Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Ripley Census Returns 1871

The 1871 census in Ripley District is covered by film RG 10/4288, Enumeration District 1, Folios 1 to 10.
The district contained 260 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was George Smailes.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

 

'All that part of the Township of Ripley which comprises the Township of Ripley including Ripley Town & Castle, Wood End, High Rails, Broxholme, Scarah, Kettlespring and Burfit'

 

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1   Henry BARDENER Head Married 51 Land Agent Scotland   4
    Jane N BARDENER Wife Married 47   Scotland   4
    Marion C BARDENER Daughter Unmarried 19   Scotland   4
    Andrew N BARDENER Son Unmarried 15 Scholar Scotland   4
    Susan M BARDENER Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Scotland   4
    Helen PLANT Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant England   4
    Edward McAVOY Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant England   4
2   James SINCLAIR Head Married 29 Gardener Domestic Servant Couper Angus, Scotland   4
    Elizabeth A SINCLAIR Wife Married 22   Strensal   4
3   Christopher PHILLIPS Head Widow 36 Threshing Machine Proprietor Fewston   4
    Charles H PHILLIPS Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Hampsthwaite   4
    Frederick PHILLIPS Son   6 Scholar Hampsthwaite   4
    Louisa PHILLIPS Daughter   5 Scholar Hampsthwaite   4
    Elizabeth JACKSON Housekeeper Widow 39 Housekeeper Domestic Servant Nanington   4
    Michael JACKSON Son   3   Horingham   4
    William JACKSON Lodger Unmarried 22 Engine Driver Bedale   4
4   Joseph TOPHAM Head Widower 50 Carpenter Scrutton   4
    Mary E TOPHAM Daughter Unmarried 17   Ripley   4
    Sarah ABRAMS Housekeeper Unmarried 43 Housekeeper Domestic Servant Bilton entered Habrahams 4
    William CHAD Lodger   6 Scholar London   4
5 Ripley Castle Henry H INGILBY Son   1   Scotland   4
    Mary A INGILBY Daughter   7 Scholar St James, Middlesex   4
    Eliza HARDYMAN Servant Unmarried 42 Housekeeper Domestic Servant Lyndd, kent   4
    Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Servant Unmarried 82 Formerly Housekeeper Domestic Servant Knaresborough   4
    Mary PATERSON Servant Unmarried 47 Nurse Domestic Servant Scotland   4
    Elizabeth BAXTER Servant Unmarried 19 Nurse Domestic Servant Scotland   4
    Isabella YOUNG Servant Unmarried 23 Laundry Maid Domestic Servant Northumberland   4
    Jane BOABBS ? Servant Unmarried 22 Laundry Maid Domestic Servant Stillingfleet   4
    Agnes SUGTON Servant Unmarried 30 Housemaid Domestic Servant Scotland   4
    Ellen EDWARDS Servant Unmarried 20 Housemaid Domestic Servant Chester   4
    Louisa PARR Servant Unmarried 22 Housemaid Domestic Servant Derby   4
    Martha LOY Servant Unmarried 24 Stillroom Maid Domestic Servant Wentworth   4
    Sarah CHILD Servant Unmarried 25 Kitchen Maid Domestic Servant Sherborne, Dorset   4
    Annie DICKESON Servant Unmarried 19 Kitchen Maid Domestic Servant Marston   4
5a Ripley Castle Elizabeth HOBSON Servant Unmarried 24 Dairy Maid Domestic Servant Nottingham   4
    Alexander CROZIER Servant Married 48 House Steward Domestic Servant Scotland   4
    Kenneth SMITH Servant Married 37 Valet Domesic Servant Scotland   4
    Moscrip WILSON Servant Married 24 Under Butler Domestic Servant Bridlington   4
    Thomas DIBBS Servant Married 18 House Boy Domestic Servant Clint   4
    John FARRINGTON Servant Married 20 Groom Wimbledon, Surrey   4
6   Richard DAVIS Head Unmarried 40 Gate Porter Ireland   4
7   Ann WILLIAMSON Head Unmarried 65 Magistrate's Daughter Ripon   4
    Mary THACKRAY Servant Unmarried 25 Cook Domestic Servant Farmhouse   4
    Mary SMITH Servant Unmarried 19 Housemaid Domestic Servant Derbyshire   4
8   Thomas FLETCHER Head Widower 79 Saddler Ripley   5
    Thomas FLETCHER Son Widower 44 Skimmer Ripley   5
    Elizabeth FLETCHER G Dau Unmarried 16   Ripley entered daughter 5
    Alice FLETCHER G Dau   9 Scholar Ripley entered daughter 5
9   Rowley ARMSTRONG Head Married 39 Curate of Ripley Church Ireland   5
    Mary ARMSTRONG Wife Married 43   Ireland   5
    William Alexander ARMSTRONG Son   12 Scholar Ripley entered W A 5
    Alice Mabel ARMSTRONG Daughter   8 Scholar Ripley entered A M 5
    Alfred Archibald ARMSTRONG Son   7 Scholar Ripley entered A A 5
    Lucy E ARMSTRONG Daughter   5   Ripley entered L E 5
    Hugh Edwin ARMSTRONG Son   3   Ripley entered H E 5
    Ernest Lloyd ARMSTRONG Son   1   Ripley entered E L 5
    Charlotte UMPLEBY Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Nidd   5
    Elizabeth ILKINSON Servant Unmarried 14 Domestic Servant Manchester   5
10 The Rectory Thomas C THOMPSON Head Unmarried 59 Rector of Ripley Newby Hall   5
    Elizabeth BANKS Servant Unmarried 57 Cook Domestic Servant Hoxingham   5
    Marian RHODES Servant Married 41 Assistant Domestic Servant Whitgift   5
11 Infant School House Elizabeth A MASON Head Unmarried 42 Certificated School Mistress Winchester, Hants   5
    Letitia MASON Mother Widow 67 Retired Dress Maker Twyford   5
12   Ann MUDD Head Widow 69 General Servant Fewston   5
    Thomas MUDD Son Unmarried 23 Invalid Ripley Rhuematic 5
13   Quintin ACOMB Head Married 30 Grocer's Assistant Marston   5
    Harriet ACOMB Wife Married 33   *by Notts   5
    Fred ACOMB Son   6 Scholar Ripley   5
    Walter ACOMB Son   4 Scholar Ripley   5
    Alice ACOMB Daughter   2   Ripley   5
14   William KEITH Head Married 36 Labourer Pickering   5
    Jane A KEITH Wife Married 36   Ripley   5
    Joseph KEITH Son   8 Scholar Ripley   5
    Mary KEITH Daughter   5 Scholar Ripley   5
    Elizabeth KEITH Daughter   10mo   Ripley   5
15 Boars Head Hotel James C CLARK Head Married 23 Innkeeper & Farmer employing one man Manchester   5
    Harriet CLARK Wife Married 22   Hull   5
    George CLARK Son   7mo   Ripley   5
    Sarah DERBYSHIRE Sister in Law Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Hull   5
16   John ATKINSON Head Married 40 Butcher & Farmer (employing 2 Boys) Ripon   5
    Sarah A ATKINSON Wife Married 38   Ripley   5
    Ephraim ATKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Wool Sorter Ripley   5
    Charles E ATKINSON Son   6 Scholar Ripley   5
    Annie S ATKINSON Daughter   3 Scholar Ripley   5
    Elizabeth PLANT Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Thornton   5
    George ROBINSON Apprentice Unmarried 19 Butcher's Apprentice Hartwith   5
    Henry WEATHERHEAD Apprentice Unmarried 15 Butcher's Apprentice Pateley Bridge   5
17   Elizabeth NICHOLSON Head Widow 70 Widow of Town Clark Ripon Ripon   6
    Elizabeth NICHOLSON Daughter Unmarried 49 No Occupation Ripon   6
    Catherine NICHOLSON Daughter Unmarried 30 No Occupation Ripon   6
    Elizabeth MAKIN Servant Unmarried 14 Domestic Servant Northless   6
18   Elisha CLARK Head Married 50 Grocer Employing 1 Man Haxby   6
    Sarah CLARK Wife Married 48   Leicestershire   6
    Elizabeth H HEWICK Niece   13 Scholar Leicestershire   6
    George ROBINSON Nephew   15 Scholar Haxby   6
19   Robert BENSON Head Married 68 Farmer employing 1 Man Dacre   6
    Mary M BENSON Wife Married 52   London   6
    Mary J BENSON Daughter Unmarried 25   Hartwith   6
    Thomas Ludlem BENSON Son Unmarried 23   Hartwith   6
    Alexander Leonard BENSON Son   12 Scholar Hartwith   6
    James Edward BENSON Son   11 Scholar Hartwith   6
    Margaret THORPE Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Darley   6
20   Francis SMIDDY Head Married 51 Draper & Tailor employing 3 Boys Matton   6
    Mary SMIDDY Wife Married 53   Ripley   6
    Dorinda A SMIDDY Daughter Unmarried 19 Organist Ripley   6
    Mary E SMIDDY Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Ripley   6
    James O STUBBS Apprentice Unmarried 20 Tailor's Apprentice Pateley?   6
    William BIELBY Apprentice Unmarried 19 Tailor's Apprentice Welburn   6
21   William STOTT Head Married 59 Shepherd Markington   6
    Jane STOTT Wife Married 46 Laundress Burton Leonard   6
    Joseph STOTT Son   11 Scholar Ripley   6
    Louisa STOTT Daughter   9 Scholar Ripley   6
    Frederick J STOTT Son   5 Scholar Ripley   6
23   Mathew HARRISON Head Married 46 Mason Bishop Thornton   6
    Frances HARRISON Wife Married 51   Harrogate   6
    Sarah HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 21 Miliner Harrogate   6
    John E HARRISON Grandson   1   Ripley   6
24   Thomas MONTAGUE Head Married 30 Stud Groom Domestic servant Bucks   6
    Elizabeth MONTAGUE Wife Married 32   Shropshire   6
    Margaret MONTAGUE Daughter   11mo   Ripley   6
    Margaret GOUGH Mother in Law Wife 70 Farmer's Wife Lanborldan, Radnorshire   6
25   Thomas MASON Head Married 76 Joiner Birstwith   6
    Mary MASON Wife Married 69 Wife of the above Ripley   6
26   Thomas MORREL Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Farnham   6
    Mary MORREL Wife Married 50 Wife of the above Ripley   6
    Mary A MORREL Daughter   14 Scholar Ripley   6
    Alexander CHISHOLM Lodger Unmarried 24 Police Constable Scotland   6
27   Thomas SHEPHERD Head Married 49 Agricultural Labourer Stainley   7
    Rebeca SHEPHERD Wife Married 47   Knaresborough   7
    Margaret SHEPHERD Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Ripley   7
    Thomas SHEPHERD Son   11 Scholar Ripley   7
    Richard SHEPHERD Son   9 Scholar Ripley   7
    Elizabeth SHEPHERD Daughter   7 Scholar Ripley   7
    James SHEPHERD Son   5 Scholar Ripley   7
28   Arthur CLAYTON Head Married 33 Plumber & Glazier employing 3 Boys Yeadon entered 'Aurther' 7
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 32   Scarborough   7
    Francis W CLAYTON Son   9 Scholar Scarborough   7
    Mary CLAYTON Daughter   5 Scholar Scarborough   7
    Emma CLAYTON Daughter   3 Scholar Scarborough   7
    Hannah M CLAYTON Daughter   1   Ripley   7
    Benjamin CLAYTON Brother Unmarried 31   Yeadon   7
29   John W THOMPSON Head Married 29 Blacksmith employing 2 Men Thornton   7
    Mary THOMPSON Wife Married 31   Hutton   7
    Anne M THOMPSON Daughter   1   Ripley   7
    Ambrose WHITEHEAD Servant Unmarried 22 Journeyman Blacksmith Greenhowhill   7
    Robert G ABBOTT Apprentice Unmarried 18 Apprentice Blacksmith Lined Carr   7
30 Post Office & Town Hall Robert ARMSTRONG Head Married 42 Post Master Ireland   7
    Ellen ARMSTRONG Wife Married 48   London   7
    John FIELDING Lodger Unmarried 19 Plumber's Apprentice Pateley   7
31   John HUTCHINSON Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Masham   7
    Sarah HUTCHINSON Wife Married 30   Hutton   7
    Alfred HUTCHINSON Son   1   Harrogate   7
32   Tom BLAND Head Married 37 Joiner Burly   7
    Elizabeth BLAND Wife Married 38   Leeds   7
    Ann BLAND Daughter   11   Leeds   7
    William BLAND Son   9 Scholar Leeds   7
    Charles BLAND Son   7 Scholar Leeds   7
    Sarah BLAND Daughter   6 Scholar Killinghall   7
    John BLAND Son   4 Scholar Killinghall   7
    Mary BLAND Daughter   2   Ripley   7
    Arthur Tom BLAND Son   3mo   Ripley entered 'Aurther T' 7
33   Thomas WILSON Head Married 43 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   7
    Marian WILSON Wife Married 38   Birstwith   7
    Sarah Jane WILSON Daughter   8 Scholar Ripley   7
    Peter John WILSON Son   6 Scholar Ripley   7
    Margaret Ann WILSON Daughter   1   Ripley   7
34   David OWRAM Head Married 36 Postman Knaresborough   7
    Ann OWRAM Wife Married 32   Dacre   7
    Henry OWRAM Son   11 Scholar Killinghall   7
35   Ann SWALE Head Widow 40 Needle Woman Little Ouseburn   7
    Jane SWALE Daughter Unmarried 37 Needle Woman Hampsthwaite   7
36 Garden Bothy William HARRISON Head Unmarried 26 Under Gardener Branton   8
    Henry KING Lodger   15 Apprentice Under Gardener Surrey   8
37   Henry THORPE Head Married 54 Shoe Maker employing 1 Man Ripley   8
    Mary A THORPE Wife Married 56 Wife of the above Pateley   8
    Annis THORPE Daughter Unmarried 20 Daughter of the above Ripley   8
    Stephen THORPE Son   16 Son of the above Ripley   8
    Edward THORPE Son   14 Scholar Ripley   8
    Jane GILL Servant Unmarried 32 Domestic Servant Pateley   8
    John CROSSLY Servant Unmarried 21 Journeyman Shoemaker Burnt-yates   8
38   John SMITH Head Married 30 Farmer employing 1 Man Birstwith   8
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 30 Wife of the above Killinghall   8
    Matilda SMITH Daughter   2 Daughter of the above Ripley entered 'Mitilda' 8
    Ann LOVEDAY Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Haverah Park   8
    Joseph EAGLES? Servant Unmarried 19 Agricultural Labourer Rumpton   8
39 School House George SMITH Head Married 45 School Master Leeds   8
    Jane E SMITH Wife Married 47 School Mistress Suffolk   8
    Fredric W FAWCETT Boarder   12 Scholar Kildwick   8
    Margaret RAYNARD Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Galphy   8
40   Thomas STOTT Head Married 46 Stable Helper Domestic Servant Ripley   8
41   Major PEARSON Head Widower 74 Gardener Domestic Servant Minskip   8
    Mary GREEN Sister in Law Widow 76 House Keeper Domestic Servant Minskip   8
42   George RHODES Head Married 41 Coachman Domestic Servant Dring Houses   8
43   John HAXBY Head Widower 66 Woodman Hampsthwaite   8
44 Star Hotel George SMAILES Head Married 56 Hotel Keeper & Farmer employing 2 men Strensall   8
    Ellen SMAILES Wife Married 49   Knaresborough   8
    Mary E SMAILES Daughter Unmarried 20   Ripley   8
    Jane SMAILES Daughter Unmarried 18   Ripley   8
    Louisa E SMAILES Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Ripley   8
    Fanny SMAILES Daughter   11 Scholar Ripley   8
    Thomas Lister SMAILES Son   10 Scholar Ripley   8
    Minna SMAILES Daughter   8 Scholar Ripley   8
    John SWALES Servant Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   8
    William RENTON Servant Unmarried 15 Agricultural Labourer Darley   8
45 Burfit Farm Charles BROWN Head Married 78 Farmer employing one man Burfit Ripley   8
    Martha BROWN Wife Married 59 Wife of the above Thornton   8
    William PLUMMER Servant Unmarried 40 Agricultural Labourer Burton   8
    Mary SMITH Servant Unmarried 14 Domestic Servant Ousburn   8
    William SANDERSON? Visitor   12   Searginwell   8
46   Edward MUDD Head Married 59 Agricultural Labourer Bilton   9
    Mary MUDD Wife Married 49 Wife of the above Linton on Ouse   9
    Joseph MUDD Son   11 Scholar Ripley   9
    Robert MUDD Son   8 Scholar Ripley   9
    Walter MUDD Son   5 Scholar Ripley   9
    George WRIGHTSON Lodger Widower 55 Agricultural Labourer Markington   9
47 Farm House Mark ATKINSON Head Married 26 Farmer Bishop Thornton   9
    Selina A ATKINSON Wife Married 24   Laverton   9
48   William COUTTS Head Married 24 Under gamekeeper Knaresborough   9
    Mary H COUTTS Wife Married 26   Leeds   9
    Edith E COUTTS Daughter   8mo   Ripley   9
    Ann A PE*SSON Sister in Law Married 22 Farmer's Wife Leeds   9
49   Alice WRIGHTSON Head Widow 40 Charwoman Fingil   9
    Jane WRIGHTSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Daughter of the above Fingil   9
    Margaret E WRIGHTSON Daughter   10 Scholar Ripley   9
    John T WRIGHTSON Son   8 Scholar Ripley   9
    Alfred WRIGHTSON Son   4 Scholar Ripley   9
51 Scarah Mill Richard C BLAND Head Married 38 Farmer & Miller employing 3 men Pateley Bridge   9
    Jane BLAND Wife Married 37   Pateley Bridge   9
    William BLAND Son   12 Scholar Pateley Bridge   9
    Mary BLAND Daughter   7 Scholar Ripley   9
    George BLAND Son   5 Scholar Ripley   9
    Walter BLAND Son   4 Scholar Ripley   9
    Sarah J BLAND Daughter   2   Ripley   9
    Margaret A BLAND Daughter   3mo   Ripley   9
    Harriet ADDYMAN Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Hartwith   9
    Alexander ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 35 Corn Miller Westmoreland   9
    Enoch BUSFIELD Servant Unmarried 23 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   9
    Henry SCAIF Servant Unmarried 17 Agricultural Labourer Scotton   9
52 Broxholme Hall Mary A A INGILBY Head Widow 52 Baronet's Widow Westminster, Middlesex   9
    Matilda GISHAM Servant Widow 57 Cook Domestic Servant Cheshire   9
    Mary KIRK Servant Unmarried 33 Lady's Maid Domesttic Servant Harewood   9
    Ann MACKENZIE Servant Unmarried 28 House Maid Domestic Servant Scotland   9
    Sarah A STRUTTON Servant Unmarried 25 Kitchen Maid Domestic Servant York   9
    Edward MARSHAL Servant Unmarried 39 Coachman Domestic Servant Leicestershire   9
    William DUNNSTER? Servant Unmarried 18 Footman Domestic Servant Redcar   9
    Elizabeth PROUD Boarder Unmarried 53 Late Domestic Servant Durham   9
53 Woodend Lodge Rachel MUDD Head Married 56 Gate Keeper Thornton   9
    Elizabeth YOUNG Daughter Unmarried 16   Clint   9
54 Keeper's House William ATKINSON Head Widower 73 Game Keeper Ripon   10
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Daughter Widow 49 House Keeper Ripon   10
    Mary J ATKINSON Grandaughter Unmarried 16   Manchester   10
55 Railway Cottage John HOLLAND Head Married 35 Plate Layer Nottingham   10
    Sarah HOLLAND Wife Married 30 Wife of the above Ripley   10
    Sarah A HOLLAND Daughter   9 Scholar Ripley   10
57 Railway Station john HALLIDAY Head Married 71 Station Master York   10
    Ruth HALLIDAY Wife Married 73 Wife of the above Sheffield   10
    Robert HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 35 Station Clerk York   10
58 Scarah Farm William SMITH Head Married 32 Carpenter Ribston   10
    Eliza SMITH Wife Married 36 Poultry Woman Scotland   10
    Albert WHITFIELD Servant Unmarried 29 Cowman Wetherby   10