Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Fountains Earth Census Returns 1871

The 1871 census in Fountains Earth is covered by film RG 10/4271, Enumeration District 3, Folios 23 to 36.
The district of Timble contained 361 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was George Thackery.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

The enumerator also gave a schedule number to empty dwellings, which were later deleted. This accounts for the gaps in the schedule numbers.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Bracon Ridge Simon STOTT Head Unmarried 49 Farmer of 127 Acres Sykes Grange 26
    Ruth THACKERY Servant Unmarried   Housekeeper Ramsgill 26
    William MOOR Servant Unmarried   Farm Servant Studfold 26
    Robert Urwin THACKERY Servant     Farm Servant Ramsgill 26
3 Thwaite House Elias WOODRUP Head Married 43 Farmer of 145 Acres West House 26
    Elizabeth WOODRUP Wife Married 40   Mile House 26
    James WOODRUP Son   12   Cartton 26
    Sarah Jane WOODRUP Daughter   9   Thwaitehouse 26
    John WOODRUP Son   7   Thwaitehouse 26
    Mary Ann WOODRUP Daughter   4   Thwaitehouse 26
    Elias WOODRUP Son   3mo   Thwaitehouse 26
    George BINNS Servant   18 Farm Servant Helton 26
    Anna MALABY Servant   15 General Servant/domestic Colsterdale 26
4 High Thrope John DOWNS Head Married 36 Farmer of 116 Acres Bradley 26
    Elizabeth DOWNS Wife Married 25   Stean 26
    Mary Ann DOWNS Daughter   2   Middlemoor 26
    Isabel DOWNS Daughter   1   High Thrope 26
5 Low Thrope Horner MOOR Head Married 27 Farmer of 69 Acres Heathen Carr 26
    Susannah MOOR Wife Married 24   Middlemoor 26
    Sarah Ann MOOR Daughter   3   Low Thrope 26
    John MOOR Son   2   Low Thrope 26
6 Low Thrope George SUTTILL Head Married 56 Farmer of 50 Acres Studfold 26
    Dorothy SUTTILL Wife Married 55   Rodwell House 26
    Mary SUTTILL Daughter Unmarried 23   Whitbeck 26
    George SUTTILL Son Unmarried 27 Grocer Stean 26
7 Far Pastures Matthew THOMPSON Head Unmarried 72 Farmer of 90 Acres Thrope 26
    Betty THOMPSON Sister Unmarried 69 Housekeeper Thrope 26
    Joseph SIMPSON Servant Unmarried 40 Farmer's Servant Middlemoor 26
8 Lofthouse Mark STONEY Head Unmarried 55 Farm Labourer Thwaitehouse 26
9 Lofthouse Mary KIRKBRIGHT Head Widow 78 Lodging Housekeeper Middlemoor 26
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Grandaughter   7 Scholar Lofthouse 26
10 Lofthouse Betty RAYNER Head Unmarried 47 Pauper Lofthouse 26
11 Lofthouse Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 45 Shoemaker Lofthouse 26
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 46   High Riggs 26
    James KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 15 Shoemaker (Apprentice) Lofthouse 26
    Augusta KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   11   Lofthouse 26
    Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Son   9   Lofthouse 26
    John KIRKBRIGHT Father Widower 75 Retired Lead Miner Burnley, Lancashire 26
12 Lofthouse Francis SUTTILL Head Married 29 Farmer of 84 Acres Stean 26
    Margaret SUTTILL Wife Married 25   Leeds 26
13 Lofthouse Thomas JACKSON Head Married 28 Joiner Lofthouse 26
    Catharine JACKSON Wife Married 30   Grantley 26
    George JACKSON Son   8 Scholar County of Durham 26
    Margaret JACKSON Daughter   5   Grantley 26
    Catharine JACKSON Daughter   3   Hampsthwaite 26
    Simon JACKSON Son   11mo   Lofthouse 26
    Jane JACKSON Visitor Unmarried 22 Housekeeper Lofthouse 26
14 Lofthouse Harriet DICKINSON Wife Married 52 Farm Labourer's Wife Bouthwaite 26
    Annie DICKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Lofthouse 26
15 Lofthouse John CARLING Head Widower 63 Farm Labourer (out of employment) Dallow Gill 27
16 Lofthouse Johnathan WALKER Head Married 44 Tailor & Draper Bouthwaite 27
    Ellen WALKER Wife Married 32   Sylies 27
    William WALKER Son Unmarried 18 Tailor's Apprentice Lofthouse 27
    Ann WALKER Daughter   14   Lofthouse 27
    Ripley WALKER Son   4   Lofthouse 27
    Mary Ann WALKER Daughter   2   Lofthouse 27
    George KIRKLEY Apprentice   17 Tailor's Apprentice High Woodale 27
17 Lofthouse Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 38 Shoemaker Lofthouse 27
    Margaret KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 39   Dallow Gill 27
    Moses KIRKBRIGHT Son   10 Scholar Lofthouse 27
    Alexander KIRKBRIGHT Son   5 Scholar Lofthouse 27
    Mary Alice KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   3   Lofthouse 27
    Esther KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   1   Lofthouse 27
18 Lofthouse James WALKER Lodger Unmarried 24 Boot & Shoe Maker Tunstall 27
19 Lofthouse John WHITAKER Head Married 73 Farm Labourer (out of employment) Sigsworth 27
    Ruth WHITAKER Wife Married 64   Lofthouse 27
20 Lofthouse Mary Ann RAYNER Head Unmarried 31 Schoolmistress Lofthouse 27
21 Lofthouse William SMITH Head Married 51 Pauper Ramsgill 27
    Ruth SMITH Wife Married 50 Pauper Thwaitehouse 27
    Alice SMITH Daughter   11   Lofthouse 27
    Edwin SMITH Son   10 Scholar Lofthouse 27
    Clara Annie SMITH Daughter   8   Lofthouse 27
22 Lofthouse John INMAN Head Married 38 Tailor & Draper Craven 27
    Sarah INMAN Wife Married 27   Ramsgill 27
    James William URWIN Stepson   6 Scholar Ramsgill 27
23 Lofthouse William RAYNER Head Married 40 Grocer & Draper Lofthouse 27
    Esther RAYNER Wife Married 59   Ramsgill 27
24 Lofthouse William WILKINSON Head Married 55 Farmer of 15 Acres Ramsgill 27
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 52   Lofthouse 27
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Lofthouse 27
    William WILKINSON Son   14 Scholar Lofthouse 27
25 Lofthouse George HAWKIN Head Married 69 Pauper Lofthouse 27
    Ann HAWKIN Wife Married 69   Thornthwaite 27
    Thomas THACKREY Grandson   6 Scholar Lofthouse 27
    John LOBLEY Lodger Unmarried 34 Lead Miner Breston 27
26 Lofthouse William RAYNER Head Widower 63 Farm Labourer (out of employment) Lofthouse 27
    Anna RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker & Housekeeper Lofthouse 27
27 Lofthouse Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Widower 49 Farmer of 14 Acres Lofthouse 27
    Frederick Stoney KIRKBRIGHT Son Unmarried 21 Draper Lofthouse 27
    Edmund Stoney KIRKBRIGHT Son   9   Lofthouse 27
28 Lofthouse James HORNER Head Widower 62 Blacksmith Pateley Bridge 27
    Jane HORNER Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker & Housekeeper Lofthouse 27
29 Lofthouse John THACKEREY Head Married 50 Butcher Pateley Bridge 27
    Jane THACKEREY Wife Married 30   Lofthouse 27
    Eleanor THACKEREY Daughter   11 Scholar Lofthouse 27
    William THACKEREY Son   9 Scholar Lofthouse 27
    Richard THACKEREY Son   2   Lofthouse 27
30 Lofthouse Edmund KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 41 Farmer of 250 Acres Lofthouse 27
    Mercy KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 39   Burnston 27
    Mary Elizabeth KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   12 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    Alice KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   11 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    James KIRKBRIGHT Son   10 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    Mercy KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   9 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    Agnes KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   6 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    George KIRKBRIGHT Son   5 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    Edwin KIRKBRIGHT Son   3 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    John METCALFE Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Modas Limekiln 28
32 Lofthouse Thomas RAYNER Head Married 37 Shoemaker Lofthouse 28
    Margaret RAYNER Wife Married 28   Lodge 28
    James RAYNER Son   1   Lofthouse 28
    Thomas FIELDING Lodger Unmarried 42 Lead Miner Greenhowhill 28
33 Lofthouse Ellen RAYNER Head Widow 70 Farmer of 159 Acres Middlemoor 28
    John RAYNER Son Unmarried 46 Farmer's Son Lofthouse 28
    Michael RAYNER Son Unmarried 34 Farmer's Son Lofthouse 28
    Richard RAYNER Son Widower 31   Lofthouse 28
    Thomas RAYNER Grandson   8 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    Moses RAYNER Grandson   7 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    Matthew RAYNER Grandson   6 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    John RAYNER Grandson   4 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    Jane STOTT Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant/domestic New Houses Edge 28
34 Lofthouse Thomas KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 27 Butcher Lofthouse 28
    Jane KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 30   Grewelthorpe 28
    Edmund KIRKBRIGHT Son   4   Lofthouse 28
    Mary KIRKBRIGHT Daughter   2   Lofthouse 28
    James KIRKBRIGHT Son   5mo   Lofthouse 28
    Alice KIRKBRIGHT Mother Widow 60 Formerley Innkeeper Coville House 28
    Alice ETHERINGTON Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant/domestic Hudswell 28
36 Lofthouse Matthew ASHBY Head Married 32 Lead Miner Lofthouse 28
    Dorothy ASHBY Wife Married 29   Pateley Bridge 28
    Tom ASHBY Son   6 Scholar Lofthouse 28
    Richard ASHBY Son   4 Scholar Lofthouse 28
37 Lofthouse George BECK Head Married 60 Farmer of 5 Acres West House 28
    Mary BECK Wife Married 52   Lofthouse 28
    George BECK Son Unmarried 26 Farmer's Son Lofthouse 28
    Mary Ellen BECK Daughter Unmarried 18 General Servant/domestic Lofthouse 28
38 Lofthouse Alice RAYNER Head Widow 65 Retired Farmer's Wife Preston Wensleydale 28
    Thomas RAYNER Grandson   1   Whitbeck 28
39 Lofthouse Elizabeth THACKERY Head Widow 61 Farmer of 7 Acres Lofthouse 28
    George THACKERY Son Unmarried 24 Schoolmaster Lofthouse 28
40 Lofthouse Joseph PICKARD Head Married 77 Farm Labourer (out of employment) Coverdale 28
    Maria PICKARD Wife Married 66   Swineside 28
    Thomas PICKARD Son Unmarried 30 Farm Labourer (out of employment) Swineside 28
41 Lofthouse John HAWKIN Head Married 61 Farm Labourer (out of employment) Lofthouse 28
    Sarah HAWKIN Wife Married 53   Dallow Gill 28
    William HAWKIN Son Unmarried 30 Lead Miner Lofthouse 28
    Alfred HAWKIN Son Unmarried 25 Lead Miner Dallow Gill 28
42 Lofthouse James STOTT Head Widower 84 Retired Farmer Longside 28
    Anna VERITY Grandaughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker & Housekeeper Stean 28
43 Lofthouse Mary THOMPSON Wife Married 58 Farm Labourer's Wife Lofthouse 28
    Eden THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Housekeeper Whitbeck 29
    Mary THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 19 General Servant/domestic Lofthouse 29
    Joseph TEAL Grandson   9 Scholar Dacre Banks 29
44 Lofthouse Christiana HUTCHINSON Head Unmarried 75 Pauper Scrafton 29
45 Park House John SMITH Head Married 56 Lime Burner Yorkshire 29
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 45   Yorkshire 29
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Greenhowhill 29
    Emma SMITH Daughter   6   Greenhowhill 29
    Jane SMITH Daughter   3   Greenhowhill 29
46 Parsonage George Grainger CASS Head Married 36 13 A.Oxford Vicar of Middlemoor Middledale Goole 29
    Frances Eliza CASS Wife Married 38   Halifax 29
    Douglas Clerk Whiteley PRATGRAVE? Boarder Unmarried 33 L.F.P.∓ S.Glasgow Westbury, Wiltshire 29
    Alvira Stoney KIRKBRIGHT Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant/domestic Lofthouse 29
47 High Lofthouse Laurence Alexander ORMROD Head Married 39 Farmer of 200 Acres Port Patrick N.Britain 29
    Margaret ORMROD Wife Married 24   Winterburn 29
    Florence Alexandra ORMROD Daughter   2   High Lofthouse 29
    John Alexander KERR Nephew   9 Scholar Oldham, Lancashire 29
    John THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Servant Whitbeck 29
    Francis PRATT Servant   13 Farm Servant Langsterdale 29
    William Craven ROCKLIFF Visitor Unmarried 21 Medical Student Hull 29
54 Mercy Edge John DOVENER Head Married 64 Framer of 55 Acres Lofthouse 29
    Anna DOVENER Wife Married 47   Sykes 29
    Robert DOVENER Son   12 Scholar Mercy Edge 29
    Ann THOMPSON Grandaughter   6   Woodale 29
55 High Sykes John KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 33 Farmer of 132 Acres Lofthouse 29
    Ann KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 30   Lofthouse 29
    Tully KIRKBRIGHT Son   11 Scholar Lofthouse 29
    James KIRKBRIGHT Son   7 Scholar Sykes 29
    Mary LAMB Mother Widow 72   Masham 29
    William CALVERT Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Modas Limekiln 29
56 Low Sykes John KIRKBY Head Married 59 Farmer of 100 Acres Bouthwaite 29
    Mary KIRKBY Wife Married 54   Ramsgill 29
    William KIRKBY Son Unmarried 25 Tailor Middleham 29
    Jonathan KIRKBY Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son West Summerside 29
    Harriet SPENCE Servant   13 General Servant/domestic Ramsgill 29
57 Low Sykes Matthew MAWER Head Married 29 Farmer of 108 Acres Riggs 29
    Jane MAWER Wife Married 27   Bramley Grange 29
    Wood MAWER Son   5   Sykes Grange 29
    James WOOD Visitor Unmarried 17 Farmer Bramley Grange 29
58 Longside Miles VERITY Head Married 45 Farmer of 65 Acres Middlemoor 29
    Anna VERITY Wife Married 34   Skyreholm 29
    Miles VERITY Son   7   Longside 29
    William VERITY Son   5   Longside 29
    Thomas VERITY Son   3   Longside 29
    Elizabeth CRADDOCK Servant Unmarried 14 General Servant/domestic Fearby 29
59 Longside James MOOR Head Married 59 Farmer of 190 Acres Heathfield 30
    Mary MOOR Wife Married 44   Bough Close 30
    William MOOR Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Longside 30
    James MOOR Son   11   Longside 30
    Elizabeth Ann MOOR Daughter   6   Longside 30
60 Longside James KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 36 Farmer of 63 Acres Lofthouse 30
    Ellen KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 33   Lodge 30
    Allen KIRKBRIGHT Son   10 Scholar Longside 30
    Daniel KIRKBRIGHT Son   8 Scholar Longside 30
    Thomas Allen KIRKBRIGHT Son   6mo   Longside 30
    Matthew THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Servant Whitbeck 30
61 Helks John HUTCHINSON Head Married 35 Hind of 262 Acres Sykes 30
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Wife Married 24   Lofthouse 30
    John William HUTCHINSON Son   1   *elk Grange 30
    Emerson HUTCHINSON Son   4mo   *elk Grange 30
62 Mount Pleasant Emma EVANS Wife Married 28 Gamekeeper's Wife Great Heywood 30
    Mary Elizabeth SMITH Visitor   11   Coville House 30
    Harriet Ann SMITH Visitor   6   Coville House 30
63 Holling Hill Eneas PATTISON Head Married 55 Landowner of 72 Acres Holling Hill 30
    Margaret PATTISON Wife Married 45   Ramsgill 30
    Eneas PATTISON Son Unmarried 17   Holling Hill 30
    Matthew PATTISON Son   15   Holling Hill 30
    Esther Ruth PATTISON Daughter   6 Scholar Holling Hill 30
64 Holling Hill Edward THACKERY Head Married 54 Farmer of 83 Acres Ramsgill 30
    Sarah THACKERY Wife Married 49   Rigg House 30
    George THACKERY Son Unmarried 22   Holling Hill 30
    Elizabeth THACKERY Daughter Unmarried 19 Dressmaker Holling Hill 30
    Sophia THACKERY Daughter   13   Holling Hill 30
    Edward THACKERY Son   11   Holling Hill 30
    Ruth THACKERY Daughter   7   Holling Hill 30
    John Joseph THACKERY Son   5   Holling Hill 30
    Simon Hanley HUTCHINSON Boarder Unmarried 67 Retired Farmer Harefield 30
65 Bouthwaite John Wilson HANLEY Head Married 46 Farmer of 150 Acres Osgerby Hall 30
    Ann HANLEY Wife Married 41   High Abbotside 30
    John Wilson HANLEY Son   10 Scholar Carlton 30
    Peter HANLEY Son   9 Scholar Carlton 30
    Robert Bell HANLEY Son   7 Scholar Carlton 30
    Esther HANLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Bouthwaite 30
    Mary Ann HANLEY Daughter   4   Bouthwaite 30
    Matthew HANLEY Son   2   Bouthwaite 30
    Margaret Alice THORNBURY Servant   12 General Servant/domestic Askew 30
    Amelia Laura WILSON Boarder   12 Scholar Yearby 30
    Thomas Horner BELL Nephew   11   Pickle 30
66 Bouthwaite Ralph WALKER Head Married 53 Sculpter Ramsgill 30
    Jane WALKER Wife Married 53   Heathfield 30
    Joseph WALKER Son Unmarried 18 Tailor Bouthwaite 30
    Mary WALKER Daughter   13 Scholar Bouthwaite 30
67 Bouthwaite William JEFFERSON Head Widower 71 Agricultural Labourer Hudswell 30
68 Bouthwaite John KNOWLES Head Married 55 Farmer of 7 Acres Toft Rigg 30
    Esther KNOWLES Wife Married 58   Ramsgill 30
69 Bouthwaite John PARKER Head Married 66 Farmer of 140 acres Skelding 31
    Lucy PARKER Wife Married 64   Grantley 31
    William PARKER Son Widower 38   Skelding 31
    Mary PARKER Grandaughter   7 Scholar Grewelthorpe 31
    Lucy PARKER Grandaughter   5 Scholar Grewelthorpe 31
    Harriet THACKERY Servant   14 General Servant/domestic Ramsgill 31
70 Bouthwaite Jane BELL Head Widow 52 Annuitant Bouthwaite 31
    Rebecca BELL Daughter Unmarried 28 Landowner Ramsgill 31
    Other WALKER Lodger Unmarried 39 Cordwainer Redmire 31
71 Boggle Dyke Thomas HANLEY Head Married 53 Corn Miller Ramsgill 31
    Margaret HANLEY Wife Married 49   Lofthouse 31
    Thomas HANLEY Son Unmarried 24 Draper Ramsgill 31
    Margaret HANLEY Niece Unmarried 17   Pateley Bridge 31
    John Thomas PRATT Grandson   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge 31
72 Boggle Dyke George WATSON Head Married 71 Retired Farmer Ramsgill 31
    Jane WATSON Wife Married 69   Ramsgill 31
73 Boggle Dyke Abraham DENBY Head Married 40 Gamekeeper (Unemployed) Warren House 31
    Mary DENBY Wife Married 45   Thornthwaite 31
74 Coville Houses Robert SMITH Head Widower 54 Farmer of 233 Acres Skelding 31
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Thwaitehouse 31
    James SMITH Son Unmarried 16   Coville House 31
    Leonard SMITH Son   13 Scholar Coville House 31
    Robert SMITH Son   9 Scholar Coville House 31
    John SMITH Son   5   Coville House 31
    Ellen ARMITAGE Sister in Law Widow 48 Housekeeper Swetton 31
    Mary SMITH Visitor Widow 93   Rispleth 31
    Joseph MAXFIELD Servant Unmarried 33 Farm Servant Hardcastle 31
    Sarah CARLING Servant Unmarried 19 Dairy Maid Newhouses 31
    Sarah LONGSTER Servant   13 General Servant/domestic Yeadon 31
75 Coville Houses Solomon SIMPSON Head Married 37 Farmer of 135 Acres Bewerley 31
    Ann SIMPSON Wife Married 31   Ramsgill 31
    Urwin SIMPSON Son   4   Ramsgill 31
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant/domestic Dacre Banks 31
    Robert THACKREY Servant Unmarried 25 Farm Servant Kirkby Malzeard 31
    Eli URWIN Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Ramsgill 31
76 High Holm House William LAYFIELD Head Married 67 Farmer of 230 Acres Gowthwaite Hall 31
    Elizabeth LAYFIELD Wife Married 66   Yeadon 31
    Thomas LAYFIELD Son Married 26 Farmer's Son High Holm House 31
    Sarah LAYFIELD Daughter in Law Married 27   Colt House 31
    Ann Elizabeth LAYFIELD Grandaughter   5   High Holm House 31
    William LAYFIELD Grandson   3   High Holm House 31
    Ellen LAYFIELD Grandaughter   1   High Holm House 31
    James HANNAM Servant Unmarried 27 Farm Servant Colt House 31
    Mary LAYFIELD Niece   12 General Servant/domestic Denton 31
77 Low Holm House Layfield TEAL Head Married 43 Farmer of 120 Acres Lowholmhouse 31
    Elizabeth TEAL Wife Married 39   Wath 31
    Amelia TEAL Daughter Unmarried 15   Lowholmhouse 31
    George TEAL Son   14   Lowholmhouse 31
    Betsey TEAL Daughter   12   Lowholmhouse 31
    Ann Margaret TEAL Daughter   8   Lowholmhouse 31
    Harriet TEAL Daughter   4   * 32
    Priscilla TEAL Daughter   8mo   * 32
78 Witing House Lupton COWLING Head Married 37 Farmer of 35 Acres * 32
    Ann COWLING Wife Married 30   * 32
    John William COWLING Son   8 Scholar * 32
    Emma COWLING Daughter   6   * 32
    Lupton COWLING Son   4   * 32
    George COWLING Son   2   * 32
    Mary Jane COWLING Daughter   1   * 32
79 Tenement Joseph SPENCE Head Married 39 Farmer of * * 32
    Margaret SPENCE Wife Married 38   * 32
    William SPENCE Son   13 Scholar * 32
    Mary SPENCE Daughter   11 Scholar * 32
    Joseph SPENCE Son   9 Scholar * 32
    James SPENCE Son   7 Scholar * 32
    John SPENCE Son   6   * 32
    Thomas SPENCE Son   4   T* 32
    Peter SPENCE Son   2   * 32
80 Pheasant Cock Hall George LOCKYER Head Married 40 Gamekeeper Dorsetshire 32
    Sarah LOCKYER Wife Married 31   Bolton?, Lancashire 32
    William LOCKYER Son   9 Scholar Selby 32
    George LOCKYER Son   7 Scholar Bolton 32
    Priscilla LOCKYER Daughter   3   Pheasant Cock Hall 32
81 Moss Wood William SPENCE Head Married 45 Farmer of 34 Acres Pateley Bridge 32
    Mary SPENCE Wife Married 37   Thornthwaite 32
    Ann SPENCE Daughter   10   Kirkby Malzeard 32
    Mary SPENCE Daughter   8   Kirkby Malzeard 32
    Grace SPENCE Daughter   6   Kirkby Malzeard 32
    Joseph SPENCE Son   1   Kirkby Malzeard 32
    Mary SPENCE Mother Widow 78   Kirkby Malzeard 32
    William KIRKBY Servant Widower 70 Farm Servant Masham 32
82 Quarry House William VERITY Head Married 58 Farmer of 27 Acres Middlemoor 32
    Elizabeth VERITY Wife Married 62   Bentham 32
83 Sigsworth Esther JEFFERSON Wife Married 44 Farmer's Wife Spring Hill 32
    Thomas JEFFERSON Son Unmarried 17   Sigsworth Grange 32
    Mary Jane JEFFERSON Daughter   15   Sigsworth Grange 32
    John JEFFERSON Son   10   Sigsworth Grange 32
    Ellen JEFFERSON Daughter   6   Sigsworth Grange 32
    Esther JEFFERSON Daughter   4   Sigsworth Grange 32
84 Sigsworth Grange John MOOR Head Married 47 Farmer of 133 Acres Spring Hill 32
    Ellen MOOR Wife Married 46   Rigg House 32
    Richmond MOOR Son Married 22 Farmer's Son Joy House 32
    William MOOR Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Bouthwaite 32
    Mary Ellen MOOR Daughter Unmarried 16   Bouthwaite 32
    Alfred MOOR Son   12   Bouthwaite 32
    John MOOR Son   10   Bouthwaite 32
85 Newbridge Thomas TAYLOR Head Unmarried 29 Farmer of 41 Acres Middleham 32
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Sister Unmarried 20 Housekeeper Middleham 32
86 Newbridge Joseph CARLING Head Married 30 Farm Labourer Limley 32
    Hannah CARLING Wife Married 27   Leeds 32
    John CARLING Son   1   Newbridge 33
87 Newbridge John REASON Head Married 51 Land Steward Stratford St Mary 33
    Ann REASON Wife Married 44   Plaistow 33
88 Newbridge Jonathan WARDMAN Head Married 73 Retired Farmer Hilling Hall 33
    Sarah WARDMAN Wife Married 67   Sutton 33
    Charles SWIERS Grandson   10 Scholar Pateley Bridge 33
89 Newbridge William MOOR Head Married 60 Retired Farmer Wath 33
    Rose MOOR Wife Married 60   Gowthwaite Hall 33
90 Newbridge Joseph TEAL Head Married 78 Farm Labourer Holmhouse 33
    Hannah TEAL Wife Married 72   Holling Hill 33
    George TEAL Son   55 Farm Labourer Holling Hill 33
    Thomas TEAL Son   36 Cordwainer Holling Hill 33
    Joseph Teal SPENCER Grandson   16 Scholar Leeds 33
91 Newbridge Henry PALMER Head Married 70 Corn Miller Shoreditch, Middlesex 33
    Ann PALMER Wife Married 60   Masham 33
92 Newbridge John MOOR Head Unmarried 49 Cordwainer (employing 1 Man) Heathfield 33
    Elizabeth FRYER Niece Unmarried 10 Scholar Heathfield 33