Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Killinghall Census Returns 1871

The 1871 census in Killinghall District is covered by film RG 10/4288, Enumeration District 2, Folios 11 to 27.
The district contained 654 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was Thomas Wardman.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

 

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Harrogate Grange House John WARDMAN Head Married 48 Farmer of 140 Acres Yorkshire   14
    Jane WARDMAN Wife Married 49   Yorkshire   14
    Thomas WARDMAN Son Unmarried 21   Yorkshire   14
    Charles WARDMAN Son Unmarried 18   Yorkshire   14
    Robert KENDEL Servant Unmarried 39 Farm Servant Yorkshire   14
    John PLOUGHMAN Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Yorkshire   14
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Servant Unmarried 26 General Servant Yorkshire   14
2 Farm House Thomas PRINCE Head Married 35 Farmer of 38 Acres Sherburn   14
    Margaret PRINCE Wife Married 49   Winksley   14
    William H PRINCE Son   7   Winksley   14
3 Farm House Jonathan HOWARD Head Widower 70 Farmer of 250 Acres Ripon   14
    George HOWARD Son Married 39   Harrogate   14
    Mary Emma HOWARD Daughter in Law Married 38   Scriven   14
    Jonathan HOWARD Grandson   11 Scholar Killinghall   14
    Edwin HOWARD Grandson   9 Scholar Killinghall   14
    George HOWARD Grandson   7 Scholar Killinghall   14
    Charles HOWARD Grandson   5 Scholar Killinghall   14
    William C HOWARD Grandson   3   Killinghall   14
    Fred Morley HOWARD Grandson   1   Killinghall   14
    Mary REYNARD Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant Hampsthwaite   14
    William TAYLOR Servant Unmarried 47 Farm Servant Fearly Cross   14
4 Farm House William PETTY Head Married 46 Farmer of 120 Acres Thornthwaite   14
    Mary PETTY Wife Married 44   Thornthwaite   14
    Elizabeth PETTY Daughter Unmarried 16   Menwith Garth Darley   14
    Thomas PETTY Son Unmarried 10   Thornthwaite   14
5 Farm House George LAMB Head Married 52 Farm Bailiff Sicklinghall   14
    Ellen LAMB Wife Married 53   Hampsthwaite   14
    Sarah LAMB Daughter   13 Scholar Killinghall   14
    John LAMB Son   11 Scholar Killinghall   14
    John THOMPSON Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Knaresborough   14
6 Farm House James ROSS Head Married 73 Farmer of 170 Acres Dacre   14
    Mary ROSS Wife Married 71   Clifford   14
    James ROSS Son Unmarried 42 Farm Labourer Hartwith   14
    Mary Ann BARLEY Daughter Widower 38   Hartwith   14
    Thomas STUBBS Servant Unmarried 11 Farm Servant Clint   14
7 Farm House George PATRICK Head Married 57 Carpenter & Farmer Hampsthwaite   14
    Ann PATRICK Wife Married 49   Killinghall   14
    Emma PATRICK Daughter Unmarried 8   Killinghall   14
    Peter PATRICK Son   11 Scholar Killinghall   14
8 Farm House William PARKER Head Married 30 Farmer of 60 Acres West Sheall, Lincolnshire   14
    Emma PARKER Wife Married 32   Lumby Wood   14
    Charles PARKER Son   7 Scholar Conningsby, Lincolnshire   14
    Harry PARKER Son   6 Scholar Conningsby, Lincolnshire   14
    Herbert PARKER Son   4 Scholar Conningsby, Lincolnshire   14
    Annie Maria PARKER Daughter   3mo   Killinghall   14
    William PACY Servant Unmarried 24   Old Leake, Lincolnshire   14
    Maria E REYNARD Servant Unmarried 22 General Servant Galthey   14
9 Cottage Thomas STOCKDALE Head Married 68 Blacksmith Harnham   15
    Hannah STOCKDALE Wife Married 74   Felliscliffe   15
    Thomas MORRIL Grandson   10 Scholar Harrogate   15
    Charles FALKINGHAM Grandson   7 Scholar Guisborough   15
    John KENDEL Lodger Unmarried 56 Labourer Hampsthwaite   15
10 Cottage Thomas GIBSON Head Married 26 Labourer Arkendale   15
    Margaret GIBSON Wife Married 28   Kiross Co.Sligo, Ireland   15
    Jane GIBSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bilton   15
    Elizabeth GIBSON Daughter   5 Scholar Killinghall   15
    Thomas GIBSON Son   4   Killinghall   15
    Sarah GIBSON Daughter   2   Killinghall   15
    Louisa GIBSON Daughter   8mo   Killinghall   15
11 Cottage George LONG Son Unmarried 21 Labourer Killinghall   15
12 Cottage Thomas W STOCKDALE Head Married 32 Blacksmith Swincliffe Top   15
    Emma STOCKDALE Wife Married 23   Nidd   15
13 Ben House John SIGWORTH Head Married 64 Beerhouse Keeper Hampsthwaite   15
    Ellen SIGWORTH Wife Married 58   Cawthorpe   15
14 Dwelling House John DALBY Head Married 47 Occupier of 7 Acres Felliscliffe   15
    Ann DALBY Wife Married 43   Brearton   15
    William DALBY Son Unmarried 21 Labourer Brearton   15
    Henry DALBY Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Killinghall   15
    Maria DALBY Daughter   3   Killinghall   15
    William H HOLDSWORTH Nephew   4   Leeds   15
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Niece   2   Leeds   15
15 Farm House Thomas LOWCOCK Head Married 43 Farmer of 360 Acres Yorkshire   15
    Mary LOWCOCK Wife Married 38   Yorkshire   15
    Hannah LOWCOCK Daughter Unmarried 15   Yorkshire   15
    Hardesty LOWCOCK Son   13 Scholar Yorkshire   15
    Ellen LOWCOCK Daughter   11 Scholar Yorkshire   15
    Sarah LOWCOCK Daughter   8 Scholar Yorkshire   15
    Allinson LOWCOCK Daughter   6 Scholar Yorkshire   15
    Joseph LOWCOCK Son   1   Yorkshire   15
    James LUTY Servant Unmarried 45 Farm Servant Yorkshire   15
    Amos SKAFE Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Servant Yorkshire   15
    John LONG Servant Unmarried 26 Farm Servant Yorkshire   15
    Charles HARDESTY Nephew Unmarried 13 Farm Servant Yorkshire   15
16 Farm House Samuel LEWIS Head Married 77 Farmerof 14 Acres Bilton   15
    Jane HARLING Servant Unmarried 45   Bilton   15
    William H HUTCHINSON Lodger Unmarried 11   Leeds   15
17 Farm House Henry WARDMAN Head Married 63 Farmer of 33 Acres Dyke Bottom   15
    Elizabeth WARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 19   Dyke Bottom   15
    Francis H WARDMAN Grandson   3mo   Dyke Bottom   15
    Samuel WARDMAN Relative Unmarried 76   Dyke Bottom   15
18 Farm House John ODDY Head Married 59 Ship Dealer & Farmer Fewston   15
    Elizabeth ODDY Wife Married 56   Birstwith   15
    Ann ODDY Daughter Unmarried 19   Knaresborough   15
    Elizabeth ODDY Daughter Unmarried 17   Norwood   15
    Margaret ODDY Daughter Unmarried 14   Norwood   15
    Joseph ODDY Son   9 Scholar Norwood   15
19 Cottage John HARLING Head Married 48 Farmer of 1 Acre & Gardener Killinghall   16
    Mary HARLING Wife Married 40   Hamley   16
    Mary HARLING Daughter   12 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Charles HARLING Son   10 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Ann HARLING Daughter   8   Killinghall   16
    Jane HARLING Daughter   2   Killinghall   16
20 Farm House William WHITLEY Head Widower 75 Joint Tenant Farmer Hartwith   16
    William ADDYMAN Servant Married 40 Farm Servant Clint   16
    Jane ADDYMAN Wife of Serv Married 38   Hartwith   16
    George ADDYMAN Son of Serv   3   Hartwith   16
    Mary ADDYMAN Daughter of Serv   11mo   Killinghall   16
21 Hollins Lodge Charles COWLWELL Head Married 32 Coachman Badsworth   16
    Jane COWLWELL Wife Married 27   Louth, Lincolnshire   16
    Robert COWLWELL Son   2   Rolleston, Staffordshire   16
    Annie Maria COWLWELL Daughter   3   Rolleston, Staffordshire   16
    Elizabeth LINGARD Sister in Law Unmarried 21   Louth, Lincolnshire   16
22 Hollins Lodge John Field WRIGHT Head Married 51 Magistrate, Landowner Bath, Somerset   16
    Letitia WRIGHT Wife Married 44   Rolleston, Staffordshire   16
    Rosa HARDWICK Servant Unmarried 27 Housemaid Rolleston, Staffordshire   16
    Ann MUIRES Servant Unmarried 24 Cook Walton on Trent, Derbyshire   16
    Emma BARTON Servant Unmarried 21 Laundry Maid Repton, Derbyshire   16
    Frances HARRISON Servant Unmarried 13 Housemaid Rolleston, Staffordshire   16
    Annie E YATES Servant Unmarried 17 Kitchen Maid Harrogate   16
    James HULL Servant Unmarried 39 Farmer & Gardener Kirkby Malzeard   16
    James SMITHSON Servant Unmarried 23 Footman Kirby Wiske   16
    Thomas LEESON Servant Unmarried 23 Groom Murgarten?, Nottinghamshire   16
    William OSTICH Servant Unmarried 17 Footman Heslington   16
23 Cottage Jane EMMETT Head Widow 68   Kelvington   16
24 Farm House John SMITH Head Married 71 Farmer of 54 Acres Birstwith   16
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 71   Birstwith   16
    Stephen SMITH Son Unmarried 33   Birstwith   16
    Elizabeth SMITH Grandaughter Unmarried 15   Felliscliffe   16
25 Farm House William LEWIS Head Married 64 Farmer of 62 Acres Killinghall   16
    Susannah LEWIS Wife Married 53   Killinghall   16
    Peter LEWIS Son Unmarried 18   Killinghall   16
    John LEWIS Son Unmarried 16 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Mary Ann CORKER Servant Unmarried 19 Dairy Maid Bradford   16
    Robert HOBSONCROSS Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Alambrough   16
26 Cottage Mary LUND Head Widow 73 Pauper On the high sea   16
27 Farm House Thomas PULLAN Head Married 69 Farmer Thornthwaite   16
    Mary PULLAN Wife Married 63   Dacre   16
    Elizabeth M HOUSEMAN Grandaughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Samuel ABBOTT Servant Unmarried 17 Servant Man Dacre   16
    Mary E LONG Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Clint   16
28 Cottage John HAYES Head Married 48 Joiner Rigton   16
    Hannah HAYES Wife Married 45   Bishop Thornton   16
    Elizabeth HAYES Daughter   13 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Henry HAYES Son   11 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Thomas HAYES Son   9 Scholar Killinghall   16
    Mary LAWSON Neice   4 Scholar Killinghall   16
29 Cottage Isaac WARDMAN Head Married 40 Labourer Killinghall   17
    Emily WARDMAN Wife Married 34   Bramley   17
    George WARDMAN Son   10 Scholar Halton West   17
    Mary H WARDMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Moor Allerton   17
    Emily WARDMAN Daughter   6 Scholar Killinghall   17
    Margaret WARDMAN Daughter   2   Killinghall   17
    Susanna WARDMAN Daughter   1mo   Killinghall   17
30 Cottage Peter HAYES Head Married 40 Farmer of 6 Acres & Labourer Sutton   17
    Sarah Jane HAYES Wife Married 41   Killinghall   17
31 Cottage Thomas LAWSON Head Widower 73 Pauper Killinghall   17
    Thomas LAWSON Grandson   3   Killinghall   17
32 Cottage John BELLERBY Head Married 41 Farmer & Corn Dealer Yorkshire   17
    Jane E BELLERBY Wife Married 30   Yorkshire   17
    Annie BELLERBY Daughter   8 Scholar Yorkshire   17
    Sarah BELLERBY Daughter   4 Scholar Yorkshire   17
    John Henry BELLERBY Son   1   Wingby   17
33 Cottage Eliza THACKWRAY Head Widower 29   Wingby   17
    George RUSSELL Son   7 Scholar Yorkshire   17
    Charles THACKWRAY Son   2   Killinghall   17
34 Cottage Frances McDERMID Head Widow 66 Farmer of 4 Acres Scotland   17
    Charles McDERMID Son Unmarried 28 Labourer Hampsthwaite   17
35 Cottage Jane WARDMAN Head Widow 78 Grocer Markington   17
    Marton WHARTON Servant Unmarried 26 Grocer's Servant Middleton   17
36 Farm House Peter LEWIS Head Married 64 Retired Farmer Killinghall   17
    Sarah LEWIS Wife Married 67   Clint   17
37 Farm House William W LEWIS Head Married 33 Farmer of 20 Acres Killinghall   17
    Ann LEWIS Wife Married 33   Birstwith   17
    William LEWIS Son   9 Scholar Selby   17
    Mary Eleaner LEWIS Daughter   7 Scholar Londsborough   17
    Sarah Ann LEWIS Daughter   5 Scholar Killinghall   17
    Emily Jane LEWIS Daughter   4   Killinghall   17
    Peter LEWIS Son   1   Killinghall   17
    Dorenda LEWIS Daughter   1mo   Killinghall   17
38 Farm House Robert WARDMAN Head Married 35 Farmer of 7 Acres Hampsthwaite   17
    Mary WARDMAN Wife Married 40   Clint   17
    George WARDMAN Son   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite   17
    Robert WARDMAN Son   7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   17
    Skirrow WARDMAN Son   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   17
    James WARDMAN Son   3 Scholar Harrogate   17
    Louisa WARDMAN Daughter   6mo   Killinghall   17
39 Cottage Ann HARLING Head Widow 85 Pauper Pateley   17
40 Cottage Samuel BENTLEY Head Married 40 Farm Labourer West Ardsley   17
    Betty BENTLEY Wife Married 37   Heckmondwike   17
    Samuel BENTLEY Son   8 Scholar Knaresborough   17
    Robinson BENTLEY Son   6 Scholar Pannal   17
    Mary BENTLEY Daughter   3   Pannal   17
41 Cottage William JACKSON Head Married 48 Quarry Man Hampsthwaite   17
    Ann JACKSON Wife Married 29   Sherburn   17
42 Farm House Benjamin DEARLOVE Head Married 52 Farmer of 172 Acres Killinghall   18
    Maria DEARLOVE Wife Married 42   Haverah Park   18
    Mary Emma DEARLOVE Daughter   9 Scholar Killinghall   18
    Elizabeth CARVER Servant Unmarried 20 Dairy Maid Bagby   18
    William BENTLEY Servant Unmarried 13 General Servant Knaresborough   18
43 Cottage William LAMB Head Married 25 Labourer Great Ousburn   18
    Ann LAMB Wife Married 19   Scotton   18
    George LAMB Son   1   Killinghall   18
44 Farm House Peter RIDSDALE Head Married 41 Farmer of 31 Acres Killinghall   18
    Elizabeth RIDSDALE Wife Married 38   Hartwith   18
    John ADDYMAN Nephew Unmarried 16 Farm Labourer Hartwith   18
    Mary BRADLEY Mother Widow 86 Formerly Farmer North Deighton   18
45 Cottage Christopher SCOTT Head Married 48 Labourer North Deighton   18
    Jane SCOTT Wife Married 46   Killinghall   18
    William SCOTT Son Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Killinghall   18
    Christopher SCOTT Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Killinghall   18
    Jane E SCOTT Daughter   10 Scholar Killinghall   18
    Benjamin SCOTT Son   7 Scholar Killinghall   18
    Emily SCOTT Daughter   2   Killinghall   18
46 Cottage William CALVERLEY Head Widower 67 Joiner Hampsthwaite   18
    Hannah CALVERLEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Dressmaker Hampsthwaite   18
47 Cottage John JARRATT Head Married 54 Gardener Killinghall   18
    Sophia JARRATT Wife Married 58   Ripley   18
48 Cottage William M GRAHAM Head Married 53 Gardener Killinghall   18
    Eleanor GRAHAM Wife Married 42   Killinghall   18
    Sarah GRAHAM Daughter Unmarried 18   Killinghall   18
49 Cottage Charles BRAMLEY Head Married 68 Coal Dealer Killinghall   18
    Hannah BRAMLEY Wife Married 66   Killinghall   18
50 Farm House Eleanor HORNSHAW Head Widow 69 Farmer of 80 Acres Killinghall   18
    William HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 35   Killinghall   18
    Thomas HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 31   Killinghall   18
    Rachel HORNSHAW Daughter Unmarried 28   Killinghall   18
51 Farm House William HORNSHAW Head Married 62 Farmer of 77 Acres Killinghall   18
    Sarah HORNSHAW Wife Married 54   Harewood   18
    William HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 28   Killinghall   18
    Mary HORNSHAW Daughter Unmarried 24   Killinghall   18
    Sarah HORNSHAW Daughter Unmarried 21   Killinghall   18
    John HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 16   Killinghall   18
    Mathew HORNSHAW Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Killinghall   18
52 Farm House John SHUTT Head Married 61 Farmer of 60 Acres Clint   18
    Susannah SHUTT Wife Married 58   Hampsthwaite   18
    Elizabeth SHUTT Daughter Unmarried 23   Clint   18
53 Farm House John JEFFRAY Head Married 52 Farmer Yorkshire   18
    Sarah JEFFRAY Wife Married 53   Yorkshire   18
    John JEFFRAY Son Unmarried 17   Yorkshire   18
    Ann JEFFRAY Daughter Unmarried 22   Yorkshire   18
    Heslington EADDIE Servant Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Yorkshire entered 'Heselenton' 18
    Mary ALLANSON Servant Unmarried 14 Domestic Srvant Yorkshire   18
54 Cottage Sarah BRAMLEY Head Widow 62 Day Worker Yorkshire   19
    Mary BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 33 Day Worker Yorkshire   19
55 Cottage John FALKINGHAM Head Married 73 Day Labourer Killinghall   19
    Martha FALKINGHAM Wife Married 56 Day Labourer Rigton   19
56 Cottage Jane STOTT Daughter Unmarried 18 Game Dealer's Daughter Killinghall   19
    Caroline STOTT Daughter   6 Scholar Harrogate   19
    Hannah M STOTT Daughter   5 Scholar Harrogate   19
    Alfred ELLIS Boarder Unmarried 17 Labourer Harrogate   19
57 Cottage Abigail BROCKBANK Head Widow 45   Bilton   19
    William BROCKBANK Son Unmarried 22 Photographic Assistant Pateley   19
    Charles BROCKBANK Son Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Pateley   19
    John BROCKBANK Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Killinghall   19
    Jane BROCKBANK Daughter   10 Scholar Killinghall   19
    Louiza BROCKBANK Daughter   7 Scholar Killinghall   19
58 Cottage John DICKINSON Head Married 56 Gardener Bedfordshire   19
    Grace DICKINSON Wife Married 72   Harrogate   19
    Richard DICKINSON Son Unmarried 25 Gardener Northamptonshire   19
    Sarah Jane DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Servant Northamptonshire   19
59 Cottage William OLRANSHAW Head Married 46 Labourer England   19
    Ellen OLRANSHAW Wife Married 40   Scotland   19
    John OLRANSHAW Son   12 Scholar Scotland   19
    Alfred OLRANSHAW Son   6 Scholar Scotland   19
60 Cottage James HARRISON Head Married 56 Bleacher England   19
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 56   England   19
    Henry HARRISON Son   21 Bleacher England   19
    Joseph HARRISON Son   20 Stone Mason England   19
    John HARRISON Son   18 Stone Mason England   19
    Elizabeth HARRISON Daughter   16   England   19
    James HARRISON Son   14   England   19
    Ellen HARRISON Daughter   8   England   19
    John REYNARD Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant England   19
61 Cottage Sarah DAWSON Head Widow 40 Annuity Greenhow Hill   19
    Henrietta DAWSON Daughter   10   Killinghall   19
62 Cottage John REYNARD Head Married 52 Miller Yorkshire   19
    Charlotte REYNARD Wife Married 40   Yorkshire   19
    Edward REYNARD Son   12 Scholar Yorkshire   19
    Thomas REYNARD Son   10 Scholar Yorkshire   19
    Mary Ann REYNARD Daughter   7 Scholar Yorkshire   19
    Sarah Jane REYNARD Daughter   5 Scholar Yorkshire   19
    Robert REYNARD Son   3   Yorkshire   19
63 Cottage Mary ROBINSON Head Unmarried 56 Annuitant Hampsthwaite   19
64 Cottage William BELL Head Married 36 Bricklayer Leeds   19
    Annie E BELL Wife Married 32   Leeds   19
    Arthur Dixon BELL Son   11 Scholar Leeds   19
    Samuel M BELL Son   9 Scholar Leeds   19
    Sophia BELL Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   19
    Georgiana BELL Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds   20
    Fanny NICHOLLS Neice   6 Scholar Leeds   20
65 Cottage James LUND Head Married 48 Gardener Yorkshire   20
    Elizabeth LUND Wife Married 43   Yorkshire   20
    James LUND Son   12 Scholar Yorkshire   20
    Mary LUND Daughter   9 Scholar Yorkshire   20
    Elizabeth LUND Daughter   7 Scholar Yorkshire   20
    Jane LUND Daughter   1   Yorkshire   20
66 Cottage Elizabeth WOOLFORD Head Widower 76   Yorkshire   20
    John LAMBERT Son Married 53 Agricultural Labourer Yorkshire   20
    Isabella LAMBERT Daughter in Law Married 46   Yorkshire   20
    Annie LAMBERT Grandaughter Unmarried 22   Yorkshire   20
    Martha LAMBERT Grandaughter Unmarried 20   Yorkshire   20
    Mary Etta LAMBERT Grandaughter   4   Yorkshire   20
67 Cottage William CHAPMAN Head Married 60 Labourer Orton   20
    Elizabeth CHAPMAN Wife Married 50   Keighley   20
    John CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 16 Mason Woodhouse   20
    Frank SIMPSON     2   Brearton   20
68 Farm House Thomas DEARLOVE Head Married 53 Farmer of 11 Acres Killinghall   20
    Mary DEARLOVE Wife Married 57   Bilton   20
    William INMAN Boarder Widower 79 Bleacher Bilton   20
69 Farm House Robert BURNETT Head Married 45 Farm Bailiff Sicklinghall   20
    Almeda BURNETT Wife Married 40   Kirkby   20
    Ada BURNETT Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Sicklinghall   20
    Ara BURNETT Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Bilton   20
    Sarah BURNETT Daughter   8 Scholar Sicklinghall   20
    Annie BURNETT Daughter   6 Scholar Killinghall   20
    Fred BURNETT Son   4 Scholar Killinghall   20
    Charlie BURNETT Son   1   Killinghall   20
70 Farm House Robert MILNER Head Married 55 Farmer of 90 Acres Dacre   20
    Alice MILNER Wife Married 57   Dacre   20
    Sarah MILNER Daughter Unmarried 25   Dacre   20
    John MILNER Son Unmarried 21   Dacre   20
    Sarah BECROFT Servant Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant Dacre   20
71 Farm House John DINSDALE Head Married 43 Farmer of 80 Acres Pannal   20
    Ann DINSDALE Wife Married 44   Arkendale   20
    Ellen FARNEL Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Knaresborough   20
    James COULEN Servant Unmarried 15 Farm Servant Pateley Bridge   20
72 Farm House Robert T PICKERSGILL Head Married 47 Farmer & Butcher Killinghall   20
    Elizabeth PICKERSGILL Wife Married 47   Harrogate   20
    Sarah Ann PICKERSGILL Daughter Unmarried 18   Killinghall   20
    James B PICKERSGILL Son Unmarried 16   Killinghall   20
    Elizabeth PICKERSGILL Daughter   13 Scholar Killinghall   20
    John PICKERSGILL Son   10 Scholar Killinghall   20
    William DALBY Servant Widower 46 Farm Labourer Hampsthwaite   20
    Thomas BAXTER Servant   13   Nidd   20
    Hannah SIMPSON Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Hemsley Blackmoor   20
73 Farm House Catherine FEARNLEY Head Widow 79 Annuitant Milby   20
74 Hazle Croft Emma APPLEBY Visitor Unmarried 60 Annuitant Kirby Fleetham   21
    Clara APPLEBY Sister   60 Housekeeper Kirby Fleetham   21
    Sarah CUNDALE Servant Unmarried 21 Cook Hackton   21
    Martin ROBINSON Servant Unmarried 25 Housemaid Darlington, Durham   21
    Mary MAWSON Servant Unmarried 17 Washing Maid Killinghall   21
75 Cottage William MITCHEL Head Married 37 Shuttle Maker Leeds   21
    Mary Anne MITCHEL Wife Married 35   Leeds   21
    William MITCHEL Son   13 Shuttle Maker Leeds   21
    Frederick MITCHEL Son   11 Scholar Leeds   21
    Rose Elizabeth MITCHEL Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   21
76 Cottage Emma BURGESS Head Unmarried 26 Dress Maker Nassington, Northamptonshire   21
    Mary SANDERS Apprentice Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Nidd Moor   21
77 Farm House William BROWN Head Married 46 Corn Miller Ripon   21
    Esther BROWN Wife Married 47   Ripon   21
    Richard BROWN Son Unmarried 17 Corn Miller Kirby   21
    Mary BROWN Daughter Unmarried 16 Miller's Daughter Kirby   21
    Nathan BROWN Son   14 Scholar Tadcaster   21
78 Toll House Thomas TELL* Head Married 66 Turnpike Barkeeper Wigtoft, Lincoln   21
    Mary TELL* Wife Married 66   Heaton, Nottinghamshire   21
79 West View James WALKER Head Married 62 Blacksmith Ripley   21
    Jane WALKER Wife Married 70   Whisley   21
    George MORRELL Apprentice Unmarried 20 Blacksmith Apprentice Stainley   21
80 Cottage John PEARSON Head Married 44 Cordwainer Killinghall   21
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 46   Thirkleby   21
    Major PEARSON Son Unmarried 17 Footman Unemployed Killinghall   21
    Richard PEARSON Son   8 Scholar Killinghall   21
    John R PEARSON Son   6 Scholar Killinghall   21
81 Farm House Robert PAWSON Head Married 39 Farmer of 68 Acres Killinghall   21
    Mary PAWSON Wife Married 36   Newby Whiske   21
    Annie PAWSON Daughter   6 Scholar Killinghall   21
    Sarah KILVINGTON Servant Unmarried 23 Domestic Servant Huntingon   21
    John DOWLAID Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Knaresborough   21
82 Farm House Mark HARDAKER Head Married 48 Malster & Farmer Baildon   21
    Mary HARDAKER Wife Married 50   Follifoot   21
    John HARDAKER Son Unmarried 22   Killinghall   21
    Rebecca HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 21   Killinghall   21
    Maria HARDAKER Daughter   13 Scholar Killinghall   21
83 Private House Catherine STROTHER Wife Married 33   Leeds   21
    Thomas William STROTHER Son   6   Killinghall   21
    Helen STROTHER Daughter   8mo   Killinghall   21
    Louisa A WATSON Sister in Law Unmarried 25   Chapel Allerton   21
    Hannah JACKSON Servant Unmarried 25 Cook Ripley   21
    Elizabeth CUZMAN? Servant Unmarried 22 Housemaid Fleaford, Lincoln   21
    Mary D SMIDDY Servant Unmarried 20 Nurse Killinghall   21
84 Cottage William WEBSTER Head Married 30 Coachman Bilton   21
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife Married 29   Hampsthwaite   21
    John H WEBSTER Son   7 Scholar Killinghall   21
    William WEBSTER Son   5 Scholar Killinghall   22
    George WEBSTER Son   3 Scholar Killinghall   22
    Robert WEBSTER Son   1   Killinghall   22
85 Cottage Elizabeth LAYCOCK Head Widow 62 Laundress Ripley   22
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 26 Laundress Leicester   22
86 Cottage William TIPPEY Head Married 36 Joiner Farnham   22
    Elizabeth TIPPEY Wife Married 36   Gratton Grange   22
    John W TIPPEY Son   9 Scholar Killinghall   22
    Thomas TIPPEY Son   7 Scholar Killinghall   22
    Mary E TIPPEY Daughter   5 Scholar Killinghall   22
    Henry TIPPEY Son   2   Killinghall   22
    Jane Anne TIPPEY Daughter   1mo   Killinghall   22
87 Cottage Joseph HOLDSWORTH Head Married 50 Labourer Yorkshire   22
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 63   Yorkshire   22
88 Farm House Thomas SMITH Head Married 43 Farmer Hampsthwaite   22
    Mary Ann SMITH Wife Married 42   Tadcaster   22
    John William SMITH Son   9 Scholar Killinghall   22
    Thomas SMITH Son   7 Scholar Killinghall   22
    James ADDYMAN Servant Unmarried 21 Farm Servant Hartwith   22
    Richard ANDERTON Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant High Dunsforth   22
89 Farm House William G MASON Head Married 43 Certificated Schoolmaster Winchester, Hampshire   22
    Rebecca MASON Wife Married 40 Certificated Schoolmistress Kelvedon, Essex   22
    Letitia Annie MASON Daughter Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher Winchester, Hampshire   22
    Edith MASON Daughter Unmarried 13 Pupil Teacher Winchester, Hampshire   22
    William G H MASON Son   9 Scholar     22
    Emma MASON Daughter   3 Scholar Ripon   22
    Henry MASON Son   4   Escrick   22
    Kate MASON Daughter   2   Escrick   22
    Dora MASON Daughter   2   Escrick   22
    Arthur MASON Son   5mo   Killinghall   22
    Elizabeth CALVERT Servant   13 General Servant Killinghall   22
90 Private House Thomas STROTHER Head Married 64 Solicitor Pateley   22
    Eleanor STROTHER Wife Married 60   Churwell   22
    Marianne CANTLEY Grandaughter   9 Scholar Morley   22
    Edmund CANTLEY Grandson   8 Scholar Morley   22
    Henry S CANTLEY Grandson   6 Scholar Morley   22
    Sarah Ann GALLOWAY Visitor Unmarried 33 Governess Kingston upon Hull   22
    Jane E JACKSON Servant Unmarried 20 Cook Caiton   22
    Priscilla TOPHAM Servant Unmarried 20 Housemaid Birstwith   22
91 Private House William YOUNG Head Married 72 Annuitant Pruchnithorpe   22
    Elizabeth YOUNG Wife Married 70 Annuitant Middleton, Durham   22
    James YOUNG Son Married 29 Joiner Harrogate   22
92 Grocer's Shop Ann SMIDDY Head Widow 51 Postmistress & Grocer Gildersome   22
    Thomas SMIDDY Son   16 Scholar Killinghall   22
    Ann E SMIDDY Daughter   13 Scholar Killinghall   22
    Francis W SMIDDY Son   11 Scholar Killinghall   22
93 Grocer's Shop Henry MILNER Head Widower 34 Grocer & Draper Little Ouseburn   22
    Elizabeth MILNER Daughter   2   Killinghall   22
    Elizabeth MILNER Mother Widow 57   Fewston   22
    William MILNER Brother Unmarried 33 Grocer & Draper Little Ouseburn   22
    Mary E GRAHAM Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Killinghall   23
94 Cottage Jonathan BUSFIELD Head Married 57 Farm Labourer Bewerley   23
    Elizabeth BUSFIELD Wife Married 41   Knaresborough   23
95 Cottage Samuel CALVERT Head Married 40 Working Malster Follifoot   23
    Mary CALVERT Wife Married 41   Killinghall   23
    Hannah CALVERT Daughter   12 Scholar Killinghall   23
    Mary Ann CALVERT Daughter   10 Scholar Killinghall   23
    Thomas CALVERT Son   9 Scholar Killinghall   23
    William WILSON Wife's Brother Unmarried 43 Mason Killinghall   23
96 Public House Walter DARNBROUGH Head Married 31 Quarry Man Addingham   23
    Jane DARNBROUGH Wife Married 24   Ripley   23
    Midford DARNBROUGH Son   5 Scholar Darley   23
    Charley DARNBROUGH Son   3   Killinghall   23
    Sophia DARNBROUGH Daughter   1mo   Killinghall   23
    Bridget CONNOR Servant Unmarried 45 General Servant Knaresborough   23
97   Thomas WRIGHTSON Lodger Unmarried 22 Farm Labourer Yorkshire   23
98 Cottage Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 62 Smith Knaresborough   23
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 48   Bickhill   23
99 Cottage Elizabeth HARPER Head Widow 62 Farmer of 10 Acres Ripley   23
100 Cottage James PRIEST Head Married 52 Labourer Ilton   23
    Mary PRIEST Wife Married 46   Killinghall   23
    Hannah PRIEST Daughter Unmarried 20 Servant Harrogate   23
    Robert PRIEST Son Unmarried 18 Mason Harrogate   23
101 Cottage Robert S SCRUTON Head Married 21 Butcher Bishop Monkton   23
    Isabella SCRUTON Wife Married 23 Working Malster Clint   23
    William SCRUTON Son   2   Clint   23
    Charles SCRUTON Son   1   Harrogate   23
102 Cottage Robert BROWN Head Married 39 Quarry Man Killinghall   23
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 30   Nidd   23
    Eliza RYDER Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   23
    John William BROWN Son   8 Scholar Killinghall   23
    Hannah BROWN Daughter   6 Scholar Killinghall   23
    Elizabeth BROWN Daughter   3 Scholar Killinghall   23
103 Cottage James HOWORTH Head Married 65 Labourer Yorkshire   23
    Mary HOWORTH Wife Married 55 Laundress Yorkshire   23
    Jane HOWORTH Daughter Unmarried 30 Laundress Yorkshire   23
    John HOWORTH Son Unmarried 26 Labourer Yorkshire   23
    William HOWORTH Son Unmarried 22 Labourer Yorkshire   23
    Thomas HOWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Scholar Yorkshire   23
    Mary Jane HOWORTH Daughter   3   Yorkshire   23
104 Private House Elizabeth STEAD Head Widow 67 Retired Farmer Ripley   23
    Emily STEAD Grandaughter   11   Ripley   23
105 Dwelling House Peter RYAN Head Married 26 Exciseman Clare, Ireland   23
    Emma W RYAN Wife Married 20   Jamaica, West Indies British Subject 23
106 Dwelling House Marmaduke YATES Head Married 32 Wheelwright Clifton   24
    Mary Ann YATES Wife Married 27   Deeping, Lincolnshire   24
    Emily YATES Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Killinghall   24
    Francis YATES Son   3 Scholar Killinghall   24
    Thomas ANDERTON Servant Unmarried 21 Wheelwright Ouseburn   24
107 Dwelling House Mary CRAVEN Head Widow 79 Farmer's Widow Thornton   24
    William CROFT Grand Son Unmarried 20 Architect's Articled Clerk Wetherby   24
108 Cottage William STROTHER Head Married 36 Groom Spofforth   24
    Sarah STROTHER Wife Married 29   Hampsthwaite   24
    Charles W STROTHER Son   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite   24
    Thomas STROTHER Son   4   Killinghall   24
    Albert STROTHER Son   2   Killinghall   24
109 Cottage William KERSEY Head Married 34 Joiner Biddelsdon, Bucks   24
    Sarah Ann KERSEY Wife Married 34   Leicester   24
    Elizabeth KERSEY Daughter   8 Scholar Cheshurst, herts   24
    Sarah Ann KERSEY Daughter   6 Scholar Cheshurst, herts   24
    George KERSEY Son   3   Killinghall   24
    Kate Ada KERSEY Daughter   1   Killinghall   24
110 Cottage John REYNARD Head Married 46 Coachman Coverham   24
    Harriot REYNARD Wife Married 43   Gallshay   24
    Fred REYNARD Son   11 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard   24
    Walter REYNARD Son   9 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard   24
    Arthur REYNARD Son   5 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard   24
    Agness Ann REYNARD Daughter   1   Kirkby Malzeard   24
111 Cottage Thomas DAVISON Head Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Little Ouseburn   24
    Jane DAVISON Wife Married 32   Killinghall   24
    Thomas DAVISON Son   8 Scholar Killinghall   24
    Sarah Ann DAVISON Daughter   4 Scholar Killinghall   24
    Sarah Jane DAVISON Daughter   1   Killinghall   24
112 Cottage James BODDY Head Married 51 Agricultural Labourer Sawley   24
    Grace BODDY Wife Married 41 Milliner Darley   24
    Ruth BODDY Daughter Unmarried 16 Milliner Killinghall   24
    Edward BODDY Son   10 Scholar Killinghall   24
    Emily BODDY Daughter   7 Scholar Killinghall   24
113 Dwelling House William MASON Head Married 43 Grocer Ripley   24
    Jane MASON Wife Married 40   Killinghall   24
    Mary Ann MASON Daughter Unmarried 19 Assistant Grocer Killinghall   24
    Elizabeth WELLS Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Aldwarke   24
114 Dwelling House William GRAINGER Lodger Unmarried 22 Joiner Kirklington   24
115 Dwelling House Elizabeth GREEN Head Widow 38 Annuitant Killinghall   24
    Maria E GREEN Daughter   14 Scholar Borobridge   24
    Joseph W GREEN Son   11 Scholar Borobridge   24
    Leonard E GREEN Son   4 Scholar Killinghall   24
116 Cottage George LEWIS Head Married 29 Landowner of 5 Acres Killinghall   24
    Hannah E LEWIS Wife Married 30   Killinghall   24
    Mary Eleanor SMITH Neice   4 Scholar Ripley   24
117 Cottage Sarah BROWN Head Mother 73 Dress Maker Killinghall   24
118 Cottage Joseph BOOTH Head Married 59 Labourer Plumpton   25
    Rachel BOOTH Wife Married 64   Killinghall   25
119 Cottage John TRIFFITT Head Unmarried 58 Farm Labourer Killinghall   25
120 Cottage Christopher LOFTHOUSE Head Married 47 Quarry Man Kirkby Malzeard   25
    Jane LOFTHOUSE Wife Married 35   Ripon   25
    William LOFTHOUSE Son   14 Scholar Ripley   25
    Charles LOFTHOUSE Son   12 Scholar Ripley   25
    Ann LOFTHOUSE Daughter   10 Scholar Ripley   25
    Mary E LOFTHOUSE Daughter   7 Scholar Ripley   25
    Lilly A LOFTHOUSE Daughter   1   Ripley   25
121 Cottage Levi SLINGER Head Married 35 Mason's Labourer Beckwishshaw   25
    Mary Ann SLINGER Wife Married 26   Hull   25
    William H SLINGER Son   4   Beckwishshaw   25
    Annie SLINGER Daughter   3   Beckwishshaw   25
    Samuel SLINGER Son   1   Beckwishshaw   25
122 Cottage William DICKINSON Head Married 27 Master Painter Harrogate   25
    Jane DICKINSON Wife Married 28   York   25
    Walter DICKINSON Son   4   Harrogate   25
    Harrold DICKINSON Son   2   York   25
    Arthur DICKINSON Son   5mo   Ripley   25
    George CROFT Servant Unmarried 14 Painter York   25
    John TILLATSON Servant Unmarried 19 Painter Silsburn   25
123 Cottage James SHARP Head Married 34 Shoemaker Old Leak, Lincolnshire   25
    Jane SHARP Wife Married 32   Coningsby   25
    Elizabeth SHARP Daughter   9 Scholar Paring   25
    James H SHARP Son   7 Scholar Paring   25
124 Cottage Mary SHACKLETON Head Married 66 Annuitant Yorkshire   25
125   Robert MANARD Lodger Married 29 Groom Yorkshire   25
126 Cottage James FORSTER Head Married 35 Labourer Yorkshire   25
    Jane FORSTER Wife Married 34   Yorkshire   25
    Mary Ann FORSTER Daughter   12 Scholar Yorkshire   25
    George FORSTER Son   10 Scholar Yorkshire   25
127 Dwelling House John Morland HALL Head Married 29 Following no occupation Harewood   25
    Sarah HALL Wife Married 30   Pannal   25
    Albert HALL Son   5   Killinghall   25
    Isabella HALL Daughter   2   Killinghall   25
    George M HALL Son   10mo   Killinghall   25
    Mary JACKSON Aunt Unmarried 68   Harewood   25
    Phoebe SCUFIELD? Servant Widow 40 General Servant North Shields   25
128 Dwelling House John BAXTER Head Married 35 Carpenter & Implement Maker Harewood   25
    Jane BAXTER Wife Married 28   Ripley   25
    Clement T BAXTER Son   3   Grafton   25
    Jane Annie BAXTER Daughter   2   Killinghall   25
    Mary DAWSON Servant   14 General Servant Markington   25
    Ninian POUNDLE Servant Unmarried 21 Smith Pateley Bridge   25
    John J TOPHAM Apprentice Unmarried 17 Carpenter's Apprentice Ripley   25
129 Dwelling House William MYERS Head Married 30 Corn Mill Manager & Traveller Studley   26
    Annie MYERS Wife Married 31   Ripon   26
    Sarah Ann MYERS Daughter   6 Scholar Killinghall   26
    Thomas MYERS Son   1   Killinghall   26
    Mary Alice MYERS Daughter   6days   Killinghall   26
    Jane LAYFIELD Mother   55 Corn Miller's Wife Gallshay   26
    Dorothy HARGRAVE Sister in Law Unmarried 18   Ripon   26
130 Dwelling House William WOOD Head Married 33 Butcher Otley   26
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 37   Msham   26
    Mary Grace WOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Ripley   26
    Martha WOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Ripley   26
    Kate Ann WOOD Daughter   4 Scholar Ripley   26
    William KIRALDY Visitor Married 54 Blue Slater Scotland   26
131 Dwelling House Henry HANSON Head Married 78 Retired Bleacher Bilton   26
    Ellen HANSON Wife Married 75   Bilton   26
132 Private House William CAUTLEY Head Married 42 General Practitioner Med Hedon   26
    Dinah CAUTLEY Wife Married 41   Welurch   26
    Mary Ann WRAY Visitor Widow 62   Ormswell   26
    Sarah Anne GRANGE Servant Unmarried 20 Cook Pateley Bridge   26
    Mary Jane BAID? Servant Unmarried 17 Housemaid Kirkby Malzeard   26
133 Cottage Thomas WARRINER Head Married 27 Groom North Stainley   26
    Emma WARRINER Wife Married 22   Knaresborough   26
    Herbert WARRINER Son   11mo   Knaresborough   26
    Arthur WHEATLEY Brother in Law Unmarried 11 Scholar Coneythorpe   26
134 Cottage Robert RYDER Head Married 25 Labourer Yorkshire   26
    Martha RYDER Wife Married 24   Yorkshire   26
135 Cottage Jane BAXTER Wife Married 46 Washerwoman Yorkshire   26
    Mary E BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Dress Maker Yorkshire   26
    William BAXTER Son Unmarried 17 Scholar Yorkshire   26
    Annie BAXTER Daughter   13 Scholar Yorkshire   26
    Eleanor BAXTER Daughter   10 Scholar Yorkshire   26
    John BAXTER Son   8 Scholar Yorkshire   26
136 Cottage William PREST Head Married 25 Quarry Man Killinghall   26
    Ann PREST Wife Married 25   Helperby   26
    Annie PREST Daughter   3   Helperby   26
    Eliza PREST Daughter   1   Killinghall   26
137 Cottage John STOTT Head Married 80 Labourer Oldham, lancaashire   26
    Martha STOTT Wife Married 60   Hoveringham, Notts   26
    Thomas HALL Visitor Unmarried 29 Horsebreaker Blidworth   26
138 Cottage Jeremiah MAWSON Head Married 60 Hawker Holbeck   26
    Ann MAWSON Wife Married 61   Killinghall   26
    Jeremiah MAWSON Son Unmarried 24 Mason's Labourer Killinghall   26
    Thomas MAWSON Son Unmarried 19 Carpenter Killinghall   26
139 Cottage George HUSTWITH Head Married 60 Tailor & Draper Brearton entered 'Hustwit' 26
    Bridget HUSTWITH Wife Married 55   Harewood entered 'Hustwit' 26
    Thomas H HUSTWITH Son Unmarried 21 Tailor Yorkshire entered 'Hustwit' 26
    Eliza HUSTWITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner Yorkshire entered 'Hustwit' 26
    Louiza HUSTWITH Grandaughter   10 Scholar Yorkshire entered 'Hustwit' 26
    Charlotte HUSTWITH Grandaughter   1mo   Yorkshire entered 'Hustwit' 27
140 Cottage John WEBSTER Head Married 62 Stone Leader Briholme   27
    Christiana WEBSTER Wife Married 60   Staveley   27
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 22 Milliner Bilton   27
141 Private House Jane PAWSON Head Widow 69 Retired Farmer Killinghall   27
    Ann RIDSDALE Sister Widow 75 Companion Killinghall   27
142 Cottage Mark SWALE Head Married 54 Postman Hampsthwaite   27
    Ann SWALE Wife Married 40   Birstwith   27
    William MAWSON Father in Law Widower 72 Farm Labourer Birstwith   27
143 Cottage John BOUCHER Head Married 45 Joiner Yorkshire   27
    Hannah BOUCHER Wife Married 40   Yorkshire   27
    Mary Ann BOUCHER Daughter   9 Scholar Yorkshire   27
    Elizabeth BOUCHER Daughter   6 Scholar Yorkshire   27
    Ellen BOUCHER Daughter   1   Yorkshire   27
144 Cottage Sarah RIPLEY Head Widow 57 Housekeeper West End   27
    Rose Anna RIPLEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Teacher Pannal   27
145 Cottage William BARKER Head Unmarried 60 Farm Labourer Killinghall   27
146 Cottage William DOVE Head Married 58 Tailor Yorkshire   27
    Ann E DOVE Wife Married 47   Yorkshire   27
147 Farm House Francis HARDCASTLE Head Married 55 Farmer of 15 Acre Fewston   27
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Wife Married 55   Nidd   27
    Annie E HARDCASTLE Grandaughter   11 Scholar Bishop Thornton   27
    Sarah Jane HARDCASTLE Grandaughter   6 Scholar Fewston   27
    John Francis MILNER Grandaughter   4 Scholar Killinghall   27
    Mary Ann POWELL Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Boston Spa   27
148 Public House James Ambrose TURNER Head Widower 32 Inn Keeper Oswestry, Shropshire   27
    Herbert TURNER Son   7 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   27
    George TURNER Son   5 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   27
    W C WATSON Boarder Unmarried 40 Gentleman Coverham   27
    Mary BAINES Housekeeper Unmarried 50 Housekeeper Ripon   27
149 Farm House William BAINES Head Married 41 Farmer of 141 Acres Hartwith   27
    Ann BAINES Wife Married 43   Quarry Moor   27
    William FRANKLAND Nephew   9 Scholar Hampsthwaite   27
    William GILL Servant   15 Farm Servant Dacre   27
    Mathew PEARSON Servant Unmarried 14 Farm Servant Birstwith   27
    Emelia JACKSON Visitor Unmarried 85 Formerly Servant Yorkshire   27