calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 29, 2015

Idle Parish Church Records: Marriages 1911-1950

The Parish Church for Idle is dedicated to the Holy Trinity. The old Chapel of Ease was built in 1630, replacing an earlier building known from 1584. Marriages that took place here prior to 1871 are in Calverley Parish records.

 
Entry
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Dec'd
Witnesses
Notes
Entry
Date
Name
Surname
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Dec'd
Witnesses
Notes
456 1911 01 21 Herbert WELLS 34 W Police Constable 31 Loughrigg Street, West Bowling Daniel Wells Carter   Harry Yarker .
    Edith YARKER 37 S . 19 Albion Road, Idle Christopher Thomas Yarker Mason   Clara Yarker  
457 1911 02 25 Binns THORNTON 26 B Mason Idle John Binns Thornton Mason   John Atkinson  
    Clara Elizabeth NEALE 19 S . Idle Thomas Neale Weaver   Annie Eliza Neale  
458 1911 06 03 Harry HOWKER 42 W Woollen Warper Idle Joseph Howker Postman   William Henry Kershaw  
    Matilda SMITH 34 S . Idle William Smith Carrier   Jane Kershaw  
459 1911 06 03 Edwin VERITY 22 B Fettler Idle John James Verity Spinner   Menhell Hudson .
    Martha Alice GOLDSBOROUGH 22 S . Idle Seth Goldsborough Labourer   Selina Hudson  
460 1911 06 17 George William SHEPHERD 27 B Fettler Eccleshill Benjamin Shepherd Railway Guard   Tom Hardaker  
    Martha Alice HARDAKER 27 S . Idle Seth Hardaker Stone Mason   Elizabeth Ellen Coates  
461 1911 06 24 Robert Rooms POOLE 20 B Labourer Howarth George Poole Labourer   Henry Johnson  
    Annie KITSON 22 S . Idle Alexander Kitson Quarryman   Martha Emma Watkinson .
462 1911 07 29 John LAWSON 34 B Engineer Windhill Thomas Lawson Labourer   Lewis Long  
    Mary Ann LONG 28 S . Idle William Long Stone Mason   Florence Long  
463 1911 07 29 Percy Clifford MAWSON 22 B Joiner's Labourer 24 Rawson Square Gershom Mawson Wool Scourer   George Herbert Mawson  
    Mary CLARKE 24 S . 27 Robert Street, Windhill William Clarke Labourer   Agnes Ashburne, Sydney Ashburne  
464 1911 08 05 Harold PRESTON 31 B Labourer Idle John Preston Labourer   William Hall Hartley  
    Mary Anna PICKARD 29 S . Idle Edmund Pickard Quarryman   Martha Hartley .
465 1911 08 07 Philip LAING 41 B Labourer Idle Thomas Laing Cork Cutter   Thomas Matthews  
    Elizabeth HOLT 40 W . Idle Edward Fallon Tailor   Bessie Cheale  
466 1911 08 12 Albert LOFTHOUSE 23 B Cloth Miller 9 Chapel Street, Eccleshill Isaac Lofthouse Stone Mason   Harry Hobson  
    Ada HOBSON 23 S . 18 New Street, Idle Edward Hobson Woollyer   Mary Agnes Meares  
467 1911 08 19 Joseph PLACE 34 B Quarryman 8 Aire Street, Thackley, Idle William Place Tinner & Iron Plate Work   William Place, Thomas Dixon  
    Annie Elizabeth DIXON 26 S . 35 High Street, Idle John Hinchcliffe Dixon Engine Tenter   Effie Place .
468 1911 08 25 Fred ALRED 34 B Labourer 7 Stanley Street George Alred Blacksmith   Fred Waite, Samuel Dickinson  
    Hannah WAITE 32 S . 13 Fourlands Road Walter Waite Bootmaker   Alice Waite, Martha Pitts  
469 1911 09 25 Willie FOSTER 27 B Miner Horbury Mark Foster Labourer   James Armitage  
    Edith MYERS 27 S . Idle James Myers Quarryman   Ada Myers .
470 1911 09 25 William HARRISON 35 B Driver Idle Edward Harrison Labourer   Arthur Barker  
    Florence Matilda HANDS 25 S . Idle Henry Hands Printer   Laura Barker .
471 1911 09 26 Ralph BARKER 25 B Builder Idle Emmanuel Barker Carpenter   Norman Briggs  
    Sarah Ann DIXON 23 S . Idle John Hinchcliffe Dixon Engine Tenter   Leonard Farnish, Elsie Margaret Rowlands  
472 1911 10 28 Joseph Arthur COPLEY 24 B Beamer Idle James Copley Blacksmith   Harry Mann  
    Annie JOWETT 30 S . Idle . . . Mary Elizabeth Mann  
473 1911 12 02 Walter POWELL 26 B Millhand Greengates Benjamin Powell Millhand   Augusta Alberta Alty  
    Elsie Alberta LANCASTER 28 S . Idle . .   Arthur Alty .
474 1911 12 09 Walter MACHIN 23 B Millhand 3 Westfield Lane, Idle William Machin Labourer   William Fowler  
    Lydia Jane FOWLER 19 S . 4 Sedgwick Street, Bradford Henry Fowler Engine Driver   Tom Machin  
475 1911 12 16 James CORDINGLEY 48 B Labourer 2 Well Fold Thomas Cordingley Mason   William Allchin  
    Martha Elizabeth OGDEN 46 S Millhand 2 Well Fold John Ogden Labourer   John Yeadon  
476 1911 12 23 Nathan NEWBOULD 66 W Clerk of Works Woodside, Horsforth Nathan Newbould Carpenter Boatbuilder D John James Hutton .
    Mary Ann LUPTON 49 W . 99 Spring Royd, Idle Henry Thomas Gent . D John Lupton  
477 1911 12 23 Benjamin BAXTER 24 B Labourer 4 High Street Place Edwin Baxter Quarryman   Ernest Overend  
    Annie SMITH 22 S . 28 Highdale View William Henry Smith Pattern Maker D Sarah Baxter  
478 1911 12 23 Eldred LIGHT 21 B Crabber Pretoria House, Windhill Robert Light Joiner   Lawrence Hartley Robinson .
    Florrie Elizabeth RAISTRICK 22 S Weaver 1 Windhill Old Road, Thackley James Smith Raistrick Warehouseman   Hilda Light  
479 1912 01 13 Fred HOLDSWORTH 23 B Soldier 105 Regt S. Lukes, Cork, Ireland Kellet Holdsworth Farm Labourer   Fred Naylor  
    Ivy Adelaide JENKINS 22 S . Idle Daniel Jenkins Quarryman   Hannah Merinda Ward  
480 1912 01 27 Herbert DAWSON 25 B Spinner Idle Samuel Dawson Weaver   Charles Dawson  
    Ann Elizabeth ELLIOTT 25 S . Idle Dennis Elliott Fitter   Hannah Elliott .
481 1912 02 03 James PRESTON 28 B Quarryman Idle James Preston Miner   Albert Lumb  
    Clara OSBORNE 28 S . Idle George Osborne Labourer   Eva Lumb  
482 1912 02 20 John MARSHALL 23 B Painter Calverley William Lee Marshall Weaver   Thomas Davison  
    Sabina DAVISON 30 S . Idle Thomas Davison Cloth Fuller   Maud Davison .
483 1912 03 09 Fred GOLDSBROUGH 21 B Soapboiler Idle John Goldsbrough Joiner   William Sutcliffe  
    Annie SUTCLIFFE 21 S . Idle John Sutcliffe Fishmonger   Eva Bruce  
484 1912 03 09 Bateson WHITFIELD 28 B Mason Idle Edward Whitfield Contractor   Joseph Thornton .
    Lizzie BLANSHARD 30 S . Idle James Blanshard Coachman   Evelyn Whitfield  
485 1912 03 25 Henry Ernest HARRISON 22 B Manufacturer Idle George William Harrison Traveller   William Herbert Hardman  
    Lucy Emma FEATHER 20 S . Idle James Wignal Feather Wool Merchant   Nancie Adelaide Cordingley  
486 1912 04 06 Harry DIXON 30 B Factor Idle William Dixon Fettler   William Arthur Lewis  
    Sarah Ann LEWIS 28 S . Idle Thomas Lewis Miner   Alice Ann Weatherall  
487 1912 04 06 Harry JAQUES 32 B Weaver Greengates Joseph Jaques Quarryman   Fred H Baxter .
    Emily BAXTER 32 S . Idle Edwin Baxter Quarryman   Sarah Baxter  
488 1912 04 06 Charles Henry TERRY 23 B Warehouseman Idle George Henry Terry Signalman   William Edward Terry  
    Ethel LOWE 21 S . Idle Alfred Hodgson Lowe Warehouseman   Ellen Terry  
489 1912 06 15 John Crabtree HATCH 21 B Driver Idle William Henry Crabtree Hatch Mechanic   John Watson Whitaker  
    Lily BOOTH 20 S . Idle John Booth Quarryman   Ivy Doris Illingworth  
490 1912 06 15 William LONG 24 B Mechanic Idle William Long Stone Mason   Lewis Long .
    Florrie LAY 26 S . Windhill William Lay Labourer   Florence Long  
491 1912 06 22 John KENDALL 24 B Woollen Warper Idle Joseph Kendall Cloth Miller   Eva Kendall  
    Clara GOLDSBOROUGH 27 S . Idle Seth Goldsborough Warper   Ernest Goldsborough, Emma Frances  
492 1912 07 06 John ELLIOTT 52 W Painter Idle Walter Severus Elliott Lace Maker   John Yeadon .
    Hannah GREENWOOD 41 W . Idle William Greenwood Carter   Bessie Cheale  
493 1912 08 03 Walter STANHOPE 24 B Turner Calverley Alfred Stanhope Spinner   William Horne  
    Alberta HORNE 27 S   Idle John Horne Engineer   Laura Stanhope  
494 1912 08 10 Edmund RAISTRICK 23 B Machine Warper Greengates Matthew Henry Raistrick Gas Stoker   Charlie Raistrick, Joseph Brearley  
    Christiana Bertha BREARLEY 24 S . Idle Joseph Brearley Blacksmith   Martha Ann Raistrick, Lucy Raistrick .
495 1912 08 17 Percy CONROY 22 B Spinner Idle John William Conroy Woolsorter   Harry Rushworth  
    Beatrice RUSHWORTH 22 S . Idle Fred Rushworth Engine Driver   Ethel Halliday  
496 1912 08 24 Willie HARTLEY 21 B Dyer's Labourer St Marks, Manningham John Renny Hartley Plasterer   Albert Hartley  
    Elizabeth Ann HUDSON 21 S . Idle John William Hudson Labourer   Edith May Summers .
497 1912 09 02 William Albert BERRY 24 B Printer's Manager S. Marks, Manningham William Edward Berry Printer   William Edward Berry  
    Margaret Alma FYNN 22 S . Idle John Fynn Telephone Linesman   Marcella Maud May Fynn  
498 1912 09 17 John Joseph PURDEY 23 B Bobbin Turner Bingley Henry William Purdey Bobbin Turner   George Harrison Purdey  
    Mary Jane PAWSON 27 S . Idle Robert Pawson Mason   Alice Leach  
499 1912 09 21 James HUDSON 24 B Cabinet Maker Idle Elisha Hudson Shoemaker   Myers Preston  
    Kate PRESTON 24 S . Idle William Preston Clogger   Amelia Preston  
500 1912 09 21 Charles DAWSON 27 B Mill Piecer Idle Samuel Dawson Spinner   Leonard Marshall .
    Mary Emma GLOVER 22 S . Idle George Glover Labourer   Blanche Vanham  
1 1912 09 28 Arthur MARR 19 B Woolsorter 8 Westminster Terrace, Bradford John Marr French Polisher   Bateson Busfield .
    Clarice Louisa HALLIDAY 20 S . Idle Charles Halliday Quarryman   Emily Halliday  
2 1912 10 15 Samuel Harold ROBERTSHAW 24 B Grocer Idle James Robertshaw Manufacturer   Charles Robertshaw, Thomas Brooke  
    Sarah Ethel BROOKE 24 S . Idle Thomas Brooke Carpenter   Grace Robertshaw, Mary Ann Brooke  
3 1912 10 16 Alfred WRIGHT 28 B Grocer S. Columba, Great Horton William Wright Warp Dresser   William Albert Berry  
    Marcella Maud May FYNN 27 S . Idle John Fynn Telephone Linesman   Gladys Georgina Fynn  
4 1912 10 19 John William Lawrence MIDDLETON 32 B Wall Stone Dresser Baildon John William Middleton Foreman   David Middleton  
    Polly Myrtle BROOKE 25 S . Idle . .   Cecilia Brooke .
5 1912 10 26 Ernest Harry BARBER 27 B Cabinet Maker Redenhall, Norfolk George Barber Maltster   Oliver Brook Raistrick  
    Annie RAISTRICK 25 S . Idle John Smith Raistrick Waste Sorter   Florence Barber, Ida Mary Raistrick  
6 1912 10 28 Gordon CORDINGLEY 27 B Weaving Overlooker Idle George Cordingley Painter   Walter Outhwaite  
    Isabella CHESTER 26 S . Idle William Chester Quarryman   Agnes Crowther  
7 1912 12 16 James IRETON 27 B MIllhand Idle . .   Walter Petty  
    Esther Anne DYSON 22 S . Idle John Dyson Miner   Elizabeth France .
8 1912 12 21 Richard LONGHORNE 23 B Labourer West Bowling John Richard Longhorne Railway Shunter   Gilbert Pickering  
    Elsie LUPTON 22 S . Idle Tom Lupton Gas Worker   Joseph Maude  
9 1912 12 21 Harry IBBETSON 23 B Overlooker Idle Ezra Ibbetson Overlooker   Frank Ibbetson  
    Birmadena EMSLEY 26 S . Idle Uriah Emsley Teacher   Anice Thornton  
10 1912 12 21 Henry Thomas JUDE 28 B Woolsorter Shipley Jesse Jude Labourer   Leonard Roberts Jolley  
    Rhoda BOYNTON 21 S . Idle Thomas Boynton Gardener   Alice Barber  
11 1912 12 26 Sam HALL 32 B Mechanic Shipley Thomas Hall Dresser   Walter Evelyn Lee  
    Clara LEE 32 S . Idle Hiram Lee Mason   Ellen Hall .
12 1912 12 26 Thomas William TIDMARSH 26 B Builder Idle Thomas William Tidmarsh Labourer   Fred Twidale  
    Lucy Victoria TWIDALE 29 S . Idle George Twidale Labourer   Nellie Twidale  
13 1913 01 04 Ernest POWELL 23 B Quarryman Idle George Powell Mason   Edwin Patchett  
    Ellen WILSON 23 S . Eccleshill Harry Wilson Fettler   Ida Powell  
14 1913 01 04 William Harold REYNOLDS 23 B Mason Idle William Reynolds Tinner   William Parker Chaffer .
    Susan Parker CHAFFER 23 S . Idle Thompson Parker Joiner   Eliza Reynolds  
15 1913 01 18 Joseph Albert SMITH 42 W Mason Idle James Smith Labourer   Harry Smith  
    Susan HALL 33 W . Idle John Hinchcliffe Dixon Engine Driver   Emma Smith  
16 1913 01 25 Joseph BATTY 22 B Chaffer Idle Benjamin Batty Iron Turner   Jonathan Taylor  
    Florrie DUNWELL 22 S . Idle Harry Dunwell Weaver   Etty Taylor  
17 1913 01 25 Ernest OVEREND 22 B Mill Worker Eccleshill Joseph Overend Joiner   Ernest Elliott .
    Hannah ELLIOTT 24 S . Idle Dennis Elliott Fitter   Bertha Elliott  
18 1913 02 15 Jim WALSH 25 B Overlooker Idle Samuel Walsh Quarryman   Arnold Holroyd  
    Gertrude SUTCLIFFE 25 S . Queensbury Fred Sutcliffe Driver   Mary Robinson  
19 1913 03 01 David MARTIN 23 B Labourer Windhill Benjamin Martin Labourer   John Thomas Beck  
    Martha Emma WATKINSON 23 S . Idle Ellis Watkinson Quarryman   Lily Richmond .
20 1913 03 22 Herbert ROYSTON 26 B Weaver Baildon Garnett Royston Weaver   Harrison Fieldhouse  
    Isabella CREIGHTON 23 S . Idle Dugdale Creighton Gardener   Rhoda Royston  
21 1913 03 22 George Herbert MAWSON 21 B Engineer Idle Gershom Mawson Wool Scourer   William Henry Bartle  
    Ada BARTLE 26 S . Shipley John Bartle Mason   Florrie Mawson  
22 1913 05 10 Herbert MIDDLETON 22 B Labourer New Wortley, Leeds Charles Middleton Labourer   Leonard Carter  
    Hannah SWIFT 25 S . Idle Thomas Swift Labourer   Amy Croft  
23 1913 05 24 William FEATHER 31 B Decorator 5 Boothroyd, Idle John Feather Warp Dresser   Launcelot Baxter Mitchell  
    Amelia HOLGATE 30 S . 1 Cobden Street, Idle William Francis Holgate Gardener   Annie Skirrow .
24 1913 05 28 Thomas BREARLEY 48 W Mechanic Idle George Brearley Carpenter   Arthur Brearley  
    Hannah RAISTRICK 35 S . Idle Henry Raistrick Farmer   Marjorie Raistrick  
25 1913 06 14 Herbert PULLAN 20 B Gardener Idle William Pullan Gardener   Joseph Butterfield  
    Blanche HARRISON 24 S . 6 Southport Road, Harrogate William Harrison Gardener   Frances Harrison  
26 1913 06 21 Arthur Edward William SEARLE 39 W Cloth Miller 53 Park Hill, Thackley James William Searle Gentleman   Arthur Challaway? .
    Alice Ann COOKE 35 W . 53 Park Hill, Thackley William Cooke Tailor   John Yeadon  
27 1913 07 12 Ernest PEDLEY 17 B Labourer Idle Robert Pedley Stone Sawyer   Ernest Rhodes  
    Alice RHODES 24 S . Idle Walter Rhodes Chimney Sweeper   Annie Jowett  
28 1913 07 26 Ernest PROCTER 26 B Moulder Idle Francis Procter Warp Dresser   John Hartley Haste  
    Florence Ella HASTE 23 S . Idle Harry Haste Quarryman   Clara Haste  
29 1913 07 26 Tom JOWETT 24 B Brewer Idle James Jowett Labourer   John William Pickard .
    Elizabeth BRAY 19 S . Idle . .   Annie Jowett  
30 1913 07 28 Harry THOMPSON 52 W Driver Bingley James Thompson Driver   Albert Copsey  
    Ellen NEWNS 51 W . Idle John Jameson Foreman   Walter Hirvup?  
31 1913 08 02 Harry Rowland WRIGHT 24 B Electrician Idle James Frost Wright Traveller   William Errol Glanville Watmough  
    Eva Leah HORNE 25 S . Idle John Horne Engineer   Percival Stanley Coates  
32 1913 08 02 James Arthur WILFORD 25 B Fitter Horsforth Alfred Wilford Blacksmith   Jonathan Taylor .
    Ethel TAYLOR 21 S . Idle Edgar Taylor Labourer   Etty Taylor  
33 1913 08 09 George BENNETT 50 W Railway Guard Laisterdyke William Bennett General Dealer   Henry Isles  
    Florence Kate HEMINGWAY 34 W . Idle Isaiah Clarke Farm Bailiff   Emma Isles  
34 1913 08 18 Allan BEACH 20 B Warper 84 Town Lane, Idle Joe Beach Warper   R Beach  
    Emma Elizabeth WINTERBOTTOM 21 S . 21 Marlborough Road, Idle Joseph Winterbottom Labourer   Rhoda Dracup  
35 1913 08 23 Francis CAUDWELL 23 B Clerk Eccleshill William Shepherd Caudwell Commercial Traveller   Harry Mitchell .
    Annie Eliza PITTS 24 S . Idle John Pitts Beamer   Sarah Ann Mitchell  
36 1913 08 30 Willie GIBBON 27 B Sewage Attendant Esholt Mawson Gibbon Sewage Foreman   James Watkinson  
    Betty WATKINSON 27 S . Idle Matthew Watkinson Mason   Clarice Gibbon  
37 1913 08 30 James Sampson RUSHFORTH 34 B Woolsorter All Saints, Bradford Aquilla Rushforth Overlooker   Samuel Herbert Rushforth  
    Isabella NIXON 28 S . Idle John Nixon Farmer   Jane Nixon .
38 1913 08 30 Francis Lawrence Jennings PALLISER 25 B Weaver Rawdon Arthur Palliser Caretaker   Arthur Palliser  
    Clara Ann MURGATROYD 25 S . Idle Alfred ... .   Harold Dawson  
39 1913 09 27 Harry GRAINGER 25 B Mule Spinner Idle Thomas Grainger Mason   Sam Murgatroyd  
    Beatrice Alice MURGATROYD 20 S . Idle Evan Murgatroyd Lamp Lighter   Lilian Gornall  
40 1913 10 18 Alfred SHIRES 31 B Dyer's Labourer Horsforth James Shires Dyer's Labourer   Albert Hall  
    Elizabeth Ellen COATES 30 S . Idle William Coates Labourer   Emily Hardaker  
41 1913 11 01 John Marston STEELE 40 W Tailor Idle Edwin Steele Clothier   John H Simpson .
    Emily HOBSON 38 S . Idle John Hobson Stone Mason   Joe Hobson  
42 1913 11 01 Charles Clarke BURGE 26 B Labourer Idle Robert Burge Foreman   Thomas Powell  
    Ida Eveline POWELL 21 S . Idle George Powell Mason   Rose Burge  
43 1913 11 22 Moses KELLETT 51 W Accountant Idle William Kellett Warehouseman   Charles Robertson Husband  
    Catharine Jack McALLISTER 39 W . Gartur Rd?, Old Monklands, Lanarkshire John McKenzie Blacksmith   Jessie Hamilton MacKenzie  
44 1913 11 29 Willie DENBY 43 B Farmer Baildon John Denby Farmer   John Yeadon .
    Sarah SCOTT 38 S . Idle Marshall Scott Farmer   Lydia Scott  
45 1913 12 10 John AVERY 30 B Miner Edlington, Doncaster John Avery Bricklayer   Harry Webb  
    Mary WEBB 22 S . Idle James Webb Labourer   Dorothy Webb  
46 1913 12 20 David WALKER 34 B Warehouseman Idle Albert Walker Linen Draper   James Lee  
    Bertha LEE 31 S . Idle James Lee Carriage Proprietor   Sarah Ann Lee  
47 1913 12 27 John Thomas DAWSON 42 B Cloth Fuller Idle James Hobson Dawson Weaver   Harold Dawson  
    Ellen BERRY 48 W . Idle Thomas Tonge Plumber & Decorator   Sarah Creighton .
48 1914 01 14 George Edmund TOWNSEND 23 B Drawing Overlooker Idle George Townsend Tailor   Harry Townsend  
    Emily Maud KEIGHLEY 24 S . Idle Thomas Keighley Plasterer   Eva Keighley  
49 1914 01 26 Arthur ROBINSON 23 B Electrician Idle Robert Robinson Warp Dresser   William Padgett  
    Hannah Maria PADGETT 20 S . 25 Butt Lane, Idle . .   Lucy Hall  
50 1914 04 04 Ernest GOLDSBOROUGH 22 B Printer Bradford Seth Goldsborough Warper   Joseph Kendall .
    Eva KENDALL 21 S . Idle Joseph Kendall Cloth Miller   Eliza Baldwin  
51 1914 04 08 Fred DAWSON 26 B Contractor 118 Bradford Road, Shipley William Hartley Dawson Surveyor   Thomas Wright  
    Lucy Adeline WRIGHT 24 S Weaver 33 Moorfield Place Thomas Wright Joiner   Annie Dawson  
52 1914 04 11 Launcelot Baxter MITCHELL 27 B Mill Manager 8 Regent Street, Thackley Fred Mitchell Warper   Benjamin Disraeli Feather  
    Edith FEATHER 25 S . 8 Regent Street, Thackley John Feather Warp Dresser D Sarah Elizabeth Raistrick, Fred Mitchell  
53 1914 04 15 Fred WARD 28 B Gardener Idle William Ward Gardener   Jack Hodgson Raper .
    Rebecca RAPER 26 S . Idle William Raper Gardener   Mary Ann Peirson  
54 1914 04 29 George WEBSTER 28 B Painter Idle Oliver Webster Textile Designer   Harry Ward  
    Elsie Eveline WARD 21 S . Idle Harry Hall Hewitt Ward Coachman   William Lincoln Bakes  
55 1914 05 30 Albert NICHOLS 22 B Mason St Augustine's, Bradford James Nichols Engineer   John William Lawson  
    Florence Dennison RAISTRICK 18 S . Idle . .   Clara Raistrick  
56 1914 05 30 Sam MURGATROYD 25 B Dyer's Labourer Idle Evan Murgatroyd Lamp Lighter   Ernest Overend  
    Bertha ELLIOTT 23 S . Idle Dennis Elliott Fitter   Hannah Overend .
57 1914 06 01 James Henry MUNN 25 B Seaman R.N. Fort? Blockhouse, Gosport James Munn Dyer   Peter Stanley  
    Lilian Rose AYLETT 26 S . Idle James Aylett Yard Superintendent   Gertrude Louisa Aylett  
58 1914 07 07 Frederick Stansfield GARNETT 26 B Mill Manager 39 Cavendish Road John Garnett Manufacturer   Arthur Hunter  
    Rose Gertrude HUNTER 23 S . 7 Albion Road Francis William Hunter Clerk D Ida Mary Garnett  
59 1914 07 11 Fred KERSHAW 22 B Mason Thackley Wright Kershaw Banker   Walter Scott  
    Wilhelmina BAXTER 22 S . Thackley John W Baxter Traveller   Susannah Dimelow  
60 1914 07 18 Arthur TOPP 27 B Wheelwright Bingley William George Topp Traveller   Herbert Topp  
    Mary Elizabeth MANN 29 S . Idle Garnett Mann Woolsorter   Joseph Arthur Copley  
61 1914 08 03 Robert HART 24 B Miner Thornley, Durham William Hartley Dawson Policeman   Myers Greenwood  
    Emma GREENWOOD 36 S . Idle William Myles Greenwood Painter   Lydia Greenwood  
62 1914 08 08 Fred BRIGGS 26 B Clerk Idle Samuel Briggs China Dealer   Willie Medhurst .
    Mary Ellen MAWSON 25 S . Idle Edwin Mawson Licensed Victualler   Olive Briggs  
63 1914 08 17 Walter Cornelius WALLAGE 33 B Woolcomber Shipley Walter Wallage Woolcomber   David Wilcock Dibb  
    Ellen DIBB 27 S . Idle Robert Dibb Fish Merchant   Sydney Daniel Wallage  
64 1914 08 29 Joseph TAYLOR 24 B Turner Idle Edgar Taylor Plasterer   John St* .
    Ada ELSTON 20 S . Idle George Warwick Elston Engineer   Alice Elston  
65 1914 09 * John William BROOKE 28 B Clerk Idle Thomas Brooke Carpenter   Walter Thornton, Richard Brooke  
    Lily SUTCLIFFE 29 S . Idle William Henry Sutcliffe Engineer   Alice Elizabeth Brooke  
66 1914 10 03 Arthur WATSON 23 B Labourer Idle Charles Watson Labourer   Arthur Kendall  
    Laura Silverwood YEADON 20 S . Idle John Yeadon Gardener   Matilda Kendall By Supt Reg's Certificate
67 1914 11 14 John Thomas Ellis WILLEY 29 B Electrical Engineer Idle John Ellis Willey Foreman   John William Thackray  
    Edith Annie LAWTON 27 S . Idle Henry Lawton Gas Engineer   Emily Rhodes Lawton  
68 1914 12 26 Harold SYKES 23 B Rivet Maker Bankfoot, Bradford Fred Sykes Iron Roller   Charlie Archer  
    Elsie CLEGG 21 S . Idle Thomas Clegg Mechanic   Alice Roe  
69 1915 01 09 James Myers PADGETT 27 B Moulder Idle . .   Bertha Swift  
    Alice COULTON 25 S . Idle James Coulton Farmer   John W Petty  
70 1915 01 30 John William PICKARD 21 B Labourer 12 Hampton Place, Idle Edmund Pickard Quarryman   Tom Jowett  
    Ada CUNNINGTON 20 S . 38 Hampton Place, Idle Thomas Cunnington Railway Foreman   Mary A Preston .
71 1915 01 30 Charles Archibald WHITHAM 29 B Bricklayer Eccleshill Charles Whitham Bricklayer   Albert Thornton  
    Minnie EDWARDS 26 S . Idle Joshua Edwards Miner   Susannah Ditchburn  
72 1915 02 06 Charles Edward MORRIS 26 B Labourer Idle John Morris Labourer   Joseph Arthur Pickard  
    Eva PICKARD 23 S . Idle Edmund Pickard Quarryman   Annie Elizabeth Yeulett  
73 1915 02 06 Frank TEALE 26 B Dyer's Labourer Town Street, Horsforth Harry Roo Teale Tailor   Clifford Roo Teale  
    Elsie DUNWELL 19 S . Idle Harry Dunwell Weaver   Sarah Ann Teale  
74 1915 02 10 Herbert Moises COVERDALE 29 B Engineer 88 Clifton Street, Middlesboro Herbert Moises Coverdale Gentleman   Ernest Lougee  
    Amelia TAYLOR 25 S . Idle Robert Taylor Gentleman   Jenny Lougee By Licence
75 1915 03 10 Sydney Rothwell MONK 34 B Engineer Walney Island William James Monk Engineer   Thomas Pettyt  
    Mary Susannah SCOTT 38 S . Idle Eugene Montague Scott Policeman   Annie Hardaker Dixon  
76 1915 03 27 Alfred DEIGHTON FA W Watchmaker 433 Otley Road, Bradford Shaw Deighton Publican D John William Petty By Licence
    Lucy Ann LISTER FA S . 97 Blenhaim Place, Idle Dawson Lister Quarry Mason D Margaret Petty  
77 1915 04 03 Jesse PROCTER 58 W Carter 34 Procter Street, Tong Joseph Procter Coal Agent D Benjamin Thornton By Supt Reg's Certificate
    Annie Elizabeth THORNTON 49 W . 23 Croft Street, Idle Benjamin Butler Spinner D Ann E Thomis  
78 1915 04 03 John Edward DAVIES 25 B Mechanic Idle John William Davies Moulder   John William Beetham  
    Mary Hannah KITSON 24 S . Idle . .   Agatha Beetham  
79 1915 04 10 John William MANN 33 B Labourer Idle James Mann Miner D Henry Mann  
    Susannah HOLT 32 W . Idle Charles Halliday Mason D Annie Eliza Mann  
80 1915 04 24 Herbert EMMETT 27 B Blacksmith Thornbury Simeon Emmett Mineral Water Manufacturer   John Emmett  
    Ann STEAD 27 S . Idle James Stead Quarryman D Alice Stead  
81 1915 05 01 Thomas PEEL 26 B Warehouseman Eccleshill Richard Peel Wool Extractor   Charlie P Anderson  
    Alice May ANDERSON 24 S . Idle Thomas Anderson Labourer   Harold Peel .
82 1915 05 05 Thomas RHODES 24 B Hairdresser Idle William Rhodes Fettler D Maurice Briggs  
    Ethel SMITH 20 S . Shipley John Smith Gun Maker D Fanny Briggs  
83 1915 05 10 Otto STOCKWELL 28 B Cashier Bramley Anthony Hanson Stockwell Spinner D Alfred Stockwell  
    Clara LEE 27 S . Idle William Lee Spinner   Arthur Price  
84 1915 05 22 Handel RUSHWORTH 26 B Warper 151 Town Lane, Thackley Fred Rushworth Engineman   Haydn Rushworth  
    Eliza SCOTT 26 S . Windhill Albert Scott Quarryman   Alice Rushworth  
85 1915 06 01 Tom MURGATROYD 29 B Laundryman 10 Highdale Terrace Tom Murgatroyd Mason D Harry Launce Murgatroyd .
    Carrie CAWTHRA 28 S . Sunnyview, Highfield Road . .   Luthetta Holmes  
86 1915 06 30 Herbert SMITH 23 B Labourer Idle Richard Smith Quarryman   John Garnett  
    Eliza GARNETT 18 S . Idle William Garnett Quarryman D Doris Jenkins  
87 1915 07 03 Harry GOODAIRE 27 B Engine Driver Eccleshill Joshua Goodaire Caretaker   Sam Goodaire  
    Edith THORNTON 29 S . Idle Jowett Thornton Painter   Jowett Thornton  
88 1915 07 24 Joseph WATERHOUSE 21 B Storekeeper Idle Tom Waterhouse Plumber   Binns Thornton .
    Annie Eliza NEALE 22 S . . Thomas Adrastus Neale Weaver   Clara Elizabeth Thornton  
89 1915 07 24 Harry ATKINSON 35 B Mason Idle William Atkinson Quarryman   William A Ackroyd  
    Eva JONES 29 W . Horbury Bridge Joshua Boothroyd Miner   Lillian Shaw  
90 1915 07 31 Henry ATKINSON 25 B Labourer Burnwells Edmund Squire Atkinson Quarryman   James Baxter  
    Edith Ann BAXTER 22 S . Burnwells James Russell Baxter Engineer D Lily Atkinson  
91 1915 07 31 Harold CHURCH 23 B Moulder 119 Union Street, Shipley Frank William Church Cabinet Maker   Horace Coultous  
    Florence COULTOUS 21 S . 3 Wellington Street Harry Coultous Labourer   Annie Church  
92 1915 08 02 Harry WADDINGTON 26 B Tailor's Cutter 1 Woodsley Road Richard Waddington Insurance Agent   Louis Waddington  
    Milly POWELL 26 S . 180 Highfield Road Frederick Powell Traveller D Richard Waddington, B O Mountain .
93 1915 08 07 Leonard CASBURN 24 B Labourer Shipley George Henry Casburn Shipbuilder   Atkinson Hudson  
    Eveline HUDSON 22 S . Idle Atkinson Hudson Boot Repairer   Ethel Casburn  
94 1915 08 16 Willie WEBSTER 25 B Gunner R.F.A 1 Ellar Carr Road, Idle Tom Webster Builder   Lily Firth  
    Lottie RIMES 25 S . Calverley Adam Hardy Rimes Butcher D Harry Hudson Webster By Licence
95 1915 08 28 John JOYCE 22 B Piecer 6 Ash Grove, Greengates John Joyce Boatbuilder   Joseph S Stansfield  
    Louie PAWSON 24 S . 28 New Street Albert Pawson Monumental Mason   Ivy Pawson  
96 1915 09 04 William FOULGER 27 B Cabinet Maker Shipley George Foulger Gardener   Arthur Price  
    Maude Eliza LEE 21 S . Thackley William Lee Spinner   Thomas Foulger .
97 1915 09 04 Robert PLACE 26 B Soldier Perlethorpe, Nottinghamshire William Place Tinner D Charles Henry Bower  
    Clarissa BOWER 24 S . Idle Solomon Clark Bower Clerk D Mary A Place .
98 1915 09 27 James William COULTAS 27 B Warp Twister 395 Highfield Road Arthur Coultas Grocer   Harry Coultas  
    Eliza Emily DEEBANK 24 S . Burnwells Harry Deebank Bricklayer   Lillie Deebank  
99 1915 10 09 Herbert FOSTER 24 B Overlooker Idle William Foster Tailor   Charles James Clayton  
    Charlotte Annie CLAYTON 22 S . Idle Richard Clayton Twister   Annie Foster  
100 1915 11 06 George OATES 22 B Soldier Colsterdale Joseph Oates Labourer   Maurice Cooper  
    Ivy PAWSON 22 S . 28 New Street Albert Pawson Mason   Lily Illingworth  
101 1915 11 13 Bateson BUSFIELD 27 B Quarryman Idle William Busfield Driver D William Busfield .
    Emily HALLIDAY 28 S . Idle Charles Halliday Quarryman D Edith Jane Nichols Fittis  
102 1915 11 13 Francis Evelyn POPPLETON 28 B Glass Cutter 36 Boldshay Street John Francis Poppleton Railway Labourer D Harold Gathorne Poppleton  
    Fanny SPENCER 28 S . Idle Samuel Spencer Mill Worker D Florence Annie Poppleton  
103 1915 11 29 Alfred HODGSON 34 B Shoeing Smith Idle John Hodgson Shoeing Smith D Harry Woodward  
    Mary Elizabeth WOODWARD 33 S . Thackley James Woodward Driver   Florence Ida Woodward  
104 1915 11 29 Arnold John HOLLINGDRAKE 29 B Corporal 16th W Y Regt Finsbury House, Bolton, Bradford Fieldhouse Hollingdrake Spinner D Frank Hollingdrake By Licence
    Anice THORNTON 28 S . 552 Leeds Road, Thackley Jeptha Thornton Contractor   Eva Thornton  
105 1915 12 01 John POLLITT 24 B Grocer's Manager Crag Bottom, Rawdon Edward Pollitt Finisher   William John Scott  
    Sarah ATTWELL 24 S . 18 Marlboro' Road, Idle Thomas Attwell Foreman   Lottie? Baxter  
106 1915 12 04 Harold LEE 22 B Clerk Thackley Hiram Lee Stone Mason   Herbert Mawson  
    Maria Helen WHITFIELD 25 S . Thackley Alfred Whitfield Woolsorter   Mary Emma Whitfield  
107 1915 12 11 John Arthur BODDY 28 B Woolsorter Baildon John Boddy Warehouseman D Edward Fawcett  
    Annie Mary Elizabeth MATTHEWS 26 S . Idle William Thomas Matthews Soldier   Emma Jennings  
108 1915 12 11 Harry HANNAM 24 B Riveter Idle William Hannam Quarryman   Samuel Hopkinson Thornton .
    Annie Elizabeth HOWARD 22 S . Idle . .   Mabel Binns  
109 1915 12 22 Harry KEIGHLEY 23 B Plasterer Idle Thomas Keighley Plasterer   G E Townsend  
    Harriet DEAN 24 S . Idle Harry Dean Stoker   Eva Keighley  
110 1915 12 27 Fred SMITH 25 B Butcher 32 Simpson Grove, Hall Lane, Armley Harry Smith Inspector   Laura Smith  
    Doris ATHERTON 20 S . 51 Fletcher Buildings, Idle Samuel Atherton Butcher D Jeremiah Atherton  
111 1916 01 10 Charles Henry ALRED 27 B Chauffeur 264 Leeds Road Fred Alred Overlooker   Ellis Illingworth .
    Florence Evelyn ELLIOTT 25 S . Thorpe Garth John Elliott .   Ann Amelia Alred  
112 1916 01 29 William Raistrick HARDAKER 24 B Mechanic 1 Cobden Street, Idle Seth Hardaker Stone Dresser D Alfred Hardaker  
    Florence LIGHTFOOT 22 S . 1 Kensington Place Benjamin Lightfoot Quarryman   Emily Hardaker  
113 1916 01 29 Thomas HILL 26 B Mechanic Thackley Frank Hill Policeman   John Marston Steele  
    Octavia Mary STEELE 28 S . Idle Edwin Steele Tailor D Alberta Blanche Steele  
114 1916 02 05 Wilfred SUGDEN 27 B Labourer 8 Kensington Place Alfred Sugden Miner   Florrie Pitts  
    Ada MYERS 23 S . 2 Greenfield Place James Myers Quarryman   Tom Stanley Broadhead  
115 1916 02 16 John William THACKRAY 26 B Manager Eccleshill Frederick Thackray Manufacturer   Wilfred Thackray .
    Emily Rhodes LAWTON 25 S . Idle Henry Lawton Gas Engineer   Florence Annie Glover  
116 1916 03 04 Frederick James VALE 48 W Fettler Thackley James Vale Schoolmaster D William Frederick Kilshaw  
    Emily SPENCER 28 S . Bolton Mark Spencer Groom D Florence Long  
117 1916 03 04 Herbert MAWSON 28 B Dyer's Clerk Idle Thornton Mawson Stone Sawyer Foreman   Reginald Goldsbrough By Licence
    Mary Emma WHITFIELD 27 S . Thackley Alfred Whitfield Wool Worker   Laurie Barker  
118 1916 03 07 John HOUGHTON 19 B Trooper C Squad, 20th Hussars School Street, Eastwood, Rotherham John Houghton Miner   John William Petty By Licence
    Mary Elizabeth HARRIS 19 S . 15 The Grove, Idle Thomas Harris Miner D Elizabeth Ann Harris  
119 1916 04 06 John STENTON 50 B Insurance Agent Pontefract John Stenton Potter D Lawrence Samuel Obank  
    Ann HARRISON-MOODY 49 S . Thackley George Harrison-Moody Brick Maker   Mary Elizabeth Halliday  
121 1916 04 22 John Hartley HASTE 24 B Plumber 24 Woodbine Terrace Harry Haste Quarryman D Arthur Holdsworth  
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH 24 S . 16 Woodbine Terrace Arthur Holdsworth Lamp Lighter   Clara Haste  
122 1916 05 02 George Henry LAKE 27 B Engineer Shipley Alfred Lake Steam Crane Driver   Alfred Wilkinson  
    Sarah Elizabeth Alice WAITE 28 S . Idle Joseph Waite Woolsorter   (illegible)  
123 1916 05 20 Harold DAWSON 22 B Weaving Overlooker 29 Woodbine Terrace Alfred Hobson Dawson Cloth Fuller   Herbert Royston .
    Sarah CREIGHTON 24 S . 7 Albert Street Dugdale Creighton Gardener D Beanland Brook  
124 1916 05 20 Henry SWANN 23 B Forgeman 77 Blenheim Place Alfred Barton Swann Bootmaker   George Westerman  
    Mary Ellen WILLIAMSON 30 S . 4 Garth Fold George Williamson Joiner D Hannah Swann  
125 1916 05 27 Walter THORNTON 25 B Plumber 27 New Street Jowett Thornton Plumber   Thomas Brooke  
    Alice Elizabeth BROOKE 25 S . 45 South View, Park Road Thomas Brooke Carpenter   Jowett Thornton  
126 1916 05 27 Walter INGLE 25 B Warehouseman Greengates Henry Ingle Joiner   Josiah Keighley By Licence
    Veleda Emma KEIGHLEY 26 S . 48 High Street, Idle Josiah Keighley Shoemaker   Eva Ingle  
127 1916 06 03 William Murgatroyd Lancaster HESLING 29 B Sergeant R.F.A. Idle Arthur Hesling Cloth Finisher D C L Hesling By Licence
    Ann DAVISON 25 S . Idle John Hollings Davison Quarryman   Clara Davison  
128 1916 06 10 Ernest Sydney SIMONS 30 B Textile Exporter 6 Gordon Terrace George Thomas Simons Railwayman   Thomas Hartshorn Heggs  
    Martha Rachel HEGGS 28 S . 6 Gordon Terrace Joseph Preston Heggs Police Sergeant   Annie Sarah Heggs  
129 1916 06 10 Harry GARNETT 28 B Private 2/6 West Yorks Idle William Garnett Quarryman D Ethel Penny  
    Eva PENNY 27 S . Idle Fred Penny Stuff Warehouseman   Florence Penny  
130 1916 06 10 John Gilbert MAWSON 21 B Gardener 28 Stockhill, Greengates Ledger Mawson Wool Fettler   Frank Guy  
    Agnes ELLIOTT 19 S . 4 Croft Street Dennis Elliott Fitter   Frances Mawson .
131 1916 06 11 Fred SWIFT 27 B Private T.F. Reserve Batt. 4th Cameron Highlanders 33 Westfield Lane Joshua Swift Corn Miller D John Taylor  
    Mary Sophia STONE 24 S . 22 High Street James Stone Miner D Alice Taylor  
132 1916 06 12 Joseph WARREN 23 B Private 21 West Yorks Undercliffe Thomas Warren Mill Worker D A E Shutt By Licence
    Annie SHACKLETON 22 S . Idle Hiram Shackleton Gas Worker D H Shackleton  
133 1916 07 08 George MURGATROYD 24 B Electric Tram Driver 33 Prospect Street, Baildon Abraham Murgatroyd Stone Mason   Peter Hewitt  
    Gertrude HALLSOR 23 S . 8 Spring Street, Idle Ellis Hallsor Carpenter   Mary Hallsor  
134 1916 07 08 Cyril Acaster SEED 31 B Private 2/6 West Yorks Rooley Lane, Bradford William Christopher Seed Fancy Dealer D Arthur Holdsworth By Licence
    Martha Ann HOLLINGS 20 S . Idle Herbert Hollings Woolcomber   Eva Holdsworth  
135 1916 07 15 George Herbert HALEY 37 W Ironfounder Frizinghall Noble Haley Ironfounder   George Fred Oldfield By Licence
    Annie Marion OLDFIELD 21 S . Idle Walter Oldfield Pork Butcher   Granville Wildman?  
136 1916 08 05 James WHEATLEY 25 B Soldier Park View, Calverley William Wheatley Woollen Spinner   Ernest Lofthouse By Licence
    Sarah LOFTHOUSE 23 S . 46 Croft Street John Lofthouse Gardener   Mary Lofthouse  
137 1916 08 12 Tom SLATER 23 B Mason Greengates Robert Arthur Slater Mason   Frank Hardaker  
    Lilian HARDAKER 20 S . Idle Alfred Hardaker Quarryman   Fanny Rawling Scott  
138 1916 08 14 William Henry Samuel SAGGERS 29 W Soldier 40 Kingston Road Samuel Saggers Dealer   Alfred Copley  
    Emily CLARKE 19 S . 40 Kingston Road James Clarke Woolcomber   James Clarke  
139 1916 09 12 Walter Douglas STEDMAN 33 B Clerk in Holy Orders St James' Vicarage, Holloway, London N David Walter Christopher Stedman Gas Company's Collector   William Claridge  
    Margaret Elsie CLARIDGE 32 S . Ashville, Thackley William Claridge Chartered Accountant   David Walter Christopher Stedman  
140 1916 09 16 Ernest HURRELL 21 B Weaver Idle Horace Hurrell Gardener   Fred Davison  
    Maud DAVISON 26 S . Idle Thomas Davison Cloth Fuller D Florence Davison .
141 1916 09 30 Ernest CALVER 23 B Warehouseman 28 De Grey Street, Bradford Arthur Calver Guard   Herbert Bradley  
    Fanny Rawling SCOTT 22 S . Idle Albert Scott Mason D Clarice Hardaker  
142 1916 10 02 Arthur WHITAKER 28 B Dyer's Labourer Girlington Henry Whitaker Dyer's Labourer D William Hebden  
    Lucy HEBDEN 24 S . Idle William Hebden Engineer   Minnie Hebden .
143 1916 11 04 Walter GREEN 45 B Miner Idle Robert Green Gardener D John William Petty  
    Elizabeth HARRIS 46 W . Idle James Martin Farmer   Emily Wall  
144 1916 11 11 Ernest CROWLEY 24 B Mechanic 221 Folkestone Street, Bradford William Crowley Overlooker   Herbert Foster  
    Annie FOSTER 23 S . 7 Marlboro' Road, Idle William Foster Tailor   Beatrice Pryke  
145 1916 12 02 Edward BRADLEY 32 B Wool Worker 38 Hampton Place, Idle William Henry Bradfley Brick Worker D John William Petty  
    Frances LEVESLEY 22 S . 32 Hampton Place James William Levesley Miner   Margaret Petty  
146 1916 12 11 Michael PEAT 52 W Stoker Quarrington Michael Peat Farmer D Alfred C Day  
    Sarah NEAL 51 W . Idle William Harker Farmer   W * Neal  
147 1916 12 16 Charles CARISS 24 B Soldier Eccleshill Sam Cariss Butcher D Herbert Emmett  
    Alice STEAD 23 S . Idle James Stead Quarryman D Sarah Stead  
148 1916 12 23 Harry CROWE 23 B Warehouseman Idle Robert Crowe Coachman   Joseph Waterhouse  
    Annie WALBANK 25 S . Idle William Walbank Curator   Amy Hutton  
149 1916 12 23 Frank CLOUGH 23 B Soldier Manningham Walker Clough Woolcomber   Harry Clayton .
    Ethel HALLIDAY 24 S . Idle Fred Halliday Painter D Minnie Whitley  
150 1916 12 30 John Ibbetson SMITH 36 B Munition Worker Idle William Smith Carrier D Samuel Henry Berry  
    Edith Annie CHATBURN 28 S . Idle Thomas Chatburn Mason D Elsie Illingworth  
151 1917 01 03 Ernest NICHOLLS 20 B Soldier Baildon Harry Nicholls Platelayer D Arthur Bateson  
    Ida BATESON 21 S . Idle Arthur Bateson Warehouseman   Elma Grace Nicholls .
152 1917 01 06 George William HAWKER 30 B Labourer Idle James Hawker Miner D John William Petty  
    Ethel WILSON 32 W . Idle Gershom Shuttleworth Quarryman D Sarah Jane Shuttleworth  
153 1917 01 13 Walter SHEPHERD 30 B Weaving Overlooker Idle Harry Shepherd Weaving Overlooker D Ellis Craven  
    Margaret Priscilla TURNER 28 S . Windhill Benjamin Turner Bootmaker D Doris Shepherd  
154 1917 01 15 Horace Girling EKE 25 B Linotype Operator Idle Richard Eke Wood Ranger   George Henry Eke  
    Grace Alice PRIESTLEY 37 S . Idle Thomas Bolton Priestley Librarian   T Bolton Priestley .
155 1917 01 30 James LEE 56 W Motor Proprietor Idle Robert Lee Carter D Charles Rushworth  
    Elizabeth FOX 46 W . Idle Henry Raistrick Farmer D Ada Balmer?  
156 1917 02 10 John FLETCHER 21 B Fitter Idle Joseph Edward Fletcher Fishmonger   Charles Henry Nelson  
    Beatrice May PRYKE 21 S . Idle Levi Pryke Watchman   Maria Turton  
157 1917 03 01 William Henry RAPER 44 W Foreman Builder Idle . .   Harry Twidale By Licence
    Emma Jane THROWER 33 S . Hudswell Richmond Josiah Thrower Farmer   Caroline Briggs  
158 1917 03 31 Frederick TIETJEN 25 B Warehouseman Idle Gottlieb Tietjen Carter   Charles Henry Ross  
    Katie NICHOLAS 31 S . 97 Ventnor Street, Bradford James Nicholas Farmer D Joseph Henry Morgan .
159 1917 04 07 Alfred THORNTON 29 B Sample-room Clerk Greengates Abraham Thornton Spinner   Violet Thornton  
    Alice THORNTON 27 S . Idle Jowett Thornton Plumber   Jowett Thornton  
160 1917 05 05 Charlie RUSHWORTH 28 B Mill Manager Idle Richard Rushworth Mill Manager D James Lee  
    Ida LEE 23 S . Idle James Lee Motor Proprietor   Emily Horne  
161 1917 05 12 Harry PROCTOR 18 B Mechanic Park Hill Cottage, Thackley Arthur Proctor Quarryman   John Kendall Hardy  
    Mabel HARDY 21 S . Park Hill Cottage, Thackley John Kendall Hardy Gardener   Lily Hardy  
162 1917 05 26 Arthur KENDALL 26 B Schoolmaster Thackley, Idle Joshua Kendall Cloth Fuller   William Kendall .
    Ida Mary RAISTRICK 25 S . Thackley, Idle Jim Smith Raistrick Waste Sorter   Joshua Kendall  
163 1917 05 26 Harry GELDER 30 B Dyer's Labourer 23 Browgate, Baildon John Gelder Farm Labourer D William Davies  
    Annie BELL 28 S . 7 North Street, Thackley Samuel Bell Overlooker   Alfred Cressey  
164 1917 06 02 Squire Baxter NORTH 24 B Piece Taker-in Idle Walter North Labourer   John Tonge?  
    Gertrude BERRY 22 S . Idle Thomas Berry Labourer D Annie Berry  
165 1917 07 28 Tom DIBB 32 B Card Grinder 17 High Street Enos Dibb Stone Dresser D Annie Hargreaves .
    Johan Wilson KINNAIRD 29 S . 3 Greenfield Lane Peter Small Kinnaird Tailor D W M Dibb  
166 1917 08 04 Charles Henry BOWER 25 B Woolsorter Thackley Solomon Clark Bower Clerk D George Flesher  
    Ellen FLESHER 24 S . Thackley George Flesher Warehouseman   Robert Plaice  
167 1917 08 04 Charles HODSON 29 B Moulder Windhill Herbert Hodson Signalman   Willie Place  
    Annie PLACE 32 S . Thackley William Place Tinner D John I Place  
168 1917 08 09 William Baines GARNETT 21 B Soldier Ripon John Proctor Garnett Joiner D George Mortimer  
    Ada MORTIMER 25 S . Thackley William Mortimer Gardener D Marguerite Wheater  
169 1917 08 11 Arthur ROBNSON 31 B Engineer 7 Springswood Road, Shipley John Robinson Piece Taker   Charles Edward Lord  
    Alice LORD 22 S . Smithfield Cottage, Thackley . .   Annie Elizabeth Robinson  
170 1917 08 21 John HILL 22 B Soldier Idle James Hill Soldier   (illegible) .
    Louie FARRAR 23 S . Idle Benjamin Dawson Farrar Warehouseman   (illegible)  
171 1917 09 01 James Guthrie JACK 27 B Soldier 7 Sydenham Place, Bradford James Jack Clerk   Clifford Weatherall  
    Clarice HARDAKER 23 S . 64 Bradford Road Alfred Hardaker Quarryman   Margaret Jack  
172 1917 09 15 Harry PRESTON 25 B Warp Twister 11 Tomlinson's Buildings William Preston Clogger D Myers Preston  
    Lydia HODGSON 24 S . 32 New Street Samuel Hodgson Warp Twister   Sally Hodgson  
173 1917 10 06 Thomas DIXON 26 B Engineer Idle John Hinchcliffe Dixon Engineer   Alfred Hinton .
    Dorothy Kate CUMMINGS 26 S . St Pancras, London James Henry Cummings Gold Finisher   Sarah Ethel Hinton  
174 1917 10 06 John EASINGWOOD 28 B Blacksmith 11 Church View, Crofton Henry Easingwood Platelayer   Harry Barker  
    May BARKER 24 S . 27 Marlboro' Road Walter Barker Foreman   Walter Barker  
175 1917 10 16 Herbert BEANLAND 23 B Able Seaman Hood Battalion RND 29 Aire Street, Windhill Jim Beanland Carter   Ernest Mason By Licence
    Emily HODGSON 22 S . 29 Thackley Road, Thackley, Idle James Hodgson Weaver   Sarah Hodgson  
176 1917 11 17 Charles BERRY 33 B MIllhand 13 Hutton Buildings, Thackley Frederick Berry Farmer D Fred Dixon  
    Alice BARBER 31 S . 514 Leeds Road, Thackley James Barber Labourer   Clara Berry  
177 1917 12 03 David Herbert SOWDEN 44 B Engineer 13 Merton Road, Bradford Miles Sowden Loom Maker D Fred Ives  
    Ann IVES 36 S . 95 Park Road, Thackley George Broadbent Ives Sewage Works Manager D Florrie Somers  
178 1917 12 05 Ralph NORTH 24 B Warper Thackley Arthur North Mason   George Pitts .
    Bertha DAVISON 25 S . Idle John Hollings Davison Delver   Verena Garnett  
179 1917 12 24 Benjamin GARNETT 25 B Labourer Idle William Garnett Quarryman D Walter Greenwood  
    Florence Gertrude GREY 24 S . Idle Joseph Grey Farmer   Providence Miles  
180 1917 12 26 John DOBSON 36 W Crane Driver Idle John Dobson Excavator D Harry O Shackleton  
    Sarah Elizabeth BOOTH 35 S . Idle Jeremiah Booth Farmer D Edith Gill  
181 1917 12 26 Laurie BOOTH 22 B Dyer 59 Garth Cottage, Idle David Wilcock Booth Cloth Miller D Arthur Graham  
    Harriet TOPLEY 23 S . 59 Garth Cottage, Idle Job Topley Collier D Alice Maud Topley  
182 1918 01 19 Christopher KITCHINGMAN 24 B Private No 23373 1/6 North Staff Regt Ripon Harry Kitchingman Painter   Arthur Kitchingman By Licence
    Sarah WILSON 19 S . 14 Back Lane, Idle Thomas Wilson Blacksmith   Ada Wilson  
183 1918 02 18 Edward Cheetham SWIFT 37 B Spinner 13 Hampton Road Joshua Swift Corn Miller D Denis Odonoghue  
    Caroline GOSPEL 27 S . 21 Croft Street Edward Jefferson Gospel Labourer   Sarah E Odonoghue  
184 1918 04 01 Thomas COTTLE 24 B Miner Hoyland Lawrence Cottle Miner   Edgar Pos*  
    Annie JOWETT 24 S . Idle James Jowett Labourer D Eliza Cotttle  
185 1918 04 11 James William METCALFE 37 W Insurance Assistant 10 Greenfield Lane, Idle Francis Henry Metcalfe Gas Stoker D George Horne By Licence
    Henrietta JACKSON 32 S . 13 Thackley Road Jonas Jackson Quarryman D May Ivy Jackson  
186 1918 04 22 George WARBURTON 36 W Railway Foreman Wath-upon-Dearne William Warburton Bleacher & Dyer D Harry Patrick  
    Annie Bertha KEIGHLEY 40 S . Idle James Keighley Gardener   Mary Keighley  
187 1918 05 18 Bertie FAREY 20 B Soldier Catterick John Farey Labourer   Walter Farey  
    Mary Jane OGDEN 20 S . Idle John Ogden Labourer   Violet Ogden  
188 1918 06 22 Stanley Briton ROOT 28 B Soldier 39 Kirkham Road, Bradford Goodman Root Wool Merchant D Harry Mawson Lumley By Licence
    Alberta STANSFIELD 28 S . 176 Hawthorn Terrace, Idle Jeremiah Stansfield Grocer D John Stansfield  
189 1918 06 22 Joseph MASKEW 26 B Fitter's Scraper Thackley Greenwood Maskew Weaver D Jeremiah Mitchell  
    Alice SPENCE 24 S . Idle Christopher John Spence Boilermaker   Louie Maskew  
190 1918 06 22 James HOLMES 20 B Soldier Idle Walter Holmes Coal Merchant   Joseph Motley  
    Rose MOTLEY 20 S . Idle Joseph Motley Carting Agent   Clara Motley  
191 1918 07 06 Albert WEATHERHEAD 28 B Warehouseman 46 New Street, Idle William Weatherhead Clogger   Charles North .
    Florence BROWN 27 S . 46 New Street, Idle Edward Brown Storekeeper   Martha Brown  
192 1918 07 13 John Alfred GOLDTHORPE 26 B Soldier Undercliffe Charles Goldthorpe Cloth Merchant D Fred Raper?  
    Edith ALLEN 23 S . Idle John Allen Warp Twister   Harriet Allen  
193 1918 07 27 Ernest MASON 29 B Bootmaker 56 Valley Street, Shipley Philip Mason Gas Stoker   Harry Fearnley  
    Sarah Elizabeth HODGSON 27 S . 29 Thackley Road, Thackley, Idle James Hodgson Weftman   Elsie Mason  
194 1918 07 29 Fred KERSHAW 49 W Manager 127 Grange Road, Middlesboro Edwin Kershaw Mason   (illegible)  
    Maria DEWHIRST 48 W . 7 Croft Street, Idle Alfred Baker Manager   (illegible)  
195 1918 08 05 Thomas LLOYD 48 W Builder's Labourer 10 Thorpe Place, Idle George Lloyd Labourer D Frederick James Bint By Licence
    Emma GARNETT 34 S . 46 Scott Street, Odsal Milfred Garnett Collier   Annie Motley  
196 1918 08 05 George Arthur BARRETT 28 B Warehouseman Idle James Barrett Warehouseman   William Barrett  
    Ethel SANDERS 22 S . Idle Frederick Sanders Bricklayer   Beatrice Ida Teat  
197 1918 08 10 Frank Hargreaves BROWN 41 W Turner 151 Lapage Street, Bradford George Riches Brown Joiner   James Albert Illingworth  
    Florence Charlotte ILLINGWORTH 27 S . Idle James Albert Illingworth Joiner   Arthur James Brown .
198 1918 08 17 Frederick John SHUTTLEWORTH 25 B Lieut. R.F.A. (T.F) Morecambe John Shuttleworth Licensed Victualler D William Rushforth Dawson  
    Edith HUTTON 22 S . The Grove, Idle Harry Ward Hutton Plumbing Contractor   Annie Hutton, Harry Ward Hutton  
199 1918 08 21 Thomas ROBNSON 47 B Warp Twister 27 Cragg Hill Road, Thackley Henry Robinson Warp Dresser D Sidney William Hardy  
    Lily HARDY 30 S . Park Hill Cottage, Thackley John Kendall Hardy Gardener   Mabel Proctor  
200 1918 08 29 Wright NICHOLS 27 B Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers Eccleshill Simeon Nichols Overlooker   Fred Ellis By Licence
    Annie PERROW 26 S . Idle Richard Perrow Greengrocer   Marion Perrow  
201 1918 08 31 John Richard IRETON 33 B Platelayer Idle James Ireton Gas Stoker   John William Petty  
    Janet ALMOND 20 S . Idle Frederick Almond Gardener D Lina Ricketts  
202 1918 08 31 Lewis Johnson FORTES 18 B Soldier Perlethorpe, Nottinghamshire John William Fortes Overlooker   Henry Isherwood  
    Rebecca ISHERWOOD 19 S . Idle Henry Isherwood Labourer   Margaret Isherwood  
203 1918 09 18 Frederick BADMAN 22 B Corporal A.S.C. Idle Frederick Badman Engine Driver   Thomas White .
    Zilpha NORTH 23 S . Idle Harry North Scourer   Mary E Buchanan  
204 1918 09 21 Charles SMITH 26 B Boilersmith Doncaster Arthur Smith Boilersmith D Arthur Perrow  
    Lily OGDEN 25 S . Idle John Ogden Mason   John Ogden  
205 1918 09 28 Joseph HODGSON 39 B Fettler Thackley, Idle Abraham Hodgson Weaver   Walter Scott  
    Annie KERSHAW 24 S . Thackley, Idle Wright Kershaw Mason D Isabell Scott  
206 1918 10 12 Harry HOPKINSON 27 B Warehouseman Idle Alfred Crossland Hopkinson Warehouseman   Fred Hanby  
    Florence Ethel ATCHISON 29 S . Idle James Ralph Stanley Atchison Manufacturer's Agent D Frank Wright  
207 1918 10 12 Sydney GORNALL 22 B Boilerman Eccleshill Samuel Fairbank Gornall Fish Salesman   Thomas Sommerfield .
    Annie SOMMERFIELD 23 S . Idle James Sommerfield Blacksmith   Mary Elizabeth Worsman  
208 1918 10 19 Birdsall Marshall BARKER 24 B Gunner R.F.A Eccleshill Albert Barker Millhand   Herbert Swallow  
    Emma Jane SHEPHERD 20 S . Idle Harry Shepherd Overlooker   Mary Obank  
209 1918 10 19 Percival James BROOKMAN 23 B Plumber Shipley Sherborne William Brookman Signalman   Sherborne William Brookman  
    Florence Mary WAITE 28 S . Idle Joseph Waite Woolsorter   Lucy Waite  
210 1918 10 23 Thomas Scott BEAUMONT 26 B Driver R.F.A. Brackendale, Idle Thomas Beaumont Stoker   Charles Beaumont By Licence
    Harriet DEEBANK 24 S . Burnwells, Idle Harry Deebank Bricklayer   Millie Deebank  
211 1918 11 04 Walter JONES 25 B Private East Lancashires Thackley, Idle Edward Jones Builder's Foreman D Charlie Cooper  
    Charlotte May SCAIFE 24 S . Baildon George Scaife Farmer D Rose Scaife  
212 1918 12 21 Samuel DUTTON 47 W Dyer's Labourer Greengates John Dutton Labourer   Eli Armistead  
    Ann Elizabeth RAISTRICK 43 S . Idle Joshua Raistrick Tailor D Emily Raistrick  
213 1918 12 21 Percy HASTE 22 B Dyer's Labourer Idle Harry Haste Quarryman D Fred Baxter .
    Clarice BAXTER 21 S . Shipley Charles Baxter Curator D Clara Haste  
214 1918 12 24 Wilfred BARKER 25 B Engineer Idle Emmanuel Barker Master Joiner D William Henry Archer  
    Nora Jane ARCHER 23 S . Idle William Henry Archer Coke *   Joseph Lax  
215 1918 12 26 Harry Watson BOOTH 32 B Turner Gainsborough . .   Herbert William Pye  
    Sarah Hannah HOLDSWORTH 27 S . Idle Samuel Holdsworth Newsagent   Doris Evelyn Holdsworth, Doris Booth  
216 1919 01 11 Harry DUCK 23 B Private 8th West Yorks Idle Francis Duck Farmer   George Richard Readman  
    Alice Masters TURNER 22 S . Idle Edwin Turner Farmer   Annice? Butterfield .
217 1919 02 17 Thomas KITSON 33 B Seaman Idle William Jones Kitson Plasterer   John E Davies  
    Florrie THORNTON 25 S . Idle Jasper Thornton Mule Spinner   Mary Hannah Davies  
218 1919 02 25 William John POLLEY 35 B Private 5192 4th Australian Machine Gun Corps Framlingham, Victoria, Australia John Kable Polley Farmer   Fred Crabtree By Licence
    Lily ATKINSON 22 S . 50 Tinklers Style, Westfield Lane, Idle Edmund Squire Atkinson Quarryman   John Crabtree  
219 1919 04 12 John William PETERS 25 B Miner Idle James Peters Insurance Agent   Thomas Robinson  
    Sarah Ann HARDY 25 S . Idle John Kendall Hardy Gardener   Ernest Hardy  
220 1919 04 15 Isaac SHARPE FA W Gentleman 56 Cark Road, Keighley James Sharpe Manager D William Robertshaw By Licence
    Ellen CLAYTON FA W . 6 The Grove, Idle Samuel Robertshaw Policeman D Margaret A Robertshaw  
221 1919 04 19 Edwin SMITH 30 B Warehouseman Girlington Anthony Smith Quarryman D Fred Smith  
    Beatrice ELLIOTT 29 S . Idle John Elliott Petty Officer   Edith Anna Ellis  
222 1919 04 19 Jack Ness GIBSON 32 B Carpenter Idle Luke Hunter Gibson Draftsman   Harvey Green By Licence
    Jeanette Mary COOK 23 S . Idle Charles John Cook Schoolmaster D Brenda F E Baxter  
223 1919 04 19 Thomas WATSON 28 B Overlooker Rawdon Thomas Watson Gardener   Fred Watson  
    Lilian RILEY 23 S . Idle Charles John Riley Spinner D Albert Riley  
224 1919 04 19 Joseph Robinson BRAITHWAITE 29 B Private Durham Light Infantry Idle Harry Braithwaite Weaver   David Wilcock Dibb  
    Sarah Hannah DIBB 26 S . Idle Robert Dibb Textile Worker   Walter Cornelius Wallace  
225 1919 04 21 John William RHODES 21 B Plater Idle . .   Henry Hunt .
    Florence Alice HUNT 21 S . Idle Henry Hunt Yeast Dealer   Charles Rhodes  
226 1919 04 21 Edwin PADGETT 28 B Fitter 25 Butt Lane, Idle . .   John Henry Swift  
    Bertha SWIFT 27 S . 53 New Street, Idle John Henry Swift Labourer   Mary Ellen Swift  
227 1919 05 24 James William GRIMSHAW 27 B Stone Mason Idle William Grimshaw Driver D Jack Lawson  
    Mary Alice JOWETT 23 S . Idle James Jowett Labourer D Alice Lawson  
228 1919 05 27 Milton Trevor CHARLESWORTH 26 B Bank Clerk Idle Edwin Charlesworth Dyer's Manager   John Coy By Licence
    Annie COY 25 S . Idle John Coy Bricklayer   Eliza Ann Charlesworth  
229 1919 06 02 James HARTLEY 33 B Gunner R.G.A. Idle Thomas Hartley Overlooker D Etty Taylor By Licence
    Sarah Jane NEWSHAM 37 S . Idle . .   Lilian Baxter  
230 1919 06 07 Joseph Harold GOODSHIP 31 B Timber Worker 50 Rochester Street, Bradford George Goodship Park Gardener   Percy Binns By Licence
    Grace Alberta WATKINSON 21 S . Idle Matthew Watkinson Stone Mason   Annie Watkinson  
231 1919 06 20 Jack DEPRADA 22 B 15071 Driver 14th F.A.R. A.I.F. Rige Camp, Weymouth, Dorset John Deprada Farmer   Frank Raistrick By Licence
    Laura STEVENSON 25 W . 9 Moorside Place, Idle Seth Hainsworth Warp Twister   Olive Falkingham  
232 1919 07 05 Herbert MARSHALL 29 B Gunner No 175496 Siege Battery R.G.A. 13 Prospect Street, Eccleshill Abraham Marshall Quarryman   J A Ingle By Licence
    Sarah Jane INGLE 29 S . 42 New Street, Idle John William Ingle Joiner D Clarice Ingle  
233 1919 07 09 Arthur Charles Thomas HORN 30 B Weaving Overlooker 21 New Street, Idle George Horn Engine Tenter D John Jowett  
    Doris WISE 24 S . 2 Doctor Lane, Idle Philip Wise Butcher   Florence Mary Kirkham Wise  
234 1919 07 12 Albert NICHOLLS 28 B Tram Conductor Eccleshill Arthur Nicholls Woolcomber D Victor Harrison  
    Daisy Winifred NAYLOR 21 S . Idle Richard Naylor Quarryman   Emily Nicholls Brown  
235 1919 07 17 Mark MORRIS 50 W Engineman Mexborough John Morris Signalman D Dennis Lewis  
    Adelaide TILLYARD 53 W . Idle Henry Lewis Quarryman   Elsie Bunn  
236 1919 07 19 Samuel ILLINGWORTH 26 B Moulder Girlington Joseph Illingworth Joiner   Abraham Raistrick  
    Martha Elizabeth RAISTRICK 28 S . Idle Abraham Raistrick Woolsorter   William Raistrick .
237 1919 07 21 Frederick TWIDALE 34 B Platelayer Ingham, Lincolnshire George Twidale Labourer D A H Dobbs  
    Emily TIDMARSH 30 S . Idle Thomas William Tidmarsh Labourer   Bessie Tidmarsh  
238 1919 08 06 John Walker HOLMES 60 W Cobbler Idle Simeon Holmes Labourer D John Henry Holmes  
    Mary Elizabeth BRADFORD 32 W . Idle Charles Benson Moulder   Clara Preston  
239 1919 08 09 Frederick BASS 22 B Gardener Idle Frederick Thomas Bass Labourer   James Holmes  
    Clara Annie MOTLEY 24 S . Idle Joseph Motley Carting Agent   Joseph Motley  
240 1919 08 09 Horace Lancelot MARSHALL 18 B Mule Spinner 8 Leeds Road, Idle Arthur Thomas Marshall Spinner   Agnes Mary Forster By Licence
    Ethel Victoria LUPTON 18 S . 62 Thornhill Street, Calverley Francis Edward Lupton Cab Driver   John W Petty  
241 1919 08 16 Samuel James Archibald VICKERSTAFF 33 W Professional Cricketer Idle William Vickerstaff Baker D G W Adamson By Licence
    Edith Mary BATE 22 S . Idle Thomas Bate Foreman   M A Alderson  
242 1919 08 16 Furnley SEAGE 23 B Warp Dresser Greengates John Seage Dyer's Labourer   Thomas R*  
    Florry RAISTRICK 23 S . Idle John William Raistrick Mason D Lilian Patrick  
243 1919 08 20 John William Foster HAIGH 25 B Cashier Bolton, Bradford Henry Helliwell Haigh Timekeeper   Henry Helliwell Haigh .
    Florence REYNARD 26 S . Idle Fawcett Reynard Teamer D Ethel May Floyd  
244 1919 08 20 Joseph MYERS 28 B Labourer Eccleshill Joseph Myers Mason   Harry Coultas  
    Lillian COULTAS 29 S . Idle Arthur Coultas Grocer   Edith Coultas  
245 1919 08 02 Arthur Henry TWIDDLE 25 B Bombardier D 75 Brigade R.F.A. Thackley, Idle Harry Twiddle Farmer   Herbert Teale By Licence
    Caroline BRIGGS 24 S . Thackley, Idle Jonas Briggs Fruiterer   Eliza Twiddle  
246 1919 09 08 John Edwin FEARNLEY 49 W Contractor 7 Haslingden Drive, Bradford Edwin Fearnley Contractor D Tom George Bullus By Licence
    Sarah Jane CALLOW 46 W . Prospect House, Idle Henry Cordingley Quarry Owner D Stephen Archie Fearnley  
247 1919 09 20 Joseph ROBINSON 54 W Iron Dresser 50 Highfield Road Samson Robinson Overlooker   H B Pickering  
    Annie Barrass PICKERING 54 W . 53 Highfield Road John Alfred Burliston Auctioneer   Letitia M Pickering  
248 1919 09 23 Frank SMITH 36 B Textile Merchant Eccleshill David Smith Engineer D J Fletcher By Licence
    Ethel FLETCHER 36 S . Thackley Samuel Hodgson Fletcher Manager D M F Atchison  
249 1919 09 27 Robert Turner RICHARDSON 18 B Woolcomber Idle Robert Richardson Watchman   Richard H Buck  
    Ada SWIFT 20 S . Idle . .   Edith Bottomley  
250 1919 10 18 James Thomas PICKARD 36 B Labourer Idle Edmund Pickard Labourer   Harold Preston  
    Amelia WATERWORTH 32 W . Idle John Joyce Carpenter   Martha Hartley .
1 1919 11 10 James William BUTTON 27 B Weftman Idle William Button Horsekeeper D Fred Brotherton  
    Olive Elizabeth Evelyn BABEY 19 S . Idle Edgar William Babey Bricklayer   Ethel Holmes  
2 1919 11 29 Nathan Danel ROBINSON 19 B Sawyer 97 Park Road, Thackley John Thomas Robinson Mason   Peter Johnson  
    Alice JOHNSON 18 S . Saltaire Patrick Johnson Labourer   Jane A Robinson  
3 1919 12 04 Alfred LONG 26 B Lance Corporal 4th Royal Fusiliers 20 Brierley Street, Globe Road, Bethnal Green Alfred Long Timber Foreman   Sidney Frederick Long By Licence
    Maggie POTTER 25 S . Apperley Road, Idle Frank Potter Warehouseman   Marion Potter  
4 1919 12 15 James Alfred HINCHLIFFE 61 W Cabinet Maker 255 Tong Street, Bradford George Hainsworth Hinchliffe Warper   William Barton  
    Lucy CORDINGLEY 44 W . Idle Jonathan Senior Quarryman D John William Petty  
5 1919 12 17 Ralph WOOD 28 B Warehouseman Idle George William Wood Mason D John Charles Wood  
    Sarah Elizabeth CRAGG 22 S . Idle Richard Cragg Driver   Annie Louisa Wood  
6 1919 12 26 Victor HARRISON 26 B Electrician 27 Wingfield Mount, Bradford Joshua Harrison Woollen Buyer   Willie King Bell .
    Pauline BOWER 25 S . 3 Brighton Street, Idle Solomon Clark Bower Railway Clerk D Charles Henry Bower  
7 1919 12 27 Stead ROO 29 B Dyer Greengates Joseph Roo Mason   Frank Teale  
    Edith DUNWELL 22 S . Idle Harry Dunwell Dyer   Alice Lord  
8 1920 01 03 Albert BARKER 20 B Overlooker Idle William Barker* Overlooker D Sidney Murgatroyd * Correction. For Barker read Ward
    Susan MURGATROYD 20 S . Idle Sidney Murgatroyd Foreman   Ada Barker  
9 1920 01 24 Thomas William ABBOTT 26 B Loco Driver 97 Church Street, Bradford George Evans Foreman   Ralph Smethers  
    Annie BINNS 25 S . 630 Leeds Road, Idle Benjamin Binns Collier   Emily Evans  
10 1920 01 24 Walter Reginald HAINSTOCK 22 B Dyer's Labourer 540 Heaton Road, Bradford Theodore Ellwood Hainstock Linesman   Edwin Padgett By Licence
    Maggie COULTON 19 S . 11 Lees Place, Idle James Coulton Farmer D Gladys Hainstock  
11 1920 02 14 Wilfred TEALE 24 B Fibrous Plasterer 16 Marlborough Road, Idle William Teale Timekeeper   William Teale  
    Phyllis Jane BLAGBROUGH 23 S . 56 Fourlands Road, Idle Walter Blagbrough Manager D Alberta Evelyn Blagbrough  
12 1920 02 24 Harry MORRIS 26 B Removal Contractor Westgate, Bradford Abraham Morris Removal Contractor   Herbert Rhodes By Licence
    Edith RHODES 24 S . Idle William Henry Rhodes Mason   Ada Barker  
13 1920 03 13 Harry WALTON 26 B Weaver Idle Thomas Walton Overlooker D William Raistrick Hardaker  
    Eva LIGHTFOOT 22 S . Idle Benjamin Lightfoot Quarryman   Willie Walton  
14 1920 04 03 Harvey William Pike OVERY 35 B Clerk Idle William Goddard Overy Grocer   Zillah Parratt .
    Amy Frances FRANKLIN 31 S . Idle John Franklin Verger D Ernest Pickles  
15 1920 04 03 Joe ANDERSON 24 B Warehouseman Idle Sam Anderson Labourer   Cecil Sparks  
    Edith BARRETT 29 W . Idle . .   Herbert Ledger  
16 1920 04 03 Fred HARRISON 47 W Cloth Finisher Bingley Henry Harrison Cloth Finisher D George Kay  
    Mary Eliza KAY 36 S . Idle Smith Kay Labourer   Elizabeth Harrison  
17 1920 04 03 Benjamin Disraeli FEATHER 45 B Weftman Farsley John Feather Warp Dresser D James Watkinson  
    Mary Hannah WATKINSON 35 S . Idle Matthew Watkinson Stone Mason   Rhoda Skirrow  
18 1920 04 17 Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH 42 W Scourer Idle Gershom Shuttleworth Weaver D Alfred Buttle .
    Amelia PRESTON 38 S . Idle William Preston Clogger   Kate Hudson  
19 1920 05 01 Harrison TEMPEST 60 W Superintendent Idle Solomon Tempest Overlooker D A Raistrick  
    Sarah Ellen CANSFIELD 60 W . Idle Aaron Hammond Butcher D A Marfleet  
20 1920 05 22 John BULMAN 20 B Plumber Idle Reginald Bulman Hotel Manager D Edwin Raistrick  
    Edith May SMITH 28 S . Idle John Carter Smith Miner   Marion Edith Cordingley  
21 1920 05 22 Gilbert EXLEY 23 B Beamer Thackley, Idle John James Exley Willeyer   Harold Exley  
    Clara Elsie TILLOTSON 23 S . Thackley, Idle Herbert Tillotson Mechanic   Ethel Bartle .
22 1920 05 22 John BARRACLOUGH 22 B Dyer's Labourer West Bowling Jonas Barraclough Spinner   Albert Raistrick  
    Nellie RAISTRICK 23 S . Idle William Kidd Raistrick Carter   Nellie Webster  
23 1920 05 22 Edgar WILKINSON 23 B Dyer's Labourer Thornton Amanadab Wilkinson Weaver   Jim Wilman  
    Ivy Doris ILLINGWORTH 25 S . Idle James Albert Illingworth Joiner   Frances Hannah Wilkinson  
24 1920 06 05 Walter MIDDLETON 25 B Warehouseman Bierley Farrand Middleton Dyer's Labourer   Squire Baxter North  
    May BERRY 19 S . Idle Tom Berry Farmer D Elsie Walker .
25 1920 06 09 Harry HOLMES 32 B Carter Idle Frederick Holmes Carter   Alfred Willie Denbigh  
    Florence RAISTRICK 31 S . Idle William Raistrick Carter   John W Raistrick  
26 1920 06 12 Thomas ROSIER 26 B Grocer Little Horton Henry Rosier Gardener   Edward Brotherton  
    Jane BROTHERTON 23 S . Idle Thomas Brotherton Dyer   Horace Rosier  
27 1920 06 15 Joseph FLETCHER 35 B Customs & Excise Officer Thackley, Idle Samuel Hodgson Fletcher Foreman   Walter Fletcher By Licence
    Nora Isabel FOSTER 25 S . Thackley, Idle Harry Foster Cashier   Gladys Mary Foster  
28 1920 06 17 Harvey HOLLINGS 28 B Manager Calverley Seth Hollings Overlooker   Sidney Skirrow  
    Ann Amelia ALRED 27 S . Idle Fred Alred Overlooker   Mabel Hollings  
29 1920 06 19 Harry COULTAS 23 B Dyer's Labourer Idle Arthur Coultas Labourer   Archie Watkinson  
    Lily Evelyn ILLINGWORTH 24 S . Idle James Albert Illingworth Joiner   James Albert Illingworth  
30 1920 06 26 Josiah DIMELOW 21 B Weaving Overlooker 11 Hutton Buildings, Park Road, Thackley William Dimelow Labourer   Walter Dimelow  
    Edith KITSON 22 S Condenser Minder 5 Stanley Street, Bradford Road, Idle Alexander Kitson Labourer   Hannah Kitson  
31 1920 07 03 John EMSLEY 19 B Spinning Overlooker 34 Hampton Place, Idle Charles Emsley Retired   R Hargreaves  
    Annie CONNELLY 18 S . 36 Hampton Place, Idle Tom Connelly Miner   Ethel Hargreaves  
32 1920 07 07 Frank Thomas STONE 25 B Builder 5 High Street, Idle William Henry Stone Foreman D * Rotherforth .
    Mary Ellen INESON 24 S . 5 High Street, Idle Ebenezer Ineson Fireman D J H Stead  
33 1920 07 14 Thomas MOUNTAIN 26 B Woolsorter 440 Little Horton Lane, Bradford Joseph Mountain Woolsorter   Lydia Preston  
    Sally HODGSON 29 S . 92 New Street, Idle Samuel Hodgson Warp Twister   Ernest Parker  
34 1920 07 17 George Arthur Brewitt NORTH 18 B Piece Taker-in 6 Spring Street, Idle Arthur North Mason   Charlotte North  
    Elsie ANDERSON 21 S . 28 Woodbine Terrace, Idle Tom Anderson Mason   Ina Berry .
35 1920 07 31 Joseph ALRED 42 B Engineer 3 North Street, Thackley, Idle Benjamin Alred Millhand D Emily Gladys Brooke  
    Amelia SLINGSBY 42 S . 3 North Street, Thackley, Idle Abraham Slingsby Quarryman D Harold Exley  
36 1920 07 31 Albert HOWKER 19 B Woolcomber Idle John Thomas Howker Labourer   Harry Cooper  
    Frances SUMPTER 20 S . Manningham William Kenchat Sumpter Miner   Doris Walton  
37 1920 07 31 Horace RAISTRICK 22 B Grocer Thackley, Idle James Smith Raistrick Sorter   John Ernest Raistrick .
    Alice May NAREY 21 S . Wallasey, Cheshire Michael Narey Miner   Alice Raistrick  
38 1920 07 31 Willie HORNE 27 B Spinning Overlooker Windhill William Horne Mechanic D Willie Deebank  
    Nellie DEEBANK 24 S . Idle Harry Deebank Bricklayer   George Horne  
39 1920 08 07 Harry HODGES 25 B Builder's Labourer 627 Bolton Road, Bradford William Hodges Drayman D John Emmott Mann .
    Edith May SMITHIES 22 S . 50 New Street, Idle David Smithies Warp Dresser   Gladys Hannah Smithies  
40 1920 08 14 John Arthur RODGERS 25 B Miner Oughtibridge, Sheffield John Rodgers Brick Burner   Henry Minnis  
    Margaret Jane BABER 25 S . Thackley, Idle Joseph Baber Miner   Rhoda Alice Baber  
41 1920 08 14 Horace Gaythorne MITCHELL 23 B Dyer's Labourer Idle Edwin Mitchell Warp Dresser   Percy Haste By Licence
    Evelyn May HOLMES 24 S . Idle Frederick Holmes Carter   Ethel Mary Holmes  
42 1920 08 14 Albert FOUNTAIN 56 W Laundry Hand Idle Thomas Fountain Hairdresser D James Brooke  
    Elizabeth LEEMING 64 W . Thackley, Idle Michael Joy Platelayer D Sarah Bentley  
43 1920 08 14 Hillas BOOTH 24 B Labourer Idle Frederick Booth Mason   Walter Booth  
    Mary Ellen SWIFT 25 S . Idle John Henry Swift Mason   Hannah Kitson .
44 1920 08 14 Herbert RHODES 28 B Spinning Overlooker Idle William Henry Rhodes Mason   Thomas Threapleton  
    Ada BARKER 25 S . Idle . .   Susan Barker  
45 1920 08 28 Frank SCHOLEFIELD 25 B Labourer 2 Moor End, Idle Edwin Scholefield Groundsman   Pattie Conroy  
    Ivy CONROY 20 S . 15 Butt Lane, Idle Charles Conroy Engineer   Dennis Scholefield  
46 1920 09 04 Robert RAILTON 21 B Labourer 504 Leeds Road, Thackley John Robert Railton Mason   George Clayton  
    Lucy Clayforth ASHTON 23 S . 109 Park Road, Thackley Robert Barker Ashton Engineer   Gertrude Rose Ashton  
47 1920 09 14 Alexander Colin CRAVEN 31 B Worsted Spinner Hallas Hall, Cullingworth Arthur Craven Worsted Spinner   A Wyndham * .
    Agnes Mary FORSTER 24 S . The Vicarage, Idle William Thomlinson Forster Clerk in Holy Orders   Dorothy M Forster  
48 1920 09 18 Charles Morris BLAND 27 B Shop Assistant Langley Cottage, Baildon James Bland Gardener   Doris Walsh  
    Catherine WALSH 27 S . 29 Albert Avenue, Idle John Hartley Walsh Draper   James Bland  
49 1920 09 18 Tom WATMOUGH 20 B Blacksmith's Striker 17 Railway Place, Idle John Watmough Mason D Albert Henry Dunn .
    Winifred SILVERTON 21 S . 3 Doctor Lane, Idle William Silverton Miner   Lily Silverton  
50 1920 09 25 John OATES 25 B Dyer's Labourer 19 Ash Grove, Greengates Joseph Oates Labourer   William James Floyd  
    Louie JOYCE 29 W Weaver 28 New Street, Idle Albert Pawson Mason   Eveline Edith Miller  
51 1920 09 25 Albert BOARDMAN 27 B Warehouseman 196 Idle Road, Eccleshill Thomas Boardman Clerk   Harry Boardman  
    Annie Louisa MELLOR 26 S . 126 Highfield Road, Idle George Mellor Engineer   Annie Boardman  
52 1920 09 27 Joseph LANCASTER 48 W Bootmaker 16 Beatrice Street, Shipley Robert Lancaster Woolsorter D Albert Duce  
    Lily Agnes PADGETT 36 W . 506 Leeds Road, Thackley William Duce Rod Roller D Ada Bowler .
53 1920 10 02 Sidney William HARDY 20 B Labourer Park Hill Cottage, Thackley John Kendall Hardy Gardener   Emily Waite  
    Dora WORRALL 20 S . 10 Pollard Buildings, Idle Harold Worrall Labourer D John Harold Hardy  
54 1920 10 02 Richard BUNTING 42 W Paper Maker Shipley Robert Bunting Cotton Worker D Walter Robinson By Licence
    Edith Ellen DICKINSON 40 W . Idle Fletcher Baxter Labourer   Edith Clague  
55 1920 10 02 Fred GLOVER 29 B Railway Porter 4 High Street Place, Idle George Glover Labourer D Clifford Elliott  
    Bertha MURGATROYD 29 W . 4 Croft Street, Idle Dennis Elliott Railway Porter   Annie Taylor  
56 1920 10 27 Albert George CARVELL 23 B Condenser Minder Thackley, Idle Albert Jesse Carvell Foreman   John Watson  
    Edith Alice WATSON 24 S . Idle John Watson Tailor   Ida Watson .
57 1920 11 08 Herbert SHACKLETON 22 B Clerk 7 Louisa Street, Idle Fred Shackleton Warp Dresser D Willie? Robertshaw  
    Mary GATEHOUSE 22 S . 7 Louisa Street, Idle John Gatehouse Mason   John Gatehouse  
58 1920 11 13 Tom Banks GREENWOOD 19 B Plumber's Labourer 15 Park Road, Thackley John Greenwood Coal Agent   John Emmott Mann  
    Alice Mamie FINNEY 20 S . 13 John Street, Woodbottom, Baildon William Finney Collier D Annie Greenwood  
59 1920 11 13 James Arthur THOMPSON 28 B Labourer 7 Sir Wilfred's Place, Idle William Thompson Fettler D Arnold Lord  
    Alice LORD 24 S . 7 Sir Wilfred's Place, Idle Thomas Lord Weaver D Edith Busfield  
60 1920 11 27 William Arthur BOOTH 27 B Cloth Scourer 45 Westfield Lane, Idle John William Booth Blacksmith   Horace Booth  
    Hetty PROCTOR 28 S . 3 Windhill Old Road, Thackley George Proctor Stone Mason   May Brayshaw  
61 1920 11 29 Harold BINNS 24 B Technical Student 13 Grantham Road, Bradford Jacob Binns Gentleman   Harold *  
    Doris Almeda CARTER 22 S . The Bungalow, Idle Andrew Carter Gentleman D Mary Helen Buckingham By Licence
62 1920 12 23 Charles DOBB 27 B Forgeman Northfield, Rotherham Harry Dobb Steel Worker D Frank Dobb  
    Violet OGDEN 25 S . Dibb Fold, Idle John Ogden Stone Labourer   Sarah Naylor  
63 1920 12 27 Fred Smith MUNTON 32 B Labourer 24 Croft Street, Idle John Robert Munton Joiner D Clifford Elliott  
    Edith ELLIOTT 25 S . 4 Croft Street, Idle Dennis Elliott Goods Porter   Willie Baines .
64 1920 12 27 Samuel STYLES 24 B Labourer 71 Park Road, Thackley George Styles Labourer D William Styles  
    Annie WILKINSON 25 S . 6 Burnwells, Thackley Abraham Ogden Stone Mason   Ann Lily Halliday  
65 1920 12 27 Harold POWELL 24 B Electric Wireman Clayton Fred Powell Foreman   Wilfred Hutchinson Tennant  
    Elsie RAISTRICK 22 S . 104 Bradford Road, Idle Francis Raistrick Lamp Lighter   Ethel Powell  
66 1920 12 27 Arthur HORNE 25 B Tram Conductor 10 Carr Lane, Windhill William Horne Mechanic D George Horne  
    Hilda PITTOCK 20 S . The Locks, Thackley George Pittock Groom D Ivy Smith .
67 1921 01 18 Fred BRIGGS 24 B Carter 1 Kensington Place, Idle Isaiah Briggs Warp Dresser D William Raistrick Hardaker  
    Clara Louisa LIGHTFOOT 35 S . 1 Kensington Place, Idle Benjamin Lightfoot Quarryman   Emily Hardaker  
68 1921 01 26 William Henry SOWDEN 24 B Moulder Birkenshaw William Sowden Pattern Maker   Samuel Sowden  
    Doris ELSWORTH 22 S . 7 Albion Road, Idle Charles Elsworth Tailor   Emily Tesley  
69 1921 02 19 George CLAYTON 21 B Labourer 8 Highdale Terrace, Idle Herbert Dawson? Slater   Rosamund Emily Robertina? Minnie Dawson  
    Gertrude Rose ASHTON 22 S . 8 Highdale Terrace, Idle Robert Barker Ashton Fitter   Robert B Ashton  
70 1921 03 26 Walter SMITH 23 B Coach Painter Windhill Walter Smith Coach painter   Joseph W Allison  
    Daisy ALLISON 24 S . 626 Leeds Road, Thackley Joseph Whittingham Allison Builder's Labourer   Walter Smith  
71 1921 03 26 Leonard METCALFE 25 B Motor Driver Laisterdyke James Metcalfe Weaving Overlooker   Tom Slater  
    Elsie SMITHIES 24 S . Idle Arthur Smithies Manager D Hilda Metcalfe  
72 1921 04 07 Douglas WARMAN 34 B South African Civil Service 6 Lower Hill Side, Green Point, Capetown, S Africa Thomas Crouch Warman Shopkeeper D John N Paddy  
    Florence Ann PADDY 21 S . 72 Bradford Road, Idle John Warren Paddy Solicitor's Clerk   Esther Bannister By Licence
73 1921 04 16 Charlie GRIMSHAW 33 W Woolcomber 48 Hampton Place, Idle William Grimshaw Coal Merchant D John William Petty  
    Alice ROLLINSON 37 W . 48 Hampton Place, Idle George Thomas Plumber D Ellen Winterburn  
74 1921 05 11 Zachariah Jones McCLELLAND 55 W Hotel Proprietor Idle John Steel McClelland Warp Dresser D A W Briggs  
    Jane ODDY 40 W . Idle Thomas Flower Farmer   Joseph H Dews  
75 1921 05 14 Alfred Dunwell JOWETT 23 B Platelayer 23 Hampton Place, Idle James Jowett Labourer D Fred Hallam  
    Minnie HOLT 23 S . 26 Highdale View, Idle William Henry Holt Blacksmith D Ernest Watkinson  
76 1921 05 14 Ernest HULLAH 24 B Card Jobber 94 North Wing, Bradford Arthur Hullah Mason D George Boocock  
    Lilian ROBERTS 17 S . 6 North Fold, Idle John Bridgewater Roberts Labourer   Matilda Emma Boocock  
77 1921 05 23 Robert BEAUMONT 33 B Butcher 924 Bolton Road, Bradford George Beaumont Gas Stoker D James William Button  
    Edith BUTTON 31 S . 29 Croft Street, Idle William Button Horsekeeper D Alice Beaumont  
78 1921 06 01 Robert LAWRENCE 34 B Chemist 6 Beech Bank Road, Sefton Park, Liverpool Samuel Lawrence Chemist   John Binns Calvert  
    Marion Lloyd CROXON 30 S . 47 Ashfield Road, Idle Edward William Croxon Gardener   Ian Hamish Lawrence  
79 1921 06 01 Alfred William HORNER 39 B Traveller 43 Sandford Road, Bradford Alfred Horner Butcher D Horlick? Pearson  
    Dorothy JENNINGS 27 S . 99 Park Road, Thackley Charles Edward Jennings Joiner   May Yeadon  
80 1921 06 14 Edwin HOLDSWORTH 28 B Commercial Traveller 59 Titus Street, Saltaire Arthur Holdsworth Twister   William Deuxberry  
    Grace DEUXBERRY 25 S . 17 Woodbine Terrace, Idle Charles Clapham Deuxberry Grocer   Ruth Hannah Holdsworth  
81 1921 06 15 George NICHOLSON 24 B Labourer 13 Albert Street, Idle Benjamin Nicholson Farmer D William Ryder  
    Ida May BAMBER 20 S . 13 Albert Street, Idle William Bamber Farmer   Peter Hewitt  
82 1921 06 25 Clifford ELLIOTT 21 B Traveller 4 Croft Street, Idle Dennis Elliott Railway Goods Porter   Walter Wilson  
    Annie TAYLOR 25 W . 28 Highdale View, Idle Alfred White Boiler Maker D Ernest Elliott  
83 1921 07 02 James Arthur STEPHENSON 23 B Signwriter 141 Lonsdale Street, Bradford William Robert Stephenson Paper Ruler   Edward Brotherton  
    Julia BROTHERTON 21 S . 359 Highfield Road, Idle Thomas Brotherton Dyer   Charles Frederick Stephenson  
84 1921 08 13 Joseph OATES 22 B Woollen Piecer 19 Ash Grove, Greengates Joseph Oates Millhand   Arthur Lofthouse  
    Olive SMITH 18 S . 131 Highfield Road, Idle John William Smith Cab Driver D Florrie Smith  
85 1921 08 15 John James HOLLINGS 21 B Platelayer 9 Cobden Street, Idle Herbert Hollings Stone Mason   Herbert Hollings By Licence
    Eleanor Maud RUDD 23 S . 58 New Street, Idle Thomas William Rudd Sailor D Martha Acaster Seed  
86 1921 09 17 Thomas SIMMONDS 40 W Gas Worker 14 Thorpe Place, Idle Henry Simmonds Gas Worker D William Holliday  
    Isabella BERRY 47 W . 8 Wellington Street, Idle James Ireton Gas Worker   Henrietta Baxter  
87 1921 09 21 Green ROYSTON 31 B Dyer 17 Albert Street, Idle Herbert Royston Warehouseman   Tom Royston  
    Edith UPTON 25 S . 141 Albion Road, Idle Fred Upton Stoneyard Foreman   Fred Hollings  
88 1921 09 24 George RAISTRICK 28 W Woolsorter 18 Barrett Street, Shipley James Raistrick Woolsorter   James E Tennant  
    Louie HILL 28 W . 3 Springville Terrace, Idle Benjamin Dawson Farrar Labourer   Emma Parkinson  
89 1921 09 26 William WATKINSON 30 B Boiler Maker 3 Croft Street, Idle Ellis Watkinson Quarryman   David Martin  
    Mary HALLIDAY 24 S . 3 Croft Street, Idle Wilfred Halliday Driver   Martha Emma Martin  
90 1921 10 15 Charles Robert THORNDYKE 26 B Plumber 18 Hyde Street, Thackley Walter Thorndyke Plumber's Labourer   H Raistrick  
    Lucy RAISTRICK 26 S . 18 Hyde Street, Thackley Matthew Henry Raistrick Gas Stoker   William Kendall  
91 1921 10 22 Alfred Thomas WHITING 22 B Labourer 9 Rawson Square, Idle William Whiting Labourer D George Whiting  
    Lily MOTLEY 21 S . Church Farm. Idle Joseph Motley Carting Agent   Frederick Bass  
92 1921 11 19 Harry THORNTON 21 B Labourer 10 Brighton Street, Thackley Thomas Thornton Warper   Albert Jasper Brown  
    Annie Moseley CLIFFORD 20 S . 21 Brighton Street, Thackley Arthur Clifford Plumber   Frank Thornton  
93 1921 12 03 Harry ARMISTEAD 24 B Firegrid Maker Greengates James Armistead Cloth Miller   John Easingwood  
    Mary Ann HOWKER 28 S . 245 Highfield Road, Idle James Howker Tailor D Avis Burchard  
94 1921 12 05 Robert BUSFIELD 26 B Farmer 9 Claremont, Idle William Busfield Farmer   James Dewar By Licence
    Christian Armstrong TELFER 25 S . Angram, Middlemoor Thomas Telfer Farmer   Margaret Dewar  
95 1921 12 24 Frank LILEY 26 B Foreman Cobden Street, Idle John Tom Liley Motor Driver   Richard Dipple  
    Lilian Kathleen BAILEY 33 W . 58 New Street, Idle James Paul McLaughlan Chemist D Dorothy Dipple  
96 1921 12 26 Fred WAITE 30 B Butcher 13 Rawson Square, Idle Joseph Waite Woolsorter   William Walker Ackroyd  
    Mary Elizabeth HALLIDAY 26 S . 85 Park Road, Thackley Charles Hall Labourer   Lucy Waite  
97 1921 12 27 Arthur TURTON 24 B Weaving Overlooker Greengates Hartley Turton Pattern Weaver   Hartley Turton  
    Florrie KITSON 28 S . 5 Stanley Street Alexander Kitson Labourer   May Kitson  
98 1922 01 24 Wilfred Henry HUNT 25 B Engineer Calverley Alfred William Hunt Signalman   Harry Pounds By Licence
    Lena May ADAMSON 20 S . 91 Spring Grove John Adamson Wool Sorter   Dorothy Louise Hunt  
99 1922 01 28 Archie NEWALL 27 B Overlooker Bingley William Arthur Newall Joiner   Thomas Lee  
    Louie Isabella LEE 30 S . Thackley Samuel Lee Stone Mason D Edgar L Newall By Licence
100 1922 02 11 William Arthur ACKROYD 29 B Butcher 55 Cavendish Road, Idle Squire Arthur William Ackroyd Warehouseman   Eva Ackroyd  
    Doris HALLIDAY 23 S . 21 Cavendish Road, Idle Harry Halliday Labourer   Willie Barraclough  
101 1922 02 25 Robert RAISTRICK 42 B Warp Twister 4 Marlborough Road, Idle Matthew Henry Raistrick Gas Stoker D H Raistrick  
    Alberta Minnie SMITH 43 S . 1015 Leeds Road, Thornbury Joseph Smith Warehouseman D Annie Raistrick  
102 1922 04 01 Frederick William RICHARDSON 29 B Woolcomber 12 Greenfield Place, Idle Robert Richardson Watchman D Harry Naylor  
    Ida SHAW 26 S . 12 Greenfield Place, Idle Joe Shaw Labourer   Eliza Shaw  
103 1922 04 01 Ralph Andrew COWMAN 21 B Weaver 40 Meadow Road, Apperley Bridge William Cowman Tradesman   Royce Cowman  
    Mabel SALLABANK 21 S . 10 Louisa Street, Idle James Sallabank Loom Fitter   Elizabeth Sallabank  
104 1922 04 13 James HOYLE 23 B Foreman 26 West Lane, Haworth Alfred Hoyle Mason   Lawrence Hoyle  
    Edith Marjorie RILEY 22 S . 35 Westfield Lane, Idle Harry Riley Professional Cricketer   Hilda Doreen Dickinson By Licence
105 1922 04 15 Israel Whitehead WAITE 25 B Labourer 11 North Street, Thackley Samuel Waite Wool Worker   Ernest Halliday  
    Lottie HALLIDAY 25 S . 11 North Street, Thackley Joseph Halliday Currier D Louisa Florence Rose Waite  
106 1922 04 17 John Henry BALL 23 B Ironfounder 91 Park Road, Thackley Ernest Ball Foreman   Peter Hewitt  
    Annie RHODES 23 S . 10 Craghill Road, Thackley Jesse Rhodes Stone Mason D Dorothy Rhodes  
107 1922 05 06 Fred HALLAM 22 B Painter Oakenshaw cum Woodlands Frank Hallam Engine Setter   Ernest Watkinson  
    Florence HOLT 25 S . 1 Stansfield Place, Idle William Henry Holt Blacksmith   Fred Greenough  
108 1922 05 23 Ronald HUNT 26 B Bank Cashier 74 Hartington Street, Barrow Eli Hunt Goods Agent D W Craig Hamiltom  
    Nora HAMILTON 28 S . Morningside, Idle William Craig Hamilton Salesman   Willie Hamilton  
109 1922 05 31 William Harold Bartley DAVIS 25 B Labourer 5 Rawson Square Albert Bartley Davis Foreman   Charles Albert Davis  
    Eva LANG 28 S . 6 Cockshot Lane Arthur Long Machine Repairer   Elizabeth Long  
110 1922 06 05 Theophilus LEE 22 B Commercial Traveller 44 Highfield Road, Idle Robert Hirst Lee Ex Police Inspector   Wilfred Denton  
    Ethel Isabella PUNTIN 23 S . 215 Saltwell Road, Bensham, Gateshead Matthew Puntin Plumber D Flora Puntin Other records show PUNTON
111 1922 06 05 John WINTERBURN 25 B Displayman Calverley Herbert Winterburn Warehouseman   James Eric Bannister  
    Ilma LEE 24 S . 35 Albert Avenue, Idle James Lee Publican   Mary Sanderson Winterburn  
112 1922 06 22 Stephen KAY 26 B Carter 10 Croft Street, Idle Joseph Kay Carter D Harold Suttle  
    Gladys SUTTLE 22 S . 10 Croft Street, Idle Arthur Suttle Labourer   Alfred Kay  
113 1922 06 07 John Turner GARNETT 21 B Coal Merchant Garth House, Idle John Garnett Coal Merchant   James Henry Mills  
    Ethel CORDINGLEY 19 S . Battyeford Thomas Cordingley Licensed Victualler   Annie Cordingley, Clara Garnett  
114 1922 06 24 George Butters ADDISON 26 B Engine Driver Middlesmoor Alexander Addison Foreman   Alexander Addison  
    Louisa BRAYSHAW 24 S . Idle George Ernest Brayshaw, Janet Addison Formen Joiner   George Ernest Brayshaw  
115 1922 07 12 Horace FISHER 28 B Master Plumber 48 Anvil Street, Manningham Arthur Fisher Retired Master Plumber      
    Dorothy Gladys STEAD 26 S . 538 Leeds Road, Thackley Benjamin Stead Publican   Arthur Fisher  
116 1922 07 29 Charlie COOPER 31 B Butcher 29 Thackley Road, Thackley . .   Norris Claude Spencer Bateson  
    Ethel BARTLE 28 S . 79 Park Road, Thackley John Henry Bartle Mason D William Henry Bartle  
117 1922 08 05 Fred WATMOUGH 23 B Driver 2 Tomlinsons Buildings, Idle James Watmough Stone Mason D Reginald Seaton Mitchell  
    Mary EVANS 21 S . 105 Park Road, Thackley George Evans Fitter   Florence Jesson  
118 1922 08 05 Archie WATKINSON 26 B Dyer's Labourer 3 Croft Street, Idle Ellis Watkinson Quarryman   Harry Coultas  
    Ellen Maud CHATTEN 25 S . 3 Croft Street, Idle Charles Chatten Farm Labourer   Florence Tidswell  
119 1922 08 12 Herbert Leonard BRAITHWAITE 21 B Weaver 47 Chassam Street, Manningham William Braithwaite Stone Mason D Arthur Sykett  
    Annie LEE 24 S . 4 Bright Street, Idle John William Lee Watchman   Levi Lee  
120 1922 08 31 Gordon Leslie GOTELEE 38 B Solicitor The Warrall, Gresford, Nr Wrexham Henry Harris Gotelee Managing Director   Annie Lister By Licence
    Elsie LISTER 24 S . 14 Fourlands Road, Idle John Lister Woollen Spinner D Gladys Helen Gotelee  
121 1922 09 09 Granville HIGGINS 25 B Warehouseman 21 Fourlands Road, Idle John Higgins Foreman   Joseph Thackwray Horsfield  
    Hannah HORSFIELD 24 S . 3 Marlborough Road, Idle Joseph Thackwray Horsfield Weaver   Gordon Winston Higgins  
122 1922 09 20 Horace Stewart CALVERT 29 B Motor Spirit Manufacturer 38 Eglington Terrace, Portrush, Co Antrim Henry Calvert Merchant   Herbert James Black By Licence
    Ada CHIPPINDALE 31 S . 10 Gordon Terrace, Thackley Joseph Chippindale Boot Merchant   Lily Chippindale  
123 1922 09 23 William Henry WOOLLER 21 B Wire Drawer 5 Hunsworth Lane, Cleckheaton Titus Butterfield Wooller Stoker   Willie Pollard  
    Hannah DOWEY 22 S . 27 Woodbine Terrace, Idle James Dowey Machineman   Nellie Dowey  
124 1922 09 23 Arthur Raymond HUNTER 28 B Whitesmith 11a Albion Road, Idle Francis William Hunter Clerk D Fred S Garnett  
    Bessie Mary TIDMARSH 26 S . 2 Booth Street, Idle Thomas William Tidmarsh Gardener   Jessie Tidmarsh  
125 1922 10 11 Albert KENDALL 33 W Traffic Foreman 8 Avondale Mount, Shipley James Kendall Farmer D John James Scott By Licence
    Lydia SCOTT 36 S . Cote Farm, Thackley James Kendall Farmer D Harry Kendall  
126 1922 10 14 George Sydney ATKINSON 26 B Engineer 27 Windhill Old Road, Thackley James Sydney Atkinson Wool Washer   Willie Preston  
    Edith BLACKWELL 22 S . 1a Dibb Fold, Idle Stephen Blackwell Miner   Florrie Blackwell  
127 1922 10 21 Ernest WOOLER 29 B Clerk Edge Nook, Windmill Hill, Wibsey Albert Wooler Quarryman   Thomas Fishwick  
    Annie SHARP 32 S . 9 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Joseph Sharp Labourer   Annie Wooler  
128 1922 10 21 Archie LAMBERT 21 B Warehouseman 1 Craghill Road, Thackley James Lambert Stone Dresser   Charles Dawson  
    Mary METCALFE 21 S . 4 High Street Place, Idle George Alfred Metcalfe Joiner   James Albert North  
129 1922 11 18 James PRIESTLEY 22 B Labourer 23 Butt Lane, Idle Mark Priestley Foreman   James Briggs  
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK 20 S . 23 Butt Lane, Idle Charles Henry Raistrick Labourer   Elsie Richardson  
130 1922 11 25 John WHITAKER 25 B Chauffeur 2 Green Row, Idle James Whitaker Publican D Eddie Whitaker  
    Marion DUMVILLE 27 S . Springfield House, Cliffe Lane, Baildon George Dumville Police Inspector   George Dumville  
131 1922 12 23 Arthur FIRTH 40 W Woolcomber 45 Wootton Street, Manchester Road, Bradford Joseph Firth Corporation Worker   Sarah Frances Hudson  
    Annie WHITFIELD 29 S . 27 Moorfield Place, Idle Benjamin Whitfield Quarryman D John Stanton  
132 1922 12 23 Sydney HOGGART 29 B Plumber's Labourer Hunslet Henrick Hoggart Plumber   Tom Ackroyd  
    Florrie ACKROYD 29 S . 32 Bradford Road, Idle Thomas Ackroyd Mason   Cyril Hoggart  
133 1923 01 06 Henry GARNETT 29 B Warper 23 Thackley Road, Idle Henry Garnett Labourer   Thomas Lee  
    Evelyn Mary ROBSON 26 S . Woodsley Nursing Home, Leeds William Johnson Robson Miner   Alice Garnett  
134 1923 02 03 Fred THORNTON 22 B Motor Driver 50 Hampton Place, Idle Jasper Thornton Mule Spinner   Edward Brotherton  
    Mary CLAYTON 21 S . 22 Westfield Lane, Idle Samuel Clayton Joiner   Samuel Clayton  
135 1923 03 01 Norman MOULSON 26 B Bank Clerk 129 Bradford Road, Idle Joseph Moulson Works Manager   Frank Hartley  
    Winifred Eleanor JOHNSON 24 S . 129 Bradford Road, Idle Marmaduke Frederick Johnson Upholsterer D Eleanor Johnson  
136 1923 03 03 Joseph NUTTALL 20 B Carbonizer 4 Croft Street, Idle Joseph Herbert Nuttall Tackler D Harry Coultas By Licence
    May LUMB 26 S . 4 Croft Street, Idle William Lumb Miner   John William Petty  
137 1923 03 31 William Isaac CLARK 57 W Woolcomber Saltaire James Clark Overlooker D Tom Hudson  
    Eliza SHAW 26 S . Idle Joe Shaw Labourer   Ann Hudson  
138 1923 04 02 Samuel JEFFERSON 27 B Machineman 21 Croft Street, Idle Edmund Jefferson Labourer   Arthur Charles Thomas Horn  
    Florence Mary Kirkham WISE 26 S . 38 Croft Street, Idle Philip Wise Butcher D Austin Dibb Ellis  
139 1923 04 02 Harry FIRTH 23 B Warehouseman 27 Cordingley Street, Bradford John Firth Quarryman D Harry Wade, Florence Firth  
    Maggie SMITH 23 S . 17 Butt Lane, Idle James Dawson Smith Platelayer   Minnie Abbott, Sarah Smith  
140 1923 04 03 Frank BAILEY 26 B Pottery Manager Green Bank, Lawton, Staffs Charles Frederick Bailey Pottery Manufacturer   Chas F Bailey, Alice H Booth By Licence
    Mabel BOOTH 25 S . Idle John James Booth Manufacturing Chemist   J J Booth, Agnes S M Bailey  
141 1923 04 07 James Arthur BAXTER 37 B Mechanic Idle Ephraim Baxter Millhand D Frederick James Vale  
    Gertrude Helen VALE 31 B . Thackley Frederick James Vale Millhand   John Arnold Baxter  
142 1923 04 18 Francis William HARPER 30 B Manufacturer Brooklands, Idle James Harper Manufacturer   James Harper By Licence
    Dorothy HUTCHINSON 27 B . High Bank, Town Lane, Idle Albert Hutchinson Stone Merchant   Albert Hutchinson  
143 1923 04 28 Jesse RENNISON 47 W Fish Dealer 488 Leeds Road, Thackley Thomas Rennison Carter   John Henry Raistrick  
    Elizabeth Ann RAISTRICK 34 S . 557 Leeds Road, Thackley John Henry Raistrick Joiner   Abraham Robertshaw  
144 1923 05 19 Harry WATERHOUSE 23 B Export Packer 5 Victoria Street, Thackley Frederick Charles Waterhouse Merchant   Harilda Oates  
    Doris Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH 21 S . Lidget Green, Bradford Alfred Edmund Holdsworth Presser   Lewis Waterhouse  
145 1923 05 19 William Barraclough POWELL 26 B Plumber 6 Stansfield Place, Idle Thomas Powell Stone Sawyer   Charles Pitts  
    Mary Marshall TURNBULL 26 S . 6 Stansfield Place, Idle Alexander Lindores Turnbull Motor Driver   Annie Lindores Turnbull  
146 1923 06 04 Edwin Denton STANSFIELD 32 B Bank Clerk Bourne Cottage, Thackley John Frederick Stansfield Manager   Ernest Walter Pearson By Licence
    Sarah Alice HORNE 34 S . 25 Sherborne Road, Idle William Henry Horne Master Plasterer D Joseph Stringer  
147 1923 06 09 William James DEEBANK 26 B Labourer Burnwells, Thackley Harry Deebank Bricklayer   Thomas Scott Beaumont  
    Rosina ELLIS 29 W . Bolton Road, Bradford Samuel Stephens Railwayman   Agnes Ashburne  
148 1923 06 16 John Edward MILNER 20 B Boot Repairer Idle Edward Walter Milner Joiner   Frank Lord By Licence
    Nora Evelyn LORD 21 S . Thackley Arthur Lord Cabinet Maker D Louisa Charlotte Dunn  
149 1923 07 30 Arthur Norman LAYCOCK 27 B Greengrocer 23 Bradford Road, Idle Arthur Laycock Greengrocer   Walter Laycock  
    Eva Gladys WATKINSON 20 S . 378 Highfield Road, Idle Matthew Watkinson Mason   Annis Watkinson  
150 1923 08 04 Walter BEAUMONT 23 B Mule Piecer 19 Greenfield Lane, Idle Thomas Beaumont Fireman   Nellie Thomas  
    Lynda THOMAS 25 S . 7 Garth Fold, Idle George Thomas Motor Driver   George Everett  
151 1923 08 04 George Henry KAY 27 B Plumber Eccleshill William Mudd Kay Saddler   Florence Riley Kay  
    Minnie HEBDEN 24 S . Idle William Hebden Engineer   Edward Clough Kay  
152 1923 08 04 Arthur PITTS 22 B Pattern Maker Rodley, Leeds Frederick Pitts Turner   Francis T E Hitchcock  
    Lilian HOWKER 26 S . 6 Rawson Square, Idle Harry Howker Warper   Alice Baxter  
153 1923 08 06 Harry RAMSDEN 54 W Butcher 84 Bingley Road, Shipley George Ramsden Butcher   E Raistrick By Licence
    Sarah Ann WILKINSON 45 S . 205 Highfield Road, Idle John Wilkinson Farmer D S W Raistrick  
154 1923 08 09 Frank WOOLLEY 22 B Chemical Worker Bingley Frank Woolley Director   Harry Bower  
    Jane Patterson Telford BILBY 20 S . Idle Charles Bilby Woollen Merchant D Annie Johnston, George F Johnston  
155 1923 08 11 George Thomas SWIFT 24 B Cloth Miller Idle Charles Cawkwell Swift Blacksmith   William Turner  
    Clara Emma TURNER 24 S . Windhill William Turner Overlooker   Ellen Turner  
156 1923 08 11 Alexander DEWAR 28 B Mechanic Idle Alexander Dewar Foreman Mechanic   Herbert Carman Welsford  
    Elizabeth ACKROYD 25 S . Idle Arthur Ackroyd Painter D Grace Dewar  
157 1923 09 01 David PEATE 37 B Clerk Shipley Alfred Peate Warp Dresser D Horace Hollands  
    Elizabeth STEAD 39 S . Idle James Stead Quarryman D Sarah Stead  
158 1923 10 06 Charles Oliver THORNTON 21 B Joiner & Builder Thackley Henry Thornton Contractor   Albert *, Henry Thornton  
    Emma MITCHELL 25 S . Thackley Fred Mitchell Warper   Fred Mitchell  
159 1923 10 20 Ernest RHODES 18 B Driver 77 Aire Street, Windhill William Rhodes Mechanic D Herbert Rhodes  
    Doris HUTTON 20 S . 7 Church View, Idle Samuel Hutton Labourer D Ellen Turner  
160 1923 11 17 John GARNETT 33 B Labourer 4 Highdale Terrace, Idle William Garnett Delver D Fred Holdsworth  
    Doris JENKINS 27 S . 1 Rawson Square, Idle Daniel Jenkins Quarryman D Eliza Smith  
161 1923 11 24 James MAGSON 49 W Labourer 131 Highfield Road, Idle William Magson Labourer D Richard Burn  
    Dorothy Edith JONES 46 W . 129 Highfield Road, Idle Daniel Rogers Turner D Ethel Susan Burn  
162 1923 12 22 John Brash DEWAR 27 B Engineer Idle Alexander Dewar Engineer   Donald Dewar  
    Annis WATKINSON 23 S . Idle Matthew Watkinson Mason   Annie Garnett  
163 1923 12 22 Horace SPEED 22 B Packer 62 Wibsey Bank, Bradford Charles Speed Carting Agent   Edwin Clark  
    Elsie COOPER 22 S . 29 Westfield Lane, Idle William Henry Cooper Slater   William Henry Cooper  
164 1923 12 24 James Henry PREECE 23 B Loco Driver 90 Bolton Old Road, Bolton Woods, Bradford Thomas Henry Preece Miner D Denis O Donoghue  
    Annie Victoria JEFFERSON 22 S . 1 Highdale Terrace, Idle Edmund Jefferson Farmer   Herbert Preece  
165 1923 12 29 Thomas Herbert MEEK 24 B Warper 7 Rawson Square, Idle James Arthur Meek Motor Driver   Herbert Foster  
    Edith Mary FOSTER 27 S . 7 Marlborough Road, Idle William Foster Tailor   Ada Florence Meek  
166 1924 01 26 Arthur IBBETSON 47 B Cloth Finisher 8 Park Road, Thackley Ezra Ibbetson Weaving Overlooker D John Place By Licence
    Edith PLACE 44 S . 8 Aire Street, Thackley William Place Tinner D Mary Ann Place  
167 1924 02 09 John BOTTOMLEY 25 B Plumber 407 Highfield Road, Idle Henry Ovington Bottomley Excavator   John Kellett  
    Mary Ellen MORRIS 29 S . Wyke John Morris Excavator D Richard Bottomley  
168 1924 02 16 George EVERETT 31 B Labourer 31 Thackley Road, Thackley Charles Everett Dealer D Bertie Everett  
    Lily HUGHES 23 S . Shoulder of Mutton, Thackley Joseph Hughes Glass Bottle Maker   George William Hughes  
169 1924 03 29 Charles Arthur LONSDALE 27 B Joiner's Labourer 2 Bowling Green Yard, Thackley Thomas Lonsdale Joiner D Joseph William Slingsby  
    Elsie May CRAVEN 21 S . 137 Park Road, Thackley James Arthur Craven Cloth Miller D May Yeadon  
170 1924 04 19 John Emmott MANN 24 B Policeman Baildon Robert Mann Warp Dresser D Harry Hodges  
    Charlotte GREENWOOD 25 S . Thackley John Greenwood Coal Agent   John Greenwood  
171 1924 06 07 John Thomas Arthur CAUDWELL 26 B Plumber Eccleshill William Shepherd Caudwell Traveller D James North  
    Nora RICKWOOD 24 S . Idle William John Rickwood Foreman   Elsie Rickwood  
172 1924 06 07 George BUTTLE 20 B Cabinet Maker Great Horton Alfred Buttle Motor Driver   Harold Crossley Baxter  
    Maggie OVEREND 18 S . Idle Francis Overend Warehouseman   Hilda Overend  
173 1924 06 07 Norman FOSTER 28 B Shuttle Maker Baildon Harry Foster Dairyman   Tom Verity  
    Emma CRAVEN 21 S . Thackley David Craven Blacksmith D Ethel Verity  
174 1924 07 19 Herbert TROTTER 26 B Cloth Finisher Saltaire Richard Trotter Painter D Gordon Trotter  
    Ida WATSON 26 S . Idle John Watson Tailor   Dorothy Rhodes  
175 1924 08 06 William Dawson WATERHOUSE 28 B Commercial Traveller Idle William Henry Waterhouse Warehouseman   Herbert Revitt  
    Alberta Blanche STEELE 30 S . Idle Edwin Steele Tailor D Florence Waterhouse  
176 1924 09 27 George Arthur KNIGHTS 22 B Labourer Thackley William Knights Fisherman D Albert Rayner  
    Annie THORNTON 22 S . Thackley Thomas Thornton Warper   Frances Playford  
177 1924 10 25 Thomas SCULL 46 W Painter & Decorator Shipley George Scull Farmer D George Illsley By Licence
    Ethel May ILLSLEY 41 S . Idle George Illsley Railway Office Assistant   Dorothy Harvey  
178 1924 12 06 Harry BLAKEMORE 30 B Grocer's Assistant 80 Legrams Lane, Bradford Edward Blakemore Carrier   Walter Greenwood  
    Mary Alice BELL 28 S . 7 North Street, Thackley Samuel North Tuner D Margaret Tietgen  
180 1924 12 24 Theophilus LEE 24 W Motor Mechanic 44 Highfield Road, Idle Robert Hirst Lee Ex Police Inspector   Albert Jesse Carvell  
    Harriet May CARVELL 23 S . Burnwells, Thackley Albert Jesse Carvell Foreman   Emily Elizabeth Carvell  
181 1924 12 24 Harry WATSON 28 B Clerk East Bowling Arthur Watson Weaving Overlooker D Harvey Noble  
    Olive BRIGGS 29 S . Idle Sam Briggs Glass & China Dealer D Jane Watson  
182 1924 12 31 John HOLLINGS 23 B Butcher Idle Richard Hollings Gardener   William John Obank  
    Nellie HYLTON 22 S . Thackley Charles Edward Hylton Gardener   Elizabeth Frances Hollings  
183 1925 01 21 Jack Raymond ROBINSON 24 B Clerk Esholt Harry Robinson Gardener   Gilbert Kendall  
    Gertrude WILKINSON 25 S . Kingston Road, Idle George Wilkinson Commercial Traveller   Frank Wilkinson  
184 1925 02 07 John HODGSON 20 B Wool Scourer Idle James Albert Hodgson Labourer D Richard Gath  
    Emily WILSTROP 21 S . Idle John William Wilstrop Farmer D Minerva Nowell Hodgson  
185 1925 02 07 Edward BROTHERTON 26 B Mason 359 Highfield Road, Idle Thomas Brotherton Dyer's Labourer   Johnson Michael Brotherton  
    Alice TRUEMAN 23 S . Baildon William Trueman Brass Finisher D Lily Pounder  
186 1925 04 11 Haley NETHERWOOD 31 B Printer's Traveller Manningham Joseph Thomas Netherwood Printer's Machineman   Horace Mitchell  
    Mary MITCHELL 31 S . Thackley Edwin Mitchell Beamer D Edward Haley  
187 1925 04 11 Charles William HEAD 24 B Labourer Idle Charles Head Labourer D John Chapman  
    Elsie HOWKER 23 S . Idle William Howker Warper   Hannah Howker  
188 1925 04 11 Sylvester SWIFT 24 B Labourer Idle John Henry Swift Labourer   Joshua Swift  
    Mary Jane SILVERTON 21 S . Idle William Silverton Labourer   William Silverton  
189 1925 04 11 Arthur ROBINSON 24 B Plumber Shipley William Robinson Stone Dresser   Clement Hardy  
    Hannah HALL 28 S . Thackley Charles Hall Foreman D Fanny Hall  
190 1925 04 11 James Stanley BULLOCK 23 B Loco Driver Idle Albert Bullock Stone Mason D George Pickering  
    Fanny SALKELD 27 S . Thackley Frank Salkeld Carpenter D Rhoda Mary Windass  
191 1925 04 11 Walter CROWTHER 31 B Dyer's Labourer Oakenshaw Charles Crowther Miner D Edgar E Hudson  
    Gladys Louise HUDSON 27 S . Thackley George Hudson Labourer   Alice Crowther  
192 1925 04 13 Clement Joseph PATTISON 24 B Electrician Idle William George Pattison Labourer   Edward Slater  
    Eva BATESON 26 S . Idle . .   Olive Muriel Pattison  
193 1925 04 13 Mark WILKINSON 21 B Labourer Idle Tom Wilkinson Woolsorter D James Topley  
    Gladys TOPLEY 22 S . Idle Job Topley Warehouseman D Ivy Graham  
194 1925 04 25 Percy NORTH 36 B Compositor Idle Joseph North Lay Reader D John Henry Raistrick  
    Lucy RAISTRICK 33 S . Thackley John Henry Raistrick Joiner   Mary Hannah Dobson  
195 1925 05 16 Edwin STANSFIELD 24 B Engineman Eccleshill Albert Stansfield Weaving Overlooker   Fred Bartle  
    Annie HOLLIDAY 25 S . Thackley Hugh Eastwood Holliday Grease Extractor   Hugh Eastwood Holliday  
196 1925 05 30 Charles ROBERTSHAW 34 B Manager Idle James Robertshaw Spinner D Clifford Ewart Sanctuary  
    Edith Sophia HEWITSON 28 S . Idle James Walker Hewitson Butcher   Eva Briggs  
197 1925 05 30 George William DENNY 24 B Labourer Thackley Henry Denny Foreman   Fred Bickerdike  
    Ellen THOMPSON 23 S . Greengates John Morris Thompson Fettler   Dinah Elizabeth Denny, James Thompson  
198 1925 05 30 Fred WARD 37 W Motor Driver Idle William Ward Gardener   Robert Henry Boyd  
    Hilda BOYD 22 S . Idle John Boyd Millhand   Marion Dawson  
199 1925 06 22 Walter MITCHELL 24 B Quarry Getter Thackley . .   Eileen Keith  
    Jeannie KEITH 22 S . Thackley John Keith Bricklayer   John Evans  
200 1925 07 04 Albert Victor DRAKE 26 B Mason Idle . .   K Hainsworth  
    May RUSHWORTH 21 S . Thackley Fred Rushworth Woolsorter   Fred Rushworth  
201 1925 07 25 George APPLEBY 25 B Dairyman Saltaire James Appleby Labourer   Tom Gillbank Stephenson Stokes  
    Ivy May NUTTER 23 S . Idle Sam Nutter Gardener   Edith Appleby  
202 1925 08 01 Robert MOSES 25 B Farm Labourer Thackley David Palmer Moses Shepherd D Elizabeth Mann  
    Gladys Emily MANN 24 S . Baildon Frederick William Mann Labourer   Harold Lee  
203 1925 08 13 Fred THORNTON 29 B Warp Twister Dudley Hill Bradford Henry Thornton Builder D Richard W Cooper  
    Angelina WOOD 34 S . Malt Shovel Yard, Idle James Wood Labourer   Joseph Thornton  
204 1925 08 15 James NORTH 23 B Millhand Idle Walter North Roadman   Brooksbank North  
    Elsie RICKWOOD 22 S . Idle William John Rickwood Foreman   Emily Reynolds  
205 1925 09 01 James Harold STANCLIFFE 27 B Chemist & Druggist Idle James Stancliffe Ex Policeman   John Garnett By Licence
    Verena GARNETT 32 S . Idle John Garnett Coal Merchant   James Stancliffe  
206 1925 10 24 Thomas GARFORTH 36 B Farmer Windhill John Garforth Farmer D John Laycock  
    Lily CORKER 18 S . Thackley Frederick Charles Corker Rivetter   Louisa Garforth  
207 1925 10 28 Matthew STANSFIELD 35 B Farmer Thackley John Henry Stansfield Grocer D Arthur Berry By Licence
    Mary Jane BERRY 33 S . Thackley Edmund Berry Warp Dresser D Evelyn Stansfield  
208 1925 10 31 Willam MYERS 23 B Mason Idle Fred Myers Mason   Fred Belt  
    Gladys LORD 25 S . Thackley Wilfred Lawson Lord Dresser & Twister D Annie E Lord  
209 1925 12 19 Henry MOSCROP 22 B Wood Machinist Keighley Joseph Moscrop Joiner   Richard Moscrop  
    Doris HARPER 21 S . Idle . .   Edna Rushworth  
210 1925 12 26 Horace Hunter CHEALE 22 B Rope Runner Idle Albert Edward Cheale Labourer   William Maunders  
    Enid ATKINSON 18 S . Eccleshill John Atkinson Labourer   Frances Dora Atkinson  
211 1925 12 26 Joseph Edwin HARGREAVES 54 W Newsagent Idle John Charles Hargreaves Bobbin Manufacturer D William W Hargreaves  
    Ethel DAVIS 37 S . Idle Samuel Davis Miner D Agnes Fozard  
212 1926 02 03 Rufus Ernest WHINCUP 34 B Farmer Calverley Thomas Whincup Farmer   James Richard Whincup  
    Sarah GLOVER 34 S . Idle Edmund Glover Weaving Overlooker   Agnes Wheater  
213 1926 02 15 Arthur John WRIGHT 22 B Motor Engineer 29 High Street, Idle Arthur Wright Solicitor   Wilfred Glover  
    Eva BRIGGS 19 S . 10 High Street, Idle Alfred Briggs Electrical Engineer D Hilda Cockroft, Donald Birch  
214 1926 03 06 Harry WILLS 21 B Labourer 2 Pollard Buildings, Idle Harry Wills Labourer   Harry Wills  
    Vera Nellie PENNELLS 22 S Mill Drawer 26 Back Stone Road, Eccleshill Tom Pennells Plasterer   George Robert Wills  
215 1926 03 27 Irvine GREENWOOD 31 B Draughtsman Shelf Charles Greenwood Woolsorter   Frank Robinson  
    Doris WALSH 28 S . Idle John Hartley Walsh Draper   Clara Davison  
216 1926 03 27 Ernest Berry THORNBY 24 B Fireman Undercliffe, Bradford William Henry Berry Thornby Gardener   Harold Berry Thornby  
    Ivy Killip STONE 21 S . Idle Walter Silas Stone Overlooker   Dora Stone  
217 1926 04 13 Ralph SCOTT 38 B Farmer Cote Farm, Thackley Marshall Scott Farmer D J R Baxter  
    Alberta GLOVER 32 S . 16 Brighton Street, Thackley Arthur Glover Warper D Annie Mitchell  
218 1926 05 22 Isaac William HEGGS 32 B Motor Engineer 6 Gordon Terrace, Idle Joseph Preston Heggs Police Sergeant   Ernest S Simons  
    Annie CORDINGLEY 25 S . Idle Thomas Cordingley Publican   Ethel Garnett  
219 1926 05 22 Benjamin HOLMES 22 B Warehouseman Idle John Holmes Labourer   George Holmes  
    Emily Jane PRICE 21 S . Idle Albert Price Miner   John Edward Meek  
220 1926 06 07 James MILLER 38 B Labourer Idle Robert Miller Labourer D Edward Ferrey  
    Eliza HICKS 33 W . Idle Charles Firth Labourer D Martha Ann Ferrey  
221 1926 06 07 Thomas LEE 32 B Coal Manager Idle Samuel Lee Mason D John Beaumont Buckley  
    Ethel MORLAND 25 S . Windhill Leonard Morland Butcher D Margaret Alice Morland  
222 1926 06 12 Frederick Charles CONROY 21 B Craneman Idle Charles Conroy Craneman   Walter Dracup  
    Frances Olive CARTWRIGHT 20 S . Idle George Cartwright Miner   Cora Elizabeth Conroy  
223 1926 09 11 James William BUCKLEY 27 B Warehouseman Greengates Albert Buckley Corporation Employee   Ernest Buckley  
    Edna HALL 25 S . Thackley Abram Hall Corporation Employee   Ivy Pitts  
224 1926 10 26 Ernest Jeptha THORNTON 32 B Packing Case Maker Idle Alfred Thornton Builder   Cecil Sparks  
    Emily KITSON 31 S . Idle Ovington Kitson Joiner D Fred Kitson  
225 1926 11 10 George Stanley DEACON 23 B Manufacturer Idle George Deacon Manufacturer D Herbert Ogden  
    Amelia RUSHWORTH 22 S . Windhill John William Rushworth Publican   Alice Millicent Deacon By Licence
226 1926 12 27 Colin WATSON 26 B Policeman Girlington Stewart Pearson Watson Foreman   Wallace Almgill Watson  
    Fanny HALL 27 S . Thackley Charles Hall Foreman D Gladys May Stone  
227 1927 02 05 Alve PITTS 24 B Patternman Thackley Arthur Pitts Wool Scourer   Mary Hannah Burke  
    Constance BURKE 22 S . Eccleshill Patrick Burke Fireman   Edwin Russell North  
228 1927 03 12 Albert Victor GARNETT 25 B Warper Thackley Henry Garnett Labourer   Ernest Garnett  
    Ada AXUP 24 S . Thackley James Arthur Axup Labourer   Doris Ward  
229 1927 04 16 Willie HOBSON 22 B Labourer Idle Albert Edward Hobson Labourer   Albert Edward Hobson  
    Noreen BELL 22 S . Idle Richard Bell Miner D John Janis Burns?  
230 1927 04 16 William Arthur RICHES 22 B Farm Worker Thackley . . . Ethel Eva Cooper  
    Olive May COOPER 20 S . Thackley Joseph Raymond Cooper Timberman D Raymond Thomas, Henry Cooper  
231 1927 04 16 George SMITH 27 B Warehouseman Laisterdyke George Smith Railway Employee D Lewis Thornton  
    Ivy PITTS 29 S . Thackley Arthur Pitts Wool Scourer   Ivy Gwendoline Lister  
232 1927 04 16 Frederick CRAIG 24 B Woolcomber Shipley James Craig Woolcomber D Harry Dobson  
    Alice ARMSTEAD 21 S . Idle George Armstead Woolcomber   Hilda Craig  
233 1927 04 16 Edgar Evans HUDSON 27 B Labourer Thackley George Hudson Labourer   Walter Crowther  
    Annie BEAUMONT 26 S . Idle . .   William Baldwin, Bessie Butcher  
234 1927 05 14 Christopher John SPENCE 30 B Labourer Idle Christopher John Spence Boilersmith   Edith Violet Cooper  
    Annie HALLIDAY 24 S . Idle . .   Walter Benton  
235 1927 06 18 John Thomas Arthur BADMAN 26 B Clerk Idle Frederick Badman Fitter   Richard Lee Rundle  
    Jessie OLDFIELD 23 S . Idle Walter Oldfield Pork Butcher   George Herbert Haley  
236 1927 07 23 Stanley WALKER 22 B Salesman Manningham James Walker Postman   James Ratcliffe Royston  
    Hilda HUTCHINSON 22 S . Idle Ben Hutchinson . D Harry Osbert Bainbridge  
237 1927 08 06 Joseph Edward LORD 53 W Dyer Idle James Lord .   Harry Cook By Licence
    Alice HIRD 34 S Mender Idle Joseph Hird Blacksmith   Joseph Hird  
238 1927 08 13 Leslie Edward BROWNE 24 B General Labourer Idle Thomas Edward Browne Labourer   Mary Brotherton  
    Florence BROTHERTON 23 S Clerk Idle Thomas Brotherton Dyer   James Petty  
239 1927 08 15 Joseph WHITAKER 67 W . Baildon Wood Bottom William Whitaker . D George Mellor By Licence
    Annie ROBINSON 57 W . Thackley William Mellor . D Marina? Mellor  
240 1927 10 10 John Anderson MITCHELL 31 B Butcher 14 Brackendale, Thackley Thomas Mitchell Press Worker   Benjamin Mitchell  
    Amelia WALBANK 32 S . 30 Victor Terrace, Manningham Thomas Duxbury Walbank Weaver D Nellie Mitchell  
241 1927 10 29 Herbert HARGREAVES 23 B Overlooker 11 Leyburn Street, Manningham Joseph Hargreaves Overlooker   William Stanley Armitt  
    Elizabeth BAXTER 22 S . 19 Rawson Square, Idle James William Baxter Steward   Alice Baxter  
242 1927 11 16 Seth STOCKS 53 W Engineer 524 Sticker Lane, Bowling Timothy Stocks Miner D Thomas Robson Rider?  
    Florence Mary Kirkham STANLEY 46 W . Summerfield, Idle Arthur Yeadon Fireman   Willie Tempest  
244 1928 04 07 Herbert GARNETT 28 B Millhand 3 Croft Top, Idle George Henry Garnett Quarryman D John Garnett  
    Jannie Dallas SMITH 26 S . 1 Cockshott Lane, Idle Joseph Albert Smith Mason   Joseph Albert Smith  
245 1928 04 10 James Herbert CHAPPELL 60 W Retired Railway Inspector 31 Highfield Avenue, Wortley, Leeds William Chappell Engine Driver D James Henry Preece By Licence
    Annie SHAW 56 W . 42 Pellon Terrace, Idle James Lees Newsagent D Amy Ruth Spencer  
246 1928 05 26 William HOARE 23 B Labourer 50 Bradford Road, Idle Harry Hoare Miner   James Hoare  
    Nora Elizabeth Ann BEEBE 21 S . 29 Thompson Avenue, Five Lane Ends, Idle William Brotherton Beebe Miner   Lucy Hoare  
247 1928 05 26 Albert Edward GARFORTH 24 B Cloth Finisher 78 Manor Lane, Shipley Albert Victor Garforth Engineer   Fred Smith  
    Annie GREENWOOD 23 S . 15 Huttons Buildings, Park Road, Thackley John Greenwood Coal Merchant   Emily Baxter  
248 1928 06 06 William Hutton COATES 27 B Grocer The Grove, Greengates Joseph Hutton Coates Grocer   Reginald Whitfield Coates  
    Barbara May GIFFORD 23 S . 35 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle Albert Edward Gifford Railwayman   Marion Coates  
249 1928 06 16 Stanley HOLMES 27 B Labourer 17 Rawson Square, Idle Frederick Holmes Newsagent   John Wilfred Verrill  
    Hilda May VERRILL 21 S . 30 Lower Thomas Street, Bradford John Verrill Miner D Tom Dean  
250 1928 08 04 Sidney SPEIGHT 22 B Sugar Boiler 3 Highfield Terrace, Beeston Hill, Leeds Thomas Levi Speight Engineer D Maurice Corbett  
    Beatrice CORDINGLEY 19 S . 12 High Street, Idle Thomas Cordingley Shopkeeper   Albert Edwin Cordingley  
251 1928 07 25 George Percy SIMMS 29 B Textile Waste Merchant 6 Spring Road, Headingley, Leeds Lewis Simms Textile Waste Merchant D Harry Packer  
    Lily CHIPPINDALE 31 S . 10 Gordon Terrace, Idle Joseph Chippindale Shoe Factor   Edna Chippindale  
252 1928 07 28 Richard Arthur WILSON 24 B Grocer's Assistant 11 Victoria Street, Thackley Richard Jackson Wilson Gardener   Charles Robert Thorndyke  
    Edith Annie THORNDYKE 25 S . 11 Victoria Street, Thackley Walter Thorndyke Labourer   Rose Alice Wilson  
253 1928 07 28 James William Wright BASFORD 33 B Turner 22 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley William Henry Basford Tailor   Ira Holmes  
    Rosina HOLMES 22 S . 22 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley Fred Holmes Gas Worker D Evelyn Emily Basford  
254 1928 08 15 Joseph Edward SPENCER 24 B Sewerage Worker 42 Pelham Terrace, Thackley Joseph Spencer Sewerage Worker   Herbert William Spencer  
    Florence LAMBERT 23 S   Nook? Cottage, Idle George Lambert Gardener   Doris Spencer  
255 1928 08 15 Horace Holt BUCKLEY 24 B Ironmonger 6 Albion Road, Idle James Holt Buckley Ironmonger   R Laurence  
    Anne RYDER 26 S . 26 Pellon Terrace, Thackley William Ryder Insurance Agent   E Buckley  
256 1928 08 18 Sylvester SWIFT 28 W Motor Driver 3 Doctor Lane, Idle John Henry Swift Labourer   William Silverton  
    Gladys SILVERTON 21 S . 3 Doctor Lane, Idle William Sylvester Labourer   J H Swift  
257 1928 09 01 James PETTY 25 B Designer 15 New Street John William Petty Verger   Norman Petty  
    Mary BROTHERTON 27 S . 359 Highfield Road, Idle Thomas Brotherton Dyer's Labourer   Thomas Rosier  
258 1928 09 15 Wilfred Henry MOORE 42 W Cashier 9 Harehills Place, Leeds Alfred Moore Clerk of Works   John Peck  
    Doris UMPLEBY 30 S . 630 Leeds Road, Idle Albert Umpleby Foreman   Annie Umpleby  
259 1928 09 19 William Hardaker HOOK 42 B Cabinet Maker 12 Lenton Villas, Idle Charles Henry Hook Mule Spinner D James Walker  
    Annie WHITFIELD 42 S . 26 Town Lane, Idle Joseph Bateson Whitfield Wool Worker D Alfred Whitfield  
260 1928 12 22 Owen Thomas HUGHES 30 B Miner 34 Haddon Road, Rock Ferry Owen Hughes Shepherd   Thomas Scott Beaumont  
    Florence DEEBANK 29 S . 1 Burnwells, Thackley Harry Deebank Bricklayer   Harry Deebank  
261 1928 12 26 Harry BOOTH 24 B Salesman 5 Monument Road, Wigan Joseph Booth Tin Plate Worker D Kenneth Gibson  
    Margery Lowe WADDINGTON 22 S . 651 Leeds Road, Thackley George Harry Waddington Station Master   Gertrude Alice Booth  
262 1929 02 02 Frederick Walter HEGGS 29 B Motor Engineer 6 Gordon Terrace, Thackley Joseph Heggs Retired Policeman   John William Pratt By Licence
    Harriet BARKER 24 S . 15 Sherbourne Road, Thackley Fred Barker Joiner   Fred Barker  
263 1929 03 30 James Edgar CROSSLAND 26 B Dyer's Labourer 32 Coventry Street, East Bowling William Crossland Plumber D Harold Crossland  
    Nora PETTY 24 S . 8 Aire Street, Thackley John William Petty Verger D James Petty  
264 1929 03 30 William Evan JONES 26 B Engineering Draughtsman 69 Bartholomew Road, Kentish Town, London NW5 Evan Tegid Jones Courier   George Robert Barton Pattison  
    Esther Marjorie BARTON 24 S . 163 Leeds Road, Idle William Barton School Master   William Barton  
265 1929 04 01 John DAWSON 24 B Comber 9 Kingston Grove, Thackley Joseph Dawson Cotton Spinner D William Norton  
    Jean Thorburn NORTON 25 S . 9 Kingston Grove, Thackley Weber Norton Warehouseman   Weber Norton  
266 1929 04 30 Sam MIDGLEY 59 W Private Secretary 1071 Greenfield Avenue, Thornbury James Midgley Stuff Merchant D Albert Charlton Utley By Licence
    Annie Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH 39 S . 23 New Street, Idle Jonas Shuttleworth Joiner D Herbert Bradshaw Brogden  
267 1929 06 08 Thomas Obank BAXTER 32 B Insurance Inspector 610 Leeds Road, Thackley Arthur Baxter Mill Manager   Edwin Arnold Baxter  
    Frances Emily GOLDSBROUGH 26 S . 85 Albion Road, Idle Herbert Alfred Goldsbrough Cloth Worker   Elsie Goldsbrough  
268 1929 06 22 Ernest OGDEN 26 B Warehouseman 21 Albion Road, Idle Thomas Ogden Warehouseman   Fred Anderson  
    Edith COULTAS 25 S . 395 Highfield Road Arthur Coultas Tram Cleaner   Helena Coultas  
269 1929 07 20 Francis William DAY 33 B Salesman 9 Dragon Parade, Harrogate William Frederick Day Hat Manufacturer D Thomas Alfred Keogan  
    Adah OBANK 31 S . 632 Leeds Road, Thackley Frederick Obank Contractor D Humphrey Burns Dakin  
270 1929 07 22 Henry Alexander BRACKEN 25 B Engineer's Rate Fixer Wells House, Idle George Hardy Bracken Manager   George Bracken  
    Lily IREDALE 23 S . 73 Institute Road, Eccleshill Arthur Iredale Boiler Maker D Kathleen Barr Iredale  
271 1929 08 03 Ernest HILL 28 B Audit Clerk 26 Regent Place, Thackley Frank Hill Police Constable (Retired)   John Henry Ball  
    Dorothy RHODES 28 S . 97 Park Road, Thackley Jesse Rhodes Mason D Eleanor Hill  
272 1929 08 03 John ILLINGWORTH 25 B Lamp Manufacturer 19 Stuart Road, Kempston, Bedfordshire Fred Thomas Illingworth Joiner   Laura Baxter  
    Elsie Mary Ann BAXTER 25 S . 30 Kingston Grove, Thackley Benjamin Baxter Butcher   John Lowndes  
273 1929 08 12 Frank WHITFIELD 21 B Salesman Railway Road, Idle Joshua Whitfield Master Joiner   Joshua Whitfield  
    Jane Ann WARDILL 30 S . 26 Town Lane, Idle Jonathan Wardill Sadler   Jonathan Wardill  
274 1929 08 14 Albert William DEACON 20 B Warehouseman Summerfield Lodge, Highfield Road, Idle Ernest Deacon Chemical Worker D Alfred H Ramsden  
    May PEACOCK 18 S . 1 All Alone, Idle Henry Peacock Milkman   Edna Peacock  
275 1929 08 31 Horace OSBORNE 26 B Tube Maker 11 Town Lane, Idle Joshua Benjamin Osborne Labourer   John William Osborne  
    Margaret Alice PETTY 31 S . 34 New Street, Idle John William Petty Verger D Norman Petty  
276 1929 10 26 Peverley BEDFORD 35 B Chartered Accountant 10 Cross Road, Idle Thomas Henry Bedford Company Secretary   Bertram Cecil Hartley  
    Marjorie PEARCE 38 S . 189 Leeds Road, Idle Benjamin Pearce Retired Merchant D Dora Pearce  
277 1929 11 02 William EVERSON 24 B Dyer's Labourer 31 Westfield Lane, Idle Dick Everson Cloth Presser   Joseph Gough  
    Edith GOUGH 21 S . 31 Westfield Lane, Idle Richard Gough Poultry Dealer D Albert Waller  
278 1929 12 21 William Arthur GIBBS 22 B Police Constable Stoneleigh, Ley Fleaks, Idle Arthur Thomas Gibbs Customs Watcher   William Petty  
    Lizabel WILSON 21 S . 1 Woodsley Road, Idle Richard Jackson Wilson Gardener D Rose Alice Wilson  
279 1929 12 21 Horace EASTWOOD 25 B Lag pegger 9 Airedale View, Apperley Bridge George Spencer Eastwood Colour Mixer   Charles Firby Dobson  
    Hilda BARRETT 23 S . 3 Greenfield Lane. Idle James William Barrett Painter   Alice Barrett  
280 1929 12 21 Malcolm George Ernest HILTON 23 B Motor Driver 8 Greenfield Lane, Idle Ernest Hilton Dock Labourer   Samuel Garnett  
    Beatrice Williefield BOND 23 S . 3 Wrose Avenue, Idle Walter Charles Bond Carter D Ivy Bond  
281 1930 02 10 Francis William Ellis HUTCHINSON 28 B Accountant 7 Capel Street, Calverley Diennis William Hutchinson Retired Gentleman   J W Gordon Mitchell  
    Edith Annie BROOKE 31 S . 45 Park Road, Thackley Thomas Brooke Carpenter   Victoria May Hutchinson  
282 1930 03 01 Mark SIMPSON 26 B Motor Driver 10 Howarth Avenue, Five Lane Ends Richard Simpson Labourer   John William Hinchcliffe  
    Elizabeth MART 26 S . 10 Howarth Avenue, Five Lane Ends James Mart Collier D Gertrude May Webster  
283 1930 03 29 Bernard KENDALL 19 B Mason 5 North Street, Thackley Samuel Kendall Labourer   William Eric Ellis  
    Mary Elizabeth ROBSON 19 S . 9 Lenton Villas, Thackley John William Robson Miner   Minnie Naughton  
284 1930 04 16 Leslie Tanfield SEYMOUR 26 B Tailor's Cutter 163 Albion Road, Idle Charles Heny Seymour Weaving Overlooker D Norman Petty  
    Eva Adelaide THORNTON 23 S . 548 Leeds Road, Thackley Henry Thornton Contractor   Lois Thornton  
285 1930 04 16 Walter WILSON 26 B Joiner 23 North Street, Low Moor John William Wilson Joiner   George Thornton  
    Edith May ALSOP 26 S . 4 Kingston Grove, Thackley Richard Earl Alsop Labourer   Violet Alsop  
286 1930 04 19 James Arthur Charles Titus KITSON 37 B Pipe Layer 512 Halifax Road, Buttershaw Craven Kitson Glazier D Titus Kitson, Raistrick Machin  
    Sarah Elizabeth MACHIN 35 S . 22 High Street, Idle William Machin Labourer D Ebenezer Kitson  
287 1930 04 19 Harry STABLES 27 B Motor Driver 345 Leeds Road, Thackley John Henry Stables Colliery Banksman   Arthur Williams  
    Charlotte Annie SMITH 25 S . 310 Leeds Road, Thackley Ernest Smith Miner   Alfred Smith  
288 1930 04 19 Raymond BLAND 31 B Spinning Overlooker 15 Providence Row, Baildon Charles Bland Gardener D Fred Bland  
    Florrie OGDEN 21 S . 11 North Hall Avenue, Thackley . .   Elsie Fletcher  
289 1930 04 21 Herbert Leslie TYLER 27 B Warehouseman 787 Bolton Road, Bradford William Henry Tyler Warehouseman   Norman Blamires  
    Jane ROPER 25 S . 39 High Street, Idle James Roper Labourer   Elizabeth Fanny Roper  
290 1930 04 21 Horace SHUTTLEWORTH 24 B Fruiterer 23 Woodbine Terrace, Idle Joseph Shuttleworth Fettler   Stanley Fawthrop  
    Alice WHITEHEAD 21 s . 384 Highfield Road, Idle William Whitehead Fruiterer D Amy Whitehead  
291 1930 04 30 Harry North CROSSLAND 34 B Clerk in Holy Orders St Mary's Vicarage, Keighley John Frederick Crossland Draper D John Craven, Doris May Butterfield  
    Clara Thornton GARNETT 30 S . Birk Hill, Thackley William Garnett Contractor   Emma Thornton Garnett  
292 1930 06 07 Fred ATKINSON 29 B Spinner 7 Cragghill Road, Thackley Benjamin Atkinson Stone Quarryman D Walter Parkinson  
    Florence Irene WIGGLESWORTH 25 S . 12 Northall Avenue, Thackley Ben Wigglesworth Iron Turner   Ada Robinson  
293 1930 06 25 Norman BLAMIRES 22 B Warehouseman 28 Whites View, Bradford Henry Blamires Woolsorter   Herbert Blamires  
    Elizabeth Fanny ROPER 22 S . 39 High Street, Idle James Roper Labourer   Ida May Yarker  
294 1930 07 19 Charles Firby DOBSON 23 B Percher 11 Bateson Street, Greengates Harry Dobson Labourer   Horace Eastwood  
    Ethel BARRETT 21 S . 3 Greenfield Lane. Idle James William Barrett Painter   John Dobson  
295 1930 07 31 Harry Prime WILLINGHAM 35 B Dairyman 10 Fern Terrace, St Mary's Road, Manningham Ralph Edward Willingham Dairyman   William Murgatroyd Lancaster By Licence
    Sarah Lancaster HESLING 37 S . 76 Bradford Road, Idle Arthur Hesling Cloth Fuller D Edith Levitt  
296 1930 08 02 Alfred SHAW 21 B Glass Beveller 56 Wood Lane, Bolton Richard Benjamin Shaw Labourer   Frank Cockroft  
    Ivy WATKINSON 21 S . 20 Highdale View, Idle Ellis Watkinson Stone Mason   Beatrice Maud Shaw  
297 1930 08 02 Roy HILL 23 B Joiner 8 Aire Street, Windhill Joseph Hill Motor Engineering Inspector   Joseph Hill  
    Alice SPENCER 21 S . 42 Pellon Terrace, Idle Joseph Spencer Tank Attendant D Edna Hill  
298 1930 08 18 Edgar WALSHAW 31 B Traveller 39 Highbury Hill, London N5 John Walshaw Joiner D Harold Walshaw  
    Ella HUDSON 27 S . 2 Doctor Avenue, Idle William Hudson Farmer D Gladys Walshaw  
299 1930 08 23 Joseph GRIFFIN 27 B Plumber 160 Drake Street, Rochdale William Bernard Griffin Shoemaker   John F Ingle  
    Ann Elizabeth BOOTH 26 S . 25 Park Road, Thackley Edward Booth Labourer   Albert E Booth  
300 1930 09 06 Edwin ARTUS 34 B Clerk 83 Waverley Road, Great Horton Thomas Artus Railway Guard D Arthur Barrett  
    Gladys KILSHAW 28 S . 649 Leeds Road, Thackley Willian Frederick Kilshaw Tailor   Fred Skirrow  
301 1930 10 11 Herbert WAITE 33 W Motor Driver 13 Kingston Road, Idle Sam Waite Painter   James Thompson  
    Kathleen Mary SYER 29 S . 13 Kingston Road, Idle Jonathan Syer Painter D Rhoda Bell  
302 1930 11 01 James Ripley BEAUMONT 35 B Wool Extractor 18 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Thomas Beaumont Fireman   Thomas Scott Beaumont By Licence
    Gladys KENNEDY 26 S . 19 Greenfield Lane, Thackley Richard Kennedy Plater   Lucy Hoare  
303 1930 11 08 Harold NOWELL 24 B Weaving Overlooker 8 St Paul's Road, Shipley John Nowell Weaving Overlooker   Victor Stamford  
    Edna CORDINGLEY 24 S . 27 Park Road, Thackley Levi Cordingley . D John Nowell  
304 1930 11 08 Edwin Vaux TODD 23 B Bricklayer 7 St Mary's Road, Laisterdyke John William Todd Labourer   Cyril Edgley  
    Edna May WATKINSON 23 S . 20 Highdale View, Idle Ellis Watkinson Stone Mason D Doris Martha Martin  
305 1931 04 04 John William OSBORNE 25 B Warper 11 Town Lane, Idle Joshua Benjamin Osborne Labourer   Ralph Osborne  
    Fanny Elizabeth Alice BOTTOMLEY 27 S . 334 Highfield Road, Idle Henry Ovington Bottomley Labourer   Annie Bottomley  
306 1931 04 04 Brooksbank NORTH 44 B Labourer 13 Butt Lane, Idle Walter North Labourer   James Nuttall  
    Isabel NUTTALL 38 S . 3 Dawson Street, Thackley Robert Nuttall Wool Scourer D Annie Hodgson, Joseph Hodgson  
307 1931 05 09 John HIPPEY 26 B Insurance Agent 7 Balfour Street, Bingley William Evington Hippey Railway Goods Worker   Walter Lee  
    Mary JEFFERSON 25 S . 42 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Edmund Jefferson Labourer D Mabel Hippey  
308 1931 05 25 Cyles JONES 21 B Cabinet Maker 15 Railway Terrace, Low Moor Cyles Jones Engine Driver   Thomas Edwin Jones  
    Violet ALSOP 23 S . 63 Ley Fleaks Road Richard Earl Alsop Labourer   Richard Earl Alsop  
309 1931 06 25 John Herald FITTON 30 B Surveyor Oakacre, Park Road, Timperley, Cheshire George Fitton Land Agent   Arthur Ball  
    Hannah Margaret ARMISTEAD 29 S . Park House, Thackley William Armistead Gentleman D John Cockshott Armistead  
310 1931 08 03 George William HEWITT 30 B Cabinet Maker 97 High Street, Feltham, Middlesex George Frank Hewitt Motorman   John Kitching  
    Lily WOOD 37 S . 2 Maltshovel Yard, Idle James Wood Labourer D Jessie Webster  
311 1931 08 08 Richard William HINDLE 22 B Painter 75 Blenheim Place, Idle John William Hindle Labourer   Stanley Bradbury  
    Harriet Eleanor BADGER 20 S . 14 Northall Avenue, Thackley Thomas Badger Labourer D Emily Bradbury  
312 1931 08 08 Ernest GARNETT 26 B Haulage Contractor 23 Thackley Road, Thackley Henry Garnett Retired Labourer   Arnold Garnett  
    Doris WARD 26 S . 87 Park Road, Thackley William Sutcliffe Ward Boilerman   Alice Garnett  
313 1931 08 08 George Arthur LIDDEMORE 25 B Boot Repairer 13 Smith Road, Southfield Lane, Great Horton Alfred Liddemore Platelayer D Fred Liddemore  
    Edith HARTLEY 30 S . 101 Town Lane, Idle Alfred Hartley Coal Miner D Violet Shimwells  
314 1931 08 08 George Robert WILLS 25 B Labourer 2 Pollard Buildings, Idle Harry Wills Labourer   Joe Wright Naylor  
    Cecilia May EVANS 21 S . 221 Highfield Road, Idle George Evans Crane Driver   Winifred Evans  
315 1931 08 17 Edgar WOODHEAD 35 B Farmer Crossley Hall Farm, Fairweather Green Bairstow Woodhead Farmer D Alfred Woodhead By Licence
    Sarah LUPTON 32 S Secretary 59 Park Road, Thackley Tom Lupton Draper's Salesman D James Fortescue Lupton  
316 1931 09 12 Richard HUGHES 23 B Winding Overlooker 156 Brunswick Lane, Greengates Frederick Hughes Platelayer   Frederick Thackray  
    Elizabeth HALL 26 S . 25 Blenheim Place, Thackley Charles Arthur Hall Bricklayer D May Hall  
317 1931 09 12 Dennis Leon LUPTON 22 B Percher 7 Ash Grove, Greengates Fred Lupton Platelayer   Fred Stansfield Lupton  
    Annie Maria DENNY 22 S . 22 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley Henry Denny Ganger   Miriam Selina Denny  
318 1931 09 16 Harry WHITFIELD 25 B Joiner 30 Railway Road, Idle Joshua Whitfield Master Joiner   Frank Whitfield  
    Doris EMSLEY 25 S . 26 Town Lane, Idle Fred Emsley Labourer   Lillian Margaret Baldwin  
319 1931 09 26 Eric STEEL 22 B Bricklayer 75 Park Road, Thackley Walter Steel Mechanic   Sarah Ann Plummer  
    Mary Ethel PLUMMER 20 S . 15 Melton Terrace, Ravenscliffe, Eccleshill Frederick George Plummer Motor Driver   Emily Regan  
320 1931 09 26 Sydney James ELLERSHAW 24 B Gardener 22 Sandhurst Terrace, Calverley William Ellershaw Retired Gardener   Robert Richard Ellershaw  
    Louisa Annie GOLDSBOROUGH 23 S . 13 Kingston Road, Thackley Alfred Goldsborough Railway Goods Foreman D Phyllis Seymour  
321 1931 10 03 Albert Edward DAVIS 33 B Clerk 5 Town Lane, Idle Albert Edward Davis Clerk D Leonard Frank Davis  
    Mabel BROOK 21 S . 30 Hampton Place, Idle Thomas Henry Brook Labourer D Mary Dawson  
322 1931 10 10 Raymond Thomas Henry COOPER 23 B Textile Worker 15 Northall Avenue, Thackley Josepheus Raymond Cooper Miner D Josepheus Llewelyn Cooper  
    Isabella Mafer? ANDERSON 23 S . Star Hotel, Westgate, Bradford Joseph Anderson Miner   William Arthur Riches  
323 1931 12 19 Norman Alfred HORSMAN 27 B Engineer 40 Robert Street, Windhill John Alfred Horsman Engineer D Frank Wilson  
    Hilda RATCLIFFE 27 S . 85 Park Road, Thackley Thomas Edward Ratcliffe Warp Twister   Arthur Kirkbright  
324 1931 12 26 James Clifford SHINKINS 24 B Carter 2 Westfield Lane, Idle James William Shimkins Railway Contractor's Foreman D Stanley Petty  
    Edna May SILVERTON 21 S . 3 Doctor Lane, Idle William Silverton Labourer   Mary Baxter  
325 1932 01 12 William Woodhouse EMSLEY 22 B Butcher 12 Micklefield Lane, Rawdon Samuel Fairbank Emsley Butcher   Jesse Hullah By Licence
    Lucy Elizabeth BOOTHMAN 29 S . North Street Farm, Thackley Joseph Boothman Farmer D Eva Hullah  
326 1932 02 09 Bernard Lee GLOVER 23 B Butcher Plumpton Cottage, Thackley Harry Gover Wheelwright   Albert Edmund Glover  
    Elsie WARDMAN 25 S Dressmaker Park Hill Farm, Thackley . .   Winifred Lee Glover  
327 1932 03 19 Joshua LEE 22 B Hank Winder 17 Northall Avenue, Thackley Joshua Lee Quarryman   William Haste  
    Ethel HODGSON 17 S . 17 Northall Avenue, Thackley Patrick Hodgson Woolcomber D Nellie Garnett  
328 1932 03 23 James William SELBY 26 B Pork Butcher 28 High Street, Idle Wallis Logan Selby Millhand   Albert Booth  
    Alice Rebecca May STOREY 21 S . 36 High Street, Idle Wallace Storey Shopkeeper   Frederic Eddie Storey  
329 1932 03 24 Eric WHITEHEAD 27 B Motor Engineer 1 Hyde Street, Thackley Vernon Whitehead Haulage Contractor D Gilbert Kershaw  
    Alice Kendall HIGGINBOTHAM 24 S . 1 Hyde Street, Thackley Frank Higginbotham Master Plumber   Lois Thornton  
330 1932 04 09 Myers PRESTON 46 W Weaving Manager 65 Castle Terrace, Idle William Preston Clog Block Maker D Arthur Watson  
    Clara WATSON 49 S . 65 Castle Terrace, Idle William Watson Woollen Spinner D William Frankland Preston  
331 1932 04 30 Albert Irvine KERSHAW 26 B Silk Classer 23 Kingston Grove, Thackley John William Kershaw Manufacturer's Representative   Fred Stanley Kershaw  
    Edna GELL 26 S . 32 Harehills Road, Thackley Charles Edward Gell Dyer's Manager D John William Kershaw  
332 1932 05 14 Albert KING 24 B Dyer 963 Thornton Road, Bradford Walter King Tram Conductor   Willie Smith  
    Elsie HOWARD 20 S . 867 Highfield Road, Idle Johnathan Edward Theophilus Howard Dyer D Catherine King  
333 1932 06 25 George BRACKEN 25 B Clerk 44 Kingston Road, Thackley George Hardy Bracken Manager   William Richard Sallemon  
    Sarah Hannah WATERHOUSE 25 S . 25 New Street, Idle William Stead Waterhouse Stone Mason   Elizabeth Rose Bracken  
334 1932 08 13 Stanley FARNISH 27 B Carpenter Rigger R.A.F. Bicester Barracks Leonard Farnish Stoker D Harold Yeadon  
    Enid YEADON 22 S . 26 Doctor Lane, Idle John Yeadon Labourer   Jane Yeadon  
335 1932 09 21 William Womersley HEMINGWAY 33 B Dairyman Wild Grove Farm, Tyersal John Fenton Hemingway Farmer   Jack Peters  
    Florence Edith Edna PEACOCK 23 S . North Hall Farm, Thackley Henry Peacock Dairyman   Henry Peacock  
336 1932 09 24 Ralph OSBORNE 24 B Warehouseman 11 Town Lane, Idle Joshua Benjamin Osborne Labourer   Allan Osborne  
    Winifred Emma SMITH 20 S . 3 Croft Street, Idle John William Smith Cab Driver D Joseph Oates  
337 1932 12 24 Eric Hammond WRIGHT 25 B Salesman 4 Gordon Terrace, Thackley James Frost Wright Commercial Traveller D Ronald Hartley Crabtree  
    Ethel WATSON 22 S . 61 Apperley Road, Idle Arthur Watson Foreman Stereotyper   Arthur Watson  
338 1932 12 24 Albert Edward SUTTON 36 D Salesman 76 Norwood Avenue, Shipley William Sutton Gardener D Eldred Light Formerly the husband of Edith Lily Sutton, nee Normington, from whom he obtained a divorce
    Alice RAISTRICK 31 S . 1 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Jim Smith Raistrick Woolsorter D Winifred Galloway  
339 1932 12 26 Bert WILLIAMS 22 B Millhand 67 Park Road, Thackley Joseph Williams Boilersmith   Ernest Williams  
    Winifred RAISTRICK 19 S . 40 New Street, Idle . .   Dorothy Mann  
340 1932 12 26 Harold PERIGO 30 B Engineer 2 Greenfield Lane, Idle Alfred Perigo Butcher   John Reginald North  
    Rose Irene EVANS 25 S . 22 Highfield Road, Idle George Evans Crane Driver   Winifred Evans  
341 1933 02 25 Ivor Davies EDWARDS 29 B School Master Croft Street, Idle Edward Edwards Minister D Donald Albert Weston Birch  
    Annie GLOVER 27 S . 70 Bradford Road, Idle Wilfred Glover Master Plumber   Alice Glover, Wilfred Glover  
342 1933 04 15 John Felix HOLMES 24 B Commercial Traveller 3 Regent Place, Thackley John Holmes Warehouseman   Robert Sayes  
    Kathleen Agnes WOODGATE 23 S . 3 Ellar Carr Road, Idle Frederick George Woodgate Stone Contractor   Annie Holmes  
343 1933 04 17 George Henry CLARK 20 B Silk Sizer 35 Holdsworth Square, Eccleshill George William Clark Quarryman   Ivor Howard  
    Edna BLAKELEY 21 S . 13 Windhill Old Road, Thackley George Blakeley Labourer   Annette Blakeley  
344 1933 05 27 William Edward FERREY 20 B Window Cleaner 50 Town Lane, Idle Edward Ferrey Labourer   Tom Hudson  
    Hilda Maud WADE 22 S . 50 Town Lane, Idle Joseph Wade Labourer   Bertha Dickinson  
345 1933 06 17 Thomas CROSSLEY 28 B Farmer 528 Leeds Road, Thackley Abraham Crossley Greengrocer   Albert Peate  
    Caroline Mary UMPLEBY 26 S . 630 Leeds Road, Thackley Albert Umpleby Joiner   Annie Umpleby  
346 1933 07 03 Thomas Victor CAWLEY 34 B Civil Servant 628 Leeds Road, Thackley Thomas Cawley Professor of Languages D Harry Best Richardson  
    Margaret Marion BORLEY 22 S . 628 Leeds Road, Thackley Francis Charles Borley Clerk of Works   Francis Charles Borley  
347 1933 07 15 Alfred Cecil KERSHAW 22 B Silk Knitter 40 Albert Avenue, Idle Samuel Kersh Tram Conductor   Walter Raymond Godfrey  
    Doris CHAMBERS 25 S . 54 Kingston Road, Thackley Thomas Henry Chambers Engine Tenter   Edith Annie Chambers  
348 1933 07 19 Eric ROBINSON 24 B Chemist 36 Fern Bank Road, Undercliffe Harold Robinson Police Inspector   Frank Fawcitt  
    Winifred Lee GLOVER 24 S . 5 Park Place, Thackley Harry Glover Motor Builder   Harry Glover  
349 1933 08 05 Norman DOBSON 22 B Pork Butcher 15 Haigh Hall Road, Greengates Nelson Dobson Mule Spinner   Ernest Carter  
    Alice BARRETT 22 S . 3 Greenfield Lane, Idle James William Barrett Painter D Edith Barrett  
350 1933 09 16 Arthur FRANKLAND 34 B Clerk 31 Kingston Road, Thackley William Frankland Clerk D Frederick Arthur Clayton  
    Maude CRAVEN 32 S . 2 Hyde Street, Thackley David Craven Blacksmith D Ellen Craven  
351 1933 09 23 Cyril HOWDIN 21 B Engineering Millwright 1 Heashall Avenue, Bierley John Illingworth Howdin Motor Driver   Charlie Howdin  
    Gladys BARKER 21 S . 82 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle Ralph Barker Joiner D Edwin Helliwell  
352 1933 09 30 Arnold GARNETT 30 B Motor Driver 23 Thackley Road, Thackley Henry Garnett Labourer   Samuel Garnett  
    Annie May MANN 22 S . 7 North Street, Thackley Thomas Mann Moulder D Lily Hainsler  
353 1933 10 07 Cecil LIMB 31 B Municipal Clerk 102 Fairbank Road, Bradford William Renshaw Limb Engine Tenter   Lawrence Limb  
    Annie Winifred Hird HIRD 25 S . 7 High Street, Idle Charles Hird Shop Salesman   Charles Hird  
354 1933 12 23 Samuel HARRISON 25 B Clerk 191 Leeds Road, Idle William Edward Harrison Dyer D Norman Briggs  
    Edna CLAYFORTH 24 S . 22 Wrose Hill, Shipley Squire Clayforth Mechanic   Alice Harrison  
355 1933 12 23 Harry CRAVEN 28 B Engineer 2 Hyde Street, Thackley David Craven Blacksmith D Harry Rushton  
    Maggie TINNING 25 S . 16 Howarth Crescent, Idle James Tinning Shunter   Eva Tinning  
356 1933 12 23 Herbert JENNESS 27 B Warp Sizer 9 Oxford Street, Greengates Herbert Jenness Wheelwright D James William Jenness  
    Lavinia BEAUMONT 27 S . 85 Blenheim Place, Thackley Alfred Beaumont Lamplighter   Mildred Jenness  
357 1933 12 26 Archibald WILSON 28 B Commercial Traveller 6 Moorfield Terrace, Stanningley Herbert Edward Wilson Retired Wool Merchant   Samuel Wilson  
    Ethel BUCKLEY 33 S . 76 Wesley Grove, Idle James Holt Buckley Ironmonger   James Holt Buckley  
358 1934 01 27 Oliver George HUDSON 38 B Mule Spinner 14 Park Road, Thackley George Hudson Labourer D Allen Hudson  
    Sarah STEAD 42 S . 3 Highdale Terrace, Idle James Stead Quarryman D Herbert Emmett  
359 1934 03 24 James Gourlay DUNCAN 57 B Insurance Official 5 Gordon Terrace, Idle Thomas Duncan Agent D Charles Roffey? Cole  
    Hilda Young JOHNSTON 36 S . Linton, Archibald Street, Gosforth William Johnston Pattern Maker D Elizabeth Ann Duncan  
360 1934 03 31 Fred BARTLE 32 B Wool Scourer 79 Park Road, Thackley John Bartle Stone Mason D Edwin Stansfield  
    Myra HOLLIDAY 30 S . 13 Thackley Road, Thackley Hugh Eastwood Holliday Grease Extractor   Mabel Turnpenny  
361 1934 03 31 Gilbert Leslie CLAYTON 38 B Engineer 16 Woodhouse Avenue, Fartown, Huddersfield Albert Edward Clayton Civil Engineer D Arthur Taylor Dawson  
    Louie KEIGHLEY 37 S . 3 Boothroyd, Idle Thomas Keighley Master Plasterer D Kathrin Margaret Clayton  
362 1934 03 31 Edwin BEACH 22 B Cloth Finisher 47 Woodhall Road, Calverley Joseph Beach Warper D Lawrence Baxter  
    Elsie Elizabeth BINNS 20 S . 11 Claremont, Idle Wellington Binns Quarryman D Sydney George Beach  
363 1934 03 31 George WADE 22 B Improver Overlooker 35 High Street, Idle David Wade Labourer   George Edward Haigh  
    Violet WALLAGE 21 S . 5 Garth Fold, High Street, Idle George Robert Wallage Combing Jobber   Walter Cornelius Wallage  
364 1934 03 31 George DUCK 29 B Warehouseman 26 Westfield Lane, Idle Francis Duck Farmer   Thomas Duck  
    Edith ROWLAND 25 S . 11 Ashfield Road, Thackley Joseph Ellis Rowland Railway Goods Inspector   Alice Rowland  
365 1934 04 02 Fred EXLEY 22 B Card Minder 62 Thackley Road, Thackley Albert Edward Exley Card Minder D Leonard Aveyard  
    Marjorie ATKINSON 19 S . 62 Thackley Road, Thackley Samuel George Atkinson Quarryman   Mary Aveyard  
366 1934 05 17 Donald Albert Weston BIRCH 29 B Clerk 15 Fieldway, Clayton Willie Birch Colour Matcher   John Richard Darrington  
    Alice GLOVER 27 S . 216 Westfield Lane, Idle Wilfred Glover Master Plumber   Wilfred Glover  
367 1934 05 22 Norman FOULDS 30 B Ladies Hairdresser Station House, Laisterdyke Padgett Foulds Station Master   Harry Brooksbank  
    Grace DIBB 30 S . 507 Leeds Road, Thackley Robert Dibb Retired Engineman D Robert Dibb  
368 1934 06 09 John Donald EASTON 27 B Yarn Salesman 69 Knighton Church Road, Leicester William Henry Easton Retired Accountant   Philip Wheater Smith  
    Edith Mary STIBBS 28 S . 16 Harehills Road, Thackley William Stibbs Accountant D William Paynter Stibbs, William Henry Easton  
369 1934 06 30 Wilfred ATKINSON 25 B Cloth Finisher 16 Regent Street, Greengates Abraham Atkinson Textile Worker   Harold White  
    Lydia Greta THORNTON 29 B Cloth Finisher 11 Amundson Avenue, Five Lane Ends, Idle John William Thornton Butcher D Annie Louisa Mitchell  
370 1934 08 11 Herbert SUNDERLAND 30 B Comber 26 Rawson Square, Idle Alfred Sunderland Tailor   Walter Duxbury  
    Jane YEADON 27 S . 26 Rawson Square, Idle John Yeadon Labourer   Edith Mary Raw  
371 1934 08 11 Leonard Wilson HOLROYD 26 B Textile Manufacturer Cardona, Baildon Henry Holroyd Textile Manufacturer   Henry Percy Obank  
    Winifred OBANK 22 S . Rivington, Thackley Old Road, Windhill Henry Percy Obank Contractor   George Edward Holroyd, Henry Holroyd  
372 1934 09 01 Joseph THOMPSON 53 W Drayman 6 Charmouth Street, Leeds Enos Thompson Labourer D James Thompson  
    Clara HOLMES 44 W . 387 Highfirld Road, Idle Thomas Lancaster Joiner   Sarah Ellen Thorpe  
373 1934 09 01 John Henry PALEY 29 B Bus Conductor 38 Sweet Street, Holbeck, Leeds John Robert Paley Cloth Miller   Tom Maude Paley  
    Laura ILLINGWORTH 25 S . 27 Kingston Road, Thackley Alfred Illingworth Cloth Miller   Alfred Illingworth, Doris Sylvia Illingworth  
374 1934 09 22 Albert Edwin FEARNLEY 26 B Cooper 4 Lonsdale Street, Bradford James William Fearnley Cooper   John Tesseyman Robinson  
    Elsie BULMER 23 S . 14 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley Edward Palethorpe Bulmer Lamplighter   Maisie Illingworth  
375 1934 10 06 Ernest Cooper STOCKDALE 30 B Packing Case Maker 4 Malt Shovel Yard, Idle . .   John Henry Pattison  
    Rhoda PATTISON 26 S . 90 Brunswick Road, Greengates Joseph Henry Pattison Stoker   John Edward Steel  
376 1934 10 20 Louis William KLENK 37 B Dyer 199 High Street, Wibsey Frederick Klenk Tripe Dresser D Lascelles Morton Wood  
    Ellen CRAVEN 34 S Clerk 2 Hyde Street, Thackley David Craven Blacksmith D Maude Frankland  
377 1934 10 22 James Thompson Anderson EASSON 36 B Circulation Supervisor Beechwood Gardens, Ravensworth, Gateshead on Tyne Alexander Cheyne Easson Engineer   Ronald McLean Maitland? By Licence
    Edith Mary BURKE 31 S . 18 Hutton Terrace, Eccleshill Patrick Daniel Burke Soldier   Mary Hannah Burke  
378 1934 11 03 Wilfrid AINSWORTH 25 B Cloth Finisher 13 Rawson Square, Idle Edgar Ainsworth Woollen Fettler   Harrison Ainsworth  
    Nancy Margaret NORTH 26 S . 3 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley James North Blind Institute Worker   Florence Smith  
379 1934 12 22 John Herbert MANNERS 28 B Weaving Overlooker 805 Leeds Road, Thackley John Edward Manners Upholsterer   John Paterson  
    Minnie OLDFIELD 24 S . 805 Leeds Road, Thackley Charlie Oldfield Bricklayer   Harriett Davies  
380 1934 12 22 Henry DIGNAM 28 B Warehouseman 102 Tennyson Place, Otley Road, Bradford Martin Dignam Warehouseman D Michael Dignam  
    Selina PETTY 31 S . Westfield Lane, Idle Walter Petty Quarryman D Lilian Beeston  
381 1935 01 12 Lawrence Speirs KENDALL 23 B Weftman 8 Vulcan Street, Tong Fred Kendall Painter D Fred Kendall  
    Miriam Selina DENNY 22 S . 22 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley Henry Denny Labourer   George William Denny  
382 1935 02 09 Leonard TITTERINGTON 21 B Carpet Planner 11 Renshaw Street, Thackley Alfred Titterington Joiner   Fred Halliday  
    Florence WRAITHMELL 23 S . 26 Fourlands Road, Idle Arthur Wraithmell Watchman   Arthur Wraithmell  
383 1935 02 23 Edward REDFORD 22 B Grinder 12 Hinchcliffe Street, Undercliffe, Bradford George Cooper Redford Shopkeeper   Harold Redford  
    Dorothy Elizabeth BROOK 21 S . 175 Albion Road, Idle William Brook Chauffeur   Grace Dorothy Lightfoot  
384 1935 02 23 Albert FEATHER 32 B Farmer Jowett Farm, Thackley Fred Feather Farmer   James Anderson  
    May IBBETSON 21 S . 38 Kingston Road, Thackley Harry Ibbetson Overlooker   Harry Ibbetson  
385 1935 03 09 Henry Sugden DAVY 31 B Service Representative 54 High Street, Idle John Henry Davy Newsagent   Patrick Edgar Beaton  
    Doris PENDRICK 26 S . 54 High Street, Idle James William Pendrick Manager D Benjamin Lister  
386 1935 04 05 Ernest ARRAND 27 B Relieving Officer 2 The Oval, Bath Arthur Arrand Painter D Arnold Greenwood  
    Rose Annie WARDLE 25 S . 4 Pellon Terrace, Thackley John William Wardle Plumber   Rebecca Wardle  
387 1935 04 16 Willie MITCHELL 33 B Dairyman 54 Albion Road, Idle Abraham Mitchell Joiner   Harry Morphet  
    Annie BOTTOMLEY 29 S . 334 Highfield Road, Idle Henry Ovington Bottomley Labourer D Richard Bottomley  
388 1935 04 17 Ernest Maurice PRICE 28 B Engineering Lecturer 716 Bolton Road, Bradford David Maurice Price Retired Master Baker   Ronald Victor Price  
    May SMITH 26 S . 27 Highfield Avenue, Idle Fred Smith Retired Postal Clerk   Ellen F* Ackroyd  
389 1935 04 18 Mark RYDER 31 B Warehouseman 26 Pellon Terrace, Thackley William Ryder Insurance Agent   John Ibbotson Ryder  
    Lois THORNTON 26 S . 548 Leeds Road, Thackley Henry Thornton Master Builder   Henry Thornton  
390 1935 04 20 Jack BARRETT 25 B Warper 160 Westfield Lane, Idle James William Barrett Painter D William Beebe  
    Mary HALL 23 S . 85 Blenheim Place, Thackley Charles Arthur Hall Bricklayer D Louisa Hall  
391 1935 04 27 Frank Bolland FIRTH 27 B Electrical Engineer 16 Norwood Road, Shipley William Totty Firth Electrical Engineer D Harry Hudson  
    Phyllis SEYMOUR 26 S . 13 Kingston Road, Thackley Charles Henry Seymour Weaving Overlooker D Louisa Annie Ellershaw  
392 1935 06 01 William BAILEY 31 B Silk Warper 15 New Street, Idle William Bailey Electrician   Dorothy Sharpe  
    Ada FOULKES 26 S . 15 New Street, Idle George William Foulkes Coal Miner   Trafford Thompson Burge  
393 1935 06 22 Stanley BRADBURY 28 B Carpenter 31 Kingston Road, Thackley Frederick Alfred Bradbury Labourer   Donald Thornton Hainsworth  
    Mary WRIGHT 24 S . Bottom Farm, Idle John William Wright Labourer   Eva Wilson  
394 1935 06 29 Gilbert FIRTH 26 B Plasterer Hauxwell Drive, Yeadon Harry Firth Master Plasterer   Edward Arthur Swales  
    Louisa HALL 21 S . 85 Blenheim Place, Thackley Charles Arthur Hall Bricklayer D May Barrett  
395 1935 06 29 Frank BURN 28 B Cashier 56 Loughrigg Street, West Bowling Herbert Burn Cabinet Maker   Jos Lambert  
    Eleanor Ann HALL 28 S . 85 Blenheim Place, Thackley Charles Arthur Hall Bricklayer D Annie Lambert  
396 1935 07 20 Lawrence RHODES 26 B Wool Top Maker Gable Hurst, Nab Wood, Shipley Joseph Rhodes Retired Bank Manager   Stanley Webster Rhodes  
    Annie Kathleen DENBIGH 28 S . The Nook, Idle Harry Raistrick Denbigh Quarry Owner   Winifred Jenny Waterhouse  
397 1935 07 27 Willie MELLOR 26 B Dyer 25 Cavendish Road, Idle Brook Mellor Foreman Finisher D Donald Mellor  
    Winifred Mary EKE 23 S . Roydstone, Farsley Francis Albert Eke Motor Mechanic   Hilda May Eke  
398 1935 10 10 Thomas Henry HORN 28 B Carrier 25 Lew Line, Greengates James Henry Horn Licensed Victualler   Sydney Steel  
    Elsie MELLOR 28 S . 25 Cavendish Road, Idle Brook Mellor Foreman Finisher D John Herbert Mellor  
399 1935 08 10 Frank MORTON 30 B Warehouseman 13 West End Road, Calverley James Morton Gas Stoker   Frederick W Dyer  
    Myra DYER 27 S . 83 Blenheim Place, Thackley Frederick William Dyer Mill Engineer   John Morton, Dorothy Brown  
400 1935 08 10 Robert Hammond LOFTHOUSE 23 B Motor Driver 46 Croft Street, Idle Robert Lofthouse Card Grinder   Lawrence Christopher Lofthouse  
    Betsy Annie MALTBY 28 S Domestic Sandhurst, Idle William Maltby Miner   Ivy Taylor  
401 1935 09 07 Fred HALLIDAY 28 B Assistant Mill Manager 29 Prospect Street, Eccleshill Henry Halliday Mill Yardman D Mawson Halliday  
    Hilda WRAITHMELL 21 S Burler & Mender 75 Park Road, Thackley Arthur Wraithmell Watchman   Arthur Wraithmell  
402 1935 09 07 Michael Ottiwell ANDERTON 25 B Wool Merchant 28 Moorfield Drive, Baildon Edward William Anderton Retired Doctor of Medicine   John Charles Graham Anderton  
    Hylda Stoiles FLEMING 32 S . Wraysdale, Thackley William Fleming Editor   William Fleming, Edward William Anderton  
403 1935 09 21 Mawson HALLIDAY 35 B Wool Warehouseman 29 Prospect Street, Eccleshill Harry Halliday Wool Warehouseman D Watson Halliday  
    Helena COULTAS 27 S . 395 Highfield Road, Idle Arthur Coultas Retired Tram Cleaner   Maud Coultas  
404 1935 12 26 Albert Edward HALLAM 26 B Motor Driver 26 School Hill, Windhill James Hallam Carter D Robert Nuttall  
    Winifred RAMSDEN 23 S . 807 Leeds Road, Thackley Edward Ramsden Retired Policeman   Edmund Ramsden  
405 1936 05 26 Norman Oscar GREENWOOD 26 B R.A.F. Fitter C.14,C.Squadron, R.A.F. Manston Frederick Oscar Greenwood Cinema Operator D Harold Holmes  
    Evelyn May THORNTON 23 S . 18 Kingston Road, Thackley Ralph Thornton Mason   Anice Marjorie Thornton  
406 1936 05 30 Fred MYERS 37 W Mechanic 21 Walker Row, Yeadon Joseph Arthur Myers Carter D Albert Thornton  
    Dorothy THORNTON 37 S . 11 North Street, Thackley Thomas Thornton Warper   Ida Thornton  
407 1936 06 01 Charles Edward EVANS 27 B Grocer's Assistant 7 Walter Street, Idle Walter William Eva Estimating Printing Clerk D Ernest Eva  
    Emma Thornton GARNETT 27 S . Birk Hill, Thackley William Garnett Builder & Contractor   Alice Dean  
408 1936 06 01 Arthur GREENWOOD 30 B Motor Engineer 10 Moorside Place, Idle George Albert Green Woodcutting Machinist   Maurice Leng  
    Mary Thornton GARNETT 23 S . Birk Hill, Thackley William Garnett Builder & Contractor   Myrtle Spencer  
409 1936 06 02 Thomas DUCK 29 B Agricultural labourer 26 Westfield Lane, Idle Francis Duck Farmer   Unthank *  
    Irene Isabella SHUTE 23 S . 26 Westfield Lane, Idle Charles Albert Shute Railway Employee   Maud Chatham Shute  
410 1936 06 10 Tom DAY 27 B Manufacturer 4 Moorlands Avenue, Dewsbury Charles Day Manufacturer   John Hardy Halliday  
    Renee OBANK 20 S . Five Gables, Thackley Thomas Obank Builder & Contractor   John Hutchinson  
411 1936 07 11 William WALKER 28 B Textile Worker 31 Collier lane, Baildon George Walker Stoker D Stanley Gill  
    Gladys HARDAKER 24 S . 22 Rawson Square Horace Hardaker Tram Driver   Lily Power  
412 1936 07 11 Arnold GREENWOOD 28 B Clerk 28 Kingston Road, Thackley Myers Greenwood Foreman Worsted Finisher D Ernest Arrand  
    Rebecca WARDLE 26 S Cashier 4 Pellon Terrace, Thackley John William Wardle Retired Plumber   William G Hart  
413 1936 07 11 Jack WITARD 26 B Automobile Engineer 38 Baring Avenue, Bradford Vernon Witard Auto Engineer   Norman Smithies  
    Alice Mary NORTH 22 S Clerk 9 Harehills Road, Thackley James Willie North Overlooker   William Alred  
414 1936 08 17 Evan Edgar LEWIS 28 B Clerk in Holy Orders 64 Shaftesbury Avenue, Roundhay, Leeds 8 William Lewis Retired Gas Fitter   F W Manifold  
    Eileen Isabel MANIFOLD 26 S Schoolmistress 72 Wesley Grove, Idle Frederick William Manifold Clerk   Edward Lewis  
415 1936 08 22 William PRESTON 25 B Grocer McMillan School House, Idle Percy Preston Caretaker   Harry Preston  
    Elsie GREGSON 21 S Boxmaker 22 Upper Green, Great Horton Charlie Gregson Insurance Agent D Ada Siddons  
416 1936 09 01 Samuel GARNETT 46 B Carbonizer 23 Thackley Road, Thackley Henry Garnett Labourer   John William Carvell  
    Emily Elizabeth CARVELL 41 S . 24 Glenside Road, Windhill Albert Jesse Carvell Contractor's Foreman   Sarah Alice Lydia Garnett  
417 1936 09 12 Stanley SPARKS 24 B Motor Driver 23 New Street, Idle William Sparks Baker   Harold Sparks  
    Alice Mary HAINSWORTH 22 S Winder in Mill 35 Albion Road, Idle John William Hicks Hainsworth Textile Worker D Ella Yeadon  
418 1936 10 31 William Reginald TURNER 26 B Wool Scouring Manager 608 Leeds Road, Thackley William Yates Turner Oil Salesman D John Thomas Obank  
    Bessie OBANK 26 S . 92 Town Lane, Thackley John Thomas Obank Contractor   Jack Londesborough Turner  
419 1936 12 26 Frank KENDALL 23 B Storekeeper 13 Kingston Road, Thackley John Kendall Verger   Thomas Hodgetts  
    Sarah Alice HODGETTS 22 S Looper in Mill 11 Thackley Old Road, Windhill Thomas Hodgetts Drayman   Nellie Hodgetts  
420 1936 12 26 Norman THORNTON 26 B Motor Driver 50 Hampton Place, Idle Jasper Thornton Mule Spinner   Joseph Thompson  
    Phyllis HOLMES 22 S Twister in Mill 385 Highfield Road, Idle Leslie Holmes Painter & Decorator D Fred Thornton  
421 1936 12 26 Vincent Edgar PEEL 22 B Linotype Operator 6 Pollards Buildings, Idle George Henry Peel Printer's Labourer   John Alfred Simpson  
    Marjorie KNOWLES 21 S Shorthand Typist Hatfield House, Westfield Lane, Idle Arthur Ward Knowles Upholsterer   George E Knowles  
422 1936 12 26 William BARSON 22 B Grocer 5 Southfield Square, Manningham William Barson Boiler Attendant   Norman Dobson  
    Edith BARRETT 21 S Twister in Mill 18 Westfield Lane, Idle James William Barrett Painter & Decorator D Edith Jaques  
423 1937 03 06 Frank HORNE 26 B Joiner 17 Manor Street, Eccleshill William Horne Engineer D Herbert Horne By Licence
    Hannah Elizabeth DILWORTH 26 S Burler & Mender 8 Back Lane, Idle Ernest Dilworth Weaver D Sarah Dilworth, Alice R Horne  
424 1937 03 27 William Hodgson BAIRSTOW 29 W Electrician 8 Hampton Place, Idle James Bairstow Retired Builder's Labourer   Kathleen Walker  
    Annie HARDAKER 26 S Weaver 8 Hampton Place, Idle Alfred Hardaker Coal Merchant   Arthur Bairstow  
425 1937 03 27 John HIRD 24 B Wool Warehouseman 2 Walter Street, Idle Joseph Hird General Smith   Edwin Stanley Hird  
    Lilian EVA 25 S Weaver 7 Walter Street, Idle Walter William Eva Printer D Edna Charlotte Holdsworth, Alice Eva  
426 1937 03 27 Bernard William Law MAYFIELD 37 B Clerk 145 Mount Street, Leeds Road, Bradford William Law Mayfield Retired Railwayman   Mawson Halliday  
    Maud COULTAS 39 S Waste Sorter 395 Highfield Road, Idle Arthur Coultas Retired Tram Cleaner   Helena Halliday  
427 1937 04 10 Stanley LAMBERT 33 B Labourer 53 Cross Road, Idle George Lambert Gardener   Florence Ada Greenard Bunting  
    Evelyn BUNTING 26 S Maid the Avenue, Harewood Henry George Bunting Pit Deputy   George Lambert  
428 1937 05 08 George Richard READMAN 57 W Yardman 40 Westfield Lane, Idle Matthias Readman Farm Labourer D John Garnett By Licence
    Annie GARNETT 34 S Housekeeper 35 Westfield Lane, Idle George Henry Garnett Quarryman D Eva Haste  
429 1937 05 15 Sidney SPENSLEY 27 B Tobacco Salesman 19 Milligan Avenue, Swain House, Bradford Asa Spensley Electrician   John Spensley  
    Annie HOLMES 26 S Burler & Mender 3 Regent Place, Thackley John Holmes Labourer   Elsie Holmes  
430 1937 05 22 Samuel SHAW 28 B Decorator 86 Fitzroy Road, Bradford Oliver Shaw Cloth Finisher   Ethel Illingworth  
    Alice May RAISTRICK 21 S Weaver 105 Apperley Road, Idle . .   Arthur Percy Shaw  
431 1937 06 12 Jack Stanley HOWKER 24 B Plumber 6 Rawson Square, Idle Harry Howker Warper D Frank Howker  
    Annie Kathleen WATERWORTH 28 S Burler & Mender 99 Apperley Road, Idle Alderman Waterworth Woolsorter   Norman Waterworth  
432 1937 06 12 Frank HAINES 24 B Wholesale Fish Salesman 80 Harland Road, Lidget Green Arthur Haines Boilermaker   Wilfred Haines  
    Constance Annie CLAYTON 26 S Shop Assistant 11 High Street, Idle John Clayton Baths Attendant D Harold Yeadon  
433 1937 06 19 George HUBBERT 28 B Printer's Packer 10 Thirkill Street, West Bowling, Bradford George Hubbert Cloth Presser D Rose Brown  
    Annie WATKINS 24 S . 70 Town Lane, Thackley Thomas Watkins Fruit Salesman D Thomas Irvin Watkins  
434 1937 07 03 Eric HOLLINGWORTH 24 B Clerk 59 Leeds Road, Eccleshill John George Hollingworth Engineer   Doreen Evans  
    Winifred EVANS 24 S Hairdresser 221 Highfield Road, Idle George Evans Engineer   John G Hollingworth, Arthur Evans  
435 1937 07 07 Leslie Howard RHODES 32 B Clerk in Holy Orders 216 Westfield Lane, Idle Edward Rhodes Clerk in Holy Orders   Edith Glover  
    Mary GLOVER 22 S . 70 Bradford Road, Idle Wilfred Glover Master Plumber   Clifford Rhodes  
436 1937 07 10 Ralph HAIGH 31 B Company Director High Park, Heaton Albert Clifford Haigh Wool Merchant D John Stansfield Thornton By Licence
    Anice Marjorie THORNTON 28 S . Beech House, Thackley John Stansfield Thornton Builder   Eveline May Burrows  
437 1937 07 10 Ralph Pickering WATERHOUSE 23 B Joiner 29 High Street, Idle William Stead Waterhouse Mason   George Coates  
    Kathleen Barr IREDALE 26 S Clerk 188 Bradford Road, Idle Arthur Iredale Boilermaker D Lily Bracken  
438 1937 07 24 Harry HEBDEN 28 B Overlooker 13 Hird Street, Shipley John William Hebden Cabinet Maker D Ernest Hebden  
    Flora COOPER 26 S Spinner 29 Thackley Road, Thackley William Henry Cooper Labourer D Edith Violet Cooper  
439 1937 07 24 Arthur LONG 35 B Engineer 166 Westfield Lane, Idle Joseph Long Quarryman D Elizabeth Hoare  
    Lucy Elizabeth HOARE 34 S . 179 Westfield Lane, Idle Harry Hoare Miner D Duncan Drummond  
440 1937 07 31 William HUDSON 36 B Electrical Engineer 15 Victoria Street, Thackley Edwin Hudson Cabinet Maker   Richard Lee Rundle  
    Betty TIETJEN 36 S Textile Worker Cragg Farm, Thackley Gottlieb Tietjen Farmer D Edwin Hudson  
441 1937 07 31 Clement Firth BURLISON 24 B Electrician 9 Cranmer Road, Bolton, Badford Harry Burlison Electrician   Fred Merrall  
    Alice HARRISON 23 S Shorthand Typist 191 Leeds Road, Idle William Edward Harrison Dyer D Harry Burlison  
442 1937 08 04 John GREENWOOD 25 B Mason 7a Manor Drive, Cottingley, Bingley John Greenwood Greenkeeper   Henry Peacock  
    Alice PEACOCK 20 S . 23 North Hall Avenue, Thackley Henry Peacock Dairyman   Emanuel Greenwood  
443 1937 08 14 Wilfred MASON 29 B Turner 2 Garth Fold, Idle William Mason Weaving Shed Manager D Arnold Bywater  
    May BYWATER 28 S Weaver 1 Dawson Terrace, Dawson Lane, Dudley Hill Irvine Bywater Miner   Annie Winifred Mason  
444 1937 08 14 Winston BARKER 32 B Traveller 41 Park Avenue, Thackley Fred Barker Assurance Agent   Amy Walker  
    Mabel Alice ISLES 23 S Machinist 533 Idle Road, Bradford Ernest Isles Tramway Cleaner   Malcolm Holt  
445 1937 08 14 William ANDREWS 23 B Labourer 1 Falklands Road, Eccleshill Charles Andrews Labourer   John Henry Paley  
    Doris Sylvia ILLINGWORTH 24 S Millhand 5 Rawson Square, Idle Alfred Illingworth Labourer   Laura Paley  
446 1937 08 25 Norman NAYLOR 30 B Insurance Agent 17 Fagley Road, Fagley Heaton Naylor Electrician   Arthur Kemp  
    Lilian LEACH 27 S Shop Assistant 26 Town Lane, Idle Thomas Leach Mason D Alan Francis Pearson  
447 1937 09 04 John Lawton JOHNSON 26 B Clerk Thornville, Keighley Road, Bradford Astley Johnson Curator   George Haydn Swales  
    Margaret TINDELL 25 S . 289 Apperley Rad, Idle James Daniel Tindell Tailor   Margaret Elisabeth Hudson  
448 1937 09 04 Walter YAXLEY 37 B Engineer 32 Belgrave Place, Manningham Walter Yaxley Engineer D Ellen Clayton  
    Clara NICHOLSON 34 S . 4 Castle Mill Yard, Idle Thomas William Nicholson Engineer   Thomas Maurice Yaxley  
449 1937 09 04 James Arthur KIRKBRIDE 24 B Wool Classer 4 Hall Royd, Shipley Arthur Dennison Kirkbride Moulder   Henry Saville Reynolds  
    Mary Muriel THORPE 23 S . 1 Ellar Carr Road, Idle John Willie Thorpe Overlooker   Kathleen Mary Shaw  
450 1937 09 18 Allan MURGATROYD 29 B Clerk 653 Leeds Road, Thackley John Murgatroyd Stone Mason D John Donald Easton  
    Margaret STIBBS 30 S Typist 4 Green Lane, Idle William Stibbs Accountant D Edith Mary Easton  
451 1937 09 25 Ernest LONGBOTTOM 24 B Woolsorter 16 Windhill Old Road, Thackley John Longbottom Woolsorter   Norman Clayton Booth  
    Irene STEAD 22 S Boxmaker 5 Wellwyn Avenue, Wrose Charles Alfred Stead Quarryman   Doris Craddock  
452 1937 10 20 Keith WILKINSON 30 B Insurance Clerk 4* Belle Vue Road, Leeds William Wilkinson Grocer   Cyril Wilkinson  
    Irene Mary Winifred LINLEY 29 S . 20 Overdale Drive, Thackley Albert Linley Commercial Traveller   Donald David Holmes  
453 1937 12 01 Robert Granville BARRACLOUGH 24 B Warehouseman 10 Leyton Drive, Idle Harry Barraclough Engineer   N* Barraclough  
    Annie Eliza MYERS 23 S Weaver 7 Green Row, Springfields, Idle Fred Myers Mason D William Myers  
454 1937 12 05 Richard HARRISON 63 W Retired Broker 14 Brighton Street, Thackley Richard Harrison Fishmonger D Charles Lonsdale Harrison  
    Caroline WRIGHT 57 W . 13 Frank Street, Great Horton William Cawkwell Farmer D Harold Parkinson  
455 1937 12 25 Joseph HARTLEY 24 B Shop Assistant 86 Wesley Grove, Idle Joe Hartley Mill Overlooker   Frederick Watson Jeffrey  
    Elsie JEFFREY 26 S Shop Assistant 86 Wesley Grove, Idle Walter Jeffrey Blacksmith   Kenneth Hartley  
456 1938 01 01 John Albert WATERWORTH 24 B Sheet Metal Worker 13 Kingston Grove, Thackley William Laycock Waterworth Mule Spinner D Walter Norman Goldsborough  
    Marie Eileen HILEY 21 S Warper 16 Thompson Avenue, Five Lane Ends, Wrose Ernest Hiley Mechanic   Ernest Hiley  
457 1938 01 26 Frederic Eddie STOREY 31 B Postman 7 Walter Street, Idle Wallace Storey Curator   Sylvester Swift  
    Gertrude Emily SELBY 29 S . 28 High Street, Idle Wallis Logan Selby Woolcomber   Wallis Logan Selby  
458 1938 01 29 Fred Forrest MERCER 42 W Master Ticket Writer 7 Midland Road, Fernichurch, Baildon James Mercer Hairdresser D Harry Wilson  
    Gladys WILSON 37 S Clerk 8 Leyton Grove, Idle Harry Wilson Clerk   Harry Hargreaves  
459 1938 02 05 Donald Thornton HAINSWORTH 30 B Plumber 31 Kingston Road, Thackley Harry Hainsworth Mason D Frederick Alfred Bradbury  
    Emily BRADBURY 26 S Burler & Mender 31 Kingston Road, Thackley Frederick Alfred Bradbury Labourer   Kenneth Harry Thornton Hainsworth  
460 1938 03 05 Leonard WILKINSON 28 B Printer 59 Lowtown, Pudsey Hiram Wilkinson Cloth Finisher D Marjorie Lambert  
    Eva LAMBERT 22 S Drawer in Mill The Nook Cottage, 52 Cross Roads, Idle George Lambert Gardener   Joe Bottomley  
461 1938 04 18 Ernest BOLTON 27 B Plasterer 31 Thackley Road, Thackley Thomas Bolton Plumber   Margaret S Cuttanuck  
    Dorothy Kathleen THORNTON 23 S Machinist 30 Albion Road, Idle Binns Thornton Bricklayer   Binns Thornton  
462 1938 06 27 Joseph POUNDS 25 B Motor Driver 83 New Line, Greengates Edwin Pounds Motor Proprietor   Charles Edwin Pounds  
    Mary SYKES 23 S Weaver 39 Castle Terrace, Idle Harold Sykes Fitter D Thomas Clegg  
463 1938 07 02 Harry BLOUNT 23 B Painter 36 Danube Street, Leeds 12 Arthur Blount Painter   Richard Eric Swift  
    Evelyn SWIFT 26 S Mender 620 Leeds Road, Thackley Cecil Cawkwell Swift Platelayer   Gladys Beaumont Verity  
464 1938 08 01 Hector BROOK 38 B Motor Driver 168 Wrose Road, Idle Robert Brook Overlooker D Richard Brook  
    Martha Jane TYNE 43 W . 2 Claremont Grove, Wrose Road, Idle William Albert Edward Campbell Shop Assistant D William Campbell Quin  
465 1938 08 01 William Russell DEACON 22 B Storekeeper 25 Hilary Road, London W12 Walter Deacon Dispatch Foreman   Albert Herbert Loughland  
    Annie SWIFT 22 S Boxmaker 620 Leeds Road, Thackley Cecil Cawkwell Swift Platelayer   Cecil Cawkwell Swift  
466 1938 08 08 Raymond EMPSALL 31 B Architect 106 Duchy Avenue, Heaton, Bradford Thomas Thornton Empsall Architect D Claire Kathleen Swift  
    Dorothy PITTS 32 S Typist 190 Westfield Lane, Idle Martin Pitts Gentleman   John H Empsall  
467 1938 08 15 James Edmund ATKINSON 22 B Cabonizer in Mill 55 High Street, Idle Henry Slater Atkinsoon Labourer D Gertie Oates  
    Lily JOYCE 21 S Boxmaker 5 Ellar Carr Road, Idle John Joyce Mill Worker D Horace Gro*  
468 1938 08 29 George Herbert KIRKBRIDE 27 B Bank Clerk Westray, 4 Cuezon? Crescent, Newport, Mon Henry Kirk Retired Grocer   Arthur Stuart Mason  
    Margery Annie BAIRSTOW 24 S Typist 9 Cyprus Drive, Thackley Fred Bairstow Cashier D Leonard Frank Torpy  
469 1938 09 03 George MOORE 36 B Warehouseman 13 Radcliffe Avenue, Five Lane Ends, Bradford George Moore Warehouseman   Percy Edgar Pulman  
    Louie PULMAN 36 S . Oddfellows Hotel, Idle Percy Edgar Pulman Licensee   Harold Marsden  
470 1938 09 03 Robert SAYER 29 B Joiner 5 Westfield Grove, Idle John Sayer Chauffeur   John Albert Holmes  
    Martha Ellen ILLINGWORTH 31 S Teacher 5 Westfield Grove, Idle James Albert Illingworth Retired Joiner   Ethel Illingworth  
471 1938 09 17 Alfred PARISH 54 B Sign Manufacturer 5 Easby Road, Horton, Bradford William Parish Iron Works Manager D Lorenzo Lyddon Lloyd  
    Annie Elizabeth MIDGLEY 48 W School Teacher 519 Idle Road, Bradford Jonas Shuttleworth Joiner D Rowland George Woodhead  
472 1938 09 24 Henry KNOWLSON 23 B Labourer 5 Broad Terrace, Windhill John Knowlson Boilermaker D Kenneth Tillotson  
    Elizabeth LINLEY 29 S Millhand 15 High Street, Idle Joseph Linley Woolcomber D Frances Olive Foster  
473 1938 10 01 Harry LEWIN 22 B Railway Signalman 17 Midland Terrace, Frizinghall Henry William Lewin Railway Signalman   Sydney Lister  
    Vera Louvain GORDON 22 S Millhand 6 Burnwell Avenue, Thackley Robert Gordon Warp Twister   Albert Edward Billingham  
474 1938 10 08 Herbert Nathaniel WALTON 23 B Mason 341 Leeds Road, Thackley Herbert Walton Mason D Agnes Southwell  
    Una SOUTHWELL 17 S Millhand 27 Thackley Road, Thackley John Wilfrid Southwell Labourer   Wilfrid Southwell  
475 1938 10 08 Frederick Charles HALL 25 B Wool Worker 3 Doctor Lane, Idle Frederick Charles Hall Labourer   Frank Cooper  
    Lily May DUKES 23 S Weaver 19 Thackley Road, Thackley Walter Arthur Dukes Iron Moulder   Walter Henry Dukes  
476 1938 11 26 Edmund Elijah CLIFFORD 35 W Government Storekeeper 19 Somersham Road, Bexley Heath Joseph Clifford Docks Foreman   Vera Simpson  
    Elsie GARBUTT 33 S Textile Worker 4 Plumpton Avenue, Wrose Road, Wrose George Robert Garbutt Labourer   John George Simons  
477 1938 12 17 John HESSELWOOD 31 B Worsted Card Grinder 39 Westfield Terrace, Baildon John Hesselwood Card Jobber D Charles Hesselwood  
    Ivy BEDFORD 24 S Textile Worker 11 North Hall Avenue, Thackley Frank Johnson Bedford Labourer   Gladys Benson  
478 1939 03 01 John Arthur BOYD 24 B Driver Salesman 9 Melbourne Terrace, Horton, Bradford Adam Boyd Joiner   James William Sutton  
    Sarah CLAYTON 25 S Printer 11 High Street, Idle John Clayton Miner D Constance Annie Haines  
479 1939 03 11 Herbert Leslie ROBERTS 26 B Packer 15 St Lukes Avenue, Beeston Hill, Leeds 11 Hugh Percy Roberts Bricklayer   Raymond Kitching  
    Elsie Lily ROSS 21 S Clerk Overdale, Windhill Old Road, Thackley Cyrus Ross Weaving Shed Manager   Cyrus Ross  
480 1939 04 04 Jack RENNARD 27 B Carpenter 37 Avondale Road, Shipley Jonathan Rennard Transport Manager   Mary Butler  
    Kathleen BRIGGS 27 S Typist 78 Wesley Grove, Idle Frank Briggs Woollen Manufacturer   Willam Sunderland  
481 1939 04 08 Harrison AINSWORTH 25 B Worsted Finisher 12 Rawson Square, Idle Edgar Ainsworth Woollen Fettler   Ralph Ainsworth  
    Mary BAXTER 28 S Burler & Mender 12 Rawson Square, Idle James William Baxter Club Steward   Eunice Baxter  
482 1939 04 08 Herbert Hayward TURNER 23 B Textile Designer 100 Town Lane, Idle Herbert Turner Sheet Metal Worker   John Briggs  
    Ivy SWIFT 25 S Weaver 620 Leeds Road, Thackley Cecil Cawkwell Swift Platelayer   Vera Betty Turner  
483 1939 04 08 Duncan Cameron DRUMMOND 24 B Mason 7 Bemrose gate, Bamford, Sheffield Duncan Cameron Drummond Mason   William Frederick Neate  
    Elizabeth HOARE 27 S . 179 Westfield Lane, Idle Harry Hoare Miner D Evelyn Emma Hoare  
484 1939 04 08 Arthur Vincent ELSWORTH 24 B Racquets Maker 7a Albion Road, Idle Charles Elsworth Tailor   Albert Henry Elsworth  
    Esther PANTLING 25 S Winder in Mill 1 Dibb Fold, Idle William George Pantling Miner D Rose Pantling  
485 1939 04 29 Jack HARDAKER 29 B Grocer 53 Canada Road, Rawdon Fred Hardaker Retired Weaver   Fred Hardaker  
    Ruby BATES 30 S Clerk 258 Leeds Road, Idle Ernest Bates Drawing Overlooker   Muriel W Littleproud  
486 1939 05 27 Harrison Graham ACKROYD 28 B Plasterer 124 Wrose Road, Bradford Harrison Ackroyd Foreman Curler   William Stanley Seed  
    Alma Doreen LINSKILL 19 S Rotary Cutter 2 Claremont Grove, Wrose Road, Idle Thomas Leonard Linskill Foreman Printer   Thomas Leonard Linskill, William Vale  
487 1939 05 29 George Henry HOW 24 B Plumber 52 Upper Paddock Road, Oxhey, Watford, Herts Henry How Labourer D Gertrude Howker  
    Mary HOWKER 22 S Burler 5 Doctor Lane, Idle William Howker Warper D Harry Stirk, Alan Howker  
488 1939 06 17 John OYSTON 24 B Woolsorter 334 Kings Road, Bradford John Oyston Glass Beveller   Albert Smith  
    Iris Nora May COOK 21 S Cone Winder 9 High Street, Idle Percival Cook Weaver   Mary Oyston  
489 1939 08 12 Ralph EDMONDSON 24 B Butcher 103 Leeds Road, Eccleshill John William Edmondson Traveller D Muriel Driver  
    Gladys ORMONDROYD 25 S Warper 821 Leeds Road, Thackley Priestley Ormondroyd Warehouseman   James William Hardaker  
490 1939 08 12 John Robertshaw MARSHALL 24 B Joiner 28a High Street, Idle William Marshall Labourer   David William Malcolm  
    Alice Helen MALCOLM 22 S Weaver 27 New Street, Idle Henry Malcolm Labourer   Clara Walton  
491 1939 09 20 Richard Malcolm BATEMAN 27 B Army Officer Lyndhurst, Sutton in Craven Charles Malcolm Bateman Worsted Manufacturer   Helen Marjorie Bateman By Licence
    Lucy OBANK 25 S . 2 Park Avenue, Thackley William John Obank Contractor   William John Obank  
492 1939 09 23 George Robert OAKLEY 23 B Warehouseman 1 Northall Avenue, Thackley George Robert Oakley Miner   Edward Taylor  
    Gladys SWIFT 22 S Warper 4 Greenfield Place, Idle Fred Swift Cloth Finisher   Alice Bairstow  
493 1939 09 30 Arnold Smith DAVY 27 B Pharmacist 52 High Street, Idle John Henry Davy Newsagent   Juanita Elliott  
    Nancy ELLIOTT 30 S Telephonist 12 Pellon Terrace, Thackley George Elliott Master Painter D John Henry Davy  
494 1939 09 30 Wallace MACKENZIE 27 B Labourer 564 Leeds Road, Thackley John Macmillan Mackenzie Fireman   Christopher M Whittle By Licence
    Margaret Frances WHITTLE 26 S Housekeeper 9 North Street, Thackley Matthew Whittle Sewage Worker D Emily Florence Mackenzie  
495 1939 10 07 Tom DIBB 25 B Hairdresser 3 Kingston Grove, Thackley Arthur Dibb Quarryman D Jack Dibb  
    Vera DOBSON 25 S Weaver 1 Tomlinsons Buildings, Idle Arthur Dobson Bookbinder   Sadie Dobson  
496 1939 11 18 Freddie MORTON 32 B Clerk 36 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Arthur Edward Morton Engineer Driller D Thomas William Taylor  
    Agnes TAYLOR 27 S Typist 135 Albion Road, Idle Thomas William Taylor Warp Twister   Harold Morton  
497 1939 11 21 Peter Darnbrough WINDLE 22 B Army Officer 3 Ashfield, Frizinghall John Lightfoot Windle Solicitor   Nora Doreen Waterhouse By Licence
    Winifred Jenny WATERHOUSE 22 S   14 Park Avenue, Thackley John Waterhouse Wool Buyer   Frederick Gordon MacKay  
498 1939 12 02 Albert HEMINGWAY 25 B H.M.Forces 9 Gordon Terrace, Idle Alfred Hemingway Wool Merchant   Minnie Leach  
    Marjorie LEACH 24 S Shorthand Typist 33 Bronte Old Road, Thornton Arthur Leach Textile Operative   John Alfred Hemingway  
499 1939 12 02 Harold MARSDEN 29 B H.M.Forces 5 Golden Square, Aberdeen John Marsden Post Office Engineer D Alice Isabella Wilson  
    Rose Alice WILSON 37 S Weaver 11 Victoria Street, Thackley Richard Jackson Wilson Gardener D Watson Atkinson Cornthwaite  
500 1939 12 23 John MYERS 24 B Printer 13 Thirkhill Terrace, West Bowling Herbert Myers Labourer   Evelyn Mary Dowgill  
    Catherine Edith DOWGILL 21 S Clerk 2 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley Harry Dowgill Moulder   Herbert Myers  
1 1939 12 23 Thomas WALTON 28 B Mule Spinner 7 Kensington Place, Idle Thomas Walton Weaving Overlooker D Charles William Cooper  
    Margaret Bartle COOPER 24 S Boxmaker 16 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Charles William Cooper Works Manager   Doris Cooper  
2 1939 12 23 Kenneth HARDY 20 B Wool Warehouseman 13 Windhill Old Road, Thackley William Hardy Woolcombing Manager   Stanley Obank  
    Lilian Martha CRAVEN 18 S Warper 13 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Frederick Craven Plumber   Frederick Craven  
3 1939 12 26 Harry FEATHER 29 B Motor Driver 11 Highfield Road, Idle Wilson Feather Motor Driver   Joyce Mitchell  
    Gladys Margaret FOWLER 22 S Milliner 6 Leamington Drive, Idle Edgar Fowler Commission Weaver   Thomas Edward Feather  
4 1940 01 22 Harry RHODES 28 B Shipping Clerk 7 Brookfield Avenue, Windhill Fred Rhodes Clerk   Fred Rhodes  
    Elvie Yvonne HOLLIDAY 23 S Librarian 4 Leyton Terrace, Idle Thomas William Holliday Motor Engineer   Emily Irene Holliday  
5 1940 02 15 James NORTH 23 B H.M.Forces 1 Woodbine Grove, Idle Frank North Joiner   Arnold North By Licence
    Winifred DAVIES 19 S . 476 Leeds Road, Thackley John Edward Davies Engineer   Florrie Davies  
6 1940 03 21 George Ernest CRAFER 28 B Wool Merchant 158 Leeds Road, Idle Ernest William Crafer Railway Employee   Gertrude Atchison  
    Dorothy ATCHISON 27 S Teacher Eildon, Thackley Old Road, Windhill Harold Vivian Atchison Textile Trade D Jessie Mabel Claydon  
7 1940 03 23 Lawrence William BAXENDALE 24 B Grocer's Assistant 20 Dixon Lane, Wortley, Leeds 12 Dick Baxendale Labourer      
    Doris ALLEN 27 S Clerk 168 Leeds Road, Idle Arthur Willie Allen Printer   D Baxendale  
8 1940 03 23 Frank OSBORNE 21 B H.M.Forces High Street, Idle Joshua Benjamin Osborne Labourer D Stanley Waite  
    Veronica DIXON 22 S Weaver 15 Althorpe Grove, Idle Arthur Dixon Warp Twister D Minnie Dixon  
9 1940 03 25 Arthur WHITELEY 27 B Postman 59 Westbourne Road, Manningham Ingham Whiteley Dyer's Labourer   Ingham Whiteley, Kendal Kershaw  
    Margaret DUNN 25 S Winder 4 Garth Fold, Idle Ernest Dunn Dyer's Labourer D Milton Whiteley  
10 1940 03 30 Ernest EVA 26 B Builder's Labourer 12 Wrose Avenue, Bolton Walter William Eva Printer's Estimating Clerk D Rennie Sunderland  
    Margaret Joan LEGGE 22 S Photographer's Assistant 12 Wrose Avenue, Bolton Charles Bryant Legge Clerk D Dorothy R Legge  
11 1940 04 20 William Henry THOMAS 63 W Dyer's Operative 8 Highdale Terrace, Idle Joseph Watson Thomas Joiner D George Clayton  
    Anice PEARSON 35 S General Cook 8 Highdale Terrace, Idle Herbert Pearson Slater D Fanny Pearson  
12 1940 05 11 Ronald GARNER 27 B Railway Worker 59 Idle Road, Bradford Matthew Garner Woolcomber   Hannah Howker  
    Edith HOWKER 28 S Winder in Mill 5 Doctor Lane, Idle Willie Howker Warper D William Cole  
14 1940 06 02 Wilfred BARKER 27 B Clerk 5 Stubbing Road, Windhill Fred Barker Postman   Percy Maurice Aldridge  
    Winnie ALDRIDGE 23 S Shop Assistant 9 Victoria Street, Thackley Percy Maurice Aldridge Master Baker   Annie Barker  
15 1940 06 08 John Arthur HOLLOWAY 20 B R.A.F. 66 Norbury Road, Eccleshill John Alfred Henry Holloway Gas Inspector   Arthur Hill  
    Edna PATRICK 18 S Silk Winder 543 Leeds Road, Thackley Frank Patrick Decorator   Doris Grange  
16 1940 06 12 Grenfell BREARLEY 25 B Grocer 2 Sandhurst Street, Calverley Herbert Brearley Joiner D Mary Brearley  
    Doreen TIDMARSH 20 S Boxmaker 12 Green Lane, Idle Thomas William Tidmarsh Engineer   Thomas William Tidmarsh  
17 1940 06 15 Sidney NEWBY 19 B Milkman 39 Fairbank, Crag Road, Windhill William John Newby Compositor   Harry Butler  
    Violet RAISTRICK 20 S Silk Worker 100 Harehills Cottage, Town Lane, Thackley Albert Raistrick Mason D Ethel Raistrick  
18 1940 06 22 James Francis Walter ROWE 30 B Silk Warper 19 The Grove, Idle Francis Percival Rowe Postman   Leonard Titterington  
    Ellen TITTERINGTON 28 S Burler & Mender 4 Renshaw Street, Thackley Alfred Titterington Joiner   Edward George Rowe  
19 1940 06 29 John GREENWOOD 23 B H.M.Forces 147 Town Lane, Thackley John William Greenwood Textile Worker D William Daniel Thomas  
    Doris ROBINSON 21 S Textile Worker 25 Crag Hill Road, Thackley Thomas Robinson Textile Worker D Henry Robinson  
20 1940 07 06 John SMITH 26 B Joiner 15 George Street, Windhill John Richard Smith Mason D Dorothy Mary Keighley  
    Winifred READMAN 25 S . 32 Westfield Lane, Idle Matthias Readman Carter   Jack Sanderson  
21 1940 07 27 Norman PETTY 35 B Clerk 6 Althorpe Grove, Idle John William Petty Verger D Esther Webster  
    Edith May STANSFIELD 26 S Clerk 18 Croft Street, Idle Arthur Stansfield Retired Bank Guard   Leslie Tanfield Seymour  
22 1940 07 27 Joseph SEDDON 32 B Engineer 3 Hilton Street, Bolton Thomas Seddon Bricksetter   Eunice Baxter  
    Marion MAWSON 24 S Shop Assistant 18 Rawson Square, Idle Percy Mawson Window Cleaner   Thomas Seddon  
23 1940 07 27 George Edmund TETLOW 30 B Textile Warehouseman 21 Naples Street, Manningham Edmund Tetlow Dyer D Norman Tetlow  
    Sybil MEEK 28 S Burler 363 Highfield Road, Idle James Arthur Meek Corporation Employee   Ada Florence Meek  
24 1940 07 29 Jack Selwyn CLARK 27 B Greengrocer 17 North Street, Rawdon Albert Clark Overlooker   Ellen Wilson By Licence
    Emma WILSON 27 S Bookkeeper 8 Greenfield Lane, Idle Walter Wilson Labourer D Albert Clark  
25 1940 08 17 Caleb Robinson HORSFIELD 43 B Assistant Taker in 73 Park Road, Thackley Joseph Thackwray Horsfield Weaver D Eleanor Emsley  
    Ida THORNTON 32 S Weaver 11 North Street, Thackley Thomas Thornton Warper   Herbert Gledhill  
26 1940 08 24 George DAWKINS 36 B Carpenter Ashurst Bridge, Totton, Hants James Walter Dawkins Gardener   Maud M Walker  
    Beatrice Enid Rosamund WALKER 27 S Shop Assistant 2 Willow Crescent, Wrose Arthur Walker Professional Musician D Norman Arthur Walker, Edith Ruth Dawkins  
27 1940 09 07 Bernard BALDWIN 26 B H.M.Forces 7 Greenfield Place, Idle Harry Baldwin Millhand   Alice May Hutton  
    Winifred HUTTON 20 S Millhand 26 Doctor Lane, Idle Ralph Hutton Millhand   Charles Overend  
28 1940 09 21 Harry TURNER 28 B Baker 4 Mount Pleasant, Bramley Thomas Turner Blacksmith's Striker   Thomas Hinett  
    Annie HINETT 22 s Woolcomber 13 New Street, Idle Thomas Hinett Furnaceman   Emma Turner  
29 1940 09 25 John Charles HOLMES 26 B R.N.Wireless Telegraphist 6 Bromet Place, Eccleshill Frederick William Holmes Woolsorter   Frederick William Holmes By Licence
    Marjorie ELLIOTT 18 S . 19 Highfield Avenue, Idle Clifford Elliott Wholesale Draper   Clifford Elliott  
30 1940 09 28 Frank SMITH 23 B Warehouseman 26 Metley Street, Liverpool William John Smith Labourer   Hannah Keelan  
    Winifred Muriel LEE 20 S Winder in Mill 510 Leeds Road, Thackley William Lee Tank Maker   Harry Smith  
31 1940 10 16 Tom TURNER 23 B H.M.Forces 32 Adelaide Street, Bingley George Turner Textile Worker D Alice Goodaire By Licence
    Doris JEFFREY 24 S Shop Assistant 86 Wesley Grove, Idle . .   Hilda Jeffrey  
32 1940 10 24 Laurence Frederick WAGSTAFF 30 B Auxiliary Fireman 10 Noble Street, Great Horton Alexander Wagstaff Furnisher D Sidney Kellett  
    Joyce KELLETT 20 S Shorthand Typist 9 Kingston Road, Thackley Mark Kellett Wool Merchant   Allan Ward  
33 1940 10 26 Alfred COULTOUS 32 B Textile Worker 12 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Thomas Coultous Warehouseman   Fred Ruddock  
    Lily POGMORE 31 S Weaver 51 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Fred Pogmore Soap Boiler D Lena Pogmore  
34 1940 11 16 Eric LUPTON 27 B Engineer 18 Blackett Street, Calverley Francis Edward Lupton Textile Worker   Mary Illingworth  
    Ethel ILLINGWORTH 26 S Weaver 105 Apperley Road, Idle John Arnold Illingworth Newsagent   Willie Lupton  
35 1940 11 23 Stanley Gilbert BENNETT 32 B Clerk in Holy Orders Sealand, Chester Arthur Gilbert Bennett Master Tailor   Arthur Gilbert Bennett  
    Frances Vera SUGDEN 33 S Secretary Claremont, Highfield Road, Idle John Sugden Designer   Joyce E Aldred  
36 1940 11 23 George Robert MARSHALL 23 B Warehouseman 122 Woodhead Road, Holmsbridge, nr Huddersfield George Marshall Labourer   Julia? Barraclough  
    Louie BARRACLOUGH 20 S Skirt Presser 10 Leyton Drive, Idle Harry Barraclough .   Harold Marshall  
37 1940 12 03 Albert COOPER 22 B R.N. 16 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Charles William Cooper Managing Director   Winifred North  
    Florrie DAVIES 22 S Weaver 476 Leeds Road, Thackley John Edward Davies Engineer D Charles William Cooper  
38 1940 12 28 Thomas HOWKER 22 B H.M.Forces 8 Greenfield Lane, Idle George William Howker Labourer   Jane Lister  
    Annie LISTER 21 S Clerk 27 Woodview Avenue, Tong Park John Holliday Lister Overlooker   Jack Selwyn Clark  
39 1941 01 18 Norman Gwynne ORDOYNO 26 B H.M.Forces Prospect House, Howgate, Idle Charles Ordoyno Stereotyper   Fred Oddy  
    Maisie PITCHFORD 21 S . 151 Leeds Road, Idle Harry Pitchford Miner   Violet Ordoyno  
40 1941 02 24 Christopher James WRIGHT 26 B Baker 5 Burnwells Joseph Robert Wright Joiner D Annie Elizabeth Kirk  
    Alice COOK 20 S Textile Machinist 4 Thomas Place, Windhill Frederick George Cook Baker's Packer   Jack Keighley  
41 1941 04 12 James Harold STEAD 27 B Woolsorter Green Way, Tranmere Park, Guiseley James Hepworth Stead Wool Buyer   Bessie Buckle  
    Dorothy HANCOCK 28 S . 16 Highfield Avenue, Idle John Hancock Butcher D James Hepworth Stead, Margaret Buckle  
42 1941 04 14 Fred AINSWORTH 46 W Bricklayer 23 George Street, Saltaire William Ainsworth Boiler Fireman D Henry Arthur Lupton  
    Ethel Constance LUPTON 35 S Silk Spotter 509 Leeds Road, Thackley Henry Arthur Lupton Upholsterer   Hilda * Naylor  
43 1941 05 10 Bernard Richardson GIBSON 24 B Radio Engineer 48 Ridgeway, Wrose Arthur Gibson Commercial Traveller   Elizabeth Flowers  
    Elizabeth Mildred FLOWERS 22 S Shorthand Typist 11 Cyprus Drive, Thackley Frank Edwin Flowers Blacksmith D John Denbigh  
44 1941 05 10 Alfred BUNCHER 24 B Bus Conductor 17 Brunswick Street, Dewsbury John Buncher Butcher   Doris Evelyn Glover  
    Marion RUSHWORTH 21 S Burler & Mender 271 Leeds Road, Thackley Handel Rushworth Textile Worker   Arthur Ernest Barker  
45 1941 05 31 Harold Heald SIMPSON 20 B Engineer 195 Amberley Street, Bradford Moor James Simpson Train Examiner   Fred Garside  
    Mary GARSIDE 21 S Dressmaker 545 Leeds Road, Thackley John Garside Managing Clerk   Winifred Watson, Alice Garside  
46 1941 06 07 Victor STOTT 25 B R.A.F. 190 Cliffe Road, Bradford Alfred Stott Warehouseman   Harry Davison  
    Margaret Thomas DAVISON 24 S Shorthand Typist 1 New Street, Idle Harry Davison Coal Merchant   Alfred Stott  
47 1941 06 14 Donald MELLOR 28 B Textile Worker 30 Highfield Road, Idle Brook Mellor Textile Manager D Elsie Robertshaw  
    Kathleen MAWSON 23 S Solicitor's Clerk 422 Idle Road, Bradford James William Mawson Builder   Alfred Thornton  
48 1941 06 18 Alexander GIBSON 31 B Pharmacist 109 Upper Rushton Road, Bradford Moor William Henry Gibson Boot Repairer D Donald Campbell Gibson  
    Kathleen Mary GLOVER 23 S Pharmacist's Assistant 70 Claremont, Idle Harry Glover Wheelwright   Harry Glover  
49 1941 07 05 George Ernest WHITTAKER 28 B Schoolmaster 22 Harehill Road, Thackley Ernest Clement Whittaker Grocer's Manager   Norah Huntley  
    Hilda BELL 27 S Schoolmistress 73 Lower Rushton Road, Thornbury George Robert Bell Labourer   Thomas Bell, Ernest Clement Whittaker  
50 1941 07 19 Charles SMITH 25 B Labourer 3 Stanley Street, Idle Charles Smith Haulage Engineer   Vera Garbutt Abbott  
    Lavinia Garbutt ABBOTT 22 S Weaver 2 Cross Road, Idle James Garbutt Abbott Storekeeper   George Campbell Ferry  
51 1941 07 30 Raymond Carlyle CROASDELL 24 B Analytical Chemist 71 Rustlings Road, Sheffield Walter Henry Croasdell Analytical Chemist   Tom Pearson  
    Phyllis PEARSON 22 S School Teacher Hawthorn Cottage, Idle Tom Pearson Fish Merchant   Allan Blenkiron  
52 1941 08 02 John Frederick ROWE 23 B Hospital Porter 19 The Grove, Idle Francis Percival Rowe Postman   Thomas William Abbott Evans  
    Vera Abbott EVANS 18 S . 17 New Street, Idle Thomas William Abbott Evans Engine Driver   Edward George Rowe  
53 1941 08 09 James Harold GREEN 21 B R.A.F. 11 Fernbank Drive, Bingley Tom Green Night Watchman   Robert Place By Licence
    Eileen PLACE 24 S Percher 16 Regent Street, Thackley Robert Place Cloth Miller & Finisher   Gwendoline Green, Tom Green  
54 1941 08 16 Sydney Jackson MEEK 26 B Engineer 363 Highfield Road, Idle James Arthur Meek Motor Driver   Jim Smith  
    Phyllis COOPER 21 S Boxmaker 16 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Charles William Cooper Engineer   Doris Cooper  
55 1941 08 20 Douglas BERRY 23 B Able Seaman 19 Brookfield Avenue, Windhill Joseph Berry Engineer D Marjorie Exley By Licence
    Florence ATKINSON 22 S Munitions Worker 62 Thackley Road Samuel George Atkinson Card Winder   Fred Exley  
56 1941 09 06 William ALEXANDER 20 B H.M.Forces McMillan School, Idle William Alexander *   Edgar Moore  
    Hilda DAVIES 18 S Munitions Worker 13 New Street, Idle John Edward Davies Engineer D John Lavery  
57 1941 10 04 Albert JOWETT 26 B Gunner 85 Northampton Street, Otley Road, Bradford Albert Jowett Plasterer D Fred Grainger By Licence
    Ivy GRAINGER 27 S Boxmaker 7 Rawson Square, Idle Harry Grainger Spinner   Ada Jowett  
58 1941 10 25 Ernest WHITE 45 B Painter 1 North Street, Thackley Edward White Painter D Joseph Baxter  
    Edith Ann ATKINSON 48 W . 1 North Street, Thackley James Russell Baxter Engineer D Norman Baxter  
59 1941 10 25 Arthur JACKLIN 19 B Bricklayer's Labourer 147 Town Lane, Thackley Arthur Jacklin Textile Worker   Leonard Ives  
    Doreen GRIFFITHS 19 S Dry Cleaner 58 Bradford Road, Idle Ellis Robert Griffiths Labourer   Bernard Carroll  
60 1941 11 05 John Edward HOLDSWORTH 25 B Gunner 8 Rawson Square, Idle Fred Holdsworth Woolsorter   Ivy Adelaide Holdsworth By Licence
    Ethel Robson COLLIER 24 S Cook East Neon, Cloughton, Scarborough . .   * John Jackson  
61 1941 11 08 Isaac Michael NICHOLL 25 B Aircraft Fitter 23 Arkley Close, Brough Lemuel Nicholl Insurance Agent D Florence Spencer  
    Marjorie LAMBERT 24 S Aircraft Inspector The Nook Cottage, Cross Road, Idle George Lambert Gardener      
62 1941 11 29 Fred RUSHWORTH 65 W Warehouseman 8 Regent Street, Thackley Richard Rushworth Overlooker D May Drake By Licence
    Annie FOWLER 33 W Weaver 21 North Street, Thackley John William Mokes Labourer   John William Mokes  
63 1941 12 20 William Harold REYNOLDS 27 B Mason C.W.S. Flats, Dawson Street, Thackley William Harold Reynolds Mason   Eva May Reynolds  
    Lina WALKER 33 S Burler & Mender 44 Albert Avenue, Shipley John William Walker Farmer D George Walker  
64 1941 12 26 Thomas Alfred RYAN 25 B H.M.Forces 166 Lee High Road, Lewisham SE Richard Ryan Millwright D Edward William Ryan  
    Marjorie GALE 21 S Munitions Worker 14 Burnwells, Thackley George Gale Painter & Decorator   Joan Kendall  
65 1941 12 27 Fred BETTS 32 B Furnaceman 60 William Street, Swinton, Rotherham Joseph Betts Miner   Joseph Gilliver  
    Gladys TAYLOR 25 S Twister 42 Woodbine Grove, Idle Jonathan Taylor Plasterer D Violet Joyce Ordoyno  
66 1941 12 31 Donald SMITH 22 B Shop Assistant 944 Leeds Road, Bradford Thomas Whitworth Smith Newsagent   Dorothy Butters By Licence
    Winifred BARNES 20 S Pirn Winder 18 North Hall Avenue, Thackley Joseph Barnes Warehouseman   Albert Lake  
67 1942 01 17 Henry James SHORT 28 B H.M.Forces 48 Calderon Road, Leytonstone, London E11 Henry Edward Short Clerk D Alice Bailey  
    Julia GRIMSHAW 21 S Munitions Worker 19 Craghill Road, Thackley Harry Grimshaw Railwayman   Albert Harry Dyke Coomes  
68 1942 01 17 Robert METCALFE 26 B Gunner R.A. 1 Radcliffe Avenue, Bradford Charles John Metcalfe Painter   Albert Moffatt  
    Edith THOMPSON 20 S Twister 565 Leeds Road, Thackley James Arthur Thompson *   Clarice Fletcher  
69 1942 01 24 Reginald Hunter GARNETT 25 B Insurance Broker 137 Apperley Road, Idle Frederick Stansfield Garnett Textile Manager   Frederick Stansfield Garnett  
    Marion ELLIS 23 S Clerk 259 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Fred Ellis Retired   Rennie Holdsworth  
70 1942 02 14 Frederick Gordon MACKAY 22 B Leading Aircraftsman The Hollies, Dewsbury Frederick William Mackay Captain K.O.Y.L.I. D Winifred Milnes By Licence
    Nora Doreen WATERHOUSE 21 S Aircraft Woman 14 Park Avenue, Thackley John Waterhouse Wool Buyer   Herbert George Willmott Wood  
71 1942 02 28 Ben CUMMINS 23 B H.M.Forces 48 Roker Lane, Pudsey Benjamin Cummins Labourer   Herbert Ernest Heald  
    Janet BOOTH 23 S Boxmaker 163 Park Road, Thackley Frederick Booth Wool Scourer   Frederick Booth  
72 1942 04 06 Ernest Samuel OWEN 24 B H.M.Forces 30 Whitlow Lane, Moulton, Northwich Ernest Owen Chemical Worker   Percy White  
    Ada WHITE 21 S A.T.S. 25 New Street, Idle Percy White Corporation Crane Driver   James William White  
73 1942 04 11 Eric Nicholas WALKER 27 B H.M.Forces The Barracks, Bradford Grammar School Edward Harman Walker Accountant   Kathleen Bower  
    Florence Lilian FEATHER 27 S Civil Defence 11 Highfield Road, Idle Wilson Feather Night Watchman   Harman W Walker  
74 1942 05 02 Bertram John FULFORD 25 B Army Cook 65 Wyverne Road, Cathays, Cardiff Albert Fulford Painter   Annie Pearce By Licence
    Lily HOWE 23 S Weaver 2 Cote Farm, Leeds Road, Thackley Wilson Joseph Howe Farm Labourer   Edward Embleton  
75 1942 06 13 Harold LISTER 26 B Electrical Engineer 201 Toller Lane, Manningham Horatio Lister Bt Schoolmaster   Elsie Robertshaw  
    Joan MARTIN 23 S . 7 Highfield Avenue, Idle Frederick Arthur Martin Secretary   Kenneth Clough Bairstow  
76 1942 06 13 Cecil Maurice HIGGINS 24 B Navy Signaller 16 Portman Street, Calverley Francis Higgins Motor Driver D Eva May Reynolds  
    Winifred CAUDWELL 28 S Shop Assistant 558 Leeds Road, Thackley Francis Caudwell Warehouseman   Walter Higgins  
77 1942 06 30 Henry ATKINSON 20 B H.M.Forces 1 North Street, Thackley Henry Slater Atkinson Labourer D James Edmund Atkinson By Licence
    Elizabeth Sabina PONTING 26 S Aircraft Woman Wood Lane, Willesley, nr Tetbury, Gloucester Albert Ponting Timber Merchant   Joseph Baxter  
78 1942 07 18 Douglas CUNION 21 B Engineer Keresley, Coventry Ernest Cunion Stevedore D Evelyn Emma Hoare  
    Winifred HOARE 22 S . 179 Westfield Lane, Idle Harry Hoare Miner D Wynn William Cunion  
79 1942 09 30 Kenneth Barker WRIGHT 22 B L Corpl. Royal Engineers 13 Cyprus Drive, Thackley Willie Wright Piano Tuner D John Gerard Braine  
    Joan Barbara STUBBS 19 S * Worker 55 Wrose Road, Wrose Arthur Scott Stubbs Electrician D Ernest Preece  
80 1942 11 04 Thomas Alfred SIMCOCK 22 B H.M.Forces 8 George Street. Smallthorne, Stoke-on-Trent George Simcock Farm Labourer   Joseph Simcock By Licence
    Dorothy BUTTERS 22 S Pirn Winder 64 Thackley Road, Thackley Harry Butters Aeroplane Worker   Olive Barbara Butters  
81 1942 11 14 Philip Matthew WINTERS 28 B Aircraft Fitter Askern, Doncaster Beaumont Matthew Winters School Caretaker   Edith Annie Illingworth  
    Olive ILLINGWORTH 24 S Aircraft Inspector 120 Highfield Road, Idle Fred Illingworth Stone Mason D Robert Drummond Little  
82 1942 12 12 Ernest LAWTON 33 B Warehouse Foreman 89 Park Road, Thackley George Lawton Crane Driver   Lina Reynolds  
    Phyllis CHARLESWORTH 33 S Comb Winder 46 Highfield Road, Idle Garside Charlesworth Commercial Traveller D Irvin Ablitt  
83 1942 12 26 Clifford HIGGINS 31 B R.A.F. 1 Thornhill Street, Calverley Charles Alfred Higgins Joiner   Winifred Higgins  
    Eva May REYNOLDS 27 S Grocery Assistant 511 Leeds Road, Thackley William Harold Reynolds Mason   Ernest London  
84 1943 02 01 Raymond Carlyle THORNTON 21 B Accountant 6 Highfield Avenue, Idle Arthur Thornton Clerk   Arthur Thornton By Licence
    Irene DAVIS 19 S Shop Assistant 6 Cockshott Lane, Idle William Harold Davis Bricklayer   Elizabeth Long  
85 1943 02 25 George DAVIDSON 30 B H.M.Forces 110 Lochalsh Road, Inverness, Scotland Donald Davidson Storekeeper   G W Hall* By Licence
    Ellen WILSON 31 S Burler & Mender 8 Greenfield Lane, Idle Walter Wilson Labourer   Emma Clark  
86 1943 03 02 Richard Staveley METCALFE 65 W Farmer 505 Leeds Road, Thackley Parkin Metcalfe Butcher D Ralph Scott By Licence
    Pauline KELLETT 58 W Drapery Manageress 505 Leeds Road, Thackley William Sinderland Textile Worker D Ida Sunderland  
87 1943 04 03 Charles Frederick MILES 71 W Retired Policeman 122 Wrose Road, Bradford Charles Miles Coachman D Robert Henry Anderson By Licence
    Alice Isabella WILSON 61 W . 1 Woodsley Road, Idle Robert Cornthwaite Farmer D Rose Alice Marsden  
88 1943 04 05 Rennie SUNDERLAND 27 B H.M.Forces 399 Highfield Road, Idle Lepton Dobson Sunderland Plumber D Harry Raper  
    Eunice Emma BAXTER 26 S Clerk 12 Rawson Square, Idle James William Baxter Steward   May Sunderland  
89 1943 04 21 Thomas Alfred GRIFFITHS 55 W Engineer Fitter 3 Ellen Street, Windhill Daniel Griffiths Dyer D Daniel Griffiths  
    Maud DIBB 47 W   647 Leeds Road, Thackley Thomas Clegg Engineer   Edith Mary Clegg  
90 1943 04 26 Jack ROBERTSHAW 20 B R.A.F. 14 Ashbourne Gardens, Bolton Herbert Robertshaw Hide & Skin Classer   N* Barraclough  
    Mary BARRACLOUGH 21 S Machinist 10 Leyton Drive, Idle Harry Barraclough Munitions Worker      
91 1943 04 24 William Pearce PONT 22 B H.M.Forces 6 Constance Street, Saltaire Harry Alexander Essex Pont Miner D Albert Alderson  
    Hetty HIBBERT 22 S Munitions Worker 632 Leeds Road, Thackley William Arthur Hibbert Engineer   Dorcas Hibbert  
92 1943 05 01 John WILKINSON 20 B R.A.F. 2 Mirfield Avenue, Wrose Frank Wilkinson Warehouse Manager   Granville Oates Wilkinson  
    Lily WILKINSON 23 S Machinist 10 Plumpton Walk, Wrose Allan Wilkinson Motor Driver   Allan Wilkinson  
93 1943 05 04 Frederick Allan FROST 21 B R.A.F. Brent Knoll, Somerset Frederick James Frost Dairyman   E J Barrow  
    Margaret Joyce SPICER 22 S W.A.A.F. 57 Park Avenue, Thackley Frederick James Spicer Retired Civil Servant   Donald James Frost  
94 1943 05 09 Cyril IRELAND 21 B R.A.F. 17a Bradford Road, Idle Joseph Ireland Locomotive Driver D Doris Cummings By Licence
    Betsy CUMMINGS 21 S Munitions Worker 18 Burnwells, Thackley Alexander Cummings Engineer   Ronald Darwin  
95 1943 07 03 John William DAVIES 27 B Stoker R.N. 13 New Street, Idle John Edward Davies Engineer D John William Jackson  
    Margaret JACKSON 24 S Machinist 13 New Street, Idle . .   Winifred North  
96 1943 07 31 George Edward HOCKLEY 60 W Gardener 222 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Joseph Hockley Gardener D Richard Vale  
    Emily VALE 56 W Munitions Worker 9 Brighton Street, Thackley Mark Spencer Groom D John Gilbert Hockley  
97 1943 07 31 Kenneth BURNLEY 21 B Locomotive Fireman 427 Harrogate Road, Eccleshill Wilfred Burnley Wool Operative   Margaret Farrar  
    Constance Winifred WATMOUGH 20 S Aircraft Fitter 15 New Street, Idle Tom Watmough Charge Hand   Stephen Richard Atkinson  
98 1943 08 09 Walter JACKSON 20 B L.A.C. R.A.F. 4 Chestnut Grove, Bolton Woods James Edward Jackson Picker Maker   Jean Evelyn Ford  
    Bettie Joan FORD 20 S Hairdresser 7 Ashfield Road, Thackley Douglas Arthur Ford Sergeant Royal Marines   Fred Jackson  
99 1943 10 20 Geoffrey SHARP 20 B Engineer 20 Bryanstone Road, Laisterdyke, Bradford Harry Sharp Engineer   H Sharp By Licence
    Mary LEE 20 S Clerk 17 North Hall Avenue, Thackley John Lee Storeman   J Haste  
100 1943 10 21 Elsom HILL 22 B Cpl R.F.S.C Bedford Percy Blythe Hill Master Mariner   Richard Hill  
    Irene HUDSON 23 S Inspector Thackley Walter Hudson . D G Blake  
101 1943 11 27 Alexander ROBINSON 28 B H.M.Forces 6 Esholt Lane, Esholt Harry Robinson Gardener   Fred Kendall  
    Vera THORNTON 22 S A.T.S. 4 Rawson Square Arthur Thornton Plumber   Edna Thornton  
102 1943 12 04 Wallace MILBURN 29 B Mechanic 36 Low Ash Road, Wrose Arthur Milburn Laundryman D Norman Milburn  
    Freda BAILEY 26 S Inspector 595 Leeds Road, Thackley Fred Bailey Decorator   Doris Bailey  
103 1943 12 18 Horace JONES 18 B Labourer 32 Westroyd Road, Windhill Joseph Jones Labourer   Frank Thornton  
    Dorothy KNIGHTS 18 S Winder 11 North Street, Thackley Arthur Knights Labourer   Evelyn Mary Knights, Fred Myers  
104 1944 03 06 George William ROBINSON 22 B Soldier R.A.M.C. 218 Claughton Road, Birkenhead George Joseph Robinson * Manager   Betsy Ireland By Licence
    Doris CUMMINGS 19 S Machinist 18 Burnwell House, Thackley Alexander Cummings Fitter   Thomas Hinkey?  
105 1944 04 29 Hubert Graham EVANS 33 B Gunner R.A. 1 Legion Horses, Llanfaes, Brecon David John Evans Retired   John William Spiers By Licence
    Margery ARMSTRONG 22 S . 78 Bradford Road, Idle . . D Rebecca Spiers  
106 1944 04 29 John Frederick LOWREY 25 B Bricklayer 15 Dickens Road, Rochester, Kent Frederick John Lowrey . D Thomas J Lowrey  
    Amy LEEMING 20 S Weaver 48 Kingston Road, Thackley Edwin Illingworth . D Laura Wiseman  
107 1944 05 20 Fred DAWSON 23 B Draughtsman 6 Dale Grove, Thackley William Dawson Confectioner   J M Walker  
    Kathleen Mabel HOLDSWORTH 21 S Engineer's Buyer 12 Plumpton Walk, Wrose Road Harry Holdsworth Engineer's Timekeeper   A Dawson  
108 1944 05 27 Benjamin Farrar MEEK 24 B Overlooker 363 Highfield Road, Idle James Arthur Meek Motor Driver   Lilian Killip  
    Vera KILLIP 24 S Capstan Lathe Operator 4 Taylor Terrace, Green Lane, Baildon Stanley Killip Machine Minder   Sydney Jackson Meek  
109 1944 05 27 Walter COX 23 B Engineer 16 Ada Street, Saltaire Walter Cox Engineer   Harry Cox  
    Irene Elsie EVANS 23 S Munitions Worker 17 Town Street, Idle Thomas William Abbott Evans Locomotive Driver   Thomas William Abbott Evans  
110 1944 07 0* Wilson BENNETT 42 B Private? 6 Wootton Street, West Bowling William Bennett Clerk   Cyril Dean  
    Mable ILLINGWORTH 46 S * 5 Westfield Lane James Albert Illingworth Joiner D John Wade Illingworth  
111 1944 07 22 Thomas Harry Seth BARRETT 22 B Grocer 18 Westfield Lane James W Barrett Painter D George Howard Sugwell  
    Clarice TERRY 23 S . 15 Farnley Street, Laisterdyke Ernest Terry Grocer D Edmund Taylor Parker  
112 1944 07 22 George Thomas HIRD 22 B Electrician Briary Cottage, 9 Cemetery Road, Windhill Joseph Henry Hird Firewatcher   Arthur Thwaite  
    Alice SUTCLIFFE 23 S . 45 Windhill Old Road Thomas Arthur Sutcliffe Foreman Mineral Water Works   Marjorie Hird  
113 1944 08 05 Fred LAWTON 23 B Welder 19 Mount Grove, Eccleshill Walter Lawton Mason D Vera Garbutt Abbott  
    Isabel Garbutt ABBOTT 20 S . 2 Cross Road, Idle James Garbutt Abbott Foreman Stores   Eunice? Lawton  
114 1944 08 07 William John Gilby SHARP 30 B Soldier 36 Rayleigh Grove, Bentham, Gateshead John Robert Gilby Sharp Retired Stevedore   Sam Burnard  
    Doris BENVIST 21 S Auxiliary W.A.A.F. 14 Greenfield Lane Henry Alfred Benvist Transport Driver   M E Benvist  
115 1944 09 02 Frederick Allan MOSELEY 28 B Toolmaker 34 Low Ash Crescent, Wrose Leonard Moseley Engineer D Alberta Scott  
    Muriel JEFFERSON 24 S . 5 Ellar Carr Road, Idle John William Jefferson Commissioner   Horace Scott  
116 1944 09 30 William Henry HUDSON 29 B Gunner R.A. 44 Ardmore Street, Darnall, Sheffield William Henry Hudson Miner D Mary Baxter  
    Edith JAQUES 30 S . 160 Westfield Lane Harry Jaques Weaver D Herbert Bullivant  
117 1944 10 01 Bernard Horace CONSTABLE 28 B Bank Clerk 98 Jamaica Road, Bermondsey 13 Harold Constable Bank Messenger   Cora? Craig  
    Dorcas HIBBERT 22 S . 632 Leeds Road, Thackley William Arthur Hibbert Engineer   *  
118 1944 11 08 Howard Varey PARIS 23 B Post Office Engineer 847 Barkerend Road, Bradford Moor John Henry Wood Paris Bradford Corporation Bath *   T A Lund  
    Winifred Joyce CARTER 22 S . 17 Highfield Avenue Walter Carter Transport Accountant D R Anderton  
119 1944 11 17 Eugene William CROSSAN 28 B Cpl U.S.Army 1721 Wells Avenue, Quincy, Illinois, U.S.A. Fredrick Crossan District Representative   Barbara Harrison By Licence
    Marjorie DIXON 23 S . 9 Church View, Idle Harry Dixon Corporation Labourer   John H Klipsteen  
120 1944 11 18 James HUDSON 19 B Woolcomber R.N. 1 Prospect Avenue, Windhill Frederick Hudson Highway Labourer   Annie Knights  
    Evelyn Mary KNIGHTS 18 S . 11 North Street, Idle George Arthur Knights Labourer   Harry Thornton  
121 1944 11 22 Eric MAWSON 25 B Sub/Lt R.N.V.R. 79 Park Road George Herbert Mawson Engineer   Bertha Bullock  
    Mary Agnes SPEIGHT 20 S . 64 Chesham Street, Bradford William Speight Dyer D Roy Fox?  
122 1944 12 23 Thomas William EVANS 51 W Locomotive Driver 17 New Street, Idle George Evans Crane Driver   M E Watmough  
    Emma POUNTNEY 53 W . 15 Radcliffe Avenue, Bolton James Jowett Labourer D Robert William Hill  
123 1944 12 23 Norman FOSTER 47 W Weaving Overlooker 52 Kingston Road, Thackley Harrison Foster Joiner D T Morris  
    Annie UMPLEBY 40 S Weaver 42 Kingston Road Albert Umpleby Joiner   C Crossley  
124 1945 02 03 Reginald Frank HOBSON 22 B L.A.C. R.A.F. 85 Thimble Mill Road, Smethwick, Staffs Harold Hobson Metal Worker   Joan Steel  
    Marjorie WEBSTER 24 S . 616 Leeds Road Daniel Webster School Master   L A Hobson  
125 1945 02 14 Eric FISHER 20 B R.N. 240 Leeds Road, Windhill Alan Fisher Taxi Driver   William John Allen?  
    Edna BAXTER 21 S . 37 Stonehall Road, Eccleshill Tom Baxter Aircraft Factory Worker   Audrey Baxter  
126 1945 03 02 Sidney Henry CONSTABLE 21 B Trooper H.M.F. 632 Leeds Road, Thackley Horace Charles Constable Bank Messenger   Alice Preece  
    Muriel HIBBERT 21 S . 632 Leeds Road, Thackley William Arthur Hibbert Engineer   W Hibbert  
127 1945 03 24 Herbert APPLEYARD 31 B Assistant Manager 14 Clive Terrace, Grange Road, Bradford Sam Appleyard Manufacturer's Agent D Bernard Moorhead Adamson  
    Mary ADAMSON 26 S . 5 Butt Lane George Wallace Adamson Moulder   Doreen Laycock  
128 1945 03 31 Irvin BENTON 23 B Baker 69 Sheridan Street, Wakefield Road Alfred Benton Woolcomber D E Watmough  
    Barbara Olive BECK 19 S . 1 North Hall Avenue, Thackley Clifford Beck Gunner R.A.   Raymond Knowles  
129 1945 04 07 Herbert MURGATROYD 58 W Brush Maker 27 Thornbury Grove, Bradford Moor Jeremiah Murgatroyd Warp Dresser D John Wright  
    Lucy WRIGHT 51 W . 13 Cyprus Drive, Thackley Foster Barker Weaving Overlooker D Ellen Midgley  
130 1945 05 19 Allan Wilson CHAPMAN 24 B Auto Engineer 3 Plumpton Avenue, Wrose Road Charles Chapman Warehouseman   Ralph Smethers  
    Doreen SMETHERS 24 S Machinist 105 Park Road Ralph Smethers Joiner   Charles Chapman  
131 1945 06 02 Ian HARROWER 25 B Draughtsman 26 Ochil Street, Tillicoultry, Scotland . .   Wilfred Glover  
    Edith GLOVER 29 S Nurse 216 Westfield Lane, Idle Wilfred Glover Retired Master Plumber   Annie Edwards, Annie Harrower  
132 1945 06 09 Gordon Ronald BAKER 23 B H.M.Forces 47 Brooklyn Road, Bromley, Kent George Baker Clerk (Civil Service)   George Baker  
    Miranda SIMPSON 25 S H.M.Forces 2 Greenfield Lane, Idle Walter Simpson Textile Foreman   W Simpson  
133 1945 06 09 John Henry BROWNJOHN 21 B Seaman R.N. 172 Brunswick Road, Greengates George Brownjohn Engineer   Geoffrey Stephen Hewitt By Licence
    Nancy Lilian CRAGG 23 S Cpl W.A.A.F. 74 New Street Dennis Cragg Chemical Worker   Maisie Doreen Wayland  
134 1945 06 11 Irvine THOMAS 37 B Trooper H.M.F. 7 Garth Fold, High Street, Idle George Thomas Transport Driver   Harry Thomas By Licence
    Beatrice Alice GRAINGER 46 W . 27 Rawson Square, Idle Evans Murgatroyd Lamplighter   Lilian D Gornall  
135 1945 06 30 Alfred Reginald SIMPSON 21 B Sapper R.E. 14 Sandown Avenue, Rainham Road South, Dagenham Alfred Edward Simpson Chemist   Astrid Bateman  
    Phyllis BROWN 19 S W.A.A.F. 8 Harehill Road Richard Brown Salesman   C C Robinson  
136 1945 06 30 Horace NUTTALL 25 B Soldier 20 Prospect Grove, Windhill Daniel Nuttall Carding Overlooker   Kathleen Blackburn  
    Doris KERSHAW 26 S Machinist 24 Burnwells Avenue Fred Kershaw Bricklayer   Fred Kershaw  
137 1945 07 05 William BOLTON 38 B R.A.F. Photographer 48 Buchanan Drive, Rutherglen, Scotland John Bolton Retired Photographer   James Birch  
    Lily AUSTIN 34 S L.A.C.W. Photographer 13 Burnwells Avenue Thomas Austin Mason   John M Bolton  
138 1945 07 07 Lionel Peter BAXTER 19 B Soldier 5 Westfield Lane Henry Baxter Greengrocer   Watson M *  
    Doris Irene MOYES 20 S Burler & Mender 3 Wellcroft, Shipley George Frederick William Moyes Labourer   Evelyn Moyes  
139 1945 07 19 John Edward DOWTHWAITE 22 B Flying Officer 252 Leeds Road, Idle Harold Dowthwaite *   Peter William Dowthwaite By Licence
    Irene Mary JAMIESON 22 S . 252 Leeds Road, Idle Charles Frederick Jamieson *   Charles Frederick Jamieson  
140 1945 07 21 James Leslie HOLMES 23 B R.A. 496 Leeds Road Albert Holmes Plasterer   James Cooper  
    Doris Evelyn COOPER 21 S Pte A.T.S. 96 John Taylor Street, Bolton James Edward Cooper Mechanic   Mary Charlotte Rhodes  
141 1945 07 21 Harry BAILEY 23 B Lecturer 11 Strathallan Drive, Baildon George Frederick Bailey Mechanical Engineer   H B Robertshaw  
    Eileen Margaret ROBERTSHAW 23 S Telegraphist 12 Gordon Terrace Samuel Harold Robertshaw Master Grocer   G F Bailey  
142 1945 07 26 Richard Henry PETTY 24 B H.M.Forces 299 Toller Lane, Heaton Richard Petty Retired Dyer's Director   William Priestley Butterfield By Licence
    Betty Birkett LENNON 23 S W.A.A.F. Darley Dene, 466 Leeds Road, Thackley Charles Birkett Lennon Wool Merchant   Charles B Lennon  
143 1945 07 28 John Edward BIRCH 32 B Welder 1 Airedale College Mount, Bradford Edward Birch Retired Mechanic's Labourer   F Thompson  
    Ada FIRTH 20 S Winder 22 High Street George Firth Stamper G.P.O.   George Firth  
144 1945 08 11 Roland MATHERS 20 B Naval Stoker 18 Findon Terrace, Eccleshill Thomas Mathers *   Basil Mathers  
    Jean Emily HARGREAVES 18 S . 3 North Hall Avenue Job Hargreaves *   Job Hargreaves  
145 1945 08 25 Harry FARRAR 29 B H.M.Forces 59 Park Road, Thackley Samuel Farrar Quarryman D E Higgins  
    Phyllis BRADBURY 36 S . 31 Kingston Road, Thackley Frederick Alfred Bradbury Retired   Abraham Farrar  
146 1945 08 25 William Frederick CRAIG 40 B Cpl (Army) 569 Leeds Road, Thackley Robert Craig Farmer D Lily Coultous By Licence
    Lena POGMORE 33 S Inspector 51 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Frederick Henry Pogmore * D Alfred Coultous  
147 1945 09 01 William Leonard MUNTON 63 W Plumber's Mate 9 Ashfield Road . .   Gertrude Elizabeth Baines By Licence
    Eva LISTER 59 W . 93 Blenheim Place . .   Willie Baines  
148 1945 09 01 James Henry MAGEE 30 B H.M.Forces 8 Stamford Road, Birkdale, Southport John Magee Labourer   Elsie King By Licence
    Elsie HOLMES 33 S . 549 Leeds Road, Thackley John Holmes Joiner's Labourer   Sidney Spensley  
149 1945 09 01 Rupert RIGG 22 B Joiner 12 Lee Street, Hebers, Middleton John William Rigg Bricklayer   William Bamford  
    Elsie GRANT 22 S . 9 Apperley Road, Idle John Grant Sand Blaster D Evelyn Grant  
150 1945 09 08 Dennis TAYLOR 21 B Engineer 22 Westfield Lane Herbert Taylor Engineer   Arthur Walbank  
    Marion SURTEES 20 S . 8 Swain House Crescent, Wrose Francis Surtees Sheet Metal Worker   F Surtees  
151 1945 09 08 John Hainsworth WHITE 26 B Fitter & Demonstrator 25 New Street, Idle Percy White Crane Driver   George White  
    Rose PANTLING 25 S . 1 Dibb Fold William George Pantling Miner D Arthur Pantling  
152 1945 09 08 George Edward DAVIS 21 B H.M.Forces 55 Grantham Road, Stockwell, London George * Davis Civil Servant?   A Greenwood  
    Irene Mary GREENWOOD 19 S . 13 Windhill Old Road, Thackley Angus Greenwood *   W Swift  
153 1945 09 19 Ralph AINSWORTH 24 B Corporal R.A.F. 6 Spring Street, Idle Edgar Ainsworth Retired Fettler   W Ainsworth By Licence
    Kathleen Vera BARTLE 25 S . 307 Kings Road, Bolton Walter Bartle Departmental Manager   W Bartle  
154 1945 09 22 William Charles PEARCE 22 B Cpl H.M.F. 49 Clays End Cottages, Newton St Loe, Bath William Pearce Farm Labourer   Stanley Alfred Nichols  
    Irene Alice COULTAS 24 S . 6 Hyde Street, Thackley James William Coultas Warp Twister D Florence Deebank  
155 1945 09 29 Fred FIELD 28 B Sergt. Yorks & Lancs Regt 45 Brunswick Road, Greengates Herbert Field Dry Cleaner   James Arthur Meek  
    Lilian MEEK 27 S . 363 Highfield Road James Arthur Meek Retired Motor Driver   Donald Field  
156 1945 10 24 Douglas Ronald MAYHEW 20 B R.N. Church Cottages, Shotley, nr Ipswich David George Mayhew Labourer   Alma Taylor By Licence
    Phyllis RIGG 19 S . 194 Westfield Lane Frank Greenwood Rigg Foreman Woollen Finisher   Robert R Sutcliffe  
157 1945 11 27 Kenneth GALE 22 B Gunner 14 Burnwells, Thackley George Gale Painter & Decorator   Laurance Hanson By Licence
    Irene May BROWN 21 S . 32 Short Street, off Gurney Street, Middlesbrough Lawrence Brown R.N. D Marjorie Ryan  
158 1945 12 01 Stanley George SEAMAN 26 B R.A.F. 22 Unity Street, Ipswich Stanley Addison Seaman Labourer   Frederick Eddie Storey  
    Florence Verdun STOREY 29 S . 7 Walter Street, Idle Wallace Storey Club Steward   Eva Doris Seaman  
159 1945 12 08 Francis Joseph McNALLY 28 B Sgt R.A.F. 13 Lincoln Way, Enfield Frank McNally Farmer   Dinah Elizabeth Denny By Licence
    Hilda DENNY 24 S . 22 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley Henry Denny Labourer   Frank C Martin  
160 1945 12 15 Ronald William TRIFFITT 28 B Motor Mechanic 5 North Street, Park Road, Thackley William Triffitt Comedian D Albert Henry Elsworth  
    Hilda May RHODES 23 S . 5 North Street, Park Road, Thackley Ernest Rhodes Labourer   James Sutcliffe Cragg  
161 1945 12 15 Donald MAWSON 24 B R.A.F. 79 Park Road, Thackley George Herbert Mawson Engineer   Eric Mawson  
    Muriel HALL 23 S W.A.A.F. 85 Park Road, Thackley Thomas Hall Crane Driver   C Smethers  
162 1945 12 22 Eric Alfred Parker PARKER 24 B Motor Driver 13 South Street, Enfield Alfred Parker Clerk   Bernard Alan Parker  
    Doris May PREECE 22 S . 9 North Hall Avenue, Thackley James Preece Warehouseman   Alice Preece  
163 1945 12 26 George JACKSON 25 B Warrant Officer R.A.F. 4 Hyne Avenue, Bradford George Jackson Weaver   Keith Waterhouse By Licence
    Doreen WATERHOUSE 20 S . 30 Town Lane, Idle William Dawson Waterhouse Insurance Agent   Mary Jackson  
164 1946 01 07 Harry FOX 25 B Sgt R.A.F. 13 Spearpoint Gardens, Aldborough Road, Ilford Henry Adolphus Fox Map Publisher   Harold Hare By Licence
    Joan Patricia HARE 20 S Petty Officer R.N. Friends House, Albion Road Harold Hare Managing Director Clothing Coy   Stuart Thompson  
165 1946 01 09 John Gordon BENSTEAD 24 B Doctor The Grammar School, Batley Alfred Sydney Benstead Headmaster   Robert Clifford Benstead  
    Nancy CARVER 25 S Medical Student Park House, Thackley Henry Richard Carver Company Director   Peter Sidney Davis  
166 1946 02 14 Kenneth Albert BOWER 20 B Miner 57 Robert Street, Windhill Albert Bower Gents Hairdresser   Mary Elsie Taylor  
    Olive Barbara BUTTERS 19 S . 64 Thackley Road, Thackley Harry Butters Labourer   Reginald Bower  
167 1946 02 16 Arthur BAXTER 35 B Warehouseman 7 Woodbine Terrace Herbert Baxter Quarryman D Joyce Mitchell  
    Jessie MITCHELL 30 S . 10 Regent Street Launcelot Baxter Mitchell Weaving Shed Manager   Reginald Dracup  
168 1946 03 13 David Joseph NEWSOME 31 B Sgt H.M.F. 16 North Hall Avenue Ernest Newsom Electrical Worker   Lily Dempsey By Licence. Formerly NEWSHAM
    Ella RAISTRICK 32 W . 103 Acre Avenue, Eccleshill Joseph Goodall Dyer D M* Leslie Johnson  
169 1946 03 23 Norman SHARP 45 D Railway Clerk 5 Wesley View, Pudsey Parker Sharp Retired Boot & Shoe Operative   Albert E Sharp Formerly the husband of Nellie Banks
    Margaret Helen IRETON 22 S Railway Clerk 5 Park Road, Thackley Richard Ireton Railway Operative   Jean Ireton  
170 1946 03 27 John Joseph PURDEY 57 W Foreman Bobbin Maker 10 Windhill Old Road Henry William Purdey Bobbin Maker   Mary Spencer  
    Nora SPENCER 53 W Mender 591 Leeds Road John Hindle Cab Proprietor D James? E Poppleton  
171 1946 05 25 John HAGUE 27 B Painter & Decorator 17 Wrose Brow Road, Windhill Harry Hague Dyer   Ruby Child  
    Mabel LAWTON 25 S . 89 Park Road, Thackley George Lawton Crane Driver   Arthur Simpson  
172 1946 06 01 Ronald William ARMITSTEAD 24 B Sgt R.A.F. 12 Salisbury Place, Calverley John Herbert Armitstead Engineer   Freda Milburn  
    Doris BAILEY 23 S . 595 Leeds Road, Thackley Fred Bailey Warehouseman   Wilfred Hall  
173 1946 06 29 George Herbert PULLAN 33 B Printer 24 Sulby Grove, Greengates William Pullan Clerk   Arthur C T Horn  
    Margaret HORN 24 S Service Engineer 32 Fourlands Road, Idle Arthur Charles Thomas Horn Weaving Overlooker   E G Duggle  
174 1946 07 06 Frederick CROSBY 29 B Shunter L.M.& S.R 65 Speak Road, Garston, Liverpool 19 Frederick Crosby Locomotive Driver L.M.& S.R.   Edgar Crosby  
    Molly FAULKNER 24 S Grocer's Assistant 8 Aire Street, Thackley William Faulkner Labourer   William Faulkner  
175 1946 08 10 David OATMAN 22 B Engineer 38 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle James Oatman Valet   George Holliday  
    Irene CORDINGLEY 21 S Winder 33 Snowden Road, Wrose Albert Edwin Cordingley Warper   Violet Grant  
176 1946 09 07 James THOMSON 21 B Furnaceman 9 Clapperhow Road, Motherwell, Scotland James Thomason Vanman   William *  
    Vera ATKINSON 22 S Dress Machinist 5 Kingston Grove John Henry Atkinson Assurance Agent   John Henry Atkinson  
177 1946 09 14 Colin Walton HODGSON 21 B Stoker R.N. 5 Moorside, Baildon Halliday Hodgson Warp Twister   Betty Scholefield  
    Annie Elizabeth BEAUMONT 19 S Weaver 14 Cross Road, Idle Walter Beaumont Boiler Firer   Walter Beaumont  
178 1946 09 21 Jack Colvill FINNEY 23 B H.M.Forces 66 Priesthills Road, Hinckley, Leics Frederick Finney Hosiery Worker   Joseph Nuttall  
    Vera NUTTALL 21 S . 35 Thackley Road, Thackley Joseph Nuttall Textile Worker   Frederick Finney  
179 1946 09 28 Jack HALL 19 B H.M.Forces, Lincolnshire Regt 27 Park Road, Thackley Frederick Charles Hall Tunnel Miner D R E Hall By Licence
    Vera Terry WALKER 21 S . 3 Ellar Carr Road, Idle William Walker Motor Driver   William Walker  
180 1946 12 21 Arnold ANDERSON 21 B Furnaceman 18 Woodbine Grove, Idle Ernest Anderson Stone Mason   Jack Anderson  
    Betty HUTTON 21 S . 26 Rawson Square Ralph Hutton Scourer?   Bernard Baldwin  
181 1946 12 21 Eric SHARPE 20 B R.A.F. A.C.2 31 Town Lane Thomas Henry Dannatt Sharpe Compositor   Enid Judith Lofthouse  
    Kathleen Mary WHEATLEY 21 S . 19 Woodbine Grove James Wheatley Woollen Fettler   A Watmough  
182 1946 12 21 Richard CRAGG 24 B Plumber's Mate 74 New Street Dennis Cragg Painter   J H Brownjohn  
    Vera Garbutt ABBOTT 24 S . 2 Cross Road, Idle James Garbutt Abbott Store Keeper   Isabel Caverton  
183 1946 12 26 John HODGSON 25 B Wool Warehouseman 34 Swaine House Road Arthur Hodgson Brush Maker   Renee W Haste  
    Fanny Wilkins HASTE 22 S . 26 Highdale View George Wilkins Boiler Firer D Norman Hodgson  
184 1947 01 15 Thomas Michael OBANK 24 B Contractor Five Gables, Thackley Thomas Obank Contractor D H Stanley Wood  
    Jean Marion WOOD 22 S . Plumpton Grange, Idle Henry Stanley Wood Solicitor   A P Obank  
185 1947 04 03 Stanley Hartley WOOD 29 B Engineer Ashville, Town Lane, Idle Fred Wood Engineer   Dorothy Kendall Keane  
    Marcia OSBORNE 25 S . 538 Leeds Road James Joseph Osborne Licensed Victualler   F M Dracup  
186 1947 04 24 Donald William BARRACLOUGH 23 B Wool Salesman 44 Haslingden Drive, Girlington William Henry Barraclough Mohair Merchant   Chas F Baxter?  
    Patricia LENNON 22 S . 606 Leeds Road, Thackley Charles Birkett Lennon Wool Merchant's Manager   Chas B Lennon  
187 1947 06 04 John WEBSTER 24 B Textile Worker 519 Leeds Road, Thackley John William Webster Textile Worker   Frederick Cryer  
    Marjorie Maud CRYER 22 S . Shoulder of Mutton Hotel, Thackley Frederick Cryer Licensee   Ada Cryer  
188 1947 07 05 James McDonald FINDLAY 31 B Soldier 24 Peebles Street, Ayr, Scotland William Findlay School Caretaker   Phyllis Thornton  
    Betty HOLMES 23 S . 3 Cross Road, Idle Leslie Holmes Decorator D W Mack*  
189 1947 08 05 Stanley Ernest BONE 29 D Coal Merchant's Assistant 6 Boothroyd Harold Bone Soldier D John E Garnett Formerly the husband of Phyllis *
    Audrey Elizabeth GARNETT 23 S . 71 Bradford Road John Turner Garnett Coal Merchant   Arthur Murgatroyd  
190 1947 08 09 Alfred Arthur EVA 41 B Overlooker 60 New Street Walter William Eva Printer D Annie Maria Lupton  
    Dinah Elizabeth DENNY 44 S . 22 Burnwells Avenue, Thackley Henry Denny Maintenance   Ernest Eva  
191 1947 08 09 Arthur HOARE 33 B Glove Finisher 26 Highdale View Harry Hoare Constructor Labourer D F Hodgson  
    Renee Wilkins HASTE 25 S . 26 Highdale View George Wilkins Boiler Firer D D C Drummond  
192 1947 09 06 Frank THORNTON 24 B Assistant Engineer 25 Park Road Harry Thornton Woollen Foreman   Ronald Thornton By Licence
    Gladys HASKELL 26 W . 7 Giles Street, Bradford William Brocklehurst .   Kathleen Mavis Thornton  
193 1947 09 06 Morris MARTIN 22 B Engineering Draughtsman 6 Works Cottages Christs Hospital, Horsham Archibald William Martin Stoker   D L Cutts  
    Josephine Elizabeth MACKMAN 23 S . 8 Brighton Street Joseph William Mackman Maintenance Engineer   M M Mackman  
194 1947 09 13 Harold Norbert DURRANT 26 B Clerk 1459 Thornton Road, Bradford Norbert William Durrant Shipping Manager   John William Todd  
    Barbara Adrienne EALES 21 S . 226 Rooley lane, Bradford Bassett Eales Traveller D Norbert W Durrant  
195 1947 10 04 Ronald TILLOTSON 27 B Warehouseman 129 Leeds Road, Windhill William Tillotson Textile Worker D P White  
    Hilda WHITE 19 S . 25 New Street, Idle Percy White Crane Driver   T Tillotson  
196 1947 10 04 Frank NEWBOLD 24 B Manager Lewis's (Leeds) Ltd 232 Westfield Lane Sydney Newbold Shipping Clerk D J Skinner?  
    Barbara FLOWERS 19 S . 32 Pellon Lane Wilfred Flower Pudsey Council   S Newbold  
197 1947 11 12 Douglas RITCHIE 24 B L.A.C. R.A.F. 89 Norman Avenue, Eccleshill William Frederick George Ritchie Naval Officer (Retired)   J Hollingsworth By Licence
    Winifred HOLLINGSWORTH 27 S Civil Servant 89 Norman Avenue, Eccleshill Charles Frederick Hollingsworth Transport   Dorothy Hill  
198 1947 11 15 Dennis Leonard CUTTS 26 B Clerk 5 Rickstones Road, Rivenhall, Whitham, Essex Leonard James Cutts Foreman Metal Window Maker   M Martin  
    Margaret Mary MACKMAN 23 S . 8 Brighton Street Joseph William Mackman Maintenance Engineer   J E Martin  
199 1947 12 06 Douglas James WAGG 24 B Grocery Storeman The Close, Boscombe Village, Salisbury, Wiltshire William James Wagg Gardener   John Wagg  
    Grace BULLOCK 21 S . 19 North Hall Avenue, Thackley Albert Edward Bullock Stone Mason D Jean Bullock  
200 1948 02 28 Reginald EARL 30 B Timber Yard Worker 29 York Road, Bury St Edmunds Reginald James Earl School Teacher D Elizabeth Gaunt  
    Florence Ethel BOOTH 34 S . 7 North Street, Thackley Edward Booth Crane Driver D George Arthur Hudson  
201 1948 03 27 Leo Victor CHELL 25 B Woodwork Machinist 4 Worlds End, Yeadon Arthur Edward Chell Bricklayer D Agnes Ormondroyd  
    Margaret ORMONDROYD 25 S . 821 Leeds Road, Thackley Priestley Ormondroyd Pattern Room Clerk   Francis William Atkinson  
202 1948 03 27 Thomas Edwin LONGDEN 21 B Post Office Engineer 115 Ladysmith Road, Grimsby John Bonner Longden Lengthman British D* Corpn   Gladys Edmunds  
    Nellie ORMONDROYD 25 S . 821 Leeds Road, Thackley Priestley Ormondroyd Pattern Room Clerk   John T Longden  
203 1948 03 27 Richard Earle HALL 25 B Labourer 27 Park Road, Thackley Frederick Charles Hall * D Jeffrey Hall  
    Elsie HALFORD 19 S . 148 Highfield Road, Idle Charles Halford Gas?man   Charles Halford  
204 1948 03 29 William Edwin CLEMENT 44 B Greengrocer 58 Greenwood Avenue, Bolton, Bradford William Clement Retired Motor Driver   Alfred Garnett Skirrow  
    Annie BATLEY 34 S . 19 Highfield Avenue James Batley Clerk D Maurice Clement  
205 1948 05 10 Phillip Lionel Derrick KITCHEN 24 B Major 92 Clayton Road, Lidget Green Frederick Kitchen Retired Woolcomber's Cashier   Frederick Russell Kitchen  
    Elsie ROBERTSHAW 29 S . 12 Gordon Terrace, Idle Samuel Harold Robertshaw Retired Master Grocer   Sarah Ethel Robertshaw  
206 1948 06 05 Ronald BELL 27 B Clerk 12 Cyprus Drive Arthur Bell Woollen Warper   J Watson  
    Dorothy Amelia SCARLETT 22 S Clerk 20 Cyprus Drive Edward Scarlett Collier Engineer D G W Mountain  
207 1948 06 19 Ronald Jowett SNOWDEN 27 B Clerk 7 Common Road, Low Moor Sydney Snowden Welfare Officer   Arthur Leslie Snowden  
    Bernice HEATON 23 S . 241 Highfield Road Fred Heaton Engineer   Dorothy Heaton  
208 1948 06 24 Charles HUTTON 26 B Cloth Manufacturer 10 Lenton Villas Arthur Norman Hutton Cloth Manufacturer   Peter A Stewart Hirst  
    Valerie Maude NOWELL 23 S . 46 Cross Road James Kenworthy Nowell . D Patricia M Nowell  
209 1948 06 26 Frank KILLIP 21 B Apprentice Plumber Little Cote Farm, Thackley Harold Killip Store Keeper   Pauline Wailes  
    Barbara FISHER 19 S . 620 Leeds Road Harry Fletcher Fisher Laundry Warehouse Foreman   Jack Killip  
210 1948 07 24 Frank AIRTON 23 B Textile Clerk 73 Leeds Road, Eccleshill Harold Bannister Airton Working Jeweller D Derek Airton  
    Barbara CLAYTON 22 S . 377 Highfield Road George Clayton Slater   Joyce Clayton  
211 1948 08 02 Ronald ASQUITH 33 B Fruit Merchant 324 Leventhorpe Lane, Thornton Wilfred Asquith Fruit Merchant   Raymond Asquith  
    Marion LEVITT 37 S Textile Worker 1 Leamington Drive, Idle William Levitt Textile Warehouseman D Alice Levitt  
212 1948 08 14 Vivian John EDWARDS 32 B Teacher 6 Althorp Grove, Idle Edwin Lewis Edwards Retired Master *   Irene Anfield  
    Joan Mary BOWEN 24 S . 5 Garth Fold Sydney John Bowen Cabinet Maker   David * Edwards  
213 1948 08 21 Joseph Victor DOBSON 29 B Wood Cutting Machinist 2 Dibb Fold, Idle John Dobson Retired   Sydney Keighley  
    Ida KEIGHLEY 24 S . 19 Swaine House Crescent Sydney Keighley Painter & Decorator   Richard Clough, Sarah Dobson  
214 1948 09 15 Leslie WHITELEY 22 B Building Society Clerk 101 Park Road William George Whiteley Chargehand   Hilda Watmough?  
    Edna Louise SPENCE 27 S . 149 Wrose Road, Bradford Norman James Spence Commercial Traveller   Jack *  
215 1948 10 16 Ronald Gerald Gordon TOBITT 33 B Sergt. Suffolk Regiment 115 Northcote Street, Great Yarmouth Roland Miller Tobitt Army Pensioner   * By Licence
    Florence Betty WHITTAKER 26 S Civil Servant 22 Harehill Road, Thackley Ernest Clement Whittaker Grocery Manager   V Robinson  
216 1948 12 16 Ivor Thomas Grieve TULLOCH 22 B Physical Trainig Student 20 Ross Road, Edinburgh Thomas Tulloch Wine & Spirit Merchant   Gordon MacKay  
    Jean Kathleen ROSS 22 S . 219 Windhill Old Road Cyrus Ross Weaving Dept Manager   Cyrus Ross  
217 1948 12 18 Geoffrey PREECE 22 B Fitter 42 Pellon Terrace James Henry Preece Foreman   S Harrison  
    Dorothy SMITH 23 S . 42 Pellon Terrace John Ernest Smith Joiner   * E Smith  
218 1948 12 18 Edward THOMPSON 21 B Textile Worker 6 Back Lane, Wilsden Albert Thompson Textile Worker   Wilfred Ra*  
    Alice PREECE 22 S . 9 North Hall Avenue, Thackley James William Preece Labourer   Florence Preece  
219 1948 12 18 Frank ROSS 24 B Engineer 118 Newlands Place, Undercliffe Frank Ross Cost Clerk   James *  
    Kathleen Phyllis BARNES 18 S . 18 North Hall Avenue, Thackley Joseph Barnes Textile   Frank Ross  
220 1949 01 01 Leslie LOCKING 28 B Miner 2 Crown Villas, Station Road, Ryhill, Wakefield John William Locking Miner   Charles William Cooper  
    Barbara COOPER 24 S . 16 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Charles William Cooper Managing Director   Lloyd George Connolly  
221 1949 01 08 Reginald PALLISER 28 B Bus Conductor 29 Woodbine Terrace, Idle Thomas Lawrence Jennings Palliser Tramways Cleaner   Mabel Chambers  
    Dorothy CHAMBERS 19 S . 40 Albert Avenue, Idle Ernest Chambers Engine Tenter   S Hammond  
222 1949 02 12 Sydney HAMMOND 27 B Driver Bradford Corporation 9 * Holme, Eccleshill South Harry Hammond Master Window Cleaner   Joyce Claughton  
    Margaret CHAMBERS 25 S . 40 Albert Avenue, Idle Ernest Chambers Engine Tenter   Leslie Hammond  
223 1949 03 05 Kenneth Stanley CLEAL 20 B Labourer 74 Norbury Road, Ravenscliffe, Greengates Stanley James Cleal Railway Porter   E Wiseman Cleal  
    Elizabeth Crabtree HATCH 22 S . 3 Claremont, Idle John Crabtree Hatch Labourer   J C Hatch  
224 1949 03 05 Alfred ACKROYD 29 B Bus Driver 193 Otley Ro