Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Dacre Banks Census Returns 1871

The 1871 census in Dacre Banks is covered by film RG10/4274, Enumeration District 1, Folios 1 to 11.
The district contained 359 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Robert Swain.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Wood Side House? Matthias GRANGE Head Married 72 Farmer of 27 acres Dacre   4
    Dorothy MILWARD Daughter Married 29 Visitor Dacre   4
    Craven WILSON Grandson Unmarried 15 Servant Dacre   4
    Eva GRANGE Grandaughter   3   Dacre   4
    Joseph William GRANGE Grandson   2   Dacre   4
2 Harewell Hall John SIMPSON Head Married 43 Farmer of 202 acres Bewerley   4
    Margaret SIMPSON Wife Married 43 Farmer's Wife Guisburn   4
    John Towers SIMPSON Son Unmarried 17 Farmer's Son Bewerley   4
    James SIMPSON Son Unmarried 15 Farmer's Son & Scholar Guisburn   4
    Annie SIMPSON Daughter   12 Farmer's Daughter Bewerley   4
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter   10 Farmer's Daughter Hartwith   4
    Bennet SIMPSON Son   8 Farmer's Son & Scholar Hartwith   4
    Joe SIMPSON Son   6 Farmer's Son & Scholar Dacre   4
    Kate SIMPSON Daughter   3   Dacre   4
    John DOWNS Boarder Widowed 67 Gardener Darley   4
3 Harewell Hall James SIMPSON Head Married 72 Retired Farmer Burnley, Lancs   4
    Mary SIMPSON Wife Married 71   Hartwith   4
4 Harewell Wood House William JARRATT Head Married 62 Farmer of 77 acres Dacre   4
    Elizabeth JARRATT Wife Married 60 Farmer's Wife Dacre   4
    Michael JARRATT Son Unmarried 30 Farmer Dacre   4
    Alice JARRATT Daughter Unmarried 18 Dairy Maid Dacre   4
    William BODDY Grandson   2   Dacre   4
    Alice WALKER Niece Unmarried 21 Visitor Clifford   4
5 Hilltop Houses Elizabeth BURTON Head Widowed 73   Moorhouse   4
    Fanny BURTON Daughter Unmarried 37 Factory worker Dacre   4
    James BURTON Son Unmarried 30 Farm labourer Dacre   4
    William BURTON Grandson Unmarried 17 Tailor's Apprentice Dacre   4
6 Hilltop Houses James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 79 Farmer of 5 acres Bishop Thornton   4
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 50 Farmer's Wife North Stainley   4
    Charles HOLDSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Dacre   4
    Elizabeth MIDGLEY Grandaughter   5   Wistow   4
7 Hilltop Houses Luke ABBOTT Head Married 44 Farmer of 12 acres & Thread Pinner Dacre   4
    Rebecca ABBOTT Wife Married 36 Farmer's Wife Felbeck   4
    John William ABBOTT Son Unmarried 15 Factory worker Dacre   4
    George ABBOTT Son   12 Scholar Dacre   4
    Thomas ABBOTT Son   11 Scholar Dacre   4
    Robert ABBOTT Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre   4
    Ann ABBOTT Son   5   Dacre   4
    Joseph ABBOTT Son   3   Dacre   4
    Matthew ABBOTT Son   1   Dacre   4
    Luke ABBOTT Father/Boarder Unmarried 69   Dacre   4
    John ABBOTT Boarder Unmarried 42 Labourer Dacre   4
8 Lane Bottom Charles Fox OXLEY Head Unmarried 22 Farmer of 44 acres Doncaster   4
    Thomas GREENWOOD Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Rawdon?   4
    George HARDY Servant Unmarried 21 Farm Servant Knaresborough   4
9 Lane Bottom Mark BRADBERRY Head Married 48 Farmer Dacre   5
    Sarah Jane BRADBERRY Wife Married 42 Farmer's Wife Darley   5
    Mary BRADBERRY Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory worker Dacre   5
    William BRADBERRY Son   14 Factory worker Dacre   5
    Robert BRADBERRY Son   11 Scholar Dacre   5
    Peter BRADBERRY Son   8   Dacre   5
    Marmaduke BRADBERRY Son   5   Dacre   5
10 Village of Dacre Abigail SPENCE Head Married 40 Factory worker Dacre   5
11 Village of Dacre William WATSON Head Married 54 Linen Weaver Dacre   5
    Mary WATSON Wife Married 54   Dacre   5
12 Village of Dacre Matthew HARDISTY Head Unmarried 52 Linen Weaver Dacre   5
    Elizabeth HARDISTY Mother Unmarried 86   Dacre   5
    Elizabeth LAWSON Niece   9 Scholar Folifoot   5
13 Village of Dacre Joseph MOOR Head Unmarried 51 Labourer & Local Preacher Heathfield   5
    Hannah MOOR Daughter Unmarried 19 Housekeeper Heathfield   5
    Joseph MOOR Son Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Heathfield   5
    Robert MOOR Son   13 Factory worker Dacre   5
    Sarah MOOR Grandaughter   2   Dacre   5
14 Village of Dacre Louisa SHAW Head Unmarried 33   Lockwood   5
    Alice DAWSON Sister Married 40   Lockwood   5
    Frank DAWSON Nephew   5   Dacre   5
15 Dacre Hall James HARKER Head Unmarried 68 Farmer of 45 acres Grassington   5
    Sarah Ann HARKER Daughter Unmarried 28 Housekeeper Grassington Deaf & Dumb 5
    Mary HARKER Daughter Unmarried 25   Grassington   5
    William HARKER Grandson   15 Servant Grassington   5
    Hannah HARKER Grandaughter   11 Visitor Grassington   5
    Joseph BROADBENT Lodger Unmarried 32 Engineering Surveyor Longwood   5
16 Dacre Hall Sam MOORHOUSE Head Unmarried 21 Blacksmith Dacre   5
    Jane MOORHOUSE Sister Unmarried 14 Servant Domestic Dacre   5
    John MOORHOUSE Brother   12 Scholar Dacre   5
17 Dacre Hall William VERITY Head Married 48 Factory worker Middlesmoor   5
    Elizabeth VICKERS Servant Married 40   Ravens Nest   5
    Edwin Verity VICKERS Son   9 Scholar Middlesmoor   5
    Albert Verity VICKERS Son   7 Scholar Dacre   5
    Alfred Verity VICKERS Son   3   Dacre   5
    Hannah Verity VICKERS Daughter   1   Dacre   5
18 Dacre Hall Joseph HALL Head Married 57 Wood Man D*side   5
    Mary HALL Wife Married 72   Dacre   5
    Grace HALL Grandaughter   8 Scholar Dacre   5
19 Dacre Hall John GRANGE Head Married 48 Farm Labourer Dacre   5
    Margaret GRANGE Wife Married 49   Westend   5
    Elizabeth GRANGE Daughter   3   Dacre   5
20 Dacre Hall Ellen WALKER Head Married 54 Charwoman Whitewell   5
    Charles WALKER Son Unmarried 15 Farm Servant Hartwith   5
    Annie WALKER Daughter   8 Factory Worker & Scholar Darley   5
21 Village of Dacre James IVESON Head Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Felliscliffe   6
    Selina IVESON Wife Married 26   Dacre   6
    Ann IVESON Daughter   11 Scholar Dacre   6
    Joseph IVESON Son   7 Scholar Dacre   6
    Mary Elizabeth IVESON Daughter   4   Dacre   6
    Samuel IVESON Son   8m   Dacre   6
22 Village of Dacre Richard COWLING Head Married 25 Wood Man Pateley Bridge   6
    Ruth COWLING Wife Married 24   Wistow   6
    Mary MIDGLEY Daughter   2   Dacre   6
23 Village of Dacre Thomas HALL Head Married 67 Wood Man Dacre   6
    Hannah HALL Wife Married 73   Dacre   6
24 Village of Dacre John NELSON Head Married 61 Farmer of 11 acres Dacre   6
    Sarah NELSON Wife Married 58   Dacre   6
25 Village of Dacre Michael HOUSEMAN Head Married 28 Quarryman Thornthwaite   6
    Amelia HOUSEMAN Wife Married 22   Dacre   6
    Robert HOUSEMAN Son   3   Dacre   6
    Thomas Bradberry HOUSEMAN Son   1   Dacre   6
26 Village of Dacre Charles MAWSON Head Married 32 Factory Overlooker Mickley   6
    Ann MAWSON Wife Married 28 Dressmaker Tadcaster   6
    Arthur MAWSON Son   5   Thruscross   6
    Elizabeth MAWSON Daughter   3   Crowle, Lincs   6
    Alfred William MAWSON Son   2   Crowle, Lincs   6
27 Beesting House Ralph STEEL Head Married 40 Farmer of 44 acres Darley   6
    Elizabeth Ann STEEL Wife Married 35 Farmer's Wife Killinghall   6
    Sarah STEEL Daughter   12 Scholar Darley   6
    Polly STEEL Daughter   10 Scholar Darley   6
    John STEEL Son   5 Scholar Darley   6
28 Clocken Syke? John ADDYMAN Head Widowed 46 Farmer of 94 acres Dacre   6
    John ADDYMAN Son   15 Farmer's Son Kirkby Malzeard   6
    John ADDYMAN Father Widowed 72 Retired Farmer Dacre   6
    Sarah SWALE Servant Unmarried 32 General Servant, Domestic South Stainley   6
    Annie SWALE Boarder   6 Scholar Clint   6
29 Rushfield House George PARK Head Married 58 Farmer of 40 acres Pateley Bridge   6
    Elizabeth PARK Wife Married 59 Farmer's Wife Bingley   6
    Hannah PARK Daughter Unmarried 21 Dairy Maid Felbeck   6
30 Oscar Close? Isaac ALLANSON Head Unmarried 70 Farmer of 150 acres empl 4 Labourers Sawley   6
    Grace OLIVER Servant Unmarried 54 Servant Domestic Pannal   6
    Caroline OLIVER Servant Unmarried 33 Dairy Maid Dacre   6
    Isaac OLIVER Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Dacre   6
    George ROBINSON Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Darley   6
31 Mill Hirst Thomas ADDYMAN Head Married 42 Farmer of 54 acres Dacre   6
    Mary Ann ADDYMAN Wife Married 40 Farmer's Wife Dacre   6
    Mary Jane ADDYMAN Daughter Unmarried 17 Dairy Maid Darley   6
32 Mill Hirst William MUDD Head Married 40 Farmer of 31 acres Darley   7
    Alice MUDD Wife Married 45 Farmer's Wife Bewerley   7
    George HOUSEMAN Son-in-Law Unmarried 22 Servant Dacre   7
    James HOUSEMAN Son-in-Law Unmarried 20 Servant Dacre   7
    Betsy LISTER Boarder   14 Scholar Skipton   7
    Catherine Margaret SMITH Boarder   6m   Lofthouse   7
33 Mill Hirst Joseph HOUSEMAN Head Married 32 Farmer of 39 acres Dacre   7
    Kerenhappuch HOUSEMAN Wife Married 25 Farmer's Wife Dacre   7
    William HOUSEMAN Son   7 Scholar Dacre   7
    Kerenhappuch HOUSEMAN Daughter   6 Scholar Dacre   7
    Robert HOUSEMAN Son   4   Dacre   7
    Samuel HOUSEMAN Son   2   Dacre   7
    Tibby HOUSEMAN Daughter   1   Dacre   7
34 Pyefield House Michael SKAIFE Head Married 41 Farmer of 50 acres Darley   7
    Mary SKAIFE Wife Married 41 Farmer's Wife Darley   7
    Elizabeth Hannah SKAIFE Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Dacre   7
    Jane SKAIFE Daughter   14 Scholar Dacre   7
    Margaret Ann SKAIFE Daughter   13 Scholar Dacre   7
    Michael Joseph SKAIFE Son   5   Dacre   7
    Mary Alice SKAIFE Daughter   3   Dacre   7
    Robert Benson SKAIFE Son   2   Dacre   7
    Clara SKAIFE Daughter   3m   Dacre   7
    Michael SKAIFE Boarder Unmarried 72 Retired Farmer Dacre   7
35 Dow Hall? William GROVES Head Unmarried 32 Farmer of 204 acres empl 4 servants Pateley Bridge   7
    Margaret ATKINSON Niece Unmarried 15 Housekeeper Bishopthornton   7
    Jane PRESTON? Servant Unmarried 20 Servant Domestic Dacre   7
    Thomas DOWGILL Servant Unmarried 30 Farm Servant Felbeck   7
    Benjamin MOORHOUSE Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Dacre   7
36 Dow Hall? Francis BRAMLEY Head Married 72 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   7
    Mary BRAMLEY Wife Married 64 Charwoman Thornthwaite   7
    Mary BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 41? Seamstress Dacre   7
37 Dacre Banks William ELLIS Head Married 35 Farmer of 10 acres Dacre   7
    Ann ELLIS Wife Married 32   Hartwith   7
38 Dacre Banks William GRANGE Head Unmarried 58 Flax Spinner Dacre   7
    Hannah GRANGE Sister Unmarried 55 Housekeeper Dacre   7
    Mary GRANGE Niece Unmarried 22 Servant Domestic Dacre   7
    Thomas GRANGE Nephew Unmarried 21 Flax Spinner Dacre   7
    Ada GASS Niece/Boarder   5   Knaresborough   7
39 Dacre Banks Edmund LONGSTER Head Married 55 Farmer of 30 acres Bishopside High   7
    Margaret LONGSTER Wife Married 48   Pateley Bridge   7
    Richardson LONGSTER Son Unmarried 22 Grocer & Draper Dacre   7
    Joseph LONGSTER Son Unmarried 20 Grocer's Assistant Dacre   7
    John LONGSTER Son Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Dacre   7
    Christopher LONGSTER Son   10 Scholar Dacre   7
    Edmund LONGSTER Son   8 Scholar Dacre   7
40 Dacre Banks Centre George HIRST Head Married 32 Railway Station Master Bradford   8
    Emma HIRST Wife Married 31   Knaresborough   8
    Emily Alexandra HIRST Daughter   8 Scholar Dacre   8
    Charles Frederick HIRST Son   6 Scholar Dacre   8
    Arthur James HIRST Son   5 Scholar Dacre   8
    Albert William HIRST Son   3 Scholar Dacre   8
    George Harry HIRST Son   1   Dacre   8
    Ann Louise HIRST Daughter   1m   Dacre   8
    Edward Campbell HIRST Son   1m   Dacre   8
    Isabella WALKER Servant Widowed 35 Servant Pateley Bridge   8
41 Royal Oake George BODDY Head Married 32 Innkeeper Northallerton   8
    Rebecca BODDY Wife Married 36   Pateley Bridge   8
    Henry BODDY Son   8 Scholar Leeds   8
    Jane BIRCH Servant Unmarried 21 Servant Domestic Kirkby Malzeard   8
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Visitor Unmarried 18   Harrogate   8
42 Royal Oake Mary BELL Head Unmarried 48 Dressmaker Dacre   8
    Hannah Mary BUCK Niece Unmarried 25 Dressmaker Mickley   8
43 Royal Oake John PAWSON Head Married 40 Shoe Maker Dacre   8
    Jane PAWSON Wife Married 41   Alverthorpe   8
    Blanch PAWSON Daughter   9 Scholar Dacre   8
    William PAWSON Son   6 Scholar Dacre   8
    Ibitson PAWSON Son   1   Dacre   8
44 Royal Oake Charlotte ROGERSON Head Widowed 60   Corby, Lincs   8
    Edward John ROGERSON Son Widowed 29 Rope & Twine Manufacturer & Iron Merchant Newcastle on Tyne   8
45 Dacre Banks Centre William SETTLE Head Married 36 Wheelwright Darley   8
    Sophia Jane SETTLE Wife Married 35   Hartwith   8
    Robert SETTLE Son   10 Scholar Dacre   8
    Wilkinson SETTLE Son   8 Scholar Dacre   8
    Hannah SETTLE Daughter   7   Dacre   8
    Ada SETTLE Daughter   5   Dacre   8
    Peter SETTLE Son   3   Dacre   8
    Ann SETTLE Daughter   2   Dacre   8
    Joseph SETTLE Son   1   Dacre   8
    John SMITH Apprentice   19 Wheelwright's Apprentice Lofthouse   8
46 Dacre Banks Centre George MYERS Head Married 31 Grocer & Draper Hartwith   8
    Mary Ann MYERS Wife Married 28   Hartwith   8
47 Dacre Banks Centre William DOWNS Lodger Unmarried 66 Retired Farmer Darley   8
48 Dacre Banks Centre William ORAGE Head Married 37 Schoolmaster Huntingdonshire   8
    Sarah Ann ORAGE Wife Married 28 Schoolmaster's Wife Huntingdonshire   8
    Florence Elizabeth ORAGE Daughter   4   Huntingdonshire   8
    William Stevenson ORAGE Son   2   Dacre   8
49 Dacre Banks Centre John Smith BELL Head Married 41 Flax Spinner Dacre   8
    Elizabeth BELL Wife Married 42   Dacre   8
50 Dacre Banks Centre John BUCK Head Married 48 Waste Dealer Bishopside Low   8
    Ellen BUCK Wife Married 53   Dacre   8
    Samuel BUCK Son   12 Scholar Dacre   8
51 Dacre Banks Centre Matthew BELL Head Widowed 65 Farmer of 30 acres Dacre   9
    Jane BELL Daughter Unmarried 39   Dacre   9
    William BELL Son Unmarried 36 Flax Spinner Dacre   9
52 Dacre Banks Centre Robert DALBY Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   9
    Sarah DALBY Wife Married 39   Dacre   9
    Margaret DALBY Daughter   4   Dacre   9
53 Dacre Banks Centre John DALBY Lodger Widowed 53 Butcher Dacre   9
54 Dacre Banks Centre Thomas DALBY Head Married 48 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   9
    Susanna DALBY Wife Married 38   Ireland   9
    Mary DALBY Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre   9
    Jane DALBY Daughter   4   Dacre   9
    Ann DALBY Daughter   1   Dacre   9
55 Dacre Banks Centre Joseph ATKINSON Head Married 70 Weaver Knaresborough   9
    Ann ATKINSON Wife Married 59   Knaresborough   9
    Sarah ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Factory Worker Knaresborough   9
    Fanny ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Factory Worker Knaresborough   9
56 Dacre Banks Centre Thomas WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 74 Cordwainer Dacre   9
    Mary WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 74   Bishopside Low   9
57 Dacre Banks Centre Michael HORNER Lodger Unmarried 59 Flax Dresser Bishopside Low   9
58 Dacre Banks Centre Benson RENTON Head Married 53 Agricultural Labourer Darley   9
    Hannah RENTON Wife Married 49   Darley   9
    James RENTON Son   13 Thread Worker Dacre   9
    Mary Hannah RENTON Daughter   10 Scholar Dacre   9
    Benson RENTON Son   7 Scholar Dacre   9
59 Dacre Banks John BROTHERTON Head Married 47 Grocer & Factory Overlooker Dacre   9
    Ann BROTHERTON Wife Married 44   Dacre   9
    Jane BROTHERTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Grocer's Assistant Dacre   9
    Joseph BROTHERTON Son Unmarried 16 Tailor's Apprentice Dacre   9
    Welbury Havelock BROTHERTON Son   10 Scholar Dacre   9
    John HEDERINGTON Boarder Unmarried 22 Tailor Sutton   9
60 Dacre Banks John ATKINSON Head Married 62 Linen Weaver Knaresborough   9
    Frances ATKINSON Wife Married 62 Factory Worker Bishopthornton   9
61 Dacre Banks Ann MORLEY Head Unmarried 50 Factory Worker Scotton   9
62 Dacre Banks Esther GILL Head Widowed 49 Factory Worker Killinghall   9
    Nettleton GILL Son Unmarried 19 Tailor's Apprentice Hartwith   9
    Jane NETTLETON Mother Widowed 74   Bishopthornton   9
63 Dacre Banks Joseph DINSDALE Head Married 54 Agricultural Labourer Thruscross   9
    Elizabeth DINSDALE Wife Married 48   Thruscross   9
    Jane DINSDALE Daughter Unmarried 24 Factory Worker Thruscross   9
    Rachel DINSDALE Daughter Unmarried 22 Factory Worker Thruscross   9
    Mary DINSDALE Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Worker Thruscross   9
    Moses DINSDALE Son   14 Factory Worker Thruscross   9
    Elizabeth DINSDALE Daughter   6   Thruscross   9
    Grace DINSDALE Daughter   4   Thruscross   9
64 Dacre Banks Patrick GALLAGHER Head Married 45 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   10
    Ellen GALLAGHER Wife Married 39   Dacre   10
    Catherine GALLAGHER Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Worker Hartlepool, Durham   10
    John GALLAGHER Son   12   Darley   10
    Michael GALLAGHER Son   9 Factory Worker & Scholar Darley   10
    Margaret GALLAGHER Daughter   5   Darley   10
    Charles GALLAGHER Son   1m   Darley   10
    Isabella GILL Stepdaughter   11   Dacre   10
    Sarah Ann GILL Stepdaughter   8   Dacre   10
    John GILL Stepson   6   Dacre   10
65 Dacre Banks Charles GILL Head Married 46 Mechanic Pateley Bridge   10
    Jane GILL Wife Married 46   Pateley Bridge   10
    John Thomas GILL Son Unmarried 17 Iron Moulder Thornthwaite   10
    Sarah GILL Daughter   14 Scholar Thornthwaite   10
    Margaret GILL Mother Widowed 81   Pateley Bridge   10
66 Dacre Banks Charles BEECROFT Head Married 49 Railway Repairer Dacre   10
    Ann BEECROFT Wife Married 39   Aldbrough   10
    Mary BEECROFT Daughter Unmarried 14 Factory Worker Dacre   10
    Annie BEECROFT Daughter   9 Factory Worker & Scholar Dacre   10
    Hannah BEECROFT Daughter   7 Scholar Dacre   10
    Joseph BEECROFT Son   2   Dacre   10
67 Dacre Banks Centre John RAYNER Head Married 65 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   10
    Jane RAYNER Wife Married 49   Scotton   10
    Maria RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 22 Factory Worker Dacre   10
    Arthur RAYNER Son Unmarried 18 Factory Worker Dacre   10
    Selina RAYNER Daughter   15 Factory Worker Dacre   10
    Joseph BRUNTON Boarder Unmarried 48   Scotton   10
68 Dacre Banks Centre Samuel ADDYMAN Head Married 34 Railway Repairer Hartwith   10
    Hannah ADDYMAN Wife Married 36   Dacre   10
    Elizabeth ADDYMAN Daughter   10 Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   10
    Edgar William ADDYMAN Son   8 Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   10
    Mary ADDYMAN Daughter   8m   Dacre   10
69 Dacre Banks Centre John SKAIFE Head Married 66 Farmer of 52 acres Dacre   10
    William SKAIFE Nephew Unmarried 39 Farm Servant Birstwith   10
    Charlotta HARDISTY Servant Unmarried 45 Servant Domestic Westend   10
    Elizabeth SKAIFE Servant Unmarried 15 Dairy Maid Hartwith   10
70 Dacre Banks Centre Robert SWAIN Head Married 59 Tailor Dacre   10
    Elizabeth SWAIN Wife Married 64   Bishopside Low   10
71 Dacre Banks Centre William HOHNE Head Married 38 Tailor & Draper Dacre   10
    Mary HOHNE Wife Married 45   Fewston   10
    Joshua HOHNE Son   3m   Dacre   10
    Thomas PETTY Boarder Unmarried 41   Fewston Imbecile 10
72 Dacre Banks Centre William DENNIS Head Married 53 Schoolmaster Harum   10
    Ellen DENNIS Daughter   13   Pannal   10
73 Dacre Banks Francis SWAIN Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer Dacre   11
    Mary SWAIN Wife Married 29   Hartwith   11
    Francis Wilkinson SWAIN Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   11
    Tom SWAIN Son   3   Hartwith   11
    Ada SWAIN Daughter   1   Hartwith   11
    Hannah WILKINSON Boarder Widowed 65 Formerly Factory Worker Knaresborough   11
    Ada WILKINSON Niece   4   Leeds   11
    Albert WILKINSON Nephew   5m   Leeds   11
74 Dacre Banks Mary SURR Lodger Unmarried 20 Factory Worker Hartwith   11
    Jonathan SURR Lodger Unmarried 14 Rope & Twine Maker's Assistant Hartwith   11
    Hannah Jane SURR Lodger   11 Factory Worker & Scholar Hartwith   11
75 Dacre Banks John TRICKETT Head Married 50 Stone Merchant Leeds   11
    Hannah TRICKETT Wife Married 48   Leeds   11
    Louisa Holdsworth TRICKETT Niece   13 Scholar Leeds   11
    Ellen SHAW Visitor Unmarried 37 Annuitant Almondbury   11
76 Dacre Banks Nelson WILLIAMSON Head Married 30 Farmer of 30 acres Ripon   11
    Annie Graham WILLIAMSON Wife Married 27   Wath   11
    Amy Maud Mary WILLIAMSON Daughter   6   Markington   11
    Annie Louisa WILLIAMSON Daughter   4   Markington   11
    Willie Victor WILLIAMSON Son   3d   Dacre name not entered 11
    Mary MYERS Servant   14 Servant Domestic Thirsk   11
77   Samuel SUDDABY Head Married 31 Railway Goods Porter Brandisburton   11
    Isabella SUDDABY Wife Married 33   Beverley   11
    Samuel James SUDDABY Son   5   Hull   11
    Mary Isabella SUDDABY Daughter   7m   Dacre   11
78 Dacre Banks Hannah MANSFIELD Head Widowed 71 Land Owner Felliscliffe   11
    Mary THORPE Boarder Widowed 30 Annuitant Dacre   11
79 Dacre Banks John BEECROFT Lodger Married 53 Cart Wright Dacre   11
80 Dacre Banks James INGLE Head Married 24 Blacksmith Askwith   11
    Emma INGLE Wife Married 25 Blacksmith's Wife Rawdon   11
    Charles INGLE Son   1   Dacre   11
    William INGLE Brother Unmarried 17 Blacksmith's Apprentice Askwith   11
81 Vicarage Richard HORSFALL Head Married 60 Vicar Halifax   11
    Jane HORSFALL Wife Married 63 Vicar's Wife Leeds   11
    Mary JEFFREY Servant Unmarried 15 Servant Leeds   11
82 Terrace William HORNER Head Married 35 Farmer of 36 acres Sawley   11
    Mary HORNER Wife Married 31 Farmer's Wife Leeds   11
    Henry MARSHALL Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Servant Spilsby? Lancs   11
83 Terrace Esther BEECROFT Head Married 52 Charwoman Stonebeck Up   11
    Mary TURNBULL Boarder Married 26 Factory Worker Stonebeck Down   11
    Esther STOTT Daughter Unmarried 23 Servant Domestic Stonebeck Down   11
    James BEECROFT Son Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Dacre   11
    Annie BEECROFT Daughter   10 Factory Worker & Scholar Dacre   11
    Thomas SUTTLE Grandson   13 Factory Worker Dacre   11
    George SUTTLE Grandson   9 Factory Worker & Scholar Dacre   11
    Albert SUTTLE Grandson   5   Dacre   11
    George SUTTLE Nephew Unmarried 14 Graocer's Apprentice York visiting 11