Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 22, 2012

Timble Great & Little Census Returns 1871

The 1871 census in Timble Great & Little is covered by film RG 10/4301, Enumeration District 3, Folios 18 to 26.
The district of Timble contained 250 people on the day of the census. The Enumerator was John Dickinson jnr.
The data is presented here in it's original order. Schedule is the number given to each separate household and is reproduced here to help show the whole household.

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Ridge Top John BRAMLEY Head Unmarried 52 Farmer of 31 Acres Timble Great   21
    Hannah BRAMLEY Sister Unmarried 44 Housekeeper Timble Great   21
2 Ridge Top Richard WILSON Head Married 40 Farmer of 30 Acres Thrusscross   21
    Mary Ann WILSON Wife Married 40   Blubberhouse   21
    Ralph WILSON Son   12 Scholar Blubberhouse   21
    Ann WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar Timble Great   21
    Jane WILSON Daughter   9   Timble Great   21
    Joseph WILSON Son   8   Timble Great   21
    Richard WILSON Son   5   Timble Great   21
    Benjamin WILSON Son   3   Timble Great   21
    John WILSON Son   11mo   Timble Great   21
3 Ridge Top Alfred INGLE Head Widower 26 Shoemaker Master Askwith   21
    John William INGLE Son   2   Timble Great   21
    Julian INGLE Sister Unmarried 15 Housekeeper Askwith   21
4 Four Lane Ends John RENTON Head Married 55 Farmer of 24 Acres Timble Great   21
    Elizabeth RENTON Wife Married 52   Timble Great   21
5 Four Lane Ends Joseph THACKWRAY Head Married 47 Farmer of 38 Acres Timble Great   21
    Hannah THACKWRAY Wife Married 34   Leathley   21
    Mary Ellen TIPLADY Step Dughter   3   Weardley   21
    Richard TIPLADY Father in Law   73 Retired Farmer Middleton   21
6 Timble Ings Jerome THACKWRAY Head Married 44 Farmer of 27 Acres Timble Great   21
    Hannah THACKWRAY Wife Married 41   Dacre   21
7 Timble Ings Albany MARSTON Head Married 33 Farmer of 177 Acres Arable & 150 Moorland Norwood   21
    Jane MARSTON Wife Married 31   Denton   21
    John MARSTON Son   6   Timble Great   21
    Anne MARSTON Daughter   4   Timble Great   21
    Emily MARSTON Daughter   2   Timble Great   21
    Ellen MARSTON Daughter   2mo   Timble Great   21
    Hannah BRADLEY Servant Unmarried 22 General Domestic Servant Norwood   21
    James BURN Servant Unmarried 20 Farm Servant Unknown, England   21
8 Gill Becks John Mason JEFFREY Head Married 41 Shoemaker Journeyman & Farmer of 5 Acres Fewston   21
    Rachel JEFFREY Wife Married 44   Thruscross   21
    Joseph JEFFREY Son   5   Thruscross   21
    Wilks JEFFREY Son   3   Thruscross   21
9 Gill Becks Michael MARJERISON Head Married 48 Farmer of 52 Acres Dacre   21
    Jane MARJERISON Wife Married 48   Starbeck   21
    George MARJERISON Son Unmarried 24 Farmer of 48 Acres Timble Great   21
    Hannah MARJERISON Daughter Unmarried 22   Timble Great   21
    Matthew MARJERISON Son Unmarried 19   Timble Great   21
    John MARJERISON Son   11 Scholar Timble Great   21
    Mary Jane MARJERISON Daughter   9   Timble Great   21
    William MARJERISON Son   4   Timble Great   21
10 Gill Becks Timothy TOWN Head Widower 68 Retired Butcher Steeton   21
11 Gill Becks John ROBINSON Head Widower 43 Farmer of 63 Acres Fewston   21
    Joseph ROBINSON Son Unmarried 15   Fewston   21
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 14   Fewston   21
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter   11   Timble Great   21
    Hannah GREAVES Servant Unmarried 40 Housekeeper Darley   21
12 Ridge Bottom Henry HUDSON Head Widower 54 Farmer of 30 Acres Middleton   21
    Allan HUDSON Son Unmarried 15   Timble Great   21
13 Ridge Bottom Henry JEFFREY Head Married 71 Shoemaker employing 1 Man Timble Great   22
    Sarah JEFFREY Wife Married 69   Birstwith   22
14 Ridge Bottom John PATRICK Head Married 72 Farmer of 28 Acres Hampsthwaite   22
    Mary PATRICK Wife Married 60   Bishop Thornton   22
    Robert WALKER Grandson   9   South Stainley   22
15 Thackwray House William BEECROFT Head Unmarried 26 Farmer of 164 Acres Timble Great   22
    Margaret BEECROFT Mother Widow 47 Housekeeper Kirby Malzeard   22
    Jane BEECROFT Sister Unmarried 24 General Domestic Servant Timble Great   22
    John BEECROFT Brother Unmarried 21 Farm Servant Timble Great   22
    Emma BEECROFT Sister Unmarried 13   Timble Great   22
    Margaret BEECROFT Sister   12   Timble Great   22
16 White Cragg Stephen TEAL Head Widower 76 Farmer of 16 Acres Timble Great   22
    Amelia HANNAM Servant Widow 33 Housekeeper Heathfield   22
    Elizabeth HANNAM Boarder   6   Pateley   22
17 White Cragg Mary PROCTER Head Widow 36 Farmer of 13 Acres Timble Great   22
    Fanny PROCTER Daughter   11 Scholar Fewston   22
    Thomas PROCTER Son   9 Scholar Fewston   22
    Abel PROCTER Son   6   Fewston   22
    Henry PROCTER Son   4   Fewston   22
    Mary PROCTER Mother in Law Widow 79 Land Owner Felliscliffe   22
18 White Cragg Joseph TEAL Head Married 52 Shoemaker Master Timble Great   22
    Ann TEAL Wife Married 48   Fewston   22
    Abraham TEAL Son   12   Fewston   22
19 White Cragg Jonathan PHILLIPS Head Unmarried 43 Farmer of 8 acres Norwood   22
    Mary PHILLIPS Mother Widow 76 Housekeeper Thruscoss   22
20 Timble Village John DICKINSON Head Married 58 Stone Mason Master Timble Great   22
    Mary DICKINSON Wife Married 51   Felliscliffe   22
    Mary Ann DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker Snowden   22
    John DICKINSON Son Unmarried 26 Stone Mason Journeyman Timble Great   22
21 Timble Village James LISTER Head Married 83 Innkeeper & Farmer of 6 Acres Timble Great   22
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 69   Askwith   22
    Mary LISTER Daughter Unmarried 45   Timble Great   22
    Jane LISTER Daughter Unmarried 43   Timble Great imbecile 22
22 Timble Village Michael WOOD Head Married 59 Farmer of 22 Acres Timble Great   22
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 59   Blubberhouse   22
    Michael WOOD Son Unmarried 35   Timble Great   22
    William WOOD Son Unmarried 15   Timble Great   22
23 Timble Village Susannah HOLMES Head Widow 63 Farmer of 23 Acres employing 2 Labourers Timble Great   22
    Joseph HOLMES Son Unmarried 43 Farm Servant Timble Great   22
    David HOLMES Son Unmarried 26 Farm Servant Timble Great   22
    David LISTER Boarder Widower 67 Retired Farmer Timble Great   22
    Zillah PATRICK Visitor Married 28   Timble Great   22
    William PATRICK Visitor   1   Otley   22
    Joah PATRICK Visitor   7mo   Otley   22
24 Timble Village John WHITE Head Married 59 Labourer at Water Works Blanham, Bedfordshire   22
    Ann WHITE Wife Married 46   Great Goneby, Lincolnshire   22
    John WHITE Son Unmarried 18 Labourer at Water Works Great Goneby, Lincolnshire   22
    Alfred WHITE Son Unmarried 16 Labourer at Water Works Great Goneby, Lincolnshire   22
    William WHITE Son Unmarried 11 Labourer at Water Works Dover, Kent   22
    Harry WHITE Son   7   Broadstairs, Kent   22
    George NYE Lodger Unmarried 25 Labourer at Water Works Ashford, Kent   23
    John PAYN Lodger Unmarried 25 Labourer at Water Works Catring, Northamptonshire   23
    Harvey GARLAND Lodger Unmarried 60 Labourer at Water Works Cheasey, Surrey   23
    James WILLIAMS Lodger Unmarried 32 Labourer at Water Works Oxford, Oxfordshire   23
    John WILLIAMS Lodger Unmarried 19 Labourer at Water Works Swebston, Leicestershire   23
    George KING Lodger Unmarried 21 Labourer at Water Works Woabands*, Bedfordshire   23
25 Timble Village Elijah WARD Head Married 38 Farmer of 37 Acres Timble Great   23
    Hannah WARD Wife Married 30   Timble Great   23
    Sarah WARD Daughter   6   Timble Great   23
    Joseph WARD Son   5   Timble Great   23
    Ann WARD Daughter   4   Timble Great   23
    Jane WARD Daughter   1   Timble Great   23
    Fanny WARD Daughter   1mo   Timble Great   23
26 Timble Village Joseph SPENCE Head Married 52 Tailor Journeyman & Farmer of 5 Acres Timble Great   23
27 Timble Village James LISTER Head Married 32 Farmer of 6 Acres Timble Great   23
    Ann LISTER Wife Married 30   Lindley   23
    Procter LISTER Son   7 Scholar Timble Great   23
    James LISTER Son   10mo   Timble Great   23
    Samuel PRATT Boarder Widower 48 Excavator at Waterworks Brickstall, Northamptonshire   23
28 Timble Village John FAIRBURN Head Unmarried 35 Blacksmith Master Hartwith   23
    Ripley FAIRBURN Brother Unmarried 15 Apprentice Blacksmith Hartwith   23
    Mary Alice FAIRBURN Sister   11   Hartwith   23
29 Timble Village Charles WARD Head Married 29 Farmer of 42 Acres Timble Great   23
    Hannah WARD Wife Married 28   Askwith   23
    John William WARD Son   1mo   Timble Great   23
    Mary Ann WARD Daughter   1mo   Timble Great   23
    Sarah WARD Mother Widow 68 Annuitant Landdom   23
30 Timble Village Jonathan SPENCE Head Widower 60 Tailor Master employing 1 Man and Farmer of 6 Acres Timble Great   23
    Caroline Jane SPENCE Niece Unmarried 17 Housekeeper Timble Great   23
31 Timble Village Joseph HOLMES Head Widower 74 Farmer of 69 Acres Norwood   23
    Joseph HOLMES Son Married 40 Farmer of 5 Acres Timble Great   23
    Harriet Ann HOLMES Daughter in Law Married 34   Doncaster   23
    Faith Annie HOLMES Grandaughter   1   Timble Great   23
    Mary Ann LISTER Grandaughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Timble Great   23
32 Timble Village Eli DALE Head Married 22 Farm Labourer Snowden   23
    Mary Ann DALE Wife Married 22   Norwood   23
    Emma Barker DALE Daughter   1   Snowden   23
33 Timble Village Lister HOLMES Head Married 41 Farmer of 203 Acres & Cattle Dealer Timble Great   23
    Mary Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 40   Fewston   23
    Jane HOLMES Daughter   11   Fewston   23
    Sam HOLMES Son   7   Timble Great   23
    Mary HOLMES Daughter   6   Timble Great   23
    Ruth HOLMES Daughter   5   Timble Great   23
    Ellen HOLMES Daughter   3   Timble Great   23
34 Timble Village George DICKINSON Head Married 46 Farmer of 54 Acres Timble Great   23
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Wife Married 45   Timble Great   23
    Emma DICKINSON Daughter   22   Timble Great   23
    Joseph DICKINSON Son   20   Timble Great   23
    William DICKINSON Son   18   Timble Great   23
    David DICKINSON Son   16   Timble Great   23
    John DICKINSON Son   11 Scholar Timble Great   24
    Andrew DICKINSON Son   9 Scholar Timble Great   24
    Martha DICKINSON Daughter   7   Timble Great   24
    Alfred DICKINSON Son   5   Timble Great   24
    George DICKINSON Son   2   Timble Great   24
    Charles DICKINSON Son   1   Timble Great   24
35 Timble Village George LISTER Head Married 55 Farmer of 56 Acres Employing 2 Men Timble Great   24
    Ann LISTER Wife Married 51   Timble Great   24
    Joseph LISTER Son Unmarried 22   Timble Great   24
    James LISTER Son Unmarried 19 Wholesale Grocer Journeyman Timble Great   24
    Moses WHEATEN Visitor Unmarried 20 Clark in Wholesale Grocer's Shop Bradford   24
    Alice Mary LISTER Daughter Unmarried 14   Timble Great   24
    Thomas METCALFE Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Servant Addingham   24
36 Timble Village Joseph BALL Head Married 22 Labourer at Water Works Carlton, Nottinghamshire   24
    Hannah BALL Wife Married 28   Whittlesea, Cambridgeshire   24
    George STAINLEY Lodger Unmarried 22 Labourer at Water Works Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire   24
    William FOX Lodger Unmarried 25 Labourer at Water Works Doynton, Gloucestershire   24
    William COLES Lodger Married 36 Labourer at Water Works Alberton, Devonshire   24
    Mary COLES Lodger Married 28   Wittlesea, Cambridgeshire   24
37 Bottoms Emmanuel MOORHOUSE Head Married 40 Farmer of 22 Acres Thornthwaite   24
    Mary MOORHOUSE Wife Married 32   Pateley   24
    John William MOORHOUSE Son   7 Scholar Timble Great   24
    Tom Jackson MOORHOUSE Son   5   Timble Great   24
    Emmanuel MOORHOUSE Son   2   Timble Great   24
    Hannah MOORHOUSE Daughter   11 Scholar Thornthwaite   24
    Jane MOORHOUSE Daughter   9   Pateley   24
38 Bottons Robert DUNWELL Head Married 49 Farmer of 4.5 Acres Thornthwaite   24
    Mary Ann DUNWELL Wife Married 49   Scotland   24
39 Timble Green Charles Edwin JENKINS Head Married 38 Labourer at Water Works Coniston, Lancashire   24
    Carolina JENKINS Wife Married 29   March, Cambridgeshire   24
    Mary JENKINS Daughter   5   Reedsdale, Northern Ireland   24
    Ann JENKINS Daughter   3   Barrow in Furness, Lancashire   24
    John JENKINS Son   10mo   Barden   24
    John HOBBS Lodger Unmarried 36 Labourer at Water Works Hertford, Hertfordshire   24
    John SMITH Lodger Unmarried 43 Labourer at Water Works Kirkheaton, Northumberland   24
    Elijah WATERS Lodger Unmarried 42 Labourer at Water Works Farnborough, Somersetshire   24
    James LAXTON Lodger Unmarried 29 Labourer at Water Works Spolding, Lincolnshire   24
40 Tarn Hill Mary LISTER Head Widow 43 Farmer of 8 acres Timble Great   25
    Emily LISTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker Apprentice Timble Little   25
    Caroline LISTER Daughter   6   Timble Little   25
41 Moor Side John PHILLIPS Head Married 51 Farmer of 19 Acres Fewston   25
    Ann PHILLIPS Wife Married 50   Fewston   25
    John PHILLIPS Son Unmarried 15   Timble Little   25
    Jonathan PHILLIPS Son   13   Timble Little   25
    Samuel PHILLIPS Son   11   Timble Little   25
    Jim PHILLIPS Son   7   Timble Little   25
42 Bridge Hill Thomas PEARSON Head Married 69 Farmer of 4 Acres Kirkhampton   25
    Ann PEARSON Wife Married 58   Norwood   25
43 Moor Bottom Thomas BROWN Head Married 38 Farmer of 35 Acres Felliscliffe   25
    Margaret BROWN Wife Married 35   Darley   25
    Ann Ellizabeth BROWN Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Darley   25
    John William BROWN Son   9   Darley   25
44 Swinsty Hall Thomas RUSHTON Head Married 44 Carpenter Journeyman Sterling, Nottinghamshire   25
    Sarah RUSHTON Wife Married 48   Austrey, Warwickshire   25
    Mary FRENCH Daughter Married 19 Sawyer's Wife Austrey, Warwickshire   25
    Frederick Charles RUSHTON Son   12   Netherzeal, Staffordshire   25
    Rosa RUSHTON Daughter   10   Coten, Staffordshire   25
    Sarah Ann FRENCH Grandaughter   8mo   Whitworth, Lancashire   25
    James BARSTOW Lodger Married 52 Wheelwright Journeyman Salter Hebble   25
    Eliza BARSTOW Lodger Married 52   Huddersfield   25
    Jeremiah BARSTOW Lodger Unmarried 23 Blacksmith Journeyman Leeds   25
    James BARSTOW Lodger Unmarried 19 Carpenter Journeyman Salter Hebble   25
    Alfred HARGREAVES Lodger Married 21 Carpenter Journeyman Salter Hebble   25
    William ROBINSON Lodger Unmarried 21 Labourer at Water Works Ringwood, Hampshire   25
    Jabez CURRELL Lodger Unmarried 27 Labourer at Water Works Lousley Rouse   25
    William COXALL Lodger Unmarried 29 Labourer at Water Works Addingham, Cambridgeshire   25
    John LUSH Lodger Unmarried 21 Labourer at Water Works Seals, Wiltshire   25
    George HAYDEN Lodger Unmarried 20 Labourer at Water Works Willingham, Cambridgeshire   25
    Samuel JONES Lodger Unmarried 35 Labourer at Water Works Rocks Green, Shropshire   25
    John HARDY Lodger Unmarried 27 Labourer at Water Works Scotland   25
    Frank MITCHEL Lodger Unmarried 41 Labourer at Water Works Peterborough, Northamptonshire   25
    John WALKER Lodger Unmarried 30 Labourer at Water Works Horncastle, Lincolnshire   25
    James GOSS Lodger Unmarried 33 Labourer at Water Works Birmingham, Staffordshire   25
45 Swinsty Hall Joseph HOUSEMAN Head Widower 64 Farmer of 18 Acres Darley   25
    Anne STEEL Daughter Widow 30 Housekeeper Swinsty   25
    Sarah Ann STEEL Grandaughter   7   Swinsty   25
    Margaret STEEL Grandaughter   1   Thornthwaite   25
    Thomas BETTS Lodger Unmarried 41 Labourer at Water Works Shaplock Drove Lincolnshire   25
    William TAYLOR Lodger Unmarried 30 Labourer at Water Works Shaplock Drove Lincolnshire   25
    Samuel BLOOMFIELD Lodger Unmarried 34 Labourer at Water Works Shaplock Drove Lincolnshire   25
    Henry STUCKEY Lodger Unmarried 32 Labourer at Water Works Daunton, Somersetshire   25
    William MITCHELL Lodger Unmarried 25 Labourer at Water Works Midhurst, Sussex   25
46 Swinsty Hall Robert BRAMLEY Head Unmarried 30 Farmer of 60 Acres Norwood   25
    Hannah BRAMLEY Servant Widow 59 Housekeeper Darley   25
    Mary BRADLEY Servant Unmarried 24 General Domestic Servant Fewston   25
47 Welcome Inn Charles DICKINSON Head Married 60 Innkeeper & Farmer of 70 Acres Timble Little   25
    Jane DICKINSON Wife Married 65   Fewston   25
    William DICKINSON Son Unmarried 26   Timble Little   26
    Janet DIBB Grandaughter Unmarried 13 General Domestic Servant Snowden   26
    Jacob BROWN Servant Unmarried 23 Farm Servant Middleham   26
    Thomas WALKER Lodger Unmarried 46 Labourer at Water Works Deeping, Lincolnshire   26
    James CLIFFORD Lodger Unmarried 28 Labourer at Water Works Eton, Somersetshire   26
    George STOREY Lodger Unmarried 27 Labourer at Water Works Notfield, Surrey   26
48 Nether Timbble John HOLMES Head Married 69 Farmer of 69 Acres Norwood   26
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 66   Timble Little   26
    Joseph HOLMES Son Unmarried 31   Timble Great   26
    Charles HOLMES Son Unmarried 30 Cattle Dealer Timble Great   26
    George HOLMES Son Unmarried 25 Cattle Dealer Timble Little   26
    Mary Hannah CLARK Grandaughter Unmarried 16 General Domestic Servant Breurey   26
    Ann CHIPINDALE Grandaughter Unmarried 7   Norwood   26