Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 4, 2012

Hartwith Census Returns 1871 ED3

The 1871 census in this part of Hartwith District is covered by film RG 10/4274, Enumeration District 3, Folios 21 to 39.
The district contained 783 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was David Seed.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

 

'Part of the Township of Hartwith cum Winsley including Hardcastle Garth, Low Side six farms, Dougill Halland Farm, Clough Houses, New Street, Dobson Lane Top, Bank Farm, the whole of the village of Braisty Woods, Brimham part of, Wysing House, Knoxbank House and cottages adjoining Hartwith East House and cottages adjoinng Knox Hall, the whole of the village of New York, Mount Pleasant, Wood Field House, Birch Cottage and the whole of the village off Summerbridge.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Hardcastle Garth Emily OXLEY Sister Unmarried 32   Askham, Doncaster   24
    Sarah KIRKBRIGHT   Unmarried 29 Servant Nidderdale   24
    John HAINSWORTH   Unmarried 20 Servant Clint   24
2   George HOUSEMAN Head Married 76 Farmer of 50 acres Hampsthwaite   24
    Jane HOUSEMAN Wife Married 76   Killinghall   24
    Ann HAINSWORTH   Unmarried 14 General Servant Hartwith   24
    Benson SCAIF   Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Darley   24
3 Low Side Mary Ann BARKER Head Widowed 55 Farmer of 73 acres Hartwith   24
    Alice BARKER Daughter Unmarried 19   Hartwith   24
    Charles Edwin BARKER Son Unmarried 16   Hartwith   24
    Arthur BARKER Son   13 Scholar Hartwith   24
    Joseph SHARP Servant Unmarried 27 Farm Servant Hartwith   24
4   John WHITLY Head Widowed 64 Farmer of 258 acres Hartwith   24
    Jane WHITLY Daughter Unmarried 23   Hartwith   24
    William WHITLY Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Hartwith   24
    Isabella WHITLY Daughter Unmarried 17   Hartwith   24
    John VARLEY Servant   25 Farm Servant Unknown   24
5   John STOTT Head Married 54 Farmer of 90 acres Middlesmoor   24
    Mary STOTT Wife Married 53   Norwood   24
    Mary STOTT Daughter Unmarried 32   Felliscliffe   24
    Elizabeth STOTT Daughter Unmarried 21   Felliscliffe   24
    Samuel STOTT Son   19 Farmer's Son Felliscliffe   24
    Mark STOTT Son   15 Scholar Felliscliffe   24
    John STOTT Son   13   Felliscliffe   24
    James STOTT Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   24
6 Hartwith Castle William HARPER Head Married 32 Farmer of 116 acres Hartwith   24
    Sarah Jane HARPER Wife Married 24   Fewston   24
    Joseph HARPER Son   3   Felliscliffe   24
    Sarah Elizabeth HARPER Daughter   1   Hartwith   24
    Elizabeth CLARKSON Servant   14 General Servant Hartwith   24
    Joseph BARKER Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Labourer Clint   24
7   Matthew PATTISON Head Married 61 Farmer of 180 acres Warsill   24
    Amy PATTISON Wife Married 59   Fountains Earth   24
    Matthew PATTISON Son Unmarried 23 Farmer's Son Ramsgill   24
    William PATTISON Son Unmarried 19 Farmer's Son Hartwith   24
    Emma GRANGE Servant Unmarried 22 General Servant Birstwith   24
8   Thomas PENNINGTON Head Married 52 Wood Fetler Braisty   24
    Margaret PENNINGTON Wife Married 62   Hartwith   24
9 Doughill Hall Frank ROBINSON Head Married 38 Farmer of 73 acres & Labourer Thornthwaite   24
    Isabella ROBINSON Wife Married 41   Kirkby Malzeard   24
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 15   Hartwith   24
    Thomas ROBINSON Son   8   Hartwith   24
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter   6   Hartwith   24
    Mary Jane ROBINSON     3   Hartwith   24
    Thomas ANDERSON Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Labourer Low Dunsworth   24
    Hannah ROBINSON     75   Thornthwaite   24
    John VERITY Lodger Unmarried 71 Shepherd Burnsall   24
10 Clough House Timothy ROBINSON Head Married 42 Farmer of 70 acres empl 1 Labourer & 1 Boy Hartwith   24
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 39   Hartwith   24
    John ROBINSON Son   13 Scholar Hartwith   25
    Mary Ann ROBINSON Daughter   11       25
    Sarah Ellen ROBINSON Daughter   4       25
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Daughter   2       25
    Thomas COLLINGWOOD Servant   24 Farm Servant Bishopside   25
11 New Street James KNOWLES Head Married 36 Millwright Pateley Bridge   25
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Wife Married 31       25
    Ellen KNOWLES Daughter   9 Scholar     25
    George KNOWLES Son   5 Scholar     25
    William KNOWLES Son   3m       25
12 New Street William BROWN Head Married 30 Moulder Knaresborough   25
    Mary BROWN Wife Married 35   Little Port, Cambridge   25
    Emily BROWN Daughter   3   Hartwith   25
13 New Street Benjamin WILSON Head Married 50 Factory Hand Flax Leeds   25
    Mary Ann WILSON Wife Married 48   Pateley Bridge   25
    Maria WILSON Daughter   19   Hartwith   25
    Hannah WILSON Daughter   17       25
    Margaret WILSON Daughter   15       25
    Betty WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar     25
    Elina WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar     25
14 New Street Thomas HAINSWORTH Head Married 46 Labourer Harrogate   25
    Mary Jane HAINSWORTH Wife Married 44   Fellbeck   25
    Tamer HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19   Burnt Yates   25
    Thomas HAINSWORTH Son   12   Hartwith   25
    John HAINSWORTH Son   10 Factory Hand Flax Hartwith   25
    Grace HAINSWORTH Daughter   7   Hartwith   25
    Mary Jane HAINSWORTH Daughter   4   Hartwith   25
15 New Street John GRANGE Head Married 42 Farm Servant Thornthwaite   25
    Sarah GRANGE Wife Married 41   Masham   25
    Emily GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Flax Otley   25
    John GRANGE Son   8 Scholar Hartwith   25
    Eliza GRANGE Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   25
    George Bilton GRANGE Son   4 Scholar Dacre Banks   25
16 New Street George BENTLEY Head Married 19 Flax Dresser Knaresborough   25
    Hannah BENTLEY Wife Married 17 Flax Spinner Dacre Banks   25
    Leticia RIDGWAY Lodger Unmarried 20 Flax Spinner Shaw Mill   25
17 New Street John S SKAIFE Head Married 46 Retired Farmer Dacre   25
    Isabel SKAIFE Wife Married 44   Dacre   25
18 New Street Frederick SWAIN Head Married 34 Jobbing & Sharing Smith Pateley Bridge   25
    Mary Ann SWAIN Wife Married 31   Hartwith   25
    Charles Robert SWAIN Son   6m   Hartwith   25
19 New Street Thomas BRADBERRY Head Married 63 Labourer Moore Houses   25
    Isabella BRADBERRY Wife Married 43   Fellbeck   25
    Thomas BRADBERRY Son   9 Scholar Burnt Yates   25
    Fred BRADBERRY Son   6   Smelthouse   25
20 New Street George GRAINGER Head Married 54 Tailor & Draper empl 1 boy Hutton Sessay   25
    Margaret GRAINGER Wife Married 50   Blubberhouses   25
    Jane GRAINGER Daughter   12 Scholar Summer Bridge   25
    Eva GRAINGER Daughter   10   Summer Bridge   25
21 New Street Henry BENTLEY Head Married 48 Flax Dresser Pateley Bridge   25
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife Married 57 Beerhouse Keeper Hartwith   26
22 Summer Bridge James ATKINSON Head Married 47 Coal & Coke Agent Bishop Thornton   26
    Anne ATKINSON Wife Married 39   Pateley Bridge   26
    George ATKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Factory Operative Bishop Thornton   26
    Frederick John ATKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Factory Operative Bishop Thornton   26
    Mary ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Operative Bishop Thornton   26
    Charles ATKINSON Son   13 Scholar Bishop Thornton   26
    Emily ATKINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Bishop Thornton   26
    Arthur ATKINSON Son   10 Scholar Bishop Thornton   26
    Jane ATKINSON Daughter   6   Hartwith   26
    William ATKINSON Son   4   Hartwith   26
    James Henry ATKINSON Son   2   Hartwith   26
    Annie ATKINSON Daughter   1   Hartwith   26
23 Summer Bridge Peter ESKHOLME Head Married 47 Printer & Wesleyan Local Preacher Whitehaven, Cumberland   26
    Elizabeth ESKHOLME Wife Married 50   Thruscross   26
    Ellen ESKHOLME Daughter Unmarried 17   Hartwith   26
24 Flying Dutchman Matthew LONGBOTHAM Head Married 51 Flax Dresser Dacre   26
    Sarah LONGBOTHAM Wife Married 44   Bishopside   26
25   Thomas PALEY Head Married 33 Stone MaSon Pateley Bridge   26
    Elizabeth PALEY Wife Married 37   Summer Bridge   26
    James PALEY Son   2   Summer Bridge   26
    Mary Bell PALEY Daughter   1   Summer Bridge   26
26   Ann PALEY Head Unmarried 30 General Servant Summer Bridge   26
    Margaret PALEY Sister Unmarried 23 Dressmaker     26
27 Summer Bridge Michael ANDREW Head Married 36 Flax Dresser Summer Bridge   26
    Margaret ANDREW Wife Married 30   Dacre Banks   26
    Robert William ANDREW Son   9m   Summer Bridge   26
28 Summer Bridge Thomas GRANGE Head Married 52 Linen Weaver Dacre Banks   26
    Nancy GRANGE Wife Married 44   Dacre Banks   26
29 Summer Bridge Joseph DIBB Head Married 41 Grocer & Draper empl 1 boy Hartwith   26
    Mary DIBB Wife Married 32   Masham   26
    Mary Elizabeth DIBB Daughter   10   Hartwith   26
    Emma DIBB     8       26
    Annie E DIBB     6       26
    Lillia DIBB     4       26
    Alfred COOKE Visitor Unmarried 22 Student of Theology Poole, Dorset   26
    Alice? PERCIVAL Servant Unmarried 21 Servant Bainbridge   26
30 Summer Bridge Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 63   Knaresborough   26
    Frances BARDY? Boarder Unmarried 29 Day School Teacher Wurwath, Durham   26
32 Summer Bridge Isaac BROOKS Head Married 46 Iron Moulder Beverley   26
    Mary Ann BROOKS Wife Married 46   Ripon   26
    John BROOKS Son Unmarried 18 Flax Dresser Ripon   26
    George BROOKS Son Unmarried 15 Unemployed Boroughbridge   26
    William Gillbank BROOKS Son   13 Factory Operative Boroughbridge   26
    Esther BROOKS Daughter   12 Factory Operative Boroughbridge   26
    Mary BROOKS Daughter   12 Scholar Boroughbridge   26
    Isaac BROOKS Son   8 Factory Operative Summer Bridge   26
    John BROOKS Grandfather? Widowed 75 Out of Employment York   26
33 Summer Bridge Mary MOORE Head Widowed 64 Formerly Reeler in Linen Factory Pateley Bridge   26
    Mary Ann MOORE Daughter Unmarried 24 Reeler in Linen Factory Dacre Banks   27
    Eleanor MOORE Grandaughter   2   Summer Bridge   27
34 Summer Bridge Jane WILKINSON Head Widowed 42   Brighouse   27
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Edwin WILKINSON Son   14 Clogger's Apprentice Hartwith   27
    Alfred WILKINSON Son   12 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Annie WILKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Ellen WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   27
    Robert WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   27
    John WILKINSON Son   4   Hartwith   27
35 Summer Bridge George THORPE Head Married 62 Cattle Dealer Hampsthwaite   27
    Mary THORPE Wife Married 68   Fewston   27
    Sarah Ann THORPE Daughter Unmarried 31 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite   27
36 Summer Bridge William BELL Head Married 69 Butcher & Farmer of 10 acres Dacre   27
    Jane BELL Wife Married 62   Hartwith   27
    Frank BELL Son Unmarried 32 Butcher & Farmer of 10 acres Hartwith   27
    Fred BELL Son Unmarried 21 Iron Moulder Hartwith   27
    Joseph BELL Son Unmarried 19 Butcher Hartwith   27
    Elizabeth BELL Grandaughter   14   Hartwith   27
37 Summer Bridge Mary BECKWITH Sister Unmarried 37? Thread Reeler Factory Summer Bridge   27
    Edward BECKWITH Brother   13   Summer Bridge   27
38 Summer Bridge Elizabeth SKILLINGTON   Widowed 60 Grocer Knaresborough   27
39 Summer Bridge Michael TODD Head Married 27 Millwright & Newsagent Low Bishopside   27
    Ellen TODD Wife Married 27   Hartwith   27
    Mary Jane TODD Daughter   2   Hartwith   27
    Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Cousin Unmarried 28 Monthly Nurse Hartwith   27
40 Summer Bridge David SEED Head Married 36 Clogger Keighley   27
    Margaret SEED Wife Married 45   Gargrave   27
    Anne SEED Daughter   2   Summer Bridge   27
    Fred SEED Son   10m   se   27
41 Summer Bridge Jane MEDCALFE   Unmarried 60 Formerly Weaver Blubberhouses   27
42 Summer Bridge Thomas WOOD Head Married 30 Carpenter Fellbeck   27
    Sarah Jane WOOD Wife Married 28   Hartwith   27
    Eleanor WOOD Daughter   8   Hartwith   27
    Clara WOOD Daughter   7   Hartwith   27
    Hannah WOOD Daughter   5   Hartwith   27
    Jane WOOD Daughter   4   Hartwith   27
    James Ambrose WOOD Son   2   Hartwith   27
43 Summer Bridge Matthew WOOD Head Married 68 Carpenter Dallog Gill? Dallowgill? 27
    Jane WOOD Wife Married 70   Dallog Gill? Dallowgill? 27
44 Summer Bridge Smith SKAIFE Head Married 25 Tailor Dacre   27
    Emma SKAIFE Wife Married 25   Summer Bridge   27
    Robert PETTY     15 Tailor's Apprentice New York   27
45 Summer Bridge John ROBINSON Head Married 70 Farmer of 4 acres Hartwith   27
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 75   Laverton   27
    John George RUDD Grandson   6   Hartwith   27
    Mary HARDCASTLE Visitor Unmarried 24   Hartwith   27
46 Summer Bridge Hannah WIGGLESWORTH   Widowed 68   Snowden?   27
    Maria WIGGLESWORTH Daughter Unmarried 31 Factory Labourer Thruscross   27
47 Summer Bridge John WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 48 Corn Miller Westend   27
    Sarah WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 48   Summer Bridge   28
    Allan WIGGLESWORTH Son Unmarried 15 Thread Worker Dacre Banks   28
    Benjamin WIGGLESWORTH Son   8 Scholar Summer Bridge   28
48 Summer Bridge John CALVERT Head Married 24 Factory Overlooker Wath nr Pateley Bridge   28
    Elizabeth CALVERT Wife Married 27   New York   28
    Jane CALVERT Daughter   7m   Summer Bridge   28
    Mary BRADBERRY Mother Widowed 71 Formerly Farmer Kirkby Malzeard   28
50 Summer Bridge Jane WIGGLESWORTH Mother Widowed 44 Genral Char Labour? Galphay   28
    Thomas WIGGLESWORTH Son   12 Scholar Galphay   28
    Joseph WIGGLESWORTH Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   28
    Hannah WARRINER Lodger Widowed 61   Galphay   28
51 Summer Bridge Mary KITCHEN   Unmarried 35 Factory Hand Mickley   28
52 Summer Bridge George HULLAH   Widowed 67 Bleacher Knaresborough   28
53 Summer Bridge Susannah ANDREW Mother Widowed 65   Hayshaw   28
    Mary ANDREW Daughter Unmarried 30 Reeler in Lining Factory Braisty Woods   28
    Sarah Ann ANDREW Grandaughter   7 Scholar Summer Bridge   28
54 Summer Bridge Eliza WILKINSON Mother Widowed 53   Scotton   28
    Eva WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner in Factory Flax Hartwith   28
55 Summer Bridge Betty HOUSEMAN   Widowed 75 Formerly Farmer Greenhow Hill   28
    Hannah HOUSEMAN   Married 48 Sick Nurse Dacre Banks   28
56 Summer Bridge Michael IBBOTSON Head Married 54 Overlooker Flax Mill Westend   28
    Elizabeth IBBOTSON Wife Married 54   Bishop Monkton   28
    Thomas BLACK Boarder Unmarried 18 Mill Wright's Apprentice Fellbeck   28
57 Summer Bridge Emmanuel SHEPARD Head Married 52 Overlooker Flax Mill Westend   28
    Mary SHEPARD Wife Married 45   Thornthwaite   28
    Margaret SHEPARD Daughter Unmarried 23 Flax Spinner Wilsill   28
    Sarah SHEPARD Daughter Unmarried 20 Flax Spinner New York   28
    Charlotte SHEPARD Daughter Unmarried 19 Flax Spinner New York   28
    Jane SHEPARD Daughter   13 Flax Spinner New York   28
    Emma SHEPARD Daughter   9 Scholar Summer Bridge   28
    Grace SHEPARD Grandaughter   2   Hartwith   28
58 Summer Bridge James ADAMSON Head Married 45 Wood Turner Pateley Bridge   28
    Jane ADAMSON Wife Married 48   Dacre Banks   28
    Benjamin ADAMSON Lodger Widowed 78 Formerly Mechanic Dacre Banks   28
59 Summer Bridge Joe LEE Head Married 39 Police Constable Thurstonland   28
    Elizabeth LEE Wife Married 26   Knaresborough   28
60 Summer Bridge William SUTCLIFFE Head Married 42 Retired Corn Miller & Maltster Brighouse   28
    Isabella Ann SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 38   Manchester   28
    Emily Hannah SUTCLIFFE Daughter   12   Brighouse   28
    Thomas Evan SUTCLIFFE Son   10   Brighouse   28
    William Arthur SUTCLIFFE Son   9   Brighouse   28
    James Herbert SUTCLIFFE Son   6   Brighouse   28
    Earnest Galloway SUTCLIFFE Son   3   Brighouse   28
    (blank) SUTCLIFFE Daughter   <1m   Summer Bridge Born 2nd April 1871 28
    Lucy Charlotte MELLOR Relative Unmarried 28   Manchester   28
    Elizabeth OFFICER? Servant Unmarried 43 Domestic Servant Manchester   28
    Bessey PALEY Nurse   61 Monthly Nurse Saltmarsh, Howden?   28
61 Summer Bridge Richard BELL Head Married 39 Bobbin Turner Dacre   28
    Mary Ann BELL Wife Married 37   Hartwith   28
    Smith BELL Son   11 Factory Hand Hartwith   29
    Sarah Jane BELL Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Minnie BELL Daughter   1   Hartwith   29
62 Summer Bridge George BRAMLEY Head Married 30 Millwright Dacre   29
    Emma BRAMLEY Wife Married 28   Bewerley   29
    Joseph BRAMLEY Son   5 Scholar Summer Bridge   29
    Mary Jane BRAMLEY Daughter   3 Scholar Summer Bridge   29
    Annie BRAMLEY Daughter   1   Summer Bridge   29
63 Summer Bridge Joseph TODD Head Married 51 Millwright with 4 acres of land empl 7 men & 6 boys Pannal   29
    Mary TODD Wife Married 54   Bewerley   29
    Sarah Ellen TODD Daughter Unmarried 25 Dressmaker Low Plain   29
    Charles TODD Son   12 Scholar Low Plain   29
    George MEGGESON Boarder Widowed 39? Millwright Arden   29
64 Summer Bridge John HALLEWELL Head Married 48 Waller & Stone Getter Bishop Thornton   29
    Ann HALLEWELL Wife Married 49   Dacre   29
    James HALLEWELL Son Unmarried 22 Clog & Pattern Maker Dacre   29
    John William HALLEWELL Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   29
65 Summer Bridge Peter WILKINSON Head Married 36 Timber Merchant Hartwith   29
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 35   Sawley   29
    Emma WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 15   Hartwith   29
    Sarah Jane WILKINSON Daughter   12   Hartwith   29
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Eliza WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Anne WILKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Hartwith   29
    Alice Maud WILKINSON Daughter   7m   Hartwith   29
    Tom INMAN Brother-in-Law Married 36 Linen Yarn Bleacher Fewston   29
66 New York Low Row Sarah HARRISON Mother Widowed 43   Dallowgill   29
    Joseph HARRISON Son Unmarried 19 Factory Hand Flax Ripon   29
    John HARRISON Son Unmarried 16 Factory Hand Flax Ripon   29
    Japhet HARRISON Son   14 Factory Hand Flax Ripon   29
    Mary HARRISON Daughter   13 Factory Hand Flax Ripon   29
    Clark HARRISON Son   11 Factory Hand Flax Ripon   29
    Elizabeth HARRISON Daughter   8   Ripon   29
67 New York Low Row Edward MCGOWAN Head Married 45 Mill Worker Leeds   29
    Sarah MCGOWAN Wife Married 43   Leeds   29
    Henry Walter MCGOWAN Son Unmarried 15 Factory Worker Leeds   29
68 New York Low Row Ibbotson ILES Brother Unmarried 53 Thread Dyer Hartwith   29
    Margaret ILES Sister Unmarried 42 Factory Hand Hartwith   29
69 New York Low Row Cornelius RIPLEY Head Widowed 64 Joiner Pateley Bridge   29
    Mary DINSDALE   Widowed 55 Housekeeper Hull   29
70 New York Low Row John ABBOTT Head Married 51 Flax Dresser Dacre Banks   29
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 44   Dacre Banks   29
    Sarah ABBOTT Daughter   13 Factory Hand Dacre Banks   29
    Martha ABBOTT Daughter   11 Factory Hand Dacre Banks   29
    Harrison ABBOTT Son   7   Dacre Banks   29
    George Richard ABBOTT Son   5   Dacre Banks   29
    Mary Jane ABBOTT Daughter   6m   New York   29
71 New York Low Row Henry THORP Head Married 49 Blacksmith Killinghall   29
    Ann THORP Wife Married 48 Factory Hand Birstwith   29
    Ellen THORP Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory Hand Bishop Thornton   30
    Jane THORP Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Bishop Thornton   30
    Mary THORP Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Hand Bishop Thornton   30
    Sarah THORP Daughter   13 Factory Hand Bishop Thornton   30
    Henry THORP Son   11 Factory Hand Bishop Thornton   30
    Joseph THORP Son   9 Factory Hand Birstwith   30
    William THORP Son   5 Scholar Hartwith   30
    Ned THORP Son   4 Scholar Hartwith   30
72 New York Low Row George COLLINGWOOD Head Married 49 Bleacher Greenhow Hill   30
    Alice COLLINGWOOD Wife Married 57   Wilsill   30
    John COLLINGWOOD Son Unmarried 21 Bleacher Wilsill   30
    Charles KIRKBRIGHT Grandson   7 Scholar Bewerley   30
    Timothy KIRKBRIGHT Grandson   2   Pateley Bridge   30
    Alexander DUNN Lodger Widowed 39 Blacksmith Pateley Bridge   30
73 New York Low Row Francis BROTHERTON Head Married 39 Mechanic at Factory Dacre   30
    Sarah BROTHERTON Wife Married 32   Hartwith   30
    Elizabeth BROTHERTON Daughter   13 Factory Worker Hartwith   30
    Thomas BROTHERTON Son   11 Scholar Fewston   30
    Laura BROTHERTON Daughter   9 Scholar Fewston   30
    John BROTHERTON Son   4 Scholar Fewston   30
    Isabella WILSON Mother-in-Law Widowed 77 Formerly Servant Bewerley   30
74 New York Low Row Nelson RIPLEY     42 Marine Store Dealer? Pateley Bridge   30
    Ann RIPLEY     35 Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   30
75 New York Low Row James POSTLETHWAITE Head Married 43 Labourer at Factory Colton   30
    Elizabeth POSTLETHWAITE Wife Married 44 Factory Hand Braisty Woods   30
    William GRAHAM? Son Unmarried 18 Factory Hand New York   30
    Mary Jane GRAHAM? Daughter   12 Factory Hand New York   30
    Margaret Ann GRAHAM? Daughter   10 Factory Hand New York   30
    Joseph GRAHAM? Son   7 Scholar New York   30
76 New York Low Row George PETTY Head Married 37 Jobber at Factory Thornthwaite   30
    Ann PETTY Wife Married 35   Westend   30
    Sarah PETTY Daughter   13 Factory Hand Hartwith   30
    Anney PETTY Daughter   11 Factory Hand Darley   30
    Tom PETTY Son   9 Factory Hand Dacre   30
    Maria PETTY Daughter   6   Darley   30
    Mary Jane PETTY Daughter   5   Darley   30
    Joseph PETTY Son   4   Darley   30
    Isabella PETTY Daughter   2   Darley   30
    Hannah PETTY Daughter   1m   Hartwith   30
77 New York Low Row George HOPPER Head   41 Labourer Waggoner Whetwen, Driffield   30
    Jane HOPPER Wife   39   New Malton   30
    Charity HOPPER Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory hand Norton Malton   30
    Robert R HOPPER Son   13 Factory hand Old Malton   30
    William HOPPER Son   11 Factory hand Old Malton   30
    Warcup? HOPPER Son   9 Factory hand Nishome nr Thirsk   30
    Thomas HOPPER Son   7 Scholar Hollam B* Thirsk?   30
    Elizabeth Ann HOPPER Daughter   5 Scholar Hollam B* Thirsk?   30
78 New York Low Row William HOLMES Head   53 Yarn Maker Up Shaw Mills   30
    Jane HOLMES Wife   40   Plimoth? Plymouth? 30
    Charles HOLMES Son Unmarried 16 Yarn Spinner Leeds   30
    Mary HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 15 Yarn Spinner Shaw Mills   31
    Lister HOLMES Son   10 Yarn Spinner Leeds   31
    Albert HOLMES Son   2   Leeds   31
79 New York Low Row William UMPLEBY Head Married 41 Labourer at Factory Menwith Hill   31
    May UMPLEBY Wife Married 37   Westend   31
    Susannah UMPLEBY Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Girl Dacre Banks   31
    Hannah UMPLEBY Daughter   14 Factory Girl Dacre Banks   31
    Annie UMPLEBY Daughter   12 Factory Girl Dacre Banks   31
    Margaret Ann UMPLEBY Daughter   9 Factory Girl Dacre Banks   31
    Alice UMPLEBY Daughter   3   Dacre Banks   31
    William SCRIVENER Lodger Married 68 Shoemaker Tealby, Lincs   31
80 New York Low Row Wood FEASBY Head Married 45 Factory Hand White Houses, Ripon   31
    Agnes FEASBY Wife Married 45 Factory Hand Scotland   31
    Ann FEASBY Daughter   12 Factory Hand Leeds   31
    William FEASBY Son   9 Factory Hand Knaresborough   31
    Thomas FEASBY Brother Unmarried 46 Discharged Pensioner White Houses, Ripon   31
81 New York Jane TAYLOR Head Widowed 36   Knaresborough   31
    Thomas TAYLOR Son Unmarried 17 Flax Dresser Knaresborough   31
    John TAYLOR Son   14 Factory Hand Knaresborough   31
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   7   Wigan, Lancs   31
    George Henshall TAYLOR Son   5   Hartwith   31
    Elizabeth HENSHALL Mother Married 60   Knaresborough   31
82 New York Margaret HESSAY Head Unmarried 44 Dressmaker Hartwith   31
    Emma FOXLEY Sister Married 35 Dressmaker Hartwith   31
83 New York Jane PETTY Head Unmarried 29 Spinner in Linen Factory Menwith, Darley   31
    Arthur PETTY Son   8   Hartwith   31
84 New York Isabella DALE Head Widowed 44   Pateley Bridge   31
    Louisa DALE Daughter Unmarried 19 Rover in Linen Factory Hartwith   31
    Anne DALE Daughter   13 Spinner in Linen Factory Hartwith   31
    Jane Ellen DALE Daughter   7   Hartwith   31
    Tom DALE Son   5   Hartwith   31
85 New York George FRYER Head Married 30 Groom Primitive Methodist Local Preacher Ashwood Side, Ramsgill   31
    Mary FRYER Wife Married 31   Hartwith   31
    John William FRYER Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   31
    Joseph Arthur FRYER Son   4 Scholar Pateley Bridge   31
86 New York Thomas PARKER Head Married 63 Flax Dresser Dacre Banks   31
    Mary PARKER Wife Married 61   Hartwith   31
    Humphrey CRONPARD? Grandson   3   Manningham   31
87 New York George ANDREWS Head Married 37 Stoker & Driver Linen Factory Hartwith   31
    Ellen ANDREWS Wife Married 30   Bradford   31
    William ANDREWS Son   3   Hartwith   31
88 New York Margaret BROOKSBANK Head Widowed 70   Whitehaven, Cumberland   31
    James BROOKSBANK Son Married 32 Stacker New York   31
    Sarah BROOKSBANK Daughter-in-Law Married 36 Spreader Fellbeck   31
89 New York Joseph LUTY Brother Unmarried 48 Yarn & Thread Dyer Lowbishopside   31
    Harriet LUTY Sister Unmarried 34 Thread Reeler Winksley   31
90 New York George BRETHERICK Head Married 50 Mill Overseer Beeston   31
    Catherine BRETHERICK Wife Married 50   Ireland   31
    Maryann BRETHERICK Daughter/Visitor Married 22   Beeston   31
    Anne BRETHERICK Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Operative Beeston   32
    George BRETHERICK Son Unmarried 15 Factory Operative Cockermouth, Cumberland   32
    Martha BRETHERICK Daughter   13 Factory Operative Leeds   32
91 New York George RIPLEY Head   70 Blacksmith Pateley Bridge   32
    Elizabeth RIPLEY Wife Married 65   Winksley   32
    Priscilla RIPLEY Daughter Married 26 Factory Hand New York   32
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Lodger Unmarried 19 Factory Hand Sheffield   32
    Grace BILLCLIFF Lodger Unmarried 18 Factory Hand Leeds   32
92 New York Joseph WAITE Head Married 25 Thread Maker Up New York   32
    Hannah WAITE Wife Married 30   Helperby   32
    Emily WAITE Daughter   8 Scholar New York   32
    Annie WAITE Daughter   3   New York   32
    James Henry WAITE Son   1   New York   32
    Mary CHAPMAN Lodger Married 48 Factory Hand Darlington   32
    Sarah Ellen SAVILLE Lodger Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Leeds   32
93 New York Robert RENTON Head Married 43 Groom & General Servant Menwith with Darley   32
    Jane RENTON Wife Married 45   Whixley   32
    George RENTON Son Unmarried 16 Factory Operative Whixley   32
    John RENTON Son   12 Factory Operative Darley   32
    Benson RENTON Son   7   Darley   32
    Joseph RENTON Son   2   Darley   32
94 New York James WAITE Head Married 50 Manager in Linen Thread Factory Thruscross   32
    Catherine WAITE Wife Married 52   Clitheroe, Lancs   32
    Mary Ann WAITE Daughter Unmarried 27 Dressmaker Hartwith   32
    Alice WAITE Daughter Unmarried 23 Operative in Flax Mill Hartwith   32
    Eliza WAITE Daughter Unmarried 19 Operative in Flax Mill Hartwith   32
    Thomas WAITE Son Unmarried 16 Railway Porter Hartwith   32
    Alfred WAITE Son   13 Scholar Hartwith   32
    John WAITE Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   32
95 New York Barnabas HORNER Head Married 66 Overlooker in Linen Factory Fountains Earth   32
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 62   Stonebeck Down   32
    Mary HORNER Daughter Unmarried 32 Thread Twister Fountains Earth   32
    Elizabeth HORNER Daughter Unmarried 24 Thread Reeler Fountains Earth   32
    Sarah Ann HORNER Daughter Unmarried 20 Yarn Spinner Hartwith   32
96 New York William MYERS Head Married 59 Linen Thread Dyer Fellbeck   32
    Charlotte MYERS Wife Married 55   Dykelane   32
    Philip MYERS Son Unmarried 27 Tailor Hartwith   32
    Delilah MYERS Daughter Unmarried 25 Factory Operative Hartwith   32
    Luther MYERS Son Unmarried 16 Factory Operative Hartwith   32
    Sophina MYERS Daughter   14 Factory Operative Hartwith   32
    Sarah Jane MYERS Daughter   11 Factory Operative Hartwith   32
97 New York Joseph MYERS Head Married 56 Mechanic Fellbeck   32
    Dina MYERS Wife Married 49   New Bridge nr Pateley Bridge   32
    Emily MYERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Factory Hand Flax Low Laith   32
    Mary Jane MYERS Daughter   14 Factory Hand Flax New York   32
    Thomas MYERS Son   10 Scholar New York   32
98 New York Edward LOFTHOUSE Head Married 36 Packer North Deighton   32
    Sarah LOFTHOUSE Wife Married 34   Thorner   32
    Mary LOFTHOUSE Daughter   11 Factory Operative Knaresborough   32
    Arthur LOFTHOUSE Son   8   Knaresborough   32
    Edward LOFTHOUSE Son   6 Scholar Pickering   33
    William LOFTHOUSE Son   2   Harrogate   33
    Henry Joshua LOFTHOUSE Son   3m   Harrogate   33
    Joseph LEATHAM Cousin   8 Factory Operative Wetherby   33
    Sarah Ann LEATHAM Niece   6 Scholar North Deighton   33
    Lizzey LEATHAM Niece   2   Harrogate   33
    Stephen WHITEHEAD Niece   2   Thorner   33
99 New York David FINDLAY Head Married 48 Linen Bleacher Scotland   33
    Elizabeth FINDLAY Wife Married 38   Scotland   33
    Joseph FINDLAY Son   11 Scholar Russia   33
    Ann FINDLAY Daughter   9 Scholar Scotland   33
    Agnes FINDLAY Daughter   7 Scholar Burley   33
    Margaret FINDLAY Daughter   3   Horsforth   33
    James FINDLAY Son   10m   Hartwith   33
100 New York Ellen CALVERT Head Widowed 73   Woodhouse, Bewerley   33
    Matilda CALVERT Daughter Unmarried 30 Factory Operative Wath   33
    Lavinia CALVERT Grandaughter Unmarried 16 Factory Operative Hartwith   33
101   William BECKWITH Head Married 58 Night Watchman Masham   33
    Jane BECKWITH Wife Married 49   Dacre   33
    Jane HICKHAM Daughter Unmarried 20 Servant Hartwith   33
    Eliza HICKHAM Daughter   14 Factory Operative Hartwith   33
    Mary Maria HICKHAM Daughter   12 Scholar Hartwith   33
    John William HICKHAM Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   33
102 Woodfield House Robert BENSON Head Unmarried 34 General Clerk Hartwith   33
    Anne BENSON Sister Unmarried 36 Housekeeper Dacre   33
    Joseph M BENSON Brother Unmarried 22 General Clerk Hartwith   33
103 Birch Cottage Thomas BENSON Head Married 51 Flax Spinner empl 230 workers Dacre   33
    Mary BENSON Wife Married 49   Thornthwaite   33
    Christopher BENSON Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   33
    John BENSON Son   5   Hartwith   33
    Sarah BENSON Mother Widowed 72   Thruscross   33
    Susanna BENSON Sister Unmarried 39 Servant Dacre   33
104   Jane KNOWLES Head Widowed 69 Housekeeper Knaresborough   33
    Mary KNOWLES Daughter Unmarried 44 Factory Hand Reeler Knaresborough   33
    George Winterburn KNOWLES Son Unmarried 30 Flax Dresser New York   33
105   William KNOWLES Head Widowed 69 Linen Weaver Dacre Banks   33
106   Thomas CALMN? Lodger Unmarried 55 Overlooker Barnard Castle, Durham   33
107   Sarah PULLAN Head Widowed 47   Thornthwaite   33
    William PULLAN Son Unmarried 25 Mechanic Low Laith   33
    Hannah PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Low Laith   33
    Hezekiah PULLAN Son Unmarried 21 Warehouseman Low Laith   33
    George PULLAN Son Unmarried 19 Linen Thread Worker Low Laith   33
    Benjamin WIGGLESWORTH Brother Unmarried 49 Warehouseman Thornthwaite   33
108   Ann KITCHEN Head Widowed 51 Flax Spinner Hartwith   33
    Mary Ellen KITCHEN Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Hartwith   33
109 Hazel Bank James COWLING Head Married 31 Stone Mason Low Bishopside   33
    Eliza COWLING Wife Married 28   Hartwith   33
    Ann Elizabeth COWLING Daugghter   5   Hartwith   33
110   James NEEDHAM Head Married 53 Mechanic Hartwith   33
    Elizabeth NEEDHAM Wife Married 53   Bishop Thornton   33
    Jane NEEDHAM Daughter Unmarried 26   Hartwith   34
    Mary Ann NEEDHAM Daughter Unmarried 24   Hartwith   34
111 Low Laith Jane THORP Head Unmarried 38   Low Laith   34
    Francis THORP Son   12 Scholar Low Laith   34
112   John JACKSON Head Married 37 Joiner Lofthouse   34
    Hannah JACKSON Wife Married 35   Dallowgill   34
    Margaret Ann JACKSON Daughter   14 Factory Hand Flax Longside, Lofthouse   34
    Henry JACKSON Son   12 Factory Hand Flax Witbeck   34
    William JACKSON Son   8 Factory Hand Flax Witbeck   34
    Emma JACKSON Daughter   1   Sawley   34
113   Joseph KIRKBRIGHT Head Married 33 Wood Turner Bewerley   34
    Sarah Caroline KIRKBRIGHT Wife Married 36   Brotherton   34
    Susannah COWLING Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Bradford   34
    Sarah Ann GEADWELL Lodger Unmarried 20 Flax Spinner Hartwith   34
114   James HULLAH Head Married 44 Thread Maker Up Fellbeck   34
    Isabella HULLAH Wife Married 41 Factory Hand Reeler New York   34
115   William TAYLOR Head Married 37 Yarn Maker Up Darlington, Durham   34
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife Married 34 Bread Baker Summer Bridge   34
    James TAYLOR Son   12 Bread * Low Laith   34
    Joseph TAYLOR Son   10 Factory Hand Flax Low Laith   34
    Jane Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter   7   Horsforth   34
    Selena TAYLOR Daughter   5   Low Laith   34
    Polley TAYLOR Daughter   3   Low Laith   34
    Charles Robert TAYLOR Son   2   Low Laith   34
116   Mary DARNBROUGH Head Widowed 71 Beerhouse Keeper Clint   34
    Emma DARNBROUGH Daughter Unmarried 25 Servant Hartwith   34
117   William ABBOTT Head Married 34 Labourer Braisty Woods   34
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Wife Married 33   Bishopside, Pateley Bridge   34
    Mary Ann ABBOTT Daughter   9   New York   34
    Jane ABBOTT Daughter   8   New York   34
    Sarah ABBOTT Daughter   6   Braisty Woods   34
    Hannah ABBOTT Daughter   5   Braisty Woods   34
    Isabella ABBOTT Daughter   3   New York   34
118   Edward BRADBERRY Head Married 41 Plumber Pateley Bridge   34
    Emma BRADBERRY Wife Married 38   Ripon   34
    Welbury BRADBERRY Son   12   Hartwith   34
    Tom BRADBERRY Son   9   Hartwith   34
    Arthur John BRADBERRY Son   5   Hartwith   34
121   Grace BUCK Head Widowed 48 Housekeeper Thornthwaite   34
    Susannah BUCK Daughter Unmarried 23 Factory Hand Flax Thornthwaite   34
    Peter BUCK Son   14 Factory Hand Flax Low Laith   34
    James BUCK Son   10 Factory Hand Flax Low Laith   34
    Elizabeth BUCK Daughter   9 Factory Hand Flax Smelthouse   34
    Dinnis BUCK Son   5   Smelthouse   34
    Sarah BUCK Daughter   5m   Smelthouse   34
122   William HULLAH Head Married 61 Foreman Overlooker Flax Wilsill   34
    Margaret HULLAH Wife Married 63   North Stainley   34
    Hannah WHEELHOUSE Daughter Married 26   Braisty Woods   34
    Mary Jane WHEELHOUSE Daughter   6   Braisty Woods   35
    Emma WHEELHOUSE Daughter   4   Low Laith   35
    Flora WHEELHOUSE Daughter   9m   Hunslet, Leeds   35
123 Bell Vue George NORMANDALE Head Married 51 Primitive methodist Minister of Pateley Bridge Thondiline?   35
    Mary Ann NORMANDALE Wife Married 50   Newton Low Wakefield   35
    Sarah Emma NORMANDALE Daughter   12   Knaresborough   35
124   Martin LOWCOCK Head Married 42 Grocer & Farmer of 10 acres Darley   35
    Eliza LOWCOCK Wife Married 41 Grocer Pateley Bridge   35
    Thomas LOWCOCK Son   10 Scholar Low Plain   35
    Samuel LOWCOCK Son   9 Scholar Low Plain   35
    Eliza LOWCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar Low Plain   35
    John Henry LOWCOCK Son   3   Low Laith   35
    Roseanne LOWCOCK Daughter   2   Low Laith   35
    Alfred LOWCOCK Son   7m   Low Laith   35
125   John GILL Head Married 34 Bleacher Low Bishopside   35
    Elizabeth GILL Wife Married 34   Summer Bridge   35
    William GILL Son   5   Summer Bridge   35
    Wilkinson GILL Son   3   Low Laith   35
    Elizabeth Ann GILL Daughter   1m   Low Laith   35
    William GILL Father   63 Labourer Bishopside   35
127   James BRAMLEY Head Married 60 Dyer Thornthwaite   35
    Jane BRAMLEY Wife Married 60   Colton, Coverdale   35
    James JOY Boarder Married 53 Labourer Appletreewick   35
129 Low Laith Zachariah SHARP Head Widowed 40 Spinning Overlooker Flax Manchester, Lancs   35
    Mary Ann SHARP Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner Flax Leeds   35
    John William SHARP Son Unmarried 15 Flax Dresser Leeds   35
    Emma SHARP Daughter   13 Flax Spinner Kirkstall   35
    Martha Jane SHARP Daughter   11 Flax Spinner Kirkstall   35
    Sarah Elizabeth SHARP Daughter   9 Flax Spinner Leeds   35
    Harriet SHARP Daughter   5   Leeds   35
130   George BROOKSBANK Head Married 35 Overlooker New York   35
    Julia BROOKSBANK Wife Married 37   Ireland   35
    Joseph BROOKSBANK Son   12 Barer Flax Mill New York   35
    John BROOKSBANK Son   6 Scholar New York   35
131   Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Married 48 Stone Mason Wilsill   35
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 50   Wath   35
    John HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 25 Stone Mason Low Laith   35
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 23 Factory Hand Low Laith   35
    Mary ann HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Factory Hand Plain   35
    Clara FOSTER Visitor   4   Leeds   35
132   Joseph WARD Head Married 43 Bobbin Turner Malton   35
    Jane WARD Wife Married 32   Winksley   35
    Ada WARD Daughter   6   New York   35
    John Thomas WARD Son   2   Low Laith   35
    Emily WARD Daughter   1   Low Laith   35
133 Low Laith Henry BOARDMAN Head Married 45 Wood Turner Walton Ledale, lancs   35
    Jane BOARDMAN Wife Married 44   Bewerley   35
    Mary Ann BOARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 17 Flax Mill Hand Low Bishopside   35
    Thomas Heseltine BOARDMAN Son Unmarried 16 Wood Turner Low Bishopside   36
    John BOARDMAN Son   14 Wood Turner Low Bishopside   36
    Ellen BOARDMAN Daughter   12 Flax Mill Hand Low Bishopside   36
    Catherine BOARDMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Low Bishopside   36
    Jane BOARDMAN Daughter   5 Scholar Low Bishopside   36
    Henry BOARDMAN Son   1   Hartwith   36
134 Low Laith Ann PROCTOR Head Widowed 63 Housekeeper Hartwith   36
    John PROCTOR Son Married 34 Bobbin Turner Hartwith   36
    Alice PROCTOR Daughter Married 26 Flax Spinner Greenhow Hill   36
    Phillis PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 26 Flax Spinner Cragg Houses   36
    Ellen PROCTOR Grandaughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   36
    Eliza PROCTOR Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   36
    Francis PROCTOR Son   1   Hartwith   36
135 Low Laith John KIRBY Head Married 31 Shoemaker Fellbeck   36
    Sarah KIRBY Wife   43   Bishop Thornton   36
    James KIRBY Son Unmarried 19 Linen Bleacher Hartwith   36
    Alice KIRBY Daughter Unmarried 16 Linen Factory Hand Hartwith   36
    Edmund KIRBY Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   36
    Benjamin KIRBY Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   36
    Sarah Ellen KIRBY Daughter   3   Hartwith   36
136 Low Laith James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 24 Farm Labourer Pateley Bridge   36
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 26   Warsill   36
137 Low Laith Richard WARD Head Married 48 Labourer Loftehouse, Pateley Bridge   36
    Esther WARD Wife Married 45   Brighouse Gate, Pateley Bridge   36
    Joseph WARD Son   11   Hartwith   36
    Sarah Ann WARD Daughter   8 Factory Hand Hartwith   36
    Eliza WARD Daughter   5   Hartwith   36
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Lodger Unmarried 22 Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   36
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Lodger Unmarried 18 Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   36
    Edward HOLDSWORTH Lodger   2   Hartwith   36
138 Low Laith Wilson WEST Head Married 23 Stone Quarry Man Braisty   36
    Jane WEST Wife Married 23 Housekeeper Low Laith   36
    Thomas William WEST Son   2   Low Laith   36
139 Low Laith Thomas WEST Head Married 60 Stone Quarry Man Pateley Bridge   36
    Mary WEST Wife Married 60   Hartwith   36
    John WEST Son Unmarried 24   Braisty Woods   36
    William WEST Son Unmarried 20 Stone Quarry Man Braisty Woods   36
    Frederick WEST Son   8   Braisty Woods   36
    Margaret WEST Daughter   17 Servant Braisty Woods   36
140 Low Laith Peter HUTCHINSON Head Married 51 Farmer of 20 acres of land & Beerhouse Keeper Masham   36
    Mary HUTCHINSON Wife Married 46   Scruton   36
    Maria HUTCHINSON Daughter   13 Scholar Gilling   36
    Abraham HUTCHINSON Son   10 Factory Hand Flax Middleton Tyas   36
    Robert HUTCHINSON Son   9 Factory Hand Flax Middleton Tyas   36
141 Low Laith Ann WILKINSON Head Widowed 52 Farmer of 5 acres Fountains Earth   36
    Alice WINTERBURN Boarder Unmarried 48   Hartwith Fits since birth 36
142 Low Laith Mary PEARSON Head Married 49 Charwoman Harrogate   36
    Enoch DICKINSON Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   36
143 Low Laith Mark HARMAN Head Married 53 Paver? Stonebeck Down   36
    May HARMAN Wife Married 56   Scotton   36
144 Low Laith William HULLAH Head Married 41 Farmer of 16 acres & Beerhouse Keeper Aldborough   37
    Margaret HULLAH Wife Married 38   High Dunsforth   37
    Margaret HULLAH Daughter Unmarried 15   Marton   37
    William HULLAH Son   13   Marton   37
    Emily HULLAH Daughter   10   Low Laith entered Emila 37
    John HULLAH Son   6   Low Laith   37
    George Henry HULLAH Son   2m   Low Laith   37
145 Low Laith Ann KIRBY Head Unmarried 44 Flax Spinner at factory Fellbeck   37
146 Low Laith Matthew GREETHAM Head Married 40 Thread Dresser Ripon   37
    Elizabeth GREETHAM Wife Married 40 Thread Dresser Ripon   37
    John GREETHAM Son   12 Thread Dresser Hartwith   37
    Simon GREETHAM Son   9 Thread Dresser Hartwith   37
    Elizabeth RENFORTH? Boarder Unmarried 23   Hartwith   37
147 Low Laith Ellen HALL Head Widowed 43 Factory Hand Hartwith   37
    Shelah HALL Daughter   13 Factory Hand Low Laith entered 'son' 37
148 Low Laith Thomas DALE Head Married 56 Overlooker Flax Braisty Woods   37
    Elizabeth DALE Wife Married 43 Reeler Flax Westend   37
149 Smelthouses William BELL Head Married 51 Tailor Wilsill   37
    Isabella BELL Wife Married 50   Wilsill   37
    Diniah BELL Daughter Unmarried 20 Flax Spinner Hartwith   37
    Elizabeth BELL Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Wilsill   37
    William BELL Son   13 Mechanic Wilsill   37
150 Smelthouses William SWALES Head Married 25 Bobbin Turner Smelthouse   37
    Annie SWALES Visitor Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Smelthouse   37
151 Smelthouses Mary WEBSTER Head Unmarried 40 Low Spinner Smelthouse   37
152 Smelthouses Elizabeth BROOKS Head Widowed 54 Yarn Reeler Leeds   37
    Sarah BROOKS Daughter Unmarried 28 Hemp Spreader Cragg Houses   37
153 Smelthouses Thomas SMITH Head Married 61 Mechnic in Flax Mill Winksley Disabled by Paralysis 37
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 61   Kiln Bishopside?   37
    Ellen SMITH Daughter Unmarried 29 Flax Spinner Smelthouse Deaf & Dumb 37
    William JACKSON Son-in-Law Married 29 Shoemaker & Poet Blaisefield   37
    Jane JACKSON Daughter Married 26 Flax Spinner Smelthouse   37
    Sarah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 19   Smelthouse   37
154 East House George KIRBY Head Married 59 Flax Spinner,Owns 10 acres & Bobbin Manufacturer empl 77 Smelthouse   37
    Elizabeth KIRBY Wife Married 52   Pateley Bridge   37
    Henry KIRBY Brother Unmarried 57 Flax Spinner & Bobbin manufacturer Smelthouse   37
    William KIRBY Brother Unmarried 53 Flax Spinner & Bobbin manufacturer Smelthouse   37
    Rachel NEESOM Servant Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Pateley Bridge   37
155 Wysing William BENTLEY Head Married 43 Rope Maker & Farmer of 9 acres Pateley Bridge   37
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife Married 42   Pateley Bridge   37
    William BENTLEY Son Unmarried 19 Rope Maker Pateley Bridge   37
    Mary BENTLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Servant at Home Pateley Bridge   37
    Haxby BENTLEY Son   12 Band Spinner Pateley Bridge   37
    John BENTLEY Son   8   Pateley Bridge   37
    David BENTLEY Son   4   Pateley Bridge   37
156   Thomas DOUGHILL Head Widowed 55 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   37
    Elizabeth DOUGHILL Daughter Unmarried 22 Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   37
    Joseph DOUGHILL Son Unmarried 19 Hemp Dresser Pateley Bridge   37
157 Wysing Mark SWALES Head Widowed 60 Farmer of 26 acres Wysing   38
    Elizabeth SWALES Daughter Unmarried 30 Housekeeper Laverton   38
    John FRYER Grandson   13 Scholar Wysing   38
158   Thomas SWALES Head Widowed 49 Farmer of 50 acres Hartwith   38
    Rachel SWALES Daughter Unmarried 27   Hartwith   38
    Joseph SWALES Son Unmarried 16   Hartwith   38
    Thomas HARMHAM Boarder   12 Farmer's Son Dallowgill   38
    Isabella HARMHAM Boarder   12 Farmer's Daughter Dallowgill   38
159   William WARD Head Married 63 Collier Wensleydale   38
    Jane WARD Wife   38   Pateley Bridge   38
160   Thomas SCAIFE Head Married 75 Gardner Mile Stoop, Pateley Bridge   38
    Easter SCAIFE Wife Married 71 Charwoman Wysing   38
161 Braisty Woods Samuel MOORE Head Married 50 Labourer Bewerley   38
    Elizabeth MOORE Wife Married 47   Low Bishopside   38
    Wellbury MOORE Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Wood Turner Baildon   38
    John MOORE Son Unmarried 14 Apprentice Wood Turner Baildon   38
162 Braisty Woods Mary HAINSWORTH Head Married 65 Washing & ? Copt Hewick?   38
    James SCAIF Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Mason Hartwith   38
    Eliza SCAIF Daughter   12 Factory Hand Flax Hartwith   38
    Emma SCAIF Daughter   11 Factory Hand Flax Hartwith   38
163 Braisty Woods James WEBSTER Head Married 35 Bobbin Turner Pateley   38
    Martha WEBSTER Wife Married 30   Knaresborough   38
    Isabella WEBSTER Daughter   7   Hartwith   38
    Clara WEBSTER Daughter   6   Hartwith   38
    Harry WEBSTER Son   5   Hartwith   38
    Mary WEBSTER Daughter   3   Pateley   38
    Bertha WEBSTER Daughter   1   Hartwith   38
    Thomas William RIDGWAY Nurse Child   1   Hartwith   38
164 Braisty Woods William TODD Head Married 59 Flax Overlooker Knaresborough   38
    Mary TODD Wife Married 65   Knaresborough   38
    Emma TODD Daughter Unmarried 33 Flax Operative Knaresborough   38
    Rachel TODD Daughter Unmarried 26 Flax Operative Knaresborough   38
    Robert Benson TODD Grandson   7 Scholar Hartwith   38
165 Braisty Woods Isaac KING Head Married 65 Thread Dyer Pateley Bridge   38
    Elizabeth KING Wife Married 65   Darley   38
    Ezra KING Son Unmarried 24 Factory Operative Thornthwaite   38
    Manassah KING Son Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Thornthwaite   38
166 Braisty Woods John LUMLEY Head Married 39 Farmer of 100 acres empl 1 boy Pateley Bridge   38
    Mary LUMLEY Wife Married 37   Pateley Bridge   38
    Elizabeth LUMLEY Daughter   12   Pateley Bridge   38
    Mary Ann LUMLEY Daughter   10   Pateley Bridge   38
    Ellen LUMLEY Daughter   8   Pateley Bridge   38
    Hannah LUMLEY Daughter   6   Pateley Bridge   38
    Sophia LUMLEY Daughter   4   Pateley Bridge   38
    Jane LUMLEY Daughter   1   Pateley Bridge   38
    William WINTERBURN Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Pateley Bridge   38
167 Braisty Woods William HEBDEN Head Widowed 83 Landowner Hartwith   38
    Mary Jane BENNETT Daughter Widowed 54 3 acres of Land Pateley Bridge   38
    Fanny BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 28   Wellington, New Zealand, British Subject   38
    Mary Jane BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 21   Wellington, New Zealand, British Subject   38
    Anne BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 24   Wellington, New Zealand, British Subject   39
168 Braisty Woods James BELL Head Married 41 Farmer of 90 acres empl 1 labourer & 1 boy Dacre   39
    Jane BELL Wife Married 45   Hartwith   39
    John BELL Son Unmarried 14   Hartwith   39
    Thomas BELL Son   12 Mill Boy Hartwith   39
    Samuel BELL Son   10 Mill Boy Hartwith   39
    Robert BELL Son   8 Mill Boy Hartwith   39
    William BELL Son   5   Hartwith   39
    Jane E BELL Daughter   4   Hartwith   39
    Sarah BELL Daughter   1   Hartwith   39
    John SCOTT Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Killinghall   39
169 Braisty Woods William PULLAN Head Married 53 Farmer of 10 acres Thruscross   39
    Ann PULLAN Wife Married 43   Carlton in Coverdale   39
    Wellbury PULLAN Son Unmarried 22 Thread Worker Hartwith   39
    Simon PULLAN Son Unmarried 19 Flax Cutter Hartwith   39
    Christopher PULLAN Son Unmarried 17 Thread Worker Hartwith   39
    Sophia PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Flax Spinner Hartwith   39
    John Henry PULLAN Son   10 Scholar Hartwith   39
    Alice Jane PULLAN Daughter   8   Hartwith   39
    George William PULLAN Son   4   Hartwith   39
    Arthur PULLAN Son   2m   Hartwith   39
170 Braisty Woods Annie PULLAN Niece Unmarried 25 Flax Roving Spinner Hartwith   39
171 Braisty Woods William WEST Head Married 44 Farmer of 37 acres Bolland   39
    Ann WEST Wife Married 46   Bailbank   39
    Fielding WEST Son Unmarried 16 Scholar Braisty Woods   39
    William J WEST Son   14 Scholar Braisty Woods   39
    Ernest WEST Son   11 Scholar Braisty Woods   39
172 Bank Farm Anthony PETTY Head Married 49 Farmer of 26 acres Darley   39
    Sarah PETTY Wife Married 50   Knaresborough   39
    Elizabeth PETTY Daughter Unmarried 16   Hartwith Banks   39
173   Thomas SCATCHARD Lodger Married 39 Twine Spinner Ripon   39
174   Joseph SPENCE Lodger Unmarried 17 Shepherd Coverdale   39
175   David RICHMOND Head Married 31 Farmer of 125 acres empl 1 boy Laverton   39
    Mary RICHMOND Wife Married 34   Stonebeck Up   39
    Edward Miles RICHMOND Son   9 Scholar Warsill   39
    William Henry RICHMOND Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   39
    Jane Ellen RICHMOND Daughter   6 Scholar Hartwith   39
    Elizabeth RICHMOND Daughter   4   Hartwith   39
    Anne Maria RICHMOND Daughter   2   Hartwith   39
    Minnie Caroline RICHMOND Daughter   8m   Hartwith   39
    William MOORE Servant Unmarried 17 Farmer's Servant Stonebeck Down   39
176   John HULLAH Head Married 42 Butcher Fellbeck   39
    Rebecca Ann HULLAH Wife Married 45   Low Wood, Sawley   39