calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 27, 2015

Idle Parish Church Records: Marriages 1871-1910

The Parish Church for Idle is dedicated to the Holy Trinity. The old Chapel of Ease was built in 1630, replacing an earlier building known from 1584. Marriages that took place here prior to 1871 are in Calverley Parish records.

 
Entry
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Dec'd
Witnesses
Notes
Entry
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Dec'd
Witnesses
Notes
1 1871 07 17 William COLMAN 36 B Labourer Idle Dennis Colman Labourer   Daniel Pratt  
    Mary STANSFIELD 42 S . Idle John Stansfield Farmer   Ann Pratt  
2 1871 08 19 Stephen Elsley BUCKDEN 21 B Delver Idle George Elsley Road Surveyor   David Houghton  
    Susannah Mawson BOOTH 22 S . Idle Jeremiah Booth Delver   Sarah Houghton  
3 1871 12 10 Abraham BAILEY 28 B Mason's Labourer Idle William Bailey Labourer   Thomas Viney  
    Ann REAY 22 S . Idle William Reay Labourer   Bessy? Reay By Supt Reg's Certificate
4 1872 05 04 John Thomas BURGENY 20 B Carter Idle Alexander Burgeny Labourer   Charles Houghton  
    Sarah HOUGHTON 18 S . Idle John Houghton Labourer   Susan Elsey  
5 1872 07 28 Charles BARNARD 22 B Labourer Idle . .   * Barnard  
    Ann CRANE 23 S . Idle . .   Mary Bury  
6 1873 04 12 Seth WALTON 24 B Pattern Weaver Greengates Francis Walton Clothier   John Stansfield, Francis A Walton  
    Mary Ann STANSFIELD 24 S . Idle John Stansfield Clothier   Martha Hannah Stansfield, Matthew Stansfield  
7 1873 09 27 Leonard OBANK 22 B Mason Idle Thomas Obank Mason   Frederick Obank  
    Sophia SCOTT 21 S . Idle John Scott Farmer   Adah Obank  
8 1874 02 14 Dawson LISTER 25 B Quarry Mason Idle . .   John Garnett  
    Emma SCOTT 25 S Cloth Weaver Idle Thomas Scott Clothier   . By Supt Reg's Certificate
9 1874 02 21 Charles Frederick Watson SLATER 27 B Dyer Idle William Watson Slater Dyer   John Garnett  
    Rachel HORNER 27 S . Idle William Horner Joiner   .  
10 1874 11 15 William PARRY 20 B Labourer Idle John Parry Labourer   Joseph Thomas  
    Susan PREECE 20 . Domestic Servant Idle John Preece Labourer   Hannah Thomas  
11 1875 03 24 Stephen Wrathall WILDMAN 20 B Manufacturer Bingley Stephen Wildman Manufacturer   Alfred W Broomhead, Sarah Raistrick  
    Annie RAISTRICK 20 S . Idle George Raistrick Manufacturer   Henry Harrison, George Raistrick  
12 1875 07 24 Matthew VERITY 30 B Shoemaker Idle William Verity Joiner   Joseph Thornton  
    Martha PADGETT 23 S Weaver Idle Joseph Padgett Collier   Mary Padgett .
13 1875 08 31 James JENKINSON 24 W Joiner Windhill James Jenkinson Cloth Weaver   John Buttle  
    Eliza RUSHWORTH 20 S . Shipley William Rushworth Tailor   Elizabeth Ann Craven  
14 1875 10 09 Edward HARRISON 36 B Delver Idle Robert Harrison Farmer   Emma La*  
    Susannah BECKETT 30 S . Idle James Beckett Carter   John W Barker  
15 1875 11 23 William CORDINGLEY 47 W Clothier Idle John Cordingley Clothier   Hugh Edwards  
    Martha CORDINGLEY 41 W . Idle James Whisker Joiner   Elizabeth Patrick  
16 1876 03 01 Samuel Fearnley MARGERISON 39 W Tailor Bradford Jarvis Margerison Joiner   John Robert Reddish By Licence
    Sarah Huscroft TAYLOR 32 S . Idle George Taylor Salesman   Theresa Taylor  
17 1876 03 02 Charles Henry HILL 23 B Clerk Bradford John Hill Slater   George Taylor  
    Theresa TAYLOR 20 S . Idle George Taylor Bootmaker   Arthur Taylor  
18 1876 04 12 Alfred Walter BROOMHEAD 26 B Warehouse Manager Girlington George Broomhead Surgeon   Stephen Wrathall Wildman  
    Sarah RAISTRICK 23 S . Idle George Raistrick Manufacturer   Annie Wildman, Harry Raistrick By Licence
19 1876 07 05 Charles BROOK 21 B Labourer Idle Samuel Brook Farmer   Henry Roberts  
    Ellen MOORE 19 S . Idle James Moore Painter   Lucy Ann Ledgard  
20 1877 03 11 Joseph KENDALL 23 B Cloth Fuller Idle John Kendall Slubber   Jowett Kendall  
    Sarah Ann RAWNSLEY 24 S . Idle Thomas Rawnsley Labourer   Hugh Edwards  
21 1877 04 11 John WOOD 25 B Manufacturer Heaton James Hargreaves Wood Gentleman   Abraham * jnr By Licence
    Sarah RAISTRICK 24 S . Idle Amos Raistrick Manufacturer   Alberta Raistrick  
22 1877 04 2* Jowett KENDALL 25 B Architect & Surveyor Idle John Kendall Slubber   William Henry Benton? By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Martha Hannah STANSFIELD 25 S . Idle John Stansfield Clothier   Rachel Ann Stansfield  
23 1877 08 25 William Henry BAXTER 25 B Stone Mason Idle William Baxter Clothier   Jeremiah Stansfield By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Rachel Ann STANSFIELD 21 S Woollen Weaver Idle John Stansfield Clothier   Eliza Baxter  
24 1877 09 22 Frederick OBANK 23 B Contractor Idle Thomas Obank Contractor   William Lee  
    Lucy Ann LEE 20 S . Idle John Lee Farmer   Adah Obank  
25 1877 11 20 Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH FA B Clothier Idle James Shuttleworth Clothier   Myers Murgatroyd  
    Emma LEE FA S . Idle William Lee Clothier   Hiram Lee  
26 1877 12 01 Denby HUDSON 26 B Warp Dresser Baildon William Hudson Warp Dresser   Edward Alderson  
    Mary ALDERSON 19 S Confectioner Wrose Hill William Alderson Farmer   Leah Derry  
27 1878 03 09 Joseph VERITY 31 B Woollen Spinner Thackley William Verity Power Loom Overlooker   John Verity By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Eliza WATSON 26 S Woollen Weaver Thackley Wright Watson Manager   Hugh Edwards  
28 1878 04 19 Joseph KITSON 21 B Plasterer Idle Stephen Kitson Plasterer   Thomas Dennison  
    Selina DENNISON 24 S Weaver Idle Thomas Dennison Clothier   Sarah Dennison, William Kitson  
29 1878 12 25 Hiram LEE 24 B Stone Mason 4 Cobden Street, Idle William Lee Clothier   Joe Naylor By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Hannah SKIRROW 28 S Worsted Weaver Thackley Road, Idle Benjamin Skirrow Clothier   Martha Ann Naylor Or SCURRAH
30 1878 12 25 Myers MURGATROYD 23 B Stone Quarryman Idle James Murgatroyd Quarryman   Joseph Shuttleworth By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Mary SHUTTLEWORTH 26 S Cloth Weaver Idle James Shuttleworth Clothier   Maria Shuttleworth  
31 1879 03 08 John RAMSEY 20 B Cloth Finisher Howden Clough, Birstall George Ramsey Foreman   George Harrison  
    Sarah Ann BRISTOW 20 S . Thackley Charles Edmund Bristow Station Master   Elizabeth Bristow  
32 1879 09 30 Rycroft ODDY 26 B Quarryman Idle Henry Oddy Quarryman   Harry Oddy  
    Harriet WEATHERHEAD 21 S . Pateley Bridge . . D Emily Haste  
33 1879 12 15 George HUCKLE 21 B Clerk Idle Joseph Huckle Machinist   Robert Robshaw  
    Alice Amelia SAVEY 20 S . Langford, Beds . . D Catherine Jane, Robshaw  
34 1879 12 25 Joseph NORTH 22 B Grocer Idle Abraham North Carter   Myers Murgatroyd By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Mary Hannah CHADWICK 27 S . Idle John Chadwick Shipper   Mary Murgatroyd  
35 1880 09 29 John William Russell BAXTER 20 B Weaver New Brighton, Idle Lancelot Baxter Goods Clerk   John Potter By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Martha Elizabeth BAXTER 21 S Dressmaker Bradford Road, Idle William Baxter Stone Merchant   Emily Bickerdike  
36 1880 12 25 George WATERHOUSE 25 B Woollen Weaver 30 Dallam Street, Bradford Thomas Waterhouse Weaver   Albert Waterhouse By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Ann RAISTRICK 26 S Woollen Weaver Thackley James Raistrick Coal Agent   Emily Burrows  
37 1881 01 31 George MARSHALL 20 B Tinner Idle . . D Harriet Marshall  
    Mary Bell BYWATER 18 S Factory Hand Idle George Bywater Pitman   Hugh Edwards  
38 1881 03 01 Jeremiah STANSFIELD 21 B Woollen Weaver Idle John Stansfield Woolsorter   Seth Thornton By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Sarah Ann SOWDEN 20 S Dressmaker Idle . . D Martha Mawson  
39 1881 03 14 Charles LINLEY 22 B Labourer Windhill Wood End Joseph Linley . D Hugh Edwards  
    Rebecca DICKINSON 20 S . Windhill Wood End John Dickinson . D Elizabeth Marshall  
40 1881 06 29 William WRIGHT 59 W Gentleman Silsden Joseph Wright . D Thomas Wall  
    Grace Anne WALL 39 S . Thackley Francis Wall . D Mary Waite By Licence
41 1881 07 30 Henry THORNTON 26 B Mason Idle William Thornton Quarryman   Christopher Elliott  
    Mary BAXTER 27 S . Greengates Joseph Baxter Quarryman   Maria Ellison  
42 1881 09 24 Albert HALL 21 B Farm Labourer Calverley Joseph Hall Shoemaker   Seth Lister Grimshaw  
    Mary Delamotta PLUMTREE 22 S . Idle Thomas Plumtree . D Mary Hill  
43 1881 09 27 Charles James GARNETT 28 B Engineer Croft Street, Idle James Garnett . D William Stead Murgatroyd By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Martha Ann DEAN 26 S . Croft Street, Idle John Dean Cloth Fuller   Hannah Murgatroyd  
44 1882 02 20 Samuel Hodgson FLETCHER 26 B Overlooker Idle Joseph Fletcher Manufacturer   Charles E Fletcher  
    Hannah BICKERDIKE 24 S . Idle Charles Bickerdike Cloth Fuller   Emily Bickerdike  
45 1882 07 15 Samuel Hollingworth ASHBOURN 23 B Brakeman? Ardsley Joseph Ashbourn Labourer   William Braithwaite  
    Sarah Ann BRAITHWAITE 24 S . Windhill John Braithwaite Station Master   Emma Midgley  
46 1882 08 01 Arthur DEAN 23 B Schoolmaster Idle John Dean Grocer   James Veale  
    Ellen Maria VEALE 25 S . Idle James Veale Schoolmaster   Evangeline Lillian Feakes  
47 1882 10 14 Reuben RAISTRICK 21 B Shoemaker 25 Leeds Road, Idle James Raistrick Coal Agent   George Waterhouse By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Mary Hannah SCOTT 22 S Millhand Croft Street, Idle James Scott Stone Mason   Mary Elizabeth Turner  
48 1882 1* 21 Jowett THORNTON 24 B Painter Idle William Thornton Shipper   John Louth  
    Annie Maria LOUTH 19 S . Idle John Louth Dyer   Emily Thornton  
49 1883 04 07 Thomas WRIGHT 21 B Joiner Idle Jonathan Wright Farmer   John Smith Close  
    Ann NEWTON 23 S Dressmaker Idle Israel Newton Boilermaker   Grace Hollings  
50 1883 04 09 James Albert ILLINGWORTH 21 B Cabinet Maker Idle Ezra Illingworth Overlooker   William Myers  
    Louisa CORDINGLEY 19 S Millhand Idle . . D Charlotte E Denbigh  
51 1883 05 16 William MYERS 23 B Joiner Idle . Quarryman D Josiah Greenwood .
    Charlotte Eliza DENBIGH 20 S Millhand Idle . Clogger D Eva Scott  
52 1883 07 24 William Robert APPLEBY 24 B Draper East Retford William Appleby Saddler   John Rose  
    Annie ROSE 24 S . Idle John Rose Station Master GNR   Mary Rose  
53 1883 08 18 Samuel RAISTRICK 50 W Farmer Idle . Manufacturer & Farmer? D Edwin Watmough  
    Mary Ann HAWDIN 39 W Millhand Idle . Engine Tenter D Samuel Garnett  
54 1883 09 26 Charles Digby SEYMOUR 29 B Clerk in Holy Orders Idle William Digby Seymour Barrister   William Digby Seymour  
    Lydia HARPER 24 S . Idle Thomas Harper Gentleman   Nora Digby Seymour .
55 1883 10 28 William WINTERBURN 63 W Farm Labourer Idle . Joiner D Emma Emmott  
    Elizabeth WRIGHT 62 W . Idle . Tailor D W Wilkinson  
56 1884 02 05 Frederic BRAITHWAITE 28 B Warehouseman Idle James Braithwaite Clothier   Josiah Keighley  
    Sarah Louisa JENKINS 27 S Dressmaker Idle Edgar R Jenkins Butcher   Ann Keighley  
57 1884 02 09 Joseph MAWSON 23 B Weaver Leeds Road, Idle James Mawson Weaver   Henry Roberts, Clara Baxter  
    Mary Ann ASTWOOD 22 S Weaver Brackendale, Idle Alfred Astwood Miner   Fred Mitchell, Sarah Ann Baxter .
58 1884 03 24 John GARSIDE 24 B Signalman Nostell nr Wakefield Isaac Garside Mule Spinner   Jowett Kendall  
    Annie KENDALL 24 S Weaver Idle John Kendall Watchman   Fred Garside, *am Scott  
59 1884 04 07 Dixon GLEDSTONE 19 B Mason Idle Richard Gledstone Mason   Nicholas Briggs  
    Elizabeth Ann BRIGGS 18 S Dressmaker Windhill Nicholas Briggs Quarryman   Emiah Gledstone, Dinah Briggs  
60 1884 04 12 John Henry STANSFIELD 30 B Loom Tuner Idle John Stansfield Woolsorter   Harry Naylor, Elizabeth Garnett  
    Fanny GARNETT 23 S Weaver Idle Thomas Garnett Farmer   John Garnett, Henrietta Naylor  
61 1884 06 03 John William SLINGER 24 B Greengrocer Simpson Green, Idle . .   Ovington Kitson Illegitemate. By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Grace Ellen KITSON 24 S Drawer in Worsted Mill Hyde Street, Thackley, Idle Thomas Kitson Joiner   Ann Kitson  
62 1884 06 05 Samuel WRIGHT 40 W Solicitor Wyke Joseph Wright Grocer   Richard Kershaw By Licence
    Annie JOWETT 38 S . Idle Henry Jowett Gentleman   Irvine Hind  
63 1884 06 15 William GRIMSHAW 21 B Mason Idle James Grimshaw Mason   Joseph Myers  
    Elizabeth Ann ROBINSON 19 S Millhand Idle Ralph Robinson * at Midland Railway   Pheaby Grimshaw  
64 1884 10 09 Charles Edmund BRISTOW 51 W Railway Guard Wortley, Leeds . . D Richard Rhodes  
    Elizabeth RHODES 46 S Weaver Thackley, Idle . . D Eliza Rhodes  
65 1884 12 25 John FOSTER 25 B Blacksmith Marske on Sea . .   James Hird Illegitemate.
    Mary Jane HIRD 24 S Weaver Idle James Hird Quarryman   Jane Hainsworth  
66 1885 01 24 Holdsworth HARRISON 20 B Weaver Henshaw Joseph Harrison Weaver   William Saville  
    Hannah SAVILLE 20 S . Greenfield Place, Idle John Saville Greengrocer   Eliza Ann Exley  
67 1885 05 26 Sam SCOTT 20 B Plumber Idle Sharp Scott Mason   John Potter  
    Emma POTTER 24 S . Idle Joseph Hartley Potter Butcher   Jane Ramsden .
68 1885 10 06 Richard Charles SMITH 27 B Grocer Bridgnorth . . D William Thomas Smith  
    Marion RYLEY 21 S . Idle . . D Edward Crossley  
69 1885 10 14 James ROBERTSHAW 27 B Foreman Walter Street . . D Wilfred Robertshaw  
    Grace HOLLINGS 26 S . 13 Bradford Road James Hollings Grocer   Emily Brooke  
70 1886 01 09 William Henry BAXTER 33 W Stone Mason Idle William Baxter Clothier   Joseph Bottomley By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Eliza SMITH 29 S . Idle Henry Smith Farm Labourer   Louisa A Cordingley  
71 1886 03 13 Fred MITCHELL 23 B Warper Idle Benjamin Mitchell Weaver   Arthur Glover  
    Sarah Ann BAXTER 24 S Weaver Idle . . D Grace Russell Baxter  
72 1886 04 27 Samuel MIDGLEY 36 B Professor of Music 3 Oakroyd Villas, Manningham Henry Midgley Grocer   Wm M Hudson, Wm H Midgley  
    Henrietta TOMLINSON 29 S . Idle Thomas Tomlinson Gentleman?   M Tomlinson, E Midgley  
73 1886 06 14 Harry MAWSON 24 B Mason Idle James Mawson Clothier   Joseph Mawson  
    Alice MANN 24 S Weaver Idle William Mann Mason   Sarah Woodhead  
74 1886 08 04 Charles Ernest FLETCHER 24 B Manufacturer Idle . . D Benjamin Thornton, Martha Fletcher By Licence
    Martha Ellen FAWCETT 27 W . Idle Benjamin Thornton Manufacturer   Joseph Fletcher, Lizzie Fletcher  
75 1886 09 25 Lister SYKES 27 B Warehouseman Idle . . D W H Symonds  
    Emily SMITH 26 S School Teacher Idle Benjamin Smith Warehouseman   Sam Garnett  
76 1886 12 28 Alfred WILKINSON 27 B Assistant Schoolmaster Thornton . . D Alfred E Townend  
    Martha Ellen COOMBER 26 S . Idle John Coomber Clerk on Railway   Louisa Coomber  
77 1887 08 03 Thornton LEE 46 B Warp Dresser Croft Top, Idle Garnett Lee Clothier   George Smith By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Mary SMITH 45 W . Thorpe, Idle John Waite Cloth Manufacturer   Ada *eet  
78 1887 09 14 Alfred Crosland HOPKINSON 33 B Warehouseman 5 Plane Tree Buildings, Laisterdyke Abraham Hopkinson Woolsorter   Christopher Wright  
    Mary Esther WRIGHT 27 S . Leeds Road, Idle Christopher Wright Hotel Keeper   Elizabeth Ann Wright  
79 1888 04 02 Joseph PRATT 24 B Tailor Mount Street, Bingley William Pratt Joiner   Jesse Murgatroyd  
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD 28 S . Idle Jesse Murgatroyd Farmer   Harriet Murgatroyd  
80 1888 06 11 Alfred WHITFIELD 26 B Millhand Brackendale Joseph Bateson Whitfield Millhand   John William Thornton  
    Martha Hannah THORNTON 26 S . Bradford Road, Idle Oliver Thornton Carter D Martha Ann Whitfield  
81 1888 10 06 Fred NORTH 20 B Grocer 24 New Street Abraham North Carter   James Raistrick  
    Mary Ann BROOK 21 S Weaver 8 Hyde Street John Brook Millhand   Maria Baker  
82 1888 11 01 Charles WATERHOUSE 53 W Quarry Owner Highfield View, Idle John Waterhouse Manufacturer D Leonard Hargreaves By Licence
    Martha Elizabeth DENBIGH 41 W . Brackendale George Raistrick Manufacturer   Sarah Broomhead  
83 1889 03 09 John PITTS 42 W Millhand Thackley Thomas Pitts . D Fred Shepherd  
    Mary RAWNSLEY 39 S . Idle Thomas Rawnsley . D Mary Ann Kitson  
84 1889 04 20 Frederick James VALE 22 B Millhand Leeds Road, Idle James Vale Schoolmaster   Joseph Mawson  
.   Ada MAWSON 23 S . Leeds Road, Idle James Mawson . D Mary Ann Mawson  
85 1889 07 13 Joshua KENDALL 22 B Cloth Fuller Idle Robert Kendall Cloth Fuller   Frederick Obank  
    Sarah Jane SUTTLE 22 S . Idle Jabez Suttle Millhand   Zillah Kendall  
86 1889 09 18 William PARRY 33 W Labourer New Street, Idle John Parry Labourer   Jonas Shuttleworth By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Sarah Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH 35 S Dressmaker Cross Road, Idle James Shuttleworth Woolsorter   L Uday?  
87 1889 11 18 Timothy KITSON 22 B Butcher 244 Heaton Road, Manningham Thomas Kitson Joiner   Walter Riley Howker  
    Eva RILEY 21 S . Brackendale Thomas Riley Spinner   Jane Kitson  
88 1889 12 21 Thomas METCALFE 30 B Weaver Greengates John Metcalfe . D Philander Ford  
    Isabella SUTCLIFFE 30 W . Butt Lane, Idle Nathan Hustler . D Elizabeth Ann Ford  
89 1890 01 28 John GARNETT 27 B Warper North Hall Farm Thomas Garnett Farmer   Samuel Turner .
    Julia Ann TURNER 20 S . Claremont Samuel Turner .   Jeremiah Turner  
90 1890 03 11 Henry THORNTON 25 B Mason Thackley Jeptha Thornton Mason   Albert Thornton  
    Adelaide STANSFIELD 22 S Weaver Brackendale Oliver Stansfield . D Hannah Dobbs  
91 1890 03 29 Abraham GARNETT 22 B Delver Cross Road, Idle Joseph Garnett Tinplate Worker   Frederick Riley  
    Sarah Ellen RILEY 23 S . Greengates Joshua Riley . D Harriet Garnett  
92 1890 04 07 Charles Morrow VAUX 40 B Farmer Moorfield Place, Idle Charles Vaux Farmer   Albert W Briggs  
    Annie TAYLOR 30 S Weaver Moorfield Place, Idle Reuben Taylor Labourer   Ada Myers? .
93 1890 04 09 Francis NAYLOR 26 B Farmer Eldwick Robert Naylor Farmer   Samuel Naylor  
    Mary Ann GARNETT 24 S . School House, Idle Samuel Garnett Mason   Prudence Garnett  
94 1890 04 19 Albert PAWSON 26 B Mason New Street, Idle Thomas Pawson . D William H Baxter  
    Ellen SMITH 26 S . Brighton Street Henry Smith Farmer   Emma Smith  
95 1890 04 22 John Hollings DAVISON 31 B Quarryman 12 New Line, Greengates Jeremiah Davison Millhand   Samuel Turner  
    Mary Elizabeth TURNER 30 S . Claremont Samuel Turner .   Jeremiah Turner .
96 1890 05 27 John POTTER 31 B Butcher Town Gate, Idle Joseph Hartley Potter . D Charles E Fletcher  
    Hannah Maria FLETCHER 25 S . Wells House, Idle John Fletcher . D C Robert Sutton  
97 1890 06 28 Harry WARD 20 B Painter Dibb Fold, Idle Abraham Ward . D Fred Smithies  
    Annie GARNETT 21 S . Highdale Terrace Robert Garnett . D Eva Garnett  
98 1890 07 14 Walter Riley HOWKER 24 B Spinner Brackendale Thomas Riley Spinner   Henry Britton  
    Clara Eleanor SENIOR 24 S . Gas Works, Fourland, Idle Robert Senior Gas Manager   Eva Kitson  
99 1890 07 15 George Exelby JOHNSON 24 B Stuff Warehouseman Westfield House, Wrose Hill George Johnson Ca*   Fred Atkins  
    Sophia GREENWOOD 24 S . Brighton Terrace, Idle John Greenwood . D Martha Dean .
100 1890 07 26 Thomas YARKER 19 B Stone Mason Cobden Street, Idle Christopher Thomas Yarker Stone Mason   Samuel Garnett  
    Ellen HOLLINGS 19 S Drawer Hampton Place, Idle Edwin Hollings . D Emma Hollings  
101 1890 08 23 Arthur GLOVER 26 B Warper 6 Brighton Street, Thackley Jasper Glover Cloth Weaver   Joseph R Wright  
    Grace Russell BAXTER 26 S Weaver Leeds Road, Thackley Lancelot Baxter . D Harriet Glover  
102 1890 09 17 Robert HALL 29 B Farmer Rockcliffe House, Idle Thomas Hall Gentleman   Arthur Henry Smith  
    Sarah Ann SMITH 21 S . Alexandra Hotel, Idle Joseph Smith . D Jane Isabel Hall  
103 1890 09 17 William GELDART 26 B Tailor Springfield, Idle James Geldart Farmer   Thomas Eden  
    Emily HOBSON 22 S . Blakehill Cottage, Idle Henry Hobson Stone Merchant   Florrie Hobson .
104 1890 09 27 Josiah WRIGHT 21 B Cloth Finisher 19 Stansfield Row, Burley, Leeds John Wright Cloth Finisher   Robert Webber  
    Florence WEBBER 22 S . 3 North Street, Idle Robert Webber Mechanic   Bessie Webber  
105 1890 12 06 James SHARPLES 30 B Cowman 72 Ashfield Place, Idle William Sharples . D Arthur Spencer  
    Annie CLARKSON 23 S . Shaw House, Apperley Bridge Thomas Clarkson . D Samuel Garnett  
106 1890 12 24 Tom ROBINSON 28 B Iron Moulder 14 Gay Croft, Otley John Robinson Labourer   Enoch Hinchliffe  
    Susannah HAINSWORTH 29 S . 14 Park Road, Idle Stead Hainsworth Warp Dresser   Sarah Ann Hainsworth  
107 1890 12 25 Thomas DENNISON 21 B Dyer 44 Ley Fleaks Road Atkinson Dennison Drayman   Albert Hector .
    Elizabeth ISON 21 S General Servant 44 Ley Fleaks Road Alfred Ison maltster   Sarah Ann Dennison  
108 1891 04 11 Benjamin SHUTTLEWORTH 22 B Weaver Westfield Lane Gershom Shuttleworth Weaver   Albert Umpleby  
    Lucy Ann CHAPPELL 24 S Weaver Rawson Square Joshua Chappell   D Sarah Jane Shuttleworth  
109 1891 04 22 Albert HUTCHINSON 25 B Builders Clerk Apperley Road, Idle Elijah Hutchinson Flock Merchant   Lizzie Wheelhouse, Christopher Wright By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Amelia WRIGHT 21 S . Leeds Road, Idle Christopher Wright Publican   John James Hutton  
110 1891 05 09 John SCOTT 24 B Millhand Dob Royd, Idle Sharp Scott . D Walter Bickerdike  
    Eliza THOMPSON 24 S . Kensington Place, Idle William Thompson Quarryman   Sarah Ellen Raistrick  
111 1891 05 12 Jeremiah TURNER 28 B Musician Airedale Terrace, Idle Samuel Turner . D John Garnett  
    Ada SCOTT 26 S . School Croft, Idle James Scott . D Elizabeth Newlove  
112 1891 06 27 Thomas BREARLEY 27 B Mechanic 52 Croft Street, Idle George Brearley Carpenter   Joseph William Yarker  
    Sarah Ann YARKER 23 S Spinner 6 Cobden Street, Idle Christopher Thomas Yarker Mason   Hannah Brearley  
113 1891 07 21 Gilbert ODDY 32 B Quarry Owner Thackley William Oddy Quarry Owner   Ezra Woodhead .
    Sarah WOODHEAD 32 S Weaver 34 Leeds Road, Idle George Woodhead . D Emma Dix  
114 1891 07 27 Tom LUCAS 27 B Postman 21 Maudsley Street, Bradford John Hillis Lucas . D J Calloway  
    Eliza PADGETT 28 S Drawer 7 Louisa Street, Idle John Padgett . D Mary Hannah Lucas  
115 1891 08 06 William Wray WRIGHT . B Manufacturer 6 Grantham Road, Bradford William Wright Manufacturer   Frank Shackleton  
    Mary Ann TOMLINSON . S . Greenfield, Idle Thomas Tomlinson .   W M Hudson, S Midgley  
116 1891 08 10 William Henry RHODES 22 B Piecer The Brickyard, Eccleshill James Rhodes Delver   Squire Hanson  
    Amy HANSON 22 S Weaver High Street, Idle James Hanson Wool Washer   Emily Hanson  
117 1891 08 12 Walter Arthur RILEY 30 B Innkeeper Great Northern Hotel, Idle Francis Riley . D Christopher Wright .
    Jane WRIGHT 31 S . Great Northern Hotel, Idle Christopher Wright Innkeeper   Elizabeth Ann Briggs  
118 1891 09 12 Henry SMITH 24 B Labourer Brighton Street, Idle Henry Smith Labourer   Martin Mallinson  
    Sarah Ann DUCK 21 S . Crowtrees, Idle Bethel Duck Farmer   Samuel Garnett  
119 1891 10 14 James Rhodes WATERHOUSE 24 B Farmer Shaw House, Apperley Bridge Thomas Wilson Waterhouse Farmer   Fanny Blackbrough  
    Mary Ann WILSON 30 W . Strangford Farm, Idle Henry Blackbrough . D George Emmott Blackbrough By Supt Reg's Certificate
120 1891 10 20 Jesse HOLMES 27 B Overlooker 31 Alexandra Road, Shipley Christopher Holmes Warp Dresser   Fred Dawson  
    Elizabeth DAWSON 27 S . Brackendale, Idle Joseph Dawson . D Samuel Garnett  
121 1891 10 20 Thomas Robert SUTTON 38 W Journalist 30 Bold Street, Moss Side, Manchester Thomas Sutton Bookseller   Henry Lister Golborne  
    Rachel ROSE 30 S . 70 Leeds Road, Idle John Rose Station Master   Mary Rose  
122 1891 11 21 William HARDCASTLE 23 B Moulder 9 Castle Street, Shipley Joseph Hardcastle . D Olivia Birdsall  
    Ellen JOWETT 21 S Weaver 9 Castle Street, Shipley Amos Jowett Weaver   Joe Bottomley  
123 1891 12 25 John William ATKINSON 26 B Fireman 6 Albion Road, Idle William Atkinson Miner   Charles Ranill?  
    Mary Jane BAXENDALE 25 S . 6 Albion Road, Idle John Baxendale . D Hannah Atkinson  
124 1892 03 06 William Kirkman CONSTABLE 28 B Stone Mason 4 Highfield Lane, Idle John Constable Labourer   Robert Robson Newlove By Licence
    Elizabeth NEWLOVE 28 S . Crowtrees, Idle John Thomas Newlove Joiner   Ruth Stubbings  
125 1892 07 02 Squire Arthur William ACKROYD 22 B Weftman 6 Cobden Street, Idle Edward Ackroyd . D Jeremiah Atkinson  
    Rachel ATKINSON 25 S Weaver 6 Albion Road, Idle William Atkinson Delver   Hannah Atkinson  
126 1892 07 09 Samuel GARNETT 28 W Cloth Fuller Moorfield Place, Idle . .   David P Garnett  
    Annie YEADON 27 S Weaver 96 Ashfield Road, Idle Edwin Yeadon . D Emma Renton  
127 1892 08 02 John William KINGSTON 29 B Baker Stamford George Kingston Baker . Henry Coulson, George Kingston .
    Mary Louisa COULSON 22 S . Idle Henry Coulson Draper   Sarah Coulson, Florence Nightingale  
128 1892 08 13 Abraham Shepherd WAITE 22 B Weaver Eccleshill Israel Whitehead Waite . D John William Hutchinson  
    Sarah Hannah HUTCHINSON 19 S . Idle Thomas Hutchinson Joiner   Emma Hutchinson  
129 1892 10 18 Fred COCKSHOTT 28 B Chemist Doncaster Thomas Sugden Cockshott Aerated Water Manufacturer   Frank Albert Cockshott  
    Ruth CANNON 24 S . Idle Lewis Cannon Publican   Annie Dibb  
130 1892 11 02 Giles POUNDS 43 W Farmer Smithfield Farm, Idle Stephen Pounds Farmer   Arthur Stansfield By Licence
    Rhoda STANSFIELD 42 W . Brackendale James Carter . D Sarah Watson  
131 1893 01 20 Joseph HIRD 22 B Blacksmith 11 Butt Lane, Idle James Hird Quarryman   James Stott  
    Maria VERITY 20 S Weaver 5 High Street, Idle Joshua Verity Waterman   Eva Verity  
132 1893 01 26 John MOULDS 45 W Coachman Back Wood, Idle John Moulds . D John Mitchell  
    Emma ASTWOOD 50 W Weaver Brackendale, Idle William Baxter . D Essie Yeadon .
133 1893 04 19 Arthur STANSFIELD 20 B Mechanic Thackley End, Idle Oliver Stansfield . D George Watson  
    Sarah WATSON 18 S . Thackley End, Idle George Watson Joiner   Sarah Brayshaw  
134 1893 04 24 James Walker HEWITSON 23 B Pork Butcher High Street, Idle James Hewitson Painter   William Glover, Alfred Obank Hobson  
    Selena GLOVER 23 S . 9 Marlborough Road, Idle William Glover Overlooker   Eva Glover, Annie Glover, Walter Oldfield  
135 1893 05 06 James BOOTH 25 B Overlooker Cross Road, Idle Brooksbank Booth Quarryman   Walter Garside  
    Eva GARSIDE 25 S . Town Gate, Idle Isaac Garside Grocer   T A Booth .
136 1893 05 10 George James BOWLES 28 B Gentleman Commercial Inn, Thackley James Bowles Curator   William Weatherill?  
    Florence WILKINSON 21 S Teacher Commercial Inn, Thackley Chritopher Wilkinson Innkeeper D John Thomas Bowles  
137 1893 08 08 Walter BICKERDIKE 25 B Mason Brighton Street, Idle Charles Bickerdike Fuller   Myers Raistrick  
    Sarah Ellen RAISTRICK 22 S . Haigh Hall, Greengates Charles Raistrick Warehouseman   Jane Edith Raistrick .
138 1893 09 12 Walter THORNDYKE 26 B Gardener Wrose Hill Charles Thorndyke Quarryman   Joshua Kendall, Martha Thorndyke  
    Louisa KENDALL 24 S . 1 Hyde Street, Idle Robart Kendall Fuller   Zillah Kendall, Julia Kendall  
139 1893 09 23 James Obank HOBSON 24 B Clerk The Grove, Idle Henry Hobson Quarryman   Henry Mattinson, Florrie Hobson  
    Mary Anne MATTINSON 26 S . Leeds Road, Idle William Mattinson Railway Foreman   Arthur James Murgatroyd  
140 1893 09 27 Henry GLOVER 34 B Overlooker 26 Leeds Road, Idle Walsham Glover . D Ann Bland  
    Hannah THOMAS 36 S . Croft Street, Idle Seth Thomas Gardener   Edith Bland Jowett  
141 1893 12 23 Joseph RUSSELL 29 B Quarryman Rose Hill, Idle Moor William Russell Mason   Walter Whitaker .
    Alice Mary WHITAKER 22 S . Prospect Place John Whitaker Dyer   Hannah Whitaker  
142 1894 01 06 Joseph RILEY 24 B Carter Eccleshill Joshua Riley Woolstapler   Abraham Glover?  
    Martha Hannah SILVESTER 24 S . Idle George Silvester Furnaceman   Mary Ann Riley .
143 1894 03 21 Arthur Walter MIDGLEY 27 B Manufacturer Headingley Samuel Thomas Midgley Gentleman   Thomas Spencer, E Midgley  
    Ruth SPENCER 21 S . Park House, Idle Thomas Spencer Merchant   Maude Spencer, Annie Midgley  
144 1894 03 24 Albert RHODES 19 B Quarryman Idle Thomas Rhodes Quarryman   Benjamin Sharp  
    Martha Hannah WADE 20 S . Idle Samuel Wade Tenter   Hannah Craven .
145 1894 03 26 Henry FOSTER 24 B Clerk Idle John Foster Mechanic   Charles Murgatroyd, Joseph Pratt  
    Harriet MURGATROYD 26 S . Idle Jesse Murgatroyd Farmer   Kate Murgatroyd, Annie Murgatroyd  
146 1894 05 12 John William DAVISON 28 B Coal Merchant Idle Abraham Davison Coal Merchant   Henry Glover  
    Laura THOMAS 22 S . Idle Seth Thomas Gardener   Samuel Glover, Clara Davison  
147 1894 07 10 Edgar WILLIAMS 24 B Printer Kensington Place, Idle Enoch Williams Printer   Josiah Keighley  
    Annie POULTEY 34 W . Kensington Place, Idle Charles Turner Gardener   Elizabeth Stephenson  
148 1894 08 11 Thomas Wood LISTER 29 B Labourer Idle George Lister Railway Porter   Samuel Garnett  
    Martha SWINBURN 29 S . Idle William Swinburn maltster   Mary Pratchett, Sarah Jane Lee? .
149 1894 10 10 Jeremiah ATKINSON 26 B Overlooker Albion Road, Idle William Atkinson Miner   George Rennison  
    Eva GALLOWAY 28 S . Greengates, Eccleshill Joseph Galloway Weaver   Hannah Atkinson  
150 1895 04 24 Fred UPTON 23 B Mechanic Idle John Upton Quarryman   Martha Florence Smith  
    Annie Gertrude SMITH 23 S . Idle Joseph Smith Licensed Victualler   Thornton Lee .
151 1895 08 17 Samuel UPTON 30 B Quarryman Idle John Upton Quarryman   John Garside  
    Emma GARSIDE 25 S . Idle Isaac Garside Grocer   Eva Thornton * Upton  
152 1895 09 07 Edmund Holmes JACKSON 20 B Butcher Idle John Holmes Jackson Farmer   Annie Jackson  
    Mary Jane HARTLEY 20 S . Morton, Bingley John Hartley Contractor   Edith Hartley  
153 1895 09 10 John HUTCHINSON 37 B Insurance Manager Idle Elijah Hutchinson Flock Merchant   Frederick Obank By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Clara OBANK 26 S . Thackley, Idle Thomas Obank Builder   Alberta Obank  
154 1895 09 21 Arthur LORD 21 B Cabinet Maker Idle Charles Lord Extractor   Elizabeth Simpson  
    Minnie MOULDS 22 S . Idle John Moulds Coachman   Joseph Simpson Reg'd as MOULD
155 1895 11 25 Jacob Hubert Henry WALTHERY 39 B Hairdresser Idle Henry Walthery Draper   Joseph Edward Parker  
    Sarah Phebe PARKER 21 S . Idle Joseph Parker Gardener   Martha Parker  
156 1895 12 23 Samuel COATES 25 B Engineer Idle Samuel Coates Engineer   George Coates  
    Martha Eliza BOTTOMLEY 24 S . Idle Benjamin Bottomley Farmer & Butcher   Harriet Bottomley  
157 1895 12 24 Herbert MOULDS 25 B Warper Thackley, Idle John Moulds Coachman   Herbert Hollings  
    Alice HANSON 21 S . Idle James Hanson Woolsorter   Fanny Moulds  
158 1896 01 11 Joseph WARD 29 B Comber Idle Samuel Ward Cloth Miller   Enoch Binns  
    Priscilla SPENCE 34 S . Idle Joseph Spence Quarryman   Hannah Ward  
159 1896 02 08 John BARRY 45 B Comber Idle Robert Barry Basket Maker   John Watmough .
    Nanny STANSFIELD 42 S . Idle William Stansfield Spinner   Mary Watmough, Mary Anne Spencer  
160 1896 02 11 Charles Edwin ANDERTON 25 B Spinning Overlooker Shipley John Anderton Joiner   John Thomas Anderton  
    Eliza Ann MYERS 25 S . Idle Joseph Myers Cloth Weaver   Ada Myers  
161 1896 02 26 Richard GARNETT 29 B Farmer Idle Thomas Garnett Farmer   Richard Johnson  
    Clara JOHNSON 27 S . Idle John Johnson Hotel Keeper   Sarah Johnson, Lizzie Garnett  
162 1896 05 11 George William SEAMAN 48 W Cabinet Maker Idle Joseph Seaman Weaver   Samuel Garnett .
    Eliza HILL 48 W . Idle James Charlesworth Farmer   Mary Ann Scott  
163 1896 05 16 Joseph William YARKER 26 B Stone Mason Idle Christopher Thomas Yarker Stone Mason   William Wardman  
    Emily SOWDEN 21 S . Bradford John Sowden Bobbin Turner   Clara Whitwell  
164 1896 05 23 Joseph William DENBIGH 22 B Carder Idle Joshua Denbigh Carder   David McRobie  
    Eliza Brown McROBIE 23 S . Eccleshill Walter McRobie Power Loom Tuner   Agnes Bennett Kellett .
165 1896 05 25 George John CARBUTT 23 B Mason Idle Robert Carbutt Mason   Walter Dixon  
    Elizabeth DIXON 19 S . Idle Joseph Dixon Mason   Fanny Glover  
166 1896 06 17 Frederick NEWHILL 22 B Yarn Agent Heaton John Newhill Yarn Agent   Henry Gaskarth Jnr  
    Jane Anne Foulds EARNSHAW 22 S . Idle John Earnshaw Gentleman   Mary Earnshaw  
167 1896 08 17 John Hainsworth SIMPSON 23 B Painter Idle William Simpson Quarryman D Stephen Lane .
    Mary Jane LANE 31 S . Shipley William Lane Shoemaker   Annie Maria Leach  
168 1896 09 02 Arthur Henry SMITH 30 B Clerk in Orders Pelton, Durham Joseph Smith Wine & Spirit Merchant   David Norman Smith, Martha Florence Smith  
    Harriette BALL 31 S . Idle George Ball Gentleman   Lizzie Ball  
169 1896 10 10 John William PETTY 28 B Millhand Thackley William Petty Labourer   R Mattinson, Willie Keighley .
    Margaret LANTY 26 S . Thackley Michael Lanty Turner   M A Cordingley, S A Kirkbright  
170 1896 12 12 Fred WALTON 26 B Weaver Eccleshill Amos Walton Weaver   Hugh Eastwood Holliday  
    Mary Elizabeth WILLIAMSON 25 S . Idle .     Ada Myers Mother Mary
171 1897 03 20 Sidney SHEPHERD 21 B Fireman 7 George Street, Windhill Frank Shepherd Glazier   William Wilkinson  
    Ada SILVESTER 22 S Rover 11 Rawson Square, Idle George Silvester . D Alice Sutcliffe  
172 1897 04 14 Herbert WHALLEY FA B Surgeon St Johns Parish, Bradford William Whalley Surgeon   William Whalley, George Simpson  
    Elizabeth SIMPSON FA S . Idle William Simpson Draper   Alice Spencer .
173 1897 05 12 Thomas Fletcher BAYLEY 61 W Dentist's Assistant Thackley Samuel Bayley Farmer D Arthur James Walker  
    Ann NORMINGTON 37 S . 18 Rand Place, Bradford William Normington Moulder   Maria Alice Walker  
174 1897 08 18 John WHITFIELD 22 B Waste Merchant Oaklea, Apperley Bridge Thomas Dawson Whitfield Waste Merchant   Leonard Obank, Thomas Whitfield By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Alberta OBANK 21 S . Idle Leonard Obank Builder   Ann Eliza Whitfield, William Whitfield  
175 1897 08 28 Joseph THORNTON 20 B Mason Idle Edward Thornton Mason   Harry Thornton  
    Florence BLANSHARD 18 S . Idle James Blanshard Coachman   Lizzie Blanshard  
176 1897 10 24 Charles Ellison RUSHTON 22 B Clerk 19 Oastler Street, Shipley James Wilkinson Rushton Woolsorter D Willie Smith, Thomas Butterfield  
    Annie BUTTERFIELD 22 S . Aire Street, Thackley John Butterfield Overlooker   Paulina Butterfield, Maud? Partridge .
177 1898 02 0* Frederick CORDINGLEY 22 B Baildon Idle Edwin Cordingley Builder   Harry Brayshaw, Isaac Rushton  
    Mercy RUSHTON 22 S . Idle William Rushton Ironfounder   Charlotte Rushton, James Kay Rushton  
178 1898 02 19 Thomas Watson BARKER 27 B Stone Sawyer Shipley John Barker Miner   Arthur Vernon Dearnley  
    Hannah WHITAKER 24 S . Idle John Whitaker Dyer   Hannah Mary Barker Reg'd as WHITTAKER
179 1898 02 26 Harvey WELLS 23 B Printer 15 Hill Street, Keighley John Wells Mechanic D John Kendall Toothill  
    Elizabeth Hannah LORD 27 S . 6 Brownwood, Thackley Charlie Lord Wool Extractor   Eva Wells  
180 1898 04 11 John GIBSON 54 W Carpenter St Pauls, Newington, London William Gibson Builder   * Gibson  
    Sarah DENNISON 46 S . Idle Thomas Dennison Cloth Weaver   Emily Hobson  
181 1898 04 11 John Booth RAISTRICK 27 B Farmer Idle Thomas Samuel Raistrick Farmer   Joseph Raistrick .
    Hannah DAVISON 28 S . Idle Thomas Davison Cloth Miller   Sabina Davison  
182 1898 04 27 Harry RILEY 22 B Professional Cricketer 14 Brackendale, Thackley Thomas Riley Spinner   J Kendall  
    Mary Elizabeth BAXTER 21 S . 48 High Street, Idle Fletcher Baxter Quarryman   E Baxter  
183 1898 05 30 Wright FEARNLEY 25 B Quarryman Idle George Fearnley Miner   John Marshall  
    Sarah Ann DENNISON 24 S . Idle Atkinson Dennison Drayman   Mary Jane Emsley  
184 1898 06 01 Edward Alfred CULLINGFORD 24 B Cashier Great Horton, Bradford Alfred Nathaniel Cullingford Insurance Agent   John Broskom .
    Alberta Mary White HODGSON 25 S . Idle . .   Hephzibah Cullingford  
185 1898 07 02 Joseph WILKINSON 20 B Labourer Baildon James Wilkinson Shoemaker   Thomas Halliday  
    Grace Elizabeth ARMSTEAD 22 S . Idle Bendigo Armstead Carter   Annie Eliza Armstead  
186 1898 07 04 Edwin Hempsel BRIGGS 25 B Delver Idle William Briggs Delver   Tom Stead  
    Sarah STEAD 26 S . Idle John Stead Delver   Dinah Briggs  
187 1898 07 30 Henry ALLISON 26 B Labourer Idle Joseph Allison Woolsorter   Albert Sugden .
    Phoebe Ann WATERWORTH 21 S . Idle Jacob Waterworth Weaver   Mary Elizabeth Drake  
188 1898 08 01 John Thomas FOSTER 22 B Tailor Holy Trinity, Bingley John Foster Engineer   Charles Murgatroyd  
    Kate MURGATROYD 27 S . Idle Jesse Murgatroyd Farmer   Elizabeth Pratt  
189 1898 08 06 Charles WEBSTER 28 B Overlooker Idle Harrow Smith Webster Mason   Willie Northrop .
    Elizabeth GARNETT 25 S . Idle Samuel Garnett Mason & Sexton   Florence Garnett, Mabel Lilian Webster  
190 1898 09 24 William GARNETT 28 B Builder's Manager Idle Thomas Garnett Farmer   Benjamin Garnett  
    Mary THORNTON 24 S . Idle Jeptha Thornton Contractor & Builder   Sara Thornton  
191 1898 09 24 William WILKINSON 23 B Moulder Windhill Thomas Wilkinson Labourer   James Wilkinson  
    Alice SUTCLIFFE 22 S . Idle William Henry Sutcliffe Engine Tenter   Mary Ann Sutcliffe  
192 1898 10 01 Frank Wilcock SWAINE 25 B Schoolmaster Thackley, Idle Albert Swaine Organist   Leonard Obank, William Illingworth By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Clarice OBANK 21 S . Thackley, Idle Leonard Obank Contractor & Builder   Maria Swaine, Emily Obank  
193 1898 10 18 Joe SCHOFIELD 22 B Driver Idle James Schofield Pavior   William Hugh Wortley By Licence
    Ethel WORTLEY 18 S . Idle William Wortley Botanical Brewer   Alice Wortley  
194 1898 12 05 Theo SHAW 23 B Miner Idle Theophilus Shaw Currier   Thomas Halsall  
    Mary Elizabeth STANDISH 19 S . Idle Johnson Standish Collier   Sarah Ellen Standish  
195 1898 12 17 Hugh Eastwood HOLLIDAY 21 B Millhand Bradford John Holliday Insurance Agent   James William Myers  
    Ada MYERS 22 S . Idle Joseph Myers Millhand   Mary Stanley .
196 1899 01 28 Harry STANLEY 21 B Warp Dresser Eccleshill Oliver Stanley Pattern Weaver   Arthur Yeadon  
    Florence Mary YEADON 19 S . Idle Arthur Yeadon Horse Keeper   Mary Stanley  
197 1899 02 11 John PALEY 22 B Quarryman Windhill Alfred Paley Dyer   Walter Walker  
    Clara BANCROFT 22 S . Idle James Oswald Bancroft Painter   Annie Dallas .
198 1899 02 13 John James WILSON 25 B Constable Shaw Joseph Wilson Labourer   William Wilson  
    Austin TARPLER 32 S . Idle Daniel Tarpler . D Grace Wilson, Herbert Wilson  
199 1899 04 03 Daniel SENIOR 23 B Gas Assistant Idle Samuel Senior Gas Manager   Joe Henry Fox  
    Mary Alice WAITE 20 S Millhand Idle Joseph John Waite Cloth Miller   Ernest James Wright  
200 1899 04 04 Richard Dobson ASHLEY 24 B Hosier Somerset Place, St Andrews, Bradford Alfred Ashley Gentleman   John Garth Ackroyd, Fred O Hobson  
    Annie HOBSON 25 S . Idle Henry Hobson Stone Merchant   Maud Mary Hobson, Leticia Ashley  
201 1899 05 20 Fred EMSLEY 21 B Quarryman Idle Benjamin Emsley Quarryman   A Proctor .
    Mary Hannah BOWMAN 21 S Millhand Thackley, Idle Simeon Bowman Coachman D Ethel Bowman  
202 1899 05 24 John Benjamin PITTS 36 W Postman Idle Thomas Pitts Engineer   Benjamin Wright  
    Mary Jane HAWKINS 25 S . Idle William Hawkins Collier   Kate Sellars  
203 1899 06 12 Alfred TAYLOR 30 B Labourer Idle Joseph Taylor Labourer   George William Gregory  
    Amelia DAVIS 34 W . Idle William Leech Spinner   Emma Gregory  
204 1899 07 15 Arthur Edward WOODWARD 32 B Engine Driver Idle Thomas Woodward Bailiff   Charles William Holmes .
    Mary HODGSON 29 S . Idle William Hodgson Quarryman   Ann Fernley  
205 1899 08 02 Herbert Dibb ELLIS 23 B Butcher Morecambe William Ellis Grocer   Percy Whiteley Greenwood  
    Martha Hannah WISE 18 S . Idle James Wise Farmer   Ethel Greenwood  
206 1899 08 28 William Headley GARNETT 29 B Stone Mason Idle Samuel Garnett Sexton & Clerk   Francis Naylor By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Eva GARNETT 27 S . Idle Robert Garnett Delver   Florence Garnett  
207 1899 08 29 Frank EARNSHAW 28 B Yarn Salesman Shipley John Earnshaw Gentleman   Irvine Earnshaw, Samual Margerison  
    Eva WALKER 21 S . Idle Alfred Walker Spinner   Annie Walker, Mary Wright  
208 1899 09 23 Fred SKIRROW 25 B Beamer Idle Alfred Skirrow Mason D Walter Nettleton, T Holgate  
    Annie HOLGATE 27 S . Idle William Holgate Gardener   Mary Ellen Holgate, Mary A Stead  
209 1899 10 26 Smith THORNTON 30 B Cloth Finisher Idle Mark Thornton Dyer   Charles Cansfield, Ellen Thornton  
    Mary Ann KIPLING 25 S , Idle John Kipling Carrier   Jane Elizabeth Kipling, Ada Kipling .
210 1899 12 23 Stephen Sunley PARKER 28 B Foreman Bramley George William Parker Bookkeeper   William Cade  
    Martha Ann CADE 24 S . Idle William Cade Mason   Betsy Cade  
211 1899 12 23 Charles EMSLEY 42 B Coachman Idle Benjamin Lister Quarryman   James Lee  
    Martha HARGREAVES 23 S . Idle Jonathan Hargreaves Quarryman   Emma Raistrick  
212 1899 12 23 Thomas LLOYD 28 B Labourer Idle George Lloyd Labourer   William Henry Wigglesworth  
    Teresa SHARP 22 S . Idle James Sharp Rag Grinder   Carrie Gill  
213 1900 01 02 Arthur Harold JONES 23 B Cycle Manufacturer Cobham, Surrey Morris David Jones Gentleman   Francis William Hunter .
    Clara Emily HUNTER 20 S . Idle Francis William Hunter Commercial Clerk   Rosa Steele  
214 1900 03 10 David DENBIGH 21 B Joiner Idle Joshua Denbigh Fettler   Laura Harrison  
    Elizabeth ODDY 18 S . Shipley James Oddy Piece Taker in   Maude Oddy  
215 1900 07 11 Charles HODGSON 29 B Engine Driver Long Preston John Hodgson Engine Driver   Joshua Leach Emmison  
    Elizabeth BARKER 30 S . Idle William Barker Joiner   Harriet Barker  
216 1900 07 11 John MITCHELL 22 B Carter Idle William Mitchell Engine Tenter   Edmund Lee .
    Hettie LEE 21 S . Idle Edmund Lee Quarryman   Martha Lee  
217 1900 07 21 Nathan CARLISLE 27 B Engine Driver Idle Simeon Carlisle Wool Buyer   James William Swift  
    Mary Ellen SWIFT 23 S . Idle Joshua Swift Corn Miller   Sarah Hannah Swift  
218 1900 08 22 Arthur PRICE 23 B Clerk Idle James Price Licensed Victualler   Fred Walker, William Lee  
    Mary Ann LEE 21 S . Idle William Lee Spinner   Lucy Lee, Emma Chadwick  
219 1900 11 10 Sam WHINCUP 20 B Sawyer Shipley Henry Whincup Driver   George Kendall .
    Hannah KENDALL 20 S . Idle David Kendall Driver   Hannah Brayshaw  
220 1900 12 19 Farnish MURGATROYD 34 B Insurance Agent Idle James Murgatroyd General Dealer   Alfred Newton Fitton  
    Beatrice Emmeline WATERHOUSE 26 S . Shipley William Henry Waterhouse Insurance Agent   Emily Barker  
221 1900 12 24 Samuel STEVENS 34 B Coal Miner Thurnscoe, Rotherham James Stevens Farmer   Tom Speight  
    Lavinia SWINDLEHURST 23 S . Idle Henry Swindlehurst Platelayer   Angelina Speight .
222 1900 12 29 Henry SIMMONDS 22 B Gas Stoker Idle Henry Simmonds Gas Stoker   William Henry Brown  
    Sarah SCHOON 21 S . Idle Albert Edward Schoon Overlooker   Mary Elizabeth Brown  
223 1901 01 21 William Joseph KIRBY 24 B Excavator Idle Henry Kirby Railway Operative   George Albert Frances  
    Mary Jane FRANCES 20 S . Idle Herbert Frances Excavator   Elizabeth Plant  
224 1901 03 25 John William DENISON 29 B Painter Otley William Denison Painter   Bancroft Spencer  
    Mary Annie SPENCER 22 S . Idle Bancroft Spencer Plumber   Rebecca Elizabeth Spencer .
225 1901 03 30 Walter HEATON 23 B Stoker Eccleshill Myers Heaton Delver   Samuel Atkinson  
    Hannah ATKINSON 28 S . Idle William Atkinson Foreman Miner   Mary Louisa Brayshaw  
226 1901 04 01 Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH 23 B Stone Sawyer Idle Gershom Shuttleworth Weaver   Albert Amos Marshall  
    Leah LEE 22 S . Idle Levi Lee Tinner   Martha Ann Marshall .
227 1901 06 15 Frank Herbert STEELE 26 B Confectioner Idle Edwin Steele Tailor   George Priestley Sugden  
    Edith GARTH 23 S . Idle Peter Garth Painter D Rosa Steele  
228 1901 06 15 Robert BARNES 29 B Labourer Thackley Thomas Barnes Bricklayer D Albert Bonham  
    Alice WADE 26 S . Thackley Sam Wade Labourer   Emma Bonham  
229 1901 06 17 Charles MYERS 24 B Cabinet Maker Eccleshill David Myers Cabinet Maker   Timothy Kitson  
    Beatrice KITSON 24 S . Idle Thomas Kitson Joiner   Jane Waterhouse  
230 1901 06 18 Percival Stanley COATES 19 B Grocer Eccleshill Thomas Coates Gentleman   Joseph Hutton Coates, Dawson Whitfield .
    Margaret HORNE 20 S . Idle John Horne Engineer   Henrietta Horne, Mary Coates  
231 1901 08 21 Samuel LUPTON 25 B Pawnbroker's Manager South Normanton Joshua Lupton Stone Mason D John Albert Lupton  
    Margaret STEAD 23 S . Idle George Stead Quarryman   James Stead .
232 1901 08 31 Alfred GOLDSBROUGH 26 B Checker Great Northern Railway Idle Jabez Goldsbrough Platelayer   Harry Raistrick, Smith Raistrick  
    Emily Fanny RAISTRICK 28 S . Eccleshill Matthew Henry Raistrick Gas Stoker   Alberta Raistrick, Emma Patrick  
233 1901 09 03 William ACKROYD 30 B Gas Stoker Bradford James Ackroyd Farmer   John Yeadon  
    Catherine DIXON 37 S . Idle Thomas Dixon Mason D .  
234 1901 09 03 William Thomas BREWER 23 B Watchmaker & Jeweller Huddersfield William Brewer Ironmonger   Michael Calvert  
    Lily Jane HEAP 21 S . Idle William Heap Grocer   Mabel Helen Brewer .
235 1901 09 21 Herbert Myers THORNTON 28 B Quarryman Idle James Thornton Plumber D George Redhead  
    Martha MITCHELL 27 S . Idle John Mitchell Beamer   Millissa Mitchell  
236 1901 09 23 Walter DIXON 26 B Bookkeeper Eccleshill Joseph Dixon Mason D W* Glover  
    Fanny GLOVER 24 S . Idle Earl Glover Beamer   Emma Glover, Thomas Hayley?  
237 1901 09 23 William Frederick KILSHAW 25 B Tailor Eccleshill William Kilshaw Coachman   Thomas Holgate  
    Mary Ellen HOLGATE 25 S . Idle William Holgate Farmer   Amy Kilshaw, Thomas Sisson  
238 1901 12 21 Thomas MIDGLEY 21 B Mule Spinner Eccleshill Thomas Midgley Mule Spinner   Joseph Horne  
    Amelia HORNE 20 S . Idle David Horne * D Myers Hall  
239 1901 12 21 Stephen DOWEY 22 B Driver Idle James Dowey Farmer   Abram Lee Booth .
    Hannah Amelia WILKINSON 21 S . Idle Jack Wilkinson Overlooker D Lily Holmes  
240 1902 01 18 William CORDINGLEY 27 B Fitter Idle Henry Cordingley Weaver   Hiram Lee  
    Jane Alberta LEE 27 S . Idle Joseph Lee Cloth Fuller D Mary Alice Armitage, Edith Annie Lee  
241 1902 01 25 Walter William EVA 22 B Printer Idle James Albert Eva Moulder   Horace Cannon  
    Alice SMITH 23 S . Idle James Smith Delver D Alice Procter, Emma Garnett .
242 1902 02 18 Alfred Willie DENBIGH 26 B Bootmaker Idle John Denbigh Bootmaker   Samuel Atkinson  
    Florence HOLMES 25 S . Idle Frederick Holmes Carrier   Alice Holmes  
243 1902 03 29 Edward GARNETT 28 B Joiner Idle Richard Garnett Quarryman D Joshua Kendall  
    Martha Hannah KENDALL 28 S . Idle Robert Kendall Cloth Fuller   Joe Kendall  
244 1902 03 31 James O DONNELL 24 B Tailor St Pauls, Blackburn Michael O Donnell Labourer   Michael O Donnell .
    Sarah Ann BELL 24 S . Idle Ezra Bell Labourer   Annie Haste  
245 1902 05 17 Charles POLLARD 28 B Labourer Great Horton, Bradford Joseph Pollard Plasterer   Arthur Marshall  
    Jane DIXON 24 S . Idle John Dixon Overlooker   Annie Pollard  
246 1902 07 01 Walter PATRICK 23 B Postal Clerk Idle Horatio Patrick Postmaster   John William Barker  
    Harriet BARKER 24 S . Idle William Barker Joiner   Herbert Nutter Bell, Annie Simpson  
247 1902 07 02 Alfred Edgar Haigh LUMBY 29 B Dyer All Saints, Bradford Thomas Haigh Lumby Maker up   Mark Hardaker, Mary Hardaker  
    Ethel HARDAKER 27 S . Idle Mark Hardaker Worsted Spinner   Thomas Haigh Lumby, * Haigh Lumby .
248 1902 08 06 Piercy COBB 30 B Manufacturer Bramley John Cobb Woollen Manufacturer   Chas E Hibberd? Martha Fletcher  
    Sarah Alberta FLETCHER 29 S . Wells House, Ilkley John Fletcher Manufacturer D John Cobb, Mary Ann Cobb  
249 1902 08 27 Henry MATTINSON 25 B Engineer S. Clements, Chorlton cum Hardy Henry Mattinson Photographer   Mary Mattinson  
    Clara BRIGGS 25 S . Idle Frederick Briggs Woollen Manufacturer   Mary Briggs  
250 1902 09 15 Fred PATRICK 26 B Seaman Idle William Patrick Carpenter   Benjamin Marshall Butterfield .
    Theresa Winnyfred BUTTERFIELD 25 S . Idle Benjamin Marshall Butterfield Woollen Spinner   Aureola Mitchell  
251 1902 09 27 Frederick William WALTON 23 B Bank Clerk Idle Davison Walton Secretary   Thomas Obank  
    Caroline OBANK 24 S . Idle Frederick Obank Contractor & Builder   Florence Ilma Walton  
252 1902 11 05 Joseph Dalby ANDREWS 26 B Surgeon Springfield House, S. Stephens, Burmantofts, Leeds Richard Andrews Manager   Frank Spencer .
    Maude SPENCER 26 S . Idle Thomas Spencer Silk Merchant   Sarah Anne Spencer  
253 1902 12 24 Wilfrid LILEY 25 B Dyer Greengates, Eccleshill Ben Liley Bootmaker   Bancroft Spencer  
    Martha Maud SPENCER 22 S . Idle Bancroft Spencer Plumber   Agnes Liley  
254 1902 12 27 William John SCOTT 22 B Warp Dresser Idle Charles Scott Mason   William Wilkinson  
    Gertrude Maude ATTWELL 23 S . Idle Thomas Attwell Foreman   Selina Renna Attwell  
255 1903 02 03 George Henry EKE 27 B Grocer Idle Richard Eke Manager   William Abbey Alred  
    Beatrice WHITTINGHAM 24 S . Idle John Whittingham Stone Mason   Laura Whittingham .
256 1903 02 07 Eli CARVELL 27 B Railway Labourer Idle Richard Carvell Soldier D Thomas William Tidmarsh  
    Lilian TIDMARSH 18 S . Idle Thomas William Tidmarsh Railway Labourer   Emily Tidmarsh  
257 1903 02 28 Fred AXUP 23 B Baker Carbrook, Sheffield John Axup Labourer   Arthur Howarth, Arthur Shuttleworth  
    Mary Ann HESELTON 22 S . Idle Richard Heselton Jet Worker   Mary Elizabeth Hill, Louisa Annie Raistrick  
258 1903 03 25 John James HUTTON 36 B Plumber Idle William Hutton Plumber   Edmund Pullan, Chas E Fletcher  
    Ann Eliza FLETCHER 32 S . Idle John Fletcher Manufacturer   Martha Fletcher, Mary Ann Higginbotham  
259 1903 04 11 Reuben CARVELL 29 B Chain Man Idle Samuel Carvell Bootmaker   Charles Cawkwell Swift  
    Carrie Elizabeth SWIFT 20 S . Idle Charles Cawkwell Swift Miner   Esther Ann Ramsden .
260 1903 05 02 William PIERSON 27 B Driver S. Columba, Bradford John Pierson Farmer   Frank Pounds  
    Mary Ann RAPER 23 S . Idle William Raper Farm Labourer   Rebecca Raper  
261 1903 05 09 Charles DIBB 23 B Quarryman Idle Enos Dibb Quarryman   Alfred Dawson  
    Alice Maud Mary STONE 21 S . Idle James Stone Miner   Hope Dibb  
262 1903 09 02 William MURGATROYD 29 B Contractor Idle Coates Murgatroyd Extractor   Ulric Hopton  
    Alice SPENCER 29 S . Idle Thomas Spencer Gentleman   Sarah Ann Spencer .
263 1903 09 08 William DIXON 50 B Card Fettler Idle William Dixon Cloth Weaver   John H Dixon  
    Mary Ellen DAVISON 38 S . Eccleshill Jeremiah Davison Cloth Fuller   Grace Elizabeth Craven  
264 1903 09 12 William Henry NAYLOR 26 B Mechanic Windhill John Naylor Quarryman   George Reeves  
    Annie REEVES 22 S . Idle George Reeves Bricksetter   Sarah Reeves  
265 1903 09 26 John MURGATROYD 24 B Mason Idle William Murgatroyd Mason D Arthur Snell  
    Clara SNELL 24 S . Idle John Snell Platelayer D Tom Padgett  
266 1903 10 05 William BAXTER 35 B Mason Idle Josiah Baxter Stone Dresser D Jess Baxter  
    Georgina HALL 25 S . Idle David Hall Watchman D Thomas Baxter .
267 1903 10 21 John WINSTANLEY 25 B Mechanical Engineer Wembley, Middlesex Samuel Winstanley Mechanical Engineer   James Winstanley  
    Mary BAXTER 25 S . Idle Edwin Baxter Farmer   Clara Baxter  
268 1903 10 27 Thomas Archibald RAWLINGS 31 B Seaman (Mate) S. Marks, Manningham Thomas Ebenezer Rawlings Baptist Minister   William Moore, Fred Moore  
    Mary Jane MOORE 27 S . Idle William Moore Clerk   Martha Pitts, Annie Pitts  
269 1903 11 09 Joseph GARFIELD 32 B Civil Engineer S. Marks, Manningham William Garfield Corn Merchant   William Glossop, Addison Garfield  
    Evelyn Mary GLOSSOP 28 S . Idle William Glossop Maltster   W * Glossop, Maude Watson .
270 1903 11 07 James HANSON 21 B Labourer Idle William Hanson Bootmaker   George Holroyd Holmes  
    Sarah Ann HALLIDAY 22 S . Idle Thomas Halliday Overlooker   Jessie Holmes  
271 1903 11 21 Welfit ODDY 31 B Weaver Idle Jeremiah Oddy Broker   Fred Oddy  
    Mary Hannah JOHNSON 33 W . Idle Joshua Verity Labourer   Mary Jane Hird  
272 1903 12 26 Bertie Fieldhouse LUTY 23 B Joiner Idle Joseph Fieldhouse Luty Joiner   Joseph Skirrow  
    Mary Ann SKIRROW 19 S . Idle Joseph Skirrow Woollen Spinner   Mable Luty  
273 1904 03 01 Alfred Archibald Robinson SPURR 24 B Postman S. Augustine's Parish, Bradford Walter Spurr Agent   John William Spurr  
    Charlotte HOLMES 25 S . Idle Frederick Holmes Carter   Emma Lee  
274 1904 03 05 Benjamin HUTCHINSON 20 B Salesman Idle John Hiutchinson Ironmonger's Assistant   William Hutchinson .
    Sarah Alice CROFT 20 S . Idle Thomas Croft Woolsorter   Annie Elizabeth Peacock  
275 1904 03 14 John WEBSTER 30 W Warehouseman Greengates, Eccleshill Benjamin Webster Woolier   David Houghton  
    Annie HOUGHTON 23 S . Idle Charles Houghton Farmer   Harriet Wright  
276 1904 03 16 Charles BURLINGHAM 56 W Merchant Little Hampton, Evesham Henry Burlingham Gentleman   Richard Laycock Routh? Edward? Hawkins  
    Mabel Lake MARSHALL 26 S . Idle William Marshall Clerk in Holy Orders   Emma Marshall, Maud Blackbeard  
277 1904 04 04 Harry MITCHELL 36 B Warper Idle John Mitchell Beamer   George Mitchell, John Pitts  
    Sarah Ann PITTS 32 S . Idle John Pitts Beamer   Annie Eliza Pitts  
278 1904 04 12 Thomas HAGLEY 24 B Clerk Heaton Robert Hagley Railway Guard   Oliver B Raistrick, E Hagley  
    Emma GLOVER 23 S . Idle Earl Glover Beamer   Harriet Hagley, Florrie Huntley .
279 1904 05 23 George William PALEY 32 B Driver Idle Fred Paley Dyer   John Paley  
    Alice SMITH 31 S . Idle William Smith Carrier   Clara Smith  
280 1904 05 24 Walter BREARLEY 32 B Slater Croft Street, Idle George Brearley Carpenter   Willie Rushworth  
    Essee YEADON 33 S . Ashfield Road, Idle Edwin Yeadon Reed Maker   Minnie Yeadon  
281 1904 06 25 George KENDALL 25 B Woolcomber Idle David Kendall Driver   John Yeadon  
    Mary Elizabeth TURNER 21 S . Windhill James Turner Boatman   Anne Harrison .
282 1904 07 12 Arthur DAWSON 26 B Fireman S. Bartholomews, Bowling John Dawson Farmer   Richard Dawson  
    Emma LEE 24 S . Idle George Lee Woollen Spinner   Gertrude Watson, Lizzie Blanshard  
283 1904 07 30 William David WEBB 33 B Labourer Idle William Webb Groom   Myers Greenwood  
    Elizabeth COPLEY 26 S . Idle William James Copley Blacksmith   Lizzie Webb  
284 1904 08 20 George Albert FRANCES 29 B Labourer Idle Herbert Frances     Thomas Foyle  
    Mary Ann FOYLE 32 S . Idle Thomas Foyle Labourer   Emily Foyle .
285 1904 09 21 Henry RAISTRICK 28 B Manager Eccleshill Matthew Henry Raistrick Gas Stoker   Benjamin Disraeli Feather, John Feather  
    Sarah Elizabeth FEATHER 31 S . Idle John Feather Warp Dresser   Edith Feather  
286 1904 09 21 Herbert MALTBY 30 B French Polisher Idle Tom William Maltby Gardener   John Maurice Maltby  
    Emily SKIRROW 30 S . Idle Alfred Skirrow Stone Mason   Sarah Jane Skirrow  
287 1904 09 21 Thomas SIMMONDS 22 B Fireman Idle Henry Simmonds Fireman   Charles Booth  
    Charlotte PARKINSON 22 S . Idle Frederick Parkinson Carter   Emma Thornton  
288 1904 09 24 Horace HALL 24 B Carrier Calverley Benjamin Hall Boot & Shoe Maker   Frank Hall .
    Eva UPTON 22 S . Idle John Upton Quarryman   Clara Upton  
289 1904 09 24 Thomas Arthur POWELL 24 B Horse Driver Idle George Powell Mason   Edwin Booth  
    Alice DOBSON 24 S . Idle John Dobson Labourer   Emma Harrop  
290 1904 10 05 Leonard FARNISH 22 B Gas Stoker Idle William Farnish Commercial Traveller   Samuel Dixon  
    Emma DIXON 23 S . Idle John Hinchcliffe Dixon Engine Driver   Annie Dixon, Lucy Arabella Rhodes .
291 1904 11 28 Joshua WADE 26 B Soldier Thackley Samuel Wade Tenter   Albert Rhodes  
    Hannah BRAYSHAW 31 W . Thackley Jonathan Watkinson Farmer   Martha Rhodes  
292 1904 11 28 Charles Edward PARRATT 24 B Butcher 48 Harrogate Road, Eccleshill James Parratt Butcher   James Horne  
    Mennetta HORNE 25 S . 31 The Green, Idle John Horne Engine Driver   Sarah Emily Parratt  
293 1904 11 30 John LAMB 22 B Merchant 14 St Pauls Road, Manningham John Lamb Merchant   T Spencer Jnr .
    Esther SPENCER 25 S . Park Lodge, Thackley Thomas Spencer Gentleman   Ruth Midgley  
294 1904 12 24 William JENNINGS 24 B Twister Greengates, Eccleshill Henry Jennings Mechanic   Benjamin Raistrick Watson  
    Alice ILLINGWORTH 22 S . Idle Fred Illingworth Joiner   Edith Adelaide Illingworth  
295 1904 12 27 William Robinson STEPHENSON 41 W Drayman Great Horton Mark Stephenson Labourer   Joseph Briggs  
    Emma Mary HALLAS 31 S . Idle James Hallas Boatman   Mary Britton .
296 1905 01 07 John Edwin Theophilus HOWARD 22 B Dyer Idle Jonathan Howard Shoemaker   Abraham Ernest Hainsworth  
    Elizabeth Ann GRIMSHAW 23 S . Idle Abraham Grimshaw Labourer   Walter Grimshaw  
297 1905 03 04 Frank NORTH 22 B Joiner Eccleshill James William North Mason   Abraham Robert North  
    Mary Ann HARDAKER 23 S . Idle Seth Hardaker Mason   Martha Alice Hardaker  
298 1905 03 07 Joseph Thomas HELLIWELL 24 B Cabinet Maker 6 Wellington Street, Idle Francy Helliwell .   John William Thornton  
    Margaret DIXON 22 S . 6 Wellington Street, Idle Robert Dixon Slate Dresser   Agnes Dixon  
299 1905 03 11 Joe FIRTH 23 B Woolcomber 51 Havelock Street, Bradford Priestley Smith Firth Delver   Kendal Firth By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Emily HALLIDAY 21 S . 3 Blenheim Place, Idle Thomas Halliday Fettler   Fanny Halliday  
300 1905 03 14 William BRADLEY 18 B Labourer Idle William Bradley Commercial Traveller   Esthet Elizabeth Bradley  
    Annie DIPPER 19 S . Idle Percy Dipper Joiner   Rebecca Dipper  
301 1905 04 22 Herbert WILMAN 21 B Warehouseman 13 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle Edward Murgatroyd Wilman Brush Maker   Sam Tetley  
    Hannah ROBINSON 23 S . 3 All Alone, Idle Charles Robinson Mason   Annie Tetley .
302 1905 04 22 Albert Ernest HIRD 27 B Painter 57 Thursby Street, Bradford William Hird Painter   Hartley Waite  
    Florence WAITE 26 S . Springfield, Idle Joseph Child Waite Quarryman   Gertrude Hird  
303 1905 04 22 Harry ELLISON 24 B Printer Greengates William Henry Ellison Labourer   Fred Emsley  
    Ethel BOWMAN 23 S . Idle Simeon Bowman Coachman   Annie Elizabeth Ellison  
304 1905 05 20 Arthur FORDHAM 22 B Platelayer Laisterdyke Charles Fordham Labourer   John Fordham .
    Annie CREIGHTON 20 S . Idle Dugdale Creighton Labourer   Annie Ellis  
305 1905 05 29 Harry PRINCE 25 B Publican Golden Fleece, Churwell William Smith Prince Publican   Harry Armitage  
    Alice Robina OLDFIELD 21 S . High Street, Idle Walter Oldfield Butcher   Annie Hewitson  
306 1905 08 02 Frank HIGGINBOTHAM 29 B Plumber Idle Alfred Higginbotham Plumber   Joshua Kendall, Alfred Higginbotham  
    Eliza KENDALL 30 S . Idle Robert Kendall Cloth Fuller   Sarah Jane Kendall, C Higginbotham  
307 1905 08 09 Edwin Sowden HIRD 31 B Schoolmaster Idle James Hird Quarryman   Edmund Rycroft Verity, Joseph Hird By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Edith Alice RHODES 26 S . Idle Richard Rhodes Cashier   Marguerite G Rhodes, R Rhodes  
308 1905 08 12 Abraham Ernest HAINSWORTH 24 B Drawing Overlooker Eccleshill Oliver Hainsworth Overlooker   John Kipling, James Stead  
    Priscilla Beatrice HOWARD 25 S . Idle Jonathan Jarvis Howard Bootmaker   Bertha Hainsworth, Catherine Florence Howard  
309 1905 08 26 Wilson FEATHER 23 B Blacksmith S. Chrysostom, Bradford Joseph Thomas Feather Policeman   Lawson Feather  
    Annie Mary HARRISON 24 S . Idle Edward Harrison Farmer   Mary Elizabeth Ogden .
310 1905 09 13 Ben STEAD 22 B Mason Idle Thackray Stead Mason   Tom Thornton, Binns Thornton  
    Mary Ann LIGHTFOOT 21 S . Idle Benjamin Lightfoot Quarryman   Emma Silvester  
311 1905 09 23 George Henry PEEL 23 B Engineer Eccleshill Richard Peel Woolier   Joseph Hardcastle  
    Sarah Ann REEVE 21 S . Idle George Reeve Bricklayer   Elizabeth Long  
312 1905 09 23 Willie MARSHALL 20 B Spinner Calverley William Lee Marshall Weaver   Abraham Ernest Hainsworth  
    Catherine Florence HOWARD 21 S . Idle Jonathan Jarvis Howard Shoemaker   Eva Baxter  
313 1905 09 25 John MARTIN 26 B Labourer Idle Benjamin Martin Labourer   David Langwade .
    Elizabeth HOLMES 22 S . Idle Charles William Holmes Labourer   Annie E Beaumont  
314 1905 09 26 John William Hicks HAINSWORTH 23 B Picture Framer Greengates Wilfred Hainsworth Joiner   Albert James Hurford  
    Charity WATKINSON 22 S . Idle Thomas Alridge Watkinson Mason   Sarah Jane Watkinson Entry for father Owbridge
315 1905 10 04 Smith RAISTRICK 27 B Warper Greengates Matthew Henry Raistrick Gas Stoker   Robert Raistrick  
    Mary DIXON 27 S . Idle John Hinchcliffe Dixon Engine Driver   Susan Dixon  
316 1905 10 14 Eldred EMSLEY 25 B Weaving Overlooker Idle Uriah Emsley Schoolmaster   Fred Dawson, Ernest Emsley  
    Emily DAWSON 27 S . Idle Joseph Dawson Carding Overlooker   Birdie Emsley, Annie Hudson  
317 1905 12 09 Reuben STONE 30 B Carrier Idle Reuben Stone Carrier   David Davison .
    Amy KILLIP 25 S . Idle William Robert Killip Painter   Lily Pollard  
318 1906 01 16 James Herbert CROWTHER 22 B Labourer Idle Timothy Crowther Driver   Tom Spencer  
    Mary Ann PEDLEY 19 S . Idle Robert Pedley Engineer   John William Hindle  
319 1906 02 06 Tom THORNTON 24 B Hairdresser Idle Binns Thornton Mason   Harry Thornton  
    Gertrude Ellen LEAK 23 S . Allerton . .   Mary Jane Leak  
320 1906 03 21 James ROBINSON 47 W Stuff Manufacturer Idle John Robinson Grocer   James Marston By Licence
    Esther STANTON 40 W . Idle Walter Marston Farmer   Sarah J S Marston  
321 1906 04 07 James William BARRETT 21 B Plumber Calverley Samuel Barrett Grocer   Arthur Barrett  
    Eva BAXTER 22 S . Idle Edwin Baxter Mason   Emily Baxter  
322 1906 06 02 John MALLINSON 26 B Labourer 57 Castle Terrace, Idle Joseph Mallinson Labourer   Harry Baxter?  
    Sarah Jane WATKINSON 29 S . 57 Castle Terrace, Idle Thomas Alridge Watkinson Mason   Hannah Watkinson Entry for father Oldridge
323 1906 06 02 Inman FOWLER 23 B Willeyer Eccleshill Benjamin Fowler Wool Scourer   Alfred Fowler  
    Harriet Ellen REEVES 18 S . Idle George Reeves Bricklayer   Edith Ellen Fowler  
324 1906 06 09 James Edward WILKINSON 45 W Woolsorter Bingley John Wilkinson Shoemaker   Arthur Wilkinson  
    Mary DODGSON 43 W . Idle Thomas Rhodes Labourer   Edith Coates  
325 1906 07 07 Sam KENDALL 23 B Labourer Idle Joseph Kendall Labourer   Harry Baldwin .
    Louisa BALDWIN 24 S . Idle John Baldwin Weaver   Eliza Baldwin  
326 1906 07 24 Henry BAIRSTOW 20 B Overlooker Idle Pearson Bairstow Farmer   Joseph Wilcock  
    Edith WILCOCK 26 S . Windhill Joseph Wilcock Manager   Fred Wilcock  
327 1906 07 28 Alfred BUTTLE 28 B Carter S. Chrysostom's, Bradford George Buttle Foreman Shunter   William Preston  
    Ann Walmsley PRESTON 24 S . Idle William Preston Clogger   Amelia Preston .
328 1806 07 30 Fred TODD 24 B Warehouseman Windhill Richard Todd Quarryman   Fred Bailey  
    Mary Henrietta BAILEY 22 S . Idle William Bailey Painter   Alice Todd  
329 1906 08 04 Harry BAXTER 24 B Builder Idle Edwin Baxter Farmer   Harry Denning  
    Charlotte Jane ATTWELL 21 S . Idle Thomas Attwell Foreman   Selina Renna Attwell  
330 1906 08 13 Charles BOTTOMLEY 24 B Bookkeeper Eccleshill Samuel Bottomley Bookkeeper   John Asquith  
    Sarah Ann HORNE 23 S . Idle John Horne Engineer   Alberta Horne  
331 1906 08 18 Benjamin NORMINGTON 21 B Iron Moulder Idle Thomas Normington Labourer   Edwin Sowden Hird By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Hannah Maria HIRD 23 S . Idle . .   Fred Skirrow  
332 1906 09 15 George Henry WRIGHT 24 B Motor Body Maker Coventry Benjamin Wright Clothpress? Setter   Arthur Snell  
    Alice Hannah SNELL 25 S . Idle John Snell Platelayer   Ada Snell  
333 1906 09 22 Edward WALGROVE 29 B Drayman Idle William Walgrove Labourer   Albert Walgrove  
    Agnes Elizabeth HUMPHREY 29 S . Idle Edward James Humphrey Zinc Worker   Louisa Sm*  
334 1906 10 21 George VARLEY 36 B Woolcomber Idle Samuel Varley Stoker   Robert Hayhurst  
    Mary Clara Hodson WIDDOP 34 S . Idle John Hodson Widdop Decorator   John Yeadon  
335 1906 10 20 Harry DENNING 25 B Stone Quarryman Idle William Denning Mason   William John Scott By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Selina Renna ATTWELL 24 S . Idle Thomas Attwell Foreman   John Yeadon  
336 1906 10 27 Harry BIRKBY 20 B Clerk Idle Samuel Sellars Birkby Millhand?   Fred Naylor  
    Grace Ann HAINSWORTH 25 S . Idle Seth Hainsworth Warp Twister   Alice Hainsworth  
337 1906 12 05 John AIRTON 25 B Insurance Agent Idle Joseph Wright Airton Hairdresser   Charles Henry Hobson  
    Annie WHITFIELD 20 S . Idle Edward Whitfield Builder & Contractor   Emma Stansfield  
338 1906 12 26 Haste COOPER 21 B Chimney Sweeper Idle William Cooper Chimney Sweeper   John William Wilson  
    Elizabeth FAIRBANK 22 S . Idle Harry Fairbank Plumber   Eva Baxter  
339 1907 01 30 Thomas Beckwith NAYLOR 22 B Stone Mason Idle George Naylor Mason   John Hatton By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Ethel STEAD 24 S . Idle Willie Stead *   Jenny Anderson  
340 1907 02 02 Alfred Garnett SKIRROW 24 B Stone Mason Idle Joseph Skirrow Wool Spinner   John Fearnsides  
    Mary Frances EMSLEY 25 S . Idle Benjamin Emsley Quarryman   Alice Skirrow  
341 1907 02 09 John Marston STEELE 33 B Clothier Idle Edwin Steele Clothier   Emmanuel Barker  
    Clara BARKER 33 S . Idle William Barker Joiner   Charles Edwin Steele .
342 1907 02 11 Thomas Henry READ 20 B Millhand Apperley Bridge . .   * H Simpson .
    Jane Eliza SMITH 19 S . Idle William Smith Quarryman   M J Simpson  
343 1907 03 26 George COATES 45 B Engineer Idle Samuel Coates Engineer   Samuel Coates  
    Phebe Hannah SWIFT 36 S . Eccleshill John Swift Warp Dresser   Rebecca Swift  
344 1907 03 30 George BURRIDGE 21 B Twister Calverley John Burridge Stone Mason   Robert Webster  
    Beatrice Elizabeth RAISTRICK 23 S . Idle William Raistrick Carter   Florence May Raistrick  
345 1907 04 01 William BARDEN 43 W Shoe Manufacturer Mold Green, Huddersfield James Barden Weaver   Thomas Charles Trent? By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Annie MORGAN 35 S . Idle George Morgan Blacksmith   Peter Birch  
346 1907 05 18 Walter JENNINGS 26 B Joiner Bramley John Atkinson Jennings Blacksmith   Herbert Berry  
    Eva BERRY 27 S . Idle Frederick Berry Farmer   Eva Glover  
347 1907 05 18 John William THORNTON 28 B Stone Dresser Idle Edward Thornton Stone Mason   Arthur Dawson  
    Clarice BRAYSHAW 28 S . Idle Alfred Brayshaw Manufacturer   George Ernest Brayshaw  
348 1907 05 18 Edward Jonson BUCKLE 26 B Rivetter S. Pauls, Shipley Richard Buckle Mason   Abraham Atkinson  
    Sarah Ann ATKINSON 29 S . Idle William Atkinson Miner   Harriet Buckle  
349 1908 07 01 Charlie CALVERT 25 B Cabinet Maker Idle Charles Calvert Currier   Robert Calvert  
    Sarah Ellen WHITING 23 S . Idle James Whiting Woolsorter   Rachel Spencer .
350 1907 07 06 Alpha Sylvester GARNETT 29 B Quarryman Idle Joseph Garnett Tinner   Richard James Henderson  
    Mary Ann OGDEN 30 S . Idle James Ogden Miner   Mary Ann Henderson  
351 1907 07 20 William Leach REDDING 24 B Labourer Idle Henry Redding Bootmaker   Ernest Gledson  
    Sarah Florence GLEDSON 21 S . Idle Seth Gledson Warper   Lizzie Long  
352 1907 08 05 William GREGORY 23 B Labourer S. John-at-Hackney George William Gregory Labourer   Ernest Gregory  
    Clara Alice FRANCES 20 S . Idle Herbert Edward Frances Labourer   Edith Brotherton  
353 1907 08 10 Fred SUTCLIFFE 26 B Willeyer Eccleshill George Sutcliffe Willeyer   Fred Briggs, James Aggus .
    Ada BRIGGS 28 S . Idle Samuel Briggs Glass & China Dealer   Nellie Sutcliffe  
354 1907 08 21 John Stansfield THORNTON 22 B Contractor Idle Jephtha Thornton Contractor   Alfred Thornton  
    Hannah GREENWOOD 22 S . Idle William Greenwood Fishmonger   Edith Bland  
355 1907 10 26 Herbert ROBERTSHAW 21 B Mason Thornton Joseph Robertshaw Mason   Ineson Sugden  
    Fanny HALLIDAY 21 S . Idle Thomas Halliday Millhand   Clara Robinson  
356 1907 12 10 Arthur SMITH 47 W Gentleman Idle Benjamin Smith Insurance Agent   John Yeadon  
    Ann Elizabeth PULLAN 48 W . Idle David Rose Mechanic   Louisa Oddy  
357 1907 12 21 Arthur Nicholas APPLEYARD 25 B Butcher Shipley Joseph Appleyard Engineer   Albert Spencer  
    Martha Anna SPENCER 23 S . Idle James Spencer Carter   Alfred Illingworth  
358 1907 12 21 Samuel COATES 38 W Engineer Idle Samuel Coates Engineer   John Wright Clegg .
    Lucy BROOKS 25 S . Idle Charlie Brooks Farmer   Samuel Atkinson  
359 1907 12 26 James DOBSON 53 W Fettler Guiseley . .   Joseph Anderson Shadlock  
    Phoebe RHODES 38 W . Idle Benjamin Heaton Quarryman   Isabel Luty?  
360 1907 12 26 George RAPER 27 B Carter Idle William Raper Farmer   Harry Holmes .
    Rosina HOBSON 26 S . Idle Herbert Hobson Colliery Manager   Rebecca Raper  
361 1908 02 15 Charles HASTE 37 W Confectioner West Stanley, Durham Joseph Haste Fish Merchant   John James Waterhouse  
    Frances WATERHOUSE 39 S . Idle Joseph Waterhouse Weaver   Alice Dobson  
362 1908 02 15 Frederick James STONE 18 B Labourer Idle James Stone Labourer   John Arthur Dennison  
    Emma WHITFIELD 20 S . Idle Benjamin Whitfield Stone Mason   Annie Kitson  
363 1908 02 22 Harold KILLIP 21 B Weftman Idle William Robert Killip Painter   Charlie Peel Anderson .
    Mary Jane ANDERSON 24 S . Idle Thomas Anderson Labourer   Carrie Cawthra  
364 1908 12 25 Arthur RYCROFT 26 B Salesman Idle Henry Rycroft Overlooker   Frank H Wright, Laura A Stansfield  
    Edith Sowden STANSFIELD 25 S . Idle Jeremiah Stansfield Grocer   Alberta Stansfield, Agnes Noble  
365 1908 02 27 William JENNINGS 21 B Mason Calverley William Hill Jennings Mason   Joseph Rhodes  
    Elizabeth RHODES 22 S . Idle William Rhodes Fettler   Fanny Rhodes By Supt Reg's Certificate
366 1908 03 16 Walter PRATT 23 B Builder Farsley William Pratt Builder   Lewis William Pratt  
    Sophia OLDFIELD 19 S . Idle Walter Oldfield Butcher   Alice Robina Prince  
368 1908 04 18 John William GOLDSBROUGH 24 B Packer Idle Harry Goldsbrough Engineer   Sam Goldsbrough  
    Effie YEADON 25 S . Idle Arthur Yeadon Horse Keeper   Eliza Eleanor Dewhirst .
369 1908 04 20 Joseph Edgar SENIOR 24 B Joiner S. John's Parish, Barrow in Furness . .   John Henry Dunnington  
    Fanny HOPKINSON 27 S . Idle Alfred Hopkinson Engine Tenter   Lucy Arabella Rhodes  
370 1908 04 21 Thomas KENDALL 25 B Pawnbroker Bradford James Kendall Gentleman   Harry Kendall  
    Clarrie MAWSON 26 S . Idle Edwin Mawson Manager   Lily Ann Kendall .
371 1908 06 06 Albert DALE 42 B Stone Mason 5 Old Mill Yard, Idle Thomas Dale Stone Mason   John William Firth  
    Ann Elizabeth PADGETT 40 S . 25 Butt Lane, Idle Edwin Padgett Baker   John Yeadon  
372 1908 06 06 Albert FIRTH 22 B Mason 5 Mill Fold, Idle Charles Firth Labourer   John Daniel Macintosh  
    Jessie MACINTOSH 22 S Weaver 39 Prospect Street, Eccleshill John Daniel Macintosh Compositor   Nellie Macintosh  
373 1908 06 06 Charles Henry HOBSON 25 B Wool Salesman Greengates, Eccleshill William Hobson Blacksmith   Oliver Stansfield  
    Emma STANSFIELD 24 S . Idle Oliver Stansfield Overlooker   Beatrice Feather  
374 1908 08 15 William ELSTON 56 W Overlooker Idle Joseph Elston Silk Weaver   Charles Wood .
    Annie BRAYSHAW 47 S . Idle Thomas Brayshaw Blacksmith   Clara Brayshaw  
375 1908 08 22 John THORPE 25 B Labourer Idle Stephen Thorpe Quarryman   Albert Thornton  
    Florrie MYERS 22 S . Idle Doze Myers Quarryman   Sarah Ellen Thorpe  
376 1908 08 24 Arthur DAY 26 B Breaksman East Ardsley William Day Labourer   Herbert Naylor  
    Bertha FIRTH 25 S . Idle William Firth Concreter   Maud Firth  
377 1908 10 03 George Hubert HUNTER 22 B Whitesmith 7 Walter Street, Idle Francis William Hunter Clerk   George Hunt  
    Idonia HUNT 21 S . 119 New Line, Greengates George Hunt Signalman   Ethel Louisa Hunter  
378 1908 10 10 Ernest ISLES 23 B Millhand Eccleshill Samuel Isles Plasterer   Lawrence Alfred Palmer  
    Alice PALMER 24 S . Idle Francis Rockcliffe Palmer Grocer   Hannah Maria Stamp .
379 1908 10 28 Joseph RHODES 25 B Mechanic Idle William Rhodes Fettler   Smith Raistrick  
    Adaline RAISTRICK 22 S . Eccleshill Matthew Henry Raistrick Gas Stoker   Florrie Raistrick  
380 1908 11 07 James BATLEY 20 B Railway Clerk 2 Spring Street, Idle Newis Batley Carrier   A S Holdsworth  
    Alice SKIRROW 20 S Worsted Weaver 6 Croft Top, Idle Joseph Skirrow Woollen Spinner   Edith Lee, Joseph Skirrow  
381 1908 11 09 Tom Henry RENNISON 24 B Grocer Idle Thomas Rennison Fishmonger   John Feather .
    Mary FEATHER 32 S . Idle John Feather Warp Dresser   Jesse Rennison, Edith Feather  
382 1909 01 09 Alfred HAIGH 21 B Draper Idle William Haig Licensed Victualler   Christopher John Edmondson, Annie Newstead  
    Elsie Eland EDMONDSON 23 S . Idle Christopher John Edmondson Butcher   Gertrude Haigh, Ernest Walter Pearson  
383 1909 01 09 Albert PEDLEY 21 B Cloth Finisher Idle David Pedley Warp Dresser   Arthur Rushton  
    Annie RUSHTON 21 S . Idle John William Rushton Shoemaker   Ellen Spencer  
384 1909 02 06 John William NORTH 20 B Mason Idle Joseph North Mason   Horace Pattison  
    Clara HARDAKER 21 S . Idle William Hardaker Mule Spinner   Sarah Ann North  
385 1909 02 16 Arthur HALL 28 W Bootmaker Baildon William Smith Hall Bootmaker   Joseph Place  
    Susan DIXON 29 S . Idle John Hinchcliffe Dixon Engine Tenter   Annie Elizabeth Dixon  
386 1909 04 ** John FITZPATRICK 26 B Lithographer 431 Livingstone Road, Bolton Villas, Bradford Dennis Fitzpatrick Wood Worker? D Emily Ann Shackleton .
    Mary Mitchell WALKER 21 S . 4 All Alone, Idle David Walker Brass Founder? D Sydney H Wilson, Emily Pullan  
387 1909 04 10 Raistrick MACHIN 23 B Labourer 3 Westfield Lane, Idle William Machin Quarryman   Edwin Booth  
    Edith Alice BOOTH 24 S . 59 Castle Terrace, Idle Edwin Booth Stone Dresser   Mary Machin  
388 1909 04 12 Squire James LITTLE 29 B Quarryman Yeadon Arthur Little Engineer   Harry Pickles  
    Mary PICKLES 27 S . Idle Joseph Pickles Warp Dresser   Eva Little  
389 1909 04 13 Percy HARDAKER 25 B Police Constable Eccleshill William Hardaker Warp Dresser   Tom Thornton  
    Mary Jane LEAK 23 S . Idle John William Leak Blacksmith   Lilian Hardaker  
390 1909 04 15 Frank Herbert WRIGHT 22 B Coal Merchant 26 Albion Road, Idle William Wright Coal Merchant   Ralph M Wright .
    Agnes NOBLE 22 S . 19 Moorside Road, Eccleshill Harry Noble Publican   Clara Sugden  
391 1909 05 29 William Henry CROFT 24 B Warehouseman Eccleshill James Croft Driver   Wilfrid Liley  
    Gertrude FRISBY 22 S . Idle William Frisby Blacksmith   Ethel Croft  
392 1909 05 29 William Henry WANN 33 B Brass Finisher S. Marks, Manningham Peter Wann Agent   Walter Ernest Wann  
    Mary Jane GOWLAND 31 S . Idle Robert Gowland Moulder   Maude Watson  
393 1909 05 29 Samuel Edward PICKLES 39 B Warehouseman Idle William Pickles Stone Dresser   George Baxter .
    Eva BAXTER 35 S . Idle Joshua Baxter Quarryman   Edith Place  
394 1909 06 01 Alfred THOMAS 29 B Wholesale Draper Idle Timothy Thomas Joiner & Builder   Edward Thomas  
    Clara Ellen HAYTON 32 S . Idle . .   Jessie Louisa Beaumont, Ada Johnson  
395 1909 06 01 Ralph WATMOUGH 25 B Mason Idle Joseph Watmough Farmer   George Thornton  
    Kate THORNTON 31 S . Idle Binns Thornton Mason   Gertrude Overend  
396 1909 06 02 Maurice BRIGGS 25 B Joiner Idle Cowell Briggs Draper   Bernard Farrar Briggs .
    Fanny RHODES 28 S . Idle William Rhodes Fettler   Nellie Ridsdale  
397 1909 06 02 William WHEAT 38 B Railway Inspector Stowell Memorial Parish, Salford John Wheat Labourer   Matthew Wheat  
    Annie BOSWORTH 39 S . Idle Samuel Bosworth Labourer   Alice Dodson  
398 1909 06 16 John Robert WALKER 30 B Farmer Burley in Wharfedale Jeremiah Walker Farmer   Ernest Long  
    Agnes LONG 24 S . Idle Thomas Dawson Long Corn Miller   Margaret Elizabeth Walker  
399 1909 06 16 Edward THOMAS 25 B Wholesale Draper Idle Timothy Thomas Joiner & Builder   Frank Beaumont  
    Jessie Louisa BEAUMONT 23 S . Idle Frank Beaumont Railway Clerk   Maud Elizabeth Sharpe  
400 1909 07 03 Alfred HARDAKER 20 B Delver Idle Seth Hardaker Mason   John Robinson  
    Emily ILLINGWORTH 20 S . Idle William Henry Illingworth Labourer   Gertrude West  
401 1909 07 03 Fred ILLINGWORTH 22 B Mason Idle James Albert Illingworth Joiner   Ethelbert Baker  
    Harriet HUTTON 22 S . Idle . .   Emily Jennings  
402 1909 07 10 Edgar BENSON 27 B Dyer Esholt John Benson Blacksmith   Arthur Thornton .
    Clara THORNTON 23 S . Idle Jeremiah Thornton Engineer   Rachel Skirrow  
403 1909 07 26 Fred ROBINSON 33 B Warper Eccleshill . .   Benjamin Haigh  
    Norah CHATBURN 32 S . Idle Thomas Chatburn Mason   Ada Goodwin  
404 1909 07 27 Charles Henry PETERS 26 B Manager Idle Alfred Peters Joiner   Frederick Peters  
    Edith Ethel PEACOCK 18 S . Idle William Peacock Farmer   Tillie? Briggs  
405 1909 07 28 William Charles HUTTON 33 B Woollen & Worsted Cloth Manfr Hall Royd, Eccleshill William Holmes Hutton Woollen & Worsted Cloth Manfr   Joseph Henry Gibbins, William Holmes Hutton .
    Winifred Ruth GIBBINS 29 S . Park House, Thackley Joseph Henry Gibbins Merchant   Annie Maude Hutton, Bernard Joseph Gibbins  
406 1909 08 14 Herbert BAXTER 26 B Quarryman Idle Jim Baxter Quarry Owner   Charles Busfield  
    Martha Jane BUSFIELD 28 S . Idle William Busfield Carter   Mary Eliza Petty  
407 1909 08 18 John TAYLOR 23 B Grocer Idle Joseph Taylor Butcher   Silvester Kitson  
    Alice SWIFT 23 S . Idle Joshua Swift Corn Miller   Kitty Swift  
408 1909 09 13 Fred MORPHET 20 B Booking Clerk 121 Heath Terrace, Bradford Moor, Bradford Thomas Tennant Morphet Drayman   Willie Rushton  
    Catherine Maud BULLOCK 20 S . Idle Albert Bullock Stone Mason   Elsie Lancaster, Mary Hannah Renton  
409 1909 09 20 Arthur Hodgson BIRD 31 B Commercial Traveller Idle William Henry Bird Painter   J W R Baxter, Fred Bird  
    Annie Pearson BAXTER 27 S . Idle John William Russel Baxter Bank Manager   Elizabeth Ann Bird, Frederick Pearson Baxter  
410 1909 09 25 Arthur James VERITY 27 B Monumental Mason 11 Vernon Place, Undercliffe, Bradford John Verity Monumental Mason D Jim Baxter .
    Eva BAXTER 23 S . 1 Hampton Place, Idle Jim Baxter Quarry Owner   Albert Verity  
411 1909 09 25 William PADGETT 24 B Labourer Idle Edwin Padgett Baker   Alfred Willie Denbigh  
    Alice HOLMES 28 S . Idle Frederick Holmes Carrier   Lissie Padgett  
412 1909 09 29 Eustace Edwin FALKINGHAM 43 B Agent Wrangthorne William Falkingham Coachman   Walter Garside  
    Emma DIX 49 S . Idle John Dix Signalman   John Yeadon  
413 1909 11 02 Thomas BENTON 27 B Driver Idle William Benton Woolsorter   William Beaumont  
    Edith SHILTON 20 S . Idle Samuel Shilton Collier   Mary Jane Benton  
414 1909 11 09 Harry DOBSON 21 B Draper S. John's, Yeadon John Dobson Weaver   Albert Dobson .
    Alice HAINSWORTH 27 S . Idle Seth Hainsworth Warp Twister   Laura Hainsworth, Margaret Ann Rawnsley  
415 1909 11 13 John Edward CLARK 26 B Tanner Horsforth Benjamin Clark Dyer   Jim Garnett  
    Henrietta HARDAKER 29 S . Idle . .   Mary Hannah Goodwin  
416 1909 12 09 John William KITCHING 29 B Manager S. George's, Barrow in Furness Thomas Kitching Railway Guard   James Stringer, J M Slater  
    Annie SLATER 24 S . Idle John Slater Weaver   Mary Kitching  
417 1909 12 11 Ralph MURGATROYD 21 B Carter Idle Tom Murgatroyd Mason   William Henry Croft  
    Mary Ethel CROFT 18 S . Eccleshill James Croft Carter   Grace Shelton .
418 1909 12 18 William ALLCHIN 40 B Labourer Idle William Allchin Labourer   Thomas Hardy Dennison  
    Mary HUTTON 46 W . Idle Job Dennison Weaver   Lavinia Dennison  
419 1909 12 18 Silvester KITSON 23 B Plasterer Idle Alexander Kitson Delver   Willie Briggs  
    Kate SWIFT 23 S . Idle Thomas Swift Platelayer   Hannah Swift  
420 1909 12 23 Walter SHERWOOD 31 B Parcel Porter Upper Armley Joseph Sherwood Carter D William Tempest  
    Alice COOPER 27 S . 1 Springville Terrace, Idle Thomas Cooper Bootmaker D Mercy Ann Cooper, Mrs Gledstone  
421 1909 12 27 William Whiteley ELLIS 28 B Grocer Idle William Ellis Grocer   Edgar Charles Athlin Wright  
    Laura Annie STANSFIELD 23 S . Idle Jeremiah Stansfield Grocer   John Stansfield  
422 1910 01 01 Shepherd HAINSWORTH 25 B Warehouseman Idle Seth Hainsworth Warp Twister   Albert Ward  
    Charlotte Maud Mary NORTH 21 S . Idle Frederick North Woollier   Ada Ward .
423 1910 01 03 Harold BAXTER 22 B Mechanic Idle Jess Baxter Licensed Victualler   Thomas Keighley, Harry Baxter  
    Ada SNELL 26 S . Idle John Snell Platelayer   Eliza Clerehugh  
424 1910 01 04 Frank Robert FIRTH 27 B Agent Idle Frank Firth Woolsorter   David Walker, James Lee  
    Clarice LEE 22 S . Idle James Lee Coach Proprietor   Bertha Lee  
425 1910 01 25 Henry Vincent BANNISTER 45 B Joiner Idle William Henry Bannister Joiner   Samuel Raistrick .
    Maria SINDERSON 32 S . Baildon John Sinderson Farmer   Jessie Sutherland  
426 1910 01 29 Benjamin BARRETT 21 B Clerk Idle James Barrett Quarryman   George Teat  
    Edith SUMMERSGILL 21 S . Idle . .   Charity Tyson .
427 1910 03 26 Francis GARNETT 24 B Groom Idle Henry Garnett Labourer   Benjamin Gresswell  
    Mary Elizabeth PADGETT 20 S . Idle Joshua Padgett Cloth Miller   Beatrice Maud Sparks  
428 1910 03 26 Alfred DAWSON 36 B Cloth Finisher Idle Samuel Dawson Spinner   Harry Lee  
    Hannah LEE 32 S . Idle John Lee Miner   Eliza Hannah Durham  
429 1910 04 09 Charles Briggs DAVISON 27 B Coal Merchant Idle Abraham Davison Coal Merchant   Benjamin Wilkinson  
    Mary Elizabeth WILKINSON 27 S . Idle William Wilkinson Miner   Ada Chester .
430 1910 04 09 Oliver STANSFIELD 24 B Overlooker Eccleshill Oliver Stansfield Overlooker   William Feather, John Feather  
    Beatrice FEATHER 26 S . Idle John Feather Warp Dresser   Edith Feather, Mary Rennison  
431 1910 04 30 Harry Walter HUTTON 22 B Labourer Idle William Hutton Mason   Lawrence Booth  
    Elizabeth Alice BOOTH 19 S . Idle John Booth Delver   Martha Ann Lee  
432 1910 06 04 William Dawson LISTER 24 B Police Constable Worsboro Bridge Dawson Lister Mason   Arthur Waite  
    Eva WAITE 24 S . Idle William Waite Mason   Lucy Ann Lister  
433 1910 06 08 Thomas NOWELL 29 B Clogmaker 41 Browgate, Baildon William Nowell Clogmaker   Frederick Hill  
    Mary Elizabeth HILL 25 S . 57 Park Road, Idle Frederick Hill Labourer   Eliza Nowell  
434 1910 06 08 John UTTLEY 25 B Clerk 25 At Andrews Villas, Bradford Richard Uttley Woolsorter   Charles Ernest Fletcher .
    Mary Ann FLETCHER 22 S . Ashfield, Leeds Road, Idle Charles Ernest Fletcher Woollen Manufacturer   Richard Uttley, R Uttley  
435 1910 06 14 John William BREARLEY 25 B Turner 43 Carr Lane, Windhill William Henry Brearley Wood Turner   Arthur Riley  
    Sarah RILEY 28 S . 10 Brackendale, Idle Thomas Riley Spinner D Dorothy Kitson, Lilian Brearley  
436 1910 06 20 Harold BAILEY 24 B Ironmonger Idle William Bailey Painter   Norman McLoughlin .
    Lilian Kathleen McLOUGHLIN 21 S . Idle James Paul McLoughlin Chemist   Norah McLoughlin  
437 1910 07 25 Harrie Gaythorne ALRED 30 B Grocer 31 Cragg Hill Road, Idle John Alred Draper   Raistrick John Alred  
    Elizabeth DACRE 30 S . 84 Town Lane, Idle Isaac Dacre Mason   Ann Pickard  
438 1910 08 01 Edwin Denison LUMBY 24 B Butcher Yeadon Frederick William Lumby Licensed Victualler   Joseph William Howker  
    Lily HOWKER 27 S . Idle James Howker Tailor   Mary Ann Howker  
439 1910 08 06 William STYLES 20 B Gardener Idle George Styles Labourer   Henry Denny  
    Emily PICK 20 S . Idle Alfred Pick Mason   Bella Styles .
440 1910 08 08 James William NORTH 24 B Overlooker Idle Joseph North Scripture Reader   Percy North  
    Florence ALRED 24 S . Idle Fred Alred Overlooker   Ann Amelia Alred  
441 1910 08 16 George WILCOCK 24 B Conductor Idle Thomas Wilcock Miner   Joseph Wilcock  
    Florence BUTTON 24 S . Idle William Button Bailiff   Edith Button  
442 1910 08 24 James Herbert BAXTER 24 B Manufacturer Eccleshill James Baxter Manufacturer   John Smith Baxter, Frederick Obank .
    Emma Mary OBANK 25 S . Idle Frederick Obank Contractor   Hannah M Baxter, Caroline Walton  
443 1910 08 30 William James BINGHAM 42 W Labourer Idle William Bingham Joiner   Fred Raistrick, Joseph Dixon North  
    Sarah BROOK 55 S . Idle John Brook Watchman   Annie Raistrick, Ida Mary Raistrick  
444 1910 09 10 Percy LEACH 27 B Pattern Maker Bingley Walker Leach Corn Miller   Hiram Leach  
    Alice PAWSON 23 S . Idle Robert Pawson .   Lucy Leach, Florence Wilson  
445 1910 09 14 Alfred James FISHER 28 B Egyptian Civil Service S.s Philips & S. James, Oxford Walter John Fisher Organ Builder   Ernest Arthur Fisher, Smith Foster  
    Elsie Jane FOSTER 22 S . Idle Smith Foster Manufacturer   Elizabeth Foster, Emily Jane Fisher .
446 1910 09 17 William DIXON 29 B Mechanic Eccleshill Richard Farrar Dixon Warper   Emmott Butterfield  
    Florry BUTTERFIELD 28 S . Idle John Butterfield Overlooker   Francis Dixon, Pauline Butterfield  
447 1910 10 19 Willie RUSHTON 26 B Railway Man Idle John William Rushton .   Albert Edward Partridge  
    Rose Adelaide PARTRIDGE 24 S . Idle John Partridge Tramwayman   Florence May Partridge  
448 1910 10 29 Walter WILSON 27 B Labourer Idle William Wilson Labourer   Richard Gibson .
    Ethel SHUTTLEWORTH 26 S . Idle Gershom Shuttleworth Curator   Verona Shuttleworth  
449 1910 11 02 Henry Lawrence NUTTON 23 B Wool Buyer Idle Joseph Nutton Woollen Buyer   Joseph Fletcher, Sam H Robertshaw  
    Mabel ROBERTSHAW 23 S . Idle James Robertshaw Manufacturer   Sarah Ethel Brooke, N H Nutton  
450 1910 11 05 Samuel HAINSWORTH 35 W Woolwasher Idle Benjamin Hainsworth Wool Scourer   Benjamin Normington  
    Emily NORMINGTON 31 S . Idle Thomas Normington Clogger   Hannah Maria Normington  
451 1910 11 12 William Lincoln BAKES 23 B Printer Idle John Bakes .   Wallace L Varley, Tom Webster  
    Leah Elizabeth WEBSTER 24 S . Idle Tom Webster Labourer   Annie Webster, Edith Adelaide Dennison .
452 1910 11 21 Edward Palethorpe BULMER 22 B Lamplighter Idle Edward Bulmer Painter   Edward Walton  
    Rosamond WHITE 22 S . St. Jude's, Bradford Thomas Beardmore White Baker   Edith Mehl  
453 1910 11 26 John THORNTON 27 B Labourer Idle Jeremiah Thornton Engineer   Edgar Benson  
    Nellie HAINSWORTH 26 S . Windhill Charles Hainsworth Musician   Clara Benson  
454 1910 12 12 Joseph Hammond LOFTHOUSE 22 B Teamer Idle John Lofthouse Gardener   William Lofthouse  
    Grace SHELTON 26 S . Idle . .   Clara Shelton  
455 1910 12 26 Albert KITCHEN 24 B Labourer Eccleshill John Kitchen Labourer   Alfred Myers Smith  
    Edith Adelaide DENNISON 28 S . Idle . .   Sarah Ann Smith .
.