Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Hartwith Census Returns 1871 ED4

The 1871 census in this part of Hartwith District is covered by film RG 10/4274, Enumeration District 4, Folios 40 to 49.
The district contained 311 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Joseph Mason.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

 

'All that remaining part of the Township of Hartwith cum Winsley, including Moor Farm, Hedge Nook, Vicarage, School House, Cow Closes Farm and Ellsworth Nook.

The whole of Winsley comprising Low Stripe, Spence Bank, Spence Mill, Winslwy house & Farm, Burney Carr, Winsley Hall & Coattage, Flask house, Cowgate Farm, Strawberry Cottage, Kents Hill, Wheel House Farm, Kay's farm & Spring House.

Brimham, part of. Including Brimham Hall, North Tees Farm, Summer Woods House, Moor Houses, Fiddler's Green, Mauds Farm, Brimham Rocks House & High Wood Farm.

The Whole of Warsill, including Beck House, School House, South Farm, Middle Farm, Broadley's Farm, South East Farm, Warren House, Rabbit Hill, Low Farm, Warsill Hall & cottage & North High Farm.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Hedge Nook James LEAKE Head Married 50 Farmer & Licensed Victualler Skelton   43
    Jane LEAKE Wife Married 47   Knaresborough   43
    Alice PULLAIN Visitor Unmarried 18   Dacre   43
    Frances LEEDHAM Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Little Ouseburn   43
    James BURREL Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Harrogate   43
2 Vicarage John Evans ROBSON Head Married 70 Clergyman of the Church of England Richmond   43
    Harriet ROBSON Wife Married 60   Homerton, Middlesex   43
3 Bradley's Farm James SWALES Head Married 56 Farmer Hartwith   43
    Mary SWALES Wife Married 52   Hartwith   43
    John SWALES Son Unmarried 22   Hartwith   43
    Alfred SWALES Grandson   5 Scholar Hartwith   43
    James SIMPSON Servant   13 General Servant N.K.   43
4 School House Joseph MASON Head Married 38 Schoolmaster Fewston   43
    Hannah MASON Wife Married 32   Swinsty Hall   43
    William MASON Son   10 Scholar Fewston   43
    Robert MASON Son   7 Scholar Dacre   43
5 Stripe Lane Susannah SCAIFE Head Widow 50 Charwoman Pateley Bridge   43
    Thomas SCAIFE Son Unmarried 21 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   43
    Henry SCAIFE Son Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   43
6 Ellsworth Nook Joseph HAINSWORTH Head Married 45 Farmer of 10 Acres Hartwith   43
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife Married 39   Stainley   43
    Robert HAINSWORTH Son   14   Hartwith   43
    Annie HAINSWORTH Daughter   12   Hartwith   43
    Jane HAINSWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   43
    Mary E HAINSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   43
    Thomas HAINSWORTH Son   6   Hartwith   43
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Son   3   Hartwith   43
    Raynard HAINSWORTH Son   3mo   Hartwith   43
7 Cow Closes Joseph LOWCOCK Head Married 78 Farmer of 150 Acres Fewston   43
    Mary LOWCOCK Wife Married 74   Pateley Bridge   43
    John LOWCOCK Son Married 34   Hartwith   43
    John PROCTOR Grandson Unmarried 23 Farm Servant Hartwith   43
    Mary ADDYMAN Grandaughter Married 21 Farm Servant Hartwith   43
    Thomas ADDYMAN Son in Law Married 22 Farm Servant Hartwith   43
    Ellen ADDYMAN Grandaughter   3   Hartwith   43
    William Procter ADDYMAN Grandson   3mo   Hartwith   43
    John CARRINGTON Grandson   12 Scholar Rochdale, Lancashire   43
    Robert J LOWCOCK Grandson   4mo   Birstwith   43
    Michael PAWSON Servant Unmarried 57 General Servant Pateley   43
    George HAINSWORTH Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Hartwith   43
    Ellen SKAIFE Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant (Domestic) Ripon   43
8 Stripe Lane Stephen CARRINGTON Head Widower 81 Annuitant Hampsthwaite   43
9 Stripe Lane James HAINSWORTH Head Married 56 Agricultural Labourer Harrogate   43
10 Low Stripe Mary HALL Head Widow 74 Annuitant Lofthouse   43
11 Low Stripe Nathan HALL Head Married 33 Farmer of 34 Acres Hartwith   43
    Elizabeth HALL Wife Married 27   Pateley   43
12 South Hill Joseph MYERS Head Married 56 Farmer of 20 Acres & Land Owner Pateley   43
    Ellen MYERS Wife Married 58   Pateley   43
    Charlotte MYERS Daughter Unmarried 26   Hartwith   44
13 Spence Mill Joseph ROSS Head Married 31 Corn Miller Fewston   44
    Hannah ROSS Wife Married 26   Birstwith   44
    Robert ROSS Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   44
    Joseph ROSS Son   4   Hartwith   44
    William ROSS Son   2   Hartwith   44
    Emily ROSS Daughter   7mo   Hartwith   44
14 Winsley House John HARRISON Head Married 33 Farmer of 88 Acres Folifoot   44
    Rachel HARRISON Wife Married 30   Tolerton   44
    Ann HARRISON Daughter   8 Scholar Tolerton   44
    William HARRISON Son   5 Scholar Northallerton   44
    Mary J HARRISON Daughter   2   Clint   44
    John HARRISON Son   6mo   Hartwith   44
    William CLARKSON Servant Unmarried 12 Farm Servant Clint   44
    Mary PLUMAN Servant Unmarried 22 General Servant (Domestic) Ouseburn   44
15 Winsley House Rebecca WALKER Head Widow 74 Annuitant Deighton   44
    Annie FELL Servant Unmarried 25 General Servant Pudsey   44
    Andrew FAIRBURN Servant Unmarried 23 Groom Fewston   44
16 N* Cottage John STOTT Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer Killinghall   44
    Mary STOTT Wife Married 34   Thirsk   44
    Sarah A STOTT Daughter   5 Scholar Shaw Mills   44
    William STOTT Son   2   Shaw Mills   44
17 Denmore House Matthew HALL Head Married 36 Farmer of 111 Acres Hartwith   44
    Jane HALL Wife Married 34   Smelthouse   44
    Mary HALL Daughter   5 Scholar Hartwith   44
    John HALL Son   3   Hartwith   44
    Joseph HALL Son   1   Hartwith   44
    Mary A CROSSLEY Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant (Domestic) Birstwith   44
    John MORREL Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Kettlesing   44
18 Burney Carr William EWBANK Head Married 60 Farmer & Owner of 28 Acres Hartwith   44
    Sarah EWBANK Wife Married 53   Dublin, Ireland   44
19 Kay's Farm Robert WATKINSON Head Married 68 Farmer of 200 Acres Guisley   44
    Elizabeth WATKINSON Wife Married 67   Otley   44
    William WATKINSON Son Unmarried 41   Otley   44
    Richard WATKINSON Son Unmarried 26   Otley   44
    Mary E WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 22   Otley   44
    Annie E FRYER Grandaughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   44
    William B PARKER Grandson   5 Scholar Cowton   44
    Charles W PARKER Grandson   3   Kirkby Overblow   44
    William ADDISON Servant   14 Farm Servant N.K.   44
20 Wheelhouse Farm Joseph HARDCASTLE Head Married 74 Farmer of 70 Acres Darley   45
    Ann HARDCASTLE Wife Married 55   Darley   45
    William HARDCASTLE Son Unmarried 29   Darley   45
    Benson HARDCASTLE Son Unmarried 16   Hartwith   45
    Joseph HARDCASTLE Son Married 27 Brick & Tile Maker Darley   45
    William HARDCASTLE Brother in Law Widower 81 Annuitant Darley   45
21 Spring House William SHARPER Head Married 49 Farmer of 110 Acres Ferensby   45
    Ann SHARPER Wife Married 42   Knaresborough   45
    Mary A SHARPER Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Jane SHARPER Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   45
    John PENNINGTON Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Hartwith   45
    Elizabeth TOWNSEND Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant (Domestic) Folifoot   45
22 East Bush William WARDMAN Head Married 76 Farmer of 82 Acres Hartwith   45
    Mary WARDMAN Wife Married 65   Sawley   45
    Thomas WARDMAN Son Unmarried 34 Carpenter Hartwith   45
    William WARDMAN Son Unmarried 28 Farmer's Son Hartwith   45
    William RUDD Grandson   7 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Elizabeth METCALFE Sister in Law Married 60 Farmer's Wife Sawley   45
23 Winsley Hall John PARKER Head Married 43 Farmer of 108 Acres Darley   45
    Ann PARKER Wife Married 32   Hartwith   45
    Thomas PARKER Son   4 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Annie PARKER Daughter   3 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Mary PARKER Daughter   1   Hartwith   45
    Mary PARKER Mother Widow 75 Annuitant Darley   45
    Metcalfe PARKER Brother Unmarried 42 Farm Servant Dacre   45
    Mary A PARKER Grandaughter Unmarried 15 Dairymaid Winsley   45
24 Burnet Hall Benjamin KENT Head Married 50 Owner of 60 Acres of Land Hartwith   45
    Elizabeth KENT Wife Married 53   Burton Leonard   45
    Ann KENT Daughter Unmarried 23   Clint   45
    Edward KENT Son Unmarried 17 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Margret E KENT Daughter   15 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Emma J KENT Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   45
25 Burnet House Alice GROVES Head   51 Farmer of 16 Acres Grewalthorpe   45
26 Brimham Hall Nathan ADDYMAN Head Married 48 Farmer of 126 Acres Hartwith   45
    Jane ADDYMAN Wife Married 46   Warsill   45
    John ADDYMAN Son Unmarried 20   Hartwith   45
    Alice ADDYMAN Daughter Unmarried 18   Hartwith   45
    Annie E ADDYMAN Daughter   14   Hartwith   45
    Louisa ADDYMAN Daughter   12 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Helena ADDYMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Nathan ADDYMAN Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   45
    Francis ADDYMAN Son   3   Hartwith   45
  Shepherd's Lodge Mark ADDYMAN Brother Unmarried 32 Farm Servant Hartwith   45
27 Strawberry Cottage William GREETHAM Head Unmarried 50 Farmer of 8 Acres Pateley   45
    Alice GREETHAM Mother Widow 75 Housekeeper Pateley   45
28 Kents Farm Joseph SKIRROW Head Married 61 Farmer of 8 Acres Darley   45
    Grace SKIRROW Wife Married 51   Dacre   45
    Mary SKIRROW Daughter Unmarried 17   Thornthwaite   45
    Hannah SKIRROW Daughter   9   Norwood   45
29 Flask House Jonas GRATTON Head Married 40 Farmer of 140 Acres Clint   46
    Hannah GRATTON Wife Married 31   Bishop Thornton   46
    William GRATTON Son   4   Hartwith   46
    James HOLDSWORTH Servant   16 Farm Servant Bishop Thornton   46
    Elizabeth HARLING Servant   16 General Servant (Domestic) Ripley   46
30 Cow Gate Charles SNOW Head Widower 75 Farmer of 80 Acres Clint   46
    Joseph SNOW Son Unmarried 38   Bishop Thornton   46
    Ann SNOW Daughter Unmarried 34   Bishop Thornton   46
    Elizabeth SNOW Daughter Unmarried 31   Bishop Thornton   46
    Richard SNOW Son Unmarried 29   Bishop Thornton   46
    Margret SNOW Daughter Unmarried 25   Clint   46
    Jane SNOW Grandaughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   46
    Joseph SKIRROW Servant   12 Farm Servant Thornthwaite   46
31 Mansion House John EMSLEY Head Married 28 Farm Bailiff Handover Farm of 200 Acres Little Ouseburn   46
    Mary EMSLEY Wife Married 30 Dairymaid Masham   46
    Martin BUSFIELD Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Bedale   46
32 Brimham Lodge George WALBANK Head Married 33 Farmer of 153 Acres Popleton   46
    Sarah WALBANK Wife Married 28   Markington   46
    William WALBANK Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   46
    Edwin WALBANK Son   6 Scholar Hartwith   46
    Elizabeth WALBANK Daughter   4   Hartwith   46
    Alice WALBANK Daughter   3   Hartwith   46
    Mary WALBANK Daughter   11mo   Hartwith   46
    Mary RUDD Visitor   14   Bishop Thornton   46
    William HUTCHINSON Servant Unmarried 41 Farm Servant Clint   46
    Mark CLARKSON Servant Unmarried 15 Farm Servant Clint   46
33 Wimsley John KENT Head Married 32 Farmer of 18 Acres Clint   46
    Mary KENT Wife Married 34   Boroughbridge   46
    John T KENT Son   5   Hartwith   46
    Mary E KENT Daughter   3   Hartwith   46
    Jane A KENT Daughter   10mo   Hartwith   46
34 Keeper's House Smith METCALFE Head Married 27 Game Keeper Felbeck   46
    Maria METCALFE Wife Married 26   Warsill   46
    Elizabeth METCALFE Daughter   3 Scholar Felbeck   46
    William METCALFE Son   2 Scholar Felbeck   46
35 Moor Houses John REYNARD Head Widower 55 Gardener Hartwith   46
    William REYNARD Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   46
    Jane REYNARD Daughter   9 Scholar Hartwith   46
36 Moor House Nancy SKAIFE Head Unmarried 42 Charwoman Hartwith   46
    Edwin SKAIFE Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   46
37 Moor House Thomas SCATCHARD Head Married 48 Farmer of 130 Acres Cattal   46
    Jane SCATCHARD Wife Married 26   Warsill   46
    Mary SCATCHARD Daughter   3   Hartwith   46
    George LONG Servant Unmarried 41 Farm Servant Clint   46
    Maria ADDYMAN Servant   15 General Servant (Domestic) Hartwith   46
38 Moor Cottage Thomas BOWE Head Married 40 Blacksmith Lankton   46
    Elizabeth BOWE Wife Married 39 Dress Maker Markington   46
39 Fiddler's Green Amos ADDYMAN Head Married 45 Farmer of 20 Acres & Land Owner Hartwith   46
    Christiana ADDYMAN Wife Married 42   Hartwith   46
    Mary ADDYMAN Daughter   12 Scholar Hartwith   46
    Annie ADDYMAN Daughter   10 Scholar Hartwith   47
    Sophia ADDYMAN Daughter   7 Scholar Hartwith   47
    Matilda ADDYMAN Daughter   5   Hartwith   47
    Amos ADDYMAN Son   3   Hartwith   47
    Emma ADDYMAN Daughter   2   Hartwith   47
40 Fiddler's Green Cottage William LEAKE Head Married 56 Gardener Skelton   47
    Alice LEAKE Wife Married 28   Hampsthwaite   47
    Annie SWALE Sister in Law   10 Scholar Hampsthwaite   47
41a Rocks House Eliza PEARSON Head Widow 48 Housekeeper Hartwith   47
    Richard PEARSON Son Unmarried 17   Hartwith   47
41b Brimham Moor Richard WEATHERHEAD Head Married 69 Farmer of 100 Acres Hartwith   47
    Hannah WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 75   Hartwith   47
    Ann BATTY Servant Unmarried 27 General Servant (Domestic) Warsill   47
    Matthew BELL Servant Unmarried 36 Shepherd Hartwith   47
42 Brimham Heslington W ROBINSON Head Married 57 Farmer of 43 Acres Hartwith   47
    Alice ROBINSON Wife Married 67   Dacre   47
    William ROBINSON Son Married 28   Dacre   47
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter in Law Married 28 Daughter of the above Darley   47
43 Hartwith Moor John THWAITES Head Married 53 Farmer of 53 Acres West End Fewston   47
    Hannah THWAITES Wife Married 51   Pateley   47
    Elizabeth THWAITES Daughter Unmarried 17   Thornthwaite   47
    James THWAITES Son Unmarried 14   Clint   47
    Thomas THWAITES Son Unmarried 13   Hampsthwaite   47
44 Low Farm John GARTH Head Married 52 Farmer of 112 Acres Otley   47
    Mary GARTH Wife Married 44   Bishop Thornton   47
    Thomas GARTH Son Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Hartwith   47
    Michael ADDYMAN Servant   14 Farm Servant Sawley   47
45 Near Warsill George CRYER Head Married 54 Farmer of 115 Acres Hartwith   47
    Elizabeth CRYER Wife Married 50   Hartwith   47
    Samuel CRYER Nephew Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Wales   47
    George W CRYER Grandson   1   Hartwith   47
46 Nr Warsill William SWALES Head Married 31 Farmer Bishopside   47
    Mary SWALES Wife Married 29   Kirkby Malzeard   47
    Ann E SWALES Daughter   4   Bishopside   47
    Mary SWALES Daughter   1   Warsill   47
    Wilfred SWALES Nephew   12   Fountains Earth   47
47 Keeper's House John SWALES Head Married 39 Game Keeper Grantley   47
    Mary SWALES Wife Married 35   Kirkby Malzeard   47
    Sarah SWALES Daughter   10   Bishopside   47
    Ann E SWALES Daughter   7   Bishopside   47
    John SWALES Son   6   Bishopside   47
    Mary E SWALES Daughter   4   Bishopside   47
    Richard SWALES Son   2   Warsill   47
    William SWALES Son   5mo   Warsill   47
48 Chapel House William EMSLEY Head Married 23 Agricultural Labourer Kirk Hamerton   47
    Mary EMSLEY Wife Married 21   Huby   47
49 Cottage William COWLING Head Married 35 Stone Mason Pateley   48
    Ann COWLING Wife Married 32   Warsill   48
    Thomas COWLING Son   11 Scholar Pateley   48
    Alice COWLING Daughter   9 Scholar Pateley   48
    Anne COWLING Daughter   6 Scholar Pateley   48
    Ellen COWLING Daughter   1   Bishop Thornton   48
50   John BROADLEY Head Unmarried 32 Farmer of 40 Acres Middlesmoor   48
    Francis BROADLEY Brother Unmarried 30 Farmer of 40 Acres Woodmanray   48
51 Rabbit Hill Thomas RUDD Head Married 76 Farmer of 83 Acres S. Stainley   48
    Rebecca RUDD Wife Married 72   Eavestone   48
    Charles RUDD Son Married 38 Servant Bishop Thornton   48
    Elizabeth I RUDD Wife Married 28   Starbottom   48
    Mary A RUDD Daughter   6   Warsill   48
    Thomas C RUDD Son   4   Warsill   48
    George Mathias RUDD Son   3   Warsill   48
    Elizabeth Ellen RUDD Daughter   1   Warsill   48
    Rebecca RUDD Daughter   3wks   Warsill entered 'infant' 48
52 Warsill Hall Michael ADDYMAN Head Married 46 Farmer of 127 Acres Hartwith   48
    Eliza ADDYMAN Wife Married 47   Sawley   48
    James ADDYMAN Son Unmarried 22   Hartwith   48
    Teresa ADDYMAN Daughter   17   Bilton Harrogate entered 'Tresa' 48
    Agnes ADDYMAN Daughter   12   Warsill   48
    Michael ADDYMAN Son   10   Warsill   48
    Juliana ADDYMAN Daughter   7   Warsill   48
    Dora ADDYMAN Daughter   4   Warsill entered 'Julina' 48
53 Warsill Cottage Elizabeth ADDYMAN Head Widow 71 Annuitant Thirsk   48
    John ADDYMAN Grandson   9   Warsill   48
54 Warren House Thomas BAGSHAW Head Married 59 Farmer of 46 Acres Warsill   48
    Mary BAGSHAW Wife Married 57   N.Stainley   48
    Sarah BAGSHAW Daughter Unmarried 25   Warsill   48
    John BAGSHAW Son Unmarried 22   Warsill   48
    Thomas BAGSHAW Grandson   7 Scholar Bishop Thornton   48
55 Warren House Anthony CRYER Head Married 26 Farmer of 40 Acres Brimham Hartwith   48
    Elizabeth CRYER Wife Married 23   Ripon   48
    Anthony CRYER Son   3mo   Warsill   48
56 Warren House Abraham SCATCHARD Head Married 87 Annuitant Bishop Monkton   48
    Grace SCATCHARD Wife Married 85   Stainburn   48
57 Summer Woods James WEATHERHEAD Head Married 59 Farmer of 75 Acres Brimham   48
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 59   Felbeck   48
    Mary WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 22   Hartwith   48
    John WEATHERHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Hartwith   48
58 Summer Woods Cottage Oliver JACKSON Head Married 72 Agricultural Labourer Bewerley   48
    Alice JACKSON Wife Married 63   Warsill   48
    Jane JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 45   Hartwith   48
    Alice JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 18   Hartwith   48
    John W JACKSON Grandson   7mo Grandson of the above Hartwith   48
59 Riva Hill Thomas HAINSWORTH Head Married 50 Farmer of 70 Acres Hartwith   48
    Jane HAINSWORTH Wife Married 47   Ripley   48
    Mary A HAINSWORTH Niece Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Hartwith   48
    Thomas GILL Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Leeds   48
60 Middle Farm William NORFOLK Head Married 36 Farmer of 135 Acres Spofforth   49
    Eliza NORFOLK Wife Married 33   Dishforth   49
    Alfred NORFOLK Son Unmarried 12   Dishforth   49
    Eugene NORFOLK Daughter   10   Warsill reg. Eugene Emilia 49
    Paulina NORFOLK Daughter   8   Warsill reg. Ann Paulina 49
    Austin NORFOLK Son   6   Warsill reg. Joseph Austin 49
    Ashley NORFOLK Son   4   Warsill   49
    Lister NORFOLK Son   1   Warsill reg. Lister Wilton 49
    Thomas WOOD Servant Married 38 Farm Servant S. Stainley   49
61 Broadley's Farm John BROADLEY Head Widower 70 Farmer of 36 Acres Pateley   49
    Robinson BROADLEY Son   13   Warsill   49
    Catherine BROADLEY Daughter   16   Warsill entered 'Catran' 49
62 Hartwith Moor Thomas FRYER Head Married 66 Farmer of 30 Acres Bishop Thornton   49
    Catran M FRYER Wife Married 73   Huston   49
    Henry FRYER Son Unmarried 34   Bishop Thornton   49
    James WALBANK Grandson   6 Grandson of the above Hartwith   49
63 Highfield House John WARD Head Married 62 Farmer & Owner of 55 Acres Bradford   49
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 65   Bradford   49
    Christopher WARD Brother   49 Farm Servant Bradford   49
64 High F Cottage Samuel WARD Head Married 42 Farmer & Owner of 55 Acres Bradford   49
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 42   Bradford   49
    John W WARD Son   12 Scholar Bradford   49
    Mary WARD Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   49
    Albert E WARD Son   8 Scholar Bradford   49
    Joseph WARD Son   6 Scholar Bradford   49
    Samuel A WARD Son   3   Hartwith   49
    Harriot E WARD Daughter   7mo   Hartwith   49
    Sarah A WILKINSON Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant (Domestic) Drighlington   49