Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Stonebeck Up Census Returns 1871

The 1871 census in Stonebeck Up is covered by film RG 10/4271, Enumeration District 1, Folios 1 to 10.
The district contained 301 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was William Metcalfe.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

'The whole of thge Township of Stonebeck Up including Halfway House, Hazle Close, Ruscoe, Intake House, Low Riggs, High Riggs, Armathwaite, Scarr House, Pry House, Heather Carr, Angram, Westhouses, Lodge Hamlet, High Woodale, Middle Woodale, Low Woodale, The Edge, Newhouse Edge, Summerstone Lodge, Hamlet of Newhouses, Haverclose, Fogshaw Lodge, Howgill House, Limley, Northside Head, Smithfield Hall and Middlesmoor Village.'

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Halfway House William SMITH Head Widower 60 Farmer of 144 Acres Sawley 4
    Mercy SMITH Daughter Unmarried 26   Stonebeck Up 4
    William SMITH Son Unmarried 21   Stonebeck Up 4
    James SMITH Son   14   Stonebeck Up 4
    Robert SMITH Son   12   Stonebeck Up 4
    Laurence SMITH Son   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
    David SMITH Son   8 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
    Eliza SMITH Grandaughter   8 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
    Thomas SMITH Son   4   Stonebeck Up 4
2 Hazle Close Ellen EGLIN Head Widow 40 Farmer of 36 Acres Stonebeck Down 4
    Thomas EGLIN Son Unmarried 20   Stonebeck Up 4
    William EGLIN Son Unmarried 16 Joiner's Apprentice Stonebeck Up 4
    Matthew EGLIN Son   13 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
    Hanley EGLIN Son   11 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
    Benson EGLIN Son   9 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
    Mary H EGLIN Daughter   6 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
3 Ruscoe Mary FOSTER Head Widow 65 Annuitant Stonebeck Up 4
    William AKERS Son Unmarried 38 Landowner Stonebeck Up 4
4 Ruscoe Robert MAWER Head Married 35 Farmer of 89 Acres West Tanfield 4
    Hannah MAWER Wife Married 33   West Tanfield 4
    John MAWER Son   11 Scholar Stonebeck Down 4
    Elizabeth MAWER Daughter   8 Scholar Stonebeck Down 4
5 Intake House Jonathan MAWER Head Married 62 Farmer of 423 Acres Stonebeck Up 4
    Esther MAWER Wife Married 52   Stonebeck Down 4
    William WALKER Nephew   13 Scholar Fountains Earth 4
    Joseph MOOR Servant Unmarried 29 Farme Servant Stonebeck Up 4
6 Low Riggs John VERITY Head Married 56 Farmer of 226 Acres Stonebeck Up 4
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 58   Stonebeck Up 4
    Matthew VERITY Son Unmarried 27 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 4
    Matthias VERITY Son   13 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 4
    Mary A VERITY Daughter   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
    Dinah KING Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Fountains Earth 4
7 High Riggs Thomas VERITY Head Widower 62 Farmer of 250 Acres Landowner Stonebeck Up 4
    Peter VERITY Brother Unmarried 60 Land Owner Stonebeck Up 4
    Thomas VERITY Son Unmarried 24 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 4
    Elizabeth VERITY Daughter Unmarried 17 Daughter of the above Stonebeck Up 4
    Thomas LOFTHOUSE Servant Unmarried 45 Farm Servant Carlton 4
    Dorothy TAYLOR Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant West Tanfield 4
8 Armathwaite William MAWER Head Widower 65 Farmer of 434 Acres Litton 4
    Thomas MAWER Grandson   1 Scholar Stonebeck Up 4
    Elizabeth STOTT Servant Unmarried 27 General Servant Stonebeck Up 4
9 Scarvi House Sarah CHAPMAN Head Widow 59 Farmer of 551 Acres Kettlewell 4
    Sarah A CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 24 Daughter of the above Carlton High Dale 4
    Adam CHAPMAN Son Unmarried 20 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 4
    Dorothy CHAPMAN Daughter Unmarried 18 Daughter of the above Stonebeck Up 4
    Benjamin FRYER Servant Unmarried 50 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 4
10 Roy House Joseph CHAPMAN Head Married 30 Farmer of 69 Acres Carlton High Dale 5
    Mary CHAPMAN Wife Married 32   Stonebeck Up 5
    Mary A CHAPMAN Daughter   1   Stonebeck Up 5
    Joseph CHAPMAN Son   5m   Stonebeck Up 5
    Jane HAMMILL Servant   12 General Servant Carlton High Dale 5
    Thomas SIMPSON Boarder Unmarried 24 Shepherd Carlton 5
11 Heather Carr John VERITY Head Married 60 Farmer of 350 Acres & Landowner Stonebeck Up 5
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 47   Stonebeck Up 5
    John VERITY Son Unmarried 25 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    Matthew VERITY Son Unmarried 24 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    William VERITY Son Unmarried 21 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    Jane VERITY Daughter Unmarried 18 Daughter of the above Stonebeck Up 5
12 Angram Anthony HORNER Head Married 53 Farmer of 1400 Acres & Landowner Stonebeck Up 5
    Ann HORNER Wife Married 53   Stonebeck Up 5
    Anthony HORNER Son Unmarried 29 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    Joseph HORNER Son Unmarried 24 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    George HORNER Son Unmarried 18 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    William RHODES Servant Unmarried 25 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 5
    Samuel SPENCE Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Carlton High Dale 5
    Ann PALEY Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant Carlton High Dale 5
13 West Houses Robert WOODRUP Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up 5
    Mary WOODRUP Wife Married 31   Roecliffe 5
    George WOODRUP Son   8   Stonebeck Up 5
14 West Houses William BROCKELL Head Unmarried 21 Farmer of 131 Acres Stonebeck Up 5
    Elizabeth J BROCKELL Sister Unmarried 26   Stonebeck Up 5
    Benjamin BROCKELL Brother Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 5
    Rayner H BROCKELL Nephew   4   Stonebeck Up 5
    Ada Horner BROCKELL Niece   1   Stonebeck Up 5
15 West Houses Richard ALLEN Head Unmarried 36 Farmer of 410 Acres & Landowner Stonebeck Up 5
    Sarah MOOR Servant Widow 54 Domestic Servant Stonebeck Up 5
    Annie MOOR Servant Unmarried 16 General Servant Stonebeck Up 5
    William H CLARK Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Carlton High Dale 5
16 West Houses John ALLEN Head Married 34 Farmer of 1260 Acres Landowner Stonebeck Up 5
    Thomas ALLEN Son   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up 5
    John ALLEN Son   5   Stonebeck Up 5
    Ann CARLING Servant Unmarried 25 General Servant Stonebeck Up 5
    John WILSON Servant Unmarried 23 Farm Servant Carlton High Dale 5
    Joseph CLARK Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Carlton High Dale 5
17 High Woodale Esther THOMPSON Head Widow 64 Farmer 490 Acres & Landowner Fountains Earth 5
    Simon THOMPSON Son Unmarried 33 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    Mary THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 31 Daughter of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Daughter of the above Stonebeck Up 5
    Matthew THOMPSON Brother in Law Married 58 Farm Servant Stonebeck Down 5
    Robert MALLABY Servant   16 Farm Servant Martham 5
18 Middle Woodale Mary STOTT Head Widow 55 Farmer of 392 Acres Fountains Earth 6
    Thomas STOTT Son Unmarried 21 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 6
    Ellin STOTT Daughter Unmarried 18 Daughter of the above Stonebeck Up 6
    Simon STOTT Son   15 Scholar Stonebeck Up 6
    John STOTT Grandson   4   Stonebeck Up 6
    Hannah MOOR Grandaughter   5   Stonebeck Up 6
19 Low Woodale Elias WOODRUP Head Married 33 Farmer of 300 Acres Stonebeck Up 6
    Jane WOODRUP Wife Married 31   Stonebeck Up 6
    Joseph MOOR Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 6
    Mary STOTT Servant   15 General Servant Stonebeck Up 6
20 Low Woodale Joseph KIRKLEY Head Married 59 Farmer of 150 Acres Stonebeck Up 6
    Margaret KIRKLEY Wife Married 46   Fountains Earth 6
    Robert KIRKLEY Nephew Unmarried 19 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 6
    Robert FALSHAW Servant   13 Farm Servant Carlton 6
    Alice PALEY Servant   14 General Servant Carlton High Dale 6
21 The Edge Margaret DOLPHIN Head Widow 63 Farmer of 400 Acres Stonebeck Up 6
    John DOLPHIN Grandson   12 Scholar Carlton High Dale 6
    Thomas DOLPHIN Grandson   10   Stonebeck Up 6
    Thomas BUTTERFIELD Servant Unmarried 25 Farm Servant Carlton High Dale 6
22 The Edge Matthew DOLPHIN Head Married 35 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up 6
    Jane DOLPHIN Wife Married 29   Stonebeck Up 6
    Mary DOLPHIN Daughter   8   Stonebeck Up 6
23 Newhouses Edge William CARLING Head Married 60 Farmer of 120 Acres Laverton 6
    Hannah CARLING Wife Married 48   Fountains Earth 6
    Matthew CARLING Son Unmarried 21 Son of the above Stonebeck Up 6
    William CARLING Son   8 Scholar Stonebeck Up 6
    Emma CARLING Grandaughter   4   Stonebeck Up 6
24 Newhouses Edge William PALEY Head Married 68 retired Farmer Stonebeck Up 6
    Ann PALEY Wife Married 51   Stonebeck Up 6
    William PALEY Grandson   15 Farm Servant Laverton 6
25 Summer Stone Lodge Robert LOBLEY Head Married 46 Farmer of 80 Acres Preston Under Scar 6
    Mary LOBLEY Wife Married 41   Burton On Ure 6
26 Summer Stone Lodge Christopher STOTT Head Married 60 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up 6
    Jane STOTT Wife Married 57   Wensley 6
    Elizabeth STOTT Daughter Unmarried 35   Stonebeck Up 6
    Christopher STOTT Son Unmarried 33 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up 6
    James M STOTT Son Unmarried 25 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up 6
    Mary A LAMBERT Boarder   13 Scholar Belerby 6
27 Summer Stone Lodge William DOLPHIN Head Married 27 Farmer of 160 Acres Stonebeck Up 6
    Dinah DOLPHIN Wife Married 24   Stonebeck Up 6
    Hannah DOLPHIN Daughter   3   Stonebeck Up 6
    Margaret A DOLPHIN Daughter   10m   Stonebeck Up 6
28 Haven Close John HORNER Head Married 27 Farmer of 194 Acres Stonebeck Up 7
    Mary A HORNER Wife Married 29   Stonebeck Up 7
    Martha A HORNER Daughter   8 Scholar Stonebeck Up 7
    Betty HORNER Daughter   4   Stonebeck Up 7
    Rhoda Mary HORNER Daughter   1   Stonebeck Up 7
    William METCALFE Servant Unmarried 21 Farm Servant West Burton 7
29 Fogshaw Lodge Mark STOTT Head Married 64 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up 7
    Elizabeth STOTT Wife Married 59   Belerby 7
    Elizabeth DOLPHIN Mother in Law Widow 85 Annuitant Stonebeck Up 7
30 Howgill House Mary DOLPHIN Head Widow 51 Farmer of 40 Acres Stonebeck Down 7
    Robert DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Stonebeck Up 7
    Joseph DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner Stonebeck Up 7
    William DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Up 7
    John DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 20 Shepherd Stonebeck Up 7
    Thomas DOLPHIN Son Unmarried 18 Farmer's Son Stonebeck Up 7
    Mary DOLPHIN Daughter Unmarried 16 Farmer's Daughter Stonebeck Up 7
    James DOLPHIN Son   14 Coal Miner Stonebeck Up 7
    Edward DOLPHIN Son   12 Coal Miner Stonebeck Up 7
    Ralph DOLPHIN Son   10   Stonebeck Up 7
    Ann DOLPHIN Daughter   6   Stonebeck Up 7
31 Limley William CARLING Head Married 36 Farmer of 150 Acres Stonebeck Up 7
    Hannah CARLING Wife Married 31   Stonebeck Up 7
    Mary CARLING Daughter   4   Stonebeck Up 7
    Jane CARLING Daughter   2   Stonebeck Up 7
    Ellen CARLING Daughter   10m   Stonebeck Up 7
    Grace MAWER Servant Unmarried 14 General Servant Fountains Earth 7
    Thomas CARLING Servant Unmarried 26 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 7
32 Limley George RHODES Head Married 49 Farmer of 71 Acres Stonebeck Up 7
    Hannah RHODES Wife Married 45   Dacre 7
    Hannah J RHODES Daughter   5   Yorkshire 7
    Annie RHODES Daughter   1   Yorkshire 7
    Joseph HALL Servant Unmarried 16 Farm Servant Thurscross 7
33 Northside Head William STEPHENSON Head Unmarried 48 Farmer of 76 Acres Farnham 7
    Jane STEPHENSON Sister Unmarried 50 General Servant Farnham 7
    Mary STEPHENSON Boarder   15 Scholar Rufforth Nr York 7
    William MOOR Servant   12 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 7
34 Smithfield Hall Matthew RHODES Head Married 51 Farmer of 70 Acres Stonebeck Up 7
    Margaret RHODES Wife Married 39   Earlton High Dale 7
    Margaret RHODES Daughter   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up 7
    James RHODES Son   7 Scholar Stonebeck Up 7
    Matthew RHODES Son   3   Stonebeck Up 7
    George RHODES Son   1m   Stonebeck Up 7
35   William RAYNER Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Carlton High Dale 8
    Elizabeth RAYNER Wife Married 45   Aysgarth 8
    Thomas RAYNER Son   14 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 8
    Jane RAYNER Daughter   12 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    Joseph RAYNER Son   8 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    Agnes RAYNER Daughter   6 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    James RAYNER Son   4   Stonebeck Up 8
36   Richard LEE Head Married 59 Woodman Stonebeck Up 8
    Jane LEE Wife Married 63   Bainbridge 8
    James MUDD Grandson   11 Scholar Masham 8
37   John MAWER Head Married 33 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up 8
    Margaret MAWER Wife Married 34   Stonebeck Up 8
    William MAWER Son   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    Mary J MAWER Daughter   7 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    Martha A MAWER Daughter   4   Stonebeck Up 8
    Richard MAWER Son   11m   Stonebeck Up 8
38   Richard (jnr.) LEE Head Married 26 Carpenter Stonebeck Up 8
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 22   Stonebeck Up 8
    Dolphin Richard LEE Son   7m   Stonebeck Up 8
39   John WOODRUP Head Married 30 Farmer of 40 Acres Stonebeck Up 8
    Judith WOODRUP Wife Married 33   Carlton High Dale 8
40   Ann RAYNER Head Unmarried 55 Annuitant Stonebeck Up 8
    Elizabeth KIRKLEY Neice Unmarried 22 General Servant Stonebeck Up 8
41   John CARLING Head Married 39 Inn Keeper & Game Keeper Stonebeck Up 8
    Mercy CARLING Wife Married 48   Stonebeck Up 8
    Ann Rayner CARLING Daughter Unmarried 15 Farmer's Daughter Stonebeck Up 8
    Mercy Boddy CARLING Daughter   14 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    John Thomas CARLING Son   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    William CARLING Son   8 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    Jane Verity CARLING Daughter   3   Stonebeck Up 8
42   Matthew DOLPHIN Head Married 31 Coal Miner Stonebeck Up 8
    Esther DOLPHIN Wife Married 25   Carlton High Dale 8
    Annie DOLPHIN Daughter   3   Stonebeck Up 8
    Mary DOLPHIN Daughter   1   Stonebeck Up 8
    Robert DOLPHIN Son   1m   Stonebeck Up 8
43   Thomas SMITH Head Married 96 Retired Cordwainer Kirkby Malzeard 8
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 66   Grewelthorpe 8
44   Hannah METCALFE Head Widow 49 Charwoman (Domestic) Stonebeck Down 8
    George METCALFE Son   13 Coal Miner Stonebeck Up 8
    Mary METCALFE Daughter   10 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
    James METCALFE Son   7 Scholar Stonebeck Up 8
45   Ellen HARRISON Head Widow 56 Annuitant Stonebeck Up 8
    Jonathan HARRISON Son Unmarried 21 Game Watcher Stonebeck Up 8
46   John SIMPSON Head Married 70 Pauper Stonebeck Up 8
    Mary SIMPSON Wife Married 65 Pauper Gargrave 8
47   John HAMMILL Head Married 37 Coal Miner West Burton 9
    Elizabeth HAMMILL Wife Married 37   Carlton High Dale 9
    Margaret HAMMILL Daughter   11 Scholar Carlton High Dale 9
    John HAMMILL Son   9 Scholar Carlton High Dale 9
    Ellen HAMMILL Daughter   4 Scholar Carlton High Dale 9
    Mary A HAMMILL Daughter   3   Stonebeck Up 9
48   Joseph MOOR Head Married 52 Agricultural Labourer Masham 9
    Isabell MOOR Wife Married 58   Stonebeck Up 9
    James MOOR Son Unmarried 27 Agricultural Labourer Stonebeck Up 9
    Simon MOOR Grandson   6 Scholar Stonebeck Up 9
49   Mary BECKWITH Head Widow 73 Annuitant Stonebeck Up 9
50   Matthew MAWER Head Widower 78 Retired Farmer Stonebeck Up 9
    Sarah TOPHAM Servant Widow 60 Domestic Servant Bishopside 9
51   William SIMPSON Head Widower 72 Sexton Mole Catcher Stonebeck Up 9
52   Ann BROWN Wife Married 47   Stonebeck Down 9
    Mary BROWN Neice   13 Scholar Carlton High Dale 9
53   Elizabeth RHODES Head Widow 63 Annuitant Stonebeck Up 9
54   Moses LAMBERT Lodger Unmarried 26 Stone Mason Starbottom 9
55   Elizabeth KIRKLEY Head Widow 40 Annuitant Stonebeck Up 9
56   William RYDER Head Married 55 Inn Keeper & Grocer Stonebeck Up 9
    Catherine RYDER Wife Married 48   Stonebeck Up 9
    Richard RYDER Son Unmarried 18 Grocer Assistant Stonebeck Up 9
    Thomas RYDER Son   15 Scholar Stonebeck Up 9
    Mason Verity RYDER Son   13 Scholar Stonebeck Up 9
    Miles Francis RYDER Son   11 Scholar Stonebeck Up 9
    Septimus Wood RYDER Son   9 Scholar Stonebeck Up 9
57   William FOSTER Head Married 33 Farmer of 250 Acres Stonebeck Up 9
    Mary FOSTER Wife Married 25   Stonebeck Down 9
    Ann LAYFIELD Mother in Law Widow 60 Annuitant Bishopside 9
    Jane LEE Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant Stonebeck Up 9
    James HARRISON Servant Unmarried 18 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 9
    Toftas LAYFIELD Servant   15 Farm Servant Helperby 9
58   Mary FOSTER Head Widow 73 Annuitant Fountains Earth 9
59   Ann RYDER Head Widow 62 Grocer & * Clint 9
    Martha A WARDMAN Neice Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Lindley 9
    Elizabeth A WARDMAN Neice   5m   Stonebeck Up 9
60   George WARRINER Head Married 63 Schoolmaster *saldkirk 9
    Mary WARRINER Wife Married 77   Farnham 9
    Elizabeth METCALFE Daughter Married 34   Stonebeck Up 9
    William METCALFE Son in Law Married 34 Shoemaker Grewelthorpe 9
    Mary WARRINER Grandaughter   12 Scholar Longlight, Manchester 9
    John W METCALFE Grandson   2   Stonebeck Up 9
    Jacob RYDER Boarder Unmarried 19 Shoemaker (Apprentice) Carlton High Dale 9
61   John HAMMOND Head Widower 78 Farmer of 12 Acres Stonebeck Up 10
    Betty HAMMOND Daughter Unmarried 31 Daughter of the above Stonebeck Up 10
62   William VERITY Head Married 50 Farmer of 171 Acres Masham 10
    Ann VERITY Wife Married 55   Fountains Earth 10
    Ruth KIRKBRIGHT Neice   10 Scholar Fountains Earth 10
    Thomas VERITY Brother Unmarried 43 Farm Servant Stonebeck Up 10
63   Jane BROWN Head Widow 58 Annuitant Fountains Earth 10
    Francis BROWN Son Unmarried 29 Joiner Stonebeck Up 10
64   Thomas BROWN Head Married 35 Joiner Stonebeck Up 10
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 32   Stonebeck Up 10
    Jane BROWN Daughter   11 Scholar Fountains Earth 10
    Elizabeth BROWN Daughter   2   Stonebeck Up 10
65   Ann BUTTERFIELD Head Widow 60 Charwoman (Domestic) West Scrafton 10
    David BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 27 Cordwainer West Scrafton 10
    Abraham BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Stonebeck Up 10
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar Stonebeck Up 10
66   Matthew MAWER Head Married 70 Common Carrier Stonebeck Up 10
    Jane MAWER Wife Married 68   Stonebeck Down 10
67   Joseph LONGTHORNE Head Married 50 Farmer of 60 Acres Clint 10
    Ann LONGTHORNE Wife Married 36   Laverton 10
    Richard LONGTHORNE Son   9 Scholar Stonebeck Up 10
    Mary LONGTHORNE Daughter   7 Scholar Stonebeck Up 10
    Martha LONGTHORNE Daughter   3   Stonebeck Up 10
    Peter LONGTHORNE Son   10m   Stonebeck Up 10
68   Richard LONGTHORNE Head Married 47 Agricultural Labourer Clint 10
    Isabell LONGTHORNE Wife Married 37   West Burton 10
    John LONGTHORNE Son   12 Scholar West Burton 10
    Annie LONGTHORNE Neice   5   Stonebeck Up 10
69   Charles BROWES Head Married 40 Tailor Finningham, Suffolk 10
    Sarah BROWES Wife Married 44   Kirkby Malzeard 10
    William H BROWES Son Unmarried 15 Tailor, Post Messenger Leeds 10
    Ireland BROWES Son   14 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard 10
    Kezia BROWES Daughter   11 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard 10
    Jane BROWES Daughter   9 Scholar Kirkby Malzeard 10
    Charles E BROWES Son   10m   Stonebeck Up 10
70 Woogill Pit Cabin William LUXON Head Unmarried 53 Agricultural Labourer (Unemployed) Devonshire 10
71 Slept in a Barn John SIMPSON Head Married 30 Coal Miner (Unemployed) On Tramp Leeds 10
  Slept in a Barn Mary A SIMPSON Wife Married 32 On Tramp Leeds 10
  Slept in a Barn James SIMPSON Son   13 On Tramp Leeds 10