried 19 Tailor's Apprentice Clint   70
50 Hill Top Edward MATTERSON Head Married 65 Farmer of 18 acres Oldborough   70
    Hannah MATTERSON Wife Married 64   Darley   70
    William MATTERSON Son Unmarried 44 Retired Labourer Darley   70
    Peter MATTERSON Son Unmarried 37 Farmer of 38 acres Bishop Thornton   70
    Sarah MATTERSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Farmer's Daughter Bishop Thornton   70
51 Scarah Bank Joseph SMITH Head Widowed 76 Retired Shoemaker Pannal   70
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 44 Agricultural Labourer Clint   70
    David SMITH Son Unmarried 31 Shoemaker Clint   70
52 Scarah Bank William IVESON Head Married 72 Shoemaker & Cordwainer Lofthouse   71
    Mary A IVESON Wife Married 68   Eccles, Lancs   71
    Frances IVESON Daughter Unmarried 36 Pauper Clint invalid 71
    James IVESON Grandson   12 Silk Mill Worker Clint   71
    Ann E IVESON Grandaughter   8 Scholar Clint   71
53 Scarah Bank Abel BRAITHWAITE Head Married 56 Agricultural Labourer Clint   71
    Hannah BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 45   Pateley Bridge   71
54 Scarah Bank Thomas SLINGER Head Married 46 Agricultural Labourer Clint   71
    Ann SLINGER Wife Married 39 Agricultural Labourer Knaresborough   71
    John SLINGER Son   12 Agricultural Labourer Clint   71
    James SLINGER Son   9 Scholar Clint   71
    Sarah SLINGER Daughter   6 Scholar Clint   71
    Mary A SLINGER Daughter   3 Scholar Clint   71
    Jane SLINGER Daughter   7m   Clint   71
55 Scarah Bank James METCALFE Head Married 76 Pauper Darley   71
    Ann METCALFE Wife Married 65 Pauper Ripley   71
56 Scarah Bank John JOHNSON Head Married 51 Agricultural Labourer Plumpton   71
    Ann JOHNSON Wife Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Staveley   71
    George JOHNSON Son   13 Scholar Knaresborough   71
    John JOHNSON Son   10 Scholar Clint   71
    Frank JOHNSON Son   6 Scholar Clint   71
    Tom JOHNSON Son   4 Scholar Clint   71
    Emma JOHNSON Daughter   2   Clint   71
57 Scarah Bank William DOWGILL Head Married 64 Stone Mason Leeds   71
    Elizabeth DOWGILL Wife Married 61 Laundress Leeds   71
58 Scarah Bank Francis RAWE Head Married 41 Stone Mason (Master) Staindrop, Durham   71
    Bridget RAWE Wife Married 36   Clint   71
    Alfred J RAWE Son   14 Scholar Clint   71
    Thomas W RAWE Son   11 Scholar Clint   71
    Louisa RAWE Daughter   9 Scholar Clint   71
59 Scarah Bank Sarah BAYNE Head Widowed 52 No Occupation Clint   71
    William BAYNE Son Unmarried 24 Slater Clint   71
    Mary BAYNE Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Clint   71
    Charlotte M BAYNE Daughter   13 Scholar Clint   71
60 Scarah Bank William SLINGER Head Married 49 Agricultural Labourer Clint   71
    Mary SLINGER Wife Married 39 Agricultural Labourer Scriven   71
    Esther E SLINGER Daughter   13 Scholar Clint   71
    Ann SLINGER Daughter   11 Scholar Clint   71
    Martha SLINGER Daughter   9 Scholar Clint   71
    Sarah SLINGER Daughter   5 Scholar Ripley   71
    Maria SLINGER Daughter   3 Scholar Clint   71
    Maline SLINGER Daughter   1   Clint   71
61 Scarah Bank William B JEFFERSON Head Married 33 Gardener Rushyford, Durham   71
    Isabella JEFFERSON Wife Married 34   Chatton, Northumberland   71
    Margaret A JEFFERSON Daughter   9 Scholar Houghton Le Skerne, Durham   71
    Elizabeth JEFFERSON Daughter   7 Scholar Houghton Le Skerne, Durham   71
    William JEFFERSON Son   5 Scholar Houghton Le Skerne, Durham   71
    George JEFFERSON Son   3 Scholar Houghton Le Skerne, Durham   71
    Isabella JEFFERSON Daughter   1   Clint   71
62 Scarah Bank William DINSDALE Head Married 53 Gardener's Labourer Hartwith   72
    Elizabeth DINSDALE Wife Married 46   Spofforth   72
    William DINSDALE Son   14 Scholar Clint   72
    Charles DINSDALE Grandson   3 Scholar Portsmouth, Hants   72
    Edward B SPENCE Lodger Unmarried 16 Gardener Philadelphia, America   72
63 Scarah Bank James SWALES Head Married 42 Farmer of 128 acres Ripley   72
    Mary SWALES Wife Married 26 Farmer's Wife Pateley Bridge   72
    James SWALES Son   4m   Clint   72
    Caroline FAWCETT Servant Unmarried 27 General Servant Pateley Bridge   72
    William BROWN Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Clint   72
64 Scarah Bank Joseph ELLIS Head Married 52 Auctioneer & farmer of 75 acres Roomer   72
    Ann ELLIS Wife Married 52 Farmer's Wife Wentbridge   72
    John E ELLIS Son Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Clint   72
    Joseph E ELLIS Son   14 Scholar Clint   72
    Richard S ELLIS Son   7   Clint   72
65 Scarah Bank Major MORRELL Head Married 66 Green Grocer Staveley   72
    Mary MORRELL Wife Married 54   Felbeck   72
    George MORRELL Son   9 Scholar Clint   72
66 Broxholme Lodge John AKERS Head Married 53 Agricultural Labourer Aldborough   72
    Elizabeth AKERS Wife Married 48 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Aldborough   72
    Elizabeth AKERS Daughter   12 Scholar Ouseburn   72
    Robert AKERS Son   10 Scholar Clint   72
    John AKERS Son   8 Scholar Clint   72
    Mary AKERS Daughter   4 Scholar Clint   72
67 Whipley Lane Joseph CALVERT Head Married 38 Farmer of 125 acres empl 1 Labourer & 2 boys Pateley Bridge   72
    Mary CALVERT Wife Married 39   Hampsthwaite   72
    Elizabeth CALVERT Daughter   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   72
    William CALVERT Son   5 Scholar Clint   72
    John CALVERT Son   3 Scholar Clint   72
    Margaret A CALVERT Daughter   1   Clint   72
    Joseph RAY Servant Unmarried 18 Agricultural Servant Ripley   72
    Thomas WALKER Servant Unmarried 14 Agricultural Servant Bishop Thornton   72
68 Whipley Lane James SWALES Head Married 36 Agricultural Labourer Clint   72
    Ellen SWALES Wife Married 38 Agricultural Labourer Bishop Thornton   72
    Hannah TAYLOR Lodger   5 Scholar & Pauper Bishop Thornton   72
69 Whipley Lane Mary BEECROFT Head Widow 71? Pauper Bedale   72
    Thomas BEECROFT Grandson   7 Scholar Clint   72
70 Whipley Lane Alice WOOD Head Widow 52 Washerwoman Pateley Bridge   72
    Ann WOOD Daughter Unmarried 16 Out of employ Kettlesing   72
71 Whipley Lane James WILSON Head Married 65 Agricutltural Labourer & Pauper Bewerley   72
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 63   Leeds   72
    Mary Ann WILSON Grandaughter Unmarried 16 Pauper (Lame) Clint   72
72 Whipley Lane Bradley GRANGE Head Widower 58 Stone Mason Dacre Banks   72
73 Whipley Lane William GRANGE Head Married 55 Stone Mason Dacre Banks   72
    Ann GRANGE Wife Married 48   Clint   72
    Joseph GRANGE Son Unmarried 17 Stone Mason Clint   72
    Bradley GRANGE Son   15 Scholar Clint   72
    Mary Jane GRANGE Daughter   13 Scholar Clint   72
    Thomas W GRANGE Son   12 Scholar Clint   72
    Sarah GRANGE Daughter   3   Clint   73
74 Clint Emmanuel DEARLOVE Head Unmarried 61 Farmer of 190 acres empl 1 Labourer Harrogate   73
    Mary BROWN Servant   48 Housekeeper Pateley Bridge   73
    Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Servant   14 General Servant South Shields   73
    William HERRINGTON Servant   34 Agricultural Labourer Clint   73
    Charles DANIEL Servant   14 Agricultural Servant Spofforth   73
75 Clint John KENT Head Widowed 64 Landowner & Farmer of 17 acres Clint   73
    Christopher KENT Son Unmarried 27 Farmer's Son Clint   73
76 Clint Joshua JACKSON Head Married 29 Miller Burton Leonard   73
    Caroline JACKSON Wife Married 31   Knaresborough   73
    Sarah JACKSON Daughter   5 Scholar Knaresborough   73
    Joshua JACKSON Son   3 Scholar Blubberhouses   73
77 Clint William SWALES Head Married 61 Agricultural Labourer Nidd   73
    Ann SWALES Wife Married 59 Agricultural Labourer Thirsk   73
    Richard SWALES Son Unmarried 20 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   73
78 Clint Thomas STUBBS Head Married 48 Farmer Pateley Bridge   73
    Ann STUBBS Wife Married 49   Kirkby Malzeard   73
    Joseph STUBBS Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   73
    Isabella STUBBS Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   73
    Edward STUBBS Son   4 Scholar Clint   73
79 Clint William RAPER Head Married 70 Farmer of 13? acres Clint   73
    Mary RAPER Wife Married 76   Birstwith   73
    Frederick LONG Grandson   12 Scholar Clint   73
80 Clint William MYERS Head Married 43 Farmer of 17 acres Addingham   73
    Mary A MYERS Wife Married 40   Hampsthwaite   73
    Ann? MYERS Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Darley   73
    Elizabeth MYERS Daughter   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite   73
    Mary J MYERS Daughter   1   Hampsthwaite   73
81 * Timothy METCALFE Head Widowed 84 Farmer of 100 acres empl 2 Labourers Otley   73
    Timothy METCALFE Son Married 49 Farmer's Son Granholm Burley?   73
    Judith METCALFE Daughter-in-Law Married 52   Gardale   73
    William METCALFE Grandson   13 Scholar Norton Conyers   73
    Isaac FELL Servant Unmarried 40 Agricultural Labourer Hampsthwaite   73
82 Hampsthwaite Station Thomas CHANDLER Head Married 34 Station Master Grantley   73
    Matilda CHANDLER Wife Married 30   Leeds   73
    Thomas CHANDLER Son   11 Scholar Leeds   73
    Charles CHANDLER Son   6   Leeds   73
    Christopher CHANDLER Son   4   Clint   73
    George A CHANDLER Son   2   Clint   73
83 Clint House John HOUSEMAN Head Married 38 Farmer of 285 acres empl 3 men & 1 boy Clint   73
    Jane HOUSEMAN Wife Married 26 Farmer's Wife Gorton, Lancs   73
    Mary HARRISON Servant Unmarried 24 Domestic Servant Harrogate   73
    Mary J DIBB Servant Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Hartwith   73
    Thomas HUTCHINSON Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Servant Little Thorpe   73
    Major HARPER Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Felliscliffe   73
    Charles SWALES Servant Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Clint   73
84 West End of Clint John ADDYMAN Head Married 66 Farmer Brimham   73
    Elizabeth ADDYMAN Wife Married 59   Birstwith   73
85 Savastapol Inn William NORTHORPE Head Married 57 Publican & Plumber Leeds   73
    Eliza Ann NORTHORPE Wife Married 42   London, Middlesex   73
    Rebecca A NORTHORPE Daughter   14 Scholar Birstwith   74
86 Birstwith Station John H GRANT Head Married 48 Station Master Leeds   74
    Eliza GRANT Wife Married 47   Leeds   74
    John W GRANT Son Unmarried 20 Clerk on Railway Ulgham, Northumberland   74
    Emma GRANT Daughter   15 School Moniter Newby Wiske   74
    Charles E GRANT Son   13 Scholar Newby Wiske   74
87 Station Yard William LOCKWOOD Head Married 26 Porter on Railway Kellington   74
    Sarah A LOCKWOOD Wife Married 31   Holbeck   74
    Florence LOCKWOOD Daughter   2   Leeds   74
    Thomas W LOCKWOOD Son   6m   Harrogate   74
88 Station Yard William GELDARD Head Married 34 Platelayer on Railway North Lees   74
    Harriet GELDARD Wife Married 27   Ripley   74
    Frederick GELDARD Son   2   Clint   74
    Harry Melbourn GELDARD Son   2m   Clint   74
89 West End Clint William HERRINGTON Head Married 64 Agricultural Labourer Nidd   74
    Ann HERRINGTON Wife Married 64 Agricultural Labourer Dacre Banks   74
    George ABRAMS Grandson   9 Scholar Bilton   74
90 West End Farm William HOUSEMAN Head Widowed 82 Farmer of 250 acres empl 2 Labourers & 3 Boys Clint   74
    John HOUSEMAN Nephew Unmarried 42   Killinghall   74
    Margaret A HUTCHINSON Servant Unmarried 35 Housekeeper Bishop Thornton   74
    Mary A HARPER Servant Unmarried 23 Domestic Servant Hampsthwaite   74
    Mark THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Aldborough   74
    George MUDD Servant Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Ripley   74
    William CROSSLEY Servant Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Clint   74
91 * Thomas DIBB Head Married 45 Farmer of 12 acres & Agricultural Labourer Leeds   74
    Elizabeth DIBB Wife Married 53   Clint   74
    William DIBB Son   15 Scholar Birstwith   74
    John DIBB Son   12 Scholar Birstwith   74
    Grace MAUD Mother-in-Law Widow 86 Pauper Darley   74
92 * Joseph POWELL Head Married 55 Farm Bailiff Thornton   74
    Ann POWELL Wife Married 46   Birstwith   74
    Samuel POWELL Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Clint   74
    Sarah Ann POWELL Daughter   13 Scholar Clint   74
    Maria Louisa POWELL Daughter   10 Scholar Clint   74
    Jane Isabella POWELL Daughter   9 Scholar Clint   74
    Mary Elizabeth POWELL Daughter   5 Scholar Clint   74
93 Arkill Road? William CARRINGTON Head Widowed 54 Blacksmith Clint   74
    George CARRINGTON Son Unmarried 22 Blacksmith Clint   74
    John CARRINGTON Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith Clint   74
    Fanny CARRINGTON Daughter Unmarried 15   Clint   74
    Annie CARRINGTON Daughter   11 Scholar Clint   74
    Ada Sarah CARRINGTON Daughter   6 Scholar Clint   74
94 Arkill Road? John MAUD Head Married 56 Stone Mason Ripley   74
    Jane MAUD Wife Married 57   Hartwith   74
    Charlotte MAUD Daughter   10 Scholar Ripley   74
    Mark MAUD Son Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Ripley   74
95 Ark Hill Nook Farm William WHITE Head Married 57 Farmer Marton   74
    Sarah WHITE Wife Married 56 Farmer's Wife Plumpton   74
    Robert WHITE Visitor Unmarried 43 Agricultural Labourer Marton   74
96 Arkill Road Mary HOUSEMAN Head Widowed 64 Farmer of 24 acres Bishop Thornton   75
    Jane HOUSEMAN Daughter Unmarried 34 Farmer's Daughter Clint   75